Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.
Please note: Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
QUILLER-COUCH (A.T.). The Westcotes. Bristol, J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd., 1902 [i.e., November, 1901]. All Rights Reserved. Post 8vo; title-page printed in scarlet and black; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.289+[i (blank)]+[vi]; charcoal linen-patterned smooth cloth, blocked pictorially scarlet, grey, and white, ruled black, lettered white, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; laid end-papers. Insignificant scratch to top-edges; end-papers a little foxed, with offsetting onto facing page; but a nice copy, nonetheless.
GB £21.00
US $33.60
Not in Sadleir or Wolff (who does not recognise the letter ‘Q’!). Ref: JRT818112
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
QUILLER-COUCH (A.T.). Fort Amity. London, John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1904. Extra cr.8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.viii+357+[i (printers’ imprint)]+[ii]; mottled navy blue and light blue rough buckram, blocked white on front cover and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered with short rule gilt on spine; fore-edges rough-trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Slight foxing of fore-edges; white blocking on front cover variable in quality, blocking on spine insignificantly chipped; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Dedicated to Henry Newbolt, and incidentally their two sons. Ref: JRT811768
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
”Q.” (A.T. Quiller-Couch). The Mayor of Troy. Written by “Q.” Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street W.C., London, 1906. Pp.viii+300; publisher’s inserted 40pp. Catalogue at end, dated February 1906; dull blue rough buckram, ruled blind on front cover, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Light foxing of prelims. and some fore- and lower- edges, but a nice copy. In our experience, a difficult title.
GB £65.00
US $104.00
Ref: JRT811771
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
QUILLER-COUCH (A.T.). All rights reserved. From a Cornish Window. Bristol, J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Company Limited, 1906. Sm.cr.8vo; title-page printed in pale grey, black, and scarlet; pp.[viii]+[367]+[i (blank)]; scarlet fine rough buckram, blocked and lettered black on front cover, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine. Gilt slightly rubbed on spine; otherwise a nice copy of a difficult title.
GB £70.00
US $112.00
Reflections written month by month. Ref: JRT811772
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
”Q” [i.e., A.T. Quiller-Couch]. Hetty Wesley. A new edition. Bristol, J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Limited, 1908. Double pott 16mo; 3pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.277+[iii]; purple buckram over thin boards, lettered black within black ruled boxes on front cover, lettered black on spine. Minute faded strip at extreme head of spine; otherwise a fine copy in minutely frayed pictorial dust-wrapper lightly embrowned on spine. Scarce.
GB £90.00
US $144.00
Second issue, the front panel of the dust-wrapper bearing the price ‘1/- net’, this being increased to ‘1/6 net’ by a label on the spine. Includes the author’s 5pp. ‘Preface To a new edition, 1908’. The front panel of the dust-wrapper makes clear that this was the edition for which the Preface was in fact written, adding that in it: “the Author replies to criticisms of the first edition”. The first edition was published in 1903. The present edition not listed in CBEL. Ref: JRT811774
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
”Q” [i.e., Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch]. Lady Good-for-Nothing. A Man’s Portrait of a Woman. Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, Edinburgh, Dublin, Leeds, and New York; Leipzig: 35-37 Königstrasse. Paris: 61, rue des Saints-Pères, 1910. Double cr.16mo; half-title not called for; full colour frontispiece; 6pp. integral series advertisements at end, not listing this title; green dotted line ribbed cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, panelled white, on spine; end-papers printed pale lime green in series style. Enamel chipped along top and lower edges of panel; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
The spine panel in this copy is rather less chipped than usual. Issued as a volume in Nelson’s 2/- Series of New Novels. Ref: JRT811775
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[QUILLER-COUCH (A.T.).]. Nicky-Nan, Reservist By “Q” (Sir A.T. Quiller-Couch) Author of ‘Hocken and Hunken’. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1915. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[2]+vi+314+2; dark red buckram, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Poor quality war-time gilt oxydised on spine; small ownership inscription removed from upper margin of half-title, leaving slight thinning; otherwise a nice copy of a difficult title.
GB £12.50
US $20.00
The author’s name appears, as given in brackets above, on the front cover and spine, as well as the title-page. Ref: JRT811779
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RAINE (Kathleen). A Question of Poetry. [On colophon:] Published by Richard Gilbertson, Bow, Nr. Crediton, Devonshire, N.D. [In author’s holograph:] July 1969. Sm.4to format, six leaves wire-stitched into pale yellow thin card wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in scarlet; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper. Virtually fine copy.
GB £50.00
US $80.00
One of 102 [?101] copies of a total edition of 250 signed and dated by the author. According to the colophon, copy 1 was issued with the original ms., various letters from the author, and with the corrected proofs; copies 2 - 26 with a poem in the author’s ms., and signed and dated, copies 26 [?27] - 127 signed by the author, and copies 128 - 250 merely numbered. Apparently the first publication of a set of answers written by Raine in 1946 in response to a questionnaire sent her by the social psychologist E.W. Martin, with a 1969 postscript. An interesting exploration of the nature of poetic creation. Ref: JRT811786
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RANSOME (Arthur). The Soldier and death: A Russian folk tale Told in English. [On verso of title:] January 1920. [On colophon leaf:] Printed for the Author at The Westminster Press, London W. and published by John G. Wilson at 77 Queen Street Cheapside E.C. One gathering, 12mo, sewn into large light drab wrappers printed on front wrapper in black; half-title not called for; colophon leaf at end; issued without end-papers. Short tear in wrappers at head of spine; small wax splash on back cover; slight foxing of edges; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £130.00
US $208.00
Ref: JRT811800
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RAVEN (Simon). Come like Shadows. The eighth novel in the Alms for Oblivion sequence. Blond & Briggs, 1972. Extra cr.8vo; pp.223+[i (blank)]; dull greenish slate very fine cloth-textured boards blocked with publisher’s imprint device and lettered silver down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper lightly rubbed at flaps on point of fold.
GB £31.00
US $49.60
Ref: JRT811820
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RAVEN (Simon). Bring forth The body. The ninth novel in the Alms for Oblivion sequence. Blond & Briggs, 1974. Extra cr.8vo; pp.232; brownish black fine cloth-textured boards blocked with publisher’s imprint device and down-lettered gilt on spine. Front paste-down slightly creased due to an original binding fault, and small corner of front free end-paper slightly thinned by removal of bookseller’s price; otherwise a fine copy in slightly rubbed dust-wrapper a little creased and torn on back panel.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
Ref: JRT811822
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RAYNER (Claire). Family Chorus. Hutchinson, London Melbourne Sydney Auckland Johannesburg, 1984. Double demy 16mo format, perfect bound; pp.431+[i (blank)]; black cloth-textured boards down-lettered and blocked with publisher’s device and name on spine. Original folding fault causing insignificant wrinkling in one gathering; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Ref: JRT811826
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
READ (Herbert). In retreat. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1925. Demy 8vo; large folding plan at end; pp.43+[i (printer’s imprint)]; white thin card wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black with a design by Vanessa Bell; text-paper end-papers. Slight wear to paper at extremities of spine, and some very light embrowning to plan; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
GB £90.00
US $144.00
Issued as No.6 of ‘The Hogarth Essays’, first series. Woolmer, 74: number printed not known, but the Sussex ledger shows 252 copies sold in the four months or so following publication. An eye-witness account of the retreat of the Fifth Army from St. Quentin on the Somme in March 1918. Ref: JRT818453
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
READ (Herbert). Phases of English poetry. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1928. Imprint leaf at end, printed on verso only; orange buckram, blocked red on front cover, lettered red on front cover and spine. Spine slightly faded, and slight dust-marking to sides; otherwise very nice.
GB £24.00
US $38.40
Issued as No.7 in the series ‘Hogarth Lectures on Literature’, under the general editorship of George Rylands and Leonard Woolf. Woolmer, 170. 2,000 copies were printed. Ref: JRT811827
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
READ (Herbert). To hell with Culture: Democratic values are New values. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., Broadway House, 68-74 Carter Lane, E.C., 1941. White boards printed in fawn and black. Backstrip lacking; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Issued as No.4 in the series ‘The Democratic Order’. Ref: JRT811831
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
READ (Herbert). Existentialism, Marxism and Anarchism. Chains of Freedom. Freedom Press, London, 1949. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.56; two entry Errata slip tipped in before p.9; duck-egg blue boards printed dark red on front cover and down spine. Inscription on front end-paper; back end-paper creased due to an original binding fault; otherwise a fine copy in very slightly faded dust-wrapper, just a trifle frayed at head of spine.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Ref: JRT818628
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RENAULT (Mary [i.e., Mary Challans]). North face. Longmans Green and Co, 1949. Sm.double cr.16mo; final blank; pp.[318]+[ii]; mottled light lime green cloth lettered scarlet on front cover and spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £75.00
US $120.00
A novel set in Devon. Ref: JRT811845
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
REXROTH (Kenneth). An Autobiographical Novel. Whittet Books, [on verso of title-page:] The Oil Mills, Weybridge, Surrey, 1977. Demy 8vo; final blank; rich brown boards, lettered gilt down spine. One corner slightly bruised; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
First English edition. Published in America in 1966. Ref: JRT811850
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RICHARDSON (Dorothy M.). Clear horizon. London, J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1935. Pp.239+[i (printer’s imprint)]; pale brown wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black; made up without end-papers. Fine copy.
GB £100.00
US $160.00
Evidently a proof copy, though this is nowhere stated. Lightly pencilled reader’s notes on the front wrapper record the publication date and price as ‘April / 7/6’ and the comment: ‘Involved, introspective, / analytical, meandering, / pseudo-philosophical, / metaphorical, actionless / pointless twaddle’! A very scarce title in any form. One wonders why. Ref: JRT811860
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RICHTER (Conrad). The Lady. Alfred A Knopf, New York, 1957. Blank and advertisement leaf precede half-title; biographical note leaf followed by blank at end; pale blue-green cloth, blocked and lettered with publisher’s device deep pink on back cover, blocked brown, lettered deep pink on front cover, blocked and lettered brown and deep pink on spine; t.e. deep pink, fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £33.00
US $52.80
Ref: JRT811861
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RICKWORD (Edgell). Rimbaud The boy and the poet. London, William Heinemann Ltd., 1924. Demy 8vo; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘A’ before half-title; photogravure frontispiece with tissue guard; final blank; pp.[2]+[xiv]+234+[ii]; green fine-linen-effect cloth, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, lettered and blocked gilt on spine. Cloth of spine a trifle faded; first and last two leaves, and edges, slightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Ref: JRT811862
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RIDGE (W. Pett). Splendid brother. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street W.C., London, 1909. Pp.[viii]+335+[i (printer’s imprint)]; publisher’s inserted 40pp. Catalogue at end, dated May 1909, and not listing this title; vertically fine ribbed scarlet cloth, lettered within ruled boxes, gilt, on front cover and spine; fore-edges rough-trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Very slight fading to cloth of spine and top edge of front cover, and some foxing of edges, but a nice copy.
GB £30.00
US $48.00
Ref: JRT811866
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RIDGE (W. Pett). Thomas Henry. By W. Pett Ridge, Author of “Mord Em’ly,” etc. Mills & Boon, Limited, 49 Whitcomb Street, London W.C., N.D. [1909]. Sm.cr.8vo; publisher’s advertisements on verso of half-title, commercial advertisement on verso of title leaf (”Buy / Berry’s / Diamond / Polishes / For black and brown boots...”), publisher’s advertisement on verso of last leaf of text; pp.[192]; light brown paper wrappers, cut flush, printed in black and red on front panel, in black with commercial advertisement (”1728... Fry’s / Pure concentrated / Cocoa...”) on back panel, down-lettered black on flat spine; free end-papers printed on both sides with publisher’s advertisements, paste-downs with commercial advertisements. Paper of spine chipped slightly at tail, just touching the ‘E’ of ‘RIDGE’; first and last few leaves and end-papers a little foxed; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.
GB £80.00
US $128.00
Presentation copy with the author’s signed holograph inscription to a Miss Whitehead, dated September 1909, on the half-title. The book was published in July. Ref: JRT818208
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RIDGE (W.Pett). Light Refreshment. Hodder and Stoughton, London 1910. Sm.cr.8vo; printer’s imprint leaf at end (blank on verso); pp.[viii]+246+[ii]; mottled light bluish violet rough buckram, blocked black, lettered gilt, and with laid-on panel of glazed paper printed with illustration in full colour, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Cloth of spine worn at head, and covers generally a little rubbed and marked; front free end-paper lacking; some foxing of prelims., last few leaves, and end-papers; a good copy only.
GB £30.00
US $48.00
Laid on to the front paste-down is an A.L.S. from the author, dated merely October 20th, c.35 words, arranging a meeting. Ref: JRT811867
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RIDGE (W.Pett). Light Refreshment. Hodder and Stoughton, London 1910. Sm.cr.8vo; printer’s imprint leaf at end (blank on verso); pp.[viii]+246+[ii]; mottled light bluish violet rough buckram, blocked black, lettered gilt, and with laid-on panel of glazed paper printed with illustration in full colour, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Cloth of spine faded; some foxing of prelims. and last few leaves; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
Ref: JRT818223
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RIDGE (W.Pett). Table d’hôte. Hodder and Stoughton, London New York Toronto, 1911. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[viii]+248; mottled bluish violet rough buckram, blocked black, lettered gilt, and with laid-on panel of glazed paper printed with illustration in full colour, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Cloth a trifle rubbed over front joint, and gilt of two letters of title rubbed on front cover; a little barely perceptible foxing of prelims.; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
Ref: JRT811868
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RIDGE (W. Pett). Old and Happy. Published by Blades. [sic] East and Blades, For the Printers’ Pension Corporation, N.D. [1917]. F’cap 4to; blank before half-title; photogravure portrait frontispiece of Ridge by E.O. Hoppé with tissue guard; one photogravure plate printed in sepia after a wash drawing by John Hassall and one in black and white after a charcoal drawing by Will Owen; title-page printed in scarlet and black; integral leaf commercial advertisements at end, blank on verso, followed by integral blank serving as paste-down; original full limp vellum blocked and lettered gilt on front cover; t.e.g., others uncut. Nice copy.
GB £70.00
US $112.00
One of an edition limited to 500 copies signed by W. Pett Ridge and printed upon Whatman hand-made paper watermarked ‘1915’. Includes a description by Ridge of a visit to the Printers’ Almeshouses at Wood Green in North London (now in the London Borough of Haringey), together with a short story and a fable by him, a brief Introduction by G. Rowland Blades, an extract from a speech by King George V when Prince of Wales delivered at the Annual Festival in 1909, and a final section of anecdotes contributed by the editors of newspapers (the “Bristol Observer”, “Daily Chronicle”, etc.) and printers, concerning their craft: among those represented here being Owen Seaman, and J.A. Spender. One of the printers’ anecdotes concerns Andrew Lang. As a footnote these old (well, 1848) almeshouses were described in 1965 by two senior members of Haringey Town Planning Department as ‘Really lovely’, and ‘The only place in Wood Green I would care to live’. The next year they pulled them down to make way for a municipal housing complex. That was the ’60s for you! Ref: JRT811871
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RIDING (Laura [née Reichenthal]). The world And ourselves. 1938, Chatto & Windus, London. Demy 8vo; printer’s imprint leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.[xii]+529+[i (blank)]+[ii]; brownish pink fine rough cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. brownish pink; lower-edges uncut. Very slight fading of spine; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £160.00
US $256.00
The fourth volume in the series ‘Epilogue’. This copy was purchased from the publisher’s files, but is without sign of ownership. Ref: JRT811878
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RIDING (Laura [née Reichenthal]). The world And ourselves. 1938, Chatto & Windus, London. Demy 8vo; printer’s imprint leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.[xii]+529+[i (blank)]+[ii]; brownish pink fine rough cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. brownish pink; lower-edges uncut. Slight mottled fading of covers; large corner roughly torn from front end-paper, with consequent dusty patch on half-title; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £70.00
US $112.00
The fourth volume in the series ‘Epilogue’. This copy was purchased from the publisher’s files, but is without sign of ownership. Ref: JRT811879
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ROBBINS (Harold). The Dream Merchants. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1949. Demy 8vo; advertisement leaf before half-title; colophon leaf followed by two blanks at end; light blue cloth blocked blind on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. cerise, fore-edges uncut; fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £75.00
US $120.00
The author’s second book, preceded by ‘Never Love A Stranger’, published in 1948. Ref: JRT811892
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ROBERTS (Michael). The recovery of The west. Faber and Faber Limited, 1941. Blank before half-title, two at end; green cloth ruled and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges rough-trimmed. Slight rubbing of cloth, otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Ref: JRT811895
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ROBERTS (Michael). The recovery of The west. Faber and Faber Limited, June 1941. Lge.post 8vo; blank before half-title; two blanks at end; green cloth ruled and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges rough trimmed. Spine slightly faded; some slight general wear to covers; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Ref: JRT811896
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ROBERTS (S.C.). Zuleika In Cambridge. Cambridge, W. Heffer and Sons Ltd, 1941. Half-title not called for; advertisement leaf printed on verso only and serving as paste-down precedes title-page; printer’s imprint on verso of last leaf of text, followed by blank at end, serving as paste-down; pp.[ii]+[44]+[ii]; pale brown large paper wrappers printed on front wrapper and up spine in brown. Very slight marking to back wrapper, and slight fraying to large uncut edges of wrappers; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £19.00
US $30.40
The front wrapper includes a comment by Max Beerbohm here first printed. Printed in Cambridge by W. Lewis, M.A. at the University Press. A sequel to Beerbohm’s 1911 novel ‘Zuleika Dobson’. Ref: JRT818316
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ROSS (Robert). Aubrey Beardsley By Robert Ross With sixteen full-page Illustrations and a Revised iconography By Aymer Vallance. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head; New York: John Lane Company. 1909. Half-tone frontispiece and fifteen plates in half-tone or line, after Beardsley; illustrated title-page after Beardsley; 8pp. bibliography at end of text; pp.112+[viii]; 4pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements at end printed in red and black; orange-red cloth, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, the front cover bearing a design by Beardsley; t.e.g., others uncut. Small snag in cloth at head and tail of front joint, but no weakness; some foxing passim, more or less confined to margins, and not affecting plates; in general a near-nice copy of a difficult title.
GB £75.00
US $120.00
Ref: JRT811904
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ROTHENSTEIN (John). Nineteenth-Century Painting. A Study in Conflict. With 16 illustrations. John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 1932. Frontispiece and fifteen plates; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; cerise buckram lettered gilt on spine; t.e. cerise, others uncut. Spine slightly faded; cloth of back cover slightly marked; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
Ref: JRT811913
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ROYDE-SMITH (Naomi). Incredible tale. Ernest Benn Limited, February, 1932. Double f’cap 16mo, gathered in twenties; grey wrappers, cut flush, printed in blue and black on front cover and up spine, lettered black on inside and back wrappers. Fine copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
The odd collation results from the distribution of a fifth 16mo gathering among the other four. Issued as number 2 of Benn’s Ninepenny Novels. Ref: JRT811916
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[RUSHDIE (Salman).]. The Nehrus And the Gandhis: An Indian Dynasty [by] Tariq Ali. Introduction by Salman Rushdie. Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, London, 1985. Double demy 16mo; map on verso of half-title; four double-sided plates; pp.xxii+301+[i (blank)]; bright brown fine cloth textured boards, lettered down, ruled and lettered across, spine. Virtually fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £31.00
US $49.60
Rushdie’s Introduction occupies pp.viii-xii. Ref: JRT811922
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RUSSELL (Hon. Bertrand). [Cover title:] War The offspring Of fear. By Hon. Bertrand Russell. Price One Penny. Published by The Union of Democratic Control, 37, Norfolk Street, Strand, London, W.C., N.D [1916]. One half-sheet, lge.12mo wire-stitched into brown wrappers, cut flush, printed on all surfaces in black; issued without prelims or end-papers. Nice copy.
GB £50.00
US $80.00
Issued as No.3 of the pamphlet series. The second printing of a pamphlet first published the previous year, and distinguished from it by the colour of the wrappers (brown instead of grey), the fact that twelve pamphlets are listed as available in the series on the inside back wrapper here instead of the five listed on the back wrapper in the original issue, and the fact that it has twelve pages instead of the sixteen of the 1915 printing (which included a tear-off subscription form). The change in the number of pages may mean that this second printing is revised. Ref: JRT811927
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RUSSELL (Bertrand). On education Especially in early childhood. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., Ruskin House, 40 Museum Street, W.C.1, 1926. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; publisher’s imprint leaf with advertisements on verso at end; pp.254+[ii]; navy blue rough buckram, ruled and lettered scarlet on front cover and spine, blocked scarlet on spine; fore-edges rough-trimmed. Virtually fine copy.
GB £20.00
US $32.00
Ref: JRT818699
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RUSSELL (Bertrand). Human Knowledge: Its Scope and Limits. London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd, Ruskin House, Museum Street, 1948. Demy 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; mottled light green cloth lettered gilt on spine; t.e. brown. Gilt of ‘HUMAN’ and imprint oxydised on spine; otherwise a nice copy in frayed and slightly chipped dust-wrapper protected in a loose paper-backed clear plastic chemise.
GB £55.00
US $88.00
The post-war stringency dust-wrapper is printed on the back of part of a map of Sumatra! Ref: JRT811932
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RUSSELL (Bertrand). Authority And the Individual. The Reith lectures For 1948-9. London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1949. Sm.cr.8vo; note on The Reith Lectures precedes half-title; two leaves integral advertisements followed by publisher’s imprint leaf at end; pp.125+[ii]+[i]; old cream boards blocked and lettered on front cover and up and on flat spine in lime green; t.e. purple. Very slight faded patch on top-edges, otherwise a fine copy in near-fine dust-wrapper.
GB £23.00
US $36.80
The first Reith Lectures. Ref: JRT811933
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RUSSELL (Bertrand). Portraits from Memory And other Essays. London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd, Ruskin House Museum Street, 1956. Demy 8vo; publisher’s imprint on verso of last leaf of text, followed by 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.227+[i]+[iv]; reddish brown cloth lettered silver on spine; t.e. reddish-brown. Fine copy in dust-wrapper slightly faded on spine.
GB £28.00
US $44.80
Six Autobiographical Talks, How to Grow Old, Lord John Russell, John Stuart Mill, Mind and Matter, The Cult of “Common Usage”, Knowledge and Wisdom, a Philosophy for Our Time, A Plea For Clear Thinking, History as an Art, Symptoms of Orwell’s 1984, Why I am not a Communist, etc., the title collection including: Some Cambridge Dons of the ’Nineties, Some of My Contemporaries at Cambridge, George Bernard Shaw, H.G. Wells, Joseph Conrad, George Santayana, Alfred North Whitehead, Sidney and Beatrice Webb, and D.H. Lawrence. Ref: JRT811936
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RUSSELL (George W.E.). Some Threepenny Bits. London, Grant Richards, 1908. Final blank; pp.viii+322+[ii]; horizontally streaked light and dark dull sea-green cloth, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Fine copy.
GB £22.00
US $35.20
Essays. Ref: JRT811938
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SACKVILLE-WEST (Edward). The apology of Arthur Rimbaud: A dialogue. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1927. F’cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end, followed by two blanks serving as end-papers; pale green boards printed in black. Spine and edges of covers very slightly faded, as almost always; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £55.00
US $88.00
Woolmer 146. One thousand copies were printed. Issued as volume VII of ‘The Hogarth Essays, Second Series’. Ref: JRT818422
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SACKVILLE-WEST (V.). All passion spent. Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, Tavistock Square, London, 1931. Sm.cr.8vo; final blank; pp.[297]+[ii]; very pale blue-green cloth, lettered gilt on spine. Cloth of spine slightly faded and worn just a trifle at one corner; removed inscription faintly visible on front end-paper (another still there); otherwise a nice copy, internally fine.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Woolmer, 270. Ref: JRT811960
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SACKVILLE-WEST (V.). English Country houses. With 12 plates in colour And 21 illustrations in Black & white. William Collins of London, 1941. F’cap 4to; six double-sided plates in full colour; other illustrations on text-paper; white boards printed in green, flat spine; uncut fore-edges. A virtually fine copy in dust-wrapper with one almost invisible short closed tear.
GB £28.00
US $44.80
Issued as a volume in the series ‘Britain in Pictures’, under the general editorship of W.J. Turner. Ref: JRT811965
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SADLEIR (Michael). Authors And publishers: A study in mutual esteem. With a foreword By Hugh R. Dent. London & Toronto, J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1932. Imp.32mo, gathered in fours; two blanks at end, serving as end-papers; pp.55+[i (printers imprint)]+[iv]; Cockerel paper boards lettered gilt down spine; t.e. marbled. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £90.00
US $144.00
With a slip bearing the author’s signature laid on to the front paste-down. A scarce and pretty book, printed at the Temple Press, Letchworth, Hertfordshire. The Dent Memorial Lecture for 1932. Ref: JRT811971
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SADLEIR (Michael). The same, 1947. Spine slightly faded; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £2.50
US $4.00
The issue on thinner paper. Ref: JRT811977
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SAGAN (Francoise). Those Without Shadows. A novel. Translated by Irene Ash. John Murray, 1957. Red boards blocked white on front cover, lettered white down spine. Nice copy in used dust-wrapper.
GB £10.00
US $16.00
The author’s third novel. Ref: JRT811980
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SAGAN (Francoise). Aimez-vous Brahms . . . A novel. Translated by Peter Wiles. John Murray, 1960. Red boards blocked white on front cover, lettered white down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Ref: JRT811982
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SAGAN (Francoise). Lost profile. A novel Translated from the French by Joanna Kilmartin. Andre Deutsch, 1976. Lge.16mo; final blank; bright lime-green boards blocked and lettered gilt down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Ref: JRT811983
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SANSOM (William). Westminster in war. Faber and Faber Limited, 24 Russell Square, London, 1947. Demy 8vo; eight double-sided fine-screen half-tone plates, from photographs; final blank; pp.209+[iii]; scarlet cloth lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper quite badly chipped on front panel (with loss of top half of the word ‘WEST’ and parts of ‘B’ and ‘W’ of ‘By William’); preserved in a loose paper-backed clear-plastic chemise. A scarce title.
GB £32.00
US $51.20
The most detailed and authentic contemporary account of the several phases of the aerial war in London, from Chamberlain’s speech on the 3rd September 1939 until late March 1945. Includes some of the best (and most startling) photographs of the blitz that we have seen - as, for example, the ruins of the Treasury seen through the windows of 10, Downing Street. The present copy bears an engraved presentation plate on the front paste-down from the City of Westminster Council. Ref: JRT811994
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SANSOM (William). A Bed of roses. A novel. 1954, The Hogarth Press, London. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title, blank following title leaf, two blanks at end; pp.[284]+[iv]; rose red cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; slight marking of covers, but a nice copy in very slightly frayed dust-wrapper just a little faded on spine.
GB £28.00
US $44.80
The author’s third novel. Ref: JRT811999
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SANSOM (William). A Contest of ladies. 1956, The Hogarth Press, London. pp.256; orange cloth-textured boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in slightly dusty dust-wrapper with short tear at top edge of back panel.
GB £19.00
US $30.40
Short stories. Ref: JRT818210
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
‘SAPPER’ (i.e. H.C. MacNeile). The Lieutenant and Others. By “Sapper” Author of “Sergeant Michael Cassidy, R.E.”. Hodder and Stoughton, London New York Toronto, 1916. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[viii]+175+[i (blank)]; light apple-green mottled linen lettered black on front cover and flat spine. Cloth of spine very slightly faded; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce thus.
GB £50.00
US $80.00
The author’s second book, and in our experience a good deal scarcer than the first. Ref: JRT812003
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SAROYAN (William). My Name is Aram. Illustrated by Don Freeman. Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 1940. Demy 8vo; illustrated title-page printed in full colour on cream toned paper precedes letterpress title-page; lemon buckram, white labels printed in red and black on front cover and spine. Very slight foxing of edges; otherwise a fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper darkened on spine.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Ref: JRT812007
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SARTRE (Jean-Paul).]. Baudelaire. Translated from the French by Martin Turnell. Horizon, 1949. Demy 8vo; final blank; light green cloth lettered gilt across and up spine. Gilt slightly dull on spine; otherwise a fine copy in nicked dust-wrapper with publisher’s ‘Office Production Copy’ sticker on spine (no other signs of ownership).
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Ref: JRT812011
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SCHREINER (Olive). From man to man Or perhaps only . . . (With an introduction by S.C. Cronwright-Schreiner). T. Fisher Unwin Ltd, 1926. Portrait frontispiece; sky-blue rough buckram, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Cloth of spine slightly faded, and very slight wear to one corner; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
The volume is also seen in red buckram, similarly lettered. The present binding is probably secondary. Ref: JRT812020
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SCOTT (Paul). The Alien Sky. Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1953. Double lge.cr.16mo; pp.284; reddish maroon fine beaded linen-grain textured boards, lettered gilt on spine. Virtually fine copy.
GB £70.00
US $112.00
The author’s second novel. Ref: JRT812025
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SCOTT (Paul). The mark of The warrior. A novel by Paul Scott. 1958, Eyre & Spottiswoode, London. Imp.16mo; pp.[224]; navy blue cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered silver down spine. Fine copy.
GB £90.00
US $144.00
The author’s fourth novel, and in our experience scarcer than the first three. Ref: JRT812028
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SCOTT (Paul). The Chinese Love Pavilion. 1960, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 22 Henrietta Street London. Lge.cr.8vo; final blank; light brown boards, panelled gilt, lettered light brown through gilt on, and light marina blue down, spine. Fine copy in slightly darkened laminate dust-wrapper, strengthened on verso at head of spine with brown paper.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
The author’s fifth novel. Ref: JRT812030
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SCOTT (Paul). The birds Of Paradise. 1962, Eyre & Spottiswoode, London. Lge.cr.8vo; title-page printed in blue-green and black; light brown boards lettered gilt across, and light blue down, spine. Fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £29.00
US $46.40
Ref: JRT812032
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SEDGWICK (Anne Douglas). The Shadow of life. London, Archibald Constable And Company, Ltd., 1906. Pp.[iv]+324; cobalt blue buckram, blocked black on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Some very light foxing, more or less confined to margins and edges; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £27.00
US $43.20
Ref: JRT818260
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SHANKS (Edward). Rudyard Kipling: A Study in Literature and Political Ideas. London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1940. Extra cr.8vo; blank before half-title; collotype portrait frontispiece, after an etching by Francis Dodd, with tissue guard; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[2]+[xii]+[270]+[iv]; reddish-brown fine-weave cloth ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Covers a little faded; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Advance Review Copy, so designated by a publisher’s slip loosely laid in. Scheduled for publication on the 29th March. A thoughtful and balanced book about Kipling, written from an interesting angle, and one of the best that has appeared: but unfortunately scarce. In this copy the last line on p.114 lacks the double inverted commas at the start: state or issue significance, if any, undetermined. In this copy p.204, l.8 has the misprint ‘Orde rtheir’ for ‘Order their’. Ref: JRT812045
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SHARPE (Tom). Ancestral Vices. Secker & Warburg, London, 1980. Double demy 16mo format, perfect bound; pp.[iv]+[231]+[i (blank)]; orange fine linen-textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on and down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Ref: JRT812047
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SHARPE (Tom). Vintage Stuff. Secker & Warburg, London, 1982. Double demy 16mo format, perfect bound; pp.[iv]+[220]; mottled yellow fine linen--textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on and down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £28.00
US $44.80
Ref: JRT812048
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SHARPE (Tom). Wilt on High. Secker & Warburg, London, 1984. Double demy 16mo, perfect bound; pp.[iv]+[236]; black cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on and down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £31.00
US $49.60
Ref: JRT812049
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SHAW (Bernard). Novels of His Nonage No.4: Cashel Byron’s Profession. Newly Revised. Grant Richards, 9 Henrietta St., Covent Garden, 1901. Final blank; vertically ribbed scarlet cloth, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g. Gilt dull; prelims. and last three leaves foxed; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
The novel is essentially a reprint of the second (and revised) edition published by Walter Scott & Co., but with a few further revisions. More importantly, however, this volume also includes two Prefaces, here first published, the first publication of Shaw’s dramatic version of the novel, ‘The Admirable Bashville’, and Shaw’s essay, ‘Note on Modern Prizefighting’. The first issue, the second being in blue cloth, and the third having a cancel title-page dated 1905. Laurence A4e: 1,500 copies were printed altogether, 500 of which were used for the Colonial edition. Ref: JRT812051
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SHAW (Bernard). Fabianism and the fiscal ques-Tion. An alternative policy. By the Fabian Society. Drafted [i.e., written] by Bernard Shaw. London: The Fabian Society, 3 Clement’s Inn, W.C., 1904. Demy 8vo; pp.39+[ii (blank)]+[ii (publisher’s advertisements)]+[i (blank)]; dull greenish grey thin card wrappers, printed on front wrapper in black; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Wrappers a little chipped at edges; otherwise a fine unopebed copy.
GB £80.00
US $128.00
Laurence, A41: the first binding, later copies being in quarter brown buckram with brown boards. 4,000 copies were printed altogether. According to Laurence, the wrappers are cut flush; in the present copy, since all edges of the text are uncut, the wrappers are also. Ref: JRT812053
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SHAW ([George] Bernard). The Quintessence of Ibsen- Ism. By Bernard Shaw. Now Completed to the death of Ibsen. Constable and Company, Ltd. London: 1913. Globe 8vo; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xx]+210+[ii]; whitey-green cloth lettered dark brown on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Insignificant wear to cloth at head of front joint; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
The second binding, earlier copies being lettered in gilt on spine. Ref: JRT812056
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SHAW (Bernard). Peace conference Hints. Constable and Company Limited, 1919. Integral advertisement leaf at end followed by blank serving as back paste-down; green self-wrappers printed in black. Poor quality paper embrowned throughout; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
Ref: JRT812057
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SHAW (Bernard). Peace conference Hints. Constable and Company Limited, 1919. Integral advertisement leaf at end followed by blank serving as back paste-down; green self-wrappers printed in black. Poor quality paper embrowned throughout; covers a trifle rubbed and faded; spine slightly chipped at tail; wrapper splitting along front joint; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Ref: JRT812058
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SHAW (Bernard). The intelligent woman’s guide To socialism and capitalism. Constable and Company Ltd. London, 1928 [i.e., Summer 1927]. Med.8vo; pp.xxxvi+495+[i]; light olive green cloth elaborately blocked in black and gilt on front cover and spine with a celtic knot design, ruled black and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e.g., lower-edges uncut; lime green end-papers. Inscription on half-title (v. note); otherwise a nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
From the library of Professor C.E.M. Joad, with his holograph ownership inscription dated August 1927 on half-title. Given the early date, conceivably an advance copy. Ref: JRT812060
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SHAW (Bernard). Everybody’s Political What’s what? Constable and Company Limited, 1944. Double lge.post 16mo; portrait frontispiece printed in dark brown; pp.viii+380; mottled light brown cloth lettered gilt on spine; antique toned end-papers. Fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £31.00
US $49.60
Ref: JRT812064
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SHAW (Robert). The flag. 1965, Chatto & Windus. Double cr.16mo; pp.[291]+[i (blank)] grey boards, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper a little rubbed on spine.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
Ref: JRT812070
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SHUTE (Nevil). The Rainbow and The Rose. Heinemann, 1958. Lge.double cr.16mo; pp.[vi]+306; dark red cloth textured boards, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper very slightly darkened on back panel.
GB £29.00
US $46.40
Ref: JRT812075
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SILONE (Ignazio). Emergency exit. Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1969. Double demy 16mo; final blank; maroon boards lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Autobiographical essays. First published in Italy in 1965, and in this English translation in America in 1968. Ref: JRT812086
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SIMPSON (N.F.). Harry Bleachbaker: A Novel by N.F. Simpson. Harrap, London, 1976. Demy 8vo; illustrations in text; pp.[111]+[i (blank)]; dull blue cloth-textured boards lettered gilt down spine. Virtually fine copy in nicked dust-wrapper. Scarce.
GB £29.00
US $46.40
The author’s first novel. Ref: JRT812089
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SINCLAIR (Upton). The profits Of religion: An essay in Economic Interpretation. Published by the Author, Pasadena, California, 1918. Cr.8vo, printed throughout on white paper; half-title not called for; fly-title, blank on verso, ‘Offertory’ leaf, and two leaves of Contents, follow title-leaf; author’s advertisement leaf, blank on verso, followed by two blanks at end; pp.315+[i (blank)]+[1]+[iii]; light yellow-brown cloth, ruled blind, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Gilt oxydised on spine; front end-papers slightly cracking; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £80.00
US $128.00
Signed by the author on the front end-paper. The more expensive issue, in cloth, published at US $1.20. There was also an issue in wrappers, on smaller, thinner, paper, at 60c. Ref: JRT812102
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SINCLAIR (Upton). Dragon Harvest. London, T. Werner Laurie Ltd., 187 Piccadilly, W.1., 1946. Double cr.16mo; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; pp.639+[i]; black buckram, lettered scarlet on front cover and spine. A fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
First English edition of a book published in America the previous year. The sixth volume in the “World’s End” series, for the third volume of which ‘Dragon’s Teeth’ Sinclair won the Pullitzer Prize in 1942. Ref: JRT812107
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SITWELL (Edith). Poetry & criticism. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1925. Demy 8vo; two blanks at end, serving as end-papers; pp.[28]+[iv]; white card wrappers, cut flush, printed in black on front wrapper with a design by Vanessa Bell; front end-papers of text-paper. Backstrip very slightly defective, and very slight marking of covers; first and last few leaves foxed, and slight marginal foxing throughout; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £30.00
US $48.00
Issued as No.11 of ‘The Hogarth Essays’, first series. Woolmer, 76, listing also a variant in blue paper wrappers. The number of copies printed is not recorded, but only 427 copies had been sold some fifteen months after publication. Ref: JRT812113
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SITWELL (Edith). English women. With 8 plates in colour And 27 illustrations in Black & white. William Collins of London, 1942. F’cap 4to; four double-sided plates in full colour; other illustrations on text-paper; white boards printed in lilac, flat spine. Extreme tail of spine strengthened with clear tape, apparently unnecessarily; one fox-spot on prelims.; otherwise a virtually fine copy in badly frayed and somewhat rubbed dust-wrapper, repaired with clear tape on verso.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
Issued as a volume in the series ‘Britain in Pictures’, under the General Editorship of W.J. Turner. From the library of Carmen Callil, and bearing her bookplate on the front paste-down. Ref: JRT812120
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SITWELL (Edith). Taken care of: An autobiography. Hutchinson of London, 1965. Med.8vo; photographic portrait frontispiece by Cecil Beaton, and eight double-sided plates; light fawn cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on black panels on spine; t.e. grey-blue; end-papers printed with Times obituary. Top edges, and extreme top edge of front cover, slightly faded; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Completed just before Edith Sitwell’s death, and published posthumously. Ref: JRT812121
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SITWELL (Osbert). Who Killed Cock-Robin? Remarks on Poetry, on its criticism, and, as a sad warning, the story of Eunoch Arden. C.W. Daniel, Ltd., 1921. Self-wrappers over thin boards. Very slight foxing on fore-edges, otherwise a mint copy.
GB £110.00
US $176.00
Fifoot, OA5. Ref: JRT812122
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SITWELL (Osbert). The People’s Album Of London Statues. Described by Osbert Sitwell Drawn by Nina Hamnett. Duckworth, 3 Henrietta Street, London, 1928. Double cr.8vo; numerous full-page illustrations in text; limitation notice laid on to verso of half-title, as issued; pp.131+[i (printer’s imprint)]; pale cream art-linen uplettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; text-paper end-papers. Barely perceptible darkening of cloth at edges; otherwise a fine, unopened, copy.
GB £180.00
US $288.00
One of an edition limited to only 116 numbered copies (100 for sale), printed on Arnold’s unbleached hand-made paper by the Westminster Press, each signed by both the author and the artist. Ref: JRT812123
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SITWELL (Osbert). Dumb-animal And Other stories. Duckworth, 1930. Rose buckram lettered gilt on spine; t.e. purple, fore-edges rough trimmed, lower- edges uncut. Spine slightly faded, and lower corner of both covers lightly damp-stained; small (?)tea splash on one page; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £130.00
US $208.00
Presentation copy with a signed inscription from the author to ‘Bob’ (Robert Gathorne-Hardy) on front free end-paper. Ref: JRT812125
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SITWELL (Osbert). Dumb-animal And Other stories. Duckworth, 1930. Rose buckram lettered gilt on spine; t.e. purple, fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Slight fading of cloth on spine and along top edge of back cover, otherwise a fine copy in a torn dust-wrapper strengthened on verso.
GB £29.00
US $46.40
Ref: JRT812126
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SITWELL (Sir Osbert, Bart., LL.D.). [Cover title:] The English Association Presidential Address 1947. The novels of George Meredith And some notes on the English novel. November 1947. Roy.8vo format, 12pp. sewn as a single gathering into light green wrappers, cut flush, printed on front, back, and inside back wrapper in black; issued without prelims. or end-papers. Nice copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Ref: JRT812131
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SITWELL (Osbert). Tales my Father taught me: An Evocation of Extravagant Episodes. Hutchinson of London, 1962. Sm.demy 8vo; half-tone portrait frontispiece and seven double-sided plates, printed in sepia; pp.[207]+[i (blank)]; light and dark streaked sage-green smooth linen, panelled bluish purple, blocked and lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. slate purple; end-papers pale grey-green. Small inscription on half-title; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper very slightly nicked at head of spine.
GB £26.00
US $41.60
Ref: JRT812133
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SITWELL (Osbert). Pound wise. Hutchinson of London, 1963. Short demy 8vo; half-tone portrait frontispiece; pp.[320]; dark navy blue glazed linen, blocked pink and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. dull blue; light grey end-papers. Inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a very nice copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Ref: JRT812134
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SITWELL (Sacheverell). The Gothick North: A Study of Mediaeval Life, Art, and Thought. *** The Fair-Haired Victory. Duckworth, 3 Henrietta Street, London, 1930. Demy 8vo; fine half-tone frontispiece and seven plates; yellow fine buckram lettered (and with asterisks) gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. A very nice copy in dust-wrapper minutely frayed at head and tail of spine.
GB £26.00
US $41.60
The third volume of The Gothick North. Ritchie, A17a: 2,500 copies were printed. Ref: JRT812137
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SITWELL (Sacheverell). Touching the Orient: Six Sketches by Sacheverell Sitwell. Duckworth, 3 Henrietta Street, London, 1934. Demy 8vo; two blanks before half-title, two at end, serving as end-papers; pp.[iv]+88+[iv]; claret cloth lettered gilt up spine. Fine copy in a somewhat fragile frayed and lightly chipped dust-wrapper, preserved in a loose paper-backed clear plastic chemise.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Travel sketches of Egypt, the Sudan, and India. Ritchie, A26: 1,250 copies were printed. Ref: JRT812138
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SITWELL (Osbert, Edith and Sacheverell). Trio: Dissertations on Some aspects of national genius. Delivered as the Northcliffe Lectures At the University of London in 1937. London, Macmillan & Co, 1938. Extra cr.8vo; eight plates after George Cruikshank; pp.viii+[248]; pale pink cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Very slight foxing of top- and fore- edges; otherwise a fine, crisp, copy in a fine dust-wrapper.
GB £140.00
US $224.00
”Dickens and the Modern Novel” and “The Modern Novel: its Cause and Cure” by Osbert Sitwell; “Three Eras of Modern Poetry” (two lectures) by Edith Sitwell; “Palladian England” and “George Cruikshank” by Sacheverell Sitwell: superb criticism! Ritchie, A36: this copy has wove endpapers. 2,000 copies were printed. In this copy p.205, l.1 has a battered comma after ‘and’: state or issue significance, if any, undetermined. Ref: JRT812144
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SMITH (Logan Pearsall). The prospects Of literature. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1927. F’cap 8vo; blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; black-flecked grey card wrappers, cut flush, printed red on sides and spine. Small bruise to top corner of some leaves; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £26.00
US $41.60
Issued as No.VIII of ‘The Hogarth Essays, Second Series’. Woolmer, 148. The first volume of the series to have this binding style, which henceforth became standard. Ref: JRT812154
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SMITH (Logan Pearsall). On reading Shakespeare. Constable & Co Ltd, London, 1933. Sm cr.8vo; single inset Contents leaf; pp.[vi]+191+[i (blank)]; quater Holland, light green cloth sides, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. bright green. Edges of sides a trifle faded; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Ref: JRT812155
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SMITH (Naomi Royde-). The island: A Love Story. Constable & Co Ltd, London, 1930. Pp.[xii]+328; caramel rough cloth, lettered within ruled boxes, yellow, on front cover and spine. Nice copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
The third volume of the trilogy including ‘Summer Holiday’ and ‘Children in the Wood’. Ref: JRT812157
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SMITH (Stevie). The holiday. 1949, Chapman & Hall, London. Double cr.16mo; blank at end; dove grey cloth down-lettered and lettered green on spine; creamish end-papers. Covers somewhat marked and with tear in cloth at head of front joint; text nice. A good reading or binding copy of a scarce title.
GB £33.00
US $52.80
The author’s third novel. Ref: JRT812162
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SMITH (Wallace). The Captain hates the sea. London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1934. Blank before half-title; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[x]+302+[viii]; mottled steel-blue cloth blocked with publisher’s device brown on back cover, blocked green, lettered brown, on spine. Nice copy in frayed, chipped, and dusty dust-wrapper.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
The first of the author’s books to be published in England, this title was made into a film in 1934, with screenply by the author. Ref: JRT812164
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SNOW (C.P.). Variety of Men: Rutherford; G.H. Hardy; H.G. Wells; Einstein; Lloyd George; Winston Churchill; Robert Frost; Dag Hammarskjöld; Stalin. Macmillan, London, Melbourne, Toronto, 1967. Demy 8vo; two blanks before half-title, three at end, the outermost serving as paste-downs; pp.[4]+x+204+[vi]; dull light blue cloth-textured boards ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper faded a little on spine.
GB £24.00
US $38.40
With the exception of Stalin, Snow was acquainted personally with all the people here written about: he therefore describes the book as “a set of personal impressions”. Ref: JRT812175
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SOEDERHJELM (Martin). Christine: ‘Five shards for the lady’ By Martin Soederhjelm Translated by Keith Bradfield. 1965, Chatto & Windus, London. Extra cr.8vo; pp.223; dull sea-green cloth-textured boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in slightly frayed dust=-wrapper a little rubbed and darkened on spine.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
First edition in English of a novel originally published in Swedish in 1963. Ref: JRT812178
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SOLZHENITSYN (Alexander). Lenin in Zurich. Chapters. Translated by H.T. Willetts. The Bodley Head, 1976. Demy 8vo; pp.256; blue boards, blocked and lettered gilt down spine. Nice copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £10.00
US $16.00
Originally published in Russian in Paris in 1975. Ref: JRT812181
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage |