ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. [BYRON (George Gordon Noel Byron, Lord).]. English bards, And Scotch Reviewers. A satire. London: Printed for James Cawthorn, British Library, No.24, Cockspur Street, N.D. [1809]. Lge.12mo, printed in half-sheets; half-title, title, and Preface leaf, together one half gathering, precede start of text (the final gathering, F, being also of three leaves, and possibly printed conjugate); later dark blue crushed morocco, ruled gilt on sides and spine, spine with five raised bands, gilt tooled edges and inner dentelles, marbled end-papers; a.e.g. Some wear to morocco at head and tail bands, and corners; short tear in blank lower margin of title-page, expertly repaired without use of tissue; short tear in blank upper margin of B1; very light foxing of two leaves; otherwise a fine, tall, copy. Scarce. BYRON ([George Gordon Noel Byron,] Lord). Childe Harold's Pilgrimage. A romaunt. The second edition. London: Printed for John Murray, Fleet-Street; William Blackwood, Edinburgh; and John Cumming, Dublin By Thomas Davison, White-Friars, 1812. Demy 8vo; half-title precedes large folding facsimile; additional unnumbered leaf headed ‘Note on the errors in the inscriptions at Orchomenus' bound in after Contents; contemporary full calf blind and gilt; marbled edges and end-papers. Spine worn at head and tail; contemporary ownership inscription on upper margin of title-page; a very little light scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy, with large margins. BYRON ([George Gordon Noel Byron,] Lord) and ROGERS (Samuel). Lara, A tale. Jacqueline, A tale. Printed for J. Murray, 1814. F'cap 8vo; bound up without the half-title and the final advertisements; contemporary full green calf, spine with six raised bands, red label, elaborately tooled gilt on bands and in compartments, sides tooled with an elaborate border, blind and gilt, and with a large central panel embossed with an arabesque design in blind against a gilt-tooled ground; marbled edges and end-papers. Sides rubbed, spine very slightly chipped at head and tail-bands; internally very nice. BYRON ([George Gordon Noel Byron,] Lord). Childe Harold's Pilgrimage. Canto the third. London: Printed for John Murray, Albemarle-street, 1816. Demy 8vo; advertisements on verso of last leaf of text; pp.[iv]+79+[i]; 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end on text-paper, dated November 1816; original plain drab wrappers. Light stain on lower fore-corner of first few leaves; otherwise very nice. BYRON ([George Gordon Noel Byron,] Lord). The Prisoner of Chillon, and Other poems. Printed for John Murray, 1816. Disbound, and lacking the half-title and advertisements; tear in inner margin of title-page; otherwise a nice copy. BYRON ([George Gordon Noel Byron,] Lord). Childe Harold's Pilgrimage. Canto the Fourth. John Murray, 1818. Half-title not called for; ; 2pp. publisher's advertisements at end; original blue paper covered boards, light brown paper spine, paper label; uncut edges. Paper chipped at head of spine, and slits at extremities of joints; label slightly chipped; corners worn; small mark on fore-margin of title-page; top corner torn from back free end-paper, advertisement leaf (with loss of six letters on heading), and blank upper margin of last leaf of text; otherwise a fine unopened copy. BYRON ([George Gordon Noel Byron,] Lord). Childe Harold's Pilgrimage. Canto the fourth. John Murray, 1818. Half-title not called for; original boards, 2pp. publisher's advertisements at end. Paper of spine chipped at head, and altogether a trifle delicate; paper label chipped; boards slightly damp-marked, and worn at corners; back end-papers damp-stained; a little light foxing here and there, but the text in general nice. BYRON ([George Gordon Noel Byron,] Lord). Childe Harold's Pilgrimage. Canto the fourth. John Murray, 1818. Half-title not called for; lacking the 2pp. publisher's advertisements at end; modern cream wrappers. Fine copy. BYRON ([George Gordon Noel Byron,] Lord). Marino Faliero, Doge of Venice. An Historical Tragedy, In five acts. With notes. The prophecy of Dante, A poem. John Murray, 1821. Half-title, and final integral leaf of advertisements present, but lacking the initial blank; recent red quarter crushed morocco, cloth sides, spine with five raised bands. Neat inscription dated May 23rd 1821 on half-title page; a little light dusting internally, but a very nice large copy, the binding in fine state. BYRON ([George Gordon Noel Byron,] Lord). Marino Faliero, Doge of Venice. An Historical Tragedy, In five acts. With notes. The Prophecy of Dante, A poem. London: John Murray, Albemarle-street, 1821. Bound up without the half-title and initial blank, but with the advertisement leaf; needing rebinding, but the sewing sound; a little light foxing in text, but generally nice. BYRON ([George Gordon Noel Byron,] Lord). Marino Faliero, Doge of Venice. An Historical Tragedy, In five acts. With notes. The prophecy of Dante, A poem. London: John Murray, Albemarle-street, 1821. Half-title, and final integral leaf of advertisements present, but lacking the initial blank; original boards; a.e. uncut. Backstrip, paper covering of boards, and free end-papers lacking; name clipped from upper margin of title-page; some staining and dusting of prelims., and light ink offsetting on three or four leaves where written pages have been placed between them wet; otherwise in general a nice copy. As a binding copy. BYRON ([George Gordon Noel Byron,] Lord). Sardanapalus, A tragedy. The two Foscari, A tragedy. Cain, A mystery. John Murray, 1821. Demy 8vo; half-title lacking; pp.[iii]-viii+[440]; binder's blanks at front and back; marbled end-papers. Disbound, but sewing sound; otherwise a nice copy. [BYRON (George Gordon Byron, Lord).]. Don Juan. Cantos XII. - XIII. - and XIV. London, 1823: Printed for John Hunt, 38, Tavistock Street, Covent Garden, and 22, Old Bond Street. 12mo.; half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.170+[ii]; original drab paper covered boards, white paper spine label printed in black; a.e. uncut. Re-backed with matching paper and with the original spine-label preserved; end-papers unobtrusively strengthened at gutters; slight foxing and scattered light staining passim; in general, nonetheless, a nice copy. CAMPBELL (Ronald). Links In The chain of destiny. A Poem In Various verse. London: 83, Newman Street, Oxford Street, 1852. Lge.12mo; blank at front; half-title not called for; printer's imprint leaf at end; pp.[xii]+221+[i (blank)]+[ii (fly-title to Notes)]+[ii (Notes, followed by Erratum)]+[ii (verso blank)]; light blue ripple-grain cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind and gilt on sides, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Spine slightly darkened, cloth slightly worn at head and tail of spine and tips of corners; otherwise a nice copy. CANTON (William). W.V. Her Book And Various Verses. With Two Illustrations by C.E. Brock. Isbister & Co. Ltd., 15 & 16 Tavistock Street Covent Garden, 1896. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and one plate, both on Japanese vellum; imprint leaf, with advertisement on verso, at end; mottled pale blue-green unglazed linen, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Nice copy. CAPERN (Edward). Poems By Edward Capern, Rural postman of Bideford, Devon. London: David Bogue, 86, Fleet Street, 1856. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; List of Subscribers at end; pp.viii+200; moss-green horizontal straight morocco cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, elaborately blocked, and lettered, gilt on spine; end-papers faced yellow. Slight fading to cloth on spine and at top of sides; otherwise a virtually fine copy. CAPERN (Edward). Ballads and songs. By Edward Capern, Rural postman of Bideford, Devon. Author of "Poems." W. Kent & Co. (late D. Bogue), 86, Fleet Street, 1859 [i.e., Winter 1858]. Half-title not called for; 4pp. publisher's advertisements at end (a conjugate pair, but on text-paper, and possibly printed conjugate with the last gathering, which otherwise has six leaves); pp.[xii]+188+[iv]; sage green morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, lettered, and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; top- and lower- edges uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; binder's ticket of ‘Bone and Son, 76, Fleet St.' on back paste-down. Small, neat, restorations to cloth of spine (not affecting gilt); slight marking of end-papers; early prelims. foxed; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. CAPERN (Edward). Sungleams and shadows. London: Kent & Co., Paternoster Row. Birmingham: Cornish Bros., 37, New Street. Houghton & Hammond, Scotland Passage, 1881. (The right of translation is reserved.) Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not ccalled for; woodcut vignette on title; last leaf of prelims. blank except for six-line Errata on verso; pp.[xvi]+324; 12pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end, on thinner paper; green sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated light lemon. Some foxing; one leaf of advertisements torn, another largely lacking; in general a very good copy, nonetheless. [CARPENTER (Edward).]. Towards Democracy. John Heywood, Deansgate, and Ridgefield, Manchester, And 11, Paternoster Buildings, London, 1883. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; leaf bearing copyright notice on recto follows title page; pp.[iv]+[120]; stylised headpiece and tailpiece to text; diagonally fine ribbed yellowish olive green cloth over very thin boards, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, blocked black with head- and tail- piece motif on front cover (the latter in an extended form, with rules), lettered gilt on front cover, in black up spine; end-papers coated yellow. End-papers discoloured by paste action, presumably as always, and small scuffed patch on front pastedown where name has been erased; a scattering of small light fox-spots on edges; otherwise a fine copy of a fragile book. Very scarce, especially thus. [CARPENTER (Edward).]. Towards Democracy. Second edition, enlarged. John Heywood. Deansgate and Ridgefield, Manchester; And 11, Paternoster Buildings, London, 1885. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; fly-title precedes start of text; pp.260; diagonally fine ribbed rich yellowish olive green cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, blocked black with ivy branch motif on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover, and up spine; end-papers coated pale lime green. Very slight mottling to cloth at extreme upper fore-edge of back cover; otherwise a near fine copy. Scarce. CARR (J. Comyns). King Arthur, A drama In A prologue and four acts. Macmillan and Co., And New York, 1895. (The Right of Translation and Reproduction is Reserved.) Med.8vo; pp.viii+67+[i (printer's imprint)]; sky-blue coarse rough buckram blocked with publisher's monogram in black on back cover, blocked and lettered black on front cover, lettered gilt up spine; a.e. uncut. Gilt a little rubbed on spine, with loss of three or four letters; otherwise very nice. CARR (J. Comyns). King Arthur, A drama In A prologue and four acts. London: Macmillan and Co., And New York, 1895. (The Right of Translation and Reproduction is Reserved.) Demy 8vo; pp.viii+67+[i (printer's imprint)]; light grey wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black; a.e. red; issued without end-papers. Paper of spine slightly frayed and re-glued at head; inscription erased from upper margin of half-title leaving slight thinning; otherwise very nice. CARROLL (Lewis). The hunting Of the snark: An Agony In Eight Fits. With nine illustrations By Henry Holiday. Macmillan and Co., 1876. Post 8vo, in half sheets; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, eight full-page illustrations, and a chart, all on text-paper; ivory buckram, blocked pictorially black on sides, lettered black on front cover and up spine; a.e.g.; very dark green coated end-papers. Very slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine; otherwise a nice copy. CARROLL (Lewis [i.e., C.L. Dodgson]). Rhyme? And reason? With sixty-five illustrations By Arthur B. Frost And nine By Henry Holiday. Price seven shillings. Macmillan and Co., 1883. Sm.cr.8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard and other illustrations on text paper; note and conjugate Contents leaves tipped-in; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.xii (including frontispiece)+214+[ii]; light apple green buckram, ruled and blocked gilt on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. yellow; end-papers coated very dark green. Spine a little dull; tissue guard to frontispiece lightly foxed, with offsetting; inscription on verso of half-title; otherwise a nice copy. CARROLL (Lewis [i.e., C.L. Dodgson]). [Caption title:] Christmas greetings (From a fairy to a child.). No place, no publisher, no date. Single leaf, imp.16mo, printed on one side only. Near fine copy. Scarce. CARTWRIGHT (Fairfax L., B.A.). Bianca capello. A tragedy. Field and Tuer, The Leadenhall Press, E.C.; Simpkin, Marshall & Co.: Hamilton, Adams & Co., 1886. Six blanks precede title-page; half-title not called for; publisher's inserted 8pp. f'cap 8vo catalogue, followed by four integral and two text-paper blanks at end; Japanese vellum boards lettered gilt on front cover and up spine, ruled and blocked gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Covers a trifle darkened and very slightly rubbed; end-papers lightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy. One of the less common Leadenhall Press titles. CATLIN (George L., United States Consul). The Postillion Of Nagold And Other poems. Stuttgart 1884, Konrad Wittwer. Pott 8vo; flyleaf at front and back; pp.128; full polished calf, very elaborately tooled gilt on sides, spine, and inner edges; white head and tail bands; a.e.g.; end-papers patterned in gold. Virtually fine copy. CATULLUS: with the Pervigilium Veneris. Edited by S.G. Owen. Illustrated by J.R. Weguelin. Lawrence and Bullen, 16 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1893. Lge.sq.8vo; photogravure frontispiece and six plates, all with tissue guards; title-page printed in red and black; cerise bevelled buckram lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Spine dull; owner's gilt armorial stamp on sides; otherwise a very nice copy. CHATTERTON (Georgiana, Lady). Oswald of Deira: A drama. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1867. Pp.[iv]+155+[i (blank)]; white fine morocco cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated bright grey-green. Covers dusty and a trifle foxed; otherwise a fine copy, unopened apart from the first half-gathering. CHOLMONDELEY (F.G., Junior Student of Ch.Ch.). Newdigate Prize Poem. The burning of Paris: Recited In the Theatre, Oxford, June 12, 1872. Oxford: Thos. Shrimpton & Son, Broad Street, 1872. One half-sheet, 12mo; half-title not called for. Disbound; otherwise a fine copy. CLARK (Charles). [Cover title:] John Noakes & Mary Styles; Or, "An Essex calf's" visit To Tiptree races: [sic] [on inside front cover:] Charles Clark, Totham, Essex, 1866. 12mo; pp.[3]-48; plain light drab wrappers, cut flush, paper label on front cover, another on inside front cover; without end-papers. Back wrapper creased; front wrapper slightly chipped; label on front wrapper marked; light damp-staining of last few leaves; in general a nice copy. CLARKE (Herbert E.). Tannhauser And other poems. Bertram Dobell, 77 Charing Cross Road, W.C., 1896. Lge.f'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; title-page printed in scarlet and black; 7pp. advertisements for Clarke's ‘Poems and Sonnets' followed by 3pp. blank at end; yellow-green buckram lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Covers dull and mottled; ownership inscription ‘A.B. Clarke / Shebbear' on front blank; slight foxing and light dusting passim; a good copy only. CLOUGH (Arthur H.) and BURBIDGE (Thomas). Ambarvalia. Poems By Thomas Burbidge And Arthur H. Clough. London: Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand; Francis Macpherson, Oxford, 1849. F'cap 8vo; pp.[vi]+155+[i (printer's imprint)]; vertically fine ribbed dark olive green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow; binder's ticket of ‘Bone & Son, 16, Fleet Street' on back pastedown. Faint ring-marks on sides; slight marking of front end-papers; half title lightly foxed; portrait of Clough lightly tipped on to back pastedown; otherwise a nice copy. CLOUGH (Arthur Hugh). Poems. With a memoir. Macmillan and Co. Cambridge And 23 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London, 1862. F'cap 8vo; pp[xxviii]+[260]; 16pp. publisher's catalogue in smaller format at end; blue-green honeycomb grain cloth, ruled black, ruled, blocked, and with monogram gilt on front cover, ruled blind on back cover, ruled gilt and black and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated brown. A very nice copy. CLOUGH (Arthur Hugh, Sometime Fellow of Oriel College, Oxford). Poems. New and revised edition. Macmillan and Co., 1888. Cr.8vo; blank before half-title; fine steel-engraved portrait frontispiece by C.H. Jeems on plate paper, conjugate with letterpress title-leaf; tissue guard; pp.x (including title-leaf but not frontispiece)+459+[i (blank)]; bright green fine diaper cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked with Clough's monogram within ruled circles, gilt, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated grey-green. Fine copy. COGHILL (James). (Subscribers' edition.) Poems, Songs, And Sonnets. Glasgow: Robert L. Holmes, 3 and 5 Dunlop Street, 1890. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[191]+[i (blank)]; diagonally fine ribbed wide rib effect scarlet cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover, ruled black, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Nice copy. COLERIDGE (Ernest Hartley). Poems. John Lane, The Bodley Head, London and New York, 1898. 12mo in fours, printed on thick laid paper; two text-paper blanks tipped in before title-page; half-title not called for; dedication page printed in red; pp.107+[i (printer's imprint)]; pale grey-green coarse buckram, ruled gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Nice copy. COLERIDGE (S.T., Esq.). Christabel: Kubla Khan, A vision; The pains of sleep. London: Printed for John Murray, Albemarle-street, By William Bulmer and Co. Cleveland-row, St. James's, 1816. Pp.viii+64; finely bound in recent full brown crushed Levant morocco. Lacking the half-title; otherwise fine. COLERIDGE (S.T., Esq.). Christabel: Kubla Khan, A vision; The pains of sleep. London: Printed for John Murray, Albemarle-street, By William Bulmer and Co. Cleveland-row, St. James's, 1816. Pp.viii+64; old drab boards. Backstrip lacking; lacking also the half-title and final leaf of the Preface, but otherwise complete; foxed and dusty throughout, with a couple of leaves quite badly stained and one of them lacking a couple of letters through adhesion. As a working copy only. COLERIDGE (S.T.). Zapolya: A Christmas tale, In two parts: The Prelude Entitled "The usurper's fortune;" And The Sequel Entitled "The usurper's fate." Printed for Rest Fenner, Paternoster Row, 1817. Lge. post 8vo; lacking the half-title; contemporary tree calf, gilt. Very good. COLERIDGE (Samuel Taylor). Osorio: A tragedy. As Originally Written in 1797. Now first printed from a copy recently discovered by the Publisher with the variorum readings of "Remorse" And a monograph on the history of the play In its earlier and later form by the Author of "Tennysoniana". London, John Pearson York Street Covent Garden, 1873. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[xxiv]+204; [?]quarter Japon vellum, blue-grey boards, [?]paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Crudely rebacked with white cloth lettered neatly in ink on spine; some foxing of end-papers, title and dedication leaf; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. COLLIER (J[ohn] P[ayne], Esq.). Fridolin, Or The road to the iron-foundery [sic]; A ballad, By F. Schiller. With a translation by J.P. Collier, Esq. Author of the poetical decamerone. Illustrated with eight engravings in outline By Henry Moses, From the designs of Retsch. Published by Septimus Prowett, 269, Strand, 1824. Demy 4to; half-title not present, and probably lacking; frontispiece, and seven plates, mostly with tissue guards; near contemporary dark puce straight grain morocco cloth, tooled gilt on sides, ruled gilt on spine; black calf label, ruled tooled, and lettered gilt, on front cover. Some offsetting, and light foxing; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. COLLING (Mary Maria). Fables And other pieces in verse, By Mary Maria Colling. With some Account of the author, In Letters to Robert Southey, Esq., Poet Laureate, etc. By Mrs. Bray, Author of "Fitz of Fitzford;" "The Talba;" &c. &c. London: Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, Paternoster-row, 1831. Lge.post 8vo; slip addressed to subscribers tipped in before half-title; engraved portrait frontispiece by T.A. Dean after Wm. Patten Junr.; integral advertisement leaf, followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated Nov.1831; pp.[xx]+178+[ii]; dark green glazed cotton, [?paper spine label]; a.e. uncut. Rebacked with similar cloth of a lighter green, typed paper spine label; corner of frontispiece damp-stained; otherwise a nice copy. COLLINS (Mortimer). Idyls and rhymes. Dublin: J. Mc Glashan, 50 Upper Sackville Street; W.S. Orr and Company, London; Stephen Barbet, Jun., 25, High-street, Guernsey, 1855. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; pp.96; pale pink ripple-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind [?and lettered gilt] on spine. Rebacked, a small portion only of spine being retained; several neat notes and tipped on printed slips (v. note below); otherwise nice. COLLINS (Mortimer). The British birds. A communication from the Ghost of Aristophanes. Second edition. Richard Bentley and Son, 1878. Demy 8vo in half sheets; half-title not called for; title-page printed in red and black; pp.[vi]+[76]; diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated very pale cream. A near fine copy. [COMBE (William).]. The Tour Of Doctor Syntax In Search of the Pic[-]Turesque: A Poem. Pubd. by R. Ackermann, 1823. 12mo in half sheets; half-title and letterpress title-page not present, possibly not called for; finely hand-coloured mezzotint frontispiece, vignette title-page, and twenty-nine plates; wood-engraved tailpiece; publisher's Preface leaf follows title-page; leaf bearing ‘Directions to the binder' at end; later half red crushed morocco, ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt on spine, oil marbled sides. Light foxing and fingering passim; one leaf torn without loss; one or two plates cropped somewhat close at fore-margins; otherwise a nice copy. COOK (Eliza). Poems. Second Series. Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., 1845. F'cap 8vo; fine steel engraved portrait frontispiece; diagonally ribbed rose-madder cloth, blocked blind on sides, ruled and blocked blind, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Scattered very light foxing and dusting, but a nice copy. COOLIDGE (Susan). A Few More Verses. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1889. Imp.16mo, gathered in half-sheets; title-page printed in red and black; final blank; diagonally fine ribbed mustard cloth, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g. A near fine copy. CORBETT (W.). England's decline And Other poems. John Heywood, Deansgate and Ridgefield, Manchester; 11, Paternoster Buildings, London, 1888. Demy 8vo, in half sheets; half-title not called for; blank at end; bevelled royal blue diagonally fine ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated deep lemon. Very nice. CORNWAILE (John). Yvonne. Thomas Burleigh, 1900. Pott 4to; pp.[iv]+83+[i (printer's imprint)]; two typed Errata slips (listing a total of three errata) tipped in before half-title; white thick paper wrappers, printed on front wrapper in black; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Light marking of wrappers; otherwise a fine copy. CORNWALL (Barry [i.e., Bryan Waller Procter].). Marcian Colonna: An Italian tale; With Three dramatic scenes And other poems. John Warren Old Bond Street and C & J Ollier, Vere Street Bond Street, 1820. Demy 8vo; bound up without half-title or final leaf (advertisements or blank); pp.[vi (paged viii)]+190; contemporary natural straight grain morocco faced calf, tooled blind, ruled gilt, on sides and spine, gilt-tooled on spine, edges, and dentelles, green labels tooled and lettered gilt, matching marbled edges and end-papers. Some wear to calf at head and tail of spine; otherwise very nice. CORNWALL (Barry [i.e., Bryan Waller Procter].). Marcian Colonna: An Italian tale; With Three dramatic scenes And other poems. John Warren Old Bond Street and C & J Ollier, Vere Street Bond Street, 1820. Demy 8vo; bound up without half-title or final leaf (advertisements or blank); pp.[vi (paged viii)]+190; contemporary full green calf, ruled blind and gilt on sides, tooled gilt on spine, edges, and dentelles, contrasting label, matching marbled edges and end-papers. Calf slightly cracked over front joint; scattered light foxing; otherwise very nice. [CORY (William [earlier Johnson].]. Ionica. George Allen, 8, Bell Yard, Temple Bar, London, And Sunnyside, Orpington, [Kent,] 1891. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; blank before title-page; pp.[2]+vi+210; Erratum slip tipped in before Contents; diagonally fine ribbed pale grey-blue (‘Eton blue') cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Very slight fading of spine; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. COTTERILL (Edwin). Invocation to the rich, Acrostics, And other poems. Birmingham: E.C. Osborne and Son, New Street, N.D. ?c.1875]. Post 8vo; blank before half-title; five blanks at end; diagonally fine ribbed bevelled royal blue cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on sides, ruled and blocked gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. A nice copy. COTTON (John). Song and Sentiment: Lyrical & other Verses. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited; Birmingham: Cornish Brothers, 37 New Street, 1891. Post 8vo; decorated title-page and tail-piece; leaf bearing tail-piece on recto, printer's imprint on verso, at end; ten drypoints by the author printed in black, and three in sepia, most being India paper proofs; pp.[xii]+154+[ii]; dull light blue cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers glazed black. Very nice copy. COWDEN-CLARKE (Mary). Honey from the Weed. Verses. C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1, Paternoster Square, 1881. Final blank; pp.[xii]+350+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed fawn cloth, blocked black, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, ruled, and blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers printed florally in brown. End-papers largely faded; otherwise a nice copy. COX (Harding). Recitations And Lyrics. Second edition. London: Griffith Farran & Co. Ltd., Newbery House, Charing Cross Road, 1892. F'cap 4to; blank precedes single inset title-leaf; half-title not called for; vignette title-page printed in scarlet, black, and gold; text printed throughout in black and scarlet, with wood-engraved head and tail pieces; one full-page illustration in text; final blank; pp.[2]+viii+[105]+[iii]; bevelled full vellum blocked pictorially black on back cover, elaborately lettered black, and red, on front cover; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with conventional pattern in grey. Extensive pale foxing of vellum; otherwise a fine copy of an unusual and very handsome book. CRABBE (The Rev. George, LL.B.). Poems. London: Printed for J. Hatchard, Bookseller to her majesty, opposite Albany, Piccadilly, 1807. Demy 8vo; blank before title possibly integral; pp.[xxvi (including blank)]+256; contemporary full mottled calf, ruled and tooled gilt on sides, edges, and spine; spine label (lacking); mottled burnished edges; binder's blank at front, two at end, watermarked 1805; marbled end-papers. Binding a little rubbed; binder's blanks foxed, with offsetting onto two or three adjacent leaves at front and back; otherwise a very nice copy, possibly upon large paper. CRABBE (The Rev. G., LL.B.). The borough: A Poem, In Twenty-four Letters. Printed for J. Hatchard, Bookseller to Her Majesty, 190, opposite Albany, Piccadilly, 1810. Lge.post 8vo; half-title; 4pp. inserted publisher's advertisements at end; contemporary half natural calf, gilt, blue stippled board sides and end-papers. Upper corners worn, and end-papers cracked; binding generally showing slight wear; a little light foxing internally; otherwise a nice copy. [CRAIG (Isa, later Knox).]. Poems By Isa. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1856. F'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp[xii]+172+[ii]; light brown vertically ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore-edges uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Spine a little marked and faded and showing slight wear at head; large piece neatly torn from front end-paper; light foxing passim; a very good copy, nonetheless. CROWLEY (Aleister). Jephthah And other mysteries Lyrical and dramatic. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Company, Ltd., 1899. Med.8vo; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘A' precedes half-title; pp.[2]+[xxii]+223+[i (printer's imprint)]; quarter white unglazed fine linen, orange-red board sides, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Slight marking of end-papers, and small nick in paper covering of back board; but a very nice copy of a book usually found in poor state, the text entirely fine. CROWLEY (Aleister). Jephthah And other mysteries Lyrical and dramatic. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Company, Ltd., 1899. Med.8vo; 12pp. catalogue of the ‘Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth' (advertising Crowley's works) bound in following the front free end-paper; blank before half-title; quarter Holland, orange-red board sides, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Covers used; a nice copy internally. CRUSE (Jesse). Thoughts in rhyme; Or, A blind man's poems. By Jesse Cruse, (Late a London Postman.) With introduction by W.H. Pearson. London: Houlston & Sons, 7, Paternoster Buildings, 1883. (Entered at Stationers' Hall.) Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+105+[iii (Index of Contents)]; bevelled diagonally ribbed brown cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers printed with seaweed-like pattern in iron grey. First and last page embrowned by contact with end-papers; otherwise a fine copy. CULLEN (John, Fellow of the Royal Historical Society, Vicar of Radcliffe-on-Trent). Poems and Idylls. London: Hatchards, 187, Piccadilly, 1882. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.[xii]+216; diagonally fine ribbed light apple-green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, blocked gilt, ruled and lettered black, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers faced sage-green. Half-title foxed, edges slightly so; otherwise a fine copy of a handsome book. Reilly, p.120. C[UMBERBATCH] (Mrs. L.T.). Songs Under His shadow. Original, and Translated from the German. S.W. Partridge & Co., 9, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1880]. Bevelled diagonally fine ribbed green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black and gilt on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated cream. Front end-paper lacking; author's name completed in ink on title-page; otherwise a fine copy of a handsome book. CUMPSTON (William Henry). Glimmerings Of truth: Being a collection of poems. Hull: A. Brown and Sons; London: Simpkin, Marshall, and Company, 1877. Cr.8vo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; pp.xii+107+[i (printer's imprint)]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled black, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled black and gilt, blocked and lettered gilt, on spine; a.e.g., end-papers coated black. Very slight dusting passim, and backs of end-papers foxed; but a nice copy. [CUST (Robert Needham)]. Poems Of many years and many places 1839-1887 By a lifelong Thinker and wanderer. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1887. Tall f'cap 8vo; pp.xii+250; each poem with head- and tail- piece; bevelled navy blue buckram lettered and blocked with publisher's device gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges rough-trimmed; very dark brown coated end-papers. Near fine. [CUST (Georgiana A., Lucy Caroline, and Henry F.).]. Voices of the Past Recalled by R.N.C. and E.S.K. For Private Circulation. Hertford, Printed by Stephen Austin & Sons, 1895. Super Roy.16mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; title-page printed in red and black; separate fly-title to each section; final blank; pp.[iv]+134+[ii]; very pale green thin card wrappers, cut flush, printed in blue on front cover and spine; issued without end-papers. DALZIEL (George). Unconsidered Trifles. Elliot Stock, 62 Paternoster Row, 1898. F'cap 8vo; light yellow-green morocco cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine, blocked with Dalziel's monogram gilt on front cover; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated dark green. Poor quality paper embrowned throughout; otherwise a fine copy. [DANIEL (George).]. The modern dunciad; Virgil in London and Other poems. London, William Pickering, 1835. F'cap 8vo; half-title, title, Preface leaf, leaf of Critical Notices, Contents leaf, and fly-title, all integral, precede start of text, but are mispaged, and since the leaf of Critical Notices, placed between pp.vi and [vii] is also signed ‘A', we suspect that the first 4pp. gathering in this copy should have been bound up as two separate conjugate pairs, beginning with that leaf; pp.vi+[2]+[vii]-[x]+342; black fine diaper cloth, ?buff paper spine label printed in black; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Label chipped and very slight fading of covers; a very little light dusting passim; back end-papers foxed; otherwise, and in general, a nice copy. Scarce. DANIEL (H.J.). The Cornish thalia; Being original Comic poems, Illustrative of the Cornish Dialect. Devonport: W. Wood, 52, Fore-street; London: Houlston & Wright, 65, Paternoster Row. Sold by all booksellers and at the Railway book stalls, N.D., [1869]. 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece; pp.48; glazed pale jade green wrappers, cut flush, printed in black, the outside back and inside wrappers bearing publisher's advertisements; issued without end-papers. Slight creasing to back wrapper and fox-spot on fore-edge of last leaf; otherwise a fine copy. Rare. DARLEY (George). Nepenthe: A Poem in Two Cantos. With an introduction by R.A. Streatfield. Elkin Mathews, Vigo Street, 1897. F'cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece by L. Binyon, printed in red; single inset blank follows Introduction; blank at end; pp.xvi+[ii]+61+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; grey boards, paper spine label, lettered up; a.e. uncut. Spine slightly darkened and label a trifle rubbed; otherwise a nice copy. DAVIDSON (John). Godfrida: A play in four acts. John Lane: The Bodley Head, New York and London, 1898. F'cap 8vo; pp.[iv]+123+[i (blank)]; navy blue coarse buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Front end-papers slightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy. DAVIES (William). Songs Of A wayfarer. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1869. Postscript leaf at end; pp.[xii]+[230]+[ii]; green glazed linen, ruled gilt on front cover and spine, blind on back cover, lettered gilt on spine; silk marker; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight general wear to covers; a few small corners turned; a little very light pencil scoring, and a few light pencil notes on end-papers; otherwise a very nice copy. |