Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!


The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order
EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.


Please note:
Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RUSKIN (John, D.C.L., LL.D., Honorary student of Christ Church, and honorary fellow of Corpus-Christi College). The Art of England. Lectures given in Oxford, During his Second tenure of the Slade Professorship. Lecture I. Realistic schools of painting [II. Mythic schools of painting; III. Classic schools of painting; IV. Fairy land]. George Allen, Sunnyside, Orpington, Kent, 1883. Double cr.8vo; pp.[iv]+35+[i (blank)]+[ii (title-leaf to second lecture)]+[37]-72+[ii (title-leaf to third lecture)]+[73]-113+[i (blank)]+[ii (title-leaf to fourth lecture)]+[115]-157+[i (blank)]; contemporary half red calf, spine with five raised bands, ruled and tooled gilt, buff and green labels, matching oil-marbled boards, end-papers, and edges. Insignificant peeling of calf on sides; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


The first four Lectures, bound up here from the original parts. A further three parts were issued later, containing two further Lectures and an Appendix. Wise, 251, refers.
Ref: IRT807309



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[RUSKIN (John, D.C.L.).]. Christ’s folk In the Apennine. Reminiscences Of her friends Among the Tuscan peasantry. By Francesca Alexander. Edited by John Ruskin, D.C.L. George Allen, Sunnyside, Orpington, Kent, 1887. Imp.16mo in half sheets; pp.x+264; very-small-ripple diagonally ribbed brown cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut. Virtually fine copy.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Apparently a large paper copy. Wise, 333, recording only the f’cap 8vo issue. Ruskin in part wrote the text, as well as editing the work and contributing notes.
Ref: IRT807321



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RUSSELL (Lord John). The Life Of William Lord Russell; With some account of The times in which he lived. Printed by Strahan and Spottiswoode, Printers-Street; For Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Paternoster-row; And James Ridgway, Piccadilly, 1819. Med.4to; half-title present; fine engraved portrait frontispiece; engraved leaf of facsimiles; fly-title and separate Contents to Appendix; pp.xvi+[330]; contemporary half roan, gilt, marbled sides, sprinkled edges. Covers peeled; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £140.00

US $229.60


From the library of The Earl of Westmorland, with his printed book label. Russell’s first published work.
Ref: IRT807327



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SAINTSBURY (George). Miscellaneous Essays. London, Percival and Co., 1892. Advertisement leaf before half-title; blank at end; pp.[2]+[xii]+429+[iii]; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; dark olive brown coarse buckram, glazed white paper spine label printed in black; a.e. uncut. Label rubbed and a little yellowed; otherwise a nice copy. A scarce title, from a small publisher.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Walter Besant’s copy, with his ownership signature on the upper margin of the title-page, and the subsequent (1914) bookplate of Arthur Digby Besant on the front paste-down. Two or three small turned corners may perhaps indicate the reading interests of one or other of the book’s former owners, whilst pencil markings — which on the Contents leaf imply some comment on the essays read, and on three pages of the essay on “The Present State of the English Novel, 1892” appear (as marginal scoring) to imply some interest or excitement — are almost certainly the work of Walter Besant. One leaf of the catalogue bears, also in pencil, a mathematical calculation, of no obvious significance, possibly also in his hand. Essays include: English Prose Style, Chamfort and Rivarol, Modern English Prose (1876), Ernest Renan, Thoughts on Rebublics, Saint-Evremond, Charles Baudelaire, The Young England Movement, A Paradox on Quinet, The Contrasts of English and French Literature, The Present State of the English Novel, etc.
Ref: IRT807335



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SALA (George Augustus). Twice round the clock; Or the Hours of the day and night In London. By George Augustus Sala, Author of “A Journey Due North,” “Gaslight and Daylight,” etc. etc. Illustrated with A portrait of the author, and numerous engravings on wood, From drawings by William M‘Connel. London: Richard Marsh, 122, Fleet Street, 1862. Sm.sq.8vo; half-title not called for; portrait frontispiece and numerous full-page illustrations on text-paper, all included in the pagination; pp.xii (including frontispiece)+[5]-392; brown morocco-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Spine just a trifle darkened; two or three fox-spots passim on preliminary gathering; scattered neat light pencilled notes by an early reader, expanding incidental references in the text; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £130.00

US $213.20


First edition, second state of text. Originally printed serially in volume one of ‘The Welcome Guest’ in 1859 (a weekly magazine published by Houlston and Wright), and issued by them in volume form, with an undated title-page, in the same year. A further, and dated, edition was issued without the illustrations by W. Kent & Co. in f’cap 8vo format, in 1861. The present volume consists of sheets of the first edition (as is evidenced by paper stock and correspondences of occasional slight type damage: as for instance on p.176 where at l.23 the upright of the ‘L’ in ‘Lazarus’ exhibits a small break in the left-hand edge of the down-stroke, and in the last line the word ‘accompaniments’ has a few letters slightly battered), with the original prelims. suppressed and new ones, recording the change of publisher, substituted. The new prelims. are on a different paper stock of a very slightly inferior quality. The odd pagination of the prelims. in this volume reproduces that in the first issue, and appears to have been the result of Sala’s Preface, occupying pp.[v]-xii, having been added as something of an afterthought when the rest of the pagination had already been fixed. We have not come across Richard Marsh as the publisher of any other volume. The British Library records both the first issue of 1859 and the edition dated 1861, but not the present issue; Wolff, 6139 and 6139a, recording both the Houlston and Wright issue and the present one, but not the issue of 1861. Reckoned by Ralph Straus (‘Sala, the Portrait of an Eminent Victorian’, London, 1941, p.133) as “by far the best book that Sala ever wrote". The idea, as Sala says in his Preface, was suggested to him by a book called ‘Low Life’, published exactly one hundred years before, in 1759, which treated a similar twenty-four hour period of the London scene, a copy of which had been lent to him by Dickens (who had in turn received it as a gift from Thackeray).
Ref: IRT807340



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SALA (George Augustus). Dutch pictures; With some Sketches in the Flemish Manner. By George Augustus Sala, Author of “William Hogarth;” the [sic] “Seven Sons of Mammon;” “A Journey Due North;” “Twice Round the Clock;” &c., &c. London: Tinsley Brothers, [18,] Catherine Street, Strand, 1861. Title-page printed in red and black; decorative head- and tail- pieces throughout; pp.xii+339+[i (blank)]; publisher’s inserted 4pp. list at end (v. note); purple coarse morocco cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, blocked bright and matt gilt, lettered gilt, and embossed with lettering purple-through-matt-gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated lemon; binder’s ticket of Bone and Son (Ball, 17C) on back pastedown. Ownership inscription cut from upper margin of title-page, just touching printed frame; small mark on back end-paper; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £45.00

US $73.80


The list of other works by Sala on the title-page gives them in reverse order, the first two being as yet unpublished. The ‘Tinsley Brothers’ List of new works’ at the end gives the present volume as “Now Ready, price 5s.", with ‘The Seven Sons of Mammon’ scheduled as for December 1st, and another book not mentioned on the title-page, ‘The Two Prima Donnas’, scheduled for November 1st. ‘William Hogarth’ was not in fact published until 1866. Essays of the belles lettres variety.
Ref: IRT818901



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SALA (George Augustus). William Hogarth: Painter, Engraver, and Philosopher. Essays on The Man, the Work, and the Time. By George Augustus Sala. With illustrations. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 65, Cornhill, 1866. (The right of Translation is reserved.) Wood-engraved frontispiece and four plates, all unbacked but integral and included in the pagination; two further illustrations and one diagram in text; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+318+[ii]; bevelled dark brown cloth ruled and elaborately blocked black on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated peach. Slight marking of end-papers, but a nice copy.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


The first binding. CBEL, III, p.506
Ref: IRT807341



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SALA (George Augustus). William Hogarth: Painter, Engraver, and Philosopher. Essays on The Man, the Work, and the Time. By George Augustus Sala. With illustrations. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 65, Cornhill, 1866. (The right of Translation is reserved.) Wood-engraved frontispiece and four plates, all unbacked but integral and included in the pagination; two further illustrations and one diagram in text; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+318+[ii]; puce net-grain cloth ruled blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated peach. Small hole in back end-paper, but a nice copy.

GB £33.00

US $54.12


Evidently a secondary binding, and trimmed to a slightly smaller measure than the first issue. CBEL, III, p.506
Ref: IRT807342



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SCOTT (Clement). From “The Bells” To “King Arthur". A critical record of the first-night productions at the Lyceum Theatre from 1871 to 1895. Illustrated. London, John Macqueen, Hastings House, Norfolk Street, Strand, W.C., 1897. Demy 8vo; portrait frontispiece of Irving (a photograph laid on to a sheet of captioned thin card); twenty-two plates; pp.[x]+444; Cambridge blue art-linen, blocked black, brown, gilt, and flesh, lettered black, on front cover, lettered and with short rules gilt on spine; t.e.g.; poor quality white end-papers. Spine severely faded, as usual with this volume, and end-papers embrowned; otherwise a nice copy of a book that tends not to survive well.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


From the library of theatre critic J.C. Trewin, and bearing his signature on the front end-paper. An unacknowledged reprint of a book that originally appeared the previous year, here in the same binding, but with cheaper end-papers, with the list of illustrations excised, and with four fewer plates. A fascinating look at the development of the Lyceum Theatre from the time when Irving was first seen there, compiled from Scott’s reviews as published at the time in various periodicals. Each notice is preceded by a complete cast-list, and a ‘Synopsis of Scenery’. Arnott and Robinson, 3807. In this copy the plates are marked to face pp.3, 29, 47, 71, 78, 106, 113, 133, 163, 221, 224, 247, 294, 320, 333, 336, 341, 345, 346, 348, 355, and 356, and are so tipped in.
Ref: IRT807349



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCOTT (Sir Walter)]. Historical illustrations Of Quentin Durward, Selected from The memoirs of Philip de Comines And Other authors. London: Printed for Charles Knight. 7, Pall-mall East, 1823. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; lithographic frontispiece and two plates after Aglio; integral advertisement leaf at end, with printer’s imprint on verso; pp.viii+166+[ii]; original drab boards, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Boards detached and paper covering a little chipped; paper of spine somewhat chipped and rubbed, with loss of a portion of the label; one of the plates lightly dampstained; otherwise a fine copy internally. Uncommon, especially in its original state.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


A chapter by chapter canter through Quentin Durward, exhibiting Scott’s indebtedness to Commines, not impossibly written by Charles Knight himself, and quite an early example of his imprint. The advertisement leaf lists five works, including the first number of ‘Knight’s Quarterly Magazine; No.I. Published on the 1st of June’. The preface is dated ‘June 24’. There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.8 and 120. Corson, 1869; Morbey, 128.
Ref: IRT807352



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. Reply To Mr Lockhart’s pamphlet entitled “The Ballantyne-humbug handled.” By the authors of a “Refutation of the mistatements [sic] and calum- Nies contained in Mr Lockhart’s life of Sir Walter Scott, Bart., respecting the Messrs Ballantyne.” London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans; And Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh, 1839. Lge.post 8vo; half-title not called for; two line Errata at end of prefatory Notice; pp.iv+97+[i (blank)]; original thin drab boards printed in black on front board: ‘REPLY / TO / MR LOCKHART. / PRICE EIGHTEENPENCE’; a.e. uncut; white end-papers. Re-backed with lighter drab paper; boards slightly marked and rubbed; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £110.00

US $180.40


From the library of Hugh Walpole and bearing his early armorial bookplate on the front paste-down and his (card) Brackenburn bookplate on the front end-paper. Includes detailed accounts, and numerous letters from Scott here first printed.
Ref: IRT817901



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SCOTT (Sir Walter).]. Reminiscences Of Sir Walter Scott By John Gibson, Writer to the Signet. Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1871. Sm.f’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.47+[i (blank)]; dull chocolate boards, paper label on front board. Rebacked with matching paper; sides a trifle rubbed; a little scattered foxing; in general, however, a nice copy of a scarce and delicate book.

GB £170.00

US $278.80


CBEL, III, p.375. An important little volume, Gibson having acted for Scott in legal Matters from 1822 onwards and been his chief adviser and trustee in the Constable/Ballantyne débacle, responsible both for conveying the first public acknowledgment of his authorship of the Waverley novels, and for the subsequent negotiations leading to the placement of his works with Longmans. Some ten letters from Scott are here first printed — either in whole or in main part — as well as a thirteen page ‘memorial’ written by Scott for submission to Lord Newton as part of the wrangling with the Constable creditors.
Ref: IRT807355



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SHARP (William).]. Great English Painters. Selected Biographies from Allan Cunningham’s “Lives of Eminent British Painters.” Arranged and edited, with an introduction By William Sharp. Walter Scott, 24 Warwick Lane, Paternoster Row, 1886. F’cap 8vo, sewn; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xxxvi]+311+[i (woodcut device)]+[iv]; scarlet buckram, blocked and lettered black on front cover and spine, ruled black and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine. Slight marking of covers; very slight foxing of edges; but a nice copy, nonetheless.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Issued, in two simultaneous binding styles, apparently as the tenth volume of ‘The Camelot Classics’.
Ref: IRT807365



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SHAW (G. Bernard). The quintessence Of Ibsenism: by G. Bernard Shaw. London: Walter Scott, 24 Warwick Lane, 1891. Half-title not called for; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+161+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[6]; diagonally fine-ribbed royal blue cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed. One leaf a little trimmed, leaving approximately 4/10ths of an inch of white paper at fore-margin; barely visible ring-mark on front board; otherwise a very nice, bright, copy.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


In our experience, by far the scarcest of the five cloth colours for the binding. The sheets are the same, even to type damage in the advertisements. Laurence, A12a. In all, 2,100 copies were printed.
Ref: IRT807370



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SHAW (Bernard). Fabianism and the Empire: a manifesto By the Fabian Society. Edited [i.e., written] by Bernard Shaw. Grant Richards, 8, Henrietta Street, London, W.C. 1900. Globe 8vo; pp.[xiv]+101+[i (printer’s imprint)]; Saxe blue paper wrappers, printed outside and inside in black; issued without end-papers. Wrappers chipped at tail of spine (not affecting printed area), and just a trifle marked; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.

GB £110.00

US $180.40


Shaw’s part in the volume is made clear in the Editor’s Preface: “As the word editor is not a term of precision, it is necessary to explain that it means, in this instance, only the draughtsman employed by the eight hundred members of the Fabian Society to produce their Election Manifesto. The Society is alive to the importance of making its utterances readable; and this can only be done by leaving the manner of their expression to a literary expert, and confining its dictation to the matter to be expressed.” Printed at the Chiswick Press. Laurence, A66a: denominated by Shaw in the Preface ‘édition de luxe’. One thousand copies of this edition were printed. Shaw’s Preface is not included in the regular issue (laurence, 66b).
Ref: IRT807373



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SHELLEY (Percy Bysshe). The Works. Edited By Mrs. Shelley. A new edition. London: Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1850. Roy.8vo; steel-engraved portrait frontispiece by W. Finden, and vignette title-page by Finden after G. Howse, with tissue guard; letterpress title; half-title not called for; fly-title to each of the two parts; pp.xvi+363+[i (blank)]+[xvi]+164; maroon fine-diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Cloth slightly faded and with small, barely visible restorations at extreme tail of spine and head of front joint; slight wear to corners; title-page lightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Bibliographically rather complex, but apparently both the first single volume and first hard-cover issue of Mary Shelley’s edition of ‘The Works’, which were first issued in two wrappered parts in November 1847 (which date appears on the engraved title-page here). The 1847 issue of ‘The Works’ consisted in turn of sheets (whether original or reprinted from stereo plates) of the textually important second (1840) Mary Shelley edition of the poems, to which were added a stereotyped reprint of sheets of the second (1845) edition of the prose works, that being slightly expanded from the first edition by the addition of a further letter (to Joseph Severn). The present edition thus gives the texts of Mary Shelley’s editions of both works in their final forms. As a further complication, the present single volume issue in hard covers occurs in two variants of the binding, identical except that cloth of the other issue is dark teak straight grain morocco, that the back paste-down bears the binder’s ticket of ‘Cash & Astle, Coleman Street, London’, not present here, and that two leaves of publisher’s advertisements (undated) are there bound in between the front end-papers. We would make a guess, and it is no more than that, that the present issue is the earlier, fine-diaper cloth being more expensive than straight-grain morocco cloth.
Ref: IRT807375



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SHELLEY (Percy Bysshe). Relics of Shelley. Edited by Richard Garnett. London: Edward Moxon & Co., Dover Street, 1862. F’cap 8vo; text-paper advertisement leaf at end, probably printed as [A1]; pp.[iii]-xvi+191+[i (blank)]+[ii]; publisher’s catalogue, 8pp., dated July, 1862 bound in between front end-papers; bright purple coarse morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Cloth of spine somewhat dulled and darkened, and gilt a trifle rubbed; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £250.00

US $410.00


Buxton Forman, ‘Shelley Library’, 81; Wise, ‘Shelley Library’, p.74.
Ref: IRT807377



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SHELLEY (Percy Bysshe). Review of Hogg’s memoirs Of Prince Alexy Haimatoff By Percy Bysshe Shelley Together with an extract from Some early writings of Shelley By Prof. E. Dowden LL.D [sic] Edited with an Introductory Note By Thomas J. Wise. Revised edition. London, Published for the Shelley Society By Reeves and Turner 196 Strand, 1886. Post 8vo; final leaf bearing printer’s imprint on recto, blank on verso; pp.54+[ii]; light blue-green boards printed in black on sides and up spine; a.e. uncut. Boards very slightly worn at corners; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce, especially thus.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


Limited to 250 copies and published at half-a-crown. Denominated ‘Second Edition’ on the front cover and the limitation notice on the verso of the half-title, and ‘Revised Edition’ on the title-page, this edition is not noticed by CBEL, (III, p.214), which does, however, record the first edition of the same year. Besides the contents listed on the title-page, the volume includes a bibliographical Introductory Note by Thomas J. Wise and a Postscript by Dowden explaining how he came to attribute this review to Shelley. Issued as No.2 in the Second Series of The Shelley Society’s Publications. Wise, ‘Shelley Library’, p.78, records that the second edition was similar to the first except that the printer’s imprint appeared on the recto of the final leaf instead of it being a blank as in the first edition, and that it was in boards, as here, instead of wrappers. According to Wise it was not revised, did not state that it was so upon the title-page, and did not declare its status as the ‘Second edition’ on the front cover and in the limitation notice (which he fails to mention at all). Wise further records the existence of a third edition published in the same year, bearing on the title-page the words ‘Third Edition Revised’, and says that “For this, the third edition, the original Introductory Note was cancelled, and a new Preface was supplied in its stead. An Index, also, was added.” The present copy clearly does not correspond to Wise’s third edition, and is presumably the correct second edition as published. We can only suppose that, if he described it accurately (which with Wise is by no means certain), the collection copy of the second edition which formed the basis of his entry was in fact a proof that differed in some respects from the published volume. We are unable to say in what the revisions consist.
Ref: IRT807378



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[SHELLEY (Percy Bysshe).]. Shelley’s faith. Its Development and relativity. By W. Kineton Parkes. London: Printed for private circulation only, 1888. Lge.12mo in half-sheets; limitation leaf precedes half-title; printer’s imprint leaf dated February 1888, verso blank, at end; buff boards, printed on front board and up spine in black; a.e uncut; text-paper end-papers. Light foxing to boards, otherwise a fine copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


One of an edition limited to only twenty-five copies. Printed upon Dutch hand-made paper. A lecture delivered to the Shelley Society on 8th February 1888. Included in the Shelley Society Papers, Vol. I., Part II, 1891. Ashley Library Catalogue, V, p.138, recording only the ordinary edition in wrappers.
Ref: IRT817973



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SHELLEY (Percy Bysshe). Letters From Percy Bysshe Shelley To J.H. Leigh Hunt. Edited by Thomas J. Wise. In two volumes. London: Privately Printed, 1894. 2 Vols., post 8vo in quarter sheets (the first gathering in volume one, however, being a full sheet; three blanks before half-title in volume one; limitation leaf following title leaf in volume one; leaf bearing dated woodcut device of The Ashley Library followed by four blanks at end in each volume; pp.[6]+[x]+74+[ii]; [viii]+69+[i (blank)]+[ii]; half dark purple sheep, purple fine-linen-grain cloth sides, and matching cloth-faced end-papers, ruled gilt on sides, spine with five raised bands, ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt; t.e.g., others uncut. Leather of spine slightly rubbed and peeling; bound up without the integral blanks at start of volume two and end of both volumes; otherwise internally a fine copy.

GB £850.00

US $1,394.00


The total edition consisted of only thirty copies. As issued, the volumes were in bevelled brown buckram with four integral blanks at the end of each volume, and also at the start of volume two, the outermost serving as pastedowns. These have here been discarded by the binder who has supplied cream binder’s blanks. The binding looks to be American. Twenty-six letters, written between 2nd March 1811 and 19th June 1822, most of them either here first published or here first appearing in an ungarbled form. Printed on fine hand-made paper watermarked ‘J. Whatman 1894’. Wise, ‘Ashley Library’, V., p.103, not mentioning the blanks.
Ref: IRT818936



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SMITH (Alexander). Dreamthorp. A book of essays written in The country. Strahan & Co., 32 Ludgate Hill, 1863. Globe 8vo; 18pp. publisher’s catalogue at end, paginated 3-16, but certainly complete as issued; bevelled green dot-and-line grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, gilt on spine, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges lightly trimmed; end-papers coated red-chocolate. Very slight wear to head and tail of spine; uniform light enbrowning of margins throughout; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £55.00

US $90.20


Printed on tinted paper. The catalogue turns up in a variety of truncated forms (pp.5-18, and 3-18 also having been seen in copies we have had). This copy precisely agrees with Carter, ‘More Binding Variants’, p.39, variant ‘A’.
Ref: IRT807394



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SMITH (The Reverend Sydney, A.M. and Fellow of New College, Oxford). Six sermons, Preached in Charlotte chapel, Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Printed by Mundell & Son, And sold by Manners & Miller, Edinburgh, and By Longman & Rees, Paternoster-row, London, 1800. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; inserted leaf of Errata at end; Victorian half-roan, marbled sides. End-papers foxed; covers worn; internally a very nice copy. Scarce.

GB £200.00

US $328.00


The author’s first book.
Ref: IRT807397



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SOUTHEY (Robert). Vindiciae ecclesiae anglicanae. Letters To Charles Butler, Esq. Comprising Essays on the Romish religion And vindicating The Book of the Church. John Murray, 1826. Demy 8vo; pp.xxvi+526; half-title not called for; contemporary sprinkled calf, burnished sprinkled edges. Front joint very weak, leather slightly chipped at tail of spine, and lacking the label; internally a fine copy.

GB £55.00

US $90.20


CBEL, III, p.181
Ref: IRT807403



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SOUTHEY (Robert). Lives Of the British admirals, With an Introductory view of the Naval history of England. By Robert Southey, LL.D. Poet Laureate. Vol.I [II; III; IV; V]. London: Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green & Longman, [so Vols.I and II; Vol.III and IV read: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans; Vol.V: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green & Longmans] Paternoster Row, [so in Vols.I, II, and III; full-stop in Vol.IV; semi-colon in Vol.V] And John Taylor, Upper Gower Street [so in Vols. I, II, III, and V; this line lacking in Vol.IV]. [so in Vols. I, III, and IV; Vols. II and V have a comma] 1833 [1833; N.D. [?1834]; N.D [1837]; 1840]. 5 vols., complete, f’cap 8vo; engraved vignette title on plate-paper, reading as above, in each volume; half-title and letterpress title not called for; initial blank in volumes two and four; pp.[ii (a single inset, not paged, verso blank, containing the Preface)]+[ix] — xvi+428; [ii]+[v] — x+380; [v] — x+355+[i (printer’s imprint)]; [ii]+[v] — x+447; [v] — [xii]+345+[i (printer’s imprint)]; mid-brown vertical rib-effect fine ripple-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow, the paste-downs printed with advertisements for ‘Lardner’s Cabinet Cyclopædia’ in black. Faint stain on each front end-paper where label has been cleanly lifted off; light foxing to title leaves in first two volumes; otherwise a very fine, bright, set, volume one and half of volume five being unopened.

GB £260.00

US $426.40


Issued upon first publication between 1833 and 1840 as volumes in the ‘Cabinet Cyclopædia’, this imprint appearing on the spines. The bindings are here uniform, even to the titles advertised on the end-papers, whilst the text exhibits first edition sheets throughout. The inserted titles to volumes three and four, however, are variants of undetermined status, dated examples being known, and also, in the case of volume four, examples with Taylor’s imprint present. The first three volumes carry the printer’s imprint of Spottiswoode and Shaw, the last two that of A. Spottiswoode. The final volume was written in part by Robert Bell. CBEL, III. p.181
Ref: IRT817749



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SOUTHEY [Robert]. Southey’s Common-place book. Edited By his son-in-law, John Wood Warter, B.D. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1849. TOGETHER WITH: SOUTHEY [Robert]. Southey’s Common-place book. Second Series. Special collections. [Third Series. Analytical readings.] [Fourth Series. Original memoranda, etc.] Edited By his son-in-law, John Wood Warter, B.D. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1849 [1850] [1851]. 4 Vols. uniform, demy 8vo; half-title not called for in volume one, present in other volumes; engraved title-page with portrait vignette, with tissue guard, precedes letterpress title-page in volume one; verso of letterpress titles printed in black and red; integral advertisement leaf follows text in volume two and three, two in volume four; pp.iv+596; [viii]+693+[i (blank)]+[ii]; [viii]+841+[i (printers woodcut device and imprint)]+[ii]; [viii]+748+[iv]; publisher’s inserted catalogue, 32pp., dated September 30, 1849 at end in first two volumes, similar catalogue dated June 1st, 1850 in third volume; leaf green very fine ripple-grain cloth ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered blind on front cover, gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with design of overlapping circles in blue, the pastedowns bearing publishers’ advertisements within a ruled-off panel; binder’s ticket of Remnant & Edmonds (Ball, 66 E1) on each back paste-down. Insignificant wear to cloth at extreme head or tail of spines and cloth of spines slightly faded; slight patchy fading of some sides; early ownership inscription on upper margin of each half-title; otherwise a nice set. The four volumes

GB £240.00

US $393.60


Printed by Charles Whittingham at Chiswick. The volumes were issued separately. The first edition of the first series is scarce. The first two series were reprinted in the following year, the first series with the addition of the words ‘First Series. Choice passages. Collections for English manners and literature.’ to the title-page. A later state of the first two bindings exists without the spine blocking or inserted catalogue, and with the end-papers coated chocolate.
Ref: IRT807404



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SOUTHEY [Robert]. Southey’s Common-place book. Second Series. Special collections. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1849. Demy 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+[694]+[ii]; verso of title-page printed in red; light yellow-green fine ripple grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered blind on front cover, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated chocolate. Cloth of spine faded, and rubbed through a little towards tail; otherwise a nice copy, fine internally.

GB £55.00

US $90.20


The second binding, the first having more elaborate blind blocking on the sides, extensive blind ruling and panelling on the spine, and white end-papers printed with a pattern in blue, the pastedowns bearing advertisements. A First Series appeared also in 1849, a Third Series in 1850, and a Fourth Series in 1851, the four volumes being published independently. It says much for Victorian reading habits that the first two series had passed into a second edition by the time that the third series appeared! Printed by C. Whittingham at Chiswick.
Ref: IRT807407



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEPHEN (Leslie). Hours in a library. (First series.) Second edition. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1877. (All rights reserved.). Pp.[viii]+392. TOGETHER WITH: STEPHEN (Leslie). Hours in a library. (Second series.) Second edition. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1881. (All rights reserved.). Two leaves integral advertisements at end; half-title and final advertisement leaf (signed 2C) both single insets; pp.[vi]+393+[i (blank)]+[iv]. TOGETHER WITH: STEPHEN (Leslie). Hours in a library. (Third series.) (Reprinted from the Cornhill Magazine.) London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1879. (All rights reserved.). This copy issued without the initial blank found in some copies; pp.[vi]+408. 3 Vols., uniform: brown fine bead grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine, blocked gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Short tear to fore-margin of one leaf in volume one, due to an original trimming fault, and slight cracking to back end-papers; wood-engraved bookplate of (probably) the first owner, with later owner’s name added on blank margin, on each front paste-down, and neat inked ownership inscription of recent owner on upper corner of each half-title; otherwise a fine bright set.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


Essays on the novels of De Foe, Richardson, and Balzac; Pope, Hawthorne, Sir Walter Scott, and De Quincey in the First Series; on Sir Thomas Browne, Jonathan Edwards, William Law, Horace Walpole, Dr. Johnson’s Writings, Crabbe’s Poetry, William Hazlitt, and Mr. Disraeli’s Novels in the Second Series; on Massinger, Fielding’s Novels, Cowper and Rousseau, The First Edinburgh Reviewers, Wordsworth’s Ethics, Landor’s Imaginary Conversations, Macaulay, Charlotte Brontë, and Charles Kingsley in the Third Series. The Third Series is of the variant issue in which the initial blank has been discarded before binding.
Ref: IRT807413



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEPHEN (Leslie). Studies of A biographer. Vol.I [II]. London, Duckworth and Co., 3 Henrietta Street, W.C., 1898. 2 Vols.; blank before half-title in volume two; bevelled deep olive green coarse buckram, blocked with publisher’s motto device, blind, on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., fore- and lower- edges rough trimmed. Spines a trifle marked and slightly faded to a brownish hue; a very little scattered light foxing; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


A minor binding variant, advance copies, at least, being in an otherwise similar binding of light olive brown instead of deep olive green, and with fore- and lower- edges uncut instead of rough-trimmed, as here. One of the first books published by Duckworth’s. A second series of two volumes was issued in 1902. Essays on ‘National Biography’, ‘The Evolution of Editors’, ‘John Byrom’, ‘Johnsoniana’, ‘Gibbon’s Autobiography’ ‘Arthur Young’, ‘Wordsworth’s Youth’, ‘The Story of Scott’s Ruin’, ‘The Importation of German’, ‘Matthew Arnold’, ‘Jowett’s Life’, ‘Oliver Wendell Holmes’, ‘Life of Tennyson’, and ‘Pascal’.
Ref: IRT807421



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Virginibus puerisque And other papers. London, C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1, Paternoster Square, 1881. 32pp. publisher’s inserted catalogue at end, dated 8.80; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed orange cloth, ruled and blocked black on front cover and spine, ruled black on back cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated black. Neat ownership inscription on upper margin of title-page, dated ‘10 June, 1881’; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £240.00

US $393.60


McKay, 70. The first binding of three, the spine imprint reading ‘C. Kegan Paul & Co.’, and the first issue, with the earliest date of the catalogue. The second binding has the name ‘Trench’ added to the spine imprint, and a catalogue dated ‘8.82’ or ‘1.83’, whilst the third binding, dating from March 1884, bears the imprint of Chatto & Windus on the spine.
Ref: IRT807424



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Virginibus puerisque And other papers. London, C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1, Paternoster Square, 1881. 32pp. publisher’s inserted catalogue at end, dated 8.80; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed orange cloth, ruled and blocked black on front cover and spine, ruled black on back cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated black. Slight fading of gilt on spine; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £220.00

US $360.80


McKay, 70. The first binding of three, the spine imprint reading ‘C. Kegan Paul & Co.’, and the first issue, with the earliest date of the catalogue. The second binding has the name ‘Trench’ added to the spine imprint, and a catalogue dated ‘8.82’ or ‘1.83’, whilst the third binding, dating from March 1884, bears the imprint of Chatto & Windus on the spine.
Ref: IRT807425



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Virginibus puerisque And other papers. C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1, Paternoster Square, 1881. 32pp. publisher’s inserted catalogue at end, dated 8.80; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed orange cloth, ruled and blocked black on front cover and spine, ruled black on back cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated black. Name cut from upper margin of title-page; last leaf of catalogue and back free end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


McKay, 70. The first binding of three, the spine imprint reading ‘C. Kegan Paul & Co.’, and the first issue, with the earliest date of the catalogue. The second binding has the name ‘Trench’ added to the spine imprint, and a catalogue dated ‘8.82’ or ‘1.83’, whilst the third binding, dating from March 1884, bears the imprint of Chatto & Windus on the spine.
Ref: IRT807426



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STEVENSON (Robert Louis). Familiar studies Of Men and books. London, Chatto and Windus, Piccadilly, 1882. Blank before half-title; final blank, followed by 32pp. inserted publisher’s catalogue dated ‘May, 1883’; grey fawn buckram, ruled black on sides and spine, blocked with publisher’s monogram and device in terra-cotta on back cover, blocked terra-cotta, lettered gilt, on spine, ruled terra-cotta, blocked terra-cotta and black on front cover, with a pseudo-Japanese design; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed, end-papers printed with leaf and tendril design in bright blue. Cloth of spine neatly restored at extreme head; insignificant damp-splashing on front cover; backs of end-papers a little foxed, with some offsetting; original owner’s name written on front blank; otherwise an fine copy of a book now difficult to find.

GB £110.00

US $180.40


McKay, 112. One of 1,000 copies printed, but a later issue, with advertisements dated May, 1883 instead of November, 1881 as in the first issue.
Ref: IRT807430



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STOWE (Mrs. Harriet Beecher). Sunny memories Of Foreign lands. Illustrated from designs by Hammatt Billings. In two volumes. Boston: Phillips, Sampson, and Company. New York: J.C. Derby, 1854. 2 Vols., lge.12mo in half sheets; integral blank precedes title-page in volume one; binder’s blank at front and back, integral blank before title-page in volume two; half-titles not called for; numerous illustrations on text-paper; pp.[2]+[lxviii]+326; [2]+[viii]+432; vertically ribbed dark chocolate cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; light yellow end-papers. Neat restorations to cloth of spines; cloth worn on shelf-edges and at corners; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Blanck, 19375, this being the variant in which volume one is without binder’s blanks, and has both the first and last integral blank has been excised before binding. Blanck describes the cloth colour as ‘black or purple’. The first American edition.
Ref: IRT807446



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STOWE (Harriet Beecher). Lady Byron Vindicated. A history Of The Byron Controversy From its beginning in 1816 to the present time. Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1870. 12mo; half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf, blank on recto, precedes title-page; final blank; pp.6+[ii (not paginated)]+482+[ii]; binder’s blank of thinner paper at front; purple sand grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered, with short rule, and publisher’s monogram gilt, on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Very slight fading to cloth of spine, and front free end-paper cleanly removed; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £30.00

US $49.20


The true first printing, the final signature consisting of a conjugate pair instead of eight leaves as in the second printing. 5,050 copies were printed on December 27th 1869, and the book was issued on the 3rd of January 1870. A further 4,022 copies were printed on January 7th 1870. Both printings were issued indifferently in purple, blue, green, terra-cotta, or brown cloth. The English edition, was published slightly later, with a limiting latest date of issue of January 22nd 1870, when it was reviewed. Blanck, 19456, printing 1. Included in Part Three of the volume, following the actual work itself, is a section of Miscellaneous Documents in which is reprinted Stowe’s article from the ‘Atlantic Monthly’ (and, in England, ‘Macmillan’s Magazine’), ‘The True Story of Lady Byron’s Life’, together with the letters to the Times from Lord Lindsay and Dr. Forbes Winslow attacking her article, which gave occasion for the present book; three poems and part of a letter by Byron; some letters from Lady Byron to H.C. Robinson, etc.
Ref: IRT807449



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

STRICKLAND (Agnes). Lives of The queens of England, From the Norman conquest. Revised edition [so volumes I, III, V, and VI; volume II reads: “Carefully revised and augmented."; volume IV reads: “A new edition, carefully revised and augmented"]. In six volumes. London: George Bell & Sons, York Street, Covent Garden, 1883 [1883; 1884; 1883; 1884; 2884 (apparently! — but the ‘2’ battered). 6 Vols., post 8vo; engraved frontispiece with tissue guard in each volume; blank before half-title in volume four; pp.xxiv+640; [xii]+663+[i (blank)]; viii+584; [2]+[x]+620; [x]+522; [xii]+508 (including General Index); 24pp. publisher’s inserted Catalogue at end of each volume, dated January 1884; scarlet sand-grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, in new standard style (v. note); t.e. uncut; end-papers coated black. Spine of volume one darkened and a little tired, and stain to front board; some tissues creased, and one foxed; a few end-papers slightly cracking; in general, however, a nice set. The six volumes

GB £50.00

US $82.00


Issued as volumes of ‘Bohn’s Historical Library’, this copy being bound in the new standard style then being introduced. This edition not noticed by CBEL.
Ref: IRT817967



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SWIFT (Jonathan). Unpublished Letters Of Dean Swift Edited by George Birkbeck Hill, D.C.L., LL.D [sic] Hon. Fellow of Pembroke College, Oxford. Illustrated. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1899. Demy 8vo; photogravure portrait frontispiece, with tissue guard, and thirteen half-tone plates; final blank; pp.xxvii+[i (blank)]+269+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; brick red coarse buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others rough-trimmed; end-papers faced dark chocolate. Some fading of covers; otherwise a near-fine copy.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


Letters to Knightley Chetwode. The plates include two bibliographical facsimiles. CBEL, II, p.583.
Ref: IRT807459



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SWINBURNE (Algernon Charles). Note Of An English republican On the Muscovite crusade. By Algernon Charles Swinburne. London: Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1876. One gathering, lge.12mo, sewn; half-title not called for; mottled grey-blue paper wrappers, printed inside and on back panel with publisher’s advertisements, the front wrapper printed with a reproduction of the title-page within a ruled frame beneath which are the words Price One Shilling. Ownership inscription in pencil on upper margin of front wrapper, dated ‘7/6/78’; otherwise a fine, crisp, copy.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


Wise 63. Two thousand copies were printed. Wise calls this volume an 8vo; but the signatures show it is not.
Ref: IRT807462



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SYMONDS (John Addington, M.D.). Some account Of the Life, writings, and character Of the late James Cowles Prichard, M.D., F.R.S., M.R.I.A., Corresponding member of the National Institute of France; etc., etc., (Being the substance of a memoir read at the meeting of The Bath and Bristol branch of the Provincial Medical and Surgical Association, in March, 1849,) By John Addington Symonds, M.D., Consulting Physician to the Bristol General Hospital, [No publisher, Bristol,] 1849. Lge post 8vo, stabbed through and sewn; half-title apparently not called for; [A]2, B — D8, E1; pp.54; apparently issued without wrappers. Title-page and final page of text slightly dusty, and title-page lightly stained; otherwise a near-fine copy.

GB £190.00

US $311.60


Printed by Evans and Abbott, Clark-street, Bristol, the imprint appearing at the foot of the final page. This private first printing apparently unrecorded, and at least not in BLC, DMB, the London Library Catalogue, Allibone, or LoC. The text was reprinted in 1850 in the Journal of the Association, and again in the Miscellanies of 1871, edited by his son.
Ref: IRT807468



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SYMONDS (John Addington). Miscellanies By John Addington Symonds, M.D., Selected and edited, With an introductory memoir, By his son. London: Macmillan and Co. Bristol: I. Arrowsmith, 1871. Demy 8vo; half-title present; four double-sides engraved plates and one folding chart; pp.xxxii+416; later half blue skiver, by an amateur, preserving, however, the original yellow-coated free end-papers. Skiver chipped, but the binding still very strong; a couple of leaves near the end badly opened, with consequent chips to the blank top margins; text otherwise nice.

GB £45.00

US $73.80


A cheap copy because of the unpleasant binding! The son, John Addington Symonds, Jnr., here makes only his fourth appearance in print, having previously published a prize poem and an essay when at Oxford, and a review (of Browning) in ‘Macmillan’s Magazine’. His opus magnum, ‘The Renaissance in Italy’, was not to begin publication for another four years. The essays of his father’s included in the volume are ‘The Principles of Beauty’, ‘Lecture on Waste’, ‘Ten Years’, ‘Knowledge’, ‘Life of Dr. Prichard’, ‘Sleep and Dreams’, ‘Apparitions’, ‘The Relations between Mind and Muscle’, ‘Habit’, ‘Criminal Responsibility in Relation to Insanity’, ‘The Public Estimate of Medicine’, ‘The Health of Clifton’, ‘Medical Evidence in Relation to State Medicine’, and ‘Address on Health’. There are also sections of original Poetry, and of Translations from the Greek and Latin. The ‘Life of Dr. Prichard’ is here somewhat edited from its appearance in 1849. Printed by Arrowsmith’s in Bristol. NCBEL, 3: 1501
Ref: IRT818558



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SYMONDS (J.A.). Sir Philip Sidney. Macmillan and Co., 1886. Sewn; 4pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements tipped in at end; scarlet buckram over thin boards, ruled and blocked black, lettered with publisher’s monogram scarlet through black, on back cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered black and scarlet through black, on front cover, ruled and up-lettered black on spine; end-papers coated black. Slight flexion creasing of back cover, otherwise extremely fine.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


Issued as the thirty-eighth volume in the series ‘English Men of Letters’ under the general editorship of John Morley, the advertisements listing only the first thirty-seven titles.
Ref: IRT807477



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SYMONDS (John Addington). The memoirs of Count Carlo Gozzi Translated into English By John Addington Symonds. With Essays on Italian Impromptu Comedy, Gozzi’s Life, The Dramatic Fables, and Pietro Longhi By the Translator. With portrait and six original etchings By Adolphe Lalauze. Also eleven subjects illustrating italian comedy by Maurice Sand Engraved on copper by A. Manceau, and coloured by hand. In two volumes. Volume the first [second]. London, John C. Nimmo, 14, King William Street, Strand, 1890. 2 Vols., Roy.8vo; etched frontispiece, one other etching, and seven copper-engravings in volume one, five etchings, and four copper-engravings in volume two, all with tissue or captioned thin-paper guards, the etchings present in two states (v. note), the copper-engravings all hand-coloured; quarter cerise smooth cloth, deep apple-green smooth cloth sides, blocked on front cover with the Gozzi arms in gold, silver, brown, and black, and embossed deep apple-green through gold; paper spine-label printed in red and black; a.e. uncut; end-papers and two binder’s blanks at front and back sewn in; very slight wear to extremities of spines, labels a trifle dusty and insignificantly chipped at some edges just touching the ruled borders; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £150.00

US $246.00


One of an edition limited to 210 copies printed on large and thick paper, with the etchings in two states, one a proof printed on India-paper and laid on, and with the copper-plates hand-coloured. The first appearance in English of memoirs published in Italian in Venice in 1797. Of interest both in respect of the history of Venice during the eighteenth century, and for students of the Commedia dell’ Arte.
Ref: IRT818715



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SYMONDS (John Addington And his daughter Margaret). Our life In The Swiss highlands. London and Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1892. Lge.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; photogravure frontispiece, three half-tone plates and one small illustration in text, all after photographs; 6pp. integral advertisements at end (the third signed ‘24’); pp.[2]+x+366+[vi]; dark yellow-green buckram ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated very dark chocolate. A fine copy.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.28, 72, and 126.
Ref: IRT807482



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SYMONDS (John Addington And his daughter Margaret). Our life In The Swiss highlands. London and Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1892. Lge.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; photogravure frontispiece, three half-tone plates and one small illustration in text, all after photographs; 6pp. integral advertisements at end (the third signed ‘24’); pp.[2]+x+366+[vi]; dark yellow-green buckram ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated very dark chocolate. Blank, title leaf, and last two leaves of advertisements a little foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.28, 72, and 126.
Ref: IRT807483



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

SYMONDS (John Addington). Walt Whitman: A study. With portrait and four illustrations. London, John C. Nimmo, 14 King William Street, Strand, 1893. Super roy.8vo; two blanks before half-title; collotype frontispiece and four plates (one in buff and black), all with tissue guards; title-page printed in red and black; two blanks at end; pp.[4]+xxxv+[i (blank)]+160+[iv]; quarter dark green buckram, olive green buckram sides, spine lettered gilt; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers glazed olive green. Slight wear to extremities of spine, and slight marking and bubbling to cloth of sides; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £25.00

US $41.00


An important early book on Whitman in which Symonds explores the erotic impulse in his poetry. There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.xii, xvi, xxii, and xxviii. Babington, 58.
Ref: IRT818526



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TAYLOR (Bayard). Travels In Greece and Russia, With an Excursion to Crete. New York: G.P. Putnam, 115 Nassau Street, 1859. Sm.cr.8vo format, in twelves; half-title not called for; binder’s blank at front; steel engraved frontispiece by J. Duthie after a drawing by the author, with tissue guard, and vignette title-page precede letterpress title-page; 8pp. integral advertisements at end, the last a single inset leaf of thicker paper, but continuing the numbering; pp.[viii]+426+8; old rose fine-bead-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers faced grey-green. Very slight wear to extremities of spine; prelims. rather foxed, and a little scattered foxing elsewhere; small stain on one lower margin lightly offset onto facing page; margins of a couple of leaves a little wrinkled due to an original paper fault; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Printed on at least three different paper stocks, that of the prelims. having remained white, the other two toning to different uniform shades of buff. Blanck, 19663: variant with the final blank (conjugate with the inset advertisement leaf) excised, and with a single binder’s blank at the front. Blanck records copies only in an otherwise similar cloth of either black or slate colour, rather than the old rose of the copy offered here.
Ref: IRT817803



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TAYLOR (Henry, Esq.). The Statesman. London: Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman, Paternoster-row, 1836. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.xviii+267+[i (printer’s imprint)]; quarter dark green diaper cloth, drab sides, paper spine-label; a.e. uncut. Label slightly chipped at edges, not affecting the lettering; a few small corners creased; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £110.00

US $180.40


According to his avowed intention, Taylor here treats ‘systematically of Administrative Government as it ought to be exercised in a free state’ (p. v). ‘His ironic exposition of the art of succeeding was taken for serious Machivellism; and the book, which was read in proofs by Mr. Gladstone and Spedding, was never widely popular, though it has been much admired by others as a kind of appendix to Bacon. Archbishop Whately imitated it in an anonymous book called “The Bishop"’ — DNB. Among those who admired it in later times was Harold Laski, who wrote an introduction to an edition of it published in 1927. This first edition is uncommon: definitely so in its original dress.
Ref: IRT817770



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[THACKERAY (Miss], i.e., Anne Ritchie). Records Of Tennyson, Ruskin And Browning. Macmillan and Co., 1892. Super royal 8vo; blank before half-title; title-page printed in black and red; blank at end; off-white buckram, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; cream laid end-papers. Back cover lightly damp-stained; back end-papers renewed with near matching paper; two small pieces chipped from final blank; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


One of seventy five numbered large-paper copies, printed upon Dickinson hand-made paper. A finely produced book.
Ref: IRT807495



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[THACKERAY (Miss], i.e., Anne Ritchie). Records Of Tennyson, Ruskin And Browning. Macmillan and Co., 1892. Extra cr.8vo; title-page printed in black and red; integral advertisement leaf at end; navy blue buckram, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated deep sea-green. Book-plate removed from front paste-down, leaving slight glue traces; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96



Ref: IRT807496



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[THACKERAY (William Makepeace)]. The Paris sketch book: By Mr. Titmarsh. With numerous designs by the author, on Copper and wood. Vol.I [II]. London: John Macrone, 1, St. Martin’s Place, Trafalgar Square, 1840. 2 Vols., lge.12mo, printed in half sheets; half-titles not called for; etched frontispiece and five plates in each volume; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in the text; title-leaf and leaf 2C (pp.289-90) in volume two both single insets (the final gathering consisting of five leaves); claret cloth, fine diaper in volume one, diagonally fine-ribbed in volume two, framed blind on sides with rules and blocking, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; top-edges uncut in both volumes, fore-edges rough-trimmed in volume one, uncut in volume two; end-papers coated yellow. Slight fading of spines; end-papers a little marked and creased in volume two, and slight marginal dusting and marking and one or two other minor faults internally in same volume; plates in both volumes variously embrowned and foxed due to the inferior quality of the paper used; in general nonetheless a nice copy.

GB £260.00

US $426.40


The usual issue of volume one, but probable second binding, and second state of text, of volume two. Apart from other differences noticed above, the first volume, discounting the inevitable foxing and embrowning of the plates, is virtually fine; the second, internally, merely very good: the sum of these variations leading us to the conclusion that it is evidently a made up set. Though the cloth grain in volume two is different from that in volume one, and the colour of the cloth is also very slightly lighter, except upon close examination, they appear uniform. Every other set that we have examined in cloth, however, has been in the fine diaper cloth used for volume one, the diagonally fine ribbed cloth used here for volume two being apparently a rather uncommon variant. We incline to regard it as secondary, since all the copies we have seen of volume two in fine diaper cloth have had six leaves to the last gathering, the final leaf being blank apart from a printer’s imprint, whilst the title-leaf was an additional singleton. In the present copy, whilst there is no sign of loss, the imprint leaf is not present, and we hypothesise that it has been used to print the title, reducing the book to an exact number of half-sheets, and marking this copy thereby as from the later portion of the print-run. There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.30, 140, 164, 171, and 258 in volume one; pp.64, 94, 105, 253, and 283 in volume two. Copies of this work in the original cloth, as here, are now distinctly scarce. This title not in Sadleir or Wolff. A mixture of fiction, sketches, and poems. The author’s first substantial book.
Ref: IRT807498



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[THACKERAY (William Makepeace).]. An Essay on the genius Of George Cruikshank. With numerous illustrations of his works. (From the Westminster Review, No.LXVI.) With additional etchings. Henry Hooper, 13 Pall Mall East, 1840. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece and twelve lithographic plates after etchings (transferred to stone and printed by Mr. Jobbins) [sic: v.note], five steel-engravings (printed from the original plates by Mr. Yates), and five steel-engravings on India paper [sic: v.note]; thirty-eight woodcuts in the text printed variously by Mr. S. Bentley and Messrs. Whitehead; pp.[2]+ii+59+[i (blank)]; early half natural calf, ruled and tooled gilt, spine with five raised bands, brown label, oil-marbled sides; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers faced light green. Calf just a trifle rubbed and peeled, chiefly on corners; one or two plates a little foxed, and a couple with marginal embrowning; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £410.00

US $672.40


Issued originally in vertically fine ribbed sage green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt up spine, and with end-papers coated yellow (though a secondary binding of red pebble-grain cloth is also known). It had the misfortune to provide one of the earliest examples of a caoutchouc binding — a process only introduced in 1839 — with the result that examples in the original dress are consequently scarce. Cohn, 789; Van Duzer, 61. In the present copy the plate ‘Philoprogenitiveness’ is present, but transferred to stone, not from the original steel plate, as advertised. According to Van Duzer, it is often absent: the steel having possibly been damaged. The present version with the plate transferred to stone is unrecorded. Only eleven lithographic plates and five engraved on steel are called for in the list of Illustrations, and neither Cohn nor Van Duzer record copies with more, but an additional plate on stone captioned ‘June’ is here present, together with five additional steel-engravings, being fine proof-pulls on India paper, captioned respectively ‘June. — Haymaking’, ‘July. Fancy Fair’, (these between pp.50 and 51), ‘September. — Cockney Sportsmen’, and ‘December. — Christmas-eve’ (these between pp.52 and 53), this being evidently one of a small number of copies issued with such extra illustrations. Rare thus.
Ref: IRT807500



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[THACKERAY (William Makepeace).]. Thackeray The Humourist and the man of letters. The Story of His Life, Including A selection from his characteristic speeches, now For the first time gathered together. By Theodore Taylor, Esq., Membre de la Société des Gens de Lettres. With photograph from life by Ernest Edwards, B.A., and Original illustrations. London: John Camden Hotten, Piccadilly, 1864. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; leaf bearing printed captions, wood-engraving of Thackeray’s ‘Residence in Kensington Palace Gardens’, and laid-on oval photographic portrait in sepia, precedes title-page with wood-engraved vignette; two inserted plates (one of vignettes by Thackeray, one after George Cruikshank), one inserted facsimile (of Thackeray’s hand-writing), and one small vignette in text; pp.[viii]+223+[i (blank)]; mid-green vertical dot-and-line-rib cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated cream. Virtually invisible restoration to cloth of spine; photograph somewhat faded, as usual, and light foxing to plates; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


Written in fact by Hotten himself, under a pseudonym. His Preface, signed ‘T.T.’ is dated ‘25th Jan., 1864’. There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.48, 83, and 188.
Ref: IRT817843



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THACKERAY (William Makepeace). The Students’ quarter Or Paris five-and-thirty years since. By the late William Makepeace Thackeray. Not included in his Collected Writings. With original coloured illustrations. London: John Camden Hotten, Piccadilly, N.D. [1870]. Hand-coloured frontispiece, with tissue guard, and four hand-coloured plates, after Thackeray’s original illustrations; half-title not called for; Contents on a single inset leaf; pp.[vi]+17-202; 48pp. Chatto & Windus catalogue at end, dated May, 1874; diagonally fine ribbed royal blue cloth, ruled blind on back cover, black on front cover and spinr, blocked with Chatto & Windus’s device black on front cover, lettered, with short rule, blocked, and with Chatto & Windus’s device gilt, on spine (this last including their name in blind); t.e. uncut; end-papers coated grey-brown; binder’s ticket of Leighton Son and Hodge on back paste-down (description as Ball ‘E’, but on diamond-shaped lozenge). Very slight wear to head and tail of spine; tissue foxed, with offsetting; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £240.00

US $393.60


Later issue, Chatto & Windus having taken over Hotten’s business after his death in 1873. In our experience this title is very scarce in any issue, especially in such acceptable condition. Articles originally contributed to the American journal ‘The Corsair’ in 1839-40, and here, with the exception of one chapter (‘More Aspects of Paris Life’ which was included in revised form in ‘The Paris Sketch Book’ in 1840), here first published in England. There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.24, 56, 124, and [160]. The odd pagination is correct according to the list of Contents, the printer having evidently misread ‘17’ for ‘7’ in his instructions when setting the text, and thus allowing ten pages too much. Wolff, 6697, recording the first issue, which collates the same.
Ref: IRT807509



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THACKERAY (William Makepeace). Miscellaneous essays Sketches and reviews. With illustrations by the author. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1885. Demy 8vo; blank, half-title, and series title precede specific title-page; ten plates; integral advertisement leaf at end, a single inset, but continuing the signatures; pp.[2]+x+468+[ii]; green pebble-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked with Thackeray’s monogram gilt on front cover, ruled and blocked blind, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers glazed black. A fine copy.

GB £160.00

US $262.40


Articles, essays, sketches, a lecture, and some fiction, for the most part published originally in Fraser’s Magazine and Punch, and here first collected. The fiction includes the story ‘Bluebeard’s Ghost’. Issued as a supplementary volume to the 1867-9 edition of the Works, with which, not surprisingly, it is but seldom found. A further supplementary volume was issued the next year. The present title was also issued separately, in a different grain of cloth, with the monogram on the front cover blocked in blind instead of gilt, white end-papers, and without the series title. CBEL, III, p.429.
Ref: IRT807512



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THACKERAY (William Makepeace). Sultan Stork And other stories and sketches By William Makepeace Thackeray (1829-1844) Now first collected To which is added The Bibliography of Thackeray Revised and considerably enlarged. London, George Redway, York-street, Covent Garden, 1887. Med.8vo; pp.[xx]+268; horizontally fine-ribbed dark yellow green cloth, lettered gilt on spine and front cover, ruled gilt on spine, and with six blind rules in three groups on spine and front cover; end-papers faced very dark olive brown. Neat inscription on half-title; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Includes also two letters from A.C. Swinburne, here first published. The ‘sketches’ include ‘Dickens in France’, which contains an extended account of a French theatrical version of Nicholas Nickleby, and its reception. The Bibliography is by Richard Herne Shepherd. The probable second binding, of at least three.
Ref: IRT807515



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THOREAU (Henry D.). Summer From the journal of Henry D. Thoreau. Edited by H.G.O. Blake. T. Fisher Unwin, 26 Paternoster Square E.C., 1884. Half-title not called for; double spread map on thin paper tipped in before title-page; cancel title leaf; pp.[vi]+382; publisher’s inserted 32pp. Catalogue dated 1884, at end; bevelled bright green diagonally very fine ribbed cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled circle, blind, on back cover, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers printed florally in grey. Slight dulling of gilt rules; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £180.00

US $295.20


Blanck, 20127. According to Blanck, quoting publisher’s records, though the binding of the sheets of the first printing was not completed until March 26, 1886, a second printing of 588 copies was made on July 15th, 1884, 520 of which were shipped to England where they were issued by T. Fisher Unwin without the integral advertisements and with a cancel title-page. This second printing is otherwise identical to the first, and is recorded by Borst under A9.1 as English issue, first printing.
Ref: IRT807523



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

THOREAU (Henry D.). Summer: From the journal Of Henry D. Thoreau. Edited by H.G.O. Blake. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin and Company; New York: 11 East Seventeenth Street, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1884. Half-title not called for; advertisement leaf, blank on recto, and double spread map on thin paper, tipped in, precede title-page; 16pp. publisher’s integral advertisements at end, but lacking the final blank; pp.[2]+[vi]+382+16; bevelled bright green diagonally very fine ribbed cloth, blocked with facsimile of author’s signature, gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g. Recased in similar coloured cloth, the original cloth of the spine and front cover laid on; sympathetic cream end-papers; internally fine.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Blanck, 20127; Borst, A9. According to the publisher’s records, 1,260 copies were printed.
Ref: IRT818092



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TODD (Adam B.). Poems, Lectures, and miscellanies. Edinburgh: John Forsyth, Guthrie Street, 1876. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[xii]+199+[i blank, but for type ornament)]; bright blue patterned sand-grain cloth over thin boards, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover; end-papers coated yellow. Nice copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


Lectures and essays on Burns (who was a friend of Todd’s father), ‘The Poetry of Thomas Campbell’, ‘The Poetry of the Bible’, Thomas Aird, etc. The Poems occupy the first 21pp.
Ref: IRT807527



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TRAILL (H.D.). Coleridge. Macmillan and Co., 1884. Wire-stitched; pp.[xii]+211+[i (blank)]; 4pp. inserted advertisements at end; red buckram over thin boards, ruled and blocked black on sides and spine, lettered red through black on sides, lettered black on front cover and up spine; end-papers coated grey. Neat ownership inscription on upper margin of half-title; slight rusting of staples; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


The first issue, the advertisements listing the previous volume ‘Bacon’ , but announcing nothing later.
Ref: IRT807538



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TRAILL (H.D.). The new Lucian Being A series of Dialogues of the dead. Chapman and Hall, Limited, [11, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden,] 1884. Demy 8vo; pp.[viii]+312; publisher’s inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end, dated November, 1883 (and describing this volume as ‘In the Press’); reddish purple fine diaper cloth, ruled black on sides and spine, blocked with publisher’s monogram black on back cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated charcoal. Some very slight fading of covers; neat restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine; slight foxing of prelims.; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.

GB £140.00

US $229.60


CBEL, III, p.755. Fourteen dialogues, including ‘Richardson and Fielding’, ‘Sterne and Thackeray’, ‘Plato and Landor’, ‘Lucian and Pascal’, ‘Daniel O’Connell and Isaac Butt’, ‘Lucretius, Paley, and Darwin’, etc.
Ref: IRT807539



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TRAILL (H.D., D.C.L.). The Marquis of Salisbury. Sampson Low, Marston & Company, (Limited), St. Dunstan’s House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, E. C., 1892. Demy 8vo, printed on Spalding hand-made paper; four binders blanks of Dickinson & Co. hand-made paper at front and back, the outermost serving as end-papers, limitation leaf, photogravure frontispiece by Annan & Swan from a photograph by Elliott & Fry, printed on India paper and laid on, with tissue guard, and half/series title, precede title-page; pp.x+224; quarter vellum, ruled gilt on sides, ruled blocked, and lettered gilt on spine, cerise buckram sides; t.e.g., others uncut, cerise and white headband, cerise silk marker. Slight darkening of vellum, but a fine copy otherwise.

GB £65.00

US $106.60


One of an edition limited to 250 numbered copies. Issued as a volume in the series ‘The Prime Ministers of Queen Victoria’ under the general Editorship of Stuart J. Reid.
Ref: IRT807540



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TRELAWNY (E.J.). Recollections Of the Last days of Shelley and Byron. London: Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1858. Post 8vo; blank precedes half-title; lithographic portrait frontispiece with tissue guard, and one similar plate, printed in black and buff, by Day & Son after J.A. Vintner, one wood-engraved plate by E.H. Michael after Captain D. Roberts, R.N., and one other, not signed; pp.viii+304; publisher’s catalogue, 8pp., dated February, 1858, bound in between front end-papers; puce vertical straight-grain morocco cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides (with no central ornament), ruled blind, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Some barely perceptible fading to cloth of covers; first leaf of catalogue a little scuffed and chipped at top and bottom margins where tipped-on label has been removed; end-papers a little marked and with one small scuff to back paste-down where label has been removed; light foxing to plates, visible chiefly on backs and margins; light marking to lower margins at one opening; slight damage to margins of U1 (pp.289-90: v. note); otherwise, and in general effect a virtually fine copy.

GB £220.00

US $360.80


Beautifully printed on cream-toned paper. Includes many letters from Shelley; and some from Napier about the war in Greece. In this copy leaf U1 is a cancel which has been tipped rather carelessly onto a barely visible stub, resulting in slight paste-damage and one short tear to the inner margin. The two lithographic portraits are of Shelley and the author, the latter facing p.237; the two wood-engravings face pp.92 and 237: there is no list of plates. This is apparently the first binding, with the bound-in catalogue dated February 1858. The book is also known in bright green morocco cloth, the sides bearing a large oval central ornament and corner decoration, all in blind, and with the spine lettered in gilt. Wise, Ashley Library, V., pp.119-20, recording a copy similar to the present one, which he describes as in ‘deep crimson’ cloth. To our eyes it is slightly browner than ‘crimson’ would suggest. Wise also gives a wrong collation: not realising that the initial blank is integral and counted in the pagination, he states ‘p.vi is misnumbered viii’. NCBEL, 3:1307.
Ref: IRT818463



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

TROLLOPE (Anthony). Hunting sketches. (Reprinted from the “Pall Mall Gazette.") Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1865. Half-title not called for; advertisement for “The Pall Mall Gazette” on verso of last leaf of text; pp.[iv]+115+[i]; publisher’s inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end dated May, 1865; recent half red calf, spine with five raised bands, tooled, ruled, and lettered gilt, ruled blind on sides, marbled effect half-tone sides printed in red, blue, brown, and black; t.e. uncut; buff end-papers and binder’s blanks. Fine copy.

GB £250.00

US $410.00


Sadleir, Trollope bibliography, 21. A finely executed recent binding, despite the curious mock marbled paper used for the sides.
Ref: IRT807544



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
  CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE