Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.
Please note: Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITTLE (W.J. Knox). Sketches In Sunshine and Storm. A collection of Miscellaneous essays and notes On travel. Longmans, Green, & Co., 1892. Cr.8vo, printed in half-sheets; final advertisement leaf, followed by 24pp. publisher’s catalogue dated 2/92; greyish pale green buckram, pictorially blocked grey, brown, white, and gilt, lettered brown, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated plain chocolate; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Spine slightly faded; inscription on half-title; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £10.00
US $16.40
The blocking on the front cover is most effective. Ref: IRT807086
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[LONGFELLOW (Henry Wadsworth).]. Life Of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow By Eric S. Robertson. Walter Scott, 24 Warwick Lane, 1887 [?1886]. Lge.post 8vo; wire-stitched; pp.177+[i (blank)]+xii; leaf bearing Introductory Note to the series follows title-page; first leaf of final gathering (‘12’) a single inset; navy blue diagonally fine-ribbed cloth, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. A fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Issued as the first volume of the “Great Writers” series, under the general editorship of Eric S. Robertson. Included at the end is a brief bibliographical check-list of Longfellow’s works, and of books, articles, music, etc., relating to him, by John P. Anderson of the British Museum, in which he attempts an ‘all edition’ listing. The special ‘Library’ issue “printed on large paper of extra quality", the published price of which was 2s. 6d., as against 1s. 0d. for the ordinary issue. Second issue, the first being in dark blue buckram, with an integral advertisement leaf, 12.8, present after the last leaf of text, advertising this as a ‘new series’ and listing the first four volumes as ready at monthly intervals, December 20th 1886 to March 20th 1887. The present volume is trimmed to a slightly smaller size, the fore- and lower- edges of the original issue being left uncut, whilst the publisher’s imprint on the spine is in plain capitals all of the same size, instead of utilizing swash letters and having the initial letters larger. Ref: IRT807093
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LOWELL (James Russell, A.M.). My study windows. London: Sampson Low, Son, and Marston, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1871. Lge.12mo, signed in eights and twelves; half-title not called for; cancel title leaf on slightly different paper; pp.[vi]+433+[i (blank)]; publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated September 1870; bevelled dark green smooth cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Neat restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine; cloth slightly bubbled on back cover; otherwise a nice copy. Very scarce.
GB £240.00
US $393.60
Blanck, 13139 refers. First edition, English issue, consisting, according to the American publisher’s records, of sheets of the second American printing, 200 copies of which were exported to England (on February 7th, 1871): almost certainly, in view of the presence of the English catalogue, unbound. There were four printings of the American first edition made between January 20th and August 21st 1871, of which Blanck was able to identify only three (the first, fourth, and one other, putatively the third). Nor was Blanck able to trace a copy of the English issue, offering the hypothesis merely that the importation was of sheets rather than bound volumes. Given the above, it is possible to state on the basis of the present copy that the second printing was the same as that described by Blanck as the putative third printing, having, as with the first printing, the readings ‘Certainly with’ instead of ‘Certainly not with’ at l.5, p.274, and ‘unkinged’ instead of ‘discrowned’ at l.12, p.293, but having battered type in lines 5-6 of the dedication, as with Blanck’s third and fourth printings: it is supposed, however, according to the publisher’s records, to be printed on 80lb paper, as with the first printing, instead of 60lb paper as with the third and fourth printings (we are unable to check this, having no other copy of the book to hand). This English issue, at least, shows one minor difference in collation (apart from the absence of the initial advertisement leaf that is present in the American issues), the final gathering, ‘[19]’, being here a singleton, whereas in the American issues seen by Blanck it is completed by a conjugate blank. Since the final gathering was almost certainly printed conjugate with the preliminary gathering, completing one half-sheet, the blank was presumably discarded by the English binder, together with the advertisement leaf and the Osgood title leaf. This edition was rapidly superseded in England by the first English edition printed in England, also issued by Low, a fact which explains the smallness of the importation. Ref: IRT807098
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LOWELL (James Russell). Latest literary essays And addresses. Cambridge [Mass.], Printed at the Riverside Press, 1891. Med.8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end, of text-paper, but apparently inserted; half-title printed in red and black, reading ‘Large=Paper Edition [rule] The writings Of James Russell Lowell Latest literary essays And addresses’; engraved portrait frontispiece, printed on India paper and laid on, with thin paper guard; title page printed in black and red, and with publisher’s large woodcut device in brown; quarter white fine buckram, white buckram tips, finely mottled grey board sides, cream paper spine label printed in black and red; white head- and tail- bands; a.e. uncut; text-paper end-papers. Very slight marking of covers; borders of title-page foxed, around tissue; a very little light scattered foxing elsewhere, and some staining in gutters, and of end-papers, apparently due to paste action; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £140.00
US $229.60
Printed on laid paper watermarked ‘The Riverside Press’. The English issue of the large paper issue, printed, as usual, a few days after the trade issue: one of only ‘Fifty Copies Printed for Europe’, this being numbered in red ink ‘38’. Blanck 13223, the first state of the text, with the editor’s Note in one paragraph. Blanck did not succeed in locating a copy of this issue, and records its existence only doubtfully as “fifty (?) copies printed for Great Britain.” This issue differs in respect of both the prelims. and the binding from the American large paper issue, which consisted of 300 copies issued as Vol. XI of ‘Lowell’s Writings’, the title page being printed only in black and red. The book includes essays on Gray, W.S. Landor, Walton, Milton’s ‘Areopagitica’, etc. Ref: IRT807103
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LYNCH (Arthur). Modern authors: A review and a forecast. London, Ward & Downey, 12 York Street, Covent Garden, 1891. Blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.xvi+189+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed dark green cloth, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated black. Virtually fine copy.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
Wilde, Swinburne, Zola, Ibsen, Whitman, Carlyle, Blackmore, viewed against a background of Shakespeare, Goethe, Byron, Shelley, Keats, George Eliot, etc.: a wide ranging essay aiming to propose “new principles of criticism". Arthur Lynch was born, of Irish parents, at Ballarat near Melbourne, and graduated from the University there as an engineer before moving to Europe, where he studied in Berlin for some time, before taking up journalism, which he pursued successively in London and Paris. Later he was to move to South Africa, where he fought against the English during the Boer War, an activity which led to his being condemned to death. Ref: IRT807106
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LYNCH (Arthur). Human Documents: Character sketches of Representative men and women Of the time. London, Bertram Dobell, 77 Charing Cross Road, 1896. Two leaves integral advertisements at end (continuing the signatures); pp.[xii]+304+[iii]+[i (blank)]; vertically fine ribbed green cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Very slight marking of front cover, but a virtually fine copy.
GB £31.00
US $50.84
The Prince of Wales, Kaiser Wilhelm II, A.J. Balfour, Joseph Chamberlain, W.T. Stead, T.P. O’Connor, Zola, Rudyard Kipling, Sara Bernhardt, Herbert Spencer, etc. Arthur Lynch was born, of Irish parents, at Ballarat near Melbourne, and graduated from the University there as an engineer before moving to Europe, where he studied in Berlin for some time, before taking up journalism, which he pursued successively in London and Paris. Later he was to move to South Africa, where he fought against the English during the Boer War, an activity which led to his being condemned to death. Ref: IRT807107
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MACARTHUR (Henry). Realism and romance And other essays. [By purple rubber stamp:] London, Gay and Bird, 22 Bedford St. Strand. [Printed in type:] Edinburgh: R.W. Hunter, 1897. Blank before half-title; pp.[2]+[x]+291+[i (blank)]; dark red art linen, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Nice copy.
GB £31.00
US $50.84
Essays on Thomas Hardy and R.L. Stevenson, Edmund Burke, Mathew Arnold, A.C. Swinburne, Robert Fergusson, James Russell Lowell, Erasmus, etc. Issued as a memorial volume. Ref: IRT807108
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MACAULAY (Lord). The Miscellaneous writings. In two volumes. Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1860. 2 Vols., demy 8vo; volume one with fine engraved portrait frontispiece engraved by C. Cook after a photograph; blank before half-title; Erratum slip tipped in at end of Contents; publisher’s 24pp. Catalogue dated September 1859 at end; pp.xvi+395+[i (printer’s imprint)]; [viii]+440; dark caramel diagonal ripple grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated light caramel, the paste-downs printed with publisher’s advertisements in black; binder’s ticket of Edmonds & Remnants on back paste-down of volume one. Slight patchy fading of covers; one gathering a trifle proud; frontispiece lightly damp-stained; otherwise very nice.
GB £120.00
US $196.80
Fiction, essays, and poems, all either here first printed or first collected. Published in the year following the author’s death, under the editorship of T.F. E[llis]. CBEL, III, p.684. Ref: IRT807113
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MACAULAY (Lord). Biographies Contributed to the Encyclopædia Britannica. With Notes of his connection with Edinburgh, And extracts from His letters and speeches. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1860. (The Right of Translation is Reserved.) F’cap 8vo; blank before half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[8]+lvi (Notes)+235+[i (blank)]+[iv]; dark red horizontal straight morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated caramel. Slight fading to cloth of spine, but a very nice copy nonetheless.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Second issue, the first being in brown bead-grain cloth with gilt instead of blind rules on the spine, and an inserted 48pp. publisher’s catalogue at end. The Preface and Notes were written by Adam Black. Ref: IRT807115
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
McCRAY (Florine Thayer). The Life-work Of the author of Uncle Tom’s Cabin. By Florine Thayer McCray, Author of “Environment; a story of modern society,” etc. Funk & Wagnalls, New York: 18 and 20 Astor Place. / 1889. / London: 44 Fleet Street. Double pott 8vo; binder’s blank at front and back; half-title not called for; steel engraved portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; eight half-tone plates and two facsimiles on text-paper, some inserted some integral, but none of them included in the pagination; integral advertisement leaf at end, verso blank; pp.[2]+[viii]+[3 (list of Illustrations)]-440+[ii]; red buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, blocked and lettered gilt, blocked white, on front cover, blocked with publisher’s monogram, lettered, and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers printed with flower and leaf pattern in grey. Gilt faded from spine; name cut from front end-paper and binder’s blank, with short corresponding slip in blank fore-margin of frontispiece and title-leaf; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
Blanck, 19505, not distinguishing issue variants. The present copy has the words ‘Printed in the U.S.A.’ rubber-stamped on the lower-margin of the advertisement leaf, which may mark it out as one of the evidently small number of copies intended for sale in England. Ref: IRT807118
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MACLISE [(Daniel, R.A.).]. The Maclise Portrait-Gallery Of “Illustrious literary characters” With memoirs Biographical, critical, bibliographical & anecdotal Illustrative of the literature of the former Half of the present century. By William Bates, B.A. With eighty-five portraits. London, Chatto and Windus, Piccadilly, 1883. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and eighty-four plates, printed in buff and black; pp.[xvi]+540; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated May, 1883; cherry red buckram, ruled orange, blocked in blue-green and orange, on sides, blocked with publisher’s device orange, lettered gilt on spine. Cloth of spine a little faded and creased; slight cracking of end-papers; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.
GB £130.00
US $213.20
The plates, on very stiff, thick paper, are very much too heavy for the thin paper of the text into which they are but tipped, not bound, whilst the whole is much too heavy for the binding, making the survival of the book complete, as here a somewhat improbable event. According to the Preface, a “reproduction, on slightly reduced scale . . . of the eighty-one Portraits and Groups originally published in Fraser’s Magazine, 1830-38 under the title of ‘A Gallery of Illustrious Literary Characters’", to which have been added “four portraits, not forming part of the original series". The first edition thus, preceded by an edition of thirty-four of the portraits, without text, in 1833, and an edition of 1874 of all of the original eighty-one portraits, to which a further three were added, accompanied by Maginn’s original text, and some supplementary notices by Bates. The present edition drops much of Maginn’s text, replacing it by new and more extended ‘Memoirs’ specially written by Bates for this edition, and adds one further portrait, also with a ‘Memoir’. Ref: IRT807125
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MALLOCK (W. H.). Lucretius. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1878. F’cap 8vo; half/series title with advertisements on verso (listing this as the latest volume issued) precedes title-page; pp.viii+172; rich brown buckram blocked black on back cover, blocked and lettered black, lettered rich brown through black on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers faced dark brown. Ownership inscription on half-title; otherwise an extremely fine, bright, copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Issued as a volume in the Supplementary Series of the series Ancient Classics for English Readers, under the editorship of the Rev. W. Lucas Collins, M.A. The Supplementary Series is referred to as the Second Series on the covers. NCBEL, 3:1066 Ref: IRT818493
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MALLOCK (W.H). Studies Of Contemporary superstition. Ward & Downey Limited, 1895. All rights reserved. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[2]+[xiv]+302+2; pale olive coarse buckram lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt and with gilt ruled box on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Spine and edges of covers slightly faded; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
Essays reprinted from the ‘Fortnightly Review’. Ref: IRT807129
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MARTINENGO-CESARESCO (The Countess Evelyn). Essays in the Study of folk-songs. George Redway, York Street, Covent Garden, 1886. Blank before half-title; fly-title to Introduction; pp.xl+395+[i (blank)]; publisher’s inserted 24pp. catalogue at end, on text-paper, dated January, 1886; pale apple-green buckram, ruled blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered dark grey-green shadowed gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Spine a little marked and very dull and faded; covers generally a little dull; end-papers lightly foxed, and front end-papers a little cracked; text nice. Scarce.
GB £160.00
US $262.40
Includes a bibliography. Ref: IRT807134
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MASSON (David, M.A., LL.D., Professor of Rhetoric and English Literature in the University of Edinburgh). The three devils: Luther’s, Milton’s, and Goethe’s. With Other essays. London: Macmillan and Co., 1874 (The Right of Translation and Reproduction is Reserved.) Pp.[viii]+327+[i (blank)]; publisher’s inserted 36pp. Catalogue at end, dated October 1879; diagonally fine-ribbed chocolate cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled, lettered, and blocked with publisher’s device, gilt, on spine; t.e uncut, fore-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers faced black. Two relevant newspaper clippings tipped on to front end-papers; end-papers foxed on back, with offsetting onto facing page; otherwise a fine, crisp, copy, unopened except for the first essay and the Catalogue.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
Includes, besides the title essay, ‘Shakespeare and Goethe’, ‘Milton’s Youth’, ‘Dryden and the Literature of the Restoration’, ‘Dean Swift’, and ‘How Literature may illustrate History’, the last essay being here first printed, the rest being revised and expanded versions of essays originally published in 1856. Ref: IRT807135
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MASSON (David). Carlyle Personally and in his writings. Two Edinburgh Lectures. London, Macmillan and Co., 1885. F’cap 8vo; pp.[viii]+119+[i (advertisements)]; light green buckram over thin boards, blocked with publisher’s initials device on back cover, lettered and blocked with publisher’s monogram device on front cover, up-lettered on spine, all dark sage green; t.e. burnished green. Cloth of spine just a trifle dull; small mark on top-edges; end-papers lightly foxed; nonetheless a virtually fine copy.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
An interesting contribution to the Froude controversy, by one who himself had known Carlyle since 1844. An expanded version of two lectures delivered to the Philosophical Institution of Edinburgh on the 24th and 27th of February 1885. Loosely laid in is a small printed portrait of the author, possibly as issued. Ref: IRT807137
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MAZZINI (Joseph). Essays: selected from The writings, literary, Political, and religious, of Joseph Mazzini. Republished by the special permission Of Madame E.A. Venturi, and edited, with An introduction, by William Clark. Walter Scott, London: 24 Warwick Lane, Paternoster Row, 1887. Globe 8vo; pp.[xxxii]+332; rebound in half light brown linen, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Virtually fine copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Clark’s Introduction occupies pp.[vii]-xxviii. Included also are a brief chronology of Mazzini’s life and a check-list of his principal writings. Ref: IRT807141
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MEREDITH (George). An essay on Comedy And the uses of the Comic spirit. Westminster, Archibald Constable and Company. 1897. 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.105+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[vi]; bevelled brown art-linen, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. A very nice copy in a green slip-case of thin card stamped ‘Made in England’ in black on back.
GB £21.00
US $34.44
The commercially made slip-case looks as though it might have been original as issued by the publisher, though the unprinted tissue dust-wrapper in which this volume is also sometimes seen is here not present. Ref: IRT807143
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MEREDITH (George). An essay on Comedy And the uses of the Comic spirit. Westminster, Archibald Constable and Company. 1897. 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.105+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[vi]; bevelled brown art-linen, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Some rubbing of gilt on spine; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Ref: IRT817834
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MILMAN (The Rev. R.). The Life Of Torquato Tasso. In two volumes. Henry Colburn, Publisher, Great Marlborough Street, 1850. Lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; pp.iv+345+[i (blank)]; iv+341+[i (printer’s imprint)]; vertically ribbed dark grey-green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and blocked blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; top- and fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated deep lemon. Restorations to cloth of spine; a little light damp-marking of some end-papers; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Ref: IRT807148
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MITFORD (Mary Russell). Recollections Of A literary life; Or, Books, places, and people. By Mary Russell Mitford. Author of “Our Village,” “Belford Regis,” &c. In three volumes. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1852. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title not called for in volumes one and two; text-paper advertisement leaf precedes title-page in volume one; pp.xi+[i (blank)]+323+[i (blank)]; v+[i (blank)]+302; vii+[i (blank)]+296; cobalt blue fine vertical wavy-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; pale-yellow-coated end-papers. Slight scrape to cloth over back joint in volume two resulting in barely perceptible wrinkling for about an inch vertically at point of joint and two almost invisible scratches; two or three small snags to cloth of spine in volume three, slightly affecting two or three letters of author’s name, but not obtrusive; a very nice copy, nonetheless, and fine internally.
