ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. MEREDITH (George). Modern love And Poems of the English roadside, With Poems and Ballads. London: Chapman & Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1862. F'cap 8vo; ppviii+216; bright green pansy-face grain cloth, ruled blind on sides. ruled blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Front paste-down a little scuffed by removal of label; otherwise a very nice copy. MEREDITH (George). Poems and lyrics Of the joy of earth. Macmillan and Co., 1883. F'cap 8vo; advertisement leaf before half-title; author's note leaf at end; pp.[xii]+[184]; dark blue buckram, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; grey-blue coated end-papers printed with leaf and tendril design in black. Very slight marking of covers, but a near fine copy. MEREDITH (George). Poems and lyrics Of the joy of earth. Macmillan and Co., 1883. F'cap 8vo; advertisement leaf before half-title; author's note leaf at end; dark blue buckram, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; grey-blue coated end-papers printed with leaf and tendril design in black. Near fine copy. MEREDITH (George). Ballads and poems Of Tragic life. London, Macmillan and Co., And New York, 1887. All rights reserved. F'cap 8vo; advertisement leaf before half-title; pp.[viii]+160; dark blue buckram, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; grey-blue coated end-papers, printed with leaf and tendril design in black. Slight string-marking of covers; otherwise a very nice copy. MEREDITH (George). A reading of earth. Macmillan and Co., 1888. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; pp.[2]+vi+136; dark blue buckram lettered gilt on spine; top-edges uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; grey-blue coated end-papers, printed with leaf and tendril design in black. Very nice copy. MEREDITH (George). Poems. The empty purse With odes to the comic spirit To youth in memory And verses. London, Macmillan and Co., 1892. Advertisement leaf before half-title page; pp.[viii]+136; navy blue buckram, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges mainly trimmed. Fine copy. MEREDITH (George). Poems. The Empty Purse With Odes to the Comic Spirit To Youth in Memory And Verses. Macmillan and Co., 1892. Advertisement leaf before half-title page; pp.[viii]+136; navy blue buckram, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges mainly trimmed. Covers slightly dull; otherwise a very nice copy. MEREDITH (George). Selected poems. Westminster, Archibald Constable and Co., 2 Whitehall Gardens, 1897. 2pp. integral advertisements at end; brown coarse buckram, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Fine copy. MEREDITH (George). Selected poems. Westminster, Archibald Constable and Co., 2 Whitehall Gardens, 1897. 2pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+245+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; brown coarse buckram, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Top edges slightly foxed, but a very nice copy. MEREDITH (George). Odes In contribution To the song Of French History. Westminster, Archibald Constable and Co, 2 Whitehall Gardens, 1898. 16pp. inserted publisher's catalogue at end; rich brown coarse buckram, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Very small erasure from front end-paper leaving thinning and minute hole; light embrowning of end-papers, with offsetting onto half-title; otherwise a very nice copy. MEREDITH (Owen, i.e., Edward Robert Bulwer Lytton, First Earl of Lytton). Clytemnestra, The Earl's return, the artist, And other poems. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1855. F'cap 8vo; two entry leaf of Errata inserted at end (verso blank); pp.[iv]+352+[ii]; early fine half vellum, blue smooth cloth sides, ruled gilt on sides and spine, spine tooled gilt and with dark red lettering-piece ruled and lettered gilt; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; green and gold oil-marbled end-papers; blue silk marker. A little very light pencilled scoring and a few notes, possibly relating to a review; otherwise a virtually fine, largely unopened, copy. MEREDITH (Owen [i.e., Edward Robert Bulwer Lytton, First Earl of Lytton].) Lucile. By Owen Meredith, Author of "The Wanderer," "Clytemnestra," etc. London, Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1860. Pp.vi+361+[i (blank)]; deep lime green vertical straight-grain morocco cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Cloth of spine very slightly faded; neat, light, inscription on upper margin of title-page; nonetheless a virtually fine copy. [MEREDITH (Owen [i.e., Edward Robert Bulwer Lytton, First Earl of Lytton].) and FANE (Julian)]. Tannhäuser; Or, The Battle of the Bards. A Poem. By Neville Temple and Edward Trevor. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1861. F'cap 8vo; final leaf bearing printer's imprint on recto, blank on verso; pp.117+[i (blank)]+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed grass green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind on spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Two fox-spots affecting half-title and title; otherwise a fine copy. [MEREDITH (Owen, i.e. Edward Robert Bulwer Lytton, First Earl of Lytton) and FANE (Julian)]. Tannhäuser; Or, The Battle of the Bards. A Poem. By Neville Temple and Edward Trevor. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1861. F'cap 8vo; final leaf bearing printer's imprint on recto, blank on verso; pp.117+[i (blank)]+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed grass green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind on spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Spine faded, and cloth chipped a little at head and tail; one or two scattered fox-spots; in general, however, a nice copy. MEREDITH (Owen, i.e., Edward Robert Bulwer Lytton, First Earl of Lytton). Chronicles and characters. By Robert Lytton (Owen Meredith). In two volumes. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1868. 2 Vols.; final blank in volume one; twenty-four line Errata on verso of last page of Contents in volume one; twenty-five line Errata on page following Contents in volume two; pp.[x]+350+[ii]; [x]+355+[i (blank)]; green diagonal dotted-line-ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked blind and gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated chocolate. End-paper to volume two cracked and rather messily reglued at joints; otherwise a nice, unopened copy. MEREDITH (Owen, i.e., Edward Robert Bulwer Lytton, First Earl of Lytton). The Earl's return. With drawings by W.L. Taylor. Frederick Warne & Co., [Chandos House,] Bedford Street, Strand, N.D. [1887]. Roy.4to; cream tinted binder's blank at front and back; apart from two leaves following the title, bearing vignettes, which are printed in black only, and the half-title, on which the arrangement is reversed, the title, and leaves of text-paper throughout, are printed on rectos with broad plain matt buff borders, bled at all edges, leaving the effect of a central white glazed onlay printed with text, and/or illustration, and/or vignette, in black, the versos of text-leaves sometimes blank, more usually printed with text, and sometimes vignette, in black only; frontispiece and seven inserted leaves of matt white card with linen hinges, each with tissue guard, six printed on recto with photogravure illustrations in various monochrome shades, two of these bearing text on verso, and the seventh with photogravure vignette on recto printed in pale grey-green, this being over-printed with letterpress text, and bearing text on recto; pale apple green buckram printed lithographically with vignette in brownish olive extending across back cover, spine and front cover, with lettering in brownish olive on spine and front cover, and with very delicate vignette in blue-green on front cover; a.e.g; cream tinted end-papers. Slight foxing of end-papers; tissue guard to frontispiece slightly foxed, with offsetting; otherwise a very fine, bright, copy. MILDMAY (Aubrey N. St.John, B.A.). Vignettes. Elliot Stock, 62, Paternoster Row, E.C., N.D. [1894]. Heliogravure frontispiece printed in sepia, with tissue guard; pp.viii+[92 (final leaf blank)]; quarter parchment, apple green buckram sides, parchment lettered, blocked, and with short rule, gilt, on front cover, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. A nice copy. MILLAR (David). The Tay: A poem. Perth: Thomas Richardson, and David Wood, 1850. Lge.12mo; final blank; pp.viii+386+[ii]; puce straight morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt (with title and sub-title only) on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Very slight fading of covers; early ownership inscription on half-title; grease mark on fore-margin of half-title and title; otherwise a very nice copy. MILMAN (The Rev. H.H.). Belshazzar: A dramatic poem. John Murray, 1822. BOUND WITH: The Martyr of Antioch: A dramatic poem. John Murray, 1822. Two volumes bound in one, demy 8vo; half-title to first work apparently not called for, that to the second work present; fly-titles present to both works; imprint leaf present at end of first work, not called for in second; early half black calf, gilt and blind, black cloth sides, burnished sprinkled edges. Calf somewhat rubbed; a few leaves at beginning and end of each volume foxed; otherwise fine. MILMAN (The Rev. H.H., Professor of Poetry in the University of Oxford). Anne Boleyn: A dramatic poem. London: John Murray, Albemarle-street, 1826. Demy 8vo; fly-title followed by leaf bearing Notes on recto, advertisements on verso, at end; pp.[viii]+168+[iv]; 12pp. inserted Geo. B. Whittaker catalogue, paged [1]-2, 5-12, 15-[16], followed by binder's blank, precedes half-title; quarter purple straight-grain morocco cloth, drab boards; a.e. uncut. Slight fading of cloth; some scattered light foxing; in general, however, a nice copy of one of Milman's scarcer titles. MILNER (George). From dawn to dusk: a book of verses. Manchester, J.E. Cornish, 16 St. Ann's Square, 1896. Globe 8vo; pp.[xii]+174+[i (Glossorial Notes)]+[i (blank)]; dark green fine bead-grain cloth lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers faced dark chocolate. Nice copy. MILNES (Richard Monckton [later Lord Houghton]). Palm leaves. London: Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1844. F'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.xxxvi+202+[ii]; puce fine diaper cloth, paper spine label; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow; publisher's inserted catalogue, 8pp., dated April, 1854, bound in between front end-papers. Spine and edges of covers lightly faded; paper label very slightly chipped; a little very light pencil scoring; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce. MILNES (Richard Monckton [later Lord Houghton]). Palm leaves. London: Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1844. F'cap 8vo; bound up without half-title and terminal advertisement leaf; pp.[iii]-xxxvi+202; half blue morocco, marbled sides, end-papers faced light brown. Covers very slightly rubbed; old library stamp on title-page; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. MILTON (John). L'Allegro and Il Penseroso. Illustrated with etchings on steel, By Birkett Foster. David Bogue, 1855. Super-royal 8vo; half-title not called for; title-page printed in lake and black; List of Illustrations printed in vermilion and black; text throughout in lake or vermilion, and the steel-engraved vignettes in black; printed on thick large paper of a rich cream colour, and on the rectos only, each leaf except for the List of Illustrations, which bears no engraving, faced with a thick tissue, matching it in hue; light brown morocco cloth over heavy bevelled boards, blind-stamped on sides and spine, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g., cream coated end-papers. A near fine copy. Rare thus. MOBERLY (Robert C., Scholar of New College). Marie Antoinette. A Prize poem Recited in The theatre, Oxford, June 26, 1867. Oxford: T. and G. Shrimpton, Broad-street, 1867. One gathering, f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; title-page printed in red and black; final page publisher's advertisements. Fine copy. MONKHOUSE (Cosmo). Corn and poppies. London, Elkin Mathews, Vigo Street, 1890. F'cap 8vo; limitation leaf precedes half-title; pp.[xii]+161+[i (printer's device)]; bevelled ivory buckram, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Very slight darkening of covers; otherwise a fine copy. MONTAGU (M.). Fifty sonnets On various subjects. With some account of that poem. For private circulation. London: Printed by Strangeways & Walden, 28, Castle Street, Leicester Square, 1860. Demy 8vo; final blank; pp.xvi+[64]+[14, unpaginated (Appendix)]+[ii]. TOGETHER WITH: MONTAGU (M.). Fifty more Sonnets On various subjects. For private circulation. Printed by Strangeways & Walden, 28 Castle Street, Leicester Square, 1861. Demy 8vo; pp.74. 2 Vols., uniform, quarter drab paper, pale drab sides; antique toned end-papers in first volume, white thin paper end-papers in second; slip printed with legend ‘With M.M.'s compliments' loosely laid in to each volume, as issued. Neatly rebacked with matching paper; some dusting and light marking of covers; light library stamp of Law Society on lower margin of last leaf in each volume; ‘withdrawn' stamp on verso of each title-page; otherwise nice. The two volumes, MONTGOMERY (James). Greenland, And Other poems. London: Printed by Strahan and Spottiswoode, Printers-street; For Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Paternoster-row, 1819. Med.8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.xii+250+[ii]; quarter light drab paper, saxe-blue boards, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Boards very slightly cracking at joints, and minute chip in label, not affecting text; contemporary Book Society subscription label on front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy. Uncommon in original boards. MONTGOMERY (James). The Poetical works Of James Montgomery. Collected by himself. In four volumes. Vol. I. Wanderer of Switzerland. The West Indies. Miscellaneous poems. Prison amusements. [II. The world before the flood. Miscellaneous poems. Thoughts on wheels. The climbing boy's soliloquies. Songs of Zion.; III. Greenland. Miscellaneous poems. Narratives. Translations from Dante.; IV. The pelican island. Miscellanies. Sacred and scriptural subjects. Appendix.] Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1841. 4 Vols., f'cap 8vo; fine steel engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page by Alfred Heath, with tissue guard, precedes letterpress title-page in each volume; half-title in volumes two and three, none called for in other volumes; final blank in volume two; greenish slate fine-diaper cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; top-edges uncut; pale yellow coated end-papers. Neat restoration to cloth at head of one back joint; slight wear to cloth at head and tail of all spines and over joints; slight foxing and dusting of plates; otherwise nice. MONTGOMERY (James). The Poetical works Of James Montgomery. Collected by himself. London: Printed for Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, Paternoster-Row, 1850. Demy 8vo; steel-engraved portrait frontispiece and vignette title-page precede letterpress title-page; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; vertical straight grain pale brown morocco cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered blind on front cover, gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Neat restoration to cloth at head and tail of spine; otherwise a fine copy. MONTGOMERY (Robert). Satan. A Poem. Printed for Samuel Maunder, Newgate Street, 1830. Lge.12mo; half-title; pp.[iv]+[392]; quarter green calf, vellum corners, marbled sides. Spine badly chipped at head; otherwise a nice copy. MOORE (Cecil, Commoner of Exeter). Newdigate Prize Poem. Saint Louis of France. Recited in The theatre, Oxford, June 18, 1873. Oxford: Thos. Shrimpton & Son, 23 & 24, Broad Street, N.D. [1873]. F'cap 8vo, printed throughout in red and black; pp.20. Disbound, otherwise a fine copy. [MOORE (Thomas).]. The Poetical works Of the late Thomas Little, Esq. Dublin: Printed for William M'Kenzie, 33, College-green, 1804. 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.xvi+127+[i (blank)+]; contemporary watered calf. Backstrip lacking, and corners slightly worn; otherwise nice copy. MOORE (Thomas). A Selection of Irish Melodies, with Symphonies and Accompaniments by Sir John Stevenson Mus. Doc. and Characteristic words by Thomas Moore Esqr. Printed & Sold at J. Power's Music & Instrument Ware House, 34, Strand, N.D. [1807]. Folio. The first two numbers bound together, old half roan, marbled boards; half-titles not called for; advertisement/prospectus leaf (including a letter from Moore to Stevenson) precedes title-page to the first number; engraved vignette title-page by R. Williamson, with pink tissue guard; pictorial engraved title, one plate, and facsimile in second number by R. and E. Williamson; engraved dedication leaf by Silvester in each number; printed on plate-paper throughout. Very good copy. [MOORE (Thomas).]. The Poetical works Of the late Thomas Little, Esq. Dublin: Printed for Richard Milliken, 32, Grafton-street, 1810. Post 8vo, essentially in half-sheets, but alternating half and quarter sheets for the first few signatures; half-title not called for; pp.xvi+128; grey boards, without a label. A very nice copy. [MOORE (Thomas)]. The Fudge family In Paris. Edited by Thomas Brown, the younger, Author of The Twopenny Post-Bag. Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1818. F'cap 8vo; half-title; contemporary half-calf gilt, marbled sides, edges, and end-papers. Covers worn; fine internally. [MOORE (Thomas).]. Fashionable Fudges In London; Or, Sketches of Public Characters: A poem, With historical and explanatory notes: By Benjamin Flacus, Esq. Printed for the author by George Smeeton, St. Martin's Lane, Charing Cross, 1818. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; 3pp. integral advertisements at end, included in the pagination; pp.[viii]+120; original boards; a.e. uncut. Boards early recovered with light brown paper, this now cracking over spine; a little scattered foxing and marking in text; otherwise a nice copy. MOORE (Thomas). The Loves of the angels, A Poem. Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1823. Med.8vo; 4pp. publisher's catalogue dated December, 1822, bound in at end; original drab boards, rebacked with modern drab linen, leather spine label, ruled and lettered gilt, new end-papers; tipped-in advertisement leaf and original free end-paper preserved before half-title page; uncut edges. A nice copy. [MOORE (Thomas).]. Fables For The holy alliance, Rhymes on the road, &c. &c. By Thomas Brown, the younger, Secretary of the poco-curante society, And author of The Fudge Family, And The Two-penny Post-bag. Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, And Brown, 1823. F'cap 8vo; pp.[xvi]+198+[ii (imprint leaf); drab boards, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Paper of spine, and label, chipped; end-papers foxed, with offseting onto facing leaves; otherwise a nice copy. [MOORE (Thomas).]. Fables For The holy alliance, Rhymes on the road, &c. &c. By Thomas Brown, the younger, Secretary of the poco-curante society, And author of The Fudge Family, And The Two-penny Post-bag. Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, And Brown, 1823. F'cap 8vo; pp.[xvi]+198+[ii (imprint leaf); quarter drab linen, green boards, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Cloth covering of spine chipped, and corners worn; light marginal embrowning throughout; a very good copy. [MOORE (Thomas)]. Odes Upon Cash, corn, Catholics, And Other matters. Selected from the columns of The Times journal. Published by Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, And Green, 1828. Later wrappers; lacking the half-title; otherwise a fine copy. MOORE (Thomas). Irish Melodies. With an appendix containing the original Advertisements, and the prefatory Letter on music. The twelfth Edition. Printed for J. Power . . . and Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1834. Half-title lacking; old full calf, rebacked with morocco; contrasting labels. Binding used; text in general nice. [MOORE (Thomas)]. The Fudges in England; Being A sequel To the "Fudge Family in Paris." By Thomas Brown the younger, Author of "The Twopenny Post-Bag," etc., etc. Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman, 1835. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; drab boards, paper spine-label; uncut edges. Paper of spine cracked and chipped, and boards slightly stained; slight marginal embrowning throughout, and a little foxing, but in general a nice copy. MORANT (Amy C.). Carina songs And others. The Roxburghe Press, 3, Victoria Street, Westminster, N.D. [1895]. Title-page printed in lime green; integral advertisement leaf, followed by publisher's ‘Ex Libris' plate, on supercalendered paper, at end; diagonally fine ribbed brown cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and lower- edges uncut; end-papers coated very dark greyish brown. Free end-papers lacking; small chip from half-title; marginal embrowning of poor quality paper throughout; otherwise a fine copy. MORE (Hannah). Poems. Printed for T. Cadell, & W. Davies, In the Strand, 1816. Lge.12mo; printer's imprint on verso of half-title; engraved vignette title-page; letterpress title apparently not called for; first leaf of Contents conjugate with half-title, the other two single insets conjugate with two stubs preceding the half-title; B1 (fly-title to the first piece) a cancel; integral leaf of publisher's advertisements at end; pp.[4 (stubs)]+[x (the engraved title being included in the pagination)]+[406]+[ii]; publisher's half green roan, green paper covered boards, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Roan worn; engraved title damp-stained; slight scattered dusting and marking, but a near nice copy internally, and in the original state. MORISON (Jeanie). Rifts in the reek. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1898. Photogravure frontispiece after a sketch by Hugh Miller, printed in sepia, with tissue guard; wood-engraved tail-piece; pp.[viii]+323+[i (printer's imprint); crimson smooth cloth blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Cloth of sides slightly faded; frontispiece very slightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy. MORPETH (Lord). The Last of the Greeks; Or, The fall of Constantinople. A Tragedy. London: James Ridgway, Piccadilly, 1828. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+79+[i (printer's imprint)]; modern white wrappers; sprinkled edges. Fine copy. MORRIS (Alfred). Passing thoughts In Verse. T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. Pp.152; navy blue buckram, blocked gilt on front cover, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Front end-paper lacking; otherwise a fine copy. [MORRIS (Lewis).]. The epic of hades. By the author of "Songs of Two Worlds". Henry S. King & Co., 1876. Narrow f'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; 8pp. integral advertisements followed by blank at end; pp.[xii]+157+[i (blank)]+[8]+[ii]; green bevelled buckram, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, ruled blind on back cover; end-papers coated chocolate; top- and fore- edges uncut. A virtually fine copy. [MORRIS (Lewis).]. Gwen: A drama in monologue In six acts. By the author of "The Epic of Hades". C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1 Paternoster Square, 1879. F'cap 8vo; 8pp. integral advertisements followed by blank at end; green bevelled buckram, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, ruled blind on back cover; end-papers coated dark chocolate; top-edges uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed. A virtually fine copy. MORRIS (Lewis). Songs of Britain. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1, Paternoster Square, 1887. F'cap 8vo; 18pp. integral advertisements at end; green bevelled buckram, ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine; lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated dark chocolate; top-edges uncut. Fine copy. MORRIS (William). The Earthly paradise. A poem. F.S. Ellis, 33 King Street, Covent Garden, 1868. Half-title; title-page with large woodcut; leaf with large woodcut on recto, imprint on verso, followed by 2pp. publisher's advertisements at end; pp.viii+676+[iv]; contemporary maroon quarter basil, cloth sides. Basil a little rubbed, otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce. MORRIS (William). Love is enough Or The freeing of Pharamond: A morality. Ellis & White, 29 New Bond Street, 1873. Imp.16mo in half sheets; blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+134+[ii]; green smooth cloth elaborately blocked and lettered gilt on front cover with a design by Morris, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; binder's ticket of ‘Burn & Co.' on back paste-down. Neatly recased; front end-paper lacking; short tear in lower margin of initial blank; end-papers foxed, with slight off-setting; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title. MORRIS (William). Poems by the way. Reeves and Turner, 1891. F'cap 4to; two blanks and limitation leaf precede half-title; two blanks at end; ivory coarse buckram lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Spine darkened; otherwise a fine unopened copy. MORTON (Thomas). The School of reform; Or, How to rule a husband. A comedy, In five acts. As performed at the Theatre-royal, Covent-garden. Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme; Paternoster-row; By Thomas Davison, Whitefriars, 1805. Tall demy 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[88]; sewn, stabbed, into plain white wrappers, as issued; a.e. uncut. Large edges of wrappers frayed, and wrappers a little dusty; manuscript title on front wrapper in a contemporary hand, possibly as issued; otherwise a very nice copy in the original state. MORTON (Thomas). The Knight of Snowdoun [sic]; A Musical drama, In three acts, As it is performed at the Theatre Royal, Covent Garden. London: Printed by Whittingham and Rowland, Goswell Street; For Sharpe and Hailes, opposite Albany, Piccadilly, 1811. Extra cr.8vo, printed on paper watermarked 1810; half-title present; pp.79+[i (blank)]; originally issued stabbed, but here disbound from a volume, the original front end-paper, watermarked 1811, preserved; tipped into modern white paper wrappers; t.e.g. Scattered foxing, but a nice copy. MORTON (Thomas). The slave; A musical drama, In three acts; As performed at the Theatre-Royal, Covent-Garden. The Musick [sic] by Mr. Bishop. Printed for John Miller, 25, Bow-street, Covent-garden; By B. M'Millan, Bow-Street, Covent-Garden, 1816. Demy 8vo in half sheets, issued stabbed; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+72. First and last page dusty; otherwise nice. CBEL, II, p.477. BOUND WITH: MORTON (Thomas). A school For grown children: A comedy, In five acts. As performed at the Theatre Royal Covent Garden. Sampson Low, 12, Lamb's Conduit Street, 1827. Demy 8vo, issued stabbed; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+86. First and last page slightly dusty; one or two blank margins slightly chipped; in general a nice copy. CBEL, II, p.477. BOUND WITH: KENNEY (James). Debtor and creditor: A comedy, In five acts, As performed at The Theatre Royal, Covent Garden. Printed for John Miller, 25, Bow Street, Covent Garden, 1814. Price Three Shillings. Demy 8vo in half-sheets, issued stabbed; half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[iv]+98+[ii]. First and last page slightly dusty; minor chips to a few blank margins; two or three openings lightly stained (?by tea splashes); otherwise nice. This title not among the selective listing of Kenney's plays in CBEL (however, v.note). BOUND WITH: KOTZEBUE [(Auguste Friedrich Ferdinand)]. Pizarro; A Tragedy . . . Adapted to the English Stage By Richard Brinsley Sheridan. Twenty-ninth edition. Printed for James Ridgway, No.170, opposite Bond Street, Piccadilly, 1811. Demy 8vo in half-sheets, issued stabbed; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+78. Title-page very dusty; otherwise nice. BOUND WITH: MILMAN (H.H., B.A., Fellow of Brazen Nose College). Fazio, A tragedy. Sixth edition. John Murray, 1818. Demy 8vo, issued stabbed; half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+67+[i (publisher's advertisement)]. Title dusty; otherwise nice. Five works in one volume, contemporary half-calf, matching marbled sides edges and end-papers, spine elaborately tooled gilt, contrasting spine label. Label lacking, corners slighty rubbed, and paper chipped over front board; a not unpleasant binding, nonetheless, and capable of restoration. [MULOCK (Dinah Maria, Mrs. Craik)]. Poems, By The author of "John Halifax, Gentleman." "A Woman's Thoughts about Women." "A Life for a Life." &c. &c. Hurst and Blackett, N.D. [1859]. Steel engraved title-page on plate-paper, with fine vignette by Birkett Foster; [ii]+[16]pp. publisher's advertisements at end; purple fine-morocco cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered blind on back cover, gilt extra on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated cream. Spine slightly faded, and worn at the head and tail; corners slightly worn; contemporary inscription on verso of half-title page; otherwise a very good copy of a scarce book. [MULOCK (Dinah Maria, Mrs. Craik).]. Poems. By the author of "John Halifax, Gentleman," Etc. Copyright edition. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1868. Roy.16mo in half sheets; half/series title precedes title-page; binder's blank at front and back; half natural calf, oil-marbled boards, red spine label; brown-faced end-papers. Slight rubbing of boards; otherwise a nice copy. [MULOCK (Dinah Maria, Mrs. Craik).]. Poems. By the author of "John Halifax, Gentleman," Etc. Copyright edition. Sampson Low, Marston, Low, & Searle, 1872. Super roy.16mo in half sheets; pp.XII+315+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue dated October, 1871, at end; dark sea-green buckram ruled black on sides and spine, blocked black on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Slight flexion creasing of front board (chiefly visible on the paste-down; otherwise a nice copy. [MULOCK (Dinah Maria, Mrs. Craik).]. Thirty years: Being Poems New and Old By the author of "John Halifax, Gentleman" Etc. Macmillan and Co., 1881. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; pp.[2]+xiv+359+[i (blank)]; bright Oxford blue buckram, blocked gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with orange branch pattern in dark olive green. Gilt darkened on spine, and cloth of spine very slightly faded; end-papers patchily faded; early inscription on upper margin of title-page; otherwise nice. [MULOCK (Dinah Maria, Mrs. Craik).]. Poems By the author of "John Halifax, Gentleman" Etc. London, Macmillan and Co., 1888. F'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[xvi]+398+[ii]; dark blue buckram, ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed. Nice copy. [MULOCK (Dinah Maria, Mrs. Craik).]. Poems By the author of "John Halifax, Gentleman" Etc. London, Macmillan and Co., 1888. F'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[xvi]+398+[ii]; dark blue buckram, ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed. Fox-spot on half-title; otherwise a fine copy. MURRAY (Robert F.). Robert F. Murray (Author of the scarlet gown). His poems: with a memoir By Andrew Lang. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., New York: 15 East 16th Street, 1894. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; blank precedes title-page; integral advertisement leaf with printer's imprint on verso followed by blank at end; pp.[2]+lxxi+[i (blank)]+156+[ii]+[ii]; bevelled cherry-red smooth cloth lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Cloth of spine just a trifle faded; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce. MYERS (Ernest). Poems. London, Macmillan and Co., 1877. F'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+122+[ii]; black buckram lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Some very light dusting or embrowning of margins; inscription on half-title; otherwise a nice copy. MYERS (Ernest). The Defence of Rome And other Poems. Macmillan and Co., 1880. F'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+134+[ii]; greyish blue-green buckram, ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated grey-chocolate; binder's ticket of Burn & Co on back pastedown. Front end-paper slightly creased, and small original fault affecting pastedown; otherwise a fine copy. MYERS (Frederic W.H.). The Renewal of youth And other poems. London: Macmillan and Co., 1882. Post 8vo; pp.[xii]+232; light blue-grey buckram, ruled gilt on sides and spine, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Slight fading of cloth at spine and edges of covers; otherwise a very nice copy. [NEAVES (Charles, Lord).]. Songs and verses Social and scientific By An old contributor to Maga. Fourth edition, enlarged. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1875. Sm.f'cap 8vo; pp.viii+176, including six leaves of music, set from type; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed rich brown cloth, ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Fine copy. NEIL (Ross [i.e., Isabella Harwood].). [Cover title:] Arabella Stuart. By Ross Neil, Author of ‘The Cid,' ‘Duke for a Day,' ‘Elfinella,' etc. Not Published. No place (but printed in London), no date [c.1877]. Sm.cr.8vo; fly-title and leaf bearing list of Persons Represented precede start of text; other prelims. not called for; pp.[iv]+89+[iii (blank)]; buff wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black; issued without end-papers. Wrappers lightly marked and dusty, and paper of spine badly chipped at head and tail; short tear at inner margin of front wrapper and first few leaves, due evidently to an original binding fault; a little pencil scoring; otherwise a nice copy. Rare. NEILSON (James M.). Poems and songs Chiefly in The Scottish Language. Glasgow, Marr, Downie & Co., 29 East Ingram St., 1877. Globe 8vo; pp.128; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled black, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt and green-through-gilt, on front cover, blocked black, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, on spine; a.e.g., end-papers coated yellow. Small scuff to top edge of front end-paper due to an original binding fault; otherwise a virtually fine copy. NESBIT (E.). The Lily And The Cross. Griffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh. Successors to Newbery & Harris. West Corner of Saint Paul's Churchyard, N.D. [1887]. Double lge.f'cap 8vo, a single gathering printed lithographically with illustrations and text in shades of green, together with text-paper free end-papers, sewn with green and silver thread into card wrappers, cut flush, covered outside in white silk printed lithographically in shades of green; a.e. silver. Silk lightly rubbed towards curve of spine, and possibly frayed at fore-margin with loss of a strip approximately an eighth of an inch wide (though it may have been laid short onto the card, which is wholly intact); very light foxing of inner margins of centre spread; otherwise a virtually fine copy of a scarce and very delicate book. Rare thus. NESBIT (E.). Leaves of life. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1888. Lge.f'cap 8vo; blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[2]+x+[186]+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed royal blue cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with swan and ship pattern in pale brown; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed. A fine bright copy. NEWBOLT (Henry). The island race. Elkin Mathews, Vigo Street, 1898. Blank before half-title; final page advertisements, followed by 24pp. publisher's catalogue, on text-paper, dated 1898-9; diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. End-papers foxed; two or three fox-spots on edges; nonetheless a near fine copy. [NEWMAN (John Henry, Cardinal).]. Verses On various occasions. London: Burns, Oates, & Co., 17, & 18, Portman Street, and 63, Paternoster Row, 1868. F'cap 8vo; pp.[2]+xii+340; magenta sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Small neat restoration to cloth over back joint; spine rather dulled and darkened; otherwise a nice copy. |