Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
IMPORTANT!
The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.
Please note: Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
ALLEN (Walter). Reading a novel. Phoenix House, 1949. Pp.[vi]+58. End-papers, prelims. and edges lightly foxed.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Ref: NRT817104
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
ALVAREZ (A.). The Shaping spirit: Studies in Modern English And American Poets. Chatto & Windus, London, 1972. Extra cr.8vo; pp.191+[i (printer’s imprint)]; glazed white card wrappers, cut flush, printed in red, black, and green; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper. Corners of wrappers slightly creased; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £10.00
US $16.00
First soft-cover edition of a title published originally in 1958. The publisher’s Production Office Copy, with their small label on the spine and their rubber stamp on the inside front cover. Eliot, Yeats, Pound, Empson, Auden, Hart Crane, Wallace Stevens, D.H. Lawrence, etc. Ref: NRT817105
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
ANDERSON (John P.). The book Of British topography: A classified catalogue Of the Topographical works in the library of the British Museum Relating to Great Britain and Ireland. By John P. Anderson (Of the Library, British Museum). London: W. Satchell & Co., 12 Tavistock Street, Covent Garden, W.C., 1881. (All Rights reserved.). Roy.8vo; pp.xvi+472; 4pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements on different paper, at end; milk-chocolate buckram, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others mainly trimmed; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Front end-papers cracked, and advertisement leaves embrowned, otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £70.00
US $112.00
From the library of bibliographer Eric Quayle, with his Zennor bookplate on the front paste-down. Includes some 14,000 entries classified by county. Ref: NRT818191
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
ANDOM (R. [i.e., Alfred Walter Barrett]). The magic bowl And the Blue-stone ring: Oriental tales with Occi (or acci)dental fittings By R. Andom. Third Edition. London, Jarrold and Sons, 10 & 11, Warwick Lane, E.C., N.D. 1909. Blank before half-title, two at end; vignette on title-page and numerous illustrations in text; title-page printed in red and black; pp.[iv]+312+[iv]; light red buckram, flat back, ruled black on front cover, blocked, lettered, and with ruled box, black on spine. Cloth of spine faded, that of front cover slightly so; small repair to cloth at head of back joint; internally a fine copy.
GB £10.00
US $16.00
The third impression of a book published originally earlier the same year, and differing from the original only in respect of the binding and the addition of the legend Third Edition to the title-page. The advertisements on the verso of the half-title advertise the first edition of this title as ‘Now Ready’. The illustrations are by Lewis Gunnis, a fact stated only on the covers of the first edition (and possibly the dust-wrapper, not here present, of the present impression). Bleiler (1947), p.21; this title not in Locke’s ‘Spectrum’. Two novellas each featuring a wish-granting genii. Ref: NRT818149
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
ANDOM (R. [i.e., Alfred Walter Barrett]). At school with Troddles. Third Edition. London, Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd., 1926. Pp.287+[i (blank)]; publisher’s 40pp. catalogue at end; green buckram, ruled black on front cover and spine, lettered black on spine. Edges foxed, otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £10.00
US $16.00
The third edition of a book published originally in 1909 under the title ‘Runaways’, and republished under the present title in 1911. Ref: NRT818148
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
ANONYMOUS. Bibliothèqve [sic] nationale: Le livre anglais. Trésors des collections anglaises. Paris, [ Novembre,] 1951. Sq.8vo; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘A’ before half-title; Table and colophon leaves followed by eight double-sides half-tone plates on imitation art-paper; pp.XXIV+251+[i (blank)]+[iv (versos blank)]; glazed white card wrappers, cut flush, printed in black and red; issued without end-papers. Slight marking of wrappers, but a nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
From the library of Desmond Flower, who organised the exhibition, and bearing his small engraved book-label on the front blank. Ref: NRT817106
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
ANONYMOUS. The Washington Monument: Its History. Murray & Co., Printers, Booksellers and Stationers, 182 Baltimore Street, N.D. [c.1855]. One quarter sheet, Globe 8vo; vignette on last page; pp.4; issued without wrappers. Three faint horizontal folds, otherwise a fine copy.
GB £20.00
US $32.00
A scarce piece of ephemera, produced for tourists. Ref: NRT817804
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Aristotle And Xenophon on Democracy and Oligarchy: Aristotle’s The Constitution of Athens; The Constitution of the Athenians Ascribed to Xenophon the Orator; Xenophon’s The Politeia of the Spartans; The Boeotian Constitution From the Oxrhynchus Historian. Translations with introductions And commentary by J.M. Moore, Radley College. 1975, Chatto & Windus, London. Double demy 16mo; map and diagrams in text; pp.320; brownish red cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
Ref: NRT817108
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Authority of Experience. Essays in Feminist Criticism. Edited by Arlyn Diamond and Lee R. Edwards. The University of Massachussetts Press, Amherst, 1977. Double med.16mo; pp.[xvi]+304.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Publisher’s presentation copy (twice over!). Ref: NRT817109
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Language, Logic, and Genre: Papers from the Poetics and Literary Theory Section, Modern Language Association. Edited by Wallace Martin. Lewisburg, Bucknell University Press, 1974. Double lge.post 16mo; pp.56.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Structuralist criticism. Contributions from Stanley E. Fish, Ruth apRoberts, Paul Hernadi, and the Editor. Loosely laid in is a 5pp. photocopy of a prospectus outlining in some detail a paper on ‘Biblical Verse and Structuralist Theory’ (with additions and annotations in ink in the author’s hand by Ruth apRoberts. Ref: NRT817113
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Renaissance Studies: Six Essays Edited by I.D. McFarlane, A.H. Ashe, D.D.R. Owen. Scottish Academic Press, Edinburgh, 1972. Lge.med.8vo; final blank; pp.[viii]+114+[ii].
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Publisher’s Production Office Copy with their sticker to this effect on the spine. Ref: NRT817114
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Spooks, spooks, Spooks: Stories and poems of the supernatural Selected by Helen Hoke. Illustrated by W.R. Lohse. 1974, Chatto & Windus, London. Sm.demy 8vo; frontispiece and other illustrations on text-paper; pp.x+213+[i (advertisements]; black cloth-textured boards, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Back end-paper lacking; otherwise a very nice copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
The publisher’s Production Office copy, so rubber-stamped on the front end-paper. The third impression of a book published originally in 1968. The dust-wrapper bears the printed legend ‘Fourth Impression’ and is apparently a proof, the verso bearing pencilled notes of production details. A good collection, trawling its net widely through space and time. Ref: NRT817116
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Towards A new past: Dissenting essays in American History. Edited by Barton J. Bernstein. 1970, Chatto & Windus, London. Demy 8vo; pp.xvi+[364];scarlet cloth-textured boards, lettered gilt down and on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Ref: NRT817118
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
ARNOLD (William Harris). Ventures In book-collecting. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York - London, 1923. Sq. demy 8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; half-tone portrait frontispiece with tissue guard, and fifteen plates (facsimiles and portraits), one full-colour facsimile, and numerous facsimiles in the text; pp.[2]+[xx]+356+[ii]; quarter black cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine, grey board sides; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Crude repair to tail of spine, and gilt oxydised, but a nice copy internally.
GB £7.00
US $11.20
Second impression, one month after the first. From the library of bibliographer Eric Quayle, with his 1960 ‘Greensleeves’ bookplate on the front paste-down. A sort of poor-man’s Sawyer & Darton. Includes numerous letters from literary figures of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, including Pope, Sterne, Dickens, Thackeray, Jane Carlyle, Douglas Jerrold, Leigh Hunt, Stevenson, Mrs. Gaskell, Maria Edgeworth, etc., and is interesting for these as well as useful for the facsimiles. Ref: NRT818190
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
[ASSISI (Saint Francis of)]. Incipit The little flowers Of St. Francis of Assisi Translated from The Italian by T.W. Arnold, M.A, [sic] With a Note by Dr. Guido Biagi. Chatto and Windus, London; New York - Duffield and Co: 1908. Med.8vo; fine coloured collotype frontispiece with tissue guard captioned in red precedes wood-engraved title-page after a 1504 original; six four-colour engravings by Löwy of Vienna and G.W. Jones, Ltd., printed by H. Stone & Son, Ltd., and four engraved and printed by E[dmund]. Evans, Ltd.; twenty-four half-tone plates; b8 (the first leaf of the index of Illustrations) is here a cancel tipped onto a stub; final leaf bearing publisher’s device on recto, blank on verso; pp.xxxii+318+[ii]; white buckram blocked and lettered gilt on front cover with a replica of “a binding embodying the arms of St. Francis by Aldus Manutius of Venice, date circa 1500”, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Very slight darkening to spine, and gilt at extreme tail a trifle rubbed; corners of boards bruised; made up without back end-papers (v. note); a few margins damp-stained; otherwise, and in general a nice copy, with the back panel and one flap of the dust-wrapper loosely laid in.
GB £90.00
US $144.00
A proof copy of the large-paper edition purchased by us from the publisher’s file. Loosely laid in is a proof pull of one sheet of the four-colour plates (printed four-up), marked up in pencil with notes and queries by an editor, and suggesting among other things that 240 copies of the large-paper edition may have been printed. Also loosely laid in is a proof pull of one sheet (printed eight-up) of a gathering of the small-paper edition. Additionally a number of slips of paper bearing pencilled notes are inserted at various points in the text, and the list of Illustrations has been marked up with crosses and ticks suggesting (in conjunction with some of the notes referred to above) that the frontispiece and two of the four-colour plates, as well as all of the half-tone plates were not to be included in the small paper edition. According to the back panel of the dust-wrapper, the book, issued as a volume of ‘The Art and Letters Library’, was to be available in ‘Large crown 8vo., buckram, 7s. 6d. net per vol.; Edition de Luxe, small 4to, printed on pure rag paper, parchment, 15s. net per vol.; vellum, 20s. net per vol.; polished morocco, 30s. net per vol.’ Though the ‘large crown 8vo’ is correct by the proof-sheet, it is evident from the present proof that the ‘small 4to’ was actually med.8vo. The white buckram binding of the present copy is evidently a trial of the blocking (which appears to be in real gold), and in terms of the published book is wholly anomalous. A sumptuously conceived edition reproducing numerous paintings and illustrations from early manuscript sources including for the first time reproductions “of the quaint illustrations relating to events in the life of the Saint of Assisi contained in the ‘Codice Laurenziano Gaddiano CXII’ - a parchment manuscript belonging to the second half of the fourteenth century, described by Bandini in his catalogue of the Laurentian Library (Florence, 1792; Supplem. col. 124)”. Ref: NRT817120
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
BARKER (George). The True Confession of George Barker. The Parton Press, 1957. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; final blank; pp.[vi]+40+[ii]; black cloth, lettered gilt down spine. Fine copy in slightly marked dust-wrapper.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
The first Parton Press edition of a book first published in 1950 by Fore Publications. The seventh book published by The Parton Press, and the first since 1942. Ref: NRT817126
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
BATE (W. Jackson). The Burden of the Past And the English Poet. 1971, Chatto & Windus. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title; two blanks at end serving as end-papers; pp.[2]+[xii]+141+[v]; scarlet boards lettered gilt down spine.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
The Alexander Lectures given at the University of Toronto in November 1969. The publisher’s Production Office Copy with their small sticker to this effect on the spine of the dust-wrapper. Ref: NRT817129
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
BATE (W. Jackson). The Burden of the Past And the English Poet. 1971, Chatto & Windus. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title; two blanks at end serving as end-papers; pp.[2]+[xii]+141+[v]; scarlet boards lettered gilt down spine. Dust-wrapper slightly faded and frayed; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
The Alexander Lectures given at the University of Toronto in November 1969. Ref: NRT817130
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
BEERBOHM (Max). And even now. 1921, William Heinemann. Paper spine label chipped, covers dusty, front end-papers slightly dampstained, back free end-paper pasted down; text nice; no dust-wrapper.
GB £10.00
US $16.00
Third ‘impression . . . February 1921.’ Ref: NRT817135
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
BELL (Mackenzie). Poetical Pictures Of The Great War Suitable for Recitation. Second Series. Second Thousand, (First Thousand issued 1916.) London, The Kingsgate Press, 4, Southampton Row, W.C., 1917. One gathering, sm.cr.8vo, wire-stitched into large textured grey wrappers printed outside and inside in black, half-tone illustration after W.L. Wyllie laid on to front cover; half-title not called for; advertisement leaf at front and back; half-tone frontispiece after W.B. Wollan, R.I.; issued without end-papers. Fine copy. Scarce.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Among the advertisements is one for “Mackenzie Bell’s War Pictures on Lantern Slides”! Ref: NRT817138
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
BIRLEY (Robert). Printing And Democracy. London, Privately printed for The Monotype Corporation Ltd [at Oxford, by the University Press,] 1964. Super roy.8vo in half sheets; half-title not called for; blank and inserted half-tone facsimile frontispiece on special paper precede title-page; fly-title to Plates followed by four double-sided half-tone facsimiles on special paper at end; pp.29+[i (blank)]+[ii]; pinl laid-paper wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in black; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper. Fine copy.
GB £28.00
US $44.80
The text of a paper delivered at the Royal Institution on 26th July 1963 and intended as a pendant to the ‘Printing and the Mind of Man’ exhibition. Includes a brief Preface signed jointly by Frank Francis, Stanley Morison, and John Carter. Ref: NRT817149
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
[BIRRELL (Augustine).]. The Chief secretary: Augustine Birrell in Ireland By Leon ¢ Broin. 1969, Chatto & Windus, London. Double demy 16mo; half-tone frontispiece and seven plates; two double-sided plates in line; pp.[viii]+232; sea-green cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Ref: NRT817150
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
BRADBROOK (M.C., Litt.D., Fellow of Girton College, Cambridge). The growth And structure of Elizabethan Comedy. 1955, Chatto & Windus, London. Demy 8vo; pp.[x]+[246]; brownish red fine weave cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. light brownish red. Fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper darkened a little on spine.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
A comprehensive study, from meniaeval times onwards, including particular mention of Skakespeare, Jonson, Dekker, Heywood, Marston, Middleton, Day, Chapman, Fletcher, etc. Ref: NRT817152
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
BRADBROOK (M.C., Litt.D., Reader in English, Cambridge University, and Fellow of Girton College). English Dramatic form: A history Of its development. 1965, Chatto & Windus, London. Demy 8vo; printer’s imprint leaf at end; pp.205+[i (blank)]+[ii]; bright blue rexine, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in slightly darkened dust-wrapper with one short closed tear.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Ref: NRT817153
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
BRADBROOK (M.C.). ‘That Infidel place’: A short history Of Girton College 1869-1969. With an essay on the Collegiate university in The modern world. By M.C. Bradbrook, Litt.D., Mistress of Girton College and Professor of English Literature, Cambridge University. With an introduction by Lord Butler Of Saffron Walden, Master of Trinity College Cambridge. 1969, Chatto and Windus. Demy 8vo; frontispiece and seven plates; pp.[xii]+168; green cloth-textured boards, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Ref: NRT817154
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
BRADBROOK (M.C.). Literature in action: Studies in continental And commonwealth society. [by] M.C. Bradbrook, Litt.D., Mistress of Girton College And Professor of English Literature In the University of Cambridge. 1972, Chatto and Windus. Pp.200.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Beckett’s ‘En Attendant Godot’, Drama and Literature, Ibsen and the Past Imperfect, Rhymes and Stories of New Zealand, The Australian Legend, Canada From Sea to Sea; the Single Image, etc. Ref: NRT817155
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
[BRECHT (Bertholt).]. Brecht’s Misgivings By Roy Pascal. The 1977 Bithell Memorial Lecture. Institute of Germanic Studies, University of London, N.D. [1977]. Demy 8vo format, 24pp., wire stitched as a single gathering into large orange wrappers; issued without dust-wrapper or end-papers.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Ref: NRT817159
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
BREE (Germaine) and GUITON (Margaret). An Age of fiction: The French Novel from Gide to Camus. Chatto and Windus, 1958. Demy 8vo; pp.vi+242; pale green buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on spine.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Gide, Proust, Duhamel, Romains, Martin du Gard, Aragon, Aymé, Green, Bosco, Giono, Mauriac, Bernanos, Breton, Cocteau, Giraudoux, Céline, Queneau, Malraux, Saint-Exupéry, Sartre, Camus. First English edition of a book published in America in 1957. Ref: NRT817160
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
BROADBENT (J.B., Fellow of King’s College And University Lecturer in English, Cambridge). Poetic love. 1964, Chatto & Windus. Double demy 16mo; pp[x]+310; cherry red cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt, panelled pale blue, on spine.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
A study of English love poetry to the end of the eighteenth century. Ref: NRT817162
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
BURNAND (F.A.). Happy-thought Hall. Illustrated by the Author. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., 8, 9, 10, Bouverie Street, E.C., N.D. [c.1880]. Super roy.16mo in half sheets; blank before half-title; title-page printed in black; numerous illustrations in text; terra-cotta smooth cloth, the front cover lettered and blocked pictorially in black with a design by ‘Luke Limner’ (John Leighton); end-papers printed with a leaf pattern in grey-green. Re-bound in recent dark green book-cloth, not tooled or lettered, and with cream laid-paper end-papers; caligraphic ownership insignia drawn on verso of front blank; otherwise a nice copy with the original front and back cover (the latter lightly stained) loosely laid in.
GB £20.00
US $32.00
Originally issued in 1872 by Bradbury, Evans, & Co, from 10, Bouverie Street, with a dated title page otherwise reading as here, but printed in cerise and black, in bevelled glazed white boards blocked with the same design, but again in cerise and black, and with end-papers coated iron-grey. In all other respects the present volume is the same as the original. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Ref: NRT818791
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
CALDER (Nigel). The English Channel. Viking [on verso of title:] New York, 1986. Med.8vo format, perfect bound; eight double-sided plates; numerous maps in text; pp.[x]+373+[i (blank)]; quarter cream cloth, deep sky-blue boards, spine ruled, down-lettered, and lettered, copper; deep bluish-purple end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £22.00
US $35.20
Almost certainly an advance copy. Loosely laid in is a letter from Viking Penguin Inc., New York, to Chatto & Windus Ltd., London, noting that “Enclosed is a handsome finished copy of THE ENGLISH CHANNEL.” ISBN 0-670-80022-8 Ref: NRT817170
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
CERF (Bennett). At Random: The Reminiscences of Bennett Cerf. Random House, New York, 1977. Double roy.8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; title-page printed in grey (actually half-tone black) and black; numerous illustrations in text; pp.[2]+[x]+306+[2]; dull brown fine rough cloth, blocked gilt on front cover, downlettered, lettered, and blocked with publisher’s initials device, gilt, on spine; red and yellow head- and tail- bands; pale brown textured end-papers printed with selection of publisher’s device’s in brown. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £22.00
US $35.20
The inside account of a great publishing house. Includes memories of Theodore Dreiser, Eugene O’Neill, James Joyce, George Gershwin, Sinclair Lewis, William Faulkner, Truman Capote, John O’Hara, Robert Penn Warren, William Styron, etc., etc. Ref: NRT817178
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
[CHEKHOV (Anton)]. The Chekhov play: A New Interpretation By Harvey Pitcher, Lecturer in Russian, University of St. andrews. 1973, Chatto & Windus. Demy 8vo; pp.viii+224; light sea-green cloth textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Ref: NRT817180
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
CHESTERTON (Gilbert K.). George Bernard Shaw. London: John Lane the Bodley Head; New York: John Lane Company; Toronto: Bell & Cockburn, 1914. Double f’cap 16mo; half-title not called for; pp.[3]-[258]; rose-pink broad-vertical-rib-effect fine linen, blocked and lettered blind on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on flat spine. Cloth slightly faded on spine and adjacent edges of covers and poor quality paper showing slight uniform embrowning throughout; nonetheless a very nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
First ‘Popular Edition’ of a book published originally in 1909. Sullivan, 15, refers. Ref: NRT817181
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
[COCTEAU (Jean).]. [By] Neal Oxenhandler. Scandal & Parade: The theatre of Jean Cocteau. Constable, 1958. Frontispiece by Cocteau on text-paper; pp.[x]+[286]. Edges and prelims. foxed.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Ref: NRT817184
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
COOKE (P.J.). A handbook Of the Drama Its philosophy and teaching. By P.J. Cooke, Lecturer in Elocution and the Drama to the Battersea Polytechnic; the London College of Music, Science and Art; Highbury Institute, &c., &c. With a chapter On the Law of Copyright in its relation to Dramatic Works By Edmond Browne, Barrister-at-Law of the Middle Temple. The Roxburghe Press, 3, Victoria Street, Westminster, N.D. [1895]. Half-title not called for; photogravure portrait frontispiece on art paper, with tissue guard; title-page printed in green; pp.[viii]+160; publisher’s 34pp. publisher’s inserted catalogue at end, dated 1895; light red art buckram, lettered and pictorially blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers faced black. Slight marking to covers; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £20.00
US $32.00
Dedicated to Sir Henry Irving. An “endeavour to put forth certain facts which the author believes will be of advantage and utility to the embryo dramatic author, critic and playgoer” - author’s Preface. The first issue, later copies being in green cloth and without the cover illustration: the later standard binding of the Roxburghe Press. Ref: NRT818747
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
CRAIG (David, Organising Tutor, Workers’ Educational Association, North Yorkshire). Scottish Literature And the Scottish People 1680 - 1830. 1961, Chatto & Windus. Demy 16mo; pp.[340]; brownish red cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
Ref: NRT817199
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
DAVY (Charles). Words in The mind: Exploring some effects of Poetry, English and French. 1965, Chatto & Windus. Demy 8vo; final blank; pp.178+[ii]; brown cloth-textured boards, ruled, blocked and lettered gilt on spine.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Ref: NRT817205
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
[DE BEAUVOIR (Simone).]. [Par] Claude Francis Et Fernande Gontier: Simone de Beauvoir. Librairie Academique Perrin, 8, rue Garanciere, Paris, 1985. Demy 8vo format, perfect bound; eight double-sided plates; pp.416; card wrappers; issued without a dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
The first biography of Simone de Beauvoir. Ref: NRT817207
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
DICKENS (Charles). The Life and adventures Of Martin Chuzzlewit. With illustrations by Phiz. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, N.D. [c.1850]. half-title present; engraved frontispiece, vignette title-page with tissue guard, and thirty-eight plates; fourteen line Errata leaf follows List of Plates; pp.[xvi]+624; contemporary half green morocco, spine with four raised bands, ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt, ruled blind, matching marbled sides, edges, and end-papers. A little very light rubbing to morocco, and one or two scattered light fox-spots, but a nice copy.
GB £75.00
US $120.00
A late impression from the original plates, differing from the original only by the absence of a date on the engraved and letterpress title pages, and a change in the publisher’s address. No dustwrapper. Ref: NRT817211
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
DICKENS (Charles). The letters Of Charles Dickens. Edited by His sister-in-law and his eldest daughter. In Two Volumes. Vol.I. 1833 to 1856 [II. 1857 to 1870]. Second edition - fifth thousand. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1880. (The Right of Translation is Reserved.) 2 Vols., demy 8vo; two facsilime signatures in volume one; one facsimile signature, plus 3pp. facsimile letters (including a further signature and initials) in volume two; other small facsimiles in text in both volumes; pp.[xii]+463+[i (blank)]; [iv]+464; 4pp. inserted publisher’s advertisements followed by 32pp. publisher’s Catalogue dated November, 1879, at end of volume two; pinkish maroon fine morocco cloth, blocked black on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Slight wear to extremities of spines, and cloth of spines a little dull and faded; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £80.00
US $128.00
Published in the same year as the first edition, and apparently identical with it. A third volume was added in 1882, in which year also a two volume ‘complete’ edition was published. CBEL, III, p.449 Ref: NRT817212
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
[DICKENS (Charles).]. The Childhood and youth Of Charles Dickens. With retrospective notes, and elucidations, From his books and letters. By Robert Langton. Hutchinson & Co., 25, Paternoster Square, 1891. Frontispiece with tissue guard and numerous illustrations on text-paper. Neat restoration to cloth at head of spine; front end-papers strengthened; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
The first printing of the revised and enlarged edition, preceded by a small edition printed for private circulation in 1883. Ref: NRT817213
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
[DICKENS (Charles).]. The Childhood and youth Of Charles Dickens. With retrospective notes, and elucidations, From his books and letters. By Robert Langton. Hutchinson & Co., 25, Paternoster Square, 1912. Engraved frontispiece with tissue guard; numerous other illustrations on text-paper. Fine copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
The first printing of the 1912 edition differing in minor respects from the 1891 edition, and including a brief biographical sketch of the author, who died in 1900. Ref: NRT817214
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
[DICKENS (Charles).]. The Childhood and youth Of Charles Dickens. With retrospective notes, and elucidations, From his books and letters. By Robert Langton. Hutchinson & Co., 25, Paternoster Square, 1912. Engraved frontispiece with tissue guard; numerous other illustrations on text-paper. Covers slightly darkened, frontispiece water-stained, and some foxing of prelims.; otherwise a nice copy; no dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
The first printing of the 1912 edition differing in minor respects from the 1891 edition, and including a brief biographical sketch of the author, who died in 1900. Ref: NRT817215
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
DICKENS (Charles). Miscellaneous papers From ‘The Morning Chronicle,’ ‘The Daily News’ ‘The Examiner,’ ‘Household Words’ ‘All The Year Round,’ etc. With 15 illustrations by George Cruikshank, E.M. Ward, R.A.; T.W. Brown Louis Haghe, Ph.Benoist, John Leech, Eugene Lami And from contemporary prints And an introduction By B.W. Matz. Chapman & Hall, Ltd., 1914. Demy 8vo; half-tone frontispiece and fourteen plates, some in line; pp.[xx]+736; bevelled cerise coarse buckram blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Corner of back cover chewed; otherwise nice.
GB £65.00
US $104.00
Second edition, this collection having originally apeared as a volume in the National Edition in 1908. The present volume was issued as part of the Universal Edition. Both editions are uncommon - especially as detached volumes. Ref: NRT817221
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
[DICKENS (Charles)]. The first editions Of the writings Of Charles Dickens, Their points and values: A Bibliography By John C. Eckel Revised and enlarged. With illustrations And facsimiles. Haskell House Publishers Ltd, New York, 1972. Double demy 16mo; numerous facsimiles on text-paper; 6pp. blank but for heading ‘Notes’ followed by two blank leaves at end; pp.[xviii]+272+[x]; pink cloth blocked with publisher’s device and downlettered black on spine. Possibly issued without a dust-wrapper. Fine copy.
GB £75.00
US $120.00
One of an edition limited to 750 numbered copies. A reprint of the 1932 revision of Eckel’s 1913 Bibliography, which was also limited to 750 copies. Ref: NRT817234
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
[DOSTOEVSKY (Fyodor).]. Dostoevsky: Essays and Perspectives [by] Robert Lord. 1970, Chatto & Windus. Double demy 16mo; pp.[xviii]+254.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
A publisher’s slip loosely laid in gives the following information, which would be useful if only the book were a modern first! Publication date: 16.4.70. Printed: 3500 (1560 USA). Subscribed: 751. Free list: 93. Ref: NRT817239
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
DOUBLE CROWN CLUB. [Cover title:] Fiftieth year of the Double Crown Club: Holbrook Jackson. [Menu for the 226th Dinner of The Double Crown Club,] 31 October 1974. Extra cr.8vo, one half-sheet cream laid paper with one wood-engraved vignette, sewn into plain brown laid card cover, cut flush, with large folding self-wrapper of cream laid paper, printed in red and black. Very nice copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
The wrapper contains the menu, etc., for this dinner; the text consists of a facsimile of the Club’s first menu of October, 31st, 1924. Ref: NRT817241
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
70th Year of Issue: The English Catalogue Of Books For 1906. Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited, 1907. Roy.8vo; pp.312; tan buckram, ruled, blocked and lettered black. Cloth of joints splitting; text nice; no dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
An invaluable reference work, now hard to find. Ref: NRT817258
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
FABES (Gilbert H.) and FOYLE (William A.). Modern first editions: Points and values. (Second series). W. and G. Foyle Ltd., “At the Sign of the Trefoile”, London, June 1931. Demy 8vo; final blank; pp.[xx]+93+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; black rough buckram blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Barrie, Coppard, de la Mare, Douglas, Flecker, Graves, Hanley, Shane Leslie, Ledwidge, Walpole, Wells, etc. (60 authors in all), recording points, frequently, notes at the time of issue. Printed on hand-made paper, and limited to 1,000 copies. Ref: NRT818188
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
FALCONER (Will.). The Shipwreck, A poem, By Will. Falconer. London: Printed for J. Wren and W. Hodges, 1785. Post 8vo format, not watermarked (but probably in fact a 16mo in half-sheets, the chain-lines running horizontally); half-title not called for; pp.91+[i (blank)]; A - E8, F4, G2; original sugar-paper boards, rebacked, probably in the early 19th century with brown linen. Linen chipped on spine; front end-papers damp-stained and paste-down a trifle chipped; early ownership inscription on upper margin of title-page, and pen-trials at a couple of other openings, not touching text; small chip to blank fore-margin of one leaf, apparently due to an original paper flaw; otherwise text nice.
GB £55.00
US $88.00
Copiously provided with notes relating to technical aspects of sailing-ships. The last three pages of text here are occupied by a second poem: ‘Occasional Elegy’. The poem, first published in 1762 and enlarged in 1764, was based on the author’s own experience as second mate aboard a merchant ship which was wrecked on a voyage from Alexandria to Venice. Only three of the crew survived. DNB gives the following assessment of the poem’s significance: “Falconer’s ‘Shipwreck’ resembles most of the didactic poems of the time, and is marked by the conventionality common to them all. But it deserves a rather exceptional position from the obvious fidelity with which he has painted from nature; and though his use of technical nautical terms is pushed even to ostentation, the effect of using the language of real life is often excellent, and is in marked contrast to the commonplaces of classical imitation which make other passages vapid and uninteresting.” ESTC T76147; NCBEL, 2: 655, not listing this edition; Aberdeen, Birmingham, and British Library copies only on COPAC. Cadell, who published the original, issued a ‘sixth edition’ also in 1785, which is a good deal more common, though all the early editions are now scarce. Ref: NRT818603
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
FAULKNER (William). Light in August. The Modern Readers Series, No Place [U.S.A.], N.D. [?c.1940]. Vignette title-page; green cloth blocked and lettered gilt down spine. Spine faded, and covers slightly marked; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
Reprinted from the first issue of the 1932 first edition, complete with the reading Jefferson for Mottstown at l.1, p.340. Ref: NRT817259
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
[FAULKNER (William).]. [By] Michael Millgate: The achievement of William Faulkner. Constable, 1966. Demy 8vo; final blank; pp.[xiv]+344+[ii]. Dust wrapper torn and repaired on verso of back panel with ghost tape.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Ref: NRT817260
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
FINLEY (M.I., Professor Emeritus of Ancient History in the University of Cambridge). Economy and society In ancient Greece. Edited with an introduction by Brent D. Shaw And Richard P. Saller. 1981, Chatto & Windus, London. Double demy 16mo; pp.xxvi+326; sky-blue cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
Published at £15.00. Ref: NRT817264
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
FIRBANK (Thomas). Guild Books No. C6: I bought a Mountain By Thomas Firbank. Published for The British Publishers Guild By AB Ljus Förlag, Stockholm, 1944. Narrow globe 8vo; pp.260; white card wrappers, cut flush, printed in brown and black; issued without end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
First Guild Books edition of a book published originally by George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd. in August 1940. Loosely laid in a a compliments slip from Lyle Blair of the Publishers Guild to ‘Mrs. N. Smallwood’ of Chatto & Windus. Ref: NRT817265
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
FOAKES (R.A.). The romantic Assertion: A Study in the Language Of Nineteenth Century Poetry. Methuen & Co Ltd, 1958. Pp.186.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Ref: NRT817270
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
FORESTER (C.S.). The Commodore. The reprint Society, London, 1946. Double cr.16mo; three blanks at end, the last serving as paste-down; maroon buckram, black leather spine label ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt; t.e. greenish-grey. Fine copy in minutely frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Ref: NRT817275
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
FOWLER (Sydney). Four callers In Razor Street. C. & J. Temple Ltd., London, 1946. Half-title not called for; fly-title follows title leaf; pp.240; black cloth ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Spine lettering rubbed; otherwise a very nice copy in frayed pictorial dust-wrapper, internally re-inforced.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
First published by Herbert Jenkins in 1937. Hubin, p.154. Ref: NRT818110
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
FREEMAN (R. Austin). The mystery of Angelina Frood. Hodder and Stoughton, Limited, N.D. [1939]. Pp.320; light red fine-weave cloth blocked and lettered black on front cover and spine. Nice copy in very slightly chipped dust-wrapper internally reinforced at head of spine. Scarce in dust-wrapper.
GB £55.00
US $88.00
The first printing in “The ‘Thorndyke’ Library” of a book originally published in 1924, and the ‘Library Edition’ (issue) published at 4/- net as against the 3/6 net of the ordinary issue. According to a publisher’s label on the front cover of the present dust-wrapper this library issue is in a ‘special reinforced binding’. Volume seven in ‘”The ‘Thorndyke’ Library”. Ref: NRT817279
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
FREEMAN (R. Austin). Dr. Thorndyke’s Case-book. Hodder and Stoughton, Limited London, N.D [c.1940]. Blank at end; pp.317+[iii]; diagonally fine-ribbed orange cloth, ruled and lettered black on front cover and spine, blocked with publisher’s monogram black on spine. Slight wear to cloth of spine; light foxing to first and last few leaves; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £24.00
US $38.40
First printing in “The Thorndyke Library” of a book originally published in 1923, and in the more expensive reinforced ‘Library Edition’ binding. Published at 4/- as against the 3/6d. of the ordinary issue. Ref: NRT817898
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
GALLIE (W.B.). A New university: A.D. Lindsay And the Keele experiment. 1960, Chatto & Windus. Demy 8vo; two blanks at front and back, serving as end-papers; pp.[iv]+152+[iv]; black cloth-textured boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Small chip in back panel of dust-wrapper; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Ref: NRT817282
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
GEORGE (Daniel). Lonely pleasures. Jonathan Cape, Thirty Bedford Square, London, 1954. Extra cr.8vo; pp.288; mottled old-cream cloth, blocked with publisher’s initial device green, blocked and lettered silver, panelled green, on spine; t.e. green. Fine copy in slightly dusty dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Presentation copy to Narah Smallwood, director of Chatto & Windus, with the author’s forty-one word signed holograph presentation inscription on the front end-paper. Loosely laid in as issued is Cape’s small green postcard advertisement for ‘Now & Then. Ref: NRT817288
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
GORDON (George). The Lives of authors. 1950, Chatto and Windus. Lge.post 8vo; pp.[viii]+[208]; yellow cloth, blocked and lettered gilt, panelled scarlet, on spine.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
Besides the title essay: Morgann on Falstaff; The Art and Ethics of Modern Biography; The Youth of Milton; Sir Walter Ralegh; Francis Bacon and the Revival of English Humanism; Sir Thomas Browne; St. Evremond; John Galt; The Chronicles of the Canongate; Andrew Lang; Walter Raleigh; The Cant of the Critic; Some Post-War Reflections on Literature; Robert Bridges; etc. Worth the money for the essay on Maurice Morgann alone! Gordon was Professor of Poetry at Oxford University, and also Vice-Chancellor. These essays were collected posthumously. Ref: NRT817297
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
GRANT (James, Esq.). The Scottish cavalier. An historical romance. By James Grant, Esq., (Late 62nd Regiment). Part first [second]. London: George Routledge and Co., Soho Square, 1851. Two Parts in one volume, f’cap 8vo; contemporary half-calf, marbled sides, spine with five raised bands, ruled and tooled gilt on spine, ruled blind on sides, red lettering- green numbering- piece; matching marbled end-papers. Slight peeling to calf of sides, and marbling rubbed; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £60.00
US $96.00
First published in three volumes by Colburn in the preceeding year, and reprinted as Nos.21 and 22 of ‘Routledge’s Railway Library’ (Sadleir lists the series only up to No.21), the same sheets being re-issued in the same year, two Parts in one volume, as here, as No.8 of the Series ‘Routledge’s Standard Novels’, series designations appearing only on the boards or cloth, and not therefore here present. Ref: NRT817861
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
GRIERSON (Sir Herbert, LL.D., LITT.D., LITT ET PHIL.D., F.B.A.). The background of English literature, Classical & romantic, And other collected essays & addresses. Chatto and Windus, London, 1950. Blank before half-title; printer’s imprint leaf at end; pp.[xii]+290+[ii]; red cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.red. Fine copy in slightly darkened dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Essays on Don Quixote, Lord Byron: Arnold and Swinburne, The Metaphysical Poets, Byron and English Society, Blake and Gray, etc. Ref: NRT817304
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
[GRIFFITHS (Trevor).]. [By] Mike Poole and John Wyver. Powerplays: Trevor Griffiths in Television. BFI Publishing, 1984. B5 format, perfect bound; numerous illustrations on text-paper; pp.[viii]+203+[i (blank)]; white glazed card wrappers, cut flush, printed in blackish-purple and sepia; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper. Blank corner of last two leaves creased; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Ref: NRT817307
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
GRUBB (Frederick). A vision of Reality: A study of liberalism In twentieth-century verse. 1965, Chatto & Windus. Demy 8vo; final blank; pp.246+[ii]; carmine boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Yeats, Eliot, Wilfred Owen, Isaac Rosenberg, Herbert Read, Edwin Muir, Kathleen Raine, Robert Graves, William Empson, Norman Cameron, Auden, John Cornford, Dylan Thomas, Peter Porter, Thom Gunn, Ted Hughes, Philip Larkin, etc. Ref: NRT817308
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
GRUNDY (Sydney). Sowing the wind. An Original Play in Four Acts. Copyright 1901, by T.H. French. London: Samuel French, Ltd., Publishers, 26, Southampton St., Strand. / New York: Samuel French, Publisher, 24, West 22nd Street, N.D. [1901]. Sm.post 8vo, wire-stabbed; half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[ii]+56+[ii]; salmon pink wrappers, cut flush, printed on all surfaces in black; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.
GB £5.00
US $8.00
Issued as number 2211 of French’s Acting Edition (Volume 148), the number appearing at the top left hand corner of the front wrapper. Later printing (dating probably from c.1906), the back wrapper bearing series listings up to number 2282, and the publisher’s addresses both having been changed. The present copy, though without signs of provenance, was at one time in the author’s own file, whence it passed into the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. CBEL, III, p.626 lists eight dramatic pieces by Grundy, noting that he wrote another ten (the figure should in fact be at least thirty): this is amongst the pieces named. The piece was first produced at the Comedy Theatre, London, on 30th September, 1893. Ref: NRT817309
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
HARDING (D.W., Professor of Psychology in The University of London). Experience Into words: Essays on poetry. 1963, Chatto & Windus. Demy 8vo; pp.199+[i (blank)]; sage green cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
Chapters on Donne, Blake, Coleridge, Isaac Rosenberg, T.S. Eliot (poems and plays), etc. Ref: NRT817317
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
HARDY (Thomas). The Woodlanders. With a map of Wessex. London, Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1903. Blank before half-title; pp.[ii]+[vi]+[460]+[ii (map, verso blank)]+[ii (integral advertisements)]; 8pp. inserted advertisements at end dated on last page ‘10.1.03’; green cloth blocked with Hardy’s monogram device gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. End-papers lightly foxed; otherwise a very nice copy, without the dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Issued as Volume VII. in ‘Thomas Hardy’s Works: The Wessex Novels’. Originally issued in 1887. The present printing includes the 1895 Preface. Ref: NRT817319
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
HARDY (Thomas). A Laodicean: A Story of To-Day. With a map of Wessex. London, Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1903. Pp.[viii]+[500]+[ii (map, verso blank)]+[ii (integral advertisements)]; 8pp. inserted advertisements at end dated on last page ‘10.2.03’; green cloth blocked with Hardy’s monogram device gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Slight shelf-wear to cloth at tail of spine; label cleanly removed from front paste-down, and end-papers lightly foxed; otherwise a very nice copy, without the dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Issued as Volume XI. in ‘Thomas Hardy’s Works: The Wessex Novels’. Originally issued in 1881. The present printing includes the 1896 Preface. Ref: NRT817320
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
HARDY (Thomas). A Laodicean: A Story of To-Day. With a map of Wessex. London, Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1903. Pp.[viii]+[500]+[ii (map, verso blank)]+[ii (integral advertisements)]; 32pp.publisher’s inserted catalogue at end, dated on last page ‘20.1.07’; green cloth blocked with Hardy’s monogram device gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Slight damp-spotting to sides; otherwise a very nice copy, without the dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Issued as Volume XI. in ‘Thomas Hardy’s Works: The Wessex Novels’. Originally issued in 1881. The present printing includes the 1896 Preface. Ref: NRT817321
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
HARDY (Thomas). The dynasts: An epic-drama Of the war with Napoleon, in Three parts, nineteen acts, and One hundred and thirty-three scenes The time covered by the action Being about ten years. Parts first and second [Part third. Time’s laughingstocks And other verses]. Macmillan and Co. Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1920. 2 Vols., demy 8vo; each volume with series title, half-title, and the title printed in red and black, with photogravure frontispiece printed in sepia, with tissue guard, and with inserted double-spread map followed by integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.xvi+404+[ii]+[ii (blank)]; xii+425+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; dark red-chocolate buckram blocked, ruled, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Gilt oxydised, and some foxing to frontispieces; otherwise a very nice copy, but without the dust-wrappers.
GB £26.00
US $41.60
Issued as volumes in the first reprint of the Wessex Edition (originally issued in 1913). Ref: NRT817324
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
[HARDY (Thomas).]. The Hardy country. By Charles G. Harper. Second edition Containing 100 illustrations By the author. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1911. Half-tone frontispiece, with tissue guard and nineteen plates, mostly from photographs; numerous illustrations from drawings by the author in text; series/half title precedes frontispiece; large folding map precedes Index and integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.xvi+318+[ii]; light dull blue buckram, front cover with embossed medallion frame in pale brown surrounding an onlaid sepiatone portrait of Hardy (included in the List of Illustrations). Nice copy, without a dust-wrapper.
GB £26.00
US $41.60
Issued as a volume in The Pilgrimage Series. Includes a short additional Preface to the Second Edition. Ref: NRT817325
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
HARDY (Thomas). The Mayor Of Casterbridge. Edited with an Introduction by Dale Kramer. Oxford New York, Oxford University Press, 1987. Lge.32mo; double-spread map in text; four blanks at end; pp.lii+[404]+[viii]; dull mid-blue fine-linen-textured boards lettered and with short rule gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £24.00
US $38.40
Originally published at £25.00 net. The first critically established text, based on a detailed study of the ms. and of Hardy’s revised printed versions. Besides the lengthy Introduction and copious Explanatory Notes, includes a Chronology of Thomas Hardy and a brief Dialect Glossary. Ref: NRT817329
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
[HARPER BROTHERS, publishers]. The brothers Harper: A unique publishing partnership and Its impact upon the cultural life Of America from 1817 to 1853 [By] Eugene Exman. Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, 1965. Double roy.16mo, perfect bound; eight double-sided plates; pp.xvi+[416].
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Ref: NRT817330
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
HARRISON (Frederick). English men of letters: John Ruskin. London: Macmillan & Co., Limited, Nineteen hundred and two. Blank before half-title; title-page printed in red and black; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.viii+216+[ii]; red cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on flat spine. Back free end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Reprint of a title first issued in the same year. Ref: NRT817332
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
HAYWARD (John). Nineteenth Century Poetry: an anthology chosen by John Hayward. 1950, Chatto & Windus, London. Sm.post 8vo; title-page printed in pale brown and black; pp.xxii+321+[i (printer’s imprint)]; pale brown cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, panelled pale green on spine. Spine slightly darkened; otherwise a fine copy, but without the dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Reprint of a famous anthology first published in 1932. Ref: NRT817336
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
HENTOFF (Nat). The Jazz Life. Peter Davies, 1962. Pp.[256].
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Jazz and the Jazz scene in contemporary New York City: an insider’s view. Ref: NRT817342
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
HESS (Hans). Pictures As arguments. Sussex University Press, 1975. Med.8vo; numerous illustrations in text; pp.160; light sea-green cloth-textured boards, lettered, down-lettered, and with rule, gilt, on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £27.00
US $43.20
ISBN 0 85621 032 3 Ref: NRT817346
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
HOGGART (Richard). Speaking To Each Other. Essays by Richard Hoggart. Volume I [II]. About Society [About Literature]. 1970, Chatto & Windus, London. 2 Vols., demy 8vo; pp.[256]; 280; scarlet cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper (one dust-wrapper neatly repaired).
GB £31.00
US $49.60
Norah Smallwood’s copy, with her neatly pencilled initials on the front end-paper of each volume. Norah Smallwood was Hoggart’s editor at Chatto & Windus. Ref: NRT817352
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
HOGGART (Richard). An English temper: Essays on education, Culture and communications. 1982, Chatto & Windus. Double demy 16mo; pp.[xiv]+207+[iii (as end-papers).
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Ref: NRT817353
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
HOLMES (Oliver Wendell). The Poetical works Of Oliver Wendell Holmes. With Illustrations. Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, [U.S.A.] 1890. Roy.8vo; half-title not called for; blank precedes portrait frontispiece; eleven plates; binder’s blank at end; pp.[x]+311+[i (blank)]; bevelled olive brown diagonally fine-ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked black, red, gilt, and olive-brown-through gilt, lettered black, on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, blocked olive-brown-through-gilt, down-lettered black, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers printed with blossom pattern in peach. Neat inscription dated 1894 on front blank; otherwise an extremely fine copy of a beautiful book.
GB £100.00
US $160.00
This edition not in Blanck, which lists two other editions of the same date. The rather unusual binding style is perhaps best characterised as a mixture of art nouveau and Franco-Celtic, with some input from mediaeval mss. Ref: NRT817355
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
HOOD (Mary). How Far She Went. Stories. The University of Georgia Press, Athens, [Georgia, U.S.A.,] 1984. Double demy 16mo; pp.[xii]+123+[i (blank)]; light green fine rough buckram blocked with publisher’s device, down-lettered, and lettered, gilt on spine; green and white head- and tail- bands; buff end-papers flecked with brown and grey. Fine copy in slightly faded dust-wrapper creased on front flap.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
The author’s first collection of stories: for which she received ‘The Flannery O’Connor Award for Short Fiction’ in 1984. Apparently the second printing, the verso of the title-leaf here bearing the coding: 88 87 86 85 5 4 3 2’. Ref: NRT817358
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
HORLER (Sydney). Vivanti: A Paul Vivanti story. A John Crowther (Thrillers) Ltd, Publication, N.D. [c.1947] Globe 8vo; blanj precedes title-page; half-title not called for; pp.111+[i (blank)]; quarter cream cloth lettered black up spine, white glazed boards printed orange, black, and green on front board; front paste-down printed with price 3/6 NET in black. Nice copy. First published in 1927.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Ref: NRT817360
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
HUXLEY (Julian, Professopr of Zoology in the University of London (King’s College).). Essays in Popular Science. London, Chatto & Windus, 1926. Demy 8vo; half-tone frontispiece and five plates; other illustrations in text; pp.[xii]+307+[i (printer’s imprint)]; rough dull brown cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Cloth slightly torn at head of joints; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
The publisher’s file copy, so inscribed on the front end-paper. Ref: NRT817366
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
HUXLEY (Julian). Essays Of a humanist. 1964, Chatto & Windus, London. Demy 8vo; pp.[288]; purple rough cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, panelled dark red, on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
The Emergence of Darwinism, Psychometabolism, The Humanist Frame, Education and Humanism, Birds and Science, Riches of wild Africa, Toynbee and Time Scales, Teilhard de Chardin, The Crowded World, Eugenics in Evolutionary Perspective, etc. Dedicated to Aldous Huxley. Ref: NRT817371
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
IBSEN (Henrik). Ibsen The Norwegian: A Revaluation By M.C. Bradbrook, Fellow of Girton College, Cambridge. 1946, Chatto & Windus, London. Extra cr.8vo; pp.x+150; sky-blue linen, blocked and lettered gilt, panelled khaki, on spine. Fine copy in minutely chipped and frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Ref: NRT817375
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
IBSEN (Henrik). Ibsen The Norwegian: A Revaluation By M.C. Bradbrook Litt.D, Professor of English and Fellow of Girton College in the University of Cambridge. New Edition. 1966, Chatto & Windus. Double demy 16mo; two blanks before half-title, two at end; pp.[4]+x+173+[5]; turquoise cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
A newly revised and enlarged edition of a title first published in 1948. Ref: NRT817376
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
JACKSON (Holbrook). The Anatomy of Bibliomania. Faber and Faber Limited, 24 Russell Square, London, 1950. Double demy 16mo; blank before half-title, two at end; pp.668+[iv]; scarlet coarse-weave cloth ruled and lettered gold on spine (v. note); front paste-down printed in black (v. note). Light foxing to edges, otherwise a fine copy in laminated dust-wrapper.
GB £70.00
US $112.00
From the library of Eric Quayle, with his Zennor bookplate on the front end-paper. The front paste-down bears Holbrook Jackson’s signature (presumably printed, since he died in 1948), below which is tipped-on a genuine specimen of his bookplate (this a trifle foxed); the spine ruling and lettering appears to be real gold. Apparently one of a few copies issued thus by way of a memorial. The first edition from an English trade publishing house of a title printed originally in two volumes in 1930 by the Soncino Press, who reprinted it in the same form in 1931, and in a revised edition in one volume in 1932. The present edition appears to follow this last. Ref: NRT818193
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
JOHNSON (A.F.). Selected essays On books and Printing. Edited by Percy Muir. 1970 [i.e., 1971: v. below], Amsterdam: van Gendt & Co; London: Routledge & Kegan Paul; New York: Abner Schram. Extra.Imp.8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; numerous facsimiles in text, some printed in black and red, mostly full-page; two folding plans of London; small slip loosely laid in, as issued, recording that the book was not issued until 1971 due to production delays; pp.[ii]+XIV+489+[iii]; red and black mottled silk-weave cloth, panelled black, lettered, and with ruled box, gilt, on spine; dove-grey end-papers. Faint vertical crease in spine, as often with this volume; otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed laminated dust-wrapper.
GB £50.00
US $80.00
From the library of bibliographer Eric Quayle, with his Zennor bookplate on the front paste-down. Finely printed at the Stamperia Valdonega in Verona, Italy. Includes ‘The Classification of Gothic Types’; ‘A Catalogue of Italian Writing-Books of the Sixteenth Century’; ‘The Chancery Types of Italy and France’; ‘Books printed at Lyons in the Sixteenth Century’; ‘The Supply of Types in the Sixteenth Century’; ‘Some French Bible Illustrations in the Sixteenth Century’; ‘Geofroy Tory’; ‘Orance Fine as an Illustrator of Books’; ‘The “Antwerp” Ornaments’; ‘An Alphabet by Pieter Coecke van Aelst’; ‘Some Notes on German Renaissance Title-borders’; ‘The Title-borders of Hans Holbein’; ‘Basle Ornaments on Paris Books 1519 - 36’; ‘Some Cologne and Basle Types’; ‘English Books printed Abroad’; ‘Books printed at Heidelberg for Thomas Cartwright’; ‘Some Types used by Paolo Manuzio’; ‘The Italic Types of Robert Granjon’; ‘Christian Egenolff of Frankfurt and his Types’; ‘Title-Pages: their Forms and Development, 1500 - 1800’; ‘English Typography in the Seventeenth Century’; ‘Notes on Some Seventeenth-Century English Types and Type Specimens’; ‘An Unrecorded Specimen Sheet of a Scottish Printing House’; ‘Type Designs and Type-founding in Scotland’; ‘The Exiled English Church at Amsterdam and its Press’; ‘Typography at the Cambridge University Press, c.1700’; ‘John Bagford, Antiquary, 1650 - 1716’; ‘The King’s Printers, 1660 - 1742’; ‘English Type Specimen Books’; ‘The Homes of the London Typefounders’; ‘The Modern-Face Type in England’; ‘Fat Faces: their History, Forms, and Use’; ‘Typographia, or the Printer’s Instructor’; ‘Olf-Face Types in the Victorian Age’; ‘Nineteenth-Century Typefounders and Mechanical Inventions’; etc., etc. Ref: NRT818180
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
[JONES (James).]. The Colony [by] John Bowers. Hutchinson of London, 1972. Double demy 16mo; pp.[iv]+236.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Memories of Jones and the Lowney Handy Colony in Southern Illinois, whilst he was working on his second book. Useful background. Ref: NRT817389
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
[KEATS (John).]. The Essential Keats Selected and with an Introduction by Philip Levine. The Ecco Press, New York. Sq.f’cap 8vo; pp.[viii]+145+[iii (blank)]; glazed wrappers printed in colours.
GB £1.50
US $2.40
Ref: NRT817405
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
KINGSLEY (Charles). Yeast: A Problem. London: Macmillan and Co., 1884. Series title and half-title precede half-title; pp.[xxviii]+324; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; dark blue fine diaper cloth ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed. Very nice copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
A volume from the first collected edition of Kingsley’s Works. Includes the Prefaces Kingsley wrote to the first edition of 1851 and the fourth edition of 1859. Ref: NRT817411
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
KNIGHTS (L.C.). Explorations: Essays in criticism Mainly on the literature of The seventeenth century. George W. Stewart, Publisher, Inc., New York, 1947. Lge.post 8vo; pp.[vi]+9-219+[v]. Dust-wrapper frayed and chipped at head of spine.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
First American edition. The curious pagination of the prelims. is due to an initial leaf having been excised by the publisher before binding, but being still allowed for in the pagination. The book may well have been printed from the English plates, in which this leaf perhaps carried advertisements. In addition to the essays on seventeenth century subjects, there are papers on Yeats, and Henry James. Ref: NRT817415
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
KNIGHTS (L.C., King Edward VII Professor of English Literature in the University of Cambridge). Further Explorations. 1965, Chatto & Windus. Demy 8vo; two blanks before half-title; pp.[iv]+[204]; dark sage green cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper slightly faded on spine.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Essays on Shakespeare, Marlowe, Metaphysical Poetry, Clarendon, Coleridge, etc. Ref: NRT817417
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
KNIGHTS (L.C.). Public voices: Literature and politics With special reference to The seventeenth century. The Clark Lectures For 1970-71. 1971, Chatto & Windus, London. Demy 8vo; final blank; pp.133+[iii]; maroon cloth-textured boards, lettered gilt on and down spine. Fine copy in slightly dusty dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Shakespeare, Hooker and Milton, Clarendon and Marvell, Dryden and Halifax, etc. Ref: NRT817418
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
KNIGHTS (L.C.). Explorations 3. [by] L.C. Knights, Formerly King Edward VII Professor of English Literature In the University of Cambridge. 1976, Chatto & Windus. Double demy 16mo; pp.196; pinkish brown cloth textured boards, ruled on, lettered gilt down, spine.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Critical essays: Literature and the Teaching of Literature; Henry James and Human Liberty; Two Notes on Coleridge; Early Blake; George Herbert; Ben Jonson: Public Attitudes and Social Poetry; All or Nothing: A Theme in John Donne; and five essays on Shakespeare. Ref: NRT817419
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
LACEY (William J.). Prize Temperance Tale: Through Storm to Sunshine. With Illustrations. T. Nelson and Sons, London and Edinburgh: And The United Kingdom Band of Hope Union, 4 Ludgate Hill, London, E.C., 1896. Wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard and vignette title-leaf precede letterpress title; half-title not called for; four plates; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.443+[i (blank)]+[iv]; bevelled diagonally fine-ribbed scarlet cloth, blocked blind on back cover, ruled black, blocked black and gilt, lettered red-and-gilt-outlined scarlet-through gilt, scarlet-through-gilt, and black, on front cover, ruled black, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, red-and-gilt-outlined scarlet-through gilt, scarlet-through-gilt, and gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with a pattern of foliage in pale grey. Barely perceptible fading to one corner of back cover; otherwise an exceptionally fine, crisp, copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Reprint of a title first published in 1886. The third winner of the United Kingdom Band of Hope Union One Hundred Pounds prize for the best tale illustrative of Temperance in its relation to the young. Ref: NRT817421
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
LEAVIS (F.R.). Mill on Bentham And Coleridge With An introduction by F.R. Leavis, Fellow of Downing College, Cambridge. 1959, Chatto & Windus, London. Sm.cr.8vo; final blank; pp.[vi]+168+[ii]; red cloth ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in nicked dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Leavis’s Introduction occupies pp.1-38 Ref: NRT817433
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
LEAVIS (F.R. and Q.D.). Lectures In America. 1969, Chatto & Windus. Demy 8vo; pp.[viii]+152; glazed white card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in black, lilac and brown; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper. Very nice copy.
GB £10.00
US $16.00
Issued simultaneously in hard-back and in soft covers, as here. Eliot, Yeats, Emily Bronte, Temnnyson, etc. Ref: NRT817439
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
LEAVIS (F.R.). Nor Shall My Sword: Discourses on Pluralism, Compassion And Social Hope. 1972, Chatto & Windus. Demy 8vo; pp.232; white glazed card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in black, purple, and red; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper. Fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
The publisher’s Production Office Copy, with their label to this effect on the spine. The soft-cover issue. Ref: NRT817442
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
LEECH (Clifford). The Dramatist’s Experience With Other Essays in Literary Theory. 1970, Chatto & Windus. Double demy 16mo; pp.[viii]+248; light blue cloth-textured boards, lettered gilt down and on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper slightly torn at head of back flap.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
Ref: NRT817448
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
LE GALLIENNE (Richard). The Romantic ’90s. Garden City New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1926. Extra cr.8vo; portrait frontispiece on text-paper after a drawing by Max Beerbohm, and sixteen facsimile’s of letters (v. note) on text-paper and included in the pagination; single inset title-page printed in black and scarlet; pp.[xvi (excluding the frontispiece)]+279+[i (blank)]; quarter vertically-ribbed black cloth, hammered pale pink board sides, cream paper spine label printed in black; fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Nice copy, but without a dust-wrapper.
GB £26.00
US $41.60
The second American edition, the first having appeared in 1925. The English edition appeared the same year as this. The facsimiles (some extending for several pages) include letters from Oliver Wendell Holmes, Henry Irving, Theodore Watts-Dunton, George Meredith, Frederick Locker-Lampson, Austin Dobson, Andrew Lang, Alice Meynell, William Sharp, Lionel Johnson, John Davidson, Stephen Phillips, Max Beerbohm, Henry Harland, and Oscar Wilde. Ref: NRT817450
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
[LEHMANN (Rosamond]. Rosamond Lehmann: an Appreciation [by] Gillian Tindall. Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1985. Extra double cr.16mo; final blank; pp.[xii]+201+[iii]; glazed white card wrappers, cut flush, printed in black, pink, and green on front wrapper, in black and green on back wrapper and spine; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper. Fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Ref: NRT817451
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
LEVI-STRAUSS (Claude). Conversations With Claude Levi-Strauss Edited by G. Charbonnier. Translated by John and Doreen Weightman. Jonathan Cape, 1969. F’cap 8vo; pp.160.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
First edition in English. Published in France in 1961. Ref: NRT817453
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
LIVINGSTONE (David). Livingstone’s Missionary Correspondence 1841-1856. Edited with an Introduction By I. Schapera. 1961, Chatto & Windus, London. Demy 8vo; portrait frontispiece and seven plates; other illustrations and one mapin text; pp.[xxvi]+342; puce smooth cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in slightly chipped and frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
The first publication of many of these letters. Ref: NRT817458
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
LOFTIE (W.J.). A Century of Bibles Or the Authorised Uersion from 1611 to 1711 To which is added William Kilburne’s Tract On Dangerous Errors in the late printed Bibles 1659 with Lists of Bibles in the British Museum Bodleian Stuttgart and other li- Braries compiled by the reverend W.J. Loftie B.A. F.S.A. London Basil Montagu Pickering, 196 Piccadilly 1872. Post 8vo; large woodcut device on title-page, another on verso of Contents; printer’s imprint leaf followed by blank at end; pp.[viii]+249+[i (blank)]+[i (printer’s large wood-cut device)]+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; pink smooth cloth, white spine-label printed in black; a.e. uncut. Cloth faded on spine and at edges of covers, and somewhat torn and slightly chipped on spine, with old repair; fine internally. Very scarce.
GB £85.00
US $136.00
From the Library of bibliographer Eric Quayle, with his Zennor bookplate on the front pastedown. Finely printed on large Whatman hand-made paper by Whittingham and Wilkins at the Chiswick Press, and altogether a beautifully designed book. The first 30pp. comprise an introduction in which Loftie refers back as far as the Great Bible of 1538, this being followed by the text of Kilburne’s Tract; the main bibliographical section follows and gives full collations as well as notes of misprints, etc., sufficient for purposes of identification, of virtually all the Bibles printed in English at London, Cambridge, Oxford, Edinburgh and other places in Scotland, or overseas, from 1611 until 1711-12, most of which were directly collated by Loftie, but some few of which are added from other sources (including some booksellers lists); there follows lists of Bibles and Testaments in the collections of the British Museum, Mr. Lea Wilson, and Mr. Francis Fry, and of Bibles in Lambeth Library, Canterbury Cathedral, the Bodleian Library, and the Royal Library at Stuttgart. Ref: NRT818179
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
[LORCA (Garcia).]. Lorca: The poet and his people. By Arturo Barea Translated from the Spanish by Ilsa Barea. Grove Press Inc., New York, N.D. Pp.[xvi]+176; red cloth lettered black down flat spine, glazed card onlay front and back; issued without a dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
This translation originally published in 1949. Ref: NRT817460
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
[LORCA (Garcia).]. [By] Edwin Honig: Garcia Lorca. Jonathan Cape, 1969. Pp.[2]+[xvi]+[240]+[iv (advertisements)]; card wrappers; issued without dust-wrapper. Small scuff at head of spine.
GB £2.50
US $4.00
First issued in America in 1944, and revised in 1963. This is the first English paperback edition, a hardcover edition having appeared in 1968. Ref: NRT817461
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
LUCAS (F.L.). Greek drama For the Common reader. 1967, Chatto & Windus. Double demy 16mo; vignette on title; pp.[xxvi]+454; blue cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with maps.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
First corrected edition of a title published originally in 1954. Ref: NRT817463
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
LUCAS (F.L.). Tragedy: Serious Drama in relation To Aristotle’s Poetics. Chatto & Windus, London, 1972. Imprint leaf followed by blank at end; pp.188+[i]+[3]; glazed white card wrappers, cut flush, printed in black, blue, and lime green; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper. Fine copy.
GB £5.00
US $8.00
First paperback edition of a title first published in 1927. Ref: NRT817464
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
[MacINNES (Colin).]. Inside outsider: The Life and Times Of Colin MacInnes [by] Tony Gould. Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, London, 1983. Double demy 16mo; two blanks before half-title, serving as end-papers, three at end; frontispiece after Nicholas Bentley on verso of half-title; 8pp. half-tone plates; pp.[4]+[xvi]+261+[vii]; grey beaded-linen textured boards, lettered gilt down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper designed by Nicholas Bentley.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
Ref: NRT817470
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
McKAY (Claude). [By] Wayne F. Cooper: Claude McKay, Rebel Sojourner in the Harlem Renaissance. A Biography. Schocken Books, New York, 1990. Med.8vo format, perfect bound; pp.[4]+[xiv]+441+[i (blank)]+[i (biographical note)]+[iii (blank)]; white wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in copper and black; issued without end-papers.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Originally published by the Louisiana State University Press in 1987. Ref: NRT817471
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
MACKENZIE (Compton). The Four Winds of Love. [Volume One: The East Wind of Love, Books I & II; Volume Two: The South Wind of Love, Books I & II; Volume Three: The West Wind of Love, Books I & II; Volume IV: The North Wind of Love, Books I & II]. Reprint edition, 8 Vols., uniform, 1949-1977. A fine set in the dustwrappers.
GB £48.00
US $76.80
Complete sets (especially uniform complete sets - the work was issued originally by more than one publisher between 1937 and 1945) are nowadays difficult to find. Ref: NRT817472
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
MANNING-SANDERS (Ruth). Folk and fairy tales from Greece. Damian And The Dragon. Illustrated by William Stobbs. Methuen Children’s Books, 1973. Super roy.8vo; pp.[vi]+[202]; illustrations on text-paper.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
From the library of Tage la Cour, with his bookplate on the front paste-down. Ref: NRT817477
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
MARRYAT (Captain, R.N.). The pirate And The three cutters. Illustrated with twenty fine engravings, From drawings by Clarkson Stanfield, Esq., R.A. London: George Bell & Sons, 6, York Street, Covent Garden, 1882. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; portrait frontispiece and engraved title precede letterpress title; eighteen other plates, from steel-engravings; pp.[iv]+283+[i (printer’s imprint)]; bevelled blue patterned-sand-grain cloth, blocked blind oon back cover, blocked blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, ruled gilt on spine; end-papers faced pale yellow. Slight wear to cloth at extremities of spine; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £32.00
US $51.20
A reprint of the original edition of 1836, with all of the original engravings superbly reproduced, possibly by collotype. Ref: NRT817482
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
MATTHEWS (Honor). The Primal curse: The Myth of Cain and Abel In the Theatre. 1967, Chatto and Windus, London. Demy 8vo; final blank; half-tone frontispiece and two plates; pp.221+[iii]; black cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
‘A Spanish Tragedy’; Some Jacobean Revenge Plays; Ibsen; Strindberg; Sartre; Beckett; Kafka; Genet, etc. Ref: NRT817485
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS Lit.Crit. CATALOGUE, File N: Literary Criticism, Academic Texts, etc... All books first editions in dust-wrapper unless otherwise stated.
MATTHEWS (Honor). The Hard journey: The Myth of Man’s Rebirth. 1968, Chatto & Windus, London. Demy 8vo; pp.208; brown boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
The Oedipus Tyrannus, Dante, Ibsen, Sartre, Camus, Kafka, Beckett, Brecht, etc.. Ref: NRT817486
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage |