Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.
Please note: Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ADAMS (Henry). Historical essays. T. Fisher Unwin, 1891. Half-title not called for; single inset title-page (a cancel), and Contents leaf; final blank; pp.[iv]+422+[ii]; quarter chocolate buckram ruled and lettered gilt on spine, diagonally fine ribbed mottled light, flecked dark, greenish grey cloth sides; end-papers coated dark chocolate; a.e. uncut. Very slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.
GB £75.00
US $120.00
First edition, English issue: printed in America. Blanck, 23, note, mentioning the English issue as though it were an English printed edition. In fact a small number of sets of sheets were imported. The printer’s imprint is on the verso of the cancel title. Ref: IRT806269
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ALCOTT (Louisa M.). Louisa May Alcott, Her Life, Letters, and Journals Edited by Ednah D. Cheney. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, Limited, St. Dunstan’s House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, E.C., 1889. All rights reserved. Sm.cr.8vo; portrait frontispiece with tissue guard, and two plates; two double-page facsimiles on text-paper; cerise fine diaper cloth, ruled and blocked with publisher’s monogram black on back cover, ruled black and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, blocked gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated dark grey-green. Very slight wear to extreme head and tail of spine; inscription (dated ‘Feb. 20th 1890.’) on upper margin of half-title; otherwise a nice copy. Uncommon.
GB £70.00
US $112.00
Blanck, 221 refers. Though printed in London this copy would appear to correspond to the first American printing, p.44 ending “with Goethe.” Issued a few days after the American edition. Ref: IRT806274
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ALLEN (Grant). English Worthies Edited by Andrew Lang: Charles Darwin By Grant Allen. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1885. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end followed by publisher’s 12pp. inserted catalogue, dated April 1885; pale buff boards, printed pictorially and with lettering in sepia on front back and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers printed with daisy flower and leaf pattern in dark brown. Paper rubbed at head and tail of spine, and end-paper printing largely faded to grey; otherwise a nice copy, entirely upopened.
GB £70.00
US $112.00
Issued as the first title in the series.An advertisement panel on the back board lists this and ‘Marlborough’ by George Saintsbury as ‘Ready’ and thirteen other titles as ‘In preparation’, ‘F’cap 8vo price 2s. 6d. each’. Copies are known in cloth, with a catalogue dated September 1885, and a title-page dated ahead as 1886, by which time the series was being advertised as ‘price 2s. 6d. and 2s.’ whilst in 1888 a 1s. 6d. issued was made ‘sewed’ (i.e., presumably in wrappers). The present issue in boards at 2s. 6d. would appear to be an anomaly, and the present example, unopened and with a catalogue dated April 1885 may have been an advance or trial copy. Ref: IRT806278
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANDERSEN (Hans Christian). The True story of my life: A sketch. By Hans Christian Andersen. Translated by Mary Howitt. London: Printed for Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, Paternoster-row, 1847. F’cap 12mo, in half-sheets; half-title present; pp.viii+298; half natural calf, stippled boards stamped with the arms of the Society of Writers to the Signet; spine with five raised bands, ruled gilt, dark red lettering-piece; sprinkled burnished edges. Neatly re-backed, the original spine laid on, the fore-edges of the boards and the corners a trifle worn; a little very light fingering or marking passim, but a nice copy.
GB £55.00
US $88.00
First published in Danish the same year. Wolff, 143 Ref: IRT818702
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANDOM (R. [i.e., Alfred Walter Barrett]). Industrial Explorings In and Around London. By R. Andom, Author of “We Three and Troddles,” “The Strange Adventures of Roger Wilkins,” &c., &c. With nearly One Hundred Illustrations by T.M.R. Whitwell. Second Edition. London : James Clarke & Co., 13 & 14, Fleet Street, 1896. Sm.cr.8vo. numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text; blank before half-title; pp.[4]+[xvi]+295+[i (printer’s imprint)]; light-brown-flecked pale brown reversed buckram, ruled black, pictorially blocked black, gilt, and ochre, lettered black, black-outlined gilt, and black-and-blind-outlined black on front cover, ruled black and gilt, pictorially blocked black and ochre, lettered black, embossed with lettering black-outlined gilt, on spine. Very slight foxing to first and last few leaves; perforated stamp of Penzance Library on margin of title-page (v. note); otherwise a nice copy of a very hard ‘R. Andom’ title to locate in any printing.
GB £45.00
US $72.00
Presentation copy from the author to the Penzance Library, this fact being recorded by a library label on the front paste-down; and subsequently in the collection of bibliographer Eric Quayle, who in an initialled holograph note pencilled on the front paste-down records the purchase of this volume at Sotheby’s London sale room in May 1964. The second impression of a book originally published in October 1895, and differing from the first only by the change of date and the addition of the words ‘Second Edition’ very unobtrusively to the title page. Copies of this second printing are also known in a binding of light blue cloth, similarly blocked and lettered. “If you can’t go to Kamtschatka go to Kentish Town and describe that” - whimsical but highly informative visits to the seats of manufacture around London - Piano-Land, Rope-Land, Tram-Land, Candle-Land, Gas-Land, Paper-Land, Soap-Land, Mineral-Water-Land, Match-Land, Rubber-Land, Wire-Land and Sweet-Land. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff (who records this author under his real name of Barrett). Ref: IRT818147
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Affection’s gift, Or, Flowers Of Moral and sacred Poesy, For 1832. London: Simpkin and Marshall; Hamilton, Adams, and Co.; Hurst, Chance, and Co.: [sic] and S. Horsey, Jun., Portsea, N.D. [Winter, 1831]. Post 32mo in eights; blank and conjugate engraved title, signed ‘Levi, sc: Portsea’, precede letterpress title; pp.viii (excluding blank and engraved title)+184; binder’s blank at end; full green moiré silk blocked and lettered gilt on spine and front cover; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight wear to silk at points of spine; neat inscription dated ‘November 26th 1831’ on front end-paper; otherwise a fine copy of a scarce and delicate miniature Annual.
GB £75.00
US $120.00
Verse culled from Byron, Cowper, etc., as well as lesser known poets such as John Malcolm, Mary Howitt, and Robert Montgomery, many of them here first printed. Faxon, 1028, recording the Tallent-Bateman copy only. The third appearance of this Annual that was to run through at least until the mid 1840s. Ref: IRT806292
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Anniversary: Or, Poetry and prose for MDCCCXXIX. Edited by Allan Cunningham. London: Published by John Sharpe, Duke Street, Piccadilly, 1829 [i.e., November 1, 1828]. Post 8vo; binder’s blank at front and back; half-title, wood-engraved presentation leaf, list of Illustrations, second wood-engraved presentation leaf, letterpress title-leaf, inserted steel-engraved title-leaf with tissue guard, dedication leaf, two leaves of Preface, and Contents leaf precede start of text; nine steel-engraved plates, mostly with tissue guards; pp.xvi+320; full moiré black silk; end-papers coated yellow. Backstrip lacking, and silk worn at edges of boards; one fox-spot affecting prelims.; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.
GB £85.00
US $136.00
Faxon, 1066, following the list of Illustrations in calling for twenty plates: though this includes the vignette title and the two integral leaves bearing wood-engravings. The remaining eight plates have never been present in this copy, which is tight and sound and has clearly suffered no loss. The full complement of plates have been reported to us as present bby Eric Quayle in a copy bound in red moiré silk, so we can only suggest that the present copy in black moiré silk may represent a later re-issue made to work off surplus sheets, and that some plates had either been damaged or printed short. The list of Illustrations does not assign page numbers to the plates: those here present are bound in to face pp.30, 58, 108, 214, 232, 250, 280, 300, and 314. Plates present include those after Turner, Clarkson Stanfield, Gainsborough, etc. Literary contributors include Robert Southey, Allan Cunningham, Professor Wilson, J.G. Lockhart, Miss Mitford, James Montgomery, George Darley, John Clare, James Hogg, Caroline Bowles, Thomas Pringle, T. Crofton Croker, Lord Byron (letter), Barry Cornwall, Miss A. Strickland, etc., many represented by multiple contributions. The only appearance of this Annual published by Sharpe, though a single issue of another undated Annual of the same name was also published by another house. A finely produced volume on good paper, printed by C. Whittingham at Chiswick. Ref: IRT806301
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Cabinet of modern art, And Literary Souvenir. Edited by Alaric A. Watts. Third series. London: Whittaker & Co., Ave-maria-lane, 1837 [i.e., Autumn 1836]. Extra cr.8vo; two binder’s blanks at front, one at back; steel-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and steel-engraved title-page (dated 1836) precede letterpress title-page; twenty-two fine steel-engraved plates, with tissue guards; final leaf a single inset (printed conjugate with prelims.); pp.xiv+225+[i (blank)]; quarter red morocco-faced sheep tooled and lettered gilt on spine, cream glazed boards; a.e. uncut; end-papers faced yellow. Slight rubbing of leather, and a few plates a little foxed, but a very nice copy, nonetheless of an uncommon title.
GB £85.00
US $136.00
Literary contributors include T.K. Hervey, George Agar Hansard, William Howitt, Miss E.L. Montagu, Miss L.E. Landon, Allan Cunningham, J.A. St. John, Cornelius Webbe, the late Mrs. Fletcher, etc.; illustrators include Stothard, Howard, Collins, Newton, Martin, A.E. and J. Chalon, Westall, Jones, F.P. Stephanoff, Parris, Hart, Edmonstone, etc. The second volume of this title, the first of which, issued the previous year, was denominated ‘second series’ - the first being issued under the title ‘The Literary Souvenir’ and dated between 1825 (for 1824) and 1835 for (1834). Faxon, 1122. The next, and final, volume was not to appear until 1842. Ref: IRT806310
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Chambers’s Papers for the people Volume II. Edinburgh: Published by William and Robert Chambers, 1850. Lge.post 8vo gathered in sixteens; half-title not called for; title-page printed in red and black; pp.[iv]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]; glazed deep yellow boards printed in bright green and red; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with pattern of small dot-outlined diamonds in grey-green, the design on the front paste-down including a small panel bearing the words ‘Price 1s. 6d.’, that on the back paste-down including a large panel printed with advertisements. Spine slightly chipped at extreme head and tail bands, cracked a little over back joint, and slightly faded; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £29.00
US $46.40
Issued in Weekly Numbers at 1 1/2d., Monthly Parts at 7d., and bi-monthly Volumes, as here, at 1s. 6d., the present volume containing Nos.9 - 16. As described in the advertisements, “The Papers embrace History, Archaeology, Biography, Science, the Industrial and Fine Arts, the leading topics in Social Economy, together with Criticism, Fiction, Personal Narrative, and other branches of Elegant Literature - each number containing a distinct subject.” All of the contributions are anonymous. Ref: IRT806313
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Chambers’s Papers for the people Volume III. Edinburgh: Published by William and Robert Chambers, 1850. Lge.post 8vo gathered in sixteens; half-title not called for; title-page printed in red and black; pp.[iv]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]; glazed deep yellow boards printed in bright green and red; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with pattern of small dot-outlined diamonds in grey-green, the design on the front paste-down including a small panel bearing the words ‘Price 1s. 6d.’, that on the back paste-down including a large panel printed with advertisements. Spine slightly chipped at extreme head and tail bands, and slightly faded; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £29.00
US $46.40
Issued in Weekly Numbers at 1 1/2d., Monthly Parts at 7d., and bi-monthly Volumes, as here, at 1s. 6d., the present volume containing Nos.17 - 24. As described in the advertisements, “The Papers embrace History, Archaeology, Biography, Science, the Industrial and Fine Arts, the leading topics in Social Economy, together with Criticism, Fiction, Personal Narrative, and other branches of Elegant Literature - each number containing a distinct subject.” All of the contributions are anonymous. Ref: IRT806314
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Chambers’s Papers for the people Volume IV. Edinburgh: Published by William and Robert Chambers, 1850. Lge.post 8vo gathered in sixteens; half-title not called for; title-page printed in red and black; pp.[iv]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]; glazed deep yellow boards printed in bright green and red; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with pattern of small dot-outlined diamonds in grey-green, the design on the front paste-down including a small panel bearing the words ‘Price 1s. 6d.’, that on the back paste-down including a large panel printed with advertisements. Spine slightly chipped at extreme head and tail bands, and slightly faded; two leaves opened a little roughly; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £29.00
US $46.40
Issued in Weekly Numbers at 1 1/2d., Monthly Parts at 7d., and bi-monthly Volumes, as here, at 1s. 6d., the present volume containing Nos.25 - 32. As described in the advertisements, “The Papers embrace History, Archaeology, Biography, Science, the Industrial and Fine Arts, the leading topics in Social Economy, together with Criticism, Fiction, Personal Narrative, and other branches of Elegant Literature - each number containing a distinct subject.” All of the contributions are anonymous. Ref: IRT806315
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Chambers’s Papers for the people Volume VI. Edinburgh: Published by William and Robert Chambers, 1850. Lge.post 8vo gathered in sixteens; half-title not called for; title-page printed in red and black; pp.[iv]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]; glazed deep yellow boards printed in bright green and red; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with pattern of small dot-outlined diamonds in grey-green, the design on the paste-downs including a large panel printed with advertisements. Spine chipped at head and tail, and a little faded; two leaves opened a little roughly; otherwise nice.
GB £16.00
US $25.60
Issued in Weekly Numbers at 1 1/2d., Monthly Parts at 7d., and bi-monthly Volumes, as here, at 1s. 6d., the present volume containing Nos.41 - 48. As described in the original advertisements, “The Papers embrace History, Archaeology, Biography, Science, the Industrial and Fine Arts, the leading topics in Social Economy, together with Criticism, Fiction, Personal Narrative, and other branches of Elegant Literature - each number containing a distinct subject.” All of the contributions are anonymous. The correct first issue, the advertisements on the front paste-down listing the series only to Volume VI. Ref: IRT806316
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Chambers’s Papers for the people Volume VII. Edinburgh: Published by William and Robert Chambers, 1851. Lge.post 8vo gathered in sixteens; half-title not called for; title-page printed in red and black; pp.[iv]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]; glazed deep yellow boards printed in bright green and red; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with pattern of small dot-outlined diamonds in grey-green, the design on the paste-downs including a large panel printed with advertisements. Spine very slightly chipped at tail, and a little faded; otherwise a very nice copy, partly unopened.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Issued in Weekly Numbers at 1 1/2d., Monthly Parts at 7d., and bi-monthly Volumes, as here, at 1s. 6d., the present volume containing Nos.49 - 56. As described in the original advertisements, “The Papers embrace History, Archaeology, Biography, Science, the Industrial and Fine Arts, the leading topics in Social Economy, together with Criticism, Fiction, Personal Narrative, and other branches of Elegant Literature - each number containing a distinct subject.” All of the contributions are anonymous. Later issue, the advertisements on the front paste-down listing the series to Volume XII. Ref: IRT806318
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Chambers’s Papers for the people Volume XI. Edinburgh: Published by William and Robert Chambers, 1851. Lge.post 8vo gathered in sixteens; half-title not called for; title-page printed in red and black; pp.[iv]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]; glazed deep yellow boards printed in bright green and red; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with pattern of small dot-outlined diamonds in grey-green, the design on the paste-downs including a large panel printed with advertisements. Spine chipped at head and tail, rubbed and slightly cracking over joints, and a little faded; otherwise a nice copy, partly unopened.
GB £16.00
US $25.60
Issued in Weekly Numbers at 1 1/2d., Monthly Parts at 7d., and bi-monthly Volumes, as here, at 1s. 6d., the present volume containing Nos.81 - 88. As described in the original advertisements, “The Papers embrace History, Archaeology, Biography, Science, the Industrial and Fine Arts, the leading topics in Social Economy, together with Criticism, Fiction, Personal Narrative, and other branches of Elegant Literature - each number containing a distinct subject.” All of the contributions are anonymous. The correct first issue, the advertisements on the front paste-down listing the series only to Volume XI. Ref: IRT806320
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Chambers’s Papers for the people Volume XII. Edinburgh: Published by William and Robert Chambers, 1851. Lge.post 8vo gathered in sixteens; half-title not called for; title-page printed in red and black; pp.[iv]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]+[32]; glazed deep yellow boards printed in bright green and red; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with pattern of small dot-outlined diamonds in grey-green, the design on the paste-downs including a large panel printed with advertisements. Slight wear to head and tail of spine, and spine a little faded; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Issued in Weekly Numbers at 1 1/2d., Monthly Parts at 7d., and bi-monthly Volumes, as here, at 1s. 6d., the present volume containing Nos.89 - 96. As described in the original advertisements, “The Papers embrace History, Archaeology, Biography, Science, the Industrial and Fine Arts, the leading topics in Social Economy, together with Criticism, Fiction, Personal Narrative, and other branches of Elegant Literature - each number containing a distinct subject.” All of the contributions are anonymous. This, the last volume in the series, includes an Index to the whole. Ref: IRT806321
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Christian keepsake And Missionary annual. Edited by the Rev. William Ellis. 1836. Fisher, Son, & Co., London & Paris, And W. Jackson, New York, N.D. [1835]. Sm.f’cap 4to; binder’s blank at front and back; steel-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page, and fifteen engraved plates; letterpress title-page; half-title not called for; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.202+[vi]; full black morocco-faced roan, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated peach. Spine and edges of covers a trifle rubbed; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £100.00
US $160.00
Faxon, 1146: the second of four annual issues of a scarce title. Contributors include Mrs. Opie, Agnes Strickland, Miss S. Stickney, William Wilberforce, Josiah Conder, Bernard Barton, James Montgomery, E.B[?arrett], Mrs. Abdy, etc. Ref: IRT806322
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Christian keepsake And Missionary annual. Edited by the Rev. William Ellis. 1838. Fisher, Son, & Co., London, Paris, and New York [On engraved title:] 1837. Extra cr.8vo in half sheets; binder’s blank of thinner paper at front and back; steel-engraved frontispiece, and vignette title-page with tissue guard precede letterpress title; fourteen other steel-engraved plates; 10pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.206+10; publisher’s full olive fine crushed morocco-faced sheep, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, elaborately blocked blind, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated lemon. A little very light rubbing of leather, a little light foxing of plates; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £75.00
US $120.00
Includes literary work by Mrs. Ellis, Archdeacon Wrangham, Mrs. Abdy, Mrs. L.H. Sigourney, T.W. Aveling, Mary Howitt, James Montgomery, Josiah Conder, Joseph Sortain, etc., etc. The engravings, after T. Allom, D. Roberts, C. Ingram, et al. are as fine as one would expect of this publisher. Faxon, 1148. The fourth appearance of this Annual. Ref: IRT806323
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Comic offering; Or Ladies’ melange Of Literary mirth, For MDCCCXXXIII. Edited by Louisa Henrietta Sheridan. London: Smith, Elder and Co., Cornhill, 1833. 12mo in half sheets; wood-engraved frontispiece and vignette title precede letterpress title; numerous wood-engraved illustrations on text-paper, some full-page and unbacked, but included in the pagination; pp.[348]; very dark maroon sheep, elaborately blocked blind on sides and spine by De La Rue & Co., whose small blind signature appears at the tail of each cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Sheep minutely chipped at head and tail of spine, and with neat, barely visible restorations to joints; a very little marginal dusting passim; two gatherings slightly proud, but without looseness; in general effect a nice copy.
GB £130.00
US $208.00
The third of five volumes of one of the scarcest of the Annuals, of which Faxon was only able to locate the first volume, though he assigns numbers to the rest, this being 1175. Literary contributors include Thomas Haynes Bayly, Miss Mitford, Gilbert Abbott á Beckett, Miss Agnes Strickland, Lady Charlotte B---, a series of parodies by ‘the Great Unmentionable’, etc.; most of the illustrations are by the Editor. Ref: IRT806327
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Essays From the North American Review. Edited by Allen Thorndike Rice. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 549 and 551 Broadway, 1879. Lge.post 8vo; binder’s blank at front and back; half-title not called for; title-page printed in black and red; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.vi+[3]-482+[vi]; dark green diagonally fine ribbed cloth, ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated fawn. Very slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine, and end-papers very slightly cracked; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £80.00
US $128.00
Essays by Emerson, George Bancroft, John Lothrop Motley, Washington Irving, Longfellow, Lowell, Oliver Wendell Holmes, etc., mostly here first collected in book form. Blanck, 679, and 12217; omitted from most entries. Ref: IRT806331
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Fabian Essays in socialism By G. Bernard Shaw. Sydney Olivier. Sidney Webb. Annie Besant. William Clarke. Graham Wallas. And Hubert Bland. Edited by G. Bernard Shaw. London: The Fabian Society, 63 Fleet Street and 180 Portsdown Road, 1889 [i.e. 1890]. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; conjugate blank precedes pictorial title, dated 1890, with tissue guard; final blank; light sage green buckram, blocked and lettered dark sage green on spine and front cover; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated dark sage green. A near-fine copy.
GB £140.00
US $224.00
The variant with a conjugate blank preceeding the frontispiece: almost certainly the earlier state. Ref: IRT806333
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Forget me not; A Christmas, New year’s, and birth-day present For MDCCCXXXII. Edited by Frederic Shoberl. London: Published by R. Ackermann, N.D. [1831]. 12mo in half sheets; fine steel-engraved presentation leaf (unused), and frontispiece with tissue guard precede letterpress title-page; half-title not called for; ten other steel engraved plates by W. Finden, C. Rolls and others, after H. Corbould, J. Martin, Sir Thomas Lawrence, W. Buss, S. Prout, etc., most with tissue guards; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.360; crimson watered silk, lettered and dated gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers glazed pale yellow. Cloth of spine badly defective (possibly silver-fish damage), but retaining the title and most of the date; some offsetting from plates onto facing leaves where the tissues are absent; otherwise a fine copy of a delicate book.
GB £65.00
US $104.00
The tenth volume of the first of the English Annuals, and the first volume of a New Series (a fact noted only in the Preface, where it is noted also that many Annuals have already been broken for their plates). The first use of silk for this Annual, which had previously been issued in glazed boards. Faxon, 1307. Contributors include R.F. Housman, John Galt, Charles Swain, W.H. Harrison, ‘The Old Sailor’ (i.e., M.H. Barker), Thomas Hatnes Bayly, Thomas Hood, Bernard Barton, Mary Russell Mitford, Letitia Elizabeth Landon (under her full name), Mary Howitt, ‘Delta’ (i.e., D.M. Moir), John Bird, Dr. Bowring, Mrs. C.G. Godwin, John Clare, ‘The Ettrick Shepherd’ (i.e., James Hogg), Mrs. Abdy, Mrs. Hofland, James Montgomery, etc. Ref: IRT818871
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Friendship’s offering Of Sentiment And Mirth. Published by Smith, Elder and Co., Cornhill, 1844. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; steel-engraved frontispiece and eight plates, all with thin paper guards; vignette title-page, and twenty-five wood-engraved illustrations on text-paper; publisher’s inserted 24pp. catalogue at end, dated January, 1844; light brown horizontally fine ribbed cloth, ruled gilt on sides, lettered gilt on spine, elaborately blocked gilt on sides and spine; a.e.g., light cream end-papers; binder’s ticket of ‘Westleys & Clark’ on back paste-down. Minor restorations to cloth at head of joints; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £100.00
US $160.00
Contributors include Barry Cornwall, Mr. and Mrs. S.C. Hall, Leitch Ritchie (who edited the volume), J[ohn] R[uskin], M.F. Tupper, Mrs. Godwin, Mrs. Wood, L.E.L., Lord John Manners, Camilla Toulmin, etc., most of the above being represented by more than one contribution. Illustrators include Ruskin (two plates), Cattermole, etc., the engravers including Gilks, Finden, and S. Fisher. Faxon, 1349. The scarce last official appearance of this annual, produced here in a new large format, avowedly in emulation of the ‘drawing room’ books produced by firms such as Fisher. It fails to achieve the refined elegance of the Fisher volumes however, despite the royal patronage which it received. Ref: IRT806363
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Gift: A christmas and new year’s Present for 1840. Edited by Miss Leslie. Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1839. Sm.cr.8vo; three binder’s blanks at front and back; half-title not called for; steel-engraved frontispiece and vignette title page after T.Sully, with tissue guard, precede letterpress title-page; seven steel-engraved plates after Sully, F.P. Stephanoff, C.R. Leslie, W.S. Mount, and Comegys, all with tissue guards; pp.viii+[17]-328; full dark red roan, ruled and elaborately blocked gilt on sides, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Roan a little chipped and cracked at head of joints and rubbed slightly on edges; end-papers somewhat darkened, apparently due to the action of polish on the leather; tissue guards foxed with offsetting; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £250.00
US $400.00
The fourth annual volume of The Gift. The proprietor’s Advertisement is dated, incredibly, May 1st, 1839. The plates, all but the Stephanoff of American origin, cannot stand comparison with the English plates of the same period, though the two after Mount have a striking simplicity. Literary contributors include Park Benjamin, Mrs. L.H. Sigourney, Mrs. H.B[eecher]. Stowe, and Edgar A[llan]. Poe (the first appearance of ‘William Wilson’, collected in ‘Tales of the Grotesque’ in the following year.). Blanck, 992, 16130, 17726, and 19329; Faxon, 304: the first issue. Ref: IRT806368
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Heads of the people: Or, Portraits of the English. Drawn by Kenny Meadows. With original essays by distinguished writers. Robert Tyas, 8 Paternoster Row, 1841. Narrow demy 8vo; half-title not called for (the three preliminary leaves, bearing the title, Preface, and Contents, having been printed as part of the final gathering); frontispiece and engraved title precede letterpress title-leaf; fifty-six other plates; three illustrations on text-paper; pp.vi+385+[i (printer’s imprint)]; contemporary natural half-calf tooled gilt on spine, black labels, matching marbled sides, edges, and end-papers. Calf worn at headband; front board detached; most plates embrowned at extreme margins, and three or four with some foxing or marking; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £110.00
US $176.00
The original issue of the second series, published in 40 numbers, and here bound from the parts. The series was published during 1840, and the title-page dated ahead, as was the common custom of the time. Contributors include Mrs. Gore, Douglas Jerrold, William Howitt, William Thackeray [sic], as both himself and ‘Michael Angelo Titmarsh’, Mrs. S.C. Hall, ‘Nimrod’, Laman Blanchard, R.H. Horne, etc., most of them represented by more than one article. Ref: IRT806371
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Heads of the people: Or, Portraits of the English. Drawn by Kenny Meadows. With original essays by distinguished writers. Robert Tyas, 8 Paternoster Row, 1841. Narrow demy 8vo; half-title not called for (the three preliminary leaves, bearing the title, Preface, and Contents, having been printed as part of the final gathering); frontispiece and engraved title precede letterpress title-leaf; fifty-two other plates (ex fifty-six); three illustrations on text-paper; pp.vi+385+[i (printer’s imprint)]; contemporary natural half-calf ruled gilt on spine, black labels, marbled sides. Calf worn on spine; front board detached; most plates a little foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
The original issue of the second series, published in 40 numbers, and here bound from the parts. There is nothing lacking in the present copy from the time that it was bound, and it seems possible that some parts were issued with a reduced complement of plates. The series was published during 1840, and the title-page dated ahead, as was the common custom of the time. Contributors include Mrs. Gore, Douglas Jerrold, William Howitt, William Thackeray [sic], as both himself and ‘Michael Angelo Titmarsh’, Mrs. S.C. Hall, ‘Nimrod’, Laman Blanchard, R.H. Horne, etc., most of them represented by more than one article. Ref: IRT806372
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Keepsake 1856. Edited by Miss Power. With beautifully finished engravings, From Drawings by the first artists, Engraved under the superintendence of Mr. Frederick A. Heath. London: David Bogue, 86 Fleet Street; Bangs, Brother, and Co., New York; H. Mandeville, 15 rue Dauphine, Paris, 1856. Super roy.8vo; steel-engraved frontispiece and eleven fine plates with tissue guards; wood-engraved vignette on half-title; light crimson straight grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, ruled blind on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Cloth of spine and front cover somewhat faded; insignificant damp-staining to some plates, and a little scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy. TOGETHER WITH: The Keepsake 1857. Edited by Miss Power. With beautifully finished engravings, From Drawings by the first artists, Engraved under the superintendence of Mr. Frederick A. Heath. London: David Bogue, 86 Fleet Street; Bangs, Brother, and Co., New York; H. Mandeville, 15 rue Dauphine, Paris, 1857. Super roy.8vo; steel-engraved frontispiece and eleven fine plates with tissue guards; wood-engraved vignette on half-title; light crimson straight grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, ruled blind on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. The two volumes
GB £100.00
US $160.00
Remainder binding, probable second state, copies in this binding also being found with a crimson silk marker and the binder’s ticket of Leighton Son and Hodge on back pastedown. The spines are lettered ‘THE / KEEPSAKE / (rule) / VOL. I [II].’ [sic!]. They are in fact volumes twenty-nine and thirty, but were evidently put up here as a two volume set - and an old bookseller’s note pencilled on the front end-paper of Vol.I of the present copy suggests a possible price for the remainder: ‘2 vols. / 12/6 / pub at £2/2/-’. The series ceased publication with volume thirty - though the title was revived by Nelson, for a single issue, in 1861 (they had misappropriated it briefly, also, in 1848). Contributors include Mrs. S.C. Hall, Robert Browning, Barry Cornwall, Mrs. Abdy, Albert Smith, Edmund H. Yates, Frank E. Smedley, A. Dumas fils, Mrs. Grenville Murray, Mrs. Ward, Philip James Bailey, etc. in the first volume; and Mrs. Abdy, Shirley Gérard, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, le Chevalier de Chatelain (a French translation of Longfellow’s ‘Excelsior’), Eliza Walker, Charles Swain, [Nathaniel Hawthorne], ‘Barry Cornwall’, ‘Owen Meredith’, Mrs. Ward, Albert Smith, Robert Browning, Maria Norris, W.C. Bennett, Marguerite A. Power, Mrs. Grenville Murray, Edmund Yates, Alfred A. Watts, etc. in the second. The 1857 volume is, in our experience, very scarce in any issue. Faxon, 1519 and 1520; Blanck (Hawthorne), 7619. Ref: IRT818047
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
THE FIRST APPEARANCE OF “AUBREY’S BRIEF LIVES”. [AUBREY (John), HEARNE (Thomas), et al.).]. Letters Written By eminent persons In the Seventeenth and eighteenth centuries: To which are added, Hearne’s journey to Reading, And to Whadden Hall, The seat of Browne Willis, Esq., And Lives of eminent men, By John Aubrey, Esq. The whole now first published from the originals In The Bodleian Library and Ashmolean Museum, With Biographical and literary illustrtations. In two volumes. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Pater- Noster-row; and Munday and Slatter, Oxford, 1813. Three Parts in 2 Vols., demy 8vo, bound in one, as issued; half-titles not called for; single inset title leaves to both parts of second volume; Corrigenda to both volumes (eight, plus seven, entries) and directions to The Binder at foot of last leaf of Index; pp.[xxiv]+304; [ii]+352; [ii]+[353] - 668; recent half-calf, marbled boards, ruled blind on sides, spine with five raised bands, ruled blind, ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt; laid paper end-papers and binder’s blanks, in imitation of period paper. Leaf G2 in volume two badly opened at top-edge with insignificant chipping to blank margin; slight foxing to some three or four scattered leaves; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.
GB £830.00
US $1,328.00
A sympathetic binding of some quality, in period style. The letters are taken mostly from the collections of Thomas Hearne, Dr. Thomas Smith, and George Ballard, and include, in the words of the Advertisement “In addition to many curious anecdotes and remarks of a local nature, interesting to all who are concerned with the University of Oxford . . . biographical sketches of persons contemporary with the writers, as well as notices of passing events, and the general state of literature.” It was not realised when the book was planned how much space would be occupied by Aubrey’s ‘Brief Lives’, of which this is the editio princeps, and though, the book having been advertised as in two volumes (and the title to volume one printed with that legend), it was decided to retain the fiction, it was found necessary to divide the second volume into two Parts, each being a little larger than the first. The inset titles to Vol.II. - Part I. and Vol.II. - Part II. were printed conjugate with the final gathering of the second Part. CBEL, II, p.866 Ref: IRT800003
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HAYDON (B.R., Esq.). and HAZLITT (William, Esq.). Painting, And the fine arts: Being the articles under those heads contributed to The seventh edition of the Encyclopædia Britannica, By B.R. Hayden, Esq. And William Hazlitt, Esq. Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, North Bridge, Booksellers to Her Majesty, 1838. Lge 12mo; half-title not called for; fly-title to ‘The Fine Arts’ by Hazlitt follows title-page; fly-title to ‘Painting’ by Haydon, followed by leaf bearing fourteen entry Errata (2 conjugate interpolated leaves, not included in the pagination), and text of second work; final leaf printer’s imprint; pp.[iv]+63+[i (blank)]+[iv]+[65] - 227+[i]; horizontal dotted-line-ribbed brown cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Barely visible restoration to cloth a head of spine, 5mm chip to facing cloth at tail of spine (not obvious because of the turnover and not touching lettering); front end-paper lacking; first three leaves and final leaf a little foxed; otherwise a nice copy. Uncommon.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
The spine bears the title above the rule and ‘Price 6s.’ below it. At the foot, instead of an imprint, it reads: ‘Encyclopædia / Britannica / Treatise’. The second (or third) issue, the first being in green cloth. Some copies both in green cloth and in brown and have the front paste-down printed with an advertisement for the Encyclopædia, though this is not mentioned by Keynes. These two long essays were written in 1816. Ironically, Haydon is at one point highly critical of Hazlitt for publishing the conversations of Northcote, which contained malicious remarks about Reynolds. Keynes 103; NCBEL: III, 1233. Ref: IRT818764
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Præraphaelite Diaries and letters Edited by William Michael Rossetti: I Some Early Correspondence of Dante Gabriel Rossetti 1835 - 54. II Madox Brown’s Diary etc 1844 - 56. III The P R B Journal kept by W M Rossetti 1849 - 53. Illustrated. London, Hurst and Blackett Limited, 13 Great Marlborough Street, 1900. All Rights reserved. Half-title not called for; half-tone portrait frontispiece of Christina Rossetti after a drawing by Dante Gabriel Rossetti, with tissue guard, and three plates (one after D.G. Rossetti, two after Madox Brown); pp.[viii]+328; vertically fine ribbed very dark blue-green cloth blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; white laid end-papers. A little very light foxing and dusting, chiefly of margins, but in general a nice copy of an uncommon title and an essential source book.
GB £100.00
US $160.00
Ref: IRT806439
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Sabrinae corolla In hortulis Regiae scholae salopiensis Contexuerunt Tres viri floribus legendis. Editio altera. Londini, Bell et Daldy: Cantabrigiae, Deighton, Bell et Soc., 1859. Demy 8vo; one engraved headpiece printed in sepia and laid on, one engraved headpiece on text-paper; inserted Bell and Daldy catalogue, 24pp., at end; light brown bead-grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges lightly trimmed; end-papers coated milk chocolate. Fine copy.
GB £33.00
US $52.80
Second edition, revised, of a collection first published in 1850. Poems from a wide variety of sources, ancient and modern, mostly English, but including some German, Italian, and Greek, printed in the original together with a parallel text translation into Latin or Greek. From the library of Arnold Bennett, and bearing his posthumous sale bookplate on the front pastedown. Ref: IRT806446
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File I: Nineteenth Century Prose Literature. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Speculum Universitatis: Alma Mater’s Mirror Edited by Thomas Spencer Baynes And Lewis Campbell, Professors in the University. Saint Andrews, 1887. Printed by T. & A. Constable, At the Edinburgh University Press. 1887. Lge.post 16mo, printed in half sheets; printed throughout on cream laid paper, in red and black, with black-letter headlines and historiated initial letters, within ecclessiastical ruled borders; title-page set from type largely within historiated border, after the style of a seventeenth century woodcut original, with loose tissue guard; eight inserted plates, printed in sepia, all with loose tissue guards; one facsimile, on text-paper; full white vellum over very thin boards, yapped edges, very elaborately ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on sides and spine, yellow silk ties; a.e. yellow; end-papers coated maroon. Small scratch to spine, and insignificant cracking of vellum over back joint; ties and three tissues lacking; small rub-hole in back end-paper made by pressure of the tie; otherwise a nice copy of a very delicate, rare, and beautiful book.
GB £110.00
US $176.00
Published for the Students’ Union, this is a superb example of late nineteenth century book creation, after a decorative seventeenth century model. The present volume contains previously unpublished material by Robert Louis Stevenson, A. Lang, Principal Shairp, Dean Stanley, J.A. Froude, F. Anstey, Austin Dobson, J.W. Mackail, Edmund Gosse, etc., etc. McKay, 840; Murray, p.81, describing an otherwise similar copy bound in calf. Ref: IRT806456
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage |