Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HANMER (Sir John, Bart.). Sonnets. London: Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1840. Sm.demy 8vo in half-sheets; leaf at end blank excvept for woodcut ornament on recto; pp.[viii]+lxii+[2]; dark green fine diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt up spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Some foxing throughout; otherwise a fine, unopened, copy.

A handsome example of period cloth, in fine state. DNB, 1950, Vol.8, p.1179: "a poet and politician . . . in 1840 appeared ‘Sonnets' dealing mostly with Italian subjects and scenes, and nearly all of a high level of excellence." Hamner appears to have been Welsh: in 1876 he published ‘A Memorial of the Parish and Family of Hanmer in Flintshire, out of the 13th into the 19th century'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARDACRE (Ben.). Miscellanies In Prose and verse. London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co.; Bradford: T. Brear and W. Morgan, 1874. Lge. f'cap 8vo; blank precedes title-page; half-title not called for; leaf bearing four line errata followed by conjugate blank at end; pp.[ii]+x+192+[iv]; dark green sand-grain cloth ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated lemon yellow; binder's ticket of B.F. Hardwick, Stationer, Bookbinder &c. Bradford, on back pastedown. Nice copy.

Light verse, interspersed with a few pieces of prose. Much of it celebrates local events and characters of the Bradford (Yorkshire) area.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARDINGHAM (Edward). The romance of Rahere, And other poems. Elliot Stock, 62, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1896. Blank at end; pp.[viii]+262+[ii]; quarter diagonally fine ribbed olive green cloth lettered gilt on front cover and spine, diagonally fine ribbed pale and light olive green flecked cloth sides; t.e. uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; white end-papers printed with daisy flower and leaf pattern in grey. Backs of end-papers foxed; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

Prresentation copy, with the author's holograph inscription dated ‘12.2.96' on the half-title. Reilly, p.210

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HARNESS (William).]. The First-born. A Drama. London: Printed for Private Circulation, 1844. Super roy.16mo in half sheets; presentation leaf tipped in before half-title; pp.[2]+[viii]+121+[i (blank)]; brown fine diaper cloth, blocked blind on sides, lettered blind on front cover; end-papers coated yellow. Backstrip lacking; back cover lightly marked; otherwise a nice copy.

Verse drama. The presentation leaf has the name Mortimer Drummond entered in a small neat hand - presumably that of the author - and the front pastedown bears the armorial bookplate of Andrew Mortimer Drummond. Somebody, possibly Drummond, has pencilled a note on the bookplate: ‘By Wm. Harness', and this is the source of the ascription given above. It is so ascribed likewise by BLC, though it is not in Halkett & Laing. Dedicated to Henry Marquis of Lansdowne. Harness gets a fleeting mention in CBEL under Byron for his 1822 publication ‘The Wrath of Cain', and also as the editor of an eight volume edition of Shakespeare's plays published in 1825.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARRISON (Clifford). On the common Chords: Verses. London, A.D. Innes & Co., Bedford Street, 1895. Printer's imprint leaf followed by publisher's inserted 8pp. list of Novels, at end; pp.110+[ii]; pinkish oatmeal coarse buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Virtually fine copy.

Probable second issue, without publisher's monogram device blocked on back cover. Reilly, p.212

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). Poems. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1871. Binder's blank at front and back; one leaf of Fields, Osgood, & Co.'s advertisements before title-page; half-title not called for; bevelled purple sand-grain cloth embossed with over-all pattern of small stars, blind; blocked with Harte's signature within an octagonal ruled frame, gilt on front cover, blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated brown. Inscription dated from Chicago ‘20th Decr. 1870' on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a nice copy.

Blanck 7253, but a variant not recorded by Blanck: this copy, which is signed in eights and twelves, but gathered in eights like Blanck's variant 3, has the FO monogram at foot of spine, but the JRO monogram on the title-page, and the corrected caption on p.136. Blanck had never seen a copy with the FO monogram on the spine but with the James R. Osgood title page. It is worthy of note that the inscription in this copy predates by a full three weeks the earliest dated inscription seen by Blanck, and by almost two weeks the earliest recorded notice of the book, and we would suggest that there is something obviously wrong with Blanck's assumptions concerning the early printing history of the volume. It appears to us probable that the change of imprint occurred whilst the book was passing through the press, that Blanck's title page variant 2, with no monogram, represents an intermediate state of the first printing, made whilst the second monogram was being prepared, that the correction to p.136 likewise was made in the course of the first print run, and that the earliest copies issued might have any combination of the states and characteristics noted. Since the book was evidently issued before Christmas 1870, but the title was not registered for copyright until November 28th, the printing and binding must have been carried out to a tight schedule, not to be interrupted by a mere change in the publisher's name. Such sheets as were available were put into such cases as had been prepared already. The present copy is certainly among the first ones that were sold. It remains to distinguish the subsequent nineteen or so James R. Osgood printings bearing the date 1871 from the true first impression! The leaves of this copy, excluding the covers, have a thickness of 12mm.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). "The heathen Chinee." With illustrations by S. Eytinge, Jr. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1871. Frontispiece and seven full-page illustrations on text-paper; orange wrappers, printed in black. Very slight rubbing of wrappers, but a near-fine copy.

Blanck 7248G, and 7425, variant B. The first authorised illustrated edition.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HARTE (Bret). Truthful James And Other poems. To which are added That Heathen Chinee, Dow's Flat, Jim, And Further Language from Truthful James. London: George Routledge and Sons, The Broadway, Ludgate, N.D. [1871]. Pott 8vo; pp.144; glazed deep yellow boards, printed black on sides and up spine, the back cover bearing publisher's advertisement for ‘The Celebrated Jumping Frog. Author's edition, With a copyright chapter'; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements. Paper a little wrinkled and chipped on sides and spine, and spine a little worn at head and tail; otherwise a nice copy.

Blanck, 7431. In addition to the poems named on the title-page the volume contains no fewer than thirty-two poems: we suspect some may have been revised, and in view of the ‘copyright chapter' added to the same publisher's ‘Jumping Frog', that at least one of the poems may here have been first printed - possibly "Before the Curtain", which is in a different type face from the rest.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAWKER (The Reverend R.S., M.A., Vicar of Morwenstow). Echoes From Old Cornwall. Joseph Masters, Aldersgate Street, 1846. 12mo; integral advertisement leaf, followed by publisher's inserted 8pp. catalogue at end; pp.viii+98+[ii]; bright blue sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover; end-papers coated black. Slight marking of covers; inscription on half-title (v. note); otherwise a fine copy.

From the library of Arthur Symons, with his signed holograph ownership inscription on the half-title. CBEL, III, p.289; Miles, III.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAWKER (the Rev. R.S., Vicar of Morwenstow). The Cornish ballads And other Poems Of the Rev. R.S. Hawker, Vicar of Morwenstow: Including a Second Edition of "The Quest of the Sangraal." Oxford and London: James Parker and Co., 1869. Tall f'cap 8vo; three entry Errata leaf, followed by 4pp. publisher's inserted text-paper advertisements (last page blank) at end; pp.viii+214+[ii]; bevelled dark yellow-green buckram, ruled blind on sides, blocked blind and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated milk chocolate; binder's ticket of ‘Burn & Co., Kirby St., E.C.' (Ball, 20C) on back paste-down. Slight cracking of end-papers; Morwenstow inscription, dated ‘Jan 18. 1869' on half-title; but a nice copy.

The first binding, the second not having blind blocking as well as gilt on front cover and spine, and a later binder's ticket.CBEL, III, p.289; Miles, III; Alfred Wallis, p.xxix.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAWKER (the Rev. R.S., Vicar of Morwenstow). The Cornish ballads And other Poems Of the Rev. R.S. Hawker, Vicar of Morwenstow: Including a Second Edition of "The Quest of the Sangraal." Oxford and London: James Parker and Co., 1869. Tall f'cap 8vo; three entry Errata leaf, followed by 4pp. publisher's inserted text-paper advertisements (last page blank) at end; pp.viii+214+[ii]; bevelled dark yellow-green buckram, ruled blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated milk chocolate; binder's ticket ‘Bound by Burn & Co.' (Ball, 20D) on back paste-down. Slight cracking of end-papers; owner's name cut from upper margin of title-page; otherwise a nice copy.

The second binding, the first having blind blocking as well as gilt on front cover and spine, and an earlier binder's ticket. An inscription on the front end-paper dated 5th Sept. 1876 provides a limiting date for this issue. CBEL, III, p.289; Miles, III; Alfred Wallis, p.xxix.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAWKER (Robert Stephen). The poetical works of Robert Stephen Hawker, Vicar of Morwenstow, Cornwall. Now first collected and arranged With a prefatory notice By J.G. Godwin. London: C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1, Paternoster Square, 1879. Engraved portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; pp.[xxiv]+351+[i (blank)]; bevelled diagonally fine-ribbed purple cloth, ruled, blocked, and with publisher's monogram, black, on back cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered and with Hawker's monogram, gilt, on front cover, blocked black, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated chocolate; binder's ticket of Burn & Co. (Ball, 20E). Minor restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine; otherwise a nice copy.

Includes many poems here first collected. CBEL, III, p.289; Miles, III.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAY (John). Poems. John Lane: The Bodley Head; Houghton, Mifflin & Co. Boston, 1897. Post 8vo; cancel advertisement leaf and photogravure portrait frontispiece with tissue guard precede cancel title-page; blank, followed by publisher's inserted 12pp. catalogue, at end, dated 1897; light green coarse buckram, ruled and blocked gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. A near-fine copy.

Blanck, 7828, not noting an American edition, though the book was printed in America, and the title and integral advertisement leaves are here cancels (printed in America with the Bodley Head imprint, and English prices). Blanck seems not to have examined the volume, which as far as we can tell is in fact a later printing of 7769 (with the misprint ‘Distiches' corrected to ‘Distichs' at both the points where it occurs), suitably doctored for issue in England. The first Lane edition, and the first edition with an English imprint, but probably the second appearance of the book in England, Brentanos having in May 1890 put on sale some imported copies of the original printing with the American title page and advertisement leaf unaltered.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAYLEY (William). The Triumphs of temper, A Poem: In six cantos. A new edition. Chichester: Printed by William Mason, For T. Cadell, and W. Davies, Strand, London, 1817. F'cap 8vo; one mezzotint plate, engraved by T.B. Brown after a painting by George Romney, in colour; final blank; contemporary dark blue crushed morocco faced calf, tooled gilt on edges, sides, and spine, spine with four raised bands, and contrasting label, marbled edges, sky blue end-papers. A nice copy.

A rare edition of a poem first published in 1781, providing a superb example of early colour mezzotint, the colours being of exquisite delicacy and balance.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAYWARD (A[braham]). Verses Of other days. (Reprinted, with Additions, for Friends.) [Privately printed, no place,] 1882. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.iv+63+[i (blank)]; diagonally very fine ribbed sea-green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover; a.e.g.; end-papers coated milk chocolate. Fine copy.

With the author's initialled holograph inscription, in ink, on the upper margin of the title-page, and his neat, light, pencilled annotations on several leaves, identifying persons about, to, of for whom the poems were written, and giving places and dates. (The lines ‘To an unknown lady singing in the next room at an hotel', for instance, are identified as being about the Baroness L. de Rothschild, the place St. Leonards, the year 1842; ‘To L.' was written for Lillie Langtry, etc. CBEL, III, p.718 lists this title as first printed (likewise privately) in 1847, and as having been reprinted in enlarged form in 1878; this 1882 edition, with further enlargements, it does not record.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HEBER (Reginald, A.M.). Poems And Translations. Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1812. 12mo; half-title not called for; 4pp. integral publisher's advertisements at end; contemporary full calf blind and gilt; burnished edges. Lacking the label; calf chipped a little on spine, worn at corners, and cracked over joints; but a sound strong binding nonetheless, and a fine copy internally.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HEDDERWICK (James). Lays of middle age: And Other poems. Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., And 23 Henrietta Street, Covent-garden, London, 1859. F'cap 8vo; pp.[4]+vi+[8]-200; publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue at end, coded ‘Ot. 11 / 58 - 1,000'; dark red vertical straight grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Fine copy.

Presentation copy, with the author's fifteen word holograph inscription on the half-title. Hedderwick, sometime editor of ‘The Glasgow Citizen', is best remembered today for his memoir of David Gray. He gains several mentions in CBEL, but none for his poems.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HEINEMANN (William). Summer moths: A play In four acts. John Lane at the sign of the Bodley head in Vigo Street, 1898. Sm.Imp.16mo in quarter sheets; final blank; pp.[viii]+[126]+[ii]; sage green boards, text-paper spine label printed in sage green; a.e. uncut. Light marking of front board; extreme large uncut edges foxed, back end-paper and blank slightly so; otherwise a fine copy.

Heinemann's play was banned by the censor on account of the ‘frail heroine' and never commercially performed. Printed on antique toned paper. A very scarce John Lane title, because of its large size and delicate nature rare in the crisp condition of the present copy. It is pleasant to see publishers taking in each other's washing!

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HELPS (Sir Arthur).]. Oulita the serf. A tragedy. John W. Parker and Son, West Strand, 1858. F'cap 8vo; final blank; brown peble grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and blocked blind, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated chocolate. Blind ownership stamp on title-page and last leaf of text; light marginal dusting more or less throughout; otherwise a nice copy.

A play in verse.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HEMANS (Felicia). Records of woman: With other poems. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: And T. Cadell, London, 1828. 12mo; half-title present; pp.viii+320; half natural calf, ruled blind on sides, ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt on spine, marbled sides and edges. Calf slightly chipped and splitting over top part of front joint; otherwise a fine copy.

CBEL, III, p.235.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HEMANS (Mrs [Felicia].). Poetical remains Of the late Mrs Hemans. William Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh; And T. Cadell, Strand, London, 1836. F'cap 8vo; bound up without the half-title; pp.[iii]-xxxii+[322]; contemporary half-calf, marbled boards; sprinkled edges; drab-faced end-papers. Label lacking, corners a little worn, and marbled covering of front cover a little scuffed; ownership inscription partly erased from upper margin of title-page, leaving small hole; light marginal embrowning throughout; otherwise a nice copy. Uncommon.

Includes a Biographical Memoir, signed delta (i.e., D.M. Moir). CBEL, III, p.235.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HEMANS (Felicia). Dramatic works. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1850. Pott 8vo; additional title-page, for use if this volume were reckoned as Volume III of the six volume collected poems (and dated for that purpose 1851), at end; horizontal rib effect wavy grain dark blue cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Neat, almost invisible, restorations to cloth over front joint; otherwise an extremely fine copy of a beautiful book.

First edition of this collection, first issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HEMANS (Felicia). Moral And Religious poems. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1850. Pott 8vo; additional title-page, for use if this volume were reckoned as Volume V of the six volume collected poems (and dated for that purpose 1851), at end; horizontal wavy grain dark blue cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow; binder's ticket of Remnant & Edmonds on back pastedown. Half-title and blank verso of last leaf a trifle foxed; otherwise an extremely fine copy of a beautiful book.

First edition of this collection, first issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HEMINGWAY (Percy [i.e., William Percy Addleshaw]). The Happy Wanderer & Other verse. London, Elkin Matthews, 1896 [i.e., November, 1895]; Chicago, Way & Williams. Roy.16mo, in half sheets; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; illustrated title-page with tissue guard; pp.[2]+[x]+75+[i (printer's imprint)]; quarter parchment, grey boards, buff paper spine label printed in black; a.e. uncut. Label chipped, and covers slightly dusty; otherwise a nice copy.

Presentation copy, inscribed on the front end-paper: ‘Percy Hemingway / to / E.F. Strange / April 15. 1896.' The total edition consisted of 500 copies for England and America. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Nelson, 1895.15

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HEMINGWAY (Percy [i.e., William Percy Addleshaw]). The Happy Wanderer & Other verse. London, Elkin Matthews, 1896 [i.e., November, 1895]; Chicago, Way & Williams. Roy.16mo, in half sheets; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; illustrated title-page with tissue guard; pp.[2]+[x]+75+[i (printer's imprint)]; quarter parchment, grey boards, buff paper spine label printed in black; a.e. uncut. Label very slightly chipped, and vellum foxed and slightly stained; otherwise a nice copy.

Inscribed on the front blank: "H.L.P. Hulbert / d.d. / JBW / in memoriam auctoris W.P.A. / die festo 5ti Cenddae MCMXVIII". The total edition consisted of 500 copies for England and America. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Nelson, 1895.15

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HENDERSON (Fred). By the sea And other poems. Second edition, with aditional poems. T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1892. Sm.cr.8vo; imprint leaf at end; pp.80; diagonally fine ribbed cerise cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; pale cream end-papers. Nice copy.

Very much expanded: "‘This Our Brother' and two or three of the sonnets in the first part, and all the second part of this book did not appear in the first edition." - author's Prefatory Note, which also is here first printed. Socialist/anarchist verse, dedicated to: "my friend, Frederic Charles, Who is now undergoing ten years' penal servitude For his alleged part in what is known As the Walsall Anarchist Conspiracy." An association copy, bearing on the front paste-down the inscription: "Harry Thomas / from his friend / Hugh Holmes Gore / (in mem. Fred. Charles). / Octr.8th 1892".

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HENDERSON (James C.). Poems. Printed for private circulation. Robert Anderson, Printer, Glasgow, 1882. F'cap 4to; half-title not called for; collotype portrait frontispiece on plate-paper; pp.[ii]+[2]+83+[i (woodcut device)]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed midnight blue cloth, ruled blind on sides, lettered and with short rule gilt on front cover; t.e. burnished red, others uncut; end-papers coated dark-chocolate. Small snag in cloth of back joint; otherwise a very nice copy.

Includes a brief Memoir of the author, signed ‘R.W.' Presentation copy from the author's father, the painter, Joseph Henderson. James Henderson, who trained as a painter at the Royal Scottish academy, winning prizes for his work, died at the age of only twenty-three. Some of his poems, particularly the sonnets, are unusually accomplished.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HENLEY (W.E.). The song Of the sword And other verses. London, Published by David Nutt In the Strand, 1892. F'cap 8vo; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; leaf bearing printer's imprint, followed at end by publisher's inserted 20pp. advertisements on text-paper (last leaf blank), dated 1891; pp.[xii]+[102]+[ii]+18+[ii]; vertically ribbed deep olive green bevelled cloth, dated gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Cloth of spine very slightly faded, and that of front cover a little bubbled; otherwise a fine copy.

The dedication is dated ‘Mar.17, 1892' and the volume was published in May.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HENLEY (W.E.). The song Of the sword And other verses. London, Published by David Nutt In the Strand, 1892. F'cap 8vo; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; leaf bearing printer's imprint, followed at end by publisher's inserted 20pp. advertisements on text-paper (last leaf blank), dated 1891; pp.[xii]+[102]+[ii]+18+[ii]; vertically ribbed deep olive green bevelled cloth, dated gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine, and sides ring-marked; very slight marginal embrowning of poor quality paper; otherwise a nice copy.

The dedication is dated ‘Mar.17, 1892' and the volume was published in May.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HENLEY (William Ernest). Poems. David Nutt, 1898. Lge.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; photogravure portrait frontispiece in sepia, after Rodin, with tissue guard; vertically ribbed dull yellow-green cloth, ruled, lettered, and blocked with Henley's monogram gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Spine faded, end-papers foxed; otherwise a nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HENLEY (William Ernest). For England's sake: Verses and Songs In Time of War. Published by David Nutt, At the sign of the phoenix, Long Acre, 1900. Cr.8vo in half sheets; single inset half-title; fly-title to advertisements, followed by 12pp. integral advertisements, and single inset blank, at end; pp.[2]+[x]+24+[ii]+12+[ii]; purple large wrappers, blocked with music, and lettered, gilt, on front wrapper; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Wrappers chipped at tail, slightly frayed at head, of spine, faded on spine and at edges, and somewhat creased; inscription on half-title; otherwise a nice copy.

CBEL, III, 342; Miles, VIII.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HERAUD (John Abraham). The Legend of St. Loy; With Other poems. Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, Paternoster Row; J.M. Richardson, Cornhill; Rodwell and Martin, New Bond Street; C. Chapple, Pall Mall; R. Stevens, Bell Yard, Temple Bar; And B. Rowley, Library, Edmonton, 1820. Lge.post 8vo; half-title lacking; engraved frontispiece on copper, after Boyden; advertisements on verso of last leaf; contemporary full diced calf gilt. In need of rebacking; otherwise a nice copy.

A number of ink corrections and revisions scattered through the text would appear, necessarily, to be authorial. CBEL, III, p.285, listing this as the author's first work, and ‘Tottenham', also published in 1820, as his second. That this reverses the actual order is proved by the advertisement, which offers reviews of the latter.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HERBERT (William) and BRAYLEY (Edward Wedlake). Syr Reginalde; Or, The Black Tower. A Romance of the Twelfth Century. With Tales And other poems. Printed by J. Swan, Angel Street; For Vernor and Hood, Poultry, 1803. Half-title present; engraved frontispiece, and three plates (two with tissue guards); engraved and letterpress titles; contemporary full sprinkled calf, black spine label, tooled gilt on spine. Calf splitting slightly at tail of joints; a good deal of light damp-staining, and a very little dusting; a good copy.

Issued originally in blue paper wrappers, traces of which are still visible at the end. CBEL, III, p.885, listing the volume under Brayley (only). The lengthy title work is by both authors; of the rest, fourteen are by Brayley, eight by Herbert. A few titles may give the flavour of the volume: ‘Devil and the Lawyer', ‘Traveller and Sexton', ‘The Bloody Hand', ‘Cambridge Scholar; or, the Ghost of a Scrag of Mutton', etc.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HERMAN (H.). Adrienne Lecouvreur. A Play, in five acts, Written by MM. Scribe and Legouve, Adapted by H. Herman (Member of the Dramatic Authors' Society). Copyright. All Rights Reserved. [In two columns:] London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 28, West 23rd Street, N.D. [c.1881]. F'cap 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; pink wrappers, printed in black; pp.56. Wrappers largely lacking; otherwise a nice copy.

Cleanly printed, apart from the address, which will not have been set specifically for this volume: the probable first printing.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HERON-ALLEN (Edward).]. The Ballades of a Blase Man. To which are added some Rondeaux of his rejuvenescence Laboriously constructed by The Necromancer to the Sette of Odd Volumes. Imprynted by Charles Whittingham Prynter to ye Sette and Others hys associates and successors at their Prynting-hovse In Took's Court over agaynst Chancerie Lane within ye Parish Of St Andrew, Holbourne and ye Citie of London, 1891. Med.16mo, in half sheets; title-page printed in red and black; pp.88; green glazed boards printed in gilt; a.e. uncut. Gilt dull, and boards a little rubbed, mainly at edges; otherwise a fine copy.

One of an edition limited to only 99 copies, numbered and certified: issued as volume No.XXVIII of the Privately Printed Opuscula. The second smallest limitation of any of the volumes regularly issued by ‘ye Sette'. Printed on hand-made paper. Included at the end is a bibliography of the other volumes issued, together with a list of members.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HERONDO (F.). The World's Argument: Or, Justice and the Stage. A dramatic debate. London: Sedwyn Publishing Company, No.101, Great Russell Street, Bloomsbury, 1887. Double cr.4to; printed throughout within red ruled borders; half-title not called for; two binder's blanks precede title page, integral blank at end; pp.149+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; rose-madder patterned sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt down spine; a.e.g.; end-papers glazed cerise; publisher's label laid on to front paste-down (v. below). Lower half of backstrip lacking; slight patchy fading of cloth; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.

An elaborately produced volume from a publisher we have not otherwise encounmtered. The label on the front paste-down gives rise to the hypothesis that this copy may have been a traveller's sample. It reads: ‘The Trade supplied with "Justice and the Stage" at 4/9 per copy, in lots to suit. The work is published at the fixed price of six shillings, and Dealers are politely requested not to offer the book for less value. Terms: Payment on delivery. Respectfully yours, Sedwyn Publishing Company, 101, Great Russell Street, W.C.'. A dramatic debate in a mixture of verse and prose between characters such as Dramatic Student, Poet, Painter, First and Second Daughter of Thespis, Manager of Amusements, Melpomene: Muse of Tragedy, Thalia: Muse of Comedy, Erato: Muse of Erotic Poetry, Terpsichore: Muse of Choral Dance, Polymnia: Muse of Sublime Hymn, Clio: Muse of History, Authors, Actors, Scholastics, Divines, Justice, etc., etc.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HEWLETT (Maurice). Pan And the young Shepherd. A pastoral In two acts. John Lane, The Bodley Head, London and New York 1898. Blank before half-title; leaf blank on recto, bearing printer's imprint on verso, followed by blank at end; mottled light apple green linen patterned cloth, ruled and lettered dark green on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HEYWOOD (Thomas). Love's Mistress; Or The queen's Masque. Charles Baldwyn, 1824. Type facsimile of the title page of the second edition of 1640; introduction by the editor; pp.[xxiv (paged xxii)+82. Disbound; upper margin of title-page a little torn; otherwise a nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HILDEBRAND (Anna Louisa). Lays From the Land of the Gael. Belfast, M'Caw, Stevenson & Orr, Linehall Works, N.D. [1879]. Sm.cr.8vo; printed throughout in dark grey-green; elaborate typographical title-page, with vignette by Sir Samuel Ferguson; pp.[xii]+[152]; diagonally fine ribbed chocolate cloth, ruled blind on sides, lettered and ruled gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers glazed yellow. Some foxing; otherwise a nice copy.

Printed as well as published in Belfast. This copy bears on the front end-paper the ownership inscriptions of Eliza O. McCaw "Millfield / Oct.18th / 1879" and of Florence Orr, "Malone Park", unfortunately without a date, the latter having written in pencil on the blank verso of the last leaf and the facing end-paper a quite respectable poem. The coincidence in the linkage of these names suggests that this may have been a publisher's family copy. Among the less likely contents of the volume is a treatment in verse of "Dame Europa's School"!

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HIPSLEY (William). Undine: The spirit of the waters. A Poem, Containing a version Of the Narrative by Baron de la Motte Fouque. Elliot Stock, 62, Paternoster Row, 1886. Blank before half-title; six line errata on p.[viii]; diagonally fine ribbed royal blue cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; cream end-papers, printed lithographically with a leaf and flower pattern in drab. A near fine copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HIRST (Edith M.). Round the camp fire, And Other Australian Poems. Digby, Long & Co., publishers, 18, Bouverie Street, Fleet Street, E.C., N.D. [1892]. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.viii+70+2; bevelled turquoise buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram black on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated very dark brown. Slight marking of front cover, and three small pressure dints in back cover; otherwise a very nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOBBES (John Oliver, i.e. Mrs. Reginald Walpole Craigie). The ambassador. A comedy in four acts. Presented at the St. James's Theatre, June 2, 1898. London, T, [sic] Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1898. Blank and advertisement leaf before half-title; half-tone frontispiece portrait of ‘Mr. George Alexander as Lord St. Orbyn' after Bernard Partridge, with tissue guard; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[2]+[xiv]+152+[viii]; olive green buckram blocked with an art nouveau design and lettered dark red on front cover, gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Poor quality end-papers embrowned; otherwise a near fine copy.

With the rubber stamp on the front paste-down of Mrs. Craigie's literary agent. Apparently a trial binding, the published volume being in dark greenish grey fine linen-grain cloth, blocked and lettered with the same design wholly in gilt, and with the top-edges gilt.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOBBES (John Oliver, i.e. Mrs. Reginald Walpole Craigie). The ambassador. A comedy in four acts. Presented at the St. James's Theatre, June 2, 1898. London, T, [sic] Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1898. Blank and advertisement leaf before half-title; half-tone frontispiece portrait of ‘Mr. George Alexander as Lord St. Orbyn' after Bernard Partridge, with tissue guard; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[2]+[xiv]+152+[viii]; six entry Errata slip tipped in before first page of text; dark greenish-grey fine linen grain cloth blocked with an art nouveau design and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Poor quality end-papers lightly embrowned and very slightly chipped; otherwise a very nice copy.

Later issue, the earliest copies being without the Errata slip.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HODGSON (William). Poems Of William Hodgson Selected and Edited With an Introduction and Explanatory Notes By Alfred A. Grace. Nelson, N.Z., Alfred G. Betts, 1896. Tall cr.8vo; all leaves including ‘blanks' printed with red frames; blank before half-title, three at end; sheet of thick card printed with caption, and bearing laid on sepiatone portrait of the author, on recto, attached to bound in linen hinge precedes title-page; pp.[vi]+[VI]+[66]+[vi]; diagonally fine ribbed green cloth, lettered gilt on front cover. Gilt very slightly dull; three or four fox-spots on fore-edges; otherwise a very nice copy.

Printed in Nelson, New Zealand. Presentation copy, bearing an inscription from the author's sister (or sister-in-law) to her daughter, on the front blank. One or two additional notes and corrections have been added in this copy in pencil in the text. Born in 1826, Hodgson was a native of Chorley, Lancs., and a graduate of Manchester Grammar School. He emigrated to New Zealand in 1844, and died in 1894, the contents of this volume having largely been prepared for the press before his death.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HOGG (James).]. Songs, By The Ettrick Shepherd. Now first collected. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: And T. Cadell, London, 1831. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+311+[i (blank)]; vertically ribbed rose madder cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated deep yellow. Small, almost invisible restorations to cloth at extreme head and tail of spine; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title.

CBEL, III, p.165. The volume, published only four years before Hogg's death, seems to have been intended as a complete collection of his songs, many of which date from his early years. He has here provided them with notes.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOGGARTH (James). Outlets from the Hills. By James Hoggarth, Of Kendal, (A Native of Ambleside), Author of "Echoes from Years Gone By," "Evening Strains And Parlour Pastimes," &c. Kendal: Thompson Brothers, Printers and Publishers, 1896. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; vignette on title; numerous vignettes in text; pp.viii+184; horizontally fine-ribbed moire grey cloth, ruled black, lettered gilt, on front cover; glazed pale grey coated end-papers. A nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOLMES (Oliver Wendell). The iron gate, And other poems. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188 Fleet Street, 1881. Binder's blank precedes steel engraved portrait frontispiece; integral blank at end; bevelled black buckram ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, blocked gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers printed with an improbable design in fawn. Slight wear to covers, and one or two leaves slightly foxed; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.

Blanck 8949 refers. Despite the date on the title-page, the front blank in this copy bears an ownership inscription dated ‘March 17th l880', which suggests that it may in fact have precedence over the American edition, which, according to Blanck, was published in September of that year. Blanck records the "London (Low) edition" as "listed Ath Nov. 13, 1880."

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOLMES (Oliver Wendell). Before the curfew And other poems, chiefly Occasional. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington Limited, St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, E.C., N.D. [1888]. Lge.f'cap 8vo; blank precedes title-page; half-title not called for; final blank; bevelled cerise buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers coated black. Spine slightly faded; front end-papers splitting; otherwise a nice copy.

Blank 9012 refers. Sheets of the American first edition, with a different integral title-page. Apparently a simultaneous issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOME (Cecil). Lilian Gray: A Poem. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 65 Cornhill, 1864. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.48; light blue sand-grain cloth, ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated dark greyish brown; binder's ticket of ‘Burn. 37 & 38 Kirby St.' on back end-paper. Neat restoration to cloth of spine; back end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HONE (William).]. The Right divine of kings to Govern wrong! Dedicated to the Holy Alliance. By the author of The political house that Jack built. Printed for William Hone, 45, Ludgate-hill, 1821. Demy 8vo, printed in half sheets; half-title not called for; large woodcut vignette on title, and large woodcut tailpiece, by George Cruikshank; pp.60; uncut edges; tipped into modern marbled wrappers, without end-papers; a.e. uncut. Light foxing throughout; but a nice copy of a delicate political pamphlet the popular nature of which makes it ill-calculated to survive well.

This agrees with the British Library copy. Subsequent printings were so acknowledged. Cohn, 665, who is not always accurate about such things, gives the date as 1820. The appearance of the price ‘Eighteenpence' at the foot of the title-page suggests that it was originally issued without wrappers, though an earlier version of the present wrappers, which may have been original, is hinted at by the presence of traces of blue paper about the spine. An adaptation, with additions and alterations of Defoe's ‘Jure Divino', with a Preface by Hone. CBEL, III, p.672.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOOD (Edwin Paxton, Sometime minister of Queen Square Church, Brighton). The Maid of Nuremberg And other Voluntaries. Brighton: Privately Printed for the Author, by Thos. Page, 173, North Street, 1873. F'cap 4to; half-title not called for; pp.viii+[204]; diagonally fine ribbed yellow green cloth, ruled black on sides and spine, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g.; end-papers coated caramel. Neat restoration to cloth at head of spine; end-papers faded at edges; otherwise a fine copy.

The author was best known as a critic/biographer. The present privately printed volume is not among his works referred to in CBEL.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HOOK (Theodore).]. Exchange no robbery; Or, The Diamond Ring: A comedy in three acts, Performed for the first time, August 12, 1820; At the Theatre Royal, Haymarket. By the author of Killing No Murder, Pigeons and Crows, &c. &c. &c. Printed for W. Wright, 46, Fleet-street, 1820. (Price Three Shillings and Sixpence.) Demy 8vo, in half sheets; half-title not called for; publisher's advertisements on verso of last leaf; pp.[iv]+67+[i]; contemporary half-calf, marbled boards. Calf dull, but sound; otherwise a fine copy.

CBEL, III, p.400

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HORNE (Richard Hengist). Cosmo de' Medici, An Historical Tragedy And Other poems. George Rivers, Aldine Chambers, Paternoster Row, 1875. Post 8vo; engraved frontispiece by C.W. Sherborn; grey boards, red leather spine label tooled and lettered gilt; a.e. uncut. Slight wear to boards at head and tail of spine; a little foxing passim; otherwise a fine unopened copy.

Cosmo was first published in 1837, this being the second edition; the other poems are here first printed.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOSKEN (James Dryden). Phaon and Sappho And Nimrod. London, Macmillan and Co., And New York, 1892. F'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[xii]+326+[ii]; navy blue buckram lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers faced grey-green. Nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOSKEN (J.D.). Verses By The Way. Methuen & Co, 18, Bury Street, London, W.C., [on colophon:] 1893. Blank before half-title; fine, very elaborate, wood-engraved title-page by F.D. Bedford; colophon leaf, followed by 20pp. publisher's catalogue dated May, 1893, on text-paper, at end; pp.[xxxii]+81+[i (blank)]+[ii (verso blank)]; mottled pale blue-grey linen-patterned buckram, very elaborately ruled, blocked, and lettered black with enlarged reproduction of the title-page (minus the imprint); t.e.g., others uncut. A little foxing of large lower-edges; otherwise a fine copy.

The unusual - and extremely delicate - art-nouveau cover design is here in fine state.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOUGHTON (Robert, Lord). Stray verses 1889-1890. London, John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1891. Post 8vo; blank before half-title; pp.[2]+x+115+[i (blank)]; quarter white buckram, ruled gilt on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, iron grey buckram sides, lettered gilt on front cover; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram design in light brown. Some marking of covers; a couple of small fox-spots in text; otherwise nice.

Printed on Dickinson hand-made paper.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOULDING (Henry). Rhymes and Dreams, Legends of Pendle Forest, And other Poems. Burnley, Published by B. Moore, for the Joint Committee of the Literary and Scientific Club and the Literary and Philosophical Society, 1895. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; half-tone portrait frontispiece on art paper; five line Errata on verso of last leaf of text, followed by blank, leaf bearing names of Committee (verso blank), and 8pp. List of Subscribers; pp.[xvi]+323+[i]+[2]+[ii]+[8]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed navy blue cloth blocked blind on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated dark grey-green. Very slight foxing of edges, otherwise a fine copy of a handsome book.

Printed in Burnley. The binding is so handsome, we would be interested to know where it was bound! Five hundred copies were subscribed for, this being presumably the entire edition. Poems written over some forty years.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOUSMAN (Laurence). Spikenard: a book of Devotional Love-poems. London, Grant Richards; Boston, Richard G. Badger and Co., 1898. Imp.16mo in quarter sheets; title-page printed in red; printer's imprint page at end; pp.[viii]+53+[i]; hammered grey-brown boards, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Nice copy.

Printed at the Chiswick Press.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOUSMAN (Laurence). The little land. With songs from Its four rivers. London, Grant Richards, 1899. Imp.8vo in half sheets; wood-engraved frontispiece and three plates; title-page printed in vermilion; acknowlegements leaf with printer's imprint on verso follows last leaf of text; bifolium printed on first page in red and black, otherwise blank, tipped in between printer's imprint page and end-papers (v. note); drab paper-covered boards lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Virtually fine copy, unopened throughout.

Printed on hand-made paper watermarked ‘Chiswick Press' by Charles Whittingham & Co. Second issue, with Elkin Mathews imprint on the spine, and the added bifolium bearing his the monogram device, printed in red, together with the statement: ‘London / Sold by / Elkin Mathews, Cork Street'. The book had obviously been bound up before Mathews took it over, and the spine looks as though it originally had no imprint, the words ‘Elkin Mathews' being added in two lines in a heavier typeface and a very slightly different colour of gilt from those of the title, presumably by a hand-held brass. Almost certainly a small printing to begin with, this Elkin Mathews issue was probably very small indeed. Apparently unknown to Nelson as an Elkin Mathews book, and not included in his check-list. Mathews moved to 4a, Cork Street in 1912, providing a limiting earliest date of issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOWARD (Henry Newman). Footsteps of Proserpine And other Verses and interludes. London, Elliot Stock, 62, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1897. Pp.viii+121+[i (blank)]; olive green coarse buckram, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Light sensitive cloth somewhat faded; otherwise a fine copy.

Presentation copy with the author's holograph inscription (initialled ‘N.H.') to J. Harold Newman, and dated January 25th 1898, on the front end-paper. The author's first book, published at the age of thirty-six. ‘To the Uranian Aphrodite', ‘William Morris', ‘To Theodore Watts-Dunton', etc. CBEL, III, p.344; Miles, VII.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOWARD (Henry Newman). Footsteps of Proserpine And other Verses and interludes. London, Elliot Stock, 62, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1897. Pp.viii+121+[i (blank)]; olive green coarse buckram, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Light sensitive cloth somewhat faded; otherwise a nice copy.

The author's first book, published at the age of thirty-six. ‘To the Uranian Aphrodite', ‘William Morris', ‘To Theodore Watts-Dunton', etc. CBEL, III, p.344; Miles, VII.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOWELL (Hiram). The Wrekin legend Or, The Cobbler, and the Devil, and the Mayor. An Ancient Tale in modern verse. By Hiram Howell. With Poems, Songs and Ballads by the same Author. (Copyright). [On colophon:] Shrewsbury: Printed by L. Wilding, Salop Art Press, 33 Castle Street, 1894. Blank before free end-paper, serving as paste-down; front free end-paper tipped in as a single leaf; half-title not called for; pp.[viii (including paste-down)]+63+[i (colophon)]; diagonally fine ribbed orange-yellow limp cloth, cut flush, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover. Inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOWELL (James). A tale of the sea, Sonnets, And other poems. Henry S. King & Co., 65, Cornhill, and 12, Paternoster Row, 1873. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; pp.[4]+viii+204; diagonally fine ribbed light brown cloth, ruled, blocked, and with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, blocked black, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt, blocked black, on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated dark green. Front free end-paper lacking; crease in blank corner of last leaf; otherwise a fine copy.

Poems written between 1836 and 1873. The dedication is dated 56, Clarence Square, Brighton, September, 1873.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOWITT (Mary) and HOWITT (William). The Desolation of Eyam: The Emigrant, A tale of the American woods: And Other Poems. By William and Mary Howitt, Authors of ‘The Forest Minstrel, and other poems.' London: Wightman and Cramp, [24,] Paternoster Row: Sold also by Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh; and W. Curry, Jun. and Co. Dublin, 1827. F'cap 8vo; single inset half-title precedes steel engraved title by Henry Wallis after ‘E.B.' (printed by E. Brain); letterpress title, verse dedication ‘To Bernard Barton' (two leaves), author's Advertisement leaf, dated ‘Nottingham, 4th month, 30th, 1827', and two leaves of Contents, precede fly-title and first leaf of text; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; green morocco cloth, paper spine label; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Fine copy.

CBEL, III, p.673. The joint authors' second book, preceded by ‘The Forest Minstrel' of 1823. A very early use of publisher's full cloth. A limiting latest date for this binding, should it be considered secondary, is provided by an ownership inscription on the front paste-down in the present copy, dated ‘Oct: 25th 1834'. A rare title from a very small (and possibly short-lived) publishing firm that we have not otherwise encountered. The advertisements of their dozen other publications suggest that they were generally a religious publisher.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOWITT (Mary). The Seven temptations. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1834. F'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end (verso blank); pp.[xii]+373+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; drab boards, paper spine label; paper a little chipped at head of spine, and label darkened; otherwise a nice copy. Rare.

Mary Howitt's first independent book, not noticed in CBEL, and preceding the first independent volume of her verse there listed by some five years. Her second independent book, ‘Sketches of Natural History' is listed in the advertisements to the present volume as ‘Preparing for publication'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOWITT (Mary). Tales in verse: For the Young. William Darton and Son, Holborn Hill, N.D. [1836]. 12mo, in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.iv (title and Contents leaves)+iv (dedication and Preface leaves)+212; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and conjugate vignette title-page precede letterpress title-page; eight plates, all with tissue guards; binder's blank at front and back; light brown fine-morocco faced calf, embossed with arabesque enclosing contrasting diagonal fine ribbed panels on sides, elaborately blocked and lettered gilt on spine, gilt inner dentelles; a.e.g.; end-papers glazed yellow. Leather slightly chipped at head of spine, and slightly cracking; some damp-staineing of prelims., last two leaves, and early plates, mostly very light; scattered very light foxing; inscription on front end-paper; a near-nice copy only.

The Preface is dated ‘Nottingham, June 10th, 1836', and the style of the binding agrees well with that date, being very like that of some annuals of the period. CBEL, III, p.672, however, dates the volume as [1865]. This first edition is presumably rather scarce.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HOWITT (Mary). Ballads And Other poems. Printed for Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1847. Sm.f'cap 4to; half-title not called for; fine steel engraved portrait frontispiece on plate-paper, with tissue guard; erratum slip tipped in after Contents; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; bright blue straight grain morocco cloth blocked blind on back cover, blind and gilt on front cover, banded blind, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed; pale yellow coated end-papers. Virtually fine copy. Scarce.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUGO (Victor-M.). Odes Et Poesies diverses. A Paris, Chez Pelicier, Libraire, Place du Palais-Royal No.245, 1822. 12mo printed in half-sheets; half-title and index leaves present; recent quarter royal blue morocco, marbled sides, spine with five raised bands, lettered and ruled gilt; t.e.g., marbled end-papers. Binding fine; blank upper portion of half-title expertly restored, with near-matching paper; some scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy.

Carteret i, p.389. 500 copies were printed.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUGO (Victor-M.). Nouvelles Odes. A Paris, Chez Ladvocat, Libraire, 1824. 12mo printed in half-sheets; half-title and index leaves present; fine engraved frontispiece; recent quarter royal blue morocco, marbled sides, spine with five raised bands, lettered and ruled gilt; t.e.g.; marbled end-papers. Binding fine; some light foxing; small blank corner torn from one leaf; otherwise a nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUGO (Victor). L'annee Terrible. Paris: Michel Levy Freres, Editeurs, Rue Auber, 3, Place de l'Opera; Librairie Nouvelle, Boulevard des Italiens, 15, au coin de la rue de Grammont, 1872. Med.8vo; half-title, title, author's note leaf, and dedication leaf, precede fly-title to the Prologue; pp.[viii]+[428 (last page blank)]; contemporary half green glazed linen, red calf spine label ruled and lettered gilt. First and last leaves foxed; slight scattered foxing elsewhere; but a nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUMPHREYS (John Doddridge, Jun.). Prince Malcolm: In Five cantos; With Other poems. Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Paternoster-Row, 1813. Med.8vo; pp.[viii]+164; drab boards, paper spine label lettered up in black; uncut edges. Backstrip a little chipped at head and tail, and paper cracked over joints; otherwise a very nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUNT (Leigh). Amyntas, A tale of the woods; From the Italian Of Torquato Tasso. London: Printed for T. and J. Allman, Prince's Street, Hanover Square, 1820. 12mo; half-title present; pp.xxxii+146; tipped into modern plain grey wrappers; marbled edges. Small blank corner cut from title leaf; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.

The book appears to have been issued simultaneously in two forms, the present variant being that without plates, the title page bearing the author's name set in one line, not two as in the other version, and with the verso of the title leaf bearing the imprint, ‘H. Bryer, Printer, / Bridge-street, Blackfriars.' instead of being blank. Both variants are nowadays very scarce, this one, because it is without engravings, being possibly the scarcer. CBEL, III, p.644.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HURREY (John). The Cottager's sabbath. And other poems. Spalding: Thomas Albin, Junior, Market-place. London: C.A. Bartlett, 66, Paternoster Row, 1845. Sm.f'cap 8vo; two binder's blanks at front and back; half-title not called for (the title-page being a singleton); pp.[2]+viii+200; light crimson morocco cloth, elaborately blocked blind on sides, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Nice copy.

Printed in Spalding. Dedicated to Samuel Rogers.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HUTCHIESON (J.C.). Village voices; Or, Warbles From The Sprays of Stoneywood. Peterhead; Printed for the author, By David Scott, 1878. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; pp.viii+199+[i (printer's imprint)]; reddish brown fine morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers faced dark greenish grey. Relevant letter laid onto front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy.

Poems for the most part reprinted from periodicals.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HYSLOP (James). Poems By James Hyslop, Author of the "Cameronian Dream." With a sketch of his life, And Notes on his Poems, By the Rev. Peter Mearns, Coldstream. Glasgow: C.L. Wright, 100 West George Street, 1887. F'cap 8vo; lithographic portrait frontispiece after a drawing; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's 16pp. Catalogue at end, dated 3/87; pp.240+[ii]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on front cover, blocked with publisher's monogram, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers faced bright lemon. Small mark on front cover and two small worm-holes through cloth (only) of back joint; otherwise a near fine copy.

The first collected edition of Hyslop's poems, largely printed from a fair-copy holograph ms. that had long been thought lost. A number of the poems are here first published, and of the rest many make their first appearance in their finally revised form. Hyslop, successively shepherd, school-master, and naval tutor, became the friend of Lord Jeffrey, James Hogg, and other members of the Scott circle. He died on a voyage to the Cape of Good Hope in 1827. The Life, which occupies pp.[11]-101, includes a long letter of Hyslop's and other material otherwise unavailable. CBEL, III, p.236

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[IBBETT (W.J.).]. IBBETT's Best. No place, no publisher, 1899. F'cap 8vo; pp.[viii]+[56]; bevelled flesh-coloured buckram lettered gilt up spine; uncut edges. Spine and top-edges of boards darkened; pp.12-21 cleanly excised; otherwise a very nice copy.

Colophon: ‘This selection was made at Ludwell, Wilts, in the month of April 1899, and 150 copies have been printed in London at The Chiswick Press for subscribers: finished on the 11th day of July 1899.' Printed on hand-made paper. The missing leaves were presumably excised prior to issue. Not listed in the British Library Catalogue. Retiring from his job as a postman at the age of about 40, W.J. Ibbett lived on a pittance as a poet in Shaftesbury, where several small books of his poems were printed by J.E. Masters at the High House Press in the 1920s. The present must have been one of his earliest volumes.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IBSEN (Henrik). The pillars of society, And other plays. By Henrik Ibsen. Edited, With an introduction, by Havelock Ellis. London: Walter Scott, 24 Warwick Lane; New York: Thomas Whittaker; Toronto: W.J. Gage and Co., 1888. F'cap 8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xxxii]+315+[i (blank)]+[iv]; very dark grey buckram, paper spine label printed in red and black; a.e uncut. Very slight wear to head and tail of spine, and slight marking of back cover; label dusty; otherwise a very nice copy.

Issued as the thirty-first volume in ‘The Camelot Series'. The correct first issue, the advertisements listing this as the latest title in the series available, and ‘Bunyan' in the ‘Great Writers' series as "Ready August 25th". Includes three plays: "The Pillars of Society", translated by William Archer, and "An Enemy of Society", translated by Mrs. Eleanor Marx Aveling, both here making their first appearance in English; and "Ghosts", translated by Miss Lord for publication in the magazine ‘To-Day' some years earlier, here very extensively revised by William Archer, and making its first appearance in book form.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IBSEN (Henrik). Brand: A dramatic poem. Translated into English Verse in the Original Metres by F. Edmund Garrett. T. Fisher Unwin, 1894. 12mo; limitation leaf and Errata leaf (both single insets) precede half-title; fine photogravure frontispiece in sepia, with tissue guard, precedes title-page; integral advertisement leaf, followed by printer's imprint leaf at end; pp.[ii]+[ii]+328+[ii]+[ii]; quarter white paper, spine with four raised bands and light brown paper label printed in red and black, buff paper covered boards; a.e. uncut. Spine faintly embrowned; small nicks in paper of spine at head and tail of front joints; label somewhat chipped; light foxing of end-papers; otherwise a nice copy.

One of an edition limited to 250 numbered copies printed on hand-made paper. A badly proof-read volume, and one of the few we can remember seeing where the Errata listed extend even to the advertisements!

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IBSEN (Henrik). The Lady from the Sea. Translated, with the Author's Permission, By Eleanor Marx-Aveling. With Critical Introduction By Edmund Gosse. Cameo series. T. Fisher Unwin, 1890. Lge.12mo; wood-engraving on half-title; portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; quarter Japon vellum, green board sides, circuit fore-edges, printed black on sides and spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Spine embrowned and a little rubbed, circuit fore-edges frayed a little at extremities, and lower-edges of boards a little worn; free end-papers and tissue embrowned, with slight offsetting; early and late leaves foxed; a very good copy, nonetheless, of rather a precious volume, not calculated to survive well.

Issued, apparently, as the third volume of the Cameo Series, and one of the scarcer titles. Gosse's Introduction occupies pp.5-17.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IBSEN (Henrik). Hedda Gabler: A drama In Four Acts Translated from the Norwegian By Edmund Gosse. William Heinemann, 1891. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; fine photogravure sepia-tone portrait frontispiece, with tissue guard; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; light green buckram spine ruled and lettered dark green, dark green buckram sides, front cover lettered light green, back cover blocked with publisher's monogram light green; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed. End-papers, prelims., and advertisements foxed; blank lower margin of frontispiece stained; otherwise a nice copy.

1984

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IBSEN (Henrik). John Gabriel Borkman. A play In Four Acts. Translated from the Norwegian by William Archer. William Heinemann, 1897. Blank and advertisement leaf precede half-title page; blank, followed by 8pp. integral advertisements at end (signed ‘O'); very dark green buckram spine lettered and ruled green; light sage-green buckram sides, lettered dark green on front cover, blocked with publisher's monogram device dark green on back cover; top- and fore- edges uncut. Very slight wear to head of spine; slight cracking of end-papers; otherwise a nice copy.

Limited to 1,000 copies. The play's first appearance in English.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IBSEN (Henrik). Love's comedy. By Henrik Ibsen Translated, with an introduction And notes by C.H. Herford. Duckworth & Co., 3 Henrietta Street, W.C., 1900. Imp.16mo in half sheets; 4pp. advertisements on very slightly thinner paper tipped in before integral blank at end; natural glazed linen, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover and up spine, ruled, and with publisher's motto device black on back cover; t.e. uncut. Slight marking of covers; some foxing; end-papers slightly cracking; Contemporary photogravure portrait of Ibsen laid on to verso of half-title; otherwise a nice copy.

First edition in English. Issued as the fifth volume in the series ‘Modern Plays'. The publishers describe the format of the volume as ‘small quarto', and it does have some semblance to one, but in fact is gathered and signed in eights.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]