Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!


The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order
EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.


Please note:
Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MILLER (Arthur). Focus. Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1949. Double cr.16mo; pale blue-green cloth, lettered red on spine. Very slight fading of spine; otherwise fine in dust-wrapper darkened a trifle on spine.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


First English edition. Published in America in 1945.
Ref: JRT811029



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MILNE (A.A.). The sunny side. Methuen & Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street W.C., London, 1921. 8pp. publisher’s inserted Catalogue at end, undated, but not listing this volume; light green fine linen grain cloth, ruled and lettered blind on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges rough-trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Slight fading to cloth of spine and top-edge of back cover; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £30.00

US $49.20


A miscellany of articles, poems, sketches, etc., mostly collected from ‘Punch’.
Ref: JRT811049



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MILNE (A.A.). By way of Introduction. Methuen & Co. Ltd., 36 Essex Street W.C., London, 1929. 8pp. text-paper advertisements at end, probably printed conjugate with the prelims., and so integral; pp.viii+208+8; fine rough pink cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Very slight fading to cloth of spine; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £21.00

US $34.44


From the library of bibliographer Eric Quayle, with his 1960 ‘Greensleeves’ bookplate on the front paste-down. A neat ownership inscription on the front end-paper is dated ‘Dec. 1929’. The first binding, later copies having the front cover plain and the spine lettered in cream.
Ref: JRT811054



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MILNE (A.A.). Peace with honour: An Enquiry into the War Convention. Methuen and Co. Ltd. London, 36 Essex Street W.C., 1934. Final leaf blank but for printer’s imprint on verso; pp.[viii]+213+[ii]; mottled pale lemon Sundour cloth, lettered black on front cover and spine. Neat ownership inscription on half-title; otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed price-clipped dust-wrapper laminated with clear plastic.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Milne’s anti-war essay.
Ref: JRT818218



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MITCHELL (Julian). Imaginary Toys. Julian Mitchell. [On verso of title-page:] New Authors Limited, 178 — 202 Great Portland Street, London, W.1, An imprint of the Hutchinson group, London Melbourne Sydney, Auckland Bombay Toronto, Johannesburg New York, First published 1961. Extra cr.8vo; pp.[208]; dark charcoal fine linen-textured boards, blocked red, green, and white, lettered white, on spine. Virtually fine copy in slightly frayed and rubbed dust-wrapper with one short tear.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


The author’s first novel.
Ref: JRT811061



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MITCHELL (Julian). Imaginary Toys. Julian Mitchell. [On verso of title-page:] New Authors Limited, 178 — 202 Great Portland Street, London, W.1, An imprint of the Hutchinson group, London Melbourne Sydney, Auckland Bombay Toronto, Johannesburg New York, First published 1961. Extra cr.8vo; pp.[208]; dark charcoal fine linen-textured boards, blocked red, green, and white, lettered white, on spine. Virtually fine copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


The author’s first novel.
Ref: JRT811062



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MITCHELL (Julian). Truth and fiction. Covent Garden Press Ltd, 1972. Cr.4to, 36pp. wire-stitched as a single gathering; blank before half-title, two blanks at end; pale green wrappers printed in grey and black on front wrapper, in black on inside wrappers. Fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Issued as Number Four of the Covent Garden Esays, edited by Ronald Hayman. One of 500 ordinary copies of a total edition of 600.
Ref: JRT811066



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MITFORD (Bertram). Aletta: A tale of the Boer invasion. By Bertram Mitford, Author of ‘John Ames, Native Commissioner’ The Ruby Sword’, ‘The Expiation of Wynne Palliser’, ‘The Sign of the Spider’ etc. With frontispiece by A. Wallis Mills. London, F.V. White & Co., 14 Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1900. All rights reserved. Blank before half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard; 6pp. integral advertisements at end (the first, [U8], being conjugate with the last gathering of text, the next, signed ‘X’, continuing the pagination); pp.[xii]+302+6; diagonally fine-ribbed bright light brown cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram, scarlet, on back cover, blocked with Japanese-style vertical panel (signed ‘S.C’) and lettered, scarlet, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Light embrowning of poor quality laid paper throughout, except for gathering ‘Q’ which is of wove paper (and may therefore be a cancel); short marginal tear in second leaf of advertisements; otherwise a fine copy of a very scarce title.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. A very brave novel either to have written or to have published at this date: as Mitford puts it in his Introductory: “There are Boers who do not go to bed in their clothes; who do wash, and whose persons and dwelling-houses are distinguished by the ordinary conditions of cleanliness and civilisation. There are Boers of good blood and unimpeachable descent: and whose women-kind show by no means badly in the matter of education and even of refinement. Stranger than all as it may appear, there actually are Boers who do not devote their leisure moments to the pastime of flogging their native servants to death with the sjambok. We feel moved to set forward these considerations, because an impression seems to have taken firm root in the British mind that each and every Boer is the the blackest ruffian unhung. / Let it be distinctly understood, however, that the subjoined story is romance pure and simple, and devoid of any political purpose or leaning whatsoever. . . .
Ref: JRT811067



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MO (Timothy). The Redundancy of Courage. Chatto & Windus, London, 1991. Double med.16mo format, notch-bound; two blanks at end; pp.[iv]+408+[iv]; light blue-green fine cloth-textured boards, lettered and with short rules gilt on spine; end-papers printed with chameleon design in pale blue-green. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


The probable first binding. Mo’s fourth novel.
Ref: JRT811071



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MONTAGUE (C.E.). Dramatic Values. Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1911. F’cap 8vo; blank before half-title; beaded fine linen grain dark green cloth, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Edges, and a few leaves foxed, but a nice copy. Scarce.

GB £60.00

US $98.40


Essays on Synge, Shaw, Ibsen, Moliere, Oscar Wilde, Masefield, etc.
Ref: JRT811088



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MONTAGUE (C.E.). Action And other stories. Chatto & Windus, 1928. Blank before half-title; dull light blue cloth, paper spine-label printed in blue; t.e. blue. Very nice copy in slightly frayed and marked dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68



Ref: JRT811092



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MONTAGUE (C.E.). Action And other stories. Chatto & Windus, 1928. Blank before half-title; dull light blue cloth, paper spine-label printed in blue; t.e. blue. Nice copy.

GB £10.00

US $16.40



Ref: JRT811093



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MONTGOMERY (Florence). Behind the scenes In the schoolroom: Being the experiences Of a young governess. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1913. Extra cr.8vo; pp.viii+312; 8pp. publisher’s catalogue at end, dated Autumn 1913, including this title under the heading New Fiction; vertically fine ribbed cobalt blue cloth, blocked with an art nouveau design blind on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., lower-edges rough trimmed. Labels removed from front end-papers leaving scuffing, a couple of small holes, and ugly discolouration from the glue; otherwise a very nice, bright copy.

GB £25.00

US $41.00


A scarce, very late, title by an author who started writing in the 1860s. In a brief Preface the author declares: “The following story is not, from the author’s point of view, suitable for children. As, however, parents prefer to jusge for themselves in these respects, she would ask them to exercise that judgment by reading the story before giving it to their children, and thus relieve her of any responsibility in the matter.” This title, published in the author’s seventieth year, not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: JRT818689



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MONTRÉSOR (F.F.). The Celestial surgeon. London, Edward Arnold, 41 & 43 Maddox Street, Bond Street, W., 1904 (All rights reserved.) Pp.[viii]+375+[i (printer’s imprint)]; publisher’s 16pp. catalogue dated October, 1904, on text-paper, at end; vertically fine-ribbed mid-blue cloth, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Two or three leaves a little foxed, but a nice copy.

GB £20.00

US $32.80


Well written, with good characterisation and an interesting story — but with coincidences in the latter that would scarcely have disgraced Hardy! Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.
Ref: JRT818376



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MOORE (Brian). The Temptation of Eileen Hughes. Jonathan Cape, Thirty Bedford Square London, 1981. Short double demy 16mo; blank and advertisement leaf before half-title; final blank; pp.[x]+211+[iii]; quarter black cloth, orange-red boards, spine blocked with publisher’s initials device, down-lettered, and with short rule, silver; black and white head- and tail- bands. Fine copy in dust-wrapper somewhat faded on spine.

GB £23.00

US $37.72



Ref: JRT811095



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MOORE (Frank Frankfort). A Nest of Linnets. With 16 illustrations By J. Jellicoe. London: Hutchinson & Co, Paternoster Row, 1901. Half-tone frontispiece and fourteen plates [sic]; 12pp. integral advertisements at end; bright ggreen very fine-ribbed cloth, blocked and embossed gilt, embossed with lettering bright green through gilt, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; cream laid end-papers. Front end-paper unobtrusively re-inserted; one plate apparently lacking; a very little scattered light marginal foxing; otherwise, and in effect, a nice copy.

GB £12.50

US $20.50


The correct first printing, dated on the title-page. Nield, 5th edn., 1452, quoting the advertisement at the back of this copy: “A novel set in Bath when ‘at the height of its popularity as a fashionable resort’.”
Ref: JRT818269



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MOORE (George). ‘Hail and farewell!’: Ave. London, William Heinemann, 1911. Single inset advertisement leaf on text-paper precedes half-title (two variants, cancellandum and cancellans, being present in this copy, the former marked on recto in blue pencil ‘CAN’); title-page printed in red and black; black smooth cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram blind on back cover, ruled and blocked blind on front cover, light green on spine, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Very nice copy.

GB £110.00

US $180.40


The first volume of the ‘Hail and Farewell’ trilogy, and the first issue, in black cloth. This copy exhibits the earliest state of the text, the first of the two advertisement leaves having an error in the publisher’s name, the ‘I’ of William being an up-side down ‘F’; whilst the second advertisement leaf has this corrected. Danielson, in his 1922 bibliography of Moore, stated that the book occurs with and without the advertisement leaf, and that copies with the advertisement leaf were the first issued. Edwin Gilcher, in his 1970 bibliography (and later update) of Moore, notes that Danielson later repudiated this conclusion in a letter (inserted in the Frank Fayant copy of ‘Ave’, now at Cornell University) on the basis that all the review copies were without this leaf. Gilcher adds that this is confirmed by his own research as no early authorial presentation copies have been found with this additional leaf. Nobody seems to have realised before, however, that the advertisement leaf as usually found is in fact a cancel. Our own hypothesis is that the book was originally intended to appear with the advertisement leaf present, and was in fact so bound up; but that the printing error was discovered before the review and authorial copies were sent out, and the leaf removed. A cancel was then prepared, but was not ready in time for insertion in the advance copies, which were sent out without it. All the remaining copies of the initial binding batch (which was in black cloth), were then intended to be provided with the cancel (the present copy being left, in error, with both variants). The book was later put up without the advertisement leaf an in an otherwise similar cloth of a dark navy blue colour (like that used for the 1914 edition of ‘The Untilled Field’) — by which time, possibly, the stocks of the cancel had been exhausted, or, as a single inset extra leaf, it had simply been mislaid.
Ref: JRT811103



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MOORE (George). The Untilled field. William Heinemann, 1914. Blank before half-title; publisher’s 16pp. catalogue bound in at end; slate smooth cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram on back cover, ruled and blocked blind on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Gilt slightly dull, and initial blank lightly foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


An extensively altered and revised edition of a book first published in English in 1903. The 1903 edition contained thirteen stories; the present edition drops two of these, and adds three new ones, as well as a long Preface in which Moore suggests that this book was an influence upon Synge in writing ‘The Playboy of the Western World’. In this copy p.xi of the Preface is mis-paged x.
Ref: JRT811108



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MOORE (George). Lewis Seymour And some women. William Heinemann, [21, Bedford Street, London W.C.] 1917. Publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, followed by integral blank; pp.[xii]+310+[ii]; blackish green smooth cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled circle, blind, on back cover, ruled and blocked blind on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Extremely fine copy in slightly rubbed dust-wrapper with small hole in spine. Scarce thus.

GB £130.00

US $213.20



Ref: JRT811110



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MOORE (George), and GOODWIN (Geraint). Conversations with George Moore. Ernest Benn Limited, 1929. T.e.g., others uncut; half morocco, patterned boards. Spine a little faded and rubbed, otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


One of an edition limited to 110 numbered copies signed by Geraint Goodwin and George Moore.
Ref: JRT811113



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MOORE (Nicholas). Henry Miller. Published by The Opus Press, Wood House, Cholesbury Road, Wigginton, Herts. Distributed by Staples and Staples, Ltd., 89-91, Great Titchfield Street, London, W.C.1. Printed by Kenion Press, Ltd., 216, High Street, Slough, Bucks. Issued 1943. Short cr.8vo; blank precedes title-page; half-title not called for; integral leaf of trade and commercial advertisements at end; pp.40; wire-stitched as a single gathering into deep pink wrappers, cut flush, printed in black, the back wrapper, inside and out, bearing trade advertisements; issued without end-papers. Small mark at tail edge of front wrapper; otherwise a fine copy of a scarce book.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


The first work on Henry Miller to be published in England. Moore, poet, editor, and critic, was responsible for publishing Miller in England in the 1940s. The last ‘Ltd.,’ on the title-page in this copy is damaged, and is raised above the line, probably as always.
Ref: JRT811116



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MOORE (T. Sturge). Corregio. London: Duckworth and Co. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1906. Extra cr.8vo; fine half-tone frontispiece and fifty-six plates; pp.xii+276; light pinkish brown buckram, blocked with publisher’s initial device black on back cover, ruled and blocked black on front cover, ruled and lettered black on spine. Some fading to cloth of spine; barely perceptible foxing of edges, half-title, and title; otherwise a fine, crisp, copy of a difficult title.

GB £75.00

US $123.00



Ref: JRT811118



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MOORE (T. Sturge). The powers Of the air. Grant Richards Ltd, Eight St Martin’s Street, 1920. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; quarter charcoal cloth, pale brown boards blocked black on front board with a design by the author, pale brown spine label lettered up in black. A nice copy.

GB £75.00

US $123.00



Ref: JRT811119



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MOORE (T. Sturge). Armour for Aphrodite. Grant Richards and Humphrey Toulmin At the Cayme Press, Ltd, XXI Soho Square, London, 1929. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title; pp.[2]+xiv+208; horizontally fine herring-bone ribbed light green cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. lime green, fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Light foxing of fore-edges and end-papers; otherwise a fine copy in frayed and insignificantly chipped dust-wrapper designed by the author.

GB £130.00

US $213.20


Printed in Bristol at the Burleigh Press.
Ref: JRT811120



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORAES (Dom). Mrs Gandhi. Jonathan Cape, 1980. Double demy 16mo; eight double-sided plates; leaf headed ‘Index’ followed by four blanks at end; sea-green coated card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in black; made up without end-papers. Virtually fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Uncorrected Proof copy.
Ref: JRT811122



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORAVIA (Alberto). Two women. Translated by Angus Davidson. Secker & Warburg, 1958. Double cr.16mo; blue boards ruled, blocked, and lettered silver on spine. Fine copy in frayed and torn dust-wrapper strengthened on verso with clear tape.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


First edition in English. The Italian edition appeared in the previous year.
Ref: JRT811125



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORAVIA (Alberto). The empty Canvas. Translated by Angus Davidson. Secker & Warburg, 1961. Double cr.16mo; final blank; blue boards, ruled, blocked, and lettered silver on spine. Nice in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Published in the same year as the Italian edition.
Ref: JRT811127



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORGAN (Charles). The fountain. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1932. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[2]+[x]+434+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed light blue cloth lettered gilt on spine. A very little very light foxing passim, but a virtually fine copy, nonetheless in a minutely nicked dust-wrapper.

GB £50.00

US $82.00


The novel with which Morgan won the Hawthornden Prize in 1932.
Ref: JRT811131



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORGAN (Charles). Sparkenbroke. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1936. Double cr.16mo; pp.[x]+553+[i (blank)]; vertically ribbed leaf green cloth lettered gilt on spine. Extremely fine copy in dust-wrapper with one insignificant nick at head of spine.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Sub-titled on the dust-wrapper: A Tale of Piers Tenniel, Lord Sparkenbroke.
Ref: JRT811132



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORGAN (Charles). The house of Macmillan (1843 — 1943). London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1943. Sm.f’cap 8vo; title-page printed in black and reddish-brown; pp.[xii]+[248]; leaf green buckram blocked with publisher’s monogram device on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g; light buff end-papers. Slight foxing of edges; otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed and foxed dust-wrapper.

GB £50.00

US $82.00


‘Paper being rare’ in war-time, printed short, and now by no means common, especially in dust-wrapper. Published to commemmorate the centenary of the firm. Includes letters from Thomas Hughes, Thomas Hardy, Walter Pater, George Bernard Shaw, James G. Frazer, etc., as well as reader’s reports, hitherto unpublished.
Ref: JRT811133



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORGAN (Charles). The Judge’s story. London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1947. Pp.[vi]+[218]; light green buckram lettered gilt on spine. Back cover flexion-creased; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68



Ref: JRT811135



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORGAN (Charles). A breeze Of morning. London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1951. Final blank; pp.[viii]+[237]+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; light green smooth fine linen lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in slightly nicked and darkened dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


The second binding, earlier copies being in green buckram, instead of smooth fine linen, of a slightly darker shade. The dust-wrapper of this variant had the price-bearing corner of the dust-wrapper clipped off by the publishers before issue.
Ref: JRT811137



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORRIS (Clara). A silent singer. By Clara Morris, Author of “Life on the Stage” “A pasteboard Crown” etc. London, Isbister and Company, 15 & 16 Tavistock Street Covent Garden, 1904. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; pp.[xii]+308; lime green buckram blocked with an art nouveau design pale green, and lettered gilt, on front cover and spine. A very little scattered light foxing; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Short Stories. First English edition of a title published in America in 1899.
Ref: JRT818678



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORSELLI (Guido). Divertimento 1889. Translated from the Italian And with an Introduction by Hugh Shankland. E.P. Dutton, New York, [1986]. Extra lge.post 8vo format, perfect bound; cancel title-leaf; pp.[xiv]+145+[i (blank)]; quarter black cloth, downlettered, lettered, and blocked with publisher’s initial device blind-through-gilt on spine, textured grey board sides; black and white head and tail bands. Extremely fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


First American issue of the first translation into English, published in England by Chatto and Windus in the same year, and consisting, apparently, of English sheets with a cancel title-page. (The half-title bears the English publisher’s logo.) The Italian original was published in 1975. ISBN 0 — 525 — 24553 — 7
Ref: JRT811140



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORTIMER (John). Like Men Betrayed. Collins & The Book Society, June, 1953. Iron grey smooth cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. blue-grey, lower-edges uncut. Very slight fading of spine; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


Signed by the author on the half-title page. According to the statement of printing on the verso of the title-page, this edition was issued simultaneously with the regular trade edition.
Ref: JRT811141



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORTIMER (Penelope). Long Distance. Allen Lane, 1974. Extra double cr.16mo; half-title not called for; leaf bearing publisher’s device precedes title-page; pp.239+[i (blank)]; black cloth-textured boards, lettered, down-lettered, and blocked with publisher’s device, gilt, on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


By the author of ‘The Pumpkin Eater’.
Ref: JRT811143



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORTIMER (Raymond). The French pictures: A letter to Harriet. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1932. One gathering 16mo, sewn into cream paper wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in orange and black; pp.31+[i (blank)]; issued without end-papers. Slight marking and dusting of wrappers, and some scattered light foxing; a very good copy, nonetheless.

GB £19.00

US $31.16


Issued as No.4 of ‘The Hogarth Letters’. Woolmer, 299: the first impression, apparently of two, totalling 2,500 copies, 500 of which were later bound up as part of the collected edition, and 1,000 of which were later pulped.
Ref: JRT818440



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MOTTRAM (R.H.). The Boroughmonger. London, Chatto & Windus, 1929. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[viii]+[340]; 4pp. inserted publisher’s advertisements at end; fine herring-bone grain blue cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. blue. Slight darkening of spine; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


The publisher’s File Copy, with the remains of their label to this effect on the spine, and ‘Office’ written in pencil on the front end-paper.
Ref: JRT811151



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MOTTRAM (R.H.). Europa’s Beast. Chatto & Windus, 1930. Lge.post 8vo; blank, half-title, and limitation leaf precede title-page; quarter blue buckram, cream boards patterned in green; t.e.g., others uncut. Spine faded, as usual, and one corner bruised; otherwise a fine unopened copy.

GB £55.00

US $90.20


One of an edition limited to 358 copies, printed upon large paper, this copy being numbered and signed by the author.
Ref: JRT811153



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MOTTRAM (R.H.). The New providence. Chatto & Windus, 1930. White boards printed in brown. Prelims. and edges foxed; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper slightly darkened on spine.

GB £10.00

US $16.40


Number three of The Dolphin Books.
Ref: JRT811156



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MUIR (Edwin). Latitudes. London: Andrew Melrose Ltd., 3 York Street, Covent Garden, W.C.2., N.D. [1924]. Blank before half-title; dedication leaf with Author’s Preface to the English Edition on verso, and author’s acknowledgments leaf, blank on verso, and leaf of Contents, also blank on verso, precede start of text; blank at end; pp.[xii]+322+[ii]; blue beaded-linen-grain cloth ruled, and blocked with publisher’s monogram, blind on front cover, peach paper label printed in mustard and black on spine; t.e. dark blue, fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; purple string marker. Slight staining of label; front blank and edges very slightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

GB £140.00

US $229.60


Printed in the U.S.A., and presumably also published there. The Library of Congress on-line catalogue however records only this edition and one dated 1972. Essays on Robert Burns, the Scottish Ballads, George Douglas, Conrad, Dostoyevsky, Ibsen, Neitzsche, The Truth About Art, etc., etc. In this copy the following erratum and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.116, l.20, ‘near’ for ‘nearer’; p.167, l.13, raised ‘a’ at start of line; p.232, l.2, ‘se’ of ‘serious’ battered.
Ref: JRT811165



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MUIR (Edwin). The structure Of the novel. Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1928. Pp.151+[i (blank)]; orange rough buckram blocked and lettered red on front cover, lettered red on spine. Slight fading to cloth of spine; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £19.00

US $31.16


Issued as No.6 of the series ‘Hogarth Lectures on Literature’. Woolmer 168. 2,250 copies were printed.
Ref: JRT811167



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MUIR (Edwin). Selected letters. Edited with an Introduction by P.H. Butter. 1974, The Hogarth Press. Lge.post 8vo; portrait frontispiece; final blank; deep rose boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in torn dust-wrapper strengthened on verso with clear tape.

GB £14.00

US $22.96



Ref: JRT811169



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MUIR (Edwin). Selected letters. Edited with an Introduction by P.H. Butter. 1974, The Hogarth Press. Lge.post 8vo; portrait frontispiece; final blank; deep rose boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in slightly nicked dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


The publishers’ ‘Production Office Copy’, so rubber stamped on front paste-down.
Ref: JRT811170



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MULHOLLAND (Rosa). The Daughter in Possession: The Story of a Great Temptation. Illustrated by G. Demain Hammond, R.I. Blackie and Son Limited, London Glasgow and Bombay, 1915. Half-tone frontispiece and seven plates printed rather subtly in black and tan; pp.392; greenish slate buckram, elaborately blocked flesh-pink, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut; end-papers faced greyish brown. Slight fading to cloth of spine; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


Juvenile
Ref: JRT811171



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MUNRO (Alice). Friend of My Youth. Stories by Alice Munro. Alfred A. Knopf New York 1990. Short demy 8vo format, perfect bound; advertisement leaf (bearing blurb, etc) precedes half-title; leaf bearing bibliographical note on recto, blank on verso, followed by two blanks at end; light grey-green textured wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper and spine in black; made up without end-papers. Lower corners of first few leaves bruised, but a nice copy.

GB £26.00

US $42.64


Uncorrected Proof copy, so designated on front wrapper. The author’s seventh book. ISBN 0-394-58442-2
Ref: JRT811174



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MUNRO (Neil). Children of tempest: A Tale of the Outer Isles. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1903. Blank before half-title; final leaf a single inset; 32pp. inserted publisher’s catalogue at end, dated 7/03; violet coarse buckram, lettered gilt on front cover, gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine. Spine and parts of back cover faded; edges foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96



Ref: JRT811180



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MUNRO (Neil). Fancy Farm. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1910. Blank at end, followed by 32pp. inserted publisher’s catalogue dated 9/10; blue green buckram, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine. Cloth nicked at lower corner of spine; end-papers foxed, edges slightly so; neat inscription on half-title; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96



Ref: JRT811181



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MURDOCH (Iris). The Bell. 1958, Chatto & Windus. Double cr.16mo; dark green cloth textured boards, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper, very slightly darkened on spine.

GB £500.00

US $820.00


Norah Smallwood’s copy, with her pencilled initials and brief reading notes on the front end-paper. Norah Smallwood was a director of Chatto & Windus. The very scarce true first printing (advance issue, or bound final proof), on smooth hard paper of good quality. The sheets bulk 21.5mm scant, against the 26mm scant of the trade issue, which is on a thicker paper that is slightly rough, the paper used for the trade issue being the same as that used for the Book Society issue, that being in fact printed as part of the same run. There are also small differences in the dust-wrapper, the front wrapper design in the advance issue exactly fitting the front board, whereas in the trade issue there is a plain margin at the fore-edge, the dust-wrapper having been slightly widened and the blurb moved away from the design, in order to accommodate the greater bulk of the sheets. The cloth texturing of the boards is slightly coarser in the advance issue, and also has a less pronounced linen pattern. The third impression, printed later the same month, returned to the thinner, whiter, paper of the advance issue, so that the dust-wrapper design became once more an exact fit.
Ref: JRT811188



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MURDOCH (Iris). The Black prince. 1973, Chatto & Windus. Double cr.16mo; final blank; pp.xviii+[364]+[ii]; mottled violet boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Owner’s name on front end-paper, date of purchase (‘27: 2: 73’) on back end-paper, both in ink; newspaper portrait of author tipped onto front end-paper; otherwise nice.

GB £160.00

US $262.40


With a card from the author, twenty-seven words holograph, initialled, addressed to ‘Dear Muggins,’ loosely laid in.
Ref: JRT811193



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MURDOCH (Iris). The good Apprentice. Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, 1985. Double cr.16mo; additional title-page, and limitation leaf, on thick paper, precede half-title; pp.[4]+[vi]+522; quarter brown rough cloth, marbled sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on flat spine, ruled gilt on sides; brown and white head- and tail- bands. Fine copy in original wax-paper dust-wrapper, this slightly frayed.

GB £220.00

US $360.80


One of an issue limited to 250 numbered copies, signed by the author, and specially bound. The sheets are those of the normal first edition, with additional preliminary leaves, the added title-page designating the publisher of this issue as ‘London Limited Editions’.
Ref: JRT811198



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MURRAY (David Christie). Despair’s Last journey. London, Chatto & Windus, 1901. Title-page printed in red and black; leaf bearing publisher’s woodcut device on recto, blank on verso, followed by 4pp. integral advertisements and publisher’s inserted 32pp. Catalogue, dated Jan.1902, at end; pp.[iv]+421+[i (blank)]+[ii]+4; very dark navy blue buckram, ruled orange, blocked orange, yellow, and grey, lettered yellow-cased very dark navy blue on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., lower-edges uncut. Edges, first and last few leaves foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5029, listing an otherwise similar copy with a Catalogue dated Sept.1901. A difficult title.
Ref: JRT811201



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MURRAY (David Christie). Guesses at Truths: Ethical, social, political And literary. By David Christie Murray ("Merlin” in The Referee). London, Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 182, High Holborn, W.C., 1908. Portrait frontispiece; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.viii+456+[viii]; dull purple smooth cloth, lettered whitish green on front cover, gilt on spine; fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Insignificant slightly faded strip at extreme lower edge of front cover; very light foxing of end-papers; otherwise a virtually fine copy of a scarce title.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


A minor binding variant, copies also being known with the fore-edges mainly trimmed and the lower-edges rough trimmed. Published posthumously. Sixty articles contributed during the last seven or eight years of his life to ‘The Referee’.
Ref: JRT811202



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MYERS (L.H.). The Orissers. G.P. Putnam’s Sons, December, 1922. Roy.8vo; blank and limitation leaf precede half-title; two text-paper blanks tipped in at end; cream boards printed with all-over design in olive green, cream labels on front cover and spine, printed in black; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers marbled grey. A little very light foxing, but a near fine copy in slightly nicked and internally strengthened dust-wrapper.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


One of an edition limited to 250 copies numbered and signed by the author.
Ref: JRT811214



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MYERS (L.H.). Strange glory. Putnam, Covent Garden, February 1936. Final blank; light green buckram, minutely flecked dark green, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. A very nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96



Ref: JRT811215



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[NAIPAUL (Shiva).]. An Unfinished Journey. [On front wrapper:] Hamish Hamilton. N.D. [c.1985]. Lge.post 8vo format, perfect bound; pp.[viii]+136; light yellow wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black; made up without end-papers. Very slight dusting of wrappers, but a virtually fine copy.

GB £45.00

US $73.80


Uncorrected Proof Copy on Proofing Paper. An early state of proof prepared from the galleys, the rudimentary prelims including neither author’s name nor imprint, and a good deal of further editorial correction to the text and fore-matter evidently still to come. An unusual state of proof, of which probably no more than half a dozen copies will have been made up. Loosely laid in is a publisher’s compliments slip giving the publication date as 31st July 1986. The book, which was prepared for publication posthumously, includes an Introduction by Douglas Stuart.
Ref: JRT811217



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NAIPAUL (Shiva). An Unfinished Journey. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1986. Lge.post 8vo format, perfect bound; pp.[viii]+136; black linen-textured boards downlettered and blocked with publisher’s initials device gilt on spine. Poor quality paper lightly embrowned in margins; otherwise a fine copy in the dust-wrapper.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


The book, which was prepared for publication posthumously, includes an Introduction by Douglas Stuart.
Ref: JRT811218



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NAUGHTON (Bill). A roof over your Head. The Pilot Press Ltd., 1945. Half-title not called for; final blank; blue cloth blocked with publisher’s device blue through red on front cover, lettered red on front cover and up spine. Some damp mottling of front cover; otherwise a fine copy in defective dust-wrapper.

GB £55.00

US $90.20


The author’s scarce first book.
Ref: JRT811226



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NEWBY (P.H.). The Young May moon. Jonathan Cape, Thirty Bedford Square, London, 1950. Pp.288; mottled pale sand cloth, lettered scarlet on front cover, blocked and lettered scarlet on spine; t.e. pale orange, lower-edges uncut. Very nice copy in frayed and slightly torn dust-wrapper preserved in a loose paper-backed clear-plastic chemise. A difficult early title.

GB £70.00

US $114.80



Ref: JRT811239



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NEWBY (P.H.). A guest And his going. A novel. Jonathan Cape, 1959. Emerald green hammered boards, marbled brown, blocked with publisher’s device white, lettered white and yellow, on spine; t.e. grey-green. Very slight foxing of fore-edges, otherwise a fine copy in minutely frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £29.00

US $47.56



Ref: JRT811241



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NEWMAN (Andrea). An Evil Streak. Michael Joseph, 1977. Narrow demy 8vo format, perfect bound; black boards, blocked with publisher’s device and lettered gilt down spine. Fine copy in nicked and minutely rubbed dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68



Ref: JRT811245



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

H.G. Wells By Norman Nicholson. London, Arthur Barker Ltd., 1950. Sm.cr.8vo; half/series title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.105+[i (blank)]+[ii]; bright scarlet cloth lettered bright scarlet through gilt-pressed panel on front cover, ruled, lettered, and blocked gilt on spine. Fine copy in frayed and minutely chipped dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68



Ref: JRT811252



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NICOLSON (Harold). The Meaning of prestige. The Rede Lecture Delivered before the University Of Cambridge on 23 April 1937. Cambridge, At the University Press, 1937. Pp.36; pale green boards printed in red and black on front board, in black up spine. Nice copy.

GB £28.00

US $45.92



Ref: JRT811255



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NORRIS (W.E.). Nigel’s vocation. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street W.C., London, 1904. Integral blank at end, preceded by publisher’s inserted 40pp. Catalogue dated July 1904; pp.[viii]+305+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; vertically fine-ribbed scarlet cloth lettered gilt within gilt boxes on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Nice copy.

GB £24.00

US $39.36


The first issue. According to the ‘English Catalogue of Books’ the book was published in September 1904. Wolff, 5171, recording only a later issue with a catalogue bound in after the blank and dated March 1909.
Ref: JRT818283



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NUTTALL (Jeff). Snipe’s Spinster. Calder and Boyars, 1975. Double cr.16mo; 4pp. integral advertisements followed by two blanks at end, serving as end-papers; red boards lettered gilt down spine. Nice copy in slightly torn dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96



Ref: JRT811264



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NUTTALL (Jeff). The Gold Hole. Quartet Books, 1978. Ego-trip leaf before title-page; half-title not called for; two blanks at end; red boards lettered gilt down spine. Extremely fine copy in dust-wrapper

GB £10.00

US $16.40



Ref: JRT811265



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OATES (Joyce Carol). American Appetites. Macmillan, London, 1989. Lge.double med.16mo; pp.[xii]+340; dun-coloured fine cloth-textured boards lettered gilt and dun-and-gilt-shadowed gilt down spine. Poor quality paper lightly embrowned throughout, otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Printed in Hong Kong. Published the same year as the American edition.
Ref: JRT811269



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

O’BRIEN (Conor Cruise). [Double spread title utilising verso of half-title:] Writers And Politics. 1965, Chatto and windus, London. Short double demy 16mo; blank before half-title; two blanks at end; pp.[2]+xxii+259+[v]; dark drab cloth-textured boards, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


Orwell, Camus, Sartre, The New Yorker, etc.
Ref: JRT811276



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

O’BRIEN (Edna). August is a Wicked Month. Jonathan Cape, 1965. Double cr.16mo; final blank; brownish-grey boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e light cerise. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $65.60



Ref: JRT811278



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

O’BRIEN (Edna). Casualties Of Peace. Jonathan Cape, Thirty Bedford Square London, 1966. Double cr.8vo; two blanks at end; pp.187+[v]; white card wrappers, cut flush, printed in pale lime green and black on sides and spine; made up without end-papers. Author’s initials added neatly to printed title on spine; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Uncorrected Proof copy, so stated on wrappers.
Ref: JRT811279



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

O’BRIEN (Kate). The flower of May: A Novel. William Heinemann Ltd, Melbourne :: London :: Toronto, 1953. Double globe 16mo; blank before half-title; pp.[x]+374; light grey coarse linen grain rough buckram, blocked and lettered dark blue on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered dark blue on spine. A fine, evidently unread, copy in a dust-wrapper with two short closed tears.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


The correct first printing, but the remainder issue, bound for sale by Smiths (the lettering and blocking on the front cover being their ‘Ex Libris’ device), and trimmed to a smaller size than the first issue. In our experience, this is a good deal scarcer that the the earlier issue, which is in red cloth. The author’s first novel since 1946.
Ref: JRT818282



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

O’CASEY (Sean). The Flying wasp: A laughing look-over of what has Been said about the things of the Theatre by the English dramatic Critics, with many merry and amus- Ing comments thereon, with some Shrewd remarks by the author on The wise, delicious, and dignified Tendencies in the theatre of to-day. London, Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1937. Pp.xiv+[201]+[i (blank)]; lemon yellow fine-weave cloth, panelled silver, lettered and embossed with lettering, black, and with black-ruled boxes, on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Leaf [A]5 badly opened with two chips to blank fore-margin; light foxing to cloth of sides (as often with this book); otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper with 4mm chip across head of spine and tear along front joint: preserved now in a loose paper-backed clear plastic chemise.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


The epigraph on the title-page explains the title: “There is a nest of wasps that must be smoked out because it is doing the theatre infinite harm. Mr. J. Agate”
Ref: JRT817736



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

O’CASEY (Sean). The Letters 1910-1941. Volume I. Edited by David Krause. Cassell, 1975. Sm.double roy.16mo; blank before half-title, two at end; eight double-sided plates; green smooth cloth, blocked, ruled, and lettered gilt on spine; textured green end-papers; pp.[2]+XXX+972+[4]. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


First edition, English issue. Printed and bound in America.
Ref: JRT811291



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

O’FAOLAIN (Sean). The vanishing hero: Studies in novelists of the Twenties. 1956, Eyre & Spottiswoode, London. Demy 8vo; final blank; pp.222+[ii]; brown paper wrappers, cut flush, typed label on front wrapper; made up without end-papers. A few small corners turned, and a little scattered very light foxing; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Designated on the label ‘PROOF COPY: For your personal reading’. Huxley, Evelyn Waugh, Graham Greene, Faulkner, Hemingway, Elizabeth Bowen, Virginia Woolf, Joyce.
Ref: JRT811303



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

O’FLAHERTY (Liam). Red Barbara And other stories: The mountain tavern, prey, The oar. Illustrated by Cecil Salkeld. New York, Crosby Gaige; [on cancellation slip laid on:] Dulau and Company Ltd., 32 Old Bond Street, London, 1928. Lge.med.8vo; two blanks before half-title, two at end; cancellation slip laid on to title-page obscuring the words ‘London, Faber & Gwyer, Ltd., 1928’; four plates printed in sepia; pp.[viii]+[50]+[iv]; quarter puce fine buckram, flat back, skiver label blocked and lettered gilt, puce laid paper covered sides; puce and white silk head and tail bands; fore- and lower- edges uncut; text-paper end-papers. Fine copy.

GB £240.00

US $393.60


One of an edition limited to six hundred copies printed by William Edwin Rudge, at Mount Vernon, New York, this copy being signed by the author on the half-title. The cancellation slip suggests that Faber were to have published the book in England, but that there was a last minute change of plan.
Ref: JRT811308



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

O’FLAHERTY (Liam). The house of gold. Jonathan Cape, 1929. Bright orange cloth blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Slight foxing of edges, otherwise virtually a fine copy in torn and slightly rubbed dust-wrapper.

GB £160.00

US $262.40


Signed by the author on the front end-paper.
Ref: JRT811311



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

O’FLAHERTY (Liam). The martyr. Victor Gollancz Ltd, 14 Henrietta Street Covent Garden, 1933. Final blank; very dark brown cloth, lettered green on spine. Top- and fore- edges slightly foxed; otherwise a virtually fine copy in faded, frayed, and slightly marked dust-wrapper.

GB £90.00

US $147.60



Ref: JRT811315



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

O’HARA (John). Pipe night. Faber and Faber, 24 Russell Square, 1946. Sm.cr.8vo; final blank; pp.194+[ii]; pale greenish grey cloth ruled and lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges uncut. Photosensitive cloth slightly faded on spine, and with faint imaging through from dust-wrapper on spine and front cover; otherwise a fine copy of a scarce title, in slightly frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Short stories.
Ref: JRT811316



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

O’HARA (John). Ten North Frederick. The Cresset Press, 1956. Double lge.post 16mo; red boards lettered gilt on spine. Gilt darkened; a little scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy in worn dust-wrapper.

GB £10.00

US $16.40



Ref: JRT811317



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

O’HARA (John). Elizabeth Appleton. The Cresset Press, 1963. Final blank; red boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Fine in dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68



Ref: JRT811319



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

O’LEARY (Con). This Delicate creature. Constable & Company Ltd, 1928. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; fawn cloth, ruled and lettered cerise on front cover and spine; lower-edges uncut. Spine slightly faded; trifling insect damage to cloth of front joint; very light foxing to edges, prelims., and last few leaves; otherwise a fine copy in original slightly chipped and torn glassine dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96



Ref: JRT811321



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OLIVIER (Edith). Night thoughts of a Country landlady: Being the Pacific Experiences of Miss Emma Nightingale In Time of War. Presented by Edith Olivier And illustrated by Rex Whistler. B.T. Batsford Ltd., 15 North Audley Street, London, Autumn 1943. Demy 8vo; frontispiece in full colour, and ten fine half-tone plates; pp.[x]+86; light sky-blue cloth, lettered dark blue on front cover, ruled and lettered dark blue on spine. Front cover and spine a little faded, and very slightly marked; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


There is no list of plates, but they face pp.viii, 11, 15, 22, 27, 30, 32, 50, 83, and 86.
Ref: JRT811323



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OLIVIER (Edith). Four Victorian Ladies Of Wiltshire With An essay on Those leisured Ladies. Faber & Faber, 1945. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title; title-page printed in black and pink; blank at end; pp.[iv]+101+[iii]; four double-sided half-tone plates; mottled pale grey Sundour cloth, panelled light blue, blocked and down-lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. pink; lower-edges mainly trimmed. Very nice copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


Printed on at least three different paper stocks. The first gathering consists of ten leaves. Biographical sketches of Miss Annie Moberly, Mrs. Alfred Morrison, Miss Barbara Townsend, and Mrs. Percy Wyndham.
Ref: JRT811324



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OLSON (Charles) & CREELEY (Robert). The complete Correspondence. Volume 6 Edited by George F. Butterick. Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara, 1985. Double med.16mo, perfect bound; advertisement leaf precedes title-page; half-title not called for; title-page printed in three colours; imprint leaf followed by biographical note leaf at end; pale fawn wrappers printed in four colours on front wrapper, three down spine, cut flush; red free end-papers (no paste-downs). Fine copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96



Ref: JRT811330



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ORCUTT (William Dana). The lever: A novel. Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York and London, 1911. Half-title not called for; conjugate title and dedication leaves; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard; pp.[iv]+[319]+[i (blank)]; vertically fine-ribbed dark scarlet cloth, ruled and lettered gilt, ruled and elaborately embossed blind, on front cover, lettered with short rule, gilt, ruled and embossed blind, on spine. Nice copy.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


The correct first edition, dated (in Roman numerals) on the recto of the title-page, and with ‘Printed in the United States of America / Published, January, 1911’ on the verso.
Ref: JRT811336



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[ORWELL (George [i.e., Eric Arthur Blair]).]. Love of life And other stories By Jack London. Introduction by George Orwell. Paul Elek, Thirty eight Hatton Garden, 1946. Double post 16mo; pp.290; deep pink rough buckram, lettered gilt down spine. Erasure from front end-paper, leaving slight thinning; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Orwell’s Introduction, here first published, occupies pp.7-15. Apparently also the first appearance of this collection, of which Orwell may possibly have been the editor. Blanck 12022.
Ref: JRT811358



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ORWELL (George [i.e., Eric Arthur Blair]). England your England And Other Essays. London, Secker & Warburg, 1953. Pp.224; pale green cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered red on spine; t.e. red. Top half-inch of spine; colour on top-edges faded; otherwise a fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper chipped at head ant tail of spine.

GB £40.00

US $65.60



Ref: JRT811361



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OUIDA ([i.e., Louise de la Ramée].). Helianthus: A novel. Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1908. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf, followed by 8pp. publisher’s inserted catalogue at end, dated Autumn 1908; blue patterned sand grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on front cover, gilt on spine, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g. Two or three leaves slightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy. Very scarce.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Sadleir, 1920; Wolff, 5326. Ouida’s last, unfinished, novel, published posthumously.
Ref: JRT811364



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OXENHAM (John). Bondman Free. London, Hurst and Blackett, Ltd., 13, Great Marlborough St., 1903. All rights reserved. Final blank; pp.[viii]+317+[iii]; streaked pale- and light- green linen-patterned rough buckram, ruled and lettered scarlet on front cover and spine. Red very faded on spine; end-papers foxed, with offsetting; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Presentation copy, with the author’s thirteen word signed holograph inscription dated ‘May 1903’ (the month of publication) on the front end-paper. The American edition was dated 1902.
Ref: JRT818004



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OZ (Amos). Unto death: Crusade And Late Love. Woodcuts by Jacob Pins. Translated from the Hebrew by Nicholas de Lange in collaboration with the author. 1976, Chatto & Windus, London. Extra double cr.16mo; numerous illustrations in text; pp.[viii]+[168]; charcoal cloth-textured boards blocked and lettered silver-gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


The first edition in English of two novellas first published in Israel in 1971.
Ref: JRT811366



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OZ (Amos). The hill of Evil counsel: Three stories. Translated from the Hebrew by Nicholas de Lange In collaboration with the Author. 1978, Chatto & Windus, London. Double cr.16mo; two blanks at end, serving as end-papers; pp.[vi]+210+[iv]; light blue cloth-textured boards, lettered, blocked, and with short rule, gilt, on spine. Virtually fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


The volume for which Oz receivved the Brenner Prize.
Ref: JRT811367



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PARGETER (Edith). Hortensius Friend of Nero By Edith Pargeter. Illustrated by John Farleigh. 1936, Lovat Dickson, Limited London. Extra cr.8vo; frontispiece and decorative title-page on text-paper, headpieces to the chapters throughout; full-page tailpiece following last leaf of text; final blank; pp.216+[i]+[iii]; full purple cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover with a design by Farleigh, lettered and ruled gilt on spine; t.e. purple; end-papers sewn in through strenghtening strip of white linen (as issued). Virtually fine copy.

GB £230.00

US $377.20


The author’s scarce first book, beautifully type-set in monotype Centaur and printed at the Chaucer Press on fine paper made by John Dickinson and Company Limited, and bound (rather than cased) by G. and J. Kitcat Limited.
Ref: JRT811379



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PARKER (Gilbert). The Judgment house. Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1913. Blank before half-title; pp.[xvi]+[476]; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated Autumn 1913; faintly mottled dark red rough buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered within ruled boxes, and blocked, gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Fine copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Set in South Africa at the time of the Jameson raid.
Ref: JRT811384



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PARKER (Gilbert). The Money Master: Being the Curious History of Jean Jacques Barbille, his Labours, his Loves, and his Ladies. London: Hutchinson & Co., Paternoster Row, 1915. Title-page printed in red and black; pp.viii+360; publisher’s inserted 32pp. text-paper Catalogue at end, dated Autumn 1915; navy blue rough fine buckram, ruled blind, lettered white on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Slight rubbing or flaking of white lettering on front cover, but a near-fine copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


A difficult title, published at an inauspicious time!
Ref: JRT811385



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PEAKE (Mervyn). [On illustrated title-page:] Letters from A Lost Uncle (From polar regions). [On verso of half-title:] ‘Letters from a Lost Uncle’ Is written and illustrated by Mervyn Peake And published by Eyre and Spottiswoode (Publishers) Ltd., Bedford Street, London, W.C.2, And printed by Robert MacLehose & Co. Ltd., The University Press, Glasgow, W.3. First Edition, 1948. F’cap 8vo, gathered irregularly; half-title, recto and verso, letterpress, verso of title and last leaf blank, otherwise printed throughout in black and white fine-screen half-tone, a few leaves having added spot-colour in reddish brown, and bled throughout to all margins; pp.132, unpaginated; pale lemon cloth blocked and lettered scarlet on front cover with a design by Peake, up-lettered and lettered scarlet on spine. Fine copy in insignificantly chipped full-colour dust-wrapper designed by Mervyn Peake.

GB £280.00

US $459.20


Second issue, the front flap of the dust-wrapper having the printed price ‘7s. 6d. net’ overprinted with a pattern of squares, and the printed price ‘3s. 6d. net’ added beneath. Very few copies exist of the first issue dust-wrapper as the author was dissatisfied with the quality of reproduction of his mock-up and the book was withdrawn from sale at his request shortly after publication, and re-issued at the lower price. Berkeley & Winnington, A6 A.
Ref: JRT811407



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PEAKE (Mervyn). Writings & Drawings. [Edited by:] Maeve Gilmore & Shelagh Johnson. Academy Editions, London, St Martin’s press, New York, 1974. Double sm.med.4to; vignette on title; six double-sided plates in full-colour, and numerous black-and-white illustrations in the text, some from photographs; pp.123 (including colour-plates)+i (blank)]; laminated white card wrappers, printed in maroon, pink, and buff (and with price, £3.95, in black). Slight ‘creep’ to lamination at edges of wrappers, and small crease to lower fore-corner of front wrapper; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


Also published, simultaneously, in hard-cover. The softcover version is to-day difficult to find in acceptable condition, because of its large size. Includes much material previously unpublished, including a facsimile from an early draft of ‘Titus Groan’, and Peake’s notes for a fourth volume of the Gormenghast series. Berkeley & Winnington, A19.
Ref: JRT817791



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PEMBERTON (Max). Beatrice of Venice: A romance of the last days Of the Venetian republic and Napoleon’s campaign in Italy. Illustrated by Frank Dadd, R.I. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 27 Paternoster Row, 1904. Half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and fifteen plates, all printed in sepia; pp.viii+424; light and pale brown mottled linen-patterned rough buckram, blocked with publisher’s monogram within square triple ruled frame, black, on back cover, ruled black, pictorially blocked black, brown, and pale sky-blue, lettered black-outlined brown, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Tissue and last leaf a little foxed; a couple of leaves opened a trifle roughly; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £130.00

US $213.20


Presentation copy with the author’s nine word ‘fraternal’ holograph inscription on the front end-paper, and the bookplate of fellow novelist Hugh Walpole on the front paste-down. A difficult title. This title not in Wolff.
Ref: JRT811415



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PEMBERTON (Max). The Hundred days. With eight illustrations By F.H. Townsend. Cassell and Company, Limited, London, Paris, New York and Melbourne, 1905. Half-title not called for; line engraved frontispiece with tissue guard and seven plates; pp.[viii]+344; 8+8pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements at end coded ‘Fiction 8.05’ and ‘6 G. — 6 05.’; scarlet buckram ruled and pictorially blocked black and grey, lettered black, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with publisher’s initials and device pattern in brownish grey. Very slight dust-marking of spine; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


A historical novel dealing with the period following Napoleon’s escape from Elba.
Ref: JRT811417



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PEMBERTON (Max). The lodestar. A Novel. With twenty illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen. London, Ward Lock & Co., Limited, 1907. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and nineteen plates; pp.319+[i (blank)]; publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue at end; black buckram, blocked blind and gilt, lettered gilt, and with full-colour illustration laid-on to pressed-out bevel-edged panel on front cover, blocked blind, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Very slight damp-marking of covers; two plates re-inserted, with slight marginal fraying and one short tear; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp. 12, 23, 36, 62, 71, 99, 112, 122, 134, 142, 153, 160, 171, 206, 223, 251, 271, 287, and 309 and are here tipped in at those openings. This title not in Wolff.
Ref: JRT811419



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PETERSON (Margaret [i.e., Mrs. A.O. Fisher]). The Love of Navarre. London: Andrew Melrose, Ltd., 3 York Street, Covent Garden, W.C., 1915. Sm.cr.8vo; advertisement leaf printed on verso only precedes title-page; half-title not called for; Contents leaf a single inset; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.vi+310+[ii]; mottled dark red fine linen, ruled and lettered grey on front cover and spine. Cloth of spine a trifle faded, but a near-fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


The author’s fourth novel. Her first, The Lure of the Little Drum, was awarded the Melrose 250 Guinea Prize for fiction in 1913.
Ref: JRT811424



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
  CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE