Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GODFREY-FAUSSETT (T.G.). Memorials. James Parker and Co., 377, Strand, London; and at Oxford, 1878. Sm.cr.8vo; imprint leaf at end; pp.[xxiv]+102+[ii]; full parchment over thin boards, yapped fore-edges, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; hand-made paper end-papers. Fine copy, mostly unopened.

One of a total edition limited to 150 copies. Printed on English hand-made paper. Presentation copy, inscribed by a member of the author's family on the front end-paper, the inscription dated 16 April 1878. As the title implies, a memorial volume. It consists for the most part of hymns, by various hands, with Godfrey-Faussett's Latin versions of them on facing leaves, together with a final section of his original religious poetry in English; the lengthy biographical introduction, however, (signed ‘W.J.L.'), preserves a number of examples, in English, Latin, or Greek, of his squibs and humorous verses, including the well-known one on the flight of King Coffee Calcalli from Sir Garnet Wolseley: "Coomassie's town is burnt to dust; / The king escaped is he: / So ash-and-Coffee now remain / Of what was Ashantee."

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GODLEY (A.D.). Lyra frivola. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, W.C., London, 1899. F'cap 8vo; pale green linen patterned rough buckram, ruled blue on front cover and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. A virtually fine copy.

Comic verse. Reilly, p.187

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GOETHE ([Johann Wolfgang von]). Faustus: From the German. Boosey and Sons, 4, Broad-street, Exchange, And, Rodwell & Martin, New Bond-street, 1821. Lge.post 8vo in half sheets; leaf bearing List of the Plates Engraved by Moses, from Retsch on recto, two line Errata and printer's imprint on verso, at end; pp.viii+86+[ii]; publisher's horizontally ribbed puce limp cloth wrappers, cut flush, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight cracking of end-papers; some foxing, mostly of margins; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

Apparently the first version of Goethe's ‘Faust' in English, preceding the first listed by CBEL (a partial translation by Shelley) by one year; not listed in J.M. Carre, ‘Bibliographie de Goethe en Engleterre', nor the British Library Catalogue; NUC lists two locations only (Congress and Yale). The plates referred to on the final leaf were not issued with the present volume, but had been published already some time before. As is explained here in the Introduction: ‘It is not pretended that the following pages contain a full translation of this celebrated drama. The slight analysis drawn up as an accompaniment to Retsch's Outlines being out of print, the Publishers felt desirous to supply its place with a more careful abstract of "Faust," which, while it served as a book of reference and explanation for the use of the purchasers of the plates, might also possess some claims to interest the general reader as an independent publication. With this view the most striking passages and scenes of the original have been translated into blank verse, and connected by a detailed description in prose, in which the writer has aimed at nothing more than to render the progress of the plot clearly understood. Some parts are omitted which, it was thought, would be offensive to English readers . . . other parts of the scene have been thrown into narrative, where the difference of taste subsisting between the two nations would have rendered a clear translation of that which in Germany is considered sublime, in our language ludicrous: the general features of the whole have, nevertheless, been endeavoured to be preserved.' The ‘slight outline' referred to here was itself a translation from the German. It was published in England as ‘Extracts from Goethe's tragedy of Faustus, explanatory of the plates by Retsch, intended to illustrate that work; translated by George Soane. London: Printed for J.H. Bohte by G. Schultze, 1820'. It is described by NUC as 8pp. dual language text, plus 26 plates. The present work is evidently entirely different. The binding of the present copy, though clearly a publisher's binding, looks unlikely for 1821, and is presumably secondary: it possibly dates from the early 1830s - and resembles the bindings of musical scores of that period.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GOLDING-BIRD (Rev. Robert J., D.D.). Fugitive verses. Elliot Stock, 62, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1899. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.viii+294+[ii]; quarter diagonally fine ribbed yellow-green cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, diagonally fine ribbed white-flecked yellow-green cloth sides; a.e. uncut, end-papers coated midnight blue. Cloth of sides slightly darkened towards top edges; edges, prelims., and last few leaves slightly foxed; otherwise very nice.

Reilly, p.187

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GOODCHILD (John A.). Somnia medici. Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co., 1 Paternoster Square, 1884. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; pp.[2]+x+219+[i (blank)]; diagonally fine ribbed dark turquoise cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers faced dark grey-green. Fine copy.

Presentation copy, with the author's holograph inscription on the front blank. Dedicated to George MacDonald. The author was a doctor domiciled, at least part of the year, in Bordighera, Italy. Miles, VIII, p.701; Reilly, p.188

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GOODCHILD (J.A.). Tales in verse. Horace Cox, Windsor House, Bream's Buildings, Chancery Lane, E.C., N.D. [1893]. Lge.pott 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+260; diagonally fine ribbed cerise cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with conventional leaf and tendril design in grey. Ownership inscription dated Jan: 1893 on upper margin of first leaf of Preface; otherwise a fine copy.

Includes some lost race and fantasy stories. The title page, by way of an epigraph, bears a commendation by Tennyson, presumably here first printed: "I judge the Author of these Poems to be one who is far more than a mere follower of my own." (!) The author was a doctor domiciled, at least part of the year, in Bordighera, Italy. Miles, VIII, p.701; Reilly, p.188

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GOODCHILD (J.A.). The book of Tephi. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. Ltd., 1897. Pp.viii+259+[i (printer's imprint)]; cream buckram, ruled and blocked black on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Cloth of spine slightly darkened, and small damp-mark on front cover; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

A reconstruction of Irish legend. Goodchild was a doctor domiciled, at least part of the year, in Bordighera, Italy. Miles, VIII, p.701; Reilly, p.187

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[GORDON (Adam Lindsay)]. Sea spray And Smoke drift. By the author of "Ashtaroth." Melbourne, George Robertson, Publisher, Elizabeth Street, 1867. Lge.post 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+[172]; printed throughout on yellow paper; old-rose morocco cloth, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, blocked blind on back cover, lettered and blocked gilt on spine; pale buff end-papers. Spine frayed at head and tail, and badly faded; internally a very nice copy.

Gordon's first important book of verse, of which 500 copies were printed, but only 100 sold. The author notable, in the words of Marcus Clarke, as "the inaugurator of a national school of Australian poetry".

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GORDON (Adam Lindsay). Poems Of the late Adam Lindsay Gordon. Sea spray and smoke drift. Bush ballads and galloping rhymes. Miscellaneous poems. Ashtaroth: a dramatic lyric. Melbourne: A.H. Massina & Co., printers and publishers, 26 Little Collins Street East. (Entered at Stationers' Hall, and Registered under Copyright Act.), N.D. [?c.1880]. Half-title not called for; pp.viii; [9]-336; diagonally fine ribbed limp plum buckram, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; pale grey end-papers printed florally greenish grey. Spine slightly faded; inscription, dated ‘Sydney / May 1886', on upper margin of title-page; otherwise virtually fine.

Miles, V, pp.569-584. The first collected edition was published in 1877. According to the Publisher's Preface in the present volume a number of poems are to be found in it ‘which were not included in his published works'. In addition to the Publisher's Preface, the volume includes a four page Preface by Marcus Clarke. A very early collected edition, though not the first.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GOSSE (Edmund W.). King Erik. Chatto and Windus, 1876. F'cap 8vo; illustrated title-page; 4pp. integral advertisements, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated January, 1876; white buckram lettered and pictorially blocked gilt on front cover, blocked, lettered, and ruled gilt, lettered (in publisher's imprint device) white-through-gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated brilliant sky-blue. Covers a little dusty; otherwise a nice copy.

First edition, first issue. The catalogue includes an advance notice of this volume, reprinted from the Academy, in which it is described as ‘in the press'. According to Evan Charteris's check list, the book was actually issued in December 1875: if that were so, the catalogue was evidently dated ahead as well! Charteris, however, corrects his error in the main text (v. ‘The Life and Letters', p.93), giving the date as early January. Swinburne published a review of the volume between January 9th and 15th, which would seem pretty well to fix the precise date. The book sold badly, and a remainder of 250 copies was issued by Heinemann in 1893, with new additional prelims., including a lengthy contemporary review by Theodore Watts. Both issues are scarce - the first particularly so. CBEL, III, 743; Miles, VIII.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GOSSE (Edmund W.). New Poems. C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1 Paternoster Square, 1879. Pp.xii+231+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end dated 10.79.; bevelled steel blue buckram lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated chocolate. Front end-papers renewed with darker paper; spine slightly tired; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

CBEL, III, 743; Miles, VIII.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GOSSE (Edmund). On viol and flute. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1890. Tall cr.8vo; leaf blank but for signature ‘A' on recto, and limitation leaf precede half-title; sepiatone photogravure frontispiece after L. Alma Tadema, with tissue guard; title-page printed in red and black; engraved sepiatone tailpiece plate after Hamo Thornycroft, printed upon thick Japanese vellum, with tissue guard, precedes imprint leaf and final blank; white coarse textured soft thick paper wrappers, the front wrapper printed with title alone in black; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Wrappers used; otherwise a fine copy.

One of an edition limited to only fifty copies printed upon large hand-made paper at the Chiswick Press, the limitation notice being numbered and signed by the printers. It is evident from the nature of the wrappers that the publishers expected purchasers to have the volume suitably bound. The volume contains sixty-nine poems, thirty-three of which had appeared in the similarly titled volume issued in 1873. The remainder represent all that the author wished to preserve from his other volumes of poetry, up to and including ‘New Poems', 1879, together with at least one further poem, which is here first printed. CBEL, III, 743; Miles, VIII.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GOSSE (Edmund). In Russet & Silver. William Heinemann, 1894. Blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[2]+[xiv]+[158]+[2]; publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue at end, dated October 1894. Bevelled dark pinkish red coarse buckram, blocked and lettered with publisher's device blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. A nice copy.

CBEL, III, 743; Miles, VIII.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRAHAME (James). The Birds of Scotland, With other Poems. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne & Co., For William Blackwood, South Bridge Street; And Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, Paternoster-row, London, 1806. 12mo; half-title not called for; four line errata at bottom of p.246; recent grey boards. Rubber stamp on upper margin of title-page, and large blank corner cut away; ownership inscription on upper margin of first leaf of Preface; a little minor foxing; otherwise nice.

Includes a Glossary and Notes. CBEL, II, p.991. First edition, Scottish issue: the English issue had the order of the English and Scottish publishers on the title-page reversed.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRAHAME (James). The Birds of Scotland, With other Poems. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne & Co., For Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, Paternoster-row, London; And William Blackwood, South Bridge Street, Edinburgh, 1806. 12mo; half-title not called for; four line errata at bottom of p.246; contemporary full mottled calf. Disbound; but text nice.

Includes a Glossary and Notes. CBEL, II, p.991. First edition, English issue: the Scottish issue had the order of the English and Scottish publishers on the title-page reversed.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRAHAME (James). Poems By James Grahame In two volumes. Vol.I. Containing The sabbath, sabbath walks, Rural calendar, &c [Vol.II. Containing The birds of Scotland, and Mary Stewart]. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne & Co., For William Blackwood, South Bridge-street; And Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, Paternoster-row London, 1807. 2 Vols. bound in one, possibly as issued; half-title not present in volume one, possibly not called for (the title being a single inset leaf that is extra to the whole number of sheets); fly-title to each separate work; half-title present in volume two; pp.[2]+viii+219+[i (blank)]; [iv]+248; contemporary full diced calf with contrasting central panel, ruled black and gilt, tooled gilt, guinea-roll edges to corners, inner facings tooled gilt, marbled edges, end-papers faced sky-blue. Spine lacking, otherwise a nice copy.

First collective edition, including a Preface here first published (or, rather, edited and compiled from the prefaces to the separate editions, with some additions), some alterations and additions to the Rural Calendar, extensive revisions (alterations, omissions and additions) to Mary Stewart, and at least minor alterations to The Birds of Scotland, as well, probably, as others of the poems. CBEL, II, p.991 does not record this edition, but lists a Glasgow edition of the same date. Since the printers and publishers of the present edition were those also of The Birds of Scotland With other Poems, which appeared (in a wholly different setting of the text) the preceding year, we suspect that this Edinburgh edition must at least be the authorised one, if it does not, as it very well may, have precedence. A fine binding that would benefit from sympathetic rebacking.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRANT (Joseph). Juvenile lays. Aberdeen: Printed by R. Cobban and Co. for the author, 1828. 18mo, signed in nines [sic!]; leaf bearing sixteen entry Errata at end; pp.178+[ii]; very pale green boards printed black on front cover and down spine; a.e. uncut. Paper of spine a trifle chipped, but a very nice copy.

Inscribed on the upper portion of the half-title "Mary Jane Forbes Grant / From her Affectionate Father. / September 16 1832". Whether this be the author or not we cannot guess. The front paste-down bears the armorial bookplate (possibly designed by yet another Grant) of Sir Archibald Grant of Monymoske, Bart. The author's first book, produced between the ages of fourteen and eighteen, and published when he was not much older. The author, in his brief Preface, describes himself as "a country peasant". The volume includes sections entitled "Legendary Tales", "Miscellaneous Poems", and "Songs".

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRAVES (Charles L.). More Hawarden Horace. With an introduction by T.E. Page, M.A. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1896. Super roy.16mo in half sheets; blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; dark blue buckram lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated dark grey-chocolate. Boards flexion creased; ownership inscription on front blank; otherwise fine.

Reilly, p.194. Includes a contribution by E.V. Lucas.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[GRAY (Miss)]. Border rhymes By Free Lance, Lilliesleaf. Hawick: James Edgar, 5 High Street, 1899. Final blank; four entry Errata slip tipped in at end of text; pp.xvi+374+[ii]; bevelled vertically fine ribbed leaf-green cloth lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., fore-edges lightly trimmed; end-papers coated sage green. Slight creasing to cloth of spine; a very little light foxing; otherwise a fine, bright, unopened copy.

Reilly, p.195. A number of the poems are in Scots dialect.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GREGORY (John). Murmurs And Melodies. By John Gregory Author of "Idyls of Labour," etc. With Portrait of the Author. Bristol, J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London, Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 4 Stationers' Hall Court, N.D., [1885]. Portrait frontispiece (a sepia photograph) laid on to leaf of plain thin card with loose tissue guard; printer's device on verso of last leaf of Index followed by blank at end; pp.viii+213+[i]+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed moss-green cloth, lettered with short rules gilt on front cover; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Fine copy.

An early Arrowsmith title. Printed on cream-toned paper. Reilly, p.197. Written by a man who talks good rhythmic verse.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GREIG (David L.). Pastime musings. By David L. Greig, Blacksmith, With Supplementary Contributions By John Paul & David Tasker, Dundee. Arbroath: Printed at the Arbroath Herald Office By Brodie and Salmond, 1892. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; pp.168; salmon-pink buckram, blocked blackish brown on sides and spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated lemon. Blocking a little rubbed on spine and back cover; some dusting passim; a very good working copy.

Reilly, p.197

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRIFFITHS (Maggie). "Flow'rs of the vale" (Blodau'r Glyn). Poems By Maggie Griffiths (Glynferch). Cardiff: Printed by Daniel Owen and Company, Limited, 1894. Sm.cr.8vo, printed in half-sheets; half-title not called for; issued without back end-papers; diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth backed grey boards, printed black on front board. Near fine.

Mainly in English, but with a few pieces in Welsh. Reilly, p.198

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). Homeward bound. A comedietta. In One Scene. Sydney Grundy, 4, St. James's Square, Manchester, 1871. 12mo in half-sheets, stabbed and sewn through; half-title not called for; pp.27+[i (printer's imprint)]; tipped into pale pink wrappers, cut flush at top and lower edges, printed on front wrapper in black (with ornamental frame including title only); made up without end-papers. Fine copy.

One of a handful of copies privately printed for the author. Despite the fact that Grundy was based in Manchester, the printer's imprint reads: London: Thomas Scott, Printer, Warwick Court, Holborn. CBEL, III, p.626, lists the titles of eight of Grundy's dramatic pieces, and notes the existence of a further ten (the figure should in fact be at least thirty): this is not amongst the pieces named. One copy only in NUC (Illinois, Urbana).

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[GRUNDY (Sydney).]. Love triumphant. A Play, In one act. Printed for the Author's use only. London: Thomas Scott, [1,] Warwick Court, Holborn, N.D. [c.1873]. 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; final page blank; pp.19+[i]; tipped into pale brown coated wrappers, cut flush, printed on the front wrapper in black identically with the title-page; made up without end-papers. A fine copy.

One of a handful of copies privately printed for the author. CBEL, III, p.626, lists eight of Grundy's dramatic pieces, and notes that he wrote a further ten (the figure should in fact be at least thirty): this is not amongst the pieces named. The present copy, though without signs of provenance, was at one time in Grundy's own file, whence it passed into the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. Though it bears on it no indication as to authorship it is identical in format and design with other plays privately printed for Grundy in the 1870s, also printed by Scott, which were purchased by us from the same source, and we regard the authorship virtually as certain. The number of the printer's premises in Warwick Court appears only in the imprint at the end of the text. As far as we are aware, there was no published edition. Not in NUC.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). Marriage. An Original Play, In four acts. Printed for the Author's use only. London: Thomas Scott, Warwick Court, Holborn, N.D. [c.1876]. 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; final page blank; pp.51+[i]; tipped into mottled bright pink wrappers, cut flush at top and lower edges, printed on the front wrapper in black identically with the title-page; made up without end-papers. Very slight foxing of fore-edges; otherwise a fine copy.

One of a handful of copies privately printed for the author. CBEL, III, p.626, lists eight of Grundy's dramatic pieces, and notes that he wrote a further ten (the figure should in fact be at least thirty): this is not amongst the pieces named. The present copy, though without signs of provenance, was at one time in the author's own file, whence it passed into the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. Not in BLC; one copy only in NUC (Harvard).

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). The snowball. A Farcical Comedy, In three acts. By Sydney Grundy (Member of the Dramatic Authors' Society) Author of Mammon; Man Proposes; Reading for the Bar; A Little Change; A Bad Bargain, &c. London: Thomas Scott, Warwick Court, Holborn, N.D. [c.1879]. 12mo, stabbed and sewn through, printed on rectos only, these being consecutively paged, alternately at the inner and outer margins; half-title not called for; title leaf followed by two leaves bearing Opinions of the Press; final leaf blank; ll.47+[i]; tipped into mottled iron grey wrappers, cut flush, printed on the front wrapper in black with the same wording as the title page to which the legend ‘Printed for the Author's use only.' has been added; made up without end-papers. Very slight foxing of wrappers; otherwise a fine copy.

Evidently bound page proofs for an edition privately printed for the author, the entire edition consisting probably of no more than a handful of copies. The dramatis personae leaf carries a note that the piece was first ‘Produced at the Royal Strand Theatre, under the management of Mrs. Swanborough, February 3rd, 1879.' CBEL, III, p.626 says February 2nd. It was not published until 1890, by French. The present copy, though without signs of provenance, was at one time in the author's own file, whence it passed into the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. Not in BLC; one copy only in NUC (New York Public Library).

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). A bad bargain. An Original Comedietta, In one scene. By Sydney Grundy (Member of the Dramatic Authors' Society) Author of Mammon; The Snowball; Man Proposes; Reading for the Bar; A Little Change, &c. London: Thomas Scott, Warwick Court, Holborn, N.D. [c.1879]. 12mo, stabbed and sewn through, printed on rectos only, these being consecutively paged, alternately at the inner and the outer margins; half-title not called for; ll.16; tipped into mottled iron grey wrappers, cut flush, printed on the front wrapper in black with a double-ruled frame within which is the same wording as on the title page, to which the legend ‘Printed for the Author's use only.' has been added; made up without end-papers. A fine copy.

Evidently bound page proofs for an edition privately printed for the author, the entire edition consisting probably of no more than a handful of copies. Differs textually in at least some respects from the edition as finally printed. CBEL, III, p.626 lists eight dramatic pieces by Grundy, noting that he wrote another ten (the figure should in fact be at least thirty): this is not amongst the pieces named. This appears to be the only printing. The present copy, though without signs of provenance, was at one time in the author's own file, whence it passed into the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. No copy in NUC.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). A bad bargain. An Original Comedietta, In one scene. By Sydney Grundy (Member of the Dramatic Authors' Society) Author of Mammon; The Snowball; Man Proposes; Reading for the Bar; A Little Change, &c. London: Thomas Scott, Warwick Court, Holborn, N.D. [c.1879]. 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.16; tipped into mottled iron grey wrappers, cut flush, printed on the front wrapper in black with a double-ruled frame within which is the same wording as on the title page, to which the legend ‘Printed for the Author's use only.' has been added; made up without end-papers. A fine copy.

One of a handful of copies privately printed for the author. A printed note on the verso of the title-page in this copy tells that it was first "Produced at the Prince's Theatre, Manchester, March 24th, 1879." CBEL, III, p.626 lists eight dramatic pieces by Grundy, noting that he wrote another ten (the figure should in fact be at least thirty): this is not amongst the pieces named. This appears to be the only printing. The present copy, though without signs of provenance, was at one time in the author's own file, whence it passed into the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. No copy in either BLC or NUC.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). A debt of honour. An Original Play In one act. (Suggested by Scribe's Five act Comedy "Une Chaine [sic]." Printed for the Author's use only. London: Thomas Scott, Warwick Court, Holborn, N.D. [1879]. 12mo in half-sheets, stabbed and sewn through; half-title not called for; pp.20; tipped into mottled pale greeny-grey wrappers, cut flush, printed on the front wrapper in black with the same text as the title-page (but a different setting of type); made up without end-papers. Wrappers a trifle embrowned and very slightly chipped at edges; otherwise a fine copy.

One of a handful of copies privately printed for the author. According to a printed note on the verso of the title-page, written "To be produced upon the opening of the Prince of Wales's Theatre, under the management of Mr. Edgar Bruce, in February 1880." - but according to CBEL, III, p.626, which does not notice the present private printing, and gives the piece its later title, ‘In Honour Bound', it was first performed at the Prince of Wales's Theatre on September 25th, 1880. First published in 1885 by Samuel French under its later title as No.1838 (being the eighth part of Volume 123) of French's Acting Edition edition. The present copy, though without signs of provenance, was at one time in the author's own file from which it passed into the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. It differs textually from the published text. New York Public Library, Princeton, and Florida State copirs only in NUC.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). The Vicar of Bray: An original English comic opera, In two acts. Written by Sydney Grundy. Composed by Edward Solomon. London: Joseph Williams: 24, Berners Street, W.; and 123 Cheapside, E.C., N.D. [?c.1883]. Imp.16mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; 24pp. integral advertisements at end (pp.16, 17, 23, and 24 unnumbered); pp.44+[24]; mottled grey wrappers printed inside and outside in black; issued without end-papers. Wrappers chipped at edges, and somewhat fragile; otherwise nice.

Though without signs of provenance, this copy is from the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. CBEL, III, p.626 lists eight dramatic pieces by Grundy, noting that he wrote another ten (the figure should in fact be at least thirty): this is not amongst the pieces named. BLC dates the publication 1893. It was however produced in 1883, and we can see no reason in this case for publishing it ten years later - after the music had ceased to be familiar.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). Man proposes. An original comedietta, In one act. By Sydney Grundy, Author of Mammon, The Snowball, In Honour Bound, A Little Change, The Vicar of Bray, Rachel, The Queen's Favourite, The Glass of Fashion, &c. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 38, East 14th Street, N.D. [1885]. Two thirds of a sheet, lge.f'cap 12mo, stabbed and sewn through; half-title not called for; pp.16; salmon pink wrappers, cut flush, printed outside and inside in black; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.

Issued as number 1837 of French's Acting Edition (Volume 123), the number appearing at the top left hand corner of the front wrapper. The correct first issue, the back wrapper bearing series listings only up to number 1836. The present copy, though without signs of provenance, was at one time in the author's own file, whence it passed into the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. CBEL, III, p.626 lists eight dramatic pieces by Grundy, noting that he wrote another ten (the figure should in fact be at least thirty): this is not amongst the pieces named. The piece was first produced at the Duke's Theatre, under the management of Mr. T.W. Charles on March 18th, 1878.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). In honour bound. An original play In one acts. (Suggested by Scribe's Five Act Comedy, "Une Chaine. [sic]") By Sydney Grundy, Author of Mammon, The Snowball, A Little Change, The Vicar of Bray, Rachel, The Queen's Favourite, The Glass of Fashion, Man Proposes, &c. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 38 East 14th Street, N.D. [1885]. Lge.f'cap 12mo in third sheets, wire-stabbed; half-title not called for; [A3,4] (pp.5-8) an inset conjugate pair; pp.20; salmon pink wrappers, cut flush, printed outside and inside in black; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.

Issued as number 1838 of French's Acting Edition (Volume 123), the number appearing at the top left hand corner of the front wrapper. The correct first issue, this being the latest number listed on the back wrapper. The present copy, though without signs of provenance, was at one time in the author's own file, whence it passed into the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. CBEL, III, p.626: first performed under this title at the Prince of Wales's Theatre on September 25th, 1880 - though it was written to be performed at the opening of that theatre in February, 1880, and may then have been performed under its original title, ‘A Debt of Honour'. Though preceded by a private printing made for the author's use in 1879, this is the first published edition of this play, and the first printing of the revised text.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). Printed - as Manuscript - For Private Circulation only. A white lie. An original comedy, In four acts. London: Printed by J. Miles & Co., 195, Wardour Street, Oxford Street, - W., 1891. Cr. 8vo, printed on alternate leaves, the printed pages being numbered consecutively; half-title not called for; blank precedes title-page; last page blank; pp.158 (paged as 79+[i]); buff wrappers, printed in black on front wrapper with facsimile of title-page; made up without end-papers. Virtually fine copy.

One of probably no more than twenty to thirty copies privately printed for the author for use in the theatre - the blank pages allowing for working revisions, notes of stage business, etc., to be inserted in ms. (though they are here blank). CBEL, III, p.626 lists eight dramatic pieces by Grundy, noting that he wrote another ten (the figure should in fact be at least thirty): this is not amongst the pieces named. It appears to be the only printing. The present copy, though without signs of provenance, was at one time in the author's own file, whence it passed into the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. No copy in either BLC or NUC.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). An Original Light English Opera In three acts. Entitled Haddon Hall. Written by Sydney Grundy. Composed by Arthur Sullivan. Price one shilling. London: Chappell & Co., 50, New Bond Street, W. Agents - New York: Novello, Ewer & Co. All rights reserved [etc., six lines]. Copyright, MDCCCXCII., by Chappell & Co. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.51+[i (publisher's advertisements: ‘New Songs by Popular Composers'); pale grey wrappers, cut flush, printed in purple on inside and back wrappers with publisher's advertisements [inside front wrapper: ‘Chappell & Co's new albums'; inside back wrapper: ‘New Songs by Popular Composers'; outside back wrapper: advertisement for ‘Haddon Hall' including "(Separate Songs, Dances, &c., in the Press.)]; issued without end-papers. A nice copy.

CBEL, III, p.626. The correct first issue: later copies advertise the separate songs.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). An old Jew. An original comedy In five acts. Note. - The Author begs to state that no personal allusion Is intended in any character or passage in This Play. All rights reserved. American & Foreign Dramatists, Empire Theatre Building, New York, 1894. Imp.16mo in half sheets, wire stabbed; half-title not called for; final blank; pp.130+[ii]; yellow wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black; t.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Fore-margin of front wrapper foxed; otherwise a fine unopened copy.

Apparently one of a handful of copies printed to secure the American copyright when Grundy was meditating publication in England. There was in fact no other printing. Includes a closely argued seventeen page Preface, which begins: "It is not my practice to publish my plays, which are written for the stage, without thought of the study; but the case of "AN OLD JEW" is exceptional. . . . I did not write it with the object of making money, but to put on record the result of a quarter of a century's close observation and twenty-one years' intimate experience of some of the corruptions of journalism. "AN OLD JEW" deals chiefly with theatrical criticism. I have limited myself to a sphere in which I can speak with authority." Large sections of the press took exception to the satire, which was first produced at the Garrick Theatre, London, under the management of Mr. John Hare, on January 6th 1894, with a cast that included both Gilbert and John Hare, Du Maurier, and Miss Conti. Grundy's Preface goes on to present an analysis of what the critics said. It was the controversy surrounding this production that prompted Sir William Watson to publish his article in ‘Theatre' (XXXIII, 1894), "Grundy and the Critics". CBEL, III, p.626 lists eight dramatic pieces by Grundy, noting that he wrote another ten (the figure should in fact be at least thirty): this is not not amongst the pieces named. The present copy, though without signs of provenance, was at one time in the author's own file, whence it passed into the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. In the present copy the following typographical errors are present, presumably as always: p.4, l.13 ‘wan' for ‘want'; p.9, l.14, full stop instead of comma after ‘years'. Not in BLC; New York Public Library, Emory, Brown, and Yale copies only in NUC.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). An old Jew. An original comedy In five acts. Note. - The Author begs to state that no personal allusion Is intended in any character or passage in This Play. All rights reserved. American & Foreign Dramatists, Empire Theatre Building, New York, 1894. Imp.16mo in half sheets, wire stabbed; half-title not called for; final blank; pp.130+[ii]; yellow wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black; t.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Front wrapper lacking (but supplied in facsimile); otherwise a fine unopened copy.

Apparently one of a handful of copies printed to secure the American copyright when Grundy was meditating publication in England. There was in fact no other printing. Includes a closely argued seventeen page Preface, which begins: "It is not my practice to publish my plays, which are written for the stage, without thought of the study; but the case of "AN OLD JEW" is exceptional. . . . I did not write it with the object of making money, but to put on record the result of a quarter of a century's close observation and twenty-one years' intimate experience of some of the corruptions of journalism. "AN OLD JEW" deals chiefly with theatrical criticism. I have limited myself to a sphere in which I can speak with authority." Large sections of the press took exception to the satire, which was first produced at the Garrick Theatre, London, under the management of Mr. John Hare, on January 6th 1894, with a cast that included both Gilbert and John Hare, Du Maurier, and Miss Conti. Grundy's Preface goes on to present an analysis of what the critics said. It was the controversy surrounding this production that prompted Sir William Watson to publish his article in ‘Theatre' (XXXIII, 1894), "Grundy and the Critics". CBEL, III, p.626 lists eight dramatic pieces by Grundy, noting that he wrote another ten (the figure should in fact be at least thirty): this is not not amongst the pieces named. The present copy, though without signs of provenance, was at one time in the author's own file, whence it passed into the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. In the present copy the following typographical errors are present, presumably as always: p.4, l.13 ‘wan' for ‘want'; p.9, l.14, full stop instead of comma after ‘years'. Not in BLC; New York Public Library, Emory, Brown, and Yale copies only in NUC.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). The new woman. An original comedy, in four acts. London, Printed at the Chiswick Press, 1894. Demy 8vo in half sheets, printed on antique toned laid paper; half-title not called for; pp.[104]; buff thin card wrappers, cut flush, printed in black on front wrapper with facsimile of title-page; made up without end-papers. Very slight chipping of wrappers, but virtually a fine copy.

One of a handful of copies privately printed for the author. CBEL, III, p.626 lists eight dramatic pieces by Grundy, noting that he wrote another ten (the figure should in fact be at least thirty): this is not amongst the pieces named. It appears to be the only printing. The present copy, though without signs of provenance, was at one time in the author's own file, whence it passed into the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). Printed as Manuscript - not Published: Slaves of the ring. An original play, in three acts. London, Printed at the Chiswick Press, 1894. Demy 8vo in half sheets, printed on antique toned laid paper; half-title not called for; pp.[92]; buff thin card wrappers, cut flush, printed in black on front wrapper with facsimile of title-page; made up without end-papers. A fine copy.

One of a handful of copies privately printed for the author. CBEL, III, p.626 lists eight dramatic pieces by Grundy, noting that he wrote another ten (the figure should in fact be at least thirty): this is not amongst the pieces named. It appears to be the only printing. The present copy, though without signs of provenance, was at one time in the author's own file, whence it passed into the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. Two copies only in NUC (Emory and Florida State).

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). Printed - as Manuscript - For Private Circulation only: A son of Israel. An Original Play, In four acts. London: Printed by J. Miles & Co., 195, Wardour Street, Oxford Street, W., 1896. Med. 8vo, printed on antique toned laid paper; half-title not called for; pp.52; pale lime green wrappers, printed in black on front wrapper with facsimile of title-page; a.e. uncut; made up without end-papers. Virtually fine copy.

One of a handful of copies privately printed for the author. CBEL, III, p.626 lists eight dramatic pieces by Grundy, noting that he wrote another ten (the figure should in fact be at least thirty): this is not amongst the pieces named. It appears to be the only printing. The present copy, though without signs of provenance, was at one time in the author's own file, whence it passed into the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. Three copies only in NUC (New York Public Library, Emory, and Yale).

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). Printed as Manuscript - not Published: The Greatest of these. An original play, in four acts. London, Printed at the Chiswick Press, 1896. Demy 8vo in half sheets, printed on antique toned laid paper; half-title not called for; pp.[84]; buff thin card wrappers, cut flush, printed in black on front wrapper with facsimile of title-page; made up without end-papers. Inch and a half strip chipped from paper at head of spine, and wrappers slightly dusty; otherwise a fine copy.

With the signature of Lily Grundy on the upper margin of the front wrapper. One of a handful of copies privately printed for the author. CBEL, III, p.626 lists eight dramatic pieces by Grundy, noting that he wrote another ten (the figure should in fact be at least thirty): this is not amongst the pieces named. It appears to be the only printing. A family copy that passed, along with other Grundy material, into the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. No copy either in BLC or NUC.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). Printed as Manuscript - not Published: The Greatest of these. An original play, in four acts. London, Printed at the Chiswick Press, 1896. Demy 8vo in half sheets, printed on antique toned laid paper; half-title not called for; pp.[84]; buff thin card wrappers, cut flush, printed in black on front wrapper with facsimile of title-page; made up without end-papers. Blank corner of front wrapper creased; otherwise a fine copy.

One of a handful of copies privately printed for the author. CBEL, III, p.626 lists eight dramatic pieces by Grundy, noting that he wrote another ten (the figure should in fact be at least thirty): this is not amongst the pieces named. It appears to be the only printing. The present copy, though without signs of provenance, was at one time in the author's own file, whence it passed into the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. No copy either in BLC or NUC.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). The silver shield. An original comedy In three acts. Copyright 1898, by Thomas Henry French. London: Samuel French, Ltd. Publishers, 89, Strand / New York: T. Henry French, Publisher, 26, West 22nd Street, N.D. [1898]. Lge.f'cap 12mo, wire-stabbed; half-title not called for; pp.56; salmon pink wrappers, cut flush, printed outside and inside in black; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.

Issued as number 2125 of French's Acting Edition (Volume 142), the number appearing at the top left hand corner of the front wrapper. The probable correct first issue of the text (without type damage), but with a slightly later version of the wrappers the back wrapper bearing series listings up to number 2133. The present copy, though without signs of provenance, was at one time in the author's own file, whence it passed into the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. CBEL, III, p.626. The play was first produced at the Strand Theatre, London, on May 19th, 1885, and transferred to the Comedy Theatre a month later.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). A pair of spectacles. A comedy in three acts. Adapted from the French By Sydney Grundy. Copyright 1898, by Thomas Henry French. London: Samuel French, Ltd. Publishers, 89, Strand / New York: T. Henry French, Publisher, 26, West 22nd Street, N.D. [1898]. Lge.f'cap 12mo, wire-stabbed; half-title not called for; final leaf bears publisher's Notice regarding copyright law; pp.57+[i (blank)]+[ii]; salmon pink wrappers, cut flush, printed outside and inside in black; issued without end-papers. Lacking the wrappers; title leaf frayed and a little chipped at blank lower fore-corner; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued as number 2122 of French's Acting Edition (Volume 142). The correct first printing, cleanly printed and with no damaged type, and with the style of copyright notice and American imprint and address appropriate to its year of issue (both were changed in the following year), but it is impossible to say to which issue it may have belonged because of the lack of wrappers. This copy was at one time in the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. CBEL, III, p.626: noting that it is adapted from ‘Les Petits Oiseaux' of Labiche and Delacour. The piece was first produced at the Garrick Theatre, London, on Saturday, February 22nd, 1890.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). The glass of fashion. An original comedy In four acts. Copyright 1898, by Thomas Henry French. London: Samuel French, Ltd. Publishers, 89, Strand / New York: T. Henry French, Publisher, 26, West 22nd Street, N.D. [1898]. Lge.f'cap 12mo, wire-stabbed; half-title not called for; final page blank; pp.55+[i]; salmon pink wrappers, cut flush, printed outside and inside in black; issued without end-papers. Small chip to blank upper fore-corner of front wrapper; otherwise a fine copy.

Issued as number 2123 of French's Acting Edition (Volume 142), the number appearing at the top left hand corner of the front wrapper. The correct first printing, cleanly printed and with no damaged type, and with the style of copyright notice and American imprint and address appropriate to its year of issue (both were changed in the following year), but a slightly later binding up, the back wrapper bearing series listings to number 2133. The present copy, though without signs of provenance, was at one time in the author's own file, whence it passed into the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. CBEL, III, p.626 lists eight dramatic pieces by Grundy, noting that he wrote another ten (the figure should in fact be at least thirty): this is not amongst the pieces named. The piece was first produced at the Grand Theatre, Glasgow, on March 26th, 1883, and performed in London at the Globe Theatre on September, 8th.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). A fool's paradise. An original play In three acts. Copyright 1898, by Thomas Henry French. London: Samuel French, Ltd. Publishers, 89, Strand / New York: T. Henry French, Publisher, 26, West 22nd Street, N.D. [1898]. Lge.f'cap 12mo, wire-stabbed; half-title not called for; pp.56; salmon pink wrappers, cut flush, printed outside and inside in black; issued without end-papers. Lacking the wrappers; title leaf torn a little at inner margin; marked up for performance throughout in pencil and ink in a contemporary hand; as a reading copy.

Issued as number 2124 of French's Acting Edition (Volume 142). The correct first printing, cleanly printed and with no damaged type, and with the style of copyright notice and American imprint and address appropriate to its year of issue (both were changed in the following year), but it is impossible to say to which issue it may have belonged because of the lack of wrappers. The signature of Victoria La Trobe Addison, who appears to have played the part of Kate in some early production, appears on the upper margin of the title-page. This copy was at one time in the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. CBEL, III, p.626. The piece was first produced at the Prince of Wales's Theatre, Greenwich, on 7th October 1887.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). A marriage of convenience. Period: Louis XV. A comedy in four acts. By Alexandre Dumas. Adapted by Sydney Grundy. Copyright 1899, by T.H. French. London: Samuel French, Ltd. Publishers, 89, Strand / New York: Samuel French, Publisher, West 22nd Street, N.D. [1899]. Lge.f'cap 12mo in half sheets, wire-stabbed; half-title not called for; one diagram in text; final leaf bears publisher's Notice regarding copyright law; pp.65+[i (blank)]+[ii]; salmon pink wrappers, cut flush, printed outside and inside in black; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.

Issued as number 2154 of French's Acting Edition (Volume 144), the number appearing at the top left hand corner of the front wrapper. The correct first issue, the back wrapper bearing series listings only up to number 2148. The present copy, though without signs of provenance, was at one time in the author's own file, whence it passed into the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. CBEL, III, p.626 lists eight dramatic pieces by Grundy, noting that he wrote another ten (the figure should in fact be at least thirty): this is not amongst the pieces named. Munro, Bibliography of Dumas in English, p.51 lists a textually identical copy described on its wrapper as being number 17 in ‘French's international copyrighted edition of the works of the best authors'. The piece was first produced at the Haymarket Theatre, London, on 5th June, 1897.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[?GRUNDY (Sydney).]. "Even during her lifetime". Manuscript one act play, written in rather a variable hand, but bearing some resemblance to Grundy's, in red and black inks on either side of twelve narrow 12mo sheets of thick white paper, consecutively numbered; possibly dating from the 1880s or 1890s. Imperfect: lacking pp.3/4 and 21/22; first and last pages slightly dusty; otherwise nice.

Purchased along with other items from the Grundy file. We have failed to trace any record of this piece, which is apparently unpublished. In case it may assist identification, the characters are Emily, Walter, Ferd, and Mr. and Mrs. W.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). Sympathetic souls. A Comedietta in One Act. Founded on the French of Eugene Scribe. Copyright 1900, by T.H. French. New York: Samuel French, Publisher, 26 West 22d [sic] Street / London: Samuel French, Ltd., Publishers, 89, Strand, N.D. [1900]. Sm.post 8vo, wire-stabbed; half-title not called for; pp.19+[i (blank)]; salmon pink wrappers, cut flush, printed on all surfaces in black; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.

Issued as number 2182 of French's Acting Edition (Volume 146), the number appearing at the top left hand corner of the front wrapper. The correct first issue, the back wrapper bearing series listings only up to number 2184. The wrapper gives the American publisher's new address, as 24, West 22nd Street, not 26, as on the title page. The present copy, though without signs of provenance, was at one time in the author's own file, whence it passed into the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. CBEL, III, p.626 lists eight dramatic pieces by Grundy, noting that he wrote another ten (the figure should in fact be at least thirty): this is not amongst the pieces named. The piece was first produced at the Princess of Wales Theatre, Kennington, on 26th February, 1900.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). Sympathetic souls. A Comedietta in One Act. Founded on the French of Eugene Scribe. Copyright 1900, by T.H. French. New York: Samuel French, Publisher, 26 West 22d [sic] Street / London: Samuel French, Ltd., Publishers, 89, Strand, N.D. [1900]. Sm.post 8vo, wire-stabbed; half-title not called for; pp.19+[i (blank)]; salmon pink wrappers, cut flush, printed on all surfaces in black; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.

Issued as number 2182 of French's Acting Edition (Volume 146), the number appearing at the top left hand corner of the front wrapper. The correct first issue, the back wrapper bearing series listings only up to number 2184, but the second state, the price on the front wrapper being revised by rubber stamp from ‘6d.' to ‘one shilling net'. The wrapper gives the American publisher's new address, as 24, West 22nd Street, not 26, as on the title page. The present copy, though without signs of provenance, was at one time in the author's own file, whence it passed into the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. CBEL, III, p.626 lists eight dramatic pieces by Grundy, noting that he wrote another ten (the figure should in fact be at least thirty): this is not amongst the pieces named. The piece was first produced at the Princess of Wales Theatre, Kennington, on 26th February, 1900.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). The head of Romulus. A Comedietta in One Act. Founded on the French of Eugene Scribe. Copyright 1900, by T.H. French. New York: Samuel French, Publisher, 26 West 22d [sic] Street / London: Samuel French, Ltd., Publishers, 89, Strand, N.D. [1900]. Sm.post 8vo, wire-stabbed; half-title not called for; pp.24; salmon pink wrappers, cut flush, printed on all surfaces in black; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.

Issued as number 2183 of French's Acting Edition (Volume 146), the number appearing at the top left hand corner of the front wrapper. The correct first issue, the back wrapper bearing series listings only up to number 2184. The wrapper gives the American publisher's new address, as 24, West 22nd Street, not 26, as on the title page. The present copy, was at one time in the author's own file, whence it passed into the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. This copy contains a number of ms. revisions, presumably in Grundy's hand. CBEL, III, p.626 lists eight dramatic pieces by Grundy, noting that he wrote another ten (the figure should in fact be at least thirty): this is not amongst the pieces named. The piece was first produced at the St. James's Theatre, London, on May 10, 1900.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). The head of Romulus. A Comedietta in One Act. Founded on the French of Eugene Scribe. Copyright 1900, by T.H. French. New York: Samuel French, Publisher, 26 West 22d [sic] Street / London: Samuel French, Ltd., Publishers, 89, Strand, N.D. [1900]. Sm.post 8vo, wire-stabbed; half-title not called for; pp.24; salmon pink wrappers, cut flush, printed on all surfaces in black; issued without end-papers. Fine copy.

Issued as number 2183 of French's Acting Edition (Volume 146), the number appearing at the top left hand corner of the front wrapper. The correct first issue, the back wrapper bearing series listings only up to number 2184. The wrapper gives the American publisher's new address, as 24, West 22nd Street, not 26, as on the title page. The present copy, though without signs of provenance, was at one time in the author's own file, whence it passed into the collection of the critic J.C. Trewen, from which (ultimately) it was purchased by us. CBEL, III, p.626 lists eight dramatic pieces by Grundy, noting that he wrote another ten (the figure should in fact be at least thirty): this is not amongst the pieces named. The piece was first produced at the St. James's Theatre, London, on May 10, 1900.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GRUNDY (Sydney). - V. also: ANONYMOUS. Taming a tiger.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GUINEY (Louise Imogen). The Martyrs' Idyl And Shorter Poems. Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1899. Blank, apparently of text-paper, precedes single inset half-title folded to a stub and tipped onto gutter of blank (at verso); title-page printed in red and black, the title-leaf a single inset tipped onto a stub; Contents leaf and conjugate fly-title/dedication leaf precede start of text; colophon page followed by blank at end; pp.[2]+vi+[ii]+81+[i]+[ii]; grey laid paper boards, blocked matt and bright gilt, lettered grey-through gilt, on front cover and spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut. Very light marking of boards, and slight marking at two openings; neat ink notes on three leaves (v. below); otherwise a nice copy.

Presentation copy, with the author's sixteen word holograph inscription dated ‘Nov.10.1899' on front end-paper, and book-mark Christmas card bearing the author's signed holograph inscription loosely laid in. Both inscriptions are to Dr. George Sigerson, dedicatee of the poem ‘The Vigil in Tyrone', the dedication ‘To G.S.' having here added in ms. the note: ‘"Shorn of his rags."'. Three leaves bear neat notes or revisions also in the author's hand. An interesting copy. Blanck, 6749, records two issues. In the first, the initial blank is printed with advertisements on verso, and apparently is conjugate with the title-leaf; there is no half-title; and the Contents leaf follows the dedication, the latter being regarded as a general dedication, and not, apparently, bearing the name of the poem to which it refers. This arrangement is evidently erroneous. The second issue has the prelims. rearranged as above, an initial blank described by Blanck as a ‘fly-leaf' replacing the advertisement leaf, the title-leaf being tipped onto the conjugate stub of this; the dedication to the title-poem, with the poem's title added, correctly follows the Contents leaf and acts as a fly title to that poem; whilst a single inset half-title has also been added, apparently by way of an afterthought. Blanck erroneously describes the latter issue as having excised leaves preceding each of the inserted leaves: in the present copy these apparent stubs are certainly conjugate with the inserted blank and half-title leaves, as would be expected from the arrangement of the first issue, and it appears to us that the text-paper blank described by Blanck as a fly-leaf, and included in the second issue in place of the integral advertisement leaf, is in fact likewise to be considered as integral. That both issues were part of the first printing is made clear by the date of the inscription on the present copy, the publisher's records showing that only one printing, consisting of 500 copies, had made by the end of 1899.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

GURNEY (Alfred, M.A., Vicar of S. Barnabas', Pimlico, Author of ‘The story of A friendship,' etc.). Day-dreams. Longmans, Green and Co., 1896. Sq.f'cap 8vo; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; bevelled mustard cloth, blocked gilt on recessed panel on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. In general a nice copy.

With a contemporary presentation inscription from the author on the half-title page. Reilly, p.201

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[H. (A.M.).]. A.M.D.G. Rhyming records Of English kings. [Privately printed,] Kingsbury, 1862. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; printer's imprint leaf at end; pp.38+[ii]; light blue vertical wavy grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight darkening of spine, but a near fine copy.

The author's initials appear at the end of the Preface, which is dated from Kingsbury, June 1st, 1862: ‘These rhymes were written some years ago, to assist the memory of my children in their earliest study of English History. They are now printed for their amusement and that of their Companions.' The verso of the front end-paper in the present copy bears the inscription ‘Harting / 21st June 1862' - which may or may not give the author's family mane. On the other hand Halkett & Laing list three entries between 1850 and 1864 for the initials ‘H. (A.M.).', all of them consonant with the present title, the author there being Amelia Matilda HULL. The present title, of course, is not included.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HACON (Henry). Poems. Poetae juvenis versus. Swaffham: John Philo, printer, Market-Place, 1851. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; 6pp. list of subscribers, followed by tipped in slip listing six additional subscribers, at end; pp.viii+[3]-78; dark green straight grain morocco cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover; pale green end-papers. Numerous minor faults afflicting the binding; title and half-title embrowned where slips of poor quality paper have at some point been laid in; small hole in upper fore-corner of title leaf; text nice; over all, a good copy.

Presentation copy, with the author's holograph inscription on the front end-paper. Despite what might be implied on the title-page, all the poems are in fact in English.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAKE (Thomas Gordon, M.D.). Madeline With Other poems and parables. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1871. Half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+284; scarlet coarse linen ('art linen'), lettered gilt on spine; top- and lower- edges uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; cream end-papers. Slight cracking of end-papers; a very little scattered foxing; otherwise a fine copy.

Later issue, bound up for Elkin Mathews c.1890, and bearing the Mathews imprint at the tail of the spine. CBEL, III, p.289; Miles, IV.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HALLARD (J.H., M.A. Oxon.). Carmina: a volume of verse. Rivingtons, 34 King Street, Covent Garden, London, 1899. Integral advertisement leaf at end, verso blank; pp.[viii]+65+[i (blank)]+[ii]; deep crimson art linen, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Very nice copy.

The dedication is dated from Kirkwall. Reilly, p.208

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[HALSE (George).]. Sir Guy de Guy: A Stirring Romaunt. Showing How a Briton drilled for his fatherland; Won a heiress; got a pedigree; and Caught the rheumatism. By Rattlebrain. Illustrated by Phiz. London: Routledge, Warne, and Routledge, Farringdon Street; 56 Walker Street, New York, 1864. Imp.16mo in quarter sheets; wood-engraved frontispiece and numerous illustrations, all on text-paper; bevelled deep rose vertically ribbed ripple grain cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale cream. Scattered foxing, sometimes quite heavy; otherwise a fine copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HALSE (George). The Legend of Sir Juvenis. By George Halse. Author of "Sir Guy de Guy," etc. With illustrations by the late Hablot K. Browne. London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, Northumberland Avenue, Charing Cross, W.C.; 43, Queen Victoria Street, E.C.; 26, St. George's Place, Hyde Park Corner, S.W. Brighton: 135, North Street. New York: E. & J.B. Young & Co., N.D. [c.1883]. Landscape double f'cap 8vo; six full-page plates printed in sepia; wood-engraved tail-piece; pp.[ii (half-title)]+[45]+[i (printer's imprint)]; milky coffee coloured boards printed on sides in dark brown, the back cover bearing a vignette, the front cover a full-sized wood-engraved illustration incorporating the title, author, and ‘Illustrated by Phiz'; end-papers faced leaf green. Paper of boards a trifle worn over spine and at extreme upper corners; back cover a little marked, apparently chiefly by paste action; small scuff affecting design on front cover, but not significantly; otherwise a very nice copy. Rare.

Signed by the author on the half-title. The plates are reproduced, apparently from chalk drawings, by a process that described itself as ‘ink photo' (v. below). The wood-engravings on the cover and the tail-piece are also by Phiz - that on the front cover being superb! Hablot K. Browne died in 1882, and was presumably working on this volume when he died: we hypothesize that he had completed only the cover design and tail-piece, and had made preliminary chalk sketches for the rest. The title is not listed by Buchanan Brown, who notes that the frontispiece to George Halse's ‘A Salad of Stray Leaves' of 1882 was "the last item of book illustration executed by Browne. Halse had been a consistent patron of his work.' Presumably he had never seen this volume, which is also not in BLC (though another edition, with plates by Gordon Browne, dated 1886, is listed). The covers and letterpress were printed by Edmund Evans, the ink photo plates by Sprague & Co., whom Geoffrey Wakeman in ‘Victorian Book Illustration' (David & Charles, 1973), p.142, records as being the major exponents of this method, which involved in essence the transference of collotypes to some form of lithographic surface. Wakeman records the ‘ink-photo' as having been introduced by this firm "as a secret process early in the 1880s", but records no example of its use for book illustration before 1885 - the present example representing, possibly therefore, its first use. Dedicated to the boys of St. Paul's School.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAMILTON (Edwin, M.A.). Dublin Doggerels. Dublin: C. Smyth, 57, Dame-street, 1877. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+138; green net-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled black, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, gilt-and-green cased gilt, and gilt-outlined black, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and priced black, up-lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated yellow; binder's ticket of Cavenagh, Dublin, (Ball, 21A) on back paste-down. Virtually fine copy.

Presentation copy with the author's holograph inscription dated ‘Christmas, 1877' on the upper margin of the title-page. Includes three sections: ‘Dublin Doggerels', consisting of humorous poems on Trinity College, St. Stephen's Green, Nelson's Pillar, The College Races, The Liffey, The University Election, etc., ‘Mongrel Doggerels' (on more general subjects), and ‘Ariadne' (a verse drama).

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

HAMILTON (Ian). The Ballad of H dji And other poems. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co., 1887. Pott 8vo; blank before half-title; etched frontispiece by W. Strang on Japanese vellum, with tissue guard; title-page printed in black and red; wood-engraved head-piece to first poem, tailpieces passim, all by J.B. Clark; printer's imprint leaf followed by blank at end; pp.[2]+vi+72+[i]+[iii]; bevelled dull light blue buckram, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Inscription dated 1887 on front blank; otherwise a very nice copy.

The correct first issue. Printed on hand-made paper at the Chiswick Press. The author was later to become famous as Lt.-General Sir Ian Hamilton, Commander-in-Chief of the Gallipoli expedition. Reilly, p.209, giving an incorrect collation for this edition and noting the frontispiece and wood-engraved illustrations only for the 1892 remainder re-issue made with a cancel title-page by Elkin Mathews and John Lane. Nelson, p.79 makes the same mistake.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]