Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!


The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order
EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.


Please note:
Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[DURRELL (Lawrence).]. Pope Joan. A romantic biography By Emmanuel Royidis Translated from the Greek By Lawrence Durrell. Derek Verschoyle, 1954. Lge.16mo; portrait frontispiece; maroon cloth ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Faint marks on end-papers where sticky tape has been cleanly removed; light foxing of final leaf, and edges; otherwise a nice copy in the dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $64.00



Ref: JRT809185



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[DURRELL (Lawrence).]. Lawrence Durrell Talks to Osric Allen. No place, no date, no publisher, no printer [Privately Printed, York, May 27th 1970]. F’cap 4to, one gathering, wire-stitched; p.[1] cover title, p.[2] blank, pp.[3-7] text, p.[8] blank. Fine copy.

GB £180.00

US $288.00


The text of an interview with Durrell which appeared in the York University newspaper ‘Nouse’ on 28th May, 1970. About a dozen copies of the present pamphlet are said to have been run off for the use of the editors from the (re-formatted) standing type the day before the newspaper appeared. A slight thinning of the paper on the lowest quarter of the cover title is attributable to the printer having, in error, appended the imprint of the newspaper, which was then erased. This is said to have been the case with every copy. An amusing interview, not without its point.
Ref: JRT809191



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

DURRELL (Lawrence). Monsieur: or The Prince of Darkness. Faber and Faber, 1974. Double cr.16mo; mottled pale fawn boards lettered gilt, panelled black, on spine. Very slight spotting of fore-edges, but a virtually fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £29.00

US $46.40


The novel for which Durrell was awarded the James Tait Black Memorial Prize in 1974. The dust-wrapper is designed by David Gentleman.
Ref: JRT809193



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ELIOT (T.S.). Homage to John Dryden: Three essays on poetry of the Seventeenth century. Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf At the Hogarth Press, Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1924. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.46+[ii]; cream card wrappers, cut flush, printed in black on front with a design by Vanessa Bell. Slight darkening to wrappers at edges; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £75.00

US $120.00


Issued as No.4 of ‘The Hogarth Essays’, first series. Woolmer, 43. One of about 2,000 copies.
Ref: JRT809206



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ELIOT (T.S.). For Lancelot Andrewes: Essays on style and order. Faber & Gwyer, 1928. Blank before half-title; dark blue rough cloth , light brown paper spine label printed in black and blue; fore- and lower- edges uncut. A few minor faults, but a nice copy.

GB £80.00

US $128.00



Ref: JRT809207



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ELIOT (T.S.). Elizabethan Essays. London, Faber & Faber Limited, 24 Russell Square, 1934. Globe 8vo; pp.195+[i (blank)]; light sea-green cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine. A fine copy.

GB £33.00

US $52.80


The second state, with the half-title page corrected to give the series number as ‘24’ instead of ‘21’ as in the first state. Issued as No.24 of The Faber Library. Gallup, A27, describing the corrected half-title as a cancel, which it has not been in any copy we have seen.
Ref: JRT809217



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ELIOT (T.S.). Essays Ancient & modern. London, Faber and Faber Limited, 24 Russell Square, March 1936. Final blank; pp.190+[ii]; mottled sky-blue cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Barely noticeable marking of covers; otherwise a very nice copy in frayed and slightly rubbed dust-wrapper protected by a loose paper-backed clear-plastic chemise.

GB £85.00

US $136.00


Gallup, A31a.
Ref: JRT809218



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ELIOT (T.S.). The classics And the man of letters. The Presidential Address delivered To the Classical Association On 15 April 1942. Oxford University Press, 1942. Roy.16mo, gathered in half sheets; first and final blanks, serving as pastedowns; pale blue yapped wrappers printed on sides in black; issued without free end-papers. Spine and edges of wrappers very slightly faded; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £50.00

US $80.00


Gallup, A41. This copy has the ‘t’ in ‘the’ in the sixth line of the title-page printed very faintly: in some copies it is printed more or less normally.
Ref: JRT809223



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ELIOT (T.S.). What is a classic? An address delivered before The Virgil Society On the 16th of October 1944. Faber & Faber Limited, 24 Russell Square, London, 1945. Demy 8vo, printed in half sheets on blue-toned paper; blank before half-title; pp.32; horizontally mottled light sky blue fine weave cloth, lettered gilt down spine; lower-edges uncut; pale blue end-papers. Inscription on front end-paper; small mark on blank fore-corner of one leaf (apparently an original paper flaw); otherwise a very nice copy in a very slightly frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £15.00

US $24.00


First trade and first hardcover edition, preceded by an edition of 500 copies printed for The Virgil Society. Printed on paper watermarked ‘British Hand-made’. Gallup A45b
Ref: JRT809227



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ELIOT (T.S.). [Cover title:] Milton. Annual lecture on a master mind. Henriette Hertz Trust Of the British Academy, 1947. Price 2s. 6d. net. From the Proceedings of the British Academy. Volume XXXIII. London: Geoffrey Cumberledge, Amen House, E.C.4, N.D. [1947]. Roy.8vo; issued without prelims. or end-papers; 20pp., sewn as a single gathering into grey wrappers, cut flush, printed black outside and on inside front wrapper; a.e trimmed. Wrappers slightly embrowned at edges; nick in fore-edge of back wrapper; internally very nice.

GB £80.00

US $128.00


Probable second issue, a.e trimmed, and without yapped edges to the wrappers. Gallup, A49, noting no variants. One of 500 copies printed.
Ref: JRT809229



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ELIOT (T.S.). Notes towards The Definition of Culture. Faber and Faber Limited, 1948. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title; two blanks at end, serving as end-papers; light sky blue silk weave cloth, lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges rough-trimmed. Cloth faded on spine and at extreme edges of covers; contemporary ownership inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £29.00

US $46.40



Ref: JRT809230



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ELIOT (T.S., O.M.). The Literature Of politics: A lecture delivered at a C.P.C. Literary Luncheon. With a Foreword by The Rt.Hon. Sir Anthony Eden, K.G., M.C., M.P. The Conservative Political Centre, June 1955. 24pp., sm.cr.8vo format, wire-stitched as a single gathering into white card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in blue and black, the back wrapper bearing publisher’s advertisements; printed throughout in blue and black; colophon leaf at end; issued without end-papers. Slight foxing and marking of wrappers; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £75.00

US $120.00



Ref: JRT809238



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ELIOT (T.S.). George Herbert. Published for The British Council And the National Book League By Longmans, Green & Co., 1962. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; series title precedes inserted portrait frontispiece and specific title-page; pp.36; lime green laid paper wrappers, cut flush, printed both sides in dark leaf green; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.

GB £29.00

US $46.40


Second issue, the front wrapper bearing a small white cancellation slip altering the price to ‘Three shillings and sixpence net’.
Ref: JRT809239



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ELIOT (T.S.). George Herbert. Published for The British Council And the National Book League By Longmans, Green & Co., 1962. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; series title precedes inserted portrait frontispiece and specific title-page; pp.36; lime green laid paper wrappers, cut flush, printed both sides in dark leaf green; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.

GB £29.00

US $46.40


Third issue, the front wrapper bearing a small white cancellation slip altering the price to ‘Three shillings and sixpence net’, this being in turn altered in ink to 1/-.
Ref: JRT809240



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ELLIS (Havelock). The Soul of Spain. London, Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd., 1908. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title; photogravure frontispiece with tissue guard; acknowledgments leaf followed by blank at end; pp.[2]+[x]+420+[i]+[iii]; black coarse buckram, lettered gilt on spine. Very slight wear to cloth at extreme headband; lower margin of frontispiece damp-stained; otherwise a nice copy,

GB £28.00

US $44.80



Ref: JRT809243



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ELLIS (Havelock). Views and reviews: A Selection of Uncollected Articles 1884-1932. First Series: 1884-1919. Desmond Harmsworth, 44 Great Russell Street, London, 1932. Demy 8vo; portrait frontispiece; final blank; pale blue-green cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered silver on spine; t.e. grey; marbled end-papers. Some fading of spine and slight spotting of front cover; most of half-title neatly cut away, leaving a stub; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


Essays that “are not to be regarded as merely the sweepings of a literary workshop, for they are carefully selected from a larger mass of writings as having some kind of interest, either in relation to the time when they were written or in relation to to-day. They are so various in character that they could not easily be classified” - author’s Preface. ‘Women and Socialism’, ‘The Present Position of English Criticism’, ‘A Note on Paul Bourget’, ‘The Ancestry of Genius’, ‘The genius of Neitzsche’, ‘Browning’s Place in Literature’, ‘The Prophet Shaw’, ‘Another Prophet: H.G. Wells’, ‘The Biology of War,’ ‘Religion and Sex’, etc.
Ref: JRT809247



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ENRIGHT (D.J.). The Apothecary’s Shop: Essays on literature. Secker & Warburg, 1957. Double extra cr.8vo; pp.236; light brown paper wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black. A few small corners turned, but a nice copy.

GB £80.00

US $128.00


Uncorrected Proof copy, extensively corrected in ms., by the author, the corrections being both substantive and literal. Essays on ‘Coriolanus’, Ben Jonson and Philip Massinger, ‘The Waste Land’, ‘The Cocktail Party’, Wilhelm Meister’, Thomas Mann, Virginia Woolf and Forster, Auden and Rilke, etc.
Ref: JRT809259



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ENRIGHT (D.J.). Insufficient Poppy. A novel. 1960, Chatto & Windus, London. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[208]; black fine-linen-textured boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper torn at tail of front spine fold with tissued repair to verso.

GB £28.00

US $44.80


One of two variant bindings, the book being seen also in otherwise similar green cloth-textured boards. Set in Bangkok, and, as the title implies, heavily concerned with opium.
Ref: JRT809261



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ENRIGHT (D.J.). Conspirators And poets. 1966, Chatto & Windus. Demy 8vo; pp.256; scarlet boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in slightly marked dust-wrapper.

GB £29.00

US $46.40


Subtitled on the dust-wrapper ‘Reviews and Essays’: Cyril Connolly, Graves, Rupert Brooke, Wilfred Owen, D.H. Lawrence, Herbert Read, C.P. Snow, Lawrence Durrell, Henry Miller, Mary McCarthy, John Updike, Philip Larkin, Cavafy, Thomas Mann, de Sade, etc.
Ref: JRT809262



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ENRIGHT (D.J.). Shakespeare And The students. 1970, Chatto & Windus. Demy 8vo; final blank; dull scarlet boards, lettered gilt across and down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.20



Ref: JRT809263



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ENRIGHT (D.J.). Man is An onion: Reviews and Essays. 1972, Chatto & Windus. Demy 8vo; final blank; pale tangerine boards lettered gilt on spine. Near-fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


Essays on Graham Greene, Malcolm Lowry, Doris Lessing, Muriel Spark, Anthony Burgess, Truman Capote, Mann, Hesse, Nabokov, Stevie Smith, V.S. Naipaul, Aleister Crowley, etc., etc.
Ref: JRT809264



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ERTZ (Susan). Now east, now west. Penguin Books Limited, London, 1937. Double sm.post 16mo; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.248+a-h; white thin card wrappers, printed outside in orange and black; issued without end-papers. Poor quality paper uniformly embrowned; short marginal tear in first three leaves; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £10.00

US $16.00


Issued as Penguin No.106. The first Penguin edition of a novel orininally published in 1927.
Ref: JRT809266



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ESHLEMAN (Clayton). On mules sent from Chavin: A Journal and Poems (1965-66). Galloping Dog Press, [32, The Promenade,] Swansea, U.K., 1977. Demy 8vo; advertisement leaf before title-page; half-title not called for; limitation leaf at end; pp.72; white glazed wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in black; issued without end-papers. Wrappers very slightly rubbed towards spine; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


One of an issue of 700 copies of a total edition limited to 726. The cover design is by Caryl Eshelman.
Ref: JRT809267



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[EVANS (Caradoc).]. In Memoriam by Alfred, Lord Tennyson. London: Philip Lee Warner, publisher to the Medici Society Ld., VII Grafton Street, W., 1914. Med.8vo in half-sheets; colophon leaf followed by integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+92+[ii]+[ii]; quarter buff fine linen lettered gilt up spine, light drab boards, lettered on the front board in gilt; t.e.g., others uncut. Nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


From the library of Desmond Flower, with his book-plate and pencilled signature on the front end-papers, and pencilled notes and scoring in his hand passim. Presentation copy from Caradoc Evans to Desmond with his ink presentatation inscription in Welsh on the half-title. One of an issue limited to 1,000 copies of a total printing of 1,012 made by Charles T. Jacobi at the Riccardi Press. The tenth title published in the series The Riccardi Press Booklets.
Ref: JRT809268



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FANE (Julian). A Letter. John Murray, 1960. Blank before half-title, final blank; blue boards lettered and blocked gilt down spine. Fine copy in very slightly marked dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


Includes a brief introduction by John Betjeman. The author’s second book.
Ref: JRT809270



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FANE (Julian). A Letter. John Murray, 1960. Blank before half-title, final blank; blue boards lettered and blocked gilt down spine. Extreme edges of boards a trifle faded; otherwise a generally nice copy in slightly used dust-wrapper.

GB £10.00

US $16.00


Includes a brief introduction by John Betjeman. The author’s second book.
Ref: JRT809271



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FANE (Julian). Gabriel Young: A novel in five parts. Fuller d’Arch Smith And St George’s Press, 1973. Extra cr.8vo; half-title not called for; limitation leaf with advertisements on verso precedes title-page; three blanks at end; pp.314+[vi]; full white elephant-hide lettered gilt on flat spine; t.e.g.; red and yellow head and tail bands; text-paper end-papers. Fine copy.

GB £45.00

US $72.00


One of an edition limited to only fifty-two numbered copies printed on Abbey Mills ‘Greenfield’ paper, this copy being numbered and signed by the author.
Ref: JRT817835



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FARBER (Thomas). Hazards to The human Heart: Stories of the Here and Now. E.P. Dutton, New York, 1980. Double lge.post 16mo; title-page with art-nouveau decoration; two blanks at end; quarter black cloth, lettered copper down spine, charcoal boards. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.20



Ref: JRT809272



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FARJEON (Eleanor). Golden Coney. Sm.cr.8vo; half-tone frontispiece; title-page printed in reddish brown and black; pp.93+[i (blank)]+[ii (second dedication leaf, blank on verso)]; bright pink cloth, blocked and lettered silver, lettered bright pink through silver, down spine. Slight foxing of edges and half-title, and neat inscription dated ‘May 1943’ on front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £29.00

US $46.40


A novel about cats. A light pencilled inscription on the dedication at the end records that the second dedicatee, Charles O’Malley, was Michael Joseph’s cat - as also was the first one, Minna-Minna-Mowbray. The owner of the volume had a cat from the same litter as Charles O’Malley. A very difficult war-time title, presumably printed short.
Ref: JRT809279



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FARJEON (Eleanor). Ariadne and the Bull. Michael Joseph Ltd., 26 Bloomsbury Street, London, W.C.1, 1945. Double cr.16mo; light sand cloth blocked and lettered silver down spine. Fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20



Ref: JRT809280



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FARNOL (Jeffery). The Broad highway: A romance of Kent. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., 1910. Printers imprint leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.xi+[i (blank)]+493+[i (blank)]+[ii]; mottled grass-green rough buckram, ruled blind on sides, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, white, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; lower edges rough-trimmed. Some fading to cloth of spine; insignificant flexion crease to corner of back cover; otherwise a very nice copy of an uncommon early title.

GB £130.00

US $208.00


With the author’s signed holograph inscription on the front end-paper. Signed Farnol’s are seldom seen. Hubin, p.141, listing it as of undetermined status.
Ref: JRT809281



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FARNOL (Jeffery). The Amateur gentleman: A romance. London, Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., 1913. Title-page a single inset leaf; pp.[ix ( paged as xi)]+[i (blank)]+599+[i (printer’s imprint)]; 16pp. publisher’s advertisements on text-paper at end; leaf green horizontal fine herring-bone grain cloth, ruled blind, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, white on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Cloth of spine faded almost imperceptibly; a little very light foxing, more or less confined to prelims., advertisement leaves, and edges; nonetheless a very nice copy.

GB £45.00

US $72.00


The correct first edition: later copies being in blue cloth, with black blocking and lettering. Farnol’s most lasting contribution to the field of historical adventure novels: the story of a young man who inherits a fortune and uses the money to instigate a number of intrigues. It became the basis of the 1920 silent film directed by Maurice Elvey and starring Langhorn Burton and Madge Stuart as well as another silent version in 1926 directed by Sidney Olcott and starring Richard Barthelmess and Dorothy Dunbar. Most memorable, however, of the film adaptations of The Amateur Gentleman is the 1936 talkie directed by Thornton Freeland and starring Douglas Fairbanks Jr. and Elissa Landi. Hubin, p.141, listing it as of undetermined status.
Ref: JRT809283



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FARNOL (Jeffery). The chronicles Of the imp: A romance. Also An appreciation The author and his work By Clement K. Shorter. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., 1915. Full-colour frontispiece and eight black and white plates by Edmund Blampied; 4pp. integral advertisements followed by 12pp. text-paper advertisements probably printed conjugate with signature ‘b’ (Contents and List of Illustrations leaves), and thus also integral; pp.xx+219+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[xvi]; crimson fine linen-grain cloth, blocked and lettered white on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Slight foxing to a few leaves, but a nice copy.

GB £30.00

US $48.00


Hubin, p.141, recording no American edition, and listing it as of undetermined status.
Ref: JRT818012



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FARNOL (Jeffery). The Lonely road: A romance. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., N.D. [1938]. Double cr.16mo; 8pp. publisher’s advertisements on text paper at end, headed ‘1938 Autumn fiction’ and including this title; deep reddish pink rough cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled and lettered black on spine, in standard style. Rubber stamp of Calcutta book-seller on front paste-down and inscription on front end-paper dated ‘Jan ’45’ (v. note); otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed and minutely chipped dust-wrapper. Scarce thus.

GB £35.00

US $56.00


The correct first printing in the correct first issue dust-wrapper, listing this title on the back panel as ‘The latest romance’. The inscription, which reads ‘To my Favourite Wife / Charles’, is in the hand of minor novelist Charles Jackson, who himself wrote romances, detective stories, and childrens fiction under a variety of names. He knew Farnol during the war, and was an admirer of his work. Hubin, p.141 listing this title as of undetermined status. It is set in the aftermath of the 1715 Jacobite rebellion, involving pursuit by the red-coats, “Romany folk, rustic highwaymen, and smugglers.” It is set in Sussex.
Ref: JRT818665



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FARNOL (Jeffery). The ‘piping times’: A Sentimental Romance Of Those days when there was Less Heroism But More of everything else Than In these death-filled, deathless years Of Grace, Grief and Glory. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., N.D. [1945]. Double cr.16mo; pp.vi+282; deep reddish pink rough cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled and lettered black on spine, in standard style. Fine copy in pictorial dust-wrapper by H.M. Brock, slightly frayed at head of spine.

GB £16.00

US $25.60


Printed under the ‘Book Production War Economy Standard’, a fact noticed on the verso of the title-page, which also bears printing information and the author’s dedication. The correct first printing in the first issue dust-wrapper, listing this title on the back panel as ‘The latest romance’. Hubin, p.141, listing it as of undetermined status.
Ref: JRT818666



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FARNOL (Jeffrey). My Lord Of Wrybourne: Being An account of His further perils, Grief and joy. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., 1948. Sm.double cr.16mo; pp.viii+280; scarlet cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled and lettered black on spine, in standard style. Slight foxing to first and last leaves and edges; bookplate on front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper preserved in a loose paper-backed clear plastic chemise.

GB £19.00

US $30.40



Ref: JRT817979



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FARNOL (Jeffery). Waif of the river. Sampson Low, 25 Gilbert Street London W1, 1952. Double cr.16mo; pp.[x]+294; deep scarlet cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled and lettered black on spine, in standard style. Virtually fine copy in minutely frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £16.00

US $25.60


Farnol’s last book, published a few months after his death. Hubin, p.141: a Sgt. Jasper Shrig story.
Ref: JRT818667



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FARRELL (James T.). No star is Lost. Constable, 1939. Lge.post 8vo; black buckram, lettered silver on spine. Very nice copy in frayed and slightly chipped dust-wrapper strengthened on verso.

GB £75.00

US $120.00


First English edition. Published in America in 1938. A Danny O’Neill novel.
Ref: JRT809285



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FARRELL (James T.). My days of Anger. George Routledge & Sons Ltd., Broadway House: 68-74 Carter Lane, 1945. Double post 16mo; black buckram, lettered old cream up spine. A fine copy in minutely frayed dust-wrapper strengthened on verso.

GB £29.00

US $46.40


Printed on cream toned paper. A Danny O’Neill novel.
Ref: JRT809287



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FARRELL (James T.). Bernard Clayre. George Routledge & Sons Ltd., Broadway House: 68-74 Carter Lane, 1948. Double post 16mo; two blanks before half-title, two at end, serving as end-papers; green cloth, lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper with one minute chip.

GB £29.00

US $46.40



Ref: JRT809288



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FARRELL (James T.). The girls at The Sphinx. A Panther Book, October, 1959. F’cap 8vo format apparently in twenties, perfect bound; pp.160; white card wrappers, cut flush, printed in full colour; issued without end-papers. Slight creasing and marking of covers, but a nice copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


First English edition.
Ref: JRT809290



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FARRELL (James T.). Lonely for the Future. W.H. Allen, 1966. Double cr.16mo; diagonally fine ribbed dark charcoal boards, blocked with publisher’s monogram device and lettered gilt down spine. Fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.40



Ref: JRT809291



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FARRELL (James T.). A Brand New Life. Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, New York, 1968. Lge.12mo; two blanks at end; brown coarse buckram, lettered black across and down spine; cream headband; fore-edges uncut; end-papers coated caramel. Fine copy in nicked dust-wrapper.

GB £100.00

US $160.00


Presentation copy with the author’s signed holograph inscription on the front end-paper. The final novel in the ‘Silence of History’ tetralogy.
Ref: JRT809292



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FAULKNER (William). The First Edition Society: Selected letters Of William Faulkner. Edited by Joseph Blotner. The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, Pennsylvania, 1976. Med.8vo, printed throughout in puce and black; blank, limitation leaf, advertisement leaf, and half-title, full-colour portrait frontispiece, and two leaves printed on facing pages only with “A special message to The members of The First Edition Society” by Albert Erskine, precede title-page; Chronology, Geneology, and Index leaves, followed by two blanks at end; pp.[2]+[xiv]+594+[4]; buff rough cloth, ruled and lettered black on front cover, lettered black on spine; a.e.g.; puce and white head and tail bands; end-papers faced with orange-red watered silk; orange-red silk marker. Issued without a dust-wrapper. Fine copy.

GB £180.00

US $288.00


Of an undisclosed limited edition, this is one of a few copies specially bound for deposit and reference purposes: the front cover bearing the words ‘Record And reference Copy’ within a double thin ruled box, the same words appearing also (in four lines) between the title and imprint on the spine.
Ref: JRT809307



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FEINSTEIN (Elaine). The Circle. [On verso of half-title:] New Authors Limited, Hutchinson of London, [On verso of title-page:] 1970. Double cr.16mo; blank before half/series title, blank at end; dull blue boards, lettered gilt on spine, and with ISBN gilt on back cover. Fine copy in dust-wrapper creased on front flap.

GB £29.00

US $46.40


The author’s first novel, preceded only by a translation, and a volume of verse. Issued as Number 63 in the New Authors series.
Ref: JRT809310



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FEINSTEIN (Elaine). Children of the Rose. Hutchinson of London, 1975. Double cr.16mo; two blanks before half-title, blank at end, serving as end-papers; maroon boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Slight bruising of corners; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


The author’s fourth novel.
Ref: JRT809311



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FEINSTEIN (Elaine). The Survivors. Hutchinson, London Melbourne Sydney Auckland Johannesburg, 1982. Double demy 16mo, perfect bound; blank at end; pp.[317]+[iii]; mottled light caramel linen-textured boards, lettered silver down, and blocked with publisher’s name and device on, spine. Near fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.20



Ref: JRT809312



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FERBER (Edna). Giant. Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1952. Double cr.16mo; red boards lettered gilt on spine. Slight, light foxing of prelims. and edges; otherwise a fine copy in foxed and slightly torn dust-wrapper, strengthened on verso.

GB £10.00

US $16.00



Ref: JRT809317



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FIGES (Eva). The Tenancy. Sinclair-Stevenson, 1993. A5 format, perfect bound; pp.[iv]+167+[i (blank); pale blue wrappers, cut flush, printed black outside. Ink notes passim (v. note); otherwise a fine copy in oversized proof dust-wrapper, somewhat rubbed and creased.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


Uncorrected Book Proof. This copy has evidently been used in-house, and bears corrections and notes throughout; the blank leaf at the end carries extended comment on the text.
Ref: JRT809321



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FITTS (Dudley). The Poetic Nuance. Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 1958. Narrow cr.8vo, in half sheets; pp.32; vignette title-page design printed in marina green and black; pale grey boards printed in marina green and magenta; textured pale grey end-papers the front ones coated magenta, the back ones marina green. Fine copy in slightly frayed wax-paper dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


One of an undisclosed number of copies privately printed for the friends of the author and his publishers as a New Year’s greeting.
Ref: JRT809331



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FITZGERALD (Edward). Letters from Edward Fitzgerald To Bernard Quaritch 1853 to 1883. Edited by C. Quaritch Wrentmore. London: Bernard Quaritch Ltd., 11, Grafton Street New Bond Street, 1926. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; blank precedes half-tone portrait frontispiece printed in sepia, another precedes first letter; three plates printed in black and white, one facsimile from a letter, and one full-page illustration on text-paper (included in the pagination); pp.[2]+[x]+135+[i (printer’s imprint)]; black buckram, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; text-paper end-papers. Cloth faded almost imperceptibly on spine and at top inch or so of front board; margins of plates lightly foxed; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.

GB £140.00

US $224.00


Includes a few related letters from other correspondents, including Edward Clodd, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Justin Huntley McCarthy, William Simpson, W.Aldis Wright, etc., a poem by Edmmund Gosse and another by Justin Huntley McCarthy, and other material relating to the planting of the Omar Khayy m rose on Fitzgerald’s grave in 1893. CBEL, III, p.252. The Holmes letter is not listed by Blanck.
Ref: JRT817797



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FITZGERALD (F. Scott). Flappers and Philosophers. London: 48 Pall Mall, W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., Glasgow Melbourne Auckland, 1922. 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+271+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[viii]; dark blue fine rough-effect buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered scarlet on front cover and spine. Cloth of spine a little bubbled, and enamel of imprint slightly rubbed; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £190.00

US $304.00


The first English edition, differing textually from the American first edition in no fewer than 435 places, seven of the alterations being substantial.
Ref: JRT809334



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FITZ GIBBON (Constantine). The iron hoop. Cassell And Company Ltd., London, Toronto, Melbourne, Sydney, Wellington, 1950. Sm.cr.8vo; two blanks at end; pp. 220+[iv]; bright carmine cloth, ruled and lettered silver on spine. Fore-edges of last half-dozen leaves foxed; two leaves with small marginal blemishes due to an original paper or trimming rimming flaw; otherwise a fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper preserved in a loose paper-backed clear-plastic chemise.

GB £100.00

US $160.00


The author’s scarce second novel. In this copy p.108, l.20, has the reading ‘or’ for ‘of’ at the end of the line: state or issue significance, if any, undetermined.
Ref: JRT809338



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FITZ GIBBON (Constantine). The Holiday. A novel. Cassell & Co. Ltd, 1953. Sm.cr.8vo; light blue cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Two or three fox-spots on edges; otherwise a fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £55.00

US $88.00


Fitz Gibbon’s fourth book and third novel.
Ref: JRT809339



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FITZ GIBBON (Constantine). The Blitz. With drawings by Henry Moore. Allan Wingate, October 1957. Demy 8vo; frontispiece in full colour, and seven plates in black and white; maroon boards, blocked with publisher’s device, lettered, and with ruled box, gilt, on spine; t.e. light red. Slight fading of top-edges; otherwise a very nice copy in frayed and slightly chipped Henry Moore dust-wrapper.

GB £70.00

US $112.00


Presentation copy, with the author’s holograph inscription, signed ‘Constantine’, on the front end-paper.
Ref: JRT809340



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FITZ GIBBON (Constantine). Going To the River. Cassell, 1963. Extra.cr.8vo; final blank; pp.[viii]+277+[iii]; dull caramel cloth grain boards lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


Variant binding, of undetermined status.
Ref: JRT809343



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FITZ GIBBON (Constantine). Going To the River. Cassell, 1963. Extra cr.8vo; final blank; pp.[viii]+277+[iii]; rich brown cloth grain boards lettered gilt on spine. Nice copy in slightly nicked dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.20


Variant binding, of undetermined status.
Ref: JRT809344



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FLOWER (Desmond). A Thousand years of French books: Catalogue of an Exhibition of Manuscripts, First Editions and Bindings, Arranged by Desmond Flower for the National Book League. 1948, Cambridge University Press. Double demy 16mo; half-title not called for; vignette on title-page; large folding table inserted between pp.66/67; pp.132; cream card wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black and blue, on back wrapper in black; issued without end-papers. Spine slightly chipped and front wrapper a little torn; internally a nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


Desmond Flower’s copy, with his ownership signature on the upper margin of the front wrapper.
Ref: JRT809366



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FLOWER (Desmond). [Cover title:] The Book Illustrations of E. McKnight Kauffer. Reprinted from The Penrose Annual Volume 50 1956 (pp.35-40). F’cap folio format, six single leaves printed on one side only and paged 35 - 40, two facsimiles in text, and two double-sided plates printed in colours; enclosed in large fawn-coloured card wrappers, printed in black on front panel. Fine copy.

GB £90.00

US $144.00


Off-print. The author’s own copy, with his ink ownership signature and pencilled note on the front wrapper, and with two holograph notes in ink in the text, giving further information about statements made.
Ref: JRT809368



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[FLOWER (Desmond).]. [Cover title:] John Walter Flower, M.B.E., 1857 - 1941. Notes on the firm by Joan Brocklebank With memories of J.W. Flower by his grandson Desmond Flower. [On inside front cover:] Published by Joan Brocklebank. 6 Jubilee Court, Colliton Street, Dorchester. Printed by Skittles Workshop, Gillingham, Dorset, 1982. One gathering sq.8vo, art paper, illustrated throughout in full-colour and in black and white, wire-stitched; pp.[iv]+11+[i] (including covers). Virtually fine copy.

GB £50.00

US $80.00


Desmond Flower’s copy, without overt signs of ownership, but purchased from his library and with a ms. correction in his hand. Desmond Flower provided about a third of the text.
Ref: JRT809372



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FLOWER (Desmond). [Quarto ring file labelled in Flower’s holograph on back:] Articles on Spain [and containing sheets of eighteen articles, mostly on bullfighting, contributed to a periodical (apparently the journal of the Anglo-Spanish Society) between 1981 and 1988, together with one set of proof sheets, and the original holograph mss. of two further articles].

GB £140.00

US $224.00


The articles on bull-fighting amount to about 20,000 words, and there are in addition some 10,000 words or so on other themes (Pelota, etc.). Proofing corrections and one or two holograph alterations have been made to the published text throughout, apparently with a view to possible re-publication in book form. This appears not to have occurred.
Ref: JRT809373



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[FORD earlier] HUEFFER (Ford Madox). Ladies Whose bright eyes: A romance. London, Constable & Co. Ltd., 1911. Blank before half-title; two leaves integral advertisements followed by four leaves of advertisements on text-paper, signed ‘*’, probably printed conjugate with the prelims, and hence integral also, at end; pp.[viii]+363+[i (blank)]+[iv]+[viii]; rich brown fine beaded-linen-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges rough trimmed. Gilt rules somewhat rubbed at head and tail of spine and barely visible restorations to cloth at two corners of spine; slight foxing of prelims.; in general, however, a nice copy.

GB £130.00

US $208.00



Ref: JRT809383



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORD (Ford Madox [earlier, HUEFFER]). A man could Stand up - A Novel. Duckworth, 3 Henrietta Street, London, W.C.2, 1926. Sm.cr.8vo; final blank; pp.[x]+275+[iii]; moss green fine linen textured cloth, ruled blind on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Barely visible restoration to cloth of spine; light foxing of prelims.; otherwise, and in general effect, a very nice copy.

GB £70.00

US $112.00


The third volume of the Tietjens tetralogy.
Ref: JRT809394



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORD (Ford Madox [earlier, HUEFFER]). New York is not America. Duckworth, 1927. Light green cloth, lettered black on spine. Spine and edges of covers faded; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £40.00

US $64.00



Ref: JRT809395



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORD (Ford Madox, D.Litt. [earlier, HUEFFER]). The march of Literature From Confucius to Modern Times. By Ford Madox Ford, D.Litt. George Allen and Unwin Ltd, Museum Street, London, 1939. Demy 8vo; pp.[xiv]+878; pale green cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Virtually fine copy in dusty, rather frayed, and very slightly chipped, dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


First English edition. Published in America in the preceding year. Advance copies appear to have been dated 1938, like the American edition: there are signs in the present copy that the forme may have been unlocked and the date on the verso of the title altered from ‘8’ to ‘9’ (a full-stop precedes the ‘9’ instead of following it, and after the ‘9’ there is the trace of a risen space).
Ref: JRT809402



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORESTER (C.S.). The gun: A novel. London, John Lane the Bodley Head Ltd., 1933. Double cr.16mo; blank before half-title; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+290+[vi]; dark red rough buckram, lettered scarlet on front cover, blocked with publisher’s device and lettered scarlet on spine; t.e. brick red; end-papers printed with map. Slight foxing of first few leaves; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £170.00

US $272.00



Ref: JRT809409



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORESTER (C.S.). The Captain from Connecticut. Michael Joseph Ltd., 26, Bloomsbury Street, 1941. Pp.324; pale brown fine linen effect buckram, blocked and lettered blue, lettered pale brown through blue, on spine; pale buff end-papers. Light foxing of end-papers; otherwise a virtually fine copy in torn and frayed but essentially complete dust-wrapper protected by a loose clear-plastic chemise.

GB £65.00

US $104.00


In this copy there is a risen quad after the last word on p.317 not present in later printings.
Ref: JRT809414



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORESTER (C.S.). The Ship. Michael Joseph Ltd., 26 Bloomsbury Street, 1943. Sm.double cr.16mo; dull brown cloth, blocked and lettered silver, lettered dull brown through silver, down spine; t.e. light brown; pale buff end-papers. Neat inscription, dated ‘May, 43’, on front end-paper; otherwise very nice.

GB £17.00

US $27.20



Ref: JRT809416



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORESTER (C.S.). The Ship. S.J. Reginald Saunders, Publisher, Toronto, 1943. Short demy 8vo; purple dotted-linen-grain cloth, blocked gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. A nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


Published June 1943. Printed and bound in Canada.
Ref: JRT809417



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORESTER (C.S.). The Sky And The Forest. Michael Joseph, 1948. Double cr.16mo; two blanks at end, serving as end-papers; brown Sundour cloth, blocked and lettered silver on spine; t.e. light brown. Inscription on front paste-down; otherwise a fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


The lettering on the spine of the dust-wrapper is printed in orange-red and yellow, and the ‘S’ in ‘FOREST’ is undamaged. We believe this to be the second issue. The text is in the second state, with the full stop lacking at the end of the last line on p.210.
Ref: JRT809425



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORESTER (C.S.). Hornblower And the Atropos. Michael Joseph, 1953. Double cr.16mo; final blank; teak brown cloth, ruled, lettered, and blocked with publisher’s device gilt on spine. Gilt dull on spine; small mark on back end-papers; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20



Ref: JRT809431



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORESTER (C.S.). The Good Shepherd. Michael Joseph, 1955. Lge.double cr.16mo; black cloth, blocked with publisher’s device and lettered pale blue, ruled and lettered white, on spine; white end-papers printed pictorially in red, black, and grey. Nice copy in frayed and internally strengthened dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.20



Ref: JRT809435



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORESTER (C.S.). Hunting The Bismarck. Michael Joseph, 1959. Demy 8vo; numerous maps on text-paper; final blank; dark blue boards, blocked with publisher’s device and lettered, white, down spine. A fine copy in a frayed and slightly chipped dust-wrapper.

GB £29.00

US $46.40


An oddly elusive title.
Ref: JRT809438



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORESTER (C.S.). Hornblower And the Crisis: An unfinished novel. London, Michael Joseph, 1967. Extra double cr.16mo; pp.[175]+[i (blank)]; electric blue cloth-textured boards lettered, ruled, and blocked with publisher’s device, gilt, on spine. Nice copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £31.00

US $49.60


Forester’s last, unfinished novel, together with two Hornblower short stories here first collected. A difficult title, probably because unfinished posthumous novels tend to sell badly.
Ref: JRT809441



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORSTER (E.M.). The Longest Journey. By E.M. Forster, Author of ‘Where Angels fear to Tread’. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1907. All Rights reserved. Sage green fine buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Barely visible tissued strengthening to back end-papers at gutter; end-papers, first few leaves, and edges lightly foxed, and a little scattered light foxing elsewhere, more or less confined to margins; otherwise a very nice, bright, copy. Scarce.

GB £400.00

US $640.00


The author’s second book. Kirkpatrick, A2a; Connolly, Modern Movement, 19. In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undertermined): p.73, l.13, ‘a’ lacking before ‘Cambridge’; p.196, ll.4 & 5, risen space before ‘been’ and ‘improved’; p.292, l.6, ‘she’ for ‘he’; p.329, ll.24/25, risen space between lines at start; p.348, l.10, risen space after ‘cut-glass’.
Ref: JRT809444



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORSTER (E.M.). The story of The siren. Printed by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, Paradise Road, Richmond, [Surrey,] 1920. One gathering, med.8vo, wire stabbed; blank precedes title-page; half-title not called for; advertisement leaf at end; large blue and white marbled paper self-wrappers over plain cream laid-paper wrappers, white paper label printed in black and gold on front cover of self-wrapper; issued without end-papers. Self-wrappers a little chipped at top- and lower- edges towards spine, worn on spine, and a little frayed and faded; otherwise in general nice.

GB £670.00

US $1,072.00


Kirkpatrick, A6; Woolmer, 9: the label is in the first of the three states that he records. A very delicate book, inadequately stabbed with a single staple. The type was set by hand, by Virginia Woolf.
Ref: JRT809448



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORSTER (E.M.). A passage to India. London, Edward Arnold & Co., 1924. (All rights reserved). Half-title not called for; 3pp. integral advertisements at end; vertically ribbed dark red cloth lettered black on spine and front cover. Prelims., last few leaves, and edges foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £240.00

US $384.00


Kirkpatrick, A10a; Connolly, Modern Movement, 45.
Ref: JRT809453



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORSTER (E.M.). Anonymity: An Enquiry. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, 1925. Demy 8vo, gathered in half sheets; two blanks before half-title, two at end, serving as end-papers; pp.[iv]+23+[v]; very pale green boards, cut flush, printed in black on front board with a design by Vanessa Bell. Paper of backstrip chipped a little at head and tail of spine; small chip in paper covering of back board made good with matching paper; very slight wear to corners; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £110.00

US $176.00


Kirkpatrick, A11; Woolmer, 61. Variant issues are also seen, in green or cream wrappers printed as here, or in cream paper boards without the Vanessa Bell design. The present binding is probably the first, as copies have been seen with a Christmas inscription, December 1925 being the month of issue. Altogether, 2,000 copies were printed. Issued as No.12 of The Hogarth Essays. To be perfectly accurate, the front pastedown is not in the present copy in fact a blank: it is printed on the recto with the words LEFT PASTE DOWN, these being visible as they faintly shadow through!
Ref: JRT809455



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORSTER (E.M.). Anonymity: An Enquiry. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, 1925. Demy 8vo, gathered in half sheets; two blanks before half-title, two at end, serving as end-papers; pp.[iv]+23+[v]; very pale green boards, cut flush, printed in black on front board with a design by Vanessa Bell. Paper of backstrip defective; front board detached and both boards worn at corners and embrowned at edges; internally a nice copy. As a reading or working copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


Kirkpatrick, A11; Woolmer, 61. Variant issues are also seen, in green or cream wrappers printed as here, or in cream paper boards without the Vanessa Bell design. The present binding is probably the first, as copies have been seen with a Christmas inscription, December 1925 being the month of issue. Altogether, 2,000 copies were printed. Issued as No.12 of ‘The Hogarth Essays’, first series. To be perfectly accurate, the front pastedown is not in the present copy in fact a blank: it is printed on the recto with the words LEFT PASTE DOWN, these being visible as they faintly shadow through!
Ref: JRT818452



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORSTER (E.M.). The Eternal Moment And other stories. Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd., Museum Street, London, W.C. 1928. Sq.cr.8vo; dark dull red rough buckram, flat spine, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Spine and top-edges of covers faded, and very slight wear to cloth at head of spine; internally a fine copy.

GB £31.00

US $49.60


Kirkpatrick, A13a. The first binding. Includes Forster’s long SF story ‘The Machine Stops’.
Ref: JRT809457



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORSTER (E.M.). A letter to Madan Blanchard. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1931. 28pp., sewn as a single gathering into pale buff wrappers, cut flush, printed on front in blue and black; one illustration in text; pp.27+[i (blank)]; issued without end-papers. Very slight dusting of wrappers, and some foxing to text; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £19.00

US $30.40


Issued as No.1 of ‘The Hogarth Letters’ series. Kirkpatrick, A14a; Woolmer, 254: the separate issue, and one of 4,500 copies thus, a further 500 copies being bound up later as part of the collected edition of ‘The Hogarth Letters’.
Ref: JRT809459



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[FORSTER (E.M.).]. The banned books Of England By Alec Craig With a Foreword By E.M. Forster. George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1937. Blank before half-title; pp.[208]; grey cloth lettered gilt on spine; t.e. grey. Fine copy in torn, but complete, dust-wrapper.

GB £90.00

US $144.00


In this copy, Henry Miller’s name is mis-spelled wherever it appears. The first binding, later copies being in a blue-grey cloth, with top-edges plain.
Ref: JRT809461



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORSTER (E.M.). What I believe. The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1939. One gathering, 12mo, sewn into light green linen-textured paper wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in red; final leaf blank apart from printer’s imprint on verso; pp.22+[ii]; issued without end-papers. Very light uniform embrowning throughout, but much less than usual; owner’s name and date ‘1939’ on upper corner of front wrapper; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £19.00

US $30.40


Printed on a poor quality wood-pulp paper resembling newsprint, this title rarely survives entirely unbrowned. In this case the embrowning is only very slight. Issued as Number One of the series ‘Hogarth Sixpenny Pamphlets’. Kirkpatrick, A20; Woolmer, 445: 5,000 copies were printed.
Ref: JRT818435



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORSTER (E.M.). Nordic twilight. London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1940. One gathering sm.double cr.16mo; half-title not called for; orange thin card wrappers, printed outside in blue. Wrappers very slightly dusty; owner’s initials on upper margin of title-page; two or three leaves lightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £31.00

US $49.60


An interesting essay on the nature and relevance of culture, with particular reference to contemporary experiences Europe wide. Issued as No.3 in the series ‘Macmillan War Pamphlets. In this copy the ‘i’ of ‘is’ in l.24 on p.28 is in the wrong font, and the first word projects beyond the left margin. State or issue relevance, if any, undetermined.
Ref: JRT809463



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORSTER (E.M.). The development of English prose between 1918 and 1939: The fifth W.P. Ker Memorial Lecture delivered In the University of Glasgow 27th April, 1944. Glasgow: Jackson, Son & Company, Publishers to the university, 1945. A single gathering lge.12mo, wire stitched into brown wrappers, cut flush; issued without end-papers. A generally nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


Issued as Glasgow University Publication LXIII. Kirkpatrick, A25. One thousand copies were printed.
Ref: JRT809466



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FORSTER (Margaret). Private papers. Chatto & Windus, London, 1986. Double demy 16mo; two blanks at end serving as end-papers; pp.[vi]+214+[iv]; deep lime green cloth-textured boards, lettered gilt down and on spine. Poor quality paper very lightly embrowned; otherwise a fine copy in the dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.20



Ref: JRT809476



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FOWLER (Ellen Thorneycroft). Fuel of fire. With Eight Illustrations by Fred. Pegram. London: Hodder and Stoughton 27, Paternoster Row 1902. Wood-engraved frontispiece and seven plates; title-page printed in red and black; pp.viii+336; mottled deep red rough buckram, blocked and lettered black on front cover, ruled, embossed, and lettered gilt on spine. Front free end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £27.00

US $43.20


Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.84, 116, 166, 178, 226, 232, and 314, and are here so tipped in.
Ref: JRT809478



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FOWLER (Ellen Thorneycroft). Fuel of fire. With Eight Illustrations by Fred. Pegram. London: Hodder and Stoughton 27, Paternoster Row 1902. Wood-engraved frontispiece and seven plates; title-page printed in red and black; pp.viii+336; deep red fine diaper cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. A nice copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.84, 116, 166, 178, 226, 232, and 314, and are here so tipped in. A curious remainder binding, resembling a library re-bind, but the casing is evidently that of an edition binder, and there is no evidence that it has been re-sewn.
Ref: JRT809479



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FOWLES (John). Daniel Martin. Jonathan Cape, 1977. Double cr.16mo; brown boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine; grey end-papers; t.e. grey. Slight bruising of corners; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £160.00

US $256.00


Signed by the author on the title-page.
Ref: JRT809484



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FOWLES (John). [Cover title:] NT Study notes Written by John Fowles: Lorenzaccio By Alfred de Musset, translated and adapted by John Fowles. [On inside flap and drop heading of first leaf:] National Theatre, N.D. [1985]. Nine A4 leaves of pale blue paper, printed on one side only, loosely laid in to a white card folder printed in dull purplish blue, the front cover bearing a design by Richard Bird. Fine copy.

GB £75.00

US $120.00


One of an edition of about 600 copies produced by the National Theatre’s Education Department, primarily for the use of schools.
Ref: JRT809490



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FRANKEL (Zygmunt). The canonization Of Shlomo Solomon: A short story. Etcetera Editions [on verso of title:] 1987, 4 Nathan Street, Ramat-Gan 52450, Israel. Pott 8vo, one gathering, wire-stitched into large textured grey thick paper wrappers, printed on front wrapper in black and silver; half-title not called for; final page blank; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper. Fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


Signed by the author on the title-page. One of an edition limited to 500 copies, though this is nowhere stated on the booklet (information from publisher). The first separate edition of a story first printed in the December 1988/January 1989 issue of the London Magazine.
Ref: JRT809495



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[FRY (Roger).]. The nature of Beauty in art And literature By Charles Mauron. Translation and Preface By Roger Fry. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1927. F’cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf followed by three blanks at end, the last serving as paste-down; light green boards printed in black on sides and up spine. Spine and edges of covers faded; paper covering of spine very slightly chipped at head and tail; very light foxing to end-papers and edges, slight also on prelims. and final leaves; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £27.00

US $43.20


Issued as No.VI of ‘The Hogarth Essays, Second Series’. Woolmer, 131: 1,000 copies were printed, of which 250 were lated pulped.
Ref: JRT809505



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FRY (Roger). Flemish art: A Critical survey. Chatto and Windus, 1927. Double cr.4to; half-tone frontispiece and twenty-three plates; pp.viii+[56]; quarter cream and brown mixed-weave cloth, cream boards, the front board printed in brown with a design by the author. Boards foxed, text slightly so; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £90.00

US $144.00



Ref: JRT809506



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FULLER (John). Tell it me again. Chatto & Windus, London, 1988. Double demy 16mo; two inserted leaves of thicker paper and text-paper blank precede half-title (v. note); pp.[iv]+[vi]+202; quarter light and dark brown vertically streaked cloth, ruled gilt on sides, blocked and lettered within ruled boxes, gilt, on spine, Cockerel paper sides; brown and white head and tail bands. Fine copy in original unprinted wax-paper dust-wrapper.

GB £24.00

US $38.40


One of an issue limited to only 150 numbered copies, signed by the author. Published by London Limited Editions, the two extra leaves at the front being their added title-page, and the limitation leaf. ISBN 0-7011-3288-4
Ref: JRT817848



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FULLER (John). Look Twice: An Entertainment. Chatto & Windus, London, 1991. Double med.16mo, notch bound; pp.255+[i (blank)]; black boards lettered gilt down and on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.20



Ref: JRT809508



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FULLER (Roy). The Carnal Island. Andre Deutsch, 1970. Double cr.16mo; final blank; black boards, blocked with publisher’s device and lettered silver down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


Second issue, with the publisher’s sticker on the front flap of the dust-wrapper increasing the price to £2.95.
Ref: JRT809510



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FULLER (Roy). Twelfth Night. A personal view. The Tragara Press, Edinburgh, 1985. Med.8vo gathered in sixes; two blanks before half-title, two at end, serving as end-papers; limitation leaf, verso blank, follows last leaf of text; pp.[iv]+25+[v]; large pale green textured card wrappers printed in black on front panel, folded over outer blanks; fore-edges uncut. Fine copy.

GB £65.00

US $104.00


One of 110 copies of a total edition limited to 135 numbered copies.
Ref: JRT809511



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

FULLER (Roy). Stares. Sinclair-Stevenson, 1990. Double demy 16mo format, perfect bound; pp.[vi]+202; deep green fine cloth-textured boards blocked and down-lettered gilt on spine; lime-green and white head- and tail- bands; end-papers printed with publisher’s device pattern in deep green. Virtually fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


The author’s first novel for twenty years.
Ref: JRT809512



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GALSWORTHY (John). A sheaf. William Heinemann, 1916. Blank before half-title; title-page printed in red and black; grey boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine and front cover, publisher’s device blind on back cover; fore-edges uncut, lower edges rough trimmed. Covers damp-stained; internally fine.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


Binding variant, the top edges not being stained grey, and the fore-edges being left untrimmed. Marrot, pp.99-100. The second binding, and a good deal scarcer than the first, only 750 copies being so bound out of a total edition of 2,000.
Ref: JRT809520



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GALSWORTHY (John). Tatterdemalion. 1920, London: William Heinemann. Post 8vo; pp.viii+298; publisher’s inserted 56pp. Catalogue, dated Autumn, 1919, at end; olive green rough buckram, blocked with publisher’s initials device very dark green on back cover, lettered very dark green on front cover and spine; lower-edges uncut. Some foxing of edges and two or three light fox-spots on prelims.; poor quality paper of Catalogue very lightly embrowned at margins; otherwise a fine copy of one of the more difficult titles.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


Marrot, pp.29-31: 4,000 copies were printed.
Ref: JRT809522



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GALSWORTHY (John). In Chancery. 1920, London: William Heinemann. Pp.viii+328; light green rough buckram, blocked with publisher’s initials device blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt (facsimile of hand-written title and underline) on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Gilt oxydised on spine as unual with this title; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


The second volume of ‘The Forsyte Saga’. Marrot, pp.31-2. The relatively scarce second issue, of which 2,000 copies were bound up as against 7,000 of the first issue. According to Marrot the only difference between the two issues is that the cloth of this copy is of a lighter green than that of the first issue: it is also a glazed rough buckram, resembling that used for the 1921 title ‘To Let’, whereas that of the first issue is matt and without the colour-variance effect given by the grain. Comparison of two copies, one in each binding, reveals a number of textual flaws, some present in both copies, others present in only one (or varying between them). Taken all in all, they suggest a mixture of early- and late- printed sheets, and are probably without issue significance. In this copy: p.9, l.10, ‘of f’ of ‘of forty’ perfect (battered in other copy); p.23, l.18, ‘h’ of second ‘his’ very faint and ‘s’ of ‘joyously’ slightly so (both less faint in other copy); p.37, l.26, 2mm gap between ‘m’ and ‘e’ in ‘confirmed’ (4mm gap in other copy); p.49, l.5, first ‘i’ in ‘Winifred’ perfect (broken in other copy, and penultimate line, no raised space after ‘of’ (present in other copy); p.107, l.29, ‘s’ of ‘saying’ perfect (very slightly battered in other copy); p.111, l.6, ‘t’ of ‘until’ normal but ‘i’ so faint as almost to be lacking (‘t’ too heavy, ‘i’ too light in other copy); p.188, last line, ‘lonely’ printed perfectly (‘on ely’ in other copy); p.246, penultimate line, no risen space after ‘on’ (present in other copy); p.301, l.16, no risen quad at end of line (present in other copy). In both copies: p.10, l.25, first ‘l’ of ‘really’ battered; p.17, penultimate line, ‘s’ raised at end; p.54, l.19, ‘n’ of ‘no’ battered; p.37, last three lines have irregular type; p.146, last line, ‘e’ dropped at start; p.156, last line, risen space before and after ‘he’; p.163, antepenultimate line, ‘potatoe’ for ‘potato’; p.179, antepenultimate line, ‘g’ and ‘d’ of ‘glades’ broken; p.204, peneltimate line, risen space after ‘news’; p.209, last line, irregular type in ‘apprecia-’; p.220, l.8, broken ‘n’ in ‘Irene’, and l.20, ‘m erotten’ for ‘me rotten’; p.226 and 239, last lines, slightly jarred impression of first two and first five words respectively; p.244, antepenultimate line, risen shoulder to ‘L’ at start; p.303, last line, risen spaces before and after ‘phrased it’ and after ‘fuss’; p.319, l.10 of text, ‘s’ of ‘nervous’ battered; p.323, l.11, first ‘e’ of ‘eyelids’ slightly battered.
Ref: JRT818352



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GALSWORTHY (John). Captures. 1923, London: William Heinemann Ltd. Blank serving as pastedown, and stub, precede half-title, these being conjugate respectively with the Contents leaf and the dedication leaf; blank at end; pp.[2]+[x (including the stub)]+306+[ii]; royal blue buckram, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.blue; fore-edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed. Generally nice copy of one of the less common Galsworthy titles.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


Marrot, pp.37 - 8, recording that 5,000 copies were printed. The second (first published) state. It had been intended to issue the book with integral front end-papers, the free end-paper being printed with advertisements on the verso; and a trial binding-up of about a dozen copies was so produced. The bindings of these differ slightly from those of the book as published in that the lower-edges were left uncut, and a different version of the publisher’s block was used on the back cover. These changes having presumably been decided upon, the order was given to bind up a large proportion of the remaining sets of sheets. Not until this had been done was it was discovered that a mistake of some kind had been made in the listing of ‘New Fiction’ on the verso of the free ‘end-paper’, which was then cancelled, as here, in all the copies that had been bound. A balance of copies that had not been bound appear to have been provided with true end-papers, and probably formed a separate binding batch. Stories with a wide range. Galsworthy’s real gift was for short story writing: but we only read his novels!
Ref: JRT818056



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GALSWORTHY (John). On Expression. The English Association, July 1924. Half-title not called for; final blank; pale grey wrappers lettered in black. Wrappers slightly embrowned at spine, otherwise fine.

GB £2.50

US $4.00


English Association Pamphlet No.59. Marrot, p.115
Ref: JRT809525



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GALSWORTHY (John). The Silver Spoon. William Heinemann Ltd., 1926. Double cr.16mo; 8pp. integral advertisements followed by two blanks at end; green buckram blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Some light foxing, chiefly of edges and blanks; otherwise a fine copy in slightly worn and chipped dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


Marrot, pp.42-3
Ref: JRT809526



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GALSWORTHY (John). Swan song. New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1928. Vertically ribbed purple cloth ruled and lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges uncut. Spine slightly faded, otherwise a nice copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


Marrot, pp.53-4. Precedes English edition.
Ref: JRT809529



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GALSWORTHY (John). A Modern Comedy. 1929, London: William Heinemann Ltd. Double cr.16mo, printed on India paper; blank, and large folding Family Tree precede half-title page; pp.[2]+[xviii]+1088; light green linen grain cloth, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered green through gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover; t.e. moss-green. Barely noticeable foxing to fore- and lower- edges; otherwise a fine copy in slightly faded and minutely chipped dust-wrapper with three short closed tears.

GB £50.00

US $80.00


The first collected edition of the second Forsyte trilogy, including ‘The White Monkey’, ‘The Silver Spoon’, and ‘Swan Song’.
Ref: JRT809530



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GALSWORTHY (John). Maid in waiting. London, William Heinemann Ltd., 1931. Demy 8vo; binder’s blank followed by integral blank before half-title, integral blank at end; title-page printed in grey-green and black; pp.[viii]+349+[iii]; quarter white pigskin lettered gilt on spine, ruled gilt on sides, bevelled green vellum covered boards, blocked gilt on front cover; t.e. gilt others uncut; yellow and green head and tail-bands, green silk marker. Vellum colour a little mottled, but less so than is usual with this volume; binder’s blank foxed; a little faint pin-point foxing elsewhere due to an original paper fault; slight marginal embrowning throughout; in general a nice copy nonetheless of an unusually designed book, unopened throughout.

GB £80.00

US $128.00


One of an edition limited to 525 copies on large laid paper, numbered and signed by the author.
Ref: JRT809533



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GALSWORTHY (John). Maid in Waiting. London, William Heinemann Ltd., 1931. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title, final blank; title-page printed in rust-red and black; pp.[viii]+349+[iii]; green buckram embossed with author’s monogram green on gilt on front cover, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. green. Fine copy in dust-wrapper marked a little on back panel.

GB £40.00

US $64.00



Ref: JRT809534



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GALSWORTHY (John). Maid in Waiting. London, William Heinemann Ltd., 1931. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title, final blank; title-page printed in rust-red and black; pp.[viii]+349+[iii]; green buckram embossed with author’s monogram green on gilt on front cover, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. green. Slight foxing to fore-edges; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper with slight silver-fish damage to points of flaps.

GB £26.00

US $41.60



Ref: JRT809535



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GARDINER (Wrey). The Dark thorn. The Grey Walls Press, Crown Passage, Pall Mall, 1946. Demy 8vo; portrait frontispiece after Gregorio Prieto; dark blue cloth, lettered and with ruled box gilt down spine. Light foxing of edges; otherwise a fine copy in slightly creased and frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.20


Autobiography.
Ref: JRT809537



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GARNETT (David). A Man in the zoo. By David Garnett. Illustrated with wood engravings By R.A. Garnett. London, Chatto & Windus, 1924. Blank before half-title; vignette on title-page, and other illustrations in text; leaf at end blank on recto, bearing printer’s device and imprint on verso; pp.[viii]+[94]+[ii]; pinkish cerise buckram marbled in black, cerise paper spine label; t.e.g., others uncut; spare label tipped in at end. Fine copy in very slightly marked dust-wrapper.

GB £80.00

US $128.00


Desmond Flower’s copy, with his small book-label beneath the bookplate of Arthur Melville Clark on the front paste-down.
Ref: JRT809540



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GARNETT (David). The Grasshoppers Come. London, Chatto & Windus, 1931. Post 8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; wood-engraved vignette on title and four full-page wood-engravings and a tail-piece in the text by R.A. Garnett; pp.[viii]+101+[iii]; black and cerise marbled buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges rough-trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Some very slight fading of cloth, and some barely noticeable bubbling of back cover evidently due to a production fault; otherwise a virtually fine copy in slightly embrowned dust-wrapper minutely chipped at head of spine. The dust-wrapper is also evidently by R.A. Garnett.

GB £75.00

US $120.00


A difficult title, particularly with the dust-wrapper.
Ref: JRT809542



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GARNETT (David). Beany-eye. 1935, Chatto & Windus, London. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[viii]+119+[i (printer’s imprint)]; light cerise buckram, marbled in black, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. light cerise, lower-edges rough trimmed. A little very light foxing of title-page; otherwise a fine copy in very slightly frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £45.00

US $72.00



Ref: JRT809544



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GARNETT (David). War in the air, September 1939 To May 1941. 1941, Chatto & Windus, London. Lge.post 8vo; eight half-tone plates and one figure in the text; pp.[xii]+[200]; faintly mottled light blue fine weave cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.red. Very slight fading of spine; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £31.00

US $49.60


Purchased from the publisher’s file, and inscribed on the front end-paper ‘Production Dept’ in pencil.
Ref: JRT809545



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[GARNETT (David).]. The campaign In Greece and Crete. Issued for The War Office By the Ministry of Information. The army at war. London, His Majesty’s Stationery Office, 1942. Post 8vo; maps in text; pp.64; white large thick paper wrappers printed in drab and pale green. Neat, small, inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £28.00

US $44.80


Four of the five chapters are by Garnett.
Ref: JRT809546



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GARNETT (David). The familiar Faces: Being Volume Three of The Golden Echo. 1962, Chatto & Windus, London. Demy 8vo; half-tone frontispiece and seven plates, from photographs; final blank; pp[xvi]+221+[iii]; brick red cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. bright deep cerise. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


The last three pages of text contain the Errata in Volumes One and Two. A late issue, the dust-wrapper having the original price (21s. net) clipped away and a price increase label reading ‘£1.75 / 35/- / net’ substituted. This issue presumably dates from c.1969.
Ref: JRT809548



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GARNETT (Edward). Turgenev: A study. With a foreword by Joseph Conrad. London: 48 Pall Mall, W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., Glasgow Melbourne Auckland, 1917. Blank before half-title; photogravure portrait frontispiece after a photograph, with thin paper guard; pp.[2]+xiv+206; light blue fine rough buckram, ruled blind on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Cloth of spine a trifle faded, and gilt dull; margins of plate very lightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


Advance copy, with the publisher’s Review Copy stamp in blind on title-page. Conrad’s foreword occupies pp.v-x. It was to be collected in ‘Notes on Life and Letters’ in 1921. Smith, p.84.
Ref: JRT809549



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GASCOIGNE (Bamber).The heyday. Jonathan Cape, 1973. Double cr.16mo; final blank; dull blue boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine; pale grey end-papers; t.e pale grey-blue. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


A narrative based on photographs and a diary belonging to the author’s grandmother, with a background of the Edwardian provincial theatre.
Ref: JRT809552



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GENET (Jean). Our Lady of the Flowers. Translation by B. Frechtman. Morihien, Paris, 1949. Light brown coarse fibre boards blocked with a design by Cocteau in brown on front board, lettered gilt on brown panel on spine; t.e. pale yellow. Slight rubbing to the very delicate boards, but a nice copy.

GB £80.00

US $128.00


The first edition in English, and limited to 500 copies, printed for subscribers only. This translation is from the original version of the novel, printed privately in 1944. All subsequent editions, whether in French or English have the revised and expurgated Gallimard text of 1951, which Frechtman also translated. This volume was issued without a dust-wrapper. This copy has the misprint ‘migh tbe’ for ‘might be’ at l.21 on p.93, presumably as always.
Ref: JRT809554



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
  CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE