ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. WAUGH (Edwin). Rambles & Reveries. London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co.; Manchester: Alexander Ireland & Co., 1872. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; title-page printed in red and black; pp.iv+228; puce bead-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated dark green. Slight insect damage to extreme head of back joint; end-papers foxed on backs, with offsetting onto facing pages; slight scattered foxing elsewhere; otherwise a nice, unopened, copy. WEATHERLY (Lionel A., M.D.) and MASKELYNE (J.N.). Copyright. Entered at Stationers' Hall. The supernatural? By Lionel A. Weatherly, M.D. With chapter On Oriental Magic, Spiritualism, and Theosophy. By J.N. Maskelyne. Bristol: [sic] J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street. [sic] London: [sic] Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co. Limited. [sic] N.D. [November, 1891]. Issued without true end-papers; blank and half-title precede inserted half-tone frontispiece on thicker paper, the blank serving as paste-down; final two leaves a conjugate pair, the first bearing conclusion of the text on recto, commercial advertisement for Tweedie's ‘Lectures on Witchcraft and Ghostlore', the second printed on recto with advertisements of ‘Arrowsmith's Bristol Library' (to volume 47, which was issued in July 1891); numerous illustrations in text; pp.[xvi]+273+[iii]; faintly mottled bright light brown buckram, lettered black on front cover, blocked with publisher's device and lettered, gilt, on spine. Small, barely visible restoration to gutter of front end-paper, but a near-fine copy. WEBB (Sidney, LL.B.). Socialism in England. Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Paternoster Square, 1890. Pp.viii+[134]+[ii (integral advertisements)]; crimson buckram, ruled, blocked with publisher's device, and lettered, black on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt, blocked with publisher's monogram crimson through gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Small snag in fore-margin of half-title due to an original trimming fault; a very little scattered foxing; ownership inscription on upper margin of title-page; otherwise, and in general, a nice copy. WEBBE (Cornelius). Glances at life In City and suburb. By Cornelius Webbe, Author of "Posthumous Papers of a Person Lately About Town;" "The Man About Town;" etc. Second series. Sherwood and Bowyer, 137, Strand, 1845. Lge.12mo; half-title not called for; Erratum on verso of Preface leaf; pp.[viii]+376; vertically fine ribbed navy blue cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Small, almost invisible, restorations to cloth of spine; otherwise a nice copy. WHISTLER [(James M'Neill).]. Mr. Whistler's "Ten o'clock." London, 1888. [On p.5:] Published by Chatto and Windus, Piccadilly, London. 32pp. f'cap 8vo, sewn as a single gathering, and pasted into light brown wrappers, printed on front wrapper in black; half-title not called for; title-page followed by leaf bearing note on recto of dates and places where the lecture was delivered, and leaf bearing publisher's imprint; printer's imprint leaf at end. Very good. WHISTLER (James M'Neill). The gentle art Of Making enemies As pleasingly exemplified In many instances, wherein the serious ones Of this earth, carefully exasperated, have Been prettily spurred on to unseemliness And indiscretion, while overcome by an Undue sense of right. London 1890, William Heinemann. Double f'cap 8vo; half-title, followed by ‘Publisher's Note' leaf and three further preliminary leaves, before title-page; quarter diagonally fine ribbed mustard cloth, drab boards, blocked and lettered gilt on front board, blocked gilt, lettered dark brown, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Boards slightly worn at corners; a little scattered very light foxing; in general a nice copy. WHISTLER (James M'Neill). The gentle art Of Making enemies As pleasingly exemplified In many instances, wherein the serious ones Of this earth, carefully exasperated, have Been prettily spurred on to unseemliness And indiscretion, while overcome by an Undue sense of right. London 1890, William Heinemann. Double f'cap 8vo; half-title, followed by ‘Publisher's Note' leaf and three further preliminary leaves, before title-page; quarter diagonally fine ribbed mustard cloth, drab boards, blocked and lettered gilt on front board, blocked gilt, lettered dark brown, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Boards worn at corners, rubbed, and a little stained; a little foxing internally, chiefly of prelims., but in general nice. WHITE (Henry Kirke). The Remains Of Henry Kirke White, Of Nottingham, Late of St. John's College, Cambridge; With an Account of his Life, By Robert Southey. In two volumes. Vol. I [II]. London: Printed for Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe; Longman, Hurst[,] Rees, and Orme; J. Dighton, T. Barret, and J. Nicholson, Cambridge; and W. Dunn, and S. Tupman, Nottingham; At the Union Printing Office, St. John's Square, by W. Wilson, 1807. 2 Vols, cr.8vo; mezzotint portrait frontispiece engraved by Freeman after a painting by T. Barber of Nottingham, and engraved vignette general title, precede letterpress title in volume one; engraved frontispiece of Clifton Grove by George Cooke after Barber in volume two; half-titles not present; eleven entry Errata at foot of Contents in volume one, five entry Errata similarly placed in volume two; pp.[iii]-[viii]+322; [iii]-viii+300; contemporary quarter calf, spine labels, vellum corners, marbled sides. Calf cracked or cracking over joints, but firm on the cords, and chipped a trifle at extreme headbands; labels lacking; gilt shelf-mark on spines; marbled paper darkened and a little chipped; slight wear to corners; some marginal fingering and dusting throughout, and one or two small spots and marginal tears: a good reading copy only. TOGETHER WITH: WHITE (Henry Kirke). The Remains Of Henry Kirke White, Of Nottingham, Late of St. John's College, Cambridge; With an account of his Life, By Robert Southey. Vol. III. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Paternoster-row, 1822. Extra cr.8vo; engraved title-page after a drawing by F. Chantrey, Esq., precedes letterpress title-page; half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[xx]+185+[i (printer's imprint)]+2; contemporary quarter calf, spine labels, vellum corners, marbled sides. Calf cracking over back joint, and chipped a trifle at extreme head- and tail- bands; front board detatched; label lacking; gilt shelf-mark on spine; extensive light foxing of frontispiece; one or two scattered fox-spots in text; a generally nice copy, nonetheless. The three volumes, complete, as a reading copy. WHITEHEAD (Charles). The Life and times Of Sir Walter Raleigh: With copious extracts from his "History of the World." N. Cooke, Milford House, Strand, (Office of the "National Illustrated Library,"), And all booksellers, 1854. Half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate vignette title-page on thicker paper; six plates; numerous illustrations on text-paper, some arranged as plates but included in the pagination; integral errata leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.xii (including the frontispiece and title-leaves)+309+[i (blank)]+[ii]; light brown horizontal wavy grain cloth elaborately embossed on sides with design and series title, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; end-papers coated yellow; binder's ticket of Leighton Son & Hodge, Shoe Lane, London, on back paste-down. Very slight mottled darkening of sides, due apparently to paste action; otherwise, and in effect, a fine copy. WHITMAN (Walt). Democratic vistas, and Other papers. (Published by arrangement with the Author.) Walter Scott, 24 Warwick Lane, Toronto: W.J. Gage & Co., 1888. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; 16pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end; diagonally fine ribbed dark yelow green cloth, ruled, lettered, and elaborately blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Pastedowns a trifle chipped; otherwise a nice copy. WHITMAN (Walt). Calamus: a series of letters written During the years 1868-1880 by Walt Whitman to a young friend (Peter Doyle). Edited with an introduction by Richard Maurice Bucke M.D. one of Whitman's literary executors. Published by Laurens Maynard at 287 Congress Street in Boston, 1897. Super roy.16mo in half-sheets; binder's blank at front; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and one inserted facsimile; colophon leaf at end; pp.viii+173+[i (blank)]+[ii]; lime green linen-effect rough buckram, ruled blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine. Worming affecting front paste-down, and slightly affecting prelims at gutters, with one insignificant hole (pinhole size) through inner margins of same; poor quality paper of frontispiece and facsimile embrowned, chiefly on verso, with slight offsetting; otherwise a nice copy. WHITTIER (John Greenleaf). [On general title:] The writings Of John Greenleaf Whittier In seven volumes. Volume I [-VII]. [On specific title:] Narrative & legendary Poems. By John Greenleaf Whittier [Poems of nature, Poems subjective & reminiscent, Religious poems By John Greenleaf Whittier; Anti-slavery poems, Songs of labor & reform By John Greenleaf Whittier; Personal poems, Occasional poems, The tent on the beach By John Greenleaf Whittier With The poems of Elizabeth H. Whittier, And An appendix containing early and uncollected Verses; Margaret Smith's journal Tales & sketches By John Greenleaf Whittier; Old portraits and modern Sketches, Personal sketches & tributes, Historical papers By John Greenleaf Whittier; The conflict with slavery, Politics and reform, The inner life - criticism By John Greenleaf Whittier]. London, Macmillan and Co., 1888 [1888; 1889; 1889; 1889; 1889; 1889]. 7 Vols., uniform; half-titles not called for; general title precedes specific title in each volume; engraved portrait frontispiece with tissue guard in volumes I-V the specific title in those volumes being a conjugate leaf of plate paper, not included in the pagination; blank precedes general title in volumes one, five, six, and seven; integral advertisement leaf at end of volumes six and seven, two at the end of volume two; pp.435+[i (blank)]; 347+[i (blank)]+[4]; 376; 399+[i (blank)]; 436; 437+[i (blank)]+[2]; 402+[ii]. dark green buckram, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Slight foxing of end-papers and some tissues, the latter with offsetting; otherwise a fine set. WHITTIER (John Greenleaf). Life and letters Of John Greenleaf Whittier By Samuel T. Pickard. In two volumes. With illustrations. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited, St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, E.C., 1895. 2 Vols.; engraved portrait frontispiece with tissue guard in each volume; three engraved plates in volume one, two plates and a facsimile in volume two; pp.[2]+[x]+402; [viii]+[403]-802; rebound in dark grey-green diagonally fine ribbed binder's cloth, lettered with short rules gilt on spine; original front free end-papers bound in. Original end-papers embrowned on backs; tissues foxed, with off-setting; otherwise a fine copy. WILBERFORCE (Samuel, D.D., Lord Bishop of Oxford, Lord High Almoner to the Queen, Chancellor of the Order of the Garter). Sermons Preached and published on several occasions. John W. Parker and Son, West Strand, 1854. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[xii]+340; very dark brown straight morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; top-edges uncut, fore-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated crimson. A few scattered fox-spots, but a near fine copy. [WILSON (John, ‘Christopher North').]. The Recreations Of Christopher North. In three volumes. William Blackwood and Sons, 1842. 3 Vols.; advertisement leaf precedes half-title in volume one; inserted leaf of publisher's advertisements at end of volume two; vertically fine-ribbed moiré dark green cloth ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, elaborately blocked and lettered gilt on spine; uncut edges; end-papers coated yellow. Covers damp spotted and showing some wear; some end-papers slightly cracked; otherwise in general nice. [WILSON (John, ‘Christopher North').]. The Recreations Of Christopher North. In three volumes. Wiliam Blackwood and Sons, 1842. 3 Vols.; advertisement leaf precedes half-title in volume one; inserted leaf of publisher's advertisements at end of volume two; vertically fine-ribbed moiré dark green cloth ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, elaborately blocked and lettered gilt on spine; uncut edges; end-papers coated yellow. Minor faults, but a very nice, crisp copy. Scarce thus. WINTHROP (Theodore). The Canoe and the Saddle. Adventures among the northwestern Rivers and forests And Isthmiana. Edinburgh: William Paterson, 1883. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; final blank; diagonally fine ribbed lime green cloth, ruled and blocked black on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Slight marking of covers, but a nice copy. YEATS (W.B.) and HORTON (W.T.). A book of images Drawn by W.T. Horton & intro-Duced by W.B. Yeats. London at The Unicorn Press VII Cecil Court St. Martin's Lane MDCCCXCVIII. Double f'cap 8vo; twenty-three full-page illustrations on text paper; final leaf integral advertisements; deep yellow buckram lettered black on front cover and spine, blocked black on front cover; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Nice copy of a scarce title. [YONGE (Charlotte M.).]. A Book of worthies Gathered From the Old Histories And now written anew By The author of "The Heir of Redclyffe." Macmillan and Co., 1869. Sm.f'cap 8vo; vignette title-page with tissue guard; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; brown buckram ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated very dark grey. Cloth of spine fraying at head and tail; front end-papers very slightly cracking; otherwise a very good copy. [YONGE (Charlotte M.).]. The population Of An old pear-tree; Or, Stories of Insect Life. From the French of E. van Bruyssel. Edited by The author of "The Heir of Redclyffe." With Numerous illustrations by Becker. Macmillan and Co., 1870. Globe 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and numerous delightful illustrations on text-paper; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.viii (including frontispiece)+221+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; yellow-green sand-grain cloth, ruled blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, blocked pictorially gilt on front cover, black on spine, lettered and blocked with publisher's device gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated milk chocolate; binder's ticket of Burn & Co. on back paste-down. Front end-paper very slightly chipped; otherwise a virtually fine copy. YONGE (Charlotte Mary). Life Of John Coleridge Patteson, Missionary bishop of the melanesian islands. In two volumes. Macmillan and Co., 1874. 2 Vols., demy 8vo; half-titles not called for; each volume with fine steel engraved portrait frontispiece with tissue guard, conjugate with title-page, and integral advertisement leaf at end; map in volume one; volume two with initial blank, and engraved facsimile; pp.xii (frontispiece included in the pagination)+570+[ii]; [viii (including frontispiece)]+ [602 (last page blank)]+2; royal blue fine morocco cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, ruled, lettered, and blocked with publisher's device, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Restorations to cloth a top of spine in volume one, and cloth of spine a little creased; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. YONGE (Charlotte Mary). Life Of John Coleridge Patteson, Missionary bishop of the melanesian islands. In two volumes. Macmillan and Co., 1874. 2 Vols., demy 8vo; half-titles not called for; each volume with fine steel engraved portrait frontispiece with tissue guard, conjugate with title-page, and integral advertisement leaf at end; map in volume one; volume two with initial blank, and engraved facsimile; pp.xii (frontispiece included in the pagination)+570+[ii]; [viii (including frontispiece)]+ [602 (last page blank)]+2; royal blue fine morocco cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, ruled, lettered, and blocked with publisher's device, gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated dark chocolate; binder's ticket of ‘Burn & Co.' on back paste-down of volume one. Spines darkened; restoration to cloth at head of front joint in volume two, and cloth a little creased; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. YONGE (Charlotte M.). A man of other days. Recollections Of the marquis Henry Joseph Costa de Beauregard. Edited, from the French, By Charlotte M. Yonge, Author of "The Heir of Redclyffe," etc. In two volumes. Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1877. 2 Vols. in one, as issued, post 8vo; half-title to volume two discarded by the publisher, as also a final advertisement leaf or blank to volume one; pp.[xvi]+[318]; [vi (paged viii)]+308; brown patterned sand grain cloth, ruled and blocked black on front cover, blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine. Light marking of end-papers; name on upper margin of half-title, and two small thinned patches where ink markings have been removed; ink scribble on margin of one leaf; otherwise very nice. YONGE (Charlotte M.). The youth Of Queen Elizabeth 1533-1558. By Louis Wiesener Late Professor of History at the university, member of the philotechnic Society, the historical research society, etc. Edited from the French, By Charlotte M. Yonge Author of "The Heir of Redclyffe," etc. In two volumes. Hurst and Blackett, Publishers, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1879. 2 vols., wire-stitched; text-paper fly-title to advertisements followed by publisher's 16pp. inserted catalogue at end of volume two; pp.[xxvi]+302; viii+290 [?+ii]; diagonally fine ribbed chocolate cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and blocked blind on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated black. First and last few leaves foxed in each volume; otherwise a virtually fine copy of a difficult title. [YONGE (Charlotte M.).]. Cameos From English history. Reformation Times. By the author of The Heir of Redclyffe. Fourth series. Macmillan and Co., 1879. F'cap 8vo; 2pp. inserted publisher's advertisements at end; bevelled brown patterned sand grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, with embossed vellum onlay within gilt ruled circle on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, on spine; t.e.g.; end-papers coated black. Fine. YONGE (Charlotte M.). History Of France. Macmillan and Co., 1881. Miniature 8vo; pp.[vi]+122+[iv], wire-stitched; blank, and leaf bearing maps on recto and verso precede title-page, integral advertisement leaf, followed by blank at end, the blanks serving as paste-downs; issued without half-title; light olive green buckram, ruled, and blocked with publisher's device, black, on sides, lettered black on front cover and up spine. A nice copy. YONGE (Charlotte M.). History of Christian names. New edition, revised. Macmillan and Co., 1884. 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[cxliv]+476+[iv]; cerise buckram ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated black. Very slight fading of spine; light pencilled inscription on half-title; otherwise a fine copy. YONGE (Charlotte M.). The Victorian half century: A Jubilee Book. With a portrait of Her Majesty the Queen. Macmillan and Co., 1886. Sm.cr.8vo; portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[xii]+114+[ii]; mottled sky-blue buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device on sides, lettered on front cover and up spine, dark blue. Spine a little darkened; tissue badly foxed, with offsetting on to facing leaves; otherwise a nice copy. [YONGE (Charlotte M.).]. Cameos From English history. Forty years of Stewart rule. (1603 - 1643.). By the author of The Heir of Redclyffe. Sixth series. London: Macmillan and Co., And New York, 1887. F'cap 8vo; 2pp. inserted publisher's advertisements at end; bevelled brown patterned sand grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, with embossed vellum onlay within gilt ruled circle on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, on spine; t.e.g.; end-papers coated black. Barely perceptible damp-marking of sides; gilt dulled on spine; a few light pencilled notes passim in text; otherwise a fine copy. YONGE (Charlotte M.). Hannah More. W.H. Allen & Co., 13 Waterloo Place, S.W., 1888. Globe 8vo; 4pp. series advertisements at end, on text-paper, and probably integral (v. note); pp.viii+196+[iv]; deep yellow-green buckram ruled gilt up front cover, lettered gilt up front cover and on spine; greeny-white end-papers printed with conventional pattern in grey-green. Spine very slightly dull; inscription dated April 1888 on upper margin of half-title; otherwise a very nice copy. YONGE (Charlotte M.). An Old woman's outlook In A Hampshire village. Macmillan and Co., 1892. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf followed by 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements coded ‘20.7.92', and publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue dated September, 1892, at end; pp.[viii]+285+[i (blank)]+[ii]; blue fine diaper cloth blocked with publisher's initials device, and ruled, blind on back cover, ruled blind, blocked with author's initials device gilt (the lettering gilt-shadowed blind through gilt), on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed. Light foxing of end-papers; otherwise a fine copy of an uncommon title. YONGE (Charlotte M.). An Old woman's outlook In A Hampshire village. Macmillan and Co., 1892. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf followed by 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements coded ‘50.9.92', and publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue dated January, 1893, at end; pp.[viii]+285+[i (blank)]+[ii]; blue fine diaper cloth blocked with publisher's initials device, and ruled, blind on back cover, ruled blind, blocked with author's initials device gilt (the lettering gilt-shadowed blind through gilt), on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed. Fine copy of an uncommon title. [YONGE (Charlotte M.).]. Cameos From English history: The eighteenth century. By the author of The Heir of Redclyffe. Ninth series. London, Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1899. F'cap 8vo; pp.[viii]+352; inserted text-paper advertisement leaf at end; bevelled brown patterned sand-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, gilt-ruled circle enclosing embossed vellum onlay on front cover, spine blocked with publisher's device, ruled, and lettered gilt; t.e.g; endpapers glazed black. Gilt a trifle dulled on spine; neat ownership inscription on half-title page; otherwise a fine copy. [ZANGWILL (I.).]. Man or beast: Studies in Unnatural history By Edward A. Morton. Illustrations by A.J. Finberg. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Limited, N.D. [May, 1893]. Post 8vo; pp.192; illustrations on text-paper; bright light blue buckram, blocked black, lettered red and black on front cover and spine. A near-fine copy. [ZANGWILL (I.).]. Barlaam and Josaphat: English Lives of Buddha Edited and Induced by Joseph Jacobs. 1896, Published by David Nutt, in the Strand. Series title, and engraved frontispiece by H. Ryland, printed in sepia, with tissue guard, precede title-page; half-title not called for; two large folding genealogies; pp.cxxxii+56; French folded mock- parchment wrappers over outer end-papers, printed on front cover and up spine in black; a.e. uncut. Nice copy. |