IMPORTANT!


The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order. Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.



Please note:
Each of the following entries is preceded by a note of the catalogue in which it is to be included in our main database. They are not here arranged in any particular order.






Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


LEE (Holme, i.e. Harriet Parr). Mrs. Denys Of Cote. In three volumes. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1880 [i.e., 1879]. (All rights reserved.) Three volumes in one, as issued; half-title, title, Contents leaf, and fly-title in each volume; fly-title to each of the seven books; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three; pp.[viii]+311+[i (blank)]; [viii]+315+[i (blank)]; [viii]+289+[i (blank)]+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed dark green cloth, ruled and blocked black on front cover, blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Small bruise to lower edge of front cover; back end-paper lightly creased; otherwise a virtually fine copy, very bright and fresh.

GB £240.00

US $405.60


A minor binding variant, copies also being known in diagonally fine ribbed royal blue cloth. NCBEL, 3: 942, gives the date as 1880, but it was presumably published in the Christmas season of 1879, and dated ahead: in this copy the title page to volume three is in the first state, bearing the date 1879. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Ref: CRT818775


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


EGAN (Pierce [the elder]). The Pilgrims of the Thames, In search of the National! By Pierce Egan, Author of "Life in London," "Dublin," "Liverpool;" "Life of An Actor;" "Show-folkes;" etc. The illustrations, Designed, etched, and drawn on wood, by Pierce Egan, the Younger. Dedicated to Her Most Gracious Majesty, Queen Victoria. London: Printed for Thomas Tegg, 73, Cheapside; R. Griffin and Co., Glasgow; Tegg and Co., Dublin: [sic] J. and S.A. Tegg, Sydney, and Hobart Town, 1839. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; etched frontispiece with thin paper guard, and twenty-three plates; two or three wood-engravings in text; pp.[4]+iv+375+[i (blank)]; half dark green crushed Levant morocco by Bayton, ruled gilt on sides, spine with five period-style wide raised bands, tooled gilt on bands, lettered and tooled gilt in compartments, marbled sides and end-papers; t.e.g., others lightly trimmed. Morocco of spine a little sunned; light marginal foxing or fingering to plates; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £210.00

US $354.90


Sadleir, 810, recording a copy in plum ribbed cloth; not in Wolff.

Ref: CRT818777


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


AUSTEN (Jane). A memoir Of Jane Austen By her nephew J.E. Austen Leigh. Third edition. To which is added Lady Susan And fragments of Two other unfinished tales by Miss Austen. London, Richard Bentley and Son, New Burlington Street, Publisher's in Ordinary to Her Majesty, 1872. Blank before half-title; engraved portrait frontispiece, and facsimile of Jane Austen's holograph; pp.[2]+[x]+364; dark green vertically dot-and-line-ribbed cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated brown. Light foxing to edges; otherwise a very copy.

GB £150.00

US $253.50


Except for the word ‘Third' instead of the word ‘Second' on the title-page, and the change of date from 1871 to 1872, identical with the Second Edition (Sadleir, 63f; not in Wolff) in which first appeared the cancelled chapter of ‘Persuasion', the complete short novel ‘Lady Susan', and the unfinished fragment ‘The Watsons'; the ‘Memoir', which appeared originally in 1870, was considerably expanded for the second edition, and supplied with a new Preface. Austen Leigh also supplies brief introductions to the sections of Jane Austen's work. The facsimile faces p.194.

Ref: CRT818778


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama.


HENLEY (William Ernest). A Book of Verses. London: Published by David Nutt, In the Strand, 1888. F'cap 8vo; drypoint vignette by William Hole on title page; pp.[xii]+167+[i (blank)]; very pale green very thin paper-covered boards, printed in brown on sides and up spine, yapped top- and fore- edges; a.e. uncut. Paper of spine with two or three small chips or grazes slightly affecting some two or three letters of text (but underlying fine glazed linen intact); small, faint, stain on front wrapper; internally a fine copy.

GB £150.00

US $253.50


Tipped in between the front end-papers is an ALS from Henley to a Mr. Farmer dated from Stanley Lodge, Muswell Hill, 11/9/96, c.260 words in Henley's minute hand, discussing books he has been loaned, or needs, advising about "a MS. song-book in the Bodleian which appears to contain some ‘loose and humorous numbers'", commenting on the failings of a publisher's reader, etc. Henley's very delicate first volume of verse.

Ref: HRT805373


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama.


DAVIDSON (John). A second series of Fleet Street Eclogues. 1896 [i.e., Winter 1895], London John Lane, The Bodley Head; New York Dodd Mead And Company. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; blank, followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. text-paper catalogue dated 1895 (but advertising this volume as though ready), at end; pp.[viii]+101+[iii]; navy blue coarse buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Poor quality paper showing very light marginal embrowning throughout; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £24.00

US $40.56


CBEL, III, p.337; oddly, not in Reilly!

Ref: HRT805151


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century Prose Literature.


CARLETON (William). The life of William Carleton: being His autobiography and let- Ters; and an account of his Life and writings, from the Point at which the autobio- Graphy breaks off, by David J. O'Donoghue. With an Introduction by Mrs. Cashel Hoey. In two volumes. With two portraits. Downey & Co., 12, York Street, Covent Garden, London, 1896. 2 Vols., extra cr.8vo; portrait frontispiece in each volume, with tissue guard; 3pp. integral advertisements at end of volume one; printer's imprint leaf, blank on verso, at end of volume two; bevelled emerald green art-linen, embossed with publisher's monogram device on back cover, lettered, and with short rule, gilt on spine; top- and lower- edges uncut; end-papers coated blackish chocolate. Cloth of spines just a trifle darkened; end-papers foxed on verso with slight offsetting; most of tissue guard lacking in volume one; inner margins of one opening embrowned by contact with a newsprint bookmark (now removed); a very nice copy, nonetheless, near-fine.

GB £210.00

US $354.90


The first publication of all the contents. The first volume is occupied by the autobiography; the second volume by the continuation, etc., and includes many letters both from Carleton and to him. Others represented include William Allingham, John Banim, Mary Howitt, Maria Edgworth, Lady Wilde, Leigh Hunt, James Grant, Mark Lemon, Richard Brinsley Knowles, Charles Dickens, Theodore Martin, Robert Brough, etc. Sadleir, 523, describing the cloth as "olive buckram"; not in the extensive Wolff collection of Carleton.

Ref: IRT818780


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century Prose Literature.


HEAVISIDES (Edward Marsh). The Poetical and Prose Remains Of Edward Marsh Heavisides. Edited by Henry Heavisides, Author of "The Pleasures of Home." London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. Jennett and Co., Stockton, 1850. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; blank precedes title-page; Subscribers' list, 11pp., at end, included in the pagination; pp.[2]+xxvi+163+[i (blank)]; vertically fine-ribbed puce cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked, ruled, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow; binder's ticket of Remnant & Edmonds (Ball, 66 E1) on back pastedown. Light damp-splashing to back cover and very slight fading to cloth of spine; slight bruising to lower corners. A very nice copy, nonetheless, of a handsome book, beautifully printed in Stockton by Jennett & Co.

GB £55.00

US $92.95


Presentation copy from the author's sister, with her neat twelve word inscription on the upper margin of the title-page. The author's father was manager of the Jennett & Co. printing works, at which the author himself had served an apprenticeship, though at the time of his death in 1849, aged 28, from cholera, he was working for a bookseller. He had published in 1845, in Cleveland, a volume of poetry entitled ‘Songs of the Heart', and also published both verse and essays in newspapers, notably the ‘Darlington and Stockton Times'. The first twenty-seven pages of the present volume are taken up by a well-balanced essay on the works of Charles Dickens, giving an interesting contemporary estimation of their varied worth as seen from an educated middle-class Northern provincial standpoint.

Ref: IRT818797


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Twentieth Century Prose Literature.


FORSTER (E.M.). The Longest Journey. By E.M. Forster, Author of ‘Where Angels fear to Tread'. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1907. All Rights reserved. Sage green fine buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Barely visible tissued strengthening to back end-papers at gutter; end-papers, first few leaves, and edges lightly foxed, and a little scattered light foxing elsewhere, more or less confined to margins; otherwise a very nice, bright, copy. Scarce.

GB £400.00

US $676.00


The author's second book. Kirkpatrick, A2a; Connolly, Modern Movement, 19. In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undertermined): p.73, l.13, ‘a' lacking before ‘Cambridge'; p.196, ll.4 & 5, risen space before ‘been' and ‘improved'; p.292, l.6, ‘she' for ‘he'; p.329, ll.24/25, risen space between lines at start; p.348, l.10, risen space after ‘cut-glass'.

Ref: JRT809444


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama.


ELIOT (George). The Legend of Jubal And other poems. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1874. F'cap 8vo; final leaf a single inset; pp.[vi]+242; Erratum slip tipped in after Contents leaf; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue on text-paper at end; bevelled lake carmine patterned sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Cloth of spine a trifle faded; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £75.00

US $126.75


Includes ‘The Legend of Jubal', ‘Agatha', ‘Armgart', ‘How Lisa Loved the King', ‘A Minor Prophet', ‘Brother and Sister', ‘Stradivarius', ‘Two Lovers', ‘Arion' and ‘"O May I Join The Choir Invisible"'. A minor binding variant, copies also being known in an otherwise similar sand-grain cloth, and with the fore-edges rough-trimmed.

Ref: HRT818798


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Literary Periodicals.


LITERARY PERIODICAL. Nimbus. Vol. 3 No. 3 Summer 1956. Publisher: John Trafford. Editors: Tristam Hull, David Wright. Cr.4to, pp.64; card wrappers, cut flush, printed on inside and back wrappers with advertisements. Ink scribbles on corner of back wrapper; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £30.00

US $50.70


Poems by W.H. Auden (‘The Epigoni', ‘Merax and Mullin'), George Mackay Brown (‘Elegy: For Thorfinn the Poultry Thief'), Dannie Abse (‘The Trial'), Vernon Watkins (‘Birth and Morning'), and David Wright; prose by Patrick Kavanagh, William Empson (‘The Spanish Tragedy'), George Barker, Anthony Cronin, and Hugh Gordon Porteus; and a play by Michael Hastings (‘Don't Destroy Me').

Ref: FRT818799


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


KIPLING (Rudyard). Third edition. Soldiers Three: A collection of stories Setting forth certain passages in the lives and adven- Tures of Privates Terence Mulvaney, Stanley Ortheris, and John Learoyd. By Rudyard Kipling. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad, 1890. (All Rights Reserved.) Demy 8vo; integral leaf of publisher's advertisements precedes title-page, integral leaf of publisher's advertisements at end; pp.93+[i (‘L'envoi')]+[ii]; greenish-grey paper wrappers, printed on front and back wrapper in black, the word ‘LAHORE.' appearing on the front wrapper below the design. The Indian variant of Livingston 30, and the first appearance of the revised text. One of 3,000 copies comprising the Indian edition of a total printing of 10,000. Virtually fine copy. BOUND WITH: KIPLING (Rudyard). The Story of the Gadsbys: A tale without a plot. By Rudyard Kipling, Author of "Soldiers Three," "Wee Willie Winkie," etc. Published by Messrs. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad, N.D. [1890]. Demy 8vo; integral leaf of publisher's advertisements precedes title-page, integral leaf of publisher's advertisements at end, blank on verso; pp.85+[i (‘L'envoi')]+[ii]; greenish-grey paper wrappers, printed on front and back wrapper in black, the word ‘LAHORE.' appearing on the front wrapper below the design. The Indian variant of Livingston 33, and the first appearance of the revised text. One of 3,000 copies comprising the Indian edition of a total printing of 10,000, and the correct first printing, paged to 85 instead of 93 as in later printings. Small chip to upper corner of front wrapper, but a virtually fine copy. BOUND WITH: KIPLING (Rudyard). Second edition. In black and white. By Rudyard Kipling. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad, 1889. Demy 8vo; integral blank and leaf of publisher's advertisements precede title-page; Dedication leaf followed by integral leaf of publisher's advertisements at end; pp.[6 (unpaginated)]+[iv]+106+ii+[2]; white wrappers printed outside in black, the front wrapper reading ‘MAYO SCHOOL OF ART, LAHORE' below the design. The second Indian printing, and the last to have the original text. Livingston 35. Slight dust-marking to back wrapper, but a virtually fine copy otherwise. BOUND WITH: KIPLING (Rudyard). Third edition. Under the Deodars. By Rudyard Kipling. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad, 1890. (All rights reserved.) Demy 8vo; integral leaf of publisher's advertisements precedes title-page, integral leaf of publisher's advertisements at end; pp.[viii (not paginated)]+106+[ii]; greenish-grey paper wrappers, printed on front and back wrapper in black, the words ‘MAYO SCHOOL OF ART LAHORE' and ‘MUFID I AM PRESS' appearing on the front wrapper below the design. Slight dusting or browning to edges of wrappers, and blank corners of back wrapper slightly chipped; otherwise a nice copy. Livingstone does not record this edition, which has the original text, but under 38, notes that "a later issue, with the revised text, has on the cover the plate of the second edition, with ‘MAYO SCHOOL OF ART LAHORE' and ‘MUFID I AM PRESS' below it" (instead of just ‘MAYO SCHOOL OF ART LAHORE'). Since two sets of plates were made originally for the covers of other titles in the series, it would appear that the same thing happened here, and that the present copy provides a scarce example of this variant. BOUND WITH: KIPLING (Rudyard). Third edition. The Phantom 'Rickshaw And other tales. By Rudyard Kipling. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad, 1890. (All rights reserved.) Demy 8vo; integral leaf of publisher's advertisements precedes title-page, integral leaf of publisher's advertisements at end; pp.[viii (not paginated)]+114+[ii]; greenish-grey paper wrappers, printed on front and back wrapper in black, the words ‘MAYO SCHOOL OF ART LAHORE' and ‘MUFID I AM PRESS' appearing on the front wrapper below the design. Slight marking and browning to edges of wrappers; otherwise a nice copy. This edition, not recorded by Livingstone, is identical with her ‘Second Edition' in all respects. The cover variant is the scarcer of the two recorded under Livingstone 41 as being used indifferently for both the first and second editions, having no apostrophe before ‘RICKSHAW' and no periods after the ‘A' and ‘H' in the publisher's name. BOUND WITH: KIPLING (Rudyard). Second edition. Wee Willie Winkie And other child stories. A.H. Wheeler & Co., Allahabad, 1889. (All rights reserved.) Demy 8vo; integral leaf of publisher's advertisements precedes title-page, integral leaf of publisher's advertisements at end; pp.[viii (not paginated)]+104+[ii]; greenish-grey paper wrappers, printed on front and back wrapper in black, the words ‘MAYO SCHOOL OF ART, LAHORE' and ‘MUFID I AM PRESS' appearing on the front wrapper below the design. A nice copy. Livingston 44, but differing from Livingstone in respect of the wrappers, the front wrapper here having no period after the ‘A' in the publisher's imprint (though there is one after the ‘H'), and having the printer's imprint as above rather than simply ‘MUFID I AM PRESS LAHORE' as illusttrated by Livingstone, whilst the insignia on the berets on the back wrapper are here a flower rather than a cockade. It seems probable, as with ‘The Phantom Rickshaw' that two sets of plates for the cover were engraved. Six volumes, with all wrappers and advertisement leaves, and all Indian editions, bound together in early dark green patterned-sand-grain cloth, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; the edges not trimmed by the binder.

GB £280.00

US $473.20


Light pencilled notes on some wrappers, advertisement leaves, and the blank suggest that all the volumes were purchased in November or December 1890 at Lucknow Railway Station or thereabouts by one F.G.M. Boileau, whose ink signature appears on the front end-paper together with the note: "Bound by Hunt / 1904". Two volumes also have pencilled notes of expenses written on the inside back wrapper. ‘Soldiers Three' and ‘The Story of the Gadsbys' here exhibit the first printing of the revised texts, in which no fewer than 157 and 188 alterations, respectively, were made from the originals. ‘In Black and White', ‘Under the Deodars', ‘The Phantom 'Rickshaw', and ‘Wee Willie Winkie' all have here the original text, differing in 255, 184, 0, and 145 places from the later editions printed in England. The Indian issues are now distinctly scarce.

Ref: CRT818788


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Twentieth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction.


LE BRETON (Thomas [i.e., T. Murray Ford].). Mr. Teedles The gland [underlined] old man. By Thomas Le Breton Author of "A Sister to Assist 'Er," "Mrs. May," Etc., etc. With eleven illustrations by Chris Davis. London, T. Werner Laurie Ltd., Cobham House, 23 and 26 Water Lane, E.C.4, December, 1927. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title with frontispiece on verso; other illustrations in text; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; faintly-mottled pale grey-green rough buckram, blocked with publisher's initials within ruled circle on back cover, lettered with short underline rule on spine, lettered and pictorially blocked on front cover, all in black. Light foxing to edges, but a virtually fine copy. Scarce.

GB £45.00

US $76.05


A humorous science-fiction novel involving rejuvenation surgery. This title not in Locke's ‘Spectra', though he lists three other titles by this author.

Ref: MRT818790


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc.


BURNAND (F.A.). Happy-thought Hall. Illustrated by the Author. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., 8, 9, 10, Bouverie Street, E.C., N.D. [c.1880]. Super roy.16mo in half sheets; blank before half-title; title-page printed in black; numerous illustrations in text; terra-cotta smooth cloth, the front cover lettered and blocked pictorially in black with a design by ‘Luke Limner' (John Leighton); end-papers printed with a leaf pattern in grey-green. Re-bound in recent dark green book-cloth, not tooled or lettered, and with cream laid-paper end-papers; caligraphic ownership insignia drawn on verso of front blank; otherwise a nice copy with the original front and back cover (the latter lightly stained) loosely laid in.

GB £20.00

US $33.80


Originally issued in 1872 by Bradbury, Evans, & Co, from 10, Bouverie Street, with a dated title page otherwise reading as here, but printed in cerise and black, in bevelled glazed white boards blocked with the same design, but again in cerise and black, and with end-papers coated iron-grey. In all other respects the present volume is the same as the original. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Ref: NRT818791


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


[BROUGHAM (Henry, Lord).]. Albert Lunel; Or, The Château de Langeudoc. In three volumes. London: Charles Knight & Co., 22, Ludgate Street, 1844. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title present in volumes one and two, that to volume two being a single inset; none called for in volume three; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume one; final leaf of volume two a single inset; pp.viii+253+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; vi+241+[i (printer's imprint)]; iv+284; drab boards, paper spine labels; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Volumes one and three re-backed without disturbing the end-papers, and with the original backstrips laid-on; spine to volume two restored at head and tail with matching paper; slight flexion-crease to back cover of volume one; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £310.00

US $523.90


The original issue, in boards and labels: later copies were in cloth, and there also was a ‘remainder' issue with a cancel title-page. In a long note Sadleir comments on Bohn's statement in the 1865 edition of Lowndes' ‘Bibliographers' Manual' that "it is said not above five copies are extant", explaining this by reference to the Frederick Locker copy, which Sadleir possessed and which had been the author's own. This contained a holograph note reading: "The only persons who ever saw this book were Rogers, Lyndhurst, Croker, Lady C. Lindsay & Mrs Dawson Damer." It would appear that having written the novel, a roman á clé about an intimate circle actually staged in the Château at Cannes built in his daughter's memory in 1840, but ostensibly a tale of pre-revolutionary France (though there are episodes set elsewhere: for instance among the slaves of Cuba), Brougham had doubts about publication. His initial ones are evident in his dedication to Samuel Rogers, where he wrote with conscious misdirection: "Should such an accident ever happen as your indulging in any curiosity upon so trifling a matter, you will find the mystery in which your unknown admirer is wrapt impossible to pierce. Your sagacity may, from internal evidence, serve to point a conjecture towards France and her colonies, as his country, - her language, as that in which his book may have been written." Rogers presumably informed him that his identity would certainly be guessed, and he then asked advice from the other friends mentioned above: in consequence deciding on suppression. He then appears to have bought up all the copies that had been bound and sequestered them, for he told Forsyth that the bulk of the original edition was sealed in a cellar and "I dare say many years hence someone will dig this up and publish it." Whether he thought he had bought the entire stock we cannot guess. Certainly the unbound copies remained with Knight (probably at his printers' or binders'), though he never advertised it in ‘The English Catalogue', and a few copies were put up by him in cloth, presumably after Brougham's death in 1868. Knight retired shortly afterwards (he died in 1873) and the remaining sheets were sold to C.H. Clarke, who issued them with his own cancel title leaf dated 1872. At some point also the copies sealed in Brougham's cellar were excavated and put on sale. Sadleir, 353, recording two copies; Wolff, 848: both listing the original issue.

Ref: CRT818782


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction.


[BUTLER (Samuel).]. Erewhon Or Over the range. London, Trübner & Co., 60 Paternoster Row, 1872. (All rights reserved). Final blank; pp.viii+246+[ii (blank)]; bevelled brown cloth ruled black on sides and spine, blocked and lettered black on front cover, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated dull chocolate. Re-backed with similarly coloured cloth, the original back-strip (slightly chipped at head and tail) laid on, and the original end-papers retained; cloth slightly worn at corners; label removed from back end-papers leaving some scuffing towards gutter and slight glue-marks; a few scattered light spots or marks internally, more or less confined to lower margins, and almost never touching text; a very good copy of a book now difficult to find.

GB £450.00

US $760.50


The only printing of this text. Later editions were revised. The book was issued at the end of March 1872 in an edition of 750 copies, priced at 7/6d, and had sold out by the end of June. Hoppé, 5; Bleiler (1948), p.68, recording only an 1880 printing; Clute & Nichols, p.181; not in Locke's ‘Spectrum'.

Ref: ERT803914


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


[?MURRAY (E.C. Grenville).]. Club cameos: Portraits of the day. With sixty-two illustrations by Rupert Browne. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188 Fleet Street, 1879. Med.8vo; half-title not called for; title-page printed in red and black, and with wood-engraved vignette; sixty-one other wood-engraved illustrations in text; pp.[iv]+355+[i (blank)]; diagonally fine-ribbed milk-chocolate cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers printed florally pale brown. Small glue-mark at tail-edge of back cover; title-page lightly embrowned and very slightly foxed, from contact with the end-paper; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £45.00

US $76.05


Everything about the book - the large format, the scattering of excellent comic wood-engravings, the general design, not to mention the satirical nature of the social sketches - screams Grenville Murray: but we cannot find the book attributed to him (or, for that matter, anybody else). It is, at any rate, scarce, COPAC recording only the deposit copies and one other. An interesting series of ‘representative' literary portraits, dealing with: The House, The Private Secretary, The Guardsman, Patriotism, Letters, The Club, M.F.H., Culture, Finance, Wits, The Old School, Social Ambition, Bohemia, A Parasite, and Agitation. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Ref: CRT818784


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


LEE (Vernon [i.e., Violet Paget].). Ottilie: An Eighteenth century Idyl. By Vernon Lee. T. Fisher Unwin, [17, Holborn Viaduct,] 1883. Sq.f'cap 8vo; half-title a single inset leaf; decorative border to title-page; decorative head-pieces and initial letters to the chapters; 4pp. integral advertisements followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end dated May, 1883; pp.190+[iv]; mustard buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram within three ruled circles, and ruled, black on back cover, ruled black, blocked black, and grey, lettered black on front cover, blocked black and grey, ruled black, lettered gilt, on spine. Very slight dusting to covers; bookplate of W. MacDonald MacKay by R.J., later book-label of Douglas Grant, and small, relevant, slip cut from a newspaper, laid on to front paste-down; large folding leaf of manuscript hinged onto dedication leaf (v. note); otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.

GB £285.00

US $481.65


The hinged-on leaf of ms., identified by a marginal note in another hand as "Autograph of ‘Vernon Lee'. - Part of MS. of ‘Pictor Sacrilegus' in Contemporary Review, July 1891" consists of about sixty words and some cancellations and alterations, apparently of her first draught, signed by her as ‘Vernon Lee' at the end, with a different pen, and characterised by her as "part of scrawl of Pictor Sacrilegus Xmas 1881". A note in the annotator's hand records "unpublished", but a pasted-on slip from ‘The Contemporary Review' records its later publication there. The author's first adult fiction, and the first issue: later copies being in turquoise cloth (yellow cloth had something of a vogue in 1882-3, after which, with the exception of single volume editions of ‘A Yellow Aster' (c.1894) it was little used until Hodder and Stoughton adopted it for detective fiction in the 1920s - by which time books tended to be displayed on booksellers' shelves in their dust-wrappers, which protected the delicate cloth from dust-marking: the turquoise, here, rapidly replaced yellow). The lengthy Preface, which apologises for an essayist writing fiction and looks forward in many respects to the Virginia Woolf type of essay, is dated ‘April, 1883'. NCBEL, 3: 1445; not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5377, recording a copy in turquoise cloth, for some reason under the title ‘Ottilia'.

Ref: CRT818770


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Twentieth Century Prose Literature.


HOUSMAN (Clemence). The life of Sir Aglovale de Galis. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street W.C., London, 1905. Leaf blank but for signature mark ‘a' before half-title; pp.[viii]+308; publisher's inserted Catalogue, 40pp., at end, dated September 1905 and listing this volume as ‘in the Press'; horizontally streaked light and dark sage green rough buckram, lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine with a design probably by Laurence Housman; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Very slight spotting to covers and insignificant wear to cloth at extreme head of spine; inscription on front end-paper (v. note) together with a relevant newspaper cutting; relevant slip tipped on to front blank, piece cut from a letter tipped on to verso of title leaf, and another relevant letter loosely laid-in; two leaves with single small fox-spots or similar marks, and light pencil scoring against one passage; otherwise a nice copy of a very scarce title.

GB £385.00

US $650.65


With Laurence Housman's initialled holograph inscription, in pencil, on the front end-paper reading: "To J.E.A. / ‘The best I have; a Princess wrought it me, / ‘And I shall never ask it you again." J.E.A. is Janet Ashbee. The front pastedown bears the wood-engraved bookplate of C.R. Ashbee (?designed by Laurence and engraved by Clemence Housman) with the initials altered in ink to read ‘J.E.' Onto the front paste-down, beneath Laurence's inscription is an obituary notice of Clemence Housman clipped from a newspaper with next to it, in ink, in Laurence's hand "+ Dec 6 - 1955". Clemence had then just died aged 94. The front blank bears a clipping, probably from a publisher's catalogue, recording the republication of the novel by Cape in 1954, whilst onto the verso of the title-page is tipped a folded sheet of paper written on both sides, forming part of a holograph letter dated March 7th 1957 from Laurence Housman to Janet Ashbee, signed as usual with his initials. The letter has been cut to preserve c.100 words relative to this novel whilst removing non-relevant portions (about another sixty words show incomplete sentences, and Housman has himself canceled another four lines). In the preserved portions of the letter Laurence refers to this novel "based on Malory's ‘Morte d'Arthur' the book which Tennyson so misinterpreted and made popular in his ‘Idylls of the King'" as the best of her novels, adding that "it shocked a lot of our relatives, and pleased none of them." Loosely laid in is a letter to Janet Ashbee from a friend of both her and the Housmans, dated Sept 27 - '53, c.220 words, referring to "your note and the pathetic little card from Laurence . . . It's sweet to think of him singing hymns to her [Clememce], in which he only half believes - yet which he realises may be of some comfort to her. . . Probably there is hidden away here some story of frustrated, or lost love - which got diverted into the sister-brother devotion - but a story like ‘the Were-Wolf' shows a strange and rather sinister element in her composition - but I recall that Shad always said she was much the greatest and most original mind in the Housman family. . . ." A superb association copy. The novel is a psychological reconstruction of the life of a minor character in Malory's Le Morte d'Arthur, showing the dark underside of the Round Table: a Job-like tale of the rogue knight Aglovale, son of King Pellinore, and his path toward spiritual redemption. Written in the fine slow prose of contemplation, Sir Aglovale was Clemence Housman's third and final novel. "By far the finest work on an Arthurian theme since Malory." - Ellis Peters

Ref: JRT818771


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Yellowbacks.


OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Pipistrello And other stories. A new edition. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1882. Integral advertisement leaf precedes half-title; leaf bearing publisher'd device on recto, blank on verso, followed at end by publisher's catalogue, 32pp., dated July, 1882; pp.[viii]+305+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; pale yellow glazed boards printed in red, green, and black; yellow end-papers printed with commercial advertisements. Unobtrusively re-backed, with the original backstrip laid on; small flexion crease to corner of front board; otherwise a very nice copy, with no rubbing.

GB £36.00

US $60.84


First published in 1880, in cloth.

Ref: GRT818772


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


LEVER (Charles). Our mess. Edited by Charles Lever. (Harry Lorrequer.) Vol.II. Tom Burke of "Ours," Volume first. With Numerous illustrations on steel, By Phiz. Dublin, William Curry, Jun. and Company. Wm S. Orr and Co. London. Fraser and Co. Edinburgh, 1844. TOGETHER WITH: Tom Burke Of "Ours." By Charles Lever. (Harry Lorrequer.) With numerous illustrations on steel, By H.K. Browne. In two volumes. Vol.II. Dublin, William Curry, Jun. and Company. Wm. S. Orr and Co. London. Fraser and Co. Edinburgh, 1844. 2 Vols., demy 8vo; half-title lacking in volume one, none called for in volume two; fly-title present before Prefatory Epistle in volume one; frontispiece and twenty-three plates in volume one, frontispiece and nineteen plates in volume two; pp.[iii] - xii+372; [viii]+294; contemporary green half-calf, marbled sides, tooled blind on sides, ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt on spine; edges burnished brown; end-papers faced light brown. Marbling of sides a little rubbed and dusty; leather peeling a little, and with somewhat crude repairs to head of spines; plates with marginal foxing, but otherwise a nice copy internally.

GB £45.00

US $76.05


Bound from the parts. An attempt, like that made by Dickens with ‘Master Humphrey's Clock', to link together a series of novels - the first, not here present, being ‘Jack Hinton, the Guardsman'. It seems to have been dropped after the issue of the parts, and volumes were made up with only the separate title-pages used for the second volume here. The rather clumsy system of double numbering in the general title-page of the first volume of the present copy may suggest some element of schizophrenia concerning it even from the start. Sadleir, 1415 and Wolff, 4098 and 4098a, all listing copies of the later issue in cloth. According to Sadleir, separate title leaves for all three volumes were issued at the end of volume three (i.e., ‘Tom Burke', Vol.II), and the title to volume one here present was presumably only issued with the parts.

Ref: CRT818746


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


ZANGWILL (I.). Dreamers Of the Ghetto. London, William Heinemann, 1898. Pp.viii+480; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; brownish orange patterned sand grain cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram within a ruled circle, olive green, on back cover, ruled, blocked and lettered olive green on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed. Neat restoration to cloth at head of front joint; slight damp-marking to top edge of back cover; front end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £12.00

US $20.28


A secondary binding: in which the publisher's imprint on the spine is blocked in letters 3mm high as with the probable first issue, but with a catalogue starting with The Open Question by Elizabeth Robins, ending with Soldiers of Fortune by Richard Harding Davis, and including this title, with reviews. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Ref: CRT803458


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century Prose Literature.


HAYDON (B.R., Esq.). and HAZLITT (William, Esq.). Painting, And the fine arts: Being the articles under those heads contributed to The seventh edition of the Encyclopædia Britannica, By B.R. Hayden, Esq. And William Hazlitt, Esq. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, North Bridge, Booksellers to Her Majesty, 1838. Lge 12mo; half-title not called for; fly-title to ‘The Fine Arts' by Hazlitt follows title-page; fly-title to ‘Painting' by Haydon, followed by leaf bearing fourteen entry Errata (2 conjugate interpolated leaves, not included in the pagination), and text of second work; final leaf printer's imprint; pp.[iv]+63+[i (blank)]+[iv]+[65] - 227+[i]; horizontal dotted-line-ribbed brown cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Barely visible restoration to cloth a head of spine, 5mm chip to facing cloth at tail of spine (not obvious because of the turnover and not touching lettering); front end-paper lacking; first three leaves and final leaf a little foxed; otherwise a nice copy. Uncommon.

GB £40.00

US $67.60


The spine bears the title above the rule and ‘Price 6s.' below it. At the foot, instead of an imprint, it reads: ‘Encyclopædia / Britannica / Treatise'. The second (or third) issue, the first being in green cloth. Some copies both in green cloth and in brown and have the front paste-down printed with an advertisement for the Encyclopædia, though this is not mentioned by Keynes. These two long essays were written in 1816. Ironically, Haydon is at one point highly critical of Hazlitt for publishing the conversations of Northcote, which contained malicious remarks about Reynolds. Keynes 103; NCBEL: III, 1233.

Ref: IRT818764


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century Prose Literature.


DONALDSON (Walter). Theatrical portraits; Or, the Days of Shakespeare, Betterton, Garrick, and Kemble. By Walter Donaldson, Comedian. Author of ‘Recollections of an Actor.' Never before printed. London: Varnham & Co., 41, Bedford Street, Strand, 1870. (All rights reserved.) F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved portrait frontispiece of the author; List of Subscribers To Mr. Donaldson's former work, "Recollections of an Actor", Opinions of the Press [of that work], and Additional List of Subscribers, all on thinner paper, inserted between the title leaf and leaf A2 [the Introduction]; pp.[2]+8+[ii]+[3] - 296; rasberry coloured patterned-sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked bllind on sides, ruled, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, embossed blind-through-gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coatted yellow. Some wear to cloth at extremities of spine, and insignificant split to cloth at head of front joint; some fading to cloth of spine, and a couple of small damp-splashes on front cover; some large edges foxed; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce book.

GB £75.00

US $126.75


This title not in Arnott and Robinson, who do list, however, ‘Recollections of an Actor', and an earlier work (v.2690 and 2691). From the Knowsley Library of the Earls of Derby, with their engraved bookplate on the front pastedown, together with a hand-written note of the library name and shelf-mark. Loosely laid in is a cutting from the Manchester City News of January 31st 1885, describing a visit to Knowsley.

Ref: IRT818765


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century Prose Literature.


TERRY (Charles). Scenes and thoughts In foreign lands. London, William Pickering, 1848. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.xii+402; very dark green fine-diaper cloth, paper spine label; top- and fore- edges uncut. Paper label slightly rubbed, and lacking the front free end-paper; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £45.00

US $76.05


Essentially diary entries of the author's travels: two trips occupying together some six years and taking in Gibraltar, Malta, Egypt, Aden, Ceylon, India, France, Italy, Greece, Turkey, Russia, Poland, Austria, Germany, Belgium, Switzerland, etc., with comments on social, historical, geographical, and religious aspects of the lands and seas across which he passed. "Travellers would do well not to be too dainty when they visit warm latitudes, for it mars much enjoyment when they are so. Unquestionably there are some quarters in Genoa as filthy, in every sense of the word, as need be imagined; but delicate-nerved people are not compelled to visit them." p.146, with reference to Dickens' comments on Genoa in ‘Pictures from Italy'. The Genoese, apparently, were not amused by Dickens' book.

Ref: IRT818762


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Literary Periodicals.


LITERARY PERIODICAL. The Bibelot. A Reprint of Poetry And Prose for Book Lovers, chosen in part From scarce editions and Sources not generally Known. Volume XVII. Testimonial edition. Edited and Originally Published by Thomas B. Mosher, Portland, Maine, 1891. New York, Wm. H. Wise & Co., 1911. F'cap 16mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; title-page printed in scarlet and black; initial blank; frontispiece and six plates, each with tissue guard printed with caption in brown; colophon leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.[vi]+[436]+[ii]; dull purple coarse buckram-surfaced linen, paper spine-label printed in black and scarlet; fore-and lower-edges uncut; dull purple end-papers of thick paper. Cloth of spine a trifle faded, and rubbed at extremities; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £20.00

US $33.80


There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.85, 117, 119, 121, 302, and 415. Five of them are after Aubrey Beardsley. In our experience volumes of this reprint edition are scarcer than the originals.

Ref: FRT818766


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


GREENWOOD (James). Silas the conjuror: His travels and perils. By James Greenwood, Author of "The Adventures of Reuben Davidger," "Wild Sports Of the World," etc. London: S.O. Beeton, 248 Strand, W.C., Ten doors from Temple Bar, N.D. [1866]. (All rights of Translation and Reproduction reserved.) Demy 8vo; decorated initial letters to the chapters and numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.viii+346+6; dark green fine sand-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers faced peach. Second advertisement leaf excised leaving a small stub, and final advertisement leaf foxed; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.

GB £180.00

US $304.20


A publisher's family copy with the armorial bookplate on the front paste-down of Sir Manson M. Beeton, S.O. Beeton's son. The binding design is by William Harry Rogers (Ball, p.157), and bears his WHR monoggram on the spine. Not in Sadleir; Osborne, II: 992; Wolff, 2749, recording a presumably later binding of grass-green fine morocco cloth, apparently similarly decorated, but with chocolate end-papers and an inscription recording that it was given as a Christmas present in 1873. Among the advertisements in the Wolff copy as in ours, is one for ‘Beeton's Musical Album, 1866', which would seem pretty well to fix the date of first issue. In the present copy the punctuation of ‘W.C.,' on the title-page is very faint. Printed in Edinburgh.

Ref: CRT818196


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


MUDDOCK (J.E. [a.k.a. ‘Dick Donovan']). "Doll:" A dream of Haddon Hall, Being the story of Dorothy Vernon's wooing and flight. By J.E. Muddock, Author of "A Wingless Angel," "As the Shadows Fall," "John Jellaby's Housekeeper," "The mystery of Jasper Janin," "A Wild Beauty," "Lovat; or, Out in the '45," "The Luck of Logie," "Haidee," "Whips and Scorns [sic]," "Stripped of the Tinsel," etc. This book and the portrait are copyright. John Heywood, London and Manchester, N.D. [1880]. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; engraved portrait frontispiece by Alfred S. Thomson after an oil-painting, with tissue guard; integral page of commercial advertisements (‘G.W. Hobson, Family and Dispensing Chemist, The Quadrant Medical Hall, Buxton') followed by 16pp. advertisements for the first three of the author's other listed works, on text-paper, at end; pp.[viii (not paginated)]+91+[i]+(?)16; diagonally fine-ribbed royal blue cloth, ruled black on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, up-lettered gilt with main title only on spine; end-papers faced yellow. Lower corner of back cover bruised; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.

GB £45.00

US $76.05


Printed by John Innes at the Fife Herald Office, Cupar. The initials of the author's name are usually said to stand for ‘Joyce Emmerson', and so they appear in Wolff, the British Library Catalogue, COPAC, Hubin, etc., and this seems to have been sanctioned by himself. Richard Dalby however, on the basis of birth and death certificates, suggests that they in fact stand for ‘James Edward'. An early Muddock title, predating any in the extensive Wolff collection. Not in Sadleir.

Ref: CRT818767


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


CHAMIER (Capt. Frederic, R.N.). The Unfortunate man. By Capt. Frederic Chamier, R.N. Author of "The Life of a Sailor." In three volumes. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street. (Successor to Henry Colburn.), 1835. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles present in volumes one and three, lacking in volume two; pp.[iv]+320; [iii - iv]+304; [iv]+320; contemporary half natural calf, ruled blind on sides, spine with five raised bands ruled gilt at edges of bands, red lettering- black numbering- piece, purple fine diaper cloth sides, marbled edges, light drab faced end-papers. Calf of spine and corners rubbed and a little chipped, and one lettering-piece lacking; most joints cracked, but covers holding on the cords and end-papers; very light uniform embrowning to text, but otherwise internally a fine copy, readable as it stands though it would benefit from being re-backed. A scarce title.

GB £120.00

US $202.80


The confessions of a ruined gambler. This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1163, listing a copy without half-titles. The drop-heads and running titles read, as Wolff notes, ‘The Most Unfortunate Man in the World'.

Ref: CRT818800


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


[SURTEES (Robert Smith)]. Handley Cross; Or, The Spa Hunt. A Sporting Tale. By the author of "Jorrocks' Jaunts and Jollities," &c. In three volumes. London: Henry Colburn, Publisher, Great Marlborough Street, 1843. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title not called for in volume one, present in other volumes; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three; pp.viii+328; [iv]+316; [iv]+306+[ii]; quarter dark green fine-diaper cloth, drab paper covered boards; a.e. uncut. Barely visible restorations to cloth of spines, and slight wear to cloth at extremities; some chipping to paper covering of boards, and labels quite badly chipped; back end-paper to volume one a little chipped at top corner; some end-papers strengthened very unobtrusively at gutters with tissue; scattered light dusting passim; a very good copy, nonetheless, and more presentable than we have probably made it sound.

GB £195.00

US $329.55


The second Jorrocks story, and Surtees' first three-decker. It was reprinted with illustrations in 1854. Sadleir 3162; Wolff 6633; Block, p.230; NCBEL 3: 967.

Ref: CRT818801


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


AINSWORTH (William Harrison). The Lord Mayor of London: Or, City life in the last century. In three volumes. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1862. (The right of Translation is reserved.) 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; fly-title precedes start of text in each volume; last leaf of Contents in volume one signed ‘b', final leaf of volume two signed ‘Y', and title leaf in volumes two and three, all single insets; pp.[x]+304; vi+302; vi+316; magenta vertical wavy grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered blind-through-gilt, on spine. Some wear to extremities of spines, cloth of spines darkened, and two front covers showing slight fading, probably where a library label has been removed; two openings in volume one stained at inner margins where brownish tape has been removed; four end-papers strengthened at gutter with white cloth tape; text otherwise in general very clean and fresh. As a reading copy, for the reasons given.

GB £45.00

US $76.05


Sadleir, 19; Wolff, 58, recording an apparently defective copy, comments: "the Ainsworth 3-decker that I waited longest for." Wolff adds to Sadleir's note the information that in volume two signature ‘U' is of four leaves only, and that ‘Y' is a single inset, but fails to note that the title leaves to volumes two and three are single insets also, and says that in volume two "there is no ‘X'": there is in the present copy, and it consists of a conjugate pair - as does, in fact, the final gathering, ‘Y', of volume three, the preceding gathering there, ‘X', again being of four leaves. Number nine on Sadleir's schedule of Comparative Scarcities.

Ref: CRT818802


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction.


OXENHAM (John). God's prisoner. The story of A crime A punishment A redemption By John Oxenham. London: Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1898. All rights reserved. 4pp. integral advertisements followed by publisher's 16pp. inserted catalogue at end; vertically fine-ribbed leaf green cloth, lettered black and scarlet on front cover and spine, blocked black on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; good quality laid-paper end-papers. Very slight wear to extremities of spine; front paste-down slightly scuffed by removal of bookplate; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $67.60


Beginning as a story of murder and embezzelment in London, it develops into a search for treasure in the South seas, with episodes of piracy. Not in Hubin, Sadleir, or Wolff.

Ref: DRT818805


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction.


DOWLING (Richard). An isle of Surrey. A Novel. By Richard Dowling, Author of "The Mystery of Killard," "The Duke's Sweetheart," "Under St. Paul's," "Miracle Gold," etc. In three volumes. Ward and Downey, 12, York Street, Covent Garden, London, W.C., 1889. 3 Vols.; final blank in volumes one and two; pp.[viii]+245+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; [viii]+245+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; [viii]+255+[i (printer's imprint)]; diagonally fine-ribbed light olive-green cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides, ruled black, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight wear to extremities of spines, and small rub-holes in cloth of joints in volumes one and three; gilt of ‘AN ISLE' a little rubbed in volume two; end-papers re-glued at hinge in volume one; Smith's Subscription Library label on front paste-down in each volume; otherwise a nice copy, virtually fine internally.

GB £180.00

US $304.20


Hubin, p.125; not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1879, describing the cloth colour as ‘bistre'. This is an effect of age, and the covers have darkened somewhat in the present copy as well: the original colour, as shown by the turnovers of the cloth behind the head and tails of the spines, was light olive green. In the present copy they have darkened uniformly to a brownish olive.

Ref: DRT818807


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


[JAMES (G.P.R.).]. Richelieu, A tale of France. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, New Burlington Street, 1829. 3 Vols., lge.12mo, bound in one; half-title to volume one present, those to volumes two and three lacking, possibly not called for; final leaf to volume one a single inset; seven entry Errata to all three volumes on verso of last leaf of Preface in volume one; pp.[xx]+290; [ii]+315+[i (blank)]; [ii]+348; early puce morocco cloth ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. sprinkled; cream coated end-papers. End-papers cracked; first and last page embrowned by contact with end-papers; some very light scattered foxing or marking; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £165.00

US $278.85


The author's first novel, preceded by two volumes of verse. The historical background which is diffused through this work was familiar to James, who was held prisoner in France during the Napoleonic wars and spent his time there studying history. The book treats of "the inner history of the ill-fated conspiracy of Cinq-Mars, and of the events leading up to the fall of Richelieu incorporated with a story of Court intrigue. Louis XIII, Anne of Austria, and the Cardinal are drawn with care and learning. Chavigni, the bold, unscrupulous, good-hearted plotter, is a type that often reappears in James" (Baker, A Guide to the Best Fiction, 1932, p.261). "One of James's best efforts" (Nield, Guide to the Best Historical Novels and Tales, 5th edn., 894. G.P.R. James (1799-1860) wrote over 100 novels, besides historical works, children's books, and volumes of verse. He was appointed Historiographer Royal by William IV, became consul to Massachusetts and later to Virginia. Although he is little read today, his popularity in the 19th century was matched perhaps only by that of Dickens. Ellis, 3; this title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3543, listing a rebound copy without any half-titles.

Ref: CRT818776


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Twentieth Century Prose Literature.


CLOUSTON (J. Storer). Our Lady's Inn. By J. Storer Clouston Author of ‘The Lunatic at Large,' ‘The Adventures of M. D'Haricot,' etc. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1903. All Rights reserved. Extra cr.8vo; blank before half-title; publisher's 32pp. inserted Catalogue at end, dated ‘7/03.'; faintly streaked deep scarlet fine linen, lettered within ruled box, black, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Small restoration to cloth at top of back joint; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £27.00

US $45.63


Erroneously listed by Hubin, 1979, p.86, as a detective title: it is in fact a well-written romantic comedy.

Ref: JRT818792


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Catriona A sequel to "Kidnapped" Being Memoirs of the further adventures of David Balfour at home and abroad In which are set forth his Misfortunes anent the Appin Murder; his Troubles with Lord Advocate Grant; Captivity on the Bass Rock; Journey into Holland and France; and singular Relations with James More Drummond or MacGregor, a Son of the notorious Rob Roy, And his Daughter Catriona. Written by Himself, and now set forth by Robert Louis Stevenson. Cassell and Company Limited, London Paris & Melbourne, 1893. All rights reserved. Advertisement leaf, blank on recto, before half-title page; 2pp. integral advertisements, not on text paper, followed by 16pp. publisher's catalogue dated 5G. 8.93 and 5B. 8.93, at end; midnight blue buckram lettered gilt within gilt boxes on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers printed florally light olive. Inscription on blank recto of initial advertisement leaf dated Oct 16 1893, and irritating note on title-page in ink (v. note); otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £14.00

US $23.66


The irritating note in the centre of the title-page, written by the books's first owner, reads: ‘1st Edn. / Said to be 10,000'! McKay 588.

Ref: CRT802959


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama.


SYKES (Joseph). Poems: (Third Series.) By Joseph Sykes (Julio), Author of "Sketches of Public Men," "Lectures on French History," &c. I. Social sketches. II. Scenes from Plutarch, Didactic series, &c. III. Local. IV. Miscellaneous. V. Devotional. London: Whittaker and Co., Ave Maria Lane. Brighton: J.A. Pritchard, 14, North Street, 1877. F'cap 12mo format, signed and gathered irregularly in fours and eights; half-title not called for; last two leaves a conjugate pair final blank; cerise patterned-sand-grain cloth, ruled gilt on sides, ruled, lettered, and blocked gilt on spine; t.e.g.; end-papers coated milk-chocolate. Very slight fading to cloth of spine; couple of small spots on sides; backs of end-papers foxed, with offsetting onto facing leaf; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £55.00

US $92.95


The last of three series published in Brighton between 1870 and 1877. Includes some excellently readable tales in verse, such as ‘The Cynic'. Allibone, Sup't., p.1413.

Ref: HRT818793


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Twentieth Century Detective Fiction.


JENKINS (Herbert). Malcolm Sage Detective. By Herbert Jenkins. Herbert Jenkins Limited, 3 York Street Saint James's, London S.W.1, 1921. Sm.cr.8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.315+[i (blank)]+[iv]; bright green fine-linen-grain cloth, blocked and lettered with publisher's device black on back cover, pictorially blocked, lettered, and ruled, black on front cover, ruled and lettered black on spine. Slight foxing to edges; inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £18.00

US $30.42


The author's second detective novel, involving like his first Sir John Dene ‘of Toronto' and Malcolm Sage. Hubin, p.225.

Ref: KRT818794


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


FREDERIC (Harold). The return of The O'Mahony: A romantic fantasy. By Harold Frederic, Author of ‘In the Valley,' ‘The New Exodus,' etc. With illustrations. London, William Heinemann, 1893. (All rights reserved). Half-tone frontispiece and four inserted plates, with tissue guards; pp.[viii]+279+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted Catalogue, 16pp., at end, dated October 1892; light scarlet bubble-grain cloth, ruled blind, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, black, on back cover, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled black, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut. Very slight marking to covers, but a nice copy.

GB £30.00

US $50.70


First English edition, published about six months after the New York edition. Blanck, 6274 refers.

Ref: CRT818795


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Twentieth Century Prose Literature.


BENSON (E.F.). The House of Defence. London, William Heinemann, 1907. Final blank; pp.[viii]+293+[iii]; pale straw and straw linen-patterned cloth blocked with publisher's initials device within square ruled box on back cover, lettered on front cover, lettered and blocked with publisher's large initial device on spine, all in black; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Back cover slightly warped and cloth a little bubbled; spine sllightly darkened; front end-paper lacking; some foxing, chiefly of leaves towards front and back: a very good reading copy.

GB £12.00

US $20.28


A Christian Scientist cures an opium addict. The first English edition of a book originally widely published in America and Canada in 1906, by something calling itself ‘The Authors' and Newspapers' Association', in an edition denominated ‘Special Edition' and supplied with four colour plates by H. Richard Boehm and a facsimile leaf of the ms. The North American edition was something of a publishing experiment which apparently involved the sale of franchises to distribute the volume exclusively within defined areas, this being stated on the various simultaneous issues of the volume. We thus find one announcing itself as the "James and Audette Special Edition for sale exclusively by us in Jamestown, N.Y." Other franchises recorded are Hamburger & Sons, Inc. (Los Angeles), McLeod & Allen (Toronto), Eugene A. Dowling (Hudson, N.Y.), The Hogan Metzger & Hogan Co. (DuBois, Pa.), F. Wiest's Sons (York, Pa.), L.P. Burlingame (Stillwater, Minn.), Powers (Mpls., Mn.), Miller Bros. & Co. (Chattanooga, Tenn.) - and there were probably several more. The English first edition, as here, is a good deal scarcer. It was issued without illustrations or the facsimile.

Ref: JRT818796


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Yellowbacks.


SEWELL (Anna). Black beauty: The autobiography of a horse. London, Jarrold & Sons, 10 & 11, Warwick Lane, E.C., 1899. 10pp. commercial and publisher's advertisements on text-paper precede half-title, the outermost serving as paste-down; commercial and publisher's advertisements on verso of half-title, title, and Contents leaves; final leaf commercial advertisements, serving as paste-down; two wood-engraved illustrations in text; pale grey-green boards, cut flush, applied spine, printed in red and black on sides, in red up spine, the back cover bearing commercial advertisements. Small piece chipped from front cover towards spine, showing underlying cloth binding strip, larger pieces from head and tail of spine; covers creased along edge of binding strip; poor quality paper lightly embrowned throughout; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £27.00

US $45.63


Issued at sixpence. There was also an issue in cloth at 2/- and another in heavier boards at 1/-. First published in England in 1877.

Ref: GRT804702


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


BLACK (William). Judith Shakespeare. A Romance By William Black Author of ‘Princess of Thule,' ‘Shandon Bells,' etc. Vol.I [II; III]. London, Macmillan & Co., 1884. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in each volume; integral advertisement leaf at end of first two volumes, that in volume one followed by publisher's inserted Catalogue, 32pp., dated May, 1884; pp.[2]+vi+246+[ii]; [2]+vi+277+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; [2]+vi+256; blue patterned-sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, lettered and blocked with publisher's device, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Very slight spotting to sides and gilt just a trifle rubbed on spines; very light carbon name-stamp ‘Tho Hall' on title-page of volume one, and front blank of other volumes; a couple of small corners creased; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £195.00

US $329.55


This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 497a; Nield, ‘Guide to the Best Historical Novel and Tales', 4th edn., p.52; NCBEL, 3: 1038

Ref: CRT818786


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. Quentin Durward. By the author of "Waverley, Peveril of the Peak," &c. In three volumes. Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; And Hurst, Robinson, and Co., London, 1823. 3 Vols.; half- and fly- title in each volume; final blank at end of volume one; pp.lxiii+[i (blank)]+273+[iii]; [iv]+331+[i (blank)]; [iv]+360; original drab boards, paper spine labels; a.e.uncut. Some mottled darkening to spines, and end-papers embrowned; faint damp-staining to upper margins of end-papers and the outer leaves of some gatherings, generally insignificant; matching marks to the inner sides of a couple of conjugate unopened leaves in volume one, evidently a production fault; a little scattered foxing; a fine copy, nonetheless, unopened throughout apart from the conjugate half-title and title leaves.

GB £450.00

US $760.50


Once noted as the finest copy known, it may well still be - despite the fact that it has evidently since been housed in a smoky room and the top edges on some occasion slightly exposed to damp. Worthington, 15.

Ref: CRT802806


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Antiquarian General Literature.


JONSON (Ben). Bartholomew Fayre: A comedie, Acted in the Yeare, 1614. By the Lady Elizabeths Servants. And then dedicated to King Iames, of Most Blessed Memorie; By the Author, Beniamin Iohnson [sic]. London, Printed by I.B[eale]. for Robert Allot, and are To be sold at the signe of the Beare, in Pauls Church-yard, 1631. Sm.f'cap folio, in fours; text printed within ruled borders, with side-notes; wood-cut head-pieces and large historiated initials; without the blank [A]1, the first leaf being the title-leaf; pp.[iii - xii (not paginated)]+88; A5, B - I, K - M4; early, possibly contemporary, diced calf, later re-backed, with red lettering-piece and plain end-papers. Old calf a trifle scratched, and very slightly worn at corners; spine a little rubbed at head, with slight wear to extreme edge of lettering-piece; blank lower-margin of title-page (but not the verso) a little embrowned (apparently by contact with the turnovers of the calf); A5 with two short marginal tears not approaching the borders, and a trifle dusty on verso; blank lower fore-corner lacking to leaf F4; minute, barely visible, restorations to extreme lower fore-corner of last two leaves; otherwise a nice, unpressed, copy.

GB £1,440.00

US $2,433.60


This copy is printed on thick paper. Three of Ben Jonson's plays were first printed in 1631: ‘Bartholomew Fayre', ‘The Divell is an Asse' and ‘The Staple of Newes'. The original intention seems to have been to issue them together, as was done in fact in 1640 (with the addition of a general title-page giving ‘The Staple of Newes' as the second title rather than the third), and this is supported to some extent by both the signatures and pagination. In the collective edition the signatures run-on continuously throughout ‘Bartholomew Fayre' and ‘The Divell is an Asse', and, with the omission of gathering ‘Z', into ‘The Staple of Newes', where the alphabet recommences as ‘Aa'. After the third gathering of the last, however, the reduplicative letter is dropped, so that the gathering expected to be signed ‘Dd' is in fact signed merely ‘D', and this arrangement is then continued to the end. A similar uncertainty afflicts the numbering, for whereas p.88 of ‘Bartholomew Fayre' is followed, after a two-page gap, by ‘The Divell is an Asse', which continues the numbering from p.[91] - 170, ‘The Staple of Newes' is separately paginated throughout. The editor was Jonson himself, who presumably regarded the production as a second volume of his Works, following on from that of 1616, but it looks as though part way through the printing of these plays it struck somebody, probably Allot, that it would be sensible to have the option of issuing them separately as well as in collective form, and they were then somewhat hastily redesigned. It is a curiosity that no general title-page for the 1631 collective issue appears ever to have been provided, though they are usually found in collective form. In this copy pp.12 and 13 are misnumbered 6 and 3, and p.31 is misnumbered 13, as always. Pollard & Redgrave, 14753.5 refer but do not record a separate issue of ‘Bartholmew Fayre'; NCBEL, I: 1658

Ref: ART818030


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama.


BENNETT (E.A.). Polite farces For the Drawing-room. Lamley and Co., 1900 [i.e., November, 1899]. F'cap 8vo; 4pp. publisher's advertisements dated October, 1899, tipped in at end; olive brown coarse buckram, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight fading to cloth of spine; slight cracking of end-papers; poor quality paper more or less lightly embrowned as always with this volume; a nice copy, nonetheless.

GB £160.00

US $270.40


Arnold Bennett's third book. The advertisements list this title as though available: it was in fact issued in the following month. A variant binding, copies also being seen in brownish olive coarse buckram. Priority, if any, unknown - though the covers of the present copy measure 181 x 114mm as against 178 x 114mm, which is perhaps suggestive. The spine imprint of the present copy is placed 7mm from the tail; that in the other variant is placed 5mm from the tail, the remaining cover lettering being positioned the same on both. Emery, 67.

Ref: HRT804914


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama.


BENNETT (E.A.). Polite farces For the Drawing-room. Lamley and Co., 1900 [i.e., November, 1899]. F'cap 8vo; 4pp. publisher's advertisements dated October, 1899, tipped in at end; brownish olive coarse buckram, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight fading and marking of cloth and gilt on spine dulled; slight cracking of end-papers; poor quality paper more or less lightly embrowned as always with this volume; in general a nice copy, nonetheless.

GB £120.00

US $202.80


Arnold Bennett's third book. The advertisements list this title as though available: it was in fact issued in the following month. A variant binding, copies also being seen in salmon red coarse buckram, similarly lettered. Priority, if any, unknown - though the covers of the present copy measure 178 x 114mm as against 181 x 114mm, which is perhaps suggestive. The spine imprint of the present copy is placed 5mm from the tail; that in the other variant is placed 7mm from the tail, the remaining cover lettering being positioned the same on both. Emery, 67.

Ref: HRT818787


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


LEE (Holme, i.e. Harriet Parr). Mrs. Denys Of Cote. In three volumes. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1880 [i.e., 1879]. (All rights reserved.) Three volumes in one, as issued; half-title, title, Contents leaf, and fly-title in each volume; fly-title to each of the seven books; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three; pp.[viii]+311+[i (blank)]; [viii]+315+[i (blank)]; [viii]+289+[i (blank)]+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed dark green cloth, ruled and blocked black on front cover, blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Small bruise to lower edge of front cover; back end-paper lightly creased; otherwise a virtually fine copy, very bright and fresh.

GB £240.00

US $405.60


A minor binding variant, copies also being known in diagonally fine ribbed royal blue cloth. NCBEL, 3: 942, gives the date as 1880, but it was presumably published in the Christmas season of 1879, and dated ahead: in this copy the title page to volume three is in the first state, bearing the date 1879. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Ref: CRT818775


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


EGAN (Pierce [the elder]). The Pilgrims of the Thames, In search of the National! By Pierce Egan, Author of "Life in London," "Dublin," "Liverpool;" "Life of An Actor;" "Show-folkes;" etc. The illustrations, Designed, etched, and drawn on wood, by Pierce Egan, the Younger. Dedicated to Her Most Gracious Majesty, Queen Victoria. London: Printed for Thomas Tegg, 73, Cheapside; R. Griffin and Co., Glasgow; Tegg and Co., Dublin: [sic] J. and S.A. Tegg, Sydney, and Hobart Town, 1839. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; etched frontispiece with thin paper guard, and twenty-three plates; two or three wood-engravings in text; pp.[4]+iv+375+[i (blank)]; half dark green crushed Levant morocco by Bayton, ruled gilt on sides, spine with five period-style wide raised bands, tooled gilt on bands, lettered and tooled gilt in compartments, marbled sides and end-papers; t.e.g., others lightly trimmed. Morocco of spine a little sunned; light marginal foxing or fingering to plates; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £210.00

US $354.90


Sadleir, 810, recording a copy in plum ribbed cloth; not in Wolff.

Ref: CRT818777


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


AUSTEN (Jane). A memoir Of Jane Austen By her nephew J.E. Austen Leigh. Third edition. To which is added Lady Susan And fragments of Two other unfinished tales by Miss Austen. London, Richard Bentley and Son, New Burlington Street, Publisher's in Ordinary to Her Majesty, 1872. Blank before half-title; engraved portrait frontispiece, and facsimile of Jane Austen's holograph; pp.[2]+[x]+364; dark green vertically dot-and-line-ribbed cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated brown. Light foxing to edges; otherwise a very copy.

GB £150.00

US $253.50


Except for the word ‘Third' instead of the word ‘Second' on the title-page, and the change of date from 1871 to 1872, identical with the Second Edition (Sadleir, 63f; not in Wolff) in which first appeared the cancelled chapter of ‘Persuasion', the complete short novel ‘Lady Susan', and the unfinished fragment ‘The Watsons'; the ‘Memoir', which appeared originally in 1870, was considerably expanded for the second edition, and supplied with a new Preface. Austen Leigh also supplies brief introductions to the sections of Jane Austen's work. The facsimile faces p.194.

Ref: CRT818778


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama.


HENLEY (William Ernest). A Book of Verses. London: Published by David Nutt, In the Strand, 1888. F'cap 8vo; drypoint vignette by William Hole on title page; pp.[xii]+167+[i (blank)]; very pale green very thin paper-covered boards, printed in brown on sides and up spine, yapped top- and fore- edges; a.e. uncut. Paper of spine with two or three small chips or grazes slightly affecting some two or three letters of text (but underlying fine glazed linen intact); small, faint, stain on front wrapper; internally a fine copy.

GB £150.00

US $253.50


Tipped in between the front end-papers is an ALS from Henley to a Mr. Farmer dated from Stanley Lodge, Muswell Hill, 11/9/96, c.260 words in Henley's minute hand, discussing books he has been loaned, or needs, advising about "a MS. song-book in the Bodleian which appears to contain some ‘loose and humorous numbers'", commenting on the failings of a publisher's reader, etc. Henley's very delicate first volume of verse.

Ref: HRT805373


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama.


DAVIDSON (John). A second series of Fleet Street Eclogues. 1896 [i.e., Winter 1895], London John Lane, The Bodley Head; New York Dodd Mead And Company. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; blank, followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. text-paper catalogue dated 1895 (but advertising this volume as though ready), at end; pp.[viii]+101+[iii]; navy blue coarse buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Poor quality paper showing very light marginal embrowning throughout; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £24.00

US $40.56


CBEL, III, p.337; oddly, not in Reilly!

Ref: HRT805151


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   








Nineteenth Century Prose Literature.


CARLETON (William). The life of William Carleton: being His autobiography and let- Ters; and an account of his Life and writings, from the Point at which the autobio- Graphy breaks off, by David J. O'Donoghue. With an Introduction by Mrs. Cashel Hoey. In two volumes. With two portraits. Downey & Co., 12, York Street, Covent Garden, London, 1896. 2 Vols., extra cr.8vo; portrait frontispiece in each volume, with tissue guard; 3pp. integral advertisements at end of volume one; printer's imprint leaf, blank on verso, at end of volume two; bevelled emerald green art-linen, embossed with publisher's monogram device on back cover, lettered, and with short rule, gilt on spine; top- and lower- edges uncut; end-papers coated blackish chocolate. Cloth of spines just a trifle darkened; end-papers foxed on verso with slight offsetting; most of tissue guard lacking in volume one; inner margins of one opening embrowned by contact with a newsprint bookmark (now removed); a very nice copy, nonetheless, near-fine.

GB £210.00

US $354.90


The first publication of all the contents. The first volume is occupied by the autobiography; the second volume by the continuation, etc., and includes many letters both from Carleton and to him. Others represented include William Allingham, John Banim, Mary Howitt, Maria Edgworth, Lady Wilde, Leigh Hunt, James Grant, Mark Lemon, Richard Brinsley Knowles, Charles Dickens, Theodore Martin, Robert Brough, etc. Sadleir, 523, describing the cloth as "olive buckram"; not in the extensive Wolff collection of Carleton.

Ref: IRT818780


  Click here to order this book by e-mail   




  H O M E P A G E