Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!


The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order
EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.


Please note:
Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

AUDEN (W.H.) and WORSLEY (T.C.). Education Today - and tomorrow. The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1939. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.51+[i (blank)]; brownish orange wrappers, cut flush, printed in very dark blue on front wrapper and up spine. Very slight marking of wrappers, but a nice copy.

GB £180.00

US $288.00


Woolmer, 441, describing the wrappers as printed in black. Issued as No.40 in the series ‘Day to Day Pamphlets’. 1,520 copies were printed.
Ref: JRT808022



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

AUDEN (W.H.). The Enchafèd flood Or The Romantic Iconography Of the Sea. Faber and Faber Limited, 24 Russell Square, 1951. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.126+[ii]; mottled bright blue cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. End-papers foxed; otherwise a very nice copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £75.00

US $120.00


Lectures delivered at the University of Virginia in March 1949.
Ref: JRT808023



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

AUDEN (W.H., M.A., Professor of Poetry). Making, knowing And judging. An Inaugural Lecture Delivered before The University of Oxford On 11 June 1956. Oxford, At the Clarendon Press, 1956. Demy 8vo; 36pp. sewn as a single gathering; half-title not called for; final blank; pale grey large wrappers, printed on front wrapper in brown. Slight fading of wrappers; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £65.00

US $104.00



Ref: JRT808024



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[AUDEN (W.H.).]. St.-John Perse: Two addresses. On poetry, Translated by W.H. Auden; Dante, Translated by Robert Fitzgerald. With the French texts. Bollingen Series LXXXVI, Pantheon Books, N.Y., 1966. Lge.12mo, gathered in half sheets; final blank; quarter black fine linen, flat spine, blocked and lettered gilt down spine, speckled drab boards. Fine copy in very slightly frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $64.00



Ref: JRT808025



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[AUDEN (W.H.).]. [By] Francis Scarfe: W.H. Auden. The Lyrebird Press, Literary Editions: J.B. Hanson, The Ramparts, Monaco, 1949. Imp.8vo in half sheets; two blanks before half-title; fine collotype portrait frontispiece; advertisements on verso of last leaf; pp.[2]+[69]+[i]; ivory paper wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in grey and dark red; issued without end-papers. Small chip in front wrapper, and tear in fore-margin of front wrapper and first blank; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

GB £90.00

US $144.00


A very early Lyrebird Press title, and the first book devoted to a study of Auden. A Marxist view. Issued as the sixth volume in the ‘Contemporary British Poets’ series.
Ref: JRT808028



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

AYRTON (Michael). The Midas Consequence. Secker & Warburg, 1974. Lge.16mo; two blanks at end; brown boards blocked and lettered silver down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.40



Ref: JRT808031



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[BACKLUND] (Percival). Crosswords. Art Distribution, Stockholm, Sweden, 1968. Narrow lge.post 8vo; plate printed in purple precedes half-title; three other plates (two double-sided), printed in purple; one illustration in text; white boards printed in purple; black end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


One of an edition limited to 432 numbered copies. Signed by the author, apparently in facsimile. The plates and cover illustrations, as well as the volume as a whole are designed by the author.
Ref: JRT808033



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BAGNOLD (Enid [Lady Jones]). The loved And Envied. William Heinemann Ltd, 1951. Lge.16mo; blank before half-title, final blank; black cloth blocked black on back cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. yellow. Fine copy in chipped and frayed dust-wrapper designed by Cecil Beaton.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


In this copy an error on the verso of the half-title has been corrected by an errata slip laid on.
Ref: JRT808038



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BALDWIN (James). The Fire Next Time. Michael Joseph, 1963. Very dark brown boards, blocked with publisher’s device and lettered gilt on spine. Slight creasing of some lower corners; otherwise nice, with badly defective remains of dust-wrapper.

GB £10.00

US $16.00


Contains ‘Down at the Cross: Letter from a Region in My Mind’, reprinted from The New Yorker of 17th November, 1962, together with ‘My Dungeon Shook: Letter to My Nephew on the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Emancipation’.
Ref: JRT808048



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BALDWIN (James). Nobody knows my name: More Notes of a Native Son. Michael Joseph, 1964. Double demy 16mo; black boards lettered white on spine. Fine copy in frayed and slightly chipped dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.20



Ref: JRT808049



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BALDWIN (Michael). A World of Men. Secker & Warburg, 1962. Blank before half-title; final blank; blue boards blocked and lettered silver on spine. Very nice copy in dusty dust-wrapper.

GB £2.50

US $4.00


The author’s first novel.
Ref: JRT808052



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BANKS (Lynne Reid). An End to Running. 1962, Chatto & Windus, London. Extra cr.8vo; pp.[viii]+303+[i (blank)]; bright blue boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper darkened a little on spine.

GB £28.00

US $44.80


The author’s second book.
Ref: JRT808056



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BANKS (Lynne Reid). Children At the gate. 1968, Chatto & Windus, London. Extra cr.8vo; pp.295+[i (blank)]; moss green cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £28.00

US $44.80


The author’s third book.
Ref: JRT808057



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BANKS (Lynne Reid). The Backward Shadow. 1970, Chatto & Windus, London. Extra cr.8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.270+[ii]; chalk-blue cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £31.00

US $49.60


Norah Smallwood’s copy, with her pencilled initials on the front end-paper. Norah Smallwood was a director of Chatto & Windus. A sequel to ‘The L-Shaped Room’. The author’s fourth book.
Ref: JRT808058



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARING (Maurice). The puppet show Of memory. 1922, London: William Heinemann. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; half-tone frontispiece; pp.[ii]+[x]+457+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; light brown fine linen-grain cloth, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, ruled blind on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Generally nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


Autobiography. The initial blank is conjugate with the Contents, whilst the last leaf of the Index is conjugate with the final blank, these four leaves being on much thinner paper than the rest of the book.
Ref: JRT808067



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARING (Maurice). Punch & Judy & other essays. London, William Heinemann Ltd, 1924. Blank before half-title, blank at end; light brown linen grain cloth, ruled blind, blocked gilt on front cover, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Edges foxed; otherwise a fine copy in slightly browned and frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £80.00

US $128.00


Essays written between 1899 and 1923, and here first collected. Subjects treated include Gilbert and Sullivan, Yeats’s Poems, Mary Coleridge, Edward Lear, etc.
Ref: JRT808068



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARING (Maurice). Daphne Adeane. London, William Heinemann Ltd, 1926. Blank before half-title; pp.[2]+[x]+327+[i (blank)]; light brown linen grain cloth, ruled blind, blocked gilt on front cover, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Edges foxed, first and last few leaves slightly so; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £33.00

US $52.80



Ref: JRT808069



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARING (Maurice). In my end Is my beginning. London, William Heinemann Ltd, 1931. Short demy 8vo; photogravure frontispiece and one plate, both printed in sepia, with tissue guard; pp.[xvi]+[332]; light blue buckram, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Slight scattered foxing, but a nice copy of a difficult title.

GB £31.00

US $49.60


Four stories about Mary Queen of Scots. The plate is not listed, but is bound in to face p.284.
Ref: JRT808071



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARING (Maurice). Sarah Bernhardt By Maurice Baring. With a frontispiece. Peter Davies Limited, 1933. Extra cr.8vo; half-tone frontispiece; four leaves integral advertisements followed by blank at end; black fine buckram, ruled, lettered, and blocked, gilt, and with dark red panels, on spine; t.e. red. Fine copy.

GB £29.00

US $46.40


Issued as a volume in the series ‘Short Biographies’, a fact apparent only from the advertisements.
Ref: JRT808072



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARING (Maurice). Maurice Baring: A postscript By Laura Lovat With some letters And verse. Hollis & Carter, 1947. Lge.post 8vo; frontispiece and two plates; light blue coarse buckram, lettered gilt up spine; t.e. blue. Near-fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


In addition to the Letters and Verse by Baring and the Memoir by Laura Lovat, the volume includes an essay ‘On the effect of the classics on Maurice Baring’s mind’ by Ronald Knox, and a Letter from Princess Marthe Bibesco.
Ref: JRT808074



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARING GOULD (The Rev. S.). A coronation Souvenir. With Portraits and Illustrations. London, Skeffington & Son, 34, Southampton Street, Strand, W.C., 1911. Demy 16mo in half-sheets; blank before half-title; portrait frontispiece on verso of half-title, and other full-page illustrations in text, mostly from photographs, unbacked but included in the pagination; printer’s imprint page followed by 4pp. publisher’s integral advertisements at end; pp.[ii]+[58]+[iv]; diagonally fine-ribbed Royal blue cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram device blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, spine plain. Inscription dated Easter 1911 on front end-paper; otherwise a very nice copy of a very scarce ephemeral item.

GB £35.00

US $56.00


The text is entirely by Baring-Gould except for the final leaf, which comprises an “Additional Verse for The National Anthem Written by Martin S. Skeffington.”
Ref: JRT818145



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARING-GOULD (S.). Cliff castles and Cave dwellings Of Europe. With 51 illustrations & diagrams. Seeley and Co. Limited, 38 Great Russell Street, 1911. Demy 8vo; frontispiece and thirty plates; nine illustrations in text; 8pp. integral advertisements followed by publisher’s 16pp. Catalogue on text-paper, at end; pp.[324]+8; marina blue fine rough buckram blocked pictorially gilt on front cover, ruled blind, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight fading of front cover; two small holes in back end-paper (probably an original paper fault); otherwise a fine copy of a scarce title.

GB £110.00

US $176.00


No.26 on S.C. Humphrey’s check-list of Baring-Gould’s works.
Ref: JRT808078



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARING-GOULD (S.). Further reminiscences 1864-1894. John Lane the Bodley Head Ltd., 1925. Demy 8vo; frontispiece and fifteen half-tone plates; two illustrations in text; pp.[xii]+291+[i (blank)]; marina blue linen grain cloth, blocked and ruled dark blue on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. blue. Some fading of top edges; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £70.00

US $112.00


A scarce title, finished shortly before the author’s death, and published posthumously. The author’s death is chronicled on the front panel of the dust-wrapper. No.52 on S.C. Humphrey’s check-list of Baring-Gould’s works.
Ref: JRT808079



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARKER (A[udrey]. L[ilian].). A heavy Feather. 1978, The Hogarth Press, London. Double lge.post 16mo; three blanks at end, the last serving as pastedown; pp.234+[vi]; light brown smooth cloth textured boards, imitating buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £32.00

US $51.20


Dedicated to Norah Smallwood of Chatto & Windus. This copy, though without signs of provenance, was from the Chatto file.
Ref: JRT808082



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARKER (A[udrey]. L[ilian].). Life stories. 1981, The Hogarth Press. Double lge.post 16mo; pp.319+[i (blank)]; light blue-green cloth-textured boards, lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £24.00

US $38.40


The publisher’s ‘Production Office’ copy, so inscribed in pencil on the front end-paper.
Ref: JRT808083



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARKER (A[udrey]. L[ilian].). Relative Successes. Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, London, 1984. Sm.double med.16mo; two blanks before half-title, three at end, the outermost serving as paste-downs; pp.[x]+192+[vi]; cream cloth-textured boards down-lettered and lettered, and with short rule gilt, on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £10.00

US $16.00



Ref: JRT808085



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARKER (George). The dead Seagull. London: John Lehmann, 1950. Sm.double cr.16mo; final blank; pp.142+[ii]; light reddish orange cloth blocked and lettered gilt, panelled black, on spine. Slight rubbing to cloth at extreme head of spine and light foxing of fore-edges; otherwise a fine copy in frayed and slightly chipped dust-wrapper designed by Humphrey Spender. Scarce.

GB £75.00

US $120.00



Ref: JRT808086



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARKER (George and Diana). Timothy And the Orchestra. A Play Ideas Book, Chatto & Windus, London, 1963. Sm.double f’cap 8vo; numerous illustrations in text; pp.64; mustard yellow hopsack-patterned boards, lettered gilt down flat spine. Fine copy in slightly nicked dust-wrapper, a little dusty on back panel.

GB £26.00

US $41.60


Apparently the twentieth volume in the series.
Ref: JRT808087



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARKER (George). Essays. Macgibbon & Kee, 1970. Double demy 16mo; pp.[191]+[i (blank)]; grey-brown vloth-textured boards down-lettered and blocked gilt on spine. Very nice copy in internally re-inforced dust-wrapper. Uncommon.

GB £7.50

US $12.00


ISBN 261 63149 7
Ref: JRT808088



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARKER (Sebastian). Who is Eddie Linden. Jay Landesman Limited, 159 Wardour street [sic], London W.1, 1979. Demy 8vo; two blanks at end serving as end-papers; pp.220+[iv]; light crimson boards blocked with publisher’s device on, and lettered on and down, spine. Fine copy.

GB £10.00

US $16.00


The dust-wrapper is designed by Ralph Steadman.
Ref: JRT808091



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARR (Robert). A prince of Good fellows. Illustrated by Edmund J. Sullivan. London, Chatto & Windus, 1902. Wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate letterpress title-page printed in red and black, on art-paper, with tissue guard; fourteen wood-engraved plates, on plate-paper; two leaves integral advertisements, followed by publisher’s inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end, dated Mar.1902; dull brown fine rough buckram, lettered gilt and black, ruled black, blocked pictorially pale yellow and black on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., lower-edges uncut. Covers generally a little dull; a little scattered light foxing; poor quality paper of catalogue lightly embrowned; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £65.00

US $104.00


Delightful stories centred about the person of King James V of Scotland. A scarce title.
Ref: JRT808094



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARRIE (J.M.). Address delivered on Installation as chancellor of Edinburgh university October 25, 1930: The Entrancing life. Hodder and Stoughton, 1930. F’cap 16mo in quarter sheets; pp.[32]; dark blue rexine, ruled blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover; end-papers marbled turquoise. Gilt lightly oxydised; otherwise a fine copy in frayed and slightly darkened dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.40



Ref: JRT808096



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARTH (John). Giles goat-boy: Or, The revised New syllabus. Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, 1966. Black cloth ruled silver, lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges uncut; pale yellow-brown coated end-papers. Very nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.40



Ref: JRT808099



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARTH (John). Giles goat-boy Or, The revised New syllabus. Secker & Warburg, 1967. Carmine boards, lettered gilt on spine. slight bowing of spine, otherwise a near fine copy in torn dust-wrapper repaired with tissue on verso.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


First English edition.
Ref: JRT808100



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

‘BARTIMEUS’ [i.e. L.A. da Costa Ricci]. The turn Of the road: Being the story of the part Played by the Royal Navy and Merchant Navy in the landings in Algeria and French Morocco of combined British and United States forces on 8th November, 1942, and The final destruction of the Axis Forces in North Africa. 1946, Chatto and Windus, London. Sm.cr.8vo; five diagrams in text; three large folding maps (two being printed in red and black); pp.[viii]+123+[i (printer’s imprint)]; deep sky-blue cloth, blocked and lettered white down spine. Cloth very slightly faded on spine; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper. A scarce title.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


Written in 1943 and here first published. A detailed contemporary account, technically accurate, supplemented by some extremely interesting statistics of the part played by the various branches of the Royal Navy and by the Merchant Navy, with descriptions of particular naval actions and the exploits of individual vessels: including quotations from records and signal logs. A very late work by a writer best known for his naval fiction, who had also chronicled naval actions in the First World War.
Ref: JRT808105



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

”BARTIMEUS” [i.e., L.A. da Costa Ricci]. Hammy and The beanstalk. With illustrations by Patricia Turner. 1951, Chatto and Windus, London. Two blanks before half-title, two at end, serving as end-papers; pale greeny blue beaded linen textured boards blocked and lettered dark blue on spine. Boards very slightly faded on spine; otherwise a fine copy of a scarce late title.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


Juvenile fantasy.
Ref: JRT808106



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARTLETT (Vernon). Calf love. Constable & Co Ltd, 1929. Light greyish brown rough cloth blocked and lettered dark brown on spine; fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Virtually fine copy, with a slip bearing the art-work from the front panel of the dust-wrapper loosely laid in.

GB £29.00

US $46.40



Ref: JRT808107



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BATES (H.E.). The Purple Plain. London, Michael Joseph Ltd, 1947. Double cr.16mo; pp.224; deep pink buckram, blocked with publisher’s device and lettered silver on spine; t.e. purple. Fine copy in slightly chipped and frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £28.00

US $44.80



Ref: JRT808120



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BATES (H.E.). The Feast Of July. London, Michael Joseph, 1954. Extra cr.8vo; pp.[223]+[i (blank)]; mottled emerald green cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. A fine copy in insignificantly torn dust-wrapper.

GB £28.00

US $44.80



Ref: JRT808126



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BATES (H.E.). The Feast Of July. London, Michael Joseph, 1954. Extra cr.8vo; pp.[223]+[i (blank)]; mottled emerald green cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. A nice copy in slightly frayed and chipped dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.40



Ref: JRT808127



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BATES (H.E.). The day of the tortoise. Illustrated by Peter Farmer. London, Michael Joseph, 1961. Sm.cr.8vo; vignette title-page printed in crimson and black; large initial letter to first page of text printed in crimson; numerous illustrations in text, some full-page; final blank; light green cloth-textured boards, lettered gilt on front cover, down-lettered and blocked gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.40



Ref: JRT817786



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BEACH (Rex). The Iron trail: An Alaskan romance. Illustrated. Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York and London, [August,] 1913. Leaf excised before title-page, leaving a stub (v.note); half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard and seven plates, after M.Leone Bracker; pp.[vi]+[391]+[i (blank)]; scarlet fine-weave cloth blocked gilt and black, lettered gilt and with black and white half-tone onlay within black-ruled box on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Gilt oxydised on spine, otherwise a near-fine copy.

GB £27.00

US $43.20


First edition, English issue, in which the first leaf was removed to suppress dollar advertisements. The English issue is scarce.
Ref: JRT808141



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BECKETT (Samuel). Molloy. Les Editions de Minuit, Paris, 1951. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title, blank followed by colophon leaf at end; pp.272+[ii]+[ii]; white stiff paper wrappers printed outside in turquoise and black; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Slight dusting of wrappers and text lightly embrowned throughout, as always with this issue; inscription on front blank (v. note); otherwise a nice copy.

GB £190.00

US $304.00


One of the trade issue, which consisted of 3,000 copies. There was also an issue of 500 numbered copies on Alpha for the ‘amis des Editions de Minuit’ and fifty copies ‘sur vélin superieur albelio’. From the library of avant garde writer and translator Stanley Chapman, with his signature dated ‘15. V. 1953’ on the front blank. Beckett’s first novel in French, which marked a turning-point in his career, the decision that “he needed the discipline that the use of an acquired language would impose on him” (Martin Esslin, ‘The Theatre of the Absurd’). The English translation (made by Paul Bowles in collaboration with Beckett) was not to appear until 1955.
Ref: JRT808145



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BEERBOHM (Max). And even now. William Heinemann, 1920. Sq.cr.8vo; pp.[x]+320; light yellow buckram, paper spine-label; fore- and lower- edges uncut; spare label tipped in at end. Cloth a little faded, but less so than usual with this title, and just a trifle marked; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


The Contents leaf is a single inset.
Ref: JRT808166



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BEERBOHM (Max). Around theatres. Vol.I. [Vol.II.]. 1924, William Heinemann. Lge.sq.cr.8vo; blank before half-title in volume one; pp.[2]+xiv+524; viii+492; bright blue [cerise] buckram, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Slight fading and dulling of spines; otherwise a fine copy. 2 Vols.

GB £220.00

US $352.00


Issued as volumes 8 and 9 of the collected edition of the Works of Max Beerbohm, each volume being limited to 780 copies. These two volumes are rarely found by themselves.
Ref: JRT808172



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BEERBOHM (Max). Observations. 1925, William Heinemann Ltd. Demy 4to; frontispiece in colours, and fifty-one full-page illustrations in half-tone, each with thin paper guard printed with caption; final blank; deep yellow buckram, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, lettered gilt on spine. Small snag in cloth of spine, and small scuff on back cover; almost imperceptible foxing of fore-edges; otherwise a fine copy in slightly snagged and scuffed dust-wrapper.

GB £180.00

US $288.00


Includes some of Max’s funniest cartoons.
Ref: JRT808173



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[BEERBOHM (Max).]. The stuffed owl: An anthology of bad verse Selected and arranged By D.B. Wyndham Lewis And Charles Lee. With eight cartoons From the works of Max Beerbohm. London and Toronto, J.M. Dent and Sons Limited, 1930. Sm.cr.8vo; half-tone frontispiece and six plates; imprint leaf and blank at end; pp.xxxii+236+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[iii]; dove grey buckram, blocked and letteed gilt on spine; t.e. dark grey; end-papers printed with a line drawing cartoon and caption, in black. Fine copy in dust-wrapper slightly chipped about the head and tail of spine and adjacent top-edge of front panel (not approaching printed areas). Scarce in dust-wrapper.

GB £21.00

US $33.60


One of the few books for which Beerbohm provided all the illustrations. Those in half-tone are reduced from ‘The Poets’ Corner’ (1904); the line drawing may be here first published. An enlarged edition was issued later the same year.
Ref: JRT817882



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BEERBOHM (Max). Lytton Strachey. The Rede lecture 1943. Cambridge, At the University Press, 1943. Sm.cr.16mo in half sheets; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[ii]+[27]+[iii]; mulberry self-wrappers, cut flush at top and bottom, printed black on front panel and flap. A virtually fine copy.

GB £27.00

US $43.20



Ref: JRT808181



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BEERBOHM (Max). Mainly on the air. William Heinemann Ltd, 1946. Final blank; light scarlet buckram, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in stained and slightly frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


Broadcast talks and essays.
Ref: JRT808183



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BELL (Clive). An account of French painting. With 32 Illustrations. Chatto & Windus, 1931. Sm.demy 8vo; thirty-two plates; rough pink and white mixed-weave linen, blocked and lettered brown on spine; t.e. brown, lower-edges uncut. Slight darkening of spine, but a nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $64.00



Ref: JRT808197



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BELL (Graham). The artist and His public. The Hogarth Press, 37 Mecklenburgh Square, London, W.C.1, 1939. One gathering double cr.16mo, sewn into linen-textured straw-yellow wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in dark blue; pp.[32]; issued without end-papers. Wrappers lightly creased and marked; poor quality wood-pulp paper lightly embrowned on some pages; nonetheless a nice copy.

GB £29.00

US $46.40


Issued as Number Five (and last) of the series ‘Hogarth Sixpenny Pamphlets’. Woolmer, 442: 3,000 copies were printed.
Ref: JRT818438



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BELL (Neil [i.e., Stephen Southwold]). The Days dividing: A novel. Collins, 48, Pall Mall London, 1935. Sm.demy 8vo; pp.352; pink coarse cloth, lettered black on spine; t.e. brown. A few heavy fox-spots on fore-edges and prelims., and cloth of sides damp-mottled; otherwise a nice copy in slightly frayed pictorial dust-wrapper.

GB £34.00

US $54.40


A scarce title.
Ref: JRT808201



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BELLOC (Hilaire, M.P.). Pongo And the bull. London, Constable & Company Limited, 1910. Final blank; pp.[iv]+305+[i (printer’s imprint)]; dark olive green buckram blocked pictorially and lettered brown and black on front cover, lettered brown and black on spine; fore-edges rough-trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Some foxing to end-papers and prelims., and fore-edges towards front and back; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £21.00

US $33.60


Cahill, 37.
Ref: JRT818416



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BEMELMANS (Ludwig). Dirty Eddie. Hamish Hamilton, 1948. Double post 16mo; blank before half-title; sky blue cloth, blocked and lettered gilt down spine. Spine faded, and a little marked; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20



Ref: JRT808213



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENET (Stephen Vincent). Spanish Bayonet. William Heinemann Ltd., 1926. Blank before half-title, final blank; red linen grain cloth blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, lettered black on spine. Near fine copy in badly chipped dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.20



Ref: JRT808219



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENNETT (Arnold). [Cover title:] The English review Special supplement July 1909. What the public Wants. Duckworth and Co., 1909. Roy.8vo; pp.64; prelims. not called for; blue wrappers, printed in black. Front wrapper faded; bound up without the back wrapper; otherwise fine. BOUND WITH: HOPE HAWKINS (Anthony, M.A.). [Cover title:] The English association. Dialogue. (Privately Printed), 1909. Roy.8vo; pp.16; grey wrappers printed in black. Front wrapper faded; bound up without the back wrapper; otherwise fine. Two volumes bound together in red binder’s cloth, lettered and ruled gilt on spine.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


The first title, (Emery, 73), which both precedes and is in an entirely different format from the regularly published hardcover edition, is in our experience definitely scarce; the second is one of the scarcest English Association pamphlets, the print order being limited to the number of the members at that date, no aditional copies being offered for sale.
Ref: JRT808239



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENNETT (Arnold). The plain man And his wife. By Arnold Bennett, Author of “The Old Wives’ Tale,” “Clayhanger,” “Hilda Lessways,” etc. Hodder and Stoughton, London New York Toronto, N.D. [1913]. Blank before half-title; pp.[2]+[vi]+143+[i (printer’s imprint)]; quarter natural fine-linen, flat-spine, cream paper spine-label printed in black, grey board sides; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Fine copy.

GB £21.00

US $33.60


Printed on thick cream paper. Common-sense rather than philosophy: perhaps ‘home-spun’ philosophy will perhaps characterise it.
Ref: JRT818276



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENNETT (Arnold). The regent: A five towns story of Adventure in London. Methuen & Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street W.C., London, 1913. Leaf blank but for signature mark ‘a’ precedes half-title; publisher’s inserted 8pp. list dated Spring 1913, followed by publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue dated May 1913 bound in at end; dark green beaded linen grain cloth lettered gilt within gilt circular ornamental frame of leaves on front cover, blocked with pattern of leaves gilt, and lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes, on spine, the lower box, containing the imprint, having small inward pointing excressences on the rules; fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Prelims., edges, and final leaf of catalogue foxed; otherwise a very nice, bright, copy.

GB £25.00

US $40.00



Ref: JRT808253



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENNETT (Arnold). Elsie and the Child: A Tale of Riceyman Steps And Other Stories. Cassell and Company, Ltd, London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne, 1924. Olive brown fine rough buckram ruled and lettered black on front cover, lettered black on spine; lower-edges uncut. Back end-paper creased; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £70.00

US $112.00


Advance copy, with the publisher’s presentation stamp in blind on title-page, and some pencil notes on the back end-paper, evidently relating to a review. Half a dozen pages have related pencil scoring and notes. From the library of Dr. Desmond Flower, whose father, Sir Newman Flower, bought Cassell’s for £100,000 in 1927: but without signs of ownership. The notes are not in Desmond Flower’s hand. Emery, 49. In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted: p.29, l.5, risen quad and space at end of line; p.33, l.20, broken ‘g’ in ‘ing’; p.47, l.30, battered comma after ‘call’; p.62, last line, ‘he had’ and ‘g’ of ‘virginal’ badly battered; p.69, l.7, broken ‘d’ at end of line; p.71, last line, ‘g’ of ‘going’, ‘C’ of ‘Crary’ battered; p.72, risen furniture at top corners of page; p.88, l.9, tail of ‘p’ battered in ‘past’; p.89, l.32 ‘s’ in ‘ship’ defective; p.118, l.1, ‘li’ of ‘provincialism’ and ‘st’ ‘tl’ and ‘d’ in ‘startled’ battered; p.119, last line, ‘g’ in ‘gaze’ battered; p.125, l.27, second ‘l’ in ‘you’ll’ dropped; p.164, l.11, dropped ‘i’ in ‘in’; p.192, last line, first four words and ‘decided’ and ‘depart’ slightly battered; p.202, l.2, ‘r’ in ‘door’ battered; p.215, l.7, ‘he’ in ‘she’ battered; p.219, l.1, dot of ‘i’ lacking at start of line; p.225, l.6, ‘in’ of ‘being’ partly printed faint; p.234, l.36, ‘ll’ of ‘call’ printed faint; pp.253, 259, 261, 263, and 267 ‘t’ in ‘Perfect’ in running title has bar over it; p.264, l.7, ‘e’ in second ‘the’ broken; p.275, l.20, ‘i’ of ‘in’ battered; p.279, l.5, shoulders of colon printed; p.294, l.36, ‘hours’ for ‘bours’. There are in addition many instances of a dropped ‘s’, as, for instance, p.45, l.21, in second ‘she’, p.89, l.26, in ‘was’, p.127, l.29, in ‘miles’, p.202, l.3, in ‘was’, p.225, l.1, in ‘was’, p.279, l.15, in ‘as’, p.291, l.20, in ‘discretion’, p.302, l.8, in ‘as’, and p.304, l.15, in ‘was’.
Ref: JRT808272



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENNETT (Arnold). Things that have Interested me By Arnold Bennett. Third Series. London, Chatto & Windus, 1926. Sm.cr.8vo; integral advertisement leaf precedes half-title; pp.viii+272; dark blue slightly rough buckram, cream paper spine label printed in black; lower-edges rough-trimmed. Fine copy in very slightly frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £75.00

US $120.00



Ref: JRT808275



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENNETT (Arnold). Accident. Cassell & Company Ltd., 1929. Blank before half-title; pp.[2]+vi+[312]; very dark brown buckram surfaced slightly rough cloth, ruled blind on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Slight foxing of first and last few leaves, and edges; otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £100.00

US $160.00


Printer’s code: ‘F200.1128’ at end of text. Emery, 1.
Ref: JRT808283



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENNETT (Arnold). Florentine Journal 1st April - 25th May 1910. Illustrated by the Author. With an introduction by Sacheverell Sitwell. 1967, Chatto & Windus, London. Numerous illustrations on text-paper; pp.95+[i (blank)]; brown fine cloth-textured boards blocked and lettered gilt down and on spine. Fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper bearing an illustration by arnold Bennett.

GB £45.00

US $72.00


Sitwell’s Introduction occupies pp.9-15. Emery, 160A; Ritchie, B74. 1,503 copies were published on 30th November, 1967.
Ref: JRT808294



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (Arthur C.). Rossetti. Macmillan & Co., Limited, 1904. Blank before half-title; title-page printed in red and black; 4pp. tipped in publisher’s advertisements followed by blank at end; red cloth, flat spine blocked and lettered gilt; t.e.g. Spine a little faded and warped; ink notes on back free end-paper; otherwise a nice copy in chipped and frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


A volume in the English Men of Letters New Series.
Ref: JRT808297



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (Arthur Christopher). Thy rod And thy staff. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1912. Extra cr.8vo; tipped in ‘net book agreement’ slip precedes half-title page; 4pp. integral advertisements at end, continuing the signatures; vertically ribbed green cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges rough trimmed; lower-edges uncut. End-papers foxed with slight offsetting; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20



Ref: JRT808302



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (Arthur Christopher). Along the road. London, James Nisbet & Co., Limited, 22 Berners Street, W., 1913. Extra cr.8vo; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘*’ precedes half-title; photogravure portrait frontispiece after a photograph by G. Vandyk, with tissue guard; title-page printed in red and black; pp.[2]+[xiv]+383+[i (blank)]; horizontally darker-streaked claret rough buckram, ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Almost imperceptible fading of cloth of spine; slight foxing of end-papers, with very slight offsetting; othertwise a fine copy of one of the more elusive Benson titles.

GB £27.00

US $43.20


Essays reprinted from The Church Family Newspaper.
Ref: JRT808303



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (Arthur Christopher). Escape And other essays. Smith, Elder & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1915. Extra cr.8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; vertically ribbed green cloth ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges rough trimmed. End-papers and prelims. slightly foxed, otherwise a fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


Essays on Whitman, ‘the new poets’, authorship, etc.
Ref: JRT808307



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (E.F.). The Luck of the Vails. London, William Heinemann, 1901. Blank and advertisement leaf precede half-title with advertisements on verso; pp.[xii]+323+[i (blank)]; pale sand-coloured fine linen, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled circle, black, on back cover, blocked and lettered black on front cover, blocked with publisher’s initials device red and black, lettered black and red, on spine; a.e. uncut. Very slight dusting of covers; back free end-paper a little marked; a very few scattered marginal fox-spots; nonetheless a very nice copy.

GB £80.00

US $128.00



Ref: JRT818161



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (E.F.). The Challoners. London, William Heinemann, 1904. Two integral advertisement leaves precede half-title with advertisement on verso; pp.[viii]+306; vertically fine-ribbed cerise cloth, blocked with publisher’s initial device blind on back cover, ruled and blocked blind on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Fox-spots on edges and some margins; single small ink-spot on fore-edges of last few leaves; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £45.00

US $72.00



Ref: JRT818160



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (E.F.). The House of Defence. London, William Heinemann, 1907. Final blank; pp.[viii]+293+[iii]; pale straw and straw linen-patterned cloth blocked with publisher’s initials device within square ruled box on back cover, lettered on front cover, lettered and blocked with publisher’s large initial device on spine, all in black; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Back cover slightly warped and cloth a little bubbled; spine sllightly darkened; front end-paper lacking; some foxing, chiefly of leaves towards front and back: a very good reading copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


A Christian Scientist cures an opium addict. The first English edition of a book originally widely published in America and Canada in 1906, by something calling itself ‘The Authors’ and Newspapers’ Association’, in an edition denominated ‘Special Edition’ and supplied with four colour plates by H. Richard Boehm and a facsimile leaf of the ms. The North American edition was something of a publishing experiment which apparently involved the sale of franchises to distribute the volume exclusively within defined areas, this being stated on the various simultaneous issues of the volume. We thus find one announcing itself as the “James and Audette Special Edition for sale exclusively by us in Jamestown, N.Y.” Other franchises recorded are Hamburger & Sons, Inc. (Los Angeles), McLeod & Allen (Toronto), Eugene A. Dowling (Hudson, N.Y.), The Hogan Metzger & Hogan Co. (DuBois, Pa.), F. Wiest’s Sons (York, Pa.), L.P. Burlingame (Stillwater, Minn.), Powers (Mpls., Mn.), Miller Bros. & Co. (Chattanooga, Tenn.) - and there were probably several more. The English first edition, as here, is a good deal scarcer. It was issued without illustrations or the facsimile.
Ref: JRT818796



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (E.F.). Daisy’s Aunt. Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, Edinburgh, Dublin, Leeds, and New York. Leipzig: 35 - 37 Königstrasse. Paris: 61 Rue des Saints Pères, 1910. Double cr.16mo; half-title not called for; full-colour frontispiece; title leaf followed by leaf advertising ‘The Princess Sophia’ on recto, blank on verso; Nelson publisher’s/printers device, etc., on verso of last leaf of text, followed by 8pp. publisher’s advertisements for ‘Nelson’s New Novels’; green horizontal dotted-line-ribbed cloth, ruled, lettered, and blocked gilt, panelled white, on spine, in series style; end-papers printed with illustrations and Nelson initial within wreath in pale green. White enamel more or less vanished from spine panel (it is always at least chipped, and was delivered so from the binders); otherwise a fine copy.

GB £70.00

US $112.00



Ref: JRT818326



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (E.F.). Juggernaut. London, William Heinemann, 1911. 6pp. integral advertisements at end (verso of last leaf blank); pp.[iv]+342+[vi]; light olive green buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, blocked with publisher’s initials device blind on back cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges uncut. A nice copy.

GB £70.00

US $112.00



Ref: JRT808313



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (E.F.). Mr. Teddy. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd., Adelphi Terrace, 1917. Final blank; pp.373+[iii]; milk-chocolate buckram ruled blind on front cover, dark brown on spine, lettered dark brown on front cover and spine. Slight bubbling/creasing to cloth of spine and back board, but a nice copy, crisp and fine internally. A scarce title.

GB £90.00

US $144.00


A war-time title, produced as paper shortages were beginning to bite and probably printed short.
Ref: JRT808316



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (E.F., M.A.) and HOGARTH (D.G., M.A.). [On recto of title-page:] The Society for the promotion of Hellenic Studies: Report on prospects of research In Alexandria By D.G. Hogarth, M.A. And E.F. Benson, M.A. (Reprinted by permission from the Archæological Report of the Egypt Exploration Fund, 1894 - 5). [on verso:] Note on excavations in Alexandrian cemeteries By E.F. Benson. Hermitage Books, Harleston, Norfolk, 1992. A5 format, sewn as a single gathering into large mottled fawn card wrappers, printed on front wrapper in black; half-title not called for; illustration, plan, and map in text; final page publisher’s advertisements; pp.[iv]+7+[i]; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.

GB £30.00

US $48.00


One of a total printing limited to only seventy-five numbered copies. The sixth of the ‘Hermitage Booklets’.
Ref: JRT818516



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (E.F.). Selections from The Mad annual Written by E.F. Benson Author of “Dodo” And Eustace H. Miles Amateur Tennis Champion Illustrated by J.R. Monsell. [false imprint:] London: Grant Richards, 48 Leicester Square, W.C., 1903 [on verso of title-page:] The Mad Annual was first published by Grant Richards in 1903. This selection, made by Noel Lloyd, is published By Hermitage Books in 1992... Hermitage Books, Harleston, Norfolk. A5 format, wire-stitched as a single gathering into large pale pink card wrappers, printed on front wrapper in black; half-title not called for; illustrations in text; final page publisher’s advertisements; pp.[ii]+25+[i]; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.

GB £30.00

US $48.00


One of a total printing limited to only fifty copies. The first appearance of this selection. The ninth of the ‘Hermitage Booklets’, and the seventh of the E.F. Benson Series.
Ref: JRT818517



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (E.F.). The Brontës. Hermitage Books, 1993 [on verso of title-page:] 4C Church Street, Harleston, Norfolk. A5 format, wire-stitched as a single gathering into large duck-egg blue card wrappers, printed on front wrapper in black; half-title not called for; blank at end; pp.[ii]+16+[ii]; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Very nice copy.

GB £30.00

US $48.00


One of a total printing limited to only fifty copies. The first appearance in book form of two articles from ‘The Spectator’, together with one here first collected from an anthology ‘The English Novelists’, edited by Derek Verschoyle, all of which made their original appearances in 1936.
Ref: JRT818514



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (E.F.). A midsummer dream And other Essays. Hermitage Books, 1995 [on verso of title-page:] The Hermitage, 4C Church Street, Harleston, Norfolk, IP20 9BB. A5 format, wire-stitched as a single gathering into light green paper wrappers, printed on front wrapper in black; half-title not called for; blank at end; pp.[iv]+38+[ii]; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Very nice copy.

GB £30.00

US $48.00


One of a total printing limited to only fifty copies. The first appearance in book form of five articles originally printed in periodicals between 1895 and 1934.
Ref: JRT818515



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (Stella). Pipers And a dancer. Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1924. Sm.cr.8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[iv]+[241]+[i (blank)]+[2] pale blue buckram blocked and lettered black on front cover and spine. Nice copy.

GB £28.00

US $44.80



Ref: JRT808328



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (Stella). The Little world. Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1925. Extra cr.8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.viii+[293]+[i (blank)]+2; old mustard buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Some slight mottling of cloth; slight foxing of prelims.; in general a nice copy.

GB £27.00

US $43.20


Sketches and articles reprinted from newspapers and magazines; reflecting the author’s travels in the U.S.A., Japan, Hong Kong, China, India, Aden, etc.
Ref: JRT808329



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (Stella). Tobit Transplanted. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1931. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.xii+[362]+[ii]; green buckram ruled blind on front cover, gilt on spine, lettered and with small dot gilt on spine. One corner slightly bruised; otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper from the inside flap of which the price has been excised.

GB £28.00

US $44.80


The commoner of the two variant bindings.
Ref: JRT808332



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (Stella). Tobit Transplanted. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1931. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.xii+[362]+[ii]; green buckram ruled blind on front cover, gilt on spine, lettered and with small dot gilt on spine. Small pressure dints in cloth of sides; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


The commoner of the two variant bindings.
Ref: JRT808333



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (Stella). Mundos: An Unfinished Novel By Stella Benson. London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1935. Blank before half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[2]+vi+[340]+[iv]; puce buckram, lettered gilt on spine. Single light fox-spot on first four leaves; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.40



Ref: JRT818115



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENTLEY (E.C.). Those days. London, Constable & Co Ltd, 1940. Demy 8vo; collotype portrait frontispiece printed in sepia; pp.[xvi]+[328]; pale grey-green rough buckram lettered black on spine. Cloth of spine slightly darkened; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £50.00

US $80.00


Autobiography of the author of ‘Trent’s Last Case’ - including some information about G.K. Chesterton, with whom he was at school. A scarce title, probably printed short because of the war.
Ref: JRT808337



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BERGER (Thomas). Little big man. Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1965. Lge.post 8vo; two blanks at end; pp.xxii+422+[iv]; faintly mottled dull blue cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; buff laid-paper end-papers, printed with map in blue-grey and dark brown. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £80.00

US $128.00


First English edition: published in America in 1964. The English edition is scarce.
Ref: JRT808343



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BESANT (Walter). The Lady of Lynn. With twelve illustrations by G. Demain-Hammond. London, Chatto & Windus, 1901. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard and eleven plates; title-page printed in red and black; integral blank followed by publisher’s inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end, dated May, 1901; pp.[viii]+453+[iii]; apple-green linen blocked tan and dark chocolate, lettered gilt and dark chocolate, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Small mark on tail-edge of front cover, scattered light foxing passim, poor quality paper of Catalogue embrowned; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £33.00

US $52.80


Sadleir, 196; Wolff, 454
Ref: JRT808348



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BESANT (Sir Walter). A Five years’ tryst And other stories. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street W.C., London, 1902. Blank before half-title; pp.[vi]+300; publisher’s inserted 40pp. Catalogue at end dated July 1902; pinkish red rough buckram blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, ruled gilt on spine; fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Spine faded, and cloth a trifle loose on back board; otherwise a fine crisp copy of a scarce title.

GB £80.00

US $128.00


Besant’s last collection of short stories, issued posthumously. This title not in Sadleir or Wolff; CBEL, III, p.537.
Ref: JRT808349



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BETHAM-EDWARDS (Matilda). Mid-Victorian Memories. By Matilda Betham-Edwards, Officier de l’instruction publique de France Etc. etc. With a personal sketch by Mrs. Sarah Grand. With a portrait. London, John Murray, Albemarle Street, W., 1919. Sm.sq.8vo; two blanks before half-title, two at end, serving as end-papers; half-tone portrait frontispiece; pp.[iv]+lxvi+165+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[iv]; mottled blue fine rough buckram, ruled and blocked blind on front cover, lettered with short rule gilt on spine; fore- and lower-edges uncut. Small rub-hole in back joint; one or two small marks in text; in general near-nice.

GB £85.00

US $136.00


Recollections by the well-thought of middle ranking mid- and late- Victorian novelist, mainly literary: including memories of George Eliot and G.H. Lewes, Frederick Leighton, Henry James, Frederic Harrison, Coventry Patmore, etc. Includes an unpublished letters from J.W. Cross, George Eliot, Henry James, M.E. Braddon, and several from Frederic Harrison. Published posthumously and rather scarce. A curiously constructed book: because of the uncut fore-edges the front end-paper and the half-title leaf remain joined at the fore-edges, making the half-title appear to be absent!
Ref: JRT808353



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BETJEMAN (John). Antiquarian Prejudice. The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1939. Double cr.16mo, sewn as a single gathering into linen-textured orange wrappers, cut flush, printed on the front wrapper in dark brown; final blank; pp.30+[ii]; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.

GB £30.00

US $48.00


Issued as Number Three of the series ‘Hogarth Sixpenny Pamphlets’. Woolmer, 443: 3,000 copies were printed.
Ref: JRT818436



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BILBO (Jack). Out of my mind: Strange Stories By Jack Bilbo. Illustrated by the author. The Modern Art Gallery Ltd., 24 Charles II Street London S.W.1, April 1946. Double super Roy.8vo; leaf bearing introduction by Owo Bilbo (the author’s wife) follows half-title; numerous illustrations on text-paper; integral advertisement list at end (including a bibliographical check-list of Modern Art Gallery publications); black cloth lettered silver on front cover and down spine. Crease-like wrinkle to cloth of front board (probably a production fault); otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


Short stories, some true, some based on fact, some invented: the reader is invited to guess which are which.
Ref: JRT808356



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BILLING (Graham). Statues. Hodder and Stoughton, 1971. Light blue boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. dark blue. Lower edges of text and boards lightly stained; otherwise fine in dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.20



Ref: JRT808357



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BILLINGTON (Rachel). The Big Dipper. Heinemann, 1970. Lge.16mo; scarlet boards ruled and lettered gilt down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.40



Ref: JRT808358



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BINYON (Laurence). [Cover title:] Gerard Hopkins and his influence. Reprinted from the University of Toronto Quarterly Vol. VIII, No.3, [Toronto,] April, 1939. One half sheet, super roy.8vo, wire-stitched into dove grey thin card wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black; first page blank; prelims. not called for; pp.[i]+264-270; issued without end-papers. Wrappers slightly faded towards spine, staples slightly rusted; otherwise a fine copy. Rare.

GB £28.00

US $44.80


Offprint.
Ref: JRT808361



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BIRNEY (Earle). The creative writer. Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, [Toronto,] 1966. Lge.post 8vo; pp.[x]+85+[i (blank)]; glazed white card wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in blue and black, in black down spine; issued without end-papers. Slight darkening of wrappers; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £31.00

US $49.60



Ref: JRT808373



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BIRRELL (Augustine). Miscellanies. Elliot Stock, 62, Paternoster Row, 1901. F’cap 8vo; blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; bevelled light olive green buckram, blocked with publisher’s device and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated blue-black. Fine copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


The first issue, without the tipped in slip listing errata.
Ref: JRT808374



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLOOM (Ursula). No lady In the Cart. Convoy Publications Ltd, 6 & 7 Crown Passage, Pall Mall, London, 1949. Sm.cr.8vo; final blank; pp.209+[iii]; light emerald green rough buckram blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in price-clipped dust-wrapper designed by A.H. Eisner.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


A scarce title from a short-lived publishing firm. Conceivably their second book.
Ref: JRT808384



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLUNDEN (Edmund, Formerly professor of English literature in the Imperial university at Tokyo). Nature In English literature. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1929. Post 8vo; two blanks at end; orange rough buckram, blocked and lettered red on front cover, lettered red on spine. Two small spots on back cover; single fox-spot affecting fore-edges of last three leaves; otherwise fine in dust-wrapper.

GB £55.00

US $88.00


Issued as No.9 of the series ‘Hogarth Lectures on Literature. Muir, checklist, 26; Woolmer, 188. 3,000 copies were printed.
Ref: JRT808387



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLUNDEN (Edmund, Formerly professor of English literature in the Imperial university at Tokyo). Nature In English literature. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1929. Post 8vo; two blanks at end; orange rough buckram, blocked and lettered red on front cover, lettered red on spine. Small faded patch on spine; edges lightly foxed; otherwise a very nice copy in chipped and torn dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


Issued as No.9 of the series ‘Hogarth Lectures on Literature. Muir, checklist, 26; Woolmer, 188. 3,000 copies were printed.
Ref: JRT818417



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLUNDEN (Edmund, CBE, MC, D Litt, C Litt). [On inside front cover:] The Great Church Of the Holy Trinity Long Melford. [Long Melford, Suffolk,] 1966. Half-title and title-page not called for; numerous half-tone illustrations on text paper; final page Acknowledgements; pp.20, wire-stitched into white card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in black and brown, on inside front wrapper in purplish pink and black, on inside back wrapper in purplish pink. A fine copy.

GB £75.00

US $120.00


With the author’s signed holograph inscription on the inside front wrapper: ‘Edmund Blunden / 4 June 1966’. The cover design is by John Piper. An unusually handsome booklet of its kind. Published at 2s 6d. The first issue, later copies having a different price.
Ref: JRT808390



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BOGAN (Louise). Journey Around My Room: The Autobiography of Louise Bogan: A Mosaic by Ruth Limmer. The Viking Press, New York, N.D. [1980]. Demy 8vo format, perfect bound; blank, leaf bearing photocopy of typescript of blurb, and leaf bearing Viking Press vignette precede half-title; blank at end; light blue coated wrappers, cut flush, printed in black on front cover; made up without end-papers. Fine copy.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


‘Unrevised and unpublished proofs. Confidential. . . . This copy is not for distribution to the public’ on front wrapper. The front blank bears six lines of pencilled notes relating to details of the publication schedule; the blurb leaf bears the words in typescript photocopy ‘Fall 1980 publication’ to which has been added in pencil the word ‘November’.
Ref: JRT808396



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BORDEN (Mary). The Hungry leopard. William Heinemann Ltd, 1956. Extra double cr.16mo; blank before half-title; pp.[vi]+262; scarlet fine buckram, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.20


Presentation copy, with the author’s signed holograph inscription dated ‘Oct 1st ’56’ on the front end-paper.
Ref: JRT808406



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
  CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE