Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.
Please note: Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PHILLPOTTS (Eden). The haven. John Murray, 1909. Mottled light blue rough buckram, blocked and lettered black on front cover, blocked black, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; fore-edges rough trimmed. Covers a little stained, and spine faded otherwise a nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Hinton, p.52. 7,600 copies were printed. Hinton describes the black blocking and lettering as brown. Ref: JRT811434
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PHILLPOTTS (Eden). The haven. John Murray, 1909. Mottled light blue rough buckram, blocked and lettered black on front cover, blocked black, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; fore-edges rough trimmed. Generally nice copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Hinton, p.52. 7,600 copies were printed. Hinton describes the black blocking and lettering as brown. Ref: JRT811435
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PHILLPOTTS (Eden). The old time Before them. John Murray, 1913. 6pp. integral advertisements at end; mottled red rough buckram, blocked blind, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Spine very slightly faded, and slightly patchy dusting of cloth of front cover; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £100.00
US $160.00
Hinton, p.68, noting no variance of state, but recording that p.153 is mis-numbered 15. In the present copy this is not the case, this being one of a few advance copies in which this page was correctly numbered. Review copy, with the publisher’s presentation stamp in blind on the upper margin of the title-page. 5,000 copies of the book were published. Ref: JRT811440
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PHILLPOTTS (Eden). Eudocia: A Comedy Royal. 1921, London: William Heinemann. Two blanks serving as end-papers, and leaf bearing advertisements on verso, precede half-title; pp.284; publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue at end; grey-green buckram, blocked with publisher’s device on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered on front cover, ruled and lettered on spine, all in black; lower-edges uncut. Spine a little faded; front end-paper and initial advertisement leaf lacking; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Hinton, p.98. The probable first issue, with inserted advertisements at end. Copies are also known without inserted advertisements. Ref: JRT811446
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PHILLPOTTS (Eden). A human boy’s Diary. 1924, William Heinemann Ltd. Blank before half-title; imprint leaf at end; drawings by Phillpotts, printed in black on white paper, and laid on to captioned leaf of thick grey paper, as frontispiece; sage green linen grain cloth, ruled blind, lettered scarlet, on front cover, ruled and lettered scarlet on spine. A little scattered light foxing; verso of half-title, and facing portions of title-page, lightly embrowned by contact with grey paper mount of frontispiece. Otherwise a nice copy of a difficult title.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Hinton, p.114. 3,000 copies were printed. Ref: JRT811448
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PHILLPOTTS (Eden). A west country Sketch book. With Frontispiece Portrait of the Author. Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., 34 - 36 Paternoster Row, London, E.C.4, N.D. [1928]. Blank before half-title, blank at end; half-tone portrait frontispiece; pp.[ii]+204+[ii]; grey-green and pale grey-green beaded linen-patterned cloth, ruled blind on front cover, lettered and blocked gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. grey-green. Small brownish mark on front cover; otherwise a virtually fine copy. Uncommon.
GB £21.00
US $33.60
Hinton, p.95; NCBEL, 4, 704: reprints the prose portions of “A West Country Pilgrimage” and “The Dance of the Months”, together with one new essay. Ref: JRT818275
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PHILLPOTTS (Eden). Nancy Owlett. Illustrated by C.E. Brock, R.I. Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd., Publishers to Their Majesties the King & Queen And H.R.H. The Prince of Wales, 1933. Short demy 8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; frontispiece and seven plates in full colour; bevelled light lake fine dotted fine ribbed cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and blocked with publisher’s device gilt on spine. Slight fading of spine; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Ref: JRT811453
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PINGET (Robert). No answer Translated by Richard N. Coe. John Calder, 1961. Two blanks each at front and back serving as end-papers; orange boards, blocked and lettered silver down spine. Fine copy in chipped and rubbed dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
The French edition appeared in 1959. Ref: JRT811463
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PINGET (Robert). Mahu Or The Material. A Novel Translated by Alan Sheridan-Smith. Calder and Boyars, 1966. Claret boards ruled and lettered gilt down spine. Fine in darkened dust-wrapper.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
A pencilled note on the verso of the title-page records, on the authority of the publishers, that the book was not in fact published until February 23rd 1967. The French edition was first published in 1952. Ref: JRT811464
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PIRSIG (Robert M.). Zen & the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance: An inquiry into Values. The Bodley Head, London Sydney, Toronto, 1974. Double demy 16mo; two blanks at end; pp.412+[iv]; hammered dull brown cloth-textured boards, lettered and with taper-rule gilt on spine. Fine copy in a beautiful, but neatly price-clipped, dust-wrapper.
GB £110.00
US $176.00
First British edition of a book first published in America in the same year. The British edition is scarce. Ref: JRT818477
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PLOMER (William). Double lives: An Autobiography. Jonathan Cape, Thirty Bedford Square, 1943. Two blanks at front and back, serving as end-papers; green cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram device, ruled, and lettered, gilt up spine; lower-edges rough trimmed. Fine in frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Ref: JRT811485
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PLOMER (William). The autobiography of William Plomer. With a Postscript by Simon Nowell-Smith. Jonathan Cape, Thirty Bedford Square London, 1975. Double demy 16mo; cancel title leaf; half-tone portrait frontispiece and six double-sided plates; pp.455+[i (blank)]; light grey rough buckram, blocked with publisher’s device and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. pale pinkish brown; pale lime green end-papers. Virtually fine copy in dust-wrapper faded a trifle on spine.
GB £28.00
US $44.80
Published posthumously. First published state, the integral title as printed having possibly left out the acknowledgment of permission received from Mr. J.C. Longhurst to quote from a letter contributed by him to the Spectator in 1957. Ref: JRT811491
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
POTTER (Stephen). Potter on America. Rupert Hart-Davis, Soho Square London, 1956. Pp.160; red fine-cloth-textured boards blocked and lettered silver up spine. Fine copy in very slightly frayed dust-wrapper with small mark on spine.
GB £24.00
US $38.40
The fourth volume of the series. Ref: JRT811495
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
POWELL (Anthony). Casanova’s Chinese restaurant: A novel. Heinemann, London Melbourne Toronto, 1960. Double cr.16mo; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[viii]+229+[iii]; yellow wrappers, printed black on front wrapper and down spine. Wrappers a trifle rubbed, and fore-edge of front wrapper strengthened on verso; ink notes, relating apparently to second-hand book purchases, on back blank and inside back wrapper; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £220.00
US $352.00
Uncorrected Proof Copy, so designated on front wrapper. “Mr Priestley” has been written in ink on the front wrapper in a hand resembling that of J.B. Priestley. Ref: JRT811513
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
POWELL (Anthony). The soldier’s art. A novel. Heinemann, 1966. Double post 16mo; blank before half-title, blank at end; white wrappers, cut flush, printed in black and green. Some spine roll, and wrappers very slightly rubbed and marked; small (?)coffee splash on inside front wrapper and front blank; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £220.00
US $352.00
Uncorrected Proof copy. Publishers’ office copy, with rubber stamp giving the scheduled publication date (‘12 SEP 1966’) and price (altered in ink) on the front wrapper, together with a later ‘DISCARDED’ stamp. Differs textually from the published volume. Ref: JRT811514
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
POWYS (John Cowper). Wood and stone: A romance. 1915, G. Arnold Shaw, New York. Pp.xiv+722; navy blue buckram, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, blocked with publisher’s device gilt on spine. Embrowned patch on half-title where a newspaper clipping has at some point been laid in; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £280.00
US $448.00
The author’s first novel, and the second book published by G. Arnold Shaw. The same sheets were issued in England by Heinemann, with a cancel title-page, in 1916: there was no English edition. Ref: JRT811536
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
POWYS (John Cowper) Auto- Biography. John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1934. Demy 8vo, gathered in sixteens, and signed in twelves and fours (!); half-tone portrait frontispiece after a drawing, printed in sepia; title-page printed in black and red; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[x]+652+[ii]; chocolate smooth cloth blocked with author’s signature, gilt, on front cover, blocked with publisher’s device, and lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. brown. Very slight fading of cloth and frontispiece foxed with very light offsetting onto title; advertisement leaf lightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £70.00
US $112.00
Review copy, with the publisher’s review slip, giving the scheduled date of publication as ‘1 Oct. 1934’ and the published price as ‘15 0’, loosely laid in. Ref: JRT811538
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
POWYS (John Cowper). Real Wraiths. Village Press, 1974. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.96; laminated yellow card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in black; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper. Virtually fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
A previously unpublished fantasy. Ref: JRT811540
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
POWYS (Llewelyn). Ebony and ivory. With a preface by Edward Shanks. London, Grant Richards Ltd., St Martin’s Street, 1923. Final blank; pp.229+[iii]; iron grey fine-linen-grain cloth blocked with publisher’s monogram device blind on back cover, ruled blind on front cover, blocked black on front cover, lettered black on front cover and spine. Cloth of spine slightly faded; slight foxing of early prelims., edges, and final blank; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £80.00
US $128.00
Apart from ‘Thirteen Worthies’, published the same year, the author’s first independent book. Ref: JRT811542
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
POWYS (Llewelyn). The Verdict of Bridlegoose. Jonathan Cape, 1927. Demy 8vo; limitation leaf before half-title; two blanks at end; quarter very dark grey buckram, dark blue and pink batik boards; a.e. cut. Cloth worn a little at head and tail of spine, and boards a trifle darkened towards top-edges; end-papers foxed; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £100.00
US $160.00
A trial binding (and presumably a final proof) for the edition of 900 copies, this copy being, of course, unnumbered and unsigned. The book as published was in quarter brown cloth, with brown boards, a.e. uncut, and with a paper spine label (never present here). The present copy is definitely not a re-bind: it is six hole sewn, whereas the published volume was ten hole sewn - and there are no unused stab-holes present in the sheets. Ref: JRT811543
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
POWYS (Llewelyn). The Pathetic fallacy: A study of Christianity. Longmans, Green and Co., London : New York : Toronto, 1930. Sm.sq.8vo; final blank; pp.[viii]+[129]+[iii]; black linen ruled blind on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. black. A little very light foxing; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £29.00
US $46.40
Ref: JRT811544
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
POWYS (Llewellyn). Advice To a young poet. The Bodley Head. London, 1949. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[64]; cerise cloth ruled and blocked with the author’s signature gilt on the front cover, lettered gilt down and on spine. Fine copy in insignificantly defective dust-wrapper.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Letters to Kenneth Hopkins with an introduction by Alyse Gregory. Published posthumously. Powys died in November 1939. Ref: JRT811549
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
POWYS (Theodore Francis). Soliloquies Of a hermit. London: Andrew Melrose Ltd., 3 York Street, Covent Garden, W.C.2, 1918. Sm.cr.8vo; final blank; pp.[iv]+[154]+[ii]; cancellation slip reading “This book is now / published by / CHATTO & WINDUS / 40-42 William IV Street / London, W.C.2” tipped on to verso of half-title opposite the title-page imprint; smooth sea-green cloth, blocked and lettered gilt down spine. Cloth faintly damp-marked at lower-edge of sides; very slight marginal embrowning of poor quality paper; otherwise a fine copy in Chatto & Windus dust-wrapper lightly stained on spine.
GB £130.00
US $208.00
Purchased from the Chatto & Windus File, though without signs of provenance. This second issue, which can be dated to 1928 from the dust-wrapper advertisements, would appear to be very scarce. The blurb on the dust-wrapper, curiously, mentions the revised edition of 1926, without stating that this is not in fact that text! Ref: JRT811551
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
POWYS (T.F.). The house With the echo. Twenty-six stories. London, Chatto & Windus, 1928. Post 8vo; blank before half-title; pp.[2]+[vi]+[235]+[i (printer’s imprint)]; rough brown cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. dark brown, lower-edges uncut. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £170.00
US $272.00
Ref: JRT811556
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
POWYS (T.F.). The house With the echo. Twenty-six stories. London, Chatto & Windus, 1928. Post 8vo; blank before half-title; pp.[2]+[vi]+[235]+[i (printer’s imprint)]; rough brown cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. dark brown, lower-edges uncut. Slight fading of spine; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £50.00
US $80.00
Norah Smallwood’s copy, with her pencilled holograph initials on the front end-paper. Norah Smallwood was a director of Chatto & Windus. Ref: JRT811557
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
POWYS (T.F.). Fables. With four drawings by Gilbert Spencer. Chatto & Windus, 1929. Demy 8vo; blank, vignette half-title, and frontispiece on text-paper, precede title-page; head-piece to Contents and illustration on verso of last text-leaf; limitation leaf followed by blank at end; bevelled sea-green coarse buckram, leather spine label blocked and lettered gilt; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight mottled fading of covers; slight scattered foxing; in general a nice copy.
GB £160.00
US $256.00
One of an edition limited to 750 numbered copies, this copy signed by the author. Ref: JRT811558
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
POWYS (T.F.). The white Paternoster And other stories. Chatto & Windus: London, 1930. Lge.post 8vo; pp.viii+278+[ii (verso blank)]; limitation leaf follows half-title page; vignette title-page designed by Ray Garnett; imprint leaf at end; quarter light olive green buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, white boards printed in yellow green; t.e.g., others uncut. Spine faded, boards a little embrowned at margins, and showing slight wear at corners; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £130.00
US $208.00
One of an edition limited to 310 numbered copies, this copy being signed by the author. Ref: JRT811559
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
POWYS (T.F.). The white Paternoster And other stories. Chatto & Windus: London, 1930. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; vignette title-page designed by Ray Garnett; imprint leaf at end; pp.viii+278+[ii (verso blank)]; dull blue buckram, ruled blind on sides, ruled, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. blue, lower edges uncut. Spine faded; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £28.00
US $44.80
Ref: JRT811560
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
POWYS (T.F.). The key of the field. With a woodcut By R.A. Garnett and a Foreword By Sylvia Townsend Warner. William Jackson (Books) Ltd, 18 Tooks Court, Chancery Lane, 1930. Limitation leaf precedes half-title; frontispiece; coarse green buckram lettered gilt up spine and on front cover; t.e.g., others uncut. Fine copy.
GB £90.00
US $144.00
One of an edition limited to 550 numbered copies signed by the author, printed at the Chiswick Press. No.1 of the Furnival Books. The first issue. Ref: JRT811561
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
POWYS (T.F.). The Only Penitent. London, Chatto & Windus, 1931. Sm.cr.8vo; vignette on title-page by Edward Bawden; final blank; pp.[iv]+57+[i (printer’s imprint]+[ii]; cream faintly muslin-textured boards printed on front, back, and spine in black with a design by Edward Bawden. Boards lightly foxed, and some foxing to early leaves and edges; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper designed by Edward Bawden.
GB £28.00
US $44.80
Issued as no.5 of the series ‘The Dolphin Books’, this being the latest title listed on the back panel of the dust-wrapper as having been published, with two others listed as ‘In Preparation’. Ref: JRT811564
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PREEDY (George R. [i.e., Gabrielle Long, a.k.a. Marjorie Bowen]). Nightcap And plume: A Novel by George R. Preedy. Hodder and Stoughton, Limited, London, September, 1945. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[319]+[i (blank)]; mottled buff rough buckram ruled and lettered scarlet on front cover, ruled, lettered, and blocked with publisher’s monogram scarlet on spine. Very slight fading of covers; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £24.00
US $38.40
Hubin, p.332, listing this title as of undetermined status. It is essentially a historical romance based on real events. Ref: JRT811573
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIESTLEY (J.B.). Brief diversions: Being Tales Travesties And Epigrams By J.B. Priestley. Cambridge Bowes & Bowes, 1922. Two blanks at end; pp.[viii]+[iv]; quarter black fine buckram, orange boards, white paper labels printed in black on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Edges of boards a little darkened; spine label a trifle chipped and rubbed; a couple of leaves roughly opened; in general, however, a nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Priestley’s second book. Most of the pieces are reprinted, with revisions, from the Cambridge Review, though some are here first printed. In a Note following the title-page Priestley remarks: “Most of the tales were written during the War, many of them while I was in Flanders, and at that time, being away from books, I imagined I was doing something new, being either ignorant or forgetful of the work of better men, such as Lord Dunsany and Mr. T.W.H. Crosland, in a very similar form.” The Travesties, in verse and prose, parody A.E. Housman, Walter de la Mare, ‘’, Sir William Watson, Professor Saintsbury, James Stephens, Sir A.T. Quiller-Couch, Lascelles Abercrombie, W.B. Yeats, Alfred Noyes, John Drinkwater, and Logan Pearsall Smith. Ref: JRT811575
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIESTLEY (J.B.). Angel Pavement. London, William Heinemann Ltd, 1930. Med.8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; limitation on verso of half-title; collotype portrait frontispiece on cream-toned paper; title-page printed in red and black; pp.[X]+xiv+613+[iii]; bevelled light brown buckram, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; pale brown end-papers. Very slight fading to cloth of spine, and one or two leaves opened just a trifle roughly; otherwise a fine copy in the publisher’s slip-case, this slightly splitting at one edge.
GB £75.00
US $120.00
One of an edition limited to 1,025 copies numbered and signed by the author. Printed on fine laid paper. The portrait, after Percy Smith, does not appear in the trade edition. Often considered, from an artistic point of view, to be Priestley’s most successful novel. As well as the slip-case, the book was issued originally in a ‘transmatic’ dust-wrapper (glassine, with unprinted pale brown paper flaps) which to-day is seldom seen since the glassine tended to shrink and decay with age. Ref: JRT811584
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIESTLEY (J.B.). Faraway. William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1932. Sq.8vo; presentation leaf dated May 1932 [v. note] precedes half-title; pp.[viii]+568; bevelled pale blue-green linen, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, blocked with author’s signature gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; pale blue-green head- and tail- bands, blue-green silk marker. Slight fading to cloth of spine and slight mottling of sides; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Issued with a ‘transmatic’ cellophane dust-wrapper, not here present. The real first issue of this title: one of a few copies (as it says on the presentation leaf) “presented by the Author and Publishers... as a souvenir of the Annual Conference of the Associated Booksellers of Great Britain and Ireland. May 1932”, this copy having a caligraphic inscription to Mr. W.B. Cannon. Ref: JRT817996
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIESTLEY (J.B.). Wonder Hero. William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1933. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title, two at end; pp.[x]+321+[v]; dark blue buckram lettered gilt on spine. Very nice copy in slightly chipped and frayed dust-wrapper. Scarce thus.
GB £75.00
US $120.00
Ref: JRT811588
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIESTLEY (J.B.). Rain Upon Godshill: A Further Chapter of Autobiography. William Heinemann Ltd, London :: Toronto, 1939. Demy 8vo; pp.[iv]+[332]; dark blue buckram, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, lettered gilt on spine; light iron-grey end-papers. Very light marginal embrowning of end-papers; otherwise a virtually fine copy in dust-wrapper with several small chips and tears not touching lettering or design.
GB £45.00
US $72.00
Far scarcer in our experience than the first volume, ‘Midnight on the Desert’, particularly in a dust-wrapper. Ref: JRT811592
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIESTLEY (J.B.). Let the people Sing. William Heinemann Ltd, London :: Toronto, 1939. Extra cr.8vo; blank before half-title, two at end; dark blue buckram, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, lettered gilt on spine. Top- and fore- edges a little foxed; otherwise a fine copy in minutely frayed and chipped dust-wrapper. One of the more difficult Priestley titles, especially in a nice dust-wrapper.
GB £60.00
US $96.00
According to the blurb on the front flap of the dust-wrapper: “the first new novel ever to be broadcast serially before publication: so pronounced was its success that it was immediately decided to double the number of broadcasts each week - yet only one third of the book was broadcast.” Ref: JRT811593
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIESTLEY (J.B.). Three men in New suits. William Heinemann Ltd, London :: Toronto, 1945. Sm.cr.8vo; final blank; pp.[iv]+170+[ii]; dark blue buckram, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges mainly trimmed. Virtually fine copy in very slightly nicked dust-wrapper.
GB £23.00
US $36.80
Ref: JRT811595
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIESTLEY (J.B.). Festival At Farbridge. William Heinemann Ltd, Melbourne :: London :: Toronto, 1951. Short double demy 16mo; blank before half-title, two at end; pp.[x]+593+[v]; navy blue buckram blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and embossed with Priestley’s monogram, blind on front cover; t.e. scarlet. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £23.00
US $36.80
Ref: JRT811607
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIESTLEY (J.B.). Lost empires: Being Richard Herncastle’s account Of his life on the variety stage From November 1913 to August 1914 Together with a Prologue and Epilogue. Heinemann: London, 1965. Double demy 16mo; pp.xii+308; brown rough buckram, ruled and lettered silver on spine. Fine copy in torn and insignificantly chipped dust-wrapper repaired with tissue on verso.
GB £22.00
US $35.20
Ref: JRT811613
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIESTLEY (J.B.). Outcries and Asides. Heinemann: London, 1974. Imp.16mo; blank before half-title, two at end; pp.[2]+[xii]+[197]+[v]; navy blue cloth, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. blue; dark red end-papers. Fine in dust-wrapper with one short tear to lower edge of back panel.
GB £6.50
US $10.40
Ref: JRT811616
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIOR (Allan). The Old Man And Me. Sinclair-Stevenson, 1994. Med.8vo format, perfect bound; two blanks at end; pp[viii]+[228]+[iv]; black fine cloth-textured boards down-lettered and blocked with publisher’s device gilt on spine; end-papers printed with publisher’s device pattern in black. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £10.00
US $16.00
Presentation copy with the author’s holograph inscription to Desmond [Flower] on the title-page. The second impression in the year of first publication. Ref: JRT811618
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRITCHETT (V.S.). In my good Books. 1942, Chatto & Windus, London. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[192]; mottled light blue cloth, blocked brown and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine. Slight darkening of spine, but a nice copy of a difficult war-time title.
GB £32.00
US $51.20
Benjamin Constant, Turgenev, Mrs. Gaskell, Dostoievsky, Gogol, Vidocq, Zola, Le Sage, Hardy, Gibbon, Synge, Peacock, Svevo, Thackeray, Mark Twain, Benjamin Franklin, etc. Ref: JRT811622
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRITCHETT (V.S.). The Working Novelist. 1965, Chatto & Windus, London. Extra cr.8vo; List of Authors at end; pp.viii+201+[i (blank)+[ii (verso blank)]; light cerise fine cloth-textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in slightly frayed and dusty dust-wrapper with tape-mark on spine.
GB £65.00
US $104.00
The publisher’s Production Office Copy with their label to this effect on spine over gum-traces of earlier and somewhat larger label. The dust-wrapper is evidently a proof: it has been heavily revised in pencil (one at least of the revisions making it quite clear that it is unlikely ever to have been issued in this form). Essays on Beckett, Cervantes, Conrad, Lawrence Durrell, Maria Edgeworth, Ford Madox Ford, E.M. Forster, Galsworthy, George Gissing, William Golding, Gorky, Hugo, Jerome, Kipling, T.E. Lawrence, Ada Leverson, George Meredith, Anthony Powell, Saki, Surtees, Anthony Trollope, de Vigny, Edith Wharton, etc. Ref: JRT811629
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIVATE PRESS: BIRMINGHAM SCHOOL OF PRINTING. Lucian’s The dreame Or, the cocke Translated from Greek into English By Mr. Francis Hickes, 1634 Together with the life of Lucian By Thomas Hickes, Masters of Arts of Christ-Church in Oxford. Birmingham School of Printing, Central School of Arts & Crafts, Margaret Street, 1932. Sm.4to; four blanks at front, five at end, the outermost serving as paste-downs; half-title not called for; colophon on verso of final leaf of text; title-page, first page of each part, and colophon leaf with large type ornaments; printed throughout in light reddish-brown and black; diagonally fine-ribbed grey-green cloth, blocked and lettered gilt up spine. Nice copy.
GB £80.00
US $128.00
Arranged and printed under the direction of Leonard Jay, in 16 point Aldine Bembo, set and cast on the Monotype by students attending the classes. One of a presumably small number of copies, though there is no statement of limitation. Ref: JRT811637
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIVATE PRESS: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS. John Rastell: The four elements. Edited by Roger Coleman. As performed at the University Printing House, Cambridge In the summer of this year. Now printed for friends at Christmas, 1971. Double cr.8vo; title-page printed in black and red; five fine full-page illustrations in text printed in red after drawings by Charles Keeping; two facsimiles in text; pp.vi+73+[i (blank)]; quarter dull red rough buckram, down-lettered gilt on spine, buff boards, faintly marbled, printed with facsimiles in black; pink end-papers. Fine copy.
GB £140.00
US $224.00
From the library of Dr. Desmond Flower, and with his small book-label on the front end-paper. One of an edition limited to 500 copies. Includes a Foreword by Brooke Crutchley, and a lengthy (and fascinating) Introduction by Roger Coleman, here first printed. The thirty-second Christmas book issued by the Press. Ref: JRT811639
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIVATE PRESS: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS. A Printer’s Christmas Books By Brooke Crutchley. With a foreword by Euan Phillips. Cambridge, Privately printed at the University Printing House, 1974. Lge.f’cap 4to; blank before half-title; title-page printed in black and red, with a vignette by Reynolds Stone; numerous illustrations and facsimiles in text, one, and a tail-piece by Reynolds Stone, printed in red; one inserted plate printed in grey and black after a drawing by Michael Ayrton, and one large folding plate printed in black, grey, and brown, after a drawing by David Gentleman; quarter sea-green cloth blocked and down-lettered gilt on flat spine, white boards printed with a pattern in sea-green. Fine copy.
GB £130.00
US $208.00
By design the last in the series of thity-five Christmas Books produced for private distribution at the press between 1930 and 1974, and itself a check-list of the series, with notes and illustrations. Includes a Valediction by Brooke Crutchley, one of the two University Printers responsible for the series, and a Foreword by Euan Phillips, who was about to succeed him in the post, explaining the reasons for its discontinuance. From the library of Dr. Desmond Flower (author of the 1954 volume), and with his small book-label on the front paste-down. One of about five hundred copies (this being mentioned only in the Foreword). Ref: JRT811640
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIVATE PRESS: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS. Tributes to Brooke Crutchley On his Retirement as University printer. Cambridge: printed at the University printing house, 1975. Med.4to; pp.viii+31+[i (colophon)]; quarter black buckram down-lettered gilt on flat spine, yellow paper covered boards printed in red with a design after Reynolds Stone; a.e. uncut; mustard end-papers. Virtually fine, unopened copy.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
From the library of Dr. Desmond Flower, with his small book-label on the front paste-down. One of an edition limited to 650 copies printed in ‘Monotype’ Barbou on hand-made paper from J. Green & Son. Includes tributes by Lord Zuckerman, John Dreyfus, Graham Storey, Vivian Ridler, etc., as well as a brief Preface by his successor, Euan Phillips. Ref: JRT811641
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIVATE PRESS: THE CYGNET PRESS. Francis Meredith Wilfred Meynell: 12 May 1891, 10 July 1975. [On colophon:] The Cygnet Press, Burford, 1977. Roy.8vo; half-title not called for; initial blank; half-tone portrait frontispiece bound in; pp.11-12 a cancel, pasted on a stub; pp.[ii]+34; plain white card wrappers, cut flush. Very nice copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £29.00
US $46.40
One of 300 copies. Memorial volume written by Alix Meynell for family and friends, and intended as a supplement to Francis Meynell’s 1971 autobiography, ‘My Lives’. Included also is the text of poems read at Francis Meynell’s cremation and subsequent menorial ‘services’. This copy from the library of Desmond Flower, with his small engraved book-label on the front end-paper. Ref: JRT811644
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIVATE PRESS: FANFROLICO PRESS. Helen Comes of age: Three plays by Jack Lindsay. The Fanfrolico Press, 5 Bloomsbury Square, London, 1927. Double cr.8vo; pp.[viii]+221+[iii (blank)]; dark red glazed dark linen, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. End-papers lightly foxed, with offsetting onto facing pages; otherwise a fine copy in frayed Norman Lindsay dust-wrapper tissued on verso.
GB £130.00
US $208.00
One of an edition limited to 500 copies numbered and signed by the author. Ref: JRT811645
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIVATE PRESS: FIRST EDITIONS CLUB. The complete Poetical works of Shelley Including materials Never before printed In any edition of the poems. Edited with textual notes By Thomas Hutchinson, M.A. Editor of the Oxford Wordsworth. Oxford, At the Clarendon Press, 1904. Demy 8vo; binder’s blank at front and back; half-title not called for; collotype portrait frontispiece; inserted leaf of Errata and Addenda, on thicker paper, precedes start of text; pp.xxviii+[ii]+1023+[i (printer’s imprint)]; full crushed black morocco elaborately tooled gilt on sides, tooled and lettered gilt on spine, signed gilt at tail-edge centre of back fold-over ‘Specially bound for the First Edition-club By H.T. Wood Ltd. London’; t.e.g., yellow-and red head and tail bands. Slight rubbing of leather over front joint, but a near-fine copy.
GB £190.00
US $304.00
From the library of Dr. Desmond Flower, who designed the binding, and with his signature on the front end-paper, this copy was presented to him by way of thanks for the speech he had given at the Double Crown Club (dinner 109) in May 1951 on the subject of ‘A.J.A. Symonds: His Books and His Book Production’. Tipped onto the front end-paper is a letter dated from 19 New Bridge Street, London E.C.4, 7th May 1951, presenting the volume, referring to the circumstances of the gift, and recording the success of the speech: “it was one of the rare times when the D.C.C. was at its best.” The letter is signed with monogram initials only (possibly R.B.S.). We have been unable to identify its author. One of an issue of only 50 copies bound up for A.J.A. Symonds for sale to members of The First Edition Club in about 1934 (v. Flower, ‘Fellows in Foolscap’, p.140). Ref: JRT811648
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIVATE PRESS: THE FLORENCE PRESS. The little Flowers of S. Francis Of Assisi Translated from the Italian by T.W. Arnold M.A. Published for the Florence Press By Chatto and Windus, London, 1909. Double demy 4to; four blanks at front and back serving as end-papers; additional blank at front precedes limitation leaf and colophon leaf / half-title, both printed in black; wood-engraved title-page printed in red and black; text printed in red and black throughout; second colophon leaf and fly-title to plates printed in black; plates, the first page so headed, otherwise printed on one side of the paper only, twenty-nine sepiatone illustrations on twenty-four facing pages, in colotype; pp.[8]+[xvi]+135+[i (blank)]+[48 (plates)]; quarter Holland, blue-grey paper covered boards, paper label on flat spine and front cover; t.e.g., others uncut; crimson and brown head-band; brown silk marker. Cloth of spine insignificantly snagged in three places, and boards slightly marked and very slightly worn at corners; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £120.00
US $192.00
One of an edition limited to 500 numbered copies printed on Batchelor’s hand-made paper in the Florence type (there were also twelve copies on vellum). The title-page was designed by Noel Rooke from the Italian Harley Ms. of the life of Saint Francis by Saint Bonaventura dating from 1504, and the illustrations are finely reproduced from a manuscript in the Laurentian Library, Florence. This copy is from the Chatto & Windus file, and bears their contemporary Office Copy label on the spine (this somewhat chipped). Ref: JRT811649
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIVATE PRESS: THE FLORENCE PRESS. The poems of William Blake Edited and arranged With a preface by John Sampson, D.Litt. At the Florence Press, London: Chatto & Windus, 1921. Sq.8vo; blank before half-title; colophon leaf followed by blank at end; pp.[2]+xxxviii+[344]+[i]+[iii]; quarter dull light greyish blue smooth cloth, greenish paper covered boards, lettered gilt on flat spine and front board; t.e.g., others uncut; grey-blue and white head-band; white silk marker. Cloth of spine a little faded, and with small paste-mark (v. note); back end-paper slightly cracking; otherwise a nice unopened copy.
GB £18.00
US $28.80
Printed on mould-made paper in the Florence type. According to the colophon the book was printed at the Florence Press for Brentano’s New York. The title-page would seem to disagree: this copy, however, is from the Chatto & Windus file, and bears their later Production Office Copy label on the spine (the paste-marks being left by the removal of an earlier - and larger - Office Copy label), so that it may be anomalous. Ref: JRT811651
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIVATE PRESS: THE FLORENCE PRESS. The poems of Lord Byron Selected and arranged in chrono-Logical order with a preface By H.J.C. Grierson, Litt.D. At the Florence Press, London: Chatto & Windus, 1923. Demy.8vo; blank before half-title; last leaf of text with colophon on verso; blank at end; pp.[2]+xxx+[397]+[i]+[ii]; quarter dull dark green smooth cloth, sea green cloth textured paper covered boards, lettered gilt on flat spine; t.e.g., others uncut; green and white head-band. Very light embrowning of extreme margins throughout; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £31.00
US $49.60
Printed on mould-made paper in the Florence type. This copy is from the Chatto & Windus file, and bears their later Production Office Copy label on the spine. Ref: JRT811652
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIVATE PRESS: THE FOLIO SOCIETY. [By] Norman Douglas: In the Beginning. Illustrated by Richard Sharp. The Folio Society, 1953. Narrow demy 8vo; half-title not called for; double-spread illustrated title-page; numerous illustrations on text-paper; final blank; light pinkish brown cloth ruled and blocked dark reddish brown and gilt on sides, lettered up and blocked gilt, and with publisher’s monogram on medallion light pinkish brown through gilt on spine; t.e. very dark brown; dark brown and yellow headband. Fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper darkened a little on spine.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Includes a 12pp. Introduction by Constantine FitzGibbon. One of the more successful Folio Society book designs. Ref: JRT811656
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIVATE PRESS: THE FOLIO SOCIETY. Memoirs of Prince Alexy Haimatoff By Thomas Jefferson Hogg. With an introduction by Sidney Scott. Engravings by Douglas Percy Bliss. The Folio Society, St. James’s London, 1952. Narrow demy 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and other illustrations on text-paper; quarter black buckram ruled gilt on sides, blocked with publisher’s device and up-lettered gilt on spine, marbled sides; red and yellow head-band; t.e. cerise. End-papers foxed; otherwise a nice copy in frayed and slightly chipped dust-wrapper.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
The second edition, and the first under the author’s own name, of a very rare novel published originally in 1813 and highly praised by Shelley (Hogg’s some-time collaborator), but otherwise ignored. The original appeared under the pseudonym ‘John Brown’. Ref: JRT811657
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIVATE PRESS: HOGARTH PRESS. DOBB (Maurice). Russia to-day and To-morrow. By Maurice Dobb, M.A., Lecturer in Economics in The University of Cambridge. Author of “Russian Economic Develop- Ment since the Revolution. Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf At the Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C., 1930. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; advertisement leaf printed on verso only precedes title-page; pp.[48]; mottled grey-green wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black; white end-papers. Inscription dated ‘Xmas 1930’ on front end-paper, and quotation from Tennyson written on back end-paper; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £45.00
US $72.00
Issued as No.1 of the series ‘Day to Day Pamphlets’. Woolmer, 220: 1,500 copies were printed. Ref: JRT818429
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIVATE PRESS: HOGARTH PRESS. GATES (Barrington). Poems. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1925. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[112]; green, red, white, grey, black and gold marbled boards, unlettered applied spine, cream label printed in black on front cover. Inscription dated ‘Xmas 1925’ on front end-paper, otherwise a virtually fine copy of a very scarce and delicate book.
GB £180.00
US $288.00
Woolmer, 62, but a binding variant, Woolmer describing the boards as “red and black marbled”, which the present copy is not, the dominant colours here being green, red, and cream. The present copy is of an early issue, however, since the book was only published in October (according to Woolmer) or November (according to ‘The English Catalogue of Books’). The number of copies printed is not known, but according to the Sussex ledger only sixty had been sold by the 19th of January 1926, and it is extremely scarce to-day, especially in anything approaching fine condition. Ref: JRT818538
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIVATE PRESS: HOGARTH PRESS. LASKI (Harold J., Professor of Political Science in the University of London). The crisis and the Constitution: 1931 and after. Published by L. and V. Woolf At the Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1 And by the Fabian Society at 11 Dartmouth Street, S.W.1, 1932. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.64; green wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black; issued without end-papers. Slight foxing to first and last leaves and edges, but a very nice copy otherwise.
GB £19.00
US $30.40
Issued as No.9 of the series ‘Day to Day Pamphlets’. Woolmer, 297: 3,000 copies were printed, divided between two issues: this, the regular issue in the series style, and an issue in green cloth, lettered in gilt, possibly intended for the Fabian Society. Ref: JRT818430
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIVATE PRESS: HOGARTH PRESS. LEECH (Clifford). John Webster A Critical Study By Clifford Leech, Senior Lecturer in English in the University of Durham. 1951, The Hogarth Press, London. Pp.[vi]+122; deep pink cloth-textured boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges rough-trimmed. A fine copy in dust-wrapper slightly darkened on spine.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Purchased by us from the publisher’s file, but without signs of provenance. Issued at 6s. net as No.16 of the series ‘Hogarth Lectures on Literature’ under the general Editorship of George Rylands and Leonard Woolf, the advertisement both on the verso of the half-title and the dust-wrapper listing the series to No.17. Woolmer, p.191, states in error that there was a ‘first series’ running to fifteen titles published between 1927 and 1931, a Second Series, consisting of one volume, in 1934, and “There was a third series, edited by George Rylands, in 1951.” The advertisements in the present volume (not to say the numbering) make clear that it is a continuation of the first series. The single volume of the Second Series was not incorporated. Ref: JRT811686
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIVATE PRESS: HOGARTH PRESS. RHONDDA (Viscountess). Leisured women. Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1928. F’cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.61+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; black-flecked grey paper wrappers printed in deep pink. Pencil scoring to some leaves, mostly marginal, and one or two pencilled notes; otherwise a virtually fine copy of one of the scarcest titles in the series.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Issued as No.XI. of ‘The Hogarth Essays, Second Series’. Woolmer, 171: 1,000 copies were printed, five hundred of which were later pulped. Ref: JRT818427
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIVATE PRESS: HOGARTH PRESS. SADLER (Sir Michael). Modern art and Revolution. Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf At the Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C., 1932. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.32; pale grey-green wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black; issued without end-papers. Slight browning to first and last page from contact with the wrappers; Slight chipping to upper margin of front wrapper; but a very nice copy otherwise of one of the scarcer titles in the series.
GB £30.00
US $48.00
Issued as No.13 of the series ‘Day to Day Pamphlets’. Woolmer, 308: 1,500 copies were printed, of which five hundred were later pulped. Ref: JRT818431
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIVATE PRESS: THE NONESUCH PRESS. The life of William Blake By Mona Wilson. The Nonesuch Press, 16 Great James Street London, 1927. Double cr.8vo; collotype frontispiece and twenty-three plates; colophon on verso of last leaf of Index; final blank; pp.[xvi]+397+[i]+[ii]; quarter vellum, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, Cockerel paper boards; t.e.g., others uncut; text-paper end-papers. Bruise to vellum at head and tail of spine, with consequent slight rubbing of gilt on ‘LIFE’ and imprint; otherwise a fine, partly unopened, copy in dust-wrapper.
GB £120.00
US $192.00
One of an edition limited to 1480 numbered copies for sale in England and America, printed on Vidalon paper at the Chiswick Press. Bentley, 2981A. The standard biography. Ref: JRT811716
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIVATE PRESS: SAINT DOMINIC’S PRESS. DOUGLAS (Margaret). Margaret Douglas: A selection from her writings Together with appreciations of her Life and work by Charlotte Balfour, Hilaire Belloc, G.K. Chesterton, John McCallum, Nesta Sawyer, and by Her husband for whom this Book has been printed By H.D.C. Pepler Ditchling Common Sussex, September 1931. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; leaf bearing epigraph on recto, limitation notice on verso precedes title-page with small wood-cut device; collotype portrait on chalk-surfaced paper, tipped on, follows title-page; one inserted half-tone plate, and twenty half-tone illustrations in text, eight of them full-page; one illustration in line; printer’s imprint leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.[viii (not paginated)]+283+[i (blank)]+[i]+[i (blank)]+[ii]; quarter dull purplish blue calf, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt, on spine, grey-and-white linen-patterned sides, ruled and lettered gilt; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with landscape and flowers in dark green. Tear and small chip to calf at head of spine repaired with a folded parchment underlay, stained down, not quite to match, but not obtrusive; half-inch hole in blank portion of front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.
GB £90.00
US $144.00
The total edition consisted of 150 copies on English Handmade Paper, ‘Printed at St Dominic’s Press, Ditchling Common, Sussex’ on a Stanhope hand-press, the type being then distributed. An unusually substantial volume for this press, and one of the smaller limitations. The illustrations, with the exception of the one in line (which reproduces an advertisement), are after pencil drawings by Sylvia Packard. There is no list of illustrations, but the plate is inserted to face p.148; the half-tone illustrations in the text appear on pp.49, 75, 125, 195, 200, [201], 204, 208, [219], [220], [227], [231], [232], 238, 239, 249, [250], 255, [260], and 264; the line illustration on p.185. Chesterton’s contribution, “In Memoriam, M.D.” is Sullivan 374. Ref: JRT818512
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIVATE PRESS: SAINT DOMINIC’S PRESS. Geoffrey Chaucer: A study in genius & ethics By Fr Vincent McNabb, O.P., S.T.M. Pepler and Sewell, St Dominic’s Press, Ditchling, Sussex, And 17 Red Lion Passage, Holborn, London. A.D. MCMXXXIV. Extra cr.8vo in half-sheets; four binder’s blanks of toned laid paper at front and back, the outermost serving as end-papers; text printed on thick grey hand-made paper; woodcut vignette on title; pp.32, unpaged; quarter brown rough buckram, textured lime-green boards, front board printed in black; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Small ownership stamp on front end-paper; boards very slightly faded towards top-edges; otherwise a fine copy in slightly rubbed dust-wrapper.
GB £110.00
US $176.00
One of an edition limited to only 300 numbered copies printed by hand on Head’s hand-made paper in January 1934.:<(<(<(<(<(<(<(<(<(<(0)>)>)>)>)>)>)>)>)>)>: Ref: JRT811722
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PRIVATE PRESS: WESTERHAM PRESS. [A. (R.S.)] The Contributors: Being the paper of a talk Delivered to the Wynkyn de Worde Society At Stationers’ Hall on 16th May 1974. Westerham Press, [Westerham, Kent,] 1974. Lge.post 8vo in half-sheets; frontispiece on verso of half-title, vignette on title, numerous full page illustrations and facsimiles in text, one printed in black and pale grey-green, one in black and red; two printed slips of grey paper, one printed in black and red, one in black and grey-green tipped on to one page as illustration; iron grey cloth lettered gilt down flat spine; end-papers faced blackish-green
GB £27.00
US $43.20
Signed ‘RSA’ at end of text. Includes also an introductory Note by Sir Francis Meynell. Ref: JRT811728
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PROKOSCH (Frederic). The Idols of the Cave. 1947, Chatto and Windus. Lge.post 8vo; pp.304; black buckram ruled, blocked, and lettered down spine in cream; lower-edges rough trimmed. Fine copy in slightly chipped dust-wrapper a trifle darkened on spine.
GB £50.00
US $80.00
The publisher’s Production Office Copy, with their label to this effect on the spine of the dust-wrapper. This title is scarce in anything approaching fine condition, the enamel on the spine being very liable to chip. In fine state it is a very handsome book. Ref: JRT811739
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PROKOSCH (Frederic). Storm and Echo. Faber and Faber, 1949. Blank before half-title; tangerine fine-weave cloth panelled pale blue, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. pale blue, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Blue slightly faded on top-edges; otherwise a fine copy in slightly chipped and frayed dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Ref: JRT811741
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PUDNEY (John). The Europeans. Fourteen tales of a continent. The Bodley Head, 1947. Two blanks at end; light drab wrappers, cut flush, printed black on front wrapper. A generally nice copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Uncorrected proof copy. Typographically odd. Dated a year earlier than the published volume. Ref: JRT811748
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PYNCHON (Thomas). The Secret Integration. [On back wrapper:] Aloes Books, N.D. [1980]. Wide lge.post 8vo (B5), 48pp., wire-stitched as a single gathering into textured white card wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in grey, red, and black, on back wrapper in black; frontispiece on text-paper; vignette title-page printed in grey and black; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.
GB £27.00
US $43.20
The correct first printing. One of 3,000 copies. The cover design is by Jake Tilson. Ref: JRT811761
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PYNCHON (Thomas). The small rain. Aloes Books London, N.D. [1982]. Super roy.8vo, 20pp., wire-stitched as a single gathering into white thin card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in purple, sepia, dull blue, and black; illustrated title-page printed in black and greyish fawn; colophon leaf at end; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.
GB £26.00
US $41.60
The correct first printing. One of 2,000 copies. The cover design is by Robert Carter. Ref: JRT811762
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
QUENNELL (Peter). A letter to Mrs. Virginia Woolf. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1932. One gathering 12mo, sewn into cream paper wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in deep turquoise and black; pp.24; issued without end-papers. Small rust line on back wrapper; but a virtually fine copy otherwise.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Issued as No.12 of ‘The Hogarth Letters’ series. A reply to Mrs. Woolf’s ‘Letter to a Young Poet’. Woolmer, 305: one of 1,000 copies separately issued, 500 copies later being bound up in the collected edition. Ref: JRT818439
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage |