ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. NICHOL (John, M.A., Balliol Oxon., LL.D., Regius Professor of English language and literature In the University of Glasgow.). The death of Themistocles, And other poems. Glasgow: James Maclehose, St. Vincent Street, Publisher to the University, 1881. F'cap 8vo; advertisement leaf before half-title; printer's imprint leaf followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. Catalogue, at end; deep fawn buckram, glazed paper spine label printed in black and brown; a.e. uncut. Spine label very slightly worn at extreme top edge; end-papers foxed, and slightly cracking; neat small inscription on front end-paper dated ‘May eighteenth, 1881'; otherwise a fine copy. NICHOLSON (James). Kilwuddie And other poems. With life sketch and portrait Of the Author. Fourth Edition. Glasgow: James M‘Geachy, Union Street, 1895. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece; pp.[viii]+199+[i (blank)]; Royal blue diagonally fine ribbed cloth, blocked, lettered, and with short rules gilt on front cover, lettered gilt up spine; end-papers faced blackish blue. Fine copy. NICHOLSON (John). The Poetical works Of John Nicholson (The Airedale poet); Carefully edited from the original editions, With additional notes, And a Sketch of his life and writings. By W.G. Hird, Author of "Scripture Names and Their Relation to Ancient History," Etc. London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co. Bradford: Thomas Brear, 1876. Engraved frontispiece by W.O. Geller, with tissue guard; six photographic illustrations printed in sepia, with tissue guards; pp.lxxii+431+[i (blank)]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed bright green cloth, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated very dark greenish grey; oblong white binder's ticket printed in black within a thick-thin ruled frame, the description on two overlapping scrolls: B.F. HARDWICK; STATIONER, BOOKBINDER &c. BRADFORD. Faint marking of back cover; slight cracking of end-papers; contemporary inscription on back of frontispiece; otherwise a very nice copy. NICOL (Charles). Poems and songs Chiefly in the Scottish dialect. Edinburgh: Printed for the Author by McLaren & Bruce, 7 St Giles Street, N.D. [c.1892]. Half-tone portrait frontispiece; pp.[4]+[iv]+iv+144; olive green buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Covers pleasantly mottled brown, poor quality end-papers embrowned, with offsetting, slight foxing of edges; otherwise a nice copy. NOEL (The Hon. Roden). Poems of The Hon. Roden Noel. A selection. With an introduction by Robert Buchanan. London: Walter Scott, Limited, 24 Warwick Lane; New York: 3 East Fourteenth Street, N.D. [1892]. Lge.post 16mo, in half sheets; advertisement leaf on text paper (a singleton) precedes half/series title; leaf of Notes followed by 14pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[2]+xxiv+[370]+14; light brown buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black, ruled and blocked gilt, on front cover and spine; a.e. salmon red; end-papers coated dark brown. A fine copy. NOEL (The Hon. Roden). My sea & Other poems By the Hon. Roden Noel with an In-Troduction by Stanley Addleshaw. London: Elkin Mathews; Chicago: Way & Williams, 1896. Blank before half-title; wood-engraved vignette on title; title-page printed in scarlet and black, with tissue guard; wood-engraved tailpiece with Mathews' monogram device; two blanks at end; pale green boards printed in dark green: on back cover with publisher's monogram device, on front cover with enlarged title-page illustration and lettering, with lettering and date on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Very slight dusting of spine; neat inscription on verso of front end-paper, faced by neatly written poem in the same hand on recto of front blank (these, from their positioning, unobtrusive); otherwise a fine copy of an uncommon book. [NORTHAMPTON (Margaret Compton, Countess of)]. Irene, A Poem, In six cantos. Miscellaneous poems. London: Printed by Mills, Jowett, and Mills, Bolt Court, Fleet Street, 1833. (Not published). Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+206; puce straight morocco cloth, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine. Spine and edges of covers slightly faded; otherwise a fine copy. NORTON (The Hon. Mrs.). Fisher's Drawing room Scrap-book. MDCCCXLVI. By The Hon. Mrs. Norton. Fisher, Son, & Co., The Caxton Press, Angel Street, St. Martin's-le-grand, London; Rue St. Honoré, Paris, N.D. [1845]. Sm.demy 4to; binder's blank precedes half-title, another at end; steel-engraved frontispiece with thin paper guard and vignette title page precede letterpress title; thirty-four fine steel-engraved plates, all with thin paper guards; pp.[iv]+[68]; light jade green straight-grain morocco cloth, elaborately blocked gilt on sides, lettered and very elaborately blocked gilt on spine; scarlet head- and tail- bands; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Cloth of spine a little chipped at extremities, and with rub-hole over front joint; a very little foxing of plates more or less confined to margins; otherwise a fine copy internally. NORTON (The Honble. Mrs. [Caroline Elizabeth].). The dream, And Other poems. Dedicated to Her Grace The Duchess of Sutherland. Henry Colburn, Publisher, Great Marlborough Street, 1840. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; fine engraved portrait frontispiece after Landseer, with tissue guard; pp.x+[302]; vertically ribbed rose-madder cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated deep yellow. Slight fading of covers; otherwise a nice copy. NORTON (The Hon. Mrs. [Caroline].). The Lady of La Garaye. Macmillan and Co., 1863. Sm.f'cap 8vo; fine steel-engraved frontispiece and illustrated title-page, by Mrs. Norton, with tissue guard; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; green buckram, elaborately blocked and ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers coated milk-chocolate. A nice copy. NORTON (The Hon. Mrs. [Caroline Elizabeth].). The Lady of La Garaye. Macmillan and Co., 1866. Sm.f'cap 8vo; fine steel-engraved frontispiece and illustrated title-page, by Mrs. Norton, with tissue guard; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; green buckram, elaborately blocked and ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers coated milk-chocolate. A nice copy. OGILVIE (G. Stuart). Hypatia: A play In Four Acts Founded on Charles Kingsley's Novel. William Heinemann, 1894. Half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece on text-paper; printed throughout in red and black; imprint leaf at end; white glazed linen, blocked pictorially black, lettered black and red on front cover, lettered red on spine, blocked with publisher's monogram red on back cover; a.e. uncut. A virtually fine copy. OSBORN (Edward Haydon, St. John's College). The mosque rising in the place Of the temple of Solomon. A prize poem, Recited in the theatre, Oxford, June 20th, 1855. Oxford: T. and G. Shrimpton, 1855. One gathering, f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for. Fine copy. O'SHAUGHNESSY (Arthur). Music and Moonlight: Poems and songs. London, Chatto and Windus, publishers, 1874. Sm.f'cap 8vo; leaf B2 (pp.[6-7]) is a cancel tipped on to a stub; 8pp. integral advertisements at end (a separate gathering, signed ‘P'); pp.[viii]+208+7+[i (blank)]; bevelled diaginally fine ribbed very dark navy blue cloth, ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Blank verso of final leaf foxed, with offsetting onto back of end-paper; otherwise an exceptionally fine bright copy. OSSIANThe Genuine remains Literally translated; With A preliminary dissertation. By Patrick MacGregor, M.A. Published under the patronage of The Highland Society of London. London: Smith, Elder & Co., Cornhill; William Tait, Prince's Street, Edinburgh, 1841. 4pp. integral advertisements and final blank, followed by 24pp. Smith, Elder and Co.'s catalogue, at end, dated June 1844; dark green fine diaper cloth, blocked and ruled blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed; yellow coated end-papers. Extremely fine copy. A Life chase, A Drama, In five acts. By John Oxenford And Horace Wigan. Thomas Hailes Lacy, 89, Strand, London, N.D. [c.1870]. F'cap 12mo; half-title not called for; pp.64; issued stabbed in wrappers not here present. Nice copy.7.00CBEL, III, p.605 note, not listing this title. OXENHAM (Henry Nutcombe, M.A., Late Scholar of Balliol College, Oxford). The Sentence of Kaïres, And Other poems. Second edition. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1867. Globe 8vo; pp.xii+[180]; green patterned sand-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated milk chocolate. End-papers a trifle rubbed; one gathering slightly proud, but not loose; otherwise in general a nice copy. P. (M.T.). Common-room Carols And other verses and parodies Chiefly relating to Oxford. Oxford: Alden & Company, Ltd., Bocardo Press. London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co., Ltd., 1893. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; final blank; pp.[viii]+122+[ii]; quarter Japanese vellum printed in dark blue on spine and front board, dark blue board sides; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed florally in grey. Slight wear to head of spine, and Japanese vellum darkened; title-page embrowned by contact with end-paper; slight foxing of a few leaves; otherwise in general nice. PARKES (Bessie Rayner). Ballads and songs. Bell and Daldy, 186, Fleet Street, 1863. F'cap 8vo; woodcut head-pieces; historiated initial letter and woodcut tail-piece to each poem; pebble grain jade green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; top-edges uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers coated chocolate. Nice copy. PASSMORE (W.S.). Snatches of song (Sacred and secular). Entered at Stationers' Hall. London: Thomas Richardson & Son, 26, Paternoster Row; 9, Capel Street, Dublin; and Derby, 1860. 12mo, gathered in half sheets; blank before half-title; p.[2]+[x]+[216]; royal blue straight grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered blind on back cover, gilt on front cover, ruled and blocked blind, lettered gilt up, spine; sprinkled edges; end-papers coated yellow; 16mo leaf subscribed ‘Supplementary to "Snatches of Song" By W. Passmore, Bath', and printed with poem on one side only, laid on to front pastedown, possibly as issued. A nice copy. [PATMORE (Coventry).]. The Angel in the house. The betrothal. John W. Parker and Son West Strand, 1854. F'cap 8vo in half sheets; half-title not called for; cancel title-page; pp.viii+[192]; puce vertical stepped-wave grain cloth, paper spine label printed in puce; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated brick red. Spine slightly faded; label minutely chipped, and very lightly dusted; end-papers darkened at edges, and very small hole in front end-paper due to adhesion of bookplate; one leaf slightly wrinkled due to an original folding fault; very light marginal embrowning throughout; an unusually nice copy nonetheless, all the faults being extremely small ones. [PATMORE (Coventry).]. The Angel in the house. The betrothal. John W. Parker and Son West Strand, 1854. F'cap 8vo in half sheets; half-title not called for; cancel title-page, tipped on to a stub; pp.viii+[192]; 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end; puce horizontal stepped-wave grain cloth, paper spine label printed in puce; t.e. uncut, fore- and lower- edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated milk chocolate. Label rubbed and chipped, and slight general wear to covers; a little light scattered foxing and marking in text, and some light marginal embrowning; otherwise in general near-nice. PATMORE (Coventry). The Angel in the house: The espousals. Boston, Ticknor and Fields, 1856. 12mo, printed in half sheets; binder's blank, integral blank, and advertisement leaf precede title-page; half-title not called for; integral blank at end; vertically fine ribbed bright brown cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; fore- and lower- edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated brown. Cloth slightly chipped at head and tail of spine; front end-paper slightly cracking; otherwise a near-fine copy. PATMORE (Coventry). Faithful for ever. John W. Parker and Son, West Strand, 1860. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[iv]+238+[ii]; 4pp. publisher's tipped in advertisements, on text-paper (possibly integral and printed conjugate with prelims.); puce horizontal stepped-wave grain cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated reddish-brown. Neat, almost invisible restoration to cloth at headband, and very slight fading of spine; otherwise a fine copy. PATMORE (Coventry). Florilegium Amantis Edited by Richard Garnett. George Bell & Sons, York Street, Covent Garden, N.D. [1879]. F'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; claret buckram ruled blind on sides, cream paper spine label printed in black and red; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. A nice copy. PATMORE (Coventry). Florilegium Amantis Edited by Richard Garnett. George Bell & Sons, York Street, Covent Garden, N.D. [1879]. F'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; claret buckram ruled blind on sides, cream paper spine label printed in black and red; top- and fore- edges uncut. Spine faded, edges of covers very slightly so; end-papers foxed; otherwise a very nice copy. PATON (Ida). The forcing Of The Khaibar Pass: With other poems. Printed for the Author By William Hutchison, Greenock, 1897. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title, final blank; pp.[viii]+[176]; bevelled puce patterned sand grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled, lettered, and blocked gilt on spine; end-papers coated milk chocolate. A fine copy. [PATON (Sir Joseph Noel).]. Poems By A painter. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1861. F'cap 8vo; pp.viii+[160]; diagonally fine ribbed ivory cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated black. Slight darkening of spine; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce, especially thus. [PEACOCK (Thomas Love)]. Rhododaphne: Or The Thessalian spell. A poem. Printed for T. Hookham, Jun. Old Bond Street; and Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, Paternoster-Row, 1818. F'cap 8vo; half- and fly- titles; pp.[xii]+182; early half-calf, spine ruled gilt, marbled sides, edges, and end-papers. Two neat ownership inscriptions on upper third of half-title page; otherwise a nice copy. PEMBER (E.H.). Debita flacco: Echoes of ode and epode. London, Printed at the Chiswick Press For private distribution, 1891. Sm.demy 8vo in half-sheets; two blanks and limitation leaf before half-title; title-page printed in black and red; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text, in the style of Flaxman; printer's imprint leaf at end, followed by two text-paper blanks; pp.[xiv]+[113]+[i (blank)]+[i]+[v]; half natural calf, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, leaf-green buckram sides; t.e.g., others uncut. Spine slightly rubbed and faded; otherwise a nice copy. PEMBROKE (Mary Sidney [later, Herbert,] Countess of). A Poem. On Our saviour's passion. From an Unpublished MS. in the British Museum. With a preface By the editor. John Wilson, Bookseller and Publisher, 93, Great Russell Street, W.C., 1862. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; pp.32; vertical wavy grain deep lilac cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on spine. Very slight fading of spine, and slight foxing of end-papers; otherwise a fine copy. PENNELL (H. Cholmondeley). Puck on Pegasus: Illustrated by Leech, Phiz, Portch, and Tenniel. With a frontispiece by George Cruikshank. Engraved by Dalziel Brothers, Joseph Swain, John Swain, & E. Evans. John Camden Hotten, 1861. Pott 4to; etched frontispiece with tissue guard; eleven inserted plates, included in the pagination, and numerous illustrations in the text; brown coarse morocco cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered blind on back cover, gilt on front cover, ruled and blocked gilt, lettered gilt and brown through gilt, on spine; a.e.g., end-papers coated chocolate. A virtually fine copy. PHILLIPS (Sara A.). Pen and ink Sketches. S.A. Phillips, No place (but printed by Watton & Son in Shrewsbury), N.D. [c.1894]. Tall f'cap 8vo; two blanks before title-page, two at end, separately sewn, and presumably intended to serve as end-papers; half-title not called for; pp.[vi]+50+[iv]; large very pale green textured thick paper wrappers printed in gold on back wrapper in gold and indigo on front wrapper; issued without end-papers. Half-inch piece chipped from paper at tail of spine; otherwise a nice copy. PHILLIPS (Watts, Esq.). The Woman in mauve. A Sensation Drama, In three acts. Thomas Hailes Lacy, 89, Strand, London, N.D. [c.1865]. F'cap 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.58; bound up without the text-paper wrappers. Nice copy. BOUND WITH: PHILLIPS (Watts, Esq.). The White cockade. An Original Drama, In four acts. Thomas Hailes Lacy, Theatrical publisher, London, N.D. [c.1870]. F'cap 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.57+[i (publisher's advertisements)]; bound up without the text-paper wrappers. Nice copy. Apparently not acted. BOUND WITH: PHILLIPS (Watts, Esq.). Maud's peril. A Play, In four acts. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 28, West 23rd Street, N.D. F'cap 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.46; bound up without the wrappers. Reprint of a play originally published by Thomas Hailes Lacy in 1868. Nice copy. BOUND WITH: PHILLIPS (Watts, Esq.). The Huguenot captain. A New and Original Drama, In three acts. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 38, East 14th Street, N.D. F'cap 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.52; bound up without the wrappers. Reprint of a play originally published by Thomas Hailes Lacy c.1868. Nice copy. BOUND WITH: PHILLIPS (Watts, Esq.). Nobody's child. A Romantic Drama, In three acts. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 28, West 23rd Street, N.D. F'cap 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.51+[i (blank)]; bound up without the wrappers. Reprint of a play originally published by Thomas Hailes Lacy c.1867. Nice copy. BOUND WITH: PHILLIPS (Watts, Esq.). Not guilty. A Drama, In four acts. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 28, West 23rd Street, N.D. F'cap 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.65+[i (blank)]; bound up without the wrappers. Reprint of a play originally published by Thomas Hailes Lacy c.1869. Nice copy. BOUND WITH: ROBERTSON (T.W.). Dreams. A drama, In five acts. To which is added A Description of the Costume - Cast of the Characters - Entrances And Exits - Relative Positions of the Performers on the Stage, and the whole of the Stage Business. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 28, West 23rd Street, N.D. [?c.1891]. F'cap 12mo; half-title not called for; pp.[187]-231+[i (blank)]; bound up without the wrappers. Nice copy. First produced in 1869. BOUND WITH: ROBERTSON (T.W.). Caste. An original comedy, In three acts. London: Samuel French, Ltd., Publisher, 89, Strand / New York: T. Henry French, Publisher, 26, West 22nd Street, N.D. [?c.1897]. F'cap 12mo; half-title not called for; pp.[77]-145+[i (blank)]; bound up without the wrappers. Nice copy. First produced in 1867. BOUND WITH: HAZLEWOOD (C.H.). Poul a dhoil: Or, The fairy man. An Original Hibernian Drama. In three acts. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 122, Nassau Street, N.D. [?c.1890]. F'cap 12mo; half-title not called for; pp.46; bound up without the wrappers. Nice copy. First produced in 1865. BOUND WITH: OXENFORD (John, Esq.). The Monastery of St. Just. A Play, In three acts. Adapted from the French of Casimir Delavigne, Author of Louis XI. Thomas Hailes Lacy, 89, Strand, London, N.D. [c.1864]. F'cap 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.57+[i (publisher's advertisements)]; bound up without the pink wrappers. Nice copy. BOUND WITH: BYRON (Henry J.). Daisy farm; An Original Drama, In four acts. London: Samuel French, Publisher, 89, Strand / New York: Samuel French & Son, Publishers, 38, East 14th Street, N.D. F'cap 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.50; bound up without the wrappers. Reprint of a play originally published by Thomas Hailes Lacy c.1871. Nice copy. Ten plays bound together in one volume. Half green roan, green morocco sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Front joint slightly cracked; otherwise a nice copy. PHILLIPS (Stephen). Eremus: A Poem. No place, no date, no publisher. [1890]. Cr.4to; imprint on final page; grey wrappers printed in black on front; issued without free end-papers. A nice copy. PINERO (Arthur W.). The Times. A comedy In Four Acts. London: William Heinemann, 1891. Roy.16mo in half sheets; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; pp.[xii]+192; 8pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end, dated October, 1891; salmon pink buckram, elabotately ruled black on sides and spine, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, black, on back cover, lettered black on front cover and spine, blocked black on front cover. Black blocking and lettering on spine a little rubbed, and cloth of spine slightly dusty; light pencilled notes on dramatis personæ leaf and back end-paper (v. note); otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce. PINERO (Arthur W.). The Profligate. A Play In Four Acts. London: William Heinemann, 1891. Roy.16mo in half sheets; photogravure portrait frontispiece printed in sepia, with tissue guard; blank page followed by 8pp. text-paper advertisements at end; pp.[xxiv]+123+[i]+8; salmon pink buckram, elabotately ruled black on sides and spine, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, black, on back cover, lettered black on front cover and spine, blocked black on front cover. Ruling and lettering on spine a little rubbed, and cloth of spine somewhat dull and dusty; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce. PINERO (Arthur W.). Sweet Lavender. A domestic drama In Three Acts. London: William Heinemann, 1893. Roy.16mo in half sheets; 8pp. text-paper advertisements at end; pp.[xii]+180+8; salmon pink buckram, elabotately ruled black on sides and spine, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, black, on back cover, lettered black on front cover and spine, blocked black on front cover. A nice copy. Scarce. PINERO (Arthur W.). The second Mrs. Tanqueray. A play In Four Acts. London: William Heinemann, 1895. Super roy.16mo, in half sheets; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; photogravure portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue at end, dated November 1894; quarter dark green buckram, lettered and with short rule pale green on spine, pale green buckram sides, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle on back cover, lettered dark green on front cover; t.e. uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Virtually fine copy of a famous play. PINERO (Arthur W.). The second Mrs. Tanqueray. A play In Four Acts. William Heinemann, 1895. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; photogravure portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue at end, dated March 1895; quarter dark green buckram, lettered and with short rule pale green on spine, pale green buckram sides, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle on back cover, lettered dark green on front cover; t.e. uncut, fore- and lower- edges rough trimmed. Nice copy. PINERO (Arthur W.). The notorious Mrs. Ebbsmith. A drama In Four Acts. London: William Heinemann, 1895. Sm.cr.8vo; 8pp. integral advertisements at end (almost certainly printed conjugate with prelims.); pp.[viii]+224+8; buff wrappers, cut flush, printed in black. Paper of spine mainly lacking; back wrapper wholly so; a few blank corners creased; Samuel French loan label pasted onto front wrapper, and their small fee slip tipped in before first leaf of text; otherwise nice. As a reading copy. PINERO (Arthur W.). The Amazons. A farcical romance In Three Acts. London: William Heinemann, 1895. Roy.16mo in half sheets; blank page followed by 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xii]+167+[i]+8; salmon pink buckram, elabotately ruled dark green on sides and spine, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, dark green, on back cover, lettered dark green on front cover and spine, blocked dark green on front cover. Green ruling and lettering on spine a little rubbed, and cloth of spine somewhat dull and dusty; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce. PINERO (Arthur W.). (Printed as a theatrical prompt-book merely; not for Circulation.) The gay Lord Quex. An original comedy, In Four Acts, By Arthur W. Pinero. February, 1899. Demy 8vo in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+[112]; brick red paper wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black; fore-edges uncut; made up without end-papers. Fine copy. Rare. PLANCHÉ (J.R.). Amoroso, King of Little Britain. A serio-comic, bombastic, operatic Interlude, In One Act. Printed from the acting copy, with remarks, Biographical and critical, by D. - G. To which are added, A description of the costume, - cast of the characters, - Entrances and exits, - relative positions of the Performers on the stage, and the whole Of the stage business. As performed at the Theatres Royal, London. Embellished with a fine engraving, By Percy Crukshank [sic], from a Drawing taken in the Theatre, by Mr. R. Cruikshank. London: John Cumberland 2, Cumberland Terrace, Camden New Town, N.D. [c.1840]. 12mo in half-sheets, stabbed and sewn; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece, on text-paper, and included in the pagination; pp.19+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 8pp. catalogue including a numbered listing of ‘Cumberland's British Theatre' and ‘Cumberland's Minor Theatre' series, followed by single inserted leaf publisher's advertisements, at end; pale drab wrappers printed outside and inside in black; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Early theatrical agency stamp (San Francisco) on front wrapper, and wrappers neatly restored at spine; text fine. Scarce. PLANCHÉ (J.R., Esq.). The prince Of Happy land: Or, The fawn in the forest. A new and original grand comic Fairy extravaganza, In Two Acts, (Founded on the Countess D'Aulnoy's popular Story "La Biche au Bois.") Correctly Printed from the Prompt Book, with Exits, Entrances, &c. First Performed at the Royal Lyceum Theatre, On Friday, December 26th, 1851. London: Published by S.G. Fairbrother, 31, Bow Street; sold also By W. Strange, Paternoster Row; G. Berger, Holywell Street, Strand; C. Harris, Bow Street; T.H. Lacy, Wellington St.North; W.C. Williams, 3 Acton Place, Bagnigge Wells Road, London; J. Ebsworth, Edinburgh; Wiseheart, Dublin; and all booksellers. Price one shilling. 12mo, unsigned, but gathered in half sheets; half-title not called for; leaf headed Dramatis Personae follows title-page; pp.36. BOUND WITH: PLANCHÉ (J.R.). The Discreet princess; Or, the Three glass distaffs. A new and doubly-moral though excessively old Melodramatic Fairy Extravaganza. In one act. Founded on the story of "L'Adroite Princesse," in "Les Contes de la Mere L'Oie," By Charles Perrault. Thomas Hailes Lacy, Wellington Street, Strand, N.D. [1856]. 12mo, gathered in half sheets; half-title not called for; leaf headed Programme of Scenery and Incidents follows title-leaf; pp.[44]. BOUND WITH: PLANCHÉ (J.R., Esq.). Young and handsome. A new and original Fairy Extravaganza, In one act, Founded on the Countess of Murat's Fairy Tale of "Jeune et Belle." Thomas Hailes Lacy, Wellington Street, Strand, N.D. [1857]. 12mo, gathered in half sheets; half-title not called for; leaf headed Programme of Scenery and Incidents follows title-leaf; pp.[44]. BOUND WITH: PLANCHÉ (J.R., Esq.). The Seven champions Of Christendom. An original comic fantastic spectacle In Two Acts. Correctly Printed from the Prompt Book, with Exits, Entrances, &c. First performed at the Royal Lyceum Theatre, On Easter-monday, April 9, 1849. London: Published by S.G. Fairbrother, 31, Bow Street, And to be had in the theatre; Sold also by W. Strange, Paternoster Row; G. Berger, Holywell Street, Strand; C. Harris, Bow Street; Wiseheart, Dublin; And all booksellers. Price one shilling. 12mo format, unsigned, and gathered irregularly; half-title not present, and probably not called for; leaf headed Dramatis Personae follows title leaf; pp.40. BOUND WITH: [PLANCHÉ (J.R.).]. The Yellow dwarf And the King of the gold mines. A New and Original Fairy Extravaganza, In one act. By the author of "Fortunio," "The Camp at the Olympic," "The Golden Branch," "The Good Woman in the Wood," "Once upon a time there were Two Kings," &c. &c. &c. Thomas Hailes Lacy, Wellington Street, Strand, N.D. [1855]. 12mo, unsigned, but gathered in half sheets; half-title not called for; leaf headed Programme Of Scenery and Incidents follows title-leaf; pp.[40]. BOUND WITH: PLANCHÉ (J.R., Esq.). The Court beauties: A Dramatic Sketch, In one act. First Performed at the Royal Olympic Theatre, On Thursday, March 12th, 1835. A new edition. London: Published by S.G. Fairbrother, 31, Bow Street; sold also By W. Strange, Paternoster Row; G. Berger, Holywell Street, Strand; C. Haris, Bow Street; T.H. Lacy, Wellington St. North; W.C. Williams, 3, Acton Place, Bagnigge Wells Road, London; J. Ebsworth, Edinburgh; Wiseheart, Dublin; and all booksellers. Price sixpence. N.D. [1851]. 12mo, gathered in half sheets; half-title not called for; dedication leaf follows title-leaf; pp.32; the first half-sheet is on a whiter quality of paper than the rest, and this, together with a footnote on p.29 referring to Madame Vestris, which would have been redundant in an edition of this date, that lady having, according to the lists of cast for the play's two productions, appeared in the 1835 production, but not in that of 1851,leads us to suppose that the last two gatherings may be composed of sheets of the original edition, the first only having been reprinted to take advantage of the play's revival in the latter year by including a cast-list for the new production. BOUND WITH: PLANCHÉ (J.R., Esq.). King Charming: Or, the Blue bird of paradise. A new and original grand comic Fairy extravaganza, In Two Acts. (Founded on the Countess D'Aulnoy's popular Story "L'Oiseau Bleu.") Correctly Printed from the Prompt Book, with Exits, Entrances, &c. First Performed at the Royal Lyceum Theatre, On Thursday, December 26th, 1850. London: Published by S.G. Fairbrother, 31, Bow Street; sold also By W. Strange, Paternoster Row; G. Berger, Holywell Street, Strand; C. Harris, Bow Street; T H. Lacy, [sic] Wellington St.North; J. Ebsworth, Edinburgh; Wiseheart, Dublin; and all booksellers. Price one shilling. 12mo, unsigned; half-title not called for; leaf headed Dramatis Personae follows title-page; last leaf a single inset; pp.38. BOUND WITH: PLANCHÉ (J.R.). The Mysterious lady! Or, "Worth makes the man." A Comedy. In two acts. Thomas Hailes Lacy, Wellington Street, Strand, N.D. [1852]. 12mo; half-title not called for; first leaf of text signed A2; pp.32. Eight works in one volume, originally issued stabbed, all first editions except as noted (though some slight messiness in the printing of ‘The Yellow Dwarf' suggests that that one play may be of a later impression, the type otherwise being throughout entirely clear and fresh); bound together in contemporary half dark green roan, gilt, marbled sides, end-papers faced light drab. Fine. PLANCHÉ (J.R., Esq.). The prince Of Happy land: Or, The fawn in the forest. A new and original grand comic Fairy extravaganza, In Two Acts, (Founded on the Countess D'Aulnoy's popular Story "La Biche au Bois.") Correctly Printed from the Prompt Book, with Exits, Entrances, &c. First Performed at the Royal Lyceum Theatre, On Friday, December 26th, 1851. London: Published by S.G. Fairbrother, 31, Bow Street; sold also By W. Strange, Paternoster Row; G. Berger, Holywell Street, Strand; C. Harris, Bow Street; T.H. Lacy, Wellington St.North; W.C. Williams, 3 Acton Place, Bagnigge Wells Road, London; J. Ebsworth, Edinburgh; Wiseheart, Dublin; and all booksellers. Price one shilling. 12mo, unsigned, but gathered in half sheets; half-title not called for; leaf headed Dramatis Personæ follows title-page; pp.36. BOUND WITH: PLANCHÉ (J.R.). The Golden Branch, An original fairy extravaganza, In two acts. Founded upon the Countess D'Anois'story, "Le Rameau d'Or"). Correctly Printed from the Prompt Book, with Exits, Entrances, &c. First performed at the Royal Lyceum Theatre, Monday, December 27th, 1848 [for 7]. London: Published by S.G. Fairbrother, Bow Street, And W. Strange, Paternoster Row; Sold also by G. Berger, Holywell Street, Strand, C. Harris, Bow Street; Wiseheart, Dublin, And all booksellers. Price one shilling. 16mo, unsigned; half-title not called for; leaf of Characters follows title-page; pp.[iv]+[3]-31+[i (blank)]. First two leaves cancels, on whiter paper. BOUND WITH: PLANCHÉ (J.R., Esq.). The king Of the Peacocks: An original fairy extravaganza, In two acts, Founded upon the Countess D'Anois' Story "La Princesse Rosette." Correctly Printed from the Prompt Book, with Exits, Entrances, &c. First performed at the Royal Lyceum Theatre, Tuesday, December 26th, 1848. London: Published by S.G. Fairbrother, Bow Street, And W. Strange, Paternoster Row; Sold also by G. Berger, Holywell Street, Strand C. Harris, Bow Street; Wiseheart, Dublin, And all booksellers. Price one shilling. 12mo in half-sheets, unsigned; half-title not called for; leaf headed Dramatis Personæ follows title-page; pp.42. BOUND WITH: PLANCHÉ (J.R., Esq.). The island Of Jewels, A new and original grand comic Fairy extravaganza In two acts. (Founded upon the Countess D'Anois' Story of "Serpentin Vert, [sic]" Correctly Printed from the Prompt Book, with Exits, Entrances, &c. First performed at the Royal Lyceum Theatre, On Wednesday, December 26th, 1849. London: Published by S.G. Fairbrother, 31, Bow Street, Sold also by W. Strange, Paternoster Row; G. Berger, Holywell Street, Strand; C. Harris, Bow Street; T.H. Lacy, Upper Wellington St; J.Ebsworth, Edinburgh; Wiseheart, Dublin; And all booksellers. Price one shilling. 12mo in half-sheets, unsigned; half-title not called for; leaf headed Dramatis Personæ follows title leaf; pp.35+[i (blank). BOUND WITH: [PLANCHÉ (J.R.).]. King Charming: Or, the Blue bird of paradise A new and original grand comic Fairy extravaganza, In Two Acts. (Founded upon the Countess D'Aulnoy's popular Story of "L'Oiseau Bleu.") Correctly Printed from the Prompt Book, with Exits, Entrances, &c. First Performed at the Royal Lyceum Theatre, On Thursday, December 26th, 1850. London: Published by S.G. Fairbrother, 31, Bow Street; sold also By W. Strange, Paternoster Row; G. Berger, Holywell Street, Strand; C. Harris, Bow Street; T H. [sic] Lacy, Wellington St. North; W.C. Williams, 3 Acton Place, Bagnigge Wells Road, London; J. Ebsworth, Edinburgh; Wiseheart, Dublin; and all booksellers. Price one shilling. 12mo, unsigned, but gathered in half sheets; half-title not called for; leaf headed Dramatis Personæ follows title-page; pp.36. BOUND WITH: PLANCHÉ (J.R., Esq.). Once upon a time there Were two kings. An original Fairy extravaganza In two acts. Founded on the Countess D'Aulnoy's story of "La Princesse Carpillon." [On verso of title leaf:] First Performed at the Royal Lyceum Theatre, On Monday, December 26th, 1853. [On title-page:] Thomas Hailes Lacy, Wellington Street, Strand. London. 12mo; half-title not called for; Characters on verso of title, next page headed The new scenery painted by Mr. W. Beverley; pp.48. Six works in one volume, all originally issued stabbed, all first editions except as noted; bound together in contemporary red straight morocco binder's cloth, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Cloth a little chipped on spine, but binding sound; early leaves of first play and prelims. of second with some damp staining; blank strip cut from tail of last leaf of second play; light ink-splashes on one opening of third play; otherwise in general nice. [PLANCHÉ (J.R.).]. The Yellow dwarf And the King of the gold mines. A New and Original Fairy Extravaganza, In one act. By the author of "Fortunio," "The Camp at the Olympic," "The Golden Branch," "The Good Woman in the Wood," "Once upon a time there were Two Kings," &c. &c. &c. Thomas Hailes Lacy, Wellington Street, Strand, N.D. [1855]. 12mo, unsigned, but gathered in half sheets; half-title not called for; leaf headed Programme Of Scenery and Incidents follows title-leaf; pp.[40]. Disbound from a collection, and probably lacking wrappers; otherwise fine. POE (Edgar Allan). The Poetical works Of Edgar Allan Poe With A Notice of his Life and Genius By James Hannay, Esq. With twenty illustrations By E.H. Wehnert, James Godwin, F.W. Hulme, and Harison Weir. Addey and Co. 21 Old Bond Street, 1853. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece, and nineteen illustrations, on text-paper, engraved by G. and E. Dalziel; pp.[xxx]+144; moss-green ripple grain cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow; binder's ticket of Bone & Son, 76, Fleet Street, on back paste-down. Nice. POE (Edgar Allan). The Poetical works Of Edgar Allan Poe Edited by James Hannay, Esq. With Illustrations by E.H. Wehnert, James Godwin, Harrison Weir, F.W. Hulme, and Anelay. Complete Edition. Charles Griffin and Company, Stationers' Hall Court, N.D [c.1861]. F'cap 8vo; fine wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; other illustrations on text-paper; pp.191+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 8pp. catalogue, undated, at end; bevelled yellow-green buckram, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt and green-through-gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated chocolate. Some foxing passim; otherwise a nice copy. POE (Edgar Allan). The Poetical works Of Edgar Allan Poe Edited by James Hannay, Esq. With illustrations by E.H. Wehnert, James Godwin, F.W. Hulme, Harrison Weir And Anelay. Complete Edition. Griffin, Bohn and Company, Stationers' Hall Court, N.D [?c.1865]. F'cap 8vo; fine wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; other illustrations on text-paper; pp.191+[i (blank)]; bevelled yellow-green buckram, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt and green-through-gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated chocolate; binder's ticket of ‘BURN / 37 & 38 / KIRBY St.' on back paste-down. Slight wear to head and tail of spine; a little scattered very light dusting; one plate reinserted, and a little creased; otherwise, and in general, a nice copy. POE (Edgar Allan). The Poetical works Of Edgar Allan Poe. Illustrated By Waller H. Paton, R.S.A.; John M‘Whirter, [sic] A.R.S.A.; Clark Stanton, A.R.S.A.; C.J. Staniland; J. Lawson; and other eminent artists. Engraved by R. Paterson. Edinburgh: Alexander Hislop and Company, N.D. [1869]. F'cap 4to; twenty-seven wood-engraved illustrations in text; pp.176; bevelled green fine morocco cloth, elaborately ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and lettered gilt, elaborately blocked black and gilt on front cover and spine, ruled black on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow; binder's ticket of ‘Hunter, Binder, Edinburgh' [Ball, 46B] on back paste-down. Barely visible restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine; slight wear to corners; a little scattered foxing and light dusting; back end-paper a little craesed; in general, nonetheless, near-nice. |