Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.
Please note: Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMESON (Storm). The pot boils. A novel. Constable and Company Ltd, 1919. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+305+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[6]; grey-green fine linen grain cloth, ruled and lettered black on front cover, lettered black on spine. A very nice copy.
GB £160.00
US $262.40
The author’s first book. Her name is given on the covers as M. Storm Jameson. Ref: JRT810215
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMESON (Storm). Cloudless May. Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1943. Double cr.16mo; lime green cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. green. A very nice copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Ref: JRT810225
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMESON (Storm). The Other side. London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1946. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[iv]+[144]; sea-green buckram blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Insignificant foxing of fore-edges and end-papers; otherwise a very nice copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Ref: JRT810227
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[JAMESON (Storm).]. A Summer Day And Other Stories By Kate Roberts. With a Foreword by Storm Jameson. Cardiff, Penmark Press Limited, 1946. Post 8vo; pp.[122]; cream buckram, lettered bright blue on and up spine. Very slight bubbling of cloth over front board; otherwise a fine copy in minutely frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Jameson’s Foreword occupies pp.7-15. Ref: JRT810228
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMESON (Storm). The Black laurel. London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1947. Pp.[vi]+349+[i (blank)]; dark leaf-green rough cloth lettered gilt on spine. Nice copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper, strengthened internally with brown paper.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
Printed, presumably because of the post-war paper shortage, in Canada. Set in Berlin during the first Summer of the allied occupation: August to October 1945. Ref: JRT810229
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMESON (Storm). The road from The monument. Macmillan and Co Ltd, 1962. Blank before half-title and two blanks at end; green buckram lettered and blocked gilt on spine. Fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £10.00
US $16.40
Ref: JRT810232
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JAMESON (Storm). There will be a short interval. Harvill Press, London, 1973. Extra cr.8vo; pp.223+[i (blank)]; maroon cloth textured boards lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper creased a little at corners of flaps.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
A difficult title. Ref: JRT810234
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JEFFERIES (Richard). The Old house at Coate And other hitherto unpublished essays. Edited with an Introduction and Notes By Samuel J. Looker. Wood Engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. Lutterworth Press, London and Redhill, 1948. Integral frontispiece and numerous wood-engravings, some full-page, in the text; facsimile from Jefferies’ ms. of the title piece, also in the text; pp.215 (including frontispiece)+[i (blank)]; greyish-green buckram blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. dark green; off-white end-papers. Fine copy in very slightly dusty price-clipped dust-wrapper bearing a wood-engraving by the illustrator on the front panel.
GB £22.50
US $36.90
"This is a new book by Richard Jefferies, published in 1948, the centenary year of his birth. These essays have not been collected from newspapers and periodicals of the time; they have never before appeared in print in any form. Nor are they fragments from the Notebooks, but complete essays of the deepest interest and value, altogether characteristic of the great naturalist’s life and thought. Here especially, its existence hitherto unsuspected, is the enchanting piece of autobiography from which the book takes its title.” publisher’s blurb. Includes Biographical Notes, textual notes, and a bibliographical check-list at the end. This title missed by NCBEL, which does, however, record later titles. Ref: JRT818623
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JHABVALA (R. Prawer). Esmond in India A novel by R. Prawer Jhabvala. Ruskin House, George Allen & Unwin Ltd, Museum Street London, 1958. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.256; black fine-linen-textured boards, lettered with taper-rule silver on spine. Fine copy in nicked dust-wrapper.
GB £65.00
US $106.60
The author’s third novel. Ref: JRT810253
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JHABVALA (R. Prawer). A stronger Climate. Nine Stories. John Murray, Fifty Albemarle Street London, 1968. Sm. double cr.16mo; three blanks at end, serving as end-papers; pp.214+[vi]; yellow cloth-textured boards, lettered black down and on spine. Nice copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper faded a little on spine.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
‘In Love with a Beautiful Girl’, ‘The Biography’, ‘The Young Couple’, ‘Passion’, ‘A Spiritual Call’, ‘A Young Man of Good Family’, ‘An Indian Citizen’, ‘Miss Sahib’, and ‘The Man with the Dog’. Ref: JRT818683
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JOHNSON (B.S.). Aren’t You Rather Young to be Writing Your Memoirs? Hutchinson of London, 1973. Perfect bound; two blanks at end; textured moss-green coated card wrappers, cut flush, lettered white on front cover and down spine; issued without end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £60.00
US $98.40
First edition, ‘Midway’ issue; also issued simultaneously cased. Ref: JRT810258
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JOHNSON (Diane). Health And Happiness. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1990. Double roy.16mo; imprint device/advertisement leaf before half-title; fly-title precedes start of text; publisher’s Note leaf (printed on verso only) at end; pp.[x]+260+[ii]; quarter pale grey very fine-weave rough cloth, downlettered, lettered, and with publisher’s device, gilt oon spine, light grey board sides; grey-green and white head- and tail- bands; fore-edges uncut. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
First Edition on verso of title leaf. Ref: JRT810259
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JOHNSON (Lionel). The art of Thomas Hardy. By Lionel Johnson. To which is added a chapter on The poetry by J.E. Barton and A bibliography by John Lane Together with a new portrait by Vernon Hill and the etched Portrait by William Strang. London, John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd., 1923. Frontispiece portrait by Vernon Hill printed in sepia, and one etched plate; title-page printed in black and scarlet; leaf relating to Hardy mss. at end, verso blank; pp.[xvi]+357+[i (blank)]+[ii]; light green fine-linen-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. brown, others uncut. Small marginal spot at first opening of text; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £26.00
US $42.64
First revised edition of a book published originally in 1894. Revisions in the present edition are confined to the addition of the chapter on Hardy’s poetry by J.E. Barton, the addition of the Vernon Hill portrait, and alterations to the bibliography, which is extended to 1922, includes the text of Hardy’s short ‘Appreciation of Anatole France’, which is here first collected, and omits the poem ‘The Fire at Tranter Sweatley’s’ which was first collected and first published in its unmangled form in the edition of 1894 but later included in ‘Wessex Poems’ volume. Hardy’s essay on William Barnes, first collected in the 1894 volumw, is here retained as being not elsewhere available. Ref: JRT810263
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JOHNSON (Lionel). Poetry & Fiction: Reflections on three Nineteenth Century Authors: Herbert P. Horne, Hubert Crackanthorpe, William Johnson Cory. The Tragara Press, Edinburgh, 1982. Roy.8vo; two blanks before half-title, two at end, serving as end-papers; facsimile in text printed in black and brown; limitation leaf follows last leaf of text; pp.[iv]+21+[i (blank)]+[i]+[v]; dark crimson canvas-textured self-wrappers, folded over outer blanks, pale yellow label on front wrapper printed in black. Insignificant damp-staining to wrappers; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £22.50
US $36.90
One of an edition limited to ninety-five copies hand-set and printed on paper hand-made by Sommerville of Milton Bridge, this copy being unnumbered but marked ‘Proof’. The volume as usually seen is in marbled wrappers. Anderson, 90. Ref: JRT818091
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JOHNSON (Pamela Hansford). Thomas Wolfe: A Critical Study. William Heinemann Ltd, London: :Toronto, 1947. Sm.cr.8vo; half-tone portrait frontispiece; pp.[vi]+138; black smooth cloth, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, panelled red, ruled black and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; tan end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £24.00
US $39.36
Ref: JRT810265
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JOHNSON (Dr. [Samuel]). Some unpublished letters To and from Dr. Johnson From the originals now in the possession of The John Rylands Library. Edited by J.D. Wright, M.A., Senior Lecturer in English Literature in the University of Manchester. Reprinted, with considerable additions, from the “Bulletin of the John Rylands Library,” Vol.16, No.1, January, 1932. Manchester: The Manchester University Press, 23 Lime Grove, Oxford Road; and the Librarian, The John Rylands Library, Deans- Gate, 1932. Roy.8vo format, pp.55+[i (blank)+[iv (publisher’s advertisements)], sewn as a single gathering; half-title not called for; large grey-fawn wrappers printed on front wrapper in black; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Over-large edges of wrappers somewhat frayed, and wrappers a trifle darkened at edges; internally fine.
GB £15.00
US $24.60
Mainly letters to and from Mrs. Thrale, but other correspondents include Henry Bright, S.J.C. Pratt, and Charlotte Lennox. Ref: JRT818684
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JOHNSTON (Mary). Sir Mortimer. With illustrations by F.C. Yohn. Westminster, Archibald Constable & Co Ltd, 2 Whitehall Gardens, 1904. Full colour frontispiece with tissue guard, and eight half-tone plates; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.346+6; vertically fine ribbed light blue cloth, ruled and embossed blind, lettered gilt, on front cover, lettered and blocked gilt on spine. Slight foxing of edges; inscription and ownership stamp ‘Commons’ on front end-papers; otherwise a near-fine copy.
GB £10.00
US $16.40
Ref: JRT810271
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JONES (David). The anathemata: Fragments of An attempted writing By David Jones. Faber and Faber Limited, 24 Russell Square, London, 1952. Demy 8vo; nine inserted plates after originals by the author (two being illustrations, seven inscriptions), one printed in red and black; pp.243+[i (blank)]; mottled light brown cloth, spine panelled scarlet with ruled box, gilt, down-lettered, and lettered, gilt. Fine copy in minutely chipped dust-wrapper designed by the author.
GB £180.00
US $295.20
Finely printed at the Shenval Press. In this copy signature mark ‘B’ is printed upside-down: state or issue significance, if any, undetermined. Ref: JRT810273
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JONES (Mervyn). Lord Richard’s passion. Quartet Books, 1974. Narrow double demy 16mo; leaf bearing blurb on recto, advertisement on verso, follows half-title; pale violet boards lettered silver down spine; bright mauve end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £9.00
US $14.76
Ref: JRT810281
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JONES (Mervyn). Strangers. Quartet Books, 1974. Narrow demy 8vo format, perfect bound; leaf bearing blurb on recto, advertisement on verso, precedes title-leaf, leaf bearing Author’s Note follows it; half-title not called for; pale violet boards, lettered silver down flat spine; textured paste-downs; issued without free end-papers. Fine in dust-wrapper.
GB £9.00
US $14.76
Ref: JRT810282
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JONES (Mervyn). The pursuit of Happiness. Quartet Books, 1975. Narrow double demy 16mo; leaf bearing blurb on recto, advertisement on verso, precedes title-leaf, fly-title follows it; half-title not called for; pale violet boards lettered silver down spine; bright mauve end-papers. Fine in dust-wrapper.
GB £9.00
US $14.76
Ref: JRT810283
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JONG (Erica). How to save your own life: A novel. Secker & Warburg, 1977. Double demy 16mo; final blank; pp.[viii]+310+[ii]; blackish brown cloth-textured boards lettered gilt down and on spine. Nice copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
Ref: JRT810284
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KAPLAN (H.J.). Anywhere Else. A novel. Secker & Warburg, 1951. Light blue linen grain boards lettered and blocked dark blue on spine. Nice copy in slightly used dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Ref: JRT810292
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KAYE-SMITH (Sheila). John Galsworthy. Nisbet & Co. Ltd., 22 Berners Street, W., 1916. F’cap 8vo; blank before half-title; portrait frontispiece; integral advertisement leaf followed by printer’s imprint leaf at end; pp.[128]; blue fine linen grain cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled black on, blocked and lettered gilt up, spine; t.e. blue. Poor quality paper embrowned throughout; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Issued as a volume in the series ‘Writers of the Day’ under the General Editorship of Bertram Christian. Ref: JRT810297
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KAYE-SMITH (Sheila). John Galsworthy. Nisbet & Co. Ltd., 22 Berners Street, W., 1916. F’cap 8vo; blank before half-title; portrait frontispiece; integral advertisement leaf followed by printer’s imprint leaf at end; pp.[128]; blue fine linen grain cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled black on, blocked and lettered gilt up, spine; t.e. blue. Poor quality paper embrowned throughout; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Issued as a volume in the series ‘Writers of the Day’ under the General Editorship of Bertram Christian. Ref: JRT810298
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KAYE-SMITH (Sheila). The Village doctor. Cassell and Company, Ltd, 1929. Blank before half-title; dark blue buckram ruled blind on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in frayed and minutely chipped dust-wrapper.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Ref: JRT810302
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KAYE-SMITH (Sheila). Selina is older. Cassell And Company, Limited, 1935. Salmon pink cloth, lettered gilt on spine. Virtually fine copy in frayed and minutely chipped dust-wrapper.
GB £55.00
US $90.20
Ref: JRT810304
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KAYE-SMITH (Sheila). The Lardners And the Laurelwoods. Cassell & Company Limited, London, Toronto, Melbourne, Sydney and Wellington, 1948. Double cr.16mo; pp.[vi]+346; mottled sky-blue linen lettered black on spine. Top-edges foxed, fore-edges very slightly so; otherwise a fine copy in minutely frayed dust-wrapper. A scarce title.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Ref: JRT810305
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KELMAN (James). The burn. Secker & Warburg, London, 1991. Narrow demy 8vo format, perfect bound; final blank; pp.[x]+[244]+[ii]; blue fine cloth-textured boards, lettered gilt on and down spine; grey end-papers. Light marginal embrowning of poor quality paper, heavier on final leaf of text; inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
Short stories. Ref: JRT810310
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KELMAN (James). The Good Times. Secker & Warburg, London, 1998. Demy 8vo format, perfect bound; final blank; pp.[viii]+246+[ii]; black fine cloth-textured boards, down-lettered and lettered silver on spine; dark grey-blue end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Twenty first-person narratives. Kelman’s first book since he won the Booker Prize for his novel ‘How late it was, how late’. The correct first printing with ‘2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1’ on copyright page. Ref: JRT810311
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KERNAHAN (Coulson). Wise men and A fool. London, Ward, Lock & Co Limited, New York and Melbourne, 1901. Sm.cr.8vo; title-page printed in scarlet and black; half-tone portrait frontispiece, after a photograph, with tissue guard, and ten half-tone portraits, mostly after photographs, all on art-paper; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.264+8; deep scarlet linen-patterned cloth, blocked white, lettered gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. grey, others mainly trimmed. Cloth of spine slightly dulled and foxed; tissue a little creased and very slightly foxed, with light offsetting; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
We suspect this of being the earliest binding, though the book is also known in an otherwise similar brown, or grey, cloth, and also in paper wrappers. ‘Robert Louis Stevenson as revealed in his letters’, George Mac Donald, Frederick Locker-Lampson, Robert Browning, Tennyson, Carlyle, Keats, Theodore Watts-Dunton, Charlotte Brontë, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, and Emerson. There is no list of plates, but they are here tipped-in to face pp.15, 47, 87, 117, 129, 130, 140, 151, 177, and 203. Ref: JRT810319
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KERSH (Gerald). The nine lives Of Bill Nelson. William Heinemann Ltd, London :: Toronto, 1942. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[vi]+120+[ii]; vertically faint-streaked dark red buckram, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, lettered cream on spine; light dun end-papers. Virtually fine copy in dust-wrapper with shallow chip (3/16” maximum) at head of spine.
GB £120.00
US $196.80
Presentation copy, with the author’s signed hologgraph inscription on the front end-paper to Lt.Col. J.C. Wynne Finch, M.C. Loosely laid-in is a t.l.s., (c.120 words) to the same, referring to the inscription, thanking him for his ‘very kind assistance in the last year’, and mentioning his own recall to Pirbright Camp. A difficult title to find in any state, published during the first (and most stringent) period of war economy (dedication on half-title, publication details on verso of half-title, Contents on verso of title, etc. in the context of which the two blanks are somewhat odd!) and probably, in consequence, printed short. Ref: JRT810332
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KERSH (Gerald). The dead look on. A novel. William Heinemann Ltd, London :: Toronto, 1943. Pp.[vi]+150; black cloth lettered silver on spine, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover; buff end-papers. Fine copy in slightly stained, and minutely chipped and frayed dust-wrapper with two-inch tear to spine fold of back panel: now preserved in a loose paper-backed clear-plastic chemise.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
Presentation copy, with the author’s signed holograph inscription on the front end-paper. Together with ‘They die with their Boots Clean’ Kersh’s most important book. A novel based closely on the Liddice Atrocity. In this copy the following errata have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.60, l.19, ‘wilding’ for ‘wildly’; p.92, l.17, ‘did’ for ‘did not’. Ref: JRT810333
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KERSH (Gerald). The weak and the Strong. William Heinemann Ltd, London :: Toronto, 1945. Final blank; pp.[vi]+136+[ii]; black cloth lettered and blocked with publisher’s device silver up spine. Fine copy in frayed, creased, and slightly chipped dust-wrapper preserved in a loose paper-backed plastic chemise.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Ref: JRT810338
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KEYNES (John Maynard). How to pay For the War: A radical plan for the Chancellor of the Exchequer. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1940. Half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+88; light brown hammered paper covered boards, cut flush, applied paper spine, printed black on front board and down spine. Front paste-down wrinkled due to an original binding fault; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £50.00
US $82.00
Ref: JRT810344
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KING (Francis). A domestic Animal. Longman, 1970. Extra cr.8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[x]+211+[iii]; light brown cloth-textured boards, lettered gilt on and down spine. Slight marking of edges; otherwise a fine copy in slightly dusty and minutely frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £70.00
US $114.80
Scarce, having been withdrawn, presumably because of its gay content. The dust-wrapper is after a painting by Duncan Grant. Ref: JRT810345
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KING (Francis). The action. Hutchinson of London, 1978. Extra double cr.16mo; three blanks at end, serving as end-papers; pp.[250]+[vi]; dark blue fine cloth-textured boards, down-lettered, lettered, and blocked with publisher’s device, silver, on spine. Ownership inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £33.00
US $54.12
Ref: JRT810346
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KING (Francis). Indirect method And Other Stories. Hutchinson, London Melbourne Sydney Auckland Johannesburg, 1980. Post 8vo format, perfect bound; two blanks before half-title, one at end; pp.[iv]+185+[iii]; pale orange cloth-textured boards, down-lettered, lettered, blocked, and with short rule, silver, on spine. Ownership inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
Ref: JRT810347
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KING (Francis). Voices in an Empty room. Hutchinson, London Melbourne Sydney Auckland Johannesburg, 1984. Double demy 16mo format, perfect bound; pp.[272]; black cloth-textured boards, down-lettered, lettered, and with publisher’s device, gilt, on spine. Small mark affecting two margins; back end-paper slightly snagged; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Ref: JRT810349
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KING (Francis). The Ant colony. Constable, London, 1991. Double demy 16mo format, perfect bound; two blanks at end; pp.267+[v]; maroon cloth-textured boards, down-lettered and lettered silver on spine. Inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Ref: JRT810352
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIVATE PRESS:HOGARTH PRESS. KING-HALL (Stephen). Posterity. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1927. F’cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[45]+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; grey wrappers flecked with hair-fine blackish streaks, cut flush, printed reddish pink on sides and spine; issued without end-papers. A brilliantly fine copy.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
Woolmer, 127. Issued as No.IX of The Hogarth Essays, Second Series. 1,000 copies were printed, but 568 were later pulped. This is therefore one of only 432 copies that might still exist. The present copy was purchased from the publisher’s file, but is without signs of ownership. Ref: JRT811683
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KING-HALL (Stephen). Posterity. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1927. F’cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[45]+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; black-flecked grey card wrappers, cut flush, printed in pinkish red; issued without end-papers. Backstrip darkened and badly chipped, and some chipping to corners of wrappers (not affecting printed area; top fore-corner of half-title lightly creased, otherwise fine internally. A scarce title.
GB £33.00
US $54.12
Woolmer, 127: 1,000 copies were printed, but 568 were later pulped. This is therefore one of only 432 copies that might still exist. An acceptable copy, despite the defects described. Ref: JRT818434
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KING-HALL (Stephen, Commander, R.N.). The War on Sea 1914-1918. Ernest Benn Limited, Bouverie House, Fleet St. E.C., 1929. 16mo; half-title not called for; pp.80; orange wrappers, cut flush, printed in black. Wrappers slightly faded;otherwisea nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Issued as No.88 in ‘Benn’s Sixpenny Library’. A later issue, the back wrapper listing the series to No.252. Ref: JRT810353
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KIPLING (Rudyard). Traffics And Discoveries. London, Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1904. All rights reserved. Extra cr.8vo; blank before half-title; title-page printed in scarlet and black; 6pp. integral advertisements followed by 16pp. publisher’s catalogue at end dated 35. [sic] 8.04; pp.[2]+vi+393+[i (blank)]+[vi]; red cloth embossed with medallion gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges mainly trimmed. Half a dozen or so small fox-spots on fore-edges; otherwise a virtually fine, crisp, copy.
GB £32.00
US $52.48
Apart from the error in the date (which presumably marks it as an early issue) the catalogue is identical with that usually seen dated ‘25.8.04’. Livingston, 289, mentioning copies with catalogues dated ‘25.8.04’ and ‘20.9.04’, but not noting copies of the earlier catalogue with this error in the date. Ref: JRT810358
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KIPLING (Rudyard). Traffics And Discoveries. London, Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1904. Extra cr.8vo; blank before half-title; title-page printed in scarlet and black; 6pp. integral advertisements followed by 16pp. publisher’s catalogue at end dated 25.8.04; faintly mottled red cloth embossed with medallion gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g. Slight patchy damp-darkening to sides; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Ref: JRT810359
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KIPLING (Rudyard). Actions And reactions. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1909. Extra cr.8vo; title-page printed in scarlet and black; 4pp. text-paper advertisements at end (a conjugate pair tipped in and probably printed together with the prelims., completing that half-sheet) followed by 8pp. inserted advertisements dated Autumn 1909; pp.[vi]+301+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[iv]; mottled red cloth lettered gilt on spine, embossed with medallion gilt on front cover; t.e.g. Very slight foxing of edges; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Ref: JRT810364
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KIPLING (Rudyard). Actions And reactions. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1909. Extra cr.8vo; title-page printed in scarlet and black; 4pp. text-paper advertisements at end (a conjugate pair tipped in and probably printed together with the prelims., completing that half-sheet) followed by 8pp. inserted advertisements dated Autumn 1909; pp.[vi]+301+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[iv]; mottled red cloth lettered gilt on spine, embossed with medallion gilt on front cover; t.e.g. Two ownership inscriptions (one dated Oct. 1909) on half-title; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £26.00
US $42.64
Ref: JRT810365
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KIPLING (Rudyard). Sea warfare. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1916. Blank before half title; integral advertisement leaf followed by leaf of inserted text-paper advertisements at end; blue fine linen grain cloth blocked blind on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; lower-edges rough trimmed. A fine copy.
GB £18.00
US $29.52
Ref: JRT818622
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KIPLING (Rudyard). A diversity Of creatures. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1917. Extra cr.8vo; title-page printed in scarlet and black; blank, followed by 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.viii+[442]+[ii]+4; dark red fine-linen-effect cloth, blocked and embossed gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g. Cloth of spine very slightly faded; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
The first binding. Ref: JRT810372
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KIPLING (Rudyard). A diversity Of creatures. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1917. Extra cr.8vo; title-page printed in scarlet and black; blank, followed by 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.viii+[442]+[ii]+4; dark red fine-linen-effect cloth, blocked and embossed with medallion gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g. Slight fading of cloth; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
The first binding. Ref: JRT810373
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KIPLING (Rudyard). A diversity Of creatures. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1917. Extra cr.8vo; title-page printed in scarlet and black; blank, followed by 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.viii+[442]+[ii]+4; dark red fine-linen-effect cloth, blocked and embossed with medallion gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g. Slight fraying to cloth at head of spine; otherwise a nice copy, fine internally.
GB £10.00
US $16.40
The first binding. Ref: JRT818740
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KIPLING (Rudyard). Independence. Rectorial Address delivered at St. Andrews, October 10, 1923. Half-title not called for; blue wrappers printed dark blue on front wrapper. Wrappers slightly faded, and splitting a little at head and tail of front joint; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £2.50
US $4.10
Ref: JRT810376
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KIPLING (Rudyard). Debits And Credits. Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1926. Extra cr.8vo; advertisement leaf before half-title; title-page printed in scarlet and black; red cloth lettered gilt on spine; embossed with medallion gilt on front cover; t.e.g. Small nick at head of spine, otherwise a fine copy in slightly chipped and frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £70.00
US $114.80
The dust-wrapper is of an early issue, bearing in italics on the back panel before the first advertisement for an individual title the words ‘Over Two-and-half Millions sold of Macmillan editions.’ Ref: JRT810377
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KIPLING (Rudyard). Debits And Credits. Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1926. Extra cr.8vo; advertisement leaf before half-title; title-page printed in scarlet and black; red cloth lettered gilt on spine; embossed with medallion gilt on front cover; t.e.g. Covers dull, otherwise a nice copy in slightly chipped and frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
The dust-wrapper is of a later issue, bearing in italics on the back panel before the first advertisement for an individual title the words ‘Over Two-and-Three-quarter Millions sold of Macmillan editions.’ Ref: JRT810378
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KIPLING (Rudyard). Limits And Renewals. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1932. Extra double cr.16mo; blank before half-title; title-page printed in scarlet and black; pp.viii+400; mottled crimson cloth lettered gilt on spine, embossed with medallion gilt on front cover; t.e.g. A fine copy in a dust-wrapper fine except for a small chip to a blank area at head of spine.
GB £100.00
US $164.00
Unusually for Macmillan dust-wrappers at this date, the front flap bears a blurb. Ref: JRT810379
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KIPLING (Rudyard). Limits And Renewals. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1932. Extra double cr.16mo; blank before half-title; title-page printed in scarlet and black; pp.viii+400; mottled crimson cloth lettered gilt on spine, embossed with medallion gilt on front cover; t.e.g. A virtually fine copy.
GB £33.00
US $54.12
Ref: JRT810380
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KIPLING (Rudyard). Something Of Myself For my friends Known and unknown. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St Martin’s Street, London, 1937. Extra cr.8vo; half-tone portrait frontispiece and two plates; title-page printed in scarlet and black; final blank; pp.[viii]+237+[iii]; red linen-effect buckram embossed with medallion gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g. Slight mottled fading of covers; otherwise a nice copy of one of the more difficult titles.
GB £33.00
US $54.12
Ref: JRT810381
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KITCHEN (Paddy). Longman Travellers Series: Poets’ London. Line drawings by Wendy Dowson. Longman: London and New York, 1980. Double lge.post 16mo; numerous illustrations in text, some from photographs; pp.[x]+213+[i (blank)]; maroon rexine, blocked with publisher’s name and device and downlettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
A guide to the literary associations of places in and around London. Ref: JRT810383
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KITCHIN (C.H.B.). A short walk In Williams Park. With a Foreword by L.P. Hartley. 1971, Chatto & Windus. Extra cr.8vo; pp.[xii]+[ii]+17-162; lime green cloth textured boards lettered gilt on and down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £31.00
US $50.84
Purchased from the publisher’s file, but without overt signs of ownership. The inside back flap of the dust-wrapper bears an insignificant pencilled note. We are unable to explain the lacuna in the pagination, which is certainly correct (gathering ‘B’ starting on p.19), except on the assumption that the Foreword was shorter than allowed for. Published posthumously. Ref: JRT810391
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KNOX (Ronald A.). Barchester pilgrimage. London, Sheed & Ward, 1935. Extra cr.8vo; map in text; pp.[x]+278; light red cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. grey-green. Nice copy.
GB £33.00
US $54.12
‘The story of Barchester is carried down in a series of episodes to the present day.’ Ref: JRT810397
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KNOX (Ronald). A retreat for priests. Sheed & Ward, 1946. Double lge post 16mo; pale grey buckram, lettered gilt up spine. Two small ink crosses on Contents leaf; otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Ref: JRT810401
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KOCH (Christopher). Crossing the Gap: A novelist’s essays. Chatto & Windus, London, 1987. Extra cr.8vo format, perfect bound; pp.[viii]+167+[i (blank)]; white card wrappers, cut flush, printed in black and cerise. Fine copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
Uncorrected Proof copy, so designated on the front wrapper, which also gives the British publication date as ‘February 1987’. The fifth book by the prizewinning Australian novelist. Ref: JRT810406
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LAGERKVIST (Pär). Barabbas. Translated by Alan Blair. With a Preface by Lucien Maury And a Letter by André Gide. 1952, Chatto & Windus, London. Sm.cr.8vo; final page bearing printer’s imprint; pp.[x]+[133]+[i]; mottled reddish brown rough buckram blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Slight dulling of gilt, but a fine copy in torn and slightly chipped dust-wrapper.
GB £50.00
US $82.00
Norah Smallwood’s copy, with her pencilled holograph initials on the front end-paper. Norah Smallwood was a director of Chatto and Windus, and apparently also their editor of this volume. A couple of pencilled corrections in the text in her hand suggest that the present copy may be a bound proof. (P.91, l.21: insert ‘the’ between ‘in’ and ‘charge’; p.110, l.29: semi-colon instead of a comma after ‘heavily’). First edition in English of a book first published in Sweden in 1950. The novel for which the author was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1951. Ref: JRT810414
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LAGERKVIST (Pär). The sibyl. Translated by Naomi Walford. 1958, Chatto & Windus, London. Sm.cr.8vo; leaf bearing printer’s imprint on recto followed by two blanks at end; pp.[153]+[i (blank)]+[i]+[v]; pale brown cloth-textured boards blocked and lettered greyish lilac on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £26.00
US $42.64
First edition in English. The author was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1951. Ref: JRT810416
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LAGERKVIST (Pär). Pilgrim at sea: A Novel by Pär Lagerkvist Translated by Naomi Walford. 1964, Chatto & Windus, London. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[95]+[i (blank)]; grey cloth-textured boards blocked with publisher’s monogram and down-lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
First edition in English of the second volume of the ‘Tobias’ trilogy. The author was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1951. Ref: JRT810418
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[LAMB (Charles).]. Sidelights on Charles Lamb By Bertram Dobell. Published by the Author, 77 Charing Cross Road, 1903. Frontispiece facsimile; blank before half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; green buckram blocked blind and gilt on front cover, lettered and blocked gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Front end-paper neatly removed, otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Contains some previously uncollected material by Lamb, as well as a good deal of useful bibliographical information, and the facsimile of a poem in Lamb’s holograph. Ref: JRT810422
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[LANCASTER (Osbert).]. The law And the profits [by] C. Northcote Parkinson. Illustrations by Osbert Lancaster. John Murray, 1960. Vignette title-page; numerous illustrations on text-paper; iron grey cloth, lettered gilt down spine, blocked gilt on front cover with a design by Parkinson. Small mark on lower-edges; otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed and dusty, and minutely chipped dust-wrapper, a little faded on spine.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
The dust-wrapper is designed by Lancaster. The second of Parkinson’s ‘popular’ books, and in our experience the scarcest of the series. Ref: JRT810446
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LANE (Mrs. John). According to Maria. By Mrs. John Lane. With ten illustrations By Joseph Gofton. London: John Lane, the Bodley Head; New York: John Lane Company, 1910. Half-tone frontispiece and nine plates; acknowledgement leaf and three leaves of advertisements, on text-paper, followed by publisher’s 16pp. catalogue at end, including reviews of this title; iron grey buckram, blocked pale green and white, ruled and lettered white, on front cover, ruled and blocked white, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. pale grey. End-papers and edges of catalogue foxed; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
Printed in America. Ref: JRT810458
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LANE (Margaret). A Night at Sea. A novel. Hamish Hamilton, 1964. Lge.16mo; blank before half-title, final blank; blue boards blocked white and silver, lettered silver, on spine; t.e. yellow. Very nice.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Ref: JRT810459
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LANG (Andrew). Alfred Tennyson. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1901. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[2]+[x]+233+[iii]; light blue-green linen-patterned rough buckram, ruled and blocked white on sides and spine, lettered blue-green through white on front cover, gilt on spine. Slight fading of spine, but a nice copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
Issued as the fourth volume in the series ‘Modern English Writers’, the first ten being announced on the verso of the half-title. Ref: JRT810460
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LANG (Andrew). The puzzle of Dickens’s last plot. London, Chapman & Hall, Ld., 1905. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.xii+100; mottled red fine linen blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Gilt rubbed on spine; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
An uncommon title. Ref: JRT810464
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LARKIN (Philip). [Cover title:] Philip Larkin Talks to Eboracum. No place, no publisher, no date [York, Eboracum, 1970] [Also:] London, [privately printed,] 1982. One quarter sheet med.16mo, imitation art paper, wire-stitched; half-title not called for; p.[1] title, verso blank, text pp.[3-7], p.[8] blank; a.e. uncut; issued without wrappers or end-papers; sewn into A5 format booklet, 12pp. cream paper; prelims. not called for; pp.[1-6] text, [7-12] facsimiles; pale grey thin card wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black; pale grey free end-papers, no paste-downs. Fine copy.
GB £170.00
US $278.80
Not in Bloomfield (but v. E12). The 1970 original was printed in an edition of about twenty copies: one was sent to Larkin, most of the rest remained undistributed. Eighteen copies were re-discovered in February 1982 and issued privately “together with a word or two of explanation [by the erstwhile editor of ‘Eboracum’] and the appended facsimiles", as here, in order to correct and question statements made in Bloomfield’s Bibliography. According to the introduction, the piece as originally published was in fact not an interview but was actually written by Larkin. The 1982 additions include five brief letters from Larkin, reproduced in facsimile. Ref: JRT810469
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LAWRENCE (D.H.). Twilight in Italy. Duckworth and Co., 1916. Pp.[viii]+311+[i (blank)]; l6pp. inserted publisher’s advertisements at end dated Spring 1916, followed by 16pp. undated publisher’s catalogue; grey-lilac cloth ruled blind, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, blocked blind on back cover. Some wear to edges of spine, and spine a little faded and dull; some scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £180.00
US $295.20
Roberts A8. Published in June 1916 in an edition of 1500 copies. Ref: JRT810478
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[LAWRENCE D.H.).]. All things are possible By Leo Shestov. Authorised translation By S.S. Koteliansky With a foreword by D.H. Lawrence. Martin Secker, 1920. Two blanks at end; pp.[244]+[iv]; royal blue buckram, square paper spine label printed in blue; a.e. uncut. Paper label replaced with a facsimile printed in black; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.
GB £45.00
US $73.80
Roberts, A13 Ref: JRT810480
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[LAWRENCE (D.H.).]. [Cover title:] The Warren Gallery, 39a, Maddox Street, [London] W.1 [Drop head on first page:] Exhibition XII. Paintings By D.H. Lawrence. N.D. [1929]. One half-leaf sm.4to, printed on recto only, wire-stitched into large mustard paper wrappers, printed outside in scarlet; white twopenny Excise Revenue stamp printed in blue on corner of front wrapper, as issued. Folded horizontally and lower fore-corners clipped to cancel the duty stamp; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
A catalogue of sixteen oil-paintings and nine water-colours by Lawrence exhibited in July 1929. A contemporary pencilled note on the front wrapper supplies the date. Ref: JRT810488
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LAWRENCE (D.H.). The story of Doctor Ma-Nente being the tenth and Last story from the sup-Pers of A.F. Grazzini called Il Lasca translation and intro-Duction by D.H. Lawrence. G. Orioli, 6 Lungarno Corsini. Florence, 1929. Demy 8vo; blank, half/series title, fly-title with limitation on verso, and half-tone frontispiece precede vignette title-page; two inserted plates; imprint leaf at end, verso blank; pp.XXIV+119+[i (blank)]+[ii]; full parchment, printed in red on front cover, lettered red up spine; a.e. uncut; ‘Phoenix’ bookplate on front paste-down. Parchment embrowned, very slightly marked on front cover, and very slightly defective about head and tail of spine; slight bowing of covers due to contraction of parchment; otherwise a fine unopened copy.
GB £590.00
US $967.60
One of an edition limited to 200 numbered copies printed on Binda hand-made paper, and numbered and signed by Lawrence. The first book issued in the Lungarno Series. Ref: JRT810489
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LAWRENCE (D.H.). Assorted articles. London: Martin secker, 1930. Short demy 8vo; pp.[216]; cerise cloth blocked with author’s signature gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Prelims. and last leaf very lightly foxed; otherwise a nice unopened copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
Published posthumously, but prepared for the press by the author. Lawrence’s introductory note is dated only a few days before his death. Ref: JRT810494
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LAWRENCE (D.H.). Assorted articles. London: Martin secker, 1930. Short demy 8vo; pp.[216]; cerise cloth blocked with author’s signature gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Prelims. and last leaf foxed; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Published posthumously, but prepared for the press by the author. Lawrence’s introductory note is dated only a few days before his death. Ref: JRT810495
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LAWRENCE (D.H.). A propos of Lady Chatterley’s Lover: Being an essay extended from “My Skirmish with Jolly Roger". 1930, Mandrake Press Ltd., 41 Museum Street. Post 8vo; phoenix vignette on title; pp.[63]+[i (printer’s imprint)]; light blue rough cloth, ruled and lettered dark brown on front cover, lettered dark brown up spine; lower-edges rough-trimmed. Very slight fading of spine; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper a trifle faded on spine, and with one small nick at head of back panel.
GB £100.00
US $164.00
Roberts, A48b. The first publication of this text, and the first use of the present title. Ref: JRT810496
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LAWRENCE (D.H.). Apocalypse. G. Orioli, Florence, 1931. Series title with engraved vignette, half-title, limitation leaf, and photographic frontispiece precede title-page; pp.[308]; carmine boards, the front board printed in black, black leather label ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut. Label slightly rubbed and small scuff in paper at tail of spine; covers a little faded; internally a fine copy.
GB £140.00
US $229.60
One of an edition printed on large Binda paper, and limited to 750 numbered copies. Issued as No. 6 of the Lungarno Series. Ref: JRT810498
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LAWRENCE (D.H.). The Man who died. Martin secker, Number Five John Street Adelphi, 1931. Roy.8vo; blank before half-title; limitation leaf, publisher’s Note leaf, and fly-title following title-page; blank at end; pp.97+[i (phoenix device and imprint)]+[ii]; green bevelled boards, blocked gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt down spine; t.e.g., others uncut; mould-made paper end-papers. Some fading of covers; crease in cloth of back cover, due to an original binding fault; name on front blank; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
One of an edition limited to 2000 copies for sale in England and America. Printed on buff hand-made paper. Ref: JRT810500
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[LAWRENCE (D.H.).]. Letters to Thomas and Adele Seltzer. Edited by Gerald M. Lacy. Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara, 1976. Quarter blue cloth, printed boards; numerous illustrations and facsimiles on text paper; pp.xiv+[286]. Fine copy in original clear plastic dust-wrapper.
GB £100.00
US $164.00
One of 1,000 copies. Of the 135 letters from the Lawrences here included, only five had been published before. Ref: JRT810503
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[LAWRENCE (T.E.).]. A brief record of The advance of the Egyptian expeditionary force Under the command of General Sir Edmund H.H. Allenby, G.C.B., G.C.M.G. July 1917 to October 1918. Compiled from Official Sources and Published by The Palestine News. Cairo: Produced by the Government Press and Survey of Egypt, 1919. Double med.4to, wire stitched; half-title not called for; linen-backed portrait frontispiece printed in sepia and black; Reference ‘key’ page, and fifty-five full-page maps, on text-paper, all printed in colours and backed with letterpress in black; pp.[vi]+113+[112]+[i (blank)]; quarter red cloth, buff card sides, cut flush, lettered black up spine, printed black on front cover; issued without free end-papers. Covers somewhat fingered; staples slightly rusting; otherwise an unusually nice copy of a scarce and delicate book.
GB £470.00
US $770.80
Lawrence contributed three sections towards the end, and the rest of the account draws on his official reports. Precedes the English edition, which is itself uncommon. Ref: JRT810504
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LAWRENCE (T.E.). Seven pillars Of wisdom: A triumph. London, Jonathan Cape 30 Bedford Square, And at Toronto, 1935. Double cr.8vo; collotype frontispiece and forty-seven plates after Kennington, John, Roberts, Sargent, W. Nicholson, Rothenstein, R.M. Young, Colin Gill, Dobson, G. Spencer, Carline, and Mestrovic; six line illustrations in text, all by Kennington; four large folding maps, printed in black and red; pp.672; teak-brown buckram blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. brown, others uncut. Cloth of spine slightly faded; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
The first trade edition of a book originally issued in an edition of eight copies (with a much more extended text) in 1922, and reprinted in a small private ‘Subscribers’ edition in 1926. The text of the present edition follows that of the 1926 edition, with three small omissions on pp.61, 62, and 321 (indicated by gaps in the printing), and a handful of small corrections and improvements; in addition three portraits have been added, not in the 1926 edition (though a large number of illustrations there present have been omitted) the maps have been re-drawn (apparently with improvements), and the Indexes have been included for the first time. To all intents and purposes, this is the first available edition. Ref: JRT810506
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LEACOCK (Stephen). Behind the Beyond & other contributions To human knowledge. Illustrated by A.H. Fish. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head; New York: John Lane Company; Toronto: Bell and Cockburn, 1914. Frontispiece printed in colours; vignette on title-page, and tailpiece; sixteen plates printed in black and white; 3pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[197]+[iii]; scarlet fine linen grain cloth, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; t.e. red, others uncut. Gilt a little oxydised on spine, and cloth of spine a trifle faded; otherwise a fine copy of one of the scarcer Leacock titles.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Ref: JRT810511
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LEACOCK (Stephen). How To write. London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1944. Pp.223+[i (blank)]; scarlet cloth lettered black on spine. Very slight foxing of edges, but a virtually fine copy.
GB £50.00
US $82.00
Despite the title, not a work of humour. All of Leacock’s later titles are scarce. This one, printed during the war-time paper shortage, is particularly so. Ref: JRT810518
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LEAR (Edward). A letter from Edward Lear To R.W. Raper. The Tragara Press, Edinburgh, 1969. One half-sheet, sm.cr.8vo, Sanders hand-made paper, sewn into finely mottled brown paper wrappers, printed on front wrapper in black; half-title not called for; fore-edges uncut. Fine copy.
GB £110.00
US $180.40
One of an edition limited to only thity-five numbered copies printed by Alan Anderson at the Tragara Press in February 1969. The first publication of this letter. Ref: JRT810519
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LEE (Laurie). I Can’t Stay Long. Decorations by Susan Campbell. Frontispiece by William Thomson. Andre Deutsch, 1975. Double demy 16mo; integral frontispiece and three decorations in text; pp.232; tan and pale yellow rough cloth, blocked, down-lettered, and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in slightly chipped and frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
Essays. Ref: JRT810521
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LEES-MILNE (James).National Trust guide: Buildings. By James Lees-Milne. Foreword by Lord Esher. Illustrated by S.R. Badmin. B.T. Batsford Ltd., London New York Toronto Sydney, 1948. Post 8vo; lime green cloth, ruled and lettered black on spine; numerous illustrations in text, from drawings; light tan end-papers printed with maps in brown. Barely visible fading of spine; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper frayed a little at top of spine.
GB £60.00
US $98.40
The full-colour dust-wrapper design by Bodmin shows across the front and back panels and the spine a view of Vita Sackville-West’s house, Knole, not otherwise illustrated in the volume. The cloth colour of this volume is notoriously fugitive: in the present copy it is unusually well-preserved. Ref: JRT810529
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LEHMANN (Rosamond). A letter To a sister. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1931. One gathering 16mo, sewn into cream paper wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in deep red and black; two blanks before half-title, two at end; pp.[iv]+24+[iv]; issued without end-papers. Small stain on back wrapper, and slight darkening of wrappers towards spine; a little very light foxing, heavier on recto of first blank; a nice copy, nonetheless.
GB £21.00
US $34.44
Issued as No.3 of ‘The Hogarth Letters’ series. Woolmer, 263: the separate issue, and one of 2008 copies thus, 500 further copies being bound up later as part of the collected edition of ‘The Hogarth Letters’, and another 1,492 copies subsequently being pulped. Ref: JRT818442
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LEIGHTON (Robert). Coo-ee! A story of peril and adventure In the South Seas. By Robert Leighton Author of “Kiddie of the camp,” “The pilots of Pomona” Etc. etc. London, C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., Henrietta Street, 1911. Integral leaf of advertisements for ‘The Scout Library’ (of which this is No.10) before half/series title, puzzlingly listing the publisher as “A.F. Souter, Publisher, [on verso: “The Scout” Offices] 28 Maiden Lane, London, W.C."; frontispiece and seven line-engraved plates in text, all unbacked but included in the pagination; pp.256 (including advertisement leaf); full light apple-green faintly linen-textured buckram, blocked red and black within black-ruled boxes, and lettered black, on spine; front cover with full cover lithographic onlay in full colour. Some fading and rubbing to spine design and very slight rubbing to edges of onlay; some foxing, mostly to first and last leaves and edges; a very good copy, nonetheless.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Issued as No.10 in ‘The Scout Library’. Souter, whom we have not otherwise come across, evidently published a periodical, ‘The Scout’, and presumably owned the copyright of the name. It seems likely that he acted as distributor rather than publisher for the series. The pictorial cover shows a white man running from some spear-throwing natives, the frontispiece a deep-sea diver in a diving suit. Ref: JRT818920
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[LENNON (John).]. John Lennon: Summer Of 1980. [By] Yoko Ono With Eight photographers. Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, London, 1984. Landscape lge.post 8vo; first and last gathering on grey laid paper, rest on art-paper; numerous illustrations from photographs, on both stocks; pp.111+[i (blank)]; glazed white card covers, cut flush, printed outside in blue, green, orange, lake, pink, and black; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper. Fine copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Text by John Lennon and Yoko One. The photographers are Allan Tannenbaum, Paul Goresh, Roger Farrington, Bob Gruen, David Spindel, Michel Senecal, Jack Mitchell, and Lilo Raymond. Ref: JRT810547
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LERMAN (Rhoda). The girl That he Marries. A novel. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1976. Lge.post 8vo format, perfect bound; half-tone typographical title-page; quarter brown rough cloth, lettered gilt down spine, orangey-brown board sides, blocked with lemon in blind on front cover. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
From the library of Carmen Callil, and bearing her bookplate on the front end-paper. Ref: JRT810550
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LESSING (Doris). The Four-gated City. Volume five of Children of Violence. Macgibbon & Kee, 1969. Double demy 16mo; pp.712; dark red boards printed with a leather pattern in brown, panelled deep moss-green, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. grey-green. Fine copy in dust-wrapper with white ground, printed in red, purple, yellow, and black, with alternative dust-wrapper on verso panelled and ruled white, lettered white, orange, and yellow, and ruled pink, against a dark blue ground, both versions bearing the price correctly as ‘45s. (£2.25) net’.
GB £31.00
US $50.84
The two-sided dust-wrapper may have been intended to provide a match for those who wanted it with other currently available volumes in the series. Ref: JRT810566
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LESSING (Doris). The Story of a Non-Marrying Man And other stories. Jonathan Cape, Thirty Bedford Square London, 1972. Extra cr.8vo; final blank; pp.318+[ii]; hammered light dull brown cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; light olive end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £33.00
US $54.12
Includes at least one science-fiction story. Ref: JRT810567
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[LEVI (Peter).]. Tolstoy: The ultimate Reconciliation. [By] Martine de Courcel. Translated by Peter Levi. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1987. Lge post 8vo format, perfect bound; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; pp.[xii]+[423]+[i (blank)]; grey wrappers, cut flush, printed on front panel and spine in black; made up without end-papers. Very nice copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
Described on the front wrapper: ‘Uncorrected advance proof for recipient internal use only: material and/or information contained herein is not in final form’. In fact a photo-litho copy marked up and corrected in the plate, but not finally so. The book was not scheduled for publication until March 1988. According to the front wrapper it was due to contain 448 pages instead of the 436 here present. Ref: JRT810570
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LEVI (Peter). A Private Commission: New Verses by Shakespeare. Macmillan, 1988. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[iv]+27+[i (blank)]; green cloth, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt down spine; a.e.g.; buff laid end-papers. Fine copy in original glassine dust-wrapper bearing publisher’s small white label on back panel, giving price, ISBN, and bar-code, the wrapper itself somewhat chipped.
GB £24.00
US $39.36
Published at the then somewhat high price of £7.95. There is no statement of limitation, but the volume has the air of being a small and almost private printing. A set of verses attributed to Shakespeare here first printed from the ms., with a lengthy introduction and commentary by Levi. ISBN 0-333-47655-7 Ref: JRT810571
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LEWIS (C. Day). The Poetic image. The Clark Lectures Given at Cambridge in 1946. Jonathan Cape, Thirty Bedford Square, London, 1947. Imp.16mo in half sheets; blank before half-title, blank at end; mottled sea-green cloth, blocked with publisher’s initials device, ruled, and lettered gilt up spine; t.e dark green. Neat ink shorthand notes on back end-paper; otherwise a virtually fine copy in very slightly frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
The first issue, with the top-edges coloured, not plain. Ref: JRT810576
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LEWIS (C. Day). The poet’s task. An inaugural lecture Delivered before the University of Oxford On 1 June 1951 By C. Day Lewis, Professor of poetry. Oxford, At the Clarendon Press, 1951. One gathering, lge.12mo, sewn into large grey wrappers, printed on front wrapper in dark blue; half-title not aclled for; issued without end-papers. Wrappers lightly embrowned; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £26.00
US $42.64
Ref: JRT810579
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LEWIS (C. Day). [Cover title:] The lyrical poetry of Thomas Hardy. Warton lecture On English poetry, British Academy, 1951. Price 3s. 6d. net. From the proceedings of the British Academy, volume XXXVII. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege, Amen House, E.C.4 Roy.8vo; 20pp., paged [155]-174, gathered irregularly; ggrey large paper wrappers printed in black. Owner’s name in ink on upper margin of front wrapper, and wrappers very slightly frayed at large edges; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £50.00
US $82.00
A scarce offprint. A lecture delivered on the 6 June 1951 Ref: JRT810580
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LEWIS (C.S.). Letters to Malcolm: Chiefly on prayer. Geoffrey Bles, 1964. Lge.post 8vo; blank before half-title; pp.[159]+[i (blank)]; sage green cloth textured boards, panelled black, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. black; end-papers coated lime green. Very nice copy in dust-wrapper a little darkened on spine.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
Ref: JRT810598
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LEWIS (Sinclair). Bethel Merriday. Jonathan Cape, Thirty Bedford Square, London, 1940. Final blank; pp382+[ii]; old cream rough fine weave cloth, lettered on front cover and spine, and blocked on spine, in light blue-green. Fine copy in slightly marked, frayed, and slightly rubbed dust-wrapper.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
The first issue: with true back end-papers and in old cream cloth. Ref: JRT810604
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LEWIS (Sinclair). Cass Timberlane. A Novel of Husbands and Wives. Jonathan Cape, Thirty Bedford Square, London, 1946. Pp. 375+[i (blank)]; pale yellow cloth ruled and blocked green on front cover and spine, lettered black on front cover, blocked black, lettered and ruled yellow-through-black on spine; lower-edges uncut. Fine copy in chipped and frayed dust-wrapper tissued on verso.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Ref: JRT810606
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LEWIS (Sinclair). The God-seeker: A novel. William Heinemann Ltd, 1949. Double cr.16mo; blank before half-title; light greenish-blue cloth, blocked blind on back cover, blocked, ruled, and lettered gilt, panelled black, on spine; tan end-papers. Top edges of boards faded; slight foxing of edges; otherwise a fine copy in chipped and frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Ref: JRT810608
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LEWIS (P. Wyndham). Tarr. London, The Egoist Ltd., 23 Adelphi Terrace House, W.C., 1918. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.xii+[320]; faint very fine linen-grain burnt sienna buckram over thin boards, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine. A little barely noticeable wrinkling to cloth of spine, and gilt oxydised to green, as usual; very slight, light, foxing of prelims. and last two leaves; nonetheless a very nice, bright, copy. Unusual thus.
GB £230.00
US $377.20
The first English edition, differing in several points of text from the slightly earlier American edition. Later editions were substantially re-written. Morrow & Lafourcade, A36b; Connolly, Modern Movement, 29. “Here,” comments Connolly, “he crackles and coruscates without trying, as in his later work, to prove himself a great moral philosopher and avenger". Ref: JRT810609
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LEWIS ([P.] Wyndham). The Childermass. Section I 1928, Chatto and Windus, London. Lge.post 8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[viii]+322+[ii]; bright yellow cloth, ruled and blocked scarlet on sides and spine, lettered scarlet on spine; flat spine; lower-edges uncut. Slight damp-mottling of sides; spine a trifle bowed; slight foxing of a few large uncut lower-edges; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper spotted a little, chiefly on back panel.
GB £160.00
US $262.40
Ref: JRT810611
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LEWIS ([P.] Wyndham). The Red Priest. Methuen and Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street, London, W.C.1, 1956. Pp.vi+298; dull light cerise cloth textured boards, panelled black, blocked and lettered gilt, on spine; pale yellow end-papers. Fine copy in slightly frayed and very slightly darkened price-clipped dust-wrapper.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
The first binding, later copies having white end-papers. The dust-wrapper was designed by Michael Ayrton. Ref: JRT810614
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LINDBERGH (Charles A.). Banana River. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York and London, 1976. Sm.post 8vo; printed throughout in black and blue; two blanks at end; pp.[iv]+24+[iv]; quarter pale fawn cloth lettered silvery metallic blue down spine, light and dark blue marbled sides, lettered metallic blue on front board; textured bright blue end-papers. End-papers slightly faded at edges, but a virtually fine copy in original wax-paper dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
One of an undisclosed number of copies issued as a New Year’s greeting to friends of the publisher and the author’s family. ‘Banana River’ was to become part of the volume ‘Autobiography of Values’ scheduled for publication in 1977. Ref: JRT810620
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LINDSAY (Jack). Daphnis & Chloe Translated from the Greek Of Longus by Jack Lindsay With fourteen decorations By Lionel Ellis and with A critical essay by the author [i.e., Lindsay] illustrated from Original Grecian sources. 1948, The Daimon Press, 27 Albemarle Street Piccadilly London W1. Demy 8vo; two blanks before half-title, three at end, the outermost serving as end-papers; wood-engraved illustrations in text; pp.[4]+iv+114+[6]; sand-coloured cloth uplettered gilt on spine. Slight fading to cloth of spine and adjacent edges of boards; slight, very light, foxing to end-papers; otherwise a fine copy in insignificantly frayed dust-wrapper. Scarce.
GB £110.00
US $180.40
Printed for the proprietors of the Daimon Press by The Swindon Press Ltd., bound by the Kemp Hall Bindery, and distributed by The Sylvan Press, presumably in quite a small edition. Ref: JRT810626
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LINDSAY (Jack). The Passionate pastoral: An 18th Century Escapade. London, The Bodley Head, 1951. Extra cr.8vo; pp.324; scarlet coarse cloth-textured boards lettered black on spine. Very slight foxing of top-edges; small original trimming fault affecting top corner of back end-paper; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Ref: JRT810628
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LINDSAY (Jack). George Meredith: His life and work. The Bodley Head, 1956. Double demy 16mo; frontispiece on verso of half-title; one double-sided plate; pp.420; maroon boards, ruled blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered maroon through gilt, on spine. Some oxydation of gilt on spine, otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed and internally strengthened dust-wrapper.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
The plate is not listed, but is tipped in between pp.176 and 177. Ref: JRT810629
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LINKLATER (Eric). The sailor’s Holiday. Jonathan Cape, Thirty Bedford Square, 1937. Blank before half-title, blank at end; sky blue ‘Sundour’ cloth, blocked blind on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Edges, and a few leaves, very slightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper. A scarce title.
GB £33.00
US $54.12
Ref: JRT810635
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LINKLATER (Eric). The great ship And Rabelais replies: Two Conversations. London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1944. Sm.cr.8vo; blank at end serving as paste-down; pp.[iv]+65+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[i]; faintly mottled cream fine-diaper boards lettered scarlet on front cover and down spine. Nice copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Ref: JRT810637
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LINKLATER (Eric). The House of Gair. A Novel. Jonathan Cape, Thirty Bedford Square, London, 1953. Pp.224; bright green fine weave cloth, ruled and blocked carmine on front cover, blocked and lettered carmine on spine. Very light foxing of edges; otherwise a fine copy in slightly darkened dust-wrapper.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
A story involving fraud. This title not in Hubin, though probably it ought to be. Ref: JRT810639
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LINKLATER (Eric). The Faithful ally. Jonathan Cape, Thirty Bedford Square, 1954. Integral advertisement leaf at end, included in the pagination; pp.[3]-257+[i (blank)]; scarlet rough cloth, blocked leaf green on front cover, panelled leaf green, blocked with publisher’s initials device, lettered, and blocked, gilt on spine; t.e. scarlet. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £31.00
US $50.84
A difficult title. Ref: JRT810640
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LLEWELLYN (Richard). Chez Pavan. London, Michael Joseph, 1959. Double demy 16mo; pp.416; mottled blackcurrant cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Very nice copy in minutely frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £33.00
US $54.12
The author’s sixth novel, and in our experience his scarcest title. Ref: JRT810649
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage |