ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. HANMER (Sir John, Bart.). Sonnets. London: Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1840. Sm.demy 8vo in half-sheets; leaf at end blank excvept for woodcut ornament on recto; pp.[viii]+lxii+[2]; dark green fine diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt up spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Some foxing throughout; otherwise a fine, unopened, copy. HARDACRE (Ben.). Miscellanies In Prose and verse. London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co.; Bradford: T. Brear and W. Morgan, 1874. Lge. f'cap 8vo; blank precedes title-page; half-title not called for; leaf bearing four line errata followed by conjugate blank at end; pp.[ii]+x+192+[iv]; dark green sand-grain cloth ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated lemon yellow; binder's ticket of B.F. Hardwick, Stationer, Bookbinder &c. Bradford, on back pastedown. Nice copy. HARDINGHAM (Edward). The romance of Rahere, And other poems. Elliot Stock, 62, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1896. Blank at end; pp.[viii]+262+[ii]; quarter diagonally fine ribbed olive green cloth lettered gilt on front cover and spine, diagonally fine ribbed pale and light olive green flecked cloth sides; t.e. uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; white end-papers printed with daisy flower and leaf pattern in grey. Backs of end-papers foxed; otherwise a virtually fine copy. [HARNESS (William).]. The First-born. A Drama. London: Printed for Private Circulation, 1844. Super roy.16mo in half sheets; presentation leaf tipped in before half-title; pp.[2]+[viii]+121+[i (blank)]; brown fine diaper cloth, blocked blind on sides, lettered blind on front cover; end-papers coated yellow. Backstrip lacking; back cover lightly marked; otherwise a nice copy. HARRISON (Clifford). On the common Chords: Verses. London, A.D. Innes & Co., Bedford Street, 1895. Printer's imprint leaf followed by publisher's inserted 8pp. list of Novels, at end; pp.110+[ii]; pinkish oatmeal coarse buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Virtually fine copy. HARTE (Bret). Poems. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1871. Binder's blank at front and back; one leaf of Fields, Osgood, & Co.'s advertisements before title-page; half-title not called for; bevelled purple sand-grain cloth embossed with over-all pattern of small stars, blind; blocked with Harte's signature within an octagonal ruled frame, gilt on front cover, blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated brown. Inscription dated from Chicago ‘20th Decr. 1870' on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a nice copy. HARTE (Bret). "The heathen Chinee." With illustrations by S. Eytinge, Jr. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1871. Frontispiece and seven full-page illustrations on text-paper; orange wrappers, printed in black. Very slight rubbing of wrappers, but a near-fine copy. HARTE (Bret). Truthful James And Other poems. To which are added That Heathen Chinee, Dow's Flat, Jim, And Further Language from Truthful James. London: George Routledge and Sons, The Broadway, Ludgate, N.D. [1871]. Pott 8vo; pp.144; glazed deep yellow boards, printed black on sides and up spine, the back cover bearing publisher's advertisement for ‘The Celebrated Jumping Frog. Author's edition, With a copyright chapter'; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements. Paper a little wrinkled and chipped on sides and spine, and spine a little worn at head and tail; otherwise a nice copy. HAWKER (The Reverend R.S., M.A., Vicar of Morwenstow). Echoes From Old Cornwall. Joseph Masters, Aldersgate Street, 1846. 12mo; integral advertisement leaf, followed by publisher's inserted 8pp. catalogue at end; pp.viii+98+[ii]; bright blue sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover; end-papers coated black. Slight marking of covers; inscription on half-title (v. note); otherwise a fine copy. HAWKER (the Rev. R.S., Vicar of Morwenstow). The Cornish ballads And other Poems Of the Rev. R.S. Hawker, Vicar of Morwenstow: Including a Second Edition of "The Quest of the Sangraal." Oxford and London: James Parker and Co., 1869. Tall f'cap 8vo; three entry Errata leaf, followed by 4pp. publisher's inserted text-paper advertisements (last page blank) at end; pp.viii+214+[ii]; bevelled dark yellow-green buckram, ruled blind on sides, blocked blind and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated milk chocolate; binder's ticket of ‘Burn & Co., Kirby St., E.C.' (Ball, 20C) on back paste-down. Slight cracking of end-papers; Morwenstow inscription, dated ‘Jan 18. 1869' on half-title; but a nice copy. HAWKER (the Rev. R.S., Vicar of Morwenstow). The Cornish ballads And other Poems Of the Rev. R.S. Hawker, Vicar of Morwenstow: Including a Second Edition of "The Quest of the Sangraal." Oxford and London: James Parker and Co., 1869. Tall f'cap 8vo; three entry Errata leaf, followed by 4pp. publisher's inserted text-paper advertisements (last page blank) at end; pp.viii+214+[ii]; bevelled dark yellow-green buckram, ruled blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated milk chocolate; binder's ticket ‘Bound by Burn & Co.' (Ball, 20D) on back paste-down. Slight cracking of end-papers; owner's name cut from upper margin of title-page; otherwise a nice copy. HAWKER (Robert Stephen). The poetical works of Robert Stephen Hawker, Vicar of Morwenstow, Cornwall. Now first collected and arranged With a prefatory notice By J.G. Godwin. London: C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1, Paternoster Square, 1879. Engraved portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; pp.[xxiv]+351+[i (blank)]; bevelled diagonally fine-ribbed purple cloth, ruled, blocked, and with publisher's monogram, black, on back cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered and with Hawker's monogram, gilt, on front cover, blocked black, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated chocolate; binder's ticket of Burn & Co. (Ball, 20E). Minor restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine; otherwise a nice copy. HAY (John). Poems. John Lane: The Bodley Head; Houghton, Mifflin & Co. Boston, 1897. Post 8vo; cancel advertisement leaf and photogravure portrait frontispiece with tissue guard precede cancel title-page; blank, followed by publisher's inserted 12pp. catalogue, at end, dated 1897; light green coarse buckram, ruled and blocked gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. A near-fine copy. HAYLEY (William). The Triumphs of temper, A Poem: In six cantos. A new edition. Chichester: Printed by William Mason, For T. Cadell, and W. Davies, Strand, London, 1817. F'cap 8vo; one mezzotint plate, engraved by T.B. Brown after a painting by George Romney, in colour; final blank; contemporary dark blue crushed morocco faced calf, tooled gilt on edges, sides, and spine, spine with four raised bands, and contrasting label, marbled edges, sky blue end-papers. A nice copy. HAYWARD (A[braham]). Verses Of other days. (Reprinted, with Additions, for Friends.) [Privately printed, no place,] 1882. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.iv+63+[i (blank)]; diagonally very fine ribbed sea-green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover; a.e.g.; end-papers coated milk chocolate. Fine copy. HEBER (Reginald, A.M.). Poems And Translations. Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1812. 12mo; half-title not called for; 4pp. integral publisher's advertisements at end; contemporary full calf blind and gilt; burnished edges. Lacking the label; calf chipped a little on spine, worn at corners, and cracked over joints; but a sound strong binding nonetheless, and a fine copy internally. HEDDERWICK (James). Lays of middle age: And Other poems. Cambridge: Macmillan and Co., And 23 Henrietta Street, Covent-garden, London, 1859. F'cap 8vo; pp.[4]+vi+[8]-200; publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue at end, coded ‘Ot. 11 / 58 - 1,000'; dark red vertical straight grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Fine copy. HEINEMANN (William). Summer moths: A play In four acts. John Lane at the sign of the Bodley head in Vigo Street, 1898. Sm.Imp.16mo in quarter sheets; final blank; pp.[viii]+[126]+[ii]; sage green boards, text-paper spine label printed in sage green; a.e. uncut. Light marking of front board; extreme large uncut edges foxed, back end-paper and blank slightly so; otherwise a fine copy. [HELPS (Sir Arthur).]. Oulita the serf. A tragedy. John W. Parker and Son, West Strand, 1858. F'cap 8vo; final blank; brown peble grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and blocked blind, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated chocolate. Blind ownership stamp on title-page and last leaf of text; light marginal dusting more or less throughout; otherwise a nice copy. HEMANS (Felicia). Records of woman: With other poems. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: And T. Cadell, London, 1828. 12mo; half-title present; pp.viii+320; half natural calf, ruled blind on sides, ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt on spine, marbled sides and edges. Calf slightly chipped and splitting over top part of front joint; otherwise a fine copy. HEMANS (Mrs [Felicia].). Poetical remains Of the late Mrs Hemans. William Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh; And T. Cadell, Strand, London, 1836. F'cap 8vo; bound up without the half-title; pp.[iii]-xxxii+[322]; contemporary half-calf, marbled boards; sprinkled edges; drab-faced end-papers. Label lacking, corners a little worn, and marbled covering of front cover a little scuffed; ownership inscription partly erased from upper margin of title-page, leaving small hole; light marginal embrowning throughout; otherwise a nice copy. Uncommon. HEMANS (Felicia). Dramatic works. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1850. Pott 8vo; additional title-page, for use if this volume were reckoned as Volume III of the six volume collected poems (and dated for that purpose 1851), at end; horizontal rib effect wavy grain dark blue cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Neat, almost invisible, restorations to cloth over front joint; otherwise an extremely fine copy of a beautiful book. HEMANS (Felicia). Moral And Religious poems. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1850. Pott 8vo; additional title-page, for use if this volume were reckoned as Volume V of the six volume collected poems (and dated for that purpose 1851), at end; horizontal wavy grain dark blue cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow; binder's ticket of Remnant & Edmonds on back pastedown. Half-title and blank verso of last leaf a trifle foxed; otherwise an extremely fine copy of a beautiful book. HEMINGWAY (Percy [i.e., William Percy Addleshaw]). The Happy Wanderer & Other verse. London, Elkin Matthews, 1896 [i.e., November, 1895]; Chicago, Way & Williams. Roy.16mo, in half sheets; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; illustrated title-page with tissue guard; pp.[2]+[x]+75+[i (printer's imprint)]; quarter parchment, grey boards, buff paper spine label printed in black; a.e. uncut. Label chipped, and covers slightly dusty; otherwise a nice copy. HEMINGWAY (Percy [i.e., William Percy Addleshaw]). The Happy Wanderer & Other verse. London, Elkin Matthews, 1896 [i.e., November, 1895]; Chicago, Way & Williams. Roy.16mo, in half sheets; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; illustrated title-page with tissue guard; pp.[2]+[x]+75+[i (printer's imprint)]; quarter parchment, grey boards, buff paper spine label printed in black; a.e. uncut. Label very slightly chipped, and vellum foxed and slightly stained; otherwise a nice copy. HENDERSON (Fred). By the sea And other poems. Second edition, with aditional poems. T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1892. Sm.cr.8vo; imprint leaf at end; pp.80; diagonally fine ribbed cerise cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; pale cream end-papers. Nice copy. HENDERSON (James C.). Poems. Printed for private circulation. Robert Anderson, Printer, Glasgow, 1882. F'cap 4to; half-title not called for; collotype portrait frontispiece on plate-paper; pp.[ii]+[2]+83+[i (woodcut device)]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed midnight blue cloth, ruled blind on sides, lettered and with short rule gilt on front cover; t.e. burnished red, others uncut; end-papers coated dark-chocolate. Small snag in cloth of back joint; otherwise a very nice copy. HENLEY (W.E.). The song Of the sword And other verses. London, Published by David Nutt In the Strand, 1892. F'cap 8vo; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; leaf bearing printer's imprint, followed at end by publisher's inserted 20pp. advertisements on text-paper (last leaf blank), dated 1891; pp.[xii]+[102]+[ii]+18+[ii]; vertically ribbed deep olive green bevelled cloth, dated gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Cloth of spine very slightly faded, and that of front cover a little bubbled; otherwise a fine copy. HENLEY (W.E.). The song Of the sword And other verses. London, Published by David Nutt In the Strand, 1892. F'cap 8vo; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; leaf bearing printer's imprint, followed at end by publisher's inserted 20pp. advertisements on text-paper (last leaf blank), dated 1891; pp.[xii]+[102]+[ii]+18+[ii]; vertically ribbed deep olive green bevelled cloth, dated gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine, and sides ring-marked; very slight marginal embrowning of poor quality paper; otherwise a nice copy. HENLEY (William Ernest). Poems. David Nutt, 1898. Lge.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; photogravure portrait frontispiece in sepia, after Rodin, with tissue guard; vertically ribbed dull yellow-green cloth, ruled, lettered, and blocked with Henley's monogram gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Spine faded, end-papers foxed; otherwise a nice copy. HENLEY (William Ernest). For England's sake: Verses and Songs In Time of War. Published by David Nutt, At the sign of the phoenix, Long Acre, 1900. Cr.8vo in half sheets; single inset half-title; fly-title to advertisements, followed by 12pp. integral advertisements, and single inset blank, at end; pp.[2]+[x]+24+[ii]+12+[ii]; purple large wrappers, blocked with music, and lettered, gilt, on front wrapper; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Wrappers chipped at tail, slightly frayed at head, of spine, faded on spine and at edges, and somewhat creased; inscription on half-title; otherwise a nice copy. HERAUD (John Abraham). The Legend of St. Loy; With Other poems. Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, Paternoster Row; J.M. Richardson, Cornhill; Rodwell and Martin, New Bond Street; C. Chapple, Pall Mall; R. Stevens, Bell Yard, Temple Bar; And B. Rowley, Library, Edmonton, 1820. Lge.post 8vo; half-title lacking; engraved frontispiece on copper, after Boyden; advertisements on verso of last leaf; contemporary full diced calf gilt. In need of rebacking; otherwise a nice copy. HERBERT (William) and BRAYLEY (Edward Wedlake). Syr Reginalde; Or, The Black Tower. A Romance of the Twelfth Century. With Tales And other poems. Printed by J. Swan, Angel Street; For Vernor and Hood, Poultry, 1803. Half-title present; engraved frontispiece, and three plates (two with tissue guards); engraved and letterpress titles; contemporary full sprinkled calf, black spine label, tooled gilt on spine. Calf splitting slightly at tail of joints; a good deal of light damp-staining, and a very little dusting; a good copy. HERMAN (H.). Adrienne Lecouvreur. A Play, in five acts, Written by MM. Scribe and Legouve, Adapted by H. Herman (Member of the Dramatic Authors' Society). Copyright. All Rights Reserved. [In two columns:] London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 28, West 23rd Street, N.D. [c.1881]. F'cap 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; pink wrappers, printed in black; pp.56. Wrappers largely lacking; otherwise a nice copy. [HERON-ALLEN (Edward).]. The Ballades of a Blase Man. To which are added some Rondeaux of his rejuvenescence Laboriously constructed by The Necromancer to the Sette of Odd Volumes. Imprynted by Charles Whittingham Prynter to ye Sette and Others hys associates and successors at their Prynting-hovse In Took's Court over agaynst Chancerie Lane within ye Parish Of St Andrew, Holbourne and ye Citie of London, 1891. Med.16mo, in half sheets; title-page printed in red and black; pp.88; green glazed boards printed in gilt; a.e. uncut. Gilt dull, and boards a little rubbed, mainly at edges; otherwise a fine copy. HERONDO (F.). The World's Argument: Or, Justice and the Stage. A dramatic debate. London: Sedwyn Publishing Company, No.101, Great Russell Street, Bloomsbury, 1887. Double cr.4to; printed throughout within red ruled borders; half-title not called for; two binder's blanks precede title page, integral blank at end; pp.149+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; rose-madder patterned sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt down spine; a.e.g.; end-papers glazed cerise; publisher's label laid on to front paste-down (v. below). Lower half of backstrip lacking; slight patchy fading of cloth; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce. HEWLETT (Maurice). Pan And the young Shepherd. A pastoral In two acts. John Lane, The Bodley Head, London and New York 1898. Blank before half-title; leaf blank on recto, bearing printer's imprint on verso, followed by blank at end; mottled light apple green linen patterned cloth, ruled and lettered dark green on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Nice copy. HEYWOOD (Thomas). Love's Mistress; Or The queen's Masque. Charles Baldwyn, 1824. Type facsimile of the title page of the second edition of 1640; introduction by the editor; pp.[xxiv (paged xxii)+82. Disbound; upper margin of title-page a little torn; otherwise a nice copy. HILDEBRAND (Anna Louisa). Lays From the Land of the Gael. Belfast, M'Caw, Stevenson & Orr, Linehall Works, N.D. [1879]. Sm.cr.8vo; printed throughout in dark grey-green; elaborate typographical title-page, with vignette by Sir Samuel Ferguson; pp.[xii]+[152]; diagonally fine ribbed chocolate cloth, ruled blind on sides, lettered and ruled gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers glazed yellow. Some foxing; otherwise a nice copy. HIPSLEY (William). Undine: The spirit of the waters. A Poem, Containing a version Of the Narrative by Baron de la Motte Fouque. Elliot Stock, 62, Paternoster Row, 1886. Blank before half-title; six line errata on p.[viii]; diagonally fine ribbed royal blue cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; cream end-papers, printed lithographically with a leaf and flower pattern in drab. A near fine copy. HIRST (Edith M.). Round the camp fire, And Other Australian Poems. Digby, Long & Co., publishers, 18, Bouverie Street, Fleet Street, E.C., N.D. [1892]. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.viii+70+2; bevelled turquoise buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram black on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated very dark brown. Slight marking of front cover, and three small pressure dints in back cover; otherwise a very nice copy. HOBBES (John Oliver, i.e. Mrs. Reginald Walpole Craigie). The ambassador. A comedy in four acts. Presented at the St. James's Theatre, June 2, 1898. London, T, [sic] Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1898. Blank and advertisement leaf before half-title; half-tone frontispiece portrait of ‘Mr. George Alexander as Lord St. Orbyn' after Bernard Partridge, with tissue guard; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[2]+[xiv]+152+[viii]; olive green buckram blocked with an art nouveau design and lettered dark red on front cover, gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Poor quality end-papers embrowned; otherwise a near fine copy. HOBBES (John Oliver, i.e. Mrs. Reginald Walpole Craigie). The ambassador. A comedy in four acts. Presented at the St. James's Theatre, June 2, 1898. London, T, [sic] Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1898. Blank and advertisement leaf before half-title; half-tone frontispiece portrait of ‘Mr. George Alexander as Lord St. Orbyn' after Bernard Partridge, with tissue guard; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[2]+[xiv]+152+[viii]; six entry Errata slip tipped in before first page of text; dark greenish-grey fine linen grain cloth blocked with an art nouveau design and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Poor quality end-papers lightly embrowned and very slightly chipped; otherwise a very nice copy. HODGSON (William). Poems Of William Hodgson Selected and Edited With an Introduction and Explanatory Notes By Alfred A. Grace. Nelson, N.Z., Alfred G. Betts, 1896. Tall cr.8vo; all leaves including ‘blanks' printed with red frames; blank before half-title, three at end; sheet of thick card printed with caption, and bearing laid on sepiatone portrait of the author, on recto, attached to bound in linen hinge precedes title-page; pp.[vi]+[VI]+[66]+[vi]; diagonally fine ribbed green cloth, lettered gilt on front cover. Gilt very slightly dull; three or four fox-spots on fore-edges; otherwise a very nice copy. [HOGG (James).]. Songs, By The Ettrick Shepherd. Now first collected. William Blackwood, Edinburgh: And T. Cadell, London, 1831. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+311+[i (blank)]; vertically ribbed rose madder cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated deep yellow. Small, almost invisible restorations to cloth at extreme head and tail of spine; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title. HOGGARTH (James). Outlets from the Hills. By James Hoggarth, Of Kendal, (A Native of Ambleside), Author of "Echoes from Years Gone By," "Evening Strains And Parlour Pastimes," &c. Kendal: Thompson Brothers, Printers and Publishers, 1896. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; vignette on title; numerous vignettes in text; pp.viii+184; horizontally fine-ribbed moire grey cloth, ruled black, lettered gilt, on front cover; glazed pale grey coated end-papers. A nice copy. HOLMES (Oliver Wendell). The iron gate, And other poems. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188 Fleet Street, 1881. Binder's blank precedes steel engraved portrait frontispiece; integral blank at end; bevelled black buckram ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, blocked gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers printed with an improbable design in fawn. Slight wear to covers, and one or two leaves slightly foxed; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce. HOLMES (Oliver Wendell). Before the curfew And other poems, chiefly Occasional. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington Limited, St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, E.C., N.D. [1888]. Lge.f'cap 8vo; blank precedes title-page; half-title not called for; final blank; bevelled cerise buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers coated black. Spine slightly faded; front end-papers splitting; otherwise a nice copy. HOME (Cecil). Lilian Gray: A Poem. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 65 Cornhill, 1864. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.48; light blue sand-grain cloth, ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated dark greyish brown; binder's ticket of ‘Burn. 37 & 38 Kirby St.' on back end-paper. Neat restoration to cloth of spine; back end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy. [HONE (William).]. The Right divine of kings to Govern wrong! Dedicated to the Holy Alliance. By the author of The political house that Jack built. Printed for William Hone, 45, Ludgate-hill, 1821. Demy 8vo, printed in half sheets; half-title not called for; large woodcut vignette on title, and large woodcut tailpiece, by George Cruikshank; pp.60; uncut edges; tipped into modern marbled wrappers, without end-papers; a.e. uncut. Light foxing throughout; but a nice copy of a delicate political pamphlet the popular nature of which makes it ill-calculated to survive well. HOOD (Edwin Paxton, Sometime minister of Queen Square Church, Brighton). The Maid of Nuremberg And other Voluntaries. Brighton: Privately Printed for the Author, by Thos. Page, 173, North Street, 1873. F'cap 4to; half-title not called for; pp.viii+[204]; diagonally fine ribbed yellow green cloth, ruled black on sides and spine, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g.; end-papers coated caramel. Neat restoration to cloth at head of spine; end-papers faded at edges; otherwise a fine copy. [HOOK (Theodore).]. Exchange no robbery; Or, The Diamond Ring: A comedy in three acts, Performed for the first time, August 12, 1820; At the Theatre Royal, Haymarket. By the author of Killing No Murder, Pigeons and Crows, &c. &c. &c. Printed for W. Wright, 46, Fleet-street, 1820. (Price Three Shillings and Sixpence.) Demy 8vo, in half sheets; half-title not called for; publisher's advertisements on verso of last leaf; pp.[iv]+67+[i]; contemporary half-calf, marbled boards. Calf dull, but sound; otherwise a fine copy. HORNE (Richard Hengist). Cosmo de' Medici, An Historical Tragedy And Other poems. George Rivers, Aldine Chambers, Paternoster Row, 1875. Post 8vo; engraved frontispiece by C.W. Sherborn; grey boards, red leather spine label tooled and lettered gilt; a.e. uncut. Slight wear to boards at head and tail of spine; a little foxing passim; otherwise a fine unopened copy. HOSKEN (James Dryden). Phaon and Sappho And Nimrod. London, Macmillan and Co., And New York, 1892. F'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[xii]+326+[ii]; navy blue buckram lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers faced grey-green. Nice copy. HOSKEN (J.D.). Verses By The Way. Methuen & Co, 18, Bury Street, London, W.C., [on colophon:] 1893. Blank before half-title; fine, very elaborate, wood-engraved title-page by F.D. Bedford; colophon leaf, followed by 20pp. publisher's catalogue dated May, 1893, on text-paper, at end; pp.[xxxii]+81+[i (blank)]+[ii (verso blank)]; mottled pale blue-grey linen-patterned buckram, very elaborately ruled, blocked, and lettered black with enlarged reproduction of the title-page (minus the imprint); t.e.g., others uncut. A little foxing of large lower-edges; otherwise a fine copy. HOUGHTON (Robert, Lord). Stray verses 1889-1890. London, John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1891. Post 8vo; blank before half-title; pp.[2]+x+115+[i (blank)]; quarter white buckram, ruled gilt on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, iron grey buckram sides, lettered gilt on front cover; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram design in light brown. Some marking of covers; a couple of small fox-spots in text; otherwise nice. HOULDING (Henry). Rhymes and Dreams, Legends of Pendle Forest, And other Poems. Burnley, Published by B. Moore, for the Joint Committee of the Literary and Scientific Club and the Literary and Philosophical Society, 1895. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; half-tone portrait frontispiece on art paper; five line Errata on verso of last leaf of text, followed by blank, leaf bearing names of Committee (verso blank), and 8pp. List of Subscribers; pp.[xvi]+323+[i]+[2]+[ii]+[8]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed navy blue cloth blocked blind on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated dark grey-green. Very slight foxing of edges, otherwise a fine copy of a handsome book. HOUSMAN (Laurence). Spikenard: a book of Devotional Love-poems. London, Grant Richards; Boston, Richard G. Badger and Co., 1898. Imp.16mo in quarter sheets; title-page printed in red; printer's imprint page at end; pp.[viii]+53+[i]; hammered grey-brown boards, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Nice copy. HOUSMAN (Laurence). The little land. With songs from Its four rivers. London, Grant Richards, 1899. Imp.8vo in half sheets; wood-engraved frontispiece and three plates; title-page printed in vermilion; acknowlegements leaf with printer's imprint on verso follows last leaf of text; bifolium printed on first page in red and black, otherwise blank, tipped in between printer's imprint page and end-papers (v. note); drab paper-covered boards lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Virtually fine copy, unopened throughout. HOWARD (Henry Newman). Footsteps of Proserpine And other Verses and interludes. London, Elliot Stock, 62, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1897. Pp.viii+121+[i (blank)]; olive green coarse buckram, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Light sensitive cloth somewhat faded; otherwise a fine copy. HOWARD (Henry Newman). Footsteps of Proserpine And other Verses and interludes. London, Elliot Stock, 62, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1897. Pp.viii+121+[i (blank)]; olive green coarse buckram, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Light sensitive cloth somewhat faded; otherwise a nice copy. HOWELL (Hiram). The Wrekin legend Or, The Cobbler, and the Devil, and the Mayor. An Ancient Tale in modern verse. By Hiram Howell. With Poems, Songs and Ballads by the same Author. (Copyright). [On colophon:] Shrewsbury: Printed by L. Wilding, Salop Art Press, 33 Castle Street, 1894. Blank before free end-paper, serving as paste-down; front free end-paper tipped in as a single leaf; half-title not called for; pp.[viii (including paste-down)]+63+[i (colophon)]; diagonally fine ribbed orange-yellow limp cloth, cut flush, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover. Inscription on front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy. HOWELL (James). A tale of the sea, Sonnets, And other poems. Henry S. King & Co., 65, Cornhill, and 12, Paternoster Row, 1873. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; pp.[4]+viii+204; diagonally fine ribbed light brown cloth, ruled, blocked, and with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, blocked black, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt, blocked black, on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated dark green. Front free end-paper lacking; crease in blank corner of last leaf; otherwise a fine copy. HOWITT (Mary) and HOWITT (William). The Desolation of Eyam: The Emigrant, A tale of the American woods: And Other Poems. By William and Mary Howitt, Authors of ‘The Forest Minstrel, and other poems.' London: Wightman and Cramp, [24,] Paternoster Row: Sold also by Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh; and W. Curry, Jun. and Co. Dublin, 1827. F'cap 8vo; single inset half-title precedes steel engraved title by Henry Wallis after ‘E.B.' (printed by E. Brain); letterpress title, verse dedication ‘To Bernard Barton' (two leaves), author's Advertisement leaf, dated ‘Nottingham, 4th month, 30th, 1827', and two leaves of Contents, precede fly-title and first leaf of text; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; green morocco cloth, paper spine label; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Fine copy. HOWITT (Mary). The Seven temptations. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1834. F'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end (verso blank); pp.[xii]+373+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; drab boards, paper spine label; paper a little chipped at head of spine, and label darkened; otherwise a nice copy. Rare. HOWITT (Mary). Tales in verse: For the Young. William Darton and Son, Holborn Hill, N.D. [1836]. 12mo, in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.iv (title and Contents leaves)+iv (dedication and Preface leaves)+212; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and conjugate vignette title-page precede letterpress title-page; eight plates, all with tissue guards; binder's blank at front and back; light brown fine-morocco faced calf, embossed with arabesque enclosing contrasting diagonal fine ribbed panels on sides, elaborately blocked and lettered gilt on spine, gilt inner dentelles; a.e.g.; end-papers glazed yellow. Leather slightly chipped at head of spine, and slightly cracking; some damp-staineing of prelims., last two leaves, and early plates, mostly very light; scattered very light foxing; inscription on front end-paper; a near-nice copy only. HOWITT (Mary). Ballads And Other poems. Printed for Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1847. Sm.f'cap 4to; half-title not called for; fine steel engraved portrait frontispiece on plate-paper, with tissue guard; erratum slip tipped in after Contents; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; bright blue straight grain morocco cloth blocked blind on back cover, blind and gilt on front cover, banded blind, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed; pale yellow coated end-papers. Virtually fine copy. Scarce. HUGO (Victor-M.). Odes Et Poesies diverses. A Paris, Chez Pelicier, Libraire, Place du Palais-Royal No.245, 1822. 12mo printed in half-sheets; half-title and index leaves present; recent quarter royal blue morocco, marbled sides, spine with five raised bands, lettered and ruled gilt; t.e.g., marbled end-papers. Binding fine; blank upper portion of half-title expertly restored, with near-matching paper; some scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy. HUGO (Victor-M.). Nouvelles Odes. A Paris, Chez Ladvocat, Libraire, 1824. 12mo printed in half-sheets; half-title and index leaves present; fine engraved frontispiece; recent quarter royal blue morocco, marbled sides, spine with five raised bands, lettered and ruled gilt; t.e.g.; marbled end-papers. Binding fine; some light foxing; small blank corner torn from one leaf; otherwise a nice copy. HUGO (Victor). L'annee Terrible. Paris: Michel Levy Freres, Editeurs, Rue Auber, 3, Place de l'Opera; Librairie Nouvelle, Boulevard des Italiens, 15, au coin de la rue de Grammont, 1872. Med.8vo; half-title, title, author's note leaf, and dedication leaf, precede fly-title to the Prologue; pp.[viii]+[428 (last page blank)]; contemporary half green glazed linen, red calf spine label ruled and lettered gilt. First and last leaves foxed; slight scattered foxing elsewhere; but a nice copy. HUMPHREYS (John Doddridge, Jun.). Prince Malcolm: In Five cantos; With Other poems. Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Paternoster-Row, 1813. Med.8vo; pp.[viii]+164; drab boards, paper spine label lettered up in black; uncut edges. Backstrip a little chipped at head and tail, and paper cracked over joints; otherwise a very nice copy. HUNT (Leigh). Amyntas, A tale of the woods; From the Italian Of Torquato Tasso. London: Printed for T. and J. Allman, Prince's Street, Hanover Square, 1820. 12mo; half-title present; pp.xxxii+146; tipped into modern plain grey wrappers; marbled edges. Small blank corner cut from title leaf; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce. HURREY (John). The Cottager's sabbath. And other poems. Spalding: Thomas Albin, Junior, Market-place. London: C.A. Bartlett, 66, Paternoster Row, 1845. Sm.f'cap 8vo; two binder's blanks at front and back; half-title not called for (the title-page being a singleton); pp.[2]+viii+200; light crimson morocco cloth, elaborately blocked blind on sides, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Nice copy. HUTCHIESON (J.C.). Village voices; Or, Warbles From The Sprays of Stoneywood. Peterhead; Printed for the author, By David Scott, 1878. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; pp.viii+199+[i (printer's imprint)]; reddish brown fine morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers faced dark greenish grey. Relevant letter laid onto front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy. HYSLOP (James). Poems By James Hyslop, Author of the "Cameronian Dream." With a sketch of his life, And Notes on his Poems, By the Rev. Peter Mearns, Coldstream. Glasgow: C.L. Wright, 100 West George Street, 1887. F'cap 8vo; lithographic portrait frontispiece after a drawing; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher's 16pp. Catalogue at end, dated 3/87; pp.240+[ii]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on front cover, blocked with publisher's monogram, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers faced bright lemon. Small mark on front cover and two small worm-holes through cloth (only) of back joint; otherwise a near fine copy. [IBBETT (W.J.).]. IBBETT's Best. No place, no publisher, 1899. F'cap 8vo; pp.[viii]+[56]; bevelled flesh-coloured buckram lettered gilt up spine; uncut edges. Spine and top-edges of boards darkened; pp.12-21 cleanly excised; otherwise a very nice copy. IBSEN (Henrik). The pillars of society, And other plays. By Henrik Ibsen. Edited, With an introduction, by Havelock Ellis. London: Walter Scott, 24 Warwick Lane; New York: Thomas Whittaker; Toronto: W.J. Gage and Co., 1888. F'cap 8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xxxii]+315+[i (blank)]+[iv]; very dark grey buckram, paper spine label printed in red and black; a.e uncut. Very slight wear to head and tail of spine, and slight marking of back cover; label dusty; otherwise a very nice copy. IBSEN (Henrik). Brand: A dramatic poem. Translated into English Verse in the Original Metres by F. Edmund Garrett. T. Fisher Unwin, 1894. 12mo; limitation leaf and Errata leaf (both single insets) precede half-title; fine photogravure frontispiece in sepia, with tissue guard, precedes title-page; integral advertisement leaf, followed by printer's imprint leaf at end; pp.[ii]+[ii]+328+[ii]+[ii]; quarter white paper, spine with four raised bands and light brown paper label printed in red and black, buff paper covered boards; a.e. uncut. Spine faintly embrowned; small nicks in paper of spine at head and tail of front joints; label somewhat chipped; light foxing of end-papers; otherwise a nice copy. IBSEN (Henrik). The Lady from the Sea. Translated, with the Author's Permission, By Eleanor Marx-Aveling. With Critical Introduction By Edmund Gosse. Cameo series. T. Fisher Unwin, 1890. Lge.12mo; wood-engraving on half-title; portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; quarter Japon vellum, green board sides, circuit fore-edges, printed black on sides and spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Spine embrowned and a little rubbed, circuit fore-edges frayed a little at extremities, and lower-edges of boards a little worn; free end-papers and tissue embrowned, with slight offsetting; early and late leaves foxed; a very good copy, nonetheless, of rather a precious volume, not calculated to survive well. IBSEN (Henrik). Hedda Gabler: A drama In Four Acts Translated from the Norwegian By Edmund Gosse. William Heinemann, 1891. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; fine photogravure sepia-tone portrait frontispiece, with tissue guard; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; light green buckram spine ruled and lettered dark green, dark green buckram sides, front cover lettered light green, back cover blocked with publisher's monogram light green; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed. End-papers, prelims., and advertisements foxed; blank lower margin of frontispiece stained; otherwise a nice copy. IBSEN (Henrik). John Gabriel Borkman. A play In Four Acts. Translated from the Norwegian by William Archer. William Heinemann, 1897. Blank and advertisement leaf precede half-title page; blank, followed by 8pp. integral advertisements at end (signed ‘O'); very dark green buckram spine lettered and ruled green; light sage-green buckram sides, lettered dark green on front cover, blocked with publisher's monogram device dark green on back cover; top- and fore- edges uncut. Very slight wear to head of spine; slight cracking of end-papers; otherwise a nice copy. IBSEN (Henrik). Love's comedy. By Henrik Ibsen Translated, with an introduction And notes by C.H. Herford. Duckworth & Co., 3 Henrietta Street, W.C., 1900. Imp.16mo in half sheets; 4pp. advertisements on very slightly thinner paper tipped in before integral blank at end; natural glazed linen, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover and up spine, ruled, and with publisher's motto device black on back cover; t.e. uncut. Slight marking of covers; some foxing; end-papers slightly cracking; Contemporary photogravure portrait of Ibsen laid on to verso of half-title; otherwise a nice copy. |