GB £200.00
US $328.00
Not in the Sadleir collection; Wolff, 4821, calling for a half-title following the advertisement leaf in volume one, which has certainly never been present here. The advertisement leaf is, both here and in the Wolff copy, a single inset; the last leaf of the prelims. is here also a single inset and it appears possible that the advertisement leaf may have been printed in the present instance as part of the first gathering. There appear to have been two printings of this title, probably before first publication. The present copy is printed on a white paper stock throughout. Some years ago we had a copy in which the whole of volume one together with the prelims. and gatherings K, L, O, and P (a single inset leaf, evidently printed conjugate with the three leaves of the prelims.) of volume two were printed on white paper, the rest being printed on antique toned paper, and this was also without a half-title in volume one, whilst another copy that passed through our hands some years ago was printed on antique toned paper throughout. Wolff does not describe the paper of his copy, but notes no variation. The third copy noticed above had been rebound and was without the half-titles and advertisement leaf, and also, of course, its original end-papers; the second copy differed from the present copy in having the end-papers coated buff, in which it was in agreement with the Wolff copy. Copies with yellow end-papers are also known with a half-title but without the advertisement leaf. There is no demonstable precedence, and they must all have been issued within a fairly short space of time as a two volume edition was published the next year. Includes, besides a good deal of autobiographical material, comments on Keats, Shelley, Leigh Hunt, John Clare, Thomas Holcroft, Praed, Landor, the Brownings, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Hawthorne, Longfellow, etc. Ref: IRT807153
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MITFORD (Mary Russell). Letters Of Mary Russell Mitford. Second series. Edited by Henry Chorley. In two volumes. London: Richard Bentley and Son, Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty, 1872. 2 Vols.; title-pages printed in red and black; tipped-in advertisement leaf and conjugate blank at end of volume two, on text-paper, and probably integral; pp.[iv]+303+[i (blank)]; [iv]+267+[i (blank)]+[2]+[ii]; bevelled rich brown fine-dotted-line-ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated peach. Minor, and barely visible restorations to head of spines; slight dulling of gilt; end-papers a trifle cracked or chipped at gutters; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £160.00
US $262.40
This title not in Sadleir or Wolff. A minor binding variant, copies also being known with the fore-edges trimmed. Ref: IRT807155
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MOORE (George). Impressions And opinions. London, Published by David Nutt In the Strand, 1891. F’cap 8vo; final blank; pp.[viii]+346+[ii]; publisher’s 12pp. inserted catalogue on smaller paper bound in at end; dark green buckram ruled and blocked gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Very nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Second state of title-page, with “Author of ‘A Mummer’s Wife;’” beneath Moore’s name. A very rare first state of the text has the reading ‘Humorous Wife;’. V. Fabes, ‘Points and Values, Second Series’, p.69. Some copies were made up without the final blank here present before the catalogue. Later issue of the catalogue, the final page listing four titles instead of only one. Some copies are known in an otherwise similar cerise cloth, green copies such as the present one being in our experience the scarcer. Gilcher, A15a. Essays on Balzac, Turgueneff, Verlaine, Ibsen, Degas, Etc., etc. Ref: IRT807160
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MORE (Hannah). Practical piety; Or, The influence Of the Religion of the heart On the Conduct of life. In two volumes. London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, In the Strand, 1811. 2 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title present in volume one, not called for in volume two; six-line Errata to Volume I. on verso of last leaf of text in that volume; final leaf of volume two advertisements for books Written by the same Author, blank on verso; pp.xvi+247+[i]; iv+293+[i (blank)+[ii]; contemporary full diced calf, ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt on spine; sprinkled burnished edges. front joint to each volume strongly, but somewhat crudely, repaired; back joint cracked, but holding; short tear to blank upper margin of first leaf of text in volume one; otherwise near-fine.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
NCBEL, 2:1599. Ref: IRT818491
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MORE (Hannah). Memoirs of the life Of Mrs. Hannah More: By William Roberts, Esq. In two volumes. Published by R.B. Seeley and W. Burnside; And sold by L. and G. Seeley, [112,] Fleet Street, London, 1836. 2 Vols., lge.12mo; engraved portrait frontispiece with tissue guard, and final blank, in volume one; pp.xxiii+[i (advertisement)]+585+[iii]; [iv]+563+[i (blank)]; puce fine morocco cloth, embossed with an over-all conventional design (consisting of rows of alternating stars and circles within a four-lobed frame); blocked, lettered, and with short rules, gilt, on spine (title, author, and volume status only, within an elaborate frame); a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. A little very slight fading to cloth; extensive but very light foxing to portrait, and a little very light scattered foxing to text; nonetheless, virtually a fine copy.
GB £140.00
US $229.60
According to the Preface to the Present Edition, this is the fourth printing, the first three each being in four volumes and consisting of 2,000 copies, and each of them having a new Preface. The present edition has been condensed and partly re-written, omitting much material not immediately concerned with the subject. As a result, it consists principally letters from Hannah More to various correspondents, with some few from others to herself, supplemented by extracts from her diary, the whole linked by a brief editorial commentary, and a final summing-up. Those whose letters are represented include J. Langhorne, Mrs. Boscawen, David Garrick, Elizabeth Montagu, R. Berenger, Mrs. Reynolds, Bishop Porteous, Rev. John Newton, William Cowper (letter to Newton), James Stonehouse, James Montgomery, and Rowland Hill. Among her other correspondents are Horace Walpole and William Wilberforce. CBEL, II, p.845, recording the work, erroneously, as ‘2 vols. 1834; 4 vols. 1838 (3rd edition)’; NCBEL, 2:1600 correctly records the four volume edition as 1834, but omits this edition. The present copy has at p.365, l.1 in volume two the misprint ‘Hore’ for ‘More’ (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined. Ref: IRT817753
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MORRIS (William). [Cover title:] Birmingham Society of arts & school of design. Labour and pleasure, Versus Labour and sorrow. An Address By William Morris, Esq., M.A., President, In the town hall, Birmingham, 19th February, 1880. Birmingham: Cund Bros., printers, London Works, Moor Street, N.D. [1880]. One gathering double demy 16mo, cream paper, sewn into text-paper wrappers, the front wrapper printed in black. Slight foxing of wrappers and at inner margins of centre fold; otherwise a virtually fine copy. Scarce.
GB £190.00
US $311.60
Ref: IRT807176
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MORRIS (WILLIAM). [Cover title:] Price one penny. Under an Elm=Tree; [sic] Or, Thoughts in the Country-Side. [sic] By Wm. Morris, Author Of “The Earthly Paradise,” &c., &c. Aberdeen: Printed and Published by James Leatham, 15 St. Nicholas Street, 1891. Demy 16mo, a single gathering, sewn, without wrappers; half-title not called for; publisher’s advertisements on verso of title-page, listing another Morris pamphlet in the series, ‘A King’s Lesson’ as the first item, but not this title; a.e. uncut. Slight dusting and marking of title-page and last page of text, but a very nice copy nonetheless of a very scarce and fragile item.
GB £130.00
US $213.20
Scott, p.27; Buxton Forman, 131 Ref: IRT807182
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MUDDOCK (J.E. [Preston]). “For valour” The “V.C.". A record of the Brave and Noble Deeds for which Her Majesty has bestowed the Victoria Cross, from Its Institution to the present date. Compiled and Edited from the State Papers. With illustrations by G.H. Edwards. London, Hutchinson & Co., 14 Paternoster Row, 1895. Blank before half-title; half-tone frontispiece, and three plates; other illustrations in text; 4pp. Index at end; pp.XXXII+292; bevelled grey buckram, blocked gilt, reddish-brown, and black, lettered black-through-gilt, and black, on front cover and spine, in series style; a.e.g.; end-papers faced pale yellow. Slight creasing to cloth of spine at head and tail, and cloth just a trifle dull; but a near-fine copy. Scarce.
GB £100.00
US $164.00
Still the standard record of its subject. Issued as a volume in the series “Boy’s Golden Library” a fact only stated on the spine. There is no list of illustrations, but the plates are marked to face pp.90, 134, and 180, and are here tipped-in at those openings. Ref: IRT817922
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MUNTHE (Axel). Vagaries. John Murray, 1898. Pp.[xvi]+308; quarter horizontally fine ribbed moiré dark red cloth, applied at spine, pale grey green boards; a.e.uncut. Slight wear to cloth at extremities of spine; boards worn at corners and a little rubbed; short tear in upper margin of front end-paper; back end-papers very slightly splitting; otherwise a near-fine copy.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
Proof copy. The covers, which are certainly original, bear no lettering, label, or decoration of any kind. The published volume is approximately 6mm shorter and narrower than the present copy, having t.e.g., and the others lightly trimmed. Essays and sketches, written in English, and here first collected. Ref: IRT807193
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MURRAY (David Christie). My contemporaries In fiction. London, Chatto & Windus, 1897. Cr.8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end, followed by publisher’s inserted catalogue dated ’Sept. 1897’; rasberry coloured art-linen, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on spine; a.e. uncut. Pleasantly decorative contemporary engraved bookplate of Lurgan Mechanics Institute on front paste-down, but no other signs of library use; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £25.00
US $41.00
The first binding. Essays on Dickens, Charles Reade, Stevenson, Meredith, Hall Caine, Kipling, Hardy, George Moore, S.R. Crockett, Ian Maclaren, Dr. Macdonald, J.M. Barrie, Marie Corelli, etc., etc. Ref: IRT807197
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MURRAY (E.C. Grenville). The National songs and legends Of Roumania. Smith, Elder & Co., 1859. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for in this issue; cancel title-page tipped on to stub of original half-title, this followed by stub of original title leaf; separate fly-title and half-title to section of engraved music at end; pp.[ii]+[v]-lii+[142 (last page blank)]+[ii]+[22 (last page blank)]; deep sky-blue sand-grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Gilt very dull on spine; otherwise a fine copy. Rare.
GB £140.00
US $229.60
First edition sheets, second issue. Originally issued with a title-page dated 1854, as ‘Doine; or the national songs and legends of Roumania’, the main title appearing also on the half-title page, and providing the reason for its cancellation here. The music section at the end comprises ‘Six National airs of Roumania Arranged for the piano By Henriz’ (mis-spelled ‘Henry’ in the British Library Catalogue), the fly-title note being signed in type, presumably in error: ‘C.E. Grenville Murray’. Ref: IRT807199
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
NISBET (Hume). Where art begins. With 27 illustrations. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1892. Sm.double pott 8vo; blank before half-title; frontispiece with tissue guard, and numerous illustrations in text; title-page vignette by the author; leaf blank but for publisher’s woodcut device on recto, at end; pp.[2]+xiv (including frontispiece)+322 (mis-paged ‘232’)+[ii]; light grey buckram, blocked with publisher’s monogram device on back cover, blocked and lettered on front cover and spine, all dark crimson, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers coated dark green. Spine a little darkened and design a trifle rubbed; covers generally a little marked and dull; internally a nice copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
A consideration of art in many aspects, in its relation to humanity. The cover design is by the author. We are not aware what issue significance, if any, the mis-pagination of the final leaf may reflect. Ref: IRT807215
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OLIPHANT (Mrs.). Cervantes. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1880. F’cap 8vo; advertisement leaf at end, printed on verso only; pp.x+212+[ii]; sea-green cloth ruled and blocked black on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, lettered sea-green through black, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, lettered gilt, on spine. Small pressure dint on front cover; cloth of spine very slightly darkened; one gathering slightly proud due to an original trimming fault; dates of Cervantes birth and death neatly written on half-title; otherwise, and in general effect, a very nice, crisp copy.
GB £50.00
US $82.00
Issued as the eleventh volume in the series Foreign Classics for English Readers, under the general editorship of the author. The series advertisements on the verso of the half-title list this as the latest volume available, with five others in preparation. In our experience an uncommon title. Ref: IRT807221
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OLIPHANT (Mrs M.O.W.). The autobiography and Letters of Mrs M.O.W. Oliphant. Arranged and edited by Mrs Harry Coghill. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1899. Demy 8vo; photolitho portrait frontispiece after a drawing by Janet Mary Oliphant, and one plate from a photograph, both with tissue guards; pp.[xvi]+451+[i (blank)]; navy blue buckram, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated black. Nice copy.
GB £170.00
US $278.80
In our experience, by no means common. Includes a complete check-list of Mrs. Oliphant’s published books and introductions to books (apart from those published under the pseudonym ‘William Watson’), and another of her contributions to ‘Blackwood’s Magazine’. This title not in Sadleir or Wolff; CBEL, III, p.501. Ref: IRT807226
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
O’RELL (Max). A Frenchman In America (The Anglo-Saxon race revisited). With upwards of 130 Illustrations by E.W. Kemble. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Limited. All rights reserved, N.D. [1891]. Half-title not called for; blank precedes title-page; numerous illustrations in text, in half-tone or line; back end-papers (printed with publisher’s advertisements) continuing the signatures, and therefore integral (as are probably the front end-papers, since the four end-papers and the prelims. together would make one full sheet); front paste-down printed with advertisement for ‘Arrowsmith’s Christmas Annual, 1891’, the free end-paper blank; pp.[?iv]+[4]+iv+336+[iv]; old cream buckram, blocked pictorially, lettered, and with short rule, black on front cover, blocked with publisher’s device and lettered, gilt, on spine. Minute pressure dint in cloth of spine, and insignificant wear to cloth at extreme head; armorial bookplate on front paste-down, partly obscuring advertisement; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Issued as Vol.V. of ‘Arrowsmith’s Three-and-Sixpenny’ series, the series designation appearing on the front cover, without the volume number, this being the only indication of series status. The first standard binding. The first issue, the front paste-down bearing the advertisement for the Christmas Annual of 1891, whist the advertisements at the back list the first two titles in the 3/6 Series, without mentioning their series status, the first eight titles in the 2/- Series, and the first 47 titles of the Bristol Library (the forty-seventh being issued in July 1891). Ref: IRT807230
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OSBORNE (Dorothy). Letters from Dorothy Osborne To Sir William Temple, 1652 54. Edited by Edward Abbott Parry (Barrister-at-Law). Printed for Griffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh, successors to Newberry & Harris, at the sign of the Bible and Swan, West Corner of St. Paul’s Churchyard, London; and Sydney, New South Wales, 1888. Demy 8vo, printed on antique-toned hand-made paper; photogravure portrait frontispiece printed on India paper and laid on to a sheet of thin card tipped onto a bound in paper hinge, with tissue guard; pp.[viii]+332; greenish-grey paper-covered boards, antique-toned paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Slight chipping to paper over hinges and to extreme head of spine, exposing the underlying muslin, and slight wear to paper over corners; a few barely visible fox-spots to margins passim; otherwise, and in general effect, a fine copy.
GB £120.00
US $196.80
The first printing, on large hand-made paper, and with the frontispiece on India paper: subsequent printings were cr.8vo. The first publication of the bulk of these letters, forty-two unedited extracts from which had been printed in 1836 in an Appendix to his two volume ‘Memoirs of the Life, Works, and Correspondence of Sir William Temple, Bart’ by the Rt. Hon. Thomas Peregrine Courtenay.The present volume is well edited with useful introductory notes to each letter. CBEL, I, p.388 Ref: IRT817722
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PAGET (Francis Edward, M.A., Rector of Elford). A Tract upon tomb-stones; Or, Suggestions For the consideration of persons Intending to set up that kind of monument to the Memory of deceased friends. By a Member of the Litchfield Society for the encouragement of Ecclesiastical Architecture. [Motto] Rugeley: John Thomas Walters. London: James Burns. Oxford: J.H. Parker, 1843. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; seven lithographic plates bound in at end; pp.25+[i (blank)]; original drab paper wrappers, white paper label on front wrapper printed in scarlet and black; the whole bound in full black art-linen. Cloth of backstrip lacking; pleasant Victorian library label on front paste-down, and binder’s stamp (‘J. Starr & Sons Ltd., Library Book Binders, Wigan’) on back of front free end-paper; neat ink note on authorship on back of front wrapper; very unobtrusive embossed library stamps on lower corner of three leaves; otherwise a very nice copy. Rare in the original wrappers, and with the important label.
GB £30.00
US $49.20
Though the title-page does not bear the author’s name, the Advertisement is dated from ‘Elford Rectory, Lent, 1843’, and signed ‘F.E.P’. The author’s full name appears only on the label, together with the legend: ‘Price One Shilling’. Paget is best remembered today for his fiction, but three editions of the present work had been called for by 1853. Though this copy is complete as issued, when it was bound it was evidently interleaved. The interleaving has at some point been excised, leaving twenty-four stubs, which form twelve conjugate pairs! NCBEL, 3: 1633. Ref: IRT818888
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[PALMERSTON (Henry John Temple, Third Viscount), et alia]. The New whig guide. London: Printed for W. Wright, 46, Fleet-street, 1819. F’cap 8vo; half-title not present; pp.[iii]-viii+240; contemporary half-calf, marbled boards, contrasting label; buff end-papers. Spine worn, and back board detached; but the sewing sound, and a fine copy internally.
GB £170.00
US $278.80
Printed on paper watermarked ‘1819’. CBEL, III, p.677. Partly written by Palmerston, who is sometimes said also to have been the editor. (Though the editorial Advertisement with which the book opens is signed ‘E.’, it is clear from the later footnotes in the text that this stands merely for ‘Editor’). A reply to ‘The New Tory Guide’ of the same year, and now very scarce, a serious attempt having been made by Palmerston’s family and the Whig party to suppress the volume by buying up and destroying every copy. A second edition appeared in 1824. “Political pasquinades and political caricatures are parts (though humble ones) of political history: they supply information as to the personal habits and manners, and often as to the motives and objects of public men, which cannot be found elsewhere. . . . the Editor is far from thinking that the articles he has here collected are of equal merit amongst themselves, or collectively to be compared with the Rolliad and Anti-jacobin, he yet considers them worth preserving, as filling up a space which would otherwise be vacant in the lighter history of parties in this country.” from the Advertisement. The volume includes some rather good comic verse, still very readable to-day when the figures caricatured are now scarcely known at all, whilst references to events such as the leaking of official documents to the press have perhaps not wholly lost their relevance! Writings parodied include Pope’s ‘Narrative of the Phrensy of John Dennis’, and Byron’s ‘Hebrew Melodies’ (a long section of ‘English Melodies’ in which the parody and the original appear on facing pages). Ref: IRT807238
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
PARDOE (Miss). The river And The desart [sic]: Or, Recollections Of The Rhône and the Chartreuse. In two volumes. Henry Colburn, Publisher, 1838. 2 Vols., lge.12mo; lithographic frontispiece with tissue guard in each volume; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume two; pp.[xx]+264; xii+261+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; quarter blackish green ribbon-embossed cloth, drab sides, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. tissues foxed, with light off-setting; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
GB £260.00
US $426.40
Wolff, 5400, recording only a rebound copy lacking the half-titles and advertisement leaf. Wolff erroneously describes the plates as steel-engravings. Ref: IRT807239
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
REID (Captain [Thomas] Mayne). Odd people. Being A Popular Description Of Singular races of man. With Illustrations. London: Routledge, Warne, & Routledge, Farringdon Street, 1860. The Right of Translation is reserved. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and seven plates, most with tissue guards; pp.[iv]+476; scarlet bead-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, gilt on spine, blocked gilt, embossed with lettering scarlet-through-gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated peach. Very slight dulling to gilt, and three of the plates a little foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £110.00
US $180.40
There is no list of illustrations, but they are here tipped-in to face pp.1, 85, 199, 224, 275, 352, and 454. NCBEL, 3:959; Wolff, 5750, describing the cloth colour as ‘purple brown’, which may suggest that his copy was dusty. Ref: IRT818460
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[RHYS (Ernest).]. The Biglow papers. By James Russell Lowell. [Edited. and] With a prefatory note by Ernest Rhys. London: Walter Scott, 24 Warwick Lane, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1892]. Super roy.16mo, in half-sheets; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xx]+269+[i (blank)]+[vi]; half diagonally very fine ribbed powder blue cloth very elaborately blocked bright gilt on front cover and spine with an all-over floral motif arabesque tracery, a ruled box being left plain on the spine for bright gilt lettering and a short rule, and the corners being left plain; glazed off-white diagonally fine-herring-bone-ribbed paper covered sides, Regency-striped in the ribbing, printed all over with a repeating frond motif in dull gilt; a.e.g. Middle two leaves of first gathering bound in upside-down, otherwise an extremely fine copy, virtually as new.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
A very startling binding, in fine state incredibly, published at 1/6d. Rhys’s Prefatory Note occupies pp.[vii] xix. Though the book is undated, a neat inscription on the front end-paper is dated 1892, and virtually confirms that this is the correct first printing. Ref: IRT807274
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RICHARDSON (Samuel). The Correspondence Of Samuel Richardson, Author of Pamela, Clarissa, and Sir Charles Grandison. [II, III, IV, V: ,] Selected from the Original manuscripts, Bequeathed by him to his family, [other volumes: .] To which are prefixed, [no punctuation mark in IV and V] A biographical account Of that author, And Observations on his Writings [IV: writings]. [II, III, V: ,] By Anna Lætitia [II, IV, V: LoelE>titia] Barbauld. In six volumes. London: printed for Richard Phillips, no.71 [III: No.71], St. Paul’s Church-yard, 1804. Lewis and Rodem, Printers, Paternoster-row [II, V: J. Adlard, Printer, Duke-street, West Smithfield [V: West-Smithfield]; III: R. Taylor, Printer, Black-Horse Court, Fleet Street; IV: By T. Gillet, Crown-court, Fleet-street; VI: Marchant, Printer, Greville-street]. 6 Vols., 12mo; half-title apparently not called for in Vols.I and III, possibly not called for in other volumes; inset fly-title follows Contents leaf in Vols.II, IV, and V; in Vol.VI it appears to be conjugate with the title, the preceding Contents leaf being inset; Contents to Vol.I a single inset leaf inserted between a3 and a4; that to Vol.III apparently conjugate with title as in volume six, but no fly-title present; engraved frontispiece on copper in Vols.I, IV, and VI; large folding copper-engraved frontispiece in Vols.II and III, exquisitely hand-coloured, as issued; frontispiece not called for in Vol.V; one large folding facsimile in Vol.V, seven in Vol.VI; five line Errata on verso of last leaf of Vol.VI, followed by publisher’s catalogue, 8pp. (printed by W. Marchant, Printer, Greville-street, Holborn, like the rest of the volume, and so possibly integral); pp.vi+[ii]+[vii]-ccxii+192; [vi]+340; [iv]+332; [vi]+379+[i (blank)]; [vi]+348; [vi]+317+[i (Errata)]; contemporary half-calf, marbled boards, spines ruled and lettered gilt, marbled end-papers, sprinkled edges. Light stain affecting one opening, and tear in H5 of volume two, due to an original binding fault, repaired without use of tissue; leather renewed in volumes one and six, but now a little rubbed and worn, the other volumes in need of rebacking, two boards being detached and all of the marbling much rubbed; the sewing is sound and tight, however, and the text throughout is very clean and crisp, though the large folding plate to volume three has split at one joint and been neatly repaired at an early date with matching paper.
GB £610.00
US $1,000.40
Decidedly scarce. CBEL, II, p.515 Ref: IRT807277
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RITCHIE (Leitch). Wanderings by the Seine. By Leitch Ritchie, Esq. Author of Heath’s Picturesque Annual, Schinderhannes, Romance Of French History, &c. With Twenty engravings From Drawings By J.M.W. Turner, Esq. R.A. London: Published for the proprietor, by Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman; Rittner & Gaupil, Paris; and A. Asher, Berlin. 1834 [i.e., 1833]. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; Contents leaf a single inset on smaller paper; nineteen fine steel-engraved plates [v. note], with tissue guards; pp.[vi]+256; quarter dark brown diaper cloth, drab board sides, paper spine-label; a.e. uncut. Label chipped and somewhat rubbed, but legible; three or four small rub-holes in cloth at head and tail of spine and over front joint, but no weakness; small chip to upper corner of back board; front end-papers neatly strengthened at gutter; a little light marginal greying to plates, and a few scattered fox-spots passim; in general, however, a nice copy of the scarce ‘book’ issue, in its original state.
GB £60.00
US $98.40
Issued in two forms: as an Annual, with an additional, engraved, title-page reading ‘Turner’s Annual Tour, 1834’ (Faxon, 1762), and without that title (which formed the twentieth engraving mentioned on the letterpress title-page), as here, as a normal book. That, despite the title-page, only nineteen engravings are called for in the book issue, is attested by the spine-label of this copy, which reads: “WANDERINGS / BY / [large and small caps.] Leitch Ritchie [RULE] WITH / [Black Letter] Nineteen Engravings / FROM DRAWINGS / BY / [LARGE AND SMALL CAPS.] J.M.W. Turner.” The author’s Advertisement is dated ‘London, Nov. 25, 1833’, and the work was issued for the Christmas market of that year. Ref: IRT817858
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ROBINSON (Henry Crabb). Diary, reminiscences, and Correspondence Of Henry Crabb Robinson, Barrister-at-law, F.S.A. Selected and edited By Thomas Sadler, Ph.D. In three volumes. Vol.I [II; III]. London: Macmillan and Co., 1869. (All Rights Reserved.) 3 Vols., demy 8vo; half-titles not called for; steel-engraved portrait frontispiece on plate-paper, with tissue guard, in volume one, conjugate with title-page; sixteen entry Errata slip to all three volumes follows Contents; integral advertisement leaf at end; facsimile of Charles Lamb’s hand-writing in text in volume two; 3pp. integral advertisements at end; facsimile of Crabb Robinson’s hand-writing at ninety-one in text in volume three; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[v] xxiii+[i (blank)]+[ii (Contents)]+509+[i (blank)]+[ii]; iv+529+[iii]; v+[i (blank)]+598+[ii]; deep green patterned-sand-grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated milk chocolate. Slight wear to cloth at extreme tail of volume three, and slight cracking of a couple of end-papers; otherwise a very nice copy, fine internally.
GB £160.00
US $262.40
Born in 1775 and dying in 1867, possessed of an enquiring, retentive, mind and wide-ranging connections, particularly in the arts and literature, economics, academia, and the law, Robinson left in his diaries and reminiscences an astonishingly detailed picture of what was being thought and said by intelligent people during the last decade of the eighteenth century and the first six decades of the nineteenth, supplemented by letters to and from figures such as Wordsworth (particularly), Rogers, Southey, Lamb, S.T. and Hartley Coleridge, Lady Byron, and the Clarksons whilst other figures of whom first-hand accounts are given include Thomas Arnold, A.L. Barbauld, Bentham, Blake, Lord Brougham, Bunsen, Burdett-Coutts, Benjamin Constant, De Morgan, Mme. de Stael, Emerson, Flaxman, Sir John Franklin, Godwin, Goethe, Hazlitt, A.H. Layard, Harriet Martineau, Thomas Moore, Shelley, Thelwell, etc., etc., etc. Events of historical interest reflected upon range from the diarist’s first hand account of John Wesley preaching in 1790, Pitt’s show trials of 1794, a description of the field of Waterloo in 1815, through to the assassination of Lincoln in 1865. The third volume concludes with a 20pp. Appendix containing reminiscences of the author by his close friend, the mathematician, Augustus De Morgan. Ref: IRT807280
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[ROGERS (Samuel).]. The Early life Of Samuel Rogers. By P.W. Clayden, Auther of ‘Samuel Sharpe, Egyptologist and Translator of the Bible’. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1887. (All rights reserved). Extra cr. 8vo; blank precedes half-title; 6pp. integral advertisements at end, continuing the signatures; pp.[2]+[x]+461+[i (blank)]+[vi]; dark green vertically dotted-line-ribbed cloth, blocked black on front cover and spine, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed;. Light foxing to end-papers, but a virtually fine copy.
GB £24.00
US $39.36
A substantial work, dealing with the first forty years of Rogers’ life, and drawing extensively on his unpublished letters and diaries. Ref: IRT818844
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ROSSETTI (Maria Francesca). A Shadow of Dante: Being an Essay Towards studying himself, his world And his pilgrimage. Rivingtons, London, Oxford and Cambridge, 1871. Blank before half-title; frontispiece and four large folding plates; pp.[xii]+296; rose buckram, blocked gilt on front cover and spine with a design by D.G. Rossetti, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Covers very dull and marked, and with neat restoration to cloth at head of spine; lacking the frontispiece and the extending portions of the first two plates; otherwise nice. Scarce. As a reading copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
In this copy p.xi is misnumbered x. Ref: IRT807288
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RUSKIN (John, M.A.). The Political economy Of Art: Being the substance (with additions) of two Lectures Delivered at Manchester, July 10th and 13th, 1857. Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill, 1857. Double f’cap 16mo; half-title not called for; pp.viii+248; light olive-green glazed cotton, ruled, blocked, and lettered black after the manner of printed ‘series’ boards, the back cover bearing publisher’s advertisements; pale-yellow coated end-papers printed with publisher’s advertisements in black. Cloth of spine embrowned, chipped, with loss of a few letters of title, and restored at head, tail, and at small hole over back joint; neat early ownership inscription on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a nice copy. A delicate cloth binding, difficult now to find in good condition.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Wise, 71. Issued as a volume of ‘Smith, Elder and Co.’s New Cheap Series of Original and Standard Works’. Ref: IRT807300
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RUSKIN (John). The two paths: Being Lectures on art, And its application to Decoration and manufacture, Delivered in 1858-9. With two plates. By John Ruskin, M.A., Author of “Modern Painters,” “Stones of Venice,” “Seven Lamps of Architecture,” “Elements of Drawing,” etc. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill, 1859. (The Right of Translation is reserved.) Frontispiece engraved from a photograph, and one plate after the author, with tissue guard; other illustrations on text-paper; 24pp. publisher’s catalogue at end dated May, 1859; claret straight grain morocco cloth, elaborately ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore- and lower- edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Very slight uniform fading to cloth of spine and insignificant damp-spot on front cover; plates foxed, with some offsetting; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £70.00
US $114.80
Five Lectures: The Deteriorative Power of Conventional Art over Nations; The Unity of Art; Modern Manufacture and Design; The Influence of Imagination in Architecture; The Work of Iron, in Nature, Art, and Policy; and five Appendices. Incorporates Ruskin’s most profound defence of the Pre-Raphaelite movement to that date. Wise, 90. Ref: IRT807303
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RUSKIN (John, LL.D., Honorary student of Christ-Church, Oxon.). Time and tide, By Weare and Tyne. Twenty-five letters To a Working man of Sunderland On the Laws of work. Smith, Elder and Co., London, 1867. (The right of Translation is reserved). Sm.f’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.viii+199+[i (printer’s imprint)]; old rose fine sand-grain cloth over very thin boards, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover and up spine; end-papers coated fawn. Neatly rebacked, with most of original backstrip laid on; slight cracking and very slight chipping of end-papers; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £140.00
US $229.60
Wise, 134. In our experience on of the scarcest of Ruskin’s books in the first edition. Issued on December, 19th, 1867, and reprinted in the same form a little under one month later (that printing declaring its status on the title-page). The text of all subsequent editions was revised, and ommitted three of the ten Appendices. Letters proposing an alternative to profit-sharing schemes, etc. Ref: IRT807306
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage |