ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. SWINBURNE (Algernon Charles). Songs of the springtides. Chatto & Windus, 1880. Blank before half-title; 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end dated April, 1880; dark-green buckram ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, lettered and blocked gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; fawn coated end-papers. Old signature at head of title-page; otherwise a very nice copy. SWINBURNE (Algernon Charles). Songs of the springtides. Chatto & Windus, 1880. Blank before half-title; 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end dated April, 1880; dark-green buckram ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, lettered and blocked gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; fawn coated end-papers. Head of spine worn, otherwise a fine copy. [SWINBURNE (Algernon Charles).]. Specimens of Modern Poets: The Heptalogia Or The seven against sense, A cap with seven bells. I. The higher pantheism in a nutshell. II. John Jones. III. The poet and the woodlouse. IV. The person of the house (idyl CCCLXVI). V. Last words of a seventh-rate poet. VI. Sonnet for a picture. VII. Nephelidia. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1880. Blank before half-title; leaf blank but for publisher's device on recto, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue dated February, 1880, at end; pp.[viii]+102+[ii]; very dark green buckram ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated grey-fawn. Gilt rules rubbed at extremities of spine; end-papers foxed on backs, with offsetting; otherwise a nice copy. SWINBURNE (Algernon Charles). Mary Stuart: A tragedy. Chatto & Windus, 1881. Pp.[viii]+203+[i(blank)]; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue on smaller paper at end, dated November, 1881; very dark green buckram, ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover, ruled, lettered, and blocked with publisher's device, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated chocolate. Very small piece chipped unobtrusively from spine at extreme tailband; slight bubbling of cloth on sides; otherwise a fine, unopened copy. SWINBURNE (Algernon Charles). Tristram of Lyonesse And other poems. Chatto & Windus, 1882. Imprint leaf at end, followed by 32pp. publisher's catalogue dated May, 1882; dark green buckram, ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated grey-fawn. Very good copy. SWINBURNE (Algernon Charles). Selections From The poetical works Of Algernon Charles Swinburne. Chatto & Windus, 1887. F'cap 8vo; imprint leaf, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated January, 1887; blue buckram, ruled and elaborately blocked gilt on sides with a small repeated pattern of fern fronds, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated dark chocolate. In general a nice copy. SWINBURNE (Algernon Charles). Locrine: A tragedy. Chatto & Windus, 1887. Printer's imprint leaf, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp catalogue at end, dated October, 1887; pp.viii+138+[ii]; very dark green buckram ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, blocked with publisher's device and lettered, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. End-papers a little foxed, with slight offsetting; otherwise a nice copy. SWINBURNE (Algernon Charles). Poems and ballads Third series. Chatto & Windus, 1889. Half-title; final blank, followed by 32pp. publisher's catalogue dated December, 1888; sage green buckram ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, lettered and blocked gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; black coated end-papers. A nice copy. [SWINBURNE (Algernon Charles).]. Aurora Leigh By Elizabeth Barrett Browning. New edition With prefatory note By Algernon Charles Swinburne. Smith, Elder, & Co., 1898. Engraved portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.xiv+[3]-377+[i (printer's imprint)]+[vi]; mottled light brown rough buckram streaked vertically pale brown, ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Nice copy. SWINBURNE (Algernon Charles). Rosamund, Queen of the Lombards. Atragedy. Chatto & Windus, 1899. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; 32pp. catalogue at end dated Sept.1899; bevelled cream coarse buckram, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges very lightly trimmed, lower-edges uncut. Spine and edges of covers darkened, as usual with this title, and gilt rubbed; end-papers foxed; otherwise a fine copy. SYMONDS (J.A., Ball. Coll.). The Escorial. A prize poem, Recited in the theatre, Oxford, June 20, 1860. Oxford: T. and G. Shrimpton, Broad Street, 1860. One gathering, f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; last page blank. Disbound; barely visible foxing of first and last page; otherwise a fine copy. SYMONDS (John Addington). The sonnets Of Michael Angelo Buonarroti And Tommaso Campanella Now for the first time translated into rhymed English. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1878. Lge.cr.8vo; advertisement leaf before half-title; pp.[2]+[x]+212; violet buckram ruled and blocked black on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated grey-green. Decorative ownership signature at head of Introduction; otherwise virtually fine. SYMONDS (John Addington). Many moods: A volume of verse. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1878. Blank before half-title; 2pp. integral advertisements, and 4pp. text-paper advertisements (almost certainly printed conjugate with prelims.), at end; pp.[2]+[x]+254+[ii]+[4]; burgundy buckram, ruled and blocked black, on sides and spine, blocked gilt on sides, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers faced blackish brown; binder's ticket of Burn & Co. on back paste-down. A very nice copy. SYMONDS (John Addington). Many moods: A volume of verse. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1878. Blank before half-title; 2pp. integral advertisements, and 4pp. text-paper advertisements (almost certainly printed conjugate with prelims.), at end; pp.[2]+[x]+254+[ii]+[4]; burgundy buckram, ruled and blocked black on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated black. A fine, unopened, copy. Very scarce thus. SYMONDS (John Addington). Many moods: A volume of verse. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1878. Blank before half-title; 2pp. integral advertisements, and 4pp. text-paper advertisements (almost certainly printed conjugate with prelims.), at end; pp.[2]+[x]+254+[ii]+[4]; burgundy buckram, ruled and blocked black on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated black. Spine faded and dull; front end-papers slightly cracking; text fine. SYMONDS (John Addington). New and old: A volume of verse. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1880. Pp.x+248; light red buckram, lettered gilt on spine; top- and lower- edges uncut. A virtually a fine, unopened, copy. SYMONDS (John Addington). Animi figura. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1882. F'cap 8vo; two leaves integral advertisements at end; pp.[xvi]+140+[iv]; brown buckram ruled red on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated black. Neat restoration to cloth a tail of spine, and slight wear to cloth at head of joints; otherwise a nice copy. SYMONDS (John Addington). Vagabunduli libellus. Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co., 1, Paternoster Square, 1884. Pp.xvi+207+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 40pp. catalogue at end, dated ‘5.84'; royal blue buckram, ruled black on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, blocked with publisher's monogram black on back cover; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Very nice copy. SYMONDS (John Addington). Vagabunduli libellus. Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co., 1, Paternoster Square, 1884. Pp.xvi+207+[i (blank)]; royal blue buckram, ruled black on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, blocked with publisher's monogram black on back cover; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated chocolate. Cloth frayed at head of spine, and worn a little at tail; slight cracking of end-papers; otherwise a nice copy. SYMONDS (John Addington). Wine, women, and Song. Mediaeval Latin students' songs Now First Translated into English Verse. With an essay. Chatto and Windus, 1884. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; full parchment lettered red on front cover, red and black on spine; uncut edges. Covers a little marked and worn; spine lettering rubbed, and one letter rubbed away on front cover; otherwise a nice copy. [SYMONS (Arthur)]. The best plays of the old dramatists. Philip Massinger. Edited, with an introduction and notes, By Arthur Symons. Unexpurgated edition. Vizetelly & Co., 42, Catherine St., Strand, 1887. Publisher's note slip bound in before half-title; etched frontispiece with tissue guard; pp.xxxii+496; grey buckram, ruled and panelled brown, lettered and blocked gilt, on spine; end-papers coated dark sea-green; a.e. uncut. Slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine, and covers generally a little rubbed; end-papers cracked, and back free end-paper creased; otherwise a nice copy. [SYMONS (Arthur)]. The dawn (Les aubes) By Emile Verhaeren Translated by Arthur Symons. Duckworth & Co., 3 Henrietta Street, W.C., 1898. Imp.16mo in half sheets; imprint leaf followed by 12pp. publisher's catalogue at end, dated 1898; natural glazed linen, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover and up spine, ruled black on back cover; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed. Slight wear to extremities of spine; prelims. and catalogue lightly foxed; end-papers slightly cracking; otherwise a nice copy. SYMONS (Arthur). Images of Good and evil. William Heinemann, 1899. Pp.viii+[180]; navy blue coarse buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Gilt oxydised on spine; otherwise a fine copy. TALBOT (R., Esq.). The serf: A tragedy. In Five Acts. Altered from the German of Raupach, and adapted To the English stage, By R. Talbot, Esq. Printed from the acting copy, with remarks, Biographical and critical, by D. - G. To which are added, A description of the costumes, - cast of the characters, - Entrances and exits, - relative positions of the Performers on the stage, and the whole Of the stage business, As performed at the Theatres Royal, London. Embellished with a fine engraving, By Mr. Bonner, from a drawing taken in the Theatre, by Mr. R. Cruikshank. London: Davidson, Peter's Hill, Doctors Commons, Between St. Paul's and Upper Thames Street, N.D. [c.1828]. Sm.12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; integral wood-engraved frontispiece; pp.54; issued in printed wrappers. Lacking the wrappers; otherwise a nice copy. [TALFOURD (Sir Thomas Noon)]. Ion; A tragedy, In five acts. London: Printed by A.J. Valpy, Red Lion Court, Fleet Street, For Private Circulation. Not Published. N.D. [1835]. Demy 8vo; modern quarter calf, marbled boards, the original free end-papers bound in; a.e. uncut; buff end-papers and binder's blanks. The binding in fine state; a little very light dusting here and there; original end-papers and facing leaves very lightly foxed; otherwise very nice. [TALFOURD (Sir Thomas Noon)]. Ion; A tragedy, In five acts. To which are added A few sonnets. Second edition. London: Printed by A.J. Valpy, Red Lion Court, Fleet Street. For private circulation. Not published, N.D. [1835]. Demy 8vo; original black morocco-faced sheep, ruled blind, blocked with central small lyre ornament, gilt, on sides, spine with five raised bands, ruled blind, lettered with title (only), gilt; a.e.g., end-papers glazed yellow. Very slight rubbing to sheep at edges; upper margin of first and last few leaves slightly embrowned from the turnover of the sheep, and slight spotting to three other leaves; otherwise a nice copy. TAYLOR (Henry). Philip van Artevelde; A Dramatic romance. In two parts. Second edition. Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1834. 2 Vols., f'cap 8vo; half-titles not called for; advertisement leaf probably lacking at end of volume two (the last leaf of text being a single inset); pp.[xl]+[288]; [iv]+306; contemporary dark brown half-calf, red labels, matching marbled boards and end-papers; sprinkled burnished edges. Nice copy. TAYLOR (Henry). Edwin the fair. An historical drama. John Murray, 1842. F'cap 8vo; binder's blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[xx]+262+[ii]; brown fine diaper cloth, ruled blind on sides, paper spine label; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Cloth slightly worn at head and tail of spine; label rubbed and slightly chipped; cloth of sides badly wrinkled due to an original binding fault; front end-papers slightly cracked; otherwise fine. TAYLOR (Henry). St. Clement's eve. A play. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1862. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[xvi]+182+[ii (last page blank)]; bright cerise vertical wavy grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated cream. Very slight dulling of spine, but a virtually fine copy. TAYLOR (Tom). Ballads and songs Of Brittany By Tom Taylor. Translated from the "Barsaz-breiz" of Vicomte Hersart De la Villemarque. With some of the original melodies harmonized by Mrs. Tom Taylor. With illustrations by J. Tissot, J.E. Millais, R.A., J. Tenniel, C. Keene, E. Corbould, and H.K. Browne. London and Cambridge, Macmillan and Co., 1865. Sm.f'cap 4to; fine steel engraved frontispiece and title-page by C.H. Jeens after J. Tissot, with tissue guard; other illustrations wood-engraved by Swain, on text-paper, arranged as plates but included in the pagination; 19pp. music at end harmonized by Laura W. Taylor, set from type; pp.[xxiv (including frontispiece and vignette title)]+239+[i (printer's imprint)]; rich light brown sand-grain cloth, ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g.; end-papers coated greenish black; binder's ticket of ‘Burn 37 & 38 Kirby St.' on back paste-down. Spine slightly dull, and cloth neatly restored at head and tail; tissue foxed at margins, with very slight offsetting; otherwise a fine copy of a handsome book. TEENAN (Joseph). Song and satire. William P. Nimmo: London: 14 King William Street, Strand; And Edinburgh, 1876. F'cap 16mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.8+87+[i (blank)]; diagonally fine ribbed bright blue cloth, ruled, blocked, and embossed with lettering blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Some foxing of end-papers and first and last few leaves; otherwise a nice copy. TEESDALE (Frederic Dobree, Scholar of New College). Mexico. A prize poem Recited in The theatre, Oxford, June 21, 1865. Oxford: T. and G. Shrimpton, 1865. One gathering, f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; title-page printed in red and black; final blank. Very nice copy. TENNYSON (Alfred). Poems. In two volumes. Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1842. 2 Vols., f'cap 8vo, bound up together, without the integral advertisement leaf at end of volume one, or the half-title to volume two; contemporary half morocco, marbled sides, spine with four raised bands, tooled gilt on bands; yellow coated end-papers; a.e.g. Slight general wear to covers; inscription removed from title-page in volume one, leaving slight thinning; contemporary ownership inscription on upper margin of title-page in both volumes; otherwise a nice copy. TENNYSON (Alfred). The princess; A medley. Edward Moxon, [44,] Dover Street, 1847. F'cap 8vo; 8pp. publisher's catalogue dated November 1, 1847, bound in between front end-papers; dark yellow green fine diaper cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; pale cream coated end-papers. Neat restorations to cloth of spine, and spine a little faded; small, single fox-spot on first two and last three leaves, and one other leaf slightly foxed; otherwise, and in effect a very nice copy of a difficult title. [TENNYSON (Alfred).]. In memoriam. Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1850. F'cap 8vo; half-title present; pp.[viii]+210; later Victorian bevelled full black ecclesiastical calf by Budden of Cambridge, highly glazed to look like jet, ruled blind on sides, tooled and ruled blind on spine, lettered gilt on front cover, spine with five raised bands; a.e.g.; oil-marbled end-papers. Unobtrusive scuff mark on corner of back cover; two pale fox-spots on half-title and title, one on final leaf; otherwise a fine copy of a scarce title, sympathetically bound. [TENNYSON (Alfred).]. In memoriam. Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1850. F'cap 8vo; half-title present; pp.[viii]+210; contemporary full straight grain morocco faced natural calf, ruled and elaborately tooled blind and gilt on sides and spine, spine with five raised bands, label; matching marbled end-papers and edges. Label lacking, and calf lightly rubbed at edges; otherwise a fine copy of a scarce title. [TENNYSON (Alfred).]. In memoriam. Third edition. London: Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1850. F'cap 8vo; final blank; pp.[viii]+210+[ii]; vertically fine-ribbed puce cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt (with title only) on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow; publisher's 8pp. catalogue, dated June, 1850, inserted between front end-papers. Neat inscription dated ‘August 31st / 1850' on front end-paper; slight fading of spine; otherwise a nice copy. TENNYSON (Alfred, Poet Laureate). Poems. Seventh edition. Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1851. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; vertically ribbed sea green cloth blocked blind on sides, ruled blind and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower edges rough-trimmed; yellow-coated end-papers; 6pp. publisher's list dated April, 1851, bound in between front end-papers. Spine slightly faded, and slight mottling of front cover; front paste-down scuffed where a small bookplate has been removed; otherwise a fine copy of a scarce edition. TENNYSON (Alfred, D.C.L., Poet Laureate). Maud, And other poems. Edward Moxon, 1855. F'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; vertically ribbed yellow-green cloth blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; lemon coated end-papers. Very slight wear to head and tail of spine, and slight damp-mottling of covers; otherwise in general a nice copy. TENNYSON (Alfred, D.C.L., Poet Laureate). Maud, And other poems. Edward Moxon, 1855. F'cap 8vo; 8pp. publisher's catalogue dated August, 1855, bound in between front end-papers; integral advertisement leaf at end; vertically ribbed yellow-green cloth blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; lemon coated end-papers. Cloth slightly frayed at head and tail of spine, and covers a trifle damp-mottled; lacking the front free end-paper; otherwise a nice copy. TENNYSON (Alfred, D.C.L., Poet Laureate). Idylls of the king. Edward Moxon and Co., Dover Street, 1859. F'cap 8vo; final blank; vertically ribbed light yellow green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; pale yellow end-papers; 8pp. publisher's catalogue bound in between front end-papers. Small corner torn from catalogue, removing date; otherwise a fine copy. TENNYSON (Alfred, D.C.L., Poet Laureate). A welcome. Edward Moxon & Co., Dover Street, 1863. 4pp. narrow f'cap 8vo; issued without wrappers. Small nick in fore-edge of title-page; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce. TENNYSON (Alfred, D.C.L., Poet-laureate). Enoch Arden, Etc. Edward Moxon & Co., 1864. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; final blank; pp.[iv]+178+[ii]; light olive green sand grain cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked with publisher's monogram device in blind on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; pale yellow coated end-papers; 8pp. publisher's catalogue, dated August, 1864, bound in between front end-papers. Small rub-hole in cloth over front joint, and cloth very slightly faded; otherwise a very nice copy. TENNYSON (Alfred, D.C.L., Poet-laureate). Enoch Arden, Etc. Edward Moxon & Co., 1864. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; final blank; pp.[iv]+178+[ii]; light olive green sand grain cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked with publisher's monogram device in blind on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; lemon coated end-papers; 8pp. publisher's catalogue, dated September, 1864, bound in between front end-papers. Cloth torn at head and tail of spine, and inner joints cracked; otherwise a very nice copy. TENNYSON (Alfred, D.C.L., Poet-laureate). Enoch Arden, Etc. Edward Moxon & Co., 1864. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; final blank; pp.[iv]+178+[ii]; light olive green sand grain cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked with publisher's monogram device in blind on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; pale yellow coated end-papers; 8pp. publisher's catalogue, dated September, 1864, bound in between front end-papers. Very slight fading of spine, but otherwise a near fine copy. TENNYSON (Alfred, D.C.L., Poet-laureate). Enoch Arden, Etc. Edward Moxon & Co., 1864. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; final blank; pp.[iv]+178+[ii]; light olive green sand grain cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked with publisher's monogram device in blind on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; pale yellow coated end-papers; publisher's catalogue removed between front end-papers. Very slight fading of spine, but a nice copy. TENNYSON (Alfred, D.C.L., Poet-laureate). Enoch Arden, Etc. Edward Moxon & Co., 1864. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; final blank; sea green sand grain cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked with publisher's monogram device in blind on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; pale yellow coated end-papers. Neat restorations to cloth of spine; light damp-marking of end-papers; otherwise in general a nice copy. TENNYSON (Alfred, D.C.L., Poet Laureate). Moxon's miniature poets. A Selection from The Works Of Alfred Tennyson, D.C.L., Poet Laureate. London: Edward Moxon & Co., Dover Street, 1865. Roy.16mo in eights; binder's blank at front and black; printed throughout in red and black; steel engraved frontispiece by Vincent Brooks, after a photograph, with tissue guard; pp.[viii]+256; (?)publisher's full dark green morocco, elaborately tooled gilt on sides and spine, spine with five raised bands; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow; binder's blanks and white backs of end-papers foxed; ownership inscription dated ‘Febry.1865' on front binder's blank; otherwise a nice copy. TENNYSON (Alfred, D.C.L., Poet Laureate). Idylls of the king. Strahan and Co., publishers, 56 Ludgate Hill, London, 1869. Sm.f'cap 8vo; pp.[x]+405+[i (blank)]; lime green fine bead grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered and with publisher's initials device gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated milk chocolate. Fine copy. TENNYSON (Alfred, D.C.L., Poet Laureate). The holy grail And other Poems. Strahan and Co., Publishers, 56 Ludgate Hill, 1870 [i.e., late 1869]. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; final leaf integral advertisements; fine bead grain yellow green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered and blocked with publisher's device gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges mainly trimmed; brown coated end-papers. Slight wear to head and tail of spine; end-papers cracked; ownership inscription on front blank; otherwise a very nice copy. TENNYSON (Alfred, D.C.L., Poet Laureate). The holy grail And other Poems. Strahan and Co., Publishers, 56 Ludgate Hill, 1870 [i.e., late 1869]. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; final leaf integral advertisements; fine bead grain yellow green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered and blocked with publisher's device gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated milk chocolate. Slight cracking of back end-papers; otherwise a virtually fine copy. TENNYSON (Alfred). Harold: A drama. Henry S. King & Co., 1877 [i.e., 1876]. F'cap 8vo; half-title and last leaf of text both single insets; 4pp. text-paper advertisements at end, probably integral, followed by 32pp. inserted publisher's catalogue dated December 1876, the last leaf bearing printer's imprint only; pp.[x]+161+[i (printer's imprint)]+[iv]; diagonally fine-ribbed blue-green cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed; end-papers coated chocolate. Light foxing of prelims.; otherwise a near fine copy. |