Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!


The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order
EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.


Please note:
Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORTON (Anthony [i.e., John Creasey]). The Baron returns By Anthony Morton Author of “Meet the Baron". George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., [182 High Holborn,] London Toronto Bombay Sydney, 1937. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[291]+[i (blank)]; bluish violet buckram, ruled yellow on front cover, blocked yellow, lettered bluish violet-through-yellow, on spine; t.e. yellow. Extensive light foxing of prelims. and slight foxing passim; small defect to lettering panel on spine, not affecting lettering, and apparently an original blocking fault; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Haycraft, p.205; Hubin, p.299. The author’s second book under this pseudonym, published in the same year as his first.
Ref: KRT813624



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORTON (Anthony). The Baron in France. London, Hodder and Stoughton, August 1953. Sm.double cr.16mo; integral advertisement leaf at end, verso blank; pp.190+[ii]; carmine-lake fine-beaded-linen-grain boards, blocked, lettered, and with short rule black on spine. Rubber-stamp on front end-paper and unobtrusive file number written on spine of dust-wrapper [v. note]; advertisements marked up lightly in pencil for subsequent printing; otherwise a mint copy in pictorial period dust-wrapper, also mint.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


The Publisher’s File Copy with their stamp to this effect on the front end-paper. Published at the rather odd price of 7s. 3d. net. Hubin, p.299. Not published in the U.S.A. until 1976.
Ref: KRT813625



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORTON (Anthony [i.e., John Creasey]). The Baron goes Fast. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1954. Sm.double cr.16mo; pp.192; carmine-lake fine-beaded-linen-grain boards, blocked, lettered, and with short rule black on spine. Rubber-stamp on front end-paper [v. note]; otherwise a mint copy in pictorial dust-wrapper, also mint.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


The Publisher’s File Copy with their stamp to this effect on the front end-paper. Published at the rather odd price of 7s. 3d. net. Hubin, p.299. Not published in the U.S.A. until 1972.
Ref: KRT813626



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORTON (Anthony [i.e., John Creasey]). Nest-Egg for the Baron. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1954. Sm.cr.8vo, perfect bound; pp.192; carmine-lake fine-beaded-linen-grain boards, blocked, lettered, and with short rule black on spine. Rubber-stamp on front end-paper and half-title [v. note]; otherwise a mint copy in pictorial dust-wrapper slightly nicked and creased at extreme tail-edge of front panel.

GB £65.00

US $106.60


The Publisher’s File Copy with their stamp to this effect on the front end-paper and half-title. Published at 10s. 6d. net. Hubin, p.300. Not published in the U.S.A. until 1961.
Ref: KRT813627



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORTON (Anthony [i.e., John Creasey]). Hide the Baron. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1956. Sm.cr.8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end, verso blank; pp.190+[ii]; chalk-blue fine-beaded-linen-grain boards, blocked, lettered, and with short rule black on spine. Rubber-stamp on title-page [v. note]; otherwise a mint copy in fine pictorial period dust-wrapper, insignificantly nicked on back panel.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


The Publisher’s File Copy with their stamp to this effect on the front end-paper. Published at 10s. 6d. net. Hubin, p.300. Not published in the U.S.A. until 1978.
Ref: KRT813628



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORTON (Anthony [i.e., John Creasey]). Frame the Baron. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1957. Sm.double cr.16mo, perfect-bound; pp.192; carmine-lake fine-beaded-linen-grain boards, blocked, lettered, and with short rule black on spine. Rubber-stamp on front end-paper with slight offsetting onto front flap of dust-wrapper [v. note]; otherwise a mint copy in fine pictorial period dust-wrapper, also mint.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


The Publisher’s File Copy with their stamp to this effect on the front end-paper. Published at 11s. 6d. net. Hubin, p.300. Not published in the U.S.A. until 1961.
Ref: KRT813629



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORTON (Anthony [i.e., John Creasey]). Red eye for the Baron. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1958. Sm.cr.8vo, perfect-bound; integral advertisement leaf at end, verso blank; pp.189+[i (blank)]+[ii]; carmine-lake fine-beaded-linen-grain boards, blocked dull gilt, lettered, with short rule, and publisher’s monogram bright gilt, on spine. Rubber-stamp on front end-paper with slight offsetting onto front flap of dust-wrapper [v. note]; otherwise a mint copy in pictorial period dust-wrapper, mint apart from two insignificant nicks to back panel and file number written neatly on spine.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


The Publisher’s File Copy with their stamp to this effect on the front end-paper. Published at 12s. 6d. net. Hubin, p.300. Not published in the U.S.A. until 1960.
Ref: KRT813630



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MURPHY (David J.). Inspector Malone Sails in. Selwyn & Blount Ltd., London : New York : Melbourne : Sydney, Cape Town, N.D. [1947]. Sm.double cr.16mo; pp.176; deep blue sheep-patterned boards lettered gilt on spine. Gilt very slightly dulled on spine; otherwise a virtually fine copy in minutely frayed dust-wrapper with two chips at lower edge barely affecting the pictorial design.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


The correct first printing, this being the last book listed on the inside front flap of the dust-wrapper under the heading ‘Stanley Paul’s New Fiction’. Hubin, p.302, listing only this title: another, ‘Death Joins the Dance’ is mentioned on the dust-wrapper as an earlier publication. Not issued in America.
Ref: KRT813633



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NEWKIRK (Newton [i.e., Clyde C.]). Stealthy Steve The six-eyed sleuth: His quest of the Big blue Diamond. A Satirical Detective Story By Newton Newkirk. Illustrations by the author. The Foolish Series, Boston ::: John W. Luce And Company :::: [November,] 1904. Narrow cr.8vo; half-title not called for; integral frontispiece and numerous illustrations in text; final blank; pp.[ii]+170+[ii (unpaginated)]+[ii]; vertically fine-ribbed light blue cloth, pictorially blocked and lettered white on front cover, lettered white on spine. Covers worn and spine lettering largely gone; some dusting and marking internally. As a reading copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Reprinted from ‘The Boston Post’. The author’s only mystery story. Hubin, p.305
Ref: KRT813638



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NEWMAN (Bernard). The spy in the brown Derby. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1945. Double cr.16mo; pp.176; dull light blue cloth lettered gilt up spine. Slight fading of spine and adjacent edge of back cover; otherwise a fine copy in a dust-wrapper similarly faded.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Hubin, p.305: a Papa Pontivy story carrying the publisher’s careful declaration on the dust-wrapper “which the author describes as a ‘comedy thriller’". It is also a decent detective detective novel, and a novel of ideas, concerning itself with possible socio-political developments in the post-war world in a way that leads one to speculate as to the possibility of propaganda inputs from the British Intelligence services! The cloth colour of this volume is notoriously fugitive — as is the yellow of the 1940s Gollancz dust-wrappers. The present example is quite good.
Ref: KRT813639



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NEWMAN (Bernard). Moscow murder. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1948. Double cr.16mo; blank at end; pp.222+[i]; dull light blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. fine copy in a slightly frayed dust-wrapper only very slightly faded.

GB £26.00

US $42.64


Hubin, p.305: a Papa Pontivy thriller. The yellow of the 1940s Gollancz dust-wrappers is notoriously fugitive. The present example is surprisingly fresh.
Ref: KRT813640



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OATES (Joyce Carol). Foxfire: Confessions of a Girl-gang. Macmillan, London, N.D. [1993]. Sm.double demy 16mo format, perfect bound; pp.[vi]+313+[i]; iron grey cloth-textured boards down-lettered, and blocked with publisher’s initial, gilt, on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


First English edition of a book originally printed privately in America by The Franklin Library in a signed edition, and also issued there in a trade edition by Dutton in 1993. Coded ‘1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2’ on verso of title-page — where it also manages to include a full publishing history of the American editions without giving a date for itself!
Ref: KRT813643



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OPPENHEIM (E. Phillips). The Master mummer. Illustrations by F.H. Townsend. London, Ward Lock & Co Limited, 1905. Line engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and fourteen plates, on art-paper; two leaves integral advertisements at end; pp.315+[i (blank)]+[iv]; mottled brick-red linen, ruled and blocked blind and gilt, lettered gilt, embossed with lettering, rules, and design brick-red through gilt, on front cover, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt, embossed with rules and lettering brick-red through gilt, on spine; fore-edges mainly trimmed, others trimmed. Tissue guard foxed, and a few scattered fox-spots or light marks in text; otherwise, and in general, a nice copy.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


Ruritanian-ish romance set in England and France. Hubin, p.313: the first English edition, the American edition appearing in 1904. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.22, 32, 60, 86, 114, 136, 147, 169, 189, 199, 234, 259, 271, and 293, and are tipped in at those openings. In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.29, l.1, ‘e’ battered at end of line; p.46, last line, irregular type; p.56, ll.16 & 17, ‘el’ of ‘quarrel’ and ‘duc’ of ‘introduction’ printed faint; p.75, l.11, ‘courtsy’ for ‘courtesy’; p.76, l.26, opening inverted commas not present at start of line; p.77, l.25, ‘worst’ for ‘worse’; p.90, page number, ‘9’ too heavy and ‘0’ faint; p.95, l.9, ‘e’ of ‘have’ broken; p.107, l.3, ‘r’ broken at end of line; p.117, l.9, ‘s’, and l.12, ‘o’, broken at start of line; p.128, l.17, semi-colon instead of comma after ‘you’; p.172, ‘l’ of ‘laughed’ printed faint, and l.32, wrong font ‘o’ in ‘companions’; p.180, l.8, ‘t’ of ‘anything’ printed too heavily, and l.9, ‘even’ for ‘ever’; p.189, l.23, ‘u’ of ‘suffered’ printed too heavily; p.234, l.28, ‘ee’ and ‘w’ on ‘see, we’ printed faint; p.237, penultimate line, comma lacking at end of line; p.238, l.9, ‘s’ of ‘whispered’ printed too heavily; p.309, last line, tail of ‘g’ of ‘generations’ broken.
Ref: KRT813645



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OPPENHEIM (E. Phillips). Harvey Garrard’s Crime. Hodder and Stoughton Limited London, N.D. [1927]. Blank before half-title; 8pp. integral advertisements followed by blank at end; pp.309+[i (blank)]+[viii]+[ii]; dull light blue cloth, ruled blind on front cover, black on spine, blocked with monograms and lettered black on front cover and spine. Slight flexion crease to corner of back board; front blank lightly foxed, and small mark in paper of half-title (an original paper fault) with offsetting onto title leaf; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £33.00

US $54.12


The correct first printing with this title heading the list of Oppenheim’s novels both on the verso of the half-title and on the first page of the advertisements at the end. Hubin, p.313: the first English edition of a title issued in America the previous year.
Ref: KRT813646



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ORCZY (The Baroness [Emmuska]). Lady Molly of Scotland Yard. By The Baroness Orczy, Author of “The Scarlet Pimpernel,” etc. With sixteen full-page illustrations by Cyrus Cuneo, R.I. Cassell and Company, Ltd., London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne, 1910. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and fifteen plates; text-paper binder’s blank, followed by publisher’s inserted 16pp. text-paper catalogue, printed in scarlet and black, dated ‘7/10’, at end; vertically ribbed cerise cloth, ruled blind on front cover, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine. Some foxing of edges and first and last few leaves, and a little light scattered foxing elsewhere; otherwise a nice, bright, copy.

GB £150.00

US $246.00


This copy has the reading ‘sown’ for ‘sewn’ at l.20 on p.91, as in every copy we have seen. Hubin, p.314. Not published in America until 1976!
Ref: KRT813650



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ORCZY (Baroness [Emmuska]). The Man in Grey: Being Episodes of the Chouan Conspiracies In Normandy during the First Empire. Cassell and Company, Ltd, London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne, 1918. Blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+311+[i (printer’s imprint); chocolate fine rough buckram, ruled and lettered blind on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Front paste-down slightly scuffed by removal of label, and gilt a little dulled on spine as usual with this book; otherwise a very nice copy of a difficult war-time title.

GB £55.00

US $90.20


The printer’s imprint is coded ‘F140.518’. Hubin, p.314; Queen, DSS.
Ref: KRT811346



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ORVIS (Kenneth [i.e., Kenneth Lemieux]). Night Without Darkness. 1965, Chatto & Windus. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[224]; drab cloth textured boards, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £16.00

US $26.24


Hubin, p.315
Ref: KRT813652



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PACKARD (Frank L.). Jimmie Dale and The blue envelope murder. Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City, 1930, New York. Blank before half-title; leaf relating to ‘Crime Club’ at end (verso blank); pp.[xii]+289+[i (blank)]+[ii]; black smooth cloth lettered scarlet on front cover and spine; t.e. light red; end-papers coated pale lemon. Fine copy in very slightly frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


‘First edition’ on verso of title leaf. Hubin, p.316
Ref: KRT813654



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PARKER (Robert B.). Pastime. G.P. Putnam’s Sons New York, 1991. Demy 8vo format, perfect bound; advertisement leaf follows half-title; half-tone vignette on title; pp.223+[i (blank)]; quarter rust-brown cloth-textured boards, smooth crocus-yellow paper covered board sides; yellow head- and tail- bands; scarlet end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper creased just a little at edges.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


The correct first printing, coded 1-10 on verso of title-page. Printed on acid-free paper. There was also a limited edition.
Ref: KRT813659



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PEMBERTON (Max). White Motley. With a Frontispiece by A.C. Michael. Cassell and Company, Ltd, London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne, N.D. [February, 1913]. Full-colour frontispiece; pp.viii+340; mottled dark brown rough buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover and spine. Nice copy.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


Hubin, p.322; this title not in Wolff. First English edition of a title originally published in America: in 1912, according to the copyright notice in this edition, in 1911 according to Hubin. Aviation — and fraud, etc. The frontispiece is a fanciful picture of a monoplane against a background of the Alps.
Ref: KRT813662



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PHILLIPS (Conrad). The siren and The centaur. John Langdon Limited, N.D. [1947]. Double post 16mo; black cloth, blocked with author’s signature gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt across and up spine. Very nice copy in frayed and slightly chipped dust-wrapper.

GB £55.00

US $90.20


Presentation copy, with the author’s signed holograph inscription, dated from Hove, 1947, on the front end-paper. With the author’s corrections and revisions in pencil throughout the text (and on the dust-wrapper!). A detective story, involving robbery, prostitution, and murder, set in Soho. This title not in Hubin.
Ref: KRT813664



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PHILLPOTTS (Eden). A shadow passes. Being third and last part Of the Book of Avis. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1934. Two blanks at end; pp.[viii]+308+[iv]; glazed black fine-weave cloth, lettered pale green on front cover and spine; t.e. purple, fore-edges uncut. Extremely fine copy in striking pictorial dust-wrapper with one insignificant chip at point of fold to front flap.

GB £120.00

US $196.80


The first American edition of a book first published in England in 1918. ‘Published January, 1934’ on verso of title leaf. Complete in itself, but the third part of a trilogy of which ‘Bred in the Bone’ and ‘Witch’s Cauldron’ are chronologically the earlier parts, though they were written subsequently. The series was not completed until 1934. Hubin, p.326
Ref: KRT813669



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PLUMMER (T. Arthur). Who fired the Factory? Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd., London New York Melbourne Sydney, N.D. [1947]. Sm.double cr.16mo; pp.208; smooth iron grey boards, lettered black on spine. Fine in frayed and slightly chipped dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


An Andrew Frampton story. Hubin, p.328. Not published in America. A murder mystery. A beautiful period dust-wrapper.
Ref: KRT813673



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PLUMMER (T. Arthur). The Silent four. Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd., London :: New York :: Melbourne :: Sydney, N.D. [1947]. Double post 16mo; pp.240; dull light blue linen-textured boards, lettered black on spine. Fine copy in frayed and slightly chipped dust-wrapper stained at extremities of spine, back panel, and on verso by old clear tape strengthening now removed, the wrapper being now protected by a loose paper-backed clear plastic chemise.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


An Andrew Frampton story. Hubin, p.328. Not published in America. A murder mystery. A beautiful period dust-wrapper, the pictorial front panel being unaffected by the slight staining.
Ref: KRT813674



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

POST (Melville Davisson). The corrector Of destinies: Being tales of Randolph Mason as related By his private secretary, Courtlandt Parks. New York, Edward J. Clode, Publisher, 1908. Blank serving as pastedown, and conjugate half-title, precede title-page printed in scarlet and black; integral blank at end; pp.[2]+vi+302+[2]; scarlet buckram, blocked black, enamelled white, lettered black and gilt, on front cover, lettered and blocked black, enamelled white, on spine. Pastedown blank cracked a little at gutter; white enamel slightly rubbed on front cover, and somewhat chipped (but rather less than usual) on spine (v. note).

GB £85.00

US $139.40


The first binding, later copies having the front cover lettered all in black — and here, correctly, without a front free end-paper. (Copies sometimes turn up that have been ‘improved’.) The enamel on the spine is always chipped, and usually lacking entirely (unless it too has been ‘improved’). In the present copy it is about 80% present (looks like a photograph of Mars, but white, with the north pole and a few craters showing scarlet!) The third volume of Randolph Mason short stories, reprinting material first published in Pearson’s Magazine in 1907 — 8. Queen, DSS, p.90; Haycraft, p.94, incorrectly recording this title as dated 1909; Hubin, p.330. In this copy the following typographical flaws have been noted (significance of state, if any, undetermined): p.19, l.17, ‘mme’ of ‘hammered’ battered; p.49, penultimate line, ‘m’ of ‘me’ broken; p.79, l.2, ‘u’ of ‘Balduc’ broken; p.151, l.4 of text, ‘d’ of ‘and’ battered; l.19, wrong fount ‘d’ in ‘directed’; p.176, l.11, first ‘s’ in ‘shops’ faintly printed; p.198, ll.21, 23, and 25, first letter battered; p.202, l.16, ‘s’ of ‘peasants’ faintly printed; p.207, l.12, second ‘d’ in ‘handed’ broken; p.210, l.9, ‘s’ in ‘spoke’ faintly printed; p.212, last line, ‘p’ of ‘upon’ broken; p.231, running head, risen shoulder to first letter; p.237, l.22, ‘d’ of ‘laid’ battered; p.247, running head, risen shoulder to first and second ‘A’; p.256, l.23, ‘nc’ of ‘incurable’ battered; p.293, l.26, ‘ly’ of ‘uously’ battered; and p.301, l.12, ‘i’ dropped at start of line.
Ref: KRT813676



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PRENTIS (John H[arcourt].). The case of Doctor Horace: A study of the importance Of conscience in the Detection of crime. New York, the Baker and Taylor Companny, [March,] 1907. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; half-tone frontispiece after Rollin Crampton, with tissue guard; pp.[ii]+268+[ii]; vertically fine-ribbed brownish scarlet cloth, ruled, lettered, and blocked cream, blocked black, embossed with lettering cream-shadowed brownish scarlet, on front cover, lettered cream on spine. Slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine and spine enamel present only as very faint traces on a couple of letters; slight rubbing of cream enamel on front cover; a couple of insignificant marks and two short tears in margins, otherwise a very nice copy internally.

GB £22.00

US $36.08


Allowing the improbability of the initial situation, a most interesting and unusual ‘murder’ story in which we follow both the planning and arrangement of the crime and the detection, seeing the how the police officer concerned comes to recognise the existence and appreciate the meaning of apparently insignificant clues in a very convincing and realistic way by a process of thinking himself through the commision of the crime from the point of view of the man committing it. Hubin p.332: apparently the author’s only detective novel. In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.107, l.2, ‘aad’ for ‘and’; p.201, last line, ‘be’ for ‘he’; pp.35/6, l.14 (and curiously, backing each other in position in the line), broken ‘d’ in ‘loitered’, broken ‘B’ in ‘But’; p.53, l.19, battered type in ‘viously’; p.105, l.7, broken ‘e’ in ‘ferocity’; p.113, l.6, broken ‘l’ in ‘like’; p.116, l.17, broken ‘l’ in ‘Chelsea’; p.153, l.8, broken ‘f’ in ‘face’; p.215, last line, broken ‘l’ in ‘language’; p.221, l.17, broken ‘l’ in ‘marshaling’; p.239, antepenult, second ‘l’ broken in ‘filled’; p.242, l.15, broken ‘n’ in ‘any’; p.264, l.1, broken ‘l’ in ‘Wallace’.
Ref: KRT813678



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PRICHARD (K. and H. Hesketh). The Cahusac Mystery By K. and H. Hesketh Prichard, Authors of “Don Q,” etc. London, William Heinemann, 1912. Half-title and final leaf of text both single insets (and presumably printed conjugate, completing a half-sheet); pp.vi+3-340; 16pp. publisher’s inserted catalogue at end, on thinner paper; brown fine-beaded-linen-grain cloth, blocked with publisher’s initials device, blind, in centre of back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges rough-trimmed. End-papers lightly foxed, top- and fore- edges very slightly so, but a virtually fine copy.

GB £160.00

US $262.40


Advance copy, with publisher’s ‘Presentation Copy’ stamp in blind on upper margin of title-page. Hubin, p.73, giving Hesketh Prichard’s first name as ‘Vernon’. The curious pagination is evidently correct, a further leaf of prelims. having been allowed for. Certain damaged type recurs at intervals throughout, and is not recorded here. Apart from that the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted in this copy (significance, if any, undetermined): p.3, second ‘M’ of ‘MALCOLM’ clogged in chapter heading; p.18, l.1, clogged ‘f’ in ‘for’, l.3. ‘o’ of ‘how’ largely lacking; p.19, ‘B’ of signature mark broken; p.27, l.17, word, probably ‘to’, lacking after ‘door’; p.41, l.16, full-stop instead of comma after ‘himself’ (this is probably a damaged comma, however, as it recurs: other examples are found on p.73, antepenultimate line, after ‘man’, and p.112, l.3, after ‘her’); p.48, l.10, ‘rose’ for ‘risen’; p.64, ‘VI’ of chapter number battered; p.152, l.11, ‘told’ for ‘cold’; p.169, l.1, ‘make’ for ‘makes’; p.171, l.8, ‘S’ of ‘Surely’ battered; p.198, risen furniture at foot of page; p.232, l.14, second ‘c’ of ‘Cahusac’ badly battered; p.258, l.15, first stroke of ‘v’ thickened in ‘love’; p.271, risen furniture at foot of page.
Ref: KRT813679



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

QUEEN (Ellery [i.e., Frederick Dannay and Manfred Bennington Lee].). The door between: A Problem in Deduction. Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1937. Pp.287+[i (blank)]; black fine linen, lettered scarlet on spine. Tape marks on end-papers; otherwise a very fine, crisp, copy.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


Hubin, p.335.
Ref: KRT813685



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

QUEEN (Ellery [i.e., Frederick Dannay and Manfred Bennington Lee].). The dragon’s teeth: A Problem in Deduction. Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1939. Black glazed cloth, lettered scarlet on spine. Some wear to covers; large light greasy stain affecting prelims., and lower margins of first and last gatherings. As a reading copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Hubin, p.335.
Ref: KRT813686



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

QUEEN (Ellery). The origin of evil. Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1951. Double cr.16mo; final blank; red cloth, lettered black on spine. Nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Hubin, p.335. Issued the same year as the American edition.
Ref: KRT813688



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

QUEEN (Ellery). Inspector Queen’s Own case. Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1956. Final blank; red boards lettered gilt on spine. Small mark on spine; bookseller’s large stamp and two numerals on front end-paper; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Hubin, p.335. Published the same year as the American edition.
Ref: KRT813689



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

QUEEN (Ellery [i.e., Frederick Dannay and Manfred Bennington Lee].). The House of Brass. The New American Library, [N.Y.,] 1968. Double demy 16mo; blank before half-title; biographical note leaf followed by blank at end; pp.[viii]+210+[i]+[iii]; lemon inverted sand-grain boards, blocked and lettered scarlet on spine; t.e.scarlet, fore-edges uncut; red and yellow head and tail bands. Slight bruise towards tail of spine; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


Hubin, p.335.
Ref: KRT813690



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

QUENTIN (Patrick). The man in the net. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1956. Double cr.16mo; final blank; pp.222+[ii]; scarlet boards lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Hubin, p.335
Ref: KRT813691



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

QUENTIN (Patrick). Suspicious Circumstances. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1957. Double cr.16mo; pp.[224]; scarlet boards lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


Hubin, p.336
Ref: KRT813692



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RANDAU (Carl) and ZUGSMITH (Leane). The visitor. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1945. Sm.double cr.16mo; two blanks before half-title, two at end, serving as end-papers; pp.[iv]+119+[v]; mottled light blue cloth, up-lettered and blocked yellow on spine. Fine copy in minimally frayed and slightly faded and marked dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Hubin, p.338: the first English edition of a title issued in America in 1944. The front panel of the dust-wrapper reads, somewhat illogically: “It is our opinion that this is an exceptional detective story. What is a matter not of opinion but of fact is that it is exceptionally short. We mention this because, with the present paper shortage, we do not want to sell too many copies — and the public is alleged to be so stupid as to dislike short books.” Possibly they meant ‘pulp too many copies’! The novel was dramatised by Kenneth White in the same year.
Ref: KRT813695



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

REEVE (Arthur B.). A Craig Kennedy mystery: The Kidnap Club By Arthur B. Reeve Author of The Golden Age of Crime, Craig Kennedy Listens In, Exploits of Elaine, The Treasure Train. New York, The Macaulay Company, 1932. Blank before half-title, five at end; pp.238+[x]; deep pink buckram, blocked and lettered yellow on front cover and spine. Virtually fine copy in dust-wrapper with three-eighths of an inch chip across width of spine at head (barely touching printed area), and with author’s name and publisher’s device faded on dust-wrapper spine.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Hubin, p.341
Ref: KRT813699



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RENDELL (Ruth). A Sleeping Life. Hutchinson of London, 1978. Double demy 16mo; two blanks before half-title, three at end; pp.[iv]+[182]+[vi]; salmon pink wrappers, cut flush, lettered black on front wrapper and down spine; made up without end-papers. Some barely perceptible fading to wrappers; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Uncorrected proof copy on proofing paper. The front wrapper gives the provisional publication date as ‘8.5.78’ and the provisional price as ‘£4.25’. An Inspector Wexford novel.
Ref: KRT817789



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RENDELL (Ruth). The Tree of Hands. Hutchinson, 1984. Demy 8vo format, perfect bound; final blank; pp.[269]+[iii]; black boards blocked with publisher’s device and lettered silver down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $65.60



Ref: KRT813703



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RENDELL (Ruth). Live Flesh. Hutchinson, London Melbourne Auckland Johannesburg, 1986. Double demy 16mo format, perfect bound; pp.272; dull blue fine beaded linen-grain textured boards, blocked with publisher’s device and lettered silver down and on spine. Virtually fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £28.00

US $45.92



Ref: KRT813704



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RENDELL (Ruth). Talking to Strange men. Hutchinson, London Melbourne Auckland Johannesburg, 1987. Double demy 16mo format, perfect bound; pp.[iv]+300; dull blue fine beaded linen-grain textured boards, ruled, blocked with publisher’s device, downlettered and lettered silver on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £28.00

US $45.92



Ref: KRT813705



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RENDELL (Ruth). The Veiled One. Hutchinson, London Melbourne Auckland Johannesburg, 1988. Double demy 16mo; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[viii]+[278]+[ii]; black beaded-linen-grain boards, blocked with publisher’s device and lettered gilt down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £28.00

US $45.92



Ref: KRT813706



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RENDELL (Ruth). The Bridesmaid. No [in ink:] 271 [in type:] in a limited edition of 500. Hutchinson, London Sydney Auckland Johannesburg, 1989. A5 format, perfect bound; two blanks at end; pp.298+4; glazed white card self-wrappers, front wrapper cut flush, back wrapper with folding flap, printed on front cover, spine, and flap in black and scarlet, on back wrapper in black. Near-fine copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Uncorrected proof, so designated on the front wrapper. One of an edition limited to only 500 numbered copies issued for promotional purposes to the book trade and media in advance of the published volume, from which it differs slightly at least in respect of format and the number of pages it contains.
Ref: KRT813708



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RENDELL (Ruth). Kissing The Gunner’s Daughter. Hutchinson, London Sydney Auckland Johannesburg, 1992. Demy 8vo format, perfect bound; pp.[vi]+345+[i (blank)]; black fine cloth-textured boards, down-lettered and blocked with publisher’s device gilt on spine; scarlet and white headband; light scarlet end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


A Chief Inspector Wexford mystery.
Ref: KRT813709



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RENDELL (Ruth). Simisola. Hutchinson, London, 1994. Med.8vo format, perfect bound; advertisement leaf, blank on verso, follows half-title with advertisements on verso; Acknowledgement leaf followed by blank at end; pp.[viii]+323+[i (blank)]+[i]+[iii]; dark puce cloth-textured boards, down-lettered and blocked with publisher’s device, gilt, on spine; black end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


The correct first printing, with ‘1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2’ on verso of title-page. A Chief Inspector Wexford mystery. ISBN 0 — 09 — 179161 — 8
Ref: KRT813711



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RENDELL (Ruth). Adam and Eve and Pinch me. Hutchinson, London, 2001. Med.8vo format, perfect bound; advertisement leaf, blank on verso, follows half-title with advertisements on verso; blank at end; pp.[vi]+375+[iii]; dull grey-green cloth-textured boards, down-lettered and blocked with publisher’s device, gilt, on spine; dark grey-green end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


The correct first printing, with ‘1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2’ on verso of title-page. There was also a paperback issue. ISBN 0 — 09 — 179434 — X
Ref: KRT813712



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RENDELL (Ruth). The Babes in the Wood. Hutchinson, London, 2002. Med.8vo format, perfect bound; advertisement leaf, blank on verso, follows half-title with advertisements on verso; biographical note leaf, blank on verso, and dedication leaf, follow title-page; blank at end; pp.x+323+[iii]; black cloth-textured boards, down-lettered and blocked with publisher’s device, gilt, on spine; black end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


The correct first printing, with ‘1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2’ on verso of title-page. Page ‘x’, which is blank apart from the page number, is the only leaf of the prelims. to be numbered! There was also a paperback issue. A Chief Inspector Wexford mystery. ISBN 0 — 09 — 179446 — 3
Ref: KRT813713



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RHODE (John). The Venner crime. Odhams Press Limited, 1933. Dark red cloth lettered and blocked gilt on spine. Spine slightly faded, and gilt oxydised, as usual with this series; otherwise a fine copy in chipped, creased, and torn dust-wrapper strengthened on the verso with tissue.

GB £16.00

US $26.24


Hubin, p.344. A Dr. Priestley story. Issued as volume five in Odhams “Passing Show” Library of New Fiction.
Ref: KRT813716



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RHYS-WILLIAMS (Juliet [i.e., Evangeline Glyn]). Forty-nine chances. Rich & Cowan, London New York Melbourne Sydney Cape Town, N.D. [1947]. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.192; very dark grey-green buckram lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper with triangular chip (1” x 1 1/2") at top of front panel (barely touching design).

GB £14.00

US $22.96


The author’s only detective novel. Hubin, p.344
Ref: KRT813721



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RINEHART (Mary Roberts). Alibi for Isabel And other stories. Cassell and Company Ltd., 1946. Final blank; light brown cloth lettered black up spine. Fine copy in slightly frayed and rubbed dust-wrapper.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


Hubin, p.347. First English edition.
Ref: KRT813724



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SAYERS (Dorothy L.) and EUSTACE (Robert). The Documents in the case. London, Ernest Benn Limited, 1930. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.287+[i (printer’s imprint)]; black buckram blocked and lettered scarlet on front cover and spine. Minor faults, but in general a nice copy.

GB £130.00

US $213.20


Haycraft, pp.136 — 7: “not only a superlative example of the medical detective story, but a graceful tribute in its narrative method to Wilkie Collins’ ‘The Moonstone’". A Haycraft ‘Cornerstone’. Hubin, p.365; Gilbert A10a.
Ref: KRT817762



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SAYERS (Dorothy L.). In the teeth of the Evidence And other stories. Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1939. Final blank; black buckram, lettered scarlet on spine. A nice copy.

GB £45.00

US $73.80


Hubin, p.365. Seventeen stories, two about Lord Peter Wimsey, five about Montague Egg, the rest non-series. This copy has the misprint “attended it” for “attended to” at l.4 on p.8; “Bernard Whipley” at l.5 on p.71, but “Henry” at l.3 on p.75; “;” for “:” at l.16 on p.57; and “gardeo” for “garden” at l.17 on p.269; on p.249 l.18 reads “hurriedly absorbing something", which is recalled on p.252 as “sipping whisky and soda".
Ref: KRT813743



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SHIEL (M.P.). Prince Zaleski And Cummings King Monk. Mycroft & Moran, Sauk City Wisconsin, 1977. Sm.cr.8vo format, perfect bound; frontispiece by Bob Arrington on verso of half-title; colophon leaf, blank on recto, at end; pp.[vi]+220+[ii]; glazed black cloth lettered gilt on and down spine; yellow-and-black head- and tail- bands; grey end-papers. Extremely fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


First edition of this collection. Includes the three Zaleski stories first published in ‘Prince Zaleski’ in 1895, plus ‘The Return of Prince Zaleski’, and the three Cummings King Monk stories from the 1911 collection, ‘The Pale Ape’. Four thousand copies of this volume were printed.
Ref: KRT813750



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SIMS (George R.). A blind marriage And other stories By George R. Sims Author of “A Ring o’Bells,” “The Dagonet Ballads,” etc. London, Chatto & Windus, 1901. Integral advertisement leaf precedes half-title; pp.[viii]+256; publisher’s inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end, dated Sept., 1901; mottled buff fine linen, blocked pictorially black, white, dark grey-green, and pale green, lettered black-outlined pale green on front cover, gilt on spine. End-papers, edges, and early leaves foxed; a little light foxing elsewhere, mostly marginal; poor quality paper of catalogue embrowned; a very good copy, nonetheless. Scarce.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


Hubin, p.379. Despite its listing in Hubin, only three of the fourteen stories are criminous: ‘The Anarchist’s Wife’ being a detective story; ‘The Mystery of “The Rest"’ a murder mystery; and ‘Gentleman Jim’, which involves blackmail. In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.34, l.21, ‘four’ for ‘fur’; p.54, l.26, ‘s’ of ‘sword’ broken; p.107, ll.3 — 7 not justified at left-hand margin; p.117, l.5, redundant comma after ‘comfort’; p.150, last line, risen space before ‘away’; p.158, ll.25 and 26, ‘off Beachy Head,’ should come after ‘here’, not ‘drive’ (lines garbled); p.188, l.4, ‘Delroy’ for ‘Dalroy’ (as in all later occurrences); p.200, l.2, risen space after ‘a’; p.205, l.17, ‘w’ in ‘was’ broken; p.215, l.22, either ‘I’ve’ for ‘you’ve’ or ‘me’ for ‘you’; p.230, l.13, ‘u’ in ‘unable’ broken.
Ref: KRT813758



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SINGLETON (Frank). Independent Means. 1948, Chatto & Windus, London. Pp.[vi]+[201]+[i (printer’s imprint)]; streaked salmon-red silk-weave cloth, lettered gilt on and down spine; lower-edges rough-trimmed. Fine copy in minutely chipped and peeled dust-wrapper.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


Hubin, p.379. A scarce title.
Ref: KRT813760



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SMITH (Wallace). The Happy Alienist. A Viennese caprice. William Heinemann Ltd, 1936. Green diagonal fine net grain cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges rough trimmed; grey-green end-papers. Gilt dulled on spine; end-papers embrowned at edges; one or two leaves opened a little roughly; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


Hubin, p.382, listing this title as of undetermined status. It at any rate begins with three murders! The American edition was published in the same year.
Ref: KRT813762



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SNOW (C.P.). A coat of Varnish. M[acmillan], 1979. Double demy 16mo; final blank; pp.349+[iii]; leaf-green and lime-green linen-patterned fine cloth-textured boards lettered, ruled, and with ruled box, gilt, on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £50.00

US $82.00


A murder mystery. Undeservedly uncommon. The dust-wrapper is illustrated in Cooper & Pike, 2nd edn., p.276
Ref: KRT813763



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SPARROY (Massicks). The Listening Woman. Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1932. Blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[viii]+[294]+[ii]; cerise fine-linen-grain cloth, blocked and lettered black on front cover and spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper with insignificant chip at upper corner of back panel, not affecting printed area.

GB £30.00

US $49.20


‘Published May, 1932’ on verso of title-page. First American edition of a title published in England by Faber & Faber in the same year. The dust-wrapper design is by Dorothea Braby, who also produced illustrations for the Golden Cockerel Press. The author’s first novel. Hubin, p.384
Ref: KRT813765



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SPEIGHT (T.W.). Ursula Lenorme: Lady Companion: Being a Record of certain Experiences indited By Herself, and edited By T.W. Speight. London, Digby, Long & Co., 18 Bouverie Street, Fleet Street, E.C., 1909. Advertisement leaf, blank on recto, precedes half-title; advertisements on verso of half-title; pp.320; vertically fine-ribbed purple cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram device blind on back cover, lettered and blocked gilt on front cover and spine. Spine a fraction darkened, and with insignificant vertical crease; front free end-paper lacking; end-papers and edges foxed, and a little scattered foxing elsewhere; a very good copy, nonetheless, of a scarce title.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


Five linked novelettes within a romantic frame. The fourth involves fraud, the fifth the detection of a robbery: the rest are not criminous. Deafness (and signing) plays a part in the plot of the first story, failing vision in the second. Hubin, p.385; not in Sadleir; this title not in Hubin.
Ref: KRT817921



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SPILLANE (Mickey). The Deep. A Novel. Arthur Barker Limited, 20 New Bond Street, 1961. Sm.double cr.16mo; three blanks at end, serving as end-papers; navy blue boards blocked and lettered yellow on spine. Fine in minutely frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


Hubin, p.385.
Ref: KRT813766



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEWART (Mary). Airs above the Ground. Hodder and Stoughton, 1965. Double extra cr.16mo; final blank; pp.254+[ii]; glazed dark blue cloth-textured boards, panelled light blue, blocked and lettered gilt, on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Hubin, p.391
Ref: KRT813771



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEWART (Mary). The Gabriel Hounds. Hodder and Stoughton, 1967. Double extra cr.16mo; pp.255+[i (blank)]; glazed moss-green cloth-textured boards, blocked with publisher’s device gilt, lettered gilt and scarlet, on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Drug production and smuggling (hemp, opium, heroin). Hubin, p.391
Ref: KRT813772



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STORY (Jack Trevor). Albert rides Again. Allison & Busby, 1990. Double demy 16mo; pp.[viii]+168; black fine cloth-textured boards, down-lettered, blocked with publisher’s device, and lettered, gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.88



Ref: KRT813774



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SYMONS (Julian). The Colour of Murder. Published for The Crime Club By Collins, St James’s Place, London, 1957. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.256; scarlet fine cloth-textured boards blocked and lettered black on spine. Very slight foxing of edges; otherwise a fine copy in very slightly frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Hubin, p.397. The author’s seventh detective novel.
Ref: KRT813779



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SYMONS (Julian). The Progress of A Crime. Published for The Crime Club By Collins, St James’s Place, London, 1960. Sm.cr.8vo, perfect bound; scarlet boards blocked with publisher’s device and lettered black on spine. Nice copy in slightly frayed, marked, and torn dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Hubin, p.397.
Ref: KRT813780



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SYMONS (Julian). Death’s Darkest Face. M, Macmillan, London, 1990. Demy 8vo; illustrations in text; pp.272; maroon cloth-textured boards blocked gilt down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.88



Ref: KRT813784



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TEILHET (Darwin L.). The fear makers. Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1946. Double post 16mo; deep sky-blue cloth, blocked and lettered gilt up spine. Fine copy in very slightly nicked and faded dust-wrapper.

GB £16.00

US $26.24


Hubin, p.399. First English edition. Published in America in 1945.
Ref: KRT813787



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THEROUX (Paul). The Family Arsenal. A novel by Paul Theroux. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1976. Extra cr.8vo format, perfect bound; final blank; pp.[vi]+[311]+[iii]; black coarse-linen-textured boards down-lettered and blocked with publisher’s initials device silver on spine. Very nice copy in laminated dust-wrapper with laminate a trifle fraying at corners of flaps.

GB £50.00

US $82.00



Ref: KRT813790



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THORNDIKE (Russell). The Vandekkers. Thornton Butterworth Limited, 15 Bedford Street, London, W.C.2, 1929. Integral advertisement leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.318+[ii]; light scarlet vertical beaded-linen-grain cloth, ruled and blocked with publisher’s device on sides, and lettered on front cover, blind, ruled blind, lettered black, on spine. Very light mottling of sides, otherwise a fine, crisp, copy. Scarce.

GB £55.00

US $90.20


The author’s third novel, following ‘Dr. Syn’ published in 1915, and ‘The Slype’ in 1927. Hubin, p.403
Ref: KRT818760



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THORNDIKE (Russell). The water witch. Thornton Butterworth Limited, 15, Bedford Street, London, W.C.2, 1932. Blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.317+[i (advertisements)]+[ii]; scarlet vertical faint herring-bone patterned cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked with publisher’s device and lettered blind on front cover, lettered black on spine. Pinhead sized hole in cloth over front joint; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Hubin, p.403, recording this title as of undetermined status. It is in fact a detective story involving jewel theft, murder, blackmail, and attempted murder, set partly at sea, and making use of a flying-boat. In this copy a typographical error, ‘make’ for ‘wake’ at l.1, p.307, has been corrected in ink.
Ref: KRT813794



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TRACY (Louis). The Sirdar’s sabre: Being for the most part The adventures of Sirdar Bahadur Mohammed Khan. London, F.V. White and Co., Limited, 14 Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1905. Blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[2]+[x]+241+[iii]; scarlet faintly moiré fine diaper cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram black on back cover, lettered black on front cover and spine. Fine copy.

GB £110.00

US $180.40


‘Colonial Edition’, so stamped at the tail-edge of the front cover, but from the same publisher and bearing the same date as the English edition. Such colonial issues were generally intended to be published simultaneously with the English editions, and because of time factors were usually taken from the earliest portion of the print run, and bound up in advance of the regular edition. The present title, which consists of a series of linked stories of crime, mystery, and adventure, is rare in any issue or edition. This title not in Hubin.
Ref: KRT817896



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

VANCE (Louis Joseph). The private war Being the truth about Gordon Traill: His personal statement. Edited by Louis Joseph Vance, Author of “Terence O’Rourke, Gentleman Adventurer". With four illustrations by George W. Lambert. London, E. Grant Richards, 1906. Blank and advertisement leaf precede half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard; final blank; pp.[2]+[x]+[370]+[ii]; scarlet smooth cloth, blocked pictorially black, grey, and white, lettered gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Some mottled darkening to back cover; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £34.00

US $55.76


A well-written novel of the ‘Thirty-nine Steps’ variety, but somewhat earlier. Apparently seriallised in the U.S.A. in 1905, and published there in volume form in the same year as this English edition. This title not in Hubin. In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.18, l.22, ‘a’ dropped out at end of line; p.102, l.24, ‘open’ for ‘opened’; p.229, antepenultimate line, raised space before ‘that’; p.310, l.17, ‘rail’ for ‘hail’; p.331, l.3, hyphen lacking at end of line.
Ref: KRT813802



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

VANCE (Louis Joseph). The Bronze bell. London, Grant Richards, 1909. Final blank; pp.350+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed dark navy blue cloth, blocked blind and gilt and with blind-pressed panel on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Fore- and lower- edges foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


Hubin, p.414: published in America in the same year.
Ref: KRT813803



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

VAN DINE (S.S.). The Scarab murder case. A Philo Vance story. Cassell and Company, Ltd., London, Toronto, Melbourne and Sydney, 1930. Sm.cr.8vo; final blank; one large folding plan; other illustrations in text; pp.[341]+[iii]; dull purple rexine, lettered gilt on spine. Cloth nicked at head and tail of spine; slight foxing of prelims. and last two leaves; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £33.00

US $54.12


Hubin, p.414
Ref: KRT813804



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

VAN WYCK MASON (F.). The Deadly orbit mission. Robert Hale, 1968. Uncorrected proof copy; pale green wrappers, the front wrapper printed in black. Wrappers slightly faded, otherwise very nice.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Hubin, p.286. The first English edition. The publisher’s ink-amended rubber stamp on the front wrapper gives the date of publication as September.
Ref: KRT813807



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

VICKERS (Roy). Four past Four. Herbert Jenkins Limited, 3 York Street St. James’s, London, S.W.1, 1925. 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.312+[viii]; lime green fine linen patterned cloth blocked and lettered with publisher’s imprint device black on back cover, pictorially blocked and lettered black on front cover, lettered and with publisher’s initials device, black, on spine. Slight rubbing of spine imprint and device; old inked price on front paste-down; but a virtually fine copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


The author’s fifth title under his own name. Hubin, p.417: not published in America until 1945.
Ref: KRT813811



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

VICKERS (Roy). The Radingham Mystery. Herbert Jenkins Limited, 3 York Street, London, S.W.1, N.D. [1928]. Pp.311+[i (blank)]; deep orange cloth blocked and lettered with publisher’s imprint device black on back cover, ruled and lettered black on front cover, ruled, lettered, and blocked with publisher’s initials device, black, on spine. Slight mottling of covers, but a nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Hubin, p.417.
Ref: KRT813812



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

VICKERS (Roy). Terror Of tongues! Newnes: London, N.D. [September, 1937]. Two blanks before half-title, three at end, the outermost serving as paste-downs; pp.250+[vi]; sage green linen, lettered black on spine. Some very light foxing of half-title andf facing blank; otherwise an extremely fine copy in slightly darkened and frayed pictorial dust-wrapper with three or four minute chips (largest 4mm) at head and tail of spine.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Later issue, with ‘2/6 Net’ on the spine of the dustwrapper. The limiting date of issue is given by a neat ink inscription on the second blank (free end-paper) dated ‘Dec. 1938’. Hubin p.417 erroneously states that the first edition was published in 1937 by Herbert Jenkins — a fair guess as many of Vickers’ books were published by Jenkins at around that time. The contemporary listing in the English Catalogue of Books, however, makes clear that the publisher of this title was always Newnes and that it was first issued by them at 7/6d. All the post-1935 Newnes titles are in fact missed by Hubin, the only one listed at all being this title: possibly because it was at some point reprinted by Jenkins and Hubin located a copy of that.
Ref: KRT813813



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

VICKERS (Roy). The Whispering Death. Jefferson House, New York, 1947. Pp.[vi]+186; pale brown buckram lettered black on and down spine. Fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £65.00

US $106.60


First American edition of a book published originally in England in 1932 under the by-line ‘John Spencer’.
Ref: KRT813815



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

VICKERS (Roy). Six came to dinner. Herbert Jenkins Limited, 3 Duke of York Street, St. James’s, London, S.W.1, N.D. [1948]. Sm.double cr.16mo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.254+[ii]; orange cloth blocked and lettered with publisher’s imprint device black on back cover, lettered black on front cover, ruled, lettered, and blocked with publisher’s initials device, black, on spine. Fine copy.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


"First printing” on verso of title-page. Hubin, p.417. A Hugh Stanton story.
Ref: KRT813816



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

VICKERS (Roy). Maid To Murder. New York, 1950, The M.S. Mill Co., and William Morrow And Company. Double cr.16mo; pp.[vi]+250; fawn buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered red on spine. Faint cracks in surface of buckram at head and tail of spine; otherwise a nice copy in slightly chipped and frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Hubin, p.417. Published in England by Faber in the same year as ‘Murdering Mr. Velfrage’.
Ref: KRT813817



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

VICKERS (Roy). Murder In Two Flats. M.S. Mill Co., and William Morrow & Co., New York, 1952. Double cr.16mo; final blank; pp.[vi]+215+[iii]; grey-green fine-linen-textured boards, lettered, ruled and down-lettered red on spine. Large piece torn from final blank and back free end-paper, otherwise a fine copy in creased, minutely chipped, and slightly frayed dust-wrapper with two tears reinforced with ghost-tape on verso.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Hubin, p.417. Published in England in the preceding year. A Hugh Stanton story.
Ref: KRT813818



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

VICKERS (Roy). Gold and wine. Walker & Company, New York, 1961. Double extra cr.16mo; two blanks at end; pp.220+[iv]; pinkish-red linen blocked with publisher’s device and lettered black down spine. Faint mark on fore-edges; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


The first American edition of a book published in England in 1949. Hubin, p.417
Ref: KRT813819



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WALLACE (Edgar). The keepers of The king’s peace. Illustrated by Maurice Grieffenhagen. Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, London, Melbourne and Toronto, 1917. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and nine plates; pp.303+[i (printer’s imprint); publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, not listing this title; green beaded-linen-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on front cover, lettered black on front cover and spine. Minute rub-hole (1 x 3mm) in cloth over back joint; inscription (dated ‘Christmas 1917’ on front end-paper) otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £45.00

US $73.80


Short stories involving Sanders and Bones, published in November 1917. Hubin, p.421; Kiddle, W.91: the correct first. Also known in blue cloth. There was no U.S. edition.
Ref: KRT817893



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WALLACE (Edgar). The twister. John Long, Limited, 34, 35, & 36 Paternoster Row, [January,] 1928. Light crimson fine linen grain cloth, ruled blind on front cover, ruled and lettered black on spine. Very nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Kiddle W173. The correct first printing, dated 1928 on verso of title and at end of text, and with eleven titles (‘Flat 2’ — ‘The Man from Morocco’) on verso of half-title; but Kiddle’s secondary binding, differentiated from the first by the presence of blind rules on the front cover.
Ref: KRT813824



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WALLACE (Edgar). The Gunner. London, John Long, Limited, 34, 35 & 36 Paternoster Row (All Rights Reserved), 1928. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.285+[iii]; pinkish red fine linen grain cloth ruled blind on front cover, ruled and lettered black on spine; pale buff end-papers. Small darkened patch on back cover; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Kiddle, W79: the correct first printing, dated 1928 both on the title-page and at the foot of the last page of text; and the first binding, ruled in blind rather than black on the front cover. Hubin, p.421
Ref: KRT813825



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WALLACE (Edgar). Again the three Just men. Hodder and Stoughton, Limited London, N.D. [March, 1928]. Diagram in text; pp.320; yellow buckram blocked black, lettered yellow-through-black, black, and black-outlined yellow on front cover, blocked red, lettered black and black-outlined yellow on spine. Covers very lightly rubbed; very slight wear to cloth of spine a head and tail; slight foxing of edges; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £26.00

US $42.64


Kiddle, W5. The correct first printing, with thirty-three titles listed opposite the title-page (‘The Double’ — ‘The Law of the Four Just Men’), and the correct first binding, of yellow cloth with a red circle on the spine.
Ref: KRT813826



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WALLACE (Edgar). Again the ringer. Hodder and Stoughton Ltd, N.D. [1929]. 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.315+[i (blank)]+4; mustard yellow buckram, blocked red, lettered black on front cover and spine. Slight foxing of edges; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


Hubin, p.420. Kiddle, W4. The correct first printing.
Ref: KRT813828



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WARDEN (Florence [i.e., Florence Alice Price James]). Sir Penywern’s Wife. Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, London, Melbourne and Toronto, 1915. Full colour frontispiece with tissue guard; pp.319+[i (blank)]; vertically fine ribbed leaf green cloth ruled and elaborately blocked blind, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover and spine. Labels removed from front end-papers leaving slight damage; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


A scarce late title by the author of ‘The House on the Marsh’. This title neither in Sadleir nor the extensive Wolff collection of Florence Warden; Hubin, p.425, recording this title as of undetermined status: it is a mystery story turning on blackmail, with the odd death thrown in.
Ref: KRT813835



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WEBB (Charles). The Wilderness effect. A Novel by Charles Webb. 1982, Chatto & Windus, London. Extra double cr.16mo; final blank; pp.238+[ii]; grey-green cloth-textured boards lettered gilt down and on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68



Ref: KRT813837



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WENTWORTH (Patricia [i.e., Nora Amy Dillon Turnbull]). The Case of William Smith. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1950. Sm.cr.8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end, verso blank; pp.254+[ii]; bright jade green cloth, lettered black on front cover, lettered, ruled, and blocked with publisher’s monogram black on spine. Rubber-stamps and ink numbers on front end-papers and title-page (v. note); otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed pictorial dust-wrapper with unobtrusive number written on the spine.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


The Publisher’s File Copy, so designated by the rubber-stamps. The fourteenth ‘Miss Silver’ book. Hubin, p.431. The first English edition of a title published in America in 1948. The following erratum and typographical faults have been noted in this copy: p.72, l.6, ‘he tu’ battered; p.129, last two lines, risen quads before ‘accept’, ‘You’, ‘have’, ‘kept’, ‘a’, and ‘good’; p.148 last line, risen quad before ‘as’; p.150, l.34, the third ‘I’ battered; p.153, l.2, risen quad before ‘convinced’; p.209, l.11, improper spacing between ‘m’ and ‘a’ in ‘made’; p.220, l.9, risen quads before ‘and’ and ‘up’; p.244, l.16, ‘retraint’ for ‘restraint’; p.252, l.30, risen quad before ‘saw’.
Ref: KRT813840



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WENTWORTH (Patricia [i.e., Nora Amy Dillon Turnbull]). The Benevent treasure. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1956. Sm.cr.8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end, verso blank; pp.222+[ii]; light maroon fine-cloth-textured boards, lettered, ruled, and blocked gilt on spine. Rubber-stamp and ink number on title-page (v. note), and slight marking to fore-margin of half-title due to brush with rubber-stamp; otherwise a fine copy in the pictorial dust-wrapper.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


The Publisher’s File Copy, so designated by the rubber-stamp. The twenty-sixth ‘Miss Silver’ book. Hubin, p.431. The first English edition of a title published in America in 1954.
Ref: KRT813841



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WENTWORTH (Patricia [i.e., Nora Amy Dillon Turnbull]). The Listening Eye. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1957. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.255+[i (advertisement)]; blue-black cloth, lettered, ruled, and blocked gilt on spine. Light rubber-stamp and ink number on front end-paper (v. note); otherwise a virtually fine copy in the pictorial dust-wrapper.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


The Publisher’s File Copy, so designated by the rubber-stamp. The twenty-eighth ‘Miss Silver’ book. Hubin, p.431. The first English edition of a title published in America in 1955.
Ref: KRT813842



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WENTWORTH (Patricia [i.e., Nora Amy Dillon Turnbull]). The Allington Inheritance. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1960. Sm.cr.8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end, blank on recto; pp.222+[ii]; dull dark blue fine-cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Rubber-stamp and ink number on front end-paper, and rubber-stamp on title-page (v. note); otherwise a fine copy in the minutely nicked and creased dust-wrapper with rubber-stamp on back panel.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


The Publisher’s File Copy, so designated by the rubber-stamp on the end-paper; those on the title-page and dust-wrapper identify it as a Publicity Dept. copy. The thirty-first ‘Miss Silver’ book. Hubin, p.431. The first English edition of a title published in America in 1958.
Ref: KRT813843



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WHEATLEY (Dennis). Bill for The use of a body. Hutchinson of London, 1964. Extra cr.16mo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.221+[ii (verso blank)]; black and red mixed weave effect horizontal herringbone patterned cloth-textured boards blocked with publisher’s device and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with maps in dark red. Three minute holes in surface of back cover; otherwise a very nice copy in frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


Hubin, p.433: a Julian Day story.
Ref: KRT813846



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WHELTON (Paul) Call the Lady Indiscreet. London, Francis Aldor, [on verso of half-title:] 1946. Double cr.16mo; half-title with copyright information on verso; two blanks at end serving as end-papers; pp.188+[iv]; dull purple rough buckram lettered gilt up spine. One leaf opened a little roughly (it had missed the binder’s knife); otherwise a fine copy in minutely frayed dust-wrapper very slightly rubbed at edges.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Apparently published simultaneously in England and America, the dust-wrapper declaring it to be ‘A Crime Club New York Selection’. The dust-wrapper is of the second issue, bearing a small label on the spine reducing the price from 8/6 nett to 2/-. Hubin, p.433
Ref: KRT813847



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WHITE (John Manchip). The Garden Game. 1973, Chatto & Windus, London. Extra cr.8vo; blank before half-title, two blanks at end; pp.[viii]+212+[iv]; dull ligt blue-green cloth-textured boards, lettered, with taper-rule, gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


Hubin, p.435. The third in the series of White’s ‘Extravagant Tales’, for the second of which, ‘The Game of Troy’ Edmund Crispin compared him to Poe.
Ref: KRT813849



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WILCOX (Collin). Long Way Down. Random House, New York, 1974. Advertisement leaf before half-title; biographical note leaf followed by blank at end; quarter black boards, orange-red board sides, blocked blind on front board, ruled and lettered silver down spine. Agent’s stamp on front end-paper and upper margin of title-page, otherwise an extremely fine copy in the dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Hubin, p.437.
Ref: KRT813851



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WILLS (Ronald). A questing owl detective story: Live Bait By Ronald Wills. Wingate, London & New York, 1950. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[239]+[i (blank)]; scarlet cloth lettered with short rule and blocked with series device, black, on spine; antique-toned end-papers. Virtually fine copy in minutely frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


The dust-wrapper design is by Herbert Spencer. Hubin, p.440. Not issued in America. The author’s first detective story.
Ref: KRT813853



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WOOD (Andrew). The four pitiful People. Hurst & Blackett, Ltd., N.D. [1947]. Sm.double cr.16mo; deep marina green cloth lettered black on spine. Fine copy in frayed and slightly chipped dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Hubin, p.443. Not issued in America. The dust-wrapper lists this title amongst Hurst & Blackett’s ‘New novels’.
Ref: KRT813855



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WOOD (Sally). Murder Of a Novelist. Gerald G. Swan, 1946. Double cr.16mo; sky-blue cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram device and lettered blind on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in chipped dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Hubin, p.444. First English edition. Published in America in 1941.
Ref: KRT813856



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ZANGWILL (Israel). The Grey Wig: Stories and Novelettes. London, William Heinemann, 1903. Pp.[viii]+396; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, not listing this volume; reddish orange patterned-sand-grain cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled circle, green, on back cover, blocked and lettered green on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Minor faults, but a very good copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


The tenth volume issued in this standard format, including eight stories and novelettes, the longest of them, ‘The Big Bow Mystery’ being a detective story. Zangwill, in a Prefatory Note declares: “This volume . . . embraces my newest and oldest work.” It is in our experience uncommon. This title not in either Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: KRT813860



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
  END of FILE