Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!


The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order
EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.


Please note:
Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ABERCROMBIE (Lascelles). Speculative dialogues. London: Martin Secker, Number five John Street Adelphi, 1913. Sm.cr.8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.203+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[iv]; dark red thick paper wrappers, cut flush, printed in black on front and back wrapper and down spine; fore- and lower- edges rough-trimmed; issued without end-papers. Paper of spine rubbed, and two insigneficant scuffs to front cover; some foxing passim; at least a very good copy, nonetheless. Scarce.

GB £22.00

US $36.08


A curiosity of the wrappers is that though they are in the style of a Martin Secker book of the period, the back wrapper bears the imprint of ‘The Bomb Shop / Hendersons 66 Char- / ing Cross Road London’: this may have been a special issue bound for them.
Ref: JRT807645



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ABERCROMBIE (Lascelles). The Epic. Martin Secker, N.D. [1914]. Drab wrappers printed in black; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Slight foxing of uncut edges and prelims.; otherwise a fine copy of a delicate book

GB £12.00

US $19.68



Ref: JRT807646



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ABRAHAMS (Peter). Tell freedom. Faber and Faber Limited, 1954. Blank before half-title; red cloth ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in very slightly frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


The autobiography of the black South African novelist, telling of his childhood and youth in the slums of Johannesburg and the country around it.
Ref: JRT807649



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ACKROYD (Peter). Chatterton. Hamish Hamilton, London, 1987. Lge.double med.16mo; pp.[vi]+234; carmine beaded-linen grain cloth blocked with publisher’s initials device and down-lettered gilt-outlined carmine and gilt, on spine. Slight bruising to one corner, and poor quality paper lightly embrowned at margins as usual; otherwise a fine copy in the dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


One of an undisclosed number of copies signed by the author for the Sunday Times, and bearing their pale yellow label printed in green on the front end-paper reading: The Sunday Times Presents The 1987 Booker Prize Shortlist Signed Editions (ornamental rule) Chatterton By Peter Ackroyd Published by Hamish Hamilton (Ackroyd’s signature).
Ref: JRT807657



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ACKWORTH (John [i.e., Rev. Frederick R. Smith]). The Mangle house: a Lancashire tale. London, Charles H. Kelly, 2, Castle St., City Rd., and 26, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1902. Sm.cr.8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+340+4; bevelled bright purple fine linen ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g; laid-paper end-papers. Cloth a trifle faded on spine and with some mottled fading on or near fore-edge bevels; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £60.00

US $98.40


Wolff, 6429, recording a copy in ‘smooth olive buckram’, bearing an inscription dated 1912, and probably of a later issue.
Ref: JRT807660



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

A.E. [i.e., George W. Russell]. Song and its fountains. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1932. Double cr.16mo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii (page vii being numbered v)]+133+[i (blank)]+[ii (verso blank)]; vertically streaked dull blue-green and dark blue-green rough buckram, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Book-plate on front paste-down; otherwise a virtually fine copy in lightly browned dust-wrapper very slightly frayed at head and tail of spine.

GB £20.00

US $32.80


An attempt ‘to track song back to its secret fountains’ — author’s introduction.
Ref: JRT817929



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

AGATE (James). Fantasies and Impromptus. London: 48 Pall Mall, W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., Glasgow Melbourne Auckland, 1923. Sq.demy 8vo; acknowledgments leaf, blank on verso, followed by two leaves integral advertisements and blank, at end; pp.248+[ii]+[iv]+[ii]; navy blue very fine rough buckram, buff paper spine-label printed in navy blue; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Top corners of label slightly chipped, not touching printed area; otherwise a fine copy, sporadically unopened.

GB £26.00

US $42.64


Sarah Bernhardt, show horses, cricket, Balzac, pantomime, circus, Derby Day, etc.
Ref: JRT807668



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

AGATE (James). The common Touch. Chapman and Hall Ld, London 1926. Pp.x+247+[i (blank)]; orange rough buckram, ruled and blocked black on front cover, ruled and lettered black on spine; t.e. orange, lower-edges uncut. Fine copy in very slightly creased and faded dust-wrapper.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


From the library of Sophie Flower, with her book-label. Essays.
Ref: JRT807670



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ALDINGTON (Richard). Literary studies And reviews. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., Ruskin House, 40 Museum Street, W.C.1, 1924. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[253]+[i (colophon)]+[ii]; pale fawn horizontally faintly ribbed linen-textured cloth, cream paper spine label printed in brown; t.e. light brown, fore-edges mainly trimmed; spare label tipped in after advertisement leaf. Slight dusting of label, but a fine copy. Scarce.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Aldington’s first volume of original prose. Essays on Pierre de Ronsard, Saint-Evremond, Cowley and the French Epicureans, Madame du Deffand and Voltaire, the Letters of Mme. de Maintenon, Landor’s “Hellenics", Victor Hugo and “La Légende des Siècles", Remy de Gourmont, The Approach to Marcel Proust, The Poetry of T.S. Eliot, Mr. James Joyce’s “Ulysses", The Poet and His Age, etc., etc.
Ref: JRT807673



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ALDINGTON (Richard). French studies And reviews. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., Ruskin House, 40 Museum Street, W.C.1, 1926. Pp.[247]+[i (colophon)]+[ii]; pale blue-grey horizontally faintly ribbed linen-textured cloth, pale green paper spine label printed in dark blue-green; t.e. light grey, fore-edges uncut; spare label tipped in after colophon leaf. Label darkened and slightly chipped; spine slightly faded; one corner slightly bruised; in general a nice copy nonetheless. Scarce.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


Aldington’s third volume of original prose. Essays on François Villon, Early French Texts, The Lyons Poets, Robert Garnier, French Satirists, Mlle de Lanclos, Paul Scarron, Restif de la Bretonne, The Youth of M. de Florian, Merimée’s Youth, “Cinq-mars", Characters and Portraits, Four Modern Poets, A French Study of Massinger, The Italian Comedians, etc., etc.
Ref: JRT807674



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ALDINGTON (Richard). The Love of Myrrhine and Konallis And other prose poems. End Sheet and Wrapper Designs By Frank Mechau. Chicago, Pascal Covici — Publisher, 1926. Lge.med.8vo, printed in half sheets; three blanks and leaf bearing small woodcut precede half-title page; title-page with woodcut border; four blanks at end; pp.[viii]+[120]; black net grain cloth, flat spine, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and up spine; black and white head- and tail- bands; t.e pale orange, others uncut; orange end-papers printed in black. Very slight patchy dulling of gilt on spine; otherwise fine.

GB £200.00

US $328.00


One of an issue limited to one hundred and fifty numbered copies, signed by the author.
Ref: JRT807675



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[ALDINGTON (Richard).]. Euripedes Alcestis Translated by Richard Aldington. Chatto & Windus, 1930. Blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+[72]; textured cream boards printed in blue. Fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Issued as the second volume in The Dolphin Books series.
Ref: JRT807677



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[ALDINGTON (Richard).]. Euripedes Alcestis Translated by Richard Aldington. Chatto & Windus, 1930. Blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+[72]; textured cream boards printed in blue. Very fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


From the publisher’s file, with their small ‘FILE COPY’ label on the spine of the dust-wrapper. Issued as the second volume in The Dolphin Books series.
Ref: JRT807678



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ALDINGTON (Richard). At All Costs. William Heinemann Ltd., 1930. Lge.post 8vo, printed in half-sheets; blank before half-title, two at end; quarter grey-green buckram, lettered gilt up spine, grey marbled boards; t.e.g. Paper of boards somewhat rubbed; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


One of an edition limited to 275 copies numbered and signed by the author. Presentation copy from the publishers with their presentation slip, bearing the signature of C.S. Evans, loosely laid in.
Ref: JRT807680



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ALDINGTON (Richard). Last straws. Hours Press, 15, rue Guénégaud, Paris, 1930. Super roy.8vo; final blank; pp.[iv]+61+[iii]; light blue-green rough cloth, lettered gilt on front cover; a.e. uncut. Slight mottling of covers, and very slight rubbing of gilt; internally a fine copy.

GB £200.00

US $328.00


One of an issue limited to 200 numbered copies printed on Haut Vidalon paper and signed by the author out of a total edition limited to 700 numbered copies.
Ref: JRT807685



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ALDINGTON (Richard). The Colonel’s Daughter: A novel. Chatto and Windus, London, 1931. Demy 8vo; blank and limitation leaf before half-title; blank at end; pp.[xii]+365+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; bevelled bright green buckram lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Slight foxing of edges and prelims., otherwise fine.

GB £170.00

US $278.80


One of an edition limited to 210 numbered copies printed on fine Basingwerk Parchment paper, and signed by the author.
Ref: JRT807687



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ALDINGTON (Richard). The Colonel’s daughter. A novel. Chatto and Windus, London, 1931. Sm.cr.8vo; blank, half-title, and advertisement leaf, precede title-page; blank at end; pp.[xii]+365+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; light turquoise cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. blue. Light foxing of edges, prelims., and last few leaves; otherwise a fine copy in minutely chipped and slightly torn price-clipped dust-wrapper with small tissued repair on verso.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


The first binding.
Ref: JRT807688



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ALDINGTON (Richard). Stepping heavenward. A record. G. Orioli, Florence, 1931. Sq.demy 8vo; series title with engraved vignette, half-title page, and limitation leaf precede title-page; blank at end; quarter small patterned white cloth, spine lettered up and ruled gilt, yellow boards; a.e. uncut. Fine copy in slightly foxed dust-wrapper, enclosed in the publisher’s folding box.

GB £180.00

US $295.20


One of an edition limited to 808 copies numbered and signed by the author. Printed on Pescia hand-made paper. Issued as No. 7 of The Lungarno Series.
Ref: JRT807690



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ALDINGTON (Richard). All men Are enemies: A romance. London, Chatto & Windus, 1933. Extra cr.8vo; advertisement leaf printed on recto only follows half-title; pp.[viii]+495+[i (printer’s imprint)]; light blue buckram blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. dull blue, lower-edges uncut. Slight fading of top-edges; otherwise a fine copy in minutely frayed dust-wrapper the green portion of the design of which has faded on spine and at the top- and spine- edges of back cover.

GB £100.00

US $164.00



Ref: JRT807694



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ALDINGTON (Richard). Women Must work: A novel. London, Chatto & Windus, 1934. Advertisement leaf follows half-title; imprint leaf at end; pp.[viii]+382+[ii]; dark blue buckram blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. dark blue, lower-edges uncut. Vertical crease in spine; otherwise a fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £55.00

US $90.20



Ref: JRT807695



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ALDINGTON (Richard). A.E. Housman & W.B. Yeats: Two lectures. The Peacocks Press, [Hurst, Berks.,] 1955. Med.8vo, gathered in half sheets; pp.36; sea-green coarse buckram, lettered gilt down spine; a.e. uncut. Fine, unopened, copy in frayed original wax-paper dust-wrapper.

GB £160.00

US $262.40


One of an issue limited to 350 copies on Barcham Green “Medway” paper of a total edition of 360. Lectures delivered in New York in “about 1938", and here first published.
Ref: JRT807704



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ALDRIDGE (James). The Hunters. 1950. Green boards ruled and lettered copper on front cover and spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £10.00

US $16.40



Ref: JRT807708



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ALLEN (Grant). Evolution in Italian art. With sixty-five reproductions From photographs. Grant Richards, 1908. Sq.demy 8vo; photogravure portrait frontispiece printed in sepia on Japanese vellum, with tissue guard, and sixty-four plates on imitation art-paper, all included in the pagination; pp.[372]; dark navy blue fine weave cloth, blocked and lettered white on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. End-papers lightly foxed, with offsetting onto facing page; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


‘"Evolution in Italian Art” was practically complete at the time of the author’s death, but its chapters have been revised . . . by Mr. J.W. Cruikshank.’ — Publisher’s Note.
Ref: JRT807711



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ALLEN (James Lane). The bride of the Mistletoe. Macmillan and Co., Limited, St. Martin’s Street, London, 1909. Extra cr.8vo; integral advertisement leaf followed by 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xii]+189+[i (printer’s imprint)]+2; dark leaf-green patterned sand-grain cloth, blocked blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine. Front cover very slightly marked by damp; barely perceptible fading of spine and towards top edge of back cover; some foxing of prelims.; contemporary ownership inscription on half-title; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


Published two or three weeks after the American edition. Blanck, 475 refers. The English edition is scarce.
Ref: JRT807712



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ALLEN (Osric). A novel by Rodney Scruggs or Charlie Chimp or Osric Allen or Hyperbole G. Maelstrom: The Dark Tunnel, A comedy. Published by Robert Temple, 65 Mildmay Road London N1 4PU In the year one thousand nine Hundred and ninety four A.D. Demy 8vo; pp.[vi]+250; black horizontally fine ribbed cloth over millboard, lettered gilt on spine; black and white head- and tail- bands; pale cream end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £26.00

US $42.64


New copy. One of an edition limited to 300 copies printed on ‘Huntsman’ acid-free archival cartridge paper, and bound in Italian ‘Luxor’ cloth. Second issue, with cancel leaves for pp.165-72 bearing the corrected text.

   Click to view image   
ISBN 0-9523093-5-1
Ref: JRT807714



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ALLEN (Osric). A novel by Rodney Scruggs or Charlie Chimp or Osric Allen or Hyperbole G. Maelstrom: The Dark Tunnel, A comedy. Published by Robert Temple, 65 Mildmay Road London N1 4PU In the year one thousand nine Hundred and ninety four A.D. Demy 8vo; pp.[vi]+250; black fine cloth-textured boards, lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


New copy. Trade edition. Second issue, with cancel leaves for pp.165-72 bearing the corrected text, and five-entry Errata slip laid on to verso of title leaf.

   Click to view image   
ISBN 0-9523093-1-9
Ref: JRT807715



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ALLEN (Osric). Three Socratic Dialogues Set in the Near Future On Matter and the Nature Of the Present: Being Extracts from Current “Work in Progress” By Osric Allen. Published by Robert Temple, 65, Mildmay Road, London N1 4PU, (May) 2005. B5 format, 16pp. wire-stitched into plain white card wrappers, cut flush, translucent paper self-wrapper printed on front and front flap in black. Fine.

GB £8.00

US $13.12


New copy.Third discussion document, proposing a new theory of matter. ISBN 0-9523093-3-5
Ref: JRT517650



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ALLEN (Osric). [Cover title:] The Generation of Prime Numbers. It is generally held that the distribution of Prime numbers among all natural numbers Does not follow any regular pattern. The Author here demonstrates that this is not The case. Published by Robert Temple, 65, Mildmay Road, London N1 4PU, 2006. A6, 16pp. plus text-paper covers, sewn as a single gathering; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper; a.e.uncut. Fine.

GB £8.00

US $13.12


New copy. Allen argues that -1 is the start of the prime number sequence, that 2 and 3 are not mathematically part of the sequence, and that all prime numbers are mathematically, and in a non-trivial sense, multiples of the square of -1. He also demonstrates how the pattern of prime numbers is built up, and suggests that it has a fractal nature.
Ref: JRT818354



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ALLEN (Osric). Matter and the Nature Of the Present: A Blueprint for Exploration. A Socratic Dialogue Adapted with Additions, and Notes From Chapters Thirty-Five, Thirty-seven, Thirty-nine and Forty-four of the Novel, ‘Pornogram’ by Osric Allen. Published by Robert Temple, 65, Mildmay Road, London N1 4PU, April 2009. B5 format, pp.[iv]+39+[i (statement of printing)]; wire-stitched into plain white card wrappers, cut flush, translucent paper self-wrapper printed on front and back panels in black; issued without end-papers. Fine.

GB £10.00

US $16.40


New copy The fourth and final text, preceded by three pamphlets printed as discussion documents. Proposes a new theory of matter. ISBN 0-9523093-8-6
Ref: JRT818816



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ALLEN (Phoebe). Mafeking day. A Snap-shot from Real Life. By Phoebe Allen, Author of “The Black Witch of Honeycritch.” Illustrated by W.S. Stacey. Published under the direction of the general literature Committee. London: Society for promoting Christian Knowledge, Northumberland Avenue, W.C.; 43, Queen Victoria Street, E.C. Brighton: 129, North Street. New York: E. & J.B. Young and Co., N.D. [September 1901]. Half-tone frontispiece and conjugate title leaf on plate paper, not included in the pagination, with tissue guard, and two plates; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.216 [excluding title-page]+8; mottled pale brown linen-patterned rough buckram, blocked black, red, white, and yellow, lettered black-and-white-outlined red, and black, on front cover, blocked red, white, and yellow, lettered black, on spine; end-papers printed florally in yellow-ochre. Very slight marking of covers and some foxing; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


From the library of Eric Quayle, with his initialled pencilled note on the back of the front end-paper, guessing the date of publication erroneously as 1900. The English Catalogue of Books gives the date as we give it above.
Ref: JRT818216



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

AMIS (Martin). Success. Jonathan Cape Thirty Bedford Square London, 1978. Extra double cr.16mo; pp.224; black cloth-textured boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Bookplate and inscription dated October 1978 on front end-papers; otherwise virtually a fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £190.00

US $311.60


The author’s relatively scarce third book. In this copy the following typographical faults have been observed (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.93, l.6, broken ‘r’ in ‘motor’; p.165, l.14, ‘f’ of ‘of’ upside-down; p.220, l.16, inverted comma lacking at end of line. Only the broken ‘r’ in ‘motor’ on p.93 was present in a proof copy examined, though that added a further erratum to the list: the number to p.91 appearing as ‘16’. This definitely raises the possibility that there are bound copies differing in some respect from the one recorded here — which does, however, seem to represent the norm.
Ref: JRT807734



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

AMIS (Kingsley). Stanley And the Women. Hutchinson, 1984. Double demy 16mo; scarlet boards, blocked with publisher’s device, ruled, and lettered, silver, down spine. Strip torn from lower margins of last two leaves, due to an original binding fault, this not affecting text; otherwise fine in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96



Ref: JRT807744



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

AMIS (Kingsley [Sir]). You Can’t Do Both. Hutchinson, London, 1994. Double lge.med.16mo; three blanks at end; pp.[viii]+306+[vi]; steel-blue cloth-textured boards, down-lettered and blocked with publisher’s device, gilt, on spine; hammered black end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £10.00

US $16.40


The correct first printing, with ‘135798642’ on verso of title leaf. ISBN 0-09-178262-7
Ref: JRT817790



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANDOM (R. (i.e., Alfred Walter Barrett). The runaways: Being Some Early Adventures of Troddles and Us. London, Greening and Co., Ltd., 1909. Advertisement leaf before half-title; frontispiece with tissue guard and three line-engraved plates, after Ernest Smythe; pp.[2]+[x]+[13] — 315+[i (publisher’s advertisements)]; Publisher’s 64pp. inserted catalogue at end, dated 1908; light grey-green rough buckram, blocked with publisher’s monogram device, blind, on back cover, ruled blind, lettered black, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. grey-green. Cloth of spine just a fraction darkened; slight embrowning and foxing of first few leaves, and poor quality paper of catalogue severely embrowned; a near-nice copy, nonetheless, of a scarce title.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


Presentation copy, with the author’s holograph inked inscription to his sister, reading “To Nellie, / With the author’s love / June ’09” on the free end-paper, and the name of the recipient “Nellie Barrett” on the paste-down, presumably in her hand. The only edition under this title. The book was reprinted in 1911 as ‘At School with Troddles’ and subsequent editions followed that. Volumes inscribed by Barrett are uncommon. An early example of a book printed on puff-paper, which tends to lose its crispness easily.
Ref: JRT818258



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANDOM (R. [i.e., Alfred Walter Barrett]). Neighbours of Mine. By R. Andom, Author of “We Three and Troddles” With seventy illustrations by L. Gunnis. London, Stanley Paul & Co., 31 Essex Street, Strand, W.C., N.D. [1912]. Numerous illustrations in text; pp.320; publisher’s inserted 48pp. catalogue at end, dated January, 1913; dark green fine-linen-textured cloth, ruled and blocked with publisher’s monogram blind on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Insignificant foxing to edges and prelims., but a virtually fine copy.

GB £55.00

US $90.20


Published, according to the ‘English Catalogue of Books’, in August 1912, the present copy, as evidenced by the catalogue, being therefore from a later binding batch.
Ref: JRT818150



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANDOM (R. [i.e., Alfred Walter Barrett]). Cheerful craft. By R. Andom, Author of “We Three and Troddles,” “Martha and I,” ‘[sic] Our Flat,” “In Fear of a Throne,” “Neighbours of Mine,” Etc., etc. Illustrated by Louis Gunnis. London, Stanley Paul & Co., 31 Essex Street, Strand, W.C., N.D. [1913]. Post 8vo; pp.304; publisher’s inserted 48pp. catalogue at end, dated November, 1913; pale sand-coloured smooth linen, pictorially blocked and lettered black on front cover and spine; lower-edges uncut. Insignificant foxing to edges, but a virtually fine copy.

GB £45.00

US $73.80


Published, according to the ‘English Catalogue of Books’, in February 1913, the present copy, as evidenced by the catalogue, being therefore from a later binding batch.
Ref: JRT818152



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANDOM (R. [i.e., Alfred Walter Barrett]). Three men — And Troddles: Being some further exploits Of a well-known quartette. By R. Andom. With illustrations in silhouette and line by Bernhard Hugh. London: George Newnes, Limited, Southampton Street, Strand, W.C., 1916. Frontispiece on verso of half-title, and numerous illustrations in the text; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.318+[ii]; orange buckram blocked and lettered in black with a design by Bernhard Hugh on front cover and spine. Very light rubbing to silhouettes on covers and a little light foxing more or less confined to edges; a very nice copy, nonetheless, of a book not designed to wear well.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


According to the ‘English Catalogue of Books’ published in October 1916 at 3/6d.
Ref: JRT818146



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANONYMOUS. Tura’s Temptation: A new complete novel. William Stevens, Ltd., 23 & 24 Henrietta Street, July, 1902. Blue green wrappers printed in red, pp.2, 3, and 4 bearing advertisements, the front wrapper serving as title-page. Slight wear to wrappers, and staples a trifle rusted, but a nice copy nonetheless.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


No.207 of the Monthly Magazine of Fiction.
Ref: JRT807754



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANSTEY (F. [i.e., F. Anstey Guthrie].). A bayard from Bengal: Being some account of the Magnificent and Spanking Career of Chunder Bindabun Bhosh, Esq., B.A., Cam-Bridge, by Hurry Bungsho Jabberjee, B.A., Calcutta University, author of “Jottings and Tittlings,” etc., Etc., to which is appended the Parables and Proverbs Of Piljosh, freely translated from the Original Styptic by Another Hand, with Introduction, Notes and Appendix by the above Hurry Bungsho Jabberjee, B.A. The whole edited and revised By F. Anstey Author of “Vice Versa,” etc. etc. With eight illustrations by Bernard Partridge. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, W.C., London, 1902. Blank before half-title; title-page printed in red and black; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates each faced by a leaf of notes with blank verso, not included in the pagination; integral leaf bearing printer’s inprint on recto, blank on verso, followed by publisher’s inserted 40pp. Catalogue at end, dated August 1902; pp.[2]+xiv+137 (not including Notes leaves)+[i (blank)]+[ii]; sea-green and pale-green linen patterned rough buckram lettered white on front cover, gilt on spine, the front cover with a large recessed panel bearing a pale green glazed paper onlay printed with a half-tone illustration in black; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Cloth a little bruised and worn at head of spine; some foxing; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Turner, 22, describing the fore-edges as cut and the lower-edges as [rough-]trimmed, which does not accord with the present copy.
Ref: JRT807755



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Alan Parsons’ Book: A story in anthology Edited by his wife. With an Introductory Note By Michael Burn and A letter from Max Beerbohm. William Heinemann Ltd, London :: Toronto, 1937. Med.8vo; blank before half-title; sepiatone portrait frontispiece after William Rankin; double spread facsimile, on text-paper, precedes fly-title to text; two blanks at end; pp.[xx]+312+[iv]; buttercup yellow coarse buckram, blocked with publisher’s device blind on back cover, ruled black and gilt, lettered gilt, and with black panel, on spine; grey end-papers. Very slight marking of covers; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Parsons’ commonplace book, published posthumously. Beerbohm’s letter, here first printed, occupies pp.vii-xi. One of the facsimile’s shows the autograph of Herbert Beerbohm Tree.
Ref: JRT807757



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Aldous Huxley 1894-1963. A Memorial Volume Edited by Julian Huxley. 1965, Chatto & Windus. Demy 8vo; portrait frontispiece; light blue cloth lettered gilt down spine; t.e. royal blue. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


Contributors include Lord David Cecil, Sir Kenneth Clark, Stephen Spender, Igor Stravinsky, T.S. Eliot, Sir Osbert Sitwell, Leonard Woolf, Naomi Mitchison, Andre Maurois, Yehudi Menuhin, Anita Loos, Gerald Heard, Christpher Isherwood, etc.
Ref: JRT807758



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Alienation. Dan Jacobson, Doris Lessing, Abioseh Nicol, Victor Anant, Murray Sayle, Patrick Wilson, Merrill Ferguson, Mordecai Richler, Brian Behan, J.P. Donleavy Edited by Timothy O’Keeffe. MacGibbon & Kee, 1960. Double demy 16mo; blank before half-title, two at end; black boards lettered gilt down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68



Ref: JRT807759



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Australian Writing Today. Edited by Charles Higham. Penguin Books, [Harmondsworth, Middx.,] 1968. 6pp. integral advertisements at end; white glazed wrappers printed in black and colours. Very slight uniform embrowning of poor quality paper throughout; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £10.00

US $16.40


Includes work by R.D. FitzGerald, A.D. Hope, Ross Campbell, Alan Moorehead, W. Hart-Smith, Alwyn Lee, Patrick White, Douglas Stewart, Peter Cowan, Judith Wright, Charles Osborne, Bruce Beaver, Peter Porter, Randolph Stow, Robert Hughes, John Baxter, the editor, etc., etc. Penguin 2781.
Ref: JRT807763



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. The Author And the Public: Problems of Communication. Hutchinson of London, 1957. Demy 8vo; leaf headed ‘INDEX’ followed by two blanks at end; brownish salmon wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black; made up without end-papers. Slight general wear to wrappers; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Uncorrected Proof Copy on proofing paper. Contributors include C.V. Wedgwood, J.B. Priestley, Angus Wilson, Rosamond Lehmann, Denis Saurat, Robert Henriques, Mario Praz, Margaret Kennedy, William Empson, V.S. Pritchett, Andre Maurois, A.L. Rowse, Sholem Asch, E.M. Forster, Erich Kaestner, Kathleen Nott, Stephen Spender, Phyllis Bentley, William Cooper, L.P. Hartley, Kate O’Brien, Charles Morgan, etc. Main topics discussed include ‘The Author and the Public’, ‘Contemporary Techniques in Fiction’, ‘Contemporary Techniques in Poetry’, ‘The Importance of Minority Literature’, ‘The Technique of the New Mass-Communication Media’, etc.
Ref: JRT807764



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. B.B.C. Features. Edited by Laurence Gilliam. Published by Evans Brothers Limited By arrangement with the British Broadcasting Corporation, 1950. Demy 8vo; twenty-six double-sided plates; black cloth lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Compton Mackenzie, H.R. Trevor-Roper, Louis MacNeice, Leonard Cottrell, Alan Burgess, Wynford Vaughan Thomas, etc.
Ref: JRT807768



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. The bedside ‘Guardian’ 9. A Selection from the Manchester Guardian 1959 — 1960 With a Foreword by Alastair Hetherington. Collins, St James’s Place, London, 1960. Extra cr.8vo; pp.256; black cloth-textured boards, lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy in slightly marked dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Contributors include Vera Brittain, Neville Cardus, Alistair Cooke, Michael Frayn, David Low (cartoons), etc.
Ref: JRT807769



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. The Best American Short stories 3 And the Yearbook of the American Short Story. Edited by Martha Foley and David Burnett. Macgibbon & Kee, 1965. Tall double cr. 16mo; blank before half-title; three blanks at end; deep pink boards blocked with publisher’s monogram device and lettered gilt on spine. One corner bruised; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Review copy, with the publisher’s review slip loosely laid in. Scheduled for publication on 12th April 1965. Contributors include William Eastlake, Malamud, McCullers, Oates, Penn Warren, etc.
Ref: JRT807772



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. The Best Of everything. Edited by William Davis. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1980. Double med.16mo; three blanks at end, the last serving as paste-down; illustrations on text-paper. Dull blue boards lettered gilt down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Gerald Durrell, Clement Freud, Anthony Burgess, Richard Gordon, Kenneth Robinson, etc.
Ref: JRT807773



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. The Best Short Stories of 1929. II: American. Edited by Edward J. O’Brien. London, Jonathan Cape Ltd., 1929. Blank before half-title; blue cloth lettered white on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered white on spine, blocked with publisher’s initials device white on back cover. Very slight fading of spine, but a near-fine copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Includes stories by Sherwood Anderson, Konrad Bercovici, Willa Cather, Robert McAlmon, William Carlos Williams, etc., all of them here first collected from periodicals.
Ref: JRT807776



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Catalogue of an exhibition Of poetry manuscripts in The British Museum April — June 1967. By Jenny Lewis With contributions by C. Day Lewis, T.C. Skeat, Philip Larkin. Published by Turret Books for The Arts Council of Great Britain & The British Museum, 1967. Roy.8vo; four double sided plates; dark purplish blue coarse buckram, lettered gilt down spine; light purplish blue end-papers. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £200.00

US $328.00


One of an issue limited to 100 numbered copies signed by the four contributors. Includes useful short biographical notes on each of the fifty-seven poets represented, as well as the bibliographical notes on the mss. The half-title, spine, and dust-wrapper carry the title ‘Poetry in the Making’. Bloomfield, B7.
Ref: JRT807781



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. The Challenge of Our Time: A series of essays by Arthur Koestler, E.L. Woodward, J.D. Bernal, E.M. Forster, Benjamin Farrington, Michael Polanyi, J.B.S. Haldane, V.A. Demant, C.H. Waddington, A.D. Ritchie, Lord Lindsay. Percival Marshall, 1948. Demy 8vo; final blank; dark sand cloth lettered gilt down spine. Gilt oxydised, otherwise a fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96



Ref: JRT807783



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Commemoration Of the centenary of the birth of James Russell Lowell Poet, scholar, diplomat Born Cambridge, Mass., February 22, 1819, Died in Cambridge, August 12, 1891, Held under the auspices of the American Academy of Arts and Letters In New York, February 19-22, 1919. Published for the Academy, New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1919. Super roy.8vo; pp.[viii]+88; portrait frontispiece printed in sepia, with tissue guard; quarter purple diagonally fine ribbed cloth, ruled gilt on sides, lettered gilt on spine, buff boards printed in purple on front board; t.e.g. Cloth of spine faded; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


Includes speeches by Galsworthy, Elihu Root, Brander Matthews, Alfred Noyes, and Stephen Leacock, a lengthy poem by Edgar Lee Masters, a letter from J.M. Barrie, etc.
Ref: JRT807789



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Contemporary essays 1933. Edited With an introduction By Sylva Norman. 1933, Elkin Mathews & Marrot, Ltd, 44, Essex Street, Strand. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title; brown cloth lettered gilt on spine; t.e. brown, lower-edges uncut. Spine very slightly faded, otherwise near fine.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Includes essays by Graham Greene, Blunden, Laver, Michael Roberts, Kate O’Brien, Adrian Bell, etc.
Ref: JRT807790



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. The Cornhill Supplement No.1: The grass god By H.E. Bates; Episode at Gastein By William Sansom. John Murray, 50 Albemarle Street, London, W.1, 1951. Demy 8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements precede title-page; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+96; publisher’s Greetings advertisement, 4pp. on smaller paper, printed in red and black, loosely laid in, as issued; pale green paper wrappers, cut flush, printed on front and back wrapper in red and black, lettered down spine in red, printed in black on inside front wrapper, the back and inside front wrappers bearing publisher’s and trade advertisements. Slight fading of spine, otherwise a fine copy.

GB £28.00

US $45.92



Ref: JRT807792



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Daylight: European arts and letters Yesterday: today: tomorrow. Volume I. The Hogarth Press, 37 Mecklenburgh Square, London, W.C.1., 1941. Sm.demy 8vo; four half-tone plates (two being double-sided); final blank; pp.174+[ii]; cerise cloth lettered gilt down spine. Barely visible fading of spine; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


Stephen Spender, George Seferis, David Gascoyne, Rex Warner, John Lehmann, V.S. Pritchett, Hsiao Ch’ien. Second issue, the first being in wrappers. The only volume of ‘Daylight’ published. Woolmer, 476.
Ref: JRT807794



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Did it happen? Stories. Oldbourne Press Limited, 1956. Final blank; light marina blue boards lettered and with taper rule black on spine. Fine copy in chipped and slightly torn dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


Includes stories by Forester, Creasey, Mankowitz, Maurois, Morton, Saroyan, Stevie Smith, G.B. Stern, Angus Wilson, etc., etc., reprinted from the London ‘Evening Standard’ newspaper, all of them being here first collected.
Ref: JRT807795



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Diversion. Twenty-two Authors on The Lively Arts. Edited by John Sutro. 24 photogravure plates And 40 drawings in line. Max Parrish, 1950. Double f’cap 8vo; twelve double-sided plates; other illustrations on text-paper; rich brown cloth, lettered gilt down and across spine; end-papers printed with facsimile signatures of contributors. Slight spotting of covers; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £33.00

US $54.12


Contributors include John Betjeman, Sacheverell Sitwell, V.S. Pritchett, Emlyn Williams, Dilys Powell, Cecil Beaton, Nigel Balchin, Stephen Potter, Terence Rattigan, and William Plomer; illustrators include Nicolas Bentley, Ronald Searle, and Philippe Jullian.
Ref: JRT807796



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Essays by Divers Hands: Being the transactions of the Royal Society of Literature. New series, volume XXXII Edited by Joanna Richardson, M.A., F.R.S.L. Oxford University Press, 1963. Demy 8vo; pp.viii+144; mottled blue rough cloth, ruled and lettered on, lettered up, spine silver. Fine copy in minutely frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Contributors include C. Day Lewis, Pamela Hansford Johnson, Margaret Kennedy, Steven Runciman, etc., the subjects treated including Anatole France, William Golding, Proust, and Joyce Cary.
Ref: JRT807808



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Focus One Edited by B. Rajan And Andrew Pearse. Dennis Dobson Ltd., 1945. 4pp. plates in half-tone after paintings by John Kashdan, and one line drawing in text; blue cloth lettered gilt down spine. Poor quality paper somewhat embrowned throughout; pencil notes on recto of back end-paper; otherwise a nice copy in chipped remains of dust-wrapper.

GB £10.00

US $16.40


Opening with a long critical section on Kafka and Rex Warner by a number of writers including D.S. Savage, Walter Allen, D.J. Enright, Norman Nicholson, Julian Symons, and Kathleen Raine, the volume also includes poetry by George Barker, Heath-Stubbs, Vernon Watkins, H.B. Mallalieu, etc.
Ref: JRT807819



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. The Girls from Esquire. [Edited by] Frederic A. Birmingham. Arthur Barker, 1953. Half-title printed black on cream; double-spread title (utilising verso of half-title) in orange lettered in black and white and illustrated in black; headlines and illustrations throughout printed in a variety of colours; deep yellow end-papers; pink cloth blocked and lettered yellow, lettered red-through-black, panelled black, on spine; t.e. yellow. Enamel slightly rubbed on spine; some fading of cloth; otherwise a fine copy of a strikingly designed book.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Contributors include John Steinbeck, Irwin Shaw, F. Scott Fitzgerald, John Dos Passos, Elliot Paul, Robert C. Ruark, Paul Gallico, Etc.
Ref: JRT807826



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Imaginary Biographies By Arthur Bryant, T.R. Glover, Helen Simpson, Hilaire Belloc, Michael Oakshott, James Agate, C.P. Snow. George Allen & Unwin Ltd, Museum Street, 1936. F’cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at front and back; green cloth lettered black on front cover and up spine. Near fine copy.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


Issued as No. 11 of the publisher’s ‘Pocket Crowns’ series.
Ref: JRT807837



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. In Print: Best Stories by New Scots Writers. Vol.VII. No.1 [Index] Edited by Edward Scouller. Printed and Published by McNaughtan & Sinclair Ltd., 27a Cadogan Street, Glasgow, C2, October 1948. Sm.cr.8vo, wire-stabbed; half-title not called for; pp.64; white card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in purple and black, inside with commercial advertisements in black; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper. White portion of outside wrappers lightly foxed and dusty; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £22.00

US $36.08


Short stories by Tom McKinstery, Christine Wilson, Peter Carroll, Mairene Gordon, R.W. Burgess, Ivor M. Scouller, Betty Denholm, Elizabeth Clark, Harold Teall, and Elizabeth Milne, all here first published. Part of a quarterly series.
Ref: JRT807841



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. A matter of Life Edited by Clara Urquhart. Jonathan Cape, Thirty Bedford Square, 1963. Double cr.16mo; black boards blocked and lettered old silver on spine; t.e. red. T.e. faded, otherwise a fine copy in slightly embrowned dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Contributors include Isaiah Berlin, Robert Bolt, Erich Fromm, Kenneth Kaunda, David Ben Gurion, Salvador de Madariaga, Jawaharlal Nehru, Herbert Read, Bertrand Russell, Albert Schweitzer, Michael Scott, etc.
Ref: JRT807854



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Middle east Anthology. Edited by John Waller And Erik de Mauny. Lindsay Drummond, Ltd., 1946. Double demy 16mo; vignette title-page; final blank; fawn buckram lettered fawn-through-black on front cover, blocked and lettered black up spine. Virtually fine copy in lightly damp-stained dust-wrapper. Scarce.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Contributions from Pennethorne Hughes, Sidney Keyes, Lawrence Durrell (three), John Pudney (three), Bernard Spencer (two), Erik de Mauny (three), Olivia Manning, John Gawsworth (four), etc., etc.
Ref: JRT807855



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. The Mint. A Miscellany Of Literature, Art And Criticism. Edited by Geoffrey Grigson. Routledge and Sons Ltd, 1946. Double demy 16mo; blank before half-title; four double-sided plates; brown buckram panelled scarlet within gilt ruled box, and lettered gilt, down spine. Enamel chipped on spine; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Contributors include Auden, Sean O’Casey, Graham Greene, Rhys Davies, Owen Barfield, John Clare (!), James T. Farrell, etc.
Ref: JRT807857



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Modern reading No. 1. Edited by Reginald Moore. Staples Books Limited, 83-91 Great Titchfield Street, April 1941. Tall f’cap 8vo; white wrappers, cut flush, printed in brown; issued without end-papers. Edges foxed; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.

GB £21.00

US $34.44


Contributors include V.S. Pritchett, Gerald Kersh, Julian Symons, Maurice Fridberg, Graham Greene, William Saroyan, Frederic Prokosch, the editor, Ruthven Todd, Kay Boyle, etc.
Ref: JRT807859



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Modern reading No. 2. Edited by Reginald Moore. Staples Books Limited, 83-91 Great Titchfield Street, July 1941. Tall double f’cap 16mo; white wrappers, cut flush, printed in light blue-green; issued without end-papers. Top-edges foxed; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.

GB £16.00

US $26.24


Contributors include the editor, Storm Jameson, R.K. Narayan, Woodrow Wyatt, John Brophy, etc.
Ref: JRT807860



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Modern reading No.11 [Modern reading No.12]. Edited by Reginald Moore. Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., Ltd., 1945. Double f’cap 16mo; two volumes bound in one, as issued upon first publication; separate half-title, title, and contents leaves to each volume; white wrappers, cut flush, printed in red and black; issued without end-papers. Minor faults, but in general a nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Contributors include Elizabeth Bowen, Norman Nicholson, Michael Laverty, Lord Dunsany, Paul Tabori, Denys Val Baker, Howard Spring, Rhys Davies, Mary Lavin, Anais Nin, John Pudney, Derek Stanford, Cledwyn Hughes, Harold Kelly, Frances Bellerby, the editor, etc.
Ref: JRT807864



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Modern Reading 14. Edited by Reginald Moore. Phoenix House Limited, 38 William IV Street, Charing Cross, London, W.C.2, February 1947. Double cr.16mo; editorial page with title-page on verso, and Contents page with copyright information on verso precede first leaf of text; half-title not called for; 7pp. plates included in pagination; pp.167+[i (colophon)]; light sand cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered red down spine. Fine copy in very slightly dusty dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Redwood Anderson, Henry Miller, Sylvia Townsend Warner, Norman Nicholson, Frank O’Connor, Walter Allen, Idris Davies, T.O. Beachcroft, etc. The first volume of Modern Reading to be issued in hard covers. In this copy the back panel of the dust-wrapper has been corrected by the deletion in blue crayon of ‘English Story’ from the list of works edited by Reginald Moore.
Ref: JRT807866



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Modern Reading 16. Edited by Reginald Moore. Phoenix House Limited, 38 William IV Street, Charing Cross, London, W.C.2, November, 1947. Sm.double cr.16mo; half-title not called for; editor’s preface, with title-page on verso, and Contents page with publication details on verso, precede first page of text; integral advertisement leaf at end (included in pagination); pp.160; mottled yellow cloth blocked, ruled, and lettered dark grey-green down spine. Fine copy in slightly dusty dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


Contributors include Olivia Manning, Pamela Hansford Johnson, Rupert Croft-Cooke, Tom Hanlin, Sherwood anderson, F.L. Green, Geoffrey Moore, Gwyn Thomas, Wolf Mankowitz, etc.
Ref: JRT807868



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. New road. Directions in European art And letters Number 4. Edited by Fred Marnau. Grey Walls Press Ltd, 1946. Six double-sided plates; black cloth lettered gilt down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Work by Heath-Stubbs, Trakl, Ignazio Silone, Kokoschka, Hugh MacDiarmid, Kafka, David Gascoyne, etc.
Ref: JRT807879



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. New writing. Edited by John Lehmann With the assistance of Christopher Isherwood, Stephen Spender. New series II, Spring 1939. The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1939. Demy 8vo; seven half-tone plates; pp.[xii]+248; pale yellow Sundour cloth, lettered on front cover and down spine in black-outlined pale yellow; t.e. orange, fore-edges uncut. Cloth very slightly faded on spine and at edges of boards; half-title and last page very slightly foxed; otherwise a fine, crisp, entirely unopened copy in very slightly marked and darkened dust-wrapper. Rare thus.

GB £170.00

US $278.80


Includes ‘Eight Poems’ by W.H. Auden, ‘The Room’ by Jean-Paul Sartre (translated by John Rodker), ‘The Informer’ by Brecht, poems by David Gascoyne, H.B. Mallalieu, Geoffrey Parsons, Clifford Dyment, Kenneth Allott, Robert Waller, etc., etc. The second volume of New Writing to have been published by The Hogarth Press, the original five numbers (hailed by ‘The Listener’ as “the ‘Yellow Book’ of the thirties",) having been published by Lawrence & Wishart. Woolmer, 452, describing the cover lettering as ‘dark blue’, and omitting mention of the top-edges being stained orange. The present copy was purchased by us from the publisher’s file, and may conceivably represent either a trial binding or a first issue.
Ref: JRT807882



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. New writing. Edited by John Lehmann With the assistance of Christopher Isherwood, Stephen Spender. New series II, Spring 1939. The Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, London, W.C.1, 1939. Demy 8vo; seven half-tone plates; pp.[xii]+248; pale yellow Sundour cloth, lettered on front cover and down spine in black-outlined pale yellow; t.e. orange, fore-edges uncut. Cloth of spine darkened and a little spotted, that of sides a little dusty; slight foxing of prelims.; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


Includes ‘Eight Poems’ by W.H. Auden, ‘The Room’ by Jean-Paul Sartre (translated by John Rodker), ‘The Informer’ by Brecht, poems by David Gascoyne, H.B. Mallalieu, Geoffrey Parsons, Clifford Dyment, Kenneth Allott, Robert Waller, etc., etc. The second volume of New Writing to have been published by The Hogarth Press, the original five numbers (hailed by ‘The Listener’ as “the ‘Yellow Book’ of the thirties",) having been published by Lawrence & Wishart. Woolmer, 452, describing the cover lettering as ‘dark blue’, and omitting mention of the top-edges being stained orange. The present copy was purchased by us from the publisher’s file, and may conceivably represent either a trial binding or a first issue.
Ref: JRT807883



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. New writing. New series III, Christmas, 1939. The Hogarth Press, 37 Mecklenburgh Square, London, W.C.1, 1939. Demy 8vo; seven half-tone plates; pp.[xii]+283+[i (blank)]; orange Sundour cloth, lettered on front cover and down spine in black-outlined orange; t.e. orange, fore-edges rough trimmed. Cloth of spine a trifle darkened and spotted; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Includes poems by W.H. Auden, David Gascoyne, George Barker, Stephen Spender, Bernard Gutteridge, William Plomer, and Louis MacNeice; prose by V.S. Pritchett, Randall Swingler, Charles Madge, F.L. Green, Geoffrey Parsons, Rex Warner, Walter Allen, George Orwell, E. Sackville-West, etc., etc. The third volume of New Writing to have been published by The Hogarth Press, the original five numbers (hailed by ‘The Listener’ as “the ‘Yellow Book’ of the thirties",) having been published by Lawrence & Wishart. Woolmer, 453, omitting mention of the top-edges being stained orange. The first book issued by the Hogarth Press from the Mecklenburgh Square address, and the final volume of the series under this title, subsequent issues being merged with ‘Daylight’. Edited by John Lehmann with the assistance of Christopher Isherwood and Stephen Spender.
Ref: JRT807884



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Now / Volume One [List of contents followed by Erratum] Freedom Press, 1943. Sm.demy 8vo; half-title not called for; Contents on title-page; pp.73 (including inside back wrapper); pale pink paper wrappers printed outside in red and black, inside in black, the inside front and back wrappers bearing publisher’s advertisements; issued without end-papers. Nice copy. Scarce.

GB £50.00

US $82.00


Poetry by Julian Symons, George Woodcock (who also edited the volume), Emmanuel Litvinoff, Alan Rook, etc., prose contributions by Woodcock, Herbert Read, D.S. Savage (on Aldous Huxley), Julian Symons, etc. Politically anarchist, and the successor to Woodcock’s small magazine of the same title.
Ref: JRT807895



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Penguin Modern Stories I. Edited by Judith Burnley. Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middx., 1969. Narrow double post 16mo; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; white glazed card wrappers, cut flush, printed in vermilion and black; issued without end-papers. Slight bruising of corners; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


William Sansom, Jean Rhys, David Plante, Bernard Malamud.
Ref: JRT807902



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. The Penguin New writing 34 Edited by John Lehmann. Penguin Books, London and New York, 1948. Double cr.16mo; eight double-sides plates printed in sepia; other illustrations on text-paper; white wrappers printed in green, black, and red. Poor quality paper slightly embrowned in margins; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Includes work by MacNeice, George Barker, Michael Hamburger, Walter Allen, Rayner Heppenstall, Christopher Isherwood, Nelson Algren, etc., all either here first published or appearing for the first time in England, as well as reprinted pieces by Edith Sitwell and Julia Strachey.
Ref: JRT807906



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. The PL Book of Modern American Short Stories Edited by Nicholas Moore. Editions Poetry London, 1945 [i.e. 1946]. Two blanks before half-title, one at end; title-page printed in red and black; pp.[iv]+266+[ii]; light metallic brown boards pressed out all over with irregular hexagons filled with variously angled parallel fine rules, lettered and with oval ruled box gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Fine copy in slightly nicked and frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


No. 23 on Smith’s check-list of Editions Poetry London titles. The very scarce and striking first issue binding (Smith does not list variants). Includes work by Faulkner, Ben Hecht, Sherwood Anderson, William Carlos Williams, Hemingway, Katherine Anne Porter, Kay Boyle, Henry Miller, William Saroyan, John O’Hara, Paul Goodman, Eudora Welty, etc., etc., and a three-page introduction by the editor.
Ref: JRT807908



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. The PL Book of Modern American Short Stories Edited by Nicholas Moore. Editions Poetry London, 1945 [i.e. 1946]. Two blanks before half-title, one at end; title-page printed in red and black; pp.[iv]+266+[ii]; grey-green fine-linen-effect boards lettered and with oval ruled box gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Fine copy in slightly nicked and frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £65.00

US $106.60


No. 23 on Smith’s check-list of Editions Poetry London titles. Variant binding (Smith does not list variants). Includes work by Faulkner, Ben Hecht, Sherwood Anderson, William Carlos Williams, Hemingway, Katherine Anne Porter, Kay Boyle, Henry Miller, William Saroyan, John O’Hara, Paul Goodman, Eudora Welty, etc., etc.
Ref: JRT807909



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. The PL Book of Modern American Short Stories Edited by Nicholas Moore. Editions Poetry London, 1945 [i.e. 1946]. Two blanks before half-title, one at end; title-page printed in red and black; pp.[iv]+266+[ii]; dark grey very-fine-linen-effect boards lettered and with oval ruled box gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Front end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy in chipped and torn dust-wrapper tissued on verso and tipped onto paste-downs at inner flaps. As a reading copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


No. 23 on Smith’s check-list of Editions Poetry London titles. Variant binding (Smith does not list variants). Includes work by Faulkner, Ben Hecht, Sherwood Anderson, William Carlos Williams, Hemingway, Katherine Anne Porter, Kay Boyle, Henry Miller, William Saroyan, John O’Hara, Paul Goodman, Eudora Welty, etc., etc.
Ref: JRT807910



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Pleasures of New Writing: An anthology of Poems, stories and other prose Pieces from the pages of New Writing Edited by John Lehmann. London, John Lehmann, 1952. Double demy 16mo; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.430+[ii]; brownish black cloth-textured boards blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Slight dulling of gilt; otherwise a fine copy in tattered remains of dust-wrapper.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


Work by fifty writers reprinted from ‘New Writing’, including William Plomer, Ignazio Silone, W.H. Auden, Stephen Spender, George Orwell, Rosamund Lehmann, Henry Green, C. Day Lewis, Roy Fuller, V.S. Pritchett, George Barker, Osbert Sitwell, Laurie Lee, Elizabeth Bowen, Laurence Durrell, Edith Sitwell, William Sansom, Helen Spalding, André Gide, Tennessee Williams, James Michie, etc., etc.
Ref: JRT807912



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Public Lending Right: A Matter of Justice. Edited by Richard Findlater. Introduction by Lord Goodman. Andre Deutsch / Penguin Books, 1971. Double cr.16mo; light green boards lettered gilt down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


Contributors include Angus Wilson and John Fowles.
Ref: JRT807918



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. A Queen’s College Miscellany. Published at the Holywell Press, Oxford, 1921. Double f’cap 4to; two leaves printed with commercial and trade advertisements at front and a conjugate pair of text-paper leaves printed with publisher’s advertisements at back, serving as end-papers; title-page with trade advertisements on verso; pp.[viii]+64+[iv]; large hammered blue-green paper wrappers, printed on front and back wrapper in dark blue; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Large edges of wrappers frayed, back wrapper a little stained at top margin, and wrappers a trifle faded at edges; internally a fine, unopened, copy. A scarce title.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


Includes work by Edmund Blunden, Louis Golding, H.G. Massingham, Alan Porter, W. Force Stead, etc. all here first issued in book form. Apparently the second of a planned series of annual anthologies.
Ref: JRT807920



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. The Rationalist Annual For the year 1954. Edited by Hector Hawton. Watts & Co, 5 & 6 Johnson’s Court, Fleet Street, EC4, N.D. [?1953]. Demy 8vo; advertisement leaf precedes title-page; half-title not called for; 7pp. publisher’s and associated advertisements at end; pale fawn cloth lettered red up spine. Fine in dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Contributors include Bertrand Russell, J.B.S. Haldane, and Somerset Maugham.
Ref: JRT807923



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Royal Society of Literature. The Academic Committee. Addresses of reception To Mrs. Alice Meynell By Henry Newbolt. To G. Lowes Dickinson By A.C. Benson. Award of the Edmond de Polignac Prize To Ralph Hodgson By J. Masefield. Chairman’s Address by Gilbert Murray. Friday, November 27th, 1914. Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, Amen Corner, E.C., 1915. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; grey wrappers, cut flush, front wrapper printed in black. Very slight scattered foxing, otherwise fine. Scarce.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


Texts of the speeches, as above.
Ref: JRT807927



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Short Story 3. Sicilian vespers: Stories by Burton Raffel; The drifter: Stories by Mathew Carney; The perfectionist: Stories by Joseph Slotkin; The musicians: Stories by Robert Creeley. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1960. Double lge.post 16mo; blank and leaf listing contents precede half-title page; three blanks at end; light brownish-grey buckram blocked green, lettered green and red on front cover and spine. Spine and edges of covers faded, covers a little marked, red lettering chipped on spine; otherwise in general nice.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Bears the legend ‘A-8.60 [V]’ on verso of title-page.
Ref: JRT807937



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Soho centenary: A Gift from Artists, Writers and Musicians To the Soho Hospital for Women. Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., N.D. [1944]. Frontispiece and four plates in colour, twelve in black and white, numerous illustrations in the text; pale green cloth lettered gilt down spine and on front cover. Very nice copy in slightly chipped and frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Contributions by James Laver, Masefield, Tancred Borenius (on Sickert), Stephen Vincent Benet, Storm Jameson, John Pudney, G.B. Stern, E.M. Almedingen, Emlyn Williams, and Peter Cheyney; illustrators include Eric Kennington, and Sir William Nicholson.
Ref: JRT807938



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Stories of the Forties. Edited by Reginald Moore And Woodrow Wyatt. Volume I. London, Nicholson & Watson, 1945. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.256; dark yellow-green cloth, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine. A virtually fine copy in minutely chipped and frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


Stories by Osbert Sitwell, Michael McLaverty, Alun Lewis, Anna Kavan, Maura Laverty, V.S. Pritchett, Rhys Davies, Elizabeth Bowen, William Sansom, Frank O’Connor, Pamela Hansford Johnson, James Hanley, Alex Comfort, H.E. Bates, etc., etc.
Ref: JRT807945



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Towards the sun: A miscellany of Southern Africa Compiled by Roy MacNab. Published by R.J. Hardingham and John Donaldson, Collins, St. James’s Place London, 1950. Double lge.post 16mo; pp.256; dark green fine rough buckram, lettered and with short rule yellow on spine. Very slight wear to head of spine; two small fox-spots on lower margin of half-title and title; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.

GB £160.00

US $262.40


Printed at Parow, Cape, South Africa, and published for charity — facts which explain the peculiarity of the imprint, this being the English issue. Includes contributions either here first printed or here first published in book form, by Doris Lessing (only her second book appearance), Lord Dunsany, Muriel Spark, Edmund Blunden, Nadine Gordimer (her third book appearance), Alan Paton, Peter Cheney, William Plomer, etc.
Ref: JRT807951



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Transformation Four. Edited By Stefan Schimanski And Henry Treece. Lindsay Drummond Ltd., 2 Guilford Place, N.D. [1947]. Scarlet fine net grain cloth, blocked black, lettered black and scarlet through black, on front cover and up spine. Sellotape marks on end-papers, final leaf of text, and inner flaps of dust-wrapper; otherwise a fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Contributors include Henry Miller, Jean Paulhan, Nicolas Berdyaev, Antoine de Saint Exupery, Henry Treece, Hugo Manning, Kenneth Patchen, Anais Nin, William Saroyan, Jean Garrigue, Margiad Evans, Olaf Stapledon, etc., etc. The last volume of the ‘Transformation’ series.
Ref: JRT807953



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. A tribute to Gyula Illyes. Edited by Thomas Kabdebo And Paul Tabori. Preface by Jean Follain. Occidental Press, Washington, 1968. Lge post 8vo; two blanks at end; very pale green card wrappers, cut flush, printed in black on front cover and down spine; issued without end-papers. Spine slightly darkened; otherwise a fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Contributors include Christine Brooke-Rose, Donald Davie, Anthony Edkins, Gavin Ewart, Vernon Watkins, the editors, etc.
Ref: JRT807954



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Turnstile One. A Literary Miscellany from The New Statesman and Nation. Edited by V.S. Pritchett. Turnstile Press, 1948. Fawn cloth blocked and lettered gilt on scarlet panels on front cover and spine, blocked gilt on spine. Fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper, chipped on back flap.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Includes contributions by Kipling, Joyce, Virginia Woolf, Auden, Bates, Belloc, Connolly, Forster, D.H. Lawrence, MacNeice, Stevie Smith, Lytton Strachey, H.G. Wells, etc., etc.
Ref: JRT807955



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Unpublished letters from The collection of John Wild. Selected and Edited by R.N. Carew Hunt. First Series. Philip Allan & Co. Ltd., Quality House, 69 Great Russell St., W.C.1, 1930. Demy 8vo; four large folding facsimiles (one double sided); pp.128; three line errata slip tipped in at end of Preface; spare label at end; quarter dark brown smooth cloth, light brown boards, cream paper spine label. Label very slightly rubbed and darkened, otherwise a fine copy.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


One of an issue limited to 100 copies numbered and signed by the editor. Letters from Marvell, Gay, Pope, Chesterfield, Isaac Watts, Frances Sheridan, Richardson, Sterne, Burke, Crabbe, Byron, Shelley, Maria Edgeworth, La Rochefaucauld, Voltaire, Goethe, Herder, etc., etc. Some of the letters are not unimportant. One of those from Sterne, for instance, is that in which he offered Dodsley the first two volumes of Tristram Shandy: “The Plan, as you will percieve [sic], is a most extensive one, — taking in not only the Weak part of the Sciences, in wch. the true point of ridicule lies — but everything else, which I find laugh-at-able in my way.” This letter is one of those shown also in a folding facsimile, along with letters from Gay, Shelley, and Goethe.
Ref: JRT807957



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Unsettled areas: Recent short fiction. A South Australian collection. Edited by Andrew Taylor. Wakefield Press, [282 Richmond Road, Netley, South Australia 5037,] 1986. Demy 8vo, perfect bound; pp.[x]+165+[i (blank)]; glazed white card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in colour; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper. Fine copy.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


Loosely laid in is a Chatto & Windus reader’s report on the book, more or less wholly scathing, the upper margin of which contains a pencilled note (signed with an anarchist ‘A’) in the holograph of andrew Motion, regarding one of the contributors, Beati Josephi; also a top copy carbon from Motion to Josephi asking whether she ‘had any plans for a long work of fiction?’ Stories by Josephi, Barbara Hanranhan, John Griffin, Kevin Roberts, John Emory, Barry Westburg, David Myers, David Mercer, Peter Goldsworthy, David Rain, Andrew Taylor, et al.
Ref: JRT807959



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Why Abstract? Hilaire Hiler; Henry Miller; William Saroyan. London, The Falcon Press Limited, 1948. Sm.med.8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[ii]+108+[ii]; cerise cloth lettered gilt down spine; red-and-white head and tail bands. Poor quality paper, lightly embrowned throughout; otherwise a very nice copy in frayed and slightly chipped dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


A discussion of representational versus abstract painting by Hiler, an artist who had moved on from figurative to abstract art, Miller, who took lessons from him, and Saroyan, whom he numbered amongst his friends. The book takes the form of a Letter and Postscript from Hiler to a friend in New York who had liked his representational paintings better than his abstract ones, with Note from Saroyan and Miller’s Letter sandwiched between.
Ref: JRT817788



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Winter’s Tales 2. Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1956. Illustrations in text; pp.[viii]+[328]; Light blue buckram blocked and lettered gilt on spine. A fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


Olivia Manning, Muriel Spark, Mary Clive, Rumer Godden, Rosamond Lehmann, William Plomer, John Wain, etc.
Ref: JRT807968



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Winter’s Tales 4. Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1958. Pp.[viii]+[248]; Light blue buckram blocked and lettered gilt on spine. A fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


Muriel Spark, William Cooper, V.S. Pritchett, Ivor Brown, etc.
Ref: JRT807969



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Word In the desert: The Critical Quarterly Tenth Anniversary Number. Edited by C.B. Cox and A.E. Dyson. London, Oxford University Press, 1968. Demy 8vo; pp.[viii]+199+[i (blank)]; vermilion cloth panelled dark green, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; ‘Critical Quarterly’ subscription form loosely laid in, as issued. Fine copy in dust-wrapper creased a little on back panel.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


R.S. Thomas; Philip Larkin; Thom Gunn; Jon Stallworthy; Francis Berry; Donald Davie; Anne Sexton; John Wain; W.H. Auden; C.P. Snow; David Lodge; etc.
Ref: JRT807972



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Writers On themselves: Norman Nicholson, Rebecca West, William Sansom, Emanuel Litvinoff, Vernon Scannell, Thomas Hinde, John Bowen, Richard Murphy, Michael Baldwin, Julian Mitchell, Ted Hughes, David Storey, Sylvia Plath. With an introduction by Herbert Read. British Broadcasting Corporation, 1964. Post 8vo; final blank; dull blue boards lettered gilt down spine. Virtually fine copy in very slightly frayed dust-wrapper.

GB £29.00

US $47.56



Ref: JRT807976



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Writers On themselves: Norman Nicholson, Rebecca West, William Sansom, Emanuel Litvinoff, Vernon Scannell, Thomas Hinde, John Bowen, Richard Murphy, Michael Baldwin, Julian Mitchell, Ted Hughes, David Storey, Sylvia Plath. With an introduction by Herbert Read. British Broadcasting Corporation, 1964. Post 8vo; final blank; dull blue boards lettered gilt down spine. Spine slightly faded; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96



Ref: JRT807977



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

APPLIN (Arthur). The Chorus girl. Sisley’s Ltd., Makers of Beautiful Books, London, N.D. [April, 1907]. Title-page printed in black and light brown; pp.[viii]+304; black buckram blocked pictorially in yellow and cream, lettered scarlet, on front cover, lettered and blocked with publisher’s device, scarlet, on spine. First and last two leaves, and edges, foxed; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £65.00

US $106.60


Set in the near future (1909), a novel of the contemporary light musical theatre, written by an actor. In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.26, l.10, ‘begun’ for ‘began’; p.37, l.38, risen space after ‘that’s’; p.57, l.26 of text, ‘n’ printed faintly in ‘enacting’; p.62, l.21, ‘try’ for ‘dry’; p.80, l.2, ‘w’ in ‘throw’ too heavy; p.98, penultimate line, ‘harriers’ for barriers’; p.204, l.18, ‘a’ in ‘a’, l.26, second ‘o’ in ‘cotton’, broken; p.244, l.27, ‘wlll’ for ‘will’; p.253, l.18, opening inverted commas lacking before ‘Only’; p.272, l.30, risen space after ‘they’; p.290, l.12, ‘It’ battered at start.
Ref: JRT807981



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ARCHER (Jeffrey). First Among Equals: Political cartoons by Charles Griffin. Hodder and Stoughton, London Sydney Auckland Toronto, 1984. Med.8vo format, perfect bound; illustrations in text; final blank; pp.446+[ii]; brownish grey linen-textured boards, blocked with publisher’s device and lettered gilt down spine. end-papers printed with portcullis and crown pattern in yellow; dark grey and white head and tail bands. Very nice copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


The author’s sixth book.
Ref: JRT807984



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ARCHER (Jeffrey). A Matter Of Honour. Hodder & Stoughton, London Sydney Auckland Toronto, 1986. Double med.16mo; printed in black and half-tone black throughout; final blank; pp.350+[ii]; black cloth-textured boards, panelled scarlet, blocked and lettered gilt, on spine; black and white head and tail bands; white end-papers printed scarlet on facing surfaces. fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


The author’s seventh book.
Ref: JRT807985



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ARCHER (Jeffrey). Twelve Red herrings. HarperCollinsPublishers, 1994. Med.8vo format, perfect bound; vignette on title-page; others passim; leaf blank but for vignette on recto followed by blank at end; pp.[viii]+[324]+[i]+[iii]; scarlet fine cloth-textured boards, blocked with publisher’s device, down-lettered, and lettered, gilt on spine; end-papers printed with faintly mottled half-tone pattern in grey and with design of flying fish. Faint marking of back cover due apparently to an original binding fault, but a nice copy in dust-wrapper of one of the less common Archer titles.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


Short stories. Archer is greatly under-rated as a short story writer.
Ref: JRT807986



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ARLEN (Michael). Lily Christine. Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers) Ltd, Paternoster Row, London, E.C., N.D. [1928]. Imp.16mo in half sheets; blank before half-title; title-page printed in red and black; pp.[ii]+286; black buckram, ruled blind, lettered scarlet on front cover, ruled and lettered scarlet on spine; top- and fore- edges mainly trimmed. Some very light damp-marking of cloth on sides; one or two leaves opened a trifle roughly; a very little light foxing; in general, however, a nice copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


In our experience one of the scarcer Michael Arlen titles.
Ref: JRT807990



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ARMSTRONG (Martin). Adrian Glynde: A novel. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 14 Henrietta Street Covent Garden, 1930. S.cr.8vo; final blank; pp.286+[ii]; glazed black buckram, lettered greenish khaki on spine. Nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


In our experience, one of the scarcer titles.
Ref: JRT807996



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ARNOLD (Bruce). The Muted Swan. Hamish Hamilton, 1981. Deep powder blue boards blocked and lettered gilt down spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.68



Ref: JRT807999



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ARNOLD (Matthew). Matthew Arnold’s Notebooks. With a preface By The Hon. Mrs. Wodehouse. And a portrait. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1902. (All rights reserved) Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; sepiatone photogravure portrait frontispiece after a photograph, with tissue guard; one double half-spread folding facsimile, printed in sepia; integral advertisement leaf at end; vertically ribbed white cloth, ruled black on sides and spine, blocked with Arnold’s monogram gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Spine very slightly embrowned; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £33.00

US $54.12



Ref: JRT808000



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ARTHUR (Frederick). The mysterious Monsieur Dumont By Frederick Arthur Author of “John Merridew,” “Rosemary,” etc. London, John Murray, Albemarle Street, W, 1912. Pp.xii+320; mottled dark red fine rough buckram, blocked blind, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges rough trimmed. Cloth of spine very slightly faded; end-papers and edges foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


The rising in La Vendée and afterwards: espionage and intrigue, secret societies, etc., seen from a Royalist point of view. To be regarded, perhaps, marginally, also, as an early lesbian novel. A good melodramatic subject, but not terribly well plotted or written. In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, not determined): p.20, l.6, risen space before ‘of’; p.32, l.8, ‘bull-finches’ for ‘bull-rushes’; p.34, l.3, ‘Gille’ for ‘Gilles’; p.243, l.15, ‘ar m’ for ‘arm’, and hyphen at end of line breaks justification.
Ref: JRT808004



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ASHFORD (Daisy). Daisy Ashford: Her book. A collection of the remaining novels By the author of “The Young Visiters” Together with “The Jealous Governes,” By Angela Ashford. Chatto & Windus, 1920. Two blanks at front serving as end-papers, one at end serving as paste-down; pp.ix+[i (blank)]+287+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; light grey-green buckram, white paper spine-label printed in very dark green; t.e. grey-green, others uncut. Cloth of spine slightly faded; very light foxing of prelims.; otherwise a fine copy. An uncommon title.

GB £40.00

US $65.60



Ref: JRT808005



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ASKWITH (Betty). The Lytteltons: A Family Chronicle of the Nineteenth Century. 1975, Chatto & Windus. Double demy 16mo; leaf headed Index, followed by two blanks at end; three double sided plates; light purple wrappers, cut flush, printed in black on front cover and down spine; made up without end-papers. Covers faded and damp-stained at spine and adjacent edges of sides; plates damp-stained at blank lower inner corners; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


Uncorrected proof copy.
Ref: JRT808008



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[ATHERTON (Gertrude Franklin).]. The Aristocrats: Being the impressions of the Lady Helen Pole during her sojourn In The Great North Woods As spontaneously recorded in Her letters to her friend In North Britain the Countess of Edge And Ross. John Lane, London — New York, 1901. Title page printed in red and black; final blank; pp.[309]+[iii]; dark blue buckram, ruled, lettered, and elaborately blocked gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. End-papers foxed with slight off-setting on to facing leaf; contemporary ownership inscription on half-title and related lightly tipped-on slip recording reading order of London private reading club to which the book belonged on front paste-down; very slight foxing of large uncut fore-edges of first gathering; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £29.00

US $47.56



Ref: JRT808009



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[ATHERTON (Gertrude Franklin).]. The Aristocrats: Being the impressions of the Lady Helen Pole during her sojourn In The Great North Woods As spontaneously recorded in Her letters to her friend In North Britain the Countess of Edge And Ross. John Lane, London — New York, 1901. Title page printed in red and black; final blank; pp.[309]+[iii]; dark blue buckram, ruled, lettered, and elaborately blocked gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Gilt dull and rubbed on spine, slightly so on front cover; end-papers very slightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28



Ref: JRT808010



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ATHERTON (Gertrude). The splendid idle Forties: Stories of old California. With illustrations by Harrison Fisher. New York, The Macmillan Company; London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1902. Half-tone frontispiece and seven plates; pp.[x]+389+[i (blank)]; vertically fine ribbed scarlet cloth blocked dark green, light grey-green, white, and gilt on front cover, blocked dark green and gilt, lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Extensive light staining of one page; scattered small dust-marks and stains passim; inscriptions on several leaves (v. note); in general effect, nonetheless, a decent copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Inscribed on the front end-paper, in pencil: “Jeanie W. Greenshaw / (neé Milson) / (see page 159.)” and in ink: “Keep this book always / in the family (Milson)". After the author’s name on the title-page has been added in ink in the same hand: “daughter / of / Captain John / Milson’s lawyer / (see Page 159)". Pages 157-8 are intended, rather than 159. They form a fly-title to the story ‘The Conquest of Doña Jacoba’. After the printed title on the recto of the fly-title is inscribed in Jeanie Greenshaw’s hand “Printed in Blackwood’s Magazine", and a note on the authoress; on the blank verso is inscribed a key to the characters in the story, beginning: “Don Roberto Duncan = Captain John Milson, British, R.N. (my grandfather)” Loosely laid in is a biographical note on the original of one of the characters in Jeanie Greenshaw’s hand. In spite of its faults, an interesting copy, giving an insight into the workings of Gertrude Atherton’s imagination, at least near the start of her career. ‘The Splendid Idle Forties’ is a revised and enlarged edition of the 1894 volume ‘Before the Gringo Came’, two stories, ‘The Isle of Skulls’ and ‘The Head of a Priest’ being here first collected.
Ref: JRT808011



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ATHERTON (Gertrude). Rulers of Kings. A Novel. Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, 1904. Half-title not called for; title-page printed in red and black; final blank; pp.[viii]+[416]; diagonally fine ribbed brown cloth, blocked and lettered gilt, elaborately embossed cream, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Slight wear to head and tail of spine; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


The verso of the title-page bears the words ‘Published April, 1904’.
Ref: JRT808012



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ATHERTON (Gertrude). Rulers of Kings. A Novel. London, Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1904. Integral advertisement leaf followed at end by publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue coded at end ‘5,000.12.03’; pp.[vi]+358+[ii]; maroon very fine rough buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g. Gilt a little dull on spine; slight scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Issue variant with advertisements dated ‘12.03’; copies are also known with advertisements dated ‘5.1.04’. This is probably of academic interest only, however, since the book was not published until April — apparently simultaneously with the American edition. The verso of the title-page bears the words: Copyright in the United States of America, 1904.
Ref: JRT808013



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ATHERTON (Gertrude). Rulers of Kings. A Novel. London, Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1904. Integral advertisement leaf followed at end by publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue coded at end ‘5.1.04’; pp.[vi]+358+[ii]; maroon very fine rough buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g. Virtually fine copy.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


Issue variant with advertisements dated ‘5.1.04’; copies are also known with advertisements dated ‘12.03’. This is probably of academic interest only, however, since the book was not published until April — apparently simultaneously with the American edition. The verso of the title-page bears the words: Copyright in the United States of America, 1904.
Ref: JRT808014



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ATHERTON (Gertrude). Tower of ivory. a novel. London, John Murray, Albemarle Street, W., 1910. 8pp. integral advertisements at end, continuing the signatures; pp.[viii]+496+[viii]; cerise buckram lettered and with short rule gilt on front cover and spine. Nice copy.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


The American edition appeared in the same year.
Ref: JRT808015



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ATHERTON (Gertrude). Dido, Queen of hearts. Chapman And Hall Ld. [sic], London: MCMXXIX. Blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+272; light cherry red rough cloth blocked with publisher’s device blind on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges uncut. Shelf-mark inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


The first binding. Besides the title-page date as given, carries the legend ‘Originally Published 1929’ on verso of title-page — a wording that would have suggested to us, had it not been so dated on the title-page also, that this copy was published in some later year!
Ref: JRT808017



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKS MODERN FIRSTS CATALOGUE, File J: Twentieth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ATHERTON (Gertrude). Dido, Queen of hearts. Chapman And Hall Ld. [sic], London: MCMXXIX. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; pp.[viii]+272; light cerise cloth lettered black on spine; a.e. cut. Cloth of spine a trifle faded; very slight foxing of edges; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.68


The second binding. Besides the title-page date as given, carries the legend ‘Originally Published 1929’ on verso of title-page — a wording that would have suggested to us, had it not been so dated on the title-page also, that this copy was published in some later year!
Ref: JRT808018



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
  CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE