Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ASHBURTON (Robert Offley, Lord Houghton). Gleanings from Beranger. Privately Printed, 1889. Printed throughout in red and black; bevelled vellum, lettered gilt up spine; t.e.g., others uncut; Dickinson hand-made paper end-papers. Gilt badly rubbed, vellum rubbed and lightly marked; one or two extreme margins damp-stained; otherwise nice.

One of an edition limited to two hundred copies. Printed on Spalding hand-made paper at The Anglo-Saxon Press. Presentation copy, with the author's signed inscription on the half-title page.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ASHBY-STERRY (J.). The Lazy Minstrel. T. Fisher Unwin, 26 Paternoster Square, 1886. Pott 8vo; blank and leaf bearing authorial note on verso precede half-title; vignette frontispiece with thin paper guard; title-page printed in scarlet and black; two integral advertisement leaves at end; pp.[xvi]+[236]+[iv]; bevelled pale turquoise buckram, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight darkening of covers, and sides a trifle stained; otherwise a fine copy.

Printed on hand-made paper. CBEL, III, p.357; Miles, IX.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ATHERSTONE (Edwin). The Fall of Nineveh: A poem. In two volumes. Vol I [II]. London, William Pickering, 1847. 2 Vols., f'cap 8vo, bound together, as issued; half-titles not called for; integral advertisement leaf follows title-leaf in volume one; single inset title-leaf and final leaf of text in volume two; inserted leaf Longmans & Co. advertisements dated 1868, advertising a second edition of this work, also in two volumes, but "with an Engraving on Steel, by John Martin"; pp.[iv]+404; [ii]+418; bevelled grass green sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated iron grey; binder's ticket of W. Bone & Son (Ball, 17D). Inscription dated Dec 1870 on upper margin of first title-page; scattered light foxing passim, mostly marginal; otherwise a very nice, tight, copy.

First published, also in two volumes, in 1828-30, the present second edition being enlarged. A late issue: two volumes in one, in cloth, and with a binder's ticket that Ball records as in use between 1865 and 1869 (which agrees pretty well with the inscription). The inserted advertisement leaf is puzzling, since the tail of the spine bears the imprint of the original publisher, Pickering. Further, the so-called ‘Second Edition' that it records was in fact actually the third, and it was yet further enlarged as well as being extensively revised. A very Miltonic poem that even in this intermediate version looks on the shelf more like a three volume novel! CBEL, III, p.226; Miles, II.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

AUCHMUTY (Arthur C., Scholar of Lincoln College). Julian the Apostate. A prize poem Recited in the theatre, Oxford, July II. M DCCC LXII. Oxford: T. & G. Shrimpton, 1862. One gathering, f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for. Fine copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

AUSTIN (Alfred). The season: A satire. New and revised edition. (Being the Third). John Camden Hotten, 1869. With the half-title, but posibly lacking a leaf of advertisements at end; half crushed green morocco by Zaehnsdorf, diagonally fine ribbed green cloth sides; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; marbled end-papers; blocked gilt with the attractive winged horse device of the Inner Temple on spine and front cover. Upper joint cracked; title-page slightly thinned where a library stamp has been removed; faint ‘withdrawn' stamp on verso; text otherwise fine. Scarce.

Revised edition, with a long new Preface (and reprinting also the Preface to the second edition). First impression thus.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

AUSTIN (Alfred). The golden age: A Satire. Chapman and Hall, 1871. With the half-title and tipped-in erratum slip, but possibly lacking a leaf of advertisements at end; half crushed green morocco by Zaehnsdorf, diagonally fine ribbed green cloth sides; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; marbled end-papers; blocked gilt with the attractive winged horse device of the Inner Temple on spine and front cover. Upper joint cracked, and leather a trifle faded and worn; faint ‘withdrawn' stamp on verso of title-page; binder's prelims. stained from the turnovers of the leather, corners of first and last two leaves of text very slightly so; otherwise a fine unopened copy. Scarce.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

AUSTIN (Alfred). Madonna's child. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1873. Sq.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; two engraved plates; 8pp. advertisements at end, on text paper; diagonally fine ribbed bevelled bright blue cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated chocolate. One or two very minor faults, but a nice copy.

Presentation copy, bearing Austin's holograph inscription ‘To H.J.A./From Her Loving Husband.' on the upper margin of the title-page. The front paste-down bears the elaborate engraved pictorial bookplate of the recipient, Hester J. Austin.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

AUSTIN (Alfred). Rome or death! William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1873. Sq.cr.8vo; bevelled brick-red buckram ruled and lettered black on front cover and spine, ruled blind on back cover; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated black. Slight marking of covers; very slight foxing of prelims.; otherwise a fine copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

AUSTIN (Alfred). Days of the year: A poetic calendar from the works of Alfred Austin. Selected and Edited by A.S. With introduction by William Sharp. London: Walter Scott, 24 Warwick Lane, Paternoster Row, And Newcastle-on-Tyne, 1886. Demy 16mo in half sheets; printed throughout in red and black; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.xx+[396]+[iv]; midnight blue buckram, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Gilt dull on spine; half-title lacking; otherwise a nice copy.

The correct first printing, dated on the title-page. CBEL, III, p.328. Sharp's Introduction occupies pp.[v]-xx.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

AUSTIN (Alfred). The human tragedy. New and revised edition. Macmillan and Co., 1889. Blank before half-title; inserted advertisement leaf at end; pp.[2]+xlii+315+[i (blank)]; blue buckram blocked gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. End-papers foxed, initial blank slightly so; otherwise a nice copy.

Presentation copy with an affectionate inscription by the author on the initial blank, dated ‘Oct.25 1889'. Originally published in 1862 but then suppressed, the poem was reprinted in 1876 in a revised and expanded form. For the present edition it was again extensively revised. Included also is a thirty-six page introductory essay ‘On the Position and Prospects of Poetry', here first printed. CBEL, III, p.329

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

AUSTIN (Alfred). The human tragedy. New and revised edition. London, Macmillan and Co., And New York, 1889. All rights reserved. Blank before half-title; inserted advertisement leaf at end; pp.[2]+xlii+315+[i (blank)]; blue buckram blocked gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Barely perceptible foxing of edges; otherwise a nice copy.

Originally published in 1862 but then suppressed, the poem was reprinted in 1876 in a revised and expanded form. For the present edition it was again extensively revised. Included also is a thirty-six page introductory essay ‘On the Position and Prospects of Poetry', here first printed. CBEL, III, p.329

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

AUSTIN (Alfred). The human tragedy. Fourth edition. London, Macmillan and Co., And New York, 1891. All rights reserved. Blank before half-title; pp.[2]+xlii+315+[i (blank)]; blue buckram blocked gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Spine a trifle frayed at extreme head and tail; otherwise a nice copy.

Originally published in 1862 but then suppressed, the poem was reprinted in 1876 in a revised and expanded form, and in 1889 it was again extensively revised, and supplied with a thirty-six page introductory essay ‘On the Position and Prospects of Poetry', there first printed. CBEL, III, p.329, erroneously stating that this fourth edition omits the 1889 introduction.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

AUSTIN (Alfred). Narrative poems. Macmillan and Co., 1891. Blank before half-title; inserted leaf of publisher's advertisements at end; dark blue buckram blocked pictorially gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Slight foxing of end-papers; otherwise a fine copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

AUSTIN (Alfred). England's darling. Macmillan and Co., 1896. 12pp. inserted publisher's advertisements at end (the last leaf being blank); purple buckram, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Spine slightly dull; end-papers lightly foxed; very light marginal embrowning throughout; otherwise a nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

AYTOUN (W. Edmonstoune). Bothwell A poem. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1856. Lge.sq.8vo; 4pp. publisher's advertisements inserted at end; bright blue straight grain morocco cloth ruled blind, blocked gilt, lettered blue through gilt on front cover, blocked, lettered, and ruled blind on back cover, blocked, lettered, and ruled gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; reddish brown coated end-papers. Slight wear to head and tail of spine; small scuff on back cover; slight foxing of end-papers and facing leaves; end-papers slightly cracking; otherwise a fine copy.

CBEL, III, p.277; Miles, IV.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

B. (C.M. [neé Smith]). Poems. Printed for Private Circulation only. London: 1874. Pp.viii+100; bevelled green buckram, ruled blind on back cover, ruled, and blocked with author's monogram within ruled circle, gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers coated milk chocolate. Contents leaf reinserted, a little frayed at edges, and with piece chipped from blank lower fore-corner; original paper fault affecting blank lower inner corner of final page; otherwise a fine copy.

Inscribed on the front end-paper "To my dear friend E. Noble Smith / This affectionate remembrance of / the writer, my much loved daughter. / George Smith / 31st January 1875." Such of the poems as are dated were written between 1856 and 1865 - one of them at Lowestoft. The final, undated, poem is a lengthy ballad: ‘Sir Isambeau. His bet and what came of it', unusual in a volume of this kind. How the Contents leaf became detached we cannot guess, the volume being otherwise so tight and fine!

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

B. (M.E.). Birthday And Other poems, By M.E.B. Ashford [Kent]: Headley Bros., Invicta Printing Works, 1890. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; Contents leaf follows title-page (a tipped in conjugate pair); pp.128; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed salmon red cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, gilt on front cover, ruled gilt on spine, lettered gilt on front cover and up spine; end-papers coated lemon. Nice copy.

Not very good minor verse.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BADDELEY (W. St. Clair). Love's vintage. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Limited, St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, E.C., 1891. Blank before half-title; imprint leaf at end; publisher's quarter vellum, violet cloth sides, ruled, lettered, and blocked gilt on spine, elaborately blocked gilt on front cover; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BAILEY (Philip James). The mystic And other poems. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1855. Binder's blank before half-title; imprint leaf, followed by binder's blank, at end; dark purple ripple grain cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, blocked blind and gilt, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers coated chocolate. Slight wear to head and tail of spine; light marginal dusting, and one or two small marks in text; a very good copy, nonetheless.

CBEL, III, p.278. The bulk of this poem was later absorbed into Festus.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BAILEY (Philip James). The age; A Colloquial Satire. By Philip James Bailey, Author of "Festus". London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1858. Pp.[iv]+208; blue vertical straight-grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore- and lower- edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow; binder's ticket of Bone & Son (Ball, 17A). Slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine; first and last few leaves a little foxed; ink inscription on title-page and some scoring and marginal notes in text [v.note]; otherwise a nice copy.

Presentation copy, with the author's holograph inscription to Edward Capern (the postman poet) on the title-page. The notes and scoring are presumably Capern's. The primary binding: later copies being in green fine-morocco cloth, differently blocked, with no publisher's imprint on the spine, and having the fore- and lower- edges trimmed. CBEL, III, p.278: "A verse trialogue between author, critic, and friend."

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BALZAC (Honore de). Mercadet, Comedie en trois actes et en prose. Paris, a la Librairie Theatrale, 1851. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards. A nice copy.

With the half-title, but bound up without the wrappers. Talvart et Place 84A.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BANKS (Mr. and Mrs. G. Linnaeus). Daisies in the grass: A Collection of Songs and poems. Robert Hardwicke, 192, Piccadilly, W., 1865. Lge.f'cap 8vo; pp.208; slip of pale turquoise paper advertising ‘In the Press, and will be published at the end of June, In three volumes. God's Providence House. A novel. By Mrs. G. Linnaeus Banks. Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street.'; bevelled yellow-green very fine morocco cloth (almost sand-grain), ruled and blocked blind on back cover, gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated reddish chocolate. Slight cracking of end-papers; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

Surprisingly Mrs. Banks (nee Varley), author of ‘The Manchester Man' is not noticed in CBEL. This title not in the Wolff collection. Miles, X. In a Preface to the volume dated from 33, Cloudesley Square, N., [Islington, London,] June 30th, 1865, Mr. Banks complains of the pirating of many of these poems. A finely printed volume, on good paper. This copy has the reading ‘see' for ‘seen' at stanza two l.3 on p.142: state or issue significance, if any, undetermined.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[BARHAM (R.H.).]. The Ingoldsby legends Or Mirth and marvels By Thomas Ingoldsby Esquire. Second edition. Richard Bentley, 1843. Half-title; engraved title-page printed in dark red and black; six plates: by Buss (one), Leech (three), and George Cruikshank (two). BOUND WITH: The same, Second series. Richard Bentley, 1842. Half-title; engraved title-page printed in burnt umber and black; seven plates: by George Cruikshank (four), and Leech (three); Erratum on verso of Contents leaf. BOUND WITH: The same, Third series. Richard Bentley, 1847. Half-title; engraved title-page printed in orange red and black; portrait of the author; five plates: by Dalton Barham (one), Leech (two), and George Cruickshank (two). Disbound but strongly sewn; title to volume one foxed, that to volume two slightly so; some plates slightly foxed; otherwise a very nice set. Three volumes in one.

This second edition of volume one (not in Sadleir) has some additions, a number of minor revisions, a new additional four page Preface, and one extra engraving (in the text). Volume two is Sadleir 156e, though he does not mention the erratum, which was possibly not present in his copy. Volume three resembles Sadleir 156f, but differs from it in the colour on the title-page, his copy being printed in burnt umber instead of orange red, and by the fact that the last plate in the present copy is dated 1843: in Sadleir's it is dated 1847.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[BARHAM (The Rev. R.H.).]. The Ingoldsby lyrics. By Thomas Ingoldsby, Esq. Edited by His son. Richard Bentley and Son, 1881. Autotype portrait frontispiece; pp.xii+308; dark brown morocco cloth, ruled blind, blocked with publisher's monogram device, blind, on back cover, ruled blind, blocked blind and gilt, on front cover, blocked blind, ruled blind and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated black. Virtually fine copy, largely unopened.

Includes some unpublished poems, and some here first collected from periodicals, together with those first printed in the ‘Life', and those imported into the third series of the ‘Legends'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARING-GOULD (S., M.A.). The silver store Collected from Mediaeval Christian and Jewish mines. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1868. Lge.f'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; maroon patterned sand grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore- and lower- edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated chocolate. Some wear to covers; otherwise a nice copy.

Original poems founded on ancient sources.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARLOW (George). A lost mother. London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Paternoster Square, 1892. Double f'cap 4to; printed throughout in red and black; collotype frontispiece after William Blake, with tissue guard; leaf bearing dedicatory poem followed by conjugate blank precedes first leaf of text; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[4]+[iv]+[5]-153+[i (blank)]+[ii]; quarter vellum lettered red on spine, blue-green boards, yapped fore-edges; t.e.g. Spine darkened and lettering a little rubbed; boards somewhat marked, and paper covering a little chipped, yapped fore-edges badly so; end-papers a little damp-marked; text nice. A scarce and rather delicate book.

CBEL, III, p.330; Miles, VIII; Reilly, p.30.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARLOW (J). Bog-land studies. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Hodder and Stoughton, 27 Paternoster Row, 1893. Advertisement leaf before half-title; pp.[viii]+187+[i (blank)]; vertically fine ribbed bevelled scarlet cloth, lettered within ruled boxes, gilt, on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. End-papers and facing blanks foxed; otherwise a very nice copy, for the most part unopened.

The author's first book, issued originally in the preceding year. CBEL, III, p.1056; not in Reilly.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARON-WILSON (Mrs. Cornwell). A Volume of lyrics. London: Hugh Cunningham, Trafalgar Square. Edinburgh: J. Anderson, Jun., George Street, 1840. 12mo; pp.[x]+[408], leaf [A4], the author's Advertisement leaf being a single inset; green fine diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Scattered light pencil notes, but a nice copy.

Lyrics mainly reprinted from periodicals 1835-40.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARTON (Bernard). Poems. Second edition, with additions. Printed for Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1821. 12mo; half-title not called for; half black morocco, spine with four raised bands, ruled and tooled gilt, marbled sides; end-papers coated yellow. Some wear to leather at head of spine; engraved portrait of Barton laid onto binder's blank as frontispiece; ownership inscription on upper margin of title-page; insignificant stain of extreme lower inner margin of many leaves; otherwise very nice.

The first extended edition (including also a new Preface) of a volume originally published in 1820. CBEL, III, p.227

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARTON (Bernard). A New Year's Eve, And other Poems. London: John Hatchard and Son, Piccadilly, 1828. Med.8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[x]+244; early victorian linen, lacking the label; uncut edges; end-papers coated yellow. Slight dusting and foxing throughout; ornamental ownership inscription on upper margin of first fly-title; otherwise in general nice.

The first leaf of the Contents, pp.[vii] and viii, is a single inset. In this copy p.vi is misnumbered iv, probably as always. Apparently re-cased into the original re-covered boards. Printed on large paper, but apparently they all were. This copy does not have the frontispiece mezzotint of ‘Christ Walking on the Sea' present in some copies. CBEL, III, 366

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARTON (Bernard). Household verses. George Virtue, 26, Ivy Lane, 1845. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; fine steel engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page by J.C. Bentley after Thomas Churchyard, with tissue guard, precede letterpress title-page; pp.[2]+[xiv]+240; publisher's 8pp. inserted Catalogue at end; green fine diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Engraved leaves lightly foxed at edges; neat contemporary inscription on front blank; otherwise a nice copy.

CBEL, III, p.227; Miles X. Otherwise identical copies, with the same inserted Catalogue, are also seen in brown cloth. CBEL, III, p.227

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARTON (Bernard). Household verses. George Virtue, 26, Ivy Lane, 1845. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; fine steel engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page by J.C. Bentley after Thomas Churchyard, with tissue guard, precede letterpress title-page; pp.[2]+[xiv]+240; publisher's 8pp. inserted Catalogue at end; brown fine diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Cloth neatly restored at head and tail of spine; slight rubbing of cloth over front joint; back end-papers strengthened; otherwise nice.

CBEL, III, p.227; Miles X. Otherwise identical copies, with the same inserted Catalogue, are also seen in green cloth. CBEL, III, p.227

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BATEMAN (May). Sonnets & songs. London, Published By Elkin Mathews, Vigo Street W, 1895. Narrow f'cap 8vo; wood-engraved title-page after John D. Mackenzie, with tissue guard; Erratum slip tipped in after Contents leaf; leaf blank on recto, bearing printer's imprint on verso, followed by publisher's inserted 20pp. catalogue at end, dated 1895-96; pp.[viii]+53+[i (publisher's woodcut device)]+[ii]; pale lime green coarse buckram, blocked and lettered black on front cover, lettered black on spine; a.e. uncut. Spine and edges of covers a little faded; tissue foxed, with slight offsetting; two leaves foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

Printed on mould-made paper. Reilly, p.33

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[BECK (Mary Elizabeth)]. Birthday And Other poems, By M.E.B. Ashford [Kent]: Headley Bros., Invicta Printing Works, 1890. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; pp.128; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed royal blue cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and up spine, ruled gilt on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Very slight marking of covers, otherwise a fine copy.

Reilly, p.36. The poetess was a Quaker.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BEECHING (H.C.). In a garden And other poems. 1895, London John Lane the Bodley Head, New York Macmillan and Company. Post 8vo; blank before half-title; pp.[2]+x+[108]; publisher's inserted catalogue, 16pp., on text-paper, at end; apple-green buckram, blocked and lettered dark green on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. End-papers lightly foxed, with offsetting, and a couple of light fox-spots on prelims.; otherwise a very nice copy.

With the contemporary inscription of Harriet Isabel Beeching on the front end-paper. One of the poems (relating to a death) has light scoring against it in pencil. One of only 500 copies. Miles, VIII, pp.699-700; CBEL, III, p.330

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BEECHING (The Rev. H.C.). St. augustine at Ostia: Oxford Sacred Poem. By The Rev. H.C. Beeching, M.A., Balliol College; One of the Select Preachers before the University. London: John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1896. Post 8vo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; final leaf with advertisement on recto, printer's imprint on verso; grey wrappers, printed on front wrapper in black; a.e. uncut; issued without free end-papers. Slight wear to wrappers at top and edges of spine; unobtrusive ownership inscription on upper margin of front wrapper; two blank pages (one opening) with lightly embrowned oblong patch where newspaper cutting has at some time been left between the leaves; otherwise a nice copy.

Printed on hand-made paper at The Birmingham Guild of Handicraft Limited, 55, Newhall Street, Birmingham. A scarce title. Reilly, p.37

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BEHN (Aphra Mrs.). The Plays, histories, And novels Of the ingenious Mrs. Aphra Behn. With Life and memoirs. Complete in Six Volumes. John Pearson, 15, York St., Covent Garden, 1871. 4 Vols., f'cap 8vo (signed in twelves in imitation of the originals); blank before title, blank at end, in each volume; half-titles apparently not called for; pp.[viii]+360+[ii]; [iv]+360+[ii]; [iv]+344+[ii]; [iv]+418+[ii]; portrait frontispiece in volume one; later blue-grey buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spines; a.e. uncut. Two or three small marginal tears, but a nice set. Scarce.

‘The Plays', complete, but without the additional volumes of ‘Histories' and ‘Novels' called for on the titles. Edited by R.H. Shepherd. A type facsimile reprint, based on the edition of 1824.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[BELL (Lady Florence) and ROBINS (Elizabeth).]. Alan's wife. A dra-Matic study in Three scenes. First Acted at the Inde-Pendent Theatre In London. With an Introduction by William Archer. Henry and Co., Bouverie Street, E.C., 1893. Blank before half-title; pp.[2]+[liv]+[56]; deep olive green cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Very good copy.

Founded on a story by the Swedish writer Elin Ameen. One of two Appendices to this volume prints a letter, dated May 9, 1893, by Thomas Hardy, addressed to the Editor of the Westminster Gazette, concerning the non-relationship of an incident in the play and an incident in his novel ‘Tess of the D'Urbevilles' (V. Purdy, p.304). Issued as number two of The Independent Theatre Series of Plays.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BELL (Mackenzie). Pictures of travel And other poems. With six illustrations. Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13 Great Marlborough Street, 1898. Blank before half-title; half-tone portrait frontispiece with glazed tissue guard loosely laid in as issued; six wood-engraved plates, signed ‘A.E.F.'; integral advertisement leaf followed by imprint leaf at end; pp.[112]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed whitish- and lime- green flecked cloth lettered dark green on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers coated brownish olive. Very slight light marking of covers; otherwise a fine copy.

CBEL, III, p.331; Miles VIII, p.681 et seq.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENNETT (E.A.). Polite farces For the Drawing-room. Lamley and Co., 1900 [i.e., November, 1899]. F'cap 8vo; 4pp. publisher's advertisements dated October, 1899, on smaller paper, tipped in at end; salmon red coarse buckram, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight fading and marking of cloth; slight cracking of end-papers; poor quality paper more or less lightly embrowned as always with this volume; in general a nice copy, nonetheless.

Bennett's third book. The advertisements list this title as though available: it was in fact issued in the following month. A variant binding, copies also being seen in olive brown coarse buckram, similarly lettered. Priority, if any, unknown. Emery, 67.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (Arthur Christopher). Poems. Elkin Mathews and John Lane, 1893. F'cap 8vo; title-page printed in black and red; 16pp. publisher's catalogue at end, on text-paper, dated July 1893; pale grey boards, blocked black on front cover, lettered black on spine; a.e. uncut. Spine somewhat darkened, and paper covering (but not underlying cloth) minutely chipped at extreme head; otherwise a nice copy.

One of 550 copies.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (Arthur Christopher). Lyrics. London: John Lane, Vigo St.; New York: Macmillan and Co., 1895. F'cap 8vo; title-page printed in black and red; 16pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end on text-paper, dated 1895; bright brown coarse buckram, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Slight foxing of end-papers and facing leaves; otherwise a fine copy.

The English issue consisted of 550 copies.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (Arthur Christopher). Lord Vyet And Other poems. John Lane the Bodley Head, 1897. F'cap 8vo; single inset text-paper advertisement leaf precedes half-title; title-page printed in black and red; publisher's 12pp. inserted Catalogue dated 1897, followed by integral blank, at end; brown coarse buckram, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e uncut. Gilt rubbed on spine, and some mottling of covers; otherwise a nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BIGG (J. Stanyan). Night and the soul. A Dramatic Poem. Groombridge and Sons, 1854. Binder's blank precedes title-page; half-title not called for; horizontally fine-ribbed moire blue cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated salmon pink; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed. In general a nice copy.

The author's second book. CBEL, III, p.280. A long, unfavourable, review of this poem appeared in the Athenaeum on 28th October, 1854.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BINYON (Laurence). Lyric poems. Elkin Mathews & Io: Lane, London 1894. Roy.16mo in half sheets; title-page designed by Selwyn Image; printer's colophon on last page; pp.viii+[IV]+91+[i]; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated 1894; greyish lilac buckram blocked gilt on front cover with a design by Selwyn Image, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Spine faded, and gilt very dull; small hole in cloth over front joint; pin-hole in cloth of back cover; poor quality paper lightly embrowned throughout; otherwise a nice copy.

One of an edition limited to 300 copies. Binyon's first independent book. CBEL, III, p.331.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BINYON (Laurence). First book of London Visions. Elkin Mathews, 1896. F'cap 8vo; blank and conjugate half-title tipped in before title page; brown wrappers, printed in black; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. A nice copy.

Issued as the first volume of ‘Elkin Mathews' Shilling Garland', nos.1 and 2 of which only are advertised on the inside back wrapper.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLACKIE (John Stuart, Professor of Greek in the University of Edinburgh). Lyrical poems. Edinburgh: Sutherland and Knox, 1860. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.xii+305+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; dark yellow-green bead grain cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered, and with short rule gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Neat, almost invisible, restorations to cloth of spine; otherwise a nice copy.

The first issue: the sheets were later taken over by David Douglas, who issued them in brown cloth, with his imprint on the spine instead of ‘SUTHERLAND & KNOX', as here. Lightly tipped on to the end-papers and an inserted leaf in this copy are a number of relevant clippings from nineteenth century newspapers [poems by and to Blackie, prose pieces by and about him (including a letter from George Eliot), a report of a lecture by him, a portrait, and an obituary), whilst an ALS from Blackie, c.40 words, is lightly tipped in after the dedication leaf. The front paste-down bears the private library label of Thomas Hutchinson, who seems to have been the assembler of the collection. CBEL, III, p.280; Miles, IV.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLANCHARD (Laman). The Poetical works Of Laman Blanchard. With a memoir by Blanchard Jerrold. Chatto and Windus, 1876. Blank before half-title; title-page with laid-on photographic portrait vignette after a miniature by Louisa Stuart Costello; pp.[ii]+ix+[i (blank)]+359+[i (printer's imprint); publisher's 40pp. catalogue at end, dated February, 1879; very dark green buckram, ruled blind on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, lettered, and blocked with publisher's device gilt, lettered very dark green through gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Very slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine; otherwise a nice copy.

The Memoir, which occupies pp.[1]-83, includes letters, printed in full, from Charles Lamb, Allan Cunningham, Robert Browning (some two pages), B.W. Proctor (‘Barry Cornwall' - two letters), Bulwer-Lytton (ten letters, seven pages; and eighteen pages of reflections and notes), W. Harrison Ainsworth, Leigh Hunt, John Poole, Charles Dickens (two letters, three pages), Macready, the actor E.W. Elton, William Godwin, S. Knowles, Geo. Cruikshank, Thackeray (signed ‘Amelia'!), etc., etc. CBEL, III, p.281; Miles, III.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLIND (Mathilde [nee COHEN].). The poetical works. Edited by Arthur Symons. With a memoir by Richard Garnett, C.B., LL D. T. Fisher Unwin, 1900. Blank before half-title; photogravure frontispiece portrait from a medallion, printed in sepia; final blank; pp.[xx]+460; vertically fine ribbed olive green cloth, blocked and lettered with author's monogram gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges rough trimmed. Slight fading of covers; front end-paper lacking; in general a nice copy, nonetheless.

CBEL, III, p.332; Miles, VII. Garnett's Memoir occupies pp.[1]-43.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLISS (Henry). Thecla: A Drama. Williams and Norgate, 14, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London; And, 20, South Frederick Street, Edinburgh, 1866. Short cr.8vo in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.vi+211+[i (printer's imprint)]; green fine pebble grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Fine copy.

A very early Williams and Norgate title.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLOOMFIELD (Robert). The Banks of Wye; A poem. In Four Books. Printed for the author; Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe, Poultry; and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme And Brown, Paternoster Row; [sic] 1811. Lge.pott 8vo; half-title apparently not called for; engraved frontispiece and three plates; contemporary full diced calf, gilt; matching marbled end-papers and edges. Calf of spine defective; initial ‘B' of ‘BANKS' on title-page lacking, having apparently failed to print; otherwise a very nice copy.

The first gathering consists of four leaves, the last of three: evidently a blank, label or advertisement leaf, or possibly the half-title, is lacking at the end. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.32, 64, and 107, and are here so bound in. CBEL, III, p.227.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLOOMFIELD (Robert). May day With The muses. Printed for the author; and for Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1822. 12mo; half-title not called for; vignette on title-page, fine woodcut head headpieces throughout, and tailpiece to last poem, after Bewick; pp.viii+100. BOUND WITH: MONTGOMERY (James). The Pelican island, And Other poems. Third Edition. Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1828. 12mo; half-title present; pp.xii+264. Quarter black calf, marbled boards, lettered gilt and elaborately embossed blind on spine. Slight wear to calf at headband, and very slight cracking of joints; first and last few leaves of second work very lightly foxed; the Bloomfield, however, fine.

CBEL, III, p.228: the last volume of verse published by Bloomfield in his lifetime, and one of the harder titles to find; and CBEL, III, p.240. An unusual binder's calf, with an embossed strapwork design on a diagonally fine ribbed ground, reminiscent of the ‘annuals' of the period.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[BLUNT (Wilfrid Scawen).]. Sonnets and songs. By Proteus. John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1875. F'cap 16mo in half-sheets; binder's blank at front and back; half-title present; pp.[viii]+112; early full tan crushed morocco ruled and tooled gilt and blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine, inner gilt dentelles; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Backs of end-papers lightly foxed, with slight offsetting onto binder's blanks; otherwise a fine copy.

A fine binding executed for the author by ‘Harrison 89 Pall Mall'. The author's own copy of his very scarce first book, bearing on the front paste-down the armorial bookplate of his Crabbet Park Library. A pencilled note on the verso of the front end-paper records the purchase of this volume at the Crabbet Park Library Sale on 25th November 1959. The colour of the leather reproduces fairly accurately the colour of the original cloth, but the end-papers of the original issue were dark green. Hayward, 288; CBEL, III, p.332; Miles, VI.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLUNT (Wilfrid Scawen). In vinculis. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889 [i.e. 1888]. Tall cr.8vo; limitation leaf precedes half-title; fine engraved portrait frontispiece on Japanese vellum, with tissue guard; title-page printed in red and black; cream coarse textured soft thick paper wrappers, the front wrapper printed with title alone in black; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. A fine copy, preserved in a cloth chemise and (slightly rubbed) quarter morocco book-form slip case.

One of an edition limited to only fifty copies, printed in December 1888 on large hand-made paper by C. Whittingham & Co. at the Chiswick Press, each copy being numbered and signed by the printer. It is evident from the nature of the wrappers that the publishers of the volume envisaged that it would be finely bound by its first purchasers, and it is particularly pleasant in the present instance to find it still in its original dress. An obvious rarity inheres in the limitation: this copy, however, is possibly unique. Irish nationalist poems, including a remarkable sonnet sequence conceived or written whilst the author was in prison in Galway and Kilmainham gaols. CBEL, III, p.332; Miles, VI.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLUNT (Wilfrid Scawen). In vinculis. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889. Pott 8vo; blank precedes half-title; fine engraved portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; title-page printed in red and black; bevelled cream buckram blocked green on sides, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Spine darkened slightly; otherwise a very nice copy.

Irish nationalist poems, including a remarkable sonnet sequence conceived or written whilst the author was in prison in Galway and Kilmainham gaols. Printed on hand-made paper by C. Whittingham and Co. at the Chiswick Press. The binding was designed by Mrs. William Morris. CBEL, III, p.332; Miles, VI.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLUNT (Wilfrid Scawen). In vinculis. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889. Pott 8vo; blank precedes half-title; fine engraved portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; title-page printed in red and black; pp.[2]+[x]+63+[i (printer's imprint)]; bevelled olive green buckram lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Fine copy.

Irish nationalist poems, including a remarkable sonnet sequence conceived or written whilst the author was in prison in Galway and Kilmainham gaols. Printed on hand-made paper by C. Whittingham and Co. at the Chiswick Press. The second binding, the first being of cream buckram. CBEL, III, p.332; Miles, VI.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLUNT (Wilfrid Scawen). A new pilgrimage, And other poems. London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889. Pott.8vo; title-page printed in red and black; printer's imprint leaf at end, verso blank; pp.[xvi]+182+[ii]; bevelled green buckram lettered gilt on spine, lettered and blocked with publisher's motto device gilt on front cover; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Nice, and partly unopened.

The first issue: with the publisher's device gilt on the front cover in a condensed face, and reading ‘Kegan Paul Trench & Co', all in one line. In this copy the covers measure vertically 163mm and the spine imprint is placed 14mm. from the extreme tail. Printed on hand-made paper at the Chiswick Press by Charles Whittingham and Co. CBEL, III, p.333; Miles, VI.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLUNT (Wilfrid Scawen). A new pilgrimage, And other poems. London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889. Pott.8vo; title-page printed in red and black; printer's imprint leaf at end, verso blank; pp.[xvi]+182+[ii]; bevelled green buckram lettered gilt on spine, lettered and blocked with publisher's motto device gilt on front cover; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. A nice copy.

The second issue: with the publisher's device in gilt on the front cover, the imprint on the spine 13mm. from the extreme tail, in a very condensed face, and reading ‘Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co.' all in one line. The covers measure vertically 163mm. Printed on hand-made paper at the Chiswick Press by Charles Whittingham and Co. CBEL, III, p.333; Miles, VI.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLUNT (Wilfrid Scawen). A new pilgrimage, And other poems. London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889. Pott.8vo; title-page printed in red and black; printer's imprint leaf at end, verso blank; pp.[xvi]+182+[ii]; bevelled green buckram lettered gilt on spine and front cover; t.e.g., others uncut. Extremely fine copy.

The third issue: without the publisher's device on the front cover, the imprint on the spine 3mm. from the extreme tail, in an expanded bold face, and reading ‘Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co.' in two lines. The covers measure vertically 166mm. Printed on hand-made paper at the Chiswick Press by Charles Whittingham and Co. CBEL, III, p.333; Miles, VI.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLUNT (Wilfrid Scawen). Esther, Love lyrics, And Natalia's resurrection. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd., 1892. Pott.8vo; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘A' on recto before half-title; title-page printed in red and black; pp.[x (paged vi)]+247+[i (printer's imprint)]; bevelled bright blue buckram lettered gilt on spine, lettered and blocked with publisher's motto device, gilt on front cover; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. A very nice copy.

An unusual variant binding, copies usually seen being in bevelled buckram of an olive green colour. The spine imprint in this copy reads: Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. in a very condensed face, the whole imprint being only 23mm wide. Printed on hand-made paper at the Chiswick Press. One of the less common Blunt titles, in any binding. CBEL, III, p.333; Miles, VI.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLUNT (Wilfrid Scawen). Esther, Love lyrics, And Natalia's resurrection. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd., 1892. Pott.8vo; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘A' on recto before half-title; title-page printed in red and black; pp.[x (paged vi)]+247+[i (printer's imprint)]; bevelled olive green buckram lettered gilt on spine, lettered and blocked with publisher's motto device, gilt on front cover; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Covers dull; otherwise a very nice copy.

Printed on hand-made paper at the Chiswick Press. One of the less common Blunt titles. CBEL, III, p.333; Miles, VI. Later issue, earlier copies being in brown (and also, possibly, blue) cloth.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLUNT (Wilfrid Scawen and Lady Anne). The celebrated romance of The stealing of the mare. Translated from the ori-Ginal Arabic by Lady Anne Blunt. Done into verse by Wilfrid Scawen Blunt. Reeves and Turner, 1892. Pott 4to; pp.[xii]+127+[i (printer's imprint)]; brick red coarse buckram lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and ruled gilt on spine; all edges uncut. A nice copy.

The relatively scarce first issue binding. Printed by C. Whittingham and Co. at the Chiswick Press. CBEL, III, p.333; Miles, VI.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLUNT (Wilfrid Scawen and Lady Anne). The celebrated romance of The stealing of the mare. Translated from the ori-Ginal Arabic by Lady Anne Blunt. Done into verse by Wilfrid Scawen Blunt. Reeves and Turner, 1892. Pott 4to; pp.[xii]+127+[i (printer's imprint)]; quarter Holland, blue board sides, the front board printed in very dark blue; t.e. uncut. A near fine copy.

The second binding. With a signed presentation inscription on the front end-paper dated ‘Cambridge June 12 1911' to Enid Bagnold from S.C. Cockerell. Printed by C. Whittingham and Co. at the Chiswick Press. CBEL, III, p.333; Miles, VI.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLUNT (Wilfrid Scawen and Lady Anne). The celebrated romance of The stealing of the mare. Translated from the ori-Ginal Arabic by Lady Anne Blunt. Done into verse by Wilfrid Scawen Blunt. Reeves and Turner, 1892. Pott 4to; pp.[xii]+127+[i (printer's imprint)]; quarter Holland, blue board sides, the front board printed in black; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed. A virtually fine, entirely unopened, copy.

The second binding. Printed by C. Whittingham and Co. at the Chiswick Press. CBEL, III, p.333; Miles, VI.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BODLEY (G.F., A.R.A., F.S.A.). Poems. London, George Bell and Sons, 1899. Leaf blank but for signature mark ‘A' precedes half-title; printed throughout in red and black; printer's inprint leaf followed by blank at end; pp.[2]+[x]+[i]+[iii]; quarter vellum ruled blind on sides, blocked with publisher's device and lettered gilt on spine, mottled dull blue fine rough buckram sides; t.e.g., others uncut; paste-downs faced with mottled olive green fine linen. Vellum foxed and with one small scuff; otherwise a fine copy.

Printed at the Chiswick Press, on hand-made paper bearing their watermark. Reilly, p.53

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BONAR (Horatius, D.D.). My old letters. London, James Nisbet & Co., Berners Street, 1877. Extra cr.8vo; pp.[viii]+352; 16pp. publisher's inserted Catalogue at end (starting with 4pp. advertisements for other works by Bonar); diagonally very fine ribbed fawn cloth, ruled blind on back cover, black on front cover, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, letered, and blocked gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated chocolate. Small library ‘sale' stamp on lower margin of title-page; otherwise a very nice copy.

A remarkably readable narrative poem of epic proportions, containing several stories linked by the device of the old letter. CBEL, III, p.281; Reilly, p.54, recording the 1880 reprint as though it were the first.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BOND (R. Warwick). Another sheaf. London, Elkin Mathews, Vigo Street, 1898. Half-title not called for; photogravure frontispiece after J. Laurence Hart, with tissue guard; title-page printed in scarlet and black; 4pp. integral advertisements at end, included in the pagination; pp.100; navy blue vertically fine ribbed cloth, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked (with large dot), and lettered, gilt, on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Small crease in cloth of spine, due probably to a binding fault; light foxing of end-papers and edges; tissue foxed, with offsetting; otherwise a fine copy of a scarce title.

Presentation copy, with the author's holograph inscription dated ‘March 17. 1898' on the front end-paper. Nelson, 1898.1, listing only the British Library and University of California/Davis copies.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[BOONE (James Shergold)]. The Oxford Spy; In verse. Dialogue the Fifth. Oxford: For Munday and Slatter, Herald Office, 1819. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; issued without wrappers; a.e. uncut. A little scattered light dusting; small chip to blank top fore-corner of title-page, and blind ownership stamp (v.note); a couple of small corners turned; but a nice copy nonetheless of a scarce ephemeral item.

From the library of novelist John Fowles, with his blind name-stamp on the blank upper fore-corner of the title-page. A pencilled note on the lower margin of the title-page, identifying the author, and another short note on a slip of paper loosely laid in, are in his hand. The separately published Fifth Dialogue, and the one to which the author gave most care. A satire aiming at University reform.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BOSOMWORTH (William J.). Lays, legends, and lyrics. London: Simpkin, Marshall, and Co.; Johnson, Church-street, Liverpool; Bosomworth, Grafton-street, Dublin, 1845. 12mo; pp.203+[i (blank)]; old very dark red fine patterned sand-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Cloth of spine repaired and slightly faded; otherwise a nice copy.

Presentation copy, inscribed on the front paste-down by Ada L. Bosomworth, conceivably the poet's mother. Printed in Dublin.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BOUCICAULT (Dion). Love in a maze. A Comedy. In five acts. Hailes Lacy, Wellington Street, Strand, 1851. Lge.12mo; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+92; printed on very thick paper; contemporary red crushed morocco binder's cloth, lettered gilt on front cover; end-papers coated yellow. Slight general wear to covers; otherwise a nice copy.

Presentation copy, with the author's holograph inscription on the title-page.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BOURDILLON (Francis W.). Among the flowers And Other Poems. London: Marcus Ward & Co., 67, 68, Chandos Street, And Royal Ulster Works, Belfast, 1878. Globe 8vo; pp.[ii]+176; diagonally fine ribbed white cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Spine lightly embrowned; otherwise a fine copy.

Presentation copy, with the author's initialled holograph inscription on front end-paper: ‘E.D.R. and B.E.R. / from F.W.B. / Cumberland Lodge. / Windsor Park. August 1st 1878.' Bourdillon's very scarce first book, preceding his translation of ‘Aucassin and Nicolette' by some nine years, and his next volume of verse by some eleven. CBEL, III, p.333. The first gathering consists, correctly, of five leaves, the fly-title to ‘Among the Flowers' being an un-numbered single inset leaf. The leaf that precedes it is numbered on the verso ‘6', that which follows it ‘10', making the fly-title itself [7-8]. This means that one of the preceding leaves has not been counted in the pagination, and for simplicity's sake we have assumed it to be the half-title. It is evident that the prelims. were as usual printed last, and that eight preliminary pages were allowed for, the fly-title being a late addition decided upon after the text had been set up (?and printed), but before the other prelims. had been printed.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BOURDILLON (Francis W.). A lost god. With illustrations By H.J. Ford. Elkin Mathews At the sign of the Bodley head In Vigo Street, 1891. Demy 8vo; three fine photogravure plates by Dawsons after Ford, each with inserted text-paper guard (not included in collation); leaf of Notes with printer's imprint and device on verso at end; pp.58+[ii]; quarter vellum ruled and lettered gilt on spine, diagonally fine ribbed cloth sides; a.e. uncut. Slight scattered foxing, but a nice copy.

One of an edition limited to 500 copies ‘on Small Paper'. Since the vertical margins in this copy total some 78mm and the lateral ones 52mm, the paper is not very small! Printed on Dutch hand-made paper at the Chiswick Press. There is no list of illustrations, but they are bound in to face pp.[10], [28], and [46]. They are excellent.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BOUTFLOWER (Cecil Henry, Scholar of Christ Church). The death Of Alexander the great. Newdigate Prize poem, 1884. Oxford: A. Thomas Shrimpton and Son. London: Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., 1884. 20pp., 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; Notes leaf at end, blank on verso. Disbound; otherwise a fine copy.

Oddly, not in Reilly.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BOWEN (H. Courthope). Blossom from an Orchard: Poems, songs, and sonnets. David Stott, 370 Oxford Street, W., 1885. F'cap 8vo; final blank; publisher's full vellum by Hunter of Edinburgh, blocked with publisher's initial with in ruled circle, cerise, on back cover, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered cerise and black on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Spine slightly darkened; otherwise fine.

Printed on hand-made paper. Presentation copy, with the author's initialled holograph inscription, dated Sept 1900, on the front end-paper. Some seven pages have corrections or revisions in the author's hand, recording, presumably, his latest thoughts. Bowen is better known as a writer on education, which gives him his only entry in CBEL. Reilly, p.56

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[?BOWEN ([?Charles Synge Christopher,] Lord).]. Verses of the wayside. Not printed for circulation. 1877, no place, no printer, no publisher. Final blank; pp.viii+194+[ii]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed green cloth, ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Some cracking of back end-papers; otherwise a nice copy.

With the bookplate of ‘Neighbours Libraries' - a Stepney based working man's library - on the front paste-down, and their rubber stamp and accession date on the white recto of the back end-paper. The author's name has been added lightly in pencil on the title-page, presumably by a librarian, and not very legibly, alas: it reads either ‘Lord Bowen' or ‘Lord Bower'. Charles Synge Christopher, Lord Bowen, we have traced as the author of other books at about this date - including one in Latin verse. ‘Lord Bower' we have not traced, and we therefore have opted for the former. Competant verse, often in unexpected metres.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BOWLES (Reverend W.L., A.M.). Sonnets, And Other poems. Seventh Edition. To which is added, Hope, An allegorical sketch on recovering Slowly from sickness. Printed for T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies, Strand, and J. Mawman, Poultry, London; and R. Cruttwell, Bath, 1800. Pott 8vo; bound up without the half-title; engraved frontispiece; pp.[iii]-[xii]+180. BOUND WITH: BOWLES (Reverend Wm. Lisle). Poems. Vol.II. Printed for T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies, Strand, and J. Mawman, Poultry, London; and R. Cruttwell, Bath, 1801. Pott 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+[166]; eighteen line Corrigenda on last page; contemporary full calf, gilt. Sides detached, and binding worn and rubbed; two leaves of the Contents of first volume with short tears at inner margins; small early signature on first title-page; text of both volumes otherwise nice. As a binding copy.

Seventh edition of the first volume, with a new Preface; first edition of the second volume, preceding by one year the first listing for it in CBEL (II, p.354).

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRADDON (M.E.). Garibaldi And other poems. Bosworth & Harrison, 215 Regent Street, 1861. F'cap 8vo; pp.viii+318+2 (integral advertisements), followed by 12pp. publisher's catalogue; vertically ribbed olive green cloth blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow; binder's ticket: ‘Westleys / & Co / London' on back pastedown. Some wear to cloth of front joint; otherwise a nice copy of a very scarce book.

The author's second book, preceded only by a short novel published from Beverley in 1854. Sadleir 287.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRADSHAW (The Rev. Professor George Butler). The Gossiping tongue, And other Salutary satires. Subscribers' edition. Privately printed for the Author, By A. Bachhoffner, 162, High Street, Clapham, London, S.W., 1880. Super roy.16mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; 3pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.69+[iii]; diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. A virtually fine copy. This edition not in Reilly, who records only the Second (first trade) Edition of the same year.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

B[RASSINGTON]. (W[illiam] .S[alt].). The Legend of Uphill Church: A Lay of Saint Nicholas. Compiled from Local Tradition, with Original Illustrations engraved from Pen And Ink Drawings. King's Heath: Pritchard Bros., Printers and Publishers, 1887. One gathering double f'cap 8vo, on buff paper; printed throughout in orange and black; numerous small illustrations in text; sewn with green silk into text-paper wrappers printed on front and back in black; fore- and lower- edges uncut; issued without end-papers. A nice copy. Scarce.

Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the verso of the front wrapper. Not in the British Library Catalogue, or Halkett & Laing.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRENT (John, F.S.A.). Atalanta, Winnie, And other poems. London: Knight and Company, 90, Fleet Street, 1873. 12mo; half-title not called for; 5pp. integral advertisements followed by blank page at end; pp.viii+106+5+[i (blank)]; moss-green fine bead grain cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Virtually fine copy.

Presentation copy with the author's holograph inscription to Professor George Stephens, F.S.A., on the back of the front end-paper.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRIDGES (Robert). Eros & Psyche: A poem in twelve measures. The story done in-To English from the Latin of Apuleius. George Bell and Sons, 1885. Imp.16mo; leaf bearing sig ‘A' on recto precedes half-title; title-page printed in red and black; integral advertisement leaf at end; fore- and lower- edges very lightly trimmed; quarter vellum, ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine, grey buckram sides. Very nice copy.

Printed on antique toned hand-made paper by C. Whittingham and Co. at the Chiswick Press. This version of the poem was not reprinted.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRIDGES (Robert). Eros & Psyche: A poem in twelve measures. The story done in-To English from the Latin of Apuleius. George Bell and Sons, 1885. Imp.16mo; leaf bearing sig ‘A' on recto precedes half-title; title-page printed in red and black; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+158+[ii]; a.e.uncut; quarter vellum, ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine, grey buckram sides. Light patchy darkening of spine; light foxing of end-papers; otherwise a nice copy.

Printed on antique toned hand-made paper by C. Whittingham and Co. at the Chiswick Press. This version of the poem was not reprinted.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRIDGES (Robert). Nero. An historical tragedy Of the first part of the reign of the emperor Nero. By Robert Bridges. Dramatis Personae [etc.] [Colophon:] Published by Edward Bumpus, Holborn Bars, London, E.C. 1885. Double cr.8vo; half-title not called for; final page author's advertisements; pp.35+[i]; finely mottled blue-grey wrappers, printed on front and back wrapper in black, the back wrapper bearing author's advertisements; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Small piece chipped from blank lower corner of front wrapper, and front wrapper a little marked at margins; otherwise a fine, and entirely unopened, copy. Very scarce, especially thus.

Printed on hand-made paper. The text bears the printer's imprint of ‘Richard Clay & Sons, London and Bungay', the covers that of ‘Clay and Taylor, Printers, Bungay'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRIDGES (Robert). Palicio. A romantic drama in five acts in the Elizabethan manner. Published by Edward Bumpus, Holborn Bars, London, E.C. 1890. Double cr.8vo; half-title not called for; last page blank; pp.[37]-69+[i]; grey wrappers printed in black on front wrapper, and (with publisher's / author's advertisements) on inside back wrapper; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Wrappers darkened and a trifle marked; very light foxing of last two leaves; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.

Issued as No.ii in the series ‘Plays by Robert Bridges', and continuing the pagination, No.i being designated retrospectively as ‘Nero' (1885). Printed on hand-made paper. The volume bears no printer's imprint. The last leaf is a singleton, bound in with a conjugate stub.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRIDGES (Robert). The Return of Ulysses. A drama in five acts in a mixed Manner. Published by Edward Bumpus, Holborn Bars, London, E.C. 1890. Double cr.8vo; half-title not called for; last page blank; pp.[71]-100+[i]; grey wrappers printed in black on front wrapper, and (with publisher's / author's advertisements) on inside back wrapper; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Wrappers very slightly embrowned; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.

Issued as No.iii in the series ‘Plays by Robert Bridges', and continuing the pagination, No.i being designated retrospectively as ‘Nero' (1885), No.ii being ‘Palicio' (also 1890). Printed on hand-made paper. The volume bears no printer's imprint.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRIDGES (Robert). The shorter Poems. Geo Bell & Sons, 1890. Tall f'cap 8vo; limitation slip tipped in before half-title; olive green buckram, paper spine-label; a.e. uncut. Label chipped; end-papers foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.

One of an edition limited to 110 numbered copies, printed upon hand-made paper. This copy does not have the errata slip present in the trade issue, and, since also the errata have not been corrected, it is perhaps to be presumed that this limited issue may have precedence. The covers in this issue measure 188mm x 113mm.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRIDGES (Robert). The shorter Poems. Geo Bell & Sons, 1890. F'cap 8vo; two line errata slip tipped in after title-page; publisher's net book agreement slip, printed in red, tipped on to front end-paper; cerise buckram lettered gilt on spine; uncut edges. Spine faded; end-papers and facing leaves foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.

The covers in this issue measure 180mm x 110mm.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]