Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!


The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order
EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.


Please note:
Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[MEREDITH (Owen, i.e. Edward Robert Bulwer Lytton, First Earl of Lytton) and FANE (Julian Henry Charles)]. Tannhäuser; Or, The Battle of the Bards. A Poem. By Neville Temple and Edward Trevor. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1861. F’cap 8vo; final leaf bearing printer’s imprint on recto, blank on verso; pp.117+[i (blank)]+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed grass green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind on spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Spine faded, and cloth chipped a little at head and tail; one or two scattered fox-spots; in general, however, a nice copy.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


The probable first binding, as suggested by the date of an inscription in another copy that has passed through our hands: September 12 1861. The book is also seen in an otherwise similar horizontally-ribbed green cloth, with end-papers coated cream. CBEL, III, pp.287 & 347; Miles, V.
Ref: HRT805667



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MEREDITH (Owen, i.e., Edward Robert Bulwer Lytton, First Earl of Lytton). Serbski pesme; Or, National Songs of Serbia. London. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1861. F’cap 8vo; printer’s imprint leaf at end (verso blank); pp.142+[ii]; purple sand-grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Gilt dulled on spine; two small, barely perceptible restorations to cloth of front cover; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


CBEL, III, p.347
Ref: HRT805668



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MILLER (Joaquin). The Ship in the desert. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1875. F’cap 8vo; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘A’ before half-title; pp.[4]+viii+140; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed green cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black on front cover, ruled black, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight foxing of prelims., but a nice copy. Scarce.

GB £110.00

US $180.40


Blanck, 13759. Precedes the American edition by almost five months. Printed at the Chiswick Press.
Ref: HRT805675



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MILMAN (The Rev. H.H.). The Martyr of Antioch: A dramatic poem. John Murray, 1822. Narrow demy 8vo; bound up without the half-title; contemporary full calf gilt. Backstrip lacking, and sides a little rubbed; slight foxing; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


Based on the life of St. Margaret. CBEL, III, p.887
Ref: HRT805676



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MILNES (Richard Monckton [later Lord Houghton]). Palm leaves. London: Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1844. F’cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.xxxvi+202+[ii]; puce fine diaper cloth, paper spine label; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Paper label very slightly chipped and a trifle rubbed and dusty; one gathering foxed at extreme lower-edges due to an original paper fault; back end-paper slightly foxed, with some offsetting; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


Apparently the first issue. Copies are also known with a publisher’s catalogue dated April 1854 bound in between the front end-papers. CBEL, III, p.299
Ref: HRT805680



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MITCHELL (Robert). William of Normandy: A play, in five acts. Echo: a poem. Village church and churchyard Musings. Crimean sonnets. Effingham Wilson, Royal Exchange, 1879. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; fly title to each part; pp.[ii]+246; diagonally fine ribbed greyish purple cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered and with short rules gilt on front cover; end-papers coated lemon-yellow. Very nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Presentation copy bearing the author’s signed holograph inscription, dated June 9th 1880, on the first fly-title. The title leaf and the last leaf of text are both single insets.
Ref: HRT805684



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MITFORD (Mary Russell). Dramatic Scenes, Sonnets, And other poems. By Mary Russell Mitford, Author of Foscari, Julian, and Our Village. London: Geo. B. Whittaker, Ave-maria Lane, 1827. Pp.[viii]+392; original quarter pink paper, slate-grey boards, paper spine-label; a.e. uncut. Label slightly dusty; vertical crease to paper of spine; unobtrusive contemporary ownership inscription on upper board (‘Westerfield House / 1827’); very slight wear to corners of boards; essentially, nonetheless, a fine copy in a slightly worn (and repaired) fitted clamshell case. Scarce.

GB £380.00

US $623.20


With the Esher library bookplate, and the contemporary printed (real) silver trade ticket of ‘C. Ainsworth / Bookseller / & / Publisher / 27 Old Bond Street’ on the front paste-down.
Ref: HRT805685



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MOORE (Thomas). Epistles, Odes, And Other poems. By Thomas Moore, Esq. London: Printed for James Carpenter, Old Bond Street, Bookseller to Their Royal Highnesses the Prince of Wales And Duke of York, 1806. Demy 4to; fine engraved frontispiece; leaf of Errata, &c.&c., followed by two leaves inserted publisher’s advertisements, at end; pp.[xvi]+341+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; original drab paper-covered boards; a.e. uncut. Strongly re-backed with matching paper, the original slightly stained end-papers being retained; extensive light foxing to frontispiece, visible only on margins; a little scattered light dusting and foxing in text, but a nice copy, nonetheless.

GB £120.00

US $196.80


Verses written during a tour of the United States, satirical in tone. He thought the people, as a generality, intolerant and uncouth. CBEL, III, p.184
Ref: HRT805695



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[MORRIS (Lewis).]. The epic of hades. By the author of “Songs of Two Worlds". Henry S. King & Co., 1876. Narrow f’cap 8vo; blank before half-title; 8pp. integral advertisements followed by blank at end; pp.[xii]+157+[i (blank)]+[8]+[ii]; green bevelled buckram, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, ruled blind on back cover; end-papers coated chocolate; top- and fore- edges uncut. Backs of end-papers foxed; otherwise virtually fine.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


From the library of bibliographer and Landor editor Stephen Wheeler, with his pencilled signature on the back of the front end-paper. A much reprinted title; the first edition, however, is rather scarce. The contents of this volume later came to be known as ‘Book II.’ Books I. and III. were published the following year. CBEL, III, p.349; Miles, V.
Ref: HRT805712



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[MORRIS (Lewis).]. The ode of life. By the author of “The Epic of Hades". London, C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1, Paternoster Square, 1880. F’cap 8vo; 12pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+144+12; leaf green bevelled buckram, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, ruled blind on back cover; end-papers coated chocolate; top-edges uncut. A nice copy.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


Scarce. CBEL, III, p.349; Miles, V; Reilly, p.337
Ref: HRT805715



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORRIS (Lewis, of Penbryn, M.A.; Honorary Fellow of Jesus College, Oxford; Knight of the Redeemer of Greece, etc., etc.). Songs unsung. London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1, Paternoster Square, 1883. F’cap 8vo; 16pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.viii+208+[16]; leaf green bevelled buckram, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, ruled blind on back cover; end-papers coated dark chocolate; top-edges uncut. Contemporary pencilled ownership inscription on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


Scarce. CBEL, III, p.349; Miles, V; Reilly, p.338
Ref: HRT805716



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORRIS (Lewis, M.A.; Honorary Fellow of Jesus College, Oxford; Knight of the Redeemer of Greece, etc., etc.). Gycia: A tragedy In five acts. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1, Paternoster Square, 1886. F’cap 8vo; blank, followed by 16pp. text-paper advertisements at end; green bevelled buckram, ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, ruled blind on back cover; end-papers coated dark chocolate; top-edges uncut. Spine a litle dull and spotted; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


CBEL, III, p.349; Miles, V; this title not in Reilly.
Ref: HRT805717



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORRIS (Lewis). A vision of saints. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd., 1890. F’cap 8vo; pp.[2]+vi+304; l4pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements, followed by inserted blank at end; green bevelled buckram, ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine; lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated dark grey-green; top-edges uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed. Lengthy contemporary inscription on half-title; inserted blank foxed; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


Scarce. The first issue, later copies having an additional leaf of advertisements, bearing reviews of the present volume, tipped in at end before the advertisement for ‘Songs of Two Worlds’. CBEL, III, p.349; Miles, V; Reilly, p.338
Ref: HRT805719



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORRIS (Lewis). A vision of saints. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd., 1890. F’cap 8vo; pp.[2]+vi+304; l6pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements, (paginated [2]+2+3-14) followed by conjugate blank at end; green bevelled buckram, ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine; lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated dark grey-green; top-edges uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed. Insignificant scratch in cloth of spine; slight foxing of advertisements; otherwise a fine copy, largely unopened.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


The second issue, the first issue being without the additional leaf of advertisements, bearing reviews of the present volume, here tipped in at end before the advertisement for ‘Songs of Two Worlds’. The terminal blank is part of the original 16pp. gathering of advertisements. CBEL, III, p.349; Miles, V; Reilly, p.338
Ref: HRT805720



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORRIS (Lewis, Author of “The Epic of Hades,” etc.). Songs Without notes. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd., 1894. F’cap 8vo; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘a’ before half-title; final blank, followed by l4pp. publisher’s advertisements on text paper, and blank at end; deep green bevelled buckram, ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine; lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated green; top- and lower- edges uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed. Fine copy.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


Scarce. CBEL, III, p.349; Miles, V; Reilly, p.338
Ref: HRT805721



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORRIS (William). The neids of Virgil Done into English verse. London: Ellis and White, New Bond Street, 1876 [i.e., late 1875]. Sq.8vo; final blank; pp.[iv]+382+[ii]; very dark green smooth cloth, paper spine label printed in black; top- and fore- edges uncut. Label somewhat rubbed and chipped; end-papers foxed, with off-setting; a few fox-spots elsewhere; in general a nice copy.

GB £45.00

US $73.80


Temple Scott, p.32; CBEL, III, p.314
Ref: HRT805724



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORRIS (William). The story Of Sigurd the Volsung And the Fall of the Niblungs. By William Morris Author of ‘The Earthly Paradise.’ London: Ellis and White, New Bond Street, 1877 [i.e., 1876]. Imp.16mo in half-sheets; pp.[viii]+392; very dark green smooth cloth, paper spine-label; a.e. uncut. Label a little chipped and rubbed, and cloth a little bubbled on sides, as often; short tear to one blank fore-margin; a little very light pencilled scoring, and symbols coded to notes of page numbers pencilled on back end-papers; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £55.00

US $90.20


NCBEL, 3:565
Ref: HRT818555



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORRIS (William). The Odyssey of Homer Done into English verse By William Morris Author of The Earthly Paradise. In two volumes. London: Reeves & Turner, 196 Strand, 1887. 2 Vols., lge.f’cap 4to; pp.[viii]+230+[ii (blank)]; [viii]+[231] — 450; quarter white paper in imitation of parchment, grey-blue paper sides, spine label printed in black; a.e. uncut; two binder’s blanks at front and back, the outer pasted down beneath the end-papers; cream cartridge paper end-papers. Paper of spine chipped slightly at head and tail in volume one, cracked over joints, and paper covering of lower corners rather worn; label to volume two lacking, and paper of spine snagged a little where it ought to be and neatly relaid; corners sllightly worn; insignificant crease to one end-paper and one binder’s blank; otherwise a nice copy, fine internally, and unopened almost throughout. Intended for rebinding by the purchaser, copies are scarce to-day in their original dress, particularly in anything approaching acceptable condition, as here.

GB £220.00

US $360.80


The ‘ordinary’ hand-made paper edition, printed on paper watermarked SPALDING, and bearing on the spine label the price ‘12s’, this being the price per volume. There was also an edition on large hand-made paper limited to fifty copies and issued in quarter vellum. In this copy p.336 is misnumbered 556, probably as always. Forman, 45; Ashley, III, pp.172-3, describing the similar fifty copy issue.
Ref: HRT818737



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

MORRISON (L.M.). Royal Amphitheatre [Liverpool]. Christmas season, 1871 — 2. New grand comic Christmas Pantomime, Whittington And his cat: Invented and written by L.M. Morrison. Characters. [sixteen lines of acknowledgments, cast, etc., continued on p.3]. One gathering, double Globe 16mo, sewn into 4pp. thin yellow paper printed on all surfaces with commercial advertisements; pp.2, 4, and 6 of text commercial advertisements. Slight dusting of wrappers, and original owner’s name written neatly on blank top corner of front wrapper; otherwise a very nice copy. Rare.

GB £75.00

US $123.00


Given the original extreme fragility of the wrappers, a remarkable survival. Printed at the “Leader” Steam Printing Works, 12a, paradise Street. Most of the advertisers are local.
Ref: HRT805726



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[NEAVES (Charles, Lord).]. Songs and verses Social and scientific By An old contributor to Maga. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1868. Imp.16mo in half sheets; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.viii+70+[ii]; bevelled maroon buckram, ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover, blocked blind, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover; a.e.g.; end-papers coated milk chocolate. Slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine, and spine slightly faded; cloth label giving author’s name affixed to spine; small damp-splash on front cover, affecting one letter of title; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


CBEL, III, p.301. Humorous verse comment upon Darwinism, Lord Monboddo, Mill’s philosophy, etc., etc.
Ref: HRT805740



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NEWBOLT (Henry). The island race. Elkin Mathews, Vigo Street, 1898. Blank before half-title; final page advertisements, followed by 24pp. publisher’s catalogue, on text-paper, dated 1898-9; diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Spine dull; end-papers foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


Includes ‘Drake’s Drum’, ‘Admirals All’, and other poems reprinted from the second volume of ‘Elkin Mathews’ Shilling Garland’, as well as twenty-eight poems that are entirely new. The catalogue at the end is not without some interest. CBEL, III, p.351; Miles (1907 edn.), VII.
Ref: HRT805747



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NICHOLLS (Harry). [Cover title:] Prince of Wales Theatre, Clayton Square. Liverpool. Lessee and Manager ... ... ... Miss Fanny Josephs. Grand Christmas Pantomime Entitled Dick Whittington and his Cat. Written by Harry Nicholls (Of Drury Lane Theatre, London.) 1865 — 6. The entire Pantomime produced under the Stage Management of Mr J.C. Emerson And the personal supervision of Miss Fanny Josephs. Day performance: Monday, Wednesday, and Saturday Children half-price. Secretary and Treasurer .......... Mr A Mascard; Assistant Stage Manager .......... Mr John Northcote; Musical Director .......... Mr J. Bayliss; Scenic Artist .......... Mr W. Coleman; Stage Manager .......... Mr J.C. Emerson. Fraser and White, 18, Cable Street, Liverpool, N.D [Winter, 1865]. Globe 8vo format, 36pp. wire-stitched as a single gathering; half-title and title leaves not called for; preliminary leaf credits; final leaf commercial advertisements; pp.34+[ii]; text-paper wrappers, cut flush, printed on inside and back wrappers with commercial advertisements. Wrappers unobtrusively strengthened at spine, and a trifle dusty; wrappers and preliminary leaf with two small holes at inner margin, and insignificantly frayed at lower margin; otherwise a nice copy of a very delicate and ephemeral printing.

GB £80.00

US $131.20



Ref: HRT817927



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NOEL (The Honble. Roden). The House of Ravensburg. Daldy, Isbister & Co., 56, Ludgate Hill, 1877. F’cap 8vo, printed on antique toned paper; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; diagonally fine ribbed moss-green cloth, ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Insignificant damp-spotting of sides, and two or three leaves very slightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy, entirely unopened. Scarce.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


CBEL, III, p.352; Miles, VI. A verse drama.
Ref: HRT805753



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NORTON (The Hon. Mrs.). The Child of the islands. A Poem. London: Chapman and Hall, 186 Strand, 1845. Roy.8vo; engraved frontispiece by E.P. Becker after a design by D[avid]. Maclise, R.A., with thin paper guard, and engraved vignette title-page by J. Crew, precede letterpress title-page; text printed throughout within ornamental borders; pp.xvi (excluding engraved leaves)+238; ivory vertically fine-ribbed cloth, elaborately blocked gilt on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated turquoise. Rebacked with matching cloth, the original somewhat chipped and slightly darkened backstrip being laid on; slight wear to edges of corners; a little light foxing to engraved leaves and prelims.; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


Written to celebrate the birth of the Prince of Wales on 9th November, 1842, but also to contrast his lot with that of a poor child born at the same date. Due to personal difficulties, Mrs. Norton did not complete the poem in time for it to be published at the intended time, and it is here first printed. Dedicated to Mrs. Norton’s brother, the playright Richard Brinsley Sheridan. CBEL, III, p.302.
Ref: HRT805757



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

NORTON (The Hon. Mrs.). Fisher’s Drawing room Scrap-book. MDCCCXLVI. By The Hon. Mrs. Norton. Fisher, Son, & Co., The Caxton Press, Angel Street, St. Martin’s-le-grand, London; Rue St. Honoré, Paris, N.D. [1845]. Sm.demy 4to; binder’s blank precedes half-title, another at end; steel-engraved frontispiece with thin paper guard and vignette title page precede letterpress title; thirty-four fine steel-engraved plates, all with thin paper guards; pp.[iv]+[68]; light jade green straight-grain morocco cloth, elaborately blocked gilt on sides, lettered and very elaborately blocked gilt on spine; scarlet head- and tail- bands; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Back cover a little marked and cloth of spine a trifle faded; a very little light foxing of plates, showing only on backs or margins; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £180.00

US $295.20


A difficult title to find nowadays, many copies having been broken for the plates. Faxon, 1270, locating the British Library copy only. The fifteenth year of issue of this Annual. The entire contents are verse by Mrs Norton, with the exception of a few short prose quotations introducing the subjects of the plates, the longest of which, a description of an opium den visited in China, is by Lord Jocelyn.
Ref: HRT805758



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[O’ROURKE (Edmund).]. The cagot; Or, Heart for heart. A Play in Five Acts. Entered at Stationers’ Hall. (The right of translation is reserved.) London: John Mitchell, Publisher to Her Majesty, 33, Old Bond Street, N.D. [1856]. Extra cr.8vo; half-title not called for; title followed by leaf listing Dramatis Personæ; pp.99+[i (blank)]; later quarter mock-vellum, sugar-paper boards, spine with five raised bands. Paper cracked over front joint and slightly chipped at head of spine; old book-label on front board; pencil scoring on first two pages of text; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

GB £35.00

US $57.40


Probably printed primarily for use in the theatre, though it does, rather oddly include lines noted to be omitted in representation! Produced at the Lyceum Theatre Royal on Saturday, December 6, 1856. Originally issued stabbed, and presumably in wrappers. Also attributed to Edmund Falconer. OPAC records four copies only.
Ref: HRT818600



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

O’SHAUGHNESSY (Arthur). Music and Moonlight: Poems and songs. London, Chatto and Windus, publishers, 1874. Sm.f’cap 8vo; leaf B2 (pp.[6-7]) is a cancel tipped on to a stub; 8pp. integral advertisements at end (a separate gathering, signed ‘P’); pp.[viii]+208+7+[i (blank)]; bevelled diaginally fine ribbed very dark green cloth, ruled blind on back cover, gilt on front cover and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers coated black. Very slight marking to front cover; otherwise an exceptionally fine, bright, copy.

GB £100.00

US $164.00


The first issue and a variant of the first binding, copies usually seen being identical to this but in dark blue cloth. (Later copies are in dark green buckram). The volume in which “We are the music makers, / And we are the dreamers of dreams” first appeared. CBEL, III, p.1055; Miles, VIII, p.171 et seq.
Ref: HRT818351



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OUTRAM (George). Lyrics Legal and miscellaneous. By the late George Outram, Esq., Advocate. Edited (with introductory notice) By the late Henry Glassford Bell, Esq., Advocate, Sheriff of Lanarkshire. Second edition. William Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1874. F’cap 8vo; half-title not present, probably not called for; single inset title-leaf probably a cancel; integral advertisement leaf followed by publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, undated; pp.[3]-126+[ii]; bevelled royal blue pebble-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated very dark red. Nice copy.

GB £85.00

US $139.40


Preceded by an edition limited to 100 copies of the Legal Lyrics only, printed for the author for private circulation in 1851, under the title: “Legal Lyrics and Metrical Illustrations of the Scotch Forms of Process". A good deal of material, poetic and otherwise, is here added from ms. sources. Despite the pagination, no half-title has ever been present in this copy, and we hypothesise that the original title and half-title were cancelled before binding in consequence of the editor’s sudden death whilst the volume was passing through the press, an event referred to in an Addendum to his Introductory. CBEL, III, p.303, listing the first edition erroneously as “Legal Lyrics; or, Metrical Illustrations of the Law of Scotland. By Quizdom Rumfunidos. 1871 (priv.ptd).” Miles, IX. Excellent humorous verse, still very readable today.
Ref: HRT805767



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OUTRAM (George). Legal and other lyrics By the late George Outram. A new edition, with explanatory notes, And a glossary. Edited by J.H. Stoddart, LL.D. And illustrated by William Ralston and A.S. Boyd. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1888. F’cap 8vo; numerous illustrations in text; pp[xvi]+233+[i (printer’s imprint)]; bevelled cerise buckram, ruled blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated black. Nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Includes some poems here first printed. CBEL, III, p.303, not noting the additions; Miles, IX. Excellent humorous verse, still very readable today.
Ref: HRT805768



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

OXENFORD (John). Only a halfpenny! A Farce, In one act. By John Oxenford, Author of Twice Killed, My Fellow Clerk, Day Well Spent, Dice of Death, Reigning Favourite, &c. Thomas Hailes Lacy, Wellington Street, Strand, London, N.D. [1855]. 20pp. post 8vo format stabbed and sewn as a single gathering into pinkish buff generic wrappers, printed on all surfaces in black; a.e. uncut. Very nice copy. Scarce thus.

GB £65.00

US $106.60


The front wrapper bears printed at the top ‘No.’ and ‘Sixpence / Or 12 1/2 Cents’, then, within a ruled frame ‘Lacy’s acting edition’ [ornamental rule; space; short rule; then:] ‘Thomas Hailes Lacy, Theatrical Bookseller, Wellington Street, Strand, London: Mitchell, 33, Old Bond Street; Scales, 195, Shoreditch; Birmingham, Guest, Bull Street; Dublin, Wiseheart, Suffolk Street; Edinburgh, Sutherland, Calton Street; Glasgow, Love, Enoch’s Square; Liverpool, Meyrick, Hanover Street; Manchester, Heywood, Deansgate; and Leggett, Medlock Street Hulme. New York; Perry, 384, Broadway, And (by order) of all booksellers in England, The colonies, or America.’ The rest of the front wrapper consists of publisher’s advertisements, whilst the inside and back wrappers list Lacy’s Acting Edition to NO.342, being the twelfth of fifteen plays constituting volume 23, the present title being listed as the penultimate piece of volume 22, these two volumes and also 24 being issued in 1855. The remaining space on the back wrapper is filled with a listing of ‘Lacy’s Dramas for Private Representation’ Vols. I to V. In the space left after ‘No.’ on the front wrapper, the number ‘329’ has been (correctly) supplied in ink, and in the space left within the ruled box has been written (erroneously) ‘W.T. Hughes’ and (correctly) ‘Only a Halfpenny’ in the same hand, in ink. An interesting — and perhaps improbable — survival of a generic period wrapper. The piece was first performed at the Royal Haymarket Theatre, on Wednesday, May 30th, 1855. CBEL, III, p.605 note, not listing this title.
Ref: HRT805769



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PEMBER (E.H.). Debita flacco: Echoes of ode and epode. London, Printed at the Chiswick Press For private distribution, 1891. Sm.demy 8vo in half-sheets; two blanks and limitation leaf before half-title; title-page printed in black and red; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text, in the style of Flaxman; printer’s imprint leaf at end, followed by two text-paper blanks; pp.[xiv]+[113]+[i (blank)]+[i]+[v]; half natural calf, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, leaf-green buckram sides; t.e.g., others uncut. Spine slightly peeled and faded, and single small worm-hole in front joint; end-papers a trifle wormed in gutters; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Presentation copy, with the author’s contemporary holograph inscription on the second front blank. One of an edition limited to 250 numbered copies. Printed upon Dutch hand-made paper. Reilly, p.375
Ref: HRT805785



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PEMBER (E.H.). The Voyage of the phocæans And other poems With The Prometheus Bound Of schylus Done into English verse. London, Printed at the Chiswick Press For private distribution, 1895. Sm.demy 8vo; limitation leaf before half-title; title-page printed in black and red; printer’s imprint leaf at end, verso blank; pp.[viii]+[178]+[ii]; half natural calf, ruled blind on sides, ruled and letered gilt on spine, leaf-green buckram sides; t.e.g., others uncut. Spine slightly faded, but a nice copy.

GB £45.00

US $73.80


Presentation copy, with the author’s contemporary holograph inscription on the front end-paper. One of an edition limited to 250 numbered copies (this copy unnumbered). Printed upon hand-made paper. Reilly, p.375
Ref: HRT805786



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PEMBER (E.H.). The Death-song of Thamyris And other poems With The OEdipus at Colonos of Sophocles Done into English verse. London, Printed at the Chiswick Press For private distribution, 1899. Sm.demy 8vo; limitation leaf before half-title; title-page printed in black and red; printer’s imprint on verso of last leaf; pp.[viii]+[203]+[i]; half natural calf, ruled blind on sides, ruled and letered gilt on spine, leaf-green buckram sides; t.e.g., others uncut. Spine slightly faded and gilt a trifle rubbed, but a nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


Presentation copy, with the author’s contemporary holograph inscription on the front end-paper. One of an edition limited to 250 numbered copies (this copy unnumbered). Printed upon Dutch hand-made paper. Reilly, p.375
Ref: HRT805787



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PENNELL (H. Cholmondeley). Pegasus re-saddled. With ten illustrations by G. Du Maurier. Henry S. King and Co., London, 1877. F’cap 4to; wood-engraved frontispiece, nine plates, and a tail-piece, by Swain after Du Maurier; wood-engraved vignette on title; integral advertisement leaf at end; dark red buckram, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated deep yellow. Nice copy.

GB £90.00

US $147.60


Very competant humorous verse. The illustrations are marked for pp.4, 14, 24, 38, 50, 66, 80, and 114, and are here bound in to face pp.4, 16, 24, [37], 52, 66, 80, and 112. According to the index, however, which does not give page numbers for the illustrations, but just the information that some poems are illustrated, the plate marked for p.14 should have been marked for p.10, and an additional plate is called for to face p.95 (making eleven illustrations, not the ten called for on the title-page). There is no sign that it ever was included in the volume.
Ref: HRT805790



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PINERO (Arthur W.). The Times. A comedy In Four Acts. London: William Heinemann, 1891. Roy.16mo in half sheets; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; pp.[xii]+192; 8pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements at end, dated October, 1891; salmon pink buckram, elabotately ruled black on sides and spine, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled circle, black, on back cover, lettered black on front cover and spine, blocked black on front cover. A very nice copy. Scarce.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


Issued as the first volume of a monthly series, in paper cover at 1s. 6d., or in cloth, as here, at 2s. 6d. The present volume has an Introductory Note by Pinero in which he says that the volume is being published concurrently with the first production. In this copy p.ix, l.13, has the reading ‘mina’ for ‘mind’: state or issue significance, if any, unknown. CBEL, III, p.615
Ref: HRT817960



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PINERO (Arthur W.). The Cabinet Minister. A farce In Four Acts. London: William Heinemann, 1892. Roy.16mo in half sheets; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[2]+[x]+188+[iv]; salmon pink buckram, elabotately ruled black on sides and spine, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled circle, black, on back cover, lettered black on front cover and spine, blocked black on front cover. A very nice copy.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


Issued as the third volume of a monthly series, in paper cover at 1s. 6d., or in cloth, as here, at 2s. 6d. The present volume has an Introductory Note by Malcolm C. Salaman summarising Pinero’s ideas on ‘farce’ as a medium for contemporary expression. First produced at the Court Theatre on April 23rd, 1890, and here first published. CBEL, III, p.615
Ref: HRT817961



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PINERO (Arthur W.). The Hobby- Horse. A Comedy In Three Acts. London: William Heinemann, 1892. Roy.16mo in half sheets; 4pp. text-paper advertisements at end, almost certainly printed conjugate with the prelims., and so integral; pp.[x]+168+[iv]; salmon pink buckram, elabotately ruled black on sides and spine, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled circle, black, on back cover, lettered black on front cover and spine, blocked black on front cover. A very nice copy.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


Issued as the fourth volume of a monthly series, in paper cover at 1s. 6d., or in cloth, as here, at 2s. 6d. The present volume has an Introductory Note by Malcolm C. Salaman placing the play historically as a mirror of real-life. First produced at the St. James’s Theatre on October 23rd, 1886, where it ran for 109 performances, and here first published. CBEL, III, p.615
Ref: HRT817962



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PINERO (Arthur W.). The Magistrate. A Farce In Three Acts. London: William Heinemann, 1892. Roy.16mo in half sheets; blank before half-title; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[2]+[xiv]+164+8; salmon pink buckram, elabotately ruled black on sides and spine, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled circle, black, on back cover, lettered black on front cover and spine, blocked black on front cover. A very nice copy.

GB £31.00

US $50.84


Issued as the sixth volume of a monthly series, in paper cover at 1s. 6d., or in cloth, as here, at 2s. 6d. The present volume has an Introductory Note by Malcolm C. Salaman. First produced at the Court Theatre on March 21st, 1885, it ran for over 300 performances, and subsequently became a world-wide success both in English and translation. It is here first published. CBEL, III, p.615
Ref: HRT817963



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

PRINCE (John Critchley). The Poetic rosary. By John Critchley Prince, Author of “Hours with the Muses,” &c. &c. &c. Printed for the author, and sold by him, Penny Meadow, Ashton-under-Lyne. London: Simpkin and Marshall. Manchester: Geo. Hatton, 39 Victoria Street, 1850. Sm.cr.8vo in half sheets; Contents leaf and final leaf of text both single insets; two leaves integral advertisements at end; pp.x+209+[i (blank)]+iii+[i (blank)]; vertically fine ribbed dark leaf green cloth, ruled and elaborattely blocked blind, blocked gilt, on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow; binder’s ticket: ‘Bound by / Geo. Hatton / Victoria Street / Manchester’ (not in Ball) on back pastedown. Slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.

GB £60.00

US $98.40


Restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine, and cloth a little worn over corners; light marginal embrowning to text and some very light dusting; small spots on margins of advertisement leaves and final leaf of text; otherwise, and in effect, a nice copy. Printed in Manchester. The last leaf of text is a single inset: this, the two leaves of text-paper advertisements, and the five leaves of prelims. making a full sheet. The probable third binding of at least three, copies being known in dark bluish purple cloth with the top-edges trimmed and the spine ruled gilt instead of blind; and also in dark bluish purple cloth with the spine ruled blind, and a.e. trimmed. The last forty pages consist of ‘Miscellanies in Prose’, including some fiction. CBEL, III, p.304, fails to record this privately printed edition, listing the 1851 Partridge edition as the first; Miles, X.
Ref: HRT818960



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

Q. [Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch]. Green bays: Verses and Parodies. Methuen and Co. 18 Bury Street, W.C., London, 1893. Blank before half-title; imprint leaf at end, followed by 16pp. publisher’s catalogue, on text-paper, dated October 1892; pp.[xii]+89+[i (blank)]+[ii]; two-tone pale green fine linen-effect buckram, blocked on front cover with a design of bay branches in dark green, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Poor quality paper showing light marginal embrowning throughout; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


Printed on mould-made paper.
Ref: HRT805823



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RANDOLPH (Lewis V.F.). Survivals. Embellished by Bryson Burroughs. G.P. Putnam’s Sons, New York & London, The Knickerbocker Press, 1900. Extra cr.8vo; half-title not called for; numerous illustrations in text; pp.[xiv]+89+[i (blank)]; mottled apple-green fine linen, ruled, blocked, and numbered sage green, lettered gilt, on front cover, lettered with short rule gilt on spine; t.e.g., others rough trimmed. Two small spots on front cover; inscriptions on title-page and front end-paper (v. note); otherwise a fine copy.

GB £27.00

US $44.28


Presentation copy, with the author’s address in Plainfield, New Jersey, U.S.A., and holograph inscription, on the title-page, and a letter from him, also presenting the volume, tipped on to the front end-paper. The recipient has transcribed the letter onto the front end-paper beneath the tipped on sheet. Loosely laid in is an advertising booklet, 24pp. sm.double 12mo, bearing on the cover a half-tone portrait of Randolph, and including reviews of the volume.
Ref: HRT805828



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

READE (Charles) and TAYLOR (Tom). Masks and faces; Or, Before and behind the curtain. A Comedy In two acts By Tom Taylor and Charles Reade. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1854 (The Authors reserve the right of Translating this work.) F’cap 8vo; (?integral) blank, half-title, title, and dramatis personæ leaf precede start of text; pp.[viii]+71+[i (printer’s imprint)]. BOUND WITH: READE (Charles) and TAYLOR (Tom). The king’s rival. A Drama, In five acts. By Tom Taylor and Charles Reade, Authors of “Masks and Faces,” “Two Loves and A Life,” Etc. etc. First produced at the Theatre Royal, St. James’s, October 4, 1854. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1854. (The Authors reserve the right of Translating this work.) F’cap 8vo; half-title, title, Preface leaf, and Dramatis Personæ leaf precede start of text; pp.[viii]+72. BOUND WITH: READE (Charles) and TAYLOR (Tom). Two loves and a life. A Drama, In four acts. By Tom Taylor and Charles Reade. Produced at the Theatre Royal, Adelphi, April, 1854. (The Authors reserve the right of Translating this work.) F’cap 8vo; half-title, title, and Dramatis Personæ leaf precede start of text; pp.[vi (ex viii)]+85+[i (printer’s imprint)]. Recent quarter polished natural calf, spine with four raised bands, green lettering-piece, blue cloth sides. A little scattered light foxing in first work, and neat Victorian ownership inscription on verso of title leaf; prelims. of last work a trifle stained; otherwise nice, and the binding fine.

GB £180.00

US $295.20


Sadleir, ‘Excursions’, pp.171-2; not in Wolff. Sadleir calls for 8pp. of prelims in ‘Masks and Faces’ without specifying what they are, and we are unable to tell whether the initial blank here present is correct or not, as both it and the text closely resemble the original binder’s blanks which are here preserved, though the blank in our view appears, like the text, to be a trifle thicker. Sadleir calls also for 8pp. of prelims. in ‘Two Loves and A Life’, also without specifying what they are. All three of these plays are now very hard to find.
Ref: HRT805833



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

REEVE (Percy). Love & Music. London, David Bogue, 3, St. Martin’s Place, Trafalgar Square, 1883. Sq.pott 4to (6.5” x 6.25"); binder’s blank of thin white paper at front and back; pp.viii+111+[i (printer’s imprint)]; bevelled ivory coarse buckram. lettered yellow and gilt on front cover; a.e. yellow; mottled grey end-papers. Very slight marking of covers; front end-papers cracked, back free end-paper and binder’s blank lacking; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $65.60


A mixed bag, including a satire on the House of Commons, and a poem on “Two on a Tower", dedicated to Thomas Hardy.
Ref: HRT805835



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RICHARDSON (John Duncan). Reveries in Rhyme: Being A medley of musings for the Million. Grave, Gay, and Grotesque. Hull: Charles Henry Barnwell, Bond St., Savile St., 1886. F’cap 8vo; blank before half-title, blank at end; pp.[4]+[xii]+138 (including List of Subscribers)+[ii]; diagonally fine-ribbed iron-grey cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated cream. Front free end-paper chipped due to an original pasting fault; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


Subscribers included Wilson Barrett, Lord Randolph Churchill, Joseph Chamberlain, Geo. Newnes, the Prince of Wales, and a variety of local and district firms and worthies. Three hundred and thirty-eight copies were subscribed for. Reilly, p.402 locating the University of California, Davis, copy only.
Ref: HRT805843



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RITCHIE (Archibald Tucker). The columbiad, A Poem. London: Smith, Elder and Co., Cornhill, 1843. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.viii+216; publisher’s inserted 24pp. Catalogue at end, dated July, 1842; vertically ribbed bright brown cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Cloth worn and minutely chipped at head of spine, and neatly restored at joints; front end-paper largely cut away; otherwise a generally nice copy.

GB £28.00

US $45.92


Deals, among other subjects, with opium addiction, and prostitution.
Ref: HRT805848



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ROBERTSON (Lord). Leaves from a journal, And Other Fragments in Verse. London: John Murray, Albemarle Street; Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd; and Fraser & Co., 1845. Demy 8vo; demy 8vo in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.xvi+112; publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated January, 1845; glazed cream paper covered boards; a.e. uncut; end-papers glazed pale yellow. Rebacked with cream buckram, paper spine label; paper a little loose on sides; three openings a little stained at inner margins where wild flowers have been pressed between the leaves; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £29.00

US $47.56



Ref: HRT805849



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[ROBINSON (Emma).]. The Revolt of Flanders. An historical tragedy. In five acts. By the author of the “prohibited” comedy, “Richelieu in Love.” London: Henry Colburn, publisher, Great Marlborough Street, 1848. Med.8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[x]+196; drab paper wrappers, cut flush, flat back, white label printed in black on front wrapper; white end-papers. Paper of spine a little rubbed or chipped and front cover unobtrusively re-attached; otherwise a nice, unopened, copy.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


Set in type more than two years earlier, but intended for the stage (an ambition which seems to have been destroyed by the banning by the Lord Chancellor of her earlier play “Richelieu in Love", and the subsequent production — and failure — of another drama on the same theme, by a different hand, a stage adaption of Henry Taylor’s ‘dramatic romance’, ‘Philip van Artevelde’), the present play, originally to have been called ‘Philip of Arteveldt; or, the Revolt of Flanders’ (as is attested by the running titles) is here first printed, with the substitution of it’s sub-title for the title originally planned. Apparently quite scarce. NCBEL, 3: 961 — 2 omits this title, whilst listing her other plays, etc., as well, of course, as her novels; this title not in Sadleir, who did have ‘Richelieu in Love’; nor in Wolff, who found only her novels.
Ref: HRT818363



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

R[OBINSON]. (S[amuel].). Specimens Of Frederick Schiller’s Minor poems. Williams and Norgate, 14, Henrietta-street, Covent Garden, London; And 20, South Frederick-street, Edinburgh; And J.E. Cornish, Manchester, 1867. F’cap 8vo in half-sheets; half-title/presentation leaf present; pp.[viii]+112; binder’s blank at front and back; half red morocco ruled gilt on sides and spine, tooled and lettered gilt on spine; oil-marbled sides, end-papers, and edges. Slight damp-fading of calf on back board, but a near-fine copy.

GB £70.00

US $114.80


The author’s initials appear (printed) on the presentation section of the half-title, where his address is given as Blackbrook Cottage, Wilmslow. The recipient’s name has been entered in ink, presumably in the author’s hand, and the date added ‘July 1867’. The presentation page suggests that the book was privately issued, despite the imprint. A very early Williams and Norgate title.
Ref: HRT805857



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ROGERS (Samuel). Human life, A poem. John Murray, 1819. Pp.100; printed on thick paper; contemporary full calf, blind, gilt, and black; matching marbled end-papers and edges. Boards detached; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


The 8vo issue, printed by Bensley.
Ref: HRT805863



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ROSE (Henry). The works of Henry Rose. Illustrated. London, Reeves and Turner, 196, Strand, 1890. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; engraved portrait frontispiece; wood-engraved vignette on title; eight wood-engraved plates, some signed H.W. Royle; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[2]+[iv]+390+[vi]; grey buckram, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated buttercup-yellow. Portrait foxed, title-page slightly so; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £29.00

US $47.56


There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.3, 27, 131, 199, 237, 266, 279, and 305. Reilly, p.409
Ref: HRT805869



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ROSSE (Alban, A.B.). The Island Spectres; [(an allegory)] And something more, But nothing worse: By Alban Rosse, A.B., Author of the “History of the Kings and Queens of England,” In verse; “Birth of the Storms,” &c., &c. Birmingham: Printed at M. Billing’s Steam-Press Offices, 1855. Demy 8vo, printed in half-sheets; wood-engraved plate on text-paper follows title-page; other illustrations in text; pp.56; scarlet morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover; end-papers coated yellow. Front end-paper lacking; two or three leaves foxed; a little light fingering and dusting; in general a nice copy.

GB £17.00

US $27.88


The words ‘(an allegory)’ have been added on the title-page in ink, possibly by the author. A very odd production, the implicit point of which wholly eludes us!
Ref: HRT805872



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ROSSETTI (Dante Gabriel). The poetical works Of Dante Gabriel Rossetti. Edited with preface by William M. Rossetti. A new edition in one volume. Ellis and Elvey, London, 1895. All rights reserved. Drypoint portrait frontispiece by G.W. Sherborne from a photograph taken in 1864, with tissue guard; pp.[xxxii]+380; original (v. note) dark green crushed Levant morocco very elaborately tooled gilt on sides and spine after a design by the author, lettered gilt on spine, doublures ruled and tooled gilt with small florets and leaves, again after a design by the author; French marbled end-papers; a.e. burnished gold. Fine copy.

GB £840.00

US $1,377.60


Despite the ‘New Edition’ on the title-page, this is actually, as William Rossetti’s Preface makes clear, the first collective edition of his brother’s original poems (without the translations). The binding, which is by Zaehnsdorf, is signed and dated 1895, suggesting that this copy was supplied by the publisher as sheets, and that this is its original dress. It reproduces, as far as the outside covers are concerned, though on a smaller scale, Rossetti’s design for the covers of the 1870 edition of the ‘Poems’, the tooling here being more perfect than the blocking on cloth of the originals, however, the brasses for that having been cut badly — though to speak more truly it follows more precisely the design of the binding of the two volume Collected Works of 1886, in its original envisagement, the lower of the two small panels on the sides having ten horizontal rows of circlets on the front and eleven on the back cover. The tools used on the doublures are based on elements of the end-paper design of the 1870 volume. A beautiful volume, almost certainly a ‘one-off’.
Ref: HRT818554



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RUSKIN (John), [PEARSON (Mrs. L.)., and SHARPE (R.S.).]. Dame Wiggins of Lee, And her Seven wonderful cats; A humorous tale Written principally by a lady of ninety. Edited, with additional verses, By John Ruskin, LL.D., Honorary student of Christ Church, And honorary fellow of Corpus Christi College, Oxford. And with new illustrations By Kate Greenaway. With twenty-two woodcuts. George Allen, Sunnyside, Orpington, Kent, 1885. Half-title not called for; body text and illustrations printed on one side only of each leaf; twenty-two wood-engraved illustrations, including facsimile of original title-page; pp.iv+[44]; grey-fawn diagonally fine ribbed cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover; white end-papers. Minute restoration to cloth at extreme head of spine; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £80.00

US $131.20


Wise 329, recording copies only in brown or green cloth covered boards. The book is also known in diagonally fine ribbed maroon limp cloth, and in maroon crushed morocco cloth covered boards.
Ref: HRT805883



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

RYDER (George M.). Gillian; And Other poems. Philadelphia: Charles Desilver, 714 Chestnut Street, 1858. 12mo; initial blank; fine steel-engraved frontispiece, engraved by Dean after Holmes, with tissue guard; publisher’s integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.106+[ii]; dark red ripple-grain cloth, ruled and elaboratelt blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers faced dark chocolate. Small hole in cloth of spine; light stains on front cover; large damp-stain affecting blank lower-margins of last half of volume; a strangely crisp-looking copy, nonetheless.

GB £12.00

US $19.68



Ref: HRT805887



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

S. (F.H.A.). Disjecta Membra Poetae. Roma: Victoria Printing Press, Via ai Villini, Via Nomentana, 1896. Short med.8vo; two binder’s blanks at front and back; half-title not called for; integral blank at end; pp.46+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed dark turquoise cloth over very thin boards, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover; white glazed end-papers printed with pattern of small superimposed squares in light and dark grey. Insignificant