Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.
Please note: Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FLETCHER (J.S.). The Million-Dollar Diamond. Herbert Jenkins Limited, 3 York Street St. James’s, London S.W.1, 1923. Sm.cr.8vo; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[218]+[vi]; red fine-linen-grain cloth, blocked and lettered dark brown on sides and spine. Very slight foxing of edges, but a virtually fine copy.
GB £65.00
US $106.60
Hubin, p.149. Issued five years later in the U.S.A. as ‘The Black House in Harley Street’. Ref: KRT813307
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FOOTNER (Hulbert). The Whip-poor-will Mystery. Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, 1935. Black buckram, lettered and with short rule scarlet on front cover, lettered scarlet and black through scarlet on spine. Very slight fading of spine; otherwise in general a nice copy.
GB £65.00
US $106.60
Hubin, p.151. By a Canadian author. Published in England the same year as ‘The New Made Grave’. Footner receives an honourable mention in Howard Haycraft’s ‘Murder for Pleasure’ (pp.162 and 219). Ref: KRT813316
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FORD (Florence). The ninth Candle. Published for The Crime Club By Collins, 1960. Cr.8vo, perfect bound; scarlet boards blocked and lettered black on spine. Front end-paper slightly foxed; otherwise a very nice copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Hubin, p.152. Ref: KRT813317
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FORSYTH (Frederick). The Devil’s Alternative. Hutchinson of London, 1979. Lge.16mo; double-spread vignette title utilising verso of half-title; pp.479+[i (blank)]; dull greenish-blue cloth-textured boards blocked red on front cover and spine, blocked and lettered silver on spine; scarlet coated end-papers. Slight rubbing to silver on spine, but a virtually fine copy, in dust-wrapper.
GB £22.00
US $36.08
Ref: KRT813318
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FRANCIS (Dick). Trial run. Michael Joseph, 1978. Double lge.post 16mo, perfect bound; very dark brown boards, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with map. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Ref: KRT813326
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FRANCIS (Dick). The Danger. London, Michael Joseph, 1983. Sm.demy 8vo; pp.[272]; black beaded-linen textured boards downlettered and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £10.00
US $16.40
ISBN 0 7181 2340 9 Ref: KRT818668
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FREELING (Nicolas). The Seacoast Of Bohemia. Little, Brown and Company, 1994. Double lge.post 16mo; final blank; pp.[viii]+213+[iii]; dark maroon fine cloth textured boards, blocked with publisher’s device and lettered gilt down spine; dull pink end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
Published at £15.99 Ref: KRT813329
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FREEMAN (R. Austin). The singing bone. By R. Austin Freeman, Author of “John Thorndyke’s Cases,” “The Red Thumb Mark,” etc. Hodder and Stoughton, London New York Toronto, N.D. [1912]. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[viii]+312; dark red fine rough buckram, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine. Small, almost invisible restoration to cloth at extreme top of back joint, and gilt of imprint a little rubbed; internally a fine copy.
GB £180.00
US $295.20
The second state of text, with the misprinted quotation marks on the title-page here corrected, and the second state of the binding, with the front cover lettered in black rather than gilt. Haycraft, pp.69, 299, and 303: Hubin, p.157. A Haycraft ‘cornerstone’, and ‘Queen’s Quorum’ title. The fourth Dr. Thorndyke book: short stories illustrative of forensic theory and philosophy, and the first use of the ‘inverted’ detective story in which the details of the crime are revealed from the start, and the story concerns itself with describing the means of detection. In addition to that mentioned above, the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted in this copy (further significance, if any, undetermined): p.3, risen space before ‘THE’ in running title; p.4, antepenultimate line, ‘t’ in ‘train’ broken; p.19, risen furniture after last line; p.46, last line, extra full-stop after ‘head’; p.170, l.1, broken ‘n’ in ‘man’; p.184, l.7, broken ‘m’ in ‘mother’; p.226, l.23, ‘his’ for ‘he’; p.231, l.5, question mark after ‘that’ instead of an exclamation mark; p.235, l.5, ‘know’ for ‘now’; p.275, risen space-rule between ll.26 and 27; p.260, last line, broken ‘m’ in ‘minute’; p.296, l.11, ‘s’ in whereas’ broken. Ref: KRT813331
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FREEMAN (R. Austin). The Puzzle Lock. Hodder and Stoughton, Limited London, N.D. [1925]. Sm.cr.8vo; half-tone frontispiece on supercalendared paper; other illustrations in text; pp.320; greenish grey fine-linen-grain cloth ruled blind on front cover, lettered black on front cover and spine. Neatly recased, with new end-papers; one leaf slightly frayed at fore-margins, and presumably re-inserted; a little scattered foxing; but for these misfortunes, a nice copy of a difficult title.
GB £65.00
US $106.60
The correct first, the advertisements on the verso of the half-title listing nine titles starting with this one. ‘The Shadow of the Wolf’, published by the same publisher later the same year, is not included. Dr. Thorndyke short stories. Hubin, p.157. In this copy the following typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.62, l.4, ‘e’ raised at end of line, and l.20, risen space between ‘at’ and ‘the’; p.285, l.5, risen space before ‘from’; p.318, last line, ‘o’ in ‘for’ printed too heavily. Ref: KRT813334
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FREEMAN (R. Austin). The Shadow of the Wolf. Hodder and Stoughton, Limited London, N.D. [1925]. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.320; light red buckram, ruled blind, lettered black, on front cover and spine. Some barely perceptible fading to cloth of spine and edges of covers; light foxing to prelims. and last few leaves; otherwise a fine, crisp, copy.
GB £140.00
US $229.60
Hubin, p.157. A Dr. Thorndyke story. The correct first printing, with ten titles on the advertisements backing the half-title, leading with this one. The light red cloth is very prone to fade: this copy is unusually bright and nice. In this copy the following erratum and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.95, penultimate line, ‘i’ of ‘into’ battered; p.109, l.28, ‘assumption’ for ‘assumptions’; p.118, l.10, four faintly risen quads at end of line; p.154, l.26, ‘m’ of ‘from’ broken; p.196, l.5, ‘e’ slightly dropped at start of line; p.314, l.1, ‘h’ slightly battered at start of line. Ref: KRT813335
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FREEMAN (R. Austin). A Certain Dr. Thorndyke. By R. Austin Freeman Author of “The D’Arblay Mystery,” etc. Hodder and Stoughton, Publishers London, N.D. [1927]. 8pp. integral advertisements followed by blank at end; pp.310+[viii]+[ii]; light sky-blue buckram, ruled blind on front cover, lettered, ruled, and blocked with publisher’s monogram, gilt, on spine. Virtually fine copy.
GB £70.00
US $114.80
The correct first printing with nineteen titles listed on the verso of the half-title, starting with this one. The advertisements at the end begin with ‘No Other Tiger’ by A.E.W. Mason, also issued in 1927. This copy has been extra-illustrated by the insertion between the Contents and the fly-title to Book I. of a copy of a sepia photograph of a group including the author taken whilst he was Assistant Colonial Syrgeon of the Gold Coast Colony in 1888, and a half-tone photograph of an eighteenth century engraving showing Exchequer Court and King’s Bench Walk: both of them lightly tipped in at the gutter. Hubin, p.157 Ref: KRT813336
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FREEMAN (R. Austin). Dr. Thorndyke Intervenes. London, Hodder and Stoughton, Ltd., 1933. Sm.cr.8vo; final blank; pp.317+[iii]; light blue-grey rough-effect buckram lettered black on front cover, ruled and lettered black on spine. Slight fading to spine and edges of covers; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £110.00
US $180.40
In this copy the following typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.91, l.2, ‘th at’ for ‘that’; p.112, last line, broken ‘s’ in ‘said’; p.114, l.1, broken ‘s’ in ‘surprised’, l.3, broken ‘e’ in ‘gentle’; p.149, penultimate line, broken ‘e’ in ‘made’.Hubin, p.157 Ref: KRT813337
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FREEMAN (R. Austin). The Penrose mystery. London, Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1936. 3pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.317+[iii]; light grey-blue cloth, lettered black on front cover, blocked and lettered black on spine; t.e. not stained. A little very slight fading to the very photo-sensitive cloth, as is almost inevitable with this title, and some barely visible foxing to edges; otherwise a very nice copy in later (1940) pictorial dust-wrapper slightly chipped at head of spine, and strengthened at head and tail of spine with ghost-tape.
GB £120.00
US $196.80
An early state of text combined with a later state of the binding: p.43, l.18, the ‘a’ of ‘actor’ is unbroken; p.248, l.8, the ‘i’ in ‘if’ is only very slightly battered; and p.267, antepenultimate line, there is no risen space after ‘to’; the top-edges are here plain, however: in earlier issued copies they are stained grey-blue. (The remaining typographical flaws generally observed are present in this copy, but may be without significance in terms of state: p.273, l.25, ‘g’ of ‘glumly’ slightly battered; p.279, l.4, ‘a’ in ‘a’ too heavily printed; p.288, l.29, ‘t’ slightly battered at start of line’; p.296, last line, dropped ‘h’ in ‘he’). The pictorial dust-wrapper has been added from the slightly smaller ‘Thorndyke Library’ reprint of 1940. The original dust-wrapper was non-pictorial. Hubin, p.157 Ref: KRT813339
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FREEMAN (R. Austin). Felo de se? London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1937. 5pp. integral advertisements at end; mottled light grey-blue Sundour cloth, lettered on front cover, lettered and blocked with publisher’s monogram, black, on spine; marina blue end-papers. Cloth of spine faded; edges of covers slightly so; unobtrusive repair to cloth over back joint; internally a very nice copy.
GB £30.00
US $49.20
Hubin, p.157. A Dr. Thorndyke story. In this copy the following typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.149, l.29, single instead of double inverted commas at start of line; p.154, l.30, ‘lookin g’ for ‘looking’; the risen quad on p.103, l.1, after ‘So’ and on p.260, antepenultimate line, before ‘away’, present in some copies are not present here. Ref: KRT817899
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FREEMAN (R. Austin). The Stoneware monkey. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1938 [i.e., January 1939]. Sm.cr.8vo; half-tone frontispiece and one plate; pp.288; mottled light blue fine-weave cloth blocked with publisher’s monogram and lettered reddish brown on spine; light blue end-papers. A fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper with triangular chip at tail of spine removing the letters ‘HODDE’ of the imprint.
GB £350.00
US $574.00
The dust-wrapper bears the price ‘7/6 Net’ on the spine, whilst the spine and front panel carry the legend ‘The 1939 Thorddyke Novel’. This is correct: the volume was published according to the English Catalogue of Books, in January 1939 though it may in fact have been available just before Chistmas 1938. Hubin, p.157. A Dr. Thorndyke story. The plate is tipped in to face p.38. In this copy the following erratum and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.17, last line, ‘y’ of ‘presently’, p.42, l.10, ‘d’ of ‘dark’, p.46, last line, ‘g’ in ‘though’ broken; p.136, antepenultimate line, hair printed across ‘fic’ of ‘difficulties’; p.153, l.25, second ‘a’ in ‘acquaintance’ broken; p.166, l.1, raised hyphen at end of line, ll.19 23, hair printed across ‘d’, ‘r’, ‘b’, ‘w’, and ‘a’ in successive lines; p.171, l.4, hair printed across ‘fr’ of ‘from’, p.174, ll.23 4, ‘he’ of ‘when’ and ‘p’ of ‘opened’, and p.179, ll.14 16, ‘h’ of ‘think’ an ‘b’ of ‘by’; p.193, l.6, battered ‘t’ in ‘rather’; p.200, l.20, broken ‘I’; p.257, l.16, ‘o’ in ‘only’, p.270, l.29, ‘C’ of ‘Certain’ battered; p.276, l.32, battered ‘f’ in ‘found’, l.33, broken ‘p’ in ‘possible’; p.279, antepenultimate line, broken ‘i’ in ‘devised’; p.287, l.34, ‘unfounded’ for ‘unwounded’. Ref: KRT813341
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FROME (David [i.e., Mrs. Zenith Brown]). Mr. Pinkerton and The old angel. Longmans, Green and Co., London, New York, Toronto, 1939. Advertisement leaf, blank on recto, precedes half-title; pp.288; lime green fine-linen-grain boards, lettered black on front cover and spine, blocked black on spine. Slight fading to spine; first and last few leaves and edges foxed; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £24.00
US $39.36
Apparently published simultaneously with the American edition, which was entitled ‘Mr. Pinkerton at the Old Angel’. Hubin, p.158; v. Haycraft, pp.209 10. We suspect the present binding of being secondary. Ref: KRT818214
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GASH (Jonathan [i.e., John Grant]). The Judas Pair. Collins, St James’s Place, London, 1977. Extra cr.8vo format, perfect bound; pp.210 [sic]; scarlet fine cloth-textured boards blocked with publisher’s device and lettered gilt on spine. Minor faults, but a generally good copy in a very nice dust-wrapper.
GB £120.00
US $196.80
The author’s second book and first Lovejoy novel. In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.13, l.9, ‘H’ of ‘He’d’ battered, l.14, ‘And’ badly battered; p.[32], l.23, ‘paramounts’ for ‘paramours’; p.63, l.2, first ‘o’ in ‘oozy’ dropped; p.68, l.23, raised ‘o’ at end of line; p.98, l.16, ‘y’ in ‘you’d’ badly broken; p.112, l.22, irregular type in ‘else’; p.117, l.6, raised ‘o’ at end of line; p.196, l.25 of Chapter XVII, dropped first ‘e’ in ‘enquiries’; p.201, l.22, ‘get’ for ‘got’. Ref: KRT813353
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GASH (Jonathan [i.e., John Grant]). The great California game: A Lovejoy Narrative. Century, London Sydney Auckland Johannesburg, 1991. Med.8vo format, perfect bound; final blank; pp.[vi]+216+[ii]; grey-green cloth-textured boards, down-lettered and blocked with publisher’s initial device, gilt, on spine. Very light marginal embrowning of poor quality paper; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £33.00
US $54.12
Ref: KRT813354
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GASH (Jonathan [i.e., John Grant]). Die Dancing. Macmillan, 2000. Med.8vo format, perfect bound; pp.[viii]+344; black fine-cloth-textured boards, down-lettered and blocked silver on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £24.00
US $39.36
Signed and dated ‘23rd June, 2000’ by the author on the title-page. In this copy the following erratum has been noted (significance, if any, undetermined): p.252, l.25, ‘oncerned’ for ‘concerned’. Ref: KRT813355
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GILBERT (Anthony [i.e., Lucy Beatrice Malleson]). Missing From her home. Published for The Crime Club By Collins, 1969. Cr.8vo, perfect bound; red boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Minor faults, but a nice copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Hubin, p.168. An Arthur Crook novel. Ref: KRT813358
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GOLDIE (Bertha Barre). The signature. Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, 1937. Final blank; light brown rough buckram, blocked and lettered dark brown on front cover and spine. Very slight foxing of edges; otherwise a fine copy in minutely chipped dust-wrapper.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
Hubin, p.171. Not issued in America. Hubin lists this title as of undetermined status. It deals with the consequences of an act of forgery, including ultimately an attempted murder, but it is not a detective novel. Ref: KRT813360
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GOODCHILD (George). Q33. Odhams Press Limited, 1933. Two blanks before title-page, serving as end-papers; half-title not called for; final blank serving as paste-down (back free end-paper not called for); maroon cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Edges a little foxed, gilt dulled, spine faded; otherwise a nice copy in frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £16.00
US $26.24
The first issue. Hubin, p.173. Ref: KRT813362
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAEME (Bruce [i.e., Graham Montague Jeffries]). The return of Blackshirt. T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., (Ernest Benn Ltd.), Bouverie House, Fleet Street, 1927. Black buckram ruled and lettered reddish brown on front cover and spine. Covers a little dull and marked; one or two small marks internally; but a very good copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
The second ‘Blackshirt’ book. Hubin, p.176. In this copy the following errata have been noticed (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.59, l.32, ‘she’ for ‘he’; p.72, l.21, ‘awhile’ for ‘a while’; p.80, l.19, broken ‘b’ in ‘break-’; p.162, l.30, battered ‘d’ in ‘would’; p.183, l.27, ‘p’ of ‘person’ very faintly printed. Ref: KRT813363
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAEME (Bruce [i.e., Graham Montague Jeffries]). Alias Blackshirt. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., London Bombay Sydney, 1932. Final blank; pp.277+[iii]; orange buckram blocked black on front cover and spine, embossed with design and lettering orange-through-black on spine. First and last few leaves and edges lightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
The fourth ‘Blackshirt’ title. Hubin, p.175. In this copy the thirteenth line of the list of titles on the verso of the half-title has the reading ‘Alarie’ for ‘Alaric’: state or issue significance, if any, undetermined. Ref: KRT813364
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAEME (Bruce [i.e., Graham Montague Jeffries]). Without malice. Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), Ltd., London :: New York :: Melbourne :: Sydney, N.D. [1946]. Short cr.8vo; pp.[164]; pale brown cloth, lettered very dark green on spine. A virtually fine copy in rather torn and frayed dust-wrapper with two largish chips not seriously affecting the pictorial design: now preserved in a loose paper-backed plastic chemise.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
The second binding, the first having dark green lettering also on the front cover. Hubin, p.176. Not issued in America. The back panel of the dust-wrapper advertises this title under the heading ‘Hutchinson’s New fiction’. Ref: KRT813366
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAHAM (Winston). The sleeping Partner. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1956. Extra cr.8vo; pp.223+[i (publisher’s advertisements)]; navy blue glazed fine-beaded-linen-textured boards, ruled, lettered, and blocked gilt on spine. Publisher’s rubber-stamp on title-page, and unobtrusive reference number inked on spine of dust-wrapper (v.note); otherwise a brilliantly fine copy in a fine period pictorial dustwrapper.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
The Publisher’s File Copy, so designated by the rubber-stamp. Hubin, p.177 Ref: KRT813371
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAHAM (Winston). Greek fire. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1957. Sm.cr.8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end, verso blank; pp.254+[ii]; brown fine beaded-linen-grain-textured boards, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Publisher’s rubber-stamp on title-page (v. note); otherwise a brilliantly fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
The Publisher’s File Copy, so designated by the rubber-stamp. This copy has a publisher’s sticker on the inside front flap of the dust-wrapper reducing the price from 12s. 6d. to 6/- (Publisher’s file copies acted as reference copies for the current stages of a book’s development). Hubin, p.177 Ref: KRT813372
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GREEN (F.L.). Ambush For the Hunter. London, Michael Joseph, 1952. Double cr.16mo; pp.[272]; greenish grey cloth blocked and lettered silver on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £20.00
US $32.80
Hubin, p.180. The author’s last book, published the year before his early death. Ref: KRT818063
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GREEN (F.L.). Mist On the Waters. London, Michael Joseph, 1948. Double cr.16mo; pp.255+[i (blank)]; black cloth lettered and blocked silver on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £21.00
US $34.44
Hubin, p.180. Loosely laid is the original wraparound flash declaring the volume to be ‘Book Society Recommended’. The flash is complete apart from one small chip, but is in three pieces. Ref: KRT818064
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GULL (C. Ranger). A butterfly On The wheel: A novel By C. Ranger Gull Author of “A Woman in the Case,” etc. Founded on the successful play by E.G. Hemmerde, K.C., M.P.., And Francis Neilson, M.P. London, Greening & Co., Ltd/, 1911. Sm.double cr.16mo; integral advertisement leaf and half-title with wood-engraved frontispiece on verso precede title-page; pp.272; deep scarlet buckram over thin boards, blocked with publisher’s initials device black on back cover, pictorially blocked and lettered black on front cover and spine. Slight flexion crease to cloth of back board; short slit to inner margin of pp.63-4 as though marked for cancellation but not cancelled, small chip from blank upper fore-corner of pp 167-8, and first and last two leaves a trifle foxed; otherwise a nice copy of a cheaply produced book, not calculated to survive well.
GB £50.00
US $82.00
Certainly detective, and including an interesting trial, but concerned with character assassination and divorce rather than with what we should call crime. The original was written the evident social purpose of promoting reformist legislation. The present novel follows the structure of the play quite closely, and no doubt borrows much of the dialogue as well. Not in Hubin. In the present copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.78, last line, ‘park’ for ‘dark’; p.150, antepenultimate line, raised space after ‘her’; p.191, l.8, ‘believe’ for ‘disbelieve’; p.214, l.1, ‘r’ of ‘for’ broken; p.241, l.5, opening instead of closing inverted commas before ‘the’; p.261, ll.2 and 10, risen space after ‘slowly’ and after ‘was’. Ref: KRT818236
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HAMMETT (Dashiell). The Life of Dashiell Hammett [by] Diane Johnson. Chatto & Windus, The Hogarth Press, London, 1984. Double med.16mo; portrait frontispiece on verso of half-title, and numerous illustrations in the text; two blanks at end; pp.[iii]-[xxii]+344+[iv]; yellow-orange cloth-textured boards lettered down and on spine and with short rule, all gilt. Dust-wrapper slightly chipped at top-edge of back panel; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Includes a good many letters, etc., here first published. Ref: KRT813394
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HARRIS (Richard, K.C.). Auld Acquaintance. By Richard Harris, K.C. Author of “Illustrations in Advocacy,” etc. London, Edward Arnold, 1904 (All rights reserved). Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; final blank; pp.viii+[326]+[ii]; 8pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements at end, dated April, 1904; mottled pale straw-coloured fine linen blocked pictorially black, lettered scarlet, on front cover, ruled scarlet, lettered black, on spine; lower-edges uncut. Very slight darkening of spine; publisher’s label on front cover (v. note); upper third torn from one leaf of catalogue; otherwise an extremely fine, crisp, copy of a scarce title.
GB £70.00
US $114.80
The publisher’s File Copy, with their label to this effect on the front cover. Short stories, according to the author, founded on family documents and traditions: “All the characters in this volume were real; the people were not fictitious but lived and were either known to or known of by the writer” Preface, p.iii. One of the consistent family characters introduced is ‘Lady Christmas.... proprietor and editor of the ‘New Woman’s Magazine’.... the inventor of an extraordinary machine called “The New Woman", who was destined to crush out the old Adam wherever found...” p.2. One story involves a serial killer, another a confidence trickster; the rest are non-criminous, one including an account, said to be contemporaneous, of Johnson, Boswell, and Goldsmith dining in the Middle Temple, one the visit of a child with its mother to Goldsmith, and another a duel in which Henry Fielding and Garrick are involved. Not in Hubin, though the two criminous stories might have qualified it. A subtly witty book, perhaps written too drily for the general taste. In this copy the following typographical flaws have been noted, probably as always: p.41, l.26, ‘d’ of ‘stood’ broken; p.145, l.28, raised ‘a’ in ‘are’; p.179, l.18, ‘s’ of ‘said’ broken; p.209, l.17, second opening inverted comma dropped before ‘The’; p.218, last line, ‘t’ battered at end of line; p.260, last line, risen space after ‘black’; p.280, l11, final ‘e’ of ‘guarantee’ printed faintly. Ref: KRT813396
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HERON-MAXWELL (Beatrice) and EASTWICK (F.E.). The fifth Wheel. Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, London, Melbourne and Toronto, 1916. Full-colour frontispiece with tissue guard; cancel title-page; pp.319+[i (blank)]; dark green buckram, embosseded with publisher’s monogram blind on blind oval panel on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Neat restoration to cloth at lower corner of back joint; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
A murder mystery, set in Hampshire. Hubin does not record this title. We do not know the reason for the cancel title, but suspect that publication may have been delayed, and the year altered in consequence. The book was published in May 1916. The case of this copy was made too wide for the text, evidently allowing for the insertion of a catalogue that was never in fact included, possibly because of the growing paper shortage during the first world war. In this copy the following errata and typographical faults have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undertermined): p.40, l.6, wrong font ‘l’ at start of line; p.86, l.27, ‘d’ of ‘down’ at start of line dropped; p.120, l.4, dropped ‘d’ at end of line; p.138, l.13, ‘something’ for ‘nothing’; l.14, ‘h is’ for ‘he is’; p.191, first line of epigraph, ‘sen’ for ‘sent’; p.251, l.19, ‘mine’ for ‘mind’; p.292, l.17, dropped ‘l’ at end of line. Ref: KRT813400
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HIGHSMITH (Patricia). Those Who Walk Away. Heinemann: London, 1967. Pp.[vi]+[250]; white card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in sea-green and black; made up without end-papers. Slight darkening of wrappers, and very slight wear to head and tail of spine; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
Uncorrected Proof Copy, so designated on front wrapper. The front wrapper bears a publisher’s rubber stamp giving the date of publication as ‘13 FEB 1967’. Hubin, p.204. In this copy the second ‘N’ in ‘LONDON’ on the title-page is broken at the foot of the second vertical. Ref: KRT813407
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HIGHSMITH (Patricia). Those Who Walk Away. Heinemann: London, 1967. Pp.[vi]+[250]; white card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in sea-green and black; made up without end-papers. Slight darkening and light foxing of wrappers, and very slight wear to head and tail of spine; asterisk inked on front wrapper; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £70.00
US $114.80
Uncorrected Proof Copy, so designated on front wrapper. Hubin, p.204. In this copy the second ‘N’ in ‘LONDON’ on the title-page is broken at the foot of the second vertical. Ref: KRT813408
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HIGHSMITH (Patricia). Those Who Walk Away. Heinemann, 1967. Pp.[vi]+[250]; dark charcoal boards blocked, ruled, and lettered gilt on spine. Fine in very slightly marked and frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Hubin, p.204. Ref: KRT813409
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HIGHSMITH (Patricia). Found in the Street. Heinemann: London, 1986. Demy 8vo format, perfect bound; two blanks at ens; pp.[vi]+[277]+[v]; dull light blue cloth-textured boards, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Ref: KRT813418
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HILTON (James). We are not Alone. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1937. Pp.[iv]+[219]+[i (blank)]; cerise smooth cloth blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Fine, crisp, copy in the striking and atmospheric Bip Pares dust-wrapper very slightly rubbed at points of spine, and with small scuff affecting upper panel of dust-wrapper, but barely touching the design.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
The story of a small-town doctor who is eventually wrongly hanged for the murder of his wife. This title not in Hubin. Ref: KRT813419
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOCKING (Silas K.). Adventures of Latimer Field, Curate. Illustrated. London, Frederick Warne and Co., And New York, 1903. All rights reserved. Double demy 16mo; blank before half-title; integral frontispiece, and numerous illustrations in text; integral advertisement leaf followed by blank at end; pp.[iv]+152 (including frontispiece)+[ii]+[ii]; diagonally very fine ribbed brown cloth, blocked pictorially black and gilt, lettered black, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine. End-papers slightly splitting and a little shaken; otherwise in general a nice copy. A scarce title.
GB £70.00
US $114.80
The probable joint first binding, otherwise similar copies being known in scarlet cloth. Copies in grey-green fine-linen-grain cloth, blocked in white on front cover instead of gilt, are probably secondary. Hubin, p.207. Ref: KRT817914
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOCKING (Silas K.). Adventures of Latimer Field, Curate. Illustrated. London, Frederick Warne and Co., And New York, 1903. All rights reserved. Double demy 16mo; blank before half-title; integral frontispiece, and numerous illustrations in text; integral advertisement leaf followed by blank at end; pp.[iv]+152 (including frontispiece)+[ii]+[ii]; grey-green fine-linen-grain cloth, blocked pictorially black and white, lettered black, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine. Light staining to cloth of front cover; end-papers a little foxed; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title.
GB £55.00
US $90.20
Almost certainly a secondary binding, copies also being known in scarlet or brown diagonally very fine-ribbed cloth with the front cover blocked in gilt instead of white. Hubin, p.207. Ref: KRT817915
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HORLER (Sydney). Heart cut diamond. Hodder and Stoughton, Limited London, N.D. [1929]. Two leaves integral advertisements at end; pp.316+[iv]; mustard-yellow buckram, lettered and pictorially blocked black, lettered with publisher’s initials mustard-yellow through black, on front cover, blocked with ruled diamond scarlet, lettered black, on spine. Slight dusting of covers, and a couple of small rub-holes in cloth of front joint unobtrusively repaired with matching cloth; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
The correct first printing, the verso of the half-title listing eleven novels by Horler starting with this one and ending with ‘The Mystery of No.1’, and this title not appearing in the advertisements at the end. Hubin, p.211. Ref: KRT813426
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HORLER (Sydney). Checkmate. Hodder and Stoughton, Limited London, N.D. [1930]. Two leaves integral advertisements at end; pp.315+[i (blank)]+[iv]; mustard-yellow buckram, lettered and ruled black on front cover, blocked with ruled diamond scarlet, lettered black, on spine. Top and spine edge of back cover very slightly dusty; first and last few leaves a little foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
The correct first printing, the verso of the half-title listing eighteen novels by Horler starting with this one and ending with ‘The Mystery of No.1’, and this title not appearing in the advertisements at the end. Hubin, p.211. Ref: KRT813427
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HORLER (Sydney). The spy. Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., 1931. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.319+[i (blank)]; light blue fine linen grain cloth lettered and with short rule black on front cover and spine. Slight fading of spine, and covers just a trifle marked; otherwise a nice copy, fine internally.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Hubin, p.212. Not issued in America. Ref: KRT813429
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HORLER (Sydney). Huntress of death. Hodder and Stoughton Limited., 1933. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[288]; light greenish blue buckram, lettered and with short rule black on front cover, lettered, blocked, and with publisher’s monogram, black, on spine. Two or three fox-spots on edges; otherwise a fine, crisp, copy.
GB £45.00
US $73.80
Hubin, p.211. Not issued in America. Ref: KRT813430
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HORLER (Sydney). Virus x: A Paul Vivanti story. Quality Press Ltd, Publishers / 18 Adam Street, Adelphi, 1945. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.159+[i (blank)]; pale blue cloth lettered dark blue on front cover and up spine. Some very slight embrowning of poor quality paper; otherwise a fine copy in slightly chipped dust-wrapper torn a little at head of one fold.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
Hubin, p.212. Not published in America. A Secret Service story with some token SF interest. Ref: KRT813434
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HORLER (Sydney). Ring Up Nighthawk. Hodder & Stoughton Limited, May 1947. Red cloth lettered black on front cover, ruled and lettered black on spine; cream end-papers. Spine and adjacent edges of covers slightly faded, probably by damp; otherwise a near-fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Hubin, p.212. Ref: KRT813436
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HORLER (Sydney). Exit the disguiser. A ‘Tiger Standish’ Adventure. London, Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1948. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.253+[ii (advertisements)]+[i (blank)] at end; light red cloth lettered black on front cover, ruled, blocked with publisher’s monogram, and lettered, black, on spine. Rubber-stamps on front end-paper and title-page (v. note), and end-papers lightly embrowned; top-edges foxed; otherwise a very nice copy in nicked dust-wrapper.
GB £50.00
US $82.00
The Publisher’s File Copy, the front end-paper and title-page bearing a rubber-stamp and a hand-written reference number to this effect, and the front end-paper a rubber-stamped date ‘25 OCT 1948’, this being presumably the date of publication (though the verso of the title-page reads ‘First printed, August, 1948 / Copyright by Sydney Horler, 1948). Hubin, p.211, recording no American edition. Ref: KRT813437
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HORLER (Sydney). Master Of Venom. London, Hodder and Stoughton, May 1949. Sm.cr.8vo; advertisement on last leaf of text, integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.254+[ii]; cerise cloth, lettered white on front cover, lettered, ruled, and blocked with publisher’s monogram, white, on spine. Rubber-stamp on front end-paper ( v. note); otherwise a fine copy in near-fine dust-wrapper.
GB £65.00
US $106.60
The Publisher’s File Copy, so designated by the rubber-stamp. Hubin, p.211, not recording an American edition. An H. Emp (‘Rope’) story. Ref: KRT813439
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HORNUNG (E.W.). Mr. Justice Raffles. By E.W. Hornung, Author of “Raffles, the Amateur Cracksman"[,] “A Bride from the Bush,” “Stingaree"[,] “No Hero,” etc. etc. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1909. (All rights reserved). Leaf blank but for signature mark ‘a’ precedes half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+315+[i (blank)]+[iv]; blackish green buckram, lettered scarlet, blocked pictorially black, white, and scarlet within white-ruled panel, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Slight wrinkling to cloth at extreme head of spine, faint damp-marking to back cover, and a couple of fox-spots on fore-edges; a very nice copy, nonetheless, the delicate pictorial enamelling on the front cover entirely un-rubbed. Scarce thus.
GB £220.00
US $360.80
Published in September. The American edition, which was issued in the same month, is common; the English edition is not in any state. The last ‘Raffles’ title. Hubin, p.212 Ref: KRT817892
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HUME (Fergus[on Wright]). The Mandarin’s fan. With Frontispiece by W. Lunt. London, Digby, Long, & Co., 18, Bouverie Street, Fleet Street, E.C., 1904. Sm.cr.8vo; advertisement leaf, blank on recto, precedes half-tone frontispiece; half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+312; olive green fine rough buckram, blocked with publisher’s monogram device in black on back cover, blocked blue-green, black, and whitish-green, lettered whitish-green on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; fore-edges rough-trimmed. Slight mottling to cloth of back cover, and cloth of spine a trifle darkened; otherwise a fine copy of a very scarce book.
GB £160.00
US $262.40
Hubin, p.216 Ref: KRT817894
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HUME (Fergus[on Wright]). The mystery of The shadow. By Fergus Hume Author of “The Mystery of a Hansom Cab,” “The Indian Bangle,” “The Turnpike House,” etc. etc. With sixteen illustrations By A.T. Smith. Cassell and Company, Limited, London, Paris, New York And Melbourne, 1906. All rights reserved. Extra cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and fifteen plates; pp.[viii]+279+[ii (blank)]; publisher’s inserted catalogues, 8+8pp. at end, coded ‘Fiction 11.05’ and ‘6 G.-11.05’; leaf-green buckram, blocked black on back cover, blocked pictorially black, white, and grey, lettered black on front cover, blocked black and grey, lettered black, on spine; end-papers printed with repeating pattern of publisher’s monogram device in grey. Insignificant pressure mark on front cover; light foxing of prelims., and a few scattered fox-spots elsewhere; but a nice copy of an attractive book. Scarce.
GB £160.00
US $262.40
Agency copy with faint rubber stamp of a company called ‘Film Rights Limited’ on front end-paper. Ref: KRT813443
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
INNES (Hammond). Levkas Man. Collins, St. James’s Place, 1971. Uncorrected advance proofs on proofing paper. Red wrappers, printed label on front wrapper. Publisher’s ink notes on wrappers; label a little rubbed; wrappers and some corners creased; in general a nice copy otherwise.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Hubin, p.220. Ref: KRT813453
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
INNES (Michael [i.e., J.I.M. Stewart]). Old hall, new hall. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1956. Sm.double cr.16mo; pp.223+[i (blank)]; scarlet cloth-textured boards lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper darkened on spine.
GB £65.00
US $106.60
Hubin, p.221. In this copy the following typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.10, last line, ‘nc’ of ‘concession’ battered; p.121, l.29, dropped ‘a’ in ‘as’. Ref: KRT813457
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
INNES (Michael i.e., J.I.M. Stewart].). Hare sitting up. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1959. Sm.double cr.16mo; pp.192; scarlet cloth-textured boards lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper, darkened a little on spine.
GB £55.00
US $90.20
Hubin, p.221. An Appleby story. In this copy the following typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.68, l.16, ‘s. S’ printed too heavily; p.89, antepenultimate line, ‘r.J’ (space lacking); p.125, l.30, ‘e’ in ‘Appleby’ apparently bold face (though it might just have printed too heavily); likewise p.171, penultimate line, the ‘o’ in ‘bold’. Ref: KRT813459
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JENKINS (Herbert). Malcolm Sage Detective. By Herbert Jenkins. Herbert Jenkins Limited, 3 York Street Saint James’s, London S.W.1, 1921. Sm.cr.8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.315+[i (blank)]+[iv]; bright green fine-linen-grain cloth, blocked and lettered with publisher’s device black on back cover, pictorially blocked, lettered, and ruled, black on front cover, ruled and lettered black on spine. Slight foxing to edges; inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
GB £18.00
US $29.52
The author’s second detective novel, involving like his first Sir John Dene ‘of Toronto’ and Malcolm Sage. Hubin, p.225. Ref: KRT818794
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JESSE (F. Tennyson). The Solange Stories. London, William Heinemann Ltd, 1931. Post 8vo; blank before half-title; blank at end; pp.[2]+xxi+[i (blank)]+285+[iii]; diagonally fine ribbed deep pink cloth, blocked with author’s device and lettered blind on front cover, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, lettered gilt on spine. Slight mottling of spine; otherwise a near fine copy.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
Features a female detective with a psychic ability to sense evil. The lengthy Foreword consists of a discussion of contemporary writing, with particular reference to detective fiction. Hubin, p.226; Queen’s Quorum, 83; Barzun & Taylor, ‘A Catalogue of Crime’, 2598; Bleiler (1948), p.163. Ref: KRT813473
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JOHNSTON (William). The Yellow letter. With illustrations by Alexander Popini. London, Greening & Co., Ltd., 1912. Blank before half-title; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates; two blanks at end; pp.[x]+[302]+[iv]; vertically fine-ribbed dark blue cloth blocked orange and pale yellow, lettered orange and blue-through orange, ruled pale yellow, on front cover, blocked orange and pale yellow, lettered orange, ruled pale yellow, on spine. Some very slight chipping of enamel on front cover and spine; some foxing and marking internally, chiefly associated with the plates; over all a very good copy, near-nice.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
Apparently first edition, English issue, of a book published in the U.S.A. in 1911, and here dated ahead, rather than the first English edition: the foot of the last page of text bearing rubber-stamped in purple ink ‘PRINTED IN U.S.A.’ The author’s first independent detective novel, following a collaborative effort of the previous year, and a very readable mystery after the model of Conan Doyle, with an excellent ‘Holmes’ and a really superb ‘Watson’! Set largely in contemporary small-town and rural America, the plot involves morphine addiction. In this copy, probably as always, p.18, l.5 has the misprint ‘so day’ for ‘so the day’. Hubin, p.228 Ref: KRT813476
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KEATING (H.R.F.). The Underside. Macmillan, 1974. Post 8vo format, perfect bound; final blank; very dark green boards, lettered gilt down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £16.00
US $26.24
Not detective. Ref: KRT813480
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KERNAHAN (Mrs. Coulson). The Fate of Felix. London, John Long, 13 & 14 Norris Street, Haymarket, 1905. Integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher’s inserted 8pp. catalogue dated Early Spring 1905, at end; vertically fine ribbed red cloth lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on front cover and spine; fore-edges mainly trimmed, lower-edges rough trimmed. Nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Hubin, p.237; not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff (who lists her under Bettany). A murder story. Ref: KRT813487
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KOTZWINKLE (William). Fata Morgana. Hutchinson of London, 1977. Double cr.16mo; illustrated title-page, and illustrated fly-titles to the three sections; two blanks at end, serving as end-papers; black boards, blocked with publisher’s device and lettered gilt down spine. Fine in dust-wrapper.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Ref: KRT813498
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KYLE (Sefton [i.e., Roy Vickers]). Dead man’s Dower. Herbert Jenkins Limited, 3 York Street, St. James’s, London S.W.1, August 1925. Sm.cr.8vo; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.312+[viii]; light lime green fine-linen-grain cloth, blocked and lettered with publisher’s imprint device on back cover, pictorially blocked and lettered on front cover, lettered on spine, all black. Light foxing of edges, but virtually a fine copy of a difficult Roy Vickers title.
GB £100.00
US $164.00
Hubin, p.243. The second Sefton Kyle title. Ref: KRT813499
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LAMBOT (Isobel). Blood Ties. Macmillan, London, 1987. Lge 12mo format, perfect bound; pp.191+[i (blank)]; scarlet cloth-textured boards, ruled across, lettered down, spine, silver. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Ref: KRT813500
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LEE (Edward [i.e., Edward Lee Fouts]). A fish for murder. Hurst & Blackett Ltd., London New York Melbourne Sydney Cape Town, N.D [1947]. Sm.double cr.16mo; pp.176; sky-blue fine-linen-textured boards lettered black on spine. Very slight fading on front board; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £26.00
US $42.64
Hubin, p.250: first English edition of a title published in America in 1944. Ref: KRT813505
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LEINSTER (Murray). Murder in the family. Publishers, John Hamilton, Ltd, London, W.C.1, N.D. [1935]. Pp.255+[i (blank)]; misty sky-blue rough cloth, blocked with publisher’s device and lettered black on spine. Barely visible ring-mark on front cover; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
Hubin, p.251; Currey, p.267, calling for a 32pp. publisher’s inserted catalogue at the end, never present here. Ref: KRT813508
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LE QUEUX (William). The Money-spider: A mystery of the arctic. By William Le Queux, Author of “The Red Room,” etc. With a Frontispiece by Cyrus Cuneo. Cassell and Company, Limited, London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne, 1911. Half-tone frontispiece printed in black and brown, with thin-paper guard; pp.viii+343+[i (printer’s imprint)]; apple-green buckram, flat spine, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine, blocked pictorially yellow and black on front cover, and spine. Blank piece torn from lower fore-corner of pp.303 4; otherwise a nice copy of an uncommon title.
GB £65.00
US $106.60
Set variously in Monte Carlo, London, Finland, Lapland, etc. Hubin, p.252. The following typographical flaws have been noted in this copy (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.28, last line, ‘s’ of ‘summer’ broken; p.361, l.31, ‘he’ of ‘he’ battered; p.67, l.30, ‘b’ broken in ‘been’; p.83, ‘8’ broken in page number, and l.19, ‘c’ battered in ‘Mercur’; p.86, l.12, ‘y’ of ‘my’ broken; p.98, last line, ‘g’ of ‘bright’ broken; p.130, l.32, ‘h’ of ‘What’ battered, and last line, ‘u’ of ‘but’ broken; p.212, l.1, ‘e’ of ‘she’ broken; p.237, l.36, ‘i’ of ‘right’ printed faintly; p.241, l.6, first ‘h’ in ‘Chippenham’ broken; p.315, l.2, ‘is’ of ‘is’ battered and faintly printed. Ref: KRT813513
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LE QUEUX (William). Annette of the Argonne: A story of the French front. London: Hurst and Blackett, Limited, Paternoster House, E.C., 1916. Sm.cr.8vo.; publisher’s inserted 24pp. catalogue at end, dated January, 1916; pp.236; cobalt blue buckram ruled and lettered black on spine. A nice copy.
GB £55.00
US $90.20
Listed in the catalogue as ‘At 2/- net An entirely new story...’ this was obviously expected to have a large circulation. For some reason perhaps because of its popular nature and inexpensive production it is a scarce title to-day. Hubin, p.252. The catalogue makes clear that it is concerned with espionage the heroine’s lover being a German spy. Ref: KRT813515
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LE QUEUX (William). Bolo, The super-spy: An Amazing Exposure of the Traitor’s Secret Adventures as a Spy in Britain And France disclosed from Official Documents By Armand Méjan, Ex-Inspector of the Paris Süreté Générale Edited [i.e., written] by William Le Queux. London: Odhams Limited, 39 King Street, Covent Garden, W C. [sic] 2 Copyrighted in the United States of America by William Le Queux, 1918. Cinema Rights reserved. Sm.double f’cap 16mo; integral paste-down at front and back printed with commercial advertisements; other end-papers not called for; 5pp. integral commercial and publisher’s advertisements at end of text; pp.185 (including front paste-down)+[vi]+[i (verso of back paste-down, presumably blank); light scarlet muslin-grain cloth blocked black, lettered light scarlet through black on back cover with advertisement for ‘Fry’s Breakfast cocoa’, blocked black, lettered light scarlet through black with series device incorporating publisher’s name device in black, and with six broad vertical gilt rules, on front cover, up-lettered and lettered black on spine. Gilt a little dull and spottily oxydised on front cover, and small pale mark on back cover; three insignificant stab-holes through back cover, penetrating last few leaves, but closed, and almost invisible internally; otherwise a nice copy of a very scarce Le Queux title, cheaply produced and not calculated to survive well.
GB £140.00
US $229.60
Issued as a volume in Odhams ‘Popular Library’. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff; Hubin, p.252: not issued in America. We have been unable to trace this title in the English Catalogue of Books, but we would guess that it was issued at about 7d. Ref: KRT813516
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LE QUEUX (William). The fifth finger: A mystery. London, Stanley Paul & Co., 31 Essex Street, Strand, W.C.2., 1921. Two blanks before half-title, serving as end-papers; integral blank, followed by publisher’s inserted 32pp. undated Catalogue at end; pp.253 (including end-papers!)+[iii]; rich brown fine linen textured cloth, ruled blind on front cover, lettered black on spine. Very nice copy.
GB £100.00
US $164.00
Hubin, p.252 Ref: KRT813518
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LINKLATER (J. Lane [i.e., Alex Watkins]). Shadow For a lady. T.V. Boardman & Company Limited, London, N.D. [1948]. Sm.double cr.16mo; two blanks before half-title, two at end, serving as end-papers; pp.[iv]+184+[iv]; scarlet morocco-patterned boards, lettered black on spine with title and author only (no imprint). Poor quality paper showing some embrowning throughout, chiefly of margins; otherwise a fine copy in frayed and slightly chipped dust-wrapper strengthened on verso with tissue.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
First English edition of the author’s first detective novel, issued in America in the previous year. Hubin, p.257. Ref: KRT813519
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LLEWELLYN (Richard). Mr Hamish Gleave. London, Michael Joseph, 1956. Double cr.16mo; blank at end; pp.285+[iii]; orange cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered scarlet on front cover, ruled and lettered scarlet on spine. Slight wear to head of spine; otherwise a fine copy in slightly chipped and frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Remainder issue, bound for sale by Smith’s, the front cover bearing their ‘ex-libris’ device. Novel of espionage based on the life of the Russian spy Donald MacLean. This title not in Hubin. Ref: KRT813520
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LOWNDES (Mrs. Belloc). Motive. Hutchinson & Co., Publishers (Ltd.), London, N.D. [1938]. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.320; publisher’s inserted 24pp. Catalogue at end, undated, but 1938 (Wheatley’s ‘The Malinsay Massacre’ announced but not yet published, A.O. Pollard’s ‘Flanders Spy’ listed as available among the new books); faintly mottled dark charcoal fine buckram lettered lemon-yellow on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper with several small chips (carrying away part of title at extreme head of spine, but otherwise not touching printed area).
GB £110.00
US $180.40
Presentation copy, with the author’s affectionate signed holograph inscription on the front end-paper. Hubin, p.263 Ref: KRT813529
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LUSTGARTEN (Edgar). A case to answer. 1947, Eyre & Spottiswoode, London. Double cr.16mo; pp.203+[i (blank)]; grey-green slightly rough cloth with streaked vertically slightly darker grey-green, lettered cream on spine. Virtually fine copy in minutely frayed dust-wrapper darkened a little on back panel and spine.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
Hubin p.264; the author’s first detective novel, and a Haycraft/Queen Cornerstone. In this copy p.72, l.25, has the reading ‘dairdresser’ for ‘hairdresser’, probably as always. Ref: KRT813531
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LYALL (Gavin). Venus With Pistol. Hodder and Stoughton, 1969. Demy 8vo; final blank; pp.[256]; green cloth textured boards blocked with publisher’s device and lettered gilt, down spine; t.e. light green. Slight foxing of edges; otherwise a nice copy in minutely frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Hubin, p.264. Ref: KRT813533
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LYALL (Gavin). The Conduct of Major Maxim. Hodder and Stoughton, London Sydney Auckland Toronto, 1982. Double demy 16mo format, perfect bound; pp.255+[i (blank)]; greenish black hammered fine beaded-linen-grain boards, blocked with publisher’s device and down-lettered gilt on spine. Poor quality paper very lightly embrowned; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
The second Harry Maxim novel. Ref: KRT813534
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MACAULAY (Rose). Mystery at Geneva: An improbable tale of singular happenings. London: 48 Pall Mall, W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., Glasgow Melbourne Auckland, 1922. Sm.cr.8vo; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[vi]+259+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[vi]; blue fine rough buckram, ruled, blocked with publisher’s device, and lettered, scarlet, on front cover and spine, blocked scarlet on spine. Small, barely visible, restoration to cloth at extreme headband, and spine enamel just a trifle rubbed; otherwise a virtually fine copy of a difficult title that tends not to wear well.
GB £100.00
US $164.00
Hubin, p.265: Rose Macaulay’s only mystery novel. Ref: KRT813535
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MACCLURE (Victor). The “crying pig” Murder. George G. Harrap & Co. Limited, London Bombay Sydney, 1929. Pp.287+[i (blank)]; scarlet buckram ruled and lettered black on front cover, lettered black on spine; fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges mainly trimmed. Virtually fine copy.
GB £70.00
US $114.80
Hubin, p.266. The book is also known in an otherwise similar binding of diagonally fine-ribbed yellow cloth. Precedence undetermined. Ref: KRT813538
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
McCUTCHEON (George Barr). The daughter Of Anderson Crow. With illustrations by B. Martin Justice. New York, Dodd, Mead and Company, 1907. Half-title not called for; inserted half-tone frontispiece in colours, included in pagination, and fourteen inserted half-tone plates in black and white, not so included; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text; pp.[viii]+346; horizontally fine-ribbed dove grey cloth, flat spine, blocked blind, lettered cream, on front cover and spine, and with cream onlay printed in colours with a design by Justice on front cover. Small private library stamp on front end-paper; but a virtually fine bright copy.
GB £55.00
US $90.20
The author’s first mystery story. Hubin, p.267 Ref: KRT813540
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MACDONALD (John D.). The Empty Copper Sea. J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia and New York, 1978. Double demy 8vo format, perfect bound; pp.239+[i (blank)]; quarter dark crimson fine rough cloth, light sand-brown boards, spine down-lettered gilt; sand-brown and scarlet head and tail bands; light brown end-papers. A very nice copy.
GB £65.00
US $106.60
‘First Edition’ and coding 246897531 on verso of title-page. A Travis McGee novel. Ref: KRT813543
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MACDONALD (John D.). The Empty Copper Sea. J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia and New York, 1978. Double demy 8vo format, perfect bound; pp.239+[i (blank)]; quarter dark crimson fine rough cloth, light sand-brown boards, spine down-lettered gilt; sand-brown and scarlet head and tail bands; light brown end-papers. Very slight rubbing of gilt on spine; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £50.00
US $82.00
‘First Edition’ and coding 246897531 on verso of title-page. A Travis McGee novel. Ref: KRT813544
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MACDONALD (John D.). [Double spread title-page utilising verso of half-title:] Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1985. / The Lonely Silver Rain. Demy 8vo, notch-bound; advertisement leaf before half-title; fly-title precedes start of text; blank, followed by typographical note page (verso blank), and blank, at end; pp.[x]+[232]+[ii]+[1]+[iii]; quarter scarlet fine rough cloth lettered down and on in silver, textured white boards, lettered within ruled panel, silver, on front board; black and white head and tail bands; fore-edges uncut. A virtually fine copy.
GB £50.00
US $82.00
An oddly designed book, numbered on the right hand pages only, with the left hand pages bearing a running title. ‘First Edition’ on verso of title-page. A Travis McGee novel. Ref: KRT813545
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MACDONALD (John D.). Barrier Island. Alfred A. Knopf, New York 1986. Demy 8vo, notch-bound; advertisement leaf before half-title; fly-title precedes start of text; typographical note page on verso of last page of text; pp.[x]+[229]+[i]; quarter light sea-green fine rough cloth down-lettered silver cased sea-green and lettered silver on spine, textured white boards, lettered silver-cased white on front board; sea-green and white head and tail bands; fore-edges uncut. A virtually fine copy.
GB £45.00
US $73.80
An oddly designed book, numbered on the right hand pages only, with the left hand pages bearing a running title. ‘First Edition’ on verso of title-page. Ref: KRT813546
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MACDONALD (Philip). Rynox: An Exercise in Crime. London 48 Pall Mall, W. Collins Sons & Co Ltd, Glasgow Sydney Auckland, 1930. Sm.cr.8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.252+[iv]; black buckram, ruled and lettered scarlet on front cover, lettered scarlet on spine; advertising card for ‘Encyclopaedia Britannica Ltd. loosely laid in, as issued. A virtually fine, crisp, copy.
GB £170.00
US $278.80
The author’s eighth crime novel, and the first not to have a detective. The first novel we can remember reading that seems to have been inspired in structure and technique by the silent films. Scarce, especially in this condition. Hubin, p.268: published in the U.S.A. a year later as ‘The Rynox Murder Mystery’. In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.53, l.6, ‘once’ lacking after ‘Only’; p.62, l.18, inverted commas lacking before ‘Very’; p.135, ll. 8 9, redundant ‘had’; p.178, l.24, ‘said’ printed faintly; p.185, l.10 apparently garbled (should probably read ‘tables in the Entrance Lounge’: it does read ‘tables which put the Lounge in Entrance’). Ref: KRT813547
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
McDONELL (Gordon). Wind Without rain. 1963, Chatto & Windus, London. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[160]; dull brown cloth-textured boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Hubin, p.269 Ref: KRT813550
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
McDONELL (Gordon). Wind Without rain. 1963, Chatto & Windus, London. Pp.[160]; mid-brown cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Purchased by us from the publisher’s file, but without signs of provenance. A murder mystery. Hubin, p.269 Ref: KRT813551
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MACKENNA (Stephen). Ninety-six hours’ Leave. Methuen & Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street W.C., London, 1917. Blank before half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements followed by publisher’s 32p. inserted Catalogue at end, not including this title; light red fine linen-grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Catalogue severely embrowned; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
This title not in Hubin. It is a John Buchan/Anthony Hope style romance set in contemporary war-time England and concerned with espionage. Ref: KRT813555
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
McINTYRE (John T.). Ashton-Kirk: Criminologist. London: G. Heath Robinson & J. Birch, Ltd., 17 18, Took’s Court, Cursitor Street, E.C.4, July, 1921. Double cr.16mo; blank before half-title, blank at end, serving as paste-downs; pp.254+[ii]; scarlet horizontal rib-effect open-weave buckram-surfaced cloth, blocked and lettered black on front cover and spine. Nice copy. Scarce.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Issued as a volume in ‘The New London Library’, a fact stated on the front cover and the verso of the half-title, and bound in series style. Hubin, p.271: the first English edition of a title published in America in 1918. Ref: KRT813557
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
McNEILE (H.C., i.e., “Sapper"). Jim Maitland By “Sapper” (H.C. McNeile). Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., Toronto London New York, N.D. [1923]. Pp.320; diagonally very fine ribbed light brown cloth, ruled and lettered dark brown on front cover, lettered dark brown on spine. Cloth of spine a trifle dusty; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £33.00
US $54.12
Hubin, p.274 Ref: KRT813560
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MALONE (Michael). Uncivil Seasons. Chatto & Windus, The Hogarth Press, London, 1984. Extra cr.8vo format, perfect bound; two blanks at end; pp.[x]+274+[iv]; glazed white card wrappers, cut flush, printed in colour; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper. Light embrowning of poor quality paper; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £9.00
US $14.76
First English edition, paperback issue. Published in America in 1983. “Michael Malone has created two of the most memorable police detectives to appear in mystery fiction, fresh and unforgettable . . . He has written a rattling good mystery; he has also written an excellent novel.” Ed. McBain Ref: KRT813561
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MARCHMONT (Arthur W.). By wit of woman By Arthur W. Marchmont Author of “When I was Czar” “By Snare of Love” “A Dash For a Throne” etc etc Illustrations by S.H. Vedder. London, Ward Lock & Co. Limited, 1906. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and three plates; integral leaf publisher’s advertisements at end; pp.317+[i (blank)]+[ii]; black buckram blocked red white and (minimally) gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine. Neat contemporary ownership inscription on front end-paper; a little insignificant foxing, but a crisp, bright, and virtually fine copy.
GB £45.00
US $73.80
There is no list of plates, but they are marked for pp.46, 55, and 280, and here bound in at those openings. Hubin, p.279 Ref: KRT813562
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MARRIC (J.J. [i.e., John Creasey]). Gideon’s staff. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1959. Sm.cr.8vo; one diagram in text; integral advertisement leaf at end (verso blank); pp.190+[ii]; dark blue very fine beaded-linen-grain boards, ruled, lettered, and blocked, gilt on spine. Publisher’s stamps on end-papers and title-page, and small bruise to one corner; otherwise a mint copy in pictorial dust-wrapper mint apart from unobtrusive file number on spine and unobtrusive rubber stamp on front panel.
GB £55.00
US $90.20
The Publisher’s File Copy, so designated on the end-papers and title-page. The stamp on the dust-wrapper locates this copy as being from the publicity department file. The fifth J.J. Maric title. Hubin, p.282. Ref: KRT813564
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MARRIC (J.J. [i.e., John Creasey].). Gideon’s art. King Crime: Hodder and Stoughton, London Sydney Auckland Toronto, 1971. Demy 8vo; two blanks at end serving as end-papers; pp.188+[iv]; bright blue cloth-textured boards, downlettered and blocked with panel, gilt, and with publisher’s device, bright-blue-through-gilt, on spine. Publisher’s rubber-stamp and inked reference number on front paste-down and title-page (v. note); otherwise an extremely fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
The Publisher’s File Copy, so designated on the end-papers and title-page. Hubin, p.281 Ref: KRT813566
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MARSH (Ngaio). Singing In the Shrouds. Published for The Crime Club By Collins, 1959. Double cr.16mo; red boards blocked and lettered black on spine. Fore-edges slightly stained; otherwise a nice copy in dusty and torn dust-wrapper repaired on verso.
GB £22.00
US $36.08
Hubin, p.282. The first English edition. Ref: KRT813568
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MARSH (Ngaio). Clutch of Constables. Published for the Crime Club By Collins, St James’s Place, London, 1968. Extra double cr.16mo; final blank; pp.253+[iii]; scarlet cloth blocked with publisher’s device and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with map. Small mark on back end-paper; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Hubin, p.282 Ref: KRT813569
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MARSH (Ngaio). When in Rome. The Crime Club, Collins, 14 St James’s Place, London, 1970. Double cr.16mo; pp.256; scarlet boards, blocked with publisher’s device and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in slightly nicked and very slightly embrowned dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Hubin, p.282 Ref: KRT813570
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MARSH (Ngaio). Photo-Finish. Collins, St James’s Place, London, 1980. Double lge,post 16mo; two blanks at front, three at end, the outermost serving as paste-downs; pp.[iv]+262+[vi]; scarlet fine cloth-textured boards, blocked with publisher’s device and lettered gilt on spine. Contemporary ownership inscription on front free end-paper; otherwise a virtually fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Ref: KRT813572
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MARSH (Richard). The Garden of Mystery. London, John Long, 13 and 14 Norris Street, Haymarket, 1906. (All rights reserved). 2pp. integral alvertisements at end (included in the pagination), followed by 8pp. publisher’s inserted list on thinner paper of ‘Mr. John Long’s New books January April, 1906’ (including this title, but without reviews); pp.320; vertically fine ribbed deep scarlet cloth, lettered gilt within gilt ruled box[es] on front cover and spine; lower-edges uncut. Very nice copy.
GB £130.00
US $213.20
This title not in Wolff; Hubin, p.283. Not issued in America. In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.226, l.26, brokem ‘m’ in ‘means’; p.233, l.22, ‘either’ for ‘any’; p.251, l.15, second opening inverted comma broken; p.267, penultimate line, ‘lessened’ for ‘increased’; p.269, l.15, ‘neither’ for ‘none’; p.313, l.7, ‘exercising’ for ‘exorcising’. Ref: KRT813578
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MARSH (Richard). The Romance of a Maid of Honour. London, John Long, 13 and 14 Norris Street, Haymarket. All Rights Reserved. 1907. Integral advertisement leaf with blank verso followed at end by publisher’s inserted Catalogue, 40pp., dated February 1907; pp.317+[i (blank)]+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed scarlet cloth lettered within ruled boxes gilt on front cover and spine; fore-edges mainly trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Virtually fine copy.
GB £100.00
US $164.00
Hubin, p.283, listing this title as of undetermined status: it is in fact a Ruritanian romance, set in England, involving anarchists, a bomb, and two stabbings. In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted: state or issue significance, if any, undetermined: p.41, l.1, risen quad between ‘she’ and ‘might’; p.197, l.19, ‘t’ of ‘it’ almost lacking; p.203, l.31, ‘either of’ for ‘either’; p.223, l.13, ‘sings’ for ‘signs’; p.306, l.9, ‘as’ lacking before ‘much’; p.313, l.2, ‘aud’ for ‘and’. Ref: KRT813580
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MARSH (Richard). The Interrupted Kiss. With a Frontispiece by Rex Osborne. Cassell and Company, Limited, London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne, 1909. Half-tone frontispiece printed in black and brown, with tissue guard; half-title with preceding conjugate stub (v.note); pp.[vi]+328; 8pp. inserted advertisements at end printed in black and red, dated on first leaf ‘10.08’; vertically fine-ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled blind, lettered black, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt, blocked blind, on spine. Small, neat, repair to cloth at head of spine, and cloth a trifle faded; faint ring-mark on upper cover; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
Hubin, p.283. In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.2, l.19, ‘oft’ for ‘off’ at end of line; p.7, l.16, broken ‘f’ in ‘found’ (numerous other examples passim); p.92, l.16: raised ‘s’ at end of line; p.219, l.7, ‘euphoniously’ for ‘euphemistically’; p.243, 3ll. from foot, raised full stop at end of line; p.289, l.12, the words ‘to impart them’ lacking (they are present in l.11, but are needed twice); p.292, l.2, wrong font ‘E’ in ‘Elsie’. Ref: KRT813582
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MARTINDALE (L.). Library edition. The Family Story-teller. The Down Park Mystery. By the Author of “A Miser’s Heiress,” “My Lady Kate,” &c. London, William Stevens, Limited, 23 & 24, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, W.C., N.D. [September, 1908]. Demy 8vo; pp.[iv]+152; diagonally fine-ribbed dark green cloth, ruled and blocked black, blocked gilt, lettered black, gilt, and embossed dark green-through-black on front cover, uplettered gilt on spine (title only); text-paper end-papers. Virtually fine copy. Very scarce.
GB £55.00
US $90.20
Issued as No.207 of ‘The Family Story-Teller’ series, in cloth as here, or in wrappers, sewed, at 6d. The front cover is lettered with the title, the series name, and the words “A New Novel". The name of the author does not appear either on the covers or the title-page, but is printed at the end of the text. We have never previously come across a Library issue of the Family Story-Teller, and certainly no example of the series in such large format. This is, however, a very late example, and it seems probable that the format may have changed. Earlier titles in the series were published likewise both in wrappers and in cloth, but without the designation ‘Library Edition’ on the cloth issue, in a small cr.8vo format, and priced at 1s. and 1s. 6d. respectively. Not in Hubin, Wolff, or Sadleir. Ref: KRT818721
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MASON (A.E.W.). The witness for The defence. Hodder and Stoughton, London New York Toronto, 1913. Pp.viii+312; mottled pale sky-blue linen, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Spine faded and with insignificant scratch in cloth at tail; inscription (dated ‘Xmas 1913’) on front end-paper; prelims. slightly foxed; otherwise a very good copy.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Hubin, p.285; Haycraft, p.73, commends the stage version of this novel, though it is not detective: it is, however a murder mystery, and a compulsively readable book, if at times satirical. The satire, however, might be regarded as plain common-sense by certain of our modern sociologists: “‘I have invented two improvements’", says one of the characters, speaking of cricket, “‘In the first place...the game ought to be played with a soft ball. There is at present a suggestion of violence about it which the use of a soft ball should entirely remove....And in the second place...the losers should be accounted to have won the game....by adopting that system you would do something to eradicate the spirit of rivalry, the desire to win, the ambition to beat somebody else which is at the bottom of half our national troubles.’” It is a surprise to find ideas such as these being commented on as early as 1913! In this copy the following ‘points’ have been noted tending to suggest that it came from an early portion of the print-run: p.64, l.27, ‘e’ of derision’ present; p.102, antepenultimate line, no risen space after ‘it’; p.143, l.27, ‘e’ of ‘deal’ perfect; p.150, l.27, first ‘e’ in ‘were’ a little faint, but not badly so; p.236, l.4, ‘y’ mostly lacking at end of line; p.288, last line, full-stop present after ‘untrue’. The following typographical flaws have been present in all copies examined: p.16, l.9, ‘a’ in ‘China’ upside down; p.31, last line, wrong font ‘i’ in ‘in’; p.128, l.2, risen quad before ‘to-morrow’; p.174, l.17, ‘l’ in ‘looking’ battered; p.182, l.4, risen quad at start of line; p.189, l.25, dropped ‘l’ at start of line; p.228, ll.19/20 broken ‘t’ in ‘fact’ and sliver of metal printed after opening inverted commas. Ref: KRT813596
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MASON (A.E.W.). The witness for The defence. Hodder and Stoughton, London New York Toronto, 1913. Pp.viii+312; mottled pale sky-blue linen, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Prelims. slightly foxed and very slight foxing of fore-edges; otherwise a virtually fine, bright, copy of a book that tends generally to fade and darken.
GB £55.00
US $90.20
Hubin, p.285; Haycraft, p.73, commends the stage version of this novel, though it is not detective: it is, however a murder mystery, and a compulsively readable book, if at times satirical. The satire, however, might be regarded as plain common-sense by certain of our modern sociologists: “‘I have invented two improvements’", says one of the characters, speaking of cricket, “‘In the first place...the game ought to be played with a soft ball. There is at present a suggestion of violence about it which the use of a soft ball should entirely remove....And in the second place...the losers should be accounted to have won the game....by adopting that system you would do something to eradicate the spirit of rivalry, the desire to win, the ambition to beat somebody else which is at the bottom of half our national troubles.’” It is a surprise to find ideas such as these being commented on as early as 1913! In this copy the following typographical flaws have been noted tending to suggest that it came from the latter portion of the print-run: p.64, l.27, ‘e’ of derision’ lacking; p.102, antepenultimate line, risen space after ‘it’; p.143, l.27, ‘e’ of ‘deal’ broken; p.150, l.27, first ‘e’ in ‘were’ very faint; p.236, l.4, ‘y’ mostly faint, but not broken, at end of line; p.288, last line, full-stop lacking after ‘untrue’. The following typographical flaws have been present in all copies examined: p.16, l.9, ‘a’ in ‘China’ upside down; p.31, last line, wrong font ‘i’ in ‘in’; p.128, l.2, risen quad before ‘to-morrow’; p.174, l.17, ‘l’ in ‘looking’ battered; p.182, l.4, risen quad at start of line; p.189, l.25, dropped ‘l’ at start of line; p.228, ll.19/20 broken ‘t’ in ‘fact’ and sliver of metal printed after opening inverted commas. Ref: KRT813597
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MASON (A.E.W.). The Dean’s Elbow. Hodder and Stoughton, London 1930. 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.312+[viii]; vertically light and dark streaked light grey-blue rough buckram, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine. Slight fading to cloth of spine; single light fox-spot on top-edges and extreme top margin of first four leaves; otherwise a fine copy in a very slightly frayed pictorial dust-wrapper strengthened almost invisibly with archival tape. In our experience, a scarce title.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
Not in Hubin, who may have been misled by the title. It is a detective novel involving industrial espionage, embedded within a ‘straight’ novel the interrelations of the characters of which contribute to its emotional depth. Written at what was evidently an important moment in the development of Western economics, it also includes some interesting sociological analyses: “‘The little independent men have built up England,’” one of the threatened small businessmen remarks (pp.207-8), “‘The foreman who has the courage and brains and character to become a master, and when he’s a master to work till one o’clock in the morning, when his comrade stops virtuously at six in the evening. Yes, those are the fellows. They’re the heart and the strength of England. But they’re done for. . . . There’s not a politician in any party who’ll cast a vote or make a speech to keep the little independent man alive and kicking. . . . We are governed not by men, but by phrases and gestures and slogans. ‘Big Business’ is one of them. Big business means that no man shall work later or harder or better than his neighbour. So the little man can’t get through. Conservatives say it, Liberals say it, Labour men say it. . . . He must stop work at six and remain a man on a wage, somebody’s servant always and never his own master. He has got his recreation ground to make up for his servitude.’” And one of the workmen says (p.161): “‘I never saw a piece of new machinery which didn’t make the workman’s job just a tiny bit more soulless than it was before. You watch, watch, watch, watch, watch and then you touch a little lever. Then you watch, watch, watch, watch, watch and touch the little lever again. And you do it twice a minute for eight hours a day for forty-five years. . . .’” Meantime, the large capitalist is making life better for everybody by giving them more affordable luxuries. . . In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.44, l.18, battered ‘a’ in ‘as’; p.68, l.15, risen space after ‘at’; p.96, l.25, wrong fount ‘a’ in ‘all’; p.128, l.19, ‘a’ of ‘was’ and l.23 ‘g’ of ‘light’ broken’; p.134, l.10, enlarged comma after ‘windows’; p.147, l.12, risen space before ‘of’; p.157, last line, first ‘t’ of ‘interrupt’ printed faintly; p.193, l.22, risen space after ‘all’; p.194, l.29, risen space after ‘lustrum’; p.198, l.14, ‘p’ of ‘poignant’ battered; p.201, l.4, ‘k’ of ‘Derek’ broken; p.207, l.14, ‘your’ for ‘you’; p.227, l.19, ‘impressive’ for ‘inexpressive’; p.231, penultimate line, risen space after ‘not’; p.253, l.6, ‘ou’ of ‘moustache’ printed too heavily; p.255, l.30, risen space after ‘opened’; p.286, l.1, enlarged full-stop at end of line; p.307, last line, risen space after ‘it’. Ref: KRT817856
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MASON (A.E.W.). They wouldn’t be Chessmen. London, Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1935. 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.343+[i (blank)]+[viii]; Cambridge blue rough buckram, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine. Cloth of spine very slightly faded, but a nice copy.
GB £50.00
US $82.00
In our experience, one of the scarcer of Mason’s detective novels. An Inspector Hanaud story. Hubin p.285. Ref: KRT813600
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MASON (A.E.W.). Fire over England. London, Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1936. Pp.316; light blue buckram, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine. Virtually fine copy in slightly frayed and creased dust-wrapper, with one minute chip (3/16” by 1/4” maximum) at head of back panel. A difficult title anyway, scarce thus.
GB £130.00
US $213.20
Dated on the title-page, and with ‘First printed 1936’ on verso; the dust-wrapper bears the price ‘7/6 / net’ on the spine. A spy story set in Elizabethan England and Spain that was filmed in 1937 (and brought Laurence Olivier and Vivien Leigh together). In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been observed (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined: p.124, l.16, full stop lacking after ‘England’; p.161, l.4, ‘collossus’ for ‘colossus’; p.232, ll.32-3, ‘un- / pected’ for ‘un / expected’; p, 253, l.5, ‘"It’s a’ for ‘"It’s not a’; p.257, l.19, wrong font ‘i’ in ‘in’; p.312, l.14, ‘a dirty’ for ‘as dirty’; there are also many instances of broken or battered type, generally very slight, for example: p.38, last line, ‘q’ of ‘quiver’ slightly battered; p. 69, l.1, broken ‘n’ in ‘and’; p.80, l.3, ‘o’ in ‘so’ broken; p.129, l.10, broken ‘I’; p.154, l.23, ‘s’ in ‘was’ battered; p.164, l.26, broken ‘w’ in ‘was’; p.251, l.20, break in ‘b’ of ‘been’; p.265, l.6, ‘S’ of ‘Small’ printed very lightly and next few words too heavily (and next two lines also printed unevenly); p.268, l.2, ‘in’ broken, etc. Not listed in Hubin; NCBEL, 4:660. Though we have described the cloth as ‘light blue buckram’, it is in fact white buckram with a light blue coating a formulation that is not calculated to survive well, and normally does not. The condition of this copy is exceptional. Ref: KRT813601
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MASON (A.E.W.). Musk and amber. London Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1942. Final blank; pp.318+[ii]; light sky-blue buckram over thin boards, lettered black on front cover and spine, A little white foxing of covers, characteristic of this war-time cloth and probably resulting from some chemical impurities in the cloth or dye; front end-paper more or less lacking; otherwise a fine copy in frayed and slightly chipped Bip Pares dust-wrapper.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
A story of crime, with some slight detection, set in eighteenth century England and Italy. This title not in Hubin. Ref: KRT813602
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MEYNELL (Laurence W.). Odds on Bluefeather: Being the Further Adventures of Mr George Berkley. London, George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., Bombay & Sydney, 1934. Pp.[272]; black buckram blocked yellow on front cover and spine, lettered and with illustration black-through-yellow on spine. Small pressure-dint on front cover and very slight bubbling of cloth; back paste-down lightly damp-stained; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
The author’s ninth novel. Hubin, p.291. Ref: KRT813610
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MILLAR (R.). Half a corpse. 1935, Eyre and Spottiswoode. Two blanks before half-title, two at end, serving as end-papers; pp.[iv]+279+[v]; plain light brown card wrappers, cut flush. Back wrapper slightly nicked at lower corner; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Proof copy. Hubin, p.292. Not issued in America. Ref: KRT813611
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MONRO (Gavin). Who killed Amanda. Robert Hale Limited, 63 Old Brompton Road, 1967. Bound uncorrected page proofs in plain blue wrappers; printed on one side only of each leaf; two blanks at end, so designated in blue print. Very nice.
GB £10.00
US $16.40
According to the publisher’s ink-amended rubber stamp on the half-title page, scheduled for publication in April 1967. Hubin, p.296. Ref: KRT813617
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MORRIS (W.F.). The strange case of Gunner Rawley. Dodd, Mead & Company, New York 1930. Final blank; pp.[iv]+312+[ii]; jade green cloth ruled blocked and lettered black on front cover and spine; t.e. orange, fore-edges uncut; buff-coated end-papers printed with irregular design in orange. Patchy fading of extremely light-sensitive cloth; inscription on half-title; otherwise a fine copy in minutely chipped and frayed pictorial dust-wrapper.
GB £55.00
US $90.20
The first American edition. A mystery story set in the trenches in the First World War. This title not in Hubin. Ref: KRT813619
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MORRISON (Arthur). The Red Triangle: Being some further Chronicles Of Martin Hewitt: Investigator By Arthur Morrison Author of ‘The Hole in the Wall,’ ‘Tales of Mean Streets’, &c. London, Eveleigh Nash, 1903. Blank before half-title; title-page printed in black and red; pp.[viii]+304; dull light blue rough buckram streaked with dark blue, blocked pictorially red, black, and white, ruled white, lettered white and black, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Cloth of spine just a trifle faded, and backing strip just a little tired; slight bruising to top corners of sides; otherwise a very nice copy of one of the most difficult Morrison titles.
GB £320.00
US $524.80
An episodic novel. The three earlier Martin Hewitt volumes were collections of short stories. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4946; Haycraft, p.65; Hubin, p.299
Ref: KRT813621
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS DETECTIVE FICTION CATALOGUE, File K: Twentieth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MORRISON (Arthur). Green ginger. London: Hutchinson & Co., Paternoster Row, 1909. Pp.[viii]+[328]; publisher’s inserted catalogue at end, 32pp., dated January 1909; deep lime-green rough buckram, ruled white, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Barely noticeable green mark on back cover, and very slight fading to cloth of spine; otherwise a nice, crisp, copy of one of the most difficult of Morrison’s titles to find.
GB £270.00
US $442.80
Short stories, including some criminous and some fantasy. This title not in Hubin; Wolff, 4943, listing only the third edition (with a catalogue dated February 1909). Ref: KRT817991
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage |