ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. DELUSCAR (Horace). Deluscar's Merris And Other poems. Gay and Bird,, 22 Bedford Street, Strand, London, 1899. Demy 8vo; blank before half-title; pp.[2]+[xiv]+[276]; mottled linen-patterned blue-grey cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. End-papers a trifle stained, but a nice copy, largely unopened. DENMAN (George). Intervalla: Verses Greek, Latin and English By The Rt. Hon George Denman, M.A., Formerly Fellow of Trinity College, Cambridge, And Judge of the high court. For private circulation. Cambridge: Printed at the University Press, 1898. Blank before half-title; burgundy coarse buckram lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. A nice copy. DE TABLEY (John Byrne Leicester Warren, Lord). Poems Dramatic and Lyrical: By John Leicester Warren Lord De Tabley. With illustrations by C.S. Ricketts. London: Elkin Mathews and John Lane: at the Sign of the Bodley Head. New York: Macmillan and Company, 1893. Photogravure frontispiece and four plates by Ricketts, one by William Bell Scott, all with tissue guards; title-page printed in scarlet and black; imprint leaf followed by blank at end; light apple-green buckram, ruled and blocked gilt on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. End-papers very lightly foxed, but virtually a fine copy. DE VERE (Aubrey [Thomas]). The Search after Proserpine, Recollections of Greece, And other poems. Oxford, John Henry Parker: Rivingtons, London, 1843. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.xii+308; tipped in slip listing six errata, followed by tipped in slip reading ‘By the same Author, The Waldenses; Or, the fall of Rora, And other poems.', at end; Victorian full natural morocco, ruled and tooled gilt on sides and spine, black spine label; a.e.g.; yellow faced end-papers; binder's blank at front and back; original front end-paper, coated yellow, bound in before title-page (v. note below). Covers a little rubbed; morocco slightly chipped at head of spine, and spliting slightly at head of front joint (though without obvious weakness); one light fox-spot affecting title-page; otherwise a fine copy. DE VERE (Aubrey [Thomas]). The legends Of Saint Patrick. London, Henry S. King & Co., 65 Cornhill; Dublin: McGlashan & Gill, 1872. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; pp.[2]+xxx+248; bevelled green buckram, ruled gilt, blocked black on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, ruled black and gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated milk-chocolate; binder's ticket of Burn & Co. on back paste-down. Barely visible restoration to cloth at extreme head of spine; small brown stains affecting last gathering of prelims. and first three leaves of text; otherwise a nice copy. DE VERE (Aubrey [Thomas]). May carols; Or, Ancilla Domini. Third Edition, Enlarged. London: Burns and Oates, 1881. F'cap 8vo; fine frontispiece, a sepia photograph, laid on to inserted printed leaf of thin card; pp.[xlviii]+240; bevelled diagonally fine-ribbed bright blue cloth, ruled gilt, blocked black, on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled black and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers faced chocolate. Neat ownership inscription on upper margin of half-title; otherwise a virtually fine copy. DIBDIN (Thomas [John].). The Will for the deed, A comedy, In three acts: As performed at the Theatre-royal, Covent-garden. Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, Paternoster-row, 1805. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.64; issued stabbed and sewn, without wrappers; a.e. uncut. Title-page and inner edge of last page lightly dusted; some creasing of corners; contemporary ownership inscription on upper margin of title-page; otherwise, a nice copy. DICKENS (Charles). The Strange gentleman; A Comic Burletta, In two acts By "Boz." First performed At The St. James's Theatre, On Thursday, September 29, 1836. London: Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand, 1837 [i.e., 1871]. Half-title not called for; final blank; pp.[iv]+46+[ii]. Leaves [A]1 and 2, B1 and 8, detached at gutter; title-page lightly embrowned; some creasing and scattered marking, consistent with use in a printer's office (v. note); a good copy; enclosed in a custom made box. DICKENS (Charles). The Strange gentleman; A Comic Burletta, In two acts By "Boz." First performed At The St. James's Theatre, On Thursday, September 29, 1836. London: Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand, 1837 [i.e., 1871]. Half-title not called for; final blank; pp.[iv]+46+[ii]; lilac thin paper wrappers, printed on front and back in black, the front wrapper printed with text as the title-page but within a single-ruled frame with floreate corner ornaments, the back wrapper bearing the advertisement: ‘Splendid new edition of plays, Now publishing. Webster's Acting national drama, Under the auspices Of the Dramatic authors' society.'; a.e. uncut; end-papers not called for. Virtually fine copy. DICKENS (Charles). The lamplighter A farce By Charles Dickens (1838) Now first printed from a manuscript in the Forster collection at the South Kensington museum. London, [Privately printed], 1879. Blue-grey wrappers, front wrapper printed in black; bound in contemporary half-morocco gilt, moire cloth sides, marbled end-papers; t.e.g. A very little insignificant foxing, otherwise a fine copy. DICKENS (Charles). The lamplighter A farce By Charles Dickens (1838) Now first printed from a manuscript in the Forster collection at the South Kensington museum. London, [Privately printed], 1879. Pp.45+[i (blank)]; blue-grey wrappers, cut flush, front wrapper printed in black; issued without end-papers. Loosely laid into a red cloth Solander case, lettered gilt down spine. A fine copy. THE ONLY RECORDED COPY[DICKENS (Charles).] The Cricket on the Hearth: A fairy tale of home. In three chirps. (For Private Circulation.) Leeds: F.R. Spark and Co., General Printers, Swinegate, Leeds, N.D. [1845]. Sm.cr.8vo, stabbed through, sewn, and tipped into thin pale-green paper wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper with reproduction of the title-page; half-title not called for; leaf listing ‘Dramatis Personæ', blank on verso, follows title-page; final blank; pp.[iv]+42+[ii]; end-papers not called for. Very slight dusting of wrappers; edges and final blank foxed; a very nice copy, nonetheless. Extremely rare. [DICKENS (Charles).]. The Cricket On the hearth, A Fairy Tale of Home. By Edward Stirling, Esq., Author of "Clarisse," "Blue Jackets," "Nicholas Nickleby," "Martin Chuzzlewit," "Christmas Carol," &c. As performed at the Theatre Royal, Adelphi. Correctly printed from the prompter's copy, with The cast of characters, costume, scenic Arrangement, sides of entrance and exit, And relative positions of the Dramatis personæ. Splendidly illustrated with an etching, By Mr. G. Dorrington, Taken during the representation of the piece. London: Published at the National Acting Drama Office, 19, Suffolk-street, Pall-Mall East; to be had of Strange, Paternoster-row; Wiseheart, Suffolk-street, Dub-Lin; 69, St. Martin's Lane; and all booksellers, N.D. [1846]. 12mo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece on plate-paper; pp.36; stabbed and sewn into thin white wrappers printed in black, the inside and back wrappers bearing series advertisements for ‘Webster's Acting National Drama, Under the auspices of the Dramatic Authors' Society'; issued without end-papers. Slight dusting of wrappers; plate with marginal foxing and embrowning, and slight chipping of blank fore-corners; otherwise a nice copy. [DICKENS (Charles) and COLLINS (Wilkie)]. No. CCCXLVIII. French's standard drama. Identity; or, No Thoroughfare. By Louis Lequel. Dramatised from the Christmas Story of Charles Dickens and Wilkie Collins. Entered according to Act of Congress, in the year 1867, by Louis Lequel, in the Clerk's Office of The District Court of the United States, for the Southern District of New York. New York: Samuel French, Publisher, 122 Nassau Street, N.D. [c.1868]. 12mo; half-title not called for; issued originally wire-stabbed into yellow wrappers which have here not been bound in; pp.44. Slight chipping of title-page at inner margin where wrappers have been stripped off; otherwise a fine copy. Apparently the first printing: a clear impression, entirely without damaged type. BOUND WITH: PILGRIM (James). Robert Emmet, The Martyr of Irish liberty. An Historical Drama, In three acts. New York: T.H. French, Successor to Samuel French & Son, Publisher, 28 West 23d Street / London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89 Strand, N.D. [c.1890]. Reprint: originally performed c.1853. BOUND WITH: BROUGHAM (John) and GOODRICH (Frank B.). French's standard drama. The Acting Edition. NO.CCXXII. The Dark hour before dawn. A Play in Five Acts. To which are added A Description of the Costume - Cast of the Characters - Entrances and Exits - Relative Positions of the Performers on the Stage, and The whole of the Stage Business. First performed by amateurs, for the Benefit of the American Dramatic Fund. Entered according to Act of Congress in the year 1858, by John Brougham and Frank B. Goodrich, in the Clerk's Office of the District Court of the United States for the Southern District of New York. New York: Samuel French, 122 Nassau Street, (Up Stairs.) N.D. [c.1858]. 12mo; half-title not called for; pp.44. Fine copy. BOUND WITH: OXENFORD (John, Esq.). No. CCCLXV. French's standard drama. The acting edition. The Two orphans. A Drama, In eight tableaux, Divided into six acts. First performed at the Royal Olympic Theatre, (under Mr. Henry Neville's Management) September 14, 1874. New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, No.122 Nassau Street / London: Samuel French, Publishers, 89 Strand, N.D. [c.1874]. 12mo, issued originally wire-stabbed; pp.71+[i (blank)]. A little light dusting, but a nice copy. Slight type damage passim suggests that this may be an early reprint. BOUND WITH: BROUGHAM (John). French's standard drama. No.371. The acting edition. The lily of France. A pictorial drama. In Five Acts. New York: Samuel French & Son, 122 Nassau Street. London: Samuel French, 89 Strand. Entered, according to Act of Congress, in the year 1866, by Thos. E. Morris, Comedian in the Clerk's Office of the District Court of the United States, for the Southern District of New York, N.D. [c.1875]. 12mo; half-title not called for; pp.36. Nice copy. BOUND WITH: LEWIS (M.G.). Adelgitha; Or, The fruits of a single error. A Tragedy. - In Five Acts. With Original Casts, Costumes, and all the Stage Business, as marked by Mr. J.B. Wright, Stage Manager of the Holiday Street Theatre, Baltimore. New York: Samuel French, Publisher, 122 Nassau Street, (Up Stairs.) N.D. [c.1858]. 12mo; pp.45+[i (blank)]. First edition thus. Originally published in England in 1806, and first produced in the U.S.A. in 1822. BOUND WITH: STIRLING (Edward, Esq.). A struggle For Gold: Or, The orphan of the frozen sea. A Nautical Drama, In five parts. As performed at the City of London and Marylebone Theatres. London, Published by S.G. Fairbrother, 31, Bow Street; Sold also by G. Berger, Holywell Street, Strand; C. Harris, Bow Street; W.C. Williams, 3, Acton Place Bagnigge Wells Road, London; J. Ebsworth, Edinburgh; Wiseheart, Dublin; and all booksellers, 1854. Price sixpence. 12mo in half-sheets, issued originally stabbed and sewn through; pp.42. Nice copy. BOUND WITH: FALCONER (Edward, Esq.). No.CCCXLIX. French's standard drama. Peep o'day; Or, Savoureen deelish. A Drama in Four Acts. With cast of characters, stage business, costumes, Relative positions, &c. New York: Samuel French, Publisher, 122 Nassau Street, N.D. [c.1868]. 12mo, originally issued stabbed and sewn; pp.44. Nice copy. Includes a brief memoir of the actor Frank E. Aiken, who starred in the original performance in Chicago in 1867. BOUND WITH: ANONYMOUS. 'Twixt axe and crown Or The lady Elizabeth. An Historical Play. (First performed at the Queen's Theatre, Long Acre, May 1870). No publisher, no date, disbound from a larger work. Nice copy. Eight plays in one volume, bound in Victorian half red morocco faced roan, red morocco cloth sides, spine ruled and lettered gilt; sprinkled edges. [DICKENS (Charles).]. The Dead witness; Or, Sin and its shadow. A Drama In three acts, Founded on "The Widow's Story" of The Seven Poor Travellers, By Charles Dickens. The Drama written by Wybert Reeve, (Member of The Dramatic Authors' Society), Author of ‘Won at Last;" [sic] "Not so Bad after all;" "Never Reckon your Chickens;" "Supper Gratis;" "Pike O'Callaghan;" "I Love You;" "Match for a Mother-in-Law;" "Obliging a Friend;" &c., &c. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand. / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 28, West 23rd Street, N.D. [c.1880]. 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; pp.35+[i (blank)]. Not in CBEL. BOUND WITH: MORTON (Thomas and J.M.). The Writing on the wall: A Melo-drama. In three acts. Thomas Hailes Lacy, Wellington Street, Strand, London, N.D. [c.1853]; 12mo; half-title not called for; pp.48. This title not in CBEL. First performed in 1852. BOUND WITH: STIRLING (Edward, Esq.). The Ragpicker of Paris, And The Dressmaker of St. Antoine. A Drama, In three acts, And a prologue. Thomas Hailes Lacy, 89 Strand, London, N.D. [c.1870]. 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.40. This title not in CBEL. First performed in 1847. BOUND WITH: OXENFORD (John, Esq.). The Porter's knot: A serio-comic drama In Two acts. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand. / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 38, East 14th Street, N.D. [c.1898]. 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; pp.39+[i (blank)]. This title not in CBEL. First acted in 1858. BOUND WITH: BOUND WITH: ANONYMOUS. Plot and passion: An original drama In three acts. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand. / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 28, West 23rd Street, N.D. [c.1880]. 12mo; half-title not called for; pp.56. Not in CBEL. First acted in 1853. BOUND WITH: JOHNSTONE (J.B.). The Gipsy farmer; Or, Jack and Jack's brother. An Original Drama. In two acts. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand. / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 28, West 23rd Street, N.D. [c.1880]. 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.30. Not in CBEL. First acted in 1849. BOUND WITH: ANONYMOUS. Vidocq; The French police spy; A Melo-Drama. In two acts, Adapted for Representation from the Autobiography of VIDOCQ. The only edition correctly marked from the prompter's Book; with the stage business, situations, And directions. as performed at The Surrey Theatre. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand. / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 122 Nassau Street, N.D. [c.1875]. 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.32. Not in CBEL. BOUND WITH: LUCAS (William James). Traitor's gate; The Tower of London in 1553 An Historical Drama. In three acts. Thomas Hailes Lacy, Theatrical publisher, London, N.D. [c.1840]; 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; pp.37+[i (publisher's advertisements)]. Short tear in title leaf repaired with tissue. Not in CBEL. The advertisements list the first 282 titles in ‘Lacy's acting Edition of Plays', but do not include this title. BOUND WITH: MUSKERRY (William). Atonement: A Romantic Drama. In four acts and ten tableaux Comprising Prologue, two epochs, and an epilogue. (Founded on Victor Hugo's Romance ‘Les Miserables'). London: Samuel French Publisher 89 Strand. / New York: Samuel French & Son Publishers 122 Nassau Street, N.D. [c.1873]. 12mo; half-title not called for; pp.60. Not in CBEL. First acted in 1872. BOUND WITH: FORREST (Harry). Marie Antoinette: Queen of France. An Historical Drama, In five acts, with a prologue. From the Italian tragedy written by Madame Ristori By Signior Giacometti. Adapted and arranged by Harry Forrest, New York, 1867. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand. / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 122 Nassau Street, N.D. [c.1870]. 12mo in half sheets; half-title apparently not called for, but title leaf a single inset; pp.72. First performed in Philadelphia in 1868. BOUND WITH: TAYLOR (Tom, Esq.). Henry Dunbar: Or, a daughter's trial. A Drama, In four acts. Founded on Miss Braddon's novel of the same name. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand. / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 28, West 23rd Street, N.D. [c.1880]. 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.59+[i (blank)]. This title not in CBEL. First acted in 1865. BOUND WITH: BOOTH (Junius Brutus). French's american drama. The Acting Edition. No.CXX. Ugolino. A tragedy, in three acts. By Junius Brutus Booth. To which are added, A Description of the Costume - Cast of the Characters - Entrances and Exists - Relative positions of the Performers on the Stage, and the whole of the Stage Business. As now performed at all the principal Theatres in the United States. New York: Samuel French, 121 Nassau-street, N.D. [c.1845]. 12mo; half-title not called for; pp.27+[i (blank)]. BOUND WITH: GOODRICH (Arthur). The Calthorpe case. A new and original drama, In four acts. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand. / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 28, West 23rd Street, N.D. [c.1888]. 12mo; half-title not called for; pp.54. Not in CBEL. First acted in 1887. Thirteen plays in one volume. Victorian half red roan, red bubble-grain cloth sides; sprinkled edges. Very nice. DICKINSON (G. Lowes, Fellow of King's College, Cambridge). From king to king: The Tragedy of the Puritan Revo-Lution. Published by George Allen, 8 Bell Yard, Temple Bar, London; and Sunnyside, Orpington, [Kent,] 1891. Globe 8vo; pp.[viii]+[128]; carmine buckram, paper spine label; a.e uncut. Cloth slightly marked on sides; minute corner chipped from label, not affecting lettering; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce. DICKINSON (G. Lowes, Fellow of King's College, Cambridge). From king to king: The Tragedy of the Puritan Revo-Lution. Published by George Allen, 8 Bell Yard, Temple Bar, London; and Sunnyside, Orpington, [Kent,] 1891. Globe 8vo; pp.[viii]+[128]; carmine buckram, paper spine label; a.e uncut. Cloth slightly marked on sides; label badly chipped; otherwise a nice copy. DOBIE (George). Poems. Edinburgh: Printed by Morrison and Gibb, 1883. F'cap 8vo; printed throughout in sepia; half-title not called for; pp.231+[i (printer's imprint)]; diagonally fine ribbed buff cloth, ruled brown on sides and spine, blocked brown, lettered gilt, and gilt-outlined buff through brown on front cover, blocked gilt and brown, lettered gilt, up spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers printed with bird, flower, and foliage design in sepia. Slight dusting of cloth and front cover with three small stains; otherwise a nice copy. DOBSON (Austin). The water of Gold. No place, no publisher, N.D. [?c.1887]. Pott 8vo format, single leaf, unbacked, printed in black within red ruled borders upon thick cream laid paper with vertical chain lines, bearing part of a water-mark (. . . nal / Mill / . . . t), titled as above, and subscribed at foot, in type, "Austin Dobson./ Lippincotts' Magazine, Jan.7th, 1887." Fine copy. Rare. DOBSON (Austin). Poems On several occasions. New edition revised and enlarged. With Illustrations. In two volumes. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, & Co. Ltd, 1895. Post 8vo; titles printed in red and black; volume one with publisher's net book agreement slip tipped in before half-title; etched frontispiece ‘drawn from life by Wm. Strang', and four etched plates by Ad Lalauze, all with thin paper guards; final blank; volume two with blank before half-title; etched frontispiece and two plates by Ad Lalauze, all with thin paper guards; pp.xii+274+[ii]; [ii]+x+276; pale fawn art buckram, elaborately ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, with an art nouveau design; a.e. uncut. Fox-spot on corner of one leaf, and end-papers foxed; otherwise a fine copy. DOHERTY (F. Malcolm). Legends and poems. Provost and Co., 36, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1877. Pott 4to; inserted leaf of publisher's advertisements at end, on text-paper; bevelled diagonally fine-ribbed brown cloth, ruled black on sides, blocked black, lettered and with short rule gilt, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt up spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated cream. Slight mottled darkening of front cover; backs of end-papers a little foxed; otherwise a fine copy. DORE (J[ohn].). Vectis lays; Consisting of Original Poems on Scenery in the Isle of Wight, With explanatory notes, And other poems. Isle of Wight: J. & W. Gubbins, High Street, Newport, 1878. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.viii+184; diagonally fine ribbed green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered, with short rule, gilt, on front cover; end-papers coated yellow; binder's ticket: ‘C.H. LOCKE, / BINDER. / NEWPORT, I.W.' (black lettering within single rule frame on chalk-blue paper) on back paste-down. Some bubbling of cloth on front cover, otherwise a nice copy. DORSET (St. John). The vampire A tragedy In five acts. London, Published by C. and J. Ollier, Vere Street, Bond Street, and Simpkin and Marshall, Stationers' Court, 1821. Lge post 8vo; half-title present; pp.[viii]+108; two line Errata slip tipped in at end of text; original binder's blank at end; modern white wrappers. Contemporary library stamp on verso of title leaf, with slight shadowing through; scattered more or less light foxing; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. DOUGLAS (Lord Alfred). Poems. Paris, Published by the Mercvre de France, xv, rue de l'echavde-saint- germain, xv, 1896. 12mo, printed in half-sheets; copyright leaf; heliogravure frontispiece with tissue guard; dual language half-title and title leaves, printed on facing pages; dual language text on facing pages throughout; colophon leaf followed by blank at end; contemporary full vellum, ruled gilt on the upper and lower covers, spine, edges, and dentelles, the spine and dentelles additionally tooled in gilt; the front cover elaborately tooled in gilt, and hand-painted with a design in blue, red, and brown, the whole enclosing a recessed bronze sealing-wax medallion portrait (?of Nero); spine with two green calf labels, lettered in gilt; end-papers faced with flesh-pink watered silk; t.e.g., fore-edges, rough- trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Poor quality French paper showing some embrowning, especially of the margins, as almost always; prelims. before first title a little foxed; the binding in near fine state. [DOUGLAS (Lord Alfred)]. The City of the soul. Grant Richards, 9 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, W.C., 1899. F'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; quarter parchment, lettered gilt, blue-grey board sides; a.e. uncut. Spine very foxed and darkened and worn a little at one corner; boards a trifle embrowned at edges, and paper covering chipped along one edge; a little foxing and marking internally; a very good copy, nonetheless. [DOUGLAS (Lord Alfred).]. The Duke of Berwick: A Nonsense rhyme By The Belgian hare Author of "Tails with a Twist". Illustrated by Tony Ludovici. Leonard Smithers & Co. 5 Old Bond St. W., N.D. [1899]. Landscape demy 8vo format, printed in full colour throughout, on one side of the paper only, wire-stabbed; pp.[44]; quarter yellow-green pebble-grain cloth, glazed white boards, printed in black and pale green on front and back. Boards worn at corners and on lower edges, and very slightly rubbed; small scuff on front board; otherwise a very nice copy. DOYLE (Sir Francis Hastings, Late Fellow of All Souls College, Oxford). The Return of the guards, And other poems. London, Macmillan and Co., 1866. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; printer's imprint leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.xvi+326+[ii]; dark red buckram, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers coated black; binder's ticket of Burn (Ball, 20A) on back paste-down. Restorations to cloth of spine and slight marking of covers; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. DOYLE (Sir Francis Hastings, Late Fellow of All Souls College, Oxford). The Return of the guards And other poems. London, Macmillan and Co., 1883. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; pp.[2]+xiv+344; blue buckram, ruled blind on back cover, black on front cover, black and gilt on spine, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated chocolate. In general a nice copy. DRAKE (John). Entered at Stationers' Hall] [sic] Jock Sinclair And other Poems. Glasgow, Printed by Thomas Gillespie, 83 Renfield St., 1890. Half-title not called for; pp.256; light iron-grey buckram, ruled black on sides and spine, lettered black on spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with conventional design in brown. Back cover lightly marked and cloth of spine a little faded; prelims. and last three leaves foxed; short tear in one blank upper margin; otherwise a nice copy. DRANE (Mr., ref="LIST1.HTM" target="Start 79). Verses Suggested by a Conversation respecting the astonishing Rate at which Steam Carriages are expected to go, and the consequent march of Refinement. An exquisite of the year 1920, at Breakfast:... Novbr.the 21st, 1829. Med.4to, one leaf of pink paper headed Preface and bearing a thirty-two line holograph poem signed ‘Celia Drane' inviting contributions to her Album, and two conjugate leaves of white paper, the first bearing a copy of Canning's ‘Epitaph On the Tombstone erected over the Marquis of Anglesey's Leg' in Celia Drane's hand, the second a twenty-line poem as above, in Mr. Drane's holograph, looking forward to the the invention of the steam-powered motor car, and speculating what life will be like then. Disbound, the pink leaf frayed at edges, the others nice. DUFF (Henrietta A.). Fragments of verse. (Printed for Private Circulation). London: Marcus Ward & Co., 67, 68, Chandos Street, And Royal Ulster Works, Belfast, 1880. F'cap 8vo; pp.175+[i (blank)]; In Memoriam slip printed in purple laid on to half-title page; three line errata slip tipped in before dedication leaf; diagonally fine ribbed greyish lilac cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; red head and tail bands; milk chocolate end-papers. Slight mottling of spine and front cover; one gathering a trifle proud; otherwise a virtually fine copy. DUMAS (Alexandre). Théatre. [sic] Tome I [II; III; IV; V; VI]. Bruxelles, Société Belge de Librairie, Hauman et Ce, 1842. 6 Vols, 12mo in half sheets; half-title in each volume; each play separately signed and paginated, and with its own fly title, etc.; pp.[iv]+216+125+[i (blank)]+159+[i (blank)]; [iv]+126+165+[ii (blank)]+143+[i (blank)]; [iv]+195+[i (blank)]+159+[i (blank)]+118; [iv]+217+[iii (blank)]+162+[ii (blank)]+80; [iv]+163+[i (blank)]+174+[ii (blank)]+173+[i (blank)]; [iv]+III+[i (blank)]+143+[i (blank)]+226+[ii (blank)]+132; early half dark red straight grain morocco cloth, brown stippled boards, marbled edges. Small contemporary ownership stamp on each title-page; two leaves in one volume with short marginal tear; otherwise very nice. DUNBAR (David). Poems and songs. By David Dunbar, Dumfries. Glasgow: Maurice Ogle & Son, 1859. F'cap 8vo; pp[iv]+160; dull green wavy-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Some foxing, chiefly of prelims., margins, and edges; otherwise a very nice copy. DUNBAR (David). Poems Of Home life. Edinburgh: Menzies & Co.; Dumfries: John Anderson & Son, 1873. F'cap 8vo, printed on cream paper; half-title not called for; wood-engraved head- and tail- pieces throughout; pp.viii+252; bevelled magenta fine morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled blind, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated pale lemon. Some fading of covers; neat ink inscription, ‘M.O. Dunbar / Langlands / 1873' on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a very nice copy. DUNCOMBE (Mrs.). A Search after happiness; Or, the Vision of worldly hope; An Allegorical Poem. Dedicated, by permission, To the Right hon. the Countess of Albemarle. Printed [Privately] for the Authoress's Particular Friends, 1809. Lge.post 4to, gathered in half-sheets; half-title not called for; final page author's advertisements; issued without wrappers. Slight fraying of outer leaves, and vertical crease in last leaf; otherwise nice copy. DURANT (Heloise, Member of The Dante Society, Cambridge, Mass., U.S.A.). Dante: A dramatic poem. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1, Paternoster Square, 1889. Photogravure portrait frontispiece, with tissue guard; two blanks, followed by publisher's inserted 48pp. catalogue at end (last leaf blank), dated ‘7.88'; pp.[xvi]+136+[iv]; bevelled white buckram, blocked and lettered grey-green on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated brownish black. Covers a trifle darkened and mottled; some foxing of first and last few leaves; otherwise a nice copy. EASTWOOD (J.R.). Poems for Little People And Those of Larger Growth. London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1887. Half-title not called for; blank at end; pp.[xii (last leaf blank)]+182+[ii]; bright green pebble-grain cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and ruled gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated milk chocolate. Slight foxing of prelims., edges, and last few leaves; otherwise a very nice copy. EDGEWORTH (Maria). Comic dramas, In Three acts. Printed for R. Hunter, Successor to Mr. Johnson, 72, St. Paul's Church-Yard, And Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 47, Paternoster-Row, 1817. Half-title; 2pp. publisher's advertisements at end; contemporary half-calf gilt, matching marbled boards and end-papers, sprinkled edges. Corners worn, and boards a little rubbed and faded; one gathering a little proud; otherwise a nice copy. EDWARDS (Rev. Basil, M.A., Late of Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge; Rector of Blaisdon, Newnham-on-Severn, Gloucestershire). Songs of A parish priest. George Allen, Sunnyside, Orpington, Kent, 1888. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[xvi]+141+[iii]; brown fine crushed morocco cloth, ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Inscription on front end-paper (v. note); otherwise a very nice copy. [EDWARDS (Joseph, of Wrington).]. Poems Humorous and Philosophical. By Agrikler. New series. London, Griffith & Farran, St. Paul's Churchyard; Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street, N.D. [1883]. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.iv+140; white wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in reddish brown and bright blue, inside in black, with commercial advertisements, all of bristol origin, on back and inside wrappers, and up spine; issued without end-papers. Small chip from top forecorner of front wrapper, and wrappers very lightly foxed; contemporary ownership inscription on upper margin of front wrapper; otherwise a very nice copy. EGAN (Pierce, [the elder]). Matthews's comic annual; Or the Snuff-box And the Leetel bird: An original humourous [sic] poem, By Pierce Egan, Author of "Life in London," &c. With eight original designs by Robert Cruikshank, Engraved by M.U. Sears. Alfred Miller, 137 Oxford Street, 1831. Lacking the half-title; vignette title-page; tail-piece; six plates with tissue guards; t.e.g. Disbound; slight foxing throughout, but a nice copy. Scarce. EGERTON-WARBURTON (R.E.). Poems epigrams and Sonnets. Basil Montagu Pickering, 196 Piccadilly, 1877. Post 8vo; pp.viii+152; publisher's quarter black roan ruled and lettered gilt on spine, crimson boards; a.e. uncut. Leather of spine slightly rubbed, and end-papers lightly foxed; otherwise a virtually fine copy. ELIOT (George). The Spanish gypsy: A poem. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1868. The Right of Translation is reserved. Short demy 8vo; pp.[vi]+358; 8pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end; blue patterned sand grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore-edges uncut; end-papers coated grey-fawn; binder's ticket of ‘Burn & Co. Kirby St E.C.' on back paste-down. Slight general wear to covers, but a nice copy. ELIOT (George). The Spanish gypsy: A poem. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1868. The Right of Translation is reserved. Short demy 8vo; pp.[vi]+358; 8pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end; blue patterned sand grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore-edges uncut; end-papers coated grey-fawn. Slight general wear to covers, but a nice copy. ELIOT (George). The Legend of Jubal And other poems. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1874. F'cap 8vo; final leaf a single inset; pp.[vi]+242; Erratum slip tipped in after Contents leaf; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue on text-paper at end; bevelled lake carmine sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Neat restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine, and small snag in spine; spine faded, front cover slightly marked; otherwise a nice copy. |