ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. BRIERLEY (Ben). Spring Blossoms And Autumn Leaves. Manchester: Published by J. Andrew & Co., 1, Warren Street, off Cross Street, [on leaf following title-leaf:] Manchester: J. Andrew & Co., Printers, 1, Warren Street, Cross Street, 1893. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece and illustrated title-page signed ‘Shackleton', both on text-paper and included in the pagination; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xvi]+154+[vi]; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers coated light caramel. Nice copy. BRIGHT (William, D.D., Canon of Christ Church, Oxford, Regius Professor of Ecclesiastical History). Iona And other verses. Rivingtons, Waterloo Place, London, 1886 [i.e., Winter, 1885]. F'cap 8vo; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; final blank; pp.xii+154+[ii]; cerise buckram, ruled blind on sides, blocked with publisher's monogram device on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers faced black. Very nice copy. [BROOKE (Stopford A.).]. Riquet of the tuft: A love drama. Macmillan and Co., 1880. Double pott 8vo; pp.[iv]+172; very dark green buckram, lettered gilt within gilt ruled box on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Cloth a trifle worn over joints and at extreme corners, and with neat restoration to head of spine; light damp-spotting of sides; internally a very nice copy. Scarce. BROWN (Frances). Lyrics And Miscellaneous poems. Edinburgh: Sutherland and Knox, Princes Street, 1848. Pott 8vo; half-title lacking; binder's blank at front and back; contemporary full dark red morocco, tooled gilt on sides and spine, lettered gilt on front cover; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Front free end-paper lacking; some dusting and marking; internally a very good copy only. BROWN (John, Esq.). Psyche: Or, The soul, A poem In seven cantos. Printed by A. Macpherson; And Published by John Souter, 73, St. Paul's Church Yard, And Sold by all Booksellers, 1818. Lge.12mo, in half sheets; half-title apparently not called for; thirty-one line errata leaf at end; drab boards; a.e. uncut. Boards detached, backstrip largely lacking; scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy. [BROWN (T.E.).]. Betsy Lee, A fo'c's'le yarn. London: Macmillan and Co., 1873. (The Right of Translation and Reproduction is reserved.) Globe 8vo; printer's imprint leaf at end; yellow-green patterned sand grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on front cover and up spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated red chocolate. Cloth of spine very slightly worn at head and tail; otherwise a nice copy. [BROWN (T.E.).]. Fo'c's'le yarns Including Betsy Lee, and other poems. Macmillan and Co., 1881. 4pp. inserted publisher's advertisements at end; royal blue buckram, blocked black and gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine, ruled blind on back cover; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Four leaves opened somewhat roughly; otherwise a nice copy. [BROWN (T.E.).]. Fo'c's'le yarns Including Betsy Lee, and other poems. Macmillan and Co., 1881. 4pp. inserted publisher's advertisements at end; royal blue buckram, blocked black and gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine, ruled blind on back cover; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Slight cracking of end-papers; otherwise very nice. BROWN (T.E., M.A.). The doctor And Other poems. Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey and Co., 1887. Sm.f'cap 8vo; last leaf of text a single inset signed ‘CC', probably printed conjugate with prelims., forming one half sheet; pp.vi+385+[i (blank)]; bevelled brown alligator-hide cloth, panelled blind, ruled and lettered, gilt, on spine; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Back end-papers slightly cracked; otherwise nice. BROWN (T.E.). The Manx witch And other poems. By T.E. Brown Author of ‘Betsy Lee,' ‘Fo'c's'le Yarns,' etc. Macmillan and Co., 1889. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.viii+261+[i (blank)]+[ii]; blue buckram ruled black on sides and spine, gilt on spine and front cover, blocked with publisher's monogram device, and lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated grey-green. Inscription on upper margin of half-title; otherwise a very nice copy. BROWN (T.E., M.A.). Kitty of the Sherragh Vane And The Schoolmasters. Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Paternoster Square, 1891. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; title-page a single inset leaf with horizontal chain lines (in the rest of the book they run vertically); last leaf of text a single inset signed ‘CC', with printer's imprint at foot above the signature; pp.[2]+247-385 (sic)+[i (blank)]; bevelled brown alligator-hide cloth, panelled blind, ruled and lettered, gilt, on spine; end-papers coated black. An extremely fine copy of rather a lovely little volume, in an unusual cloth. BROWN (T.E.). Old John And other poems By T.E. Brown Author of ‘Betsy Lee,' ‘Fo'c's'le Yarns,' etc. Macmillan and Co., 1893. Integral advertisement leaf at end (verso blank); pp.xii+[249]+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; blue buckram ruled black on sides and spine, gilt on spine and front cover, blocked with publisher's monogram device, and lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated grey-green. A fine copy. BROWN (T.E.). Old John And other poems By T.E. Brown Author of ‘Betsy Lee,' ‘Fo'c's'le Yarns,' etc. Macmillan and Co., 1893. Integral advertisement leaf at end (verso blank); pp.xii+[249]+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; blue buckram ruled black on sides and spine, gilt on spine and front cover, blocked with publisher's monogram device, and lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated dark charcoal. Inscription on upper margin of half-title; otherwise fine. [BROWNING, earlier] BARRETT (Elizabeth B.). The seraphim, And Other poems. Saunders and Otley, 1838. 12mo; blank before half-title; pp.[2]+[xxii]+360; vertically fine ribbed claret cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Cloth neatly restored at joints and extremities of spine; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. BROWNING (Elizabeth Barrett). Casa Guidi windows. A Poem. Chapman & Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1851. F'cap 8vo; 36pp. inserted publisher's catalogue at end dated 1851; vertically ribbed very dark green cloth blocked blind on sides and spine, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale cream. Some wear to cloth at head and tail of spine; otherwise a nice copy. BROWNING (Elizabeth Barrett). Aurora Leigh. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1857. Advertisement leaf before half-title; rose vertical straight grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Cloth of spine worn a trifle at head and tail and a little faded; slight dust-marking of sides; back end-papers slightly cracked; otherwise fine. BROWNING (Elizabeth Barrett). Aurora Leigh. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1857. Advertisement leaf before half-title; forest green horizontal straight grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Very nice copy. BROWNING (Elizabeth Barrett). Poems Before Congress. Chapman and Hall, 1860. Blank before half-title; leaf of integral advertisements at end, followed by 32pp. publisher's catalogue dated February, 1860; horizontally grained red morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover; end-papers coated brown. Head and tail of spine a little worn; covers generally a trifle dull; a nice copy, nonetheless. BROWNING (Elizabeth Barrett). Last poems. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1862. Lacking the half-title; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; purple morocco cloth blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; brown coated end-papers. Cloth badly torn on spine; small scribble on front end-paper; otherwise a very nice copy. BROWNING (Elizabeth Barrett). The earlier poems of Elizabeth Barrett Browning 1826-1833. Bartholomew Robson Cranbourne-Street, 1878. Narrow cr.8vo; pp.viii+[xvi]+239+[1 (blank)]; navy blue fine bead grain cloth, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Paper label worn, and three small pinholes in cloth of front joint; otherwise a nice copy. BROWNING (Elizabeth Barrett and Robert). Two poems. Chapman & Hall, 1854. Half-title not called for; cream wrappers printed black on front wrapper. Fine copy. Scarce thus. BROWNING (Robert). Christmas-eve And Easter-day. A Poem. London: Chapman & Hall, 186, Strand, 1850. F'cap 8vo; imprint leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.[iv]+142+[ii]; green patterned sand-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Very slight general wear to covers, and some pressure dints in cloth, particularly over back board; otherwise a nice copy. BROWNING (Robert). Dramatis personæ. Chapman and Hall, 193 Piccadilly, 1864. Contents leaf, in any case a single inset, here also apparently a cancel; fly title to each poem, included in the pagination; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[vi]+250+[ii]; dull red pebble grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated chocolate. Neat restorations to cloth of spine, cloth of spine somewhat faded and with ink-splashes (the ink the same colour as that of the inscription - v. note); backs of end-papers foxed, with offsetting onto facing pages; otherwise a very nice copy. BROWNING (Robert). Dramatis personæ. Chapman and Hall, 193 Piccadilly, 1864. Half-title present; Contents leaf, in any case a single inset, here also apparently a cancel; fly title to each poem, included in the pagination; Edwardian cerise half-calf, gilt, bound after the French style, spine with two raised bands, blue-green and yellow-green labels, elaborately tooled gilt, diagonally fine ribbed red and black marbled cloth sides; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut; end-papers coated slate blue. Calf very slightly rubbed at corners, and over cords on joints, the red cloth colour faded somewhat towards top edges of boards; binder's blanks foxed; a very little scattered light foxing in text; but a near fine copy nonetheless in a very pleasant binding of high quality by Birdsall of Northampton. BROWNING (Robert). Dramatis personæ. Chapman and Hall, 193 Piccadilly, 1864. Contents leaf, a single inset on slightly different paper, here not obviously a cancel as it sometimes is: but with the correct text; fly-title to each poem, included in the pagination; pp.[vi]+250; dull red pebble grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated chocolate. Cloth of spine faded, and gilt very rubbed; end-papers cracked at joints and with slight chipping; Contents leaf torn across and restored, without loss of text; text otherwise near fine. BROWNING (Robert). Fifine at the fair. Smith, Elder and Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1872. F'cap 8vo; bevelled brown buckram, ruled black on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated iron grey. Backs of end-papers foxed; otherwise a fine unopened copy. BROWNING (Robert). Fifine at the fair. Smith, Elder and Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1872. F'cap 8vo; bevelled brown buckram, ruled black on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated iron grey. Backs of end-papers foxed; otherwise a near fine copy. BROWNING (Robert). The Agamemnon of ref="LIST1.HTM" target="Startschylus Transcribed by Robert Browning. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1877. F'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf followed by blank at end; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed yellow-green cloth, ruled and blocked black on front cover, blind on back cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers surfaced grey. Short tear in upper margin of half-title; otherwise a very nice copy. BROWNING (Robert). La Saisiaz: The two poets of Croisic: Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1878. F'cap 8vo; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed dark turquoise cloth, ruled and blocked black on front cover, blind on back cover, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers coated pale grey. Slight foxing of edges; otherwise a very nice copy. BROWNING (Robert). Dramatic idyls. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1879. F'cap 8vo; inserted leaf of publisher's advertisements at end; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed old mustard cloth ruled and blocked black on front cover, blind on back cover, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated grey. Spine slightly dull; coating on front free end-paper damp mottled; otherwise a fine copy. WITH: ... Dramatic idyls Second series. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1880. F'cap 8vo; final leaf integral advertisements; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed dark brown cloth ruled and blocked black on front cover, blind on back cover, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut. Coating of front free end-paper lightly rubbed; contemporary ownership inscription on half-title page; otherwise a fine copy. 2 Vols. BROWNING (Robert). Dramatic idyls. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1879. F'cap 8vo; inserted leaf of publisher's advertisements at end; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed old mustard cloth ruled and blocked black on front cover, blind on back cover, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on spine; top- edges uncut, fore- and lower- edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated grey. Small mark on front cover; otherwise a fine copy. WITH: ... Dramatic idyls Second series. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1880. F'cap 8vo; final leaf integral advertisements; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed dark brown cloth ruled and blocked black on front cover, blind on back cover, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut. A near fine copy. 2 Vols. BROWNING (Robert). Jocoseria. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1883. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; 4pp. inserted advertisements at end; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed cerise cloth ruled and blocked black on front cover, blind on back cover, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; pale grey coated end-papers. Spine slightly faded; edges and one or two leaves a trifle foxed; otherwise a very nice copy. BROWNING (Robert). Jocoseria. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1883. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; 4pp. inserted advertisements at end; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed cerise cloth ruled and blocked black on front cover, blind on back cover, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on spine; uncut edges; pale grey coated end-papers. Covers badly faded; otherwise a nice copy. BROWNING (Robert). Ferishtah's fancies. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1884. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; bevelled olive buckram, ruled and blocked black on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed; end-papers coated grey. A fine copy. BROWNING (Robert). Parleyings with certain people Of importance in their day: To wit: Bernard de Mandeville, Daniel Bartoli, Christopher Smart, George Bubb Dodington, Francis Furini, Gerard de Lairesse, And Charles Avison. Introduced by A dialogue between Apollo and the fates; Concluded by Another between John Fust and his friends. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1887. F'cap 8vo; two integral advertisement leaves at end; pp.[viii]+268+[iv]; bevelled reddish brown buckram, ruled and blocked blind on a back cover, black on front cover, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed; end-papers coated iron grey. Very slight darkening of spine, but a virtually fine copy. BROWNING (Robert). Asolando: Fancies and facts. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1890 [i.e., December, 1889]. F'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.viii+157+[i (blank)]+[2]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed cherry-red cloth, ruled and blocked black on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated iron-grey. Extremely fine copy. Scarce thus, the covers being prone to fade. BRUCE (George). Poems and songs By George Bruce, St Andrews, Author of "Destiny, and other poems," "Reminiscences of St Andrews Bay," etc. Dundee: Printed by John Leng & Co., Bank Street, 1886. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; final blank; pp.338+[ii]; scarlet pebble-grain cloth, blocked blind on back cover, ruled black, blocked and lettered black and gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated dark caramel. Edges foxed; otherwise a very nice copy. BRUCE (Michael). The works Of Michael Bruce Edited, With Memoir and Notes, By the Rev. Alexander B. Grosart, Kinross. Edinburgh: William Oliphant and Co.; London: Hamilton, Adams, and Co., 1865. Sm.cr.8vo; integral advertisement leaf precedes half-title; frontispiece facsimiles with tissue guard; pp.2+[xiv]+263+[i (printer's imprint); royal blue bevelled sand grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed; end-papers coated brownish grey. Slight darkening of spine, and very slightly darkened patch on front cover where library label has been removed; otherwise a very nice copy. BRYANT (William Cullen). Poems, By William Cullen Bryant. Collected and Arranged by the Author. With an Introductory essay, on the genius & writings of the author, By George Gilfillan, Author of the Gallery of Literary Portraits. Liverpool: John Walker, Hanover Street. London: David Bogue; Hamilton, Adams, and Co.; Johnstone and Hunter; H. Washbourne. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd; Johnstone and Hunter. Dublin: J. M'Glashan, 1850. F'cap 8vo; title-page printed in red and black; pp.[10 (unpag- inated)]+[iii]-xv+[3 (unpaginated)]+275+[1 (blank)]+[ii (integral advertisement leaf, verso blank)]; horizontally fine ribbed grey-green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Nice copy. BRYANT (William Cullen). Thirty poems. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 443 & 445 Broadway. London: 16 Little Britain, 1864. 12mo; binder's blank before title-page, integral blank followed by binder's blank at end; half-title not called for; pp.222+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed caramel cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Binder's blanks foxed, with offsetting; otherwise a very nice copy. BRYANT (William Cullen). Poems By William Cullen Bryant. Collected and arranged by himself. Author's edition. 24 Illustrations, and Portrait. Henry S. King & Co., 65 Cornhill & 12 Paternoster Row, London, 1873. Imp.16mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; steel-engraved portrait frontispiece by H.B. Hall, Jr., with tissue guard; twenty-four wood-engraved plates; printed throught in cerise and black; final leaf blank but for cerise-ruled borders; publisher's 36pp. Catalogue at end, dated November, 1873; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed blue cloth, ruled and blocked black, and with publisher's monogram embossed blind through black, on back cover, ruled, elaborately blocked, and lettered gilt, elaborately blocked black, on front cover, elaborately blocked and lettered black and gilt, ruled gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; drab coated end-papers, the front end-paper printed with advertisement for ‘Cheaper Edition' on reverse. Virtually fine copy. BUCHANAN (Robert [W.].). Idyls and legends Of Inverburn. Alexander Strahan, Publisher, 148 Strand, London, 1865. F'cap 8vo; final blank; pp.[viii]+206+[ii]; 16pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end, dated May, 1865; navy blue buckram blocked blind on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Cloth worn at corners, and splitting somewhat over front joint; free end-papers and half-title lacking; otherwise nice. An excellent reading copy. BUCHANAN (Robert [W.].). North coast And other Poems. With illustrations By J. Wolf, A.B. Houghton, W. Small, T. Dalziel, G.J. Pinwell, E. Dalziel, J.B. Zwecker. Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel. George Routledge and Sons, The Broadway, Ludgate, 1868. Lge.f'cap 4to; half-title not called for; engraved frontispiece on text-paper, with tissue guard; numerous illustrations in text; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xvi]+250+[vi]; bevelled bright apple green patterned sand grain cloth, blocked blind, elaborately ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, embossed, blocked and lettered bright blue, on sides, elaborately ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, blocked blue, lettered green-through-gilt, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers glazed pale cream. Small faint mark on front cover; blue on spine dulled to purple; a little scattered very light foxing; in general effect, however, a near-fine copy. BUCHANAN (Robert). The wandering Jew: A Christmas Carol. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1893. 4pp. integral Press and Pulpit Opinions of The Wandering Jew (included in the pagination), followed by integral advertisement leaf, leaf bearing publisher's large woodcut device on recto, blank on verso, and publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue dated October 1892, at end; midnight blue buckram, ruled and blocked with publisher's device black on back cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt on front cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated dark grey-green. Slight wear to cloth at head of spine; otherwise a fine copy. BUCHANAN (Robert [W.].). The Piper Of Hamelin. Fantastic Opera In two acts. With illustrations By Hugh Thomson. Printed at the Chiswick Press, 1893. Pott 4to; frontispiece with tissue guard, and conjugate illustrated title-page (listing the publisher as ‘Comedy Theatre'); eleven plates; pp.[64]; grey-flecked cream laid paper wrappers, cut flush at top-edges, printed with Chiswick Press device and imprint red on back cover, printed in red and black on front wrapper with design and lettering by Thomson; fore- and lower- edges uncut; issued without end-papers. Wrappers slightly dusty, and front wrapper somewhat marked; slight wear to backstrip at extreme head and tail; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce. BUCHANAN (Robert [W.].). The devil's case: A Bank Holiday Interlude. Robert Buchanan, And all booksellers, N.D. [1896]. Blank before half-title; half-tone frontispiece and five plates; 4pp. integral advertisements, followed by leaf blank except for type ornament on verso, at end; pp.[xii]+169+[1 (blank)]+iv+[2]; black buckram, blocked pictorially silver, lettered scarlet and silver on front cover, panelled scarlet, lettered black through scarlet on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated black. End-papers lightly embrowned on backs, with offsetting onto facing pages; otherwise a very nice copy of a scarce late title, issued privately. BUCHANAN (Robert). The new Rome: Poems and Ballads Of Our Empire. London: Walter Scott, Limited, Paternoster Square, N.D. [1899]. Sm.cr.8vo; title-page printed in light scarlet and black; blank page followed by 2pp. integral advertisements, and integral blank at end; pp.[392]; vertically fine ribbed yellow-green cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., fore-edges mainly trimmed. Very nice copy. BUCKLE (George Earle, Scholar of New College). Newdigate Prize Poem, 1875. Livingstone: a poem Recited at the Oxford Commemoration, Wednesday, June 9, 1875. Oxford: T. Shrimpton & Son, 23 & 24, Broad Street, 1875. One gathering, f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for. Disbound; a little very light foxing; otherwise a fine copy. BUCKNILL (The Rev. W.S., B.A.). Poems, By the Rev. W.S.Bucknill, B.A. London: Messrs. Longman, and Co. Paternoster-row; Houlston and Hughes, 154 Strand; Stevenson, Cambridge; E.W. Short, Nuneaton, and T. Short, Hinckley, 1840. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+[3]-128; seven line Errata slip tipped in after last leaf of text; rose-madder diaper cloth, blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Slight wear to cloth of spine; free end-papers removed; slight dusting and marking passim; a very good copy only. BURGON (John William, B.D., Dean of Chichester). Poems (1840 to 1878). London, Macmillan and Co., 1885. F'cap 8vo; pp.147+[i (printer's imprint)]; dark red buckram, ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Gilt of title slightly rubbed on spine; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce. BURN (Peter). Voices of nature: Or Moral and instructive lessons, Chiefly derived From natural objects. Hull: Printed and published by Francis Oliver, [Dock-street,] 1860. Sm.f'cap 8vo printed on antique-toned paper; half-title not called for; final blank; pp. viii+86+[ii]; light teak straight morocco cloth, ruled and very elaborately blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover; a.e.g.; end-papers coated cream. Virtually fine copy. BURN (Peter). Poems By Peter Burn, Brampton, Cumberland. London: Bemrose & Sons. Carlisle: G. & T. Coward, 1885. Sm.cr.8vo; 3pp. integral advertisements (and bibliographical check-list) at end; pp.xvi+389+[iii]; bevelled patterned-sand-grain dark leaf-green cloth, ruled black on sides and spine, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. A beautiful fine bright copy. BURN (Peter). Poems By Peter Burn, Brampton, Cumberland. London: Bemrose & Sons, Limited. Carlisle: G. & T. Coward, 1900. Sm.cr.8vo; photogravure portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; last page integral advertisements; pp.[xvi]+395+[i]; bevelled patterned-sand-grain dark leaf-green cloth, ruled black on sides and spine, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated dark red-chocolate. Light foxing of first and last few leaves and tissue; otherwise a fine copy. BURNAND (F.C.). An Original Comic Opera In two acts, Entitled The chieftain, Written by F.C. Burnand, Composed by Arthur Sullivan. Price one shilling. Boosey & Co., 295, Regent Street, London, W.; And 9, East Seventeenth Street, New York. Copyright 1894 by Boosey & Co. All rights reserved [etc., seven lines]. Double demy 16mo; half-title not called for; final page advertisements (‘List of Operas'); pp.55+[i]; publisher's authenticating rubber stamp on title-page, as issued; additional leaf bearing on one side ‘New song Specially written for Miss Rosina Brandram, in substitution for "Let others seek the peaceful plain" (p.11)', and on the other ‘New song Specially written for Miss Florence St. John, in substitution for "The Tinkling Sheep-bell" (p.15)', loosely laid in, as issued; slip of grey paper headed ‘Notice' and subscribed from the ‘Savoy Theatre, R. D'Oyly Carte, Proprietor and Manager' announcing that due to ‘the sudden indisposition of Miss Rosina Brandram and Mr. Walter Passmore, the parts of "Inez de Roxas" and "Mr. Grigg" will be played by Miss Wetherall and Mr. F. Morrison' loosely laid in as issued; pale grey wrappers, cut flush, printed in bluish lilac, the inside and back wrappers bearing publisher's advertisements (for ‘"The Chieftain"'; ‘Boosey & Co.'s New Songs, 1894'; and ‘The royal edition of operas', respectively); issued without end-papers. Inserted leaf slightly frayed at edges; otherwise a very nice copy. BURNS (Robert). The Songs and ballads Of Robert Burns: Including Ten never before published; With A preliminary discourse, and Illustrative prefaces. Printed for William Clark, 52, Paternoster-row, 1823. 12mo in half sheets; mezzotint portrait frontispiece by M.N. Bate; half-title not called for; pp.[vi]+320; white boards printed in black on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Boards dusty; back free end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. BURNS (Robert). Tam O'Shanter And Souter Johnny, A poem By Robert Burns, Illustrated by Thomas Landseer. London: Marsh and Miller, Oxford Street, 1830. Printed by S. Bentley, Dorset Street. One gathering narrow cr.8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate vignette title-page on plate-paper, with tissue guard; four other wood-engraved plates, with tissue guards, all on plate-paper; tail-piece on text-paper; pp.[3 (excluding plate-paper title-page)]-16+[ii]; very pale green paper wrappers, cut flush, printed on front and back in black, the back wrapper bearing publisher's advertisements; issued with free-end-papers of thin paper, but no paste-downs. A very little almost imperceptible foxing and dusting passim, but a nice copy of a fragile book. BURNS (Robert). An Address to the Deil, By Robert Burns; With explanatory notes. Illustrated by numerous engravings on wood, After designs by Thomas Landseer. London: William Kidd, 6, Old Bond Street, 1830. Globe 8vo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece, letterpress and engraved titles, six wood-engraved plates; wood-engraved head- and tail- piece; printer's imprint of C. Whittingham, 21, Tooks Court, Chancery Lane, London, on last page; pp.23+[i]; contemporary half dark green calf, spine ruled and tooled blind, ruled gilt, and with dark red letering-piece, tooled blind on sides; oil-marbled boards and matching edges; drab-faced end-papers. Calf a little rubbed over joints; scattered light foxing; in general a nice copy. BURNS (Robert). [Cover title:] An Address to the Deil, By Robert Burns; With explanatory notes. Illustrated by Eleven first rate engravings on wood, After designs by Thomas Landseer. London: James Gilbert, 228, Regent Street, And 51, Paternoster Row; And Renshaw, Jones, and Kirkman, Gutter Lane, 1832. Two Shillings. Globe 8vo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; letter-press title-page excised but present as a stub; wood-engraved frontispiece, engraved titles, and six wood-engraved plates; wood-engraved head- and tail- piece; printer's imprint of C. Whittingham, 21, Tooks Court, Chancery Lane, London, on last page; pp.23 (including stub)+[i]; pale light red wrappers printed in black, the back wrapper bearing advertisements, the front wrapper printed as above and including a small wood-engraving after Landseer; t.e.g; white end-papers. Old rough re-backing of red sheep, chipped and splitting slightly at head of spine; faint vertical crease throughout; light dusting and fingering; some small corners turned; a very good copy only, but uncommon in the wrappers. BURNS (Robert). Poems, Chiefly in the Scottish dialect, By Robert Burns. Kilmarnock: Printed by John Wilson, 1786 [On verso of title leaf:] Reprint and fac-simile Of the Original Kilmarnock edition. (Limited to 600 Copies, being the extent of the original issue.) Printed at Kilmarnock, in 1867, by [ink signature:] James McKie. TOGETHER WITH: Poems, Chiefly in the Scottish dialect. By Robert Burns. (Poems as they appeared in the Early Edinburgh editions.) Kilmarnock: Printed by James M‘Kie, 1869. TOGETHER WITH: Poems, Chiefly in the Scottish dialect. By Robert Burns. (Posthumous poems). Kilmarnock: Printed by James M‘Kie, 1869. TOGETHER WITH: Songs, Chiefly in the Scottish dialect. By Robert Burns. Kilmarnock: Printed by James M‘Kie, 1869. 4 Vols., uniform, Med.8vo; half-titles not called for; engraved portrait frontispiece after Beugo in second volume; blank at end of fourth volume; pp.240; 244; 370; 396+xxvi (Index to all four volumes); quarter Japanese vellum over white cloth, blue boards, paper spine labels (one on first volume, two each on rest); top- and fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; prospectus for this edition (Dated October 1868) and for a two volume edition also published by M‘Kie (Dated 1871) loosely laid in (two folded sheets). Spines darkened a little and Japanese vellum showing slight wear; otherwise a fine set. BURNS (Robert). Posthumous Poems. Edited, printed, and published by James M'Kie, Kilmarnock, 1869. Original boards, edges trimmed; boards slightly dusty; internally a very nice copy. BURNS (Robert). Some account Of The Glenriddell Mss. Of Burns's poems: With several poems never before published. Edited by Henry A. Bright. (Printed for Private Distribution.) Liverpool: Gilbert G. Walmsley, 50, Lord Street, 1874. F'cap 4to; half-title not called for; pp.55+[i (printer's imprint)]; original brown fine morocco cloth sides, later rebacked with green calf, red calf spine label ruled and lettered gilt; t.e.g.; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Cloth slightly dull, and inner joints strengthened with brown linen; backs of end-papers foxed, with offsetting onto facing pages; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce. BURTON (Sir Richard F.). The Carmina Of Caius Valerius Catullus Now first completely Englished into Verse And Prose, the Metrical Part by Capt. Sir Richard F. Burton, K.C.M.G., F.R.C.S., etc., etc., etc., and the Prose Portion, Introduction, And Notes Explanatory And Illustrative by Leonard C. Smithers. London, 1894: Printed for the translators: in one volume: for Private Subscribers only. Med.8vo; engraved frontispiece with tissue guard; title-page printed in red and black; final blank; quarter vellum blocked and lettered gilt on spine, drab board sides; a.e. uncut; net book agreement Notice of H.S. Nichols & Co., the distributors of the volume, tipped in between front end-papers. Paper covering of spine worn a little at fore-edges and corners; otherwise a fine, and largely unopened, copy. BUTLER (E.D.). Hungarian Poems and Fables For English Readers. Selected and translated by E.D. Butler, Of The British Museum. With Illustrations by A.G. Butler. Trubner and Co., 57 and 59, Ludgate Hill, 1877. Half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+88; lithographic frontispiece and two plates, printed in purple; woodcut illustrations in the text; diagonally fine ribbed bright green cloth over very thin boards, cut flush, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover; yellow coated end-papers. First and last few leaves and plates foxed; small damp-splash on back cover; otherwise a very nice copy of a somewhat delicate book. |