Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!


The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order
EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.


Please note:
Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BORROW (George). Letters of George Borrow To The British and Foreign Bible Society Published by Direction of the Committee. Edited by T.H. Darlow. Hodder and Stoughton, New York and London, 1911. Sq.demy 8vo; blank before half-title; 4pp. folding facsimile frontispiece printed in sepia, and one single-sided facsimile printed in black; title-page printed in black and red; pp.[2]+xviii+471+[i (printer’s imprint)]; quarter brick-red coarse buckram blocked and lettered gilt on spine, cerise boards; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated dark cerise. Slight fading of cloth; first and last few leaves and edges foxed; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

GB £90.00

US $144.00


Letters and reports relating principally to Russia and Spain, all of them here first published in extenso - though portions of some of the letters were utilised by Borrow, often in a revised form, when writing ‘The Bible in Spain’. About two thirds of the contents of the present volume are entirely new.
Ref: JRT808407



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[BORROW (George).]. George Borrow And his circle: Wherein may be found many Hitherto unpublished letters of Borrow and his friends. By Clement King Shorter. Hodder and Stoughton, London, New York, Toronto, 1913. Sq.demy 8vo; half-title not called for; fine photogravure frontispiece printed in sepia, with tissue guard, and ten half-tone plates; numerous illustrations in text (including facsimiles); final blank; pp.[xx]+450+[ii]; quarter brick-red coarse buckram lettered gilt on spine, dark cerise boards; fore- and lower- edges uncut; end-papers coated cerise. Virtually fine, unopened copy, in slightly frayed dust-wrapper. Very scarce thus.

GB £130.00

US $208.00


Besides a large number of letters from Borrow, the volume includes a good number of letters to Borrow from correspondents such as Edward FitzGerald, Francis Turner Palgrave, Gordon Hake, Theodore Watts-Dunton, etc., also here first published.
Ref: JRT808408



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BOWEN (Elizabeth). Anthony Trollope: A new judgement. Geoffrey Cumberledge, Oxford University Press, London New York Toronto, 1946. One gathering, sm.double cr.16mo, sewn into large pale fawn wrappers, printed on front wrapper in red and black, on back wrapper with price in red; blank before half-title, imprint leaf (blank on recto) followed by blank at end; two double-sided plates; issued without end-papers. Very nice copy.

GB £28.00

US $44.80


In this copy the character ‘e’ in ‘Well,’ at l.11, on p.7, is partly printed so faint as to be almost lacking. Probable earlier state of text: in some copies both the ‘e’ and the ‘,’ are printed so faint as to be virtually lacking. Printed at The Curwen Press. The text of a dramatised broadcast made by the BBC on 4 May 1945.
Ref: JRT808422



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BOWEN (Elizabeth). Bowen’s Court. The Ecco Press, New York, N.D. [c.1963]. Sm. demy 8vo format, perfect bound; blank, and leaf bearing Ecco Press vignette on recto, advertisement on verso, precedes half-title; 16pp. illustrations, on text-paper; leaf bearing family tree, followed by blank, at end; black coated wrappers, cut flush, printed silver on front wrapper; made up without end-papers. Fine.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


‘Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Confidential. . . . This copy is not for distribution to the public.’ on front wrapper. The ‘Afterword’, occupying pp.448-459, is here first printed. Dated from the signature at the end of the Afterword. In the list of books by Elizabeth Bowen given on the advertisement leaf the proposed date of publication of this edition is given as 1964.
Ref: JRT808427



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BOWEN (Marjorie [i.e., Gabrielle Margaret Vere Campbell, otherwise Long]). The sword Decides! A chronicle of a queen in the Dark ages: founded on the Story of Giovanna of Naples. London: Alston Rivers, Ltd., Brooke Street, Holborn Bars, E.C., 1908. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; title-page printed in scarlet and black; publisher’s 16pp. catalogue at end dated October 1907; pp.[2]+x+356; scarlet linen, blocked gilt, black, and silver, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Very slight foxing to prelims., last few leaves, and edges; catalogue lightly embrowned; vertical crease in back end-paper; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title.

GB £45.00

US $72.00


The author’s third book. NCBEL, 4:536
Ref: JRT818470



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BOWEN (Marjorie [i.e., Gabrielle Margaret Vere Campbell, otherwise Long]). I will maintain. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street W.C., London, 1910. Blank before half-title; pp.[2]+[vi]+532; publisher’s inserted 48pp. Catalogue at end (last page blank), dated March 1910; dark greyish green smooth cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Bookplate removed from front paste-down leaving a couple of small scuffs; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £50.00

US $80.00


The author’s scarce fifth book. NCBEL, 4:536
Ref: JRT808431



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BOWEN (Marjorie [i.e., Gabrielle Margaret Vere Campbell, otherwise Long]). The quest of glory. Methuen & Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street W.C., London, 1912. Pp.[viii]+311+[i (printer’s imprint); publisher’s 32pp. catalogue at end dated September 1911; greenish grey beaded linen-grain cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Cloth of spine and adjacent edge of back cover faded; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £34.00

US $54.40


The author’s seventh book. NCBEL, 4:536
Ref: JRT808432



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BOWEN (Marjorie [i.e., Gabrielle Margaret Vere Campbell, otherwise Long]). The story of The Temple And its associations. By Marjorie Bowen, F.R.S.Litt., F.R.Hist.Soc., etc. London: The Griffin Press, Phone: Chancery 8729 / 7 Gray’s Inn Place, W.C.1, [on half-title:] 1928. Blank before half-title; frontispiece after an line drawing, and nine plates; pp.64; pale blue rough buckram, buff paper label printed in navy blue on front cover. Light foxing to edges; otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed and chipped dust-wrapper. Scarce.

GB £24.00

US $38.40


The frontispiece of Fountain Court is signed ‘H.P.’ and captioned by the artist ‘Cart de La Fontaine’. By a curious error this is given in the List of Illustrations as “Fountain Court, with Middle Temple Hall From a line drawing by H.P. Cart de la Fontaine”! NCBEL, 4:536, erroneously suggesting that it was not dated.
Ref: JRT818205



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BOWERING (George). Autobiography. Georgia Straight Writing Supplement, Vancouver Series, #7, [No place, but Canada,] 1972. Demy 16mo format, perfect bound; vignette on title-page; colophon leaf at end; pp.[104]; glazed white card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in black; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


One of an edition of 500 copies.
Ref: JRT808439



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BOYD (William). Stars and bars. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1984. Lge.post 8vo format, perfect bound; pp.255+[i (blank)]; cloth-textured dull blue boards, blocked with publisher’s initials device and lettered gilt on spine. Some light marginal embrowning of poor quality paper; one corner slightly bruised; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £31.00

US $49.60


The author’s fourth novel.
Ref: JRT808442



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRACEWELL (W. Hartley). Tales of the cliffs From Jottings in the Journal of Dr. Wimborne. London: Francis Riddell Henderson, 26, Paternoster Square, E.C., 1904. Lge.post 8vo; three line Errata slip tipped in before dedication; final blank; pp.[xii]+266+[ii]; dark green crocodile-grain cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; white end-papers with an over-all hatched design in dark green. Barely visible restoration to cloth at head of spine; half-title and final leaf embrowned by contact with end-papers; light foxing of prelims.; slight scattered dust-marking, almost wholly confined to upper portion of a few top margins; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


Stories of the sort that Kipling might have written, had he not been so very talented, narrated by the doctor of a small English sea-side town. Eighteen stories, including two rationalised ghost stories (one involving a burglary), and two detective stories (one involving a trial). Printed in Blackpool, and probably bound there as well, the appearance of the whole being very unlike that of most regularly produced books of that (or any other!) period. In addition to the Errata listed, the following errors and typographical faults have been noted in this copy: p.3, l.21, dropped ‘c’ at start of line; p.66, ll.5-6, ‘of’ dropped out between lines; p.67, l.11, ‘I’ redundant; p.67, penultimate line: unnecessary question mark; p.85, l.13, dropped ‘t’ at end of line; p.165, l.23, ‘that’ dropped out at start of line; p.225, l.14, ‘i’ dropped out at start of line. Henderson specialised in publishing small cheaply produced volumes for a working-class market. This large format volume, printed on good laid paper, with large margins, is untypical, and may have been paid for by its journalist author.
Ref: JRT808443



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRADBURY (Malcolm). Phogey! Or How to have class In a classless society. Drawings by Smilby. Max Parrish, [55 Queen anne Street,] London [W1], 1960. Double cr.16mo; illustrations in text; two blanks at end, serving as end-papers; pp.124+[iv]; blue cloth-textured boards lettered gilt on spine; 4pp. flyer for The Regent Institute loosely laid in as issued. Gilt a trifle dulled on spine, and barely perceptible foxing of fore-edges; otherwise a fine copy in price-clipped dust-wrapper.

GB £75.00

US $120.00


The author’s second book.
Ref: JRT808445



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRADBURY (Malcolm). Who Do You Think You Are? Stories and Parodies. Secker & Warburg, 1976. Lge.post 8vo, perfect bound; pp.[viii]+200; lemon cloth-textured boards, ruled and lettered black on spine. Fine in dust-wrapper.

GB £50.00

US $80.00


Parodies of Angus Wilson, C.P. Snow, Iris Murdoch, John Braine, Muriel Spark, Lawrence Durrell, Alan Sillitoe, and J.D. Salinger. Most of the volume, however, is devoted to parodies of Malcolm Bradbury.
Ref: JRT808446



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRADBURY (Malcolm). Cuts. With drawings by Tom Phillips. Hutchinson, London Melbourne Auckland Johannesburg, 1987. Med.8vo; half/series title precedes title-page; dedication page with advertisements on verso; illustrated fly-title to each chapter, with text on verso; pp.[vi]+106; quarter black cloth, red cloth-textured boards, blocked with publisher’s device and down-lettered gilt on flat spine, blocked with author’s signature gilt on front board; deep red laid end-papers watermarked ‘Abbey Mills’. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.20


Issued as a volume in the ‘Hutchinson Novella’ series under the General Editorship of Frank Delaney. A pleasantly designed volume.
Ref: JRT808448



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRADBURY (Malcolm). Doctor Criminale. Secker & Warburg London, 1992. Med.8vo format, perfect bound; pp.[vi]+[344]; light dull blue fine beaded linen grain boards lettered gilt down and on spine; cream end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £26.00

US $41.60



Ref: JRT808450



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRADLEY (A.C., LL.D., Professor of Poetry in the University of Oxford.). A Commentary on Tennyson’s In Memoriam. London, Macmillan and Co., Limited; New York: The Macmillan Company, 1901. Verso of last page bears printer’s imprint; pp.[xvi]+223+[i]; horizontally streaked light sage-green fine rough buckram, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Cloth of spine a trifle faded, but in general a nice copy.

GB £33.00

US $52.80


Besides the detailed commentary, includes a useful schedule of changes made in the various editions of the poem.
Ref: JRT808452



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRADLEY (A.C.). [Cover title:] Notes on Shelley’s ‘Triumph of Life’. (From The Modern Language Review, Vol.IX, No.4, October 1914.) Cambridge, At the University Press, N.D. [1914]. One gathering, super roy.8vo; prelims. not called for; grey wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in black; issued without end-papers. One or two light pencil notes in margins; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £55.00

US $88.00


Offprint, paginated [441]-456.
Ref: JRT808454



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRADLEY (A.C.). The English Association Pamphlet No.39. The Reaction against Tennyson. December, 1917. Roy.8vo format, 20pp., sewn as a single gathering; half-title not called for; grey wrappers, cut flush, printed outside and inside in black; issued without end-papers. Very nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


The series advertisements on the wrappers list this as the latest volume published.
Ref: JRT808455



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRAHMS (Caryl) & SIMON (S.J.). Trottie True. Michael Joseph Ltd., 20 Bloomsbury Street, 1946. Sm.double cr.16mo; final blank; pp.237+[iii]; light red cloth blocked and lettered silver on spine; end-papers printed pictorially black and blue. Fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


The end-papers and dust-wrapper were designed by Berkeley Sutcliffe.
Ref: JRT808460



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRAINE (John). The vodi. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1959. Navy blue glazed boards ruled and lettered silver on spine. Near-fine copy in creased, frayed, and somewhat embrowned dust-wrapper.

GB £29.00

US $46.40


With the author’s contemporary signature on the title-page.
Ref: JRT808464



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRAINE (John). Life at the Top. 1962, Eyre & Spottiswoode. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.288; dull blue cloth textured boards, blocked scarlet, lettered gilt, embossed with lettering dull blue through scarlet, on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £75.00

US $120.00


The author’s third novel, and the sequel to ‘Room at the Top’.
Ref: JRT808465



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRAMAH (Ernest). Kai Lung’s golden Hours. With a preface by Hilaire Belloc. London, Grant Richards Ltd., St Martin’s Street, 1922. Pp.[viii]+[312]; pale green rough buckram, blocked black on front cover, lettered black on spine. A couple of small fox-spots on edges; otherwise a brilliantly fine copy in a slightly frayed dust-wrapper with two long tears at points of folds repaired on back with tissue.

GB £360.00

US $576.00



Ref: JRT808469



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRIDGES (Robert). An Address To the Swindon Branch Of the Workers’ Educational Assn. Given on October 28, 1916. Oxford, At the Clarendon Press, 1916. Half-title not called for; blue wrappers printed blue on front wrapper; uncut edges. Wrappers slightly splitting at spine, and very slightly frayed at edges; in general, however, a nice copy.

GB £33.00

US $52.80



Ref: JRT808476



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRIDGES (Robert). Collected Essays papers &c. Of Robert Bridges. Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford, London, 1927. Cr.8vo in half-sheets; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[2]+[x]+29+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[2]; flyer for the series loosely laid in as issued; drab large wrappers, printed on front wrapper in black; a.e.uncut; issued without end-papers. Wrappers slightly chipped at head of spine; light foxing passim; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


The first of the series, containing part ‘I. The Influence of the Audience on Shakespeare’s Drama.’ The flyer explains the author’s orthagraphical intentions in the series.
Ref: JRT808477



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRIDGES (Robert). Collected Essays papers &c. Of Robert Bridges: II, Humdrum & harum-scarum, A lecture on free verse. III, Poetic diction. Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford, London, 1928. Cr.8vo in half-sheets; pp.[iv]+31-[70]; quarter Cambridge blue buckram, grey board sides, cream paper spine label printed in black; a.e.uncut; spare label tipped in at end. Label a little chipped, and boards a trifle marked; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20



Ref: JRT808478



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRIDGES (Robert, O.M.). Poetry. The First of the Broadcast National Lectures Delivered on 28 February 1929. The British Broadcasting Corporation, Savoy Hill, London, 1929. Sm.cr.8vo, printed in half-sheets; blank before half-title, blank at end, serving as paste-downs; green wrappers, printed black on front wrapper, yapped edges. Spine slightly faded, and back end-paper slightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


Loosely laid into this copy is a slip cut from a contemporary newspaper, bearing a review.
Ref: JRT808479



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRIDGES (Robert). Collected Essays papers &c. Of Robert Bridges. IV A critical Introduction To Keats. Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford, London, 1929. Cr.8vo in half sheets; final blank; pp.[iv]+71-171+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii] quarter dull pale blue cloth, blue-flecked grey board sides, pale brown spine label printed in black; a.e. uncut; spare label tipped in at end. Slight rubbing of label; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


The first issue, later copies being in grey wrappers printed black on front wrapper. Issued as Volume IV of The Collected Essays and Papers. The first separate revised edition. A neat inscription on the front end-paper in this copy is dated October 1929.
Ref: JRT808480



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRIDGES (Robert). Collected Essays papers &c. Of Robert Bridges: XXVII, An address To the Swindon W.E.A. XXVIII, The necessity of poetry. XXIX, Poetry. XXX, Appendix: An account of the Casualty department. Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford, London, 1936. Cr.8vo in half-sheets; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[viii]+157-[297]+[iii]; mottled grey large paper wrappers, printed on front wrapper in black; a.e.uncut; issued without end-papers. Two minute chips affecting top edge of back wrapper; last three leaves lightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


The final volume of the series.
Ref: JRT808482



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRITTAIN (Vera). Account rendered: A Novel. Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1945. Double cr.16mo; final blank; burgundy cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Nice copy in badly torn and frayed dust-wrapper with several small chips, repaired with clear tape on verso.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


From the library of Carmen Callil, and bearing her bookplate on the front end-paper.
Ref: JRT808485



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BROMFIELD (Louis). The Strange case Of Miss Annie Spragg. Jonathan Cape 30 Bedford Square, 1928. Blank before half-title; blank at end; charcoal cloth, blocked with publisher’s initial device blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine. A generally nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


Aldous Huxley crossed with Lampedusa.
Ref: JRT808488



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BROOKNER (Anita). A Misalliance. Jonathan Cape, Thirty-two Bedford Square London, 1986. Extra double cr.16mo; pp.191+[i (blank)]; hammered dull-blue fine-cloth-textured boards blocked with publishers initials device and downlettered gilt on spine. Very slight embrowning to upper half of half-title; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £50.00

US $80.00


The author’s sixth novel.
Ref: JRT808500



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BROPHY (John). Target island: A Novel. Collins, 48 Pall Mall, 1944. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.159+[i (blank)]; mottled pale green cloth, lettered black on spine; buff end-papers. The front end-paper bears a presentation inscription from Lt.Col. Sir Hugh Turnbull; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £27.00

US $43.20


Set in Malta during the Spring and early Summer of 1942, when the blockade and air raids were at their height.
Ref: JRT808509



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BROPHY (John). Julian’s way. A Novel. Collins, St James’s Place London, 1949. Extra cr.8vo; pp.384; mottled deep dull rose cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Small faded patch at head of spine, and gilt oxydised to green; slight foxing of back end-papers; otherwise a fine copy in rather chipped and creased dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


Set in Palestine during the final period of the British Mandate.
Ref: JRT808511



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BROPHY (John). Turn the key Softly. A Novel. Collins, St James’s Place, London, 1951. Extra cr.8vo; pp.[256]; black cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Very light foxing of edges and half-title; otherwise a fine copy in slightly chipped dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


The story of three women, newly released from prison. In this copy the following typographical faults and errata have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.29, l.20, hyphen very faintly printed at end of line; p.83, l.23, ‘h’ in ‘hat’ printed too heavily; p.126, l.21, first ‘to do’ redundant; p.182, l.9, ‘be’ for ‘been’; p.184, l.1, ‘t’ at end of line much raised, and broken.
Ref: JRT808513



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BROPHY (John). The Prime of life: A Novel. Collins, St James’s Place, London, 1954. Imp.16mo, in half-sheets; pp.285+[iii]; final blank; iron grey cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


The first issue: in cloth.
Ref: JRT808514



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BROPHY (John). The Nimble rabbit. 1955, Chatto & Windus, London. Extra double cr.16mo; pp.[280]; deep moss-green fine beaded linen-grain boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.20



Ref: JRT808516



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BROPHY (John). The prince And Petronella. 1956, Chatto & Windus. Blank before half-title; yellow muslin effect boards, blocked with the letter ‘P’ on front cover, blocked and lettered on spine, dark blue. Small corner of front end-paper scuffed and thinned where price has been removed; otherwise a fine copy in slightly nicked dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


The dust-wrapper bears a design by Mervyn Peake. Berkeley & Winnington C315: the first binding, later copies being in blue boards.
Ref: JRT808517



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BROPHY (John). The front door key. Heinemann, London Melbourne, Toronto, 1960. Sm.double cr.16mo; blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+223+[i (blank)]; black cloth-textured boards, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, lettered silver on spine. Fine copy in slightly frayed and creased dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.20



Ref: JRT808518



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BROWN (Christy). Wild grow the Lilies: An Antic Novel. Secker & Warburg, London, 1976. Double demy 16mo; two blanks before half-title, three at end, the outermost serving as paste-downs; pp.[x]+[304]+[vi]; greyish-brown fine cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.20


The author’s sixth book and third novel.
Ref: JRT808519



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BROWNJOHN (Alan). [Cover title:] Synopsis. [On first leaf:] The Sceptre Press, Frensham, Farnham, Surrey, 1970. Lge.post 8vo format; first leaf bearing imprint on recto, limitation notice and date on verso; half-title not called for; blank leaf of lake paper following first leaf; 4pp. bearing text on centre spread, followed by leaf of lake paper, and leaf bearing biographical note on verso; 12pp., wire-stitched into thin white card wrappers printed in black on front, cut flush. Slight dusting of wrappers, but a nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


Of a total edition limited to 150 numbered copies, this is one of only fifty signed by Brownjohn.
Ref: JRT808529



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BROWNJOHN (Alan). [Cover title:] Synopsis. [On first leaf:] The Sceptre Press, Frensham, Farnham, Surrey, 1970. Lge.post 8vo format; first leaf bearing imprint on recto, limitation notice and date on verso; half-title not called for; blank leaf of lake paper following first leaf; 4pp. bearing text on centre spread, followed by leaf of lake paper, and leaf bearing biographical note on verso; 12pp., wire-stitched into thin white card wrappers printed in black on front, cut flush. Slight dusting of wrappers, but a nice copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


Of a total edition limited to 150 numbered copies, this is one of 100 not signed by Brownjohn.
Ref: JRT808530



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BUCHAN (John). Salute to Adventurers. Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, Edinburgh, Dublin And New York, N.D. [July, 1915]. Final blank; pp.viii+397+[iii]; olive green buckram, ruled and lettered white on front cover, ruled, lettered, and with ruled boxes, gilt, on spine. Barely visible foxing to two or three leaves at front and back, but a near-fine copy of one of the more difficult titles to find.

GB £55.00

US $88.00


Hanna, A26
Ref: JRT817819



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BUCHAN (John). The Power-House. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1916. Double cr.16mo; pp.x+238; light red buckram, lettered black on front cover and spine. Front cover a little spotted; back end-papers sympathetically renewed; poor quality war-time paper very lightly embrowned throughout; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £110.00

US $176.00



Ref: JRT808538



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BUCHAN (John). Huntingtower. Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., Toronto London New York, August, 1922. Final blank; pp.318+[ii]; light- and pale- blue vertically streaked fine rough buckram ruled and lettered dark blue on front cover and spine; fore-edges rough-trimmed, lower-edges trimmed; end-papers printed with map. Spine slightly faded; prelims. and edges slightly foxed; otherwise nice.

GB £55.00

US $88.00


The issue most commonly seen. The book also appeared, presumably simultaneously, in a heavier blind-stamped rough cloth, intended for sale to the libraries, and in the present cloth, but with the lower-edges rough-trimmed and the fore-edges trimmed. Hanna, A44; Blanchard, A53
Ref: JRT808543



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BUCHAN (John). The Blanket of the dark. Hodder and Stoughton, London [July,] 1931. Sm.cr.8vo; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.314+[vi]; green buckram, ruled blind, blocked with Buchan’s monogram gilt, on front cover, lettered and blocked with publisher’s monogram gilt on spine; end-papers printed with map. Barely noticeable foxing of edges; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


The correct first printing, dated in Roman numerals on the title page and with ‘First Printed July 1931’ on verso.
Ref: JRT808552



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BUCHAN (John). Sir Walter Scott. Cassell and Company Ltd., London, Toronto, Melbourne and Sydney, March 1932. Double f’cap 8vo; portrait frontispiece printed in sepia; pp.387+[i (printer’s imprint); fine dotted line ribbed pale blue green cloth, ruled blind on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. bright blue, fore-edges uncut. Light foxing of edges; Book Society bookplate with inscription dated ‘March, 1932’ on front paste-down; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


Hanna, A80; Blanchard, A92. One of two variant bindings evidently issued simultaneously, copies also being known with the top-edges stained dark blue-green. Unless it is an advance copy, this variant is certainly secondary.
Ref: JRT808555



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BUCHAN (John). Pilgrim’s Way: An Essay In recollection. Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press Cambridge [Mass.], 1940. Portrait frontispiece; cream canvas ruled and lettered red on spine and front cover. Spine slightly faded, and covers slightly dusty, but fine internally.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


Published in England as ‘Memory Hold the Door’ in the same year.
Ref: JRT808573



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BUCK (Pearl S.). God’s men. Methuen & Co Ltd, 1951. Imprint leaf at end; pale blue-grey cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Covers mottled and gilt oxydised; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £10.00

US $16.00



Ref: JRT808581



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BUECHNER (Frederick). The seasons’ Difference. A Novel. 1952, Chatto & Windus, London. Sm.double cr.16mo; pp.[viii]+303+[i (blank)]; dark charcoal cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in slightly dusty dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


The author’s scarce second book. This copy purchased from the publisher’s file, though without signs of provenance.
Ref: JRT808584



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BUECHNER (Frederick). Love feast. Chatto & Windus, 1975. Double demy 16mo; biographical note leaf at end; pp.[vi]+248+[ii]; scarlet fine linen textured boards lettered gilt on spine; pale buff end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £16.00

US $25.60


First English edition, first binding, and first issue of the dust-wrapper, the inside front flap bearing the printed price as £3.25 net. Published in America in 1974. The English edition consists of imported sheets. The third volume of the Leo Bebb tetralogy.
Ref: JRT808591



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BULLOCK (Michael). Sixteen stories as they happened. 1969, [The Chaucer Publishing Company, Chaucer House, Cork Street, London, W.1]. Med.8vo; double-spread title-page, with cancellation slip obscuring publisher’s name and address; two blanks at end; two-tone linen-patterned bronze boards, lettered black down spine; end-papers coated bright grass-green. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


First edition, Canadian issue, the cancellation slip reading: The Sono Nis Press, Department of Creative writing, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, British Columbia. The volume in fact was printed in Canada.
Ref: JRT808601



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURDETT (Osbert). The very end And other stories. 1929, The Scholartis Press, 30 Museum Street. Colophon leaf followed by two blanks at end; quarter black buckram, green boards, spine lettered gilt; t.e. green, others uncut. Near-fine copy.

GB £29.00

US $46.40


One of an edition limited to 1,960 copies.
Ref: JRT808603



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURGESS (Anthony). Devil of a State. Heinemann, 1961. Lge.double cr.16mo; blank before half-title; scarlet boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover. Light foxing of edges; other very minor faults; but a nice copy, nonetheless, in a fine dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $64.00



Ref: JRT808611



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURGESS (Anthony). A Long trip to teatime. With twenty-one line drawings [on text paper] by Fulvio Testa. Dempsey & Squires Limited, London 1976. Sq.med.8vo; blank before half-title with frontispiece on recto; pp.120; red cloth lettered silver on front cover, on and down spine, blocked with publisher’s monogram on spine; white end-papers printed dark blue. Fine copy in dust-wrapper with design by Testa, creased on flaps.

GB £14.00

US $22.40



Ref: JRT808632



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURGESS (Anthony). The End of the World News: An Entertainment. Hutchinson, 1982. Double lge.med. 16mo; final blank; dull dark blue boards, blocked with publisher’s device and lettered gilt down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


The blurb on the front and back flaps of the dust-wrapper is by Burgess.
Ref: JRT808638



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURGESS (Gelett). The Heart line. Illustrated by Lester Ralph. London, Grant Richards, 1908. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and eleven plates; pp.480; light and dark lime green horizontally streaked cloth, ruled and blocked pale green, lettered black, on front cover and spine. Unobtrusive rubber stamp of a private lending library on front paste-down; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.

GB £75.00

US $120.00


First English edition of a title published in America in 1907.
Ref: JRT808640



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURKE (Thomas). The English Inn. Longmans, Green and Co., 1930. Sm.8vo; green linen-grain cloth, blocked gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


Includes an Introduction by A.P. Herbert. Issued as a volume in The English Heritage Series.
Ref: JRT808645



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURNETT (W.R.). Good-bye to the past: Scenes from the life of William Meadows. William Heinemann Ltd., 1935. Post 8vo; scarlet linen grain cloth, blocked with publisher’s device black on back cover, blocked black on front cover and spine, lettered black on spine. A nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.40



Ref: JRT808652



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BUTLER (Samuel). Luck, or Cunning, As the Main Means of Organic Modification? An attempt to throw additional light upon Darwin’s theory of Natural Selection. New and Cheaper Issue. London: A.C. Fifield, N.D. [1908]. Half-title not called for in this issue; advertisement leaf for Fifield’s Re-issue of the Works of the late Samuel Butler precedes conjugate cancel title-page; Erratum plus four entry Additional Errata on verso of Contents leaf; pp[xii]+328; publisher’s inserted 16pp. Catalogue at end dated April, 1911; fawn coloured art canvas lettered in red on front cover and spine. Spine a little darkened and light dust-marking to covers; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £25.00

US $40.00


From the library of the Fabian economist, don, and noted writer of detective fiction, G.D.H. Cole, with his Magdalen College Oxford street plan bookplate on the front paste-down. Sheets of the first edition of 1886 (which was dated 1887), re-issued without the half-title, title, terminal advertisement leaf and blank, but with the Fifield advertisement leaf and cancel title pasted to a stub. Hoppé, 19, pp.46-7, records that “341 copies were re-issued in 1908 with Mr. A.C. Fifield’s imprint, the original sheets being used.” He presumably meant rather that 341 sets of sheets were taken over by Mr. Fifield and re-issued, since there are at least three binding batches traceable over a period of about nine years. The first, and the only one known to Hoppé, was as this, but had no catalogue and apparently retained the terminal blank (he does not mention the blank, but records the absence of its conjugate leaf of advertisements); the second was as this, with a catalogue at the end dated April, 1911; and the third was as the first, but had an ‘Increase in Price’ label dated September 29, 1917 tipped onto the advertisement page. Hoppé remarks that the volume may also have been “re-issued by Longmans in or about 1890, as others of Butler’s works were”, adding that it “is a matter of doubt; the compiler has not seen an example of such a re-issue.” We, however, have: the present copy representing therefore the fourth issue of at least five.
Ref: JRT818647



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CAINE (Hall). The Prodigal Son. London, William Heinemann, 1904. 14pp. integral advertisememts at end (continuing the signatures); pp.[viii]+426+[xiv]; diagonally fine ribbed cerise cloth ruled and blocked with publisher’s monogram blind on back cover, ruled and blocked dark green on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. First and last few leaves and edges foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £70.00

US $112.00


Presentation copy, with the author’s contemporary holograph inscription to literary journalist Raymond Blathwayt on the front end-paper.
Ref: JRT818011



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CALDWELL (Erskine). Claudelle. Heinemann, 1959. Orange salmon boards blocked blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Gilt oxydised to green; edges lightly foxed, otherwise fine in slightly chipped dust-wrapper dampstained on verso.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


The first English edition.
Ref: JRT808677



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CALDWELL (Erskine). Claudelle. Heinemann, 1959. Orange salmon boards blocked blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. A fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper strengthened on verso with ghost-tape.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


The first English edition.
Ref: JRT808678



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CAMERON (Mrs. Lovett). Midsummer Madness. London, John Long, 13 and 14 Norris St., Haymarket, 1902. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[302]+[ii]; apple-green buckram, lettered and blocked black in series style on front cover, lettered black on spine; lower-edges uncut. Spine just a trifle darkened, and poor quality paper lightly embrowned; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £90.00

US $144.00


Presentation copy, with the author’s signed holograph inscription dated ‘Feb 1903’ on the upper margin of the title-page. Issued as a volume in Long’s Colonial Library. The English edition was published in November 1902, and the Colonial edition was probably intended to be issued simultaneously with it.
Ref: JRT808681



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CAREY (Rosa Nouchette). A passage perilous. London, Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1903. All rights reserved. Blank precedes half-title; publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated 20.7.03; pp.[2]+vi+455+[i (blank)]; vertically fine ribbed faint moiré effect scarlet cloth, blocked blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; t.e.g. Single wormhole through lower margin of last forty pages of text and catalogue, extending horizontally in last leaf of catalogue, end-papers, and back cover, but not too obtrusive; otherwise an exceptionally fine, bright, copy.

GB £55.00

US $88.00


This title not in Wolff.
Ref: JRT808693



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CARTER (Angela). Black Venus. Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, London, 1985. Double med.16mo; final blank at end; pp.121+[iii]; black cloth-textured boards, ruled and lettered, and down-lettered, gilt, on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.20


Short stories.
Ref: JRT808703



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CARTLAND (Barbara). Love at the Helm [by] Barbara Cartland Inspired and helped by Admiral of the Fleet the Earl Mountbatten of Burma. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1980. Demy 8vo; 3pp. integral advertisements at end included in the pagination; pp.vi+149+[i (blank)]; finely mottled light brown faintly cloth-textured boards, lettered gilt down and on spine. Fine copy in near-fine dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


The profits of this novel were shared with the Mountbatten Memorial Trust.
Ref: JRT808708



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CARY (Joyce). An American visitor. Ernest Benn Limited, 1933. Reddish orange fine weave cloth over very thin boards, ruled and lettered black on spine. Spine faded and a trifle foxed; otherwise fine.

GB £75.00

US $120.00


Variant binding, presumably secondary, the volume usually being seen in black cloth lettered gilt on spine.
Ref: JRT808710



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CARY (Joyce). The African Witch. Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1936. Black cloth lettered gilt on spine; pp.448. A fine copy.

GB £50.00

US $80.00



Ref: JRT808712



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CARY (Joyce). A fearful joy. London, Michael Joseph, 1949. Extra double cr.16mo; pp.384; cerise rough buckram blocked and lettered silver on spine. Fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper with several small chips about the edges.

GB £29.00

US $46.40



Ref: JRT808716



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CARY (Joyce). Prisoner Of Grace. London, Michael Joseph, 1952. Sm.double cr.16mo; final blank; mottled claret linen blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Virtually fine copy in dust-wrapper very slightly chipped on spine.

GB £33.00

US $52.80


The first volume of the ‘Prisoner of Grace’ triliogy. In this copy there are no signature marks to gatherings A an B. Signature M is of eight leaves, signature N being again of sixteen.
Ref: JRT808717



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CARY (Joyce). Except The Lord. London, Michael Joseph, 1953. Extra cr.8vo; pp.[287]+[i (blank)]; blue cloth lettered and blocked with publisher’s device gilt on spine. Fine copy in very slightly frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.20


The second volume of ‘The Prisoner of Grace’ trilogy. In this copy, the signature mark ‘B’ is not present at the foot of p.32.
Ref: JRT808718



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CARY (Joyce). The Captive and The Free. London, Michael Joseph, 1959. Extra double cr.16mo; final blank; pp.[317]+[iii]; mottled deep pinkish red cloth , blocked with publisher’s device and lettered, gilt, on spine. Nice copy in minutely chipped dust-wrapper slightly marked on back panel.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


The novel Cary was working on when he died, finished but for a couple of small lacunæ, but not finally revised. Includes a three page Introduction by Lord David Cecil, and a two page Note by the Editor, Mrs. Davin.
Ref: JRT817837



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CARY (Joyce). Cock Jarvis. Edited by A.G. Bishop. London, Michael Joseph, 1974. Extra double cr.16mo; final blank; pp.[xviii]+267+[iii]; greyish-lilac cloth-textured boards lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £29.00

US $46.40


The first (and posthumous) publication of extracts from the three major versions of Cary’s first, unfinished novel, that he worked on for twelve years, and of which he said shortly before his death that it contained “some of the best stuff I ever wrote”. Includes a Foreword by Walter Allen and a brief Preface by the Editor.
Ref: JRT808720



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CASTLE (Agnes & Egerton). French Nan. With Illustrations by F.H. Townsend. London, Smith Elder & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, S.W., 1905. Blank before half-title, apparently excised before binding; illustrated title-page and decorations on verso of half-title and title, List of Illustrations, head and tail of Foreword, and printer’s imprint leaf by Graham C. Awdry; twelve half-tone plates; printer’s imprint leaf (dated August 1905), followed by 6pp. integral advertisements at end; diagonally fine ribbed midnight blue cloth, lettered and blocked with design by Awdry on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., lower-edges uncut. Front cover lightly damp-spotted, poor quality end-papers lightly embrowned, and a little light dusting passim in text, but a very good copy, nonetheless, of an uncommon book.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


Wolff, 1142, recording a copy in which the initial blank was present: its total removal from the present copy without damage to the fragile end-paper suggests that this copy was so issued. A very early use of puff-paper for the text.
Ref: JRT808721



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CASTLE (Agnes & Egerton). Forlorn Adventurers. Toronto, The Musson Book Company, Limited, 1915. Blank before half-title; conjugate half-title and title leaves on very slightly thicker paper and probably a cancel; pp.[viii]+348; sage green beaded-linen-grain cloth, ruled and lettered blind on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on flat spine; lower-edges uncut. Fine copy.

GB £29.00

US $46.40


First edition, Canadian issue: printed in Edinburgh by Morrison & Gibb Limited. The English issue was published by Methuen on February.
Ref: JRT808723



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CASTLEMAN (Henry C. F.). That Moving finger. London, Greening & Company, 20 Cecil Court, Charing Cross Road, 1905. Integral advertisement leaf precedes half-title; single inset leaf headed ‘Preface’ precedes start of text; leaf bearing printer’s imprint on recto, blank on verso, followed by two leaves integral advertisements at end; pp.[x]+274+[ii]+[4]; dark red bubble-grain cloth, lettered within ruled box, black, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Cloth of spine foxed and a little dull; very light embrowning to poor quality paper throughout; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £31.00

US $49.60


An interesting and readable story of the revenge taken by a husband on his wife, her lover, and their child. A period-piece of contemporary upper-class ethics. Not criminous. As explained in the Preface, the novel was originally to have been called ‘The Eleventh Commandment’ (i.e., do not get found out), but it was discovered as the book was going to press that there was already a novel of this name, and the name ‘The Moving Finger’ was substituted. The title appears thus on the running heads throughout. When the book had been printed apart from the prelims. it was realised that there was a novel of that title also, and the title was again altered, on the title-page and covers only, to the present one. In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.10, l.9, raised full-stop at end; p.50, l.11, ‘maliciousnes’ for ‘maliciousness’; p.165, l.15, broken ‘S’ in ‘She’; p.265, l.11, ‘he’ for ‘she’.
Ref: JRT808724



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CAUTE (David). Collisions: Essays and Reviews. Quartet Books, 1974. Double narrow demy 16mo; biographical note leaf, bearing advertisements on verso precedes title-page; half-title not called for; blue card wrappers printed in white on sides and spine. Very nice copy in the dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


Review copy, the publisher’s review slip, giving the publication date as ‘11th Feb 74’, loosely laid in.
Ref: JRT808733



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CECIL (Henry). Sober as a Judge. Michael Joseph, 1958. Double cr.16mo; vignettes on half-title; black boards, blocked white, blocked with publisher’s device, and lettered, gilt, on spine. Very nice copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.20



Ref: JRT808734



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CHAMBERS (Robert W.). A young man In a hurry And other Stories. London Archibald Constable & Co Ltd, 1905. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven half-tone plates after Henry Hutt, Howard Chandler Christy, and others; 8pp. integral advertisements, followed by publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue, at end; mottled light brown fine linen, pictorially blocked scarlet and black, lettered black, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Spine slightly darkened; lacking the frontispiece and one plate; scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £8.00

US $12.80


Well written short staries, mostly concerned with the social life of an angling and hunting club.
Ref: JRT818372



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CHESTERTON (G.K.). A gleaming Cohort: Being selections from The writings of G.K. Chesterton. 12mo; final blank; pp.viii+213+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; brown rough buckram, lettered black on front cover and spine, ruled black on spine. Slight foxing to edges; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £27.00

US $43.20


The selection was made by E.V. Lucas. Sullivan, 856, and ‘Supplement’, pp.93 and 96.
Ref: JRT818409



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CHESTERTON (G.K.). St. Thomas Aquinas. Hodder and Stoughton, Ltd., St. Paul’s House, London, E.C.4, 1943. Narrow Globe 8vo; pp.159+[i (blank)]; light greenish grey rough buckram, diagonally ruled blind on sides, blocked with publisher’s monogram and lettered black on spine. Poor quality paper lightly embrowned throughout; a few lower corners bruised; otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


‘First published in this form March 1943’: issued as a volume in the series ‘Black Jacket Books’, almost uniform with later issues of the ‘Home University Library’. Originally published in 1933. ”St Thomas Acquinas is his greatest single intellectual achievement.” - John Raymond, quoted Sullivan, Chesterton Continued, p.xiii.
Ref: JRT808764



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CHINESE. The Vision of Asia. An Interpretation of Chinese Art And Culture By L. Cranmer-Byng. John Murray, 1932. Full-colour frontispiece from a Chinese print; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; blue buckram lettered dark blue on spine; cream linen spine label ruled and lettered dark blue; t.e. blue, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Cloth of sides damp-mottled; otherwise fine in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


Cranmer-Byng was well-known for his translations of Chinese literature.
Ref: JRT808767



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CHOLMONDELEY (Mary). Prisoners (Fast bound in misery and iron). London: Hutchinson & Co., Paternoster Row, 1906. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher’s inserted 24pp. catalogue at end, dated August, 1906; claret smooth cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Cloth of spine very slightly faded; foxing of prelims., edges, and some leaves; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £85.00

US $136.00


Sadleir, 554. Sadleir remarks on the scarcity of all of Mary Cholmondeley’s books, adding: ‘Thanks to the Bentley file, and to the presence in a bookshop of a number of novels from the library of Mr Edward Dent (among them several of the later Cholmondeleys), I have been able to reach a high level. Specimens seen elsewhere could be numbered on one hand, and were far from attractive.’ Hubin, p.80 lists this title as of undetermined status. It involves a murder, a trial and conviction, and the subsequent confession of someone else, but is, nonetheless, in essence a love story. In this copy the following mis-prints have been noted, state or issue significance, if any, not determined, though they have been present in all copies examined: p.168, l.23, ‘born’ for ‘borne’; p.180, l.27, ‘he’ for ‘she’; p.191, l.26, ‘resist ance’; p.278, last line, ‘likea’.
Ref: JRT808770



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CHURCHILL (the Right Hon. Winston S., O.M., C.H., M.P.). Victory. War Speeches by the Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill, O.M., C.H., M.P., 1945. Compiled by Charles Eade. Cassell and Company Ltd., London, Toronto, Melbourne and Sydney, 1946. Demy 8vo; half-tone frontispiece and two double-sided plates; two blanks at end, serving as end-papers; pp.[xii]+239+[v]; blue-grey rough buckram, lettered gilt on spine. Slight foxing of edges; otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


The sixth volume of Churchill’s War Speeches, issued separately. Woods, A112, not mentioning the dust-wrapper.
Ref: JRT808776



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CLIFFORD (Mrs. W.K.). Sir George’s Objection. Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, Edinburgh, Dublin, Leeds, and New York; Leipzig: 35-37 Königstrasse. Paris: 61, rue des Saints-Pères, 1910. Sm.double cr.16mo; half-title not called for; full-colour frontispiece by Elizabeth Earnshaw; publisher’s imprint leaf, blank on verso, followed by 32pp. integral advertisements at end, continuing the signatures; bottle-green net-grain cloth, panelled white, lettered and with ruled box gilt on spine; end-papers printed pictorially pale lime green in series style. White spine panel almost wholly unchipped; otherwise a fine copy. Rare thus.

GB £70.00

US $112.00


Issued as a volume ‘Nelson’s New Novels’ (also called ‘Nelson’s 2/- Series of New Novels’).
Ref: JRT808782



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CLOUSTON (J. Storer). Our Lady’s Inn. By J. Storer Clouston Author of ‘The Lunatic at Large,’ ‘The Adventures of M. D’Haricot,’ etc. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1903. All Rights reserved. Extra cr.8vo; blank before half-title; publisher’s 32pp. inserted Catalogue at end, dated ‘7/03.’; faintly streaked deep scarlet fine linen, lettered within ruled box, black, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Small restoration to cloth at top of back joint; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £27.00

US $43.20


Erroneously listed by Hubin, 1979, p.86, as a detective title: it is in fact a well-written romantic comedy.
Ref: JRT818792



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

COLEGATE (Isabel). Deceits of Time. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1988. Demy 8vo format, perfect bound; two inserted leaves of thicker paper and text-paper blank precede half-title (v. note); three blanks at end; pp.[iv]+[2]+216+[vi]; quarter light and dark blue vertically streaked cloth, ruled gilt on sides, blocked and lettered within ruled boxes, gilt, on spine, Cockerel paper sides; blue and gold head and tail bands. Fine copy in original very slightly frayed unprinted wax-paper dust-wrapper.

GB £24.00

US $38.40


One of an issue limited to only 150 numbered copies, signed by the author (in this copy both as Elizabeth Briggs and Elizabeth Colegate). Published by London Limited Editions, the two extra leaves at the front being their added title-page, and the limitation leaf. ISBN 0-241-12193-0
Ref: JRT817847



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[COLUM (Padraic).]. The regent library: Oliver Goldsmith. Herbert & Daniel, 95 New Bond Street, W., N.D. [c.1922?]. F’cap 8vo; photogravure frontispiece printed in reddish brown; title-page printed in black and red; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.xx+345+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; mottled whitish-fawn buckram, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked with publisher’s monogram device blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed in series style in pale lime green. Fine copy in minutely frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


Extracts, with an Introduction, etc., by Colum.
Ref: JRT808797



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

COMPTON-BURNETT (I.). Brothers and Sisters. Heath Cranton Limited, 6 Fleet Lane, 1929. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.239+[i (blank)]; dark red buckram, ruled and lettered dark lime green on front cover and spine; lower-edges uncut. Cloth of spine very slightly faded; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £180.00

US $288.00


Ivy Compton-Burnett’s third book. The probable first issue, copies also being known blocked in a darker emerald green and with the lower-edges rough-trimmed instead of uncut. In our experience, together with ‘Dolores’, the author’s scarcest book. Connolly, Modern Movement, 63.
Ref: JRT808801



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

COMPTON-BURNETT (I.). Elders and betters. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 14 Henrietta Street Covent Garden, 1944. Double cr.16mo; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[ii]+[236]+[ii]; leaf-green rough fine-weave cloth, lettered gilt on spine. Poor quality war-time paper lightly embrowned throughout, as often with this title; otherwise a nice copy in slightly faded and minutely chipped dust-wrapper.

GB £19.00

US $30.40


The following errata and typographical flaws have been noted in this copy, as in every copy we have seen: p.38, l.10, ‘the’ for ‘they’; p.65, l.34, ‘can’t’ for ‘can’; p.68, ll.31/2 do not run on as they should, and have closing and opening inverted commas that are redundant; p.121, l.5, single instead of double inverted comma at start of line, and l.32, ‘k’ in ‘liked’ too heavy; p.194, l.37, ‘then’ for ‘than’.
Ref: JRT818314



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

COMPTON-BURNETT (I.). Two worlds And their ways. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1949. Double cr.16mo; final blank; pale blue-green cloth, lettered brown on spine. Fine copy in very slightly frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £70.00

US $112.00



Ref: JRT808807



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

COMPTON-BURNETT (I.). A heritage And its history. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1959. Pp.240; dark blue cloth-textured boards lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in very slightly frayed and dusty dust-wrapper.

GB £27.00

US $43.20



Ref: JRT808810



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

COMPTON-BURNETT (I.). The last and the first. With a Fore-word by Elizabeth Sprigge and a Critical Epilogue by Charles Burkhart. Victor Gollancz Limited, 1971. Blue boards lettered gilt down spine. Extremely fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.40



Ref: JRT808814



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CONNOLLY (Cyril). The condemned Playground. Essays: 1927-1944. Routledge, 1945. Double post 16mo; portrait frontispiece; black buckram lettered gilt on spine. Minute trimming fault affecting extreme lower margins of three leaves; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


From the library of Carmen Callil, and bearing her bookplate on the front paste-down. Printed throughout on cream-toned paper.
Ref: JRT808815



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CONNOLLY (Cyril). A Romantic Friendship: The letters of Cyril Connolly To Noel Blakiston. Constable, London, 1975. Double demy 16mo; half-tone portraits frontispiece; pp.[356]; faintly mottled light leaf green cloth-textured boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine; grey end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £29.00

US $46.40



Ref: JRT808817



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
  CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE