IMPORTANT!


The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order. Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.



Please note:
Each of the following entries is preceded by a note of the catalogue in which it is to be included in our main database. They are not here arranged in any particular order.





Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama.


THOMAS (Joseph). Randigal rhymes And a Glossary of Cornish words By Joseph Thomas, Late of St. Michael’s Mount, Marizion. Penzance: F. Rodda, Printer and Publisher, 1895. Narrow cr.8vo; half-title not called for; blank, and half-tone frontispiece precedes title-page, subscriber’s list, followed by two blanks at end; pp.[xvi]+139+[v]; steel-blue smooth cloth lettered and with rule, gilt, on spine. Very slight damp-spotting to front cover and spine; slight foxing to end-papers; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £65.00

US $104.00


Excellent poems, for the most part comic, written, and perhaps published, from the 1860s onwards, illustrative of the Cornish dialect (with a bias towards the West of Cornwall, from which the author came). Some of them could have been written by Lear or Lewis Carroll (or perhaps have inspired their own nonsense poems: it is possible, but not perhaps likely, that they had seen them in periodicals or read them in manuscript). There is ‘The Quest of the Gwidgy-gwee’ for instance, the tale of an Oxford Professor who encountered “A strange old man, who sadly gazed / on something in his hand.”

“‘Now what hast thou found, thou strange old man?
    Now what has thou there?’ said he;
He turned not his eye, as he made reply,
    ‘’Tis nought but a gwidgy-gwee.’

‘And where didst thou find that curious thing?
    I pray thee answer me.’
‘’Twas down between the hepse and the durns
    I got that gwidgy-gwee.’”

The Professor, who can speak seven languages, and is learned in natural history, is ashamed to admit “for the sake of his College / That he knew not a gwidgy-gwee.” Instead:

“‘Pray show me that wondrous thing
    Which thou hast found?’ said he.
He turned his head, but the man had fled,
    The man with the gwidgy-gwee.

The professor he took his staff in hand,
    And wandered forth to see
If he could find that curious thing,
    They call a gwidgy-gwee.

And whenever he saw a western hill -
    ‘Is this the “hepse”?’ asked he;
And whenever a stream, ‘Is this the “durns,”
    Where they find the gwidgy-gwee?’

He sought where grew, in aspect few,
    The skedgwith and the scow,
And he routed the sleepy hedgy-boar,
    And the lively padgypaow.

And on many a bank, where tall and rank,
    Midst twining dralyers free,
The lizamamoo and the keggas grew,
    Under the hagglan tree.”

But nobody could answer his question:

“Weary, and long, and vain was the quest,
    And a sad, bent man was he,
When one dark, cold day, he met by the bay
    The man of the gwidgy-gwee.

‘Now stand thou still, thou strange old man, -
    Move not a step!’ said he,
‘For, by my degree in zoology,
    Thou shalt not escape from me.’

‘For in peace or strife, in death or life,
    Thou shalt reveal to me,
What is that most mysterious thing
    That’s named a gwidgy-gwee.’

With a swift affrighted glance around
    The old man whispered then,
With mouth to ear, that word of fear -
‘’Tis nought but a goozey-gen!’”

Fortunately, there is a Glossary; and if you look up ‘goosey-gen’, you discover that it is a ‘gwidgy-gwee’ (and a local word from St. Just). If you look up ‘gwidgy-gwee’... Ah that is a different story! The term ‘Chinese burn’ springs to mind... Besides efforts like the above and the Glossary, there are poems in the Cornish dialect, Cornish nationalist poems, a section of local proverbs and phrases, a section of local charms, and another of rhymes used by children in playing games. The Glossary occupies some seventy-one pages. According to the List of Subscribers at the end, 218 copies were subscribed for. The printing was therefore probably quite small.
Ref: HRT818872



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


BANIM (Michael). Irish tales. By Michael Banim, Survivor of “The O’Hara Family,” Author of “Crohoore of the Bilhook,” and several others Of the “O’Hara Tales.” London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1866. (The right of Translation is reserved.) Post 8vo, two volumes bound in one, as issued, without the original half-title and title leaves, but with a cancel title as above; pp.[iii] - xvi+284; [v] - viii+284; green fine-morocco cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, elaborately blocked and lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale lemon. Slight cracking to front end-papers; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.

GB £165.00

US $264.00


Originally issued in two volumes for the Christmas market of 1863, but dated 1864, under the title ‘The Town of the Cascades’. The present copy, which consists of the same sheets, but with the titles and half-titles removed and a cancel title tipped-in at the start of the first volume, is both the second issue and the first under this title. Apart from a story contributed to the ‘Dublin University Magazine’, the first book published by Michael Banim under his own name after the death of his brother. The Oxford copy only of this issue on COPAC, and the Oxford, British Library, and Trinity College Dublin copies of the two volume issue; Sadleir, 152, listing the two volume issue, and referring to this; Wolff, 235, and NCBEL, 3: 709, both listing only the two volume issue.
Ref: CRT818873



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Twentieth Century Prose Literature.


WILDE (Oscar). Sebastian Melmoth (Oscar Wilde). London, Arthur L. Humphreys, 1904. Pott 8vo; title-page printed in scarlet and black; final leaf bearing ‘permission’ notice on recto, verso blank; pp.[iv]+222+[ii]; publisher’s full limp moss-green suede, ruled, blocked with a pattern of dots, and lettered black on front cover; t.e.g., others uncut; scarlet watered silk doublures, text-paper free end-papers (but the chain-lines running horizontally instead of vertically as they do in the text). Suede worn a little at edges of spine and chipped at head; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £85.00

US $136.00


One of an apparently small number of copies specially bound. Mason, 333, records this volume only as in cream paper wrappers and with the top-edges uncut. Printed, as with the trade issue, upon hand-made paper watermarked ‘Arnold unbleached’. An original pencilled price on the front end-paper suggests that this issue was published at ‘13/6 / net’ as against the 6s. recorded by Mason for the ordinary issue. (Pencilled along with the price in apparently the same hand is a cryptic ‘I f’ which may be interpretable as ‘Series I, copy f’, suggesting that there were no more than twenty-six copies so bound). Epigrams and aphorisms, together with a reprint of ‘The Soul of Man under Socialism’, here entitled just ‘The Soul of Man’.
Ref: JRT818859



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama.


[Drop head:] R. (B.). Life - Not Death. No place, no date, no publisher, no printer [c.1919]. Postcard of cream-coloured card printed on recto with four-stanza poem beginning: “There is no death. Those noble lives upon the battlefield...” in dark blue within a dark blue and scarlet ruled frame; on verso with stamp details, etc., in grey. As new.

GB £6.00

US $9.60


Signed in type ‘B.R.’ at foot of last verse.
Ref: LRT818864



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama.


SCOTT (Frederick George). [Drop head:] A Grave in Flanders. Bagster, London, N.D. [c.1916]. Cream card, sm. Imp.32mo format, printed in red within blind-embossed frame; verso blank. As new.

GB £8.00

US $12.80


Signed at the end in type: France, December, 1915. Frederick George Scott, 1st Canadian Division, B.E.F. Apparently rare: the British Library copy only recorded by COPAC.
Ref: LRT818865



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama.


T. (L.E.). [Cover title:] “That He might comfort your Hearts.” By the author of “My Recruit.” [On back panel:] E.T.W. Dennis & Sons, Ltd., Scarborough, N.D. [c.1918]. Roy.16mo format, cream card folded to form two leaves, printed on front panel in red, black, and gold, internally in red and black, on back panel in black, containing a poem of eight stanzas beginning “Oh tear-dimmed eyes, and hearts with sorrow filled,...”, signed at the end in type ‘L.E.T.’ Small mark on fore-edge of back panel, otherwise a fine copy.

GB £10.00

US $16.00


Issued in The “Dainty” Series. Apparerntly rare. No copy of either this or of the other title mentioned on COPAC.
Ref: LRT818866



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Twentieth Century Prose Literature.


WILBERFORCE ([Albert Basil Orme,] Archdeacon [of Westminster]). [Drop head:] After Death, What? Printed for Free Distribution. [At end of text:] V. & S., Ltd., 56197. N.D. [1916]. Sm.cr.8vo, 20pp. wire-stitched as a single gathering; issued withoout prelims. or wrappers. Slight foxing to first couple of leaves, otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £18.00

US $28.80


Two sermons on the war: “Immortality”, and “After Death, What?” British Library copy only on COPAC.
Ref: JRT818867



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama.


ANTHOLOGY. A Crown of Amaranth: Being a Collection of Poems To the Memory of the Brave and Gallant Gentlemen Who Gave Their Lives For Great and Greater Britain. 1915, London: Erskine Macdonald. Leaf before title-page bearing printer’s imprint on verso (conjugate with pp.15-16, and signed on the recto of the latter ‘B’); title-page and Dedication pages printed in dark red and black; final blank; pp.[ii]+78+[ii]; cream self-wrappers, cut flush, folded over first and last leaf, printed on front panel and down spine in dark red. Slight fading to spine lettering and slight dusting to wrappers; circular greasy mark (two inches across) on front wrapper, shadowing through onto first leaf; otherwise a very nice copy. Apparently scarce.

GB £35.00

US $56.00


Edited by Erskine Macdonald and S. Gertrude Ford. Poems for the most part either here first published or here first collected from periodicals, and including a dedicatory poem to the memory of Rupert Brooke by S. Gertrude Ford. Other poets represented include Frank Taylor, Katharine Tynan, Alice Meynell, W. Snow, Ivan Adair, Beatrice A. Lees, B.M. Hetherington, Edward Shillitoe, Ruth Duffin, A.G. Herbertson, F.E. Kenneth, John Helston, H. Simpson, Lt. Dyneley Hussey, I.A. Williams, Canon Scott, Captain Julian Grenfell, I. Gollancz, George Kelly, Laurence Binyon, Wynne Stewart, A.M. Northwood, Violet Gillespie, Max Plowman, Mildred Huxley, Cecil Roberts, John Gurdon, Ida May, the Marquess of Crewe, and H.P. Eden. Printed in Ormskirk by Hutton. A ‘New and revised Edition with additional poems’ appeared in 1917. It ran to 84pp. This original edition is apparently very scarce, COPAC recording the British Library copy only.
Ref: LRT818868



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama.


BINYON (Laurence). The winnowing- Fan: poems on The great war. London: Elkin Mathews, Cork Street, W., 1915 [i.e., December 1914]. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; blank at end; pp.[37]+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; iron grey self-wrappers, cut flush, folded over end-papers, printed on front wrapper in black; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Insignificant fading to wrappers, and very slight foxing to uncut fore-edges; light pencil marks in the index, and ticks, etc., against a few of the poems, suggestive perhaps of a review; otherwise a fine, crisp, copy.

GB £45.00

US $72.00


The volume in which ‘For the Fallen’ first appeared: “They shall grow not old as they that are left grow old: / Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.” Published in December 1914 and dated ahead. The first printing appears to have consisted of 500 copies. Nelson, 1914.36
Ref: LRT818869



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Antiquarian General Literature.


[MALLET (David).]. Amyntor And Theodora: Or, The Hermit. A poem In Three cantos. London: Printed for Paul Vaillant, in the Strand, 1747. Cr.4to format (but not watermarked), printed on thick paper; half-title lacking; fly-title present to each canto; [-]1 ex 2, A - I, K - M4, N2; pp.[2 (ex 4)]+viii+92. A nice copy. BOUND WITH: SOMERVILE (William). Hobbinol, Or the Rural games. A Burlesque poem, In Blank Verse. By William Somervile Esq; [sic] London: Printed for J. Stagg, in Westminster-Hall, 1740. Cr.4to, (so watermarked); nothing called for before title-page; a4, b2, B - I4; pp.[4 (not paginated)]+vii+[i (blank)]+64. A nice copy. BOUND WITH: SOMERVILE (William). The Chace. A Poem. By William Somervile, Esq; [sic] London, Printed for G. Hawkins, and sold by T. Cooper at thr Globe in Pater-Noster-Row, 1735. Cr.4to (so watermarked); half-title not called for; copper-engraved frontispiece by Scotin after Gravelot not present in this copy (v. note); lacking the integral four entry Errata leaf end; A4, a2, B - I, K - O4, P1 ex 2; pp.[xii (unpaginated)]+106. Tear to upper inner margin of A2, another to final leaf, and K4 badly opened with loss of a sliver of blank upper margin; otherwise in general nice. Three works in one volume; contemporary plain quarter calf, marbled boards, spine raised over cords; contemporary manuscript general title-page bound in before title-page of ‘Amyntor and Theodora’, and intercalated blank after it. Leather split over joints, but boards firm on the cords; corners worn, boards rubbed.

GB £850.00

US $1,360.00


Though published anonymously, ‘Amyntor and Theodora’ is here signed by Mallet (D. Mallet and a flourish), in ink, at the end of the Dedication. Foxon, M44; ESTC, T21858; NCBEL, 2: 557; this title not in Rothschild. In ‘Hobbinol’, on p.ii the ‘t’ at the start of l.8 has dropped, and l.10 has the reading ‘Glentleman’ for ‘Gentleman’, as in all copies we have seen. A burlesque on Milton, dedicated to William Hogarth. Foxon, S.571; Rothschild, 1933; NCBEL, 2: 568; ESTC, T036572. In ‘The Chace’, p.[ii], l.13 of the Preface reads correctly ‘(as I’ (in some copies it reads ‘(asI’); p.[v], l.20 has ‘Wen’ for ‘Men’, apparently as always (here corrected in ink, by hand, as usual) and l.9 of Book I. begins with a lower-case ‘p’ instead of a capital one, apparently as always; in l.242 of Book III. the ‘l’ of ‘slow’ is perfect (in some copies it has almost wholly failed to print). Rothschild, 1932; Hayward, 158; Foxon, S.562; NCBEL, 2: 568: none of them noting possible issue points.
Ref: ART818870



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


COLLINS (Wilkie). Armadale. With twenty illustrations by George H. Thomas. In two volumes. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill, 1866. (The Rights of Translation and of Dramatic Adaptation are Reserved.) 2 Vols., demy 8vo; half-titles not called for; each volume with frontispiece; eight other plates in volume one, ten in volume two; pp.[viii]+304; [iv]+372; recent brown half-sheep over Victorian oil-marbled boards, ruled gilt on sides and spine, lettered (with title only) and numbered, gilt, on spine. Marbled boards very slightly rubbed; small faint stain Contents leaf and first three leaves of text in volume one, and a little light foxing to title-leaf and final leaf of text in each volume; otherwise a very nice copy a scarce book.

GB £820.00

US $1,312.00


Sadleir 588. Number three on Sadleir’s list of comparative scarcities.
Ref: CRT800850



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Nineteenth Century Prose Literature.


ANTHOLOGY. Forget me not; A Christmas, New year’s, and birth-day present For MDCCCXXXII. Edited by Frederic Shoberl. London: Published by R. Ackermann, N.D. [1831]. 12mo in half sheets; fine steel-engraved presentation leaf (unused), and frontispiece with tissue guard precede letterpress title-page; half-title not called for; ten other steel engraved plates by W. Finden, C. Rolls and others, after H. Corbould, J. Martin, Sir Thomas Lawrence, W. Buss, S. Prout, etc., most with tissue guards; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.360; crimson watered silk, lettered and dated gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers glazed pale yellow. Cloth of spine badly defective (possibly silver-fish damage), but retaining the title and most of the date; some offsetting from plates onto facing leaves where the tissues are absent; otherwise a fine copy of a delicate book.

GB £65.00

US $104.00


The tenth volume of the first of the English Annuals, and the first volume of a New Series (a fact noted only in the Preface, where it is noted also that many Annuals have already been broken for their plates). The first use of silk for this Annual, which had previously been issued in glazed boards. Faxon, 1307. Contributors include R.F. Housman, John Galt, Charles Swain, W.H. Harrison, ‘The Old Sailor’ (i.e., M.H. Barker), Thomas Hatnes Bayly, Thomas Hood, Bernard Barton, Mary Russell Mitford, Letitia Elizabeth Landon (under her full name), Mary Howitt, ‘Delta’ (i.e., D.M. Moir), John Bird, Dr. Bowring, Mrs. C.G. Godwin, John Clare, ‘The Ettrick Shepherd’ (i.e., James Hogg), Mrs. Abdy, Mrs. Hofland, James Montgomery, etc.
Ref: IRT818871



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


[WARD (Robert Plumer).]. Illustrations Of Human life. By the author of “Tremaine” and “De Vere”. In three volumes. Vol.I. Atticus. St. Lawrence. [Vol. II. [III.] Fielding; or, society.] Henry Colburn, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1837. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; pp.viii+356+[ii (integral advertisements)]; [viii]+324; [iv]+[302 (final page blank)]; drab boards, paper spine label; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Somewhat crudely rebacked with lighter paper, preserving the labels in volumes two and three, that to volume I being supplied in facsimile; several small tears towards gutter of front end-papers in volume one repaired with tissue on verso; some very light foxing and dusting; otherwise and in general a nice copy.

GB £375.00

US $600.00


With the author’s holograph presentation inscription to the Earl of Lonsdale on the front free end-paper of volume one, THIS BEING THE DEDICATION COPY. Each paste-down bears his pencilled library reference (the Hogarth Gallery), and the engraved armorial bookplate of a later Earl of Lonsdale. Sadleir, 3299; Wolff, 7029. As noted by Sadleir, leaves Q1 in volume one and O7 in volume three are single insets. In our experience a difficult title in any form.
Ref: CRT818856



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama.


ZANGWILL (Israel). The cockpit. Romantic drama in three acts. With the author’s compliments To the Washington conference. William Heinemann, 1921. Lge.post 8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements followed by blank at end; dull grey-green boards, flat spine, paper spine label printed in grey green. Neat restoration to paper at head of joints; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £27.00

US $43.20



Ref: LRT816306



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Twentieth Century Prose Literature.


GODDEN (Rumer). The Mousewife. By Rumer Godden. With pictures by William Pène du Bois. London, 1951, Macmillan & Co. Ltd. Lge.med.8vo, printed throughout in grey on toned paper; illustrated title-page and numerous illustrations in text; pp.[vi]+[41]+[i (printer’s imprint)]; pale blue fine-linen-textured boards, pictorially blocked and lettered red on front cover, downlettered red on spine. Slight foxing to first and last two leaves and small cellotape marks on inner margins of last gathering; otherwise a nice copy in a slightly dust-marked dust-wrapper with three or four chips about edges, only slightly touching the design. Scarce, especially in dust-wrapper.

GB £10.00

US $16.00


A delightfully designed book, well printed by McLagan & Cumming Ltd. in Edinburgh. The dust-wrapper was designed by the illustrator. Based, according to the author’s note, upon a story “written down in her Journal by Dorothy Wordsworth for her brother William, the poet.” Juvenile.
Ref: JRT818857



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


GATTY (Mrs. Alfred). Domestic Pictures And tales. By Mrs. Alfred Gatty, Author of “Parables from Nature,” etc. London: Bell and Daldy, 186, Fleet Street, 1866. (The Right of Translation is Reserved.) F’cap 8vo; blank before half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece and five plates by ‘M.S.G.’ [i.e. the author, Margaret Scott Gatty], all printed in sepia; pp.[viii]+176; publisher’s 40pp. catalogue at end, on antique-toned paper, dated January, 1866; Royal blue morocco-grain cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, ruled and blocked blind, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated caramel. Contemporary ownership inscription on front blank; last two leaves of catalogue foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £24.00

US $38.40


There is no list of illustrations, but they are inserted to face pp. 38, 62, 73, 117, and 142. Includes: “Only Grandmama”; Robin the Conjurer; the Sisters; The Game without an End; A Funeral Card; The Bachelor Uncle; The Ayah; and Family Friends. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff; NCBEL: 3: 930.
Ref: CRT818851



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc.


[VANBRUGH (Sir John).]. The false Friend. A Comedy As it is Acted at the Theatre Royal in Drury-lane. London: Printed for J. Tonson, 1734. 12mo; half-title not called for; final blank; engraved frontispiece by G. Vander; pp.[viii (including frontispiece)+93-158+[ii]; disbound. Fine copy.

GB £10.00

US $16.00


Originally published in 4to in 1702, also anonymously. There was also a 1730 edition. This copy has the original imprint: some 1734 copies add “and sold by W. Feales”.
Ref: NRT818852



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Twentieth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction.


WILLIAMS (Charles). Descent into Hell. Faber and Faber Limited, 24 Russell Square, London, 1937. Blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.305+[iii]; turquoise Sundour cloth, lettered gilt on spine. Slight marking to cloth; otherwise a fine copy. Uncommon.

GB £85.00

US $136.00


Olaf Stapledon’s copy, with his signature on the front end-paper. Novel of the supernatural. Locke, Spectrum, II, p.116; Currey, p.540; Bleiler (1948), p.287; NCBEL, 3: 772.
Ref: MRT818853



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


MACLEOD (Fiona, i.e. William Sharp). The Washer of the Ford: And other Legendary Moralities. Patrick Geddes & Colleagues, The Lawnmarket, Edinburgh; Chicago: Stone & Kimball, May 1896. Post 8vo; title-page printed in red and black; 20pp. publisher’s integral advertisements at end, continuing the signatures; pp.[viii]+320+[xx]; blue buckram, blocked with celtic motifs gilt on sides and spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut; matt light blue coated end-papers printed with celtic motif in yellow green, sewn in behind first gathering and catalogue, the front free end-paper being printed in black on verso with the publisher’s device of three flying doves, this repeated on first leaf of the advertisements. Nice copy.

GB £65.00

US $104.00


Issued as a volume in The Celtic Library. A very well made book. A probably later issue is known that has black end-papers. Tales of legendary Celts of the Scottish highlands and islands written by a key figure of the Scottish ‘Celtic Renaissance’. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff; NCBEL, 3: 1064.
Ref: CRT802114



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Twentieth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction.


WELLS (Carolyn). The man who fell Through the Earth. George G. Harrap & Company Ltd., London Calcutta Sydney, 1924. Pp.[256]; light red fine-linen-grain cloth, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Gilt oxydised, and cloth a trifle faded; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £18.00

US $28.80


The first English edition of a title published in America in 1919. Bleiler, (1948), p.281, listing the American edition; not in Locke’s ‘Spectra’.
Ref: MRT818854



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


REID (Captain [Thomas] Mayne). The plant hunters Or Adventures Among the Himalaya mountains. By Captain Mayne Reid, Author of “The Desert Home,” “The Young Yägers,” Etc. etc. etc. London: W. Kent & Co. (late D. Bogue), 86, Fleet Street, And Paternoster Row, 1859. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece with tissue guard, and eleven wood-engraved plates by William Harvey (a fact noted only on the spine); 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+482+[vi]; moss-green bead-grain cloth, ruled, blocked and embossed with lettering, blind, on sides, blocked pictorially and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated lemon; 4pp. W.H. Smith advertisements dated May, 1862 tipped in between front end-papers; binder’s ticket of Bone & Son, 76, Fleet Street, London (Ball, 17A). Two or three leaves opened a little roughly, and a very little marking or spotting of fore-margins; otherwise, and in general effect, a fine copy.

GB £60.00

US $96.00


According to Wolff (5752) first published the previous year under the imprint ‘J. and C. Brown and Co., Ave Maria Lane, with a similar collation. Wolff records two variant bindings for that edition, one apparently like the one offered here (even down to the binder’s ticket!), but with a different cloth grain, the other a presentation copy that may have been a trial. He also records an undated Routledge edition that is obviously later, but not the present printing. Opie Collection of Children’s Literature, 036: 219 records this issue, noting that some of the plates are signed by the engraver, E. Evans; this title not in Sadleir.
Ref: CRT818855



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


HALL (Mrs. S.C.). Sketches Of Irish Character. By Mrs. S.C. Hall. Second series. London: Frederick Westley and A.H. Davis, Stationers’-hall-court, 1831. 12mo; binder’s blank at front and back; half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+448; publisher’s full bright leaf green watered silk, ruled and blocked gilt on sides, lettered with short rule gilt on spine, within gilt blocked frame; a.e.g., bronze head and tail bands; end-papers coated pale yellow. Silk largely worn through over joints, chipped a little at head of spine, considerably so at tail, and with several chips of varying sizes along back edge of spine, the largest affecting most of one side of the blocked frame and one letter of title; silk also worn through on lower edges of boards and on corners; one gathering slightly proud, but not loose; otherwise internally a fine copy.

GB £480.00

US $768.00


Published in the Spring of 1831, this volume marks an important stage in the development of the nineteenth century trade binding. Not only is it, very possibly, the only novel to have been edition bound in silk - a medium used previously for Annuals, but unsuitable on account of its delicacy for a volume liable to as much handling as a commercial novel - but also, as far as we can discover only the second work of fiction to have been wholly bound in cloth, the first cloth bound book other than an Annual to have been blocked and lettered in gilt on the spine, and one of the first books ever to have gilt blocking on the sides. Silk had been introduced for covers only in the Autumn of 1827, gold blocking appears first to have been used on silk in the Autumn of 1828 - on the Amulet annual of that year, where it adorned the spine only - and first used on the spine and sides of a book - the Forget Me Not annual - in the Autumn of 1830, only some four or five months before the appearance of present volume. Moore’s ‘Life of Lord Byron’ of 1832 is usually quoted as the first book other than an annual to have gilt blocking applied directly to the cloth - and in that case it was applied to a small area of the spine only, though admittedly the cloth used by that time was not silk. The uncommon publisher’s imprint of Frederick Westley and A.H. Davis, combined with the printer’s imprint of ‘J. Westley and Co., 27, Ivy Lane’, are in this context not without significance, since another member of the same family, F[rancis]. Westley was founder of a firm that was to develop into one of the five or six most important edition binders of the century. The evidence is circumstantial, as there is unfortunately no binder’s ticket present in the book. The first series of Hall’s ‘Sketches of Irish Character’ was published by the same firm in two volumes in 1829. Possibly on account of the delicacy of its binding, this second series would seem to be extremely scarce. This title not in Sadleir or Wolff (though Wolff records a rebound copy of the first series).
Ref: CRT801455



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Antiquarian General Literature.


JOHNSON (Samuel, LL.D.). Debates In Parliament. By Samuel Johnson, LL.D. In two volumes. Vol. I [II]. London: Printed for John Stockdale, Opposite Burlington-house, Piccadilly, 1787. 2 Vols., demy 8vo format (watermark ‘J H’ but not otherwise determinable); half-titles not called for; title leaf, Preface, List of fictitious Terms used by Cave to disguise the real Names..., List of fictitious Characters used by Cave to disguise the Places..., List of fictitious Characters used by Cave to disguise the names of Things..., Contents, and References to the Speakers, precede start of text in volume one, title-leaf and Contents with References to the Speakers on verso precede start of text in volume two; pp.[iii] (v. note) - [xx]+394; [iv]+516; A8-1, [ - ]2, B - I, K - U, X - Z, Aa - Bb8, Cc5; [A]2, B - I, K - U, X - Z, Aa - Ii, Kk8, Ll2; contemporary watered calf, re-backed and re-cornered with natural calf, ruled blind on spine, light brown burnished edges. Old calf worn a little at some edges and a little marked and scratched in places; some foxing or embrowning to end-papers, and two or three leaves at front or back very lightly foxed by contact with the end-papers; hand-written ownership inscription of Christ’s Hospital Library on each front paste-down, together with light ‘cancelled’ stamp (but no other library markings); small chip to blank fore-edge of one leaf, apparently an original paper flaw, and very small chip to one blank top margin and one blank fore-margin; otherwise, and in general, a very nice copy of a scarce title.

GB £450.00

US $720.00


Courtney and Nichol Smith, pp.5 - 6, and p.162: the first collective edition of semi-fictional Debates originally published anonymously in Edward Cave’s periodical, ‘The Gentleman’s Magazine’, between November 19th 1740 and February 23rd 1742/3, here edited by George Chalmers. Johnson in fact was inside the House of Commons only once, and usually nothing was communicated to him but the names of the several speakers and the part which they had taken in the debate, but sometimes scanty notes were furnished by persons employed to attend. Often the speeches were written “from no materials at all - the mere coinage of his imagination”, three columns of the Magazine in an hour being no uncommon effort. Consequently the speeches do not have any historical value - and when Johnson discovered that one of the Debates was translated into French, German, and Spanish (Gent. Mag., xiii.59) as authentic, he discontinued his part in the undertaking. He owned that he had taken care that the ‘Whig Dogs’ should not have the best of it. As published in the magazine, Cave, for reasons of prudence, substituted obviously fictitious names for those that Johnson wrote. In the present collective edition the ‘real’ names are restored, though a series of tables relating them to the fictitious ones is included. As Courtney and Nichol Smith record, the book was published simultaneously in two forms: separately as an independant two volume work; and with two additional general title-leaves for the benefit of those who wished to add it as volumes xii and xiii to the set of Johnson’s Works published by J. Buckland, J. Rivington and Sons, et al. in the same year. The ‘missing’ A1 and Cc6 in volume one, were these alternative title-leaves, and are not called for in this issue. NCBEL, 2: 1132; this title not in the Rothschild Library Catalogue.
Ref: ART818850



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Twentieth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction.


CORELLI (Marie). The Devil’s Motor: A Fantasy by Marie Corelli. Illustrated by Arthur Severn, R.I. Hodder & Stoughton, [on last leaf:] Printed in the City of London By the Edinburgh Press, N.D. [1910]. Demy 4to in whole- and half- sheets, printed, on rectos only, in a caligraphic type-face on thick, cream, fine-linen-textured paper, lightly scented with smoke [v.note]; blank before half-title, printer’s imprint leaf at end; six full-colour illustrations tipped onto blind pressed-out panels on blank leaves, each preceded by a caption leaf; 52ll., not paginated; scarlet buckram, ruled black, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; text-paper end-papers. End-papers embrowned on facing surfaces by contact with the dust-wrapper; otherwise a virtually fine copy in defective remains of dust-wrapper, this preserved in a paper-backed clear plastic chemise [v. note].

GB £45.00

US $72.00


First separate and first illustrated edition, ordinary issue (there is also a de luxe issue, bound in half vellum). The scent of smoke is present in all copies, and represents a publisher’s experiment: an attempt, presumably, to suggest the flames of hell. The book collates in fours throughout, except for the caption leaves and their following blanks which are conjugate pairs. The dustwrapper, which reproduces the covers of the book, is badly chipped about the edges, with loss of the ruled frame and most of the corner ornaments at the tail-edge of the front wrapper, and entirely lacks the spine apart from a small piece bearing the title. It is in several pieces which as far as possible have been joined with tissue on the verso, but still consists of three separated sections: the back flap; the back panel and spine; and the front panel and front flap. It is, however, very rarely found in any condition. Locke’s ‘Spectrum’, 2, p.33, listing the de luxe issue; Clute and Nicholls, p.265; W.S. Scott, ‘Marie Corelli’, (1955), p.151; Wolff, 1364, recording a copy of which the covers may have been both dusty and slightly faded as in “red-brown linen flecked with white”, noting only five plates, and fifty leaves (the differences are such that we wonder whether he might not possibly have had the 1915 reprint, which we have not seen?); Bleiler, 1948, p.84, listing the book as having 45pp. plus illustrations (which, if there were only five, would give the same result as Wolff’s collation); NCBEL, 3: 1043; not in Sadleir.
Ref: MRT818849



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Literary Periodicals.


LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE MONTHLY PACKET Of Evening readings For Members of the English Church. Edited by Charlotte M. Yonge, Author of ‘The Heir of Redclyffe.’ Third series. Volume IV. Parts XIX. TO XXIV. July - December, 1882 London: Walter Smith, (Late Mozley), 34, King Street, Covent Garden, 1882. Demy 8vo; pp.iv+600; contemporary half red roan, spine with four raised bands tooled gilt, lettered on, tooled blind on sides, bubble-grain cloth sides; edges sprinkled brown. Slight wear to head and tail of spine, but a nice copy.

GB £45.00

US $72.00


Includes a good deal of material by Charlotte Yonge: each month printing an episode in the series ‘Cameos from English History’, and one from the series ‘Stray Pearls’, as well ‘A conversation on Books’ and other editorial matter. The November number contains a contribution by ‘Lewis Carroll’ (‘Mischmasch’). Included also is a complete short novel, ‘Poverina’, translated from the French of Princess Olga Cantacuzène; the first XVI chapters of a novel ‘A Loyal Mind’ [anonymous, but by Eleanor C. Price]; work by C.F. Gordon Cunning (‘Notes on California’, etc), Lucy Phillimore, Constance O’Brien, and a long short-story, ‘Fair of Face’, by Margaret Field. A scarce periodical today.
Ref: FRT804457



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Twentieth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction.


ALLEN (Osric). Pornogram: A novel by Osric Allen. Edited from the recently recovered FL-ROM With Notes and Introduction By PERSAD X8571g903981. [On verso of title-page:] This hardcover edition published by Robert Temple, 65, Mildmay Road, London N1 4PU, England, 2010. Double demy 16mo; pp.[iv]+464; limitation slip tipped in before the half-title; black cloth lettered gilt on spine. New copy.

GB £35.00

US $56.00


Printed on Muncken Premium White acid free paper, and sewn. Of a total printing of 317 copies, this is one of only 33 copies bound in Brillianta Woven Book cloth, each being numbered and initialled by the author. Published 1st February, 2010. The verso of the title-page bears the words ‘First Edition’.
Ref: MRT818840



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction.


[CROFT (Sir Herbert).]. Love and madness. A story too true; In a Series of letters Between parties, Whose names would perhaps be mentioned, Were They less known, or less lamented. Ipswich: Printed and sold by J. Raw; And sold also by Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, London, 1809. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; engraved frontispiece after A. Bude; pp.xx+177+[i (verse and imprint)]; original brown paper-covered boards, drab paper spine, white label; a.e. uncut. One inch piece chipped from head of spine, and slight cracking to joints externally; price neatly erased from spine; otherwise a fine copy of a rare edition.

GB £120.00

US $192.00


The first Ipswich edition of a novel published originally in 1780, and based on the real-life murder of Miss Martha Ray by James Hackman. It was reprinted in London by A.K. Newman and Co. in 1822, and in the U.S.A. as late as 1895, under the title: ‘The Love Letters of Mr. H. and Miss R.’ A considerable portion of the book relates to Thomas Chatterton. The frontispiece is subscribed “Ipswich, Pub. May 11 1809, by J. Raw”. Slight indentations suggest that the erasure from the label may have read ‘3/6d boards’. COPAC records only the British Library and V. & A. copies of this printing, and an apparently defective one held by the National Trust.
Ref: DRT818842



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Literary Periodicals.


LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE CORNHILL MAGAZINE. No.982. Spring 1950. Edited by Peter Quennell. John Murray, 50 Albemarle Street, London, W.1. Demy 8vo; four double-sided half-tone plates after photographs; pp.[vi (advertisements)]+275 - 348; large folding Book Society flyer loosely laid-in, as issued; pale greenish grey paper wrappers, cut flush, printed in grey-green and bright red. Covers badly faded, back cover scuffed and chipped at upper corner; nice internally.

GB £5.00

US $8.00


Includes ‘Editorial Note’ by Peter Quennell; ‘Miss Hesketh Goes Home’ by Margaret Lane; ‘Ciano and Mussolini’ by H.R. Trevor-Roper; ‘The Spectre of Nijinsky’ by Nicolas Nabokov; ‘On the Island’ by Geoffrey Grigson; ‘From Solesmes to La Grande Trappe’ by Patrick Leigh Fermor; etc.
Ref: FRT818843



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Nineteenth Century Prose Literature.


[ROGERS (Samuel).]. The Early life Of Samuel Rogers. By P.W. Clayden, Auther of ‘Samuel Sharpe, Egyptologist and Translator of the Bible’. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1887. (All rights reserved). Extra cr. 8vo; blank precedes half-title; 6pp. integral advertisements at end, continuing the signatures; pp.[2]+[x]+461+[i (blank)]+[vi]; dark green vertically dotted-line-ribbed cloth, blocked black on front cover and spine, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed;. Light foxing to end-papers, but a virtually fine copy.

GB £24.00

US $38.40


A substantial work, dealing with the first forty years of Rogers’ life, and drawing extensively on his unpublished letters and diaries.
Ref: IRT818844



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


BALLANTYNE (R.M.). The Red Man’s revenge. A Tale of The Red River flood. With Illustrations. London: James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1880. (All rights reserved.) Half-title not called for; frontispiece and numerous illustrations, all integral, some unbacked but included in the pagination; pp.viii+264; diagonally fine-ribbed deep yellow-green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled black and gilt, blocked black and bright gilt, embossed with lettering yellow-green through matt gilt panel, on spine; end-papers coated red-chocolate. Slight cracking to end-papers; owner’s name written lightly in ink on back of frontispiece, with slight offsetting onto back of end-paper; otherwise a very nice copy of a scarce title.

GB £120.00

US $192.00


Quayle, 59a; this title not in Sadleir; not in Wolff.
Ref: CRT818845



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Twentieth Century Prose Literature.


SWINNERTON (Frank). Young Felix. London: Hutchinson & Co., N.D. [Autumn, 1923]. Pp.319+[i (blank)]; publisher’s 40pp. inserted catalogue at end, dated Autumn, 1923, listing this title without reviews as “Mr. Swinnerton’s latest novel”; dark red fine-linen-effect cloth, ruled blind on front cover, black on spine, lettered black on front cover and spine; lower-edges uncut. Slight darkening to cloth at tail edge of front cover; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £35.00

US $56.00


The story of a yong man’s life from childhood until about his thirtieth year, tracing his evolution into “an ambitious artist of quite uncommon type”. - publisher’s description in the advertisements.
Ref: JRT818846



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Literary Periodicals.


LITERARY PERIODICAL. EBORACUM 10. [York, January 1970]. Edited by Osric Allen. Double med.8vo, one gathering imitation art paper plus text-paper covers, printed in double column throughout; half-tone illustration on front cover by Osric Allen, covers otherwise (plus one page) commercial advertisements. Fine copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


Includes a self-drafted ‘interview’ with Philip Larkin (Bloomfield, E9, mis-dating it 1971, and not noting that it was actually written by Larkin); an interview with Jonathan Miller, an article by Sir Oswald Mosley, Two Poems by Philip Hobsbaum, ‘A Profile of Wilfred Mellers’ by Anne Boyd, an Editorial by Osric Allen, etc. The first issue of the revived ‘Eboracum’, a small arts magazine produced at the University of York.
Ref: FRT804359



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Nineteenth Century General Fiction.


TWAIN (Mark [i.e., Samuel Langhorne Clemens]). The £1,000,000 bank note And other new stories. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1893. (All rights reserved [sic] Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; pp.[viii]+311+[i (blank)]; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated April, 1893; diagonally very fine ribbed deep scarlet cloth blocked with publisher’s monogram device black on back cover, lettered and pictorially blocked black on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; others rough-trimmed. Slight, very light, marking to back cover, and some foxing to prelims. and edges; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £85.00

US $136.00


Blanck, 3436 refers: apparently published the same day as the American edition, April 29th, and thus preceeding it by a few hours. This copy has the later catalogue, copies also being known with a catalogue dated March, 1893, but this is no indication of precedence given the actual date of publicatuion! Includes ‘A Cure for the Blues’ the description of a very great Bad Novel (preceeding Amanda Ros’s ‘Irene Iddesleigh’ by some four years - or fifty-two, if Twain can be believed!). In this copy the last line on p.17 has a badly battered ‘e’ at the start, probably as always.
Ref: CRT818858



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Nineteenth Century Prose Literature.


WILDE (Oscar). Intentions. Leipzig, Heinemann and Balestier, Limited, London, 1891. Short f’cap 8vo; blank before half/series title; publisher’s 16pp. inserted catalogue, dated June 1891 on first leaf and August 1891 on last leaf, at end; pp.[viii]+212; light brown paper wrappers, cut flush, printed in dark brown, the back wrapper (correctly) bearing the date October, 1891. Very slight wear to wrappers at corners and extremities of spine, and insignificant light stain on front wrapper; owner’s name lightly pencilled on fronnt wrapper; light damp-staining to blank fore-margins of a few leaves of prelims. and first gathering; fore-margins of catalogue damp-stained with slight evidence of defunct mould, and one a trifle chipped; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

GB £65.00

US $104.00


The correct first issue: Mason, 567. Issued as volume 54 of ‘The English Library’, the back wrapper advance listing of six further titles, with a further thirty-one as ‘In the press’. The book was first published in England on May 2nd, 1891.
Ref: IRT818860



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama.


BURNAND (F.C., Esq.). A Grand New and Original Burlesque, Entitled Der Freïschutz; Or, A Good Cast for a Piece. By F.C. Burnand, Esq., Member of The Dramatic Authors’ Society, Author of Alonzo the Brave: or, Faust and the Fair Imogene, - Villikins and his Dinah, - In For a Holiday, - Romance under Difficulties, - Lord Lovell and Lady Nancy Bell; Or, the Bounding Brigand, - Dido, King of the Merrows [sic], - Deerfoot, - Fair Rosa- Mond, - Robin Hood: or the Forrester’s Fete [sic], - Acis and Galateâ [sic], - The Deal Boat- Man, - Ixion; or the Man at the Wheel, - Pirithous; or, Like Father Like Son, - Snowdrop; or, the Seven Mannikins. [sic] - Rumplestiltskin; or, the Woman at the Wheel, - Cupid and Psyche, - Venus and Adonis, - Dido (2nd Edition), - Faust and Marguerite, - Ulysses; or, the Ironclad Warrior and the little Tug of War, - Wind- Sor Castle Opera Burlesque) [sic]. [sic] - Madame Berliot’s Ball, - Patient Penelope, - L’Africaine: or, the Queen of the Canibal [sic] Islands. [sic] - Paris, or, Vive Lempriere, [sic] - Boabdil [sic] et Chico; or, the Moor the Merrier. - Sappho; or, Look before you Leap, - Helen; or, Taken from the Greek, - Our Yachting Cruise, - &c., &c. And part author of B.B., - Volunteer Ball, - Turkish Bath, - Isle of St. Tropez, - Easy Shaving. The Music for this Burlesque arranged by Frank Musgrave. London: Merser and Gardner, Machine Printers, Kennington Cross, N.D. [1866]. F’cap.12mo; half-title not called for; pp.IV+55+[i (blank)]; disbound; lower-edges uncut. Jarred impression slightly affecting three or four pages of first gathering towards outer margin, and names of dramatis personæ supplied in pencil as a result (this being the nadir of legibility); traces of white wrappers adhering to inner margin of title page; otherwise fine. Very scarce.

GB £100.00

US $160.00


Dated from the date of its first performance as given on the verso of the title leaf (which may have been an advance notice: the exact date given is October 8th). The presence of a printer’s name in place of a publisher’s on the title-page suggests that the piece was printed privately for use in the theatre, rather than being published. Typically, not more than twenty to thirty copies at the most will have been so printed. The work was being advertised by Lacy by December, 1866. British Library copy only on COPAC.
Ref: HRT805045



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Seventeenth & Eighteenth Century Fiction.


[PRÉVOST (l’abbé Antoine François [called Prévost d’exiles]).]. The Life And entertaining Adventures Of Mr. Cleveland, Natural Son of Oliver Cromwell, Written by Himself. Giving a particular Account of his Un- [hyphen lacking in volume two] Happiness in Love, Marriage, Friend- Ship, &c. and his great Sufferings in Europe and America. Intermixed with Reflections, describing the Heart Of Man in all its Variety of Passions and Dis- Guises; also some curious Particulars of Oliver’s History and Amours, never before made publick. In Four Volumes [so volume one; other volumes have no prediction] Vol. I [II.; III.; IV; Vol. V. and last]. London: Printed for T. Astley, at the Rose in St. Paul’s Church-Yard, 1734 [last volume, 1735]. 5 Vols., f’cap 12mo (watermarked); half-titles not called for; Astley advertisement leaf and conjugate cancel title in volume one [v. note]; cancel titles in volumes two to four; sixteen entry Errata at foot of last page of text in volume two, this leaf being also a cancel; ‘Finis’ at end of text in volume three; ‘The End of the fourth Volume’ at end of text in volume four, apparently added by overprinting, an original leaf following having possibly been excised; 8pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements, signed ‘A’, at end of volume four, including a notice of this book, with an extended title [v. note], as ‘In 5 Vols.’; 6pp. integral advertisements at end of volume five; pp.[ii]+xv+[i (blank)]+248; [ii]+277+[i (blank)]; 422; 298; 292+[vi]; [ ]2, A-1, 7, B - I, K, L12, M4; A1, B - I, K - M12, N7; A - I, K - R12, S6, T1; A - I, K - M12, N5; A - I, K - M12, N5; contemporary full natural calf, ruled gilt on sides, recently rebacked, spines with five raised bands, ruled blind, numbered gilt, and with red lettering-piece; a.e. burnished brown; original free end-papers preserved. Old calf a little rubbed and slightly worn at corners; occasional light marginal foxing to volumes two and three; I2 in volume three with extra spur of paper folded in at lower fore-corner due to an original trimming fault; otherwise a fine, crisp, copy.

GB £1,150.00

US $1,840.00


First edition second issue of volumes one to four, which are a translation of Prévost’s ‘Le philosophe anglais: ou l’histoire de Mr. Cleveland, fils naturel de Cromwel’ the first two volumes of which were first published at Paris in 1731-2 (though Gove, p.282, speculates that the English edition may have appeared first); first edition of volume five, which is not by Prévost, but is a translation of the spurious continuation published by Neaulme of Utrecht in 1734. Originally planned for issue in three volumes, as is shown by the word ‘Finis’ at the end of volume three, the first four volumes were published in 1731-2 with the imprint ‘London: Printed for N. Prevost in the Strand’, and in that issue volume two had 10pp. integral advertisements at the end, which are here excised. That the present issue consists of the same sheets with cancel titles is shown by the chain-lines which run vertically on the initial advertisement leaf in volume one, on the first four title leaves, and the last leaf of volume two (which has added Errata) but horizontally elsewhere. The advertisement of this title in volume four adds between ‘Oliver’s History and Amours’ and ‘never before made publick’ the words ‘and several remarkable Particulars in the Reign of King Charles II’. Most of the second volume is concerned with the affairs of an island surrounded by jagged rocks and high cliffs, in the hidden interior of which presbytarian refugees from la Rochelle have established a communistic society intended, according to their ideas, to be Utopian: “of the three principal passions which infest the heart of man, we have found out the art of suppressing two of them,” declares one of the Elders: “The equality which is established among us secures us from ambition, and the uselessness of riches has cured us of avarice. Love is the only passion for which we cannot find a remedy. Our young girls pine away, and it is a most melancholy circumstance that we can neither root out this passion from their hearts, nor ease them of their pain.” This is because “some noxious quality either in the air or in the soil” causes a genetic peculiarity as a result of which there is a vast imbalance in point of births of girl children over boys. The Elders attempt to remedy this by importing youg men, but the resulting passions and jealousies lead to the destruction of the whole. ESTC, T127130 (vols. I - IV) and T127129 (vol. V); NCBEL, 2: 1526; Gove, pp.279 - 284; McBurney, 265a. Copac records the British Library copy only of the original issue, and the British Library, Oxford and Birmingham copies only of this, though several libraries have the first four volumes, and two list separate records of volume five. In volume four of this copy the ‘04’ of the number to p.204 has slightly dropped, p.256 is mispaged ‘156’, and p.280 ‘180’; in volume five, p.239 is mispaged ‘39’, pp.286 and 287 are mispaged ‘284’ and ‘285’, and B3 is mis-signed ‘B2’; on p.93 the ‘y’ of the catchword ‘necessary’ is lacking.
Ref: BRT818824



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama.


[?MACK (W.E.).]. [Drop head:] But Once. [on verso:] W.E. Mack, King Henry’s Road, London, N.W.3 N.D. [c.1920]. Postcard, printed on recto in red and black with poem beginning “But once I pass this way, And then - no more.” within a gold-ruled frame and with stylised floral decorations in green, and turquoise, within a turquoise frame; on verso in brown. As new.

GB £5.00

US $8.00


Printed in Bavaria. The poem may have been written as well as published by Mack: a man of the same name published a booklet, ‘Notes on the Wethandaya’ with the American Babtist Mission Press in Rangoon in 1896. The postcard bears the reference No. ‘N838’.
Ref: LRT818863



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   







Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama.


[?MACK (W.E.).]. [Drop head:] Things Worth While. [on verso:] W.E. Mack, King Henry’s Road, London, N.W.3 N.D. [c.1920]. Postcard, printed on recto in red, gold, brown-outlined gold, and brown with poem beginning “Not what you get, but what you give,” and with stylised floral decorations in gold, turquoise, green, and brown; on verso in brown. As new.

GB £5.00

US $8.00


Printed in Bavaria. The poem may have been written as well as published by Mack: a man of the same name published a booklet, ‘Notes on the Wethandaya’ with the American Babtist Mission Press in Rangoon in 1896. The postcard bears the reference No. ‘N816’.
Ref: LRT818862



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   




  H O M E P A G E