Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.
Please note: Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HEWLETT (Maurice). The Stooping lady. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1907. Extra cr.8vo; blank and advertisement leaf precede half-title; pp.[4]+[xii]+400; publisher’s inserted 8pp. advertisements at end, coded ‘N. 30.8.07’; deep marina blue patterned sand-grain cloth, blocked all-over with repeating pattern blind of dragon passant, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g.; bookmark advertisement for ‘Scottish Widows’ Fund’ printed in blue and brown loosely laid-in as issued. Some foxing of fore- and lower- edges; otherwise a fine, crisp, copy of one of the more difficult of Hewlett’s novels to find in any condition.
GB £70.00
US $114.80
This novel has the worst opening of any book we can remember: Hewlett the writer’s writer par excellence seems here to have decided that, if the public are not going to read him anyway, he might as well please himself! In this copy the antepenultimate line on p.346 has an inverted comma lacking before ‘You’ (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined). Ref: JRT809941
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HEWLETT (Maurice). Halfway house: A comedy of degrees. London, Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1908. Pp.viii+387+[i (printer’s imprint)]; light red linen, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; lower-edges uncut. Spine a little dull; some foxing, chiefly affecting last few leaves, and light damp-staining to two or three fore-margins; a very good copy, nonetheless, near nice, of one of the more uncommon Hewlett titles.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.57, penultimate line, ‘Tristram was’ for ‘Tristram he was’; p.58, l.14, ‘peddling’ for ‘piddling’ (probably an alteration by the publisher’s reader!); p.111, l.14, ‘f’ at start of line broken; p.178, l.7, risen quads before ‘time’ and ‘silence’; p.182, last line, broken ‘f’ on ‘Of’; p.185, l.3, risen quads before ‘form’, ‘a’, and ‘of’, l.5, before ‘the’, l.6, before ‘park’, and l.11, before ‘Bath’; p.186, antepenultimate line, risen quad before ‘hand’; p.192, antepenultimate and penultimate lines, risen quads before ‘of the’ and ‘him’; p.225, l.19, risen quad before ‘him’, l.20, before ‘been’ and l.27, before ‘through’; p.237, last line, broken ‘f’ at end of line; p.241, l.23, risen quad before ‘engrossed’; p.258, l.4, risen quad before ‘This’; p.272, l.26, risen quad before ‘the’; p.328, l.11, ‘f’ in ‘of’ broken; p.354, l.26, risen quad before ‘said’; p.355, l.27, risen quad before ‘don’t’; p.361, l.13, ‘tear’ for ‘tears’; p.369, l.7, ‘no’ for ‘not’; p.367, l.2, risen quad before ‘John’. Ref: JRT809942
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HEWLETT (Maurice). Open country: A comedy with a sting. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1909. 8pp. integral advertisements (the first two conjugate with the final gathering of text, the rest continuing the numbering), followed by publisher’s 8pp. list dated Autumn 1909, at end; pp.xii+316+8; mottled light green linen blocked pictorially gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., lower-edges uncut. Barely perceptible fading to cloth of spine; otherwise a fine copy of a difficult title.
GB £33.00
US $54.12
Loosely laid in is a holograph postcard from Hewlett, c.40 words, headed ‘Broad Chalke, Salisbury’ and dated 8.IX.22 declining a request from H.L. Barrett of the English-Speaking Union ‘to preside at Mr. Chamberlain’s lecture’. Ref: JRT809943
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HEWLETT (Maurice). The Song of Renny. Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1911. 12pp. publisher’s advertisements on text paper at end, dated 20.8.11; vertically ribbed navy blue cloth blocked blind, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g. Fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper with two or three minute chips.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Fabes, Points, 2nd Ser., p.43: the first issue binding. Scarce in the dust-wrapper. Ref: JRT809945
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HEWLETT (Maurice). Brazenhead the Great. Smith, Elder & Co., 15, Waterloo place, 1911. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[2]+xiii+[i (blank)]+333+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; red coarse linen lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges rough-trimmed, lower-edges uncut. End-papers and edges slightly foxed; otherwise a near-fine copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
First separate edition, possibly expanded, of a story that first appeared in the Macmillan collection ‘Fond Adventures’ in 1905. Ref: JRT809946
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HEWLETT (Maurice). Mrs. Lancelot: A comedy of assumptions. Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1912. Advertisement leaf before half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; blue buckram lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Nice copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
Fabes, Points, 2nd Ser., p.43: the second issue, the first having 12pp. advertisements at end, and t.e.g. In this copy the following errata have been noted, probably as always: p.207, l.1, inverted comma lacking in ‘soul’s’; p.295, l.16, [?]‘with’ lacking before ‘which’. Ref: JRT809947
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HEWLETT (Maurice). The little Iliad. Illustrated by Sir Philip Burne-Jones, Bart. William Heinemann, 1915. Frontispiece, with tissue guard, and three plates, all in colour; imprint leaf followed by blank at end; light reddish purple fine linen grain cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, blocked with publisher’s monogram device blind on back cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Edges and a few margins foxed; otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed Burn-Jones dust-wrapper, of which the design is intact.
GB £190.00
US $311.60
Differing in several respects from the usual published volume and almost certainly a proof; and with the first issue of the dust-wrapper, later copies bearing a sticker on the spine and upper panel reducing the price to 3/6 and designating it as the ‘Popular Edition’. In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted, as in all copies we have seen: p.66, l.8, battered ‘t’ at start of line; p.167, ll.13/14, battered type at end of line; p.174, l.1, ‘she might’ slightly battered; p.180, l.8, ‘a’ of ‘all’ slightly dropped; p.194, last line, ‘c’ dropped at start of line; p.212, l.8, wrong font ‘t’ in ‘think’; p.217, risen quad before ‘Then’ in l.19; p.231, l.20, ‘was’ battered; p.243, l.22, ‘bu’ in ‘but’ broken; p.272 numbered ‘27’; p.273, penultimate line, risen quad between ‘as’ and ‘the’; p.275, l.25, ‘of’ lacking between ‘pleasures’ and ‘the’, and line ends short; and p.290, l.23, first ‘l’ in ‘well’ broken and the second lacking. The following additional errata and typographical flaws, however, have been noted in this copy: p.101, l.3, risen quad after ‘ball’; p.102, l.12, first stroke of ‘H’ defective at start of line; p.113, last line, risen quad between ‘it’ and ‘after’; p.114, last line, risen furniture above ‘all n’; p.117, ll.8 13, battered type at end of lines; p.118, l.3, ‘l’ slightly battered at start of line; p.123, l.24, risen quad between ‘felt’ and ‘me’; p.147, l.22, ‘won’ ’ for ‘won’t’; p.174, risen quads between ‘excuse’ and ‘for’ in l.10, ‘please’ and ‘in’ and ‘in’ and ‘defiance’ in l.16, ‘break’ and ‘into’ in l.19, and ‘Wynyard’ and ‘swiftly’ in the last line; p.180, l.2, risen quad between ‘good’ and ‘girl’, and risen quad faintly visible in line 8 between ‘if’ and ‘she’ll’ (this present as a badly risen quad in other copies seen), ll.16 17, ‘B’ and ‘d’ at start of lines battered; p.182, ll.21 22, ‘s’ and ‘o’ at start of lines perfect (but battered in other copies seen); p.189, l.21, the words ‘Your d----d’ lacking after opening inverted commas, and remainder of line blank (these words present in other copies seen); p.217, l.24, badly risen quad between ‘Malleson’ and ‘curse’ (faintly risen in other copies), and faintly risen quads between ‘I’ and ‘said’ in l.27 and between ‘did’ and ‘not’ in last line (not visible in other copies, which do however have risen quads between ‘let’ and ‘ourselves’ in line 20, ‘this’ and ‘it’ in l.21, and, in the last line, ‘not’ and ‘intend’, none of these being visible in this copy); p.244, running title, risen quad between ‘H’ and ‘E’ of ‘THE’; p.272, l.8, ‘e’ of ‘appeared’ risen above the line; and p.275 from ‘this’ onwards printed faintly (normally in other copies). We record the above differences in detail since the bulk of them, and more particularly the absence of the words ‘Your d----d’ from l.21 on p.189 which is precisely the sort of lacuna that a typesetter of the period might have left whilst he queried what to do about a more explicit wording in the manuscript suggest to our mind that the present copy may in fact be a bound proof. We have not attempted to compare the text in any detail, but merely note here what has struck our eye. The binding does not differ from that of the volume as normally seen. A novel with a contemporary setting in which Hewlett pretty well dropped the archaism of style affected in his historical novels and, three-quarters of a decade before Joyce published Ulysses, experimented with the device of paralleling a contemporary story with a Homeric one. Ref: JRT809948
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HEWLETT (Maurice). The little Iliad. Illustrated by Sir Philip Burne-Jones, Bart. William Heinemann, 1915. Frontispiece, with tissue guard, and three plates, all in colour; imprint leaf followed by blank at end; light reddish purple fine linen grain cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, blocked with publisher’s monogram device blind on back cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Gilt slightly dull on spine, and small nick in cloth at headband; half-title and final blank lightly foxed; tissue creased; otherwise a fine copy in torn and chipped Burn-Jones dust-wrapper, of which the design is intact.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
A later issue, the dust-wrapper bearing a sticker on the spine reducing the price to 3/6, and the upper panel bearing the remains of a sticker designating this as the ‘Popular Edition [issue]’. In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted: p.66, l.8, battered ‘t’ at start of line; p.167, ll.13/14, battered type at end of line; p.174, l.1, ‘she might’ slightly battered; p.180, l.8, badly risen quad between ‘if’ and ‘she’ll’, and ‘a’ of ‘all’ slightly dropped; p.182, ll.21 22, ‘s’ and ‘o’ at start of lines battered; p.194, last line, ‘c’ dropped at start of line; p.212, l.8, wrong font ‘t’ in ‘think’; p.217, risen quads before ‘Then’ in l.19, between ‘let’ and ‘ourselves’ in l.20, between ‘this’ and ‘it’ in l.21, and lightly risen quads in l.24, between ‘not’ and ‘intend’, and ‘Malleson’ and ‘curse’; p.231, l.20, ‘was’ battered; p.243, l.22, ‘bu’ in ‘but’ broken; p.272 numbered ‘27’; p.273, penultimate line, risen quad between ‘as’ and ‘the’; p.275, l.25, ‘of’ lacking between ‘pleasures’ and ‘the’, and line ends short, the line otherwise being printed normally; and p.290, l.23, first ‘l’ in ‘well’ broken and the second lacking. A novel with a contemporary setting in which Hewlett pretty well dropped the archaism of style affected in his historical novels and, three-quarters of a decade before Joyce published Ulysses, experimented with the device of paralleling a contemporary story with a Homeric one. Ref: JRT809949
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HEWLETT (Maurice). Love and Lucy. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St Martin’s Street, London, 1916. Pp.viii+343+[i (blank)]; 4pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements at end dated ‘10. 8. 16’; midnight blue buckram lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Very light foxing of edges, but a nice copy.
GB £50.00
US $82.00
In our experience a scarce title. Ref: JRT809951
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HICHENS (Robert). A spirit In prison. With illustrations by Cyrus Cuneo. London: Hutchinson & Co., Paternoster Row, 1908. Frontispiece and seven plates; final leaf of text a single inset; 32pp. publisher’s catalogue at end, dated Autumn 1908; steel blue smooth fine linen lettered gilt within gilt ruled box on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Spine slightly faded; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
Ref: JRT809958
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HICHENS (Robert). Barbary sheep. Methuen & Co., 1909. 40pp. publisher’s catalogue at end dated October 1908; red linen blocked and lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges rough-trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Very slight fading of spine, and half-title foxed; otherwise a near-fine copy.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
Ref: JRT809957
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HICHENS (Robert). In the wilderness. Methuen & Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street W.C., London, 1917. Blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+583+[i (printer’s imprint)]; light red fine-linen-grain cloth, ruled and lettered blind on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges rough-trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Fine copy in slightly frayed pictorial dust-wrapper insignificantly chipped at head of spine and lower-edge of front cover.
GB £55.00
US $90.20
Scarce in dust-wrapper. The dust-wrapper (correctly) lists this as the first title on both the list of Hichens’ works on the inside front flap and the in advertisements on the back panel; the spine includes a blurb. Ref: JRT818108
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HICHENS (Robert). December Love. Cassell and Company, Ltd, London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne, 1922. Blank before half-title; printer’s imprint coded ‘F130.722’ on final page; pp.[vi]+537+[i]; olive green rough buckram ruled and lettered dark brown on front cover, lettered dark brown on spine; lower-edges uncut. First and last few leaves and edges foxed; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
Ref: JRT809960
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HICHENS (Robert). Too much love Of living: A novel. Cassell and Company Ltd., London, Toronto, Melbourne & Sydney, 1948. Double demy 16mo; pp.[648]; grey-blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. Slight mottling of cloth on front cover; single fox-spot on fore-edges; otherwise a virtually fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
A scarce late title. Ref: JRT809961
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HILL (Pamela). Shadow of Palaces: the story of Françoise d’Aubigné, Marquise de Maintenon. 1955, Chatto & Windus, London. Extra double cr.16mo; pp.320; bright marina blue faintly linen-textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
The author’s second book. This copy was purchased by us from the publisher’s file, but is without signs of provenance. Ref: JRT809968
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HILL (Susan). In the Springtime Of the Year. Hamish Hamilton, 1974. Double cr.16mo; pp.[vi]+186; deep sky-blue cloth textured boards, blocked with publisher’s initial device and lettered gilt down spine. Nice copy in dust-wrapper based on a wallpaper design by William Morris.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Ref: JRT809969
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HILL (Susan). Through The Kitchen Window. Illustrated by Angela Barrett. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1984. Super roy.8vo, printed throughout in full colour; two illustrated leaves before half-title, two at end, serving as end-papers; pp.[80 (unpaged)]; tan beaded linen-grain boards, blocked with publisher’s initials device and down-lettered gilt on spine; brown and white head- and tail- bands. Fine copy in dust-wrapper designed by Angela Barrett.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
A beautifully designed and illustrated book. Ref: JRT809970
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HILL (Susan). Air and Angels. Sinclair-Stevenson, 1991. Double demy 16mo format; blank precedes half-title, another follows title leaf; two blanks at end; pp.[viii]+[276]+[iv]; lightish blue cloth-textured boards, blocked with publisher’s device and downlettered cream on spine; lightish blue and white head- and tail- bands; end-papers printed with publisher’s device pattern in lightish blue. Unobtrusive inscription on front blank dated ‘April ’91’; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
The author’s first novel since 1974. Ref: JRT809971
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HILL (Susan). Mrs de Winter. Sinclair-Stevenson, 1993. Med.8vo format, perfect bound; blank, followed by two leaves integral advertisements (last page blank) at end; pp.[iv]+374+[ii]+[iv]; black cloth-textured boards, down-lettered and blocked, gilt, on spine; t.e. scarlet; scarlet end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
A sequel to Daphne du Maurier’s Rebecca. Ref: JRT809972
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HILTON (James). The story Of Dr. Wassell. Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1944. Cambridge blue cloth blocked and lettered red on front cover and down spine. Fine copy in frayed and slightly rubbed dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Ref: JRT809979
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HINDE (Thomas). Ninety double Martinis. Hodder and Stoughton, 1963. Extra cr.8vo; two blanks at end; pp.140+[iv]; deep scarlet cloth-textured boards, ruled, lettered, and blocked gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper lightly stained on back panel.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
The author’s sixth book, and a fantasy. Ref: JRT809985
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HINDE (Thomas). The village. Hodder and Stoughton, 1966. Double demy 16mo; pp.384; blackish brown cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. vermilion. Inscription on front end-paper; a little, very light, foxing od fore-edges; otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
Ref: JRT809986
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOBBES (John Oliver [i.e., Mrs. Reginald Walpole Craigie]). The flute of Pan: A romance. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1905. Advertisement leaf, blank on recto, precedes half-title; title-page printed in scarlet and black; 4pp. integral advertisements at end, continuing the signatures, and presumably printed conjugate with the six leaves of the prelims.; pp.xii+[304]+[iv]; scarlet buckram, lettered gilt, blocked with publisher’s monogram and design of saplings, blind, on front cover, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxed on spine. Very slight mottling of covers, but a near-fine copy of a scarce title.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
The design on the front cover is signed, blind, ‘S C’. Ref: JRT809995
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOBBES (John Oliver [i.e., Mrs. Reginald Walpole Craigie]). The life of John Oliver Hobbes Told in her correspondence With numerous friends. With a biographical sketch by her father John Morgan Richards And an introduction by The Right Rev. Bishop Welldon, Dean of Manchester. With portraits and illustrations. London, John Murray, Albemarle Street, W., 1911. Demy 8vo; photogravure portrait frontispiece printed in sepia, with tissue guard, eleven half-tone plates, and one facsimile; pp.xviii+381+[i (printer’s imprint)]; light green linen-effect cloth, ruled blind, blocked gilt, lettered light green through gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g. Some photochemical darkening to cloth of spine and back cover; slight wear to cloth at extreme head of spine; frontispiece foxed, with offsetting onto half-title, and very slightly onto title-page; final leaf slightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.
GB £100.00
US $164.00
Besides innumerable letters from the author to a wide range of correspondents, the volume includes an appreciation by Owen Seaman, and prints heretofore unpublished letters from Thomas Hardy (p.109), Henry Irving (p.136), Edmund Gosse (pp.151, 174, and 203 4), Mrs. W.K. Clifford (p.136), J.M. Barrie (p.179), Sir F.C. Burnand (pp.183 and 184), Ellen Terry (pp.211 2, and 277), George Meredith (p.236, two), Sir Sidney Lee (pp.278 9), etc. Published in March, a second impression was called for the same year. Both are now scarce. In this copy there are risen spaces at the ends of ll.20 24 on p.177 (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined). Ref: JRT818044
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOCKING (Mary). Welcome Strangers. Chatto & Windus, London, 1986. Short double demy 8vo; pp.[iv]+252; light greenish-blue cloth-textured boards down-lettered and lettered gilt on spine. Slight embrowning of poor quality paper; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Purchased by us from the publisher’s file, but without sign of provenance. The third volume of the trilogy including ‘Good Daughters’ and ‘Indifferent Heroes’. ISBN 0 7011 2919 0 Ref: JRT810000
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOPE (Anthony [i.e., Sir Anthony Hope Hawkins]). Second String. Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1910. Sm.double cr.16mo; half-title not called for; full colour frontispiece after H.B. Hegster; 7pp. integral series advertisements at end, not including this title; pp.569+[vii]; green dotted line ribbed cloth, blocked and lettered gilt, panelled white, and with double ruled box gilt, on spine; white end-papers printed in jade green in series style. Enamel slightly chipped on spine, but much less so than usual with this title; very slight foxing to title-page; otherwise a nice copy of a book that tends not to wear well.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Issued as a volume in ‘Nelson’s 2/- Series of New Novels’, this being one of the more uncommon titles. This title not in Wolff. Ref: JRT810013
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOPKINSON (Tom). [Caption title:] Thomas Codjoe: a West African Eccentric. [Offprint from ‘English Studies in Africa’, 1964]. Eight leaves, wire-stabbed, first and last page blank. Slight foxing of first and last leaf; one vertical, one horizontal fold throughout, (the sheets having evidently been transmitted by post prior to stitching; otherwise very nice.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
With the author’s signed presentation inscription dated ‘September 1964’ on blank first page. Ref: JRT810019
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOUSEHOLD (Geoffrey). Fellow Passenger. Michael Joseph, 1955. Sm.double cr.16mo; pp.255+[i (blank)]; buff paper wrappers, cut flush, printed black on front cover and down spine; made up without end-papers. Wrappers very slightly marked; two leaves slightly foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Uncorrected Proof Copy. Ref: JRT810022
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOUSMAN (Clemence). The life of Sir Aglovale de Galis. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street W.C., London, 1905. Leaf blank but for signature mark ‘a’ before half-title; pp.[viii]+308; publisher’s inserted Catalogue, 40pp., at end, dated September 1905 and listing this volume as ‘in the Press’; horizontally streaked light and dark sage green rough buckram, lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine with a design probably by Laurence Housman; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Very slight spotting to covers and insignificant wear to cloth at extreme head of spine; inscription on front end-paper (v. note) together with a relevant newspaper cutting; relevant slip tipped on to front blank, piece cut from a letter tipped on to verso of title leaf, and another relevant letter loosely laid-in; two leaves with single small fox-spots or similar marks, and light pencil scoring against one passage; otherwise a nice copy of a very scarce title.
GB £385.00
US $631.40
With Laurence Housman’s initialled holograph inscription, in pencil, on the front end-paper reading: “To J.E.A. / ‘The best I have; a Princess wrought it me, / ‘And I shall never ask it you again.” J.E.A. is Janet Ashbee. The front pastedown bears the wood-engraved bookplate of C.R. Ashbee (?designed by Laurence and engraved by Clemence Housman) with the initials altered in ink to read ‘J.E.’ Onto the front paste-down, beneath Laurence’s inscription is an obituary notice of Clemence Housman clipped from a newspaper with next to it, in ink, in Laurence’s hand “+ Dec 6 1955". Clemence had then just died aged 94. The front blank bears a clipping, probably from a publisher’s catalogue, recording the republication of the novel by Cape in 1954, whilst onto the verso of the title-page is tipped a folded sheet of paper written on both sides, forming part of a holograph letter dated March 7th 1957 from Laurence Housman to Janet Ashbee, signed as usual with his initials. The letter has been cut to preserve c.100 words relative to this novel whilst removing non-relevant portions (about another sixty words show incomplete sentences, and Housman has himself canceled another four lines). In the preserved portions of the letter Laurence refers to this novel “based on Malory’s ‘Morte d’Arthur’ the book which Tennyson so misinterpreted and made popular in his ‘Idylls of the King’” as the best of her novels, adding that “it shocked a lot of our relatives, and pleased none of them.” Loosely laid in is a letter to Janet Ashbee from a friend of both her and the Housmans, dated Sept 27 ’53, c.220 words, referring to “your note and the pathetic little card from Laurence . . . It’s sweet to think of him singing hymns to her [Clememce], in which he only half believes yet which he realises may be of some comfort to her. . . Probably there is hidden away here some story of frustrated, or lost love which got diverted into the sister-brother devotion but a story like ‘the Were-Wolf’ shows a strange and rather sinister element in her composition but I recall that Shad always said she was much the greatest and most original mind in the Housman family. . . .” A superb association copy. The novel is a psychological reconstruction of the life of a minor character in Malory’s Le Morte d’Arthur, showing the dark underside of the Round Table: a Job-like tale of the rogue knight Aglovale, son of King Pellinore, and his path toward spiritual redemption. Written in the fine slow prose of contemplation, Sir Aglovale was Clemence Housman’s third and final novel. “By far the finest work on an Arthurian theme since Malory.” Ellis Peters Ref: JRT818771
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[HOUSMAN (Laurence).]. A modern Antaeus. By the writer of “An Englishwoman’s love-letters". London, John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1901. Blank before half-title; leaf bearing two verses on recto, imprint on verso, at end; pp.viii+518+[ii]; midnight blue buckram blocked white on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges rough trimmed. White enamel a little flaked and dull on spine; end-papers, front blank, and edges lightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Ref: JRT810023
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[HOUSMAN (Laurence).]. A modern Antaeus. By the writer of “An Englishwoman’s love-letters". London, John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1901. Blank before half-title; leaf bearing two verses on recto, imprint on verso, at end; pp.viii+518+[ii]; midnight blue buckram blocked white on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges rough trimmed. Slight wear and rubbing to cloth at head and tail of spine, white enamel vanished from spine, cloth a little bubbled on sides; small hole in front end-paper, back end-paper foxed, edges lightly so; a very good copy, near-fine internally
GB £21.00
US $34.44
Ref: JRT818222
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOUSMAN (Laurence). Uncle Tom Pudd: A Biographical Romance. Jonathan Cape, 1927. Pp.224; rough dull brown cloth, blocked with publisher’s initials device blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges rough trimmed. Front end-paper scuffed by removal of label; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Ref: JRT810031
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOWARD (Elizabeth Jane). After Julius. Jonathan Cape, 1965. Lge.double cr.16mo format, perfect bound; white wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in light caramel, on front wrapper and down spine in black; made up without end-papers. Author’s name written neatly down spine, and spine a trifle faded; half-title slightly frayed at lower edge; faint creases in corner of front wrapper; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £33.00
US $54.12
Uncorrected Proof copy, so designated on front wrapper. Ref: JRT810040
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOWARD (Elizabeth Jane). Odd girl out. Jonathan Cape, 1972. Pp.[288]; white wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in light caramel and black; made up without end-papers. Two or three minute corners turned; otherwise nice.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Uncorrected Proof copy, so designated on the front wrapper. Ref: JRT810043
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOWELLS (W.D.). Imaginary Interviews. Illustrated. Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, [October,] 1910. Lge.post 8vo; pp.[viii]+[360]; half-title not called for; sepiatone frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven sepiatone plates after photographs; vertically ribbed sage green cloth, lettered red-outlined gilt, and gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g.; green and yellow head and tail bands. Spine slightly darkened; otherwise virtually a fine copy.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
Blanck, 9804. The first binding. Ref: JRT810044
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HUDSON (Stephen, i.e. Sydney Schiff). Richard Myrtle and I. 1926, Constable and Co. Ltd. Title-page printed in red and black; lilac linen grain cloth ruled and lettered purple on front cover and spine. Front end-paper lacking; darkened patch at head of spine; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £24.00
US $39.36
Presentation copy with the author’s signed inscription dated 12th June ‘26 on half-title page. The eponymous protagonist is based upon W.S. Gilbert. Ref: JRT810045
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HUDSON (Stephen, i.e. Sydney Schiff). A true story In three parts And a postscript. Constable & Co Ltd, 1930. Full forel lettered gilt on spine and front cover; t.e.g. Front end-paper lightly creased; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £100.00
US $164.00
One of an edition limited to 150 large paper copies, printed on Oxford India paper, and numbered and signed by the author. Ref: JRT810046
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HUDSON (W.H.). The book of A naturalist By W.H. Hudson Author of ‘The Naturalist in La Plata’. Hodder and Stoughton, London New York Toronto, N.D. [1919]. Demy 8vo; vignette title-page; pp.viii+360; light olive green art linen, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Barely perceptible wear to cloth at head of spine and last two leaves lightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
A neat ink inscription on the front end-paper usefully confirms that this copy was purchased in the year of issue. An uncommon title. Ref: JRT810052
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HUGHES (Richard). In hazard: A sea story. 1938, Chatto & Windus, London. Final blank; pp.[iv]+273+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; blue smooth cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. blue; lower-edges uncut. Some fading of top-edges, otherwise a nice copy in frayed and slightly chipped dust-wrapper.
GB £70.00
US $114.80
Ref: JRT810066
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HUGHES (Richard). In hazard: A Sea Story. Chatto and Windus, London, 1953. Sm.double cr.16mo; half/series title (bearing biographical note, and note on the story by Hughes) precedes title-page; final leaf blank on recto, bearing printer’s imprint on verso; mottled light and dark blue mixed-weave linen effect fibre boards, panelled scarlet, blocked and lettered gilt, on spine. Gilt dulled and spine a little darkened; otherwise a fine copy of a scarce edition.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Purchased by us from the publisher’s file, but without signs of provenance. Issued without a dust-wrapper as a volume in the series ‘The Queen’s Classics’ under the general editorship of Denys Thompson, the text was here edited and slightly abridged by the author. The first edition thus. Among other things the biographical note claims that Hughes was ‘the first author in the world ever to write a radio play’. Ref: JRT810070
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HUMPHREY (William). Farther off From Heaven. Chatto & Windus London 1977. Extra double cr.16mo; two blanks at end; pp.[x]+[242]+[iv]; dull blue cloth-textured boards, downlettered and lettered, gilt, on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
First English edition, published in the same year as the American edition. Autobiography. This copy was purchased by us from the publisher’s file, but is without signs of provenance. Ref: JRT810084
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HUXLEY (Aldous). On the Margin. Notes and essays. Chatto & Windus, 1923. Blank before half-title, final blank; grey-green buckram, spine label printed in dark green; t.e. dark green, others uncut; spare label tipped in at end, as issued. Some mottled fading of covers, as usual with this title; very slight foxing of large uncut edges; otherwise a fine, unopened, copy in a dust-wrapper with one short tear reinforced with tissue on verso.
GB £100.00
US $164.00
In this copy p.6 is correctly numbered ‘6’: in a few (probably advance) copies it is numbered ‘5’. Muir & van Thal, p.20. Essays on Edward Thomas, Verhaeren, Edward Lear, Ben Jonson, Chaucer, Lytton Strachey, ‘Modern Folk Poetry’, ‘Nationality in Love’, etc. Ref: JRT810092
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HUXLEY (Aldous). Proper studies. London, Chatto & Windus, 1927. Extra cr.8vo; half-title not called for; limitation leaf precedes title-page; pp.xix+[1 (blank)]+299+[i (printer’s imprint)]; quarter dull cerise buckram blocked and lettered gilt on spine, dull dark blue and cerise marbled sides; t.e.g., others uncut. Barely noticeable fading to cloth of spine; paper on edges of corners worn, and boards faded a little on edges of back cover; otherwise a fine, unopened, copy.
GB £65.00
US $106.60
One of an issue on large paper limited to 260 numbered copies, this copy being signed by the author. Ref: JRT818523
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HUXLEY (Aldous). An Encyclopaedia Of pacifism. Edited by Aldous Huxley. 1937, Chatto & Windus, London. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[ii]+[126]; yellow self-wrappers, printed in red on front and back, cut flush at top and bottom, folded over outer end-papers. Slight dusting of wrappers; end-papers a little foxed; small very neat ink correction on p.67 (adding Japan to the list of beneficiaries of Mandated Territories after the first world war) otherwise a fine copy.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
Ref: JRT810111
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HUXLEY (Aldous). Verses & A Comedy: Early poems, Leda, The Cicadas, The World of Light. 1946, Chatto & Windus, London. Globe 8vo; title-page printed in black and red; final blank; pp.viii+246+[ii]; diagonally fine-ribbed dove-grey cloth, elaborately ruled, blocked, and lettered, gilt on spine; t.e. grey, lower-edges uncut. Fine copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
First edition of this title and collection. Issued as a volume of ‘The Collected Works’. Purchased by us from the publisher’s file, but without sign of provenance. Ref: JRT810116
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HUXLEY (Aldous). Selected essays Edited by Harold Raymond, M.A. With an Introduction by Frank Whitehead, M.A. Lecturer in English at the University of London, Institute of Education. Chatto and Windus, London, 1961. Sm.cr.8vo; half/series title precedes title-page; pp.[ii]+226; mottled light- and pale- green cloth-textured boards ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine. Remains of publisher’s label on spine (v. note); otherwise a fine copy. Issued without a dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
The publisher’s Production Office Copy, with the remains of their label to this effect on the spine. Issued as a volume in the series ‘The Queen’s Classics Certificate Books’. First edition of this selection. The ‘1’ in the date of the copyright notice on the verso of the title-page is here printed more heavily than the rest of the text: we suspect that in the proofs the date was given as ‘1960’, which may indeed have been the date of printing. Ref: JRT810119
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HUXLEY (Aldous). Letters. Edited by Grover Smith. 1969, Chatto & Windus. Double sm.roy.16mo; half-tone portrait frontispiece; pp.[viii]+992; pale turquoise fine rep blocked and lettered gilt, panelled navy blue, on spine. Fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
Pre-production copy, with the initialled ownership inscription of Norah Smallwood (of Chatto & Windus) in pencil on the front end-paper. Ref: JRT810120
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HUXLEY (Aldous). A collection, as under, of reprinted editions and proofs purchased from the Chatto & Windus file, but without signs of provenance except as noted: 1. Music at night And other essays. Second printing in the Phoenix Library, 1938 (the first being 1932): Sm.f’cap 8vo, pp.vi+[336], light blue buckram, ruled and blocked blind on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Slight spotting of top-edges, otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper. 2. A mock-up, sm.post 8vo, with tipped-in half-title and title leaves on proofing paper (reading, half-title, verso blank: “The collected works of Aldous Huxley. No. 17 [altered in pencil to ‘4’]: Jesting Pilate"; the title-page, printed in scarlet and black, verso blank: “ALDOUS HUXLEY. Jesting Pilate: The Diary of a Journey, [logo of a howling wolf] 1939, Chatto & Windus, London"), the text consisting, apparently of proof-sheets, of ‘Texts and Pretexts’ in the same series, and the binding (for ‘Texts and Pretexts’) apparently an early trial in dull dark red cloth, panelled pale blue, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, with t.e. gilt and the rest uncut. (The volume as later published was without the t.e.g., and had the top- and fore- edges trimmed, whilst the cloth was diagonally fine-ribbed dove grey, blocked, lettered, and elaborately ruled, gilt on spine). Prelims. and one leaf of text marked up in pencil for the printer; otherwise nice. The half-title and title pages here resemble those of the published series except that the words “The collected works of” were later omitted from the half-title and the positioning of lines altered, whilst, apart from the date and details of positioning, the logo of a wolf howling within a small circular frame which appears on this proof (for no obvious reason maybe it was just a place-holder) was replaced by a monogram ‘AH’ within a circular frame, the page frame redesigned, and a printing history added to the verso of the title-page designating it the ‘collected edition’; finally, the black and scarlet printing of the present title-page was changed to black and dark cerise. It appears that the whole project for a Collected Works was shelved with the beginning of the war, and as far as we can discover it was not revived until 1946. 3. A proof for the first Collected Edition of the works, in a trial binding similar to that described under 2. above, but in light brown cloth and with green blocking, the title-page reading “ALDOUS HUXLEY. Eyeless in Gaza. A Novel. [logo of monogram AH in a thin-thick ruled circle] 1942, Chatto & Windus, London". The half-title is now identical with that of the volume as later published, but the title-page, though it incorporates some of the changes of positioning marked in the 1939 proof, and has the ‘AH’ monogram instead of the wolf logo, still has the original page frame, and is printed in black and scarlet; the verso of the title leaf now bears the printing history, but does not designate this as the ‘collected edition’. The front end-papers here bear some pencilled notes of ideas that were not pursued, whilst the title-page is lightly marked up in pencil with further instructions for repositioning the text (as in fact it was finally to appear). Covers a little marked and spine slightly faded; otherwise a nice copy. 4. The same. Apparently identical to 3. above except that the quality of the cloth is slightly better, and the quality of the gilt is slightly worse. Small nick at head-band, and gilt oxydised; otherwise fine. 5. Antic Hay. 1940, Evergreen Books, London [‘Evergreen Books’ being a joint venture of Heinemann and Chatto and Windus]. Issued as No.1 of the ‘Evergreen Books’ series, first printing thus, sm.double post 16mo, blank at front and back, pp.317+[iii], pink card wrappers, cut flush, printed in grey-green, issued without end-papers but with dust-wrapper. Chatto’s Production Office Copy label on spine of dust-wrapper. Poor quality paper embrowned throughout; otherwise a very nice copy in dust-wrapper torn a little at fold of front flap, and chipped at corner of back panel. 6. Jesting Pilate: The diary of a journey. 1940, Evergreen Books, London [‘Evergreen Books’ being a joint venture of Heinemann and Chatto and Windus]. Issued as No.21 of the ‘Evergreen Books’ series, first printing thus, sm.double post 16mo, blank before half/series title, integral advertisement leaf at end, pp.254+[iii], lemon yellow card wrappers, cut flush, printed in green, issued without end-papers but with dust-wrapper. Chatto’s Production Office Copy label on spine of dust-wrapper. Poor quality paper embrowned throughout; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper. 7. After Many a summer. First printing in The Vanguard Library (as No 16 of the series), 1953: double sm.post 16mo, two blanks before half-title serving as end-papers, final blank, pp.[iv]+245+[iii], black and cream mixed-weave linen effect fibre boards, panelled purple, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, on spine, t.e. purple. Poor quality paper lightly embrowned, otherwise a fine copy in very slightly frayed dust-wrapper designed by Edward Bawden. 8. Ape And essence, 1966 edition, extra cr.8vo, pp.[vi]+153+[i (printer’s imprint)], scarlet cloth-textured boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. The fourth printing of this novel, the second and third being part of the first collected edition. Slight spotting of covers, otherwise a very nice copy. 9. Brave New World Revisited. Second printing in the second Collected Edition, 1974 (the first was 1972): extra cr.8vo, pp.164, pale green glazed cloth-textured boards blocked with publisher’s monogram gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper. The nine items together
GB £160.00
US $262.40
Particularly interesting for the light that the proof copies throw upon the long gestation period of the first Collected Edition. Ref: JRT810121
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HUXLEY (Elspeth). The prince Buys the manor: An Extravaganza. 1982, Chatto & Windus, London. Extra double cr.16mo; two blanks at front and back, serving as end-papers; pp.[iv]+215+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[iv]; deep pink cloth-textured boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £10.00
US $16.40
A Royal fantasy. Ref: JRT810124
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HYNE (Cutcliffe). McTodd. London, Macmillan and Co., Limited; New York: The Macmillan Company, 1903. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue coded at end ‘c. 20.7.03’, at end; pp.[2]+vi+329+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; mottled deep scarlet rough buckram, blocked pictorially brown, white, and cream, lettered gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Slight fading to cloth of spine, and paste-downs very lightly foxed; otherwise a fine, crisp, copy of a scarce title.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
Ref: JRT817985
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HYNE (C.J. Cutcliffe). The Marriage of Kettle. Illustrated by John de Walton. London, William Heinemann [21, Bedford Street], 1912. Half-title with advertisements on verso; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; pp.viii+312; publisher’s inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end dated 1912; leaf green fine linen-grain cloth, blocked with publisher’s initials device blind on back cover, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Small, barely visible restoration to cloth at tail of back joint; ink-marks on 2pp. of Catalogue; ownership rubber-stamp on front paste-down; otherwise a very nice, crisp, copy. Scarce.
GB £45.00
US $73.80
Hubin, p.219 lists this title as though it is criminous: really it is not. In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any undetermined): p.8, l.6, ‘and’ wrong fount’ (there are many examples of wrong fount type, only a sample of which have been recorded here); p.60, dropped ‘i’ in ‘imagined’; p.67, l.15, ‘l’ of ‘travel’ badly broken; p.102, l.14, ‘o’ of ‘on’ dropped; p.107, l.19, ‘a lot’ for ‘lot’; p.108, l.14, wrong fount ‘i’ in ‘ition’; p.109, l.3, ‘ch’ in ‘pinched’ wrong fount, and l.22, ‘l’ in ‘usual’ dropped; p.133, l.8, irregular type in ‘aboard’; p.157, last line, dropped ‘r’ in ‘hair’; p.173, l.4, ‘less’ for ‘more’; p.182, l.17, wrong fount ‘m’ in ‘mates’; p.183, penultimate line, ‘h’ in ‘he’ slightly battered; p.187l.11, wrong fount ‘l’ in ‘lagoon’; p.191, last line, ‘er’ of ‘wandering’ aslant; p.217, l.30, ‘l’ of ‘ladder’ broken; p.218, last line, risen space after ‘the’; p.219, l.32, ‘e’ of ‘engine’ dropped; p.220, last line, second ‘m’ of ‘commencement’ wrong fount; p.237, antepenultimate line, ‘h’ of ‘head’ very faint; p.260, l.20, ‘a’ at start aslant and not justified; p.262, l.4, raised ‘n’ in ‘Soloman’; p.270, penultimate line, dropped ‘o’ in ‘probably’; p.286, l.17, ‘o’ of ‘no’ and ‘n’ of ‘on’ dropped; p.306, l.3, ‘I’ battered at start of line. Ref: JRT817930
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IGGULDEN (john). The Storms of Summer. London, Chapman & Hall Ltd, 37 Essex Street WC2, 1960. Extra cr.8vo; blank before half-title; pp.332; light grey cloth-textured boards, ruled and lettered silver on spine. Edges and blank lightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £20.00
US $32.80
The author’s second book. The first, ‘Breakthrough’, published earlier the same year, was hailed by Ian Fleming as “one of the outstanding thrillers of 1960". Ref: JRT810126
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IGGULDEN (John). Dark Stranger. Macdonald: [Gulf House, 2, Portman Street,] London, 1966. Double demy 16mo; two blanks before half-title, two at end, serving as paste-downs; pp.[x]+241+[v]; dark dull brown cloth-textured boards lettered silver on spine. Light foxing of blanks; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
First English edition of a book published originally in Australia in 1965. An aboriginee lawyer and a white publicity man combine to save an aboriginee sentenced to death for rape and murder . . . Not a crime novel, however. Ref: JRT810127
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ILLERBRUN (W.J.). Seens from the Longest Highway. éAe, 1976 [On verso of title-page: éditions Alternative editions, 319 Walter Avenue, Victoria, B.C., Canada]. Sq.imp.16mo; half-title not called for; blank precedes title-leaf; pp.[viii]+151+[i (blank)]; light brown paper wrappers printed in black. Slight creasing of wrappers, but a near fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
"Deadly serious? A spoof of ‘the Canadian novel?’ Whatever, J.L. Seagull was never like this. Or football!” back wrapper. Ref: JRT810128
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS. AYRTON (Michael). New excursions into English poetry, Editors: W.J. Turner and Sheila Shannon. Poems of death: Verses chosen by Phoebe pool With Original lithographs By Michael Ayrton. London, Frederick Muller Ltd, 29 Great James Street, WC1, 1945. Extra cr.8vo; sixteen lithographic plates printed in colours; white linen, lithographed all over with illustration and lettering by Ayrton in tan, black, and grey, flat spine. Very elaborately decorated bookplate of Eric Michael Davis on front paste-down; otherwise a very fine copy. Scarce, especially thus.
GB £130.00
US $213.20
The covers, in particular, are superb! Ref: JRT810130
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS [STONE (Reynolds)]. Lolly Willowes And Mr. Fortune’s Maggot By Sylvia Townsend Warner With wood engravings by Reynolds Stone. The Viking Press, New York, 1966. Narrow double med.16mo; blank before half-title; fly-title to each work with wood-engraved frontispiece on verso, the margins of the latter and the facing individual title coated brown for first work, green for second; pp.[xiv]+158+[iv (fly-title and title to second work)]+[160]-310; mottled fawn smooth cloth, blocked with publisher’s device green on front cover, lettered green, and brown, on and down spine; brown and yellow head and tail bands; front end-papers coated light brown, back end-papers coated light green. Fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper bearing wood-engravings by Stone.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
Publishers’ presentation copy, with their printed compliments slip loosely laid in. An interestingly designed volume. Ref: JRT810149
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS TOMLINSON (Charles). In black & white: The graphics Of Charles Tomlinson. With an Introduction by Octavio Paz. A Carcanet New Press Publication, 1976. Sm.double demy 16mo; numerous illustrations on text-paper; pink boards, lettered and blocked with publisher’s device gilt down flat spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £10.00
US $16.40
Paz’s Introduction ocupies pp.7-15. Ref: JRT810150
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS TOPOLSKI (Feliks). [Double spread title:] Feliks Topolski: Introduced by Jonathan Stone / Paris Lost. A Sketchbook of the Thirties. Hutchinson: London, November 1973. Sm.Roy.4to; double-spread title utilising verso of half-title; illustrations printed throughout in four colour offset on text-paper; pp.15+[190 (unpaginated)+[i (blank)]; grey and white mixed-weave canvas over millboard, blocked with publisher’s device and down-lettered carmine-lake on spine; textured carmine-lake end-papers. Top-edges lightly marked by candle-wax (this spilling over onto extreme top-edges of front end-papers); otherwise a very nice copy in dust-wrapper bearing a sketch by Topolski not included in the volume.
GB £190.00
US $311.60
Signed by both Topolski and Jonathan Stone on the half-title page. Though there is no statement of limitation the verso of the title leaf includes more production details than we have seen on any other book! This signed copy is possibly one of an undisclosed limited issue: the number ‘15’ in a circle is rubber-stamped unobtrusively on the back end-paper. A series of drawings intended for issue in volume form in 1939, but lost during the war, and here in fact first published. Ref: JRT810151
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[INGELOW (Jean).]. Some recollections Of Jean Ingelow And Her Early Friends. London, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 3, Paternoster Buildings, E.C., And 44, Victoria Street, S.W., 1901. Cr.8vo in half sheets; blank before half-title; photogravure portrait frontispiece printed in sepia, with tissue guard; pp.[viii]+[168]; diagonally fine ribbed royal blue cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers faced brownish grey. Slight marking of back cover; scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.
GB £50.00
US $82.00
Includes a section of Jean Ingelow’s letters, here first printed. CBEL, III, p.292 Ref: JRT810154
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
INNES (Hammond). The Angry Mountain. Collins, 1950. Red fine linen blocked and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Gilt partly oxydised, otherwise a fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Ref: JRT810155
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
INNES (Hammond). The Strode Venturer. Collins, 1965. Double cr.16mo; bright blue and black mixed-weave-effect boards, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Ref: JRT810158
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IRWIN (Margaret). The Gay galliard: The Love Story Of Mary Queen of Scots. 1941, Chatto and Windus, London. Lge.post 8vo; half-tone portrait frontispiece; one line illustration in text; pp.[viii]+[424]; mottled pale red fine linen, panelled greenish blue, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. dark greenish blue; lower-edges rough trimmed. Slight fading of spine; slight damp-spotting of top-edges; otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed, and lightly stained and rubbed dust-wrapper.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
Ref: JRT810162
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IRWIN (Margaret). Elizabeth, Captive princess. 1948, Chatto & Windus, London. Lge.post 8vo; two collotype plates; pp.256; purple cloth, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. slate purple, lower-edges uncut. Fine copy in minutely nicked dust-wrapper.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
The publisher’s File Copy with their small labels to this effect on the spine and on the spine of the dust-wrapper. There is no list of illustrations, but they are bound in between pp.144 and 145, as a facing pair. Ref: JRT810163
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IRWIN (Margaret). That great Lucifer: A portrait of Sir Walter Ralegh. 1960, Chatto & Windus, London. Double demy 16mo; half-tone frontispiece and seven plates; pp.320; brick red rough cloth, blocked and letterred gilt on spine; t.e. brick red. Fine copy in dust-wrapper a little marked and faded on spine.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Ref: JRT810164
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ISHERWOOD (Christopher). Lions and shadows. An education in the twenties. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1938. Portrait frontispiece; pp.312; sky blue cloth lettered black on spine. Slight foxing to end-papers and prelims.; otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper strengthened on verso at extreme head of spine.
GB £490.00
US $803.60
The first binding. Woolmer 431. Ref: JRT810167
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ISHERWOOD (Christopher). Prater violet. Methuen & Co. Ltd. London, 36 Essex Street, Strand, W.C.2, 1946. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[iv]+[103]+[i (printer’s imprint)]; violet buckram, blocked and lettered apple green down spine. Spine slightly faded; a virtually fine copy in slightly chipped dust-wrapper.
GB £45.00
US $73.80
First English edition of a book published in America in the preceding year. The first issue, the dust-wrapper bearing the price 5/-. Later copies had a price reduction sticker. Ref: JRT810168
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JACKOWSKA (Nicki). Dr. Marbles & Marianne: A romance. Harvester Press, [16, Ship Street, Brighton, Sussex,] 1982. Two blanks before half-title; illustrated title-page; two blanks at end; black boards, blocked with publisher’s device and lettered gilt down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Ref: JRT810171
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JACOBS (W.W.). Light freights. With twelve illustrations. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, W.C., London, 1901. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and eleven plates by W.S. Stacey; 48pp. publisher’s Catalogue at end dated July 1901; rich brown buckram blocked black on front cover and spine, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. An unusually nice, bright, copy, fine internally.
GB £70.00
US $114.80
Lammerton, A5b: first English edition, first state. Copies are also known with a catalogue dated April 1901, but Lammerton believes these to be from a later binding batch. The point is perhaps academic as book was not published until October. Ref: JRT810174
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JACOBS (W.W.). Salthaven. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street W.C., London, 1908. Frontispiece, and eleven illustrations; final blank; 40pp. publisher’s inserted catalogue at end, dated August 1908; rough-effect sea-green buckram, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; fore-edges rough-trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Light foxing to title-page, and very slight, light, foxing to edges; otherwise a very nice, bright, copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Lammerton, A12a/1: the second state of text, without the signature mark ‘a’ on the half-title present in the first state. Copies of the second state are also known with a catalogue dated June 1908, but Lammerton believes these to be from a later binding batch. The point is perhaps academic as book was not published until October. Ref: JRT810178
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JACOBS (W.W.). Salthaven. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street W.C., London, 1908. Frontispiece, and eleven illustrations; final blank; 40pp. publisher’s inserted catalogue at end, dated August 1908; rough-effect sea-green buckram, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; fore-edges rough-trimmed, lower-edges uncut. A little scattered light foxing and covers very slightly dulled, but a nice copy.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
Lammerton, A12a/1: the second state of text, without the signature mark ‘a’ on the half-title present in the first state. Copies of the second state are also known with a catalogue dated June 1908, but Lammerton believes these to be from a later binding batch. The point is perhaps academic as book was not published until October. Ref: JRT818292
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JACOBS (W.W.). Ship’s company. Illustrated by Will Owen. Hodder and Stoughton, N.D. [1911]. Frontispiece and other illustrations on text-paper; pp.[xii (including frontispiece)]+272; light reddish-brown buckram, lettered and blocked black on front cover, lettered gilt, blocked black within black ruled frame on spine; fore-edges mainly trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Very slight marking of back cover; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £70.00
US $114.80
First issue, in reddish brown rather than orange buckram, with the publisher’s imprint on the spine 33.5mm wide and 3.5mm tall rather than 37mm wide and 4mm tall, and without the wheel design ornament beneath it present in the second binding; the state of text without the two blanks present among the prelims. in some copies (before the half-title and after the list of illustrations). Lamerton, A14a, not noticing copies without the blanks. Ref: JRT810180
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JACOBS (W.W.). Deep waters. W.W. Jacobs Author of ‘Night Watches [sic] ‘The Castaways’ Etc. Hodder & Stoughton, London . New York . Toronto, N.D. [1919]. Sm.cr.8vo; half-tone frontispiece and three plates by Will Owen; final blank; pp.viii+303+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; pale greenish brown fine linen pictorially blocked and lettered black and blue on front cover and spine; t.e light brown. Very slight foxing of front end-paper and final blank; otherwise a very fine, crisp, copy in dust-wrapper with quarter-inch chip across head of spine. A scarce title, rare thus.
GB £190.00
US $311.60
Except for the absence of the inverted comma on the title-page, which he does not mention, appears to correspond to Lamerton A17a/2/L, (the third of Lamerton’s three issues) p.6 lacking the page number. The case of this copy is 193mm tall as against the 191mm of his first binding (which is similar to this except for a slight variation in the colour of the cloth). Lamerton gives no reasons for the order of precedence he suggests, and it seems to us it would be possible to argue a case the other way. In case it may help determine this question, however, we will note the following typographical flaws as observed in this copy: p.15, l.6, ‘t’ in ‘But’, l.7, ‘h’ in ‘shaking’, and l.17, ‘e’ of ‘able’ battered; p.36, l.21, risen quad between ‘coke’ and ‘missed’; p.43, l.4, risen quad between ‘’em’ and ‘trot’, l.6, risen quad between ‘damp’ and ‘and’, and l.17, risen quad between ‘fust’ and ‘of’; p.59, broken ‘E’ in ‘MEASURE’ in running title, and l.11, ‘b’ in ‘subjects’ above the line; p.62, l.10, broken ‘r’ in ‘rose’; p.71, l.15, ‘it.’ lacking (empty line!). Lamerton only mentions the lacking page number. Ref: JRT810183
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JACOBSON (Dan). The Evidence of love: A Novel. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 20 New Bond Street, 1960. Double cr.16mo; sage green boards, blocked, lettered, and ruled gilt on spine; t.e. grey. Fine copy in dust- wrapper a trifle ring-marked on back panel.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Ref: JRT810187
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JACOBSON (Dan). The beginners: A novel. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 20 New Bond Street, 1966. Double cr.16mo; very dark brown boards ruled on, and lettered gilt down, spine. Fine copy in somewhat torn dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Ref: JRT810188
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JACOBSON (Dan). The Rape of Tamar. [On verso of half-title:] Weidenfeld and Nicolson 5 Winsley Street [On verso of title-page:] 1970. Double cr.16mo; light olive brown boards, lettered gilt down spine; t.e. yellow. Small damp-splash on top-edges; otherwise a fine copy in somewhat torn dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Ref: JRT810189
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage |