Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.
Please note: Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
TROLLOPE (Anthony). The commentaries Of Cæsar. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1870. F’cap 8vo; half-title a single inset leaf; two integral advertisement leaves followed by 16pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements, not dated, at end; pp.vi+182+[4]; bright brown buckram ruled and blocked black on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, lettered bright brown-through black, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. Two early ink ownership inscriptions on half-title; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
GB £100.00
US $160.00
Sadleir, 35. Ref: IRT818105
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
TROLLOPE (Anthony). Thackeray. Macmillan and Co., 1879. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.vi+210+[ii]; dull red buckram over thin boards, ruled and blocked black, lettered with publisher’s monogram dull red through black, on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, lettered black outlined dull red, on front cover, ruled and up-lettered black on spine; end-papers coated black. Spine a little dusty, and very slight cracking of end-papers; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £100.00
US $160.00
This copy is sewn. Some were wire-stitched. Issued as the ninth volume in the ‘English Men of Letters’ series under the general editorship of John Morley. Sadleir, 54. Sadleir’s correct first state of text, the advertisement leaf listing nine titles (including this one) as ‘Ready’, and the tenth volume, ‘Spenser’ as ‘In the Press’. Sadleir is almost certainly wrong in regarding copies in this binding that have the text in the first state as reprints, whilst at the same time admitting that the large paper issue was several times reprinted and often exhibits a later state of the text. The series was advertised initially in two formats: the ‘large paper’ format, with uncut edges, in white buckram with a paper spine label, and the ordinary format, with all edges trimmed, as here. The earliest volumes issued with trimmed edges were put up in crimson buckram, and ‘Thackeray’ is sometimes seen in that colour of cloth. Late in 1879 the colour was changed to dull red, as here, and some time before August 1880 scarlet buckram was used instead. The present copy therefore exhibits the second variant of this issue. The ‘large paper’ issues appear to have been discontinued somewhere about 1883. We would describe the present copy as: first edition, first state of text, small format issue, second binding, sewn variant. Ref: IRT807552
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
TROLLOPE (Anthony). An Autobiography. In two volumes. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1883. All Rights reserved. 2 Vols.; photogravure portrait frontispiece by Leopold Lowenstarn after a photograph printed on India paper and laid on to a leaf of thick paper, with tissue guard, in volume one; no frontispiece called for to volume two; 4pp. integral advertisements followed by publisher’s Catalogue, not dated, 24pp. on text-paper, at end of volume two; pp.[xiv]+259+[i (printer’s imprint)]; [vi]+227+[i (printer’s imprint)]+4; dark red smooth cloth, lettered and blocked with author’s signature black on front cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked and lettered gilt, panelled white (v. note) on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated dark brown. Slight fading and marking to covers, caused in part by the removal of a library label from each front cover; spines a little mottled, white panels darkened and more or less lightly rubbed; slight cracking to end-papers in volume one, and one or two small marks or slight dusting to text; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £65.00
US $104.00
A binding variant (if so) that is almost certainly primary. Sadleir, Trollope Bibliography, 67, records the spine panels as blind, and offers no variants of this (though he does offer a variant of the cloth grain, and of the colour of the end-papers); nor have we previously ourselves seen a copy in which the panels were clearly white (though we do remember to have seen traces of what looked like white pigment around the edges of one or more of the three pressed-out panels in some copies). White enamel is notoriously evanescent, especially when applied to a smooth cloth, and it seems possible at least that it was originally on all copies, but has disappeared, or that it was originally on the earliest copies, but was dropped from later binding batches because of its tendency to rub or flake. The present copy with its three white panels, even though they are somewhat darkened and rubbed, is a good deal more striking than the binding as it usually appears. Wolff, 6765, records a copy, evidently without the white enamel, but with the same coloured end-papers as here, inscribed by the publisher in the month of publication, whilst Sadleir records a copy with an undated inscription by the publisher, that had dark green end-papers, though since it is the only copy recorded with such end-papers one might hypothesise that it was a binding trial. Ref: IRT818638
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
TWAIN (Mark). The Innocents abroad, Or The new Pilgrims’ Progress; Being some account of the steamship Quaker City’s pleasure Excursion to Europe and the Holy Land; with Descriptions of countries, nations, Incidents and adventures, As they appeared To the Author. With two hundred and thirty-four illustrations. By Mark Twain (Samuel L. Clemens.) (Issued by subscription only, and not for sale in book-stores. Residents of any state desiring A copy should address the publishers, and an agent will call uponm them.) Hartford, Conn.: American Publishing Company. Bliss & Co., Newark, N.J.; R.W. Bliss & Co., Toledo, Ohio. F.G. Gilman & Co., Chicago, Ill.; Nettleton & Co., Cincinnati, Ohio. F.A. Hutchinson & Co., St. Louis, Mo. H.H. Bancroft and Company, San Francisco, Cal., 1869. Extra demy 8vo; half-title not called for; two wood-engraved frontispieces, with tissue guard, precede title-page; fourteen inserted wood-engraved plates; 5pp. integral publisher’s advertisements at end; slightly bevelled brown sand-grain cloth, blocked blind on sides, the back cover embossed with publisher’s monogram blind, the front cover blocked pictorially gilt, lettered gilt, gilt-shadowed gilt, and blind through gilt, the spine ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered blind-through gilt; t.e. brown, others sprinkled brown; end-papers faced brown; three binder’s blanks at front, one at back. Some wear to cloth on edges of boards; gilt decoration at extreme head and tail of spine a trifle rubbed; small upper corner of front binder’s blanks lightly creased; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £120.00
US $192.00
The third issue (of three): with the page references present in the table of Contents on pp.xvii and xviii (this leaf, however, apparently a cancel: a variant not noted by Blanck; it is slightly short and has a deckled lower-edge for which there is no match elsewhere in the gathering), whilst the last entry on p.xviii has the word ‘Conclusion’; p.129 has the portrait of Napoleon III, absent in the first issue; p.[643] has the correct chapter heading ‘LXI’ instead of ‘XLI’ as in the first issue; and the advertisement on p.[654] has the heading ‘Illustrated History...’ instead of ‘Personal History...’ as in the first two issues. Given the cancel, it seems possible that these are variant states rather than issues, and that corrections were made during the course of a single print run. A minor binding variant, Blank only describing copies in an otherwise similar black cloth, with the top-edges sprinkled brown instead of being stained brown as here, and with three binder’s blanks at the back as well as at the front. Blanck, 3316 Ref: IRT818727
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
TWAIN (Mark, (Samuel L[anghorne] Clemens.).). A tramp abroad; Illustrated by W. Fr. Brown, True Williams, B. Day And other artists - with also three or four Pictures made by the author of this book Without outside help; in all Three hundred and fourteen illustrations. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1880. (All rights reserved). Advertisement leaf before half-title; integral frontispiece with tissue guard, other illustrations on text-paper; pp.[ii]+xxiii (including frontispiece)+[ii (blank)]+[i (illustration)]+564; 32pp. publisher’s inserted catalogue at end, dated August 1880; diagonally fine ribbed red cloth, blocked black, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, blocked with publisher’s monogram black and red through black on back cover; t.e. uncut; end-papers printed with leaf and tendril design in light brown. Slight marking of covers and small barely visible restoration to cloth of back joint; bold inscription on half-title; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £130.00
US $208.00
First English one volume edition, published four months after the edition in two volumes. The first issue, with the catalogue dating from the month of publication, and sewn: later bound copies have a catalogue dated January, 1881, and are wire-stitched. Blank, 3386 refers. Ref: IRT807574
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
TWAIN (Mark, (Samuel L[anghorne] Clemens.).). A tramp abroad; Illustrated by W. Fr. Brown, True Williams, B. Day And other artists - with also three or four Pictures made by the author of this book Without outside help; in all Three hundred and fourteen illustrations. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1881. (All rights reserved). Advertisement leaf before half-title; integral frontispiece with tissue guard, other illustrations on text-paper; pp.[ii]+xxiii (including frontispiece)+[ii (blank)]+[i (illustration)]+564; 32pp. publisher’s inserted catalogue at end, dated October, 1881; diagonally fine ribbed red cloth, blocked black, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, blocked with publisher’s monogram black and red through black on back cover; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers printed with leaf and tendril design in light brown. Slight marking of covers, and very slight foxing of prelims. and edges; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £80.00
US $128.00
Second English one volume edition, identical with the first except for the date on the title-page and the catalogue. Wire-stitched. Ref: IRT807576
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
VERNEY (Frances Parthenope, Lady). Essays and tales. London, Simpkin Marshall, Hamilton & Co. Ltd., Liverpool Edward Howell, 1891. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; collotype frontispiece from a photograph; pp.xvi+635+[i (bibliographical check-list)]; very fine diagonally fine-ribbed milk chocolate cloth banded very dark reddish-brown on sides and spine, ruled, lettered, and elaborately blocked gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others mainly trimmed. Front free end-paper chipped in two or three places at edges, and a little delicate; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.
GB £80.00
US $128.00
The verso of the front end-paper bears the inked inscription “With the publishers / Compliments”, apparently in the hand of Sir Harry Verney, the author’s husband, who financed the volume. (The book came from the same source as another copy that we handled, which bore his ten-word holograph inscription, signed with initials, on the blank recto of the frontispiece: and the writing here looks to be in the same hand). Issued as a memorial volume, Lady Verney having died on May 12th 1890, the volume includes unpublished and previously uncollected verse, short fiction, and essays; also a brief Memoir signed MMV [i.e., Margaret Maria, Lady Verney, the author’s daughter-in-law]. By the sister of Florence Nightingale “and the chatelaine of Claydon, where Florence always stayed when in England. She wrote very interestingly indeed.” - Wolff, IV, p.228. Printed in Liverpool by Edward Howell on chalk-loaded paper, the volume is very much too heavy for its binding - considering which, the condition of the present copy is remarkable. The fiction includes ‘The Seed of Ghosts’, ‘The Old Clerk’, ‘King Arthur’s Great Boar-Hunt’ (a fairy-story), ‘Beast Stories’, etc.; the essays are wide-ranging, and include, besides much derived from Verney family history (‘The House of Claydon and its Inhabitants, from 1480 to 1796’, ‘Three Centuries of Family Portraits) historical essays (‘Turkish Invasions of Europe in 1670-83’, ‘Six Generations of Czars’, ‘Sir Thomas More’), comments on contemporary events (‘What England has done for the Sick and Wounded’, ‘In a Great Town Hospital’, ‘The Last of Sir Gilbert Scott’s Restorations, Hillesden’), essays on South Africa, India, Burma, etc. (‘Ostriches on a Cape Farm’, ‘A Raid and a Rescue in South Africa’, ‘The Defenders of our North-West Indian Frontier’, ‘Bits from Burma’), essays on social questions (‘Class Morality’, ‘Female Education in France’, ‘Sentimental Religion’, ‘The Dignity of Labour’), on natural history (‘Colour in Birds and Insects’, ‘Folding and Packing of Leaf Buds’), and a good deal more. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Ref: IRT818251
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
VERNEY (Frances Parthenope [Lady]). Memoirs of the Verney family During the Civil War Compiled from the letters and illustrated by The portraits at Claydon House By Frances Parthenope Verney. In two Volumes. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., And New York: 15 East 16th Street, 1892. All rights reserved. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; title-page printed in red and black, each volume with different wood-engraved vignette; volume one with photogravure frontispiece and nine plates, printed in sepia, with tissue guards, one very large folding photogravure plate, one very large folding genealogy, four wood-engraved plates, and numerous illustrations in the text mostly after drawings by Lady Verney; volume two with photogravure frontispiece and twelve plates, printed in sepia, with tissue guards, one half-tone plate, and one illustration in the text after a drawing by Lady Verney; publisher’s full fine-grain-morocco-faced sheep, ruled black on sides, blocked gilt on front cover with armorial bearings of the Verneys, spine with five raised bands, ruled black and gilt, dark red lettering-pieces, inner margins of boards with widely spaced gilt rules between which are elaborate floral corner ornaments; a.e.g., oil-marbled end-papers; purple-and-white head- and tail- bands, purple silk marker. Slight rubbing to leather here and there; most tissues embrowned, with some offsetting onto blank margins, and one a little torn; a little scattered very light foxing; otherwise a nice copy. TOGETHER WITH: VERNEY (Margaret M[aria, Lady]). Memoirs of the Verney Family During the Commonwealth 1650 to 1660 Compiled from the letters and illustrated by The portraits at Claydon House By Margaret M. Verney. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., And New York: 15 East 16th Street, 1894. All rights reserved. Demy 8vo; binder’s blank at front and back; title-page printed in red and black, with wood-engraved vignette; photogravure frontispiece and nine plates, printed in sepia, with tissue guards, and one illustration in the text; first leaf of final gathering a single inset; publisher’s full brown coarse-grain-morocco-faced sheep, ruled black on sides, blocked gilt on front cover with armorial bearings of the Verneys, spine with five raised bands, ruled black and gilt, dark red lettering-pieces, inner margins of boards with widely spaced gilt rules between which are elaborate floral corner ornaments; a.e.g., oil-marbled end-papers; black and white head- and tail- bands. Slight rubbing to leather here and there, and head of front joint splitting slightly; lacking the lettering-pieces; a little scattered very light foxing; otherwise a nice copy. The three volumes together.
GB £100.00
US $160.00
Presentation copies in author’s presentation bindings, the usual bindings being of brown morocco cloth, blocked and lettered as here, but with red and gilt rules, with the top-edges only gilt, and with different end-papers. The first two volumes have inscriptions on the back of the front end-papers “Presented...by Lady Verney / July 30, 1894”, apparently in the hand of Sir Harry Verney, the author’s widower. The third volume has tipped onto the back of the front end-paper an als, c.60 words, from Margaret Verney to a Mr. Sadler, dated March 11th 1895, presenting the volume. The first two volumes are by the sister of Florence Nightingale “and the chatelaine of Claydon, where Florence always stayed when in England. She wrote very interestingly indeed.” - Wolff, IV, p.228. She died on May 12th 1890. The first volume, which includes a four-page Introductory Note by Samuel R. Gardiner, was prepared for publication before her death, the second, which was prepared but not finally completed, was edited by her daughter-in-law, Margaret Maria, who then continued the work, issuing the volume on the Commonwealth period in 1894 and a further volume taking the history forward from the Restoration until 1696 in 1899. “The Letters and Papers of the Verney Family down to the end of the year 1639 were first printed in 1833. Here, the tale was taken up by pious hands and carried on through three series of Memoirs of the Verney Family during the civil war, during the commonwealth and from the restoration to the year 1696. The story, like the stately and hospitable English house which forms its centre, is full of portraits; but, in their book, the tact of the editresses has allowed these to be mainly self-painted. The Verneys, before and during the seventeenth century, were, in the words of the elder lady Verney, “an ordinary gentleman’s family of the higher class, mixing a good deal in the politics of their times, with considerable county and local influence; Members of Parliament, sheriffs, magistrates, soldiers - never place-men - marrying in their own degree, with no splendid talents or position to boast of, no crimes either noble or ignoble to make them notorious, and, for that very reason, good average specimens of hundreds of men or women of their age.” They were, at the same time, a family that cherished, in prosperity and in adversity alike, the principles of conduct in both public and private life to the observation of which the greatness and the freedom of England are deeply indebted; and, in their case, the principles in question were practised not less constantly by the women than by the men.” - ‘The Cambridge History of English and American Literature’. The photogravures, by Walker & Boutell, are described more fully in the Notes as “photo-intaglio copper plates, carefully reproduced from photographs taken of the original pictures at Claydon”. They are fine impressions here, but will no doubt have worn in the usual way of copper; later reprints, at any rate, are inferior. Ref: IRT818404
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WALPOLE (Hon. Horace). Letters From the Hon. Horace Walpole, To George Montagu, Esq., From the year 1736, to the year 1770. Now First published from the originals, In the Possession of the Editor. Printed for Rodwell and Martin, New Bond Street, 1818. Imp.4to; general title with copper engraved vignette precedes title-page; half-title apparently not called for; ten line errata slip bound in before start of text; blank or advertisement leaf probably lacking after last leaf of text; 8pp. index to persons mentioned in the text, med.4to format and on thinner paper, bound in at the end; pp.[2]+[iv]+446+[viii]; later half green morocco, spine with five raised bands, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, ruled gilt on sides, green morocco cloth sides; t.e.g., others uncut; marbled end-papers. Binder’s blanks and index foxed; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £250.00
US $400.00
CBEL, II, P.837; Hazen, 29: one of a few copies on large and thick paper. Copies were issued both with and without the general title, here present, designating this Vol.VI of The Works., the book being in fact published separately, the first five volumes having appeared, under different editorship, in 1798; two further volumes were added in 1822, and a ninth in 1825. A further general title to volume six was issued by John Murray in 1822, when he also issued volumes seven and eight. The index was circulated privately, and is often absent.
Ref: IRT807592
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WALPOLE (Horace). The correspondence Of Horace Walpole, Earl of Orford, And the Rev. William Mason. Now first published from the original mss. Edited, with notes, By the Rev. J. Mitford. In two volumes. Richard Bentley, Publisher in Ordinary to Her Majesty, 1851. 2 Vols., demy 8vo; final blank in volume two; pp.xxv+[i (blank)]+446; [iv]+413+[iii]; royal blue horizontal ripple-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated yellow; binder’s ticket of Remnant & Edmonds on back paste-down of volume one. Cloth of spines very slightly faded; insignificant cracking of end-papers in volume one; end-papers foxed on backs, with slight off-setting; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £190.00
US $304.00
A very substantial and most interesting correspondence. CBEL, II, p.837.
Ref: IRT807593
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WARD (Adolphus William). Chaucer. Macmillan and Co., 1879. Pp.[viii]+198+[i (Glossary, with printer’s imprint on verso)]; 4pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements at end; scarlet buckram over thin boards ruled and blocked black, lettered with publisher’s monogram scarlet through black, on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, lettered scarlet through black, on front cover, ruled and lettered black up spine; end-papers coated black. Covers a little marked and spotted; slight wear to head and tail of spine, cloth of spine dull, and enamel very rubbed; end-papers slightly cracked; text fine.
GB £10.00
US $16.00
Issued as a volume in the series ‘English Men of Letters’, under the general editorship of John Morley. In the advertisements twelve volumes are listed with reviews; and the present volume is the third of four volumes listed without reviews, and therefore newly published. One volume, ‘Cowper’, is listed as ‘Shortly’, and seven others as ‘In preparation’.
Ref: IRT807594
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WATSON (William). Excursions in Criticism: Being some prose recreations Of a rhymer. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane, Vigo Street; New York: Macmillan & Co., 1893. Post 8vo; blank before half-title; title-page printed in red and black; imprint leaf at end; greyish fawn buckram, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Covers slightly darkened, and front cover a little marked; corner of back end-paper torn; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Includes essays on Ford and Webster, Keats, Hardy, Lowell, Coleridge, Austin Dobson, Meredith, Dr. Johnson, etc. Ref: IRT807601
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WHIBLEY (Charles). A book Of Scoundrels. London, William Heinemann, 1892. Small woodcut vignette on title; pp.viii+283+[i]; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue dated ‘August 1896’ at end; black coarse buckram blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled circle, blind, on back cover, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Neat restoration to cloth at extreme head of spine; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £31.00
US $49.60
Later issue, as is shown by the catalogue. Ref: IRT807608
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WHIBLEY (Charles). The pageantry Of Life. London, William Heinemann, 1900. Leaf bearing printer’s imprint on verso, blank on recto at end; pp.[viii]+269+[i (blank)]+[ii]; black coarse buckram, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled circle, blind, on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Small chip from corner of front end-paper, due evidently to an original binding fault; otherwise a virtually fine copy of one of Whibley’s scarcer titles.
GB £33.00
US $52.80
A carefully designed book. Includes essays on ‘Young Weston’, ‘Theagenes’ [Sir Kenelm Digby], ‘The Real Pepys’, ‘Saint-Simon’, ‘The Caliph of Fonthill’, ‘Disraeli the Younger’, etc. P.47, l.23, in this copy has the reading ‘fot’ for ‘for’; p.51, l.3, and p.52, l.5, p.53, ll.10 and 14, etc. the reading ‘ir’ for ‘it’: state or issue significance, if any, undetermined. Ref: IRT807609
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WHITTIER (John Greenleaf). Life and letters Of John Greenleaf Whittier By Samuel T. Pickard. In two volumes. With illustrations. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited, St. Dunstan’s House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, E.C., 1895. 2 Vols.; engraved portrait frontispiece with tissue guard in each volume; three engraved plates in volume one, two plates and a facsimile in volume two; pp.[2]+[x]+402; [viii]+[403]-802; publisher’s 32pp. catalogue at end dated 1893; vertically fine ribbed dull marina green cloth, lettered gilt on spine, blocked with author’s signature gilt on front cover; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with publisher’s monogram and House of Commons end-papers in grey. Spines darkened and a little rubbed; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £80.00
US $128.00
Blanck, 22172, note. Published simultaneously with the American edition (on 10th November, 1894), but dated ahead, the volumes were printed in England from a second set of plates in a slightly earlier state than those used for the American edition, having a slightly shorter version of the Index at the end of volume two. The London edition is definitely scarce.
Ref: IRT807618
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WHYTE MELVILLE (G.J.). “Bones and I;” Or, The skeleton at home. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1869. Half-title not called for; pp.iv+287+[i (blank)]; deep scarlet morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e uncut, others mainly trimmed; end-papers coated cream; not inappropriate binder’s ticket of ‘W. Bone & Son, 76 Fleet St. London, E.C’ on back paste-down. Light marking of front cover; paste-downs a trifle darkened, apparently from a chemical reaction with the paste; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £50.00
US $80.00
Essays, cast in dialogue form. Ref: IRT807620
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WILDE (Oscar). Intentions. Leipzig, Heinemann and Balestier, Limited, London, 1891. Short f’cap 8vo; blank before half/series title; publisher’s 16pp. inserted catalogue, dated June 1891 on first leaf and August 1891 on last leaf, at end; pp.[viii]+212; light brown paper wrappers, cut flush, printed in dark brown, the back wrapper (correctly) bearing the date October, 1891. Very slight wear to wrappers at corners and extremities of spine, and insignificant light stain on front wrapper; owner’s name lightly pencilled on fronnt wrapper; light damp-staining to blank fore-margins of a few leaves of prelims. and first gathering; fore-margins of catalogue damp-stained with slight evidence of defunct mould, and one a trifle chipped; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.
GB £65.00
US $104.00
The correct first issue: Mason, 567. Issued as volume 54 of ‘The English Library’, the back wrapper advance listing of six further titles, with a further thirty-one as ‘In the press’. The book was first published in England on May 2nd, 1891. Ref: IRT818860
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[WILSON (John, ‘Christopher North’).]. The Recreations Of Christopher North. In three volumes. Wiliam Blackwood and Sons, 1842. 3 Vols.; advertisement leaf precedes half-title in volume one; inserted leaf of publisher’s advertisements at end of volume two; vertically fine-ribbed moiré dark green cloth ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, elaborately blocked and lettered gilt on spine; uncut edges; end-papers coated yellow. Title, Contents leaf, and last two leaves of text in volume three a little foxed; otherwise a virtually fine, crisp, copy. Scarce thus.
GB £130.00
US $208.00
The elaborate gilt blocking on the spines of these volumes depicting bindweed flowers, leaves, and tendrils entwining a frame of interlaced woody stems, combined with the elaborate, very delicate, but crisp and sharp blind blocking on the sides (bindweed corner ornaments set round a central arabesque enclosing a strapwork trellis), make them, surely, among the most beautiful - not to say unusual - of their day. Ref: IRT803355
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WRATISLAW (Theodore). Algernon Charles Swinburne: A Study. London, Greening & Co., Ltd., 20 Cecil Court, Charing Cross Road, 1900. All rights reserved. Globe 8vo; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘a’ on recto precedes half-title; half-title and title printed in red and black; half-tone portrait frontispiece printed in russet; pp.viii+212; cerise buckram, blocked and lettered black on front cover, lettered gilt on spine, in series style; fore-edges mainly trimmed, other edges trimmed. Very nice copy.
GB £100.00
US $160.00
CBEL, III, p.363 Ref: IRT807623
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
YONGE (Charlotte M.). Part I. for Standards II. and III. Historical ballads Edited and annotated By Charlotte M. Yonge. Author of “Cameos from English History,” “The Heir of Redclyffe,” &c. Arranged to meet the new code of 1882, Schedule II., English. London: National Society’s Depository, Sanctuary, Westminster, N.D. [1882]. F’cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece on thinner paper; half-title not called for; title and Contents leaves a conjugate pair, tipped in; 4pp. publisher’s advertisements on text-paper, also a conjugate pair, tipped in, at end; pp.iv+119+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[iv]; chocolate buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, lettered chocolate-through-black, on front cover, uplettered black on spine (with title and Part number only). Small, barely visible, restoration to cloth at head of front joint, and very slight wear to extremities of spine (1mm at each); front end-paper unobtrusively lacking; otherwise a very nice copy of a difficult title.
GB £50.00
US $80.00
Includes a Preface, historical explanations, and notes by Yonge. The tipped-in prelims. were probably printed along with the four leaves of the last gathering of text, these together with the the two tipped-in advertisement leaves completing the full sheet. We therefore regard the advertisements as integral. Ref: IRT807633
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ZANGWILL (I.). Without prejudice. T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. Publisher’s advertisement leaf precedes half-title page; pp.[xvi]+384; dark grey-green buckram lettered gilt on spine and front cover; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Minor faults, but in general a nice copy.
GB £27.00
US $43.20
Review copy, with the publisher’s perforated compliments stamp on the upper margin of the title-page. Essays on ‘Art in England’; ‘The Realistic Novel’; ‘Critics and People’; ‘Modern Myth-Making’; ‘Ghost-Stories’; ‘Bohemia and Verlaine’; ‘In Defence of Gambling’; etc. Ref: IRT807643
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ZANGWILL (I.). Without prejudice. T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. Publisher’s advertisement leaf precedes half-title page; pp.[xvi]+384; dark grey-green buckram lettered gilt on spine and front cover; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. A nice copy.
GB £29.00
US $46.40
Essays on ‘Art in England’; ‘The Realistic Novel’; ‘Critics and People’; ‘Modern Myth-Making’; ‘Ghost-Stories’; ‘Bohemia and Verlaine’; ‘In Defence of Gambling’; etc. Ref: IRT807644
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage |