IMPORTANT!
The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order. Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.
Please note: Each of the following entries is preceded by a note of the catalogue in which it is to be included in our main database. They are not here arranged in any particular order. |
Twentieth Century Prose Literature. PYNCHON (Thomas). The small rain. Aloes Books London, N.D. [1982]. Super roy.8vo, 20pp., wire-stitched as a single gathering into white thin card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in purple, sepia, dull blue, and black; illustrated title-page printed in black and greyish fawn; colophon leaf at end; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.
GB £18.00
US $29.52
The correct first printing. One of 2,000 copies. The cover design is by Robert Carter. Ref: JRT811762
Twentieth Century Prose Literature. PYNCHON (Thomas). The Secret Integration. [On back wrapper:] Aloes Books, N.D. [1980]. Wide lge.post 8vo (B5), 48pp., wire-stitched as a single gathering into textured white card wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in grey, red, and black, on back wrapper in black; frontispiece on text-paper; vignette title-page printed in grey and black; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.
GB £22.00
US $36.08
The correct first printing. One of 3,000 copies. The cover design is by Jake Tilson. Ref: JRT811761
Twentieth Century Prose Literature. LODGE (David). Paradise news: A Novel. Secker & Warburg, London, 1991. Med.8vo; final blank; pp.[viii]+[294]+[ii]; deep sky-blue fine cloth-textured boards, down-lettered and lettered gilt on spine; light blue-grey laid end-papers. Some light marginal embrowning of poor quality paper, otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
With the author’s signed holograph inscription on the title-page. Ref: JRT810656
Nineteenth Century General Fiction. [LE GALLIENNE (Richard).]. The Quest of the Gilt- Edged Girl. By Richard de Lyrienne [i.e., David Hodge]. Bodley Booklets No. 2. John Lane, The Bodley Head, London and New York, 1897. Super roy.16mo in half sheets; leaf bearing moral on recto, printer’s imprint on verso, followed by 4pp. integral advertisements for ‘The Quest of the Golden Girl’, and 12pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements dated 1897, at end; pale brown paper wrappers printed on front wrapper and up spine in light brown; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Wrappers a little chipped and rubbed, front wrapper laid down onto a sheet of tissue, and re-attached; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.
GB £50.00
US $82.00
An anonymous parody of Le Gallienne’s celebrated novel ‘The Golden Girl’ here advertised as in its fourth printing. Ref: CRT801968
Twentieth Century Prose Literature. ANTHOLOGY. Modern reading No. 1. Edited by Reginald Moore. Staples Books Limited, 83-91 Great Titchfield Street, April 1941. Tall f’cap 8vo; white wrappers, cut flush, printed in brown; issued without end-papers. Edges foxed; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.
GB £21.00
US $34.44
Contributors include V.S. Pritchett, Gerald Kersh, Julian Symons, Maurice Fridberg, Graham Greene, William Saroyan, Frederic Prokosch, the editor, Ruthven Todd, Kay Boyle, etc. Ref: JRT807859
Twentieth Century Prose Literature. ANTHOLOGY. Modern reading No. 2. Edited by Reginald Moore. Staples Books Limited, 83-91 Great Titchfield Street, July 1941. Tall double f’cap 16mo; white wrappers, cut flush, printed in light blue-green; issued without end-papers. Top-edges foxed; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.
GB £16.00
US $26.24
Contributors include the editor, Storm Jameson, R.K. Narayan, Woodrow Wyatt, John Brophy, etc. Ref: JRT807860
Twentieth Century Prose Literature. ABRAHAMS (Peter). Tell freedom. Faber and Faber Limited, 1954. Blank before half-title; red cloth ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in very slightly frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
The autobiography of the black South African novelist, telling of his childhood and youth in the slums of Johannesburg and the country around it. Ref: JRT807649
Antiquarian General Literature. [PRIOR (Matthew)]. Poems On Several occasions. London: Printed for Jacob Tonson at Shakespeare’s-Head over against Katharine-Street in the Strand, and John Barber upon Lambeth-Hill, 1718. Royal folio, paper watermarked with a fleur-de-lys on shield; fine engraved frontispiece and vignette on title-page by B. Baron after L. Cheron; numerous fine head- and tail- pieces and historiated initials passim, engraved on both copper and wood; pp.[xl (excluding the frontispiece)]+506+[6]; [ ]2, A4, b c2, d1, e i, B I, K U, X Z, Aa Ii, Kk Uu, Xx Zz, Aaa Iii, Kkk Uuu, Xxx Zzz, Aaaa Iiii, Kkkk Uuuu, Xxxx Zzzz, Aaaaa Iiiii, Kkkkk Uuuuu, Xxxxx Zzzzz, Aaaaaa Iiiiii, Kkkkkk Oooooo2; contemporary full natural calf, ruled and tooled blind on sides, spine with seven bands raised over the cords, lettering-piece tooled with olive-branch and sun motif and foot, within triple-ruled border, in second compartment. Calf split over the joints, and end-papers cracked, but sound upon the very substantial cords; some edge-wear to boards and slight chipping to calf in two or three places and extremities of spine; a little very light foxing or dusting internally, mostly confined to the margins; back of frontispiece toned, and gathering Ffff; short tear to blank lower margin of Aa2; small original paper flaw to blank upper margin of Eeee2; otherwise, and in effect, a very nice, clean, copy, still in its original dress.
GB £320.00
US $524.80
First folio edition, following the piracies of 1707 and 1716, and the authorised editions of 1709, 1711, 1713 and 1717. It prints for the first time his long poems ‘Alma, or the Progress of the Mind’ and ‘Solomon’, as well as reprinting the poems in the earlier volumes with the same general title, here revised and re-ordered. Three of the poems (‘An Ode Humbly Inscrib’d to the Queen’, ‘Alma’, and ‘Soloman’) are supplied with their own secondary title-pages and prelims. (all of which are included in the pagination). One of the high spots of early eighteenth century book production. After Prior’s release from political custody in 1716, having been held for more than a year, he planned this subscriber’s edition of his poems to restore his finances. He took careful pains over it and made great demands (he was disappointed at not being able to produce the run on vellum!); the result was this enormous, elegantly printed, volume. It was a resounding success, and some stories have him raising 4000 guineas from subscriptions: enough to keep him in comfort for the rest of his life. The book was printed variously on ordinary paper, on fine paper, and on very fine paper, this last being denoted by the fleur-de-lys on shield watermark, present here. A few copies were also printed on large paper. Foxon: 6641; Ebert: 17934; Ashley Library: 5238 (copy on very fine paper, as here, with the fleur-de-lys and shield watermark); ESTC T75639; CBEL II, p. 289; NCBEL, 2: 489. Ref: ART818919
Literary Periodicals. LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE YELLOW BOOK. An Illustrated Quarterly. Volume VI July, 1895. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, Vigo Street; Boston: Copeland & Day. Double Pott 8vo; Contents leaf precedes half-title; vignette title-page, sixteen inserted plates with tissue guards, all included in the pagination; publisher’s catalogue, 16pp. on text-paper, dated 1895, at end; pp.335+[i (blank)]; bright yellow buckram, blocked and lettered black on sides and spine; a.e. uncut. Very slight fading to cloth of spine, and a little scattered foxing; otherwise a very nice copy, unopened except for the illustrated leaves.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
The probable first issue, copies also being known without the catalogue. This is the second of Lane’s 1895 ‘Yellow Book’ catalogues, without blank space at the end and with the section of authors whose names begin with ‘C’ correctly included (the first having been issued in January). The principal literary periodical of the ‘90s, including work by Henry James, Richard Le Gallienne, Henry Harland, Rosamund Marriott Watson, Kenneth Grahame, Enoch Arnold Bennett, George Egerton, Dollie Radford, Evelyn Sharp, G.S. Street, Richard Garnett, Olive Custance, H.B. Marriott Watson, Arthur Waugh, R. Murray Gilchrist, Stanley V. Makower, Theodore Watts; Patten Wilson, Charles Conder, P. Wilson Steer, Alfred Thornton, William Strang, etc. Ref: FRT818085
Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. MORRISON (Arthur). The Red Triangle: Being some further Chronicles Of Martin Hewitt: Investigator By Arthur Morrison Author of ‘The Hole in the Wall,’ ‘Tales of Mean Streets’, &c. London, Eveleigh Nash, 1903. Blank before half-title; title-page printed in black and red; pp.[viii]+304; dull light blue rough buckram streaked with dark blue, blocked pictorially red, black, and white, ruled white, lettered white and black, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Cloth of spine just a trifle faded, and backing strip just a little tired; slight bruising to top corners of sides; otherwise a very nice copy of one of the most difficult Morrison titles.
GB £320.00
US $524.80
An episodic novel. The three earlier Martin Hewitt volumes were collections of short stories. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4946; Haycraft, p.65; Hubin, p.299
Ref: KRT813621
Nineteenth Century General Fiction. SMITH (Albert). The Pottleton legacy: A Story Of Town and country life. With illustrations by Hablot K. Browne. David Bogue, 1849. F’cap 8vo; frontispiece and seventeen plates (ex nineteen), bound in without reference to the List of Plates; modern coarse buckram, leather spine label. Frontispiece frayed; some dusting and marking; a very good copy only.
GB £10.00
US $16.40
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 6416a. Ref: CRT802899
Twentieth Century Prose Literature. SPENDER (Stephen). The destructive element: A Study of Modern Writers And Beliefs. Jonathan Cape, 1935. Brown ‘Sundour’ cloth lettered lime green on front cover and spine, ruled lime green on spine; t.e. brown, lower-edges rough trimmed. Covers a little used and enamel flaking; one or two small marks in text; a very good copy, nonetheless.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Extended comment on Henry James and T.S. Eliot, as well as essays on D.H. Lawrence and Yeats, and briefer examination of Upward, Kafka, Van der Post, etc. Ref: JRT812200
Twentieth Century Prose Literature. WILSON (Colin). The world of violence. Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1963. Double cr.16mo, perfect bound; red boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. A fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
The author’s third novel, following ‘Ritual in the Dark’, and ‘Adrift in Soho’. Ref: JRT812836
Literary Periodicals. LITERARY PERIODICAL. [Cover title:] SIECLE A MAINS, numéro douze. Printemps 1970. Double cr.4to; pp.[63]+[i colophon]; white stiff card self-wrappers printed in drab and black; black end-papers. Fine copy.
GB £25.99
US $42.62
Finely printed by Geoffrey Hull at the Compton Press, Compton Chamberlayne, Salisbury, Wilts. on Abbey Mills Greenfield laid paper. Edited by Anne-Marie Albiach, Michel Couturier, and Claude Royet-Journoud. Work by Michel Couturier, Claude Royet-Journoud, Louis Zukofsky (translated into French by Anne-Marie Albiach), Edmond Jabès, Serge Gavronsky, Anne-Marie Albiach, and John Ashbury (translated by Michel Couturier). Ref: FRT804546
Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. DOYLE (A. Conan). The Parasite. Westminster: A. Constable And Co.: 1894. Narrow f’cap 8vo; leaf before half-title and leaf at end excised before publication, as always, leaving stubs; decorative title-page; light grey-green self-wrapper printed dark blue on sides and spine, French folded over outer end-papers. Front panel of self-wrapper lacking, and much of the spine; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £16.00
US $26.24
The first binding, issue in wrappers. Issued as the first volume of The Acme Library, in wrappers, as here, at 1s. or in cloth at 1s. 6d. Sadleir, 748 and 3393/1; Locke, ‘Spectrum’, p.71; Green & Gibson, A17a; Wolff, 1911. In our experience the version in wrappers is today very much scarcer than that in cloth. Ref: ERT803954
Twentieth Century Prose Literature. CONRAD (Joseph). Within the tides. Tales. J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1915. Title-page printed in red and black; light olive green vertically ribbed cloth ruled blind and embossed with publisher’s device and name blind on blind panel on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. green. Gilt darkened on spine, and top-edges faded; two or three scattered fox-spots, passim; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
From the library of John Wynford, Viscount St. Davids: bearing his armorial bookplate on the front paste-down, and his pencilled signature on the half-title page. Smith, pp.60-61. With the single misprint noted by Smith. 3,500 copies were printed. Ref: JRT808839
Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. BENNETT (Arnold). The honeymoon: A comedy in three acts. Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1911. F’cap 8vo; blank and conjugate half-title tipped in before title-page; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher’s inserted 8pp. catalogue at end, dated August 1910; pale blue beaded linen-grain cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt up spine; fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Cloth a little faded on spine; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £31.00
US $50.84
A difficult title. Emery, 64. Ref: LRT814210
Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. HAGGARD (H. Rider). Black heart and white heart And other stories. Longmans, Green, and Co., 39 Paternoster Row, London; New York and Bombay, 1900. Frontispiece with tissue guard and thirty-two illustrations on text-paper by Charles Kerr, arranged as plates and (apart from the frontispiece) not included in the pagination; pp.xii (including frontispiece)+414 (excluding plates); bevelled midnight blue smooth cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine, with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers faced black. Two owner’s names written on half-title; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £150.00
US $246.00
Sadleir, 1081, recording a copy with an undated 4pp. publisher’s inserted catalogue at end, not present here; Wolff, 2846; Scott, 34. Ref: ERT804005
Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. DOYLE (A. Conan). Round the red lamp Being Facts and fancies of Medical life By A. Conan Doyle Author of ‘Micah Clarke,’ ‘The White Company,’ ‘The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes,’ etc. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, W.C., London, 1894. Pp.[viii]+328; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end dated October 1894; vertically fine-ribbed dull scarlet cloth lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on spine; a.e. uncut. Scattering of small pressure-dints on front cover, but a very nice copy, nonetheless, fine internally. Scarce thus.
GB £200.00
US $328.00
Includes two science fantasy stories, ‘The Los Amigos Fiasco’ and ‘Lot No.249’, the former selected for mention by Clute and Nichols, p.352; not in Locke’s ‘Spectrum’ though ‘Spectrum II’ records a later edition; this title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1915; Green & Gibson, A16a. Published on the 23rd October, 1894. 6,000 copies were printed. Ref: ERT803953
Twentieth Century Prose Literature. LEWIS ([P.] Wyndham). Snooty Baronet. Illustrations by Wyndham Lewis. Edited by Bernard Lafourcade. Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara [California, U.S.A.], 1984. Med.16mo format, perfect bound; half-title not called for; text-paper frontispiece and title-page printed in black, yellow, and brown; numerous black and white illustrations in text; colophon leaf, followed by biographical note leaf and two blanks at end; pp.313+[i (blank)]+[ii (verso blank)]+[i]+[vii]; white card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in yellow, black, and brown, the front wrapper bearing a design by Lewis; yellow free end-papers; issued without paste-downs or dust-wrapper. Slight dust-marking of wrappers; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £22.00
US $36.08
First illustrated edition. Edited and corrected with reference to the manuscripts, and presenting a variorum text. Ref: JRT810616
Twentieth Century Prose Literature. MORSELLI (Guido). Divertimento 1889. Translated from the Italian And with an Introduction by Hugh Shankland. E.P. Dutton, New York, [1986]. Extra lge.post 8vo format, perfect bound; cancel title-leaf; pp.[xiv]+145+[i (blank)]; quarter black cloth, downlettered, lettered, and blocked with publisher’s initial device blind-through-gilt on spine, textured grey board sides; black and white head and tail bands. Extremely fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
First American issue of the first translation into English, published in England by Chatto and Windus in the same year, and consisting, apparently, of English sheets with a cancel title-page. (The half-title bears the English publisher’s logo.) The Italian original was published in 1975. ISBN 0 525 24553 7 Ref: JRT811140
Twentieth Century Prose Literature. BENSON (A.C.). The altar fire. By Arthur Christopher Benson, Fellow of Magdalene College, Cambridge. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1907. (All rights reserved. Extra cr.8vo; publisher’s net book agreement slip tipped in before half-title; final blank; pp.[xxiv]+309+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed green cloth, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut; text-paper end-papers. Fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
A novel in the form of a diary, complete with an Introduction presenting it as veridical: the story of a high-souled but inveterate egoist, converted to humility an altruism by the discipline of suffering. NCBEL, 3: 1420 Ref: JRT808300
Twentieth Century Prose Literature. BENSON (A.C.). The silent isle. By Arthur Christopher Benson, Fellow of Magdalene College, Cambridge. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1910. (All rights reserved). Extra cr.8vo; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘*’ on recto, and tipped-in publisher’s net book agreement slip, precede half-title; 12pp. integral advertisements at end (continuing the signatures); pp.[2]+x+391+[i (printer’s imprint)+[xii (not paginated)]; vertically fine ribbed green cloth, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut; text-paper end-papers. A very few light fox-spots, more or less confined to uncut edges; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
NCBEL, 3: 1420 Ref: JRT819019
Twentieth Century Prose Literature. BENSON (A.C.). Where No fear was: A book about fear. By Arthur Christopher Benson. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1914. (All rights reserved). Extra cr.8vo; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘*’ on recto precedes half-title; 8pp. integral advertisements at end (continuing the signatures); pp.[viii]+240+[viii (not paginated)]; vertically fine ribbed green cloth, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Covers a trifle dulled; internally a fine copy.
GB £16.00
US $26.24
Essays: ‘The Shadow’, ‘The Shapes of Fear’, ‘The Darkest Doubt’, ‘Vulnerability’, ‘The Use of Fear’, ‘Fears of Childhood’, etc. Includes essays also on Dr. Johnson, Tennyson, Ruskin, Carlyle, Charlotte Brontë, and John Sterling, in relation to this theme. NCBEL, 3: 1420 Ref: JRT819020
Nineteenth Century General Fiction. EGAN (Pierce [the younger]). Clifton Grey; Or, Love and war: A tale of the present day. By Pierce Egan, Author of “Robin Hood,” “Wat Tyler,” “Quintin Matsys,” “London Apprentice,” “The Black Prince,” etc., etc. London: W.S. Johnson, “Nassau Steam Press,” 60, St. Martin’s Lane, Charing Cross; And of all booksellers, N.D. [1856]. Med.8vo in half-sheets; printed in double column throughout; integral wood-engraved frontispiece, letterpress title-page (blank on verso), and dedication leaf with List of Illustrations on verso, precede integral wood-engraved title-page carrying vignettes; thirty-four full-page wood-engraved illustrations in text; dedication leaf and penultimate leaf of text both single insets (and originally printed conjugate); pp.[vi (including frontispiece)]+290; modern plain white wrappers. A virtually fine copy of one of Egan’s scarcest books.
GB £180.00
US $295.20
Issued, according to advertisements in the gutters, in thirty-six penny numbers, which were made up into monthly parts, at sixpence, the present copy being probably bound from the numbers as there is no sign of wrappers having been removed. The six pages of prelims. were issued as usual with the last number, which was a double number, consisting of a full sheet. The dedication leaf is dated “July, 1856", the first number having been issued, evidently, in November or December 1855. The gutters throughout advertise Johnson’s reprint of the four other works by Egan mentioned on the letterpress title-page of this volume, and also as “Now publishing in weekly numbers, One Penny, and monthly parts, Sixpence, a New Historical Novel, by Pierce Egan, beautifully illustrated with Engravings, entitled, The Black Prince.” These advertisements run throughout. ‘The Black Prince’, however was not, according to Summers, first published by Johnson in 1855-6 but by [William] Pattie, 110 Shoe Lane in 1848-9. He records the Johnson edition as 1855. By ‘new’ Johnson evidently means ‘new to his list’ the other volumes described as ‘new editions’ being reprints of works that he had already reprinted himself from about 1851 onwards, Johnson having at that date become Egan’s regular publisher: a connection which seems to have ceased after 1858 when Egan began publishing regularly with John Dicks. The present title not in Sadleir or Wolff; Summers, p.41, giving no publisher and dating it 1854-5; and p.278, where he lists the publisher as ‘E. Harrison. c.1855’. He was evidently in some uncertainty, and had never seen a copy of the Johnson printing. The dedication leaf in the present copy makes clear the actual date of publication. Harrison came into the picture only much later, and seems only to have published reprinted works. Ref: CRT818991
Literary Periodicals. LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE YELLOW BOOK. An Illustrated Quarterly. Volume I April 1894. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane; Boston: Copeland & Day. Double Pott 8vo; Contents leaf, and caption leaf precede frontispiece with tissue guard; vignette title-page and thirteen inserted plates, with tissue guards, all included in the pagination; 18pp. ‘Yellow Book Advertisements’ included in the signatures, followed by 16pp. publisher’s advertisements (last page blank) at end, unsigned but on text-paper; pp.272+18; bright yellow buckram, blocked and lettered black on sides and spine; a.e. uncut. Water splash on front cover visible only because it has dulled the glaze; cloth of spine very slightly faded, and back cover just a trifle dusty with a few letters of the contents rubbed; some foxing to end-papers and edges, and a very little light scattered foxing in text; nonetheless, an unusually nice, bright copyof a book that usually turns up somewhat rubbed; partly unopened.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
The correct first impression, with the short version of the imprint on the title-page, the integral advertiser, and no edition statement on the cover. This first printing of the first volume is now uncommon. The principal literary periodical of the ‘90s, including work by Henry James, Le Gallienne, Beerbohm, A.C. Benson, William Watson, George Saintsbury, Arthur Symons, Henry Harland, Gosse, George Egerton, Hubert Crackanthorpe, John Davidson, Richard Garnett, John Oliver Hobbes, George Moore; Leighton, Beardsley, Joseph Pennell, Sickert, Will Rothenstein, Laurence Housman, J.T. Nettleship, Charles Furse, R. Anning Bell, etc. Ref: FRT818071
Literary Periodicals. LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE YELLOW BOOK. An Illustrated Quarterly. Volume II July, 1894. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane; Boston: Copeland & Day; Agents for the Colonies: Robt. A. Thompson & Co. Double Pott 8vo; Contents leaf precedes half-title; vignette title-page, and thirteen inserted plates, with tissue guards, all included in the pagination; 8pp. Yellow Book advertisements, followed by 16pp. publisher’s advertisements dated 1894 (last page blank) at end, unsigned but on text-paper; pp.[364]; bright yellow buckram, blocked and lettered dark green on sides and spine; a.e. uncut. Very slight fading to cloth of spine; end-papers and edges foxed, and a little scattered foxing in text, mostly light; otherwise a fine copy, apart from the gatherings enclosing illustrations or their captions, unopened throughout.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
The correct first impression, with the advertiser, the covers blocked and lettered in green and without an edition statement. The principal literary periodical of the ‘90s, including work by Frederick Greenwood, Ella D’Arcy, John Davidson, Henry Harland, Dollie Radford, Charlotte M. Mew, Austin Dobson, Kenneth Grahame, Norman Gale, Netta Syrett, Hubert Crackanthorpe, Alfred Hayes, Max Beerbohm, William Watson, Henry James; Walter Crane, Aubrey Beardsley (six), P. Wilson Steer (3), John S. Sargent, Sydney Adamson, Walter Sickert (3, including a portrait of Beardsley), E.J. Sullivan (2), Aylmer Vallance, etc. Ref: FRT818082
Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. ANDERSON (A[ndrew]. A. and WALL (A[lfred]. [H.]). A romance of N’Shabé Being A record of startling adventures In South Central Africa. By A.A. Anderson, And A. Wall. With illustrations. London: Chapman and Hall, Limited, 1891. (All rights reserved.) Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; one plan, and one illustration in the text; Z3 a cancel tipped onto a stub; final blank; pp.[x]+366+[ii]; deep dull turquoise fine buckram lettered gilt, pictorially blocked black, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated black. Some fading to spine; school prize stamp in gilt on back cover and prize label (dated June 1898) on pastedown; light foxing to some leaves and slight damp-cockling to some top margins; in general, however, a nice copy of a scarce book.
GB £350.00
US $574.00
Lost race adventure story of the discovery of the descendants of Soloman and the Queen of Sheba in the Kalahari desert area, involving minor SF elements concerning travel by balloon. The cancel was made because of a misprint, ‘physical’ for ‘psychical’ in the sentence “True he had found his long-lost child; but a daughter’s love could never supply the void left unfilled in his heart, soul, and intellect; could never give that sense of restful happiness which emanates from the psychical union of husband and wife.” Locke, ‘Spectrum’, p.20; Bleiler [1978], p.4; Reginald, 00253; not in Bleiler [1948], Clute and Nicholls, Sadleir, or Wolff. Ref: ERT819006
Nineteenth Century General Fiction. BUNBURY (Selina). Lady Flora; Or The events of a winter in Sweden, And A summer in Rome, In the years 1846 and 1847. By Selina Bunbury, Author of “Life in Sweden,” “Coombe Abbey,” “Our Own Story,” “Rides in the Pyrenees,” A Visit to my Birth-Place,” &c., &c. Vol. I [II]. London: T. Cautley Newby, Publisher, 30, Welbeck Street, Cavendish Square, 1870. 2 Vols. bound in one, as issued; half-titles not called for; steel-engraved portrait frontispiece to volume one, with tissue guard; separate fly-title to second part, reading “Part II. [rule] The events Of A summer in Rome, in the year 1847. [epigraph]” forming pp.47/8 of volume two; pp.[2]+[iv.]+332; [ii]+343+[i (blank)]; publisher’s bright purple sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled, lettered, and elaborately blocked gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Neat restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine, and cloth of spine toned to reddish pink; large corners of two leaves in volume two folded in before binding, leaving an extra margin of leaf at fore- and lower- edges; otherwise a fine copy. Very scarce.
GB £250.00
US $410.00
A very late Selina Bunbury title. Not in Sadleir; this title neither in the Wolff collection nor recorded in the listing he gives of her other known works; COPAC records the British Library, Oxford, Cambridge, and National Library of Scotland copies only. Ref: CRT818968
Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. [CORNWALL (Barry [i.e., Bryan Waller Proctor]). Effigies poeticæ: Or The Portraits of the British Poets Illustrated by notes Biographical, critical, and poetical. London: James Carpenter and Son, Old Bond Street, 1824. Post 8vo; blank before half-title; pp.[vi]+ii+112; original glazed cream boards blocked with decorated rule frame (design of laurel leaves) at extreme edges of boards, uplettered black on spine with the title only; a.e. uncut. Paper of spine chipped at head and tail, not approaching printed area, and one corner a little worn; boards a trifle dusty and stained; otherwise a nice copy of an uncommon title.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Brief notes on 183 poets, from Chaucer to Charlotte Smith, together with an Introduction and Conclusion. The book was somewhat curiously published in two forms by Carpenter in the same year: in post 8vo, as here, without engravings; and in folio with engraved portraits of the poets. It is probable that the present edition was issued first, as a ‘taster’ for the illustrated edition, otherwise it is difficult to see what purpose it could have served: reference is made to the portraits throughout. A further edition (or perhaps issue) with the illustrations was put up in the same year bearing the imprint of W. Walker, and entitled simply ‘Portraits of the British Poets’. NCBEL, 3: 397 Ref: IRT818958
Nineteenth Century General Fiction. MARRYAT (Captain, C.B.). Poor Jack. By Captain Marryat, C.B. With Illustrations By Clarkson Stanfield, R.A. London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans, Paternoster Row, 1840. The twelve original monthly 1s. parts, med.8vo, issued between [January 1] and December 1, 1840, in the original cream wrappers printed in black; wood-engraved headpieces, a.e. uncut, as under. Part I: wrappers not dated, inside and back wrappers plain; half-title followed by three wood-engraved plates, pp.3 32 of text, and ‘Poor Jack’s Advertising Sheet’ dated January 1, 1840, 8pp. on slightly thinner paper, and 2pp. Thomas Tegg advertisements for ‘Paul Periwinkle’ on slightly smaller paper. Part II: wrappers not dated, inside and back wrappers plain; three wood-engraved plates, pp.33 64 of text. Part III: wrappers not dated, inside and back wrappers plain; three wood-engraved plates, pp.65 96 of text. Part IV: wrappers dated April 1, inside wrappers plain, back wrapper printed with publisher’s advertisements ["Captain Marryat’s new work. This day is published, In Three Volumes, post 8vo., with Two Maps, price 1l. 11s. 6d. The second and concluding part of the Diary in America", etc.]; three wood-engraved plates, pp.97 128 of text. Part V: wrappers dated May 1, inside wrappers plain, back wrapper printed with publisher’s advertisements ["New editions of Maunder’s Treasuries"]; two tipped-in slips precede start of text ["Just made!!! The case For ‘Master Humphrey’s Clock,’ A portfolio To preserve the Numbers of the Clock As they appear, until complete for binding. Price 1s. 6d. London: W.M. Clark, 17, Warwick Lane.” and a notice stating that “Mr. Stanfield having been engaged in preparing his Pictures for the Exhibition, it has been found impossible to engrave the designs in sufficient time for the present Number. Six plates will be given with Number VI."], pp.129 160 of text. Part VI: wrappers dated June 1, inside and back wrappers numbered [1] 4 and printed with publisher’s advertisements ["New works Printed for Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans” numbered 1 21]; six wood-engraved plates, pp.161 192 of text, and 16pp. James Bohn remainder catalogue dated March, 1840, on smaller paper [this unopened]. Part VII: wrappers dated July 1, inside and back wrappers numbered [2] [4] and printed with publisher’s advertisements ["New works Printed for Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans” numbered 1 6 and 1 7, the back wrapper headed “Captain Marryat’s new works. This day is published . . . A Diary in America . . . Also, just published . . . The second and concluding part of The Diary in America"]; pp.193 224 of text. Part VIII: wrappers dated August 1, inside and back wrappers numbered [2] [4] and printed with publisher’s advertisements ["New works Printed for Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans” numbered 1 4, rest unnumbered, the back wrapper as Part VII]; six wood-engraved plates, pp.225 256 of text. Part IX: wrappers dated September 1, inside and back wrappers not numbered but printed with publisher’s advertisements ["Practical and interesting Sporting works", and “New Books” with commercial advertisement at foot, the back wrapper as Part VII]; slip reading “The Plates which should accompany the present Number are unavoidably postponed; Six will be given with the next” precedes text, pp.257 288 of text. Part X: wrappers dated October 1, inside and back wrappers not numbered but printed with publisher’s and commercial advertisements as Part IX except for Sherwood and Co advertisement: “In Monthly Numbers, Price One Shilling each. Jem Bunt” at foot of inside front wrapper]; Prospectus dated September, 1840, for the Poetical Works of Thomas Moore, 4pp. on smaller paper, six wood-engraved plates, pp.289 320 of text. Part XI: wrappers dated November 1, note added above title: “[To be completed in One more Number.” [sic], inside and back wrappers not numbered but printed with publisher’s and commercial advertisements as Part IX except “Just Published, Lives of British Admirals... By R. Southey, Esq. and Robert Bell, Esq.” on inside front wrapper, and “New work by Captain Marryat, C.B. In a ffew days will be published, In 3 vols. post 8vo, Olla Podrida” and On the 1st of December, Captain Marryat’s Poor Jack Will be published complete in One Volume medium 8vo, handsomely bound in fancy cloth, lettered . . . Price Fourteen Shillings” on back wrapper; three wood-engraved plates, pp.321 352 of text. Part XII: wrappers dated December 1, inside and back wrappers numbered [2] [6 (ex 8: v. below)] and printed with publisher’s advertisements ["New works Printed for Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans” numbered I. VI., rest unnumbered]; three wood-engraved plates, pp.353 384 of text, title and Contents leaves and List of Engravings (paginated [i] x), and three leaves of wrapper paper (ex 4). Twelve Parts complete, slight wear to most spines and one or two small chips, some wrappers a little dusty and one very lightly stained; very slight marginal foxing to some plates; a little scattered light dusting or marking to text; in general, however, a very good set.
GB £360.00
US $590.40
Agrees with Sadleir, 1595, Set A, except for the absence of advertisements in Part II., the absence of the slip referring to Stanfield’s illness in Part VII., and the presence of the additional advertising slip referring to ‘Master Humphrey’s Clock’ in Part V.; this issue not in Wolff. Ref: CRT818942
Twentieth Century Prose Literature. COMPTON-BURNETT (I.). Men and wives. London, William Heinemann Ltd, 1931. Final blank; pp.[vi]+367+[iii]; pale-brown-flecked dull light brown linen-effect dotted-line-ribbed cloth, ruled blind on front cover, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, lettered gilt on spine. Edges foxed as almost always with this title, otherwise a fine copy in a slightly dusty dust-wrapper with two closed short tears, chipped a little at head of spine (not touching printed area), and damp-stained a trifle at tail-edge of back panel.
GB £135.00
US $221.40
Scarce in dust-wrapper. Ref: JRT808803
Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. BENSON (A.C., M.A.) and TATHAM (H.F.W., M.A.). Men of might: Studies of great characters. London, Edward Arnold, 37 Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., Publisher to the India Office, 1892, (All rights reserved). Imp.16mo in half-sheets; pp.[viii]+295+[i (blank)]; publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated April, 1892; deep cerise fine-diaper cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers faced dark-chocolate. Publisher’s label on front cover (v. note); boards very slightly string-marked; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £34.00
US $55.76
The publisher’s File Copy, bearing their label to this effect on the front cover, and a very early book published by Arnold. The only markings noted in the text are a series of pencilled ticks against eight of the lectures, which may possibly serve to differentiate authorship. Benson’s scarce third book (and second under his own name). Brief biographies of Socrates the Athenian, Mahomet, St. Bernard of Clairvaux, Girolamo Savonarola, Michael Angelo, Carlo Borromeo, Fénelon, John Wesley, George Washington, Henry Martyn, Dr. Arnold, David Livingstone, General Gordon, and Father Damien intended to be read aloud by teachers and supplemented by material from other sources all field-tested on the elder pupils at Eton. Apart from the joint authors, three of the lectures were contributed by H.E. Luxmore, Esq., also of Eton College, and the Rev. A.H. Baynes, Vicar of Christchurch, Greenwich. Ref: IRT806538
Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. KELLY (John Kelso). A Home of Heroes; Or, A lay of liberty. Being a poem, chiefly historical; to which is Added a prose essay, “A foray into Galloway song-land,” By John Kelso Kelly, Author of “Thoughts in Solitude,” “Pebbles from the Brook,” Etc. Edinburgh: The Darien Press, Bristo Place, 1895. F’cap 8vo; blank and leaf bearing limitation notice on verso precede half-title; half-title and title leaves a conjugate pair, tipped in (the half-title with wood-engraved frontispiece on verso; pp.[2]+[xxviii]+107+[i (blank)]; parchment self-wrappers printed in red and black, French-folded over initial blank and outer back end-paper; a.e. uncut. Wrappers embrowned, and chipped a little at edges; Library ‘withdrawn’ stamp on verso of title-page; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £25.00
US $41.00
One of a total printing of 250 copies, numbered and signed by the author. Withdrawn from the ‘Manx National Heritage Library’, where it was presumably a duplicate. Ref: HRT818921
Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. FLETCHER (Alfred H.). The Clevelands of the Peak. A Derbyshire Romance. By Alfred H. Fletcher, Author of “Lost in the Mine,” “Told at the Snake,” &c. John Heywood, Deansgate and Ridgefield, Manchester; 29 & 30, Shoe Lane, London, E.C. N.D. [1897]. Double cr.16mo; half-title not called for; 4pp. integral commercial advertisements at end (v. note); pp.299+[v]; moss green diagonally very fine-ribbed faintly moiré silk-textured cloth lettered gilt on spine; front end-papers printed on all visible surfaces with commercial advertisements. Some barely visible spotting to front cover, affecting only the sheen of the cloth; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
GB £35.00
US $57.40
All the advertisements, with one exception, are for Sheffied traders; the exception hails from Manchester. A well-written detective murder story with a background of industrial unrest and slight elements of the occult. Includes some dialect, chiefly discernable in speech rhythms. Not in Hubin; British Library, National Library of Scotland, Oxford, Cambridge, and Manchester copies only on COPAC. Ref: DRT818922
Antiquarian General Literature. PRIOR (Matthew). The Poetical works Of Matthew Prior: Now first collected, With explanatory notes, And Memoirs of the author, In two volumes. Volume the first [second]. London: Printed for W. Strahan, T. Payne, J. Rivington And sons, J. Dodsley, T. Lowndes, T. Cadell, T. Caslon, J. Nichols, and T. Evans in the Strand, 1779. 2 Vols., post 8vo; half-titles not called for; copperplate frontispiece by J.K. Sherwin after J. Mortimer precedes title-page in volume one; stipple engraved portrait headpiece to Life; last leaf of first gathering in volume one and title-leaf to volume two both single insets; pp.[iii] xvi+xxviii+420; [ii]+xvi+287+[i (Errata to both volumes); a2 8, A I, K U, X Z, Aa Ee8; [a]1, A I, K T8; contemporary full watered calf, ruled and tooled gilt on spine, lettering piece; fore-edges mainly trimmed, others fully so. Both volumes in need of re-backing and re-cornering, the joints to volume one broken, those to volume two cracked and holding on the cords, but the sewing to both sound; text clean and crisp.
GB £70.00
US $114.80
As indicated by the collation given above, the title-leaf to volume two was printed as a1 of volume one, and there is nothing lacking. Gatherings ‘A’ and ‘B’ in volume one are here erroneously signed ‘a’ and ‘b’, leaving two gatherings signed ‘a’. Edited by the publisher T. Evans, who also wrote the Life, and dedicated by him to Richard Brinsley Sheridan. CBEL, II, p.279 Ref: ART800047
Twentieth Century Prose Literature. BENNETT (E.A.). Sidney Yorke’s Friend. Illustrated by W.H. Groome. London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 3, Paternoster Buildings, E.C., and 44, Victoria Street, S.W., 1901. Frontispiece and three illustrations arranged as plates, all on text paper and included in the pagination; 4pp. integral, followed by 8pp. text-paper advertisements at end, the latter almost certainly printed conjugate with the prelims.; pp.[viii]+171+[i (blank)]+[12]; grey-green buckram, blocked in light green, black, and terra-cotta, lettered black-cased gilt, and black-outlined terra-cotta on front cover, blocked black, terra-cotta, gilt, and light green, lettered black and terra-cotta, on spine, blocked with publisher’s monogram black on back cover. Slight dulling to spine; otherwise a nice copy. Probably the scarcest of Bennett’s fictions.
GB £120.00
US $196.80
Issued as a volume in the ‘Chatterbox Library’, a fact recorded on the covers. The more expensive issue in cloth, published at 1s. 6d. The book was also issued, in glazed pictorial boards, at 1s. Juvenile crime story. Included in the check list of Arnold Bennett’s works at the end of ‘Arnold Bennett’ by F.J. Harvey Darton who should, under the circumstances, have known but dropped from later check lists on the somewhat dubious grounds that Bennett never used his first name after 1900: a statement which is patently incorrect since ‘Fame and Fiction’ was published in book form as by E.A. Bennett in 1901, the same year as the present volume. He in fact continued to publish articles and somewhat similar stories in ‘The Penny Magazine’ as ‘Arnold Bennett’, ‘E.A.B.’ and ‘E.A. Bennett’ as late at least as 1907, and this story, set in a provincial industrial town, must certainly be regarded as his. The present copy is of the correct first printing, dated on the verso of the title page. Ref: JRT818915
Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. TREYSSAC DE VERGY (P[ierre].H[enri].). The Lovers: Or, The Memoirs of Lady Sarah B-- and the Countess P--. Printed for the Editor and Sold by J. Roson, No. 54, St. Martin’s le Grand; and all the Booksellers in Great Britain, 1769. Lge.post 8vo; two copper engraved plates; [A]6, B-I, K-P8, Q2; pp.vi+[xi]-xv+[i (blank)]+227+[i (blank)]; contemporary full natural calf tooled gilt on edges of boards, spine with five raised bands, red lettering-piece. Joints firm but with some cracking of the calf; a little scattered foxing, mostly very light, but text in general nice.
GB £480.00
US $787.20
Signed ‘De Vergy’ at the foot of the title-page in faded ink though we are unable to guarantee that the signature is the author’s. A very readable and sometimes philosophical novel based upon contemporary scandal, also, according to Summers, dealt with in The Unhappy Wife’ of 1770: Lady Sarah B-- being Lady Sarah Bunbury. The volume might well have appeal for the modern women’s movement: “Men have ordered that the ‘woman who has a NOBODY for her husband,’” writes the Countess P-, “‘and does not prefer him to a lord WILLIAM, should be a disgrace to her sex.’ Who among those polite and discreet [sic] legislators would prefer a deformed wife to a beautiful mistress? None. Why then do the fools require from us what next to death they hate to perform? Put that question to them, they will laugh; so will I at their impertinent law.” p.17, and: “The gratification of the senses, when on fire by the involuntary passions of the heart, who can condemn? Were it not extravagant to punish a blind man for falling into an abyss!” p.122. But it also puts another point of view: “’Tis not lady Sarah’s person, my lord,” the husband of Sarah B- writes, “but her sensibility I really adore not the wife but the friend I regret. In her society the dull hours of life slip unfelt away she talks, pleasure fills my heart with her the laborious days of a courtier end in evenings of delight.” p.153. A second series, entitled ‘The Lovers; or the Memoirs of Lady Mary Sc-- and the Hon Amelia B--.’ was published in 1772; and a third series was advertised also for that year, though it may never have appeared. The curious pagination of the prelims. is certainly correct, as is proven by offsetting and there is no interruption of the sense the printer having evidently allowed for a full sheet, whilst the dedication, pp.[v]-vi, was set last: the two ‘missing’ leaves being utilised in the meantime as gathering ‘Q’. This title not in CBEL or NCBEL; COPAC records copies at the British Library (which they claim to have mislaid), National Library of Scotland, Oxford, Cambridge, and Edinburgh; ESTC, T115338 adds UCLA, Huntington, Yale, N.C., Ohio, University of Pennsylvania, and Rice; Block, p.239, Summers, p.393, giving differing incorrect versions of the title-page; not in Rothschild. The plates are marked to face pp.68 and 208 and are here so bound in. In this copy the following erratum and typographical flaws have been noted: (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined) p.xii, l.2, raised ‘t’ at start of line; p.33, catchword, risen shoulders to dash; p.34, l.18, first ‘I’ slightly dropped; antepenultimate line, ‘I’ slightly dropped; penultimate line, ‘I’ slightly raised (other examples on p.35); p.47, l.1, ‘overly’ for ‘loverly’; p.59, ll.5, 14, 18, and 20 ‘I’ very raised; penultimate line, ‘I’ slightly dropped; p.66, l.5, ‘a m’ for ‘am’; square bracket before the page number to p.99 reversed; p.[122], irregular type in first word of text; p.160, penultimate line, risen space at start; p.173, l.1, dash lacking after ‘Mrs. D’ and comma; p.184, l.1, raised furniture before start of line; p.202, risen space rule after last line; p.223, l.16, closing inverted comma at start. Ref: BRT800182
Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. WARD (Adolphus William). Chaucer. Macmillan and Co., 1879. Pp.[viii]+198+[i (Glossary, with printer’s imprint on verso)]; 4pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements at end; scarlet buckram over thin boards ruled and blocked black, lettered with publisher’s monogram scarlet through black, on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, lettered scarlet through black, on front cover, ruled and lettered black up spine; end-papers coated black. Covers a little marked and spotted; slight wear to head and tail of spine, cloth of spine a little chipped and dull, and enamel very rubbed; end-papers slightly cracked; text fine.
GB £7.00
US $11.48
Issued as a volume in the series ‘English Men of Letters’, under the general editorship of John Morley. In the advertisements twelve volumes are listed with reviews; and the present volume is the third of four volumes listed without reviews, and therefore newly published. One volume, ‘Cowper’, is listed as ‘Shortly’, and seven others as ‘In preparation’.
Ref: IRT807594
Antiquarian General Literature. [YOUNG (Arthur).]. The Farmer’s tour Through the East of England. Being The Register of a Journey through various Counties Of this Kingdom, to enquire into the State Of Agriculture, &c. Containing, [double column:] I. The particular Methods of Cultivating the Soil. II. The Conduct of live Stock, And the Modern System of Breeding. III. The State of Population, the Poor, Labour, Provisions, &c. IV. The Rental and Value of / The Soil, and its Division into Farms, with various Circum- Stances attending on their Size And State. V. The Minutes of above five hundred original Experiments, Communicated by several of The Nobility, Gentry, &c. [Single column:] With Other Subjects that tend to explain the present state of English Husbandry. By the Author of the Farmer’s Letters, and the Tours through the North and South of England. In four volumes. London: Printed for W. Strahan; W. Nicoll, No. 51 St. Paul’s Church-Yard; B. Collins, at Salisbury; And J. Balfour, at Edinburgh, 1771. 4 Vols., demy 8vo; half title present in volume one, none called for in other volumes; twenty-eight engraved plates (sixteen folding) and one large folding table; pp.xlviii+495+[i (blank)]; [iv]+560; [iv]+483+[i (blank); [iv]+523+[i (blank)]; later Holland boards, paper spine labels; a.e. uncut. Slight bruising to corners of some boards; one plate torn and neatly repaired with tissue on verso; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £650.00
US $1,066.00
There is no list of the plates, which are numbered ‘I’ ‘XXVIII’ plus ‘Appendix’, the last plate to volume two being numbered ‘XXIX. & XX.’ the numbering having evidently been miscalculated. With the exception of this last, which bears no page number but is bound in to face p.556, they are marked to face pp.170, 258, 315, and 329 in volume one; 121, 142, 246, 499, 500, 502, 511, 515, 517, 518, 521, and 528 (twice), in volume two; 60, 83, 143, 174, 244, 295, and 482 in volume three; 46, and 480 in volume four: and are here so bound in. The large folding table is marked ‘To front p.404, Vol.I’, and is also here so placed. Though Young’s name does not appear on the title-pages, the work did not appear anonymously as he in fact signed the dedication. In this copy, p.523 in volume four is misnumbered ‘52’ (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined). CBEL, II, p.957, giving the date, in error, as 1770-1771: Young speaks in his Preface of ‘this journey, performed last year (1770)’, and the dedication is dated ‘May 1, 1771’, which seems to make clear that it was not published until the latter year. A seminal work on farming and rural economics, enormously detailed, and of great historical importance. Einaudi, 6092; Kress, 6833; Perkins, 1979; Rothamsted, p.162; Goldsmiths, 10726; Higgs, 5151; Gazley, pp.65ff. Ref: ART800063
Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. SALA (George Augustus). Dutch pictures; With some Sketches in the Flemish Manner. By George Augustus Sala, Author of “William Hogarth;” the [sic] “Seven Sons of Mammon;” “A Journey Due North;” “Twice Round the Clock;” &c., &c. London: Tinsley Brothers, [18,] Catherine Street, Strand, 1861. Title-page printed in red and black; decorative head- and tail- pieces throughout; pp.xii+339+[i (blank)]; publisher’s inserted 4pp. list at end (v. note); purple coarse morocco cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, blocked bright and matt gilt, lettered gilt, and embossed with lettering purple-through-matt-gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated lemon; binder’s ticket of Bone and Son (Ball, 17C) on back pastedown. Ownership inscription cut from upper margin of title-page, just touching printed frame; small mark on back end-paper; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £45.00
US $73.80
The list of other works by Sala on the title-page gives them in reverse order, the first two being as yet unpublished. The ‘Tinsley Brothers’ List of new works’ at the end gives the present volume as “Now Ready, price 5s.", with ‘The Seven Sons of Mammon’ scheduled as for December 1st, and another book not mentioned on the title-page, ‘The Two Prima Donnas’, scheduled for November 1st. ‘William Hogarth’ was not in fact published until 1866. Essays of the belles lettres variety. Ref: IRT818901
Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. MURRAY (David Christie). My contemporaries In fiction. London, Chatto & Windus, 1897. Cr.8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end, followed by publisher’s inserted catalogue dated ’Sept. 1897’; rasberry coloured art-linen, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on spine; a.e. uncut. Pleasantly decorative contemporary engraved bookplate of Lurgan Mechanics Institute on front paste-down, but no other signs of library use; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £25.00
US $41.00
The first binding. Essays on Dickens, Charles Reade, Stevenson, Meredith, Hall Caine, Kipling, Hardy, George Moore, S.R. Crockett, Ian Maclaren, Dr. Macdonald, J.M. Barrie, Marie Corelli, etc., etc. Ref: IRT807197
Nineteenth Century General Fiction. [BARKER (Matthew).]. Jem Bunt By The old sailor. London: Published by How & Parsons, 132 Fleet Street, N.D. [1841]. Etched frontispiece, dedication leaf, and Preface leaf (dated November 1st, 1841) precede start of text; other prelims. not called for; twenty-two etched plates (v. note), and numerous wood-engravings in the text; pp.iv (excluding engraved title)+388; contemporary black half-morocco, tooled gilt on sides, ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt on spine in three panels, the large upper and lower ones bearing central arrowhead ornaments surrounded by a frame of floral arabesques, the central pannel bearing the title only; puce straight-morocco cloth sides; marbled edges, end-papers faced yellow. Morocco a trifle rubbed at extreme head and tail of spine, at corners and at the points of calf over the cords; title-page foxed, plates lightly so; otherwise an excellent copy.
GB £180.00
US $295.20
The correct (and rather scarce) first printing, bound up from the original parts, as is evidenced by stab-holes, and published by How and Parsons. Of the etched plates, eight are signed by William (or ‘W’) Lee, four by W.J. Huggins, one by E. Duncan, five and the engraved title-page by Robert Cruikshank, the remaining four being unattributed. The wood-engravings in the text are mostly not signed, though named artists include W. Lee, S. Sly, and Percy Cruikes. There is no list of illustrations, but the plates are here bound in to face pp.7, 19, 33, 49, 67, 96, 108, 121, 124, 129, 130, 167, 189, 195, 221, 231, 259, 292, 312, 320, 327, and 369. Page 157 is here misnumbered ‘751’. This title not in Sadleir; Block, p.14, recording only the later edition published by Willoughby; Wolff, 57, recording the later How & Parsons issue in cloth. The ‘fine ship pictures’ mentioned by Wolff are all by W.J. Huggins. Ref: CRT818896
Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. JEROME (Jerome K.). The Idle Thoughts Of An idle fellow: A book for An idle holiday. London: Field & Tuer, The Leadenhall Press, E.C.; Simpkin, Marshall & Co.; Hamilton, Adams & Co. New York: Scribner & Welford, 743 & 745, Broadway, N.D. [1886]. Half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf, followed by 8pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements on smaller paper, coded ‘[20,000-T 3,787]’, and integral blank, at end; pp.[viii]+172+[i (advertisement)]+[iii (blank)]; diagonally fine ribbed pale sand yellow cloth, blocked turquoise on sides, lettered black on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Covers a little dust-marked, and some rubbing to lettering, with evidence of pen restoration; end-papers a little foxed, with offsetting; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
The verso of the title-page in this copy bears the coding ‘(T.4283)’. Copies are also known coded ‘(T.4281)’, whilst the catalogue is sometimes found bearing the coding ‘[5,000-T 2,784]’. The codings are uninterpretable: those on the catalogues at least cannot be dates since we have had a copy with the catalogue coded ‘[20,000-T 3,787]’, which we would have liked to interpret as ‘20,000 copies, catalogue T 3, July [18]87’ but it had an inscription dated ‘27 May 1887’ on the front end-paper. The following points may be noted, however: p.41, l.2, reads ‘realy’ for ‘really’; l.9, reads ‘ought to do, but,’ for ‘ought not to do, but’; the page number to p.85 has the ‘8’ battered at the top; p.98, l.5, has ‘smypathy’ for ‘sympathy’; and p.170, l.26, has ‘little Emmy’ with two ‘m’s (it sometimes has only one). Ref: IRT818272
Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. DICKENS (Charles). Speeches Literary and social. By Charles Dickens. Now first collected. With chapters on “Charles Dickens as a letter writer, poet, and public reader.” London: John Camden Hotten, Piccadilly, N.D. [1870]. (All Rights reserved.) Roy.16mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; leaf 1[1] recto and verso printed with commercial advertisements (‘Norton’s Camomile Pills’ and ‘Godfrey’s Extract of Elder Flowers’ on recto, ‘Mayfair Sherry’ on verso); title-leaf preceded by a stub (conjugate with 1 7); four leaves of commercial, publisher’s, and trade advertisements at end, the last serving as paste-down; pp.372; glazed yellow paper wrappers uplettered in black on spine ‘CHAS. DICKENS SPEECHES 2/-’, printed in red and black on front wrapper, and on back wrapper with commercial advertisements in black; end-papers printed on all visible surfaces with commercial advertisements; slip of pale buff paper printed in red advertising ‘Now ready, Cr.8vo. nearly 400 pp. price 7s. 6d. Charles Dickens: The story of his life, By The author of “The Life of Thackeray,"’ tipped onto front end-paper. Wrappers with a few small chips, not touching printed areas, and a little rubbed and creased; end-papers a trifle dusty; wrappers unobtrusively re-attached, with strengthening inside at gutters; text otherwise nice. Scarce.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
The cheaper issue in wrappers, in which the first leaf, printed with commercial advertisements, is called for: it was suppressed in the cloth issue. The stub may have held the front paste-down. (which was printed on verso with ‘E. Moses and Son’ advertisements), and if it did, that and the advertisement leaf may have been wrongly imposed. One or other of these leaves, at any rate, is not accounted for in the signatures. Issued, as is evident from internal evidence, between March and June 9th, 1870 (the date of Dickens’s death). The inserted slip may therefore indicate a later issue. The volume was edited by Richard Herne Shepherd. A second edition appeared in 1884, the Introduction there being very slightly revised and the bibliography very considerably expanded. Ref: IRT806727
Nineteenth Century General Fiction. LEVER (Charles). The Dodd family abroad. By Charles Lever, Author of “Harry Lorrequer,” “The Knight of Gwynne,” &c. &c. With illustrations by Phiz. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1854. Demy 8vo; bound up without the half-title; etched frontispiece, vignette and letterpress title-pages, and thirty-eight plates; pp.[iii]-[xvi]+624; contemporary dark red full calf, ruled gilt on sides, spine with raised bands, tooled gilt in compartments, black lettering-piece; marbled edges and end-papers. Some wear to calf at extremities of spine and corners, and calf cracked over front joint; end-papers neatly strengthened at gutters; a few plates slightly foxed or with light damp-staining to margins; otherwise, a nice copy.
GB £65.00
US $106.60
Stab-holes show this copy to have been bound from the parts. A signed binding by Smyth & Co., Gerry Street, Liverpool. Sadleir, 1404; Wolff, 4087. Number six on Sadleir’s schedule of Comparative Scarcities. Ref: CRT818897
Nineteenth Century General Fiction. [YONGE (Charlotte Mary).]. Henrietta’s wish; Or, Domineering. A Tale. By the author of “Scenes and Characters,” “Kings of England,” etc. London: Joseph Masters, Aldersgate Street, And New Bond Street, 1852. F’cap 8vo; half-title present; wood-engraved frontispiece by Dalziel after ‘IHS’, on plate-paper; pp.[iv]+295+[i (blank)]; recent half dark green crushed morocco, marbled sides, spine with five raised bands, with guinea-roll tooling gilt on the bands, black label, edges burnished brown, cream laid end-papers. Inscription dated ‘25 Decr. 1850’ on upper margin of half-title; frontispiece foxed and with small, light, dampstain to one corner; some scattered dusting and fingering to margins; otherwise a nice copy in a fine recent binding.
GB £320.00
US $524.80
The author’s very scarce third novel (and fifth book), originally serialised in ‘The Churchman’s Companion’ in 1849-50. This title not in Sadleir nor in either of Wolff’s collections; Laski and Tillotson, ‘Chaplet’, p.208; NCBEL, 3: 973. Ref: CRT803399
Antiquarian General Literature. [ANTHOLOGY]. Recueil De L’académie Des Belles-lettres, Sciences et arts De Marseille, Pour l’Année 1774. A Marseille, De l’Imprimerie d’Antoine Favet, Imprimeur du Roi, 1774. Cr.8vo format in half-sheets; half-title not called for; second title follows that quoted above (v. note); pp.viij+[16 (‘Liste de Mrs. les Académiciens de Marseille’ and ‘Table’, misbound: according to itself, this section should come at the end)]+56+52+65+[i (blank)]+[ii]; old (?original) cream paper wrappers over white card, titled in ink on upper wrapper, later marbled over-wrappers tipped on, all cut flush. Over-wrappers rather worn; small stain to blank upper fore-corner of last two leaves; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
The second title-page reads the same as the first up to the end of the title, then adds: Contenant l’Eloge de la Fontaine par M. de Chamfort, qui a remporté le prix; deux Autres Eloges qui ont eu l’Accessit; & une Ode Sur le même sujet par M. François de Neufchateau, Associé de l’Académie. A Marseille, De l’Imprimerie d’Antoine Favet, Imprimeur Du Roi, de l’Académie, & Libraire. Et se vend Chez Jean Mossy, Imprimeur du Roi, De la Marine, & Libraire, au Parc. M. DCC. LXXIV. Avec Approbation & Privilége du Roi. The second Éloge is here attributed in ms. on the upper margin of the first page to ‘Mr. dela -’ the rest being unfortunately trimmed away! Ref: ART818900
Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. PAGET (Francis Edward, M.A., Rector of Elford). A Tract upon tomb-stones; Or, Suggestions For the consideration of persons Intending to set up that kind of monument to the Memory of deceased friends. By a Member of the Litchfield Society for the encouragement of Ecclesiastical Architecture. [Motto] Rugeley: John Thomas Walters. London: James Burns. Oxford: J.H. Parker, 1843. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; seven lithographic plates bound in at end; pp.25+[i (blank)]; original drab paper wrappers, white paper label on front wrapper printed in scarlet and black; the whole bound in full black art-linen. Cloth of backstrip lacking; pleasant Victorian library label on front paste-down, and binder’s stamp (‘J. Starr & Sons Ltd., Library Book Binders, Wigan’) on back of front free end-paper; neat ink note on authorship on back of front wrapper; very unobtrusive embossed library stamps on lower corner of three leaves; otherwise a very nice copy. Rare in the original wrappers, and with the label.
GB £30.00
US $49.20
Though the title-page does not bear the author’s name, he signed the Advertisement with his initials, and dated it from his address. His full name, however, appears only on the label. Paget is best remembered today for his fiction, but three editions of the present work had been called for by 1853. Though this copy is complete as issued, when it was bound it was evidently interleaved. The interleaving has at some point been excised, leaving twenty-four stubs, which form twelve conjugate pairs! NCBEL, 3: 1633. Ref: IRT818888
Antiquarian General Literature. ROCHON DE CHABANNES ([Marc Antoine Jacques]). Le jaloux, Comédie En cinq Actes et en Vers libres; Par M. Rochon de Chabannes: Représentée, pour la première fois, sur le Théâtre De la Nation, le 11 mars 1784, & le 16 du Même mois, á la cour. Prix 30 sols. A Paris, Chez la veuve Duchesne, Libraire, rue St-Jacques; & autres Libraires qui vendent des Nouveautés, 1785. Avec Approbation, & Privilége du Roi. Extra cr.8vo format; half-title not called for; two entry Errata at end of text; pp.[viii]+[120]; *4, A G8, H4; modern plain grey wrappers. Some creasing of corners and light dusting, and a couple of insignificant marginal tears, but a very good copy, nonetheless of a scarce play.
GB £30.00
US $49.20
Four copies on COPAC, but all of them nineteenth century. This first edition is scarce. Ref: ART818886
Antiquarian General Literature. GRAY (Mr. [Thomas]).The Poems Of Mr. Gray. To which are prefixed Memoirs Of his Life and Writings By W. Mason, M.A. York: Printed by A.Ward; and sold by J. Dodsley, Pall-Mall, London; and J. Todd, Stonegate, York, 1775. Demy 4to format; two parts in one volume, as issued; fine engraved portrait frontispiece by James Basire after a posthumous drawing done from memory by W. Mason and B. Wilson; half-title not called for; fly-title to the Memoirs, and leaf bearing eight entry Errata follow title-page, this followed by the Memoirs, and the Contents of the Memoirs; a fly-title to the Poems beginning the pagination of the second part, this followed by the poems, a fly-title to Imitations, Variations, And Additional Notes, the text of this, and the Contents of the Poems on verso of last leaf; text-paper blank at end, almost certainly integral (v. note); pp.[vi]+416; 111+[i]; [ ]3, A I, K U, X Z, Aa Ii, Kk Uu, Xx Zz, Aaa Fff4; a i, k o4, [p]1; original blue-grey paper covered boards, white paper spine lettered by hand in ink; text-paper end-papers. Paper covering of boards worn a little at corners; paper covering of spine cracked over front joint and with several small associated chips, this made good with a strip of matching paper laid under; light foxing to portrait, and slight offsetting of print onto title-page; a very few leaves slightly spotted or dust-marked; tear to blank margin of P2, Z3, and Ll4, in no case approaching text; small original paper flaw to Errata leaf, again not approaching text; in general a very nice copy. Scarce in the original boards.
GB £300.00
US $492.00
The fragmentary poems, ‘Ode on the Pleasure arising from Vicissitude’, ‘Agrippina, a Tragedy’, and the ‘Ethical Essay’ are here first printed. The volume also includes ‘Epitaph on Richard West’, ‘Epitaph on Sir William Williams’, an ode, several Latin poems, the journal of a tour, and many letters (being the first of Gray’s letters to be published). In some copies the Errata leaf is placed at the end, where it appears conjugate with the text-paper blank, and it is probable that both formed part of the same half-sheet as the title and first fly-title (the latter being conjugate with the title leaf). It seems possible that the remaining half sheet of the preliminary gathering supplied the end-papers. Northup, 13; Gaskell, 16; Rothschild, later edition, 1066; Tinker, later edition, 1168; NCBEL, 2: 577; ESTC, T107045. Ref: ART818887
Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. CREASEY (John). The Fighting fliers. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., N.D. [1938]. Extra cr.8vo; half-tone frontispiece and one plate; pp.[vi]+250; scarlet linen-textured cloth, lettered and with short rule, black, on front cover and spine. Virtually fine copy in slightly chipped pictorial dust-wrapper (signed ‘S.D.’) torn a little about tail of spine. A scarce title, especially in dust-wrapper.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
Agrees with the British Library, Oxford, and National Library of Scotland deposit copies in being undated. There are no others on COPAC; not listed in Hubin. Ref: KRT818879
Twentieth Century Prose Literature. FANE (Violet [i.e. Lady Currie, earlier Mrs. Singleton, née Mary Montgomerie Lamb]). Two moods of a man With other papers and Short stories. By Violet Fane Author of “The Edwin and Angelina Papers,” etc. etc. London, John C. Nimmo, 14 King William Street, Strand, 1901. Blank before half-title, final blank; pp.[2]+[vi]+269+[iii]; cobalt blue patterned-sand-grain cloth, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Cloth of spine just a trifle darkened, and small mark on fore-edge of front cover; couple of fox-spots on prelims. and last two leaves; most of back end-paper excised; otherwise a nice copy of a very scarce title.
GB £360.00
US $590.40
Presentation copy inscribed on the front end-paper in the author’s holograph: ‘Dearest Molly / From her affct. / “Violet Fane” / July 1901.’ The author was the dedicatee of W.H. Mallock’s ‘New Republic’, where she appears also in the text as “Mrs. Sinclair, who has published a volume of poems, and is a sort of fashionable London Sappho.” Includes: ‘Two Moods of a Man’, ‘In Praise of Certain Booklists’, ‘The True Story of a Midnight Murder’, ‘A Romance of Kensington Gardens (A fin de siècle episode)’, ‘A Turkish “Young Pretender"’, ‘A Plea for the “Green-eyed Monster"’, and ‘The Ideal Country-house’. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff, who lists four others; BL, Cambridge, and NLS copies only on COPAC. Ref: JRT818880
Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. COTTON (Rowland [later ROGERS]). Cain’s Lamentations Over Abel. In six books. Containing I. His astonishment at Abel’s death his melan-Choly relation of the event To Adam and Eve, and his Sorrowful separation from His parents when he became A fugitive exile. II. His conviction and Penitence in his solitary Retirement, with Satan’s Appearing to him. III. The appearance of Abel unto him as a messen-Ger from Heaven, and their Discourse. IV. His reflections on Abel’s descension, and the Consolation it produced to His soul. / V. The appearance and Discourse of Adam, with Him from Heaven Adam’s Departure his second ap-Pearance to him as the Messenger of glad tidings And comfort with Cain’s Melancholy reflections and Doubts in the interval. VI. His patient waiting The will of God to depart From this spot of solitude, And earnest desire to see His mother before she goes To his father and brother with the death of Eve In the presence of Cain. Portsea: Printed and sold by George Alfred Stephens, No. 131, Queen Street, 1812. F’cap 12mo in half-sheets; half-title apparently not called for; engraved frontispiece on copper, dated ‘Portsea, May 8, 1810’; title-page not conjugate with A6, and probably a cancel; final leaf a single inset; pp.241+[i (blank)]; contemporary mottled sheep, red lettering-piece. Leather cracked at joints, but firm on the cords; free end-papers lacking, but early reinforced at gutters with strips of paper tipped-on to blank recto of frontispiece and blank verso of final leaf; early ownership signature on blank recto of frontispiece; slight damp-staining to blank upper fore-corners of last gathering; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Originally issued stabbed, presumably in wrappers. A spirited tale of devils and angels first published in London c.1780 (only the Yale copy recorded), and followed by four editions published for the author in New York in 1795-6, and further, undated, English editions speculatively referred to 1800 (London, Sabine & Son), 1810 (Portsea, George Alfred Stephens), and 1812 (London again), whilst a dated edition was printed in Sheffield in 1814. Given that the title-page in the present copy is a single inset and appears to be a cancel, it is tempting to speculate that it is in fact a second issue of the 1810 Portsea edition, from the same sheets. There may have been a Portsea printing in 1812 as well, however: in the British Library copies of the two Portsea editions (the only ones recorded on COPAC), the 1812 copy has p.49 misnumbered ‘44’, whereas in the 1810 one it is correctly numbered. In the present copy it is correctly numbered. The present edition differs from the 1800 London printing (and presumably the 1780 printing also) in that the Preface in those is dated from Warminster, Wiltshire. This is left out in the present printing, which may perhaps suggest a difference of original copy, the London edition reproducing the 1780 text, and this possibly being printed from an American original. The author was descended from a family of early New England puritans, and spent much of his time in America. Ref: NRT818881
Antiquarian General Literature. DRYDEN ([John]). Fables Ancient and Modern; Translated into Verse, from Homer, Ovid, Boccace, and Chaucer: With Original poems. By Mr. Dryden. [Quotation from Virgil]. London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, at Shakespeare’s Head Over-against Katherine-street in the Strand, 1713. Cr.8vo format, not watermarked; half-title not called for; frontispiece after P.L. Vergne, engraved on copper; title leaf, Dedication, Preface, and dedication to ‘Palamon and Arcite’ precede start of text; Table leaf at end; pp.[xlviii (not paginated)]+550+[ii]; A, a b, B I, K U, X Z, Aa Ii, Kk Mm8, Nn4; contemporary full natural calf, spine with five bands raised over cords, lettering-piece; edges burnished brown. Calf of spine slightly chipped at extremities, lacking lettering-piece, and with vertical crack; front board detached; slight cropping to tail-edge of frontispiece, removing the engraver’s name, and also to a2 with loss of part of last line on recto (an over-long page); otherwise a nice copy.
GB £120.00
US $196.80
The first 8vo edition, preceded by a 4to edition published in 1700. In this copy leaves A4, D2, D3, E2, E3, F4, H4, I4, M3, O2, P2, S3, S4, T3, T4, U2, U3, X3, X4, Z3, Z4, Aa3, Aa4, Bb3, Bb4, Dd4, Ff2, Gg3, Gg4, Hh3, Kk3, Mm3, and Mm4 are without signature marks; p.309 is mis-paged ‘209’; p.504, ‘304’; and p.529, ‘429. Apparently a good deal scarcer than the less convenient 4to edition, as well as having a complete Table, which that did not. Dryden’s celebrated Preface, written in fine prose, contains an excellent appreciation of Chaucer as well as attacks on Milbourne and Sir Richard Blackmore, and a reply to Jeremy Collier’s attack on the stage. V. & A. copy only on COPAC. MacDonald, 376; NCBEL, 2: 447. Ref: ART818882
Antiquarian General Literature. LA FAYETTE (Madame [Marie Madeleine Pioche de la Vergne] la comtesse de). Memoires De la Cour de France. Pour les Années 1688 & 1689. Par Madame La Comtesse De La Fayette. A Amsterdam, Chez Jean-Frederic Bernard, 1731. 12mo; half-title not called for; fine frontispiece engraved on copper; title-page printed in red and black, and with copper-engraved vignette; wood-engraved head-pieces, initial letters, and tail-pieces; three blanks at end, the last pasted to the end-paper; pp.234+[vi]; A I, K12; contemporary (probably publisher’s) natural calf, raised over cords on spine, elaborately tooled gilt in compartments, lettering-piece, ruled blind on sides; a.e. burnished scarlet; marbled end-papers; green silk marker. Calf slightly chipped at head of spine, rubbed a little on sides, and cracked over front joint, but firm on the cords; gatherings F and G are on a different paper stock, and lightly embrowned; otherwise internally a fine copy.
GB £160.00
US $262.40
The first, and posthumous, publication of these memoirs. Mme. de la Fayette, best remembered as the author of ‘La Princesse de Clèves’, had died in 1693. We have supposed that the binding is a publisher’s one because of the pasting-down of the final blank onto the marbled paper of the end-papers; the front end-paper is pasted onto a blank of a different paper stock, which is conjugate with a flyleaf. Quérard, Vol.4, p.390; Tchemerzine, VI, 360. Ref: ART818885
Antiquarian General Literature. CHAPONE (Mrs. [Hester]). Miscellanies In Prose and Verse, By Mrs. Chapone, Author of Letters on the improvement Of the mind. London: Printed for E. and C. Dilly, in the Poultry; And J. Walter, Charing-Cross, 1775. F’cap 8vo format (watermark uninterpretable); bound up without the half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[iii] xii+178+[ii]; A5 (ex 6), B I, K M8, N2; contemporary watered calf, ruled and tooled gilt on spine, contrasting label; marbled end-papers. Quarter inch chip to calf at head of spine, and external joints cracked, but holding firmly on the cords and end-papers; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £320.00
US $524.80
A prominent bluestocking, this was Hester Chapone’s second book of only three published in her lifetime. It includes three essays: ‘On Affectation and Simplicity’; ‘On Conversation’; and ‘On Enthusiasm, and Indifference in Religion’; the novella: ‘The Story of Fidelia’ which had earlier appeared as a serial in Hawkesworth’s ‘Adventurer’ (77-8-9); and fifteen poems, the earliest of which dated from 1749, and the best known of which, ‘To Stella’, Samuel Johnson had quoted in his Dictionary in 1755 to illustrate his definition of ‘quatrain’. Tinker, 621; ESTC, T67074; NCBEL, 2: 1598; not in Rothschild. Ref: ART818878
Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. BROWNING (Robert). Aristophanes’ apology Including A transcript from Euripedes Being the Last adventure of Balaustion. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1875. (All rights reserved). F’cap 8vo; blank before half-title; advertisement leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.[viii]+366+[ii]; diagonally fine-ribbed dark leaf-green cloth, ruled and blocked black on front cover, blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers faced iron-grey. Light damp-spotting of front cover, affecting only the sheen of the cloth; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £18.00
US $29.52
Ref: HRT818877
Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. KEATS (John). Hyperion. A facsimile of Keats’s autograph manuscript With a Transliteration of the Manuscript of The Fall of Hyperion: A dream. With introductions And notes by Ernest de Sélincourt. Oxford At the Clarendon Press, 1905. Roy.fo. in fours; half-title not called for; limitation notice on verso of title leaf; printer’s imprint leaf, blank on recto, at end; twenty-seven leaves of photogravure plates, six being double-sided, foliated in the ms. on rectos; pp.[1] 20+[1] 27 (facsilile of ma.)+21 50+[ii]. Disbound, but sewing sound; a fine copy.
GB £280.00
US $459.20
One of an edition limited to 225 numbered copies, this being No.18. The first publication of this text, which, in the words of de Sélincourt, “is rendered particularly valuable by the numerous cancelled passages it contains, which give us a glimpse at the poem in an earlier stage than had before been known.” Nine copies on COPAC; NCBEL, 3:346. Ref: LRT818876
Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. COBBING (Bob and Jennifer). [Inside back cover:] Processual (two): After a Fashion. Writer’s Forum, 262 Randolph Avenue, London W9, August 1983. Lge.post 4to format; twelve leaves printed on one side only wire stabbed into mustard yellow wrappers, printed on front and inside back wrapper in black. Fine copy.
GB £10.00
US $16.40
Ref: LRT814434
Nineteenth Century General Fiction. ANONYMOUS. [Lithographic title:] Turpin’s Ride to York. Published by Alfd. Carlile, lithographer, Bouverie St., Fleet St. London, N.D. [it has probably been trimmed off, but c.1838]. Demy 8vo in quarter sheets; lithographic title-page with multiple captioned vignettes, and seven spirited lithographic plates (facing pp.9, 12, 13, 20, 25, 27, and 31); letterpress prelims. apparently not called for; pp.32, made up from the eight original penny (or possibly half-penny) weekly numbers. Some very light dusting and foxing, but a nice copy. BOUND WITH: NEWTON (J.H.). William Tell; The Hero of Switzerland. An Historical Romance. Illustrated with numerous engravings. London: George Peirce, 310, Strand, N.D. [1841 (probably: v. note]. Demy 8vo in half sheets; half-title not called for; inserted wood-engraved frontispiece and two plates (one on steel); title-page with wood-engraved decorative border, numerous wood-engraved vignettes, and large decorative or historiated initials, etc, in text, by G.H. Wall; final page publisher’s advertisements; pp.[2]+221+[i], made up from the original twenty-eight penny weekly numbers. Slight offsetting from some of the illustrations, and a little scattered foxing, mostly very slight, but a nice copy. BOUND WITH: [NEWTON (J.H.)]. Hofer, The patriot of the Tyrol. An historical romance. By the author of “William Tell.” London: George Peirce, 310, Strand, 1845. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; inserted steel-engraved frontispiece; decorative initials, and numerous wood-engraved vignettes in text; pp.[ii]+126, made up from the original 16 penny weekly numbers. A very little scattered foxing and one short marginal tear; otherwise a nice copy.
An interesting collection. ‘Turpin’s Ride to York’, which is based upon Ainsworth’s ‘Rookwood’ (1834) appears to exist for the sake of the lithographic plates. Published by the lithographer, this edition appears to be unrecorded, though another edition was published by Glover with a letterpress title-page, dated 1839, and a vignette title-page and seven plates as here, but with a variant collation, [ii]+30. The Glover edition was issued as Part 1 of ‘The Illustrated Library of Romance’. It seems probable that the lithographer’s own edition would have had precedence, and we have dated it speculatively as 1838. The present edition is not on COPAC, which does, however, record Cambridge and Manchester locations for the Glover edition, of which there is also a British Library copy. ‘William Tell’ occurs in two editions, both published by George Peirce, one in twenty-eight numbers, as here, and one in twenty-four. There is some confusion between the two. Summers, p.559, records both printings as: “Paine, c.1840 24 penny parts. Also in 28 nos. pub. G.Pierce 1844.” Not only here does he confuse ‘parts’ with numbers and mis-spell Peirce’s name, he almost almost certainly mis-reads his own handwriting and transcribes ‘Paine’ for ‘Peirce’. Copac records only the Oxford and British Library copies of the twenty-eight number printing, and only the Oxford copy of the shorter one, Oxford dating both printings to [1841], whilst the British Library, possibly following Summers, dates the twenty-eight number printing as [?1844]. The confusion seems to have arisen because both printings of ‘William Tell’ were followed by an issue of ‘Hofer’ and the only edition of ‘Hofer’ recorded is the one dated 1845. The advertisements at the end of the present copy of ‘William Tell’ list two works as forthcoming, ‘Hofer’ (as a “Companion to ‘William Tell’") and ‘Richard Coeur de Lion’, the latter being only known in an edition dated by Summers, p.478, as “c.1840". The two things cancel out, but there is a great difference in the style in which the present ‘William Tell’ is printed from that in which ‘Hofer’ is printed, the former harking back to the penny dreadfuls of the 1830s and the latter suggestive of the simpler style that by the mid-1840s was coming in. It is also the case that the 1845 ‘Hofer’ was issued anonymously, as was the twenty-four number ‘William Tell’, whilst the present copy bears the author’s name. Our own conclusion tends to be that the present printing dates from 1841, and the shorter version from 1844. British Library and Oxford copies of ‘William Tell’ only on COPAC (neither noticing the plates); and the Britsh Library copy only of ‘Hofer’, giving the author’s name erroneously as “Hoffer, Andreas” instead of J.H. Newton; Summers, pp.113 and 360. Ref: CRT818875
Twentieth Century Prose Literature. WILDE (Oscar). Sebastian Melmoth (Oscar Wilde). London, Arthur L. Humphreys, 1904. Pott 8vo; title-page printed in scarlet and black; final leaf bearing ‘permission’ notice on recto, verso blank; pp.[iv]+222+[ii]; publisher’s full limp moss-green suede, ruled, blocked with a pattern of dots, and lettered black on front cover; t.e.g., others uncut; scarlet watered silk doublures, text-paper free end-papers (but the chain-lines running horizontally instead of vertically as they do in the text). Suede worn a little at edges of spine and chipped at head; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
One of an apparently small number of copies specially bound. Mason, 333, records this volume only as in cream paper wrappers and with the top-edges uncut. Printed, as with the trade issue, upon hand-made paper watermarked ‘Arnold unbleached’. An original pencilled price on the front end-paper suggests that this issue was published at ‘13/6 / net’ as against the 6s. recorded by Mason for the ordinary issue. (Pencilled along with the price in apparently the same hand is a cryptic ‘I f’ which may be interpretable as ‘Series I, copy f’, suggesting that there were no more than twenty-six copies so bound). Epigrams and aphorisms, together with a reprint of ‘The Soul of Man under Socialism’, here entitled just ‘The Soul of Man’. Ref: JRT818859
Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. GRIFFITH (George [i.e. G.C. Griffith-Jones]). The outlaws Of The air. By George Griffith Author of “The Angel of the Revolution” “Olga Romanoff; or, The Syren of the Skies” Etc. etc. With illustrations by E.S. Hope. Frontispiece by Raymond Potter. London, Tower Publishing Company Limited, 95, Minories, E.C., 1895. Copyrighted Abroad) (All Foreign Rights Reserved. Sm.demy 8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard, and three plates on text-paper; numerous illustrations in the text; pp.viii+376; rich brown buckram, blocked black and scarlet, lettered black, blue-green, and black-outlined blue-green on front cover, ruled, lettered, and blocked with publisher’s device gilt, lettered with publisher’s motto blind through gilt, on spine. Slight wear to extremities of spine; one or two corners lightly creased; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £110.00
US $180.40
Locke’s ‘Spectrum’, p.98, giving a collation that ignores the prelims.; Clarke, ‘Tale of the Future’, p.42; not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2797, describing the cloth colour as ‘mustard’ (‘old mustard’ we would accept!). Ref: ERT803986
Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. VOLTAIRE ([François-Marie Arouet] de). Supplement Au Recueil Des lettres De M. de Voltaire. A Paris, Chez Xhrouet, Deterville, Petit, 1808. 2 Vols., lge.post 8vo; yellow coated wrappers, stippled in black, paper spine label; uncut edges; issued without end-papers, but with scrap paper serving as paste-downs. Paper of spines rubbed, and labels decayed so that little more than the print bearing portions remain; small hole in paper of spine in volume one; otherwise an extremely fine, unopened, copy. Rare thus.
GB £170.00
US $278.80
Querard, 371. The more expensive, 8vo, issue. Ref: IRT807589
Antiquarian General Literature. [LA SALLE (M. [le Marquis de])]. L’oncle Et Les tantes, Comédie En trois actes, en vers. Par M. le M..... de la S..... [woodcut of mandoline and bladder] A Paris, Chez Valleyre, l’aŒné, Imprimeur-Libraire, rue de la vieille Bouclerie. Brunet, Libraire, Place de la Comédie Italienne, 1786. Tall cr.8vo format [watermark device uninterpretable, but ‘1780’]; half-title not ccalled for; Approbation (dated ‘21 Septembre 1785’) at foot of final page of text; pp.[viii]+67+[i (blank)]; a4, A D8, E2; modern drab paper wrappers. Some dusting and marginal embrowning, but a very good copy, nonetheless, of a scarce play.
GB £35.00
US $57.40
In this copy p.39 is mis-paged ‘29’. COPAC records the Manchester copy only. Ref: ART818890
Twentieth Century Prose Literature. BYRON (George Gordon Byron, 6th Lord). The Ravenna journal By George Gordon Byron, 6th Lord Byron. Mainly compiled at Ravenna in 1821 and now For the first time issued in book form. With an introduction By The Right Honourable Lord Ernle, P.C.; M.V.O.; Hon. D.C.L. (Oxon). The First Edition Club, 17 Bedford Square, London, 1928. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; limitation leaf precedes half-title; title-page printed in black and red; fly-title precedes Introduction, another precedes start of text; integral blank at end; pp.[vi]+100+[ii]; fawn cloth printed with all-over pattern in terra-cotta and grey-green, brown leather lettering-piece ruled, lettered, and tooled gilt; t.e.g., others uncut. Very nice copy.
GB £25.00
US $41.00
One of 500 copies printed on Ellerslie paper in Imprint type at the Curwen Press. The twelfth book published by The First Edition Club. Lord Ernle’s Introduction occupies pp. [3] 21. Wise, Vol 2, p.58; Ashley Library, X, p.69 (recording a variant with a white leather lettering-piece); Randolph, 95. Ref: JRT818891
Literary Periodicals. LITERARY PERIODICAL. MISCELLANIES OF THE PHILOBIBLON SOCIETY. Vol.XV. London: Printed by Charles Whittingham and Co., 1877-1884. [1885]. F’cap 4to; half-title not called for; fly-titles to the separate parts; blank leaf at end of Coleridge’s letters, another at end of Greville papers; publisher’s brown net grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered, with short rule, gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut. A fine, unopened, copy.
GB £110.00
US $180.40
The final volume of the Miscellanies, consisting of nine separately printed items bound up together. Pp.10+18+18+26+xiv+114+viii+204+[120]+[26]+[24]+[8]. Printed over eight years on large, fine, hand-made paper, watermarked ‘Chiswick Press’, and here first issued as a volume. Much of the present volume is the work of Richard Monckton Milnes, Lord Houghton, including his transcription of ‘Bishop Cranmer’s Recantacyons’ (Latin text), but it includes also an unpublished portion of the Greville Memoirs, the first printing of some Sydney Smith letters, and, most importantly, the first printing of S.T. Coleridge’s extensive correspondence with the Rev. J.P. Estlin (v. Wise, 101), these last occupying some 117pp. Wise speaks of fifty copies only of the Coleridge letters as having been issued, but it is not clear whether he intends to convey that this was the total printing, or merely that it was the number of copies issued to members separately in wrappers before the bound volume had been prepared. According to the List of Members prefacing the latter, the Society had no more than thirty-five surviving members by the time it was sent out. It would appear, therefore, that the total edition is likely in either case to have been extremely small. Ref: FRT804456
Literary Periodicals. LITERARY PERIODICAL. MISCELLANIES OF THE PHILOBIBLON SOCIETY. Vol.XIII. London: Printed by Whittingham and Wilkins, 1871-2. [1872]. F’cap 4to; inserted leaf of text-paper bearing ownership certificate precedes title-page; half-title not called for; fly titles to the separate parts; inserted text-paper blank precedes title leaf of fourth part; integral blank at end of fourth part; publisher’s brown net grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale cream. Spine unobtrusively restored at joints; first and last pages embrowned, apparently by contact with the end-papers; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £48.00
US $78.72
This volume consists of six separately printed items bound up together. Pp.[ii]+8 (title-leaf followed by Contents and list of members)+47+[i]+16+84+16+[ii]+22+[2]+57+[i]. Printed over two years on large, fine, hand-made paper, and here first issued as one volume. The ownership certificate is inscribed with the name of one of the members and certified by Lord Houghton. The contents of the present volume are ‘Narrative by Mr. Edward Grimston Of his captivity in the Bastille, And his escape therefrom ’ [1558], edited by Henry Reeve; ‘Lettres De Madame de Maintenon á Sa nièce Madame De Caylus’ and ‘Lettres De Madame de Maintenon á Monsieur le Maréchal De Villeroy’ both edited by Louisa M. Knightley; ‘Notice of the late Princess Lieven. By Ralph Sneyd, Esq.’; ‘The tombs of the Scaligers at Verona. Communicated b y Edward Cheyney, Esq.’, together with a poem on the same subject by Robert Henry Cheyney; and ‘Mrs. Harcourt’s diary of The court of King George III.’. The Society had at this date thirty-seven members. Ref: FRT818892
Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. CLOUGH (Arthur Hugh). Poems. With a memoir. Macmillan and Co. Cambridge And 23 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden London, 1862. (The right of translation is reserved). F’cap 8vo; pp.xxvii+[i (blank)]+259+[i (blank)]; 16pp. publisher’s catalogue in same format at end; bright green honeycomb grain cloth, ruled black, ruled, blocked, and with monogram gilt on front cover, ruled blind on back cover, ruled gilt and black and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated milk chocolate. Very slight wear to extremities of spine; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £65.00
US $106.60
A minor binding variant, some copies being provided with a catalogue in a smaller format, and some copies, presumably later, having an additional 8pp. catalogue at the end. The catalogue in the present copy does not list this title. CBEL, III, p.264; Miles, IV. The Memoir is by F.T. Palgrave. Ref: HRT818893
Twentieth Century Prose Literature. BENSON (A.C.). Beside Still waters. By Arthur Christopher Benson, Fellow of Magdalene College, Cambridge. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1907. (All rights reserved). Extra cr.8vo; publisher’s net book agreement slip tipped in before half-title; pp.[iv]+356; vertically fine ribbed green cloth, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on spine; lower- edges uncut, fore-edges mainly trimmed; text-paper end-papers. Virtually fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
A philosophical novel. NCBEL, 3: 1420 Ref: JRT819018
Twentieth Century Prose Literature. BENSON (A.C.). Hugh: Memoirs of a brother. By Arthur Christopher Benson. With illustrations. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1915. (All rights reserved). Extra cr.8vo; fine-screen half-tone portrait frontispiece, with tissue guard, and 14pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xvi]+242+[xiv (not paginated)]; vertically fine ribbed green cloth, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on spine. Covers a trifle tired, and some foxing or similar marks in text, but a very good copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Intimate memoirs of R.H. Benson. Includes photographic portraits of all three brothers. NCBEL, 3: 1420 Ref: JRT819023
Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. CAPERN (Edward). Wayside warbles. By Edward Capern. Rural postman of Bideford, Devon. Author of “Poems,” “Ballads and Songs,” and the “Devonshire Melodist.” London: Sampson Low, son, and Marston, Milton House, Ludgate Hill, 1865. The right of translation is reserved. 4pp. text-paper advertisements at end, probably printed conjugate with the preliminary gathering; pp.xii+207+[i (blank)]+[4]; dark green fine morocco cloth, ruled, blocked, and embossed blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers faced pale yellow. Unobtrusive restorations to cloth at extremities of spine, and gilt somewhat dulled; small scuff to front pastedown where book-plate has been removed; tear to inner margin of half-title towards tail neatly repaired on verso with tissue; a little scattered light dusting or foxing in text; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.
GB £45.00
US $73.80
Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the upper margin of the half title in his minute hand. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Miles, X. Ref: HRT819007
Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. [CHESNEY (Sir George Tomkyns).]. The Battle of Dorking. Reminiscences of a volunteer. From Blackwood’s Magazine May 1871. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1871. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; 8pp. publisher’s text-paper advertisements at end; pp.64+8; purple wrappers printed in black, with publisher’s advertisements on pp.2, 3, and 4; issued without end-papers; fore-edges mainly trimmed. Wrappers very slightly chipped at corners, more so on spine; very light foxing to title; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £45.00
US $73.80
Clute and Nicholls, p.111; Locke, Spectrum, p.13. Locke’s presumed second issue, cleanly printed, but with the words ‘The right of translation is Reserved’ at foot of title. A celebrated ‘future war’ novelette, which spawned a large number of imitations and replies. Ref: ERT818924
Twentieth Century Prose Literature. BATES (H.E.). The Feast Of July. London, Michael Joseph, 1954. Extra cr.8vo; pp.[223]+[i (blank)]; mottled emerald green cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. A fine copy in insignificantly torn dust-wrapper.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
The dust-wrapper of this copy is printed in blue and black; copies are also known with the dust-wrapper printed in green and black. In our experience, copies in the blue dust-wrapper, as here, are at least five times more scarce. Ref: JRT808126
Twentieth Century Prose Literature. BATES (H.E.). The Feast Of July. London, Michael Joseph, 1954. Extra cr.8vo; pp.[223]+[i (blank)]; mottled emerald green cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. A nice copy in slightly frayed and chipped dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
The dust-wrapper of this copy is printed in green and black; copies are also known with the dust-wrapper printed in blue and black. Ref: JRT808127
Nineteenth Century General Fiction. [MARTIN (Selina).]. A Sister’s stories. By the author of “Three years’ residence in Italy;” “Protestant rector,” &c. &c. Kirkby Lonsdale: Published by Arthur Foster; And L.B. Seeley and Sons, Fleet Street, London, 1833. F’cap 12mo in half-sheets; integral advertisement leaf before half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece and twenty-nine plates; final page publisher’s advertisements; pp.[2]+vi+207+[i]; glazed pink muslin, paper spine label; pink-faced end-papers. Neatly re-backed, the original badly chipped backstrip and label laid on; pink of cloth and end-papers largely faded to brown; light marking to title-page and five following leaves; one plate re-inserted, and very slightly frayed and creased about the edges; otherwise a nice copy of a very scarce title, printed as well as published in Kirkby Lonsdale.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
A book for older children: natural history within a fictive frame. The plates are all illustrations of insects (and one frog). There is no list of plates, but they here face pp.[9], 12, 25, 59, 67, 94, 97, 98, 103, 107, 114, 115, 118, 120, 123, 124, 125, 129, 135, 136, 137, 139, [140], 157, 168, 177, 180, 183, and 192. The initial advertisement leaf is for the second edition of the author’s 1828 title: ‘A narrative Of a three years’ residence in Italy, 1819-1822’, “12mo. price 8s....Dublin: Printed for W.F. Wakeman, 9, D’Ollier-street...". Of the present title COPAC records the British Library, Oxford, Trinity College Dublin, and Birmingham copies only. Ref: CRT818978
Nineteenth Century General Fiction. READE (Charles). Trade malice: A personal narrative; And the Wandering heir: A matter of fact romance. By Charles Reade. All rights reserved. London: Samuel French, 89, Strand, 1875. Verso of dedication leaf and following leaf printed with advertisements (for ‘A hero and a martyr’ [the Lambert fund appeal] by Reade, and other books published by French, respectively); pp.[viii]+279+[i (blank)]; green patterned sand grain cloth ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine, blocked gilt on sides, lettered gilt on sides and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale cream. Ownership rubber-stamp on front paste-down; slight foxing of half-title; otherwise a fine copy, partly unopened.
GB £410.00
US $672.40
Not in Wolff; nor in Sadleir’s collection, though he rates it seventh in his listing of comparative scarcities; Sadleir, ‘Excursions’, p.166. A fascinating book, which deserves to be better known. The Wandering Heir was first published in The Graphic in 1872. Accused of plagiarism, Reade here in Trade Malice defends himself, giving a detailed description of his sources, factual and imaginative, and analysing the way in which he has inwoven them with original material of his own to produce the story. Ref: CRT802666
Nineteenth Century General Fiction. READE (Charles, D.C.L.). A woman-hater. In three volumes. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1877. All Rights reserved. 3 Vols.; integral advertisement leaf at end of volumes two and three; pp.[iv]+280; [iv]+285+[i (blank)]+[ii]; [iv]+282+[ii]; diagonally very fine ribbed cobalt blue cloth, ruled and blocked black on front cover, blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Spines very slightly worn at extremities, with small chip to cloth (2 x 8mm) at tail of volume one; small hole in front end-paper of same volume, and slight cracking to some end-papers; otherwise, and in general effect, a fine copy in a fine green quarter calf book-form slip-case.
GB £810.00
US $1,328.40
The Morris L. Parrish copy, with his book-plate on each front paste-down. Rated six in sadleir’s schedule of ‘Comparative Scarcities’, but not in his collection; ‘Excursions’, p.166; this title not in Wolff. Ref: CRT817944
Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. CALMOUR (Alfred C.). The amber heart And other plays. Printed for private circulation, N.D. [1888]. Blank before half-title; pp.[xii]+164; original quarteer vellum, dark grey-green smooth cloth sides, vellum ruled gilt on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, cloth lettered gilt on front cover; t.e.g., others uncut. Vellum foxed, end-papers and first and last two leaves lightly so; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
Presentation copy, with the author’s signed thirteen word holograph inscription on the front end-paper, dated May 1901, to Mrs. Carl Rosa, widow of the entrepreneur and founder of the famous operatic companies. Mounted on the front paste-down is a newspaper cutting recording her death on the 10th July 1927, together with the later bookplate of Alain Raffin. Contains four works, here first collected, though ‘Cupid’s Messenger’ had been published separately in 1884, ‘The Amber Heart’ in 1886, and ‘Elvestine’ in 1887. The remaining piece ‘Cromwell: A dramatic fragment’ is here first printed. All are in verse. The volume is dedicated “To Ellen Terry, Truest of friends", who had starred in ‘The Amber Heart’ at the Lyceum in 1887. Calmour’s biggest success, ‘The Gay Lothario’, was not to appear until 1891. Ref: HRT818986
Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. GARNETT (Richard, C.B.). The queen and other Poems by Richard Garnett, C.B. John Lane: The Bodley Head, London and New York, 1901. Title-page printed in red and black; pp.viii+[64 (mostly not paginated)]; pale green linen-patterned rough buckram, flecked paler green, blocked dark green on front cover, lettered dark green on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight bubbling to cloth of back cover, and very slight darkening of spine; otherwise a very nice copy of a scarce title.
GB £140.00
US $229.60
Presentation copy to fellow poet Austin Dobson, with Garnett’s signed holograph inscription dated May 1901 on the half-title page. The front paste-down bears Dobson’s bookplate designed by E.A. Abbey in 1893. Two of the pages bear annotations in Dobson’s hand, critical of rhythm and word use. Ref: LRT818988
Literary Periodicals. LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE YELLOW BOOK. An Illustrated Quarterly. Volume IV January, 1895. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, Vigo Street; Boston: Copeland & Day; Agents for the Colonies: Robt. A Thompson & Co. Double Pott 8vo; vignette title-page, sixteen inserted plates, and one double-spread supplemental plate (by Beardsley), with tissue guards, all included in the pagination; integral blank leaf follows supplemental plate, followed by 16pp. ‘Yellow Book Advertisements’ (continuing the signatures), and 16pp. publisher’s text-paper advertisements dated 1895, at end, the final page and a half being blank; pp.290+[ii]+16; bright yellow buckram, blocked and lettered black on sides and spine; a.e. uncut. Slight fading to cloth of spine; end-papers foxed, and slight foxing to edges and a couple of pages; otherwise a fine copy, partly unopened.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
The first issue, with the advertiser which was not present in later issues, and the text-paper catalogue, correctly, dated 1895. This is the first of Lane’s 1895 ‘Yellow Book’ catalogues, distinguished from the later one by the last page and a half being blank, and the fact that it omits all authors whose names begin with the letter ‘C’. The principal literary periodical of the ‘90s, including work by Richard Le Gallienne, Henry Harland, Graham R. Tomson, H.B. Marriott Watson, Dolf Wyllarde, Olive Custance, James Ashcroft Noble, Richard Garnett, Victoria Cross [sic], Kenneth Grahame, Norman Hapgood, E. Nesbit, Marion Hepworth Dixon, C.W. Dalmon, Evelyn Sharp, Max Beerbohm, John Davidson; Beardsley, Sickert, Patten Wilson, Charles Conder, Wilson Steer, William Hyde, Will Rothenstein, etc. Ref: FRT818073
Nineteenth Century General Fiction. MARSHALL (Emma). Little Queenie. A Story of Child-life Sixty Years Ago. By Emma Marshall, Author of “Eventide Light,” “The End crowns All,” “Little Miss Joy,” “Curley’s Crystal,” etc., etc. London: John F. Shaw and Co., 48, Paternoster Row, E.C. (All Rights reserved.) N.D. [1892]. Short cr.8vo; half-title not called for; integral wood-engraved frontispiece signed M. Irwin, with tissue guard, and three full-page illustrations, unbacked, but all included in the pagination; pp.256 (including frontispiece); publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, on very slightly different paper; brown buckram blocked black within a ruled box on back cover, ruled and blocked black, grey-green, and red on front cover, lettered black-shadowed gilt and gilt on front cover, ruled and blocked black,d grey-green, and red, blocked gilt, lettered gilt-shadowed black, and gilt, on spine; end-papers printed florally in brown. Nice copy of an uncommon title.
GB £25.00
US $41.00
Advertised, according to the English Catalogue of Books, to be published by Blackie in 1891, but the deposit copies are all as this and we have been unable to trace a Blackie printing at all. Dated 1892 by the Register of Preservation Surrogates on the basis of a copyright receipt stamp. It may, however, have been published late in 1891 as copies were not always sent for deposit immediately. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Ref: CRT818956
Nineteenth Century General Fiction. ANONYMOUS. The Mysteries of the madhouse; Or, Annals of Bedlam. By a discharged officer of twenty years’ experience. With Appropriate Illustrations, Including a Highly-finished print representing the lunatics’ gala at Bedlam. London: S. Chauntler, 6, Amen-corner, Paternoster-row; And all booksellers, N.D. [1847]. Med.8vo; half-title not called for; the original ten (?)half-penny numbers, all but the last two supplied with a large wood-engraved illustration on the first page, one signed H. Oarter [sic]; pp.[ii]+78; contemporary half-roan, marbled sides. Front board re-attached, and covers darkened; ink inscription in upper margin of first page of text: ‘Stantons Library 23 Middle Grove St Commercial Road’; some fingering, dusting, and staining throughout; a good copy only, but rare.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
Not in Summers, Sadleir, or Wolff; the British Library and Cambridge copies only on COPAC. Somewhat surprisingly an American edition appeared in the same year, but appears to be of equal rarity. The ‘Highly-finished print’ promised on the title-page appears not to be present in any of the copies traced. Ref: CRT818957
Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. PRINCE (John Critchley). The Poetic rosary. By John Critchley Prince, Author of “Hours with the Muses,” &c. &c. &c. Printed for the author, and sold by him, Penny Meadow, Ashton-under-Lyne. London: Simpkin and Marshall. Manchester: Geo. Hatton, 39 Victoria Street, 1850. Sm.cr.8vo in half sheets; Contents leaf and final leaf of text both single insets; two leaves integral advertisements at end; pp.x+209+[i (blank)]+iii+[i (blank)]; vertically fine ribbed dark leaf green cloth, ruled and elaborattely blocked blind, blocked gilt, on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow; binder’s ticket: ‘Bound by / Geo. Hatton / Victoria Street / Manchester’ (not in Ball) on back pastedown. Slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.
GB £60.00
US $98.40
Restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine, and cloth a little worn over corners; light marginal embrowning to text and some very light dusting; small spots on margins of advertisement leaves and final leaf of text; otherwise, and in effect, a nice copy. Printed in Manchester. The last leaf of text is a single inset: this, the two leaves of text-paper advertisements, and the five leaves of prelims. making a full sheet. The probable third binding of at least three, copies being known in dark bluish purple cloth with the top-edges trimmed and the spine ruled gilt instead of blind; and also in dark bluish purple cloth with the spine ruled blind, and a.e. trimmed. The last forty pages consist of ‘Miscellanies in Prose’, including some fiction. CBEL, III, p.304, fails to record this privately printed edition, listing the 1851 Partridge edition as the first; Miles, X. Ref: HRT818960
Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. GOLDSMITH (Oliver, M.B.). The Poetical works Of Oliver Goldsmith, M.B. With the Life of the author. Embellished with wood cuts, by T. Bewick. Glocester [sic], Printed and sold by D. Walker, At the office of the Glocester Journal, Westgate-Street; Sold also by C. Mutlow, No.56, Holborn, London; and may be had of All other Booksellers, 1809. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; vignette on title-page and five other fine wood-cuts by Thomas Bewick in text; pp.93+[i (blank)]; original plain drab boards; a.e. uncut. Joints just a trifle rubbed, but a virtually fine copy.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
From the library of Frederick Locker (later Locker-Lampson) and Eleanora Bertha Mary Locker, with their matching bookplates printed in red and black on the front end-papers, together with Frederick Locker’s pencilled initials. The word ‘Rare’ has been pencilled on the back of the front end-paper, apparently in his hand. Light pencil scoring in the margins of the poem ‘Retaliation’ is also probably his. First published by Walker in 1794 at Hereford, it was re-issued in 1795 with a different title-page, and again in 1799. The present copy appears to consist of the same sheets, with cancels for the title and Contents leaves, which are of a very slightly thicker paper. It has the same collation as the earlier issues (except for the absence of an integral advertisement leaf at the end), and, like them, is printed on paper of very good quality watermarked ‘WHATMAN’. It excellently printed throughout, and has fine, clear, impressions of the cuts. Locker was right in calling it ‘rare’: COPAC records only the British Library, Oxford, and Manchester copies of this issue. Ref: HRT818933
Nineteenth Century General Fiction. ANONYMOUS. The Life and times Of Dick Whittington: An Historical Romance. London: Hugh Cunningham, St. Martin’s Place, Trafalgar Square; Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., Stationers’ Hall Court. Bell & Bradfute, Edinburgh; John Cumming, Dublin; D. Campbell, Glasgow, 1841. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and twenty-one plates, the frontispiece and later plates by William Read, the first twelve plates by T.H. Jones; List of Plates, blank on verso, at end; pp.viii+342+[ii]; dark green very fine-diaper cloth, blocked on sides with an arabesque within a triple-ruled frame, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore-edges uncut; end-papers coated lemon. Gilt rule at head of spine a little rubbed; front end-paper with short tear to fore-margin, and small ink-splash; some slight dusting or fingering, more or less confined to margins of first and last few leaves; plates foxed or embrowned at margins; small piece chipped from blank lower corner of one leaf; a generally nice copy, nonetheless, of a rare title.
GB £180.00
US $295.20
Issued in, apparently twenty-two, weekly Numbers, August to December, 1840, as is made clear by the author’s Preface, the prelims. being issued with the final part. The present copy represents the first edition in book form, first issue, and is bound from the stripped parts (as is evidenced by stab-holes). The book was re-issued after the death of the publisher, Cunningham, by Thomas Tegg, and such later copies were in brown cloth and have 4pp. Tegg advertisements inserted at the front. Not in Summers or Wolff; Block, p.140, recording the title from a single booksellers’ listing only; COPAC records the British Library, National Library of Scotland, Oxford, Cambridge, Birmingham, Guildhall, and V. & A. copies only, the V. & A. copy at least being of the Tegg issue. One might speculate at length on the vicissitudes of the original illustrator, Jones, who appears to have been not without his problems. Was he ill, or alcoholic, or did he merely starve to death? The first four plates are signed, quite normally, ‘T.H. Jones fec.’, but he was evidently short of work, and on the next five he enterprisingly adds his address as ‘15 Queen St. Cheapside’. After the ninth plate, he removed to less salubrious lodgings, which he chronicled on the next two plates as ‘No.2 Newington Terrace Southwark’. He still was not obtaining sufficient work, however, and it occurred to him that the new address might have been inadequate: on the tenth and eleventh plates he gives it, more precisely, as ‘No.2 Newington Terrace, Horsemonger Lane, Boro’ and after that he is replaced by Read! Ref: CRT818923
Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. BEALEY (R[ichard]. R[ome].). After-Business Jottings. Poems By R.R. Bealey. London: Simpkin Marshall & Co. Manchester: John Heywood, 1865. F’cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece by W. Morton after C. Potter, with tissue guard; wood-engraved decorations as head-pieces throughoout; pp.[viii]+184; bevelled blue sand-grain cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, ruled and blocked gilt, lettered blue-through-gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated chocolate. Slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine, and spine a trifle dulled; one opening stained where flower has been pressed; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £25.00
US $41.00
A mixture of dialect poems with others in standard English, the former including ‘Th’ Winter’s Comin on’ [sic], ‘They’re Weel off ut con Wark for their Livin’’, ‘Eawr Bessy’, ‘Th’ Owd Mon’s Sunday’, etc.; the latter ‘A Dirge for the Cotton Famine’ ("For few can work, and many must weep; / There’s little to do and many to keep, / While the cannons still are booming....", ‘The Eccentric Wheel’, etc. Much of the verse is thoughtful and original, and Lancashire rythms and modes of thought run through many even of the non-dialect poems. Ref: HRT818918
Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. CARLYLE (Thomas). Carlyle’s Unpublished Lectures: Lectures On the History of literature Or the successive periods of European culture Delivered in 1838 By Thomas Carlyle Now first published From the Anstey Ms. in the library of the Bombay branch Royal Asiatic Society. Edited With an introduction and notes By R.P. Karkaria. London: Curwen, Kane & Co., 121, Fleet Street; And Bombay, 1892. Sm.Roy.8vo; half-title not called for; cancel title leaf tipped on to a stub; pp.[2]+xiii+[i (blank)]+199+[i (blank)]+iii+[i (blank)]; diagonally fine ribbed green cloth, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. Slight bubbling of cloth; covers slightly damp-spotted; gilt a trifle dull on spine; neat, almost invisible restoration to cloth at extreme head of joints; text nice.
GB £180.00
US $295.20
Review copy, issued with the publisher’s review slip laid on to the verso of the front end-paper. This has been partly removed. It reads (or is interpretable) as follows: ‘[Messrs.] Curwen, Kane & [Co.] / ["Times of] India” Office, Bombay[,] / [would be please]d to receive a copy of [any] / [paper givin]g a notice of th[is book.] Review slips from this period are rare. Carlyle’s lectures in 1838 were delivered impromptu, and were never either published or even written down by him. Thomas Chisholm Anstey, then a law student, attended all of the lectures except the ninth, and took detailed notes of them. This is the first publication of the original Anstey Ms., though portions of a second Ms., which appears to have been a corrupt copy of it, were printed in London in the ‘Nineteenth Century’ magazine for May 1881, and in full in London in 1892, edited, with a preface and notes, by Professor J. Reay Greene. The present edition bears no place of printing, but it almost certainly was printed in India, and is recorded by CBEL, III, p.658, only as issued in Bombay. This English issue, with a cancel title leaf, is scarce. It is not listed in ‘The English Catalogue of Books’, and and four copies only are listed on COPAC as against eight of the issue published in India with a title-page imprint reading: Bombay: Curwen Kane & Co.; London: T.G. Johnson. Ref: IRT806641
Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. [SCOTT (Sir Walter)]. Historical illustrations Of Quentin Durward, Selected from The memoirs of Philip de Comines And Other authors. London: Printed for Charles Knight. 7, Pall-mall East, 1823. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; lithographic frontispiece and two plates after Aglio; integral advertisement leaf at end, with printer’s imprint on verso; pp.viii+166+[ii]; original drab boards, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Boards detached and paper covering a little chipped; paper of spine somewhat chipped and rubbed, with loss of a portion of the label; one of the plates lightly dampstained; otherwise a fine copy internally. Uncommon, especially in its original state.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
A chapter by chapter canter through Quentin Durward, exhibiting Scott’s indebtedness to Commines, not impossibly written by Charles Knight himself, and quite an early example of his imprint. The advertisement leaf lists five works, including the first number of ‘Knight’s Quarterly Magazine; No.I. Published on the 1st of June’. The preface is dated ‘June 24’. There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.8 and 120. Corson, 1869; Morbey, 128. Ref: IRT807352
Nineteenth Century General Fiction. [BURROWS (Mrs. E.).]. A nation’s manhood; Or, stories of Washington And the American war of independence. By the author of “Sunlight through the mist,” “The martyr Land,” “Triumphs of steam,” Etc., etc. With illustrations. John F. Shaw and Co., 48 Paternoster Row, & 27 Southampton Row, 1861. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end; three wood-engraved plates, one with tissue guard; yellow-green pebble grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. First few leaves and plates lightly damp-stained; otherwise nice.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Biography, with a fictive frame. Juvenile. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.219, 280, and 322, and are here so bound in. Ref: CRT806612
Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. SHELLEY (Percy Bysshe). Letters From Percy Bysshe Shelley To J.H. Leigh Hunt. Edited by Thomas J. Wise. In two volumes. London: Privately Printed, 1894. 2 Vols., post 8vo in quarter sheets (the first gathering in volume one, however, being a full sheet; three blanks before half-title in volume one; limitation leaf following title leaf in volume one; leaf bearing dated woodcut device of The Ashley Library followed by four blanks at end in each volume; pp.[6]+[x]+74+[ii]; [viii]+69+[i (blank)]+[ii]; half dark purple sheep, purple fine-linen-grain cloth sides, and matching cloth-faced end-papers, ruled gilt on sides, spine with five raised bands, ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt; t.e.g., others uncut. Leather of spine slightly rubbed and peeling; bound up without the integral blanks at start of volume two and end of both volumes; otherwise internally a fine copy.
GB £850.00
US $1,394.00
The total edition consisted of only thirty copies. As issued, the volumes were in bevelled brown buckram with four integral blanks at the end of each volume, and also at the start of volume two, the outermost serving as pastedowns. These have here been discarded by the binder who has supplied cream binder’s blanks. The binding looks to be American. Twenty-six letters, written between 2nd March 1811 and 19th June 1822, most of them either here first published or here first appearing in an ungarbled form. Printed on fine hand-made paper watermarked ‘J. Whatman 1894’. Wise, ‘Ashley Library’, V., p.103, not mentioning the blanks. Ref: IRT818936
Nineteenth Century General Fiction. MASON (A.E.W.). Lawrence Clavering. London: A.D. Innes & Co., Bedford Street, 1897. Half-title not called for; pp.iv+380; vertically ribbed royal blue cloth, publisher’s monogram device within ruled box, blind, on back cover, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled box in blind-pressed panel on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. A few leaves with light foxing or fingering, and narrow blank forecorner torn from one leaf (bad opening); otherwise a nice copy.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
Set largely in the Lake District and at Carlisle among Catholics at the time of the 1715 Jacobite rebellion: a story of political intrigue, love, sin, and expiation. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4625; Baker (1932), p.331. Ref: CRT818925
Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. [MACKENZIE (Roderick).]. Verses. 1880 1888. No place, no publisher, [?1888]. Super Roy.16mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; final blank; pp.[iv]+77+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; white buckram, very dark navy blue skiver diagonal onlay on front cover, lettered in gilt. Fine copy.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
Not in Reilly; British Library copy only on COPAC. The imprint leaf reads ‘Higgs, Printer, Henley-on-Thames’, which may also have been the place of publication. Somewhat curiously, the skiver onlay appears to have been laid over blocking, which may have been the author’s name. The author was well-travelled: titles of poems include In Strasburg, and At Yokogama Waiting for the Train. Ref: HRT804779
Twentieth Century Prose Literature. LEIGHTON (Robert). Coo-ee! A story of peril and adventure In the South Seas. By Robert Leighton Author of “Kiddie of the camp,” “The pilots of Pomona” Etc. etc. London, C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., Henrietta Street, 1911. Integral leaf of advertisements for ‘The Scout Library’ (of which this is No.10) before half/series title, puzzlingly listing the publisher as “A.F. Souter, Publisher, [on verso: “The Scout” Offices] 28 Maiden Lane, London, W.C."; frontispiece and seven line-engraved plates in text, all unbacked but included in the pagination; pp.256 (including advertisement leaf); full light apple-green faintly linen-textured buckram, blocked red and black within black-ruled boxes, and lettered black, on spine; front cover with full cover lithographic onlay in full colour. Some fading and rubbing to spine design and very slight rubbing to edges of onlay; some foxing, mostly to first and last leaves and edges; a very good copy, nonetheless.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Issued as No.10 in ‘The Scout Library’. Souter, whom we have not otherwise come across, evidently published a periodical, ‘The Scout’, and presumably owned the copyright of the name. It seems likely that he acted as distributor rather than publisher for the series. The pictorial cover shows a white man running from some spear-throwing natives, the frontispiece a deep-sea diver in a diving suit. Ref: JRT818920
Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction. [HOLBERG (Ludwig, Baron).]. A Journey To the World Under-Ground. By Nicholas Klimius. Translated from the Original. London: Printed for T. Astley, at the Rose in St Paul’s Church-Yard; and B. Collins, Bookseller, in Salisbury, 1742. F’cap 12mo (watermarked); half-title not called for; Contents leaf follows title leaf; pp.[iv]+324; [A]2, B I, K O12, P6; 24pp. inserted Astley catalogue at end; (?)publisher’s full natural calf, ruled gilt on sides and spine, spine with five bands raised over the cords, not lettered; edges burnished brown. 3mm chipped from calf across headband; small chip to top corner of front end-papers repaired apparently prior to binding(!); neat early ownership inscription of ‘Wm. Braithwaite’ on front end-paper; small hole to blank inner margin of H6 due to an original paper flaw; small mark extreme inner margin pp.190/191; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £2,800.00
US $4,592.00
Translated, possibly, from the Latin original first published in Copenhagen with a title-page reading: ‘Nicolai Klimii iter Subterraneum Novem Telluris Theoriam ac Historiam Quintæ Monarchiæ Adhuc Incognitæ Exhibens e Bibliotheca B. Abelini. Sumpibus Jacobi Preussii, Hafni & Lipsiæ, 1741’, though German and French translations were issued by the same publisher in the same year. This, the first translation into English, has been ascribed variously to the Rev. M. Sumby, and to John Lumby. A satirical utopia making use of the ideas of the astronomer Edmond Halley, and inspired in part by Swift’s ‘Gulliver’s Travels’, in part by More’s ‘Utopia’, and also by the ‘Lettres persanes’ of Montesquieu, it describes the fantastic voyage of the protagonist through a hole in a mountain into a hollow earth, where he finds a minute sun circled by the planet Nazar together with an area, presumably the inside surface of the hollow earth, known as ‘the Firmament’, the inhabitants of which exhibit a variety of social structures, some diametrically opposed to that of the contemporary European stereotype; and also a variety of physical characteristics, mostly awarded with satyrical intent. In one, for instance, females are the dominant sex, and males perform only menial tasks; in another the inhabitants have no mouths, and speak by breaking wind. The novel was considered dangerously radical in Denmark, and no edition in Danish was to appear for a further forty-seven years. The author, who was born in Norway, studied at Copenhagen where he was appointed successively to professorships of philosophy, metaphysics, Latin rhetoric, and finally of history. Some passages reflect the philosophy of David Hume (v., for instance pp.138-9). The book may have been known to H.G. Wells, one of the episodes in it having possibly inspired ‘The Country of the Blind’. Clute and Nicholls, p.577; Locke, Spectrum III, pp.44-5: “The seminal work of inner-world science fiction"; Block, p.111, giving an extended title not present in this copy ("being the Subterraneous Travels of Nicholas Klimius"); Beesley, Check list of Prose Fiction published in England, 1740 1749, p.51; Gove, pp.303 6; ESTC, T91064; CBEL, II, p.995; NCBEL, 2: 212.ec In this copy the following errata and typographical faults have been observed (state or issue significance, if any, not determined:) p.16, l.1, raised ‘s’ at end; p.47, l.19, ‘not raised’ for ‘raised’; p.63, l.21, ‘ohtained’ for ‘obtained’; p.134, l.17, ‘Seech’ for ‘Speech’; p.233, l.18, ‘d’ in ‘had’ slightly dropped; p.265, l.9, ‘Gallows’s’ for ‘Gallows’. Ref: BRT818831
Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. BIRRELL (Augustine). Obiter dicta Second series. Elliot Stock 62 Paternoster Row, 1887. Title-page printed in black and red; leaf bearing publisher’s device and conjugate Contents leaf bound in by error before integral advertisement leaf at end instead of forming the first and sixth leaf of prelims., as would be correct; pp.[iii]-[x]+289+[i (publisher’s device)]+[i-ii, xi-xii]+[ii]; pale grey-green thin boards, cut flush, printed on front board in red: ‘OBITER / DICTA [ornamental rule] SECOND SERIES [double rule]’ between two floreate type ornaments, the whole enclosed within a single rule frame beneath which appear the words ‘PRICE HALF-A-CROWN’; white end-papers. Anciently rebacked with white linen, lettered in ink on spine; boards a little rubbed; some marginal pencil scoring and notes (v. below); otherwise a nice copy.
GB £100.00
US $164.00
Second state of text, without the errata slip, but with the errata (p.92, l.7, for ‘deep’ read ‘steep’; p.215, last line, for ‘see’ read ‘set’) corrected, and the Note (‘The Paper on “Pope” was delivered as a Lecture at Birmingham before the Midland Institute.’) being incorporated into the heading of the paper to which it refers. A puzzling issue, possibly produced only as a trial. The book was first issued in slightly larger format with uncut edges (7 1/2” x 5” as against the 7 1/4” x 4 7/8” of the present copy), in 1887, in bevelled green buckram gilt, at 6/-. A second edition, so designated, was issued, also at 6/-, in 1888. We can find no record of this title having been advertised either in boards or as a cheap edition earlier than 1896, and that was in a smaller format, with different pagination. The prelims. and the two leaves of the final gathering were printed conjugate, which explains the curious mis-binding of the two preliminary leaves in the present copy. From the library of novelist Florence Henniker (best remembered today as the collaborator of Thomas Hardy), and bearing her pencilled signature on the upper margin of the title-page, one pencilled note and, almost certainly, a little marginal scoring, in her hand. A long and rather precious pencilled note on the front end-paper, headed ‘Note made March 15, 1968’ and signed ‘O.S.’, records the purchase of the volume by O.S. ‘about the year 1917’, and the fact that most of the pencil scoring is his own. It is distinguishable from the Florence Henniker scoring by being a good deal lighter. A further pencilled signature and accompanying note by Henniker have been virtually erased from the covers, presumably by O.S., who, as he records, had not realised that the volume had been owned ‘by a person of any consequence’. Essays on Milton, Pope, Johnson, Lamb, Emerson, etc. Ref: IRT806559
Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. [BRIERLEY (Ben)]. Ab-o’th’yate’s dictionary; Or, Walmsley Fowt skoomester. Put t’gether by th’ help o’ Fause Juddie. Manchester: Abel Heywood & Son, 56, & 58, Oldham Street. London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., 1881. Half-title not called for; final blank; numerous illustrations in text signed with a monogram ‘JS’ (for J. Shackleton?); pp.237+[iii]. BOUND WITH: Home memories, And Recollections of a life; By Ben Brierley, Author of “Tales and Sketches of Lancashire Life,” &c. Manchester: Abel Heywood & Son, Printers, 56 & 58, Oldham Street. London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., Stationers’ Hall Court, N.D. [1886]. Pp.viii+99+[i (printer’s imprint). Two works in one volume, as issued, publishers scarlet ribbon-embossed cloth, ruled and blocked black on front cover and spine, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; 4pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements for the first nine volumes of ‘Ben Brierley’s Works . . . With Frontispiece by J. Shackleton’ at end. Very slight dulling to cloth of spine, and end-papers lightly embrowned; last three leaves of first work lightly foxed, with offsetting onto half-title of second work; otherwise a fine copy. Very scarce.
GB £60.00
US $98.40
The spine bears the title ‘Life of / Ben / Brierley’ together with the imprint ‘A. Heywood & Son’, the upper cover reads ‘Ab-o’th’-yates / Dictionary. / Home Memories. / Ben Brierley’. The first work is a dialect dictionary in reverse: the words listed are standard English, but the extended and often amusing definitions are in dialect. The second work is dated by a reference to the death of the author’s daughter in June 1875, which he describes as “nearly eleven years” ago (v. ‘Home Memories’, p.77), and this is confirmed by an entry in ‘The English Catalogue of Books’, which records it as published separately at 1s. in that year. No copy traced on Copac of either of the two works separately, and only the British Library copy of this combined edition, which they date speculatively as 1887. The binding provides the latest example we have seen of a ribbon-embossed cloth used on a regularly published book. Ref: IRT818910
Literary Periodicals. LITERARY PERIODICAL. York Free Press. May [June; October] 1975. WITH: York Free Press. July/August 1976. Each 12pp., demy 4to format, printed lithographically at the Leeds Community Press. Minor creasing to corners, but nice copies.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Being nos.[1, 2, 3] and 12 of a short-lived socialist newspaper inspired originally by a lock-out at the Yorkshire Evening Press. According to a mission statement published in the second issue: “York Free Press is a monthly community newspaper which is compiled by an editorial collective of about twenty people [and] intended to provide a means of communication between people, to enable them to express their opinions over issues such as employment, housing, health and education, and to publicise the activities of groups and individuals who are campaigning over local issues... We hope to cover news and events which other papers may ignore or distort.” Articles on Squatters, community housing projects, abortion, battered women, gypsies, farm workers, recipies, etc., etc. Ref: FRT818908
Nineteenth Century General Fiction. WAUGH (Edwin). Sketches Of Lancashire life And localities. By Edwin Waugh. London: Whittaker and Co., Ave Maria Lane. Manchester: James Galt and Co., 1855. Double cr.16mo; pp.[xii (paginated [iv]+[vii]-[xiv]]+260; deep scarlet vertically fine-ribbed cloth pressed out with a horizontal morocco-grain pattern, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Neatly rebacked with matching cloth without disturbing the surviving portion of the spine, and wholly or virtually without loss of the lettering or design; slight marking to front pastedown, and two ownership inscriptions (one, dated ‘Jany 27th 1855’ scored through in ink); a few scattered light marks or fox-spots in text; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
The first binding, as is made clear by the remarkably early inscription. The book was in fact probably published before Christmas in 1854, but dated ahead. Later issues are in a smooth blue cloth, less elabotately blocked. Conversations are in dialect throughout. Apart from two short pamphlets the texts of which are included in the present volume, Waugh’s first independent book and rather scarce: British Library, National Library of Scotland, Oxford, Cambridge, and Chetham’s Library (Manchester) copies only on COPAC. Ref: CRT818912
|