Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!


The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order
EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.


Please note:
Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAZLITT (William). Characters Of Shakespeare’s plays. London: Printed by C.H. Reynell, 21, Piccadilly, For R. Hunter, successor to Mr. Johnson, In St. Paul’s Church-yard; And C. and J. Ollier, Welbeck-street, Cavendish-square, 1817. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; four line Errata on verso of Contents leaf; pp.[xxiv]+352; contemporary full natural calf, ruled and tooled blind on sides, extra gilt on spine, natural calf label; burnished sprinkled edges. Calf a little cracked at joints, but firm, and most of label lacking; end-papers and binder’s blanks foxed, with slight off-setting, and last two leaves foxed at top inner corner; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.

GB £280.00

US $459.20


Keynes, 17; CBEL, III, p.641. Hazlitt’s first independent work on a literary theme.
Ref: IRT806875



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAZLITT (William Carew). The Lambs Their lives, their friends, and Their correspondence: New Particulars and New Material. London, Elkin Mathews, Vigo Street; New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1897 [i.e., December 1896]. Pp.[iv]+244; publisher’s 24pp. text-paper Catalogue at end, dated ‘1896-97’; vertically fine-ribbed milk chocolate brown cloth lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Cloth of spine just a trifle darkened, and back end-paper lacking; otherwise a very nice copy, partly unopened. Scarce.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


Printed on hand-made paper. Includes new biographical material relative to Charles and Mary Lamb, sixty-four hitherto unpublished or uncollected letters and notes from the Lambs, some bibliographical information, and ‘certain letters to Lamb now first correctly rendered’. Nelson, 1996.24, apparently recording only the second impression.
Ref: IRT806881



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HEAD (Francis Bond)]. Bubbles From the Brunnens of Nassau. By An old man. The fourth edition. London: John Murray, Albemarle-street, 1836. Half-title not called for; fine lithographic frontispiece by C. Haghe after G.E.A. Burges, and nine plates; steel-engraved title-page precedes letterpress title-page; two wood-engravings in text; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.iv+381+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; tan fine-weave glazed cloth printed on sides with an enlarged reproduction of the pictorial portion of the title-page (but no lettering), within a ruled frame, lettered on spine within a frame, all black; a.e. uncut; end-papers faced light crimson. Very slight chipping to cloth (but not underlying paper) at extremities of spine (v. note) and some insignificant marking to covers, probably attributable to paste action; barely noticeable foxing to some plates, more or less confined to margins; an unusually nice copy, nonetheless.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


The fourth impression of a book originally published in 1834, and differing from the first impression only by the change of date on the letterpress and engraved titles, and the addition of the words ‘Fourth edition’ to the former. The chipping to the cloth covering of the spine involves three pin-head sized areas at the tail, and a sixteenth of an inch across two thirds of the top edge, extending to a three-sixteenths of an inch square in the centre. The covers are better in all other respects than the copy illustrated in Morris and Levin ‘The Art of Publishers’ Bookbindings’ (L.A., 2000), which was slightly rubbed. This binding is noted as the earliest example of a printed pictorial cloth, and is remarkable in that the design is on both front and back, and incorporates no lettering. There is no list of plates, but they are tipped in to face pp.67, 143, 200, 242, 275, 293, 304, 328, and 346.
Ref: IRT818408



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HEAVISIDES (Edward Marsh). The Poetical and Prose Remains Of Edward Marsh Heavisides. Edited by Henry Heavisides, Author of “The Pleasures of Home.” London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. Jennett and Co., Stockton, 1850. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; blank precedes title-page; Subscribers’ list, 11pp., at end, included in the pagination; pp.[2]+xxvi+163+[i (blank)]; vertically fine-ribbed puce cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked, ruled, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow; binder’s ticket of Remnant & Edmonds (Ball, 66 E1) on back pastedown. Light damp-splashing to back cover and very slight fading to cloth of spine; slight bruising to lower corners. A very nice copy, nonetheless, of a handsome book, beautifully printed in Stockton by Jennett & Co.

GB £55.00

US $90.20


Presentation copy from the author’s sister, with her neat twelve word inscription on the upper margin of the title-page. The author’s father was manager of the Jennett & Co. printing works, at which the author himself had served an apprenticeship, though at the time of his death in 1849, aged 28, from cholera, he was working for a bookseller. He had published in 1845, in Cleveland, a volume of poetry entitled ‘Songs of the Heart’, and also published both verse and essays in newspapers, notably the ‘Darlington and Stockton Times’. The first twenty-seven pages of the present volume are taken up by a well-balanced essay on the works of Charles Dickens, giving an interesting contemporary estimation of their varied worth as seen from an educated middle-class Northern provincial standpoint.
Ref: IRT818797



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HELPS (Sir Arthur).]. Brevia: Short essays and aphorisms By the author of “Friends in Council". Bell and Daldy York Street, Covent Garden, 1871 [i.e., Winter 1870]. Pp.[viii]+208; bevelled brown buckram, ruled blind on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated very dark grey; binder’s ticket of ‘Burn & Co. / Kirby St.’ on back paste-down. Very slight cracking of end-papers, but a fine copy. Uncommon.

GB £40.00

US $65.60



Ref: IRT806884



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOLMES (Oliver Wendell). The professor At the Breakfast-table; With the Story of Iris. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1860 [i.e., December, 1859]. 12mo; binder’s blank before half-title; integral blank followed by binder’s blank at end; pp.[iv]+410+[ii]; chocolate bead grain cloth, ruled, blocked, and with publisher’s initials, blind, on sides, ruled and blocked blind, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated red-chocolate. Gilt very dull on spine; a little light embrowning; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


Blanck, 8791: the trade issue.
Ref: IRT806895



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOOD (Tom [the younger]). The Rules of rhyme: A guide to English versification. With a compendious dictionary of rhymes, An examination of classical measures, and comments Upon burlesque, comic verse, and song-writing. London: James Hogg & Son, York Dtreet, Covent Garden, N.D. [1869]. Pott 8vo; printed throughout within a black ruled frame; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[xvi]+206+[ii]; rich brown diagonal alternate dot- and bar- line-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine. One gathering slightly proud, but not loose; otherwise a near-fine copy. Scarce.

GB £50.00

US $82.00


The cloth grain of this volume is striking and appears to be very rare: recorded neither by Sadleir nor Ball, it is, however, listed by Blanck under the designation ‘PD’.
Ref: IRT806903



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOPE (Acott R.). Master John Bull: A Holiday Book for Parents and Schoolmasters. Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo, 1872. Globe 8vo; pp.[viii]+271+[i (blank)]; 8pp. text-paper advertisements at end; diagonally fine-ribbed blue-grey cloth, ruled black, elaborately blocked black and gilt, on front cover, ruled black and gilt, elaborately blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers faced very dark reddish brown. Virtually fine copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


A miscellany of essays, verse, whimsey, etc. — and a long section of Autobiography — presented with an aim of educational reform. A very early Ascott Hope title.
Ref: IRT818049



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOWITT (William). The rural life of England: By William Howitt, Author of “The Book of the Seasons,” etc. Illustrated with wood-engravings, Designed and executed by Samuel Williams. In two volumes. London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1838 [i.e., December 1837]. 2 Vols., lge.12mo; wood-engraved vignettes on titles and head and tail pieces passim; last leaf of volume two a single inset, followed by 16pp. inserted advertisements on text-paper; pp.xx+396; xii+386; diagonally fine-ribbed bright olive green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; other edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Fine caligraphic inscription dated from ‘Corston House — Ryde — July 25th 1838’ on each half-title; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

GB £190.00

US $311.60


"My object in these volumes has been to present to the reader a view of the Rural Life of England at the present period, as seen in all classes and all parts of the country.” — author’s Preface.
Ref: IRT806907



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUDSON (W.H., C.M.Z.S.). Birds in a village. Chapman & Hall, Ld., 1893. Sq.cr.8vo; half-title printed in red, title-page in red and black; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; bevelled teak-brown coarse buckram, blocked (with a single broad leaf bearing lettering) and lettered with Hudson’s monogram in gilt on front cover, blocked with publisher’s monogram in blind on back cover, lettered, and with short rule, gilt on spine; end-papers coated sea-green; a.e. uncut. Small, almost invisible restoration to cloth at extreme head of spine; light marginal embrowning throughout; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


There are at least three variants of the binding: we believe this to be the third.
Ref: IRT806910



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUDSON (W.H., F.Z.S.). Birds in London. Illustrated by Bryan Hook, A.D. McCormick And from photographs from nature by R.B. Lodge. Longmans, Green, and Co., 39 Paternoster Row, 1898. Demy 8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard, fifteen plates, and one map (printed in green); fifteen illustrations on text paper; diagonally fine ribbed bright yellow-green cloth, ruled and blocked pictorially gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers lined blackish green. Very slight darkening of spine; first and last leaves foxed; a little scattered foxing elsewhere; otherwise nice.

GB £110.00

US $180.40


Probable second issue: some copies having end-papers coated dark yellow-green
Ref: IRT806913



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUGHES (Thomas, Q.C.). The old church; What shall we do with it? Macmillan and Co., 1878. Pp.[viii]+224; 36pp. publisher’s catalogue at end dated February 1878; brown patterned sand grain cloth, ruled blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated black. Fine copy.

GB £110.00

US $180.40


Presentation copy from Hughes’ daughter, inscribed on the half-title in her holograph: “Mr. & Mrs. Olliver / A little token of / warm sympathy / from a fellow-worker. / May Hughes. / June 1897.” Subsequently from the library of Anne and F.G. Renier, and bearing their book-label on the front paste-down.
Ref: IRT806916



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUGHES (Thomas, Q.C.). Memoir Of Daniel Macmillan. Macmillan and Co, 1882. Steel engraved frontispiece after C.H. Jeens, and conjugate letterpress title-page, on plate-paper, with tissue guard; pp.[xvi] (the plate-paper leaves being included in the pagination)+308; sage green smooth cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.uncut, others rough trimmed. Cloth of back cover slightly mottled due to an original dyeing fault; tissue foxed, with offsetting, and end-papers foxed; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £55.00

US $90.20



Ref: IRT806919



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUGHES (Thomas, Q.C.). Vacation rambles By Thomas Hughes, Q.C., (‘Vacuus viator’) Author of ‘Tom Brown’s Schooldays’. London, Macmillan and Co., And New York, 1895. All rights reserved. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[2]+x+405+[i (blank)]+[ii]; vertically ribbed bright olive green cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers faced black. Fine copy.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


Advance copy, with the publisher’s Presentation Copy stamp in blind on the title-page.
Ref: IRT806921



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HUGHES (Thomas).]. Early memories For the children By The author of “Tom Brown’s Schooldays.” London: Thomas Burleigh, 1899. (For private circulation only.) Pott 8vo; blank precedes title page, blank at end; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+78+[ii]; pale grey-green wrappers printed dark olive green on sides and spine after the manner of a quarter cloth, ruled dark blue on sides, lettered dark blue on front wrapper; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Slight general wear to wrappers; small erasure from fore-margin of title-page, leaving thinning; otherwise a nice copy. Very scarce.

GB £240.00

US $393.60


The book, which appeared three years after its author’s death, contains recollections dating from the 1820s onwards, commencing with the five or six year old Hughes’s memories of London and including a good deal of interesting detail of a kind not perhaps obtainable elsewhere. Also included are brief mentions of family contacts with Sir Walter Scott, Lord Byron, etc. A simply written volume, giving a good impression of Hughes the man. Printed on mould-made paper in an evidently very small edition as a momento for Hughes’ family and friends.
Ref: IRT806923



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.


Illustrated Book


DE ROUSSY (Girodet). The odes of Anacreon. Translated by Thomas Moore. With fifty-four illustrative designs by Girodet de Roussy. Now first produced in England. London: John Camden Hotten, Picadilly, N.D. [1869]. Landscape pott 4to; frontispiece and fifty-three plates, all on text-paper and included in the pagination; pp.225+[i (blank)]; bevelled diagonally fine-ribbed royal blue cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled gilt, blocked black and gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers glazed pale yellow. End-papers renewed at some point with paper that precisely matches the original, a sixteenth of an inch of the latter being visible at the fore-margins; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Includes a four-page Introduction To the English edition, presumably by Hotten.
Ref: IRT806934



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[IRVING (Washington), PAULDING (James K.), and IRVING (William).]. Salmagundi; Or, the Whim-whams and Opinions Of Launcelot Langstaff, Esq., And others. Reprinted from the American edition, With An introductory essay And Explanatory Notes, By John Lambert. Vol. I [II]. London: Printed for J.M. Richardson, 23, Cornhill, Opposite the Royal Exchange, 1811. 2 Vols. bound in one; 12mo in half-sheets; half-titles apparently not called for; pp.[4]+liv+211+[i (blank)]; [4]+230; contemporary half natural calf, spine ruled gilt and with red lettering-piece, marbled sides; sprinkled edges. Leather cracked over joints and front end-paper tipped on to the paste-down at gutter; text nice. Scarce.

GB £250.00

US $410.00


Half-titles are almost certainly not called for since the two leaves of prelims. in each volume, combined with the four-leaf gathering at the end of volume one, the three-leaf gathering at the end of the introduction, and the final single inset leaf to volume two, complete an exact number of half-sheets. Blanck, 10225: “A cursory examination indicates that in spite of certain minor textual variations . . . this is, as the title-page states ‘reprinted from the American edition’.” The American edition was very badly printed, and often lacking in marks of punctuation; they have here been supplied. Subsequent American and British editions (published from 1814 onwards) had a revised text. The author of the Introductory Essay here notes in the Preface which precedes it that “a few of the Salmagundian Essays” were introduced into his earlier work, ‘Travels through Lower Canada and the United States of North America, in the years 1806, 1807, and 1808’ “as a specimen of American literature", but did not get widely circulated as “it had scarcely been published two months when one half the edition was destroyed by a conflagration at the printers", and, apparently as a result, his publisher went bankrupt. This earlier appearance of a number of the essays is not recorded by Blanck. The present volume, which is itself scarce, is notable for the very pro-American tone of the Introductory Essay, a thing unusual in England at that date, whilst the editorial notes are useful in elucidating passages which are of a local (and now also historical) nature relating to the more minor personages and events adverted to in connection with contemporary New York. Intended at the time for the information of British readers, they will now probably be found useful by Americans as well. Neither the essay or the notes appear ever to have been reprinted.
Ref: IRT818492



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IRVING (Washington). The Life and letters Of Washington Irving. Edited by his nephew, Pierre M. Irving. In three [three; [no statement given]; four] volumes. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, Publisher in Ordinary to her Majesty, 1862 [1862; 1863; 1864]. 4 Vols.; half-title present in volume one, not called for in other volumes; engraved portrait frontispiece in volume two; pp.xii+387+[i (blank)]; x+406; viii+413+[i (printer’s imprint)]; recent (1967) sea-green cloth by Dunn & Wilson, lettered gilt on spine (including shelf-mark on tail). Old library label on each front end-paper; short marginal tear to extreme blank upper inner margin of L1 in volume two, and in volume three to blank fore-margin of title leaf, and to blank fore-corner of 2A4 and 2A5 expertly, and very unobtrusively, repaired; otherwise a fine set of a rather uncommon title.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Blanck, 10198, was unable to distinguish priority of issue between the several American printings and this the first English one except to note (Vol.5, p.63) that Volume 3 “Contains some material added by the British publisher. For a comment see American Literary Gazette, Nov.16, 1863, pp.40-41: “we find the third volume ... has been interpolated on p.314, and two new chapters inserted (xxiii. and xxxiv.), eighty-one pages in all...". Blanck gives no collation of the English edition, and had apparently not seen it, but on p.335 of volume three in the present copy the following explanation appears as a footnote: “These original letters and anecdotes were received too late to be incorporated in their proper place in this work, but have been considered too interesting to be omitted. There has not been time to communicate with Mr. Pierre Irving, that he might insert them.” The note is signed ‘E.P.’ In this copy gathering U in volume one, and gatherings N, P — Z, and 2B — 2E in volume two are on paper of a different quality, either antique-toned or very lightly embrowned.
Ref: IRT818175



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JAMES (Henry, Junr.). Hawthorne. London, Macmillan and Co, 1879. The Right of Translation and Reproduction is Reserved. Pp.[viii]+183+[i (printer’s imprint)]; 4pp. inserted publisher’s advertisements at end; ivory buckram, paper spine label; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; white end-papers. Cloth of spine just a trifle darkened, edges of boards less so; end-papers and half-title foxed, and advertisement leaves very slightly embrowned; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £430.00

US $705.20


From the library of Austin Dobson, with his ‘Sign of the Lyre’ bookplate on the front paste-down, and the later book-label of B.H. Dobson. Some light pencil scoring in the text is characteristically in Austin Dobson’s hand. Loosely laid in are reviews dated January 3, ’80 and January 10, 1880, clipped respectively from ‘The Athenaeum’ and ‘The Saturday Review’ (the former being identified in pencil in Dobson’s hand). Loosely laid in also is a small postcard (with a printed stamp) postmarked ‘DEC 23 79’, addressed to Dobson, from Alexander Hay Japp, who had himself, under the pseudonym ‘H.A. Page’, published a memoir of Hawthorne together with some uncollected stories in 1872. Japp’s card refers to a volume of poems apparently sent him by Dobson, and also to the present volume: “By the by, a glance at Henry James shows some queer errors, e.g. He speaks as if an idea of Fanshawe was only to be got from Lathrop’s book! Why it has since been published...” [etc.] (c.120 words).One of the reviews complains that the James’ ‘Hawthorne’ reads at times like a review of Lathrop, and also refers to the Japp memoir. Blanck, 10544, binding variant A; Edel & Laurence A12a. The earliest of three states of text, and the first issue: p.19 being here correctly numbered, and the signature mark ‘C’, which is almost always absent, being present on p.17; whilst the inserted advertisements are of the earliest variant, [Blanck’s variant (a)]: printed on thinner paper than the body text, listing four titles on p.2 as though published, and with a list of thirteen titles under the heading ‘In Preparation’, including the present title. Precedes the American edition.
Ref: IRT806956



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JAMES (Henry). A Little Tour in France. Boston, James R. Osgood and Company, 1885. Lge.12mo in half-sheets, signed in eights; advertisement leaf precedes title-page; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+255+[i]; diagonally fine-ribbed deep sky-blue cloth, ruled blind on sides, lettered, with short rule, and publisher’s ‘JRO’ monogram, gilt, on spine. Faintest possible signs of library label having been removed from front cover; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £260.00

US $426.40


Edel, A23a; Blanck, 10570. The first binding/state of at least five, ignoring cloth-pattern and colour variants. In all, 1,500 copies were printed, 175 of which were later pulped.
Ref: IRT806960



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JAMES (W.P.). Romantic Professions And other papers. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane At the sign of the Bodley Head, New York, Macmillan & Compy., 1894. Post 8vo; blank precedes vignette half-title with limitation notice on verso, and decorative title-page with loose tissue guard; publisher’s inserted 16pp.catalogue dated 1894 bound in before final blank; pp.[xii]+225+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; bluish black buckram, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Small hole in cloth at top corner of spine; otherwise a fine copy of a difficult title.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


The excellent art-nouveau half-title and title-page designs are by J. Illingworth Kay. One of 450 copies printed for England of a total edition of 663. Nelson, 84
Ref: IRT806965



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JANVIER (Thomas A.). In Old New York. Illustrated. New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1894. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece and numerous illustrations on text-paper, some unbacked but included in the pagination; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[xii (including frontispiece)]+285+[i (blank)]+[ii]; six inserted double spread plans on thin paper; brown fine linen blocked and lettered black and gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Virtually fine copy.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


Presentation copy, with the author’s signed holograph inscription dated ‘London, July 1, 1899’ on front end-paper. Blanck, 10849.
Ref: IRT806967



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[JEFFERIES (Richard).]. The Gamekeeper at home: Sketches of natural history And rural life. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1878. (All rights reserved). Pp.[viii]+216; dark yellow-green diagonally very fine ribbed cloth, blocked blind on back cover, black and gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated chocolate; binder’s ticket of Burn & Co. (Ball, 20 E2) on back pastedown. A little light foxing, chiefly affecting first and last few leaves; very slight cracking to end-papers; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £35.00

US $57.40


The Preface is signed ‘R.J.’ Sadleir, 1307; Wolff, 3618.
Ref: IRT806970



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[JEFFERIES (Richard).] Wild life In A southern county. By the author of ‘The Gamekeeper at home’. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1879. (All rights reserved.) Pp.xii+387+[i (blank)]; diagonally very-fine-ribbed dark green cloth, blocked blind on back cover, black and gilt on front cover, ruled black and gilt, blocked and lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated chocolate. Very slight rubbing to front cover, probably suggesting the removal of a label; front end-papers cracked, and back free end-paper lacking; text-fine.

GB £25.00

US $41.00


The Preface is signed ‘R.J.’ This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3626.
Ref: IRT818632



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JEFFERIES (Richard). Nature near London. London, Chatto and Windus, Piccadilly, 1883. (All rights reserved). Half-title not called for; leaf bearing publisher’s device, followed by publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated March, 1884; pale brownish grey buckram, blocked pictorially brown on sides and spine, blocked with publisher’s monogram device brown on back cover, lettered gilt on spine; top-edges uncut; end-papers coated blackish brown. Minute rub-hole to cloth of back joint, and slight foxing to top-edges and first few leaves; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £45.00

US $73.80


Second issue, differentiated from the first by the fact that the catalogue is dated March, 1884 rather than October, 1883, and that the sheets are sewn, not wire-stitched. This title not in Sadleir or Wolff.
Ref: IRT818633



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JEFFERIES (Richard). Red deer. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1884. Half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+207+[i (blank)]; grey buckram blocked and lettered reddish brown on front cover and spine, ruled reddish brown on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Slight fading of spine, and top edge of front cover slightly spotted; white backs of end-papers foxed with offsetting onto facing leaves; otherwise a nice copy of one of the more difficult titles.

GB £170.00

US $278.80


Sadleir, 1311, describing the cloth as ‘grey-green’. In our copy, if anything, it is grey-fawn; Wolff, 3623.
Ref: IRT806973



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JEFFERIES (Richard). The Toilers of the Field. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1892. Photogravure frontispiece with tissue guard; pp.[viii]+327+[i (blank)]; publisher’s inserted 24pp. Catalogue at end; diagonally fine ribbed pale and dark grey-green flecked cloth, white glazed paper spine label printed in black; end-papers coated black. Label a trifle darkened; some foxing, particularly of first and last few leaves and edges; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


Not in Sadleir or Wolff, though it contains some fiction. Includes a bibliographical preface by C.J. Longman. A posthumous collection.
Ref: IRT806977



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JEROME (Jerome K.). The Idle Thoughts Of An idle fellow: A book for An idle holiday. London: Field & Tuer, The Leadenhall Press, E.C.; Simpkin, Marshall & Co.; Hamilton, Adams & Co. New York: Scribner & Welford, 743 & 745, Broadway, N.D. [1886]. Half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf, followed by 8pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements on smaller paper, coded ‘[20,000-T 3,787]’, and integral blank, at end; pp.[viii]+172+[i (advertisement)]+[iii (blank)]; diagonally fine ribbed pale sand yellow cloth, blocked turquoise on sides, lettered black on front cover and spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Covers a little dust-marked, and some rubbing to lettering, with evidence of pen restoration; end-papers a little foxed, with offsetting; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


The verso of the title-page in this copy bears the coding ‘(T.4283)’. Copies are also known coded ‘(T.4281)’, whilst the catalogue is sometimes found bearing the coding ‘[5,000-T 2,784]’. The codings are uninterpretable: those on the catalogues at least cannot be dates since we have had a copy with the catalogue coded ‘[20,000-T 3,787]’, which we would have liked to interpret as ‘20,000 copies, catalogue T 3, July [18]87’ — but it had an inscription dated ‘27 May 1887’ on the front end-paper. The following points may be noted, however: on the Contents page all the full stops are present (there is sometimes one lacking), but that in the last column before the page number ‘19’ is small and has dropped below the line, the second full stop on the following line has also slightly dropped; p.41, l.2, reads ‘realy’ for ‘really’; l.9, reads ‘ought to do, but,’ for ‘ought not to do, but’; the page number to p.85 has the ‘8’ battered at the top; p.98, l.5, has ‘smypathy’ for ‘sympathy’; and p.170, l.26, has ‘little Emmy’ with two ‘m’s (it sometimes has only one).
Ref: IRT818272



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JERROLD (Douglas). Punch’s Complete letter writer. With fifty illustrations by Kenny Meadows. London: Published at the Punch Office, 92, Fleet Street, 1845. F’cap 8vo; half-title present; wood-engraved vignette on title and numerous illustrations in text; half-title and final leaf of text both single insets; pp.[iii] — xii+146; half natural calf tooled blind on sides, spine with five raised bands, gilt rules, brown lettering-piece; mabled sides; edges burnished brown; end-papers faced light brown. Slight rubbing or peeling of calf; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £50.00

US $82.00


Originally issued in wrappers. CBEL, III, p.602
Ref: IRT818013



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JOHNSON (Lionel). The art of Thomas Hardy. With a portrait etched from Life by William Strang And a bibliography by John Lane. London: Elkin Mathews And John Lane: Vigo St.; New York: Dodd, Mead And Company, 1894. Frontispiece with tissue guard; title page printed in red and black; five entry Errata on last page of prelims.; pp.[xii]+276+[lxiv]; publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue on text-paper, dated 1894, at end; bright moss green coarse buckram, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Cloth of spine faded; press cutting relating to Johnson’s death laid onto front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £110.00

US $180.40


Pp.xvii and xlix-[lxiv] at the end are occupied by three pieces by Hardy here first collected from periodicals — one of them in part here first printed in un-Bowdlerised form. Purdy, pp.103, 295, and 297 refers; Nelson, 99: 1,500 copies were printed.
Ref: IRT806984



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

JOHNSON (Samuel, LL.D.). A Diary of a Journey Into North Wales, In the year 1774; Edited, with illustrative notes, By R. Duppa, LL.B., Barrister at law. Printed for Robert Jennings, 2, Poultry, By James Moyes, Greville Street., 1816. Two engraved facsimiles, on plate paper; pp.xvi+226; drab paper covered boards; a.e. uncut. Paper covering of boards and backstrip mostly lacking; front paste-down chipped where bookplate has been removed; lower third of front end-papers, half-title, and title leaves damp-stained, quite lightly on the title leaf; light damp-staining of plates, and some scattered light damp-staining elsewhere; one pencil correction in text; otherwise in general nice.

GB £200.00

US $328.00


Courtney, p.174; Chapman & Hazen, p.166; Tinker 1389. Probably the first issue, though without the tipped in errata slip found in some copies. The second issue has a final sheet with printed errata and announcements of other books by Duppa, which has certainly never been present here. Copies similar to the present one are also seen in full cloth, with paper spine label.
Ref: IRT806985



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KENNARD (Mrs. Arthur). Rachel. W.H. Allen & Co., 13 Waterloo Place, S.W., 1885. Series/half-title precedes title leaf; pp.[viii]+224; 4pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements on thicker paper, followed by two laid paper binder’s blanks at end; dark yellow-green smooth cloth, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; all edges trimmed; end-papers printed with conventional pattern in grey-green. Spine slightly dull; poor quality end-papers somewhat embrowned, and with small marginal tear to front end-paper; otherwise virtually a fine copy.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


Issued as the eleventh title in the ‘Eminent Women Series’, under the general editorship of John H. Ingram. Probable first issue, the advertisements noting the publication of only the first nine titles in the series, a further six, not including this one, being listed as ‘in preparation’. ‘Rachel’ was the mid nineteenth century French tragic actress Rachel Felix.
Ref: IRT806988



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KING (Dr. William, Principal of St. Mary Hall, Oxon.). Political and literary Anecdotes Of His own times. John Murray, Albemarle-street, 1818. Lge.post 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.xii+242; quarter dark green linen, marbled boards, recovered with early grey paper, marbled sides; a.e. uncut. Linen strong, later recoverings used, chipped, and worn; back free end-paper pasted down; neat emendations and corrections throughout by someone determined to make King’s prose fit into the mould of Victorian English; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £140.00

US $229.60


Written in 1761 and here first published (under the editorship of P.B. Duncan). First-hand anecdotes of Pope, Swift, Chesterfield, Bolingbroke, Walpole, etc., admixed with a good deal of sound common sense.
Ref: IRT806991



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KINGSLEY (Charles). Miscellanies By Charles Kingsley, Rector of Eversley; Chaplain in ordinary to Her Majesty. Reprinted chiefly from ‘Fraser’s Magazine’ and The ‘North British Review.’ In two volumes. London: John W. Parker and Son, West Strand, 1859. (The Author reserves the right of Translation.) 2 Vols., post 8vo; half-titles not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume two, verso blank; pp.[iv]+407+[i (printer’s imprint); [iv]+389+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; publisher’s inserted 8pp. catalogue at end of volume one dated September, 1859; light scarlet horizontally dotted-line-ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered, and with short rule, gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated caramel. A very nice copy.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


Twenty essays (Vol.I): ‘Walter Raleigh and His Times’; ‘A Mad World, My Masters’; ‘My Winter Garden’; ‘Chalk-stream Studies’; ‘Tennyson’; ‘The Poetry of Sacred and Legendary Art’; ‘Alexander Smith and Alexander Pope’; ‘Thoughts on Shelley and Byron’; ‘Hours with the Mystics’; ‘Burns and His School’; (Vol.II): ‘Mansfield’s Paraguay, Brazil, and the Plate’; ‘Froude’s History of England’; ‘Plays and Puritans’; ‘The Agricultural Crisis’; ‘The Water Supply of London’; ‘North Devon — A Prose Idyl’; ‘Speech in behalf of the Ladies’ Sanitary Association, 1859’; ‘Great Cities, and their Influence for Good and Evil’; ‘On the Study of Natural History’; ‘Thoughts in a Gravel-pit’.
Ref: IRT806996



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KINGSLEY (Charles, M.A., Professor of Modern History). The Roman and the Teuton: A series of lectures Delivered before The University of Cambridge. Cambridge and London: Macmillan and Co., 1864. Demy 8vo; 16pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.lvi+340+[xvi]; brownish red pebble-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated blackish grey; binder’s ticket of ‘Burn. 37 & 38 Kirby St.’ on back paste-down. Neat restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Printed at the Cambridge University Press.
Ref: IRT806999



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KINGSTON (William H.G.). My travels in many lands: Narrated for my young friends. Bosworth & Harrison, 215 Regent Street, 1862. Imp.16mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text; pp.iv+304; contemporary half sea-green calf, ruled blind on sides, ruled and tooled gilt and with dark maroon label, on spine, green based marbled sides; burnished sprinkled edges. Slight fading of calf on spine, and very slight rubbing at head and tail of spine and corners; but a very nice copy.

GB £110.00

US $180.40


Wolff records a W. Kent & Co. edition of the same date for which he gives the collation ‘vi+304, frontis.’. This Bosworth & Harrison edition is definitely ‘iv+304’ and has no frontispiece. Kent was both a larger publisher than Bosworth & Harrison, and one given to taking over titles (and sometimes sheets) from other publishers — which Bosworth & Harrison were not. It is unlikely that Bosworth & Harrison would have taken the title over from Kent in the year of first publication, but entirely likely that Kent would have taken it over from Bosworth & Harrison. Add to this the fact that the present copy has an ownership inscription on the front end-paper reading ‘E.A, Bennett / January 1862’ — by which time it had already been bound — and it seems almost certain that the present edition is the true first, and was probably issued for the Christmas market of 1861 and dated ahead.
Ref: IRT807011



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KIPLING (Rudyard). A fleet in being: Notes of two trips with the Channel squadron. London, Macmillan and Co., Limited; New York: The Macmillan Company, 1898. Extra cr.8vo; pp.[iv]+84; light marina blue paper wrappers, cut flush, printed black on front wrapper and up spine; issued without end-papers. Paper a little chipped at tail of spine, not touching printed area; otherwise a nice copy. Uncommon thus.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


The correct first issue, later copies being in cloth. Livingston, 178.
Ref: IRT807012



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

KIPLING (Rudyard). From sea to sea And other sketches: Letters of Travel. Volume I [II]. London, Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1900. All rights reserved. 2 Vols., complete, extra cr.8vo; title-page printed in red and black, and integral advertisement leaf at end, in each volume; pp.[xvi]+497+[i (printer’s imprint)+[ii]; [xii]+438+[ii]; faintly mottled red cloth embossed with medallion gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g. Small mark on front cover of volume two; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


Livingston, 228: the first English edition, issued some nine months after the American edition.
Ref: IRT807013



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LAMB (Charles). Specimens Of English dramatic poets, Who lived About the Time of Shakespeare: With notes. By Charles Lamb. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, Paternoster-row, 1808. Half-title present; pp.xii+484; contemporary half-sheep, marbled sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; sprinkled burnished edges. Front joint cracked, but holding on the cords, sheep a little darkened on spine, and worn at corners; prelims. and last few leaves lightly foxed and marked; otherwise a very nice copy. Very scarce.

GB £350.00

US $574.00


First edition, first issue, dated 1808 on the title-page. The unsold sheets were re-issued in 1813.
Ref: IRT807016



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LAMB (Charles).]. Elia. Essays which have appeared under that signature In the London Magazine. London: Printed for Taylor and Hessey, 93, Fleet Street, And 13, Waterloo Place, 1823. Cancel title (v. note); bound up without the added half-title and the three terminal leaves of integral advertisements; pp.[3 — 6]+341+[i (printer’s imprint)]; early Victorian half black polished calf, ruled gilt, tooled blind, on sides, spine with five raised bands, ruled gilt, tooled gilt and blind, brown lettering-piece, puce bubble-grain cloth sides, oil-marbled edges and end-papers. Calf rubbed at corners and edges of spine; a very little scattered light foxing; but a nice copy, nonetheless.

GB £180.00

US $295.20


The second state of the title-page, with two addresses given for the publisher. Well printed by Thomas Davison. Thomson, 58; Wise, Ashley Library, III, p.50 (No.1020); NCBEL, 1225. Wise’s collations of the two issues are, as often, misleading, since he assumes that his rebound first issue copy was complete. He is correct in saying it should not have a half-title, but he omits to say that it lacks the three final leaves of publisher’s advertisements, which were integral and with the two original leaves of prelims. completed an exact number of whole sheets. For the second issue a cancel bifolium was provided containing a half-title and the altered title-page — though it is by no means certain that the earliest copies printed included the half-title, since it was not included in the original issue and may have been something of an afterthought. We have assumed it to be lacking here because the advertisement leaves have also been removed.
Ref: IRT818343



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LAMB (Charles). The Letters Of Charles Lamb, With A Sketch of his Life. By Thomas Noon Talfourd, One of his executors. In two volumes. Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1837. 2 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title, and engraved portrait frontispiece in each volume; one other plate in volume two; all plates with tissue guards; 2pp. integral advertisements at end of volume two; recently rebound in full brown buckram, unlet- tered. Plates foxed, with offsetting onto tissues and adjacent pages; text otherwise virtually fine.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Very much scarcer than the Final Memorials, which Talfourd also edited.
Ref: IRT807018



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LAMB (Charles). Final memorials Of Charles Lamb; Consisting Chiefly of his letters not before published, with Sketches of some of his companions. By Thomas Noon Talfourd, One of his executors. In two volumes. Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1848. 2 Vols., lge.12mo; 8pp. publisher’s catalogue dated October 2, 1848, bound in between front end-papers of volume one; deep claret fine diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow; binder’s ticket of Joseph Sanders, 2, Ivy Lane, on back paste-down of volume one. Cloth of back joint restored in volume two; slight cracking of end-papers; text fine; in general effect a nice copy.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


Second issue, with the later date of the catalogue: that in some copies being dated July 1.
Ref: IRT807020



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LAMB (Charles). Eliana: Being The hitherto uncollected writings Of Charles Lamb. Edward Moxon and Co., 1864. Final blank; pp.437+[iii]; bevelled dark green fine morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine (the spine lettering including a facsimile of Lamb’s signature); t.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow; binder’s ticket of A.W. Bain, 51 & 52, Frith Street Soho on back end-paper. Nice copy.

GB £140.00

US $229.60


A substantial collection, now, in our experience, quite difficult to find.
Ref: IRT807022



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LAMB (Charles)]. The only complete edition. The Essays of Elia. A new edition. With a dedication and preface hitherto Unpublished. London: E. Moxon, Son, & Co., Dover Street, 1869. BOUND WITH: LAMB (Charles). Eliana: Being The hitherto uncollected writings of Charles Lamb. London: Edward Moxon and Co., 44, Dover Street, 1867. 2 Vols., bound in one as issued, f’cap 8vo; half-titles not called for; lithographic portrait frontispiece including a facsimile of Lamb’s signature, with tissue guard, precedes title-page in each volume; integral advertisement leaf at end of second volume; pp.viii+436; viii+386+[ii]; dark green sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, blocked with publisher’s monogram device black on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers coated grey-fawn. Slight damp-marking to top-edges, lightly affecting also the top eighth of an inch of the second portrait, and two or three light, small, fox-spots on lower-edges; drawing on verso of front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £18.00

US $29.52


The first combined edition of two Moxon publications originally printed in 1867 and 1864. The new material consists of a Dedication dated Dec.7, 1822 and signed ‘Elia’, a preface dated June 30, 1821, recording the death of the real Elia, and signed C. Lamb, and a brief covering letter to his publisher John Taylor, dated Dec.7, 1822, instructing him print ‘the enclosed Dedication . . . unless you dislike it.” Taylor evidently did dislike it, as it was not used. The preface was presumably suppressed when it was decided to publish the volume without Lamb’s name appearing. The last letter in the second work is erroneously dated ‘1897’ instead of ‘1827’ as in the earlier printing.
Ref: IRT818494



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LAMB (Mary and Charles). Mary and Charles Lamb: Poems, letters, And Remains: Now first collected, with reminiscences And notes. By W. Carew Hazlitt. With Portrait, and numerous Facsimiles and Illustrations of their Favourite Haunts In London and the Suburbs. London: Chatto and Windus, publishers. (Successors to John Camden Hotten), 1874. Imp.8vo; lithographic portrait frontispiece with tissue guard, letterpress title-page on plate paper, and one wood engraved plate precede fly-title; eight wood engraved plates and eight facsimiles of title-pages, all on thick paper, and one large folding engraved facsimile of ms.; pp.[5] — 307 (excluding prelims)+[i (blank)]. BOUND WITH: LAMB (Charles). Notes of Charles Lamb To Thomas Allsop. No place, no publisher, no printer, no date. Pp.31+[i (blank)]. Quarter very dark red sheep, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine, deep cerise sand-grain cloth sides; t.e.g; end-papers faced deep cerise. Very slight rubbing to leather of spine; end-papers strengthened with not-quite-matching paper; ownership inscription dated 8th May 1874, apparently the month of issue, on back of front end-paper; portrait a trifle foxed and dusty; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £120.00

US $196.80


The special issue on large paper, published at 21s. as against the 10s. 6d. of the ordinary issue: and the first binding, later copies being put up in full purple cloth. The first work was prepared for publication for and with the assistance of John Camden Hotten, who died however in 1873, leaving the book to be issued by his successors. The text finishes on p.308 with the words ‘THE END’, followed by the printer’s imprint. The next leaf, the title to the second work, starts a new gathering. This second work is typographically similar to the first, though there are differences, but it is not called for on the general title-page, and it is separately paginated. It has, however, been present in every copy of the book that we have seen, and was apparently issued with it, as a late addition to the ‘Remains’. Its contents are reprinted from ‘Harpers’ Magazine’ of December 1859, and represent the first appearance of these ‘notes’ in England — also, conceivably, in book form. Most of them were not included in the Lucas editions of the Letters, and apparently have never been reprinted. There is no list of illustrations, but they are bound in to face pp.132, 134, 138, 160, 204, 220, 228, 284; the facsimiles face pp.136, 154, 162, 164, 166 (2), 170, 176; whilst the large folding facsimile faces p.158. CBEL, III, p.634.
Ref: IRT818591



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LANCASTER (Henry H.). Essays and reviews By the late Henry H. Lancaster, Advocate. With a Prefatory Notice By the Rev. B. Jowett, Master of Balliol College, Oxford. Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas, 1876. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title; fine steel-engraved portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; pp.[2]+[xiv]+479+[i (blank)]; dark brown patterned sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated dark brown. Small mark on cloth of spine; otherwise a fine unopened copy.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


Essays on Macaulay, Carlyle, Ruskin, George Eliot, Thackeray, etc., by a Balliol man who died in early middle age.
Ref: IRT807024



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LANDOR (Walter Savage, Esq.). Imaginary conversations Of Literary men and statesmen. Second series. The first volume [The second volume]. James Duncan, Paternoster Row, 1829. 2 Vols., med.8vo; pp.[xxxiv]+527+[i (blank)]; [x]+548; quarter recent blue-grey buckram, paper spine labels, original drab board sides; t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed; end-papers renewed with old paper. Dedication foxed in volume one; slight foxing of two or three other leaves; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £280.00

US $459.20


Wise & Wheeler, pp.65-9, their collation being rather odd because in the copy they described the single inset Contents/Errata leaf to volume one was bound in before the Dedication instead of, more correctly, after the Preface as here. The present copy appears never to have had the alternative title and half-title leaves which are found bound in at the end of volume two in some copies, designating them the fourth and fifth volume of the first series. The first binding, later copies being in cloth. A good deal scarcer than the first series.
Ref: IRT807026



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LANDOR (Walter Savage).]. Citation and examination Of William Shakespeare Euseby Treen Joseph Carnaby and Silas Gough Clerk Before the Worshipful Sir Thomas Lucy Knight Touching deer-stealing On the 19th day of September in the year of Grace 1582 Now first published from original papers. To which is added A Conference of Master Edmund Spenser A gentleman of note With The Earl of Essex Touching the state of Ireland A.D. 1595. Saunders and Otley Conduit Street, 1834. Lge.12mo; half-title present; pp.239-240 present in two states, as called for; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xii]+239+[i (blank)]+239 (bis) — 284+[ii]; contemporary half black calf, marbled sides, recent red spine label. End-papers renewed; slight general wear to covers; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £110.00

US $180.40


Wise and Wheeler, 23. The first of the reduplicated leaves contains the running title and the last seven lines of the text of the Examination (Wise, erroneously, says five), the rest of both sides being blank. The following leaf reprints beneath the running title six of these lines (the ascription of the final speech to Sir Thomas being omitted), and the remainder of the leaf is taken up with the first part of the Post-scriptum. The earlier leaf was intended to be cancelled by the binder, but this appears not to have been done in any recorded copy still in its original binding. It is uncommon to find both leaves in rebound copies, however.
Ref: IRT807027



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LANG (Andrew). The library By Andrew Lang. With a chapter on Modern English illustrated books by Austin Dobson. Art at home. London, Macmillan & Co., 1881. The right of reproduction is reserved. Sm.cr.8vo, wire-stitched; wood-engraved frontispiece on text-paper with tissue guard; three plates printed in colours; sixteen illustrations on text-paper; 8pp. integral trade, commercial, and publisher’s advertisements at end; pp.[xvi]+184+[viii]; diagonally fine ribbed dull light blue finely-mottled cloth over very thin boards, ruled and lettered black on back cover, ruled, lettered, and blocked with publisher’s and series large device on front cover, up-lettered black on spine; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Very slight fading of spine and slight cracking of end-papers; staples somewhat rusted; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


One erratum has been noted in this copy: p.94, l.27, ‘best’ for ‘better’, probably as always. The plate listed as facing p.94 is here tipped in to face p.90. Besides the chapter by Austin Dobson, most of the pages on illuminated and other mss. have been contributed by the Rev. W.J. Loftie, who has also written two pages on early printed books. Green, p.242; Murray, pp.75-76, giving an incorrect collation (Murray omits to note that the frontispiece is on text paper, thus calling for four plates, and also notices that two of the plates are coloured instead of all three); he also describes the cloth as ‘slate-coloured’, which has not been so in any copy we have seen. An otherwise similar issue was made in ruby cloth, with all edges uncut.
Ref: IRT807035



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LANG (Andrew, M.A., Late Fellow of Merton College Oxford). Custom and myth. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1884. All rights reserved. 4pp. integral advertisements at end (signed ‘X’, the same as the 8pp. gathering containing the Index which precedes it); wood-engraved illustrations in text; pp.[viii]+312+[iv]; dark red smooth cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated blackish brown. Some fading of spine, and neat ownership signature on upper margin of half-title, but a nice, partly unopened, copy of a scarce title.

GB £90.00

US $147.60



Ref: IRT807037



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LANG (Andrew). Letters On Literature. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1889. F’cap 8vo; blank before half-title; title-page printed in black and red; pp.[2]+[x]+200; bevelled very dark green coarse buckram, lettered on front cover, lettered and with short rule on spine, all gilt; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Piece clipped from head of initial blank; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Essays on ‘Modern English Poetry’, Fielding, Longfellow, John Hamilton Reynolds, Virgil, Plotinus, Lucretius, Rochefoucauld, Richardson, Gerard de Nerval, books about ‘Red Indians’, etc.
Ref: IRT807045



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LANG (Andrew). Essays in little. With portrait of the author. London: Henry and Co., Bouverie Street, E.C., 1891. Series title, and portrait frontispiece with tissue guard, precede title-page; half-title not called for; 3pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.viii+205+[iii]; maroon buckram, blocked white on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated black. Couple of small damp-spots on back cover, affecting only the sheen of the cloth, but essentially a fine copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Issued in January 1891 as the first volume of The Whitefriars Library of Wit and Humour, under the general editorship of W.H. Davenport Adams. Essays on Alexandre Dumas, Stevenson, Homer, Thackeray, Dickens, Charles Kingsley, Lever, Sir Walter Scott, Bunyan, Kipling, etc.
Ref: IRT807052



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LANG (Andrew). Essays in little. With portrait of the author. London: Henry and Co., Bouverie Street, E.C., 1891. Series title, and portrait frontispiece with tissue guard, precede title-page; half-title not called for; 3pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.viii+205+[iii]; maroon buckram, blocked white on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated black. Some dulling of spine and two insignificant marks on back cover; tissue slightly foxed; otherwise a near-fine copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


Issued in January 1891 as the first volume of The Whitefriars Library of Wit and Humour, under the general editorship of W.H. Davenport Adams. Essays on Alexandre Dumas, Stevenson, Homer, Thackeray, Dickens, Charles Kingsley, Lever, Sir Walter Scott, Bunyan, Kipling, etc.
Ref: IRT807053



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LANG (Andrew). Cock Lane And Common-sense. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., And New York: 15 East 16th Street, 1894. Blank, followed by publisher’s inserted 24pp. Catalogue at end coded ‘50,000/2/94’; pp.xvi+357+[iii]; dark red buckram, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers faced black; publisher’s net book agreement slip tipped-in between front end-papers. Cloth of spine very slightly faded; owner’s name written in ink on upper margin of half-title; otherwise a fine copy of a difficult title.

GB £140.00

US $229.60


A systematic review of occult phenomena written, at least by intent, “in a spirit of fairness and right reason".
Ref: IRT807056



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEE (Vernon [i.e., Violet Paget].). Euphorion: Being Studies of the antique and the mediæval In the renaissance. Second and Revised Edition. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 26 Paternoster Square, 1885. Demy 8vo; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher’s inserted 32pp. Catalogue dated 1885-6; pp.[viii]+453+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed dark leaf green cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled circle, blind, on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed; end-papers coated greebish black. Light scattered foxing passim; front end-papers scuffed by removal of bookplate tipped-on a corners; otherwise a very nice copy of a scarce title.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


‘The Italy of the Elizabethan Dramatists’, ‘The Out-door Poetry’, ‘The Portrait Art’, ‘The School of Boiardo’, ‘Mediaeval Love’, etc. Dedicated to Walter Pater.
Ref: IRT807058



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LEECH (John). [Cover title:] Children of the mobility. By John Leech (1841.) Reproduced, [no place, publisher, or printer,] 1875. Roy.4to; printed by the autotype process throughout, in sepia; seventeen leaves of heavy art paper, one a title-leaf, the rest printed on alternate rectos and verso only, all in sepia, the left-hand page bearing a facsimile of Leech’s holograph text, the right a drawing; frontispiece portrait of Leech, and facing reduced reproduction of illuminated type-set letter from John Ruskin relating to the drawings, precede Leech’s holograph title-page; diagonally fine ribbed dark-brown cloth, lettered and blocked on front cover, gilt, with a design by Leech. Light damp-staining of covers, not affecting design; end-papers renewed; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £180.00

US $295.20


Not a reprint of the 1841 volume of this title, which contained woodcuts based upon Leech’s finished drawings, but autotype reproductions of his original first sketches and the manuscript captions for them, here first published. Apparently issued by Leech’s sister in connection with an appeal to purchase for the nation his remaining drawings, the (long) Ruskin letter being concerned with this. Not listed in Wise’s Ruskin bibliography.
Ref: IRT807062



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LE GALLIENNE (Richard). George Meredith: Some characteristics. With a bibliography By John Lane. Elkin Mathews, Vigo Street, W., 1890. Blank precedes half-title; portrait frontispiece and one plate, each with tissue guard; printer’s imprint leaf following last page of Le Gallienne’s text; last page of added text bearing printer’s imprint; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xvi (unpaginated)]+168+[lxxv]+[1]+viii; blackish green buckram, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; white laid end-papers. Very light marginal embrowning throughout; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Printed, in painfully slow stages, by Le Gallienne’s friend John Robb, at Egremont in Cheshire. The edition was limited to 750 ordinary copies and seventy-five on large paper, this being one of the ordinary issue. In addition to Lane’s ‘Bibliography’ the volume also contains an essay ‘Some Notes in regard to George Meredith in America’ by W. Morton Fullerton. Nelson, 13.
Ref: IRT807064



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LE GALLIENNE (Richard). George Meredith: Some characteristics. With a bibliography By John Lane. Elkin Mathews, Vigo Street, W., 1890. Blank precedes half-title; portrait frontispiece and one plate, each with tissue guard; printer’s imprint leaf following last page of Le Gallienne’s text; last page of added text bearing printer’s imprint; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xvi (unpaginated)]+168+[lxxv]+[1]+viii; blackish green buckram, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; white laid end-papers. Slight dulling of gilt on spine; very light marginal embrowning throughout; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Printed, in painfully slow stages, by Le Gallienne’s friend John Robb, at Egremont in Cheshire. The edition was limited to 750 ordinary copies and seventy-five on large paper, this being one of the ordinary issue. In addition to Lane’s ‘Bibliography’ the volume also contains an essay ‘Some Notes in regard to George Meredith in America’ by W. Morton Fullerton. Nelson, 13.
Ref: IRT807065



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LE GALLIENNE (Richard). The book-bills Of Narcissus an Account rendered by Richard Le Gallienne. Published by Frank Murray Derby, Leicester and Nottingham and Sold by Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent & Co. Ltd. London, 1892. Cr.8vo; Imprint leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.[viii]+142+[ii]; bevelled maroon art-linen, lettered, with short rule, gilt, within gilt-ruled boxes, on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. One lower-edge snagged with creasing to blank margin (an original trimming fault); otherwise a virtually fine copy of a handsome book.

GB £20.00

US $32.80


Second Edition, so denominated on the half-title, preceded by a limited edition, divided into several issues, consisting of about 385 copies in total. The present represents the ordinary issue of the first trade edition, and the first in cr.8vo. It is more often seen in an otherwise similar blue cloth, but there is no established precedence between the two. There was also a 4to issue on large paper limited to twenty-five copies. This second edition, with its 142pp. of text, may have been extended, since the original edition, in a smaller format (f’cap 8vo for the small-paper copies), contained only 86pp. of text (plus 12pp of prelims. as against the 8pp here).
Ref: IRT818739



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[LE GALLIENNE (Richard).]. Liber amoris Or the New Pygmalion By William Hazlitt With an Introduction by Richard le Gallienne. Elkin Mathews & John Lane At the sign of the Bodley Head In Vigo Street, 1893. F’cap 8vo; engraved facsimile title leaf with loose tissue guard precedes letterpress title-page; erratum slip tipped in before printer’s imprint leaf at end; quarter white paper, buff paper boards, paper spine label printed in red and black; a.e. uncut; text-paper end-papers. Nick in paper at extreme head-band; large uncut lower-edges slightly dusty; otherwise a fine unopened copy.

GB £130.00

US $213.20


Printed on hand-made paper in Rugby by George E. Over, this edition is a good deal scarcer in our experience than the large paper limited edition of the following year.
Ref: IRT807071



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LE GALLIENNE (Richard). If I were God: A conversation. London, James Bowden, 10, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, W.C., 1897. Long f’cap 8vo; printed throughout in dark blue; two blanks before half-title, two at end, serving as end-papers; 8pp. integral publisher’s advertisements at end; self-wrappers printed in mustard yellow, very dark blue and dark green on front wrapper, in black on back wrapper and up spine, French-folded over outermost blanks, large fore-edges, not yapped; a.e. uncut. Paper slightly chipped at extreme head of spine, more so at tail, but not affecting printed area; otherwise a fine copy of a very delicate book. Rare thus.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


The probable second issue, in wrappers, but without the edges yapped. Bowden originally advertised only the 1s. [paperbound] issue of this title; the issue in cloth would therefore seem to be subsequent.
Ref: IRT818285



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
  CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE