Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.
Please note: Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WAUGH (Evelyn). When the going Was good. Duckworth, 3 Henrietta Street, 1946. Demy 8vo; full colour portrait frontispiece; large folding map; final blank; yellow buckram over thin boards, blocked and lettered blue on spine. Very slight darkening of covers; enamel lacking from ‘D’ of ‘DUCKWORTH’ in spine imprint; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Ref: JRT812631
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WAUGH (Evelyn). Scott-king’s Modern Europe. Chapman & Hall, 1947. Frontispiece on text-paper, printed in red, black, and cream; title-page printed in red and black; imprint leaf at end; violet buckram over thin boards, spine blocked and lettered down in gilt; t.e. dark blue. Very slight mottling of covers; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Ref: JRT812635
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WAUGH (Evelyn). The Loved one: An Anglo-American Tragedy By Evelyn Waugh Illustrated by Stuart Boyle. Chapman & Hall, N.D. [1948]. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; frontispiece and other illustrations and decorations on text-paper, some unbacked, but all included in the pagination; pp.xii+144; dark blue buckram downlettered gilt on spine; t.e. navy blue; end-papers printed with half-tone marbled pattern in dark blue. Some foxing to early and late leaves; inscription on front blank; otherwise a very nice copy in minutely frayed dust-wrapper lightly foxed on back panel.
GB £70.00
US $114.80
Ref: JRT812638
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[WAUGH (Evelyn).]. The autobiography of Thomas Merton With a foreword by Evelyn Waugh: Elected Silence. Hollis and Carter, 1949. Sm.demy 8vo; final blank; pp.[viii]+381+[iii]; brownish black cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. scarlet; fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Ref: JRT812639
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WAUGH (Evelyn). A Tourist in Africa. 1960, Chapman & Hall Ltd. Blank before half-title; pp.167+[i (blank)]; half-tone frontispiece and four double-sided plates; blue cloth textured boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Extremely fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
Ref: JRT812645
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WAUGH (Evelyn). A Tourist in Africa. 1960, Chapman & Hall Ltd. Blank before half-title; pp.167+[i (blank)]; half-tone frontispiece and four double-sided plates; blue cloth textured boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in frayed, darkened, and minutely chipped dust-wrapper.
GB £65.00
US $106.60
Ref: JRT812646
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WELLS (H.G.). Certain Personal matters. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, E.C., 1901. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.184+[v (advertisements)]+[iii (blank)]; pinkish scarlet buckram over thin boards, blocked black and grey, lettered grey, on front cover, blocked and lettered black on spine. Very nice copy.
GB £15.00
US $24.60
The rather uncommon first cheap edition of a difficult title originally published by Lawrence & Bullen in 1897 at 3/6d., the present edition being issued at 1/-. Ref: JRT818483
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WELLS (H.G.). What is coming? A European Forecast. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1916. Five integral advertisement leaves at end, followed by blank; pp.[vi]+294+[ix]+[iii]; vertically fine ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Fine copy in chipped (1” at head of spine; 1/4” at top corner of front panel) and slightly torn dust-wrapper.
GB £370.00
US $606.80
Presentation copy, with Wells’ characteristic signed holograph inscription on the front end-paper. Issued in May 1916, the same month as the English edition, from which it differs textually in at least minor respects. Ref: JRT812684
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WELLS (H.G.). The Secret Places Of the Heart. Cassell and Company, Ltd, London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne, 1922. Blank before half-title; dark grey-green faint-vertical-broad-rib effect very fine linen-grain cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered blind on front cover, blocked and ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; lower-edges uncut. Two or three very faint, small, fox-spots on first and last few leaves and edges; otherwise a brilliantly fine, crisp, copy in a minimally frayed dust-wrapper very slightly faded on spine. Scarce thus.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
The issue in which the sheets bulk 29mm scant, in which the title on the front cover is arranged in three lines: THE/SECRET PLACES/OF THE HEART; and the spine imprint measures 28mm across. Currey, p.522 records three issues of the book, the third being in pale green cloth, with the front cover unlettered, and with a cancel title-page. The first two issues he describes as being in dark green cloth, with the title-page integral, and distinguished by the size of the spine imprint and the arrangement of the lettering on the front cover. In his first issue, the front cover is titled in two lines: THE SECRET PLACES/OF THE HEART, and the spine imprint is said to measure 33mm across. In our experience, the sheets of this issue bulk 31mm scant. Currey’s second issue is described as being titled on the front cover: THE/SECRET/PLACES/OF THE/HEART; whilst the spine imprint measures 25mm across. We have never seen a copy of the book either with this arrangement of the lettering, or with this size of the spine imprint. The present issue is not described by Currey. Ref: JRT817977
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WELLS (H.G.). Christina Alberta’s Father. Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1925. Double cr.16mo; blank and advertisement leaf precede half-title; two blanks at end; cerise buckram blocked with publisher’s initials device blind on back cover, ruled blind on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. dark red, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Nice copy in minutely chipped and very lightly marked dust-wrapper.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Hubin, p.517 Ref: JRT812697
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WELLS (H.G.). The world of William Clissold. A Novel at a New Angle. Ernest Benn Ltd., 1926. 3 Vols. Four leaves of author’s note precede half-title page in volume one; final blank at end of same volume; pp.[245]+[iii]; [247]-[601]+[i (blank)]; [602]-[885]+[i (blank)]; publisher’s quarter fine vellum, leaf green buckram sides, blocked gilt on front board, very elaborately ruled, tooled, and lettered gold on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; green and white silk head and tail bands; publisher’s advertisement slip for ‘The Essex Collected Thin-Paper Edition of the Works of H.G. Wells’ loosely laid in to volume two, as issued. Virtually fine and partly unopened copy, with no fading whatever of the somewhat light-sensitive cloth.
GB £470.00
US $770.80
One of an édition de luxe limited to 198 copies for sale and twenty for presentation, printed on hand-made paper, and signed by the author in volume one. The finely produced limited issue of the last and somewhat belated! three-decker. Currey, p.527, issue (A). Ref: JRT812699
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WELLS (H.G.). The world of William Clissold. A Novel at a New Angle. London, Ernest Benn Ltd., Bouverie House, Fleet Street, 1926. 3 Vols. Four leaves of author’s note precede half-title page in volume one, the verso of the last bearing advertisements; integral advertisement leaf at end of same volume; pp.[245]+[i (blank)]+[ii (verso blank)]; [247]-[601]+[i (blank)]; [603]-[885]+[i (blank)]; publisher’s order form for volume three (giving the publication date as November 1st) loosely laid into volume two, and publisher’s advertisement leaf for the Essex Collected Thin Paper Edition of the Works loosely laid into volume three, as issued; brown buckram lettered gilt on spine; t.e.brown. A near-fine set in frayed, scuffed, and moderately chipped dust-wrappers.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
The trade edition of the last and somewhat belated! three decker. Currey, p.527, issue (B), noting no variants. This is in fact the first issue, later copies having the top-edges plain. Ref: JRT812700
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WELLS (H.G.). The Forum Series. Mr. Belloc objects To “The Outline of History". London: Watts & Co., Johnson’s Court, Fleet Street, E.C.4, 1926. Double-spread portraits frontispiece by Low precedes title-page; pp.[viii]+55+[i (blank)]; scarlet fine linen-textured boards, ruled and blocked black on front cover and spine. Very nice copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Ref: JRT812702
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WELLS (H.G.). Meanwhile: The Picture of A Lady. 1927, Ernest Benn Limited, Bouverie House E.C.4. Double cr.16mo; pp.[288]; brown buckram, lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in slightly torn dust-wrapper neatly strengthened with paper on verso.
GB £100.00
US $164.00
The dust-wrapper is designed by the author. Currey, p.521. Ref: JRT812704
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WELLS (H.G.). Meanwhile: The Picture of A Lady. 1927, Ernest Benn Limited, Bouverie House E.C.4. Double cr.16mo; pp.[288]; brown buckram, lettered gilt on spine. Nice copy in frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £65.00
US $106.60
The dust-wrapper is designed by the author. Currey, p.521. Ref: JRT812705
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WELLS (H.G.). What are we to do With our lives? William Heinemann Limited, London, 1931. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[x]+148+[ii (verso blank)]; olive green rough buckram, ruled blind on front cover, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, lettered gilt on spine. Nice copy in slightly chipped, stained, and faded dust-wrapper, with Melbourne bookseller’s label on front panel.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Ref: JRT812713
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WELLS (H.G.). Experiment In autobiography: Discoveries and conclusions Of a very ordinary brain (Since 1866). Volume I [II] London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, And The Cresset Press Ltd, 1934. 2 Vols., extra cr.8vo; frontispiece and seven half-tone plates from photographs in volume one; eleven half-tone plates from photographs in volume two; numerous facsimiles and drawings on text-paper in both volumes; final blank in volume one, included in the pagination; pp.[416]; viii+[417]-840; orange fine rough cloth lettered, with short rule, and blocked with asterisks to indicate volume number, on spine. Some mottled darkening of cloth; otherwise a very nice copy in slightly frayed dust-wrappers.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
The plates recorded in the List of Illustrations as facing pp.648 and 656 are here tipped in to face pp.638 and 642. Currey, p.528 Ref: JRT812715
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WELLS (H.G.). Apropos Of Dolores. Jonathan Cape, Thirty Bedford Square London, 1938. Pp.352; pink fine linen, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Virtually fine copy in price-clipped dust-wrapper very slightly rubbed at edges and strengthened with paper on verso at tail of spine.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Ref: JRT812723
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WELLS (H.G.). Pho-6enix: A Summary of the Inescapable Conditions Of World Reorganisation. London, Secker & Warburg, 1942. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.192; mottled grey-fawn fine rough buckram lettered pink down spine. Fine copy in minutely chipped dust-wrapper.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
Ref: JRT812728
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WEST (Paul). Bela Lugosi’s White Christmas. Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1972. Double cr.16mo; blank before half-title, blank at end; dark red boards lettered gilt down spine. Extreme tail of boards slightly faded; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
The third of the Alley Jaggers books. Ref: JRT812741
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WEST (Rebecca). D.H. Lawrence. London: Martin Secker, Number five John Street, Adelphi, 1930. Narrow cr.8vo; blank before half-title, imprint leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.[ii]+[44]+[ii]; brown fine buckram blocked and lettered gilt down spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Fine copy in torn and slightly chipped dust-wrapper preserved in a loose paper-backed clear-plastic chemise.
GB £24.00
US $39.36
Published shortly after Lawrence’s death, and essentially an obituary, the volume includes also a review of Lawrence’s other obituaries. Both dust-wrapper and cloth are a match to Secker’s Lawrence volumes. Ref: JRT812744
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WEYMAN (Stanley). The long night. Longmans, Green, and Co., 39 Paternoster Row, London, And Bombay, 1903. Blank before half-title; navy blue smooth cloth, lettered with short rule gilt on front cover and spine, gilt ruled box on front cover; end-papers faced black. A little light damp-spotting of covers; some light foxing of first and last few leaves and edges; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Ref: JRT812751
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WEYMAN (Stanley J.). The Abbess of Vlaye. Longmans, Green, and Co., 39 Paternoster Row, 1904. Frontispiece with tissue guard; blue buckram ruled and lettered gilt on spine and front cover; black coated end-papers. Some damp-staining of covers, chiefly affecting the glaze; two or three leaves opened a little roughly; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Ref: JRT812752
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WEYMAN (Stanley). Starvecrow Farm. By Stanley Weyman, Author of “Under the Red Robe", “The Man in Black” “The Castle Inn", “Memoirs of a Minister of France” etc. With 8 illustrations By Cyrus Cuneo. London: Hutchinson & Co., Paternoster Row, 1905. Frontispiece and seven plates; final leaf of text a single inset, followed by 32pp. inserted publisher’s catalogue, dated August, 1905; navy blue buckram, lettered and with short rule, gilt, and with gilt ruled box, on front cover and spine; end-papers faced black. Slight, barely visible, damp-spotting to covers (affecting only the sheen of the cloth); very slight dulling to gilt of spine; two or three scattered light fox-spots: but a very nice copy nonetheless.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.56, 108, 162, 204, 280, 314, and 332, and in this copy are all correctly inserted at those points. Ref: JRT812753
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WHIBLEY (Charles). Literary Portraits. London, Archibald Constable And Company, Ltd., 1904. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title; photogravure frontispiece with tissue guard; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[xii]+313+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; olive brown coarse buckram, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Very slight fading of cloth at top- and spine- edges of back cover and slight string-marking of spine; frontispiece a trifle damp-stained on one blank margin; otherwise a very nice copy, largely unopened.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
Essays on Rabelais, Philippe de Comines, Philemon Holland, Montaigne, William Drummond of Hawthornden, Robert Burton, and Jacques Casanova. Ref: JRT812770
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WHITE (Jon Manchip). No home but heaven. Hodder and Stoughton, 1957. Lge.post 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; dark yellow-green boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; cream end-papers. Minor faults, but an excellent reading copy in dust-wrapper creased and slightly torn on the front flap.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Ref: JRT812772
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WHITE (Jon Manchip). The Rose in The Brandy Glass. 1965, Eyre & Spottiswode. Lge.post 8vo; carmine boards, lettered gilt, blocked dark blue, on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Ref: JRT812773
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WHITE (T.H.). Burke’s Steerage Or The Amateur Gentleman’s Introduction to Noble Sports and Pastimes. Collins, 48 Pall Mall, 1938. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title; leaf bearing illustration at end; numerous illustrations in text; pink fine rough buckram, lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £160.00
US $262.40
Ref: JRT812779
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[WHITE (William Hale).]. Mark Rutherford’s Deliverance: Being The second part of his Autobiography Edited by his Friend Reuben Shapcott. Oxford University Press, London: Humphrey Milford, 1936. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[viii]+183+[i (printer’s imprint)]; brownish red cloth lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in minutely frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
Edited by the author’s son, Sir William Hale White, who, according to the dust-wrapper blurb has “given effect to his father’s last corrections.” First Oxford University Press Edition, and first edition thus. Ref: JRT812781
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
First World War WILBERFORCE ([Albert Basil Orme,] Archdeacon [of Westminster]). [Drop head:] After Death, What? Printed for Free Distribution. [At end of text:] V. & S., Ltd., 56197. N.D. [1916]. Sm.cr.8vo, 20pp. wire-stitched as a single gathering; issued withoout prelims. or wrappers. Slight foxing to first couple of leaves, otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £18.00
US $29.52
Two sermons on the war: “Immortality", and “After Death, What?” British Library copy only on COPAC. Ref: JRT818867
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WILDE (Oscar). Sebastian Melmoth (Oscar Wilde). London, Arthur L. Humphreys, 1904. Pott 8vo; title-page printed in scarlet and black; final leaf bearing ‘permission’ notice on recto, verso blank; pp.[iv]+222+[ii]; publisher’s full limp moss-green suede, ruled, blocked with a pattern of dots, and lettered black on front cover; t.e.g., others uncut; scarlet watered silk doublures, text-paper free end-papers (but the chain-lines running horizontally instead of vertically as they do in the text). Suede worn a little at edges of spine and chipped at head; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
One of an apparently small number of copies specially bound. Mason, 333, records this volume only as in cream paper wrappers and with the top-edges uncut. Printed, as with the trade issue, upon hand-made paper watermarked ‘Arnold unbleached’. An original pencilled price on the front end-paper suggests that this issue was published at ‘13/6 / net’ as against the 6s. recorded by Mason for the ordinary issue. (Pencilled along with the price in apparently the same hand is a cryptic ‘I f’ which may be interpretable as ‘Series I, copy f’, suggesting that there were no more than twenty-six copies so bound). Epigrams and aphorisms, together with a reprint of ‘The Soul of Man under Socialism’, here entitled just ‘The Soul of Man’. Ref: JRT818859
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WILDE (Oscar). De profundis. Methuen and Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street W.C., London, 1911. F’cap 8vo; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.151+[i (printer’s imprint)]+8; dull greenish blue fine-dotted-diaper effect cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked, ruled, and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Very slight fading to cloth of spine, but a nice copy.
GB £31.00
US $50.84
First printing in the series ‘Methuen’s Shilling Books’. Includes some corrections to the text, which here make their first appearance. Ref: JRT812789
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WILDE (Oscar). Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime, The portrait of Mr. W.H., And other stories. Methuen and Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street W.C., London, 1912. F’cap 8vo; blank before half-title; 3pp. integral advertisements followed by page bearing printer’s imprint at end; pp.[viii]+196+3+[i]; dull greenish blue fine-diaper cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked, ruled, and lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges mainly trimmed, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Very slight fading to cloth of spine, but a nice copy.
GB £20.00
US $32.80
First printing in the series ‘Methuen’s Shilling Books’ Ref: JRT812791
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WILDING (Michael). The short Story embassy. A novel. Wild & Woolley, Glebe, New South Wales, 1975. 4pp. advertisements at end; white glazed wrappers printed in black and red. Near fine copy.
GB £10.00
US $16.40
Ref: JRT812802
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WILLIAMS (Raymond). The fight For Manod. 1979, Chatto & Windus, London. Extra double cr.16mo; pp.207+[i (blank)]; hammered darkish brown cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
The third novel in the Border Country trilogy. Ref: JRT812810
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WILLIAMS (Raymond). Loyalties. Chatto & Windus, The Hogarth Press, London, 1985. Short double demy 16mo format, perfect bound; pp.vi+378; white thin card wrappers, cut flush, printed in purple and black; made up without end-papers. Fine copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Uncorrected Proof copy. According to the printed note on the front wrapper, scheduled for publication in September 1985 at £9.95. This copy exhibits the reading ‘compelling’ for ‘compellingly’ in l.8 of the blurb on the half-title page, this being corrected, presumably, before publication. Whether there are other differencies, we do not know. Ref: JRT812811
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WILLIAMS (Tennessee). Moise and the world of reason. Simon and Schuster, New York, 1975. Double lge.post 16mo; half-title not called for; leaf bearing publisher’s device precedes page bearing advertisements with first half of double-spread title on verso; final blank; pp.190+[ii]; black cloth-textured boards, downlettered light blue and silver on spine; black and white head- and tail- bands; light blue textured end-papers. Very nice copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
Novel. The correct first edition sheets, with ‘1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10’ on verso of title-page, but probably a remainder issue, with publisher’s device stamped on lower-edges of leaves. Ref: JRT812814
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WILLIAMS (William Carlos). Selected Essays of William Carlos Williams. Random House, New York, N.D. [1954]. Double demy 16mo; half-title, page bearing bibliographical check-list with first half of double-spread title on verso, second page of title printed in green and black with acknowledgements, etc. on verso, and dedication leaf, precede Contents; pp.xviii+342; mottled green fine linen lettered white and gilt on front cover and spine, blocked with publisher’s device white on spine; t.e. orange; pale grey textured end-papers. Fine copy in slightly frayed and torn dust-wrapper.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
From the library of poet and critic Edwin Morgan, with his signature on the front end-paper. ‘First Printing’ stated on verso of title-page. Four of the essays are here first published; some others here first collected. Ref: JRT812815
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WILLIAMSON (Henry). The Scandaroon. Illustrations by Ken Lilly. Macdonald, London, 1972. Vignette on title, and other illustrations on text paper; pp.152; light brown cloth-textured boards, blocked dark brown on front cover, down-lettered and lettered dark brown on spine. Ownership inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
The front and back flaps of the dust-wrapper are devoted to an introduction by the author not otherwise included. Ref: JRT812827
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WILSON (Angus). No Laughing Matter. Secker & Warburg, 1967. Double demy 16mo; green wrappers, cut flush, printed black on front wrapper and up spine. Wrappers faded, and a little stained; indecipherable word scrawled on front wrapper; otherwise virtually fine.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Proof copy. Ref: JRT812829
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WILSON (Colin). The outsider. Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1956. Double demy 16mo; pp.288; blue boards lettered gilt on spine; Nice copy.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
The author’s first book, and key title. Ref: JRT812832
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WILSON (Colin). Religion and the rebel. Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1957. Double cr.16mo; final blank; blue cloth-textured boards lettered gilt on spine. Two small marks on front pastedown; otherwise a very nice copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
The author’s second book. Ref: JRT812834
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WILSON (Colin). The world of violence. Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1963. Double cr.16mo, perfect bound; red boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. A fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
The author’s third novel, following ‘Ritual in the Dark’, and ‘Adrift in Soho’. Ref: JRT812836
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WILSON (Edmund). The Twenties: From Notebooks and Diaries Of the Period. Edited with an Introduction by Leon Edel. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 1975. Post 8vo format, perfect bound; advertisement leaf and half-title with half-tone portrait frontispiece on verso precede title-page; eight illustrations in text; pp.[l]+557+[i]; pale lilac cloth lettered gilt on spine. Cloth of spine very slightly faded; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper slightly nicked at head of spine.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
Ref: JRT812837
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WILSON (Rathmell). Another Book of the sirens: Essays, stories, verses, and an English Version of “Le Passant” by François Coppée. London, Elkin Mathews, Cork Street, 1913. F’cap 8vo; pp.[xvi]+[235]+[i (printer’s imprint)]; bevelled maroon art-linen, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Nice copy.
GB £19.00
US $31.16
Advance copy, rubber-stamped “With the publisher’s compliments” on the half-title. A scarce Elkin Mathews title. Nelson, 1913.42 Ref: JRT818002
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WODEHOUSE (P.G.). Big money. Herbert Jenkins Limited, 3 York Street St. James’s, London, S.W.1, 1931. 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.314+[vi]; diagonally fine ribbed orange cloth, blocked and lettered with publisher’s device and name on back cover, ruled and lettered on front cover and spine, blocked with publisher’s initials and device on spine, all black. Very slight fading and marking of covers; small nick in cloth at lower back fore-corner; otherwise a very nice, crisp copy.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
Ref: JRT812844
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOLFE (Humbert). Notes on English verse satire. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1929. Final blank; pp.158+[ii]; orange rough buckram blocked and lettered red on front cover, lettered red on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Issued as No.10 of the series ‘Hogarth Lectures on Literature’. Woolmer, 212. 3,057 copies were printed. Ref: JRT818419
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOLFE (Thomas). Look homeward, Angel: A story of the buried life. London, William Heinemann Ltd, 1930. Extra cr.8vo; blank at end; pp.[viii]+613+[iii]; dull purple rough fine-weave cloth, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Barely perceptible wear to cloth at head and tail of spine; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £190.00
US $311.60
The authors’s scarce first novel, preceded only by “The Crisis in Industry” published in 1919. First English edition, and first appearance of the revised text. The American edition appeared in 1929. Ref: JRT812854
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOLFE (Thomas). Of time and the river: A legend of man’s hunger in his youth. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1935. Lge.post 8vo; Publisher’s Note leaf precedes half-title; two blanks at end; black buckram blocked green, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, ruled blind on spine; yellow and fawn head- and tail- bands; fore-edges uncut. Gilt dull on spine; contemporary inscription on front end-paper; faint vertical crease in Publisher’s Note leaf, and small corner of last five leaves a little bruised; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
The correct first printing, with the code letter ‘A’ on verso of title-page. The second novel in the ‘Of Time and the River’ sequence. Ref: JRT812855
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOLFE (Humbert). Notes on English verse satire. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, 1929. Post 8vo; final blank; light orange rough buckram, blocked with publisher’s device and lettered red on front cover, lettered red on spine. Slight foxing of edges and prelims.; otherwise a fine copy in slightly chipped dust-wrapper.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Woolmer, 212. Issued as No.10 in the ‘Hogarth Lectures on Literature [first] Series’. Ref: JRT812856
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOLF (Leonard). Fear and politics: A Debate at the Zoo. Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf At the Hogarth Press, Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1925. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; advertisement leaf, blank on recto, precedes title-page; pp.24; cream paper wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black with a design by Vanessa Bell; end-papers of thin paper. Some light foxing throughout, more or less confined to prelims. and margins; front wrapper slightly foxed, and very slight darkening to paper of spine; otherwise a near fine copy.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
Issued as No.7 of ‘The Hogarth Essays’, first series. Woolmer, 79: number of copies printed not known, but the Sussex ledger shows only 251 copies sold in the six months following publication. This volume, oddly, bears no printer’s imprint. Ref: JRT818451
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOLF (Leonard). Hunting the Highbrow. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1927. Sm.f’cap 8vo; two blanks before half-title, serving as end-papers; integral advertisement leaf followed by three blanks, the outermost serving as end-papers, at end; pp.[iv]+[52]+[ii]+[vi]; pale green boards printed in black. Spine and edges of covers slightly faded, and spine a trifle marked; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
From the library of Desmond Flower, with his pencilled ownership inscription dated March 29, 1927, on the front end-paper. Issued as No.5 of ‘The Hogarth Essays, Second Series’. Woolmer, 152, stating that the book was “Published March” and that 1,000 copies were printed. Ref: JRT812864
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOLF (Leonard). Hunting the Highbrow. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1927. Sm.f’cap 8vo; two blanks before half-title, serving as end-papers; integral advertisement leaf followed by three blanks, the outermost serving as end-papers, at end; pp.[iv]+[52]+[ii]+[vi]; pale green boards printed in black. Spine and edges of covers slightly faded, and very slight wear to paper covering of spine; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £55.00
US $90.20
Issued as No.5 of ‘The Hogarth Essays, Second Series’. Woolmer, 152: 1,000 copies were printed. Ref: JRT812865
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOLF (Leonard). After the deluge: A study of communal psychology. Vol.I Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, Tavistock Square, London, 1931. TOGETHER WITH: WOOLF (Leonard). After the deluge: A study of communal psychology. Vol.II 1830 & 1832. The Hogarth Press, 37 Mecklenburgh Square, London, W.C.1, 1939. 2 Vols., demy 8vo; final blank in volume two; pp.[347]+[i (blank)]; [viii]+[317]+[iii]; light brown faintly mottled cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Slight darkening to cloth of spine in volume one, and slight wear to cloth over joints in volume two; a very nice copy, nonetheless, internally fine.
GB £110.00
US $180.40
Woolmer, 278 and 461: Volume one is one of 980 copies, volume two one of 1,306 copies. Three volumes were planned, but the third was not published until 1953, and then with the altered title: ‘Principia Politica’. In this copy, p.243, l.22, in volume one, has the misprint ‘1900’ for ‘1800’: state or issue significance undetermined. Ref: JRT812867
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[WOOLF (Leonard).]. Letters From North America And the pacific, 1898. [By] Charles Philips Trevelyan. With a Foreword by Leonard Woolf. 1969, Chatto & Windus, London. Demy 8vo; four double-sided plates; pp.[xviii]+238; scarlet fine cloth-textured boards, blocked (with two dots and a short rule) and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
Includes a good deal of information about Beatrice and Sidney Webb, who for much of his journey were Trevelyan’s travelling companions. Ref: JRT812876
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOLF (Leonard). The journey Not the arrival Matters. An autobiography Of the years 1939 1969. 1969, The Hogarth Press, London. Demy 8vo; eight double-sided half-tone plates; two blanks before half-title, one at end, the outermost serving as paste-downs; pp.[iv]+217+[iii]; light blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. Nice copy.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
The fifth volume of Leonard Woolf’s autobiography. Ref: JRT812877
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[WOOLF (Virginia)]. Life as we have Known it By Co-operative working women. Edited by Margaret Llewelyn Davies. With an Introduction by Virginia Woolf. Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C., 1931. Half-tone frontispiece and seven plates, from photographs; final blank; pp.xxxix+[i (blank)]+141+[iii]; crocus-yellow buckram, ruled and lettered black on spine. Fine copy. Scarce.
GB £170.00
US $278.80
Virginia Woolf’s very characteristic and interesting Introduction occupies pp.ix xxxix. The usual issue, clothbound and ruled and lettered in black. An otherwise similar issue is known ruled and blocked in red (which may have been a trial binding), whilst copies were also made available, at a reduced price, in paper wrappers, to members of the Co-operative Women’s Guild. 2,000 copies were printed altogether. The present copy has the reading ‘women’ for ‘woman’ at l.5 on p.79, probably as always. Kirkpatrick, B11a; Woolmer 250 Ref: JRT812891
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOLF (Virginia). The Common reader, Second series. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf At the Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C., 1932. Demy 8vo; final blank; pp.270+[ii]; bright jade-green rough cloth lettered gilt on spine. Slight mottling of cloth; prelims. and edges slightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
Kirkpatrick, A18a; Woolmer, 315 Ref: JRT812892
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOLF (Virginia). A letter to A young poet. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1932. One gathering, 16mo, sewn into cream wrappers, cut flush, printed on the front in black and green; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[ii]+28+[ii]; issued without end-papers. Slight darkening of wrappers; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
Issued as No.8 of ‘The Hogarth Letters’ series. Kirkpatrick, A17; Woolmer, 314: 6,000 copies were printed, of which 5,500 were issued in this form, the rest being bound up with the collected edition of the ‘Hogarth Letters’ in 1933. Ref: JRT812894
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOLF (Virginia). Flush. A biography. Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C., 1933. Globe 8vo; frontispiece and two plates; pp.163+[i (blank)]; five entry Errata slip tipped in before p.7; jade green cloth lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed in brown with designs by Vanessa Bell. Slight fading of spine and at top of board; otherwise a very nice copy in frayed and somewhat faded dust-wrapper.
GB £140.00
US $229.60
Woolmer 334 Note; Kirkpatrick A19c: the first printing in the Uniform Edition. The ‘Large Paper’ edition preceded it by some five weeks in date of publication, but the present edition was actually printed first: apparently from an incorrect version of the manuscript. To-day this appears to be by far the scarcer. There are numerous differences between the two printings, besides those recorded on the Errata slip. Ref: JRT812896
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOLF (Virginia). Reviewing. With a Note by Leonard Woolf. The Hogarth Press, 37 Mecklenburgh Square, 1939. One gathering double post 16mo, sewn into pale blue wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in mauve; pp.31+[i (blank)]; issued without end-papers. Poor quality paper of text and wrappers slightly embrowned as usual; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
Issued as Number Four of the series ‘Hogarth Sixpenny Pamphlets’. Kirkpatrick, A24a; Woolmer, 463: 5,140 copies were printed. Ref: JRT812901
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOLF (Virginia). Reviewing. With a Note by Leonard Woolf. The Hogarth Press, 37 Mecklenburgh Square, 1939. One gathering double cr.16mo, sewn into pale blue wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in mauve; pp.31+[i (blank)]; issued without end-papers. Slight marking to wrappers; poor quality paper of text and wrappers slightly embrowned as usual; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £30.00
US $49.20
Issued as Number Four of the series ‘Hogarth Sixpenny Pamphlets’. Kirkpatrick, A24a; Woolmer, 463: 5,140 copies were printed. Ref: JRT818437
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOLF (Virginia). Reviewing. With a Note by Leonard Woolf. The Hogarth Press, 37 Mecklenburgh Square, 1939. One gathering double cr.16mo, wire-stitched into pale blue wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in mauve; pp.31+[i (blank)]; issued without end-papers. Poor quality paper of text and wrappers slightly embrowned as usual; otherwise a fine copy
GB £110.00
US $180.40
Issued as Number Four of the series ‘Hogarth Sixpenny Pamphlets’. Kirkpatrick, A24a; Woolmer, 463: 5,140 copies were printed. Kirkpatrick records the pamphlet as sewn, which it almost always is; Woolmer records no variants. Neither record the present stapled issue, which is otherwise identical. In our experience, it is about six times less common. Ref: JRT812902
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOLF (Virginia). The death of the moth And other Essays. The Hogarth Press, 37 Mecklenburgh Square, London, W.C.1, 1942. Demy 8vo; final blank; pp.157+[iii]; bright blue coarse buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Cloth of spine, and top-edges of boards, a little faded; front end-papers foxed and very slight foxing of prelims.; otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed and chipped dust-wrapper with insignificant tape-marks on edges, laid down onto a sheet of plain paper of matching colour.
GB £130.00
US $213.20
Kirkpatrick, A27a; Woolmer, 500. Ref: JRT812905
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOLF (Virginia). The death of the moth And other Essays. The Hogarth Press, 37 Mecklenburgh Square, London, W.C.1, 1942. Demy 8vo; final blank; pp.157+[iii]; bright blue coarse buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Cloth of spine, and top-edges of boards, a little faded; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
Kirkpatrick, A27a; Woolmer, 500. Ref: JRT812906
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOLF (Virginia). The moment And other essays. London, The Hogarth Press, 1947. Lge.post 8vo; dark red buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges rough trimmed. Inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy in slightly faded dust-wrapper, minutely chipped at head and tail of spine (not approaching lettering), and with one quarter-inch closed tear to head of front panel.
GB £130.00
US $213.20
Kirkpatrick, A29a. Includes an Editorial Note by Leonard Woolf. Ref: JRT812909
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOLF (Virginia). The moment And other essays. London, The Hogarth Press, 1947. Lge.post 8vo; pp.191+[i (printer’s imprint)]; dark red buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges rough trimmed. Inscription on front end-paper, and cloth over front board bubbled, as often with this volume; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £70.00
US $114.80
Kirkpatrick, A29a. Includes an Editorial Note by Leonard Woolf. Ref: JRT812910
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOLF (Virginia). Mrs Dalloway’s Party: A short story sequence. Edited with an Introduction by Stella McNichol. 1973, The Hogarth Press, London. Extra cr.8vo; final blank; pp.70+[ii]; deep blue fine cloth-textured boards blocked and lettered gilt down flat spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £65.00
US $106.60
Kirkpatrick, A42a Ref: JRT812915
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOLF (Virginia). The question Of things Happening. The letters of Virginia Woolf Volume II: 1912 1922. Editor: Nigel Nicolson. Assistant Editor: Joanne Trautmann. 1976, The Hogarth Press, London. Double med.16mo; four double-sided plates; one facsimile in text; pp.[xxviii]+627+[i (blank)]; glazed mottled grey green very fine linen-effect boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Very nice copy in dust-wrapper slightly faded on spine.
GB £32.00
US $52.48
Second issue: the dust-wrapper has the price-bearing lower corner of the front flap clipped away, and there are traces of a price increase label. The book is otherwise identical with the first issue. Ref: JRT812916
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOLF (Virginia). A change of Perspective. The letters of Virginia Woolf Volume III: 1923 1928. Editor: Nigel Nicolson. Assistant Editor: Joanne Trautmann. 1977, The Hogarth Press, London. Double med.16mo; four double-sided plates; one diagram in text; pp.[xxiv]+600; glazed mottled grey green very fine linen-effect boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Very nice copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £26.00
US $42.64
Third issue: the dust-wrapper has the price-bearing lower corner of the front flap clipped away, and two successive labels, raising the price first to £13.50 and then to £15.00. The book is otherwise identical with the first issue. Ref: JRT812917
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOLF (Virginia). The diary of Virginia Woolf. Volume II: 1920 1924. Edited by Anne Olivier Bell Assisted by Andrew McNeillie. 1978, The Hogarth Press, London. Double med.16mo; pp.xii+371+[i (blank)]; glazed dark purple very fine linen-effect boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed on facing surfaces with maps. Blank lower fore-corner of two leaves of index turned before trimming, and consequently too large at lower- and fore- edges; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £26.00
US $42.64
Second issue: the dust-wrapper has the price-bearing lower corner of the front flap clipped away and bears a label raising the price to £10.50 net. The book is otherwise identical with the first issue. Ref: JRT812918
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WOOLF (Virginia). The sickle side Of the moon. The letters of Virginia Woolf Volume V: 1932 1935. Editor: Nigel Nicolson. Assistant Editor: Joanne Trautmann. 1979, The Hogarth Press, London. Double med.16mo; portrait frontispiece; pp.[xx]+476; glazed mottled grey green very fine linen-effect boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper with one short closed tear.
GB £32.00
US $52.48
The first issue: the dust-wrapper bearing the original price of £12.50 net on the lower corner of the front flap. Ref: JRT812919
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
YEATS (W.B.), FARR (Florence), and SHAW (Bernard). Florence Farr, Bernard Shaw, and W.B. Yeats [a correspondence] Edited by Clifford Bax. The Cuala Press, Dublin Ireland, 1941. Sm.demy 8vo; two blanks, title-leaf, and blank precede start of text; colophon leaf printed in red, followed by four blanks at end; pp[xvi]+[85]+[i (blank)]+[i]+[ix]; quarter white fine linen, paper spine label, purple boards, the front board printed in black; purple end-papers; a.e. uncut. Fine copy in badly defective wax-paper dust-wrapper.
GB £240.00
US $393.60
One of an edition limited to 500 numbered copies printed by Esther Ryan and Maire Gill on paper made in Ireland. Ref: JRT812930
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
YEATS (W.B.) and BRIDGES (Robert). The correspondence. Edited by Richard J. Finneran. M[acmillan], 1977. Demy 8vo; final blank; pp.xviii+68+[ii]; light brown cloth ruled and lettered gilt down spine; red-chocolate end-papers; t.e. brown; brown and white headband. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Ref: JRT812931
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ZANGWILL (Louis). An Engagement Of Convenience. A Novel. London, Brown, Langham & Co., Ltd., 78 New Bond Street, W., 1908. Blank before half-title; 10pp. integral advertisements at end; steel-blue smooth cloth, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on front cover and spine. Margins of later advertisement leaves a little foxed; otherwise a virtually fine copy. Scarce.
GB £55.00
US $90.20
A late title from a small publisher. Ref: JRT818256
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ZILLIACUS (Stella). Six people And love. Putnam, 42 Great Russell Street, 1956. Lge.post 8vo; final blank; pp.233+[iii]; black boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Gilt slightly oxydised, and edges very slightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Ref: JRT812941
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage |