Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.
Please note: Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GHOSE (Zulfikar). The contradictions. A novel. London, Macmillan, Melbourne, Toronto, 1966. Extra double cr.16mo; final blank; pp.189+[iii]; pinkish lake cloth tewxtured boards, ruled and lettered gilt on and down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper faded on spine.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
The author’s first novel. Ref: JRT809565
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GHOSE (Zulfikar). The Incredible Brazilian: The native. Macmillan, 1972. Pp.336; orange wrappers, cut flush, printed in black; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Uncorrected Proof Copy. The scheduled publication date is given on the cover as “30/3/72". Ref: JRT809566
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GIBBINGS (Robert). Blue angels And whales. A record of Personal experiences Below and above water. With illustrations by the author. Published as a “Pelican Special” by Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1938. Double globe 16mo; pp.117+[i (blank)]+[vii (publisher’s integral advertisements)]+[iii (blank)]; woodcut frontispiece printed in yellow and blue; 16pp. plates from photographs, and drawings made under water; numerous woodcut illustrations, on title-page and in the text; white wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in blue and black. Some embrowning of margins; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper bearing a wood-engraved illustration by the author (this torn a little at extremities of fold of front flap); preserved in publisher’s clear plastic chemise. Scarce in the dust-wrapper, and particularly so with the chemise.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Pelican S16 Ref: JRT809568
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[GIBBON (Edward).]. Edward Gibbon, 1737 1794. [by] D.M. Low. 1937, Chatto & Windus, London. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; collotype portrait frontispiece and seven plates; pp.[2]+xiv+[370]+[ii]; brownish-red cloth blocked and lettered black on spine; t.e. brownish-red. Fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper. Scarce thus.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Includes letters, etc., here first published. Ref: JRT809569
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GIBBONS (Stella). The Swiss Summer. Longmans, Green and Co., 1951. Sm.cr.8vo; light blue boards, lettered silver on spine. Nice copy in frayed and slightly chipped dust-wrapper.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Ref: JRT809574
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GIDE (André). Oscar Wilde. In memoriam (souvenirs) Le <>. Avec une héliogravure. Deuxième édition. Paris, Mercvre de France, XXVI, rue de Condé, XXVI, 1910. F’cap 12mo in half sheets; heliogravure portrait frontispiece printed in sepia on plate-paper, with tissue guard; verso of title leaf printed with limitation notice etc. in black and with ‘Justification du tirage’ (a four-leafed clover) in grey-green; Table leaf with colophon on verso precedes blank at end; pp.75+[i (blank)]+[ii]; pale yellow wrappers printed outside in black, up-lettered on spine, and with a large printed publisher’s device ‘watermark’ on front wrapper in grey-green; issued without end-papers. Slight foxing to half-title; otherwise a near fine copy.
GB £110.00
US $180.40
‘Preceded’ by an ‘edition’ limited to twelve numbered copies printed “sur Hollande” but if we know printers actually printed after it. (No printer would put his expensive paper on until the machine had been proved to be running perfectly especially for such a small number of copies and it is in any case easier to chisel out the words ‘Deuxième édition’ than to unlock the forme and set them in: no doubt the limited ‘edition’ was issued first, however.) The present copy is printed upon paper of excellent quality, but unwatermarked. Talvart et Place, VII 44 Ref: JRT809581
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GIDE (André). La porte étroite. Le livre de demain Nouvelle série. Librarie Arthème Fayard, 18-20 Rue du Saint-Gothard, Paris XIV [France], 1950. Blank before half-title; title-page, main initial letters throughout, and imprint leaf at end printed in red and black; pp.189+[i (blank)]+[ii]; cream wrappers printed in rust on front wrapper and up spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Slight flexion crease in wrappers; neat inscription (dated 1950) on blank; poor quality paper showing very light embrowning more or less throughout; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
Ref: JRT809584
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GILCHRIST (R. Murray). Honeysuckle rogue: A Novel. London, W. Westall & Co., 8 Adam Street, Adelphi, W.C., 1917. Half-title not called for; integral leaf of publisher’s advertisements at end; pp.[iv]+297+[i (blank)]+[ii]; bright brown fine-linen-grain cloth, ruled and lettered blind on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Very slight, uniform, fading to cloth of spine; edges foxed quite heavily; otherwise a fine crisp copy of a very scarce title from a small publisher that we have not otherwise encountered.
GB £70.00
US $114.80
The author’s last novel, published in the year of his death. This title not in Wolff. Ref: JRT818373
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GILL (Brendan). The Malcontents. N.Y., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. Blank and publisher’s note leaf before title-page; final blank; quarter grey cloth lettered gilt down spine, bright brown boards, front board lettered blind; bright brown end-papers. Fine copy.
GB £10.00
US $16.40
One of an unspecified limited edition published as a New Year’s greeting to friends of the author and of the publisher. The 61pp. text comprise an extract from Gill’s book “Ways of Loving", published the following year. Ref: JRT809593
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GILL (Eric). Art-nonsense And other essays. London, Cassell & Co., Ltd. & Francis Walterson, 1929. Med.8vo; blank before half-title; woodcut vignette on title-page, by Gill; colophon leaf followed by blank at end; light blue bevelled coarse buckram lettered gilt on spine; a.e.uncut. Spine somewhat faded, as usual, and end-papers slightly foxed; otherwise a virtually fine copy, with the spine, front panel, and flap, of the dust-wrapper (including the blurb) expertly tipped onto the front paste-down.
GB £190.00
US $311.60
From the library of Dr. Desmond Flower, with his early wood-engraved book label (?cut by Reynolds Stone) on the front paste-down, and a relevant clipping annotated in his holograph tipped on to the back of the dust-wrapper panel: ‘"This book is part of printing history, and itself a pleasing sample. Here is the first use of Eric Gill’s Roman Perpetua type: so early a use that it resorts to the unpleasing device of underlining words for emphasis, as the Italic had not yet been cut. The initial is also out of fount, because the large sizes of Perpetua were not available. Note the unornamented page (the initial is not ornament so much as signal, the more necessary as there are no page headlines) which allows the author, ever most earnest, to make an undisturbed impression, and the type to proclaim itself without distraction.” Sir Francis Meynell’s note in a National Book League Catalogue, 1951.’ Flower’s father, Sir Newman Flower, had bought Cassell’s in 1927, and Desmond himself was to join the firm in the following year and be responsible for much subsequent design. Printed at the Cambridge University Press. Evan Gill 18. Ref: JRT809594
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GILL (Eric). Letters. Edited by Walter Shewring. Jonathan Cape, 1947 [i.e., 1948]. Frontispiece, printed in red and black; eleven plates in black and white; vignette on title-page; pp.480; deep scarlet ‘Sundour’ cloth, blocked blind on front cover, blocked with publisher’s device and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. cerise. Fine copy in slightly chipped and frayed dust-wrapper with one closed tear.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Evan Gill, 54. Ref: JRT809597
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GILLIATT (Penelope). What’s it like Out? And other stories. London, Secker & Warburg, 1968. Extra double cr.16mo; pp.207+[i (blank)]; pale magenta cloth-textured boards lettered gilt down and on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
The author’s third book, and first collection of short stories. Ref: JRT809598
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GILLIATT (Penelope). A woman Of singular Occupation. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1988. Double demy 16mo; two blanks before half-title, two at end, serving as end-papers; pp.[x]+162+[iv]; hammered sky blue cloth-textured boards lettered gilt on and down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Ref: JRT809599
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GILLOTT (Jacky). Salvage. Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1968. Double cr.16mo; scarlet boards, lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
The author’s first novel. Ref: JRT809600
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GIRAUDOUX (Jean). Lying woman. A novel. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1972. Double cr.16mo; final blank; deep pink boards lettered gilt down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
First edition in English of a novel published in France in 1969. Ref: JRT809604
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GISSING (George). Stories & Sketches. Michael Joseph Ltd., 17 & 18, Henrietta Street, London, W.C.2, 1938. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.284; dull red cloth, blocked with publisher’s device, lettered, and with ruled box, black on spine; yellow end-papers. Small corner cut from front free end-paper; otherwise a virtually fine copy in a dust-wrapper with a couple of small scuffs at points of spine, and two tears mended internally with ghost tape.
GB £100.00
US $164.00
The second issue, the first being ruled, blocked, and lettered silver. Coustillas, 649; not in Collie. The front panel of the dust-wrapper add to the sub-title ‘Stories and Sketches’ the further information: ‘(Published for the First time in book form)’. Includes a three page Preface by the author’s son, A.C. Gissing. Ref: JRT809616
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GLASGOW (Ellen). The Deliverance By Ellen Glasgow. A Romance of the Vir- Ginia Tobacco Fields. With Illustrations by Frank E. Schoonover. New York, Doubleday Page & Co., 1904. Full-colour frontispiece and conjugate illustrated title-page printed in lake carmine and grey-green, with tissue guard; three full colour plates; two blanks at end; pp.[xii (excluding title-page)]+543+[v]; brick red buckram, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Slight general wear to covers; penultimate blank lacking; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
First edition, American issue. Has one plate more than the English issue, but omits the illustrations present on the five fly-titles in that. Ref: JRT809621
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GODDEN (Rumer). The Mousewife. By Rumer Godden. With pictures by William Pène du Bois. London, 1951, Macmillan & Co. Ltd. Lge.med.8vo, printed throughout in grey on toned paper; illustrated title-page and numerous illustrations in text; pp.[vi]+[41]+[i (printer’s imprint)]; pale blue fine-linen-textured boards, pictorially blocked and lettered red on front cover, downlettered red on spine. Slight foxing to first and last two leaves and small cellotape marks on inner margins of last gathering; otherwise a nice copy in a slightly dust-marked dust-wrapper with three or four chips about edges, only slightly touching the design. Scarce, especially in dust-wrapper.
GB £10.00
US $16.40
A delightfully designed book, well printed by McLagan & Cumming Ltd. in Edinburgh. The dust-wrapper was designed by the illustrator. Based, according to the author’s note, upon a story “written down in her Journal by Dorothy Wordsworth for her brother William, the poet.” Juvenile. Ref: JRT818857
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GOGARTY (Oliver StJohn [sic]). Going Native. London, Constable & Co. Ltd., 1941. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[x]+294; pale yellow-green fine-weave buckram surfaced cloth, lettered black on spine; lower-edges mainly trimmed. Small faded patch at head of spine; otherwise a very nice copy in slightly chipped and frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
The dust-wrapper of this copy has the misprint ‘befal’ for ‘befall’ in l.14 of the blurb, as in every copy we have seen. First English edition. Published in America in 1940. Ref: JRT809632
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GOGARTY (Oliver St.John). Mr. Petunia. Constable, 1946. Post 8vo; blue buckram, blocked with publisher’s monogram, and lettered silver down spine. Fine copy in very slightly frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Ref: JRT809633
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GOLDING (Louis). The loving Brothers. Hutchinson, Stratford Place, London, 1952. Final blank; salmon-red cloth lettered gilt on spine. Slight fading of cloth, otherwise a very nice copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £2.50
US $4.10
Ref: JRT809635
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GOLDING (William). The spire. Faber and Faber, 24 Russell Square, London, 1964. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.223+[i (blank)]; mottled pinkish-purple cloth, lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £100.00
US $164.00
The author’s fifth novel. Ref: JRT809639
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GOLDING (William). The pyramid. Faber and Faber, 24 Russell Square, 1967. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title, three at end, the last serving as paste-down; cancel title-leaf; navy blue rough cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Nice copy.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
First issue, with cancel title-page. Ref: JRT809643
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GOLDING (William). The Paper Men. Faber and Faber, 1984. Double demy 16mo; black boards lettered silver down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Ref: JRT809644
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GORDIMER (Nadine). A sport of Nature. Jonathan Cape, Thirty-two Bedford Square, London, 1987. Double demy 16mo; two blanks at end; pp.396+[iv]; light grey cloth-textured boards blocked on spine with publisher’s initials device and down-lettered gilt. One corner very slightly bruised; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
Ref: JRT809649
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GORDIMER (Nadine). Writing And Being. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts [U.S.A]; London, England, 1995. Double med.16mo; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[xii (not paged)]+145+[iii]; quarter reddish brown cloth blocked and lettered black down spine, bluish purple boards; reddish brown and purple head and tail bands; bright brown end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £26.00
US $42.64
Review copy, with the review slip loosely laid in giving the date of publication in England as ‘November 15, 1995’. The book itself has the American dust-wrapper, priced in dollars. The text of The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, 1994. Ref: JRT809650
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GORDON (Richard). Doctor at Large. Michael Joseph, 1955. Black cloth blocked white, blocked and lettered gilt, on spine. Fine copy in sligtly frayed dust-wrapper embrowned on back panel.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Ref: JRT809651
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GORDON (Richard). Doctor in Clover. Michael Joseph, 1960. Four blanks at end, the last two serving as end-papers; black boards blocked white and gilt, lettered gilt on spine. Fine in dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Ref: JRT809652
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GORKY (Maxim). Three of them. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, E.C., 1902. Half-title and title a conjugate pair on good paper, remainder of book on paper of poor quality; pp.[iv]+383+[i (printer’s imprint)]; scarlet buckram, blocked with art nouveau design and publisher’s monogram, blind, lettered gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on spine. Slight wear to cloth at head of spine, and some marking and fading to back cover; poor quality paper embrowned at margins throughout; a good reading copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
A beautifully printed book: it is a shame they used wood-pulp for the text! In this copy the following errata have been noted, probably as always: p.7, l.3, ‘dose’ for ‘doze’; p.165, l.16, ‘Epicureus’ for ‘Epicurus’; p.319, l.32, ‘accompaient’ for ‘accompaniment’; p.346, l.8, redundant inverted commas at start of line. Ref: JRT818135
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GOSSE (Edmund). L’Influence de la France Sur la Poésie anglaise: Conférence faite le 9 février 1904, a Paris Sur l’invitation de la société des conférences Traduite par Henry-D. Davray. Paris, Société dv Mercvre de France, XXVI, rve de Condé, XXVI, 1904. Med.8vo; binder’s blank at front and back (two separate leaves, with stubs folded round first and last gatherings); half-title not called for; pp.32; lemon-coated paper wrappers, printed outside in black; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Poor quality paper (newsprint) evenly embrowned throughout, as is almost inevitable with this volume; otherwise a fine, unopened, copy.
GB £160.00
US $262.40
The only record of an important Gosse lecture. This copy came from the library of the translator, though it is without sign of provenance. Ref: JRT809658
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GOSSE (Sir Edmund, C.B.). Silhouettes. London, William Heinemann Ltd., 1925. Blank before half-title; title-page printed in red and black; final blank; pp.[2]+x+413+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; brown fine diaper cloth, blocked with publisher’s device blind in centre of back cover, blocked and lettered blind on front cover, gilt on spine; fore-edges uncut. Slight foxing to first and last few leaves and edges; otherwise a fine, crisp, copy in a dustwrapper slightly rubbed and minutely chipped on spine.
GB £32.00
US $52.48
Essays on Claudian, Lyly and ‘Euphuism’, Camoens, Wycherley, John Clare, ‘Making our Flesh Creep’, ‘The Confessions of a Justified Sinner’, Choderlod de Laclos, ‘The Fable of the Bees’, Parson Woodforde’s ‘Diary’, Andrew Lang, Arthur O’Shaughnessy, Austin Dobson, W.D. Howells, Mrs. Humphry Ward, George Saintsbury, Lafcardio Hearn, Mary Shelley’s ‘The Last Man’, American Folk-Song, Branwell Brontë, Leslie Stephen, Sydney Dobell, ‘The House with the Green Shutters’, Herman Melville, Louise Imogen Guiney, George Moore, etc. This copy has the misprint ‘Angola’ for ‘Angora’ in l.20 on p.138 (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined). Ref: JRT817836
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[GOSSE (Edmund)]. A bibliography Of the first editions of published And privately printed books And pamphlets by Austin Dobson Compiled by Alban Dobson With a Preface by Sir Edmund Gosse, C.B. London, The First Edition Club, 1925. Double f’cap 16mo in half sheets; facsimile on verso of half-title page, and numerous facsimiles in text; leaf bearing facsimile of Dobson’s bookplate on recto, verso blank, follows last leaf of text; pp.xii+[ii integral facsimiles, not included in the pagination)]+88+[ii]; bevelled cherry-pink art-linen lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g. Fine copy.
GB £70.00
US $114.80
The eighth book printed for the First Edition Club, and one of an edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Gosse’s Preface occupies pp.ix x. Ref: JRT818050
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GOSSE (Edmund). Father and son: A study Of Two temperaments. Penguin Books In association with William Heinemann Ltd, 1949. Sm.double cr.16mo; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[250]+[vi]; white card wrappers, cut flush, printed in purple and black. Slight rubbing of spine, but a nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
First penguin edition of a title originally published anonymously in 1907. Issued as Penguin no.700. Ref: JRT809670
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAHAM (Harry). Lord Bellinger: An autobiography. With an introduction By Harry Graham. London, Edward Arnold, 1911 (All rights reserved). Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates, after drawings; pp.[viii]+264; mottled light brown fine linen, blocked pictorially black and brown, lettered black-outlined red, and black, on front cover, lettered black-outlined red, and black, blocked black, on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Label on front cover (v. note); otherwise an extremely fine copy of a scarce book.
GB £65.00
US $106.60
The publisher’s File Copy, with their label to this effect on the front cover. A spoof autobiography by an author best remembered to-day as the author of “Ruthless Rhymes for Heartless Homes". Includes a six page Index with entries such as “Abergeldie. See Aberlochie” “Aberladdie. See Abernethy” “Aberlochie. See Abergeldie” “Abernethy. See Aberladdie". (There is no entry for Abergeldie!). Ref: JRT809672
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAHAM (Harry). The Perfect gentleman: A guide to social aspirants (Compiled from the occasional papers of Reginald Drake Biffin. With illustrations by Lewis Baumer. London, Edward Arnold, 1912 (All rights reserved). Blank before half-title; numerous illustrations in text; 8pp. text-paper advertisements at end (including this title, without reviews, as the lead title on p.8); pp.[ii]+[xiv]+300+?8; mottled light green linen, blocked pictorially black, lettered black-outlined red, on front cover, lettered black-outlined red, and black, on spine; lower-edges uncut. Very slight sunning to cloth of spine; label on front cover (v. note); otherwise an extremely fine copy of a scarce book.
GB £55.00
US $90.20
The publisher’s File Copy, with their label to this effect on the front cover. A humorous fiction by an author best remembered to-day as the author of “Ruthless Rhymes for Heartless Homes". Includes a three page Index with entries such as “Academician, Royal, mistaken for a waiter". Ref: JRT809673
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAHAM (Harry). Splendid failures. London, Edward Arnold, 1913. Demy 8vo; collotype portrait frontispiece and seven plates printed in sepia, all with tissue guards; pp.[xii]+268; publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated Autumn, 1913; black beaded-linen-grain cloth lettered gilt on front cover and spine; fore-edges mainly trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Publisher’s label on front cover (v. note); one tissue slightly creased; otherwise a brilliantly fine copy of a scarce title.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
The publisher’s File Copy, so designated by the label on the front cover. Essays on George Smythe, Theobald Wolfe Tone, Toussaint L’Ouverture, Benjamin Robert Hayden, Charles Townshend, William Henry Betty, Hartley Coleridge, and Maximilian, Emperor of Mexico. Ref: JRT809674
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAHAM (R.B. Cunninghame). The dream of The magi. William Heinemann, Ltd., 1923. Quarter white buckram, blue boards, cream label printed in blue on front cover, lettered gilt up spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Boards faded a trifle at two edges; otherwise a near fine copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
One of an edition limited to 280 numbered copies signed by the author. Ref: JRT809675
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAHAM (R.B. Cunninghame). Redeemed And other sketches. London, William Heinemann, Ltd., 1927. Blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[ii]+188+[ii]; maroon buckram, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Three minute damp-splashes on front cover affecting only the glaze of the cloth; a little foxing to prelims. and edges; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper a little faded, darkened, and stained on spine.
GB £24.00
US $39.36
Ref: JRT818224
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAHAM (Virginia). Nikki. Illustrated by Gillian Bunbury. Chatto & Windus, 1956. One gathering, double sq.16mo, printed throughout in black and flesh-pink; white boards, cut flush, printed outside in light greenish-blue, yellow, red, green, and black, on inside front cover in black. Issued without a dust-wrapper. Fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Juvenile Ref: JRT809681
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAHAME (Kenneth). Fun o’the Fair. Illustrated By Roberta F.C. Waudby. J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd., 1929. One gathering, sq. double cr.16mo, sewn with red thread into orange self-wrappers with yapped edges, printed on front and back panels in black; blank at front and back; frontispiece and other illustrations on text-paper; half-title not called for. Inscription on blank recto of frontispiece leaf; scattered fox-spots on blanks and facing pages; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
Issued as the second brochure in ‘The Elian Greeting-Booklets’ series. Ref: JRT809684
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAVES (Robert). Contemporary Techniques Of Poetry: A political anthology. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1925. Demy 8vo; pp.47+[i (printer’s imprint)]; white thin card wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black with a design by Vanessa Bell; text-paper end-papers. A few very light fox-spots on end-papers, and in some margins (chiefly of first and last few leaves); otherwise a virtually fine copy.
GB £55.00
US $90.20
Issued as No.8 of ‘The Hogarth Essays’, first series. Woolmer, 63, recording copies only in pale blue paper wrappers: number of copies printed not known, but the Sussex ledger records some 303 copies sold in the six months following publication. Ref: JRT818447
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAVES (Robert). Another future Of poetry. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1926. Demy 8vo; final blank; pp.33+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; white thin card wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black with a design by Vanessa Bell; text-paper end-papers. Slight wear to paper at head and tail of spine, and end-papers foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Issued as No.18 of ‘The Hogarth Essays’, first series. Woolmer, 92, describing the wrappers as ‘pale blue paper boards’, which here they are certainly not. 1,000 copies were printed, of which four hundred were later pulped. Ref: JRT818444
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAVES (Robert). The Isles of unwisdom. Cassell and Company Limited, 1950. Double cr.16mo; double-spread map in text; pp.xiv+417+[i (blank)]; dark charcoal cloth, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Virtually fine copy in dust-wrapper stained a little on front flap.
GB £130.00
US $213.20
Ref: JRT809707
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAVES (Robert). The Isles of unwisdom. Cassell and Company Limited, 1950. Double cr.16mo; double-spread map in text; pp.xiv+417+[i (blank)]; dark charcoal cloth, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Very slight fading of spine; slight spotting of front paste-down due to an original binding fault; but a nice copy, nonetheless, in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £110.00
US $180.40
Ref: JRT809708
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAVES (Robert). Occupation: Writer. 1951, Cassell & Co. Ltd, London. Sm.demy 8vo; blank before half-title; pp.[xii]+276; vertically streaked brown rough buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e grey. Fine copy in dust-wrapper minutely frayed at head of spine. Scarce thus.
GB £160.00
US $262.40
Coded F.251 on verso of title-page. Ref: JRT809710
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[GRAVES (Robert)]. The last Pharisee: The life and times of Rabbi Joshua ben Hananyah, A first-century idealist. By Joshua Podro. Foreword by Robert Graves. Vallentine, Mitchell, 37 Furnival Street, London, EC4 [sic], 1959. Double demy 16mo; pp.128; carmine fine-weave cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper slightly torn at point of fold of back flap, and with the marks of clear-tape strengthening to top three-quarters of an inch at head and tail of spine. The strengthening, now removed, was apparently unnecessary, but has left darkened patches on the yellow background. A scarce title.
GB £65.00
US $106.60
Graves’ Foreword occupies pp.7 10. Ref: JRT809715
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAY (Maxwell [i.e., Miss Mary Gleed Tuttiett].). Four-Leaved Clover: An Everyday Romance By Maxwell Gray (M.G. Tuttiett). London, William Heinemann, 1901. advertisement leaf before half-title; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; diagonally fine ribbed cerise cloth, ruled and blocked black with design incorporating publisher’s monogram on back cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Half a dozed letters of title a little dulled on spine; front end-papers a little foxed; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
This title not in Wolff. Ref: JRT809718
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAY (Maxwell [i.e., Miss Mary Gleed Tuttiett].). Richard Rosny By Maxwell Gray (M.G. Tuttiett). London, William Heinemann, 1903. Blank before half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements followed by publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; diagonally fine ribbed cerise cloth, ruled and blocked black with design incorporating publisher’s monogram on back cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. End-papers and blank foxed; scattered light foxing passim; a near-nice copy. Scarce
GB £40.00
US $65.60
A scarce late title by the author of ‘The Silence of Dean Maitland’, ‘The Reproach of Annesley’, etc. This title not in Wolff. Ref: JRT809719
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GREEN (Julien, De l’académie Française). Les pays Lointains. Roman. Éditions du seuil, 27, rue Jacob, Paris VIe, 1987. Demy 8vo format, perfect bound; blank before half-title; double spread genealogical table, followed by Table page, two pages of advertisements, and leaf bearing printer’s imprint, etc., at end; pp.891+[i (blank)]+[iii]+[i (blank)]+[i]+[ii]+[i]; pale green fine weave cloth, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Slight foxing of lower-edges; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
First trade edition, preceded by an edition limited to sixty-six copies “sur papier vergé ingres de lana". Ref: JRT809726
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GREENE (Graham). It’s a Battlefield. London, William Heinemann Ltd, 1934. Blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[x]+[275+[iii]; black buckram, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Nice copy.
GB £240.00
US $393.60
Ref: JRT809734
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GREENE (Graham). British Dramatists. With 8 plates in colour And 26 illustrations in Black & white. William Collins of London, 1942. F’cap 4to; four double-sided plates in full colour, and twenty-six illustrations on text paper; white boards printed in puce. Fox-spot affecting blank lower fore-corner of four leaves; otherwise a virtually fine copy in dust-wrapper slightly chipped at tail of spine.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Issued as a volume in the series Britain in Pictures, under the general editorship of W.J. Turner. Ref: JRT809737
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[GREENE (Graham).]. Herbert Read: The green child. [With an introduction by Graham Greene]. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1947. Globe 8vo; title printed in black and grey-lilac; pp.[195]+[i (blank)]; red cloth ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, panelled black, on spine; t.e. red; white end-papers printed grey-lilac. Gilt slightly oxydised, otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
The first publication of this Introduction. No.4 of The Century Library. Greene’s occupies pp.v-viii. Ref: JRT809740
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GREENE (Graham). The Lost childhood And other essays. 1951, Eyre and Spottiswoode, London. Demy 8vo; very pale lime green cloth lettered gilt on spine; t.e. cerise. Neat repair to cloth at extreme head of spine, and gilt oxydised; cloth generally faded and a little marked; internally a very nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Review copy, with the publisher’s review slip loosely laid-in, stating that publication was scheduled for ‘30 MAR 1951’. This copy is said to have been sent to Rose Macaulay, whose ink initials appear on the front paste-down. In this copy an erratum has been marked at l.7 on p.131 (‘makes’ for ‘make’), and another in the last line of text on p.161 (‘Peubla’ for ‘Puebla’), apparently in Rose Macaulay’s hand. Ref: JRT809744
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[GREENE (Graham).]. Sheila Cousins: To beg I am ashamed. London, The Richards Press, 1953. Sm.double cr.16mo; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[ii]+251+[iii]; diagonally very fine ribbed black cloth lettered on and down spine gilt; t.e.grey. Gilt a little dulled, but a nice copy nonetheless in chipped and somewhat fragile dust-wrapper preserved now in a loose paper-backed plastic chemise.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
The autobiography of a London prostitute. The text is said to have been revised and largely re-written by Graham Greene. None of the dust-wrapper chips affect the printed area. In this copy the following errata have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, unknown): p.64, l.16, ‘it’ lacking after ‘on’; p.101, l.21, ‘wordliness’ for ‘worldliness’; p.237, ll.5/6, ‘with with’ instead of ‘with the’. Ref: JRT809749
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GREENE (Graham). A Visit to Morin. Heinemann, 1959. Demy 8vo, in half sheets; three blanks at end, the last two serving as end-papers; yellow-green buckram, blocked and lettered gilt down spine; green and yellow head-band; blue-green silk marker. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £590.00
US $967.60
One of an edition limited to 250 copies. Ref: JRT809752
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GREENE (Graham). A Visit to Morin. Heinemann, 1959. Demy 8vo, in half sheets; three blanks at end, the last two serving as end-papers; yellow-green buckram, blocked and lettered gilt down spine; green and yellow head-band; blue-green silk marker. Cloth slightly discoloured by damp, and paste-downs almost imperceptibly damp-stained; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £370.00
US $606.80
One of an edition limited to 250 copies. Ref: JRT809753
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GREENE (Graham). Introductions To Three Novels. P.A. Norstedt & Söners Forlag, Stockholm, 1962. Post 8vo in half sheets; blank precedes title-page; half-title not called for; colophon leaf followed by blank at end; pp.[48]+[i]+[iii]; large pale greenish-grey card self-wrappers printed on front wrapper in greenish slate and scarlet; a.e. uncut. Fine, unopened, copy.
GB £190.00
US $311.60
First separate publication of three Introductions written by Greene for the French and German collected editions of his works. Issued as Norstedts’ Christmas Gift Book for 1962. Includes a brief preface by the publisher, Ragnar Svanström. Ref: JRT809758
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GREENE (Graham). The human Factor. The Bodley Head, London Sydney, Toronto, 1978. Extra double cr.16mo; green cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. white. Large ink initial on front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper lightly embrowned at edges.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
The second issue, with the publisher’s initials within ruled box on the title-page instead of the Bodley Head vignette. This copy has the top-edges plain; otherwise similar copies are known with the top-edges stained grey-brown. Ref: JRT809771
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GREENE (Graham). The tenth Man. The Bodley Head and Anthony Blond, London, 1985. Extra double cr.16mo; final blank; pp.[158]+[ii]; emerald green faint linen-textured boards lettered gilt down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
A short novel written in 1944 and here first printed (after some revision) together with two short sketches for films, ‘Jim Braddon and the War Criminal’ and ‘Nobody to Blame’, both also here first printed. Ref: JRT809777
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GREENE (Graham). The Captain and The Enemy. Reinhardt Books In association with Viking, 1988. Extra cr.8vo format, perfect bound; final blank; pp.[189]+[iii (blank)]; leaf green cloth-textured boards, down-lettered and blocked gilt, lettered leaf-green through gilt, on spine; pale green and white head and tail bands; light leaf-green laid end-papers. Insignificant foxing of top-edges; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £50.00
US $82.00
Already a difficult title. Ref: JRT809778
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GREY (Zane). Black mesa. Hodder & Stoughton, 1956. Sm.cr.8vo; vignette on title; pp.191+[i (advertisement)]; dark red fine-beaded-linen-textured boards, lettered, ruled, and blocked, black on spine. Publisher’s rubber-stamp and ball-point reference number on title-page (v. note); otherwise an extremely fine copy in virtually fine pictorial dust-wrapper, with unobtrusive ball-point reference number on spine.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
The Publisher’s File Copy, so designated by the rubber-stamp. Ref: JRT809786
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRIERSON (H.J.C., Professor of Rhetoric and Engllish Literature in the University of Edinburgh). Lyrical poetry from Blake to Hardy. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1928. Pp.[159]+[i (printer’s imprint)]; orange rough buckram blocked and lettered red on front cover, lettered red on spine. Slight foxing to fore-edges and lower margins of last two leaves; otherwise a fine copy in a dust-wrapper darkened somewhat on the spine.
GB £19.00
US $31.16
Issued as No.5 of the series ‘Hogarth Lectures on Literature’. Woolmer, 164. 2,275 copies were printed. Ref: JRT818420
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GUINNESS (Bryan). The giant’s eye. Heinemann, 1964. Lge.cr.8vo; final blank; violet buckram, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt down spine. Some very slight fading on front cover where the dust-wrapper design has shadowed through onto the highly photosensitive cloth; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Presentation copy, with the author’s signed holograph inscription dated May 1967 on front end-paper. Ref: JRT809793
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GULL (C. Ranger). The Adventures Of Mr [sic] Topham, [sic] Comedian A holiday book By C. Ranger-Gull Author of “The Serf,” “Back to Lilac Land,” “The Hypocrite,” “His Grace’s Grace,” etc. Illustrated by Frank Reynolds. London, Greening & Co., Ltd., 1903 All [sic] Rights Reserved) [sic] Sm.cr.8vo; fifteen illustrations in the text (fourteen being full-page); pp.viii+224; mottled buff fine linen, blocked black and red, lettered black, on front cover, lettered black on spine. Spine just a trifle darkened; end-papers foxed with offsetting onto facing page; otherwise, and in effect, a nice, crisp copy.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
One of the scarcer Ranger Gull titles. Ref: JRT809794
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HAMBURGER (Michael). A mug’s Game: Intermittent memoirs 1924 1954. Med.8vo format, perfect bound; half-tone portrait frontispiece; final blank; pp.301+[iii]; leaf green cloth-textured boards, down-lettered, blocked with publisher’s device, and with short rule, gilt, on spine. pale grey-green end-papers. Fine copy in very slightly nicked dust-wrapper.
GB £26.00
US $42.64
Ref: JRT809806
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HANLEY (James). At bay. Faber and Faber, 24 Russell Square, London, 1944. Post 8vo, printed on toned paper; pp.160; light greyish olive green cloth, lettered dark reddish brown down and across spine; fore-edges uncut. Narrow faded strip (1/4") at tail-edge of front board and spine; otherwise a fine copy in minutely frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £31.00
US $50.84
First trade edition. Issued as a volume in the series Sesame Books. Printed on yellow paper. First issued in an edition limited to 285 copies edited by J. Hackney, in the series Grayson Books, in 1935. Ref: JRT809823
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[HARDY (Thomas, O.M.)]. [Cover title:] Westminster Abbey. The Funeral Service Of The late Thomas Hardy, O.M. Monday, January 16th, 1928. 2 p.m. Pp.[9 (inclding title)]+[i (blank)], wire-stitched at centre. Ink signatue on upper margin of title-page (v. note); two faint folds (probably where posted); slight dusting to outer corners of outside pages, small top fore-corner creased; slight foxing to final page; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
"Oliver Onions” copy, so signed on the first upper margin. Ref: JRT817889
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HARDY (Thomas). The early life of Thomas Hardy, 1840 1891. Compiled largely from Contemporary notes, letters, diaries, and Biographical memoranda, as well as from Oral information in conversations extending Over many years. By Florence Emily Hardy. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1928. Demy 8vo; photogravure portrait frontispiece, after an early photograph, with tissue guard; ten plates and two facsimiles, mostly with tissue guards, and one inserted 4pp. facsimile on smaller paper; other illustrations in text; pp.xii+327+[i (blank)]; light olive green cloth, blocked on front cover with gilt medallion containing Hardy’s monogram, gilt, lettered gilt on flat spine; t.e.g. Slight fading to spine and some warping of covers; a couple of tissues foxed with offsetting; a very good copy, nonetheless.
GB £24.00
US $39.36
Purdy, pp.262 7, only noticing the full-page illustrations, one of which is integral. Purdy notes that the book “is in reality an autobiography. Though Mrs. Hardy’s name stands on the title-page, her work was confined to a few editorial touches, and the writing is throughout Hardy’s own.” Included also are some early poems, hitherto unpublished, and a number of letters, sketches, etc. here first collected. Ref: JRT809829
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HARRADEN (Beatrice). Katharine Frensham. A novel. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1903. All Rights reserved. Integral advertisement leaf followed by 32pp. publisher’s Catalogue on slightly thinner paper at end, dated at end 7/03; pp.[viii]+338+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed light grey-green cloth, blocked greenish grey, lettered black, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Enamel on front cover slightly rubbed; cloth of spine very slightly faded, and gilt dulled; two or three fox-spots on edges and prelims.; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £50.00
US $82.00
Wolff, 3011, recording a copy with a Catalogue dated 9/03. This is probably without issue significance, however, since the book was not published until October. Ref: JRT809838
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HARRADEN (Beatrice). Katharine Frensham. A novel. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1903. All Rights reserved. Integral advertisement leaf followed by 32pp. publisher’s text-paper Catalogue at end, dated at end 9/03; pp.[viii]+338+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed light grey-green cloth, blocked greenish grey, lettered black, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Cloth of spine very slightly darkened; half-title, title, and last two leaves a trifle foxed; inscription dated ‘Xmas. 1903’ on front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £70.00
US $114.80
Copies are sometimes seen with a Catalogue dated 7/03. This is probably without issue significance, however, since the book was not published until October. Wolff, 3011, recording a copy with the present catalogue. Ref: JRT809839
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HARRADEN (Beatrice). Katharine Frensham. A novel. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1903. All Rights reserved. Integral advertisement leaf followed by 32pp. publisher’s text-paper Catalogue at end, dated at end 9/03; pp.[viii]+338+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed light grey-green cloth, blocked greenish grey, lettered black, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Enamel on front cover slightly rubbed; cloth of spine very slightly darkened; two or three fox-spots on edges; inscription dated ‘Dec 19. 1903’ on front end-paper; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £50.00
US $82.00
Copies are sometimes seen with a Catalogue dated 7/03. This is probably without issue significance, however, since the book was not published until October. Wolff, 3011, recording a copy with the present catalogue. Ref: JRT809840
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HARRADEN (Beatrice). Interplay. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street W.C., London, 1908. Pp.[iv]+416; publisher’s inserted 40pp.Catalogue at end, dated August 1908; blue rough buckram, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Two or three fox-spots on margins or edges; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Advance copy, with publisher’s ‘Presentation Copy’ rubber stamp on title-page. The front end-paper bears the pencilled inscription “6/ 11/9/8", being the price and scheduled date of issue. Wolff, 3010. Ref: JRT809841
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HARRADEN (Beatrice). Patuffa. Hodder and Stoughton, Limited London, N.D. [1923]. Sm.cr.8vo; three blanks at end, the outermost serving as paste-down; pp.314+[vi]; light brown fine linen-grain cloth, ruled blind, blocked and lettered black on front cover, ruled, blocked and lettered black on spine. Very nice copy. Scarce.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3012, recording an otherwise similar advance copy in orange cloth. Wolff fails to notice that the back end-papers are integral. Ref: JRT809845
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HARRIS (Frank). Frank Harris on Bernard Shaw: An unauthorised biography Based on firsthand information With a postscript by Mr Shaw. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 14 Henrietta Street Covent Garden, 1931. Demy 8vo; title-page printed in red and black; pp.408; black buckram lettered gilt on spine. Light foxing of edges, prelims. and Index; otherwise a fine copy in slightly faded and dusty dust-wrapper. Scarce thus.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
A delightful book, including a good many letters from Shaw here first printed. Harris died before he could read the proofs, and Shaw took over the work of seeing the proofs through the press hence the careful disclaimer that the book was authorised! Ref: JRT809847
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HARRIS (Joel Chandler). Gabriel Tolliver: A story of reconstruction. McClure, Phillips & Co., New York, 1902. Pp.[xii]+448; scarlet sand-grain cloth ruled and blocked blind, lettered gilt on front cover; spine plain; t.e. brown, others uncut. Small pressure-dints on back board; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £190.00
US $311.60
Advance copy, without advertisements, with the title-page printed in black only instead of black and red, and with the spine plain. “A special printing was deposited for copyright on July 11, 1902. The title-page is printed in black only (not black and orange) and displays certain other variations.” Blanck 7149, Note. The book was not published until early October, 1902, the verso of the title-page in the published version bearing the legend “Published, October, 1902 R.” In the present copy the copyright notice reads instead “Copyright, 1902, by / JOEL CHANDLER HARRIS". Ref: JRT809848
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HARTLEY (L.P.). Eustace and Hilda. London, Putnam & Co. Ltd., 42 Great Russell Street, May 1947. Lge.post 8vo; final blank; pp.[viii]+[365]+[iii]; light blue cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in slightly torn and chipped dust-wrapper.
GB £250.00
US $410.00
Presentation copy, with the author’s signed holograph inscription on the front end-paper, and an astonished note on the back flap of the dust-wrapper relating to a review of one of his other books. The author’s third novel, and the final volume of the ‘Eustace and Hilda’ trilogy. Ref: JRT809850
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HARTLEY (L.P.). Eustace and Hilda. London, Putnam & Co. Ltd., 42 Great Russell Street, May 1947. Lge.post 8vo; final blank; pp.[viii]+[365]+[iii]; light blue cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Covers slightly faded; end-papers badly stained, and back end-paper somewhat torn; an excellent working copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Ref: JRT809851
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HARTLEY (L.P.). The boat. London, Putnam & Co. Ltd., 42 Great Russell Street, 1949. Extra cr.8vo; final blank; pp.[vi]+540+[ii]; sea-green rough linen-patterned buckram blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Edges a little foxed, and ownership inscription on front paste-down; otherwise a very nice copy in a dust-wrapper slightly torn and creased at head of spine and top-edge of back panel.
GB £45.00
US $73.80
One of Hartley’s scarcer titles, especially in dust-wrapper. The dust-wrapper, designed by Nadia Benois bears a small label noting that the book has been ‘Recommended by the Book Society’. Ref: JRT818546
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HARTLEY (L.P.). My Fellow Devils. London, James Barrie, 1951. Extra cr.8vo; pp.[vi]+413+[i (blank)]; light reddish-brown cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper lightly foxed on back panel and with one short tear mended on verso with ghost-tape. A difficult title.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
Ref: JRT809852
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HARTLEY (L.P.). Two for the River. Hamish Hamilton, 1961. Double cr.16mo; blank before half-title; pp.[224 (last page blank)]; lemon yellow wrappers, cut flush, printed scarlet on front wrapper, and with cream slip printed in brown laid on; made up without end-papers. Nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Uncorrected Proof copy, on proofing paper. The slip laid on to the front wrapper partly printed, partly typed, includes a note of the Probable Publication Date as 27th April. Ref: JRT809854
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HARTLEY (L.P.). The betrayal. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1966. Extra double cr.16mo; pp.[vi]+313+[i (blank)]; light grey fine cloth-textured boards, blocked with publisher’s initials device and lettered, gilt, panelled bright blue, on spine; t.e. dull blue-grey. Fine copy in slightly torn dust-wrapper tissued on verso.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
One of the more difficult of the later titles. Ref: JRT809857
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HAWKES (John). The Cannibal. Direction 13, [on verso of title:] 1949, . . . Published by James Laughlin at Norfolk, Connecticut. Sm.Roy.16mo; pp.223+[i (blank)]; light grey beaded-linen-grain-textured boards down-lettered black on spine. Virtually fine copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
The author’s first novel, and the first issue binding, in grey. The boards are a good imitation of cloth, and are sometimes so described. An experimental novel containing much of the surreal. Pp.vii xiv contain an Introduction by Albert J. Guerard. Ref: JRT809860
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HAWKES (John). Second Skin. 1966, Chatto and Windus. Double extra cr.16mo; blank before half-title; double-spread decorated title-page (recto of first leaf bearing advertisements, verso of second leaf printing and copyright information); second leaf of title and conjugate pp.13/14 a cancel printed on smoother thinner paper; blank at end; pp.[xii]+210+[ii]; black cloth-textured matt boards, downlettered and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in slightly darkened dust-wrapper with quarter inch tear on blank lower edge of back panel.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
Printed in the U.S.A. First edition, English issue: the cancel half of the double-spread title bearing the details of the English publisher, etc. Books are seldom imported in quantity. The number of copies so issued was therefore presumably quite small. Issued after thhe American edition, as is shown by the presence of American reviews on the back panel of the dust-wrapper, referred to on the front flap. Ref: JRT809861
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HAWKES (John). Travesty. 1976 Chatto & Windus London. Double lge.post 16mo; advertisement leaf with epigraphs on verso follows half-title; illustrated title-page; pp.128; hammered charcoal cloth-textured boards lettered, blocked, and with publisher’s monogram gilt down spine. Virtually fine copy in slightly frayed and torn and minutely chipped dust-wrapper, now preserved in a loose paper-backed clear-plastic chemise.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
First edition, English issue: printed in the U.S.A., and imported into England as sheets. The third volume of the trilogy including ‘The Blood Oranges’ and ‘Death, Sleep and the Traveler’. Ref: JRT809863
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HAWKES (John). Adventures In the Alaskan Skin Trade. Chatto & Windus, London, 1986. Sm.med.16mo; first page of text preceded by half-title without blurb, double-spread title-page with advertisement on recto of first leaf, dedication leaf, and fly-title; two blanks at end; pp.396+[iv]; light red cloth-textured boards lettered down and on spine, gilt. Very light marginal embrowning of poor quality paper throughout; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
First English edition of a book published in America in 1985. Ref: JRT809865
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HEANEY (Seamus). The Fire i’ the Flint: Reflections on The poetry of Gerard Manley Hopkins. Chatterton lecture On an English poet. British Academy 1974. From the Proceedings of the British academy, London, volume LX (1974), Oxford University Press, 1975. Roy.8vo format, 20pp., wire-stitched as a single gathering into pale apple green laid paper wrappers, cut flush, printed on the front and back wrappers in red; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Ref: JRT809872
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HEANEY (Seamus). The Kenneth Allott lectures. No. 1. The makings of a music: Reflections on the poetry Of Wordsworth and Yeats Delivered on 9 February, 1978. [Facing title-page:] Published by the University of Liverpool, [Liverpool,] N.D. [1980]. A5 format, 24pp., wire-stitched as a single gathering into white card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in deep apple green, on inside front wrapper in black; leaf bearing note on the lectureship on recto, publication details on verso, precedes title-page; half-title not called for; final blank; issued without end-papers. A fine copy.
GB £31.00
US $50.84
The British Library Catalogue dates this volume speculatively, from the copyright notice, as 1978. The accession date of their copy, which is identical with ours, is 1980, however, and the inside front wrapper lists two lectures the second being that given by Donald Davie on ‘Kenneth Allott and the Thirties’ which he in fact delivered in that year. We have assumed the latter date, therefore, to be the correct one. Ref: JRT809873
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HEANEY (Seamus). Among Schoolchildren: A lecture dedicated to the memory of John Malone Given by Seamus Heaney On Thursday 9th June 1983 At The Queen’s University, Belfast And published by the John Malone Memorial Committee, [Belfast,] 1983. A5 format, 16pp. on blue paper, wire-stitched into white card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in dark blue; half-title not called for; slip of white paper bearing publisher’s acknowledgements loosely laid in, as issued; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.
GB £70.00
US $114.80
Ref: JRT809874
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HEANEY (Seamus). Joy or night: last things in The poetry of W B [sic] Yeats and Philip Larkin. W D [sic] Thomas Memorial Lecture Delivered at the College On 18 January 1993 By Seamus Heaney. University College of Swansea, 1993. A5 format, 24pp. [paged [ii]+22], wire-stitched as a single gathering into scarlet thin-card wrappers, cut flush at top and bottom edges; half-title not called for; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper. Fine copy.
GB £50.00
US $82.00
Ref: JRT809875
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HELLER (Joseph). Picture This. Macmillan, London, 1988. Med.8vo format, perfect bound; pp.352; black fine cloth-textured boards, downlettered and with publisher’s initial, gilt, on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
First English edition. ISBN 0 333 46690 x Ref: JRT809889
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HENTY (G.A.). Out with Garibaldi: A story of The liberation of Italy. With eight illustrations by W. Rainey, R.I. London, Blackie & Son, Limited, 50 Old Bailey, E.C [sic], Glasgow and Dublin, 1901. Fine half-tone frontispiece, and seven plates; two maps on text paper; 32pp. publisher’s inserted catalogue at end; sea-green buckram, blocked black, orange-red, and buff, and pale khaki, lettered black and gilt on front cover, blocked black, orange-red, and buff, lettered black and gilt, on spine; a.e. olivine; light grey-brown surface-paper end-papers.Half-title foxed, and a single fox-spot on title; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
GB £130.00
US $213.20
Newbolt, 98.1, recording grey surface-paper end-papers; blue instead of sea-green cloth (which may be a variation in our colour-vision), and olive-green blocking on the front cover in place of the khaki listed above. The ‘C’ of ‘E.C’ in the title-page address is in the wrong font, as noted by Newbolt. Ref: JRT809907
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HENTY (G.A.). With the British legion: A story of the Carlist wars. With ten full-page illustrations by Wal. Paget. London, Blackie & Son, Limited, 50 Old Bailey, E.C., Glasgow and Dublin, 1903. Frontispiece and nine half-tone plates; pp.384; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, not listing this title; bevelled blue buckram, blocked red, white, brown, and black, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, lettered white on front cover; a.e. olivine; end-papers faced grey. Front end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Dart, p.163 Ref: JRT809910
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HERBERT (A.P.). Pools pilot Or Why Not You? Methuen & Co. Ltd. London, 36 Essex Street, Strand, W.C.2, 1953. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.xii+155+[i (printer’s imprint)]; green beaded cloth-textured boards, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, down spine. Two or three small corners turned; otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper rather chipped on front panel.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Ref: JRT809923
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HERSEY (John). The Child buyer: A Novel in the Form of Hearings Before the Standing Committee on Education, Welfare, & Public Morality of a certain State Senate, Investigating the conspiracy Of Mr Wissey Jones, with others, To Purchase a Male Child. Hamish Hamilton, 1961. Double demy 16mo; three blanks before half-title, two at end, the outermost serving as paste-downs; brown boards blocked and lettered silver on spine. Fine in dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
First English edition. Ref: JRT809932
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HERSEY (John). White lotus. Hamish Hamilton, 1965. Double lge.post 16mo; cerise boards, blocked silver, lettered and blocked silver on green, on spine. Covers generally a trifle bruised; inscription on front end-paper; other- wise a fine copy in slightly worn dust-wrapper.
GB £10.00
US $16.40
First English edition. Ref: JRT809934
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HERSEY (John). Under The eye Of the Storm. Hamish Hamilton, 1967. Double cr.16mo; blank before half-title, blank at end; blue boards blocked and lettered silver on spine. Fine copy in torn dust-wrapper.
GB £5.00
US $8.20
First English edition. Ref: JRT809935
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage |