Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!


The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order
EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.


Please note:
Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SPARK (Muriel). Voices at play. Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1961. Leaf bearing blurb precedes title-page; half-title not called for; scarlet boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine in dust-wrapper.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


The third issue: in boards, but with the dust-wrapper bearing the original price of 16s net. In the second issue this was cut away, and a revised price sticker substituted.
Ref: JRT812188



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SPARK (Muriel). The Abbess of Crewe. Macmillan, 1974. Double cr.16mo; black boards lettered gilt down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £33.00

US $54.12



Ref: JRT812194



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SPARK (Muriel). The Takeover. M[acmillan], [on recto of fifth leaf:] 1976. Demy 8vo format, perfect bound; blank, half-title, title, advertisement leaf, and imprint leaf precede start of text; blank at end; printed throughout on rectos only; ff.[i]+266+[i]; buff card wrappers, printed on front wrapper and down spine in black; made up without end-papers. fine copy.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


Uncorrected Proof copy: in fact an early state of the page proofs.
Ref: JRT812195



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SPEAIGHT (Robert). François Mauriac: A Study of the Writer and the Man. 1976, Chatto & Windus, London. Double demy 16mo; two blanks at front and back, serving as end-papers; two double-sided plates; pp.[iv]+232+[iv]; hammered brownish-grey fine cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered silver-gilt on spine. Fine copy in slightly torn dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


ISBN 0 7011 2145 9
Ref: JRT812199



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SPENDER (Stephen). The destructive element: A Study of Modern Writers And Beliefs. Jonathan Cape, 1935. Brown ‘Sundour’ cloth lettered lime green on front cover and spine, ruled lime green on spine; t.e. brown, lower-edges rough trimmed. Covers a little used and enamel flaking; one or two small marks in text; a very good copy, nonetheless.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Extended comment on Henry James and T.S. Eliot, as well as essays on D.H. Lawrence and Yeats, and briefer examination of Upward, Kafka, Van der Post, etc.
Ref: JRT812200



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SPENDER (Stephen). Forward from liberalism. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1937. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.295+[i (blank)]; orange limp buckram wrappers, cut flush, lettered black on front cover and spine; four copies of an advertisement and subscription form for the Left Book Club, 4pp. on smaller yellow paper, loosely laid in at various points as issued. Slight marginal embrowning of prelims., otherwise fine.

GB £30.00

US $49.20


Left Book Club Edition, issued simultaneously with the trade edition. The laid in leaflets, suggesting perhaps that this copy is unread, make clear that the Left Book Club Editions were issued on the same day as the trade editions, and not earlier as has sometimes been stated. The contents are interesting in describing the organisation of the Club — through local book shops, apparently, even when copies were despatched by post (though collecting them from the shop would save the addition cost — at least 3d. and not more than 6d. — of postage). Books were selected for issue by a panel consisting of “Laski, Strachey, and Gollancz", and were supplied at 2/6d. per volume irrespective of the price of the trade edition, which might be anything between 5/- and 12/6d. Members also received copies of ‘The Left News’ free (it normally cost 6d.). Additional privileges included the right to purchase selected other volumes at a greatly reduced price. Membership was for a minimum of six months, and could be terminated at any point after four and a half months by giving six weeks written notice. The leaflet makes clear that the present title was published in January.
Ref: JRT812201



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SPENDER (Stephen). The new realism: A Discussion. The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1939. Cr.8vo format, 24pp. sewn as a single gathering into pale greenish grey cloth-textured wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in blue; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper. Small chip in lower edge of front wrapper affecting also blank lower margin of half-title; poor quality paper lightly embrowned throughout; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Woolmer, 459. Issued as Number Two in the series Hogarth Sixpenny Pamphlets. The number of copies printed in not known, but in our experience this is a scarce title.
Ref: JRT812202



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SPENDER (Stephen).]. The deadly Innocents: Portraits of Children Who Kill [by] Muriel Gardiner. With a Preface by Stephen Spender. Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, New York, 1976. Short double demy 16mo; blank before half-title, three at end; rough maroon cloth, ruled black, lettered metallic red and metallic blue down spine; t.e. pale pink; black and white head and tail bands. Nice copy.

GB £17.00

US $27.88



Ref: JRT812211



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SPENDER (Stephen).]. [By] Rainer Maria Rilke: The Notebook of Malte Laurids Brigge. Introduced by Stephen Spender. Oxford; New York, Oxford University Press, 1984. Cr.8vo format, perfect bound; 8pp. publisher’s advertisements on text-paper at end; pp.[xx]+[244]+[viii]; glazed white card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in colours; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.

GB £10.00

US $16.40


Spender’s Introduction occupies pp.v-xix.
Ref: JRT812213



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SQUIRE (Jack Collings). Imaginary Speeches And other Parodies in Prose and Verse. Stephen Swift & Co. Ltd., 10 John Street Adelphi, 1912. Pp.200; dark blue art canvas, ruled blind on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Spine a trifle dull; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


From the library of A.P. Herbert, with his pictorial bookplate on the front end-paper. An interesting association in view of some aspects of Herbert’s own later development.
Ref: JRT812216



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SQUIRE (J.C.). Steps to Par-Nassus: and other Parodies & diversions. London: Howard Latimer Limited, Great Queen Street, Kingsway, 1913. Advertisement leaf followed by leaf bearing printer’s imprint at end; pp.196+[ii]+[ii]; publisher’s slip printed in red tipped onto title-page; very dark navy blue cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Fine copy. Scarce.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


The second issue, the spine imprint reading: ‘GEORGE ALLEN / & UNWIN Ltd’ in sans serif capitals and small capitals, and with the slip tipped in over the original imprint, reading: ‘This Book is now published by / GEORGE ALLEN & UNWIN, LTD. / Ruskin House, / 40, MUSEUM STREET, / LONDON, W.C.’ This is the publisher’s File Copy, and bears their rubber stamp to this effect on the front end-paper.
Ref: JRT812217



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SQUIRE (J.C.). A London reverie. Fifty-six drawings by Joseph Pennell Arranged with an Introductory essay and notes by J.C. Squire. Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1928. 4to; tinted frontispiece and fifty-five plates; imprint leaf and blank at end; bevelled brown buckram blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Very slight marking of covers and inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Squire’s Introduction occupies 28pp., his brief notes portions of some further fifty-five.
Ref: JRT812221



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STACPOOLE (H. de Vere). Love on the Adriatic. Ernest Benn Limited, April 1932. Double f’cap 16mo, gathered in twenties; grey wrappers, cut flush, printed in blue and black on front cover and up spine, in black on inside and back covers. Covers a little rubbed and dusty; fox-spot on three margins; a few small corners turned; in general, however, nice.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Issued as number 7 of ‘Benn’s Ninepenny Novels’. The curious collation results from the distribution of one 16mo gathering among the other four.
Ref: JRT812228



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEAD (W.T.). “Lest we forget.” A keepsake From the Nineteenth century. With over two hundred and fifty portraits and maps. Price one shilling. The “Review of Reviews” Office, London and Melbourne, [on front wrapper:] 1901. Double cr.8vo, wire-stabbed; 8pp. publisher’s and commercial advertisements (incorporating Contents) precede integral frontispiece; maps and illustrations in text; pp.8+viii+158; thin paper wrappers printed in black, the inside and back wrappers bearing publisher’s and commercial advertisements. Wrappers dusty and a little worn at fore-margin of front wrapper; paper chipped at head of spine, but not touching printed area; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

GB £33.00

US $54.12


A world-wide political, social, and cultural conspectus including a thirty-page chronology of events, viewed, naturally, from a British point of view.
Ref: JRT818346



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEIN (Gertrude). Composition as Explanation. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1926. F’cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf followed by blank at end; pp.[59]+[i]+[ii]+[ii]; pale green paper covered boards printed in black. Light fading to paper of spine and edges of covers, and light wear to paper covering at extreme head and tail of spine (but not the underlying muslin); otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £65.00

US $106.60


Loosely laid in is a 1934 photograph of Gertrude Stein, clipped from a newspaper, and a newspaper cutting about a book-signing she did in New York. Issued in November 1926 as No.1 of the ‘Hogarth Essays, Second Series’. The lucidity of the volume was such that ‘An Elucidation’ of it was printed in the Paris-based periodical, ‘Transition’, in the following year, but that was garbled “through an inadvertence in the printing establishment", and “while containing the correct words, presented them in the wrong order", so that it had itself to be corrected by a separately issued half-sheet. Wilson, A8; Woolmer, 110: number of copies printed not determined.
Ref: JRT818421



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEINBECK (John). The Winter of Our Discontent. Heinemann, 1961. Double cr.16mo; final blank; pp.[366]+[ii]; plum boards blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper slightly frayed at head of spine.

GB £17.00

US $27.88



Ref: JRT812251



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEPHEN (Leslie). Some Early impressions. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C., 1924. Lge.cr.8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements followed by blank at end; orange beaded linen-grain cloth lettered gilt on spine. Slight wear to cloth at tail of spine; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £130.00

US $213.20


Reminiscences written in 1903, and here first collected. Woolmer 53. A scarce title.
Ref: JRT812254



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEPHENS (James). Etched In moonlight. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, 1928. Advertisement leaf before half-title; pp.[viii]+[199]+[i (blank)]; light greenish grey rough cloth blocked and lettered dark brown on front cover, lettered dark brown on spine; t.e. grey, lower-edges uncut. Cloth of spine a little faded, and colour on top-edges damp-mottled; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £45.00

US $73.80


Short stories. A difficult title.
Ref: JRT812260



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STERN (G.B.). Mosaic. 1830 — 1930: Chapman & Hall’s Centenary Year. Large folding genealogy at end; cerise buckram blocked blind on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Extremely fine in dust-wrapper.

GB £29.00

US $47.56



Ref: JRT812262



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STERN (G.B.). Mosaic. 1830 — 1930: Chapman & Hall’s Centenary Year. Large folding genealogy at end; cerise buckram blocked blind on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Spine faded, otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68



Ref: JRT812263



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STERN (G.B.). The Donkey shoe. Collins, 1952. Lge.post 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; blue boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Virtually fine copy in frayed and slightly chipped dust-wrapper.

GB £10.00

US $16.40



Ref: JRT812266



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STERN (G.B.). Johnny Forsaken. Collins, 1954. Brown cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96



Ref: JRT812267



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STERNE (Laurence). Second Journal to Eliza Hitherto known as Letters supposed to have been Written by Yorick and Eliza But now shown to be a later version of the Journal to Eliza. Transcribed from the copy in the British Museum And presented with an Introduction by Margaret R.B. Shaw Together with a Foreword by Charles Whibley. G. Bell & Sons Ltd, 1929. Demy 8vo; blank and limitation leaf precede half-title; one facsimile on text-paper; final blank; green Sundour cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Faint class mark on spine; back paste-down slightly scuffed; otherwise a fine copy in chipped and frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


One of an edition limited to 1,000 numbered copies. The first edition thus. ‘Letters supposed to have been written by Yorick and Eliza’ was first printed in 1779. The text is here for the first time republished.
Ref: JRT812268



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENS (Sheppard). The sign Of Triumph: A romance of the children’s crusade. Illustrated by Harry C. Edwards. London, Chapman & Hall, Limited, 1904. Fine half-tone frontispiece and three plates in sepia; blank at end; pp.[xii]+337+[iii (blank)]; grey rough-effect buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered white, ruled and blocked black, blocked red and blue, on front cover, blocked and lettered black on spine. Poor quality end-papers embrowned, with offsetting; ownership rubber stamp on paste-downs; otherwise a nice copy of an uncommon book.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


Neale, ‘Guide to the Best Historical Novels and Tales’, 5th edn., 317.
Ref: JRT812269



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Five poems and letters From Robert Louis Stevenson To Charles Warren Stoddard, 1880. Privately printed For John M. Patterson and his friends, Philadelphia, 1924. Med.8vo, printed on one side of the paper only; photogravure portrait frontispiece after Heartt Foley; half-title not called for; final page printer’s imprint; pp.28; quarter olive green cloth up-lettered gilt on spine, patterned board sides; t.e.g., others uncut. Fine copy.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


Printed on Arnold Unbleached hand-made paper. Beinecke, 726: preceded by an edition limited to twenty-five copies issued in 1923. Includes a four-page preface signed in type ‘C.J.S.’ [i.e., Charles J. Sawyer, who was also responsible for printing the volume].
Ref: JRT812275



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEWART (J.I.M.). A use of riches. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1957. Sm.double cr.16mo, perfect bound; light carmine cloth-textured boards, lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper with two-inch chip from tail of spine, and small scribble on back panel.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


The front paste-down bears a bookplate bearing the author’s signature beneath the owner’s name. Stewart’s third novel under his own name, the pen name ‘Michael Innes’ being reserved for his detective fiction.
Ref: JRT812282



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEWART (J.I.M.). The man who wrote Detective stories And other stories. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1959. Sm.double cr.16mo, perfect bound; light carmine cloth-textured boards, lettered gilt on spine. Barely perceptible scuffing of front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper lightly damp-stained on spine.

GB £120.00

US $196.80


The front paste-down bears a bookplate bearing the author’s signature beneath the owner’s name. Stewart’s first collection of short stories under his own name, the pen name ‘Michael Innes’ being reserved for his detective fiction.
Ref: JRT812284



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STONIER (G.W.). The Shadow across The page. The Cresset Press Ltd, 11 Fitzroy Sq, London W.1, N.D. [1936]. Imp.16mo in half-sheets; blank before half-title; printer’s imprint leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.93+[i (blank)]+[ii]; mottles rich green cloth panelled black, ruled and lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Virtually fine copy in dusty dust-wrapper with one short closed tear mended with tissue on verso. Scarce.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Presentation copy with the author’s later signed holograph inscription to John Bunting on the front end-paper. Fragments of a writer’s commonplace book, reprinted in part from Life and Letters and the New Statesman and Nation. By the future author of Memoirs of A Ghost, etc. Ignoring a collaborative translation from Flaubert, Stonier’s second book.
Ref: JRT812297



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STOREY (Anthony). The Centre holds. A novel. Calder & Boyars, 1973. Grey boards lettered silver down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96



Ref: JRT812300



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STOREY (David). Pasmore. Longman, 1972. Final blank; cream boards, lettered and blocked with publisher’s device crimson on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £22.00

US $36.08


Shortlisted for the Booker in 1972.
Ref: JRT812302



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STOREY (David). A Prodigal Child. Jonathan Cape, Thirty Bedford Square London, 1982. Double demy 16mo; pp.319+[i (blank)]; light blue cloth-textured boards lettered, ruled, and blocked with publisher’s initiald device, gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96



Ref: JRT812303



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STRACHEY (Lytton). Portraits In miniature And other essays. London, Chatto & Windus, 1931. Imprint leaf at end, blank on recto; grey open-weave buckram surfaced cloth, ruled, blocked, and letteredgilt on spine; t.e.grey, lower-edges uncut. Virtually fine copy in nicked and slightly darkened dust-wrapper.

GB £50.00

US $82.00


Essays on Harington, Aubrey, Boswell, Hume, Gibbon, Macaulay, Carlyle, etc.
Ref: JRT812312



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STRACHEY (Lytton). Portraits In miniature And other essays. London, Chatto & Windus, 1931. Imprint leaf at end, blank on recto; grey open-weave buckram surfaced cloth, ruled, blocked, and letteredgilt on spine; t.e.grey, lower-edges uncut. Slight foxing of fore-edges; otherwise a fine copy in nicked and slightly darkened dust-wrapper.

GB £33.00

US $54.12


Essays on Harington, Aubrey, Boswell, Hume, Gibbon, Macaulay, Carlyle, etc.
Ref: JRT812313



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STRONG (L.A.G.). Corporal tune. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 14 Henrietta Street Covent Garden, 1934. Sm.cr.8vo; printer’s imprint on verso of last leaf of text, final blank; pp.285+[i]+[ii]; blackish brown rough buckram, lettered in khaki on spine. Fine copy in slightly chipped and torn dust-wrapper faded a little on spine.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


A scarce novel.
Ref: JRT812324



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STRONG (L.A.G.). The open sky. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1939. Final blank; black cloth lettered gilt on spine. Gilt very slightly oxydised on spine; otherwise a fine copy in slightly marked and dusty dust-wrapper.

GB £27.00

US $44.28



Ref: JRT812325



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STRONG (L.A.G.). The open sky. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1939. Final blank; black cloth lettered gilt on spine. A very little scattered foxing; otherwise fine.

GB £12.00

US $19.68



Ref: JRT812326



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STRONG (L.A.G.). The doll. With a frontispiece by Monique Duclos. Salamander Press, [12 Butterley Street, Leeds 10,] 1946. Med.8vo in half sheets; limitation leaf precedes half-title; title-page printed in grey and black, followed by integral text-paper frontispiece printed in grey and lime green; two blanks at end; pp.[viii (including frontispiece)]+20+[iv]; purple cream and white marbled boards, white label printed in lime green and black on front cover; light and dark flecked grey end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper torn at head of spine and repaired internally with tissue.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


One of a total edition limited to 500 copies (475 for sale).
Ref: JRT812328



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STYRON (William). Sophie’s Choice. Jonathan Cape, 1979. Double med.16mo; blank before half-title, final blank; pp.[x]+515+[iii]; black cloth-textured boards, ruled, blocked with publisher’s initials device, and lettered gilt and gilt-outlined black on spine. Inscription on front paste-down concealed by flap of dust-wrapper; but a near-fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Probable second issue: with light brown laid end-papers and dust-wrapper not bearing price.
Ref: JRT812335



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SWINBURNE (Algernon Charles). Love’s Cross-currents: A year’s letters. London, Chatto & Windus, 1905. Advertisement leaf before half-title, blank on verso; title-page printed in scarlet and black; leaf at end bearing publisher’s woodcut device on recto, blank on verso; pp.[2]+x+258+[ii]; bevelled purple-blue coarse buckram lettered within ruled boxes gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Very slight fading of cloth, but nonetheless a virtually fine copy.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


First English edition in book form and first edition of the altered text. Includes a dedication to Theodore Watts-Dunton here first printed. Written c.1862-3 and originally published serially in ‘The Tatler’ between August 25th and December 29th, 1877 under the title A Year’s Letter’s with the by-line ‘Mrs. Horace Manners’. The original version was pirated in America in 1901. It is notable as one of the most interesting and subtle epistolary novels ever written, and perhaps suggests that but for the opposition of Watts-Dunton, who regarded Swinburne’s fiction as improper, and of Thomas J. Wise, who appears to have stolen portions of his manuscripts, Swinburne might have flourished as a novelist at least as notably as he did as a poet. Wise, pp.498-503, giving an inadequate collation, and not mentioning the piracy. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Copies are also known in an otherwise similar navy blue cloth with less tendency to fade. We believe the purple-blue cloth to be the earlier.
Ref: JRT812342



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SWINBURNE (Algernon Charles). Love’s Cross-currents: A year’s letters. London, Chatto & Windus, 1905. Advertisement leaf before half-title, blank on verso; title-page printed in scarlet and black; leaf at end bearing publisher’s woodcut device on recto, blank on verso; pp.[2]+x+258+[ii]; bevelled navy-blue coarse buckram lettered within ruled boxes gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Virtually fine copy.

GB £65.00

US $106.60


First English edition in book form and first edition of the altered text. Includes a dedication to Theodore Watts-Dunton here first printed. Written c.1862-3 and originally published serially in ‘The Tatler’ between August 25th and December 29th, 1877 under the title A Year’s Letter’s with the by-line ‘Mrs. Horace Manners’. The original version was pirated in America in 1901. It is notable as one of the most interesting and subtle epistolary novels ever written, and perhaps suggests that but for the opposition of Watts-Dunton, who regarded Swinburne’s fiction as improper, and of Thomas J. Wise, who appears to have stolen portions of his manuscripts, Swinburne might have flourished as a novelist at least a notably as he did as a poet. Wise, pp.498-503, giving an inadequate collation, and not mentioning the piracy. Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Copies are also known in otherwise similar cloth of a more purpley hue.
Ref: JRT812343



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SWINBURNE (Algernon Charles). The age of Shakespeare. London, Chatto & Windus, 1908. Blank before half-title; leaf bearing publisher’s initials device on recto, blank on verso follows text; leaf of text-paper advertisements, blank on verso, followed by conjugate blank at end; pp.[xii]+286+[i]+[i]+[i]+[iii]; very dark navy blue art-linen, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; text-paper end-papers. Paste-downs lightly foxed, and two or three scattered fox-spots elsewhere, but a very nice copy of one of the less common Swinburne titles.

GB £50.00

US $82.00


Printed on antique-toned mould-made laid paper. Advance copy, with the publisher’s ‘Presentation Copy’ stamp, blind, on upper margin of title leaf, and some brief pencilled notes, possibly relating to a review on recto of back end-paper. Wise, 110. Two thousand copies were printed.
Ref: JRT812344



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SWINBURNE [(A.C).]. Université de Strasbourg — Faculté des Lettres. Swinburne’s Hyperion And other poems. With an essay on Swinburne and Keats. Thèse complémentaire Présentée á la Faculté des Lettres de L’Université de Strasbourg Par Georges Lafourcade Chargé de Cours á l’Université de Strasbourg. London, Faber & Gwyer, N.D. [1927]. Double pott 8vo; blank before half-title; pp.176; drab large wrappers printed on front wrapper in black; cancellation slips laid onto title-page, last leaf, and front cover. Nice copy. Scarce.

GB £160.00

US $262.40


Uncorrected proof copy, corrected by seven cancellation slips: the author had originally expected to present the thesis at l’Université de Paris, but in the meantime changed his job. Two facsimiles are called for in the Contents, but have not here been included. “The chief purpose of this volume is to edit some hitherto unpublished poems by Swinburne” — Preface. All the poems are early, and are selected to show the influence of Keats. Included also are a number of letters, here first published, and a small amount of biographical information supplied by Sir George Young, Swinburne’s schoolfellow at Eton. The volume draws heavily for its manuscript material on the collection of T.J. Wise.
Ref: JRT812348



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SWINBURNE (Algernon Charles). Lesbia Brandon: An historical and critical commentary Being largely A study (and elevation) of Swinburne As a novelist By Randolph Hughes. The Falcon Press, 1952. Imp.16mo in half sheets; blank at end; pp.[viii]+[XXXVIII]+585+[iii]; dark red cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine. Slight foxing of cloth and edges, and very slight fading of spine; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


‘Lesbia Brandon’ occupies, at most 189pp. The rest is Hughes . . .
Ref: JRT812349



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SWINNERTON (Frank). Young Felix. London: Hutchinson & Co., N.D. [Autumn, 1923]. Pp.319+[i (blank)]; publisher’s 40pp. inserted catalogue at end, dated Autumn, 1923, listing this title without reviews as “Mr. Swinnerton’s latest novel"; dark red fine-linen-effect cloth, ruled blind on front cover, black on spine, lettered black on front cover and spine; lower-edges uncut. Slight darkening to cloth at tail edge of front cover; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £35.00

US $57.40


The story of a yong man’s life from childhood until about his thirtieth year, tracing his evolution into “an ambitious artist of quite uncommon type". — publisher’s description in the advertisements.
Ref: JRT818846



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SWINNERTON (Frank). Faithful Company: A winters’ tale. Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers) Ltd, London New York Melbourne Sydney Cape Town, N.D. [1948]. Sm.double cr.16mo; pp.[352]; black cloth ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Slight bubbling to cloth of back board; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper with small mark on spine.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


‘Mr. Swinnerton’s new novel’ on dust-wrapper blurb. Published at 10s. 6d. net. Agrees with British Library deposit copy.
Ref: JRT812351



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SWINNERTON (Frank). Sanctuary. Hutchinson of London, 1966. Dark blue boards blocked with publisher’s device and lettered silver on spine; grey end-papers. Small mark on fore-edges; end-papers tape-marked; otherwise a very nice copy in dust-wrapper tape-marked on flaps.

GB £10.00

US $16.40



Ref: JRT812352



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SYMONDS (John Addington). Letters and papers Of John Addington Symonds Collected and edited by Horatio F. Brown. With portrait. London, John Murray, Albemarle Street, W., 1923. Extra cr.8vo; blank before half-title; photogravure portrait frontispiece in sepia, with tissue guard; final blank; pp[2]+xii+280+[ii]; dull green buckram, ruled blind on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Cloth of spine a trifle faded, and gilt a little dulled; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


Letters addressed chiefly to Henry Sidgwick and to the editor; the papers are from Symonds’s diaries, and from his own collection of his literary fragments. Most of the material is here first printed.
Ref: JRT812354



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SYMONS (A.J.A.). Essays And biographies By A.J.A. Symons Edited by Julian Symons. Cassell, London, 1969. Short demy 8vo; final blank; pp.[xii]+190+[ii]; navy blue diagonally grained fine rough buckram, lettered gilt up and on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper. In our experience a scarce title.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


From the library of Symons’ long-time friend, collaborator, and — here — publisher, Desmond Flower, with Flower’s small book-label on the front paste-down. Includes the only completed chapter of A.J.’s history of the Tennants of Glenconner, part of a projected book on Burton and Speke, three chapters from his unfinished biography of Oscar Wilde (one of which is here first printed), together with essays on Tradition in Biography, Frederick Baron Corvo, Emin Pasha, Edgar Allan Poe, Irving and the Irvingites, Theodore Hook, etc. His brother’s Introduction occupies pp.[v]-[ix].).
Ref: JRT812366



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SYMONS (Julian). [Cover title:] A.J.A. Symons, Brother speculator [by] Julian Symons. [On front flap:] Preprinted from The Book Collector Autumn 1985 issue For presentation to Members of the Double Crown Club. [Privately printed, London, (?)Autumn, 1984]. One gathering, demy 8vo, on laid paper; illustrations from facsimiles and photographs in text (including a double-page facsimile at centre fold); sewn into plain white card wrappers, cut flush; yellow dust-wrapper printed in green. Faint traces of having been doubled vertically (rather than folded), presumably to fit into an overcoat pocket; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Dr. Desmond Flower’s copy with his bookplate on the inside front cover. There is no limitation notice, but the printing was certainly quite small: at this date membership of the Double Crown Club was limited to seventy and there were in addition about thirty-five honorary members.
Ref: JRT812369



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

‘TAFFRAIL’ [i.e., Commander Taprell Dorling, D.S.O., Royal Navy]. Chenies. By Taffrail, Author of “The Navy in Action” etc. London. Hodder & Stoughton Limited, March 1943. Pp.[283]+[i (advertisements)]; light buff fine rough buckram, ruled blind on front cover, lettered black on front cover, lettered, with publisher’s monogram and rule, black, on spine. Very slight foxing to edges; otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed pictorial dust-wrapper.

GB £18.00

US $29.52


A very scarce late ‘Taffrail’ title, described on the dust-wrapper as “Taffrail’s first novel of the Navy in action in this war.”
Ref: JRT819031



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TARKINGTON (Booth). In the arena: Stories of political life. With illustrations. John Murray, 1905. Half-title not called for; cancel title-page; frontispiece, and seven plates, by various artists; blue fine rough buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, blocked black, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; lower-edges rough-trimmed. Virtually fine copy.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


First edition, English issue, from imported sheets of the American edition.
Ref: JRT812376



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TARKINGTON (Booth). The Guest of Quesnay. William Heinemann, 1908. Blank before half-title; pink cloth blocked and lettered black on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, blocked blind on back cover; fore-edges rough-trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Covers damp-faded, and a little marked; a fine copy internally.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Advance copy, with publisher’s presentation stamp in blind on title-page.
Ref: JRT812378



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TARKINGTON (Booth). Claire Ambler. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1928. Title-page printed in red and black; final blank; bright blue buckram, orange paper labels printed in black on spine and front cover; t.e. orange; end-papers printed in orange and blue; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Spine damp-spotted, otherwise a fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Merle Johnson, American First Editions, 4th edition, p.492.
Ref: JRT812380



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TARKINGTON (Booth). Rumbin Galleries. Illustrated by Ritchie Cooper. Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., Garden City, New York, 1937. Imp.16mo in half sheets; blank before half-title, blank at end; mildly decorative title-page; six finely dramatic half-tone plates; pale fawn cloth, ruled and lettered gilt on dark brown panel on front cover, on three panels on spine, elaborately ruled gilt on spine; t.e. dark brown, fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; pale yellow end-papers. Two or three small corners creased; otherwise a very nice copy in frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $65.60



Ref: JRT812382



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TARKINGTON (Booth). Kate Fennigate. Hammond, Hammond & Co. Ltd., 87 Gower Street, W.C.1, 1946. Sm.cr.8vo; blank at end, serving as paste-down; back free end-paper not called for; dark red coarse linen, blocked with publisher’s device and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68



Ref: JRT812383



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TARKINGTON (Booth). Kate Fennigate. Hammond, Hammond & Co. Ltd., 87 Gower Street, 1946. Final blank serving as paste-down; back free end-paper not called for; red coarse-weave cloth, lettered and blocked gilt on spine. Nice in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96



Ref: JRT812384



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TENNANT (Emma). Black Marina. Faber and Faber, London, Boston, 1985. Double demy 16mo; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.157+[iii]; black cloth textured boards blocked with publisher’s monogram and lettered gilt down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96



Ref: JRT812385



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THEROUX (Paul). The old Patagonian Express: By Train Through The Americas. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1979. Double med.16mo; blank at end; pp.[x]+340+[ii]; hammered faint linen-textured bright brown boards ruled, lettered, and blocked with publisher’s initials device gilt on spine; t.e. scarlet; milky coffee end-papers printed with map by Patrick Leeson in black. Neat contemporary inscription on upper margin of half-title; otherwise a virtually fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £33.00

US $54.12



Ref: JRT812390



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THEROUX (Paul). The London Embassy. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1982. Demy 8vo, perfect bound; two blanks at end; pp.[viii]+211+[v]; dull blue cloth-textured boards blocked with publisher’s initials device and down-lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.88



Ref: JRT812391



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THEROUX (Paul). Doctor Slaughter. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1984. Sm.demy 8vo format, perfect bound; pp.[vi]+137+[i (blank)]; greyish black beaded linen-textured boards, blocked with publisher’s initials device, lettered, and blocked silver, down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.88



Ref: JRT812392



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THIRKELL (Angela). Peace breaks Out. A Novel by Angela Thirkell. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1946. Sm.double cr.16mo; pp.280; reddish brown cloth, lettered gilt down spine. Nice copy.

GB £17.00

US $27.88



Ref: JRT812397



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THOMAS (D.M.). Ararat. Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1983. Sm.double demy 16mo; pp.191+[i (blank)]; brownish black cloth-textured boards, lettered gilt down and on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


The first volume in ‘The Russian Quartet’ series of novels.
Ref: JRT812403



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THOMAS (D.M.). Summit. Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1987. Sm.double demy 16mo; pp.160; bright purple cloth-textured boards, lettered gilt down and on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £50.00

US $82.00


Signed by the author on the title-page. An ‘adult fairy tale’ and the concluding volume in ‘The Russian Quartet’ series of novels.
Ref: JRT812405



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THOMAS (D.M.). Eating Pavlova. Bloomsbury, 1994. Lge.med.8vo format, perfect-bound; biographical note on last page; pp.[viii]+231+[i]; white thin card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in black and pale green; made up without end-papers. Nice copy.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


Uncorrected Proof copy. A printed note on the back wrapper gives the scheduled publication date as ‘April 1994’.
Ref: JRT812406



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THOMPSON (Edward). Cock Robin’s Decease: An Irregular Inquest. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1928. F’cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf and blank at end; pp.75+[i (printer’s imprint)+[ii]+[ii]; black-flecked grey card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in pinkish red; issued without end-papers. Spine slightly darkened, but a nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Issued as volume XIII of ‘The Hogarth Essays, Second Series’. Woolmer, 179: 1,000 copies were printed.
Ref: JRT812416



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THOMPSON (Edward). Cock Robin’s Decease: An Irregular Inquest. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1928. F’cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf and blank at end; pp.75+[i (printer’s imprint)+[ii]+[ii]; black-flecked grey card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in pinkish red; issued without end-papers. Slight foxing to first and last leaves and edges, but a nice copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


Issued as volume XIII of ‘The Hogarth Essays, Second Series’. Woolmer, 179: 1,000 copies were printed.
Ref: JRT818433



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THOMPSON (Francis). The works of Francis Thompson. Poems: volume I [Poems: volume II; Volume III: prose] Burns & Oates Ltd, 28 Orchard Street, London W, [on verso of half-title:] First Impression, May [May; June] 1913. Short demy 8vo; sepiatone photogravure portrait frontispiece with tissue guard in each volume; two blanks before half-title in volume one, three in other volumes; leaf bearing wood-cut device on recto, printer’s imprint on verso, followed by blank at end of volume one; leaf bearing wood-cut device on recto, blank on verso, leaf bearing Notes on recto, printer’s imprint on verso, and 8pp. integral advertisements, followed by two blanks (a conjugate pair, text-paper), at end of volume two; leaf bearing acknowledgments on recto, printer’s imprint on verso, a blank, and 8pp. integral advertisements, followed by two blanks (a conjugate pair, text-paper), at end of volume three; bevelled pale brown art-linen, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut; text-paper end-papers. Corner of back cover to volume three slightly darkened; otherwise a fine copy of a handsome set.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Includes Thompson’s latest intended revisions and notes, as well as notes by Wilfred Meynell (Thompson’s literary executor, who edited the volumes), and others: the definitive edition of Thompson’s works. The potrait to volume one is from an early photograph, those to volumes two and three are after drawings by the Hon. Neville Lytton and Everard Meynell, respectively. Finely printed on Abbey Mills ‘Greenfield’ paper at the Arden Press. Stonehill, 171
Ref: JRT812419



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THOMSON (Virgil). A Virgil Thomson Reader By Virgil Thomson. With an Introduction by John Rockwell. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1981. Double med.16mo; pp.x+582; creamy grey linen-effect rough cloth, lettered copper on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered copper on flat spine; mulberrry end-papers. Fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


Collected music criticism from more than fifty years.
Ref: JRT812421



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THURSTON (E. Temple). Traffic. The story of A faithful woman. London, Duckworth & Co., 3, Henrietta Street, W.C., 1906. Drypoint frontispiece by Luke Taylor, A.R.E. [sic], with captioned wax-paper guard; pp.[xii]+452; vertically fine ribbed yellow-green cloth, ruled blind on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Very nice copy.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


A scarce title.
Ref: JRT812423



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TODHUNTER (John). Essays By the late John Todhunter With a foreword By Standish O’Grady. Elkin Mathews, Cork Street, 1920. Half-tone portrait frontispiece; pp.171+[i (blank)]; quarter grey blue-grey linen, grey boards flecked with blue, lettered dark blue on spine and front cover. Very light foxing of plate; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


‘Theory of the Beautiful’, ‘An Essay on Essays’, etc.
Ref: JRT812425



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TOMLINSON (H.M.). Old junk. London: Andrew Melrose Ltd., 3 York Street, Covent Garden, W.C.2, 1918. Pp.[xii]+[228]; bright purple buckram, ruled blind and embossed with publisher’s monogram device within ruled square on front cover, ruled and lettered greenish khaki on spine; fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Some fading of cloth; poor quality war-time paper showing some embrowning; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


The author’s second book, published some seven years after the first, and containing short stories first printed in periodicals between January 1907 and April 1918.
Ref: JRT812432



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TOMLINSON (H.M.). Waiting for Daylight. By H.M. Tomlinson, Author of “London River". Cassell and Company, Ltd, London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne, 1922. Extra cr.8vo; final blank; pp.viii+226+[ii]; dark maroon coarse beaded-linen-grain cloth, ruled blind on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Insignificant foxing of some edges; otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £24.00

US $39.36


With the printing date code ‘F25.222’ at the foot of the last page of text, but the second binding in which the gap between the foot of the title on the spine and the top of the author’s initials in 1/4” rather than the 3/8” of the earliest copies. Sketches, including some written in France during the First World War. Tomlinson’s fourth book.
Ref: JRT817774



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TOMLINSON (H.M.). Under The red ensign. London, Williams and Norgate, Ltd., 14 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, W.C.2, 1926. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+195+[i (blank)]; red-chocolate fine linen-grain cloth, embossed with publisher’s device blind on back cover, lettered, with short rule, blind on front cover, gilt on spine; fore- and lower-edges uncut. Back end-papers slightly scuffed by removal of label; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


Non-fiction.
Ref: JRT812433



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TOMLINSON (H.M.). Gallions reach: A romance. William Heinemann Ltd, 1927. Blank before half-title, blank at end; light blue-green freckled buckram, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, with author’s signature gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Edges foxed; otherwise a virtually fine copy in badly torn dust-wrapper repaired on verso.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


The author’s first novel.
Ref: JRT812434



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TOMLINSON (H.M.). The Snows of Helicon. William Heinemann Ltd., 1933. Blank before half-title; light blue buckram, front cover ruled blind, back cover with publisher’s device blind, spine blocked and lettered gilt. Relevant inscription on half-title; otherwise a fine copy in slightly chipped and frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.88



Ref: JRT812437



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TONKS (Rosemary). The Bloater. The Bodley Head, 1968. Lge.cr.8vo; final blank; brownish grey boards lettered gilt down spine.

GB £12.00

US $19.68



Ref: JRT812443



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TRELAWNY (Edward John). Letters of Edward John Trelawny Edited with a brief Introduction and Notes by H. Buxton Forman C.B. Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press, London, Edinburgh, New York, Toronto and Melbourne, 1910. Demy 8vo; frontispiece and one photogravure plate in sepia, two illustrations by William Bell Scott (one etched by him, and one by Arthur Evershed), and one collotype facsimile of a drawing by Trelawny’s daughter, all with tissue guards; one large folding facsimile of Trelawny’s holograph; final blank; pp.xxiv+306+[ii]; cobalt blue buckram lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Boards lightly damp-spotted on sides, and slight foxing to uncut edges; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £50.00

US $82.00


Includes letters to Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, Jane Lady Shelley, Claire Claremont, the editor, Leigh and John Hunt, William Michael Rossetti, Joseph Severn, etc. In this copy at l.5 on p.50 the second ‘n’ in ‘unshaken’ is complete: in another copy we have handled, it was broken. The following typographical flaws noted in this copy have been present in every copy seen: p.13, note, col.2, l.3, hyphen lacking at end; p.25, l.13, ‘e’ of ‘me’ broken; p.71, l.13, enlarged full-stop after ‘night’; p.118, note, col.1, l.31, ‘a’ in ‘heartily’ slightly raised; p.122, l.19, ‘g’ of ‘give’ broken; p.128, l.6, ‘o’ in second ‘done’ broken; p.139, penultimate line, ‘s’ broken and ‘a’ printed too heavily in ‘notwithstanding’; p.149, last line, second ‘a’ in ‘Mavrocordato’ printed too heavily; p.160, note, col.2, last line, ‘e’ of ‘love’ lacking; p.170, l.26, ‘f’ of ‘of’ broken; p.175, l.7, ‘t’ at start of line so faintly printed as to all intents and purposes to be lacking; p.216, l.7, ‘h’ in ‘he’ battered; p.220, l.10, ‘A’ of ‘Allegra’ broken; p.232, last line of note, ‘9’ raised; p.275, penultimate line of text, dot lacking to ‘i’ of ‘in’.
Ref: JRT812456



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TREMAIN (Rose). Sacred Country: A novel. Sinclair-Stevenson, [London,] 1992. Double med.16mo; two inserted leaves of smoother paper precede title-page (v.note); Acknowledgments leaf followed by four blanks at end; pp.[iv]+[x]+[365]+[ix]; quarter pale and paler green vertically streaked cloth, ruled gilt on sides, blocked and lettered within ruled boxes, gilt, on spine, marbled paper sides; pale green and white head and tail bands. Fine copy in original unprinted wax-paper dust-wrapper.

GB £24.00

US $39.36


One of an issue limited to only 150 numbered copies, signed by the author. Published by London Limited Editions, the two extra leaves at the front being their added title-page, and the limitation leaf. ISBN 1 85619 118 4
Ref: JRT817850



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TUCHKOLSY (Kurt). Castle Gripsholm: A Summer Story. Translated from the German by Michael Hofmann. The Overlook Press / Woodstock, New York, 1988. Extra cr.8vo format, perfect bound; pp.127+[i (blank)]; light grey cloth-textured boards, blocked with publisher’s device blind on front cover, downlettered, blocked with publisher’s device, and lettered, black on spine. Small stain on recto of back end-paper offset onto facing blank (probably a binding fault); otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper creased a little on fold of front flap.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


First American edition of a translation published in England by Chatto and Windus in 1985, this being a permission copy from the Chatto file. In this copy the following errata have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.106, l.30, ‘first’ for ‘fist’; p.124, l.33, ‘tryannise’ for ‘tyranisse’. The novella was originally published in German in 1931. ISBN 0 — 87951 — 293 — 8
Ref: JRT812461



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TURNER (Edward F.). Legal T Leaves: Being a lawyer’s tales out Of school. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1903. (All rights reserved). Sm.cr.8vo; 12pp. integral advertisements at end (continuing the signatures); pp.viii+331+[i (blank)]+[8 (last 4pp. not paginated)]; light and darker horizontally streaked fine rough buckram, pictorially blocked and lettered black on front cover, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine; book-mark advertisement for ‘Smith, Elder, & Co’s Newest books’ (leading with this title) loosely laid-in, as issued. Poor quality laid end-papers embrowned; first leaf of text slightly creased, due to an original folding fault; a few fox-spots on edges; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £45.00

US $73.80


Short stories of an unusual character, interspersed with sketches and reflections on the law as a profession.
Ref: JRT817934



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TURNER (Lilian). Betty the scribe. By Lilian Turner Author of “An Australian Lassie,” “The Lights of Sydney.” Illustrations by A.J. Johnson. London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, 1906. Text-paper advertisement leaf precedes half-title, another at end; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; pp.[?ii]+320+[?ii]; vertical fine-dotted-line-ribbed bevelled cloth, blocked blind, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated black. Ink inscription on back of frontispiece; a little scattered light foxing; but in general a nice copy.

GB £33.00

US $54.12


By an Australian author and set there. An adult novel largely involving children. Not in Wolff. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.72, 108, 144, 192, 229, 257, and 294, and are tipped in at those openings.
Ref: JRT812463



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TUTUOLA (Amos). Simbi and the Satyr Of the Dark Jungle. Faber and Faber, 24 Russell Square, London, 1955. Extra cr.8vo; blank before half-title; pp.136; mottled brown cloth blocked and lettered gilt, lettered brown-through-gilt, on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper slightly foxed on verso and back panel.

GB £55.00

US $90.20


The author’s third book.
Ref: JRT812467



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

UPWARD (Edward). Journey to the Border. Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C., 1938. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.256; light blue rough buckram lettered black on spine. Covers just a trifle mottled and free end-papers foxed; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £140.00

US $229.60


Woolmer, 439: 1,200 copies were printed. Upward’s first prose work, preceded by a 1924 volume of poems.
Ref: JRT812476



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

UPWARD (Edward). In the thirties. Heinemann, 1962. Sm.double cr.16mo; pp.[vi]+282; pale green wrappers, cut flush, printed black on front covers and down spine; made up without end-papers. Very nice copy.

GB £180.00

US $295.20


Uncorrected Proof Copy, so designated on the wrappers: differs in at least some respects from the published book. A typewritten note on the front cover gives the proposed publication date as ‘13th August’ and the Price as ‘18/-’
Ref: JRT812477



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

UPWARD (Edward). The Railway accident And other stories. Heinemann, 1969. Sm.double cr.16mo; integral advertisement leaf at end; charcoal boards ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on and down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £130.00

US $213.20


Stories written between 1928 and 1942, and here first collected. Includes a biographical Introduction by W.H. Sellers.
Ref: JRT812478



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

VACHEL (Horace Annesley). At the sign of the Grid. Ward, Lock & Co. Limited, London and Melbourne, 1931. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.256; leaf green fine-beaded-linen-grain cloth blocked and lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine. Fine copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


The ‘Grid[iron]’ is a club. Excellent short stories, not, in the main, using the usual convention of a ‘club’ as a device to link a round of stories ‘told by the members’, but rather about the life of the club itself, and its members. Includes three crime stories (burglary, attempted murder, art fraud), several involving the art or antiques market (in the longest of which ‘Joe Quinney’ appears), and others about the theatre, etc. In this copy the following errata or typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.23, l.8 of text, ‘i’ in ‘said’ broken; p.34, l.30, ‘Limehouseas’ for ‘Limehouse as’; p.44, l.6, ‘e’ broken at end of line; p.49, l.14, first ‘e’ in ‘remodel’ broken; p.77, l.5, ‘o’ in first ‘you’ broken; p.81, l.10, ‘impetrate’ presumably for ‘importune’; p.99, l.7, ‘e’ in ‘taken’, penultimate line, first ‘e’ in ‘agreed’, broken; p.102, l.9, ‘b’ in ‘able’ battered; p.122, l.23, ‘s’ in ‘she’ printed faintly; p.125, the page is one line short, and the sense is broken between this page and the next: therefore a line of text is lacking; p.141, l.13, ‘l’ in ‘spiritual’ broken; p.161, last line, risen spaces before and after ‘scrappy.’; p.170, antepenultimate line, ‘has’ for ‘had’; p.215, l.21, ‘e’ in ‘the’ battered; p.245, l.1, ‘I d’ in ‘I don’t’ battered; p.248, l.14, risen space after ‘secret’.
Ref: JRT812483



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

VAN THAL (B.). The old lady Makes a cup of tea. Privately Printed, 1931. Lge.12mo; half-title not called for; dark blue linen lettered gilt on front cover and up spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Light marking of covers, otherwise a fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Of a total edition of 250 copies, this is one of fifty copies out of series. Printed on hand-made paper.
Ref: JRT812492



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

VIDAL (Gore). Washington, D.C. Heinemann, 1967. Grey-blue cloth ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. blue; pale cream end-papers. Covers a little damp-spotted; otherwise a fine copy in the dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96



Ref: JRT812495



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

VINES (Sherard). The course of English Classicism From the Tudor to the Victorian age. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1930. Pp.160; orange rough buckram blocked and lettered red on front cover, lettered red on spine. Fine copy in slightly chipped dust-wrapper dissected into three pieces — a fact that only becomes evident when it is removed from its clear plastic sheath.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Issued as No.12 in the series ‘Hogarth Lectures on Literature’. An uncommon title, rather scarce in dust-wrapper. Woolmer, 240. 2,509 copies were printed.
Ref: JRT818418



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

VINOGRADOV (Anatoli). Three Colours of Time: A novel of the life of Stendhal. Translated from the Russian by Gerard Shelley. Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., 1946. Double lge.post 16mo; light blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. Short tear in headband, otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68



Ref: JRT812497



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

VOYNICH (E.L.). Put off thy shoes. William Heinemann Ltd, 1946. Sm.double cr.16mo; pp.vi+393+[i (blank)]; dark green fine rough buckram, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, lettered gilt on spine; buff end-papers. Fine copy in minutely frayed dust-wrapper with a couple of short tears to back panel.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


Chronologically, the first volume of ‘The Gadfly’ series. The author’s first book since 1910.
Ref: JRT812505



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

VULLIAMY (C.E.). Edwin & Eleanor. Family Documents: 1854-56. Michael Joseph Ltd., 26 Bloomsbury Street, 1945. Frontispiece printed in sepia; brown cloth blocked and lettered silver down spine. Very nice copy in slightly torn and very slightly chipped dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68



Ref: JRT812506



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WALEY (Hubert). The Revival of sthetics. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1926. Demy 8vo; pp.40; white thin card wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black with a design by Vanessa Bell; text-paper end-papers. Some foxing throughout, as almost always with this title: heavier on edges, back end-papers, and last few leaves; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £19.00

US $31.16


Issued as No.15 of ‘The Hogarth Essays’, first series. Woolmer, 113, describing only copies with pale blue wrappers.
Ref: JRT818448



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WALPOLE (Hugh). The Wooden horse. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1909. (All rights reserved). Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+341+[i (blank)]+[2]; dark red beaded fine-linen-grain cloth, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine. Fox-spot affecting fore-margin of dedication leaf and first leaf of text; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £220.00

US $360.80


The author’s scarce first novel.
Ref: JRT818264



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WALPOLE (Hugh). The Thirteen Travellers. London: Hutchinson & Co., Paternoster Row, N.D. [1921]. Sm.cr.8vo; printer’s imprint leaf followed by publisher’s inserted 24pp. catalogue at end, listing this title for the Spring of 1921; light sage green fine linen grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on front cover and spine, lettered black on spine. Cloth of spine slightly faded; very slight, lighht, foxing of edges; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


In our experience one of Walpole’s scarcest titles. Short stories, reflecting aspects of war.
Ref: JRT812523



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WALPOLE (Hugh). The English novel: Some notes on its Evolution. The Rede Lecture 1925 By Hugh Walpole. Cambridge, At the University Press, 1925. Sm.cr.8vo in half-sheets; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[ii]+36+[ii]; large pale drab paper wrappers, purple label printed in black on front wrapper; text-paper end-papers. Large edge of front wrapper insignificantly chipped; inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £26.00

US $42.64



Ref: JRT812524



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WALPOLE (Hugh). Anthony Trollope. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1928. Half/series title precedes title-page; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+205+[i (blank)]+[ii]; cerise smooth cloth, ruled blind on front cover, ruled, lettered, and blocked gilt on spine; t.e. burnished cerise, others uncut. Very slight foxing to prelims., but a virtually fine, largely unopened, copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Issued as the Eighth Volume of the New Series of ‘English Men of Letters’: a fact only stated on the dust-wrapper. The correct first issue of the dust-wrapper, listing eight volumes as published and the ninth, “Samuel Pepys” as “In the Press.” The series was under the general editorship of J.C. Squire.
Ref: JRT818580



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WALPOLE (Hugh) and PRIESTLEY (J.B.). Farthing Hall. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1929. Blank before half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+275+[i (blank)]+4; vertically ribbed leaf-green cloth lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy of an uncommon title.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


A rare modern example of an epistolary novel: two correspondents, one presumably written by each author.
Ref: JRT812529



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WALPOLE (Hugh). A letter to a Modern novelist. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1932. One gathering double cr.16mo, sewn into cream paper wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in deep purple and black; first leaf blank; pp.[ii]+29+[i (blank)]; issued without end-papers. Scattered foxing, but a nice copy.

GB £19.00

US $31.16


Issued as No.9 of ‘The Hogarth Letters’ series. Woolmer, 312: the separate issue, and one of 2,000 copies thus. A further 500 copies were later bound up in the collected edition of ‘The Hogarth Letters’.
Ref: JRT818441



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WALPOLE (Hugh). Captain Nicholas: A modern comedy. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1934. Double cr.16mo; title-page printed in red and black; pp.[x]+469+[i (blank)]; vertically ribbed green cloth, blocked and lettered blind on front cover, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine. Edges slightly foxed; back pastedown snagged; small tear in one lower margin, due to an original binding fault; otherwise a fine copy, with the pictorial front panel of the dust-wrapper laid onto the front paste-down.

GB £12.00

US $19.68



Ref: JRT812534



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WALPOLE (Hugh). The inquisitor: A novel. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1935. Double cr.16mo; title-page printed in red and black; pp.xii+619+[i (printer’s imprint)]; vertically ribbed green cloth, blocked and lettered blind on front cover, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine. Edges slightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy in slightly nicked dust-wrapper, printed all over with map.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


A sequel to ‘The Cathedral’.
Ref: JRT812535



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WALPOLE (Hugh). A prayer For My son. A Novel. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1936. Double cr.16mo; title-page printed in red and black; final leaf publisher’s advertisements; pp.[x]+359+[i (blank)]+[ii]; vertically ribbed green cloth, blocked and lettered blind on front cover, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £75.00

US $123.00



Ref: JRT812536



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WALPOLE (Hugh). John Cornelius: His life and adventures. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1937. Double cr.16mo; title-page printed in red and black; pp.xiv+522; vertically ribbed green cloth, blocked and lettered blind on front cover, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine. Barely visible foxing of fore-edges; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper with two short closed tears on the front panel.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


The first issue.
Ref: JRT812537



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WARD (Elizabeth Stuart Phelps). Trixy. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 27 Paternoster Row, 1904. Half-tone frontispiece by E.B. Barry printed in brown and black, with tissue guard; pp.viii+299+[i (blank)]; pale salmon-pink net-grain cloth streaked horizontally salmon-pink, blocked pictorially black and white within pressed-out darker pink glazed roundel with blind-embossed frame on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. mainly trimmed. Darker pink streaks faded on spine and slight foxing to edges; otherwise a fine, crisp, copy. Scarce.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


First English edition of a title originally published by Houghton, Mifflin in Boston, U.S.A. in 1904. Both editions are scarce, and this English edition rather a lovely example of period book production.
Ref: JRT818079



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WARD (Mrs. Humphry). The marriage Of William Ashe. With illustrations by Albert Sterner. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1905. (All rights reserved). Half-tone frontispiece printed in orange-brown, with tissue guard, and eight plates printed in black and white; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[xii]+506+[ii]; dark and light sea-green linen-effect smooth cloth lettered black on front cover and spine; fore- and lower-edges uncut. Very slight fading of front cover and spine; light foxing of end-papers; otherwise a fine copy of one of the more difficult late titles.

GB £230.00

US $377.20


Presentation copy with the writer’s thirteen word holograph inscription to Lord & Lady Cowper, dated March 1905, on front end-paper. The book was published in March. Sadleir, 3290 bis (evidently a late acquisition); Wolff, 7020.
Ref: JRT812546



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WARD (Mrs Humphry). Fenwick’s Career. Illustrated from Drawings by Albert Sterner. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1906. 2 Vols., demy 8vo; frontispiece and three plates in volume one, three plates in volume two, all printed in gravure on simuli-vellum, and with thin paper guards printed in red; both volumes with titles printed in red and black, and with blank at end; cream wrappers printed on front wrapper in red; a.e. uncut; cream paper covered slip-case printed with title, author, price, and publisher’s imprint in red on back. Wrappers slightly darkened, and very slightly frayed; otherwise a fine unopened copy, in extensively repaired slip-case.

GB £170.00

US $278.80


One of an edition limited to only 250 copies, on large hand-made paper, numbered and signed by the author. The regular, cr.8vo, edition was in one volume, had the title printed in black, and contained only three plates, these printed in half-tone. Sadleir, 3286a, speculates unnecessarily that the flimsy wrappers present likewise on his copy might have indicated a remainder status. Examples such as that of the cr.8vo version of the Kegan Paul f’cap 8vo poetry series of the 1870s and 80s, limited to fifty copies on large hand-made paper, which were published in similar wrappers, indicate the truth: it was simply assumed by the publishers that anybody wishing to spend a lot of money on the large paper edition would in fact desire to have it bound. The present edition of ‘Fenwick’s Career’ was issued at 21/- as against 6/- for the ordinary edition. Both were advertised for May. Wolff, 7015, speculates that this was an author’s issue, never put on sale. Neither Wolff nor Sadleir, however, knew of the slip-case, bearing its publication price upon the spine.
Ref: JRT812547



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WARD (Mrs. Humphrey). The Coryston family By Mrs. Humphrey Ward. Advance copy for private distribution Not for sale — Harper & Brothers, Publishers, New York and London, Copyright, 1913, by Harper and Brothers. Roy 8vo format, gathered irregularly, printed in double column; initial blank and conjugate title-page on different paper precede start of text, the former serving as paste-down; half-title not called for; nine half-tone plates on art-paper after drawings by Elizabeth Shippen Green; 138pp., numbered non-sequentially; publisher’s pink paper covered boards, paper label on front board printed in black. Slight wear to paper of spine, and some fading and light damp-staining to boards; inscription on title-page (v. note); a little very light damp-staining to text; in general a nice copy, nonetheless.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


Inscribed on the title-page ‘Compliments of Harper & Brothers’, this being crossed through, apparently in the same ink. An off-print from Harper’s Magazine, where the book commenced serial publication in May 1913. The bottom four-fifths of the last page is blank, beneath the words ‘The end’, showing that this is an off-print rather than extracted leaves, but some non-relevant material has been allowed to remain internally. Why the book should have been produced in this form is a matter for speculation: the typography certainly does not correspond to that of the volume issue, and it would not have been normal at this date to issue it in this form for purposes of review. The volume edition was published in England by Smith, Elder, and in America by Harper & Brothers later the same year. Whether there were differences in text we have not determined. In our experience this title is now scarce in any form. It is not in the Sadleir collection; Wolff, 7010, recording the Smith, Elder edition.
Ref: JRT812552



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[WARD (Mrs. Humphry).]. The life of Mrs. Humphry Ward By her daughter Janet Penrose Trevelyan. Constable and Company Ltd., 1923. Demy 8vo; portrait frontispiece and five plates printed in sepia; pp.[xii]+317+[iii (blank)]; vertically fine ribbed cerise cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Includes many of Mrs. Ward’s letters, here first published, as well as some from other correspondents, including Henry James, Kipling, and Mark Pattison.
Ref: JRT812558



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WARDEN (Florence). The empress Of the Andes. Published at Clifford’s Inn, London By T. Werner Laurie, N.D. [1909]. Printer’s imprint leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.[iv]+314+[ii]; light blue rough-buckram pictorially blocked black and pale grey-blue, ruled and lettered pale grey-blue, on front cover, lettered pale grey-blue on spine. Slight fading to cloth of spine and a very little scattered foxing, but a nice copy of a scarce book.

GB £45.00

US $73.80


An entertaining read and a good example of what used to be called a ‘tear-jerker’.
Ref: JRT818257



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WARNER (Rex). The Converts: A novel of Early Christianity. The Bodley Head, London Sydney, Toronto, 1967. Pp.[viii]+263+[i (blank); carmine boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in slightly chipped and frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68



Ref: JRT812566



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WARNER (Rex). The Converts: A novel of Early Christianity. The Bodley Head, London Sydney, Toronto, 1967. Pp.[viii]+263+[i (blank); carmine boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy.

GB £10.00

US $16.40



Ref: JRT812567



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WAUGH (Alec). The prisoners of Mainz. With illustrations by Captain R.T. Roussel (P.O.W. Mainz). London, Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1919. Blank before half-title; frontispiece, and eleven plates (four from photographs); integral advertisement leaf at end; fawn rough buckram, white spine label printed in black and gold; lower-edges uncut. Label rubbed and chipped; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £110.00

US $180.40


Presentation copy, with the author’s signed twenty word holograph inscription to E.W. Gillett, dated ‘5.12.21’ on the front end-paper.
Ref: JRT812593



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WAUGH (Alec). Nor many waters. Chapman And Hall Ld., August 1928. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+[248]; old mustard morocco cloth ruled and blocked with publisher’s device blind on front cover, ruled, blocked and lettered black on spine. Covers a little dull, but in general a nice copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28



Ref: JRT812599



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WAUGH (Alec). Island In the sun. A novel by Alec Waugh. Cassell & Company Ltd, London, 1956. Lge.post 16mo; half-title and leaf bearing blurb precede title-page; pp.[552]; bright blue beaded linen-textured boards, blocked, lettered, and with ruled box, gilt, on spine. Spine a trifle dull and faded; otherwise a fine copy in minutely frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Presentation copy, with the author’s twenty-three word contemporary signed holograph presentation inscription on the front end-paper.
Ref: JRT812605



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WAUGH (Alec). Island In the sun. A novel by Alec Waugh. Cassell & Company Ltd, London, 1956. Lge.post 16mo; half-title and leaf bearing blurb precede title-page; pp.[552]; bright blue beaded linen-textured boards, blocked, lettered, and with ruled box, gilt, on spine. A virtually fine copy in frayed and slightly torn dust-wrapper.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


From the library of Desmond Flower, but without signs of ownership. Flower was Waugh’s editor at Cassell’s
Ref: JRT812606



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WAUGH (Alec). Fuel for The Flame. Cassell, 1960. Double extra cr.16mo; pp.[x]+486; scarlet boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in slightly nicked dust-wrapper.

GB £27.00

US $44.28



Ref: JRT812608



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

WAUGH (Arthur). Reticence in Literature And Other Papers. London, J.G. Wilson, 77 Queen Street, E.C., February, 1915. Pp.[xvi]+207+[i (printer’s imprint)]; deep purple buckram lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight dulling of spine; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


A scarce title from a small publisher we have not otherwise encountered. Dedicated by the author to his son Alec, who was still then at school. Loosely laid in opposite the dedication is a press cutting of a letter from arthur Waugh regarding his son’s first book “The Loom of Youth". Includes besides the title essay: ‘The Abuse of the Superlative’, ‘Some Movements in Victorian Poetry’, ‘Fiction in the Nineteenth Century’, ‘The Particular Copy’, ‘The Mood and the Book’, ‘Concerning Anthologies’, ‘Sketches for Portraits (Crashaw, George Herbert, Charles Kingsley, Christina Rossetti, Robert Buchanan, George Gissing, George Birkbeck Hill)’, etc.
Ref: JRT812616



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
  CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE