Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.
Please note: Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ABLEMAN (Paul). Bits. Latimer Press, 1969. Roy.8vo; blank and 4pp. illustrations on text-paper precede title-page; half-title not called for; four illustrations in the text; blank, followed by limitation leaf and final blank at end; pp.[48]; glazed white card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in black and red; dark brown end-papers, the outermost not pasted down. Fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Experiments: the modern verse equivalent of the prose poem. One of an issue limited to 750 copies, of a total edition of 1,000. Ref: LRT813867
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ABSE (Dannie). Three Questor Plays. Scorpion Press, 1967. Leaf of music at end; pale green cloth, lettered gilt down spine. Slight spotting of covers, otherwise a fine copy in very nice dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Ref: LRT813868
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ABSE (Dannie). Pythagoras. Hutchinson of London, 1979. Sm.cr.8vo, perfect bound; pp.104; white card wrappers, cut flush, printed in scarlet and black; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
With label denominating this copy “Manuscript Not for sale", and requiring its return to the International Copyright Bureau Ltd. laid on to the half-title. Presumably an advance copy. Ref: LRT813871
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ABSE (Dannie). One-Legged On Ice: Poems by Dannie Abse. Athens, [U.S.A.,] The University of Georgia Press, 1983. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[ii]+60+[ii]; brown cloth lettered black down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
First edition under this title, and first American edition, of a book published in England in 1981 as ‘Way Out in the Centre’. Ref: LRT813873
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
AITCHISON (James). Spheres. Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1975. Demy 8vo; title-page printed in black and brown; pp.48; glazed white card wrappers, cut flush, printed in black, deep pink, and dark grey-green; issued without end-papers, or dust-wrapper. Fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
A volume in the series ‘Phoenix Living Poets’. Ref: LRT813880
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
AMICHAI (Yehuda). Love poems. A bilingual edition. Harper & Row, publishers, New York, Cambridge, Philadelphia, San Francisco, London, Mexico City, São Paulo, Sydney, 1981. Short demy 8vo format, perfect bound; blank before half-title, biographical note leaf (blank on verso), followed by blank at end; pp.[2]+viii+129+[i (blank)]+[ii]+[ii]; glazed white card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in colours; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Twenty-three of the poems were translated by Ted Hughes in collaboration with the author; the remaining twenty-six are by a variety of translators. First edition, issue in paper wrappers. A simultaneous hard-cover issue was also made. Ref: LRT813888
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. An Upstairs Outlook. An Evening of Poetry by Seamus Heaney and Michael Longley. Thursday 4th May 1989, At the Elmwood Hall, University Road, Belfast. [On front flap of dust-wrapper:] Published in aid of the Linen Hall Library Development Campaign. B5 format, 8pp. textured pale green mould-made paper, wire-stitched into similar wrappers, cut flush at top- and lower- edges, folded into flaps at fore-edges; half-title not called for; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
The edition is said to have consisted of only 500 copies. Ref: LRT813899
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Before The Romantics: An anthology of the Enlightenment chosen by Geoffrey Grigson. 1984, The Salamander Press, Edinburgh. Sm.double cr.16mo; two blanks at end; pp.[xiv]+349+[v]; glazed white card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in red and black; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Reprint of a book first published in 1946, with an additional Author’s Note, here first published. Ref: LRT813903
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Selected by Dannie Abse: Best of the poetry year. Poetry Dimension Annual 6. Robson Books, 1979. Extra cr.8vo, perfect bound; three blanks at end; pp.202+[vi]; white glazed card wrappers, cut flush, printed in blue and green; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
Includes poems by Fleur Adcock, Robert Greacen, Seamus Heaney, Frances Horovitz, Ted Hughes, Philip Larkin, George MacBeth, Wes Magee, Craig Raine, Peter Redgrove, etc., and relevant essays by Peter Porter, Donald Davie, A. Alvarez, Howard Sergeant, Michael Meyer, Patricia Beer, Vernon Scannell, etc., as well as some poems reprinted from books. Ref: LRT813904
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The best plays Of 1944-45 And the Year book of the drama In America. Edited by Burns Mantle. With Illustrations. Dodd, Mead and Company, New York, 1945. Extra double cr.16mo; half-tone frontispiece and nine plates; pp.x+501+[i (blank)]; diagonally fine ribbed black cloth, white paper label printed in dark blue on front cover and spine. Nice copy.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
The twenty-eighth volume of an unusual series, presenting descriptions of the background to their production and reception, etc., plus critical analyses of their action with long quotations, the plays reviewed being ‘A Bell for Adano’ by Paul Osborn, ‘I remember Mama’ by John Van Druten, ‘The Hasty Heart’ by John Patrick, ‘The Glass Menagerie’ by Tennessee Williams, ‘Harvey’ by Mary Chase, ‘The Late George Apley’ by John P. Marquand and George S. Kaufman, ‘Soldier’s Wife’ by Rose Franken, ‘Anna Lucasta’ by Philip Yordan, ‘Foolish Notion’ by Philip Barry, and ‘Dear Ruth’ by Norman Krasna. The Year Book section includes a lis of plays produced in New York in the period covered (with cast lists, etc), lengths of runs, lists of awards, theatrical births and deaths, and a full index. Ref: LRT813905
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Cambridge Poets 1914-1920. An anthology Compiled by Edward Davison. Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd., 1920. Title-page printed in carmine and black; imprint leaf (printed on recto only), and blank at end, these serving as end-papers; pp.xii+[220]; black smooth cloth ruled blind lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. A fine copy. Scarce.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
Includes poems by Martin Armstrong, Rupert Brooke, Gerald Bullett, James Elroy Flecker, Rosamond Lehmann, Harold Monro, Siegfried Sassoon, Edward Shanks, Fredegond Shove, J.C. Squire, R.C. Trevelyan, Iolo Williams, Hilton Young, etc. Ref: LRT813916
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Common Ground: An anthology for the young Selected by Leonard Clark. With illustrations by M.E. Eldridge. Faber and Faber, 24 Russell Square, London, 1967. Blank before half-title; pp.223+[i (blank); white boards printed in black and pale brown on front cover and spine, in black on back cover. Fine copy.
GB £9.00
US $14.76
Presentation copy with the author’s holograph inscription signed ‘Lenny’ on the front end-paper, and signed by him in full on the title-page. The second printing of a wide-ranging anthology originally published in 1964. One or two of the poems may have been there first collected. Ref: LRT813918
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. A Crown of Amaranth: Being a Collection of Poems To the Memory of the Brave and Gallant Gentlemen Who Gave Their Lives For Great and Greater Britain. 1915, London: Erskine Macdonald. Leaf before title-page bearing printer’s imprint on verso (conjugate with pp.15-16, and signed on the recto of the latter ‘B’); title-page and Dedication pages printed in dark red and black; final blank; pp.[ii]+78+[ii]; cream self-wrappers, cut flush, folded over first and last leaf, printed on front panel and down spine in dark red. Slight fading to spine lettering and slight dusting to wrappers; circular greasy mark (two inches across) on front wrapper, shadowing through onto first leaf; otherwise a very nice copy. Apparently scarce.
GB £35.00
US $57.40
Edited by Erskine Macdonald and S. Gertrude Ford. Poems for the most part either here first published or here first collected from periodicals, and including a dedicatory poem to the memory of Rupert Brooke by S. Gertrude Ford. Other poets represented include Frank Taylor, Katharine Tynan, Alice Meynell, W. Snow, Ivan Adair, Beatrice A. Lees, B.M. Hetherington, Edward Shillitoe, Ruth Duffin, A.G. Herbertson, F.E. Kenneth, John Helston, H. Simpson, Lt. Dyneley Hussey, I.A. Williams, Canon Scott, Captain Julian Grenfell, I. Gollancz, George Kelly, Laurence Binyon, Wynne Stewart, A.M. Northwood, Violet Gillespie, Max Plowman, Mildred Huxley, Cecil Roberts, John Gurdon, Ida May, the Marquess of Crewe, and H.P. Eden. Printed in Ormskirk by Hutton. A ‘New and revised Edition with additional poems’ appeared in 1917. It ran to 84pp. This original edition is apparently very scarce, COPAC recording the British Library copy only. Ref: LRT818868
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Decade: A Collection of Poems from the First Ten Years of The Wesleyan Poetry Program. Selected, and with an Introduction By Norman Holmes Pearson. Wesleyan University Press, Middletown Connecticut, 1969. Sm.f’cap 4to in sixteens; final blank; pp.[xxii]+280+[ii]; black rough fine buckram lettered metallic red and silver down spine. Fine copy in minutely nicked and slightly faded dust-wrapper.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Two hundred and thirteen poems by thirty-three different authors, including: John Ashbery, Michael Benedikt, Robert Bly, Donald Davie, James Dickey, David Ferry, Edwin Honig, Barbara Howes, David Ignatow, Chester Kallman, Philip Levine, Josephine Miles, Jon Silkin, Louis Simpson, and James Wright. Ref: LRT813921
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The pocket poets. Famous American Poems. Selected by Gene Baro. Vista Books, 1962. Post 8vo; white wrappers, cut flush, printed in red, blue and black. A fine copy.
GB £2.50
US $4.10
Includes poems by Freneau, Bryant, Emerson, Longfellow, Poe, Whitman, Frost, Sandburg, Vachel Lindsay, etc. Ref: LRT813923
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. First offenders: New poems by Ananda [Steve Parr], Mike Howes, Nigel Seller. Introduction by Hugo Williams. Front cover from a design by Amanda Parker. Friends Arts, [No place,] First published 1982. A5 format, 52pp. wire-stitched as a single gathering into buff card wrappers printed outside in black; half-title not called for; final page blank. Fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Ref: LRT813928
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Five plays Of 1940: Jeannie [by Aimée Stuart]; A House in the Squyare [by Diana Morgan]; Margin for Error [by Clare Boothe]; The First Gentleman [by Norman Ginsbury]; Thunder Rock [by Robert Ardrey]. Hamish Hamilton: London, 1940. Sm.double cr.16mo; pp.[x]+158+[viii]+133+[i (blank)]+[vi]+143+[i (blank)]+[vi]+152+[vi]+128; cream cloth, lettered scarlet on front cover and spine. Very slight darkening of spine; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Ref: LRT813929
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Holding Your Eight Hands: An Anthology of Science Fiction Verse Edited by Edward Lucie-Smith. Rapp & Whiting, 1970. Demy 8vo; final blank; pp.[xxii]+120+[ii]; light purple boards lettered silver down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
First English edition. Published in America in 1969. Contributors include Brian W. Aldiss, D.M. Black, John Brunner, John Ciardi, Barry Cole, Robert Conquest, Thomas M. Disch, Ruth Fainlight, John Heath-Stubbs, Adrian Henry, Ted Hughes, C.S. Lewis, H.P. Lovecraft, the editor, George Macbeth, Edwin Morgan, Jeff Nuttall, Kenneth Patchen, Brian Patten, Peter Porter, Tom Raworth, Peter Redgrove, John Sladek, D.M. Thomas, Jonathan Williams, etc., etc. Ref: LRT813940
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Key Poets. Ten volumes, complete, each f’cap 16mo format, wire-stitched into plain white card wrappers, cut flush at top- and lower- edges, white dust-wrapper folded round and tipped-on at the flaps, as under: Poor men’s music. [by] Edith Sitwell, Hon. D.Litt. (Leeds), Hon D.Litt. (Durham). Key Poet 1. London, Fore Publications Limited, 1950. Pp.24. TOGETHER WITH: The True confession Of George Barker. [by] George Barker. Key Poet 2. London, Fore Publications Limited, 1950. Pp.36. TOGETHER WITH: The god In the cave. [by] Randall Swingler. Key Poet 3. London, Fore Publications Limited, 1950. Pp.23+[i (blank)]. TOGETHER WITH: Twinter’s Wedding. [by] Jonathan Denwood. Key Poet 4. London, Fore Publications Limited, 1950. Final blank; pp.45+[iii]. TOGETHER WITH: The Common festival. [by] Stanley Snaith. Key Poet 5. London, Fore Publications Limited, 1950. Verso of title printed in black and green; pp.24. TOGETHER WITH: Fugue For our time. [by] Dorian Cooke. Key Poet 6. London, Fore Publications Limited, 1950. Verso of title printed in black and green; final blank; pp.22+[ii]. TOGETHER WITH: Three letters to Nikolai Tikhonov. [by] Jack Lindsay. Key Poet 7. London, Fore Publications Limited, 1950. Pp.24. TOGETHER WITH: Gentle exercise. [by] Maurice Carpenter. Key Poet 8. London, Fore Publications Limited, 1950. Pp.24. TOGETHER WITH: Aspects of love. [by] Jack Beeching. Key Poet 9. London, Fore Publications Limited, 1950. Pp.23+[i (blank)]. TOGETHER WITH: Forgive me, sire. [by] Norman Cameron. Key Poet 10. London, Fore Publications Limited, 1950. Pp.24. A couple of the wrappers very slightly faded; otherwise a fine set.
GB £100.00
US $164.00
The first volume is Fifoot EA44. Ref: LRT817754
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Like water, like fire: An anthology of Byelorussian poetry From 1828 to the present day. Translated by Vera Rich. London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd, Ruskin House, Museum Street, 1971. Double med.16mo; blank before half-title; map on verso of half-title; pp.347+[i (blank)]; dark green rexine lettered gilt down and on spine. Small crack in rexine at tail of back joint; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Ref: LRT813947
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. [On dustwrapper:] Mantis Editions of Southern African Poets 3 & 4. Jennifer Davids: Searching for Words Edited by Jack Cope. Stephen Gray: It’s about time. Edited by Douglas Livingstone. David Philip, Cape Town, [South Africa,] 1974. Double demy 16mo; half-title not called for; two wrappered volumes bound together, including the thin white card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in black and green, each front wrapper serving as separate title-page; pp.[2 (wrapper]+[vi]+25+[ii (blank)]+[2 (wrapper)]; [2 (wrapper)]+[vi]+25+[i (blank)]+[2 (wrapper)]; brown sheep-textured rexine, blocked and lettered with publisher’s initials within ruled circle, gilt, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt down flat spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Presentation copy from Jack [Cope] with his holograph inscription dated ‘April 74’ to Laurens [van der Post] on front end-paper. Ref: LRT813951
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Moments of Truth: Nineteen Short Poems By Living Poets. London, The Keepsake Press, 1965. F’cap 8vo format, 28pp. wire-stitched into large buff card wrappers overlaid on back and front wrappers with two-tone grey paper and printed on remainder in black; half-title not called for; blank precedes title-page, blank at end; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Grey paper rubbed on point of spine; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
Of a total edition of 328 copies, this is one of 228 copies reserved for the use of the contributors. Presentation copy from Kathleen Knott, with her holograph inscription, signed Kate, on the front blank. Among the nineteen poets represented are George Barker, Martin Bell, John Betjeman, Edwin Brock, Robert Conquest, Gavin Ewart, Roy Fuller, Thom Gunn, Ted Hughes, Edward Lowbury, Kathleen Nott, Peter Porter, Peter Redgrove, James Reeves, Peter Russell, and Hugo Williams. Ref: LRT813957
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. [Cover title:] New Poems 1973. Edited by Charles Osborne For the Poetry Book Society. Christmas 1973. One gathering, lge.24mo, wire-stitched. Fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Poems by Charles Causley, Vernon Scannell, D.J. Enright, Tom Raworth, George MacBeth, Stephen Spender, etc. Ref: LRT813971
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The pocket poets. New voices. Selected by Alan Pryce-Jones. Edward Hulton, 1959. Post 8vo; white card wrappers printed in orange and black, cut flush. Slight staining/embrowning of front end-papers; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Thomas Blackburn, Edwin Brock, Donald Davie, D.J. Enright, Thom Gunn, Ted Hughes, Elizabeth Jennings, Philip Larkin, Peter Levi, Christopher Logue, W.S. Merwin, Burns Singer, R.S. Thomas, etc., etc. Not listed in Bloomfield’s bibliography of Larkin. Ref: LRT813978
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Of books and Humankind: Essays and Poems Presented to Bonamy Dobree. Edited by John Butt Assisted by J.M. Cameron, D.W. Jefferson and Robin Skelton. Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1964. Demy 8vo; portrait frontispiece; final blank; carmine cloth, lettered gilt up spine. Very slight marginal embrowning; otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper embrowned on back panel.
GB £140.00
US $229.60
Includes ‘For the Indian soldiers who died in Africa’, a poem by T.S. Eliot apparently otherwise uncollected; poems by Auden, Roy Fuller, John Heath-Stubbs, Geoffrey Hill, Ted Hughes, James Kirkup, Jon Silkin, Robin Skelton, Stephen Spender, etc., prose contributions by Richard Hoggart, Herbert Read, Bonamy Dobree, G. Wilson Knight, A. Norman Jeffares, etc., etc. According to the list at the end, there were fifty-five subscribers to the volume. From the library of contributor John Heath-Stubbs, and bearing the publisher’s presentation slip tipped on to the front free end-paper, and the bookplate of the recipient on the paste-down. Ref: LRT813981
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Old Pals’ Act. Edited by Pete Brown. Allison & Busby, 1972. White wrappers printed in black and blue. Nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Gillian Barron, Spike Hawkins, Heather Holden, Libby Houston, Alan Jackson, Ted Milton, and Brian Patten. Ref: LRT813982
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Oxford poetry 1920. Edited by V.M.B[rittain]., C.H.B.K[itchen]., and A.P[orter]. Oxford, B.H. Blackwell, 1920. Slate green large wrappers, labels printed in very dark blue-green on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut; pp.vi+[58]; issued without end-papers. Slight fading of spine; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £120.00
US $196.80
In our experience, the hardest volume in the series to find. Contributors include Edmund Blunden, Roy Campbell, Louis Golding, Robert Graves, L.P. Hartley, Winifred Holtby, R[ichard]. W. Hughes, Alan Porter, Edgell Rickword, W. Force Stead, Vera M. Brittain, C.H.B. Kitchin, V. de S. Pinto, L.A.G. Strong, etc. Ref: LRT813993
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. [Cover title:] Peter Riley & Helen Dennis. [First page:] Other Branch Readings No.18. [Inside back wrapper:] September 1982. 8pp., A5 format, sewn into pale green card wrappers printed in black on front and inside back wrappers; fore-edges uncut; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper. Fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
One of an edition limited to 100 numbered copies. Ref: LRT814000
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Plays of the Year Edited by J.C. Trewin. Home [by] David Storey. The Patrick Pearse motel [by] Hugh Leonard. Trelawny [by] Aubrey Woods, Julian Slade, George Rowell (From Pinero’s Trelawny of the ‘Wells’) Volume 41 1971-2. Paul Elek Ltd, [54-58, Caledonian Road,] London [N.1], 1972. F’cap 12mo format, in sixteens; 5pp. integral advertisements, followed by blank, at end; pp.352+[v]+[3]; pale blue cloth textured boards, lettered gilt on spine. Very light foxing of top-edges; otherwise a fine copy in slightly creased dust-wrapper.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
From the library of the Editor, though without signs of ownership. Ref: LRT814002
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Plays of the Year Edited by J.C. Trewin. Sherlock Holmes [by] Arthur Conan Doyle and William Gillette. The changing room [by] David Storey. DA [by] Hugh Leonard. Volume 44. Paul Elek Ltd, [54-58, Caledonian Road,] London [N.1], 1975. F’cap 12mo format, in sixteens; 5pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.355+[v]; lime green coarse cloth textured boards, lettered gilt on spine. Very light foxing of top-edges; otherwise a fine copy in very slightly creased dust-wrapper.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
From the library of the Editor, though without signs of ownership. Ref: LRT814003
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Plays of the Year Edited by J.C. Trewin. Yahoo: Based on the life and writings Of Jonathan Swift and devised by Alec Guiness and Alan Strachan. The family dance [by] Felicity Browne. Beauty and the beast [by] Frank Marcus. Volume 46. Paul Elek Ltd, [54-58, Caledonian Road,] London [N.1], 1976. F’cap 12mo format, in sixteens; blank at end; pp.278+[ii]; light sea-green cloth textured boards, lettered gilt on spine. Very light foxing of top-edges; production damage to back end-paper; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
From the library of the Editor, though without signs of ownership. Ref: LRT814004
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Plays of the Year Edited by J.C. Trewin. A Family and A Fortune [by] Julian Mitchell, from the novel By Ivy Compton-Burnett. A Month in the Country [by] Ivan Turgenev, translated by Ariadne Nicolaeff. The Last Romantic [by] Kerry Lee Crabbe. Volume 45. Paul Elek Ltd, [54-58, Caledonian Road,] London [N.1], 1976. F’cap 12mo format, in sixteens; three integral advertisement leaves followed by blank at end; pp.309+[viii]+[3]; pale grey-blue fine cloth textured boards, lettered gilt on spine. Very light foxing of top-edges; otherwise a fine copy in very slightly frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
From the library of the Editor, though without signs of ownership. The printed price has been clipped from the front flap of the dust-wrapper and a publisher’s sticker added giving the price as £5.95: presumably, despite its origin, a later issue. Ref: LRT814005
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Plays of the Year Edited by J.C. Trewin. Abigail’s Party Devised by Mike Leigh. Once A Catholic [by] Mary O’Malley. The Last Meeting of the Knights of the White Magnolia [by] Preston Jones. Volume 47. Paul Elek Ltd, [54-58, Caledonian Road,] London [N.1], 1979. F’cap 12mo format, in sixteens; blank at end; pp.277+[iii]; orangey-brown fine cloth textured boards, lettered gilt on spine. Very light foxing of top-edges; light marginal embrowning of poor quality paper throughout; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £5.00
US $8.20
From the library of the Editor, though without signs of ownership. The printed price has been clipped from the front flap of the dust-wrapper and a publisher’s sticker added giving the price as £6.95: presumably, despite its origin, a later issue. Ref: LRT814006
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Plays of the Year Edited by J.C. Trewin. Lark Rise [by] Keith Dewhurst from the Book by Flora Thompson. Memoir [by] John Murrell. Bodies [by] James Saunders. Volume 48. Paul Elek, Granada Publishing, London Toronto Sydney New York, [Frogmore, St. Albans, Herts. AL2 2NF and 3, Upper James Street, London W1R 4BP,] 1980. F’cap 12mo format, in sixteens; blank at end; pp.257+[iii]; reddish-brown cloth textured boards, lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
From the library of the Editor, though without signs of ownership. Ref: LRT814007
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Plays of To-Day: Second Volume. Prunella by Laurence Housman and Granville- Barker. The New Sin by B. Mac- donald Hastings. Pompey the Great by John Masefield. Mary Broome by Allan Monkhouse. Rutherford and Son by Gina Sowerby. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, Ltd. 44 Museum Street, W.C.1., 1925. Double-spread title-page utilising verso of half-title; pp.[iv]+384; old-cream linen grain cloth, ruled blind on front cover, black on spine, lettered black on front cover and spine; lower-edges uncut. Cloth of spine a trifle darkened, and edges foxed; but a nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
The second annual volume. Ref: LRT814008
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Poems Of tomorrow: An anthology Of contemporary verse Chosen from The Listener By Janet Adam Smith. London, Chatto & Windus, 1935. Sm.post 8vo; pp.[xvi (unpaginated)]+135+[i (blank)]; grey-green cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Spine slightly faded, and end-papers lightly embrowned; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
Poems by Conrad Aiken, Auden (three), George Barker (six), Julian Bell, Roy Campbell, C. Day Lewis, Clifford Dyment, Richard Eberhart, Gavin Ewart, David Gascoyne (two), John Lehmann (two), Macneice (four), Charles Madge (eight), Edwin Muir (two), Plomer (two), Pudney (two), Raine (four), Herbert Read (five), Michael Roberts (three), Spender (six), L.A.G. Strong, Tessimond (two), Dylan Thomas (two), T.H. White (three), etc. Ref: LRT814016
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Poetry Introduction 5. Faber and Faber, London: Boston, 1982. Blank before half-title; three blanks at end; pp.121+[vii]; glazed white wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper and down spine in black, orange and cerise, on back wrapper and inside covers in black; issued without end-papers. A fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Wendy Cope, Duncan Forbes, Michael Hofmann, Medbh McGuckian, Blake Morrison, Simon Rae, Joe Sheerin. Ref: LRT814023
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Poetry Supplement Compiled by Dannie Abse For the Poetry Book Society Christmas, 1975. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; imprint leaf at end; moss green wrappers, printed in black on front and back wrappers, in cerise on front wrapper, cut flush; issued without end-papers. A fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Poems by Fleur Adcock, Edwin Brock, Brownjohn, Conn, Iain Crichton Smith, Enright, Heath-Stubbs, Ted Hughes, etc., etc. Ref: LRT814031
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Poetry Supplement Compiled by Stuart Montgomery For the Poetry Book Society. Poetry Book Society Ltd, 105 Piccadilly, London W1V 0AU, Christmas, 1976. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.64; dull blue-grey wrappers, printed in black on front and back wrappers, in cerise on front wrapper, cut flush; issued without end-papers. A fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Poems by Tom Pickard, Roy Fisher, Paul Buck, and the editor. Ref: LRT814032
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Poetry Supplement Compiled by Colin Falck For the Poetry Book Society Christmas, 1977. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; orange wrappers, printed in black on front and back wrappers, in brown on front wrapper, cut flush; issued without end-papers. A fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Poems by Fleur Adcock, Brownjohn, Enright, John Fuller, Roy Fuller, Thom Gunn, Hamburger, Ted Hughes, Andrew Motion, etc., etc. Ref: LRT814033
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Poetry Supplement Compiled by Patricia Beer For the Poetry Book Society Christmas, 1978. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; light grass green wrappers, printed in black on front and back wrappers, in green on front wrapper, cut flush; issued without end-papers. A fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Poems by Peter Redgrove, Penelope Shuttle, C.H. Sisson, Alexis Lykiard, Lawrence Sail, Douglas Dunn, Georgina Hammick, Peter Porter, the editor, etc. Ref: LRT814034
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Preston Polytechnic Poets: Duncan Glen, Ian Harrow, Philip Pacey, Hugh Probyn. Edited by Duncan Glen. With illustrations by John Hodkinson. The Harris Press, Preston, [Lancs.], 1977. A5 format, perfect bound, printed throughout in dark brown; frontispiece on verso of half-title and other illustrations on text-paper; final blank; pp.53+[iii]; cream card illustrated wrappers, cut flush, printed in light and dark brown. Very nice copy. Scarce.
GB £26.00
US $42.64
A handsome volume, designed by Duncan Glen. Ref: LRT814041
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Sailing To-morrow’s Seas. An anthology of new poems By Henry Treece, Nicholas Moore, J.F. Hendry, Ruthven Todd, Robert Herring, Wrey Gardiner, W.S. Graham, Francis Scarfe, Emanuel Litvinoff, Maurice Lindsay, Patricia Ledward, R. Crombie Saunders, Charles Hamblett, John Singer, Kenneth Gee, Tom Scott. Edited by Maurice Lindsay With an introduction by Tambimuttu. The Fortune Press, 79 Buckingham Palace Road, 1944. Printed on cream toned laid paper watermarked ‘Abbey Mills / Greenfield’; pp.[47]+[i (blank)]; black inverted sand-grain cloth, lettered gilt up flat spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Fine copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
One of the two important poems by Nicholas Moore has never been reprinted. Ref: LRT814051
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The second book of the Poets’ club. The Poets’ Club, Christmas, 1911. Sm.demy 8vo; pp.48; half-title not called for; very light brown boards, lettered brown on front cover and up spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Very light marginal embrowning; otherwise a fine copy in frayed, torn, and chipped original wax-paper dust-wrapper.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Contributors include Compton Mackenzie, Maurice Hewlett, Oscar Browning, Robert Ross, Walter Crane, Victor Plarr, T. Sturge Moore, Ernest Rhys, Florence Farr, Harold Monro, etc., etc. Ref: LRT814053
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Selected poems: George Every; J.C.D. Pellow; S.L. Bethell. Staples Press Limited, P.S. King and Staples Limited, Cavendish Place, London W.1, N.D. [c.1946]. Demy 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.77+[i (blank)]+[ii (verso blank)]; dark leaf green cloth lettered black up spine. Two small faded spots on spine; end-papers foxed; otherwise a very nice copy in badly chipped and worn dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Ref: LRT814054
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Seven Modern poets: An anthology Selected, With an Introduction and Notes By J.R. Osgerby. Chatto and Windus, London, 1968. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[128]; light greenish blue cloth-textured boards, blocked with series initials device, ruled, and lettered gilt on spine; issued without dust-wrapper. Fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Issued as a volume in the series ‘The Queen’s Classics’. Includes sections of poems by Tony Connor, Norman MacCaig, Donald Davie, Jon Silkin, Vernon Watkins, Kathleen Raine, and Charles Tomlinson. The present copy was purchased from the publisher’s file, but is without sign of provenance. Ref: LRT814055
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Short plays from Twelve countries Selected by Winifred Katzin. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., London, Bombay, Sydney, 1937. Fly-title to publisher’s inserted catalogue, and 24pp. inserted catalogue, followed by integral blank at end; pp.[344]+[ii]+[ii]; light sea-green cloth, ruled blind on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Edges and prelims. foxed; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Plays by Hiyoshi Sa-ami Yasukiyo, Garrick, Fath’Ali, Gogol, Sandor Martinescu, J. du Plessis, Louvigny de Montigny, etc. Ref: LRT814056
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Sprouts on Helicon. Sixth form poetry Edited by Judith Earnshaw. Introduction by Sir Herbert Read. Andre Deutsch, 1965. Two blanks before half-title, three at end, the outermost serving as paste-downs; carmine boards blocked and lettered gilt down spine. Free end-papers embrowned, otherwise fine in slightly dusty dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Stephen Wycherley, Pete Brown, Stephen Boyd, etc. Ref: LRT814063
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Treble poets I: Stephen Miller; Elizabeth Maslen; Kit Wright. 1974, Chatto & Windus. Demy 8vo; pp.[64]; glazed white card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in black and orange; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Publisher’s Production Office Copy, so rubber-stamped inside front cover. Ref: LRT814068
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Treble poets I: Stephen Miller; Elizabeth Maslen; Kit Wright. 1974, Chatto & Windus. Demy 8vo; pp.[64]; glazed white card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in black and orange; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.
GB £10.00
US $16.40
Ref: LRT814069
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Treble poets 2: Florence Elon; Daniel Halpern; Gerda Mayer. 1975, Chatto & Windus. Demy 8vo; pp.[64]; glazed white card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in black and blue; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Publisher’s Production Office Copy, so rubber-stamped on half-title page. Ref: LRT814070
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. [Cover title:] Voices Israel Volume 9. 1981, [on verso of front cover:] Haifa. Sm.f’cap 4to format, perfect bound; initial blank; issued without prelims.; pp.[ii]+[126]; glazed pale yellow wrappers, cut flush, printed on front in brown; issued without end-papers. Small tear in spine; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
A world anthology of Jewish verse, edited by Reuben Rose. From the library of D.J. Enright, and bearing his holograph initials on the front cover. The front blank bears a lengthy signed holograph inscription by the editor. Ref: LRT814075
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. [Cover title:] Words Broadsheet one. Drawings by Nicholas Tufnell. Contributors: Trevor McMahon, James Kirkup, Victor Ouzin, Brian Patten, and Kate Flemming. No Place, no publisher, no printer, N.D. [c.1972]. One half-sheet, lge.post 8vo, folded in four leaves, uncut, unsewn, printed on one side only, on mulberry paper. Fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
One of an edition limited to 100 numbered copies. Ref: LRT814081
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. [Cover title:] Words Broadsheet two. Drawings by Chris Walker. Contributors: John Pudney, [and] Julian Branston. No Place, no publisher, no printer, N.D. [c.1972]. One half-sheet, lge.post 8vo, folded in four leaves, uncut, unsewn, printed on one side only, on white paper. Fine copy.
GB £19.00
US $31.16
One of an edition limited to 100 numbered copies, this being one of a small number signed by both poets. Ref: LRT814082
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. [Cover title:] Words Broadsheet two. Drawings by Chris Walker. Contributors: John Pudney, [and] Julian Branston. No Place, no publisher, no printer, N.D. [c.1972]. One half-sheet, lge.post 8vo, folded in four leaves, uncut, unsewn, printed on one side only, on white paper. Fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
One of an edition limited to 100 numbered copies. Ref: LRT814083
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. [Cover title:] Words Broadsheet four. Drawings by Artemis. Contributors: James Kirkup, Eric W. White, [and] Julian Nangle. No Place, no publisher, no printer, N.D. [c.1973]. One half-sheet, lge.post 8vo, folded in four leaves, uncut, unsewn, printed on one side only, on lilac paper. Fine.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
One of an edition limited to 100 numbered copies. Ref: LRT814085
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. [Cover title:] Words Broadsheet four. Drawings by Artemis. Contributors: James Kirkup, Eric W. White, [and] Julian Nangle. No Place, no publisher, no printer, N.D. [c.1973]. One half-sheet, lge.post 8vo, folded in four leaves, uncut, unsewn, printed on one side only, on lilac paper. Fine.
GB £13.00
US $21.32
One of an edition limited to 100 numbered copies, this copy being signed by Julian Nangle. Ref: LRT814086
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. [Cover title:] Words Broadsheet four. Drawings by Artemis. Contributors: James Kirkup, Eric W. White, [and] Julian Nangle. No Place, no publisher, no printer, N.D. [c.1973]. One half-sheet, lge.post 8vo, folded in four leaves, uncut, unsewn, printed on one side only, on lilac paper. Fine.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Number 5 of an edition limited to 100 numbered copies, this being one of a very small number of copies signed by all the contributors. Ref: LRT814087
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. [Cover title:] Words Broadsheet seven. Drawing by Brenda Rudolf. Contributors: Anthony Rudolf [and] Leonard Clark. No publisher, no place, no date [Words Press, 1974]. One half-sheet, lge.post 8vo, folded in four leaves, uncut, unsewn, printed on one side only, on white paper. Fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
One of an edition limited to 100 numbered copies. Ref: LRT814089
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. [Cover title:] Words Broadsheet eight. Drawing by Chris Walker. Contributors: Peter Redgrove [and] Frances Jessup. Words Press, No Place, 1974. One half-sheet, lge.post 8vo, folded in four leaves, uncut, unsewn, printed on one side only, on fawn paper. Fine copy.
GB £10.00
US $16.40
One of an edition limited to 100 numbered copies. Ref: LRT814090
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. [Cover title:] Words Broadsheet twenty four. Drawing by Margaret McFall. Contributors: Bill Boyle, Jane Deverson, Michael J. Hussey, [and] Brian Patten. Words Press, 89 Theberton Street, N.D. [c.1977]. One half-sheet, demy 8vo, folded in four leaves, uncut, unsewn, printed on light green paper. Fine.
GB £10.00
US $16.40
One of an edition limited to 200 numbered copies. Ref: LRT814097
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. [Cover title:] Words Broadsheet twenty five. Drawing by Patricia Moynagh. Contributors: Lyman Andrews, Ted Hughes, Edwin Morgan [and] Jeremy Reed. Words Press, N.D. [19 ]. One half-sheet, demy 8vo, folded in four leaves, uncut, unsewn, printed on light brown paper. Fine.
GB £20.00
US $32.80
One of an edition limited to 200 numbered copies. Ref: LRT814098
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. [Cover title:] Words Broadsheet Twenty seven. [Contributors:] Martin Booth, Julian Branston, Hans Fletcher, [and] John Pudney. Words Press, 89 Theberton Street, N.D. [19 ]. One half-sheet, demy 8vo, folded in four leaves, uncut, unsewn, printed on buff paper. Fine.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
One of an edition limited to 200 numbered copies. Ref: LRT814099
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. [Cover title:] Words Broadsheet Twenty eight. [Contributors:] Julian Nangle, Pegada, Peter Redgrove, [and] Penelope Shuttle. Words Press, 89 Theberton Street, N.D. [19 ]. One half-sheet, demy 8vo, folded in four leaves, uncut, unsewn, printed on salmon red paper. Fine.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
One of an edition limited to 200 numbered copies. Ref: LRT814100
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. [Cover title:] Words Broadsheet Twenty nine. [Contributors:] Barry Cole, Frank Lissauer, [and] Robert Hill. Words Press, 89 Theberton Street, N.D. [19 ]. One half-sheet, demy 8vo, folded in four leaves, uncut, unsewn, printed on sand-brown paper. Fine.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
One of an edition limited to 200 numbered copies. Ref: LRT814101
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. [Cover title:] Words Broadsheet thirty. Drawing by Chris Walker. Contributors: Edwin Morgan, George A. Moore, Julian Nangle, Margaret Pain, [and] John Pudney. Words Press, 89 Theberton Street, N.D. [19 ]. One half-sheet, demy 8vo, folded in four leaves, uncut, unsewn, printed on salmon pink paper. Fine.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
One of an edition limited to 200 numbered copies. Ref: LRT814102
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Work in hand: Alan Hodge; Norman Cameron; Robert Graves. The New Hogarth Library Vol.VI. The Hogarth Press, 37 Mecklenburgh Square, 1942. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.64; light sea-green cloth, blocked and lettered red up spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £140.00
US $229.60
Woolmer, 492. 1,250 copies were printed. Ref: LRT814103
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The year’s poetry 1935: A representative selection. Compiled by Denys Kilham Roberts, Gerald Gould, John Lehmann. John Lane The Bodley Head, 1935. Final blank; pale brown cloth, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. blue-grey. Cloth of spine a trifle rubbed, and small hole in cloth near top of front joint; colour a little faded on top-edges; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £65.00
US $106.60
Contributions by Yeats, W.H. Davies, Binyon, Sassoon, Edith and Osbert Sitwell, Edwin Muir, Sylvia Townsend Warner, MacDiarmid, Church, Herbert Read, Blunden, Roy Campbell, Tessimond, Michael Roberts, Plomer, Day Lewis, Bottrall, Empson, Auden, Lehmann, MacNeice, Julian Bell, Spender, Raine, Pudney, George Barker, Dylan Thomas, Dyment, David Gascoyne, Gavin Ewart, etc. A selection made from poems written or published between the summer of 1934 and the summer of 1935, and, according to the editors’ Preface, “Many of the poems have not previously appeared in print". Others are here first collected from periodicals. Some few are reprinted from volumes. Ref: LRT814106
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ARCHER (William). Three plays. With a personal note by Bernard Shaw. London, Constable and Company Ltd., 1927. Demy 8vo; final blank; pp.xl+[269]+[iii]; diagonally fine ribbed light blue cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Nice copy.
GB £50.00
US $82.00
Three plays, ‘Martha Washington’, ‘Beatriz Juana’, and ‘Lidia’ here first published, posthumously. Ref: LRT814112
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ARNOLD (Sir Edwin, M.A., F.R.G.S., F.R.A.S.). The Voyage Of Ithobal. Illustrations by Arthur Lumley. New York: G.W. Dillingham Company; London: John Murray, 1901. Initial blank; half-title not called for; half-tone double-sided frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven double-sided plates; twenty line illustrations in text; pp.226; bright blue buckram ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g.; cream head and tail bands. Generally nice copy.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
An uncommon Arnold title, at least in England. Printed in America. In this copy Dillingham’s imprint appears on the spine. Ref: LRT814116
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ASHBEE (C.R.). Kingfisher Out of Egypt: A dialogue In an English garden. Oxford University Press, London: Humphrey Milford, 1934. Super roy.8vo; seven collotype illustrations in text, from photographs; printer’s device on last page; pp.51+[i]; quarter Japanese vellum lettered gilt up spine, cream paper covered boards printed with pattern in grey; t.e very dark grey, fore-edges uncut. Slight silver-fish damage to Japanese vellum on sides; two or three scattered fox-spots in text; a nice copy, nonetheless.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
One of an edition limited to 750 numbered copies printed at The Alcuin Press, Campden, Gloucestershire, this copy being unnumbered. Ref: LRT814117
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ASHTON-SMITH (L.). Man And Superman. [On back:] Blue Moon Poem for Christmas 1931. One leaf of cream paper, med.8vo, printed on one side of the paper only, folded into three panels. Fine copy.
GB £5.00
US $8.20
One of an edition limited to 100 copies numbered and signed by the author. Ref: LRT814118
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
AUDEN (W.H.). Poems. London, Faber and Faber, 24 Russell Square, [on copyright page:] First published in September 1930; Second edition November 1933. Med.8vo; blank before half-title, two blanks at end; pp.[ii]+89+[v]; pale greyish fawn Sundour cloth, lettered blue down flat spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Slight marking of covers and some very slight wear to cloth of spine; internally a fine copy.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
From the library of Dr. Desmond Flower, with his ownership signature on the front free end-paper. Effectively a new collection: dropping some poems, and adding others. Loosely laid in is a leaf from the Saturday Review, May 22, 1937, twice folded, bearing the first printing of Auden’s poem ‘Spain’. A minor binding variant, copies also being known with the spine lettering electric blue. Ref: LRT814121
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
AUDEN (W.H.). The Dance Of Death. Faber & Faber, November 1933. Demy 8vo, in half-sheets; title-page printed in red and black; final blank; pp.[38]+[ii]; pale green boards printed on front board and down spine in black; lower-edges uncut. Quarter inch chip to tail of spine; some very light marginal embrowning; otherwise a nice copy in badly defective dustwrapper preserved in a loose paper-backed clear plastic chemise.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
The author’s third published book. Ref: LRT814122
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
AUDEN (W.H.). Poems by W.H. Auden: Look, Stranger! Faber & Faber Limited, [24 Russell Square] London [W.C.1], October 1936. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title; pp.68; mottled light iron grey Sundour cloth, lettered gilt down flat spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Signature on front end-paper; otherwise a very nice copy in minutely chipped and frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £180.00
US $295.20
Ref: LRT814123
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
AUDEN (W.H.). Poems by W.H. Auden: Look, Stranger! Faber & Faber Limited, [24 Russell Square] London [W.C.1], October 1936. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title; pp.68; mottled light iron grey Sundour cloth, lettered gilt down flat spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Light damp-marking of back cover; otherwise a very nice copy in dust-wrapper chipped a little at head of spine.
GB £130.00
US $213.20
Ref: LRT814124
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
AUDEN (W.H.) and ISHERWOOD (Christopher). By W.H. Auden and Cristopher Isherwood, A melodrama in three acts: On the frontier. Faber & Faber Limited, 24 Russell Square, London, October 1938. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title, two blanks at end; pp.123+[v]; scarlet fine linen-effect cloth, down-lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Small, neat, inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £30.00
US $49.20
A printed note on the verso of the title-page records that this play was scheduled for production on November 14th 1938 by Rupert Doone for the Group Theatre, with music by Benjamin Britten, and scenery and costumes by Robert Medley, the production being staged at the Arts Theatre, Cambridge. Ref: LRT817994
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
AUDEN (W.H.). New Year Letter. Faber and Faber, 1941. Sm.demy 8vo; blank before half-title, two at end; pp.188+[iv]; mottled warm grey Sundour cloth, lettered scarlet down and on spine. Virtually fine copy in slightly frayed and faded dust-wrapper.
GB £170.00
US $278.80
First English edition. Ref: LRT814128
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
AUDEN (W.H.). The Age of anxiety: A baroque eclogue. Faber and Faber Limited, 24 Russell Square, London, 1948. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[126]+[ii]; lemon fine weave cloth, lettered gilt down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £160.00
US $262.40
First English edition. Ref: LRT814130
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
AUDEN (W.H.). The Age of anxiety: A baroque eclogue. Faber and Faber Limited, 24 Russell Square, London, 1948. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[126]+[ii]; lemon fine weave cloth, lettered gilt down spine. Fine copy in very slightly marked and frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £110.00
US $180.40
First English edition. Loosely laid in is a lengthy review of the volume by George D. Painter, clipped from ‘The Listener’. Ref: LRT814131
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
AUDEN (W.H.). Nones. Faber and Faber, 24 Russell Square, 1952. Demy 8vo; pp.72; mottled sky blue cloth blocked and lettered gilt down spine; lower-edges uncut. Cloth slightly dulled on spine and towards edges of boards; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
Ref: LRT814132
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
AYCKBOURN (Alan). The Norman Conquests: A Trilogy of Plays. 1975, Chatto & Windus, London. Final blank; pp.226+[ii]; bright light greenish blue fine beaded linen grain boards, lettered across and down spine in gilt. Top-edges very lightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Ref: LRT814139
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
AYCKBOURN (Alan). Three plays: Absurd person singular; Absent friends; Bedroom farce. 1977, Chatto & Windus. Cr.8vo format, perfect bound; final blank; pp.229+[iii]; light greeny-blue cloth textured boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Poor quality front end-papers lightly embrowned; back end-papers, of different quality and smoother texture, not so; otherwise a very nice copy in very slightly darkened dust-wrapper.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Though it bears no sign of its origin, this copy was purchased by us from the publisher’s files, and it seems at least possible that it is an advance copy made up with sample end-papers. The end-papers of a volume rarely differ in quality: and one would expect if they did that the visible front end-papers would be of better quality paper than the seldom seen back ones. In this volume, whether judged by touch, by appearance, or by oxydation, it was clearly not the case. We do not, unfortunately, have another copy for comparison. Ref: LRT814140
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
AYCKBOURN (Alan). Joking apart; Ten times table; Just between ourselves. 1979, Chatto & Windus, London. Cr.8vo format, perfect bound; pp.216; light cerise cloth textured boards, lettered gilt on spine. Very slight foxing of top-edges; otherwise a copy fine in dust-wrapper.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
Ref: LRT814141
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[BACKLUND] (Percival). Words. [On verso of half-title:] Art Distribution, Rindogatan 34, Stockholm NO, Sweden, August 1966. Lge.post 8vo; blank at end; pp.146+[ii]; white boards printed in colours; laid paper end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
The unillustrated international trade edition, limited to 1001 copies. An illustrated edition limited to 72 numbered copies was issued simultaneously. Both editions were designed by the author. In the present copy, the author’s surname has been deleted from the copyright notice with white ink. Ref: LRT814145
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BAIRD (Alexander). Poems. Chatto and Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1963. Demy 8vo; title-page printed in black and brown; pp.48; rich brown fine-bead-grain cloth-textured boards, blocked gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt down spine. Fine copy in slightly darkened Enid Marx dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Issued in the series ‘Phoenix Living Poets’. The author’s first book: drawing largely on his experiences of Japan. A Book Society Choice. Ref: LRT814150
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BALDWIN (Michael). How Chas. Egget Lost His Way In A Creation Myth. Secker & Warburg, 1967. Two blanks before half-title, three at end; very dark grey boards lettered gilt down spine. Nice copy in chipped and torn dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Ref: LRT814152
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BALDWIN (Michael). Hob and Other Poems. Chatto & Windus, 1972. Narrow demy 8vo; pp.[48]; white boards printed on front in blue, yellow, and black, down spine and on back cover in blue and black. Fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Issued without a dust wrapper. Number two in the series ‘Chatto Poets for the Young’, published under the general editorship of Leonard Clark. Ref: LRT814153
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BANTOCK (Gavin). A New Thing Breathing. Anvil Press Poetry, 1969. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; double spread title-page printed in green and black; pp.[55]+[i (blank)]; white card wrappers, cut flush, printed in black and green; green end-papers, the outer ones not pasted down. Wrappers slightly embrowned, otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
From the library of poet John Heath-Stubbs, and bearing his armorial bookplate on the inside front wrapper. Ref: LRT814157
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARING (Maurice). Sonnets And Short poems. Oxford: B.H. Blackwell, 50 & 51 Broad Street; London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1906. Demy 8vo; pp.[viii]+67+[i (printer’s imprint)]; iron grey wrappers, printed on the front wrapper in black; issued without end-papers. Virtually fine copy.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
Printed on Dutch hand-made paper at the Holywell Press. The upper margin of the half-title bears a pencilled inscription possibly in the hand of Lady Strachey: “Bought 1908 To replace M.B. gift copy sent to Mrs. Fuller Maitland.” Ref: LRT814159
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARKER (George). News Of the world. Faber & Faber Limited, 1950. Demy 8vo; light blue rough cloth, lettered gilt down spine. Spine and edges of covers slightly faded; otherwise a fine copy in chipped, frayed, and internally strengthened dust-wrapper.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Ref: LRT814164
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARKER (George). The Golden Chains. Faber and Faber, 24 Russell Square, London, 1968. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title; two blanks at end serving as end-papers; pp.60+[iv]; dark charcoal cloth lettered gilt down flat spine. Fine copy in slightly chipped dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Ref: LRT817821
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARKER (George). Mir poets thirteen: Three poems. Words Press, Hod House, Child Okeford, Dorset, 1988. A5, 8pp., unpaginated; half-title not called for; limitation leaf at end; dull light blue card wrappers, cut flush, front wrapper printed black; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.
GB £65.00
US $106.60
Of a total edition limited to 200 copies, this is one of only seventy-five numbered and signed by the author. Ref: LRT814166
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARNETT (Anthony). Titular I-VI. Grosseteste, 1975. Demy 8vo format, 12pp. cream paper, sewn with blue thread into scarlet free end-papers and plain dark charcoal card wrappers, cut flush; buff dust-wrapper printed in black and red. Fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Designed and set by Tim Longville, bound by John and Carol Riley and printed by Tony Ward at the Arvon foundation, Lumb Bank, in an edition of 300 numbered copies, this being one of 270 not signed by the author. Ref: LRT814169
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARNETT (Anthony). Quiet facts. The Many Press, 15 Norcott Road, N16, 1979. Sixteen leaves of cream paper, sm.f’cap 4to format; wire-stitched into plain sage green card wrappers, cut flush; cream dust-wrapper printed in black; blank before half-title; colophon leaf followed by blank at end; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.
GB £5.00
US $8.20
This copy has neat cream tippex erasaures on two leaves, presumably made by the publisher before issue. Ref: LRT814171
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARTON (John). The Hollow crown: An Entertainment by and about the Kings and Queens of England. Music, Poetry, Speeches, Letters and Other Writings from the Chronicles, from Plays, and in the Monarch’s own words Also Music concerning them and by them Devised by John Barton. Samuel French, Ltd / George G. Harrap, & Co Ltd, London, 1962. Med.8vo; half-title not called for; one diagram in text; pp.xii+76; brown rexine, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt down spine. Fine copy in very slightly embrowned dust-wrapper.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Ref: LRT814178
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BAX (Clifford). Polite satires By Clifford Bax, Containing: The unknown hand, the volcanic island, Square pegs. The Medici Society Limited, Grafton Street, 1922. Lge.double cr.8vo; blank before half-title; imprint leaf at end; pp.[ii]+[52]+[ii]; white boards printed with over all patern in red, yellow, and dark marina green; cream labels printed in black on front cover, and spine. Very nice.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Verse dramas. Ref: LRT814184
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BEECHING (Jack). Mirror images: Images au miroir. Dominique Grandmont: Jack Beeching. Decorations by Charlotte Mensforth. Piccolo Press [On colophon:] 12, Cannon Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England, 1979. Twelve leaves, f’cap 4to, sewn as a single gathering; blank at front; colophon leaf followed by blank at end; frontispiece printed on verso of half-title, and one illustration on text-paper, both printed in blue and black; title-page printed in red and black; mottled pale grey paper wrappers, printed on front panel in red and black, folded at fore-edges over outer blanks; fore-edges uncut. Wrappers slightly faded; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Presentation copy, inscribed on the half-title in Beeching’s hand ‘J. H-S [Heath-Stubbs] from J.B.’. Printed by hand in an edition limited to one hundred copies. French and English texts on facing pages. Ref: LRT814190
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[BEERBOHM (Max).]. The tragedy of Mr. Punch: A Fantastic Play in Prologue And One Act By Russell Thorndike And Reginald Arkell. Introductory essay By Max Beerbohm. Illustrations By Arthur Watts. Duckworth & Co., 3 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1923. Double demy 8vo; blank at end; pp.[64]; frontispiece and eight illustrations printed in colour, tipped on to intercalated leaves of light brown paper not included in the pagination; quarter pale fawn rough coarse buckram lettered up spine in black, grey marbled boards lettered in orange-outlined black on front board. Virtually fine copy in frayed, water-stained, and slightly chipped dust-wrapper. Scarce.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
There is no list of illustrations, but they face pp.7, 22, 26, 34, 36, 42, 51, and 60. Beerbohm’s introduction ocupies pp.5-10. Ref: LRT814191
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BELL (Mackenzie). Collected Poems By Mackenzie Bell. Author of Christina Rossetti: A Biographical and Critical Study; Charles Whitehead: A Biographical and Critical Monograph, Etc. London: Thomas Burleigh, 1901. Globe 8vo; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece printed in brown on card; pp.[xx]+232; diagonally fine-ribbed grey-fawn cloth, lettered and pictorially blocked gilt within gilt-ruled frame on front cover, ruled, pictorially blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g.; end-papers printed in lime green with a design of leaves and fruit. Fine copy. Scarce.
GB £140.00
US $229.60
The frontispiece, the unusual cover design, and the design of the end-papers are unattributed, but presumably are by Bell. Reprints the contents of Bell’s two previous volumes, ‘Spring’s Immortality and Other Poems’ and ‘Pictures of Travel and Other Poems’ with the addition of a number of further poems here first collected. CBEL, III, p.331 Ref: LRT818037
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BELL (Mackenzie). [Cover title:] School Recitations. Poems by Mackenzie Bell. Edited by C. Lockington. Book III. The Kingsgate Press, 4, Southampton Row, London, W.C., 1908. One gathering sm.double cr.16mo, wire stitched; issued without covers or other prelims. A fine copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
Three such pamphlets were issued in all: ‘Book I., for Standards I. & II. Price 2d. Book II., for Standards III. & IV. Price 3d.’ and, as here, ‘Book III., for Standards V., VI., & VII. Price 3d.’ note from an advertisement of the series located elsewhere. All the pamphlets are now rare. Ref: LRT814193
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BELL (Mackenzie). Poems of Nature. London: James Clarke & Co., 13 & 14, Fleet Street, E.C. / The Kingsgate Press, 4, Southampton Row, W.C., N.D. [c.1910]. One gathering sm.cr.8vo, wire stitched; sewn through one hole and over top-edges into pale greenish-grey textured large card wrappers, blocked grey, lettered dark slate-purple on front wrapper; publisher’s white envelope, printed on front at upper corner in green; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper. Envelope a little dusty; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
Apparently the first printing of this collection. Includes some poems at least reprinted from earlier volumes. Ref: LRT814194
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BELL (Mackenzie). Pictures of Travel. London: James Clarke & Co., 13 & 14, Fleet Street, E.C. / The Kingsgate Press, 4, Southampton Row, W.C., N.D. [c.1910]. One gathering sm.double cr.16mo, wire stitched; sewn through one hole and over top-edges into pale greenish-grey textured large card wrappers, blocked grey, lettered dark slate-purple on front wrapper; publisher’s white envelope, printed on front at upper corner in green; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper. Envelope a little dusty; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
Apparently the first printing of this collection. Includes poems reprinted from the author’s volumes Pictures of Travel and Other Poems, first published in 1898, and the travel section of Spring’s Immortality and Other Poems, first published in 1893, apparently also with a few additional poems. Some of the reprinted pieces are here slightly revised. Ref: LRT814196
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BELL (Mackenzie). Poems Of Consolation and of Religion. London: James Clarke & Co., 13 & 14, Fleet Street, E.C. / The Kingsgate Press, 4, Southampton Row, W.C., N.D. [c.1910]. One gathering sm.double cr.16mo, wire stitched; sewn through one hole and over top-edges into pale greenish-grey textured large card wrappers, blocked grey, lettered dark slate-purple on front wrapper; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper, but lacking the publisher’s envelope. A very nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Apparently the first printing of this collection. Includes some poems at least reprinted from earlier volumes. Ref: LRT814198
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BENNETT (Arnold). The honeymoon: A comedy in three acts. Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1911. F’cap 8vo; blank and conjugate half-title tipped in before title-page; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher’s inserted 8pp. catalogue at end, dated August 1910; pale blue beaded linen-grain cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt up spine; fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Cloth a little faded on spine; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £31.00
US $50.84
A difficult title. Emery, 64. Ref: LRT814210
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BENNETT (Arnold). The Title: A comedy in three acts. Chatto & Windus, 1918. Publisher’s inserted 32pp. Catalogue, coded ‘[318]’ bound in before imprint leaf at end; pale grey buckram, paper spine label; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Label slightly chipped and darkened; faint crease in back end-paper; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £10.00
US $16.40
Emery, 72. Ref: LRT814212
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS POETRY CATALOGUE, File L: Twentieth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BENSON (A.C.). The Reed of Pan: English renderings of Greek epigrams and lyrics. By A.C. Benson, Master of Magdalene College, Cambridge. London, John Murray, Albemarle Street, W., 1922. Pp.xvi+246, including indexes; fine light-blue rough-effect buckram, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges mainly trimmed; flyer for the ‘Cornhill Magazine’ on smaller yellow paper loosely laid in as issued. Gilt oxydised on spine; very faint foxing to fore- and lower- edges, and a few scattered fox-spots internally; otherwise a fine, crisp, copy of an uncommon Benson title.
GB £16.00
US $26.24
Translations from seventy-four (mainly obscure) greek poets from Aesopus and Agathias to Tymnes and Tyrtaeus, together with about thirty pieces of unknown authorship. Among the better-known writers represented are Anacreon, Archilochus, Callimachus, Cleanthes, Discorides, Lucian, Meleager, Pamphilus, Plato, Sappho, Theocritus, and Theognis. Ref: LRT818051
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage |