ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. ELLIOTT (Charlotte). Selections From the Poems of Charlotte Elliott, Author of "Just as I am." With a memoir by her sister, E.B. The Religious Tract Society: 56, Paternoster Row; 65, St. Paul's Churchyard; And 164, Piccadilly, N.D. [1873]. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; portrait frontispiece from a photograph, with tissue guard; pp.256; bevelled bright green patterned sand grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled black, elaborately blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, and bright green through gilt, on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; cream end-papers; binder's ticket of Westleys & Co. on back paste-down. End-papers foxed and embrowned; unobtrusive inscription dated ‘Septr. 1874' on back of frontispiece; otherwise a fine copy of a handsome book. ELLIOTT (Charlotte). Selections From the Poems of Charlotte Elliott, Author of "Just as I am." With a memoir by her sister, E.B. London: The Religious Tract Society; 56, Paternoster Row, 65, St. Paul's Churchyard, And 164, Piccadilly. Manchester: Corporation St. Brighton: Western Road, N.D. [1873]. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; portrait frontispiece from a photograph, with tissue guard; pp.256; bevelled brick red patterned sand grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled black, elaborately blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, and brick red through gilt, on front cover and spine; a.e.g. End-papers foxed and slight foxing of two or three leaves at front and back; unobtrusive inscription dated ‘Jany.12th 1878' on back of frontispiece; otherwise a nice copy. [ELLIS (Mrs.).] Fisher's Drawing room Scrap book. MDCCCXLIII. By The author of "The Women of England." Second edition. London: Fisher, son, & Co. Newgate Street. Paris, 108, rue St. Honoré, N.D. [1842]. Demy 4to; half-title not called for; steel-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page with thin paper guard precede letterpress title-page; thirty-four steel-engraved plates with tissue guards; binder's blank at back preceded by 6pp. text-paper advertisements; pp.[68]+[vi]; russet straight-grain morocco cloth very elaborately ruled and blocked gilt on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Covers affected by damp, gilt somewhat lacking from back board and the cloth loose on the boards; slight dusting and foxing passim, chiefly affecting the margins of plates, and some tissues creased or proud; a very good copy, nonetheless. [ELLIS (Mrs.).] Fisher's Drawing room Scrap book. MDCCCXLIV. By The author of "The Women of England." London: Fisher, son, & Co., Newgate Street. Paris, rue St. Honoré, N.D. [1843]. Demy 4to; binder's blank at front and back; half-title not called for; fine steel engraved portrait frontispiece (of Mrs. Ellis), with tissue guard, and vignette title-page, precede letterpress title-page; thirty-four fine steel-engraved plates with tissue guards; 2pp. music by Dr. Gauntlett, printed from type (accounted for in the pagination, but probably an inset leaf); 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[52]+[vi]; dark grey-blue straight-grain morocco cloth very elaborately ruled and blocked gilt on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. One tissue slightly creased and torn; otherwise a very fine, bright copy. [ELLIS (Mrs.).] Fisher's Drawing room Scrap-book. MDCCCXLV. By The author of "The Women of England." London: Fisher, son, & Co., Newgate-st. & Angel-st. Paris, rue St. Honoré, N.D. [1844]. Demy 4to; binder's blank at front and back; half-title not called for; steel engraved frontispiece, with thin paper guard, and vignette title-page, precede letterpress title-page; thirty-four fine steel-engraved plates with thin paper guards; publisher's inserted 8pp. catalogue printed in grey, at end, dated Oct. 1844; pp.[64]; ivory straight-grain morocco cloth elaborately blocked blind and gilt on sides, lettered and very elaborately blocked gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Cloth a little stained and dusty, and slightly worn at extreme front corners of spine; front end-paper lacking; a little scattered foxing of margins or backs of plates, and upper fore-corners bruised; otherwise a very nice copy. EMERSON (Ralph Waldo). Poems. Chapman, Brothers, 121 Newgate Street, 1847. Large 12mo; horizontally-ribbed pale jade cloth, blocked blind on back cover, blocked blind and gilt, lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; nineteen line errata slip tipped in before first leaf of text; inserted imprint leaf, on text-paper, at end, followed by 24pp. publisher's catalogue dated February 20th, 1847. Cloth of spine slightly chipped at head and tail, and restored at joints; the spine and edges of covers darkened; but internally a fine copy. EMERSON (Ralph Waldo). May-day And other pieces. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1867. Lge.f'cap 8vo; binder's blank at front and back, integral blank at end; half-title not called for; bevelled purple sand grain cloth, blocked blind on back cover, gilt on front cover, lettered and blocked gilt on spine; t.e.g.; end-papers coated brown. Slight general wear to covers, and cloth a trifle faded; inscription (dated ‘May 1. 1867') on first blank; otherwise a very nice copy. EMSON (Frank E.). Lewis Arundel, A drama, In four acts. Adapted By Frank E. Emson, Author of "Bumble's Courtship," "Ivy Hall," "Ten Pounds,' [sic] "Gunpowder Plot," (the Property of Mr. W. French, 89, Strand, London,) and "The Place to Spend a Happy Day." Published by kind permission of Messrs. G. Routledge and Sons. [Fist] This Drama is copyright, and cannot be performed without The consent of the Author, whose address may be obtained of the Publishers. Saffron Walden: Printed by Hart and Son, Booksellers, King Street, 1877. F'cap 12mo in half sheets, issued stabbed, presumably in wrappers not here present; half-title not called for; pp.52. Nice copy. FANE (Violet [i.e., Mary Montgomerie Lamb]). Denzil Place: A story in verse. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1875. Bound up without half-title; pp.[iii]-[iv]+252; Victorian half cerise calf, cerise morocco sides, spine with five raised bands, elaborately tooled gilt, black label, matching oil-marbled edges and end-papers. Calf on sides very slightly rubbed, and insignificant crack in leather at head of back joint; early owner's signature on upper margin of title page; a little scattered almost imperceptible foxing; a very nice copy, nonetheless. FANE (Violet [i.e., Mary Montgomerie Lamb]). Collected verses. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1880 [i.e., December, 1879]. Blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[2]+vi+101+[iii]; diagonally fine ribbed bright violet cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled black, blocked gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated blackish green. Some fading of spine and edges of covers; neat restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine; otherwise a very nice copy. FANE (Violet [i.e., Mary Montgomerie Lamb]). Autumn songs. Chapman and Hall, Limited, 1889. Pp.[viii]+85+[iii (blank)]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed dull puce cloth blocked with Egyptian scarab / hieroglyph design on front / back cover, lettered and with rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Free end-papers embrowned, but a fine copy. FARNINGHAM (Marianne). Poems. London: James Clarke & Co., 81, Fleet Street, 1866 [i.e., December, 1865]. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; title-page printed in red and black; pp.xii+276; bevelled rich brown buckram, ruled and blocked blind on front cover, ruled, lettered, and elaborately blocked gilt on front cover, ruled and elaborately blocked gilt, lettered rich brown through gilt, on spine; end-papers coated caramel. Light foxing of edges and prelims.; otherwise a fine copy. FAWCETT (Stephen). Edwy and Elgiva: And other poems. Bradford: Printed by W. Byles, Chapel Court, Kirkgate, 1842. F'cap 8vo; blank precedes title-page; half-title not called for; Preface leaf, with errata on verso; pp.[viii (paged vi)]+136; claret linen, paper spine label; jade green end-papers. A good copy of a rare book. FERGUSSON (The Rev. Samuel). The Queen's Visit, And Other Poems, With copious historical notes. By the Rev. Samuel Fergusson, Minister of Fortingall. Edinburgh: John Menzies & Co., Hanover Street; Perth: David Wood, 1869. Globe 8vo, in half sheets, printed on antique toned paper; half-title not called for; leaf of music at end; pp.iv+iii-vi (v. note)+422+[ii]; bevelled bright brown sand-grain cloth blocked blind on sides, gilt on front cover and spine, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated red-chocolate. Rubber stamp removed from upper margin of first leaf of Table of Contents, leaving small slightly thinned patch; single fox-spot on prelims.; seven or eight leaves a little stained on margin; otherwise a nice copy. FIELD (Michael [i.e., Katherine Bradley and Edith Cooper]). Sight and song written By Michael Field. Elkin Mathews And John Lane At the sign of The Bodley head In Vigo Street, London 1892. Narrow f'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; title-page printed in red and black, with woodcut vignette; printer's colophon leaf at end, with small woodcut device; pp.[2]+[x]+[126]+[ii]; quarter old cream smooth cloth, brownish-olive boards, lettered dark olive on front cover and spine; dark olive silk marker; a.e. uncut. Pinhole in cloth over front joint; very slight wear to corners; small hole in colophon leaf due to an original paper fault; otherwise a nice copy. FIELD (Michael [i.e., Katherine Bradley and Edith Cooper]). Stephania: A Trialogue. Elkin Mathews & John Lane, At the sign of the Bodley head, In Vigo Street, 1892. Double Pott 8vo; half-title with limitation notice on verso, and wood engraved title-page, precede letterpress title; leaf bearing decoration on recto, blank on verso, followed by leaf bearing printer's device and imprint on recto, blank on verso, and 4pp. publisher's advertisements on text paper, dated November, 1892, at end; pp.[xii]+100+[iv]+[iv]; grey laid-paper covered boards, printed black on front cover, paper spine label; a.e. uncut; slip printed with two spare labels tipped on to last advertisement leaf; binder's ticket of Leighton Son and Hodge on back paste-down. Light mottling of covers; otherwise a nice copy. FIELD (Michael [i.e., Katherine Bradley and Edith Cooper]). Underneath the Bough: A Book of Verses by Michael Field. London George Bell and Sons York Street Covent Garden and New York, 1893. Super roy.16mo in half-sheets; pp.[viii]+135+[i (blank)]+[ii (author's Note with printer's imprint and device on verso)]; full antique-toned mock parchment, ruled blind, blocked gilt, on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover, rebacked by the publishers (probably in the 1930s) with rough fine grey-flecked cream buckram, pretty well matching the mock parchment in its colouring; a.e. uncut; text-paper end-papers faced with bright moss-green silk; bright moss-green watered silk marker. Rubber stamp on half-title (v. note); otherwise a fine copy. [FINCH-HATTON (George James, Earl of Winchilsea and Nottingham)]. Flying Childers, His cruise. By The Earl of Winchilsea. London: (For the author.) John Camden Hotten, 74 & 75, Piccadilly, 1870. Super roy.16mo, in half sheets; wood-engraved illustrated title-page (signed ‘Nearchus'), and one inserted leaf bearing on recto illustration and caption verse; letterpress title-page; half-title not called for; pp.[64]; bevelled blue-green buckram, ruled and blocked black on sides, ruled and lettered up spine, gilt; a.e.g.; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Two pinholes in cloth of spine; slight foxing of illustrated title-page; otherwise a nice copy. [FINCH-HATTON (George James, Earl of Winchilsea and Nottingham)]. The Tommiad. A Biographical Fancy Written about the year 1842. Printed for private circulation. Marcus Ward & Co., 67, 68, Chandos Street And Royal Ulster Works, Belfast, 1882. Lge. post 8vo, printed in half sheets; binder's blank (identical with text paper) at front and back; two blanks precede half-title, two at end; pp.[iv]+56+[iv]; original half-calf, marbled boards and matching end-papers; a.e.g. Recently rebacked; otherwise a fine copy. [FITZGERALD (Edward)]. Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam; And the Salaman and Absal Of Jami; Rendered into English verse. Bernard Quaritch; 15 Piccadilly, London, 1879. Sq. f'cap 8vo; frontispiece; type throughout printed within a floral frame; publisher's ‘half-Roxburgh'; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. A nice copy. FITZ-SIMON (Ellen). Darrynane In Eighteen hundred and thirty-two, And Other poems. Dedicated (by permission) to The Marchioness of Normanby. Dublin: W.B. Kelly, 8 Grafton Street; London: Burns and Lambert, 1863. 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; final blank; pp.iv+250+[ii]; green buckram, ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked pictorially gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule within ruled box, gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated chocolate. A nice copy. FLETCHER (J.S.). Anima Christi. Bradford: J.S. Fletcher & Co. 9 New Inn Buildings, Thornton Road, 1884. Blank before half-title; advertisement page followed by imprint leaf at end; very dark green buckram ruled blind on back cover, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated light brown. A nice copy. FLETCHER (J.S.). Poems Chiefly against pessimism. London: Ward and Downey, 12 York Street Covent Garden, 1893. Extra cr.8vo; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.55+[i (printer's imprint)+[viii]; diagonally very fine ribbed bright green cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Nice copy. Scarce. FLETCHER (J.S.). Ballads of Revolt. John Lane, The Bodley Head, London and New York, 1897. Demy 16mo in half sheets; printer's imprint leaf (blank on recto), followed by 24pp. inserted publisher's Catalogue dated 1896, on text-paper, and integral blank, at end; dull light blue fine linen, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Spine and edges of covers faded, and cloth of spine repaired; internally a fine copy. Scarce. FORSTER (William). The brothers: A drama. By William Forster. Author of "The Weirwolf." Gordon and Gotch, 15, St. Bride's Street, E.C., 1877. Half-title not called for; [iv]+239+[i (blank)]; diagonally fine ribbed blue-green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight foxing of edges, and title-page lightly embrowned; otherwise a virtually fine copy of a pretty book. FORSYTH (William). The Martyrdom of Kelavane. A Poem. London: Arthur Hall, Virtue, and Co., 25, Paternoster Row, 1861. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[vi]+162; contemporary diagonally fine ribbed cerise cloth, edges sprinkled blue-green. Virtually fine copy. FORSYTH (William, Q.C., LL.D.). Hannibal in Italy. Longmans, Green, & Co., 1872. Half-title; quarter purple morocco, cloth sides. Leather worn; otherwise a nice copy. FOSTER (Clarence). Venice: A Dream of the Adriatic. London: Thomas Cook & Son, Ludgate Circus; Leeds: 1, Royal Exchange, 1877. One half sheet, demy 8vo, sewn into mottled pale blue-grey wrappers, cut flush; half-title not called for; 4pp. publisher's advertisements on smaller pale buff paper tipped in at end; issued without end-papers. A virtually fine copy. FOSTER (Will). The Legend of Lohengrin And other poems. T. Fisher Unwin, 1894. F'cap 8vo; pp.159+[i (advertisement)]; whitish blue and pale turquoise mottled glazed fine linen, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Slight darkening of spine, but a fine copy. FOULDS (Nanny). [Drop head:] Verses Composed by Nanny Foulds, of Great Harwood, Near Blackburn, On the Death of her two Sons, (Richard and Thomas.) [At foot of page:] Printed by J. Brown, Standishgate, Wigan, N.D. [c.1820]. Single leaf of buff paper, horizontal pott 4to format, printed on one side only, the verses, ten four line stanzas, printed in double column beneath a full-width heading in large, ornamental, types. Fine copy. Rare. FRASER (Gordon). Poems By Gordon Fraser, Author of "Sketches and anecdotes of Wigtown and Whithorn," And "Lowland Lore." Wigtown: Gordon Fraser, and the booksellers, 1885. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; photographic portrait frontispiece, printed in sepia on buff paper; pp.240; diagonally fine-ribbed red-chocolate cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with branch and humming-bird pattern in grey. Fine copy. FREEMAN (J.R., Officer of the Inland Revenue). The Maiden of the bower: A romance of the Chilterns. Dunstable: Miles Taylor, Printer, "Gazette" Office. London: Castle, Lamb and Storr, 133 and 134, Salisbury Square, E.C., N.D. [1897]. Blank precedes title-page; half-title not called for; blank at end; broad (inch and a quarter) band ribbon embossed frond pattern dark puce cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover; a.e. uncut. Some slight fading of covers; slight string marking of spine; foxed throughout; a very good copy. [?FROUDE (James Anthony).]. Poems. By Zeta. Charles Westerton, 27, St. George's Place, Hyde Park Corner, 1871. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; imprint leaf at end; pinkish cerise buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, ruled gilt on back cover; a.e.g.; end-papers coated milk chocolate. A near-fine copy. GABBITASS (P[eter].). Heart melodies: For storm and sunshine. From Cliftonia the beautiful. By P. Gabbitass, the Clifton Poet, Once a carpenter boy. Author of Select Poems, graciously accepted by Her Majesty the Queen, their Royal Highnesses the Prince and Princess of Wales, Duke of Edinburgh, Late Duke of Albany, &c., &c. 1885, Bristol, Clifton, and through all booksellers [published by the author]. Copyright entered at Stationers' Hall. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece; wood-engraved vignette on title; other wood-engravings in text; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.lvi+390+[ii]; publisher's bevelled navy blue sheep, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated black. Slight general wear to edges, and barely visible restoration to joints; some half-dozen leaves of prelims. foxed; otherwise internally a fine copy. GALE (Norman). Orchard Songs. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane; New York: G.P. Putnams Sons, 1893. F'cap 8vo; wood-engraved half-title and title pages; pp.[xii]+[112]; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue on text-paper at end, dated September 1893; light lime green rough cloth, blocked and lettered brown on front cover, lettered brown on spine; a.e. uncut. Barely perceptible fading of covers; otherwise virtually a fine copy. GALE (Norman). A country muse. By Norman Gale. Second Series. Westminster, Archibald Constable And Co. 1895. Title-page printed in red and black; pp.viii+123+[i (printer's imprint)]; vertically ribbed scarlet cloth, blocked gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Nice copy. GALLOWAY (Mrs. F.C.). Twilight Musings. A volume of poems. Bradford: Printed by Thornton & Pearson, The College Press, Barkerend Road., 1893. Double f'cap 8vo; portrait frontispiece; four illustrations on text paper, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; pp.88; pale oatmeal bead grain cloth, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and up spine; end-papers printed with pattern in pale brown. A very good copy. GARDNER (W.). Poems, Descriptive, etc. By W. Gardner, Beaminster, Dorset. Bridport: W.C. Frost, West Street, 1872. Narrow f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; final blank; pp.134+[ii]; light brown morocco cloth over thin boards, cut flush, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover. Fine copy. GARNETT (Richard). Idylls and epigrams. Chiefly from the Greek Anthology. Macmillan and Co., 1869. F'cap 8vo; pp.viii+72; green buckram, ruled blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; top-edges uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated chocolate. Very slight marking of front cover; half-title lacking; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. GARNETT (Richard). Poems. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane; Boston: Copeland & Day, 1893. Wood-engraved half-title and title pages designed by J. Illingworth Kay; imprint leaf, followed by integral advertisement leaf, and 16pp. publisher's catalogue on text-paper, dated September, 1893, at end;pp.xii+172+[ii]+[ii]; limitation slip tipped onto front end-paper; greyish-brown coarse buckram, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. End-papers and limitation slip foxed, as usual; otherwise a very nice copy. GARROD (H.B., Postmaster of Merton College). Newdigate Prize Poem. Charlemagne: Recited In the Theatre, Oxford, June 9, 1869. Oxford: T. & G. Shrimpton, 1869. One gathering f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for. Disbound; some foxing; but a nice copy. GHOSE (Manmohan). Love-songs and elegies. Elkin Mathews, Vigo Street, 1898. F'cap 8vo; pp.40; grey wrappers printed in black in series style, the inside wrappers bearing series advertisements (this listed without reviews and the next title as ‘In the Press'); a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Some foxing, otherwise a nice copy. GIFFORD (William). The Satires Of Decimus Junius Juvenalis, Translated into English verse. With Notes and illustrations. Printed by W. Bulmer and Co. Cleveland-Row, St. James's, For G. and W. Nicol, booksellers to His Majesty; And R. Evans, Pall-Mall, 1802. Demy 4to; engraved portrait frontispiece; half-title apparently not called for, but possibly lacking a final advertisement leaf or blank; 22 line errata slip tipped-in at end; contemporary full calf gilt, marbled end-papers and edges. Sides detached, and spine badly worn, but sewing sound; front end-paper lacking; offsetting from frontispiece, otherwise a fine large copy. GILBERT (W.S.). The "bab" ballads. Much Sound and Little Sense. With illustrations by the author. John Camden Hotten, Piccadilly, 1869 [i.e., Winter 1868]. Sm.double f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece and other illustrations on text-paper; 2pp. integral advertisements, 2pp. inserted advertisements on text-paper, at end; bevelled yellow green buckram blocked gilt on front cover with designs by the author, lettered on front cover and up spine in a facsimile of Gilbert's hand; a.e.g.; end-papers coated greyish chocolate. Blank corner of three leaves creased; otherwise a very nice copy. GILBERT (W.S.). The "bab" ballads. Much Sound and Little Sense. With illustrations by the author. John Camden Hotten, Piccadilly, 1869 [i.e., Winter 1868]. Sm.double f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece and other illustrations on text-paper; 2pp. integral advertisements, 2pp. inserted advertisements on text-paper, at end; bevelled yellow green buckram blocked gilt on front cover with designs by the author, lettered on front cover and up spine in a facsimile of Gilbert's hand; a.e.g.; end-papers coated greyish chocolate. A few leaves very slightly foxed or marked; advertisement leaves excised; otherwise a nice copy. GILBERT (W.S.). The wicked world. An entirely original fairy comedy, In three acts & one scene. By W.S. Gilbert. Printed for Private Circulation only. Produced at the Theatre Royal Haymarket, under the Management of J.B. Buckstone, Esq., on Saturday, 4th January, 1873. London: Printed by Judd & Co., PholE>enix Works, Doctors' Commons, E.C., N.D. [1873]. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; title-leaf, tipped-in dedication leaf not included in the pagination, leaf illustrating the Arrangement of the Stage, and Dramatis Personæ leaf, and leaf bearing ‘Prologue. Spoken by Mr. Buckstone.' (all with blank rectos), precede start of text; pp.[2]+[ii]+[3]-44; pale marina green wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black with text as title-page; made up without end-papers. Light dusting of wrappers, and back wrapper a little foxed; piece chipped from paper covering at tail of spine; small nick in fore-edge of front wrapper; otherwise, and in general effect, a nice copy. GILBERT (W.S.). More "bab" ballads: Much Sound and Little Sense. With illustrations by the author. London: George Routledge and Sons, Limited, Broadway, Ludgate Hill; Manchester and New York, N.D. [c.1873]. Pott 8vo; pp.[vi]+202; pale yellow glazed boards printed with Pears Soap advertisement in black on back cover, in black and red on front cover with illustrations by the author, lettered black up spine. Slight general wear to covers; end-papers lightly foxed, with some offsetting onto facing page; one gathering slightly proud, but not loose; a nice copy, nonetheless, considering the nature of the book. GILBERT (W.S.). Charity: An entirely original play, In four acts. By W.S. Gilbert, Author of Dan'l Druce; Wedding March; Sweethearts; Tom Cobb [sic] Old Score; On Guard; Creatures of Impulse; Randall's Thumb; Palace of Truth; Gentleman in Black; Princess; Wicked World, &c., &c. [Double column:] London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand. / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 38, East 14th Street. N.D. [1874]. F'cap 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.44; issued in paper wrappers not here present. Nice copy. GILBERT (W.S.). Original plays. Chatto and Windus, 1876. Inserted 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end, dated January 1876; dark green buckram, ruled gilt on front cover, blind on back cover, ruled, blocked with publisher's device lettered green through gilt, and lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated chocolate. In general a nice copy. GILBERT (W.S.). An entirely New and Original Japanese Opera, In two acts, Entitled The Mikado; Or, The town of Titipu. Written by W.S. Gilbert, / Composed by Arthur Sullivan Joint Authors of "Thespis, [etc., five lines of titles]." Price one shilling. London: Chappell & Co., 50, New Bond Street, W.; City branch - 15, Poultry, E.C., N.D. [March, 1885]. Demy 8vo format, 48pp. sewn as a single gathering; half-title not called for; tipped into pale-grey wrappers, cut flush, printed in purple, the inside and back wrappers bearing publishers' advertisements; issued without end-papers. Wrappers a little faded and embrowned, chipped and frayed at margins, and neatly remargined with pale-grey paper; otherwise a nice copy. GILBERT (W.S.). Original com[ic operas] Written by W.S. Gilbert. Containing The sorcerer. H.M.S. Pinafore. Pirates of Penzance. Iolanthe. / Patience. Princess Ida. The Mikado. Trial by jury. Ent. Sta. Hall. Price 2/6 London: Chappell & Co., 50, New Bond Street, W. City Branch - 15, Poultry, E.C. Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, N.D. [1890]. Demy 8vo, wire-stitched; half-title not called for; separate fly-title to each of the plays, which are paginated separately, though the signatures run throughout; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; old cream buckram over thin boards, blocked black on sides with a design of hummingbirds, butterfly, ladybird, and stylised flowers, front cover lettered old cream through black, spine ruled, lettered and blocked in black; lower-edges mainly trimmed; light cream end-papers. Very slight general wear to covers; silver fish damage to back end-paper; corner torn from front end-paper and title-page, with loss of eight letters from title-page; one leaf badly torn, without loss; stain affecting blank lower corners of one opening; otherwise nice. GILBERT (W.S.). An Entirely Original Comic Opera. In two acts, Entitled The Mountebanks. Written by W.S. Gilbert. / Composed by Alfred Cellier. Price one shilling net cash. London: Chappell & Co., Ltd., 50, New Bond St., W. New York: 41, East 34th Street / Melbourne: 235, Flinders Lane. [seven line copyright notice] Copyright, MDCCCCXCII, by Chappell & Co. N.D. [c.1897]. Demy 8vo, stabbed through and wire-stitched; half-title not called for; pp.[ii]+55+[i (publisher's advertisements)]; grey wrappers, cut flush, printed in purple, the inside and back wrappers bearing publisher's advertisements. Spine darkened and a little worn; back wrapper faded; sporadically interleaved with plain paper frequently bearing pencilled notes, and with a scattering of pencil notes in the text (v. note); blind address stamp and ink name on upper margin of title-page; otherwise in general a very good copy of one of the more difficult to find Gilbert comic opera titles. GILBERT (W.S.). Rosencrantz And Guildenstern. A tragic episode, In three tableaux, Founded on an old Danish legend. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publisher, 28, West 23rd Street, N.D. [1893]. One gathering f'cap 12mo; half-title not called for. Nice copy. First produced in 1891. CBEL, III, p.610; Searle, 88, recording the publisher's London address as "26, Southampton Street", and the New York address as "24, West 22nd street". Searle has evidently recorded a later printing: these two addresses were current for French as late as 1903, when Green & Gibson record the publication of Doyle's play ‘A Duet' from those addresses; the 89, Strand address was taken over from T. Hailes Lacy along with his publishing business (according to CBEL, c.1890), and was retained by them for many years. It would obviously be correct for the present work, being their earliest English address. BOUND WITH: HARVEY (Frank). Bought. An Original Play, In three acts. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 122, Nassau Street, N.D. [c.1874]. F'cap 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; pp.48. Old faint Melbourne [Australia] bookseller's rubber stamp on title; otherwise nice. First produced in 1873. BOUND WITH: HAZLEWOOD (C.H.). The bitter reckoning. A drama In three acts. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 28, West 23rd Street, N.D. [c.1880]. F'cap 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; pp.40. A nice copy. First performed in 1871. BOUND WITH: LEE (Herbert). The avenger; Or, The moor of Sicily. A Melo-drama - In Three Acts. With Original Casts, Costumes, and all the Stage Business, as marked By Mr. J.B. Wright, Stage Manager of the Holiday Street Theatre, Baltimore. New York: Samuel French, Publisher, 122 Nassau Street (Up Stairs), N.D. [c.1865]. F'cap 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; pp.32. A nice copy. BOUND WITH: CRAVEN (H.T. (Member of the Dramatic Author's Society).). Miriam's crime. A Drama, In three acts. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 28, West 23rd Street, N.D. [c.1880]. F'cap 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; pp.39+[i (blank)]. A nice copy. Reprint: first performed in 1863, and first published by Thomas Hailes Lacy in 1864. BOUND WITH: O'BRYAN (Charles, Esq.). Lugarto the Mulatto. A drama, In Four acts. Thomas Hailes Lacy, 89, Strand, (Opposite Southampton Street, Covent Garden Market), London, N.D. [c.1855]. F'cap 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; pp.38. A nice copy. First performed in 1850. BOUND WITH: SUTER (William E.). Il trovatore. (The troubadour). A Romantic Drama In three acts. (From the Popular Opera of that name.) London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 122, Nassau Street, N.D. [c.1870]. F'cap 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; pp.5-6 (probably an advertisement leaf) not bound in, but nothing lacking from either text or prelims.; pp.40. A nice copy. First performed in 1855. BOUND WITH: CONRAD (Robert T.). Jack Cade The Captain of the commons. A Tragedy. In four acts. With an historical introduction. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 28, West 23rd Street, N.D. [c.1880]. F'cap 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; pp.65+[i (blank)]. A nice copy. First performed in New York in 1861; in London in 1868. BOUND WITH: CONQUEST (George) and MERITT (Paul). Seven sins; Or, Passion's paradise. A drama, in four acts. Originally produced at the Grecian Theatre, October, 1874. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 28, West 23rd Street, N.D. [c.1880]. F'cap 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; pp.38. A nice copy. BOUND WITH: MERITT (Paul). The golden plough, A New and Entirely Original Melo-dramatic Romance, In four acts. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 28, West 23rd Street, N.D. [1878]. F'cap 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; pp.48. A nice copy. CBEL, III, p.626. First produced in 1877. BOUND WITH: COYNE (Stirling, Esq.). The Woman in red. A Drama, In a prologue and three acts. Adapted and altered from the French Piece of "La Tireuse des Cartes". London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 28, West 23rd Street, N.D. [c.1880]. F'cap 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; pp.58. A nice copy. CBEL, III, p.601. Reprint. First produced in 1868, and first published by Thomas Hailes Lacy in 1872. BOUND WITH: CONQUEST (George) and MERITT (Paul). Hand & Glove Or Page 13 of the black book. A Drama in Three Acts. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 28, West 23rd Street, N.D. [1878]. F'cap 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; pp.42. A nice copy. CBEL, III, p.627. First produced in 1874. BOUND WITH: MERITT (Paul). The Word of honour, A Jersey love story. An original drama in three acts. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 28, West 23rd Street, N.D. [1878]. F'cap 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; pp.28. A nice copy. CBEL, III, p.626. First produced in 1874. BOUND WITH: WELSTEAD (Hrnry, Esq.). Giralda; Or, the Invisible husband. A comic drama, In Three acts. Adapted from Scribe's celebrated opera. Thomas Hailes Lacy, Wellington Street, Strand, London, N.D. [c.1851]. F'cap 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; pp.37+[i (advertisements)]. A nice copy. First performed in 1850. Fourteen plays in one volume, bound up without wrappers; half green roan, green morocco sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. GILBERT (W.S.). "His excellency." An Entirely Original Comic Opera In two acts. Written by W.S. Gilbert. / Music composed by Dr. Osmond Carr. Price one shilling. Chappell & Co., 50, New Bond Street, London, W. Agents - New York: T.B. Harms & Co. All Rights reserved [etc., seven lines.] Copyright, MDCCCXCIV., by George Edwardes, N.D. [1894]. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.60; tipped into pale-grey wrappers, cut flush, printed in purple, the inside and back wrappers bearing publishers' and other advertisements; issued without end-papers. Wrappers a little faded and embrowned, and very slightly frayed; a nice copy, nonetheless. GILBERT (W.S.). The grand duke; Or, The statutory duel. A Comic Opera in two acts. Written by W.S. Gilbert. / Composed by Arthur Sullivan. Price one shilling. Chappell & Co., 50, New Bond Street, London, W. Agent: New York: T.B. Harms & Co. All Rights reserved [etc., eight lines.] Copyright, MDCCCXCVI., by R. D'Oyly Carte, N.D. [1896]. Demy 8vo format, 56pp., wire-stitched as a single gathering; half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end (‘Chappell & Co.'s Westminster Albums' on recto, ‘Chappell & Co.'s New & Popular Songs & Ballads. (Season 1896)', on verso); pale-grey wrappers, cut flush, printed in purple, the inside and back wrappers bearing publishers' advertisements; issued without end-papers. Wrappers a little faded and embrowned, chipped and frayed at margins, and neatly remargined with pale-grey paper; otherwise a nice copy. GILBERT (W.S.). The Bab Ballads With which are included Songs of a Savoyard. With 350 illustrations by the author. London and New York, George Routledge and Sons, Limited, 1898. Double f'cap 8vo; photogravure portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; title-page printed in red and black; final blank; pp.xii+554+[ii]; scarlet buckram, blocked pictorially black and white with designs by the author, lettered gilt and with ‘Bab' signatures in black, on front cover and spine, short rule gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers coated black. Insignificant restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine, and covers slightly faded; tissue foxed; otherwise a nice copy. GILSTRAP (Elizabeth Haigh). The harp of Colne. (Illustrated and revised edition) Printed for private circulation. 1894, Printed by the Ilkeston Pioneer Printing Company, Limited. Demy 8vo; photogravure portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; other illustrations on text-paper, some arranged as plates, and not included in the pagination; pp.[xiv (including iv as plates)]+[162 (paginated as 160, but including 2 as plate)]; bevelled dark yellow-green buckram, ruled and blocked gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut; end-papers printed with pattern of butterflies and bees in brownish grey. Fine copy. GLAPTHORNE (Henry). Albertus Wallenstein: A tragedy. Charles Baldwyn, 1824. Type facsimile of title-page of the original edition of 1639; brief introduction; pp.[x]+72. Disbound, but fine. GLAPTHORNE (Henry). The Lady's Privilege. A comedy. Hurst, Robinson, and Co., 1825. Type facsimile of title-page of the original edition of 1640; very brief introductory note; pp.[xii]+80, the final page being a list of editorial amendments. Disbound; text fine. GODBY (The Rev. C.H., D.C.L.). [Cover title:] Vallis Henlegensis: Or, The vale of Henley-on-thames. In Latin and English verse. By The Rev. C.H. Godby, D.C.L. Sometime head master Of the Henley Grammar School. Baxter, printer, Oxford. No place, no publisher, no date [c.1870]. One gathering, 12mo, sewn into pale greenish blue wrappers, cut flush, printer on front wrapper in black; initial blank; half-title on recto of first leaf of text; final page blank; printed throughout in red and black; issued without end-papers. A nice copy. Scarce. |