Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!


The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order
EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.


Please note:
Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOCKE (William J.). Where love is: A novel. John Lane: the Bodley Head, New York and London, 1904 [i.e., September, 1903]. Post 8vo; final blank; pp.[viii]+358+[ii]; horizontally streaked crimson and red fine-weave cloth, flat back, ruled and lettered white on front cover, ruled white, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. brick red, lower-edges uncut. Very slight fading to cloth of spine; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £50.00

US $82.00


Published, according to the English Catalogue of Books, in September 1903, but dated ahead according to the common practice of the time, and despite the ordering of the imprint, printed in England. A scarce early title of an author who was to prove a prolific best-seller and the future author of ‘The Morals of Marcus Ordeyne’ and ‘The Beloved Vagabond’. “Locke had no ‘mission’ save to entertain and this he did supremely well...” — Kunitz & Haycraft.
Ref: JRT818162



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOCKE (William J.). The Joyous adventures Of Aristide Pujol. Illustrations by Alec Ball. London: John Lane: the Bodley Head; New York: John Lane Company: 1912. Sm.cr.8vo; half-tone frontispiece and thirty-one plates; first leaf of final gathering (pp.321-2) a single inset; pp.325+[i (blank)]; crimson buckram, blocked and lettered white on front cover, blocked white, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. brick red. Slight fading to cloth of spine and rather foxed internally; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Bound in the standard style used for all except Locke’s earlist books, but with white blocking instead of the later yellow. By the author of ‘The Morals of Marcus Ordeyne’ and ‘The Beloved Vagabond’. “Locke had no ‘mission’ save to entertain and this he did supremely well...” — Kunitz & Haycraft.
Ref: JRT818163



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOCKE (William J.). The Fortunate youth. London: John Lane, the Bodley Head; New York: John Lane Company; Toronto: Bell and Cockburn, 1914. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; frontispiece in full colour after F. Gardner; 32pp. publisher’s text-paper advertisements at end; pp.352; crimson dotted-fine-linen-grain cloth, blocked and lettered pale yellow on front cover, blocked pale yellow, lettered gilt, on spine. Slight fading to cloth of spine; slight foxing to edges, prelims., and last few leaves of advertisements; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £20.00

US $32.80


A scarce title, probably printed short because of the war. Bound in the standard style used for all except Locke’s earlist books. By the author of ‘The Morals of Marcus Ordeyne’ and ‘The Beloved Vagabond’. “Locke had no ‘mission’ save to entertain and this he did supremely well...” — Kunitz & Haycraft.
Ref: JRT818164



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOCKE (William J.). The Mountebank. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head; New York: John Lane Company; Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1921. Cr.8vo; blank before half-title; 8pp. integral advertisements followed by blank at end; pp.[viii]+301+[i (blank)]+[viii]+[ii]; crimson buckram, blocked and lettered yellow on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Cloth of spine slightly faded, and slight bubbling to cloth at lower edge of back board, but a very nice copy otherwise.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Bound in the standard style used for all except Locke’s earlist books. By the author of ‘The Morals of Marcus Ordeyne’ and ‘The Beloved Vagabond’. “Locke had no ‘mission’ save to entertain and this he did supremely well...” — Kunitz & Haycraft.
Ref: JRT810654



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOCKE (William J.). The Mountebank. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head; New York: John Lane Company; Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1921. Sm.cr.8vo; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[vi]+301+[i (blank)]+[viii]; moiré scarlet fine linen-grain cloth ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Cloth of spine slightly faded, but a nice copy.

GB £5.00

US $8.20


Presumably a rebound copy: professionally finished, but lettered from type and bearing no publisher’s imprint on the spine. In this copy, the first and last gathering each contain seven leaves, the two blanks having been removed. By the author of ‘The Morals of Marcus Ordeyne’ and ‘The Beloved Vagabond’. “Locke had no ‘mission’ save to entertain and this he did supremely well...” — Kunitz & Haycraft.
Ref: JRT818169



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOCKE (William J.). Moordius & Co. London, John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 1923. Sm.double cr.16mo; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+324+[iv]; crimson rough buckram, blocked and lettered yellow on front cover and spine. Spine a little faded, but a very nice copy otherwise.

GB £10.00

US $16.40


Bound in the standard style used for all except Locke’s earlist books. By the author of ‘The Morals of Marcus Ordeyne’ and ‘The Beloved Vagabond’. “Locke had no ‘mission’ save to entertain and this he did supremely well...” — Kunitz & Haycraft.
Ref: JRT818170



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOCKE (William J.). The Coming of Amos. London, John Lane the Bodley Head Limited, September 1924. Double cr.16mo; blank before half-title; 16pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+328+[xvi]; crimson buckram, blocked and lettered yellow on front cover and spine; t.e. brick red, others uncut. A nice copy.

GB £9.00

US $14.76


Bound in the standard style used for all except Locke’s earlist books. By the author of ‘The Morals of Marcus Ordeyne’ and ‘The Beloved Vagabond’. “Locke had no ‘mission’ save to entertain and this he did supremely well...” — Kunitz & Haycraft.
Ref: JRT818166



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOCKE (William J.). The Great Pandolfo. London, John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 1925. Sm.double cr.16mo; leaf excised before half-title, A7 being here a single inset; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[iv]+306+[viii]; crimson rough buckram, blocked and lettered yellow on front cover and spine. Very slight wear to head and tail of spine; but a very nice copy otherwise.

GB £10.00

US $16.40


Close examination of the front end-paper reveals that it has been cut out and carefully reinserted again — presumably what the initial blank or advertisement leaf was removed. This appears to have been done before the book was issued, perhaps to remove erroneous advertisements. Bound in the standard style used for all except Locke’s earlist books. By the author of ‘The Morals of Marcus Ordeyne’ and ‘The Beloved Vagabond’. “Locke had no ‘mission’ save to entertain and this he did supremely well...” — Kunitz & Haycraft.
Ref: JRT818171



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOCKE (William J.). The kingdom of Theophilus. London, John Lane the Bodley Head Limited, 1927. Sm.double cr.16mo; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[vi]+342+[vi]; brick red buckram, blocked and lettered yellow on front cover and spine. Slight fading and marking to spine, and very slight flexion creasing to corner of front cover; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £10.00

US $16.40


Bound in the standard style used for all except Locke’s earlist books. By the author of ‘The Morals of Marcus Ordeyne’ and ‘The Beloved Vagabond’. “Locke had no ‘mission’ save to entertain and this he did supremely well...” — Kunitz & Haycraft.
Ref: JRT818168



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOCKE (William J.). Ancestor Jorico. London, John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 1929. Sm.double cr.16mo; blank before half-title; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; Deep scarlet fine-linen-textured boards, blocked and lettered black on front cover and spine. Very nice copy.

GB £8.00

US $13.12


A cheap re-issue of the first edition sheets. The blocking and lettering of the boards is the same as on the cloth issue, but in black not yellow.
Ref: JRT818167



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LOCKE (William J.). The Town of Tombarel. London: John Lane the Bodley Head Limited, 1930. Sm.double cr.16mo; single inset title-page, tipped in and probably a cancel; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+311+[i (blank)]+[viii]; brick red buckram, blocked and lettered yellow on front cover and spine. Slight fading to spine; very slight, light, foxing to edges; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


The author’s last novel, published a few weeks after his death. Bound in the standard style used for all except Locke’s earlist books. By the author of ‘The Morals of Marcus Ordeyne’ and ‘The Beloved Vagabond’. “Locke had no ‘mission’ save to entertain and this he did supremely well...” — Kunitz & Haycraft.
Ref: JRT818165



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LODGE (David). Paradise news: A Novel. Secker & Warburg, London, 1991. Med.8vo; final blank; pp.[viii]+[294]+[ii]; deep sky-blue fine cloth-textured boards, down-lettered and lettered gilt on spine; light blue-grey laid end-papers. Some light marginal embrowning of poor quality paper, otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


With the author’s signed holograph inscription on the title-page.
Ref: JRT810656



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LODGE (David). Paradise news: A Novel. Secker & Warburg, London, 1991. Med.8vo; final blank; pp.[viii]+[294]+[ii]; deep sky-blue fine cloth-textured boards, down-lettered and lettered gilt on spine; light blue-grey laid end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96



Ref: JRT810657



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LONDON (Jack). A daughter Of the snows. By Jack London, Author of “The Call of the Wild", “The God of his Fathers” etc. London, Isbister and Company, 15 & 16 Tavistock Street Covent Garden, 1904. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; vertically fine ribbed scarlet cloth blocked blind, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Cloth of spine very slightly faded; end-papers foxed, with offsetting; slight scattered foxing elsewhere; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


First English edition of a title published in America in 1902. Blanck, 11874 refers. In this copy the title-page is integral. In the earliest copies issued it was a cancel, otherwise identical. According to the English Catalogue of Books the volume was issued about July 16th 1904: the front end-paper of the present copy bears a neat inscription dated ‘27 July 1904’.
Ref: JRT810659



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LUBBOCK (Alan). The character of John Dryden. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1925. Demy 8vo; pp.31+[i (printer’s imprint)]; white thin card wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black with a design by Vanessa Bell; text-paper end-papers. Slight wear to paper at head and tail of spine; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Issued as No.9 of ‘The Hogarth Essays’, first series. Woolmer, 69. The number of copies printed in not recorded, but according to the Sussex ledger only some 225 copies had been sold some seven months or so after publication.
Ref: JRT818443



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LUCAS (E.V.). Mr. Ingleside. Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1910. 32pp. publisher’s catalogue at end dated August 1910; bright green linen ruled blind on front cover; blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Slight wear to head and tail of spine; prelims. and edges slightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £29.00

US $47.56



Ref: JRT810683



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LUCAS (E.V.). Out of a clear Sky: Essays and fantasies about birds. Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1928. Roy.16mo., printed in half sheets; tinted engraved frontispiece with tissue guard; quarter salmon fine buckram, cream spine label printed in black, patterned light blue boards; lower-edges rough trimmed. Fine copy in marked and slightly frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


With the spare label tipped in at the end.
Ref: JRT810686



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LUCAS (E.V.). Lemon Verbena And Other essays. Methuen & Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street W.C., London, 1932. Photogravure frontispiece after a miniature portrait by Matilda Betham, with tissue guard, and one half-tone plate (of Mary and Charles Lamb) after a fresco by Edward Armitage, R.A.; pp.vi+[186]; chalk-blue buckram, ruled blind on front cover, gilt on spine, blocked with author’s signature on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Fine copy in slightly dusty and minutely frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £26.00

US $42.64


A scarce late volume.
Ref: JRT810688



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LYND (Robert). The Art of letters. T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd, London: Adelphi Terrace, 1920. Demy 8vo; pp.240; dull reddish brown fine-linen grain cloth, ruled blind on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Near-fine copy.

GB £50.00

US $82.00


Essays on Pepys, Bunyan, Campion, Donne, Horace Walpole, Cowper, Elizabethan Plays, Edward Young, Gray and Collins, Shelley, Coleridge, Tennyson, The Politics of Swift and Shakespeare, William Morris, George Meredith, Oscar Wilde, George Saintsbury, Edmund Gosse, Irving Babbitt, the Georgians, etc.
Ref: JRT810692



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LYND (Robert). Solomon in all His glory. Grant Richards Ltd., 1922. Final blank; light blue-green cloth lettered black on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Spine slightly faded, otherwise a near-fine copy, largely unopened.

GB £29.00

US $47.56



Ref: JRT810693



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACAULAY (Rose). Catchwords And claptrap. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1926. Sm.f’cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[45]+[i (blank)]+[ii]; pale green boards printed in black on sides and up spine. Spine and fore-edges of boards faded and paper covering of spine minutely chipped at head and tail and with small vertical faults barely affecting one letter of the title; Fine internally.

GB £19.00

US $31.16


Woolmer 101. Issued as No.4 of ‘The Hogarth Essays, Second Series’.
Ref: JRT818423



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACAULAY (Rose). Some religious Elements in English Literature. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, 1931. Post 8vo; orange unglazed cloth, blocked and lettered red on front cover, lettered red on spine; very fine copy in slightly torn and frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


Woolmer, 265. Issued as No.14 in the series ‘Hogarth Lectures in Literature’.
Ref: JRT810707



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACAULAY (Rose). Going abroad. A Novel. Collins, 48 Pall Mall London, 1934. Final blank; pp.[ii]+316+[ii]; pale sea-green glazed linen, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Spine faded, as usual; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


The cloth of this volume is very photo-sensitive.
Ref: JRT810709



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACAULAY (Rose). The writings of E.M. Forster. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1938. Pp.304; light blue cloth, lettered black on spine. Very slight fading of covers, but a virtually fine copy.

GB £65.00

US $106.60


Woolmer, 434: one of 1,185 copies. The cloth of this volume is very photo-sensitive.
Ref: JRT810714



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACAULAY (Rose). Life Among the English. With 8 plates in colour And 26 illustrations in Black & white. William Collins of London, 1942. Double f’cap 8vo; four double-sided plates in full colour; other illustrations on text-paper; white boards printed in red. Virtually fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


Issued as a volume in the series ‘Britain in Pictures’, under the General Editorship of W.J. Turner.
Ref: JRT810716



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

McCARTHY (Justin). Portraits of The sixties. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1903. Demy 8vo; fine half-tone portrait frontispiece with tissue guard and thirty plates; one double-page facsimile; half-title and title a conjugate pair printed on thicker paper of a superior quality; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.viii+484+[iv]; bevelled coarse mixed weave light and dark red cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., other edges uncut. Neat restorations to cloth at extreme head and tail bands; cloth of spine very slightly faded; library label removed from front cover leaving slight traces; light marginal embrowning of poor quality paper throughout; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


In our experience uncommon. Impressions from the life of Dickens, Thackeray, Carlyle, Tennyson, Richard Owen, the brothers Newman, Cobden, Bright, Sir Richard and Lady Burton, Lord Shaftesbury, George Peabody, Ruskin and the pre-Raphaelites, the Bancrofts, Whistler, Sothern, etc., etc.
Ref: JRT810728



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

McCARTHY (Mary). Occasional Prose. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, N.D. [1985]. Sm.demy 8vo; final blank; pp.[viii]+341+[iii]; bright purple fine cloth-textured boards downlettered and lettered silver on spine. Inscription on front end-paper and armorial bookplate on paste-down; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper stained on back panel.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Essays. ISBN 0 — 297 — 78755 — 1
Ref: JRT810732



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

McFEE (William). The beachcomber. Faber and Faber Limited, 1935. Lge.post 8vo; final blank; pale grey cloth blocked and lettered cerise on spine. Edges of spine lightly rubbed, and covers just a little dusty; one or two fox-spots; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68



Ref: JRT810744



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

McFEE (William). Spenlove in Arcady. Faber and Faber Limited, 1942. Double lge.post 16mo; tangerine cloth lettered gilt on spine. Inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy in slightly rubbed and dusty, and very slightly frayed, dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68



Ref: JRT810745



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACHEN (Arthur). Selected letters. The private writings of The Master of the Macabre. Edited by Roger Dobson, Godfrey Brangham And R.A. Gilbert. The Aquarian Press, 1988. Med.8vo format, perfect bound; portrait frontispiece on verso of half-title; pp.256; hammered blue cloth-textured boards blocked with publisher’s device and down-lettered silver on spine, blue and white head and tail bands; pale lilac-blue end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


Includes a useful bibliographical check-list.
Ref: JRT810757



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MacINNES (Colin). ‘No Novel Reader’. Martin Brian & O’Keeffe, London, 1975. Extra cr.8vo; blank before half-title; pp.56; pale green self-wrappers over thin white card, cut flush, wrappers printed in dull green and dark red; issued without end-papers. Slight foxing of edges, and wrappers very slightly darkened; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Loosely laid in is a slip of browning white paper bearing the words: “Martin / Literary round-up? / Keith". A previous owner more knowledgeable than ourselves has identified the recipient in pencil as Martin Seymour Smith.
Ref: JRT810767



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACKAIL (J.W., M.A., LL.D., Sometime Fellow of Balliol College, Professor of Poetry in the University of Oxford). The springs of Helicon: A study in the progress of English Poetry from Chaucer to Milton. Longmans, Green, and Co., 39 Paternoster Row, London, New York, Bombay, and Calcutta, 1909. Extra cr.8vo; pp.xvi+204; green patterned sand-grain cloth ruled, blocked, and lettered, gilt on spine; fore-edges mainly trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Virtually fine copy.

GB £28.00

US $45.92



Ref: JRT810768



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

McKENNA (Stephen). Due reckoning. Being the third and last part Of ‘The Realists’. Thornton Butterworth Limited, 15 Bedford Street, London, W.C.2, 1927. Advertisement leaf before half-title page; final blank; brown patterned sand grain cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked blind on sides, lettered blind on front cover, gilt on spine; t.e. brown. Prelims., final leaves, and edges slightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


A pencil note on the front end-paper reads ‘Pub. July 7.’ and gives the price, suggesting, perhaps, this was an advance copy.
Ref: JRT810770



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACKENZIE (The Rev. C.A., D.D.). Sword And Seed Basket: Passages in the Life Of a Non-Commissioned Officer. By the Rev. C.A. Mackenzie, D.D., Author of “Adventures of A Pilgrim,” “Here and Hereafter” — a discourse delivered in the University Chapel, Glasgow, etc., etc. Illustrated. London: James Nisbet & Co., 1901. Globe 8vo; full-colour frontispiece with thin-paper guard, and four half-tone plates; printer’s imprint leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.[xii]+189+[i (Opinions of The Press)]+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed royal blue cloth, ruled and lettered black on front cover, ruled black, up-lettered gilt (with title only) on spine; t.e.g.; end-papers faced brown. Nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Includes a Preface by the author dated Edinburgh, September 1901, that is here first printed. We have failed to trace the date of the original edition, which is referred to in both the Preface and the reviews. The story is set in the early years of the nineteenth century, and includes scenes in Canada, India, the Peninsula war and on the field of Waterloo, as well as in Scotland. There is no list of plates, but they are tipped in to face pp.48, 83, 119, and 164.
Ref: JRT810772



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACKENZIE (Compton). Guy and Pauline. London: Martin Secker, Number five John Street Adelphi, 1915. Advertisement and publication information on verso of half-title; dedication on verso of title; Contents leaf, blank on verso, and fly-title to first part, follow title leaf; 4pp. integral advertisements, followed by publisher’s text-paper Catalogue, 16pp., dated 1915, at end; pp.395+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[iv]; pink fine-linen-grain cloth, ruled blind, lettered and blocked gilt, on front cover, ruled, lettered, and blocked gilt on spine; t.e. brown, others uncut. Cloth of spine a little faded; short tear in blank lower margin of [A]8; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £30.00

US $49.20


One of the less common of the author’s early titles, possibly printed short because of the war. The note on the verso of the half-title records with unusual precision that the book was published ‘September 15, 1915’. The author’s favourite amongst his novels, of which he once wrote that it was the “only book I have genuinely loved . . . the only book in which I should hesitate to change a word.” Thomas & Thomas, A7, describing the cloth colour as ‘plum’.
Ref: JRT817982



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACKENZIE (Compton). The early life and adventures of Slyvia Scarlett. London: Martin Secker, XVII Buckingham Street Adelphi 1918. Sm.double cr.16mo; author’s Note and printing information on verso of last leaf of text, followed by 6pp. integral advertisements, and publisher’s inserted 16pp. Catalogue at end, dated 1917 (and giving the publisher’s address as ‘Number Five John Street Adelphi’); pp.489+[i]+[6]; deep olive green buckram ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover and spine. Poor quality paper of Catalogue embrowned, and back end-papers foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Thomas, A8, recording a copy in an otherwise similar grey cloth, and with a Catalogue dated 1915. Both have a pre-publication Catalogue: it is our view that the more current Catalogues will have been used up first before the binder will have been reduced to using up a residue of earlier Catalogues, and that the grey cloth copies are likely therefore to be of the later issue. 12,000 copies were sold within two weeks of publication in the Spring of 1918, but the volume was not reprinted until 1919.
Ref: JRT810775



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACKENZIE (Compton). Sylvia & Michael: The later adventures of Sylvia Scarlett. London: Martin Secker, XVII Buckingham Street Adelphi, 1919. Publisher’s inserted 16pp. Catalogue at end dated 1919; blackish green fine linen grain cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered bright moss green on front cover and spine; t.e. black, others rough-trimmed. Slight foxing of end-papers; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £30.00

US $49.20


Thomas, A9, recording the cloth colour as ‘black’, which in fact it almost is.
Ref: JRT810776



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACKENZIE (Compton). Sylvia & Michael: The later adventures of Sylvia Scarlett. London: Martin Secker, XVII Buckingham Street Adelphi, 1919. Publisher’s inserted 16pp. Catalogue at end dated 1919; blackish green fine linen grain cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered bright moss green on front cover and spine; t.e. black, others rough-trimmed. Slight foxing of end-papers, with slight offsetting; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


Thomas, A9, recording the cloth colour as ‘black’, which in fact it almost is.
Ref: JRT817975



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACKENZIE (Compton). Poor relations. Martin Secker, Number five John Street Adelphi, 1919. Sm.cr.8vo; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.314+[vi]; sky-blue fine linen grain cloth, blocked, ruled, and lettered black on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges mainly trimmed. Some very slight fading of cloth; prelims., edges, and last few leaves foxed; a very nice copy otherwise.

GB £26.00

US $42.64


Thomas, A10
Ref: JRT810778



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACKENZIE (Compton). The vanity girl. Cassell and Company, Limited, 1920. Light marina blue linen grain fine bead grain cloth, ruled and lettered blind on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Spine badly faded, back cover slightly stained; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Thomas, A11. The second binding, a few advance copies having been issued in sapphire blue cloth, blocked and lettered in blue. This copy has the misprint ‘Grey and Pauline’ for ‘Guy and Pauline’ in the advertisements on the verso of the half-title. Thomas does not mention this misprint, which is possibly without state or issue significance.
Ref: JRT810779



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACKENZIE (Compton). The vanity girl. Cassell and Company, Limited, 1920. Light marina blue linen grain fine bead grain cloth, ruled and lettered blind on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Spine badly faded, front cover lightly so; edges foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Thomas, A11. The second binding, a few advance copies having been issued in sapphire blue cloth, blocked and lettered in blue. This copy has the misprint ‘Grey and Pauline’ for ‘Guy and Pauline’ in the advertisements on the verso of the half-title. Thomas does not mention this misprint, which is possibly without state or issue significance.
Ref: JRT810780



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACKENZIE (Compton). The Seven ages Of woman. Martin Secker, Number five John Street Adelphi, 1923. Double post 16mo; leaf bearing copyright notice on verso precedes half-title; 10pp. integral advert- isements at end; light grey linen grain cloth, ruled and lettered very dark blue on front cover and spine, blocked very dark blue on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper slightly faded on spine, and with one short tear.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


The first issue, without the Smith’s ‘refurbishment’ sticker on the front cover and spine of the dust-wrapper. Thomas, A14, erroneously recording the very dark blue ruling, lettering, and blocking, as black.
Ref: JRT810784



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACKENZIE (Compton). The Old Men of the Sea. Cassell and Company, Ltd, London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne, 1924. Pp.[viii]+343+[i (printer’s imprint)]; pale greyish green linen-effect rough fine buckram, ruled and lettered black on front cover, lettered black on spine; lower-edges uncut. Slight foxing of edges; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Thomas, A18, recording the cloth colour as ‘light grey’, which it has not been in any copy we have seen. A variant exists with the ruling and lettering dark blue.
Ref: JRT817723



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACKENZIE (Compton). First Athenian memories. Cassell and Company Ltd, London, Toronto, Melbourne and Sydney, 1931. Pp.x+[402]; black buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine. A fine copy in nicked dust-wrapper with reduced price sticker removed from spine.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


The second volume of Mackenzie’s War Memories, of which the first was ‘Gallipoli Memories’, published in 1929. Coded ‘F100:231’ at end of text. Thomas, A33
Ref: JRT810791



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACKENZIE (Compton). The Windsor tapestry. Being a study of the life, Heritage and abdication of H.R.H. The Duke of Windsor, K.G. Rich & Cowan, Ltd., 37 Bedford Square, July 1938. Med.8vo; pp.584; errata slip tipped in before start of text; 4pp. f’cap 8vo leaflet describing the pre-publication history of the book loosely laid in, as issued; royal blue glazed coarse linen, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Slight fading of covers; a few fox-spots on edges; otherwise a fine copy in torn and very slightly chipped dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Thomas, A57, failing to mention the laid in leaflet, of which they were apparently unaware.
Ref: JRT810796



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACKENZIE (Compton). A musical chair. 1939, Chatto and Windus, London. Pp.[xi]+303+[i (printer’s imprint)]; brownish pink cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, the title, author’s name, and publisher’s imprint each on two lines; t.e. brownish pink, lower-edges uncut. Slight fading of spine, but a very nice copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper of a difficult title.

GB £50.00

US $82.00


Purchased from the publisher’s file, and with their label to this effect on the spine of the dust-wrapper. The front end-paper bears a pencilled note relating to a detail of the production, apparently in the hand of Norah Smallwood: “This is the bulk for widest cr.8vo volume.". Includes a prefatory poem of some forty lines by Oliver St. John Gogarty. The first issue, the second being in carmine cloth, similarly blocked and lettered in white. Thomas A58, recording, apparently, a later printing with the last leaf blank instead of bearing the printer’s imprint (although they may have made a mistake!). The issue recorded by Thomas, in orange cloth, lettered black on spine, with the title on three lines, the author’s name given as surname only, and the publisher’s imprint on two lines, is certainly, however, at least tertiary: it sounds like a remainder.
Ref: JRT810797



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACKENZIE (Compton). A musical chair. 1939, Chatto and Windus, London. Pp.[xi]+303+[i (printer’s imprint)]; carmine cloth, blocked and lettered white on spine, the title, author’s name, and publisher’s imprint each on two lines; t.e. carmine, lower-edges uncut. Lower third of spine and adjacent corner of front board a little faded; otherwise a fine copy of a difficult title.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


Purchased from the publisher’s file, but without signs of provenance. Includes a prefatory poem of some forty lines by Oliver St. John Gogarty. The second issue, the first being in brownish pink cloth, similarly blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Thomas A58, recording, apparently, a later printing with the last leaf blank instead of bearing the printer’s imprint (although they may have made a mistake!). The issue recorded by Thomas, in orange cloth, lettered black on spine, with the title on three lines, the author’s name given as surname only, and the publisher’s imprint on two lines, is certainly, however, at least tertiary: it sounds like a remainder.
Ref: JRT810798



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACKENZIE (Compton). The West wind of love: Being book three of ‘The Four Winds of Love’. London, Chatto & Windus, 1940. Lge.post 8vo; pp.[viii]+459+[i (printer’s imprint)]; bright reddish brown slightly rough cloth, blocked gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


The publisher’s file copy, with their small label to this effect on the spine of the dust-wrapper. Thomas, A59, describing the cloth colour as ‘light burgundy’: taking into account its provenance, the present copy may represent a binding trial.
Ref: JRT810800



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACKENZIE (Compton). West to north: Being book IV of ‘The Four Winds of Love’. Chatto & Windus, 1940. Lge.post 8vo; light brown slightly rough cloth, blocked gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. reddish brown, lower-edges uncut. Slight foxing of edges; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper faded a trifle on spine.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


The probable first issue, with the t.e. stained brown. Thomas, A60, describing the cloth colour as ‘apricot’, and failing to note this issue with the top-edges coloured.
Ref: JRT810801



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACKENZIE (Compton). The north wind of love: Being book VI of ‘The Four Winds of Love’. Book Two. Chatto & Windus, 1945. Extra cr.8vo; pp.[iv]+[304]; light greyish turquoise cloth blocked gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Fine copy in dust-wrapper slightly chipped at head of spine and front panel.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


The publisher’s File Copy, with their small label to this effect on spine of book and dust-wrapper. The last volume in the series. Thomas, A68, describing the cloth colour as ‘green’, which is arguable — as long as they mean ‘bluish-grey-green’!
Ref: JRT810808



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACKENZIE (Compton). My life And times Octave one: 1883-1891. 1963, Chatto & Windus, London. Demy 8vo; portrait frontispiece and seven double-sided plates; pp.255+[i (blank)]; blue cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. blue. Slight foxing to fore-edges; otherwise a fine copy dust-wrapper with one short tear mended internally with tissue.

GB £26.00

US $42.64


Includes letters from Tennyson, Longfellow, Lord Lytton, Henry James, etc. written to Mackenzie or members of his family. Thomas, A95: published on the 17th January.
Ref: JRT810824



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACKENZIE (Compton). My life And times Octave two: 1891-1900. 1963, Chatto & Windus, London. Demy 8vo; portrait frontispiece and six plates; pp.327+[i (blank)]; blue cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. blue. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Includes a considerable Appendix of letters from Henry James, here first printed. Thomas, A96: published on the 10th of October; not in Blanck.
Ref: JRT817787



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACKIE (Peter G.). The Madhouse of Love. Tetrahedron Books, 1993. A5 format, perfect bound; frontispiece on verso of half-title and numerous illustrations in text by A. Maccini; blank at end; pp.[105]+[iii]; thin card wrappers glazed green, printed black, outside, cut flush; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.

GB £2.50

US $4.10


The story, based on fact, of a teenager growing up in a psychiatric hospital.
Ref: JRT810832



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

McKUEN (Rod). Finding My Father. One Man’s Search for Identity. Elm Tree Books: Hamish Hamilton, 1977. Brownish salmon boards blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Fine in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


First English edition.
Ref: JRT810833



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MacLEAN (Alistair). Caravan To Vaccares. Collins, st James’s Place, 1970. Double Lge.cr.16mo; blank at end; deep lime green boards, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Dated on verso and recto of title leaf.
Ref: JRT810840



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MacLEAN (Alistair). River of Death. Collins, St James’s Place, 1981. Lge.post 8vo; two blanks at end; green boards, lettered and with gilt-ruled box on spine. Very slight bruising of corners; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


First issue, dated on recto and verso of title leaf.
Ref: JRT810843



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MacLEAN (Alistair). River of Death. Collins, St James’s Place, 1981. Lge.post 8vo; two blanks at end; green boards, lettered and with gilt-ruled box on spine. Slight pressure dinting of back cover; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Second issue, dated only on verso of title leaf.
Ref: JRT810844



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MACLEOD (Fiona [i.e., William Sharp].). Where the forest Murmurs. Nature Essays. London: published at the ofices Of ‘Country Life,’ Ltd. Tavistock Street, Covent Garden, W.C., & by George Newnes, Ltd. Southampton Street, Strand, W.C. New York: Charles Scribners’ Sons, 1906. Imp.16mo in half sheets; title-page printed in red and black; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[xii]+[350]+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed dark blue cloth, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges uncut. Very slight spotting of covers, and two or three fox-spots on edges; otherwise a fine copy, largely unopened.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


CBEL, III, p.553. A scarce volume, published posthumously.
Ref: JRT810846



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[MACNEICE (Louis).]. The golden ass Of Apuleius. Translated out of Latin by William Adlington In the year 1566. With an Introduction by Louis Macneice. John Lehmann, London, 1946. Pp.239+[i (blank)]; yellow-green rough cloth ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Very light foxing of first and last few leaves; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


MacNeice’s Introduction occupies pp.v-ix.
Ref: JRT810847



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAETERLINCK (Maurice). The Unknown Guest. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. Methuen & Co., Ltd., 36 Essex Street, 1914. Title-page printed in red and black; 32pp. publisher’s advertisements at end dated 6/5/14; green small-pattern-embossed linen-grain cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Small mark on front cover; slight foxing of prelims. and edges; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


The first publication of this collection, including some essays that here make their appearance for the first time anywhere.
Ref: JRT810849



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAETERLINCK (Maurice). The life of the ant. Translated by Bernard Miall. Cassell and Company, Ltd., 1930. Dark jade buckram lettered gilt on spine. Spine faded, otherwise a nice copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


First edition in English.
Ref: JRT810850



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAILER (Norman). The Prisoner Of Sex. No publisher or place of publication [?Taiwan], 1971. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; three blanks at end; coarse violet cloth lettered gilt down spine. Paste-downs slightly bubbled due to an original binding fault; otherwise a near-fine copy.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


The verso of the title-page bears the words ‘Copyright 1971 by Norman Mailer. First edition’ and a block of Chinese characters. Presumably a piracy from the first American edition.
Ref: JRT810852



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MALAMUD (Bernard). The fixer. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1967. Lge.cr.8vo; brownish olive boards, lettered and with short rule gilt down spine. Inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a very nice copy in laminate dust-wrapper of which the transparent skin is a little frayed and darkened.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


First English edition. Published in America in 1966.
Ref: JRT810853



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MALAMUD (Bernard). God’s Grace. Chatto & Windus, London, 1982. Double demy 16mo; two blanks before half-title, two at end, servinf as end-papers; pp.[xii]+223+[v]; dull lime-green cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68



Ref: JRT810855



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MALAMUD (Bernard). The Stories. Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, London, 1984. Double demy 16mo; final blank; pp.[xvi]+[340]+[ii]; light sea-green cloth-textured boards, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


The publisher’s File Copy, so rubber stamped on the front end-paper. Includes some stories here first collected.
Ref: JRT810856



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MALAMUD (Bernard). The people And Uncollected Stories. Edited and introduced by Robert Giroux. Chatto & Windus, London, 1990. Med.8vo format, perfect bound; bibliographical note leaf at end, verso blank; pp.xvi+269+[i (blank)]+[ii]; black fine beaded-linen-textured boards, lettered gilt down and on spine. Fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


First English edition of a book published in America in 1989. This copy is from the publisher’s file, but it without sign of provenance.
Ref: JRT810857



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MALET (Lucas (Mrs. Mary St. Leger Harrison [née Kingsley]).). The Far horizon. London: Hutchinson & Co., Paternoster Row, 1906. 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[iv]+424+[iv]; midnight blue smooth cloth blocked matt and bright gilt, lettered with short rules bright gilt, on front cover and spine. A virtually fine copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Wolff, 3022; not in Sadleir.
Ref: JRT810859



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MALOUF (David). Fly away Peter. 1982, Chatto & Windus. Double cr.16mo; final blank; pp.[viii]+134+[ii]; dark blue boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine in dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


Second issue of the dust-wrapper, the credits on the inside front flap being placed c.10mm from the tail, and having no printed price. The author’s fourth novel.
Ref: JRT810868



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MANN (F.O.). The Old woman talks. Faber & Faber Limited, 1931. Blank before half-title, blank at end; rough red cloth, lettered steel-blue on spine; t.e. blue-grey. Fine copy in slightly frayed and dusty dust-wrapper.

GB £10.00

US $16.40



Ref: JRT810875



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MANN (Thomas). The Coming victory Of democracy. Secker & Warburg, 22 Essex Street, Strand, [On verso of half-title:] September, 1938. Tall f’cap 8vo; final page advertisements; sea-green cloth lettered black down spine. Spine and front cover faded; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


Includes also ‘An Exchange of Letters’, consisting of a brief letter from the Dean of Bonn University informing Mann that he had been deprived of his honorary doctorate, together with Mann’s somewhat extended reply. The title piece is the text of a lecture delivered by Mann in a slightly shortened form in the U.S.A. when on tour there between February and May 1938. Both works are translated by Agnes E. Meyer.
Ref: JRT810878



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MANNIN (Ethel). The living Lotus. Jarrolds Publishers (London) Limited, 1956. Short double cr.16mo; black cloth, ruled blind on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96



Ref: JRT810880



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MANNING (Hugo). This room Before sunrise. Village Press, 1974. Double demy 16mo; final blank; pp.117+[iii]; white glazed wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in purple. Fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Originating in ‘Letter to an Unwritten Poem’ a piece of just under 1,000 words which appeared in the June-July 1946 issue of ‘Adam International Review’, and later expanded into a 62pp. book published under the present title by the Gaberbocchus Press in 1952, the 1974 volume comprises a further considerable expansion of the work, which is here published in its final form.
Ref: JRT810884



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MANNING (Hugo). [Cover title:] Instead of a poem: Excerpts from a Journal. [On back cover:] Words Press, 89 Theberton Street, December, 1975. Demy 8vo, one half-sheet, including covers, pale yellow paper printed in blue. Fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Issued as ‘Words Booklet No.2’. Of a total edition limited to 300 copies, this is one of only fifty copies numbered and signed by the author.
Ref: JRT810885



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MARCH (Richard). the Mountain of the upas tree. PL. Editions Poetry London, 1948. Globe 8vo; final blank; pp.133+[iii]; sea-green glazed linen, blocked and down-lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Some slight mottled fading of covers, and bubbling of cloth; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Printed on good laid paper watermarked ‘N Upham’.
Ref: JRT810892



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MARKANDAYA (Kamala). The Golden Honeycomb. A novel by Kamala Markandaya. 1977, Chatto & Windus, London. Double demy 16mo; pp.x+469+[i (blank)]; red and light red fine-linen-effect boards, lettered and blocked gilt on spine. Fine copy in fine pictorial dust-wrapper reproducing a painting by Inglis Sheldon Williams depicting a scene from the great Durbar of 1903.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


A well-researched novel about India, set in one of the princely states during the Raj. The publisher’s Production Office Copy, so rubber-stamped on the front end-paper.
Ref: JRT810893



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[MARSH (Edward).]. Edward Marsh: Patron of the arts. A Biography By Christopher Hassall. Longmans, 1959. Double med.16mo; frontispiece and seven double-sided plates; pp.xvi+732; dark blue cloth, blocked with facsimile signature gilt on front cover, panelled light marina blue, blocked and lettered gilt, on spine. Very nice copy in slightly frayed laminate dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $65.60



Ref: JRT810897



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MARSH (Ngaio). Black beech and Honeydew: An autobiography. Collins, St James’s Place, London, 1966. Sm.demy 8vo; blank before half-title utilised to laminate end-paper (as issued); pp.287+[i (blank)]; four double-sided half-tone plates, from photographs; light and dark green mixed-weave effect boards, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers faced brown. Ownership inscription on verso of front blank; otherwise a nice copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper internally re-inforced with ghost-tape.

GB £26.00

US $42.64


Second state of dust-wrapper, with the price clipped from the front flap and the (?higher) price of ‘31/6’ substituted. This may in fact be the first issued state.
Ref: JRT810899



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MARSH (Richard). The Adventures of Augustus Short: Things which I have done for others And wish I hadn’t. London: Anthony Treherne & Co., Ltd., 3 Agar Street, W.C., 1902. Blank before half-title; pp.[2]+vi+215+[i (blank)]; greenish-grey rough buckram, lettered and pictorially blocked black (with picture of motor car and passengers) on front cover, blocked and lettered black on spine. Front end-papers, prelims., and last two leaves foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £180.00

US $295.20


A scarce title from the author of “The Beetle". In this copy the following erratum and typographical flaws have been note (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.21, l.11, risen space after ‘Whatever’; p.33, l.16, ‘fortunate’ for ‘unfortunate’; p.44, penultimate line, risen space after ‘when’; p.55, l.25, hyphen lacking at end of line; p.99, l.1, ‘me’ dropped; p.107, l.15, broken ‘u’ in ‘you’; p.131, ll.21/2 ‘not’ reduplicated; p.153, l.7, risen space after ‘which’; p.166, risen furniture above start of text; p.183, penultimate line, risen space after ‘The’; p.193, l.5, broken ‘f’ in ‘of’.
Ref: JRT818109



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MARSH (Richard). Under One Flag. London, John Long, 13 and 14 Norris Street, Haymarket, (All Rights Reserved), 1906. Post 8vo; pp.[312]; publisher’s inserted 32pp. Complete Catalogue at end, dated June, 1906; vertically fine-ribbed scarlet cloth lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on front cover and spine; fore-edges rough-trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Light foxing of end-papers; very slight foxing of edges; poor quality paper of Catalogue embrowned; crease and short marginal tear in one leaf due to an original binding fault; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £110.00

US $180.40


The first issue, later copies being without the Catalogue. Short stories and sketches, including a comic description of a carted stag hunt, 1906 style; a story about a woman doctor; a murder story based on the Jack the Ripper murders; a comic golfing story; a story describing in detail a contemporary debtor’s prison, etc. In this copy the following errata and typographical errors have been noted, as in every copy seen: p.136, l.9, ‘conscience’ for ‘conscious’; p.141, l.14, first ‘l’ in ‘especially’ wrong font; p.170, l.15, apostrophe lacking before ‘and’; p.182, l.28, ‘credible’ for ‘creditable’.
Ref: JRT810901



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MARSH (Richard). Under One Flag. London, John Long, 13 and 14 Norris Street, Haymarket, (All Rights Reserved), 1906. Post 8vo; pp.[312]; vertically fine-ribbed scarlet cloth lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on front cover and spine; fore-edges rough-trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Some foxing to first and last few leaves and edges; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


The second issue, earlier copies having a 32pp. Catalogue at end, dated June, 1906. Short stories and sketches, including a comic description of a carted stag hunt, 1906 style; a story about a woman doctor; a murder story based on the Jack the Ripper murders; a comic golfing story; a story describing in detail a contemporary debtor’s prison, etc. In this copy the following errata and typographical errors have been noted, as in every copy seen: p.136, l.9, ‘conscience’ for ‘conscious’; p.141, l.14, first ‘l’ in ‘especially’ wrong font; p.170, l.15, apostrophe lacking before ‘and’; p.182, l.28, ‘credible’ for ‘creditable’.
Ref: JRT810902



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MARSH (Richard). The Flying girl. Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, London, Melbourne and Toronto, 1917. Cancel title-page (that and its conjugate leaf being pasted in); half-tone frontispiece by E.S. Farmer, with tissue guard; pp.320; light pinkish red cloth, ruled, and elaborately blocked blind on front cover, ruled, lettered, and elaborately blocked gilt on spine. Gilt oxydised on spine and gilt of blocking somewhat rubbed; two or three fox-spots on edges; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


First edition, second issue, the first issue having an integral title-page dated 1915. Apparently written at the exact point when the word ‘typist’ was contending with the word ‘typewriter’ as the appellation of the operative. ‘Typewriting’ had not yet been challenged. The word ‘airship’ is also used to mean an ‘aeroplane’. Marsh shows himself aware of the changes of use. Hubin, p.283, listing this title as of undetermined status. Marsh died in the year of first publication, and we hypothesise this novel to have been unfinished at his death: several criminous hares are started, but none of them explained, and the book as it exists appears to be about half of its intended length. As it stands it is concerned with experimental flying-machines and motor-racing record attempts at Brooklands. The following typographical flaws and errata have been observed in this copy, probably as always: p.92, l.12, p.101, ll.3, 5, 6, 7, 9, et seq., and p. 146, l.13, etc., wrong font ‘m’; p.113, l.24, battered ‘o’ in ‘on’; p.131, l.9, risen quad between ‘making’ and ‘enquiries’; p.133, l.14, risen quad before ‘she’d’; p.191, l.30, ‘dracelet’ for ‘bracelet’; p.284, l.10, ‘seems’ for ‘seem’; p.304, l.27, space at start of line followed by ‘andthat’s’.
Ref: JRT810903



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MASEFIELD (John). Captain Margaret: A romance. London, Grant Richards, 1908. Extra cr.8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.[viii]+[406]+[ii]; charcoal art-linen, lettered and pictorially blocked within ruled frame, gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; light buff end-papers printed with maps in black. Slight rubbing of gilt, and insignificant scuff on back end-paper (just affecting printed border of map); otherwise, and in general, a nice copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Masefield’s first novel, and a difficult title. Handley-Taylor, p.28: one of only 1,000 copies thus. Two thousand sets of sheets were printed, the balance being issued in America the following year with cancel prelims.
Ref: JRT810906



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MASEFIELD (John). With The living voice. An Address Given at the First General Meeting Of The Scottish Association for The Speaking Of Verse, 24th October, 1924. London, William Heinemann Ltd, 1925. Med.8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; quarter parchment, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, ruled blind on sides, blue-grey boards; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight foxing of boards, otherwise a fine copy.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


One of an edition limited to 265 copies numbered and signed by the author. Printed on thick hand-made paper by Walter Lewis at the University Press Cambridge. Handley-Taylor, p.55. The trade edition preceded the limited edition by some twenty-five days.
Ref: JRT810918



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MASEFIELD (John). Eggs and baker Or The days of trial. William Heinemann Ltd, 1936. Blank before half-title; dull blue fine linen effect rough buckram, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. dull bluish purple; dull sky blue end-papers. Inscription on verso of blank; light foxing of edges and first and last few leaves; otherwise a fine copy in foxed and slightly darkened dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


The title-page of the present copy displays a printed mark like a filled ‘O’ (the same size as the small caps. in the following line) before the ‘LTD’ of the imprint. We do not know whether this is present in all copies. Handley-Taylor, p.61, noting no variants. The American edition was published simultaneously.
Ref: JRT810929



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MASEFIELD (John). Dead Ned: The Autobiography of a Corpse Who recovered Life within the Coast of Dead Ned And came to what Fortune you shall hear. William Heinemann Ltd, London :: Toronto, 1938. Cr.8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[viii]+301+[iii]; dull blue rough buckram, publisher’s device blind on back cover, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. blue. Very slight fading to top-edges, otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper with two shallow chips (one at tail of spine, and one at top edge of back panel).

GB £32.00

US $52.48


One of Masefield’s more difficult titles, and particularly so in dust-wrapper. The story of student doctor who is hanged, cut down and revived by his friends, and hides himself at sea as the doctor on a slave ship.
Ref: JRT817792



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MASEFIELD (John). A book of both Sorts: Selections from the Verse and prose of John Masefield. William Heinemann Ltd, London :: Toronto, 1947. Double cr.16mo; pp.viii (misnumbered vi)+287+[i (blank)]; mid-blue rough effect buckram, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, blocked and lettered silver on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.88



Ref: JRT810938



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MASON (A.E.W.). The Royal Exchange: A note on the occasion of the bicentenary of the Royal exchange Assurance. Royal Exchange, 1920. Frontispiece and six plates (one in full colour); vertically ribbed yellow green cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine and front cover; t.e.g. Fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68



Ref: JRT810940



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MASON (Bobbie Ann). Love life: Stories by Bobbie Ann Mason. Chatto & Windus, London, 1989. Med 8vo format, perfect bound; three blanks at end; pp.[viii]+241+[vii]; black cloth-textured boards, downlettered, blocked, and lettered, gilt on spine; light caramel end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Review copy with the publisher’s Review slip, giving the publication date as 27 November and the price as £12.95, loosely laid in. The author’s first collection of stories since ‘Shiloh and Other Stories’ won the Pen/Hemingway award in 1983.
Ref: JRT810943



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MASON (Bobbie Ann). Love life: Stories by Bobbie Ann Mason. Chatto & Windus, London, 1989. Med 8vo format, perfect bound; three blanks at end; pp.[viii]+241+[vii]; black cloth-textured boards, downlettered, blocked, and lettered, gilt on spine; light caramel end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


The author’s first collection of stories since ‘Shiloh and Other Stories’ won the Pen/Hemingway award in 1983.
Ref: JRT810944



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MATHERS (Helen [i.e., Ellen Buckingham Mathews]). “Honey". Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street W.C., London, 1902. Leaf bearing printer’s imprint on recto, blank on verso, followed by publisher’s inserted 40pp. Catalogue at end, dated August 1902; pp.[iv]+290+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed deep scarlet cloth lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Three small, faint, marks on back cover, but a very nice copy.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4640.
Ref: JRT810947



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAUGHAM (Robin). Nomad. 1947, Chapman & Hall. Double post 16mo; half-title lacking; cream cloth, lettered green on spine; t.e. very dark green; end-papers printed with map. Half-title lacking; very slight marginal embrowning; otherwise a virtually fine copy in frayed and minutely chipped dust-wrapper stained on corner of back panel.

GB £12.00

US $19.68



Ref: JRT810952



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAUGHAM (Robin). Nomad. 1947, Chapman & Hall. Double post 16mo; half-title lacking; cream cloth, lettered green on spine; t.e. very dark green; end-papers printed with map. Very slight marginal embrowning, as almost always with this title; otherwise a fine copy in nice dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Presentation copy, with the author’s holograph inscription, signed ‘Robin’, on the title-page.
Ref: JRT810953



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAUGHAM (Robin). Somerset And all the Maughams. Longmans: Heinemann, London, 1966. Sm.med.8vo; pp.[xiv]+274; twelve double sided half-tone plates; pale blue buckram blocked blind on front cover, blocked, lettered and down-lettered, and with short rule, gilt on spine; pale blue and white head- and tail- bands; t.e. pale blue. Fine copy in slightly nicked and very slightly darkened dust-wrapper.

GB £28.00

US $45.92



Ref: JRT810954



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAUGHAM (W.S.). The Narrow corner. William Heinemann Ltd., 1932. Blank before half-title, blank at end; dull blue rough fine buckram, blocked with publisher’s device black on back cover, with maugham’s device black on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine, black on spine. Foxed more or less throughout; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


Toole Stott, 29. In this copy there is a dropped comma at the end of the last line on p.16; p.139, l.6, a broken ‘h’ at start of line; pp.156, l.8 and 266, l.8, hyphen lacking at line end: issue significance, if any, not known.
Ref: JRT810961



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAUGHAM (W. Somerset). Don Fernando Or Variations On some Spanish themes. William Heinemann Ltd, London :: Toronto, 1935. Double med.8vo; final blank; pp.[iv]+[269]+[iii]; black buckram, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on front cover and spine, gilt rule on spine. Very slight damp-marking of covers; half-title, blank, and edges lightly foxed; otherwise a very nice copy in chipped and frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Toole Stott, 34
Ref: JRT810963



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAUGHAM (W. Somerset). Christmas holiday. William Heinemann Ltd, London :: Toronto, N.D. [February, 1939]. Blank before half-title; pp.[vi]+289+[i (blank)]; dull light blue rough-effect buckram blocked black on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, black and gilt on spine; t.e. lilac; blue end-papers. Cloth of spine slightly faded, and with slight vertical crease; end-papers a little discoloured at margins; a couple of leaves with marginal foxing; a very good copy, nonetheless, of a difficult title.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


Toole Stott, 39.
Ref: JRT810967



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAUGHAM (W. Somerset). A writer’s Notebook. William Heinemann Ltd, Melbourne :: London :: Toronto, 1949. Double demy 16mo; final blank; pp.xvi+349+[iii]; black fine buckram, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, elaborately blocked and lettered silver on front cover and spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper with two tears on back panel strengthened on verso with paper tape, and paper-tape strengthenings to verso of head and tail of spine.

GB £33.00

US $54.12



Ref: JRT810978



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAUGHAM (W. Somerset). Trio: Stories by W. Somerset Maugham. Screen adaptation by W. Somerset Maugham, R.C. Sherriff And Noel Langley. William Heinemann Ltd, Melbourne :: London :: Toronto, 1950. Extra cr.8vo; half-tone portrait frontispiece, and three plates (stills from the film); pp.[vi]+145+[i (blank)]; scarlet cloth blocked with publisher’s device blind in centre of back cover, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Light foxing of back end-papers, edges, and some margins; otherwise a very nice copy in dust-wrapper torn and internally mended on front panel.

GB £14.00

US $22.96



Ref: JRT810979



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAUGHAM (W. Somerset). Encore. Stories by W. Somerset Maugham Screen adaptation by T.E.B. Clarke, Arthur Macrae And Eric Ambler. William Heinemann Ltd, Melbourne :: London :: Toronto, 1951. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; half-tone portrait frontispiece from a photograph, and three inserted plates, from stills, captioned on verso; pp.[viii]+165+[iii]; scarlet cloth, blocked with publisher’s device in centre of back cover, ruled, lettered, and blocked gilt on front cover, lettered and ruled gilt on spine. Poor quality gilt on spine oxydised as usual; otherwise a very nice copy in insignificantly chipped and very slightly frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


‘The Ant and the Grasshopper’, ‘Winter Cruise’, and ‘Gigolo and Gigolette’, each story followed by its screen-play.
Ref: JRT810980



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MAUGHAM (W. Somerset). Points of View. Heinemann, London Melbourne Toronto, 1958. Double demy 16mo; final blank; pp.[vi]+255+[iii]; mid-green cloth blocked with publisher’s device, blind, on back cover, with Maugham’s device, blind, on front cover, lettered gilt on red panels on front cover and flat spine, with double short gilt rule on spine-panel; pale buff end-papers. Barely visible foxing of edges, title, and final blank, and slight foxing of half-title; otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper stained on back panel.

GB £40.00

US $65.60



Ref: JRT810984



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MEADE (L.T). The Princess of the Revels. With six illustrations By Percy Tarrant. London: 38 Soho Square, W., W. & R. Chambers, Limited; Edinburgh: 339 High Street, 1909. Sq.cr.8vo; half-tone frontispiece and five plates; advertisement for other books by Meade on verso of List of Illustrations; pp.[viii]+299+[i (printer’s imprint)]; red-chocolate buckram. elaborately blocked marina green, yellow, and white, ruled yellow-outlined white, and lettered gilt, on front cover and spine. A little light dusting and foxing internally, but in general a nice copy, the beautiful period cover in fine state.

GB £33.00

US $54.12


Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4716, listing a copy in light blue buckram.
Ref: JRT810994



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MEADE (L.T.). A ring of rubies. Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, London, Melbourne and Toronto, 1910. Line engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and one plate, signed ‘L.L.B.’; pp.320; diagonally fine-ribbed light blue cloth, ruled and blocked blind and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; end-papers coated dark blue. Early inscription on back of frontispiece, but in general a nice copy.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


Not in Sadleir; this title not in the extensive Wolff collection of Meade’s books. The plate is marked for p.153, and is here tipped in at that opening.
Ref: JRT810995



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MEADE (L.T.). Better than Riches. Illustrated by J. Petts. London: 38 Soho Square, W., W. & R. Chambers, Limited; Edinburgh: 339 High Street, 1917. Half-tone frontispiece and five plates; pp.[viii]+264; sky-blue buckram blocked black, pale blue, flesh-pink, and green, lettered black and flesh-pink on front cover and spine; end-papers faced buff. Early inscription on back of frontispiece; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £33.00

US $54.12


Not in Sadleir; this title not in the extensive Wolff collection of Meade’s books.
Ref: JRT810996



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MELLOR (Dora). Beauty retire: An Historical Romance. London, Greening & Co., Ltd., 1909. Half-title preceded by integral advertisement leaf, and with advertisements (New Fiction: listing this as the last title) on verso; pp.319+[i (blank)]; deep scarlet beaded linen-grain cloth blocked and lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine. Faint, neat, rubber stamp of the Joint Fiction Reserve on front end-paper, but no other sign of library use; very slight dulling to gilt blocking at top of spine; otherwise a fine, crisp, copy. Scarce.

GB £22.50

US $36.90


A story of the days of James II.
Ref: JRT818680



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MELVILLE (Herman). The Apple-tree table And other sketches. With an Introductory Note by Henry Chapin. Princeton: Princeton University Press; London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1922. Demy 8vo; three blanks before half-title, three at end, the outermost serving as paste-downs; limitation leaf precedes first blank at end; quarter tan fine-weave cloth, lettered, and with short rule, black, on spine, dull grey-green boards; a.e. uncut. Nice copy.

GB £160.00

US $262.40


Blanck, 13681. One of an issue limited to 1,500 copies of a total printing of 1,675.
Ref: JRT810998



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MELVILLE (Herman). The Portable Melville. Edited, and with an Introduction, by Jay Leyda. Chatto & Windus, London, N.D. [1968]. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.xxii+745+[i (blank)]; white glazed card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in black, yellow-brown, and bluish green; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper. Small mark on front wrapper, but a virtually fine copy.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


Issued as ‘Chatto & Windus Paperback, CWP 30’. There was no hardcover edition. Printed in America. The first English edition of a book issued in America in 1952 (Blanck, 13700). Includes Typee and Billy Budd complete, together with stories, poems, journals, letters, etc., some of the material being here first published and first collected. Blanck does not notice an English issue.
Ref: JRT810999



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MENEN (Aubrey). The Stumbling-stone: A novel by Aubrey Menen. 1949, Chatto & Windus, London. Final blank; pp.[viii]+309+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; mottled light lilac-grey cloth, panelled sky-blue, blocked and lettered gilt within gilt ruled frame on spine, the spine not bearing an imprint; t.e. blue-grey. Fine copy in nicked and slightly dusty dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


First English edition of the author’s second book. Scarce.
Ref: JRT811003



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MENEN (Aubrey). The Duke Of Gallodoro: A Novel. 1952, Chatto & Windus, London. Sm.double cr.16mo; two blanks at end, serving as end-papers; pp.[viii]+[275]+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[iv]; scarlet cloth textured boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


The author’s fourth book.
Ref: JRT811005



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MENEN (Aubrey). Dead man in The silver market: An Autobiographical Essay On National Prides. 1954, Chatto & Windus, London. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[viii]+[136]; dark maroon fine cloth textured boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Very slight dulling of gilt; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


The author’s sixth book. Essays reflecting his half-Irish, half-Indian origins.
Ref: JRT811006



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MEREDITH (George). Miscellaneous Prose. Constable and Company Ltd, 10 Orange Street, Leicester Square, 1910. Demy 8vo; blank precedes (alternative) series/half-title; half-title, a single inset leaf, follows [sic] cancel title leaf, of different paper, printed in red and black; alternative title-leaf (the cancellandum), printed in red and black, tipped in after last leaf of text; final blank; pp.[x]+[258]+[ii]+[ii]; quarter glazed unbleached linen, blocked and lettered dark blue on spine, pink silk sides; t.e.g., others uncut. Fine copy.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


One of a few copies issued separately, with these prelims, the bulk of the edition being issued as volume 34 of the collected edition of The Works. Printed on paper watermarked monogram ‘GM’. All of the pieces included in this volume are here first collected, some being also here first printed.
Ref: JRT811008



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MEREDITH (George). Celt and Saxon. Constable and Company Ltd, 1910. Blank before half-title, final blank; vertically ribbed red cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Spine faded; end-papers, prelims. and final blank a little foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £55.00

US $90.20


Sadleir 1690; Buxton Forman, p.156.
Ref: JRT811009



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MEREDITH (George). Letters of George Meredith Collected and edited by His son. In two volumes. Constable and Company Ltd, 1912. 2 Vols., demy 8vo; frontispiece in each volume and two other plates, all with tissue guards; t.e.g., others uncut. Spines faded, otherwise an extremely fine unopened copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60



Ref: JRT811010



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MEREDITH (George). The Letters of George Meredith To Alice Meynell With annotations thereto 1896-1907. The Nonesuch Press, London and San Francisco, 1923. Roy.8vo; three blanks before half-title; colophon leaf followed by two blanks at end; quarter pale grey green coarse buckram lettered gilt on spine, drab board sides; uncut edges; drab faced end-papers. Front board slightly damp stained, otherwise a fine copy in the dust-wrapper.

GB £55.00

US $90.20


One of an edition ‘limited to 850 copies, on Ingres paper, for England and America, of which 780 are for sale.’ Printed, without acknowledgment, at the Kynoch Press. The second book issued by the Nonesuch Press.
Ref: JRT811011



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MEREDITH (George). The contributions Of George Meredith To The Monthly Observer, January — July 1849. Edited by Maurice Buxton Forman. Edinburgh, Printed for private circulation, 1928. Extra cr.8vo format, 48pp. sewn as a single gathering with puce thread into large fawn linen-textured paper wrappers printed on front wrapper in black; photogravure frontispiece printed in sepia tipped-in before half-title; a.e. uncut; end-papers not called for. Faint crease in corner of front wrapper; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £170.00

US $278.80


One of a total edition limited to only 35 copies. Printed on hand-made paper. Apparently the only printing of these pieces originally contributed to a ms. magazine.
Ref: JRT811013



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MERRIMAN (Henry Seton [i.e., Hugh Stowell Scott]). The vultures. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1902. Blank before half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[2]+vi+339+[i (blank)]+[iv]; blue patterned sand-grain cloth, ruled black on front cover, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Slight bruising of spine; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


Sadleir, 1732; Wolff, 4777.
Ref: JRT811018



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MERRIMAN (Henry Seton [i.e., Hugh Stowell Scott]). The last hope. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1904. Leaf blank but for signature mark ‘a’ before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[2]+vi+350+[ii]; bright light blue patterned sand grain cloth, ruled black, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut; end-papers faced dark brown. Some light foxing of leaves and edges; contemporary inscription on front blank; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


The author’s scarce last novel, published posthumously.
Ref: JRT811020



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
  CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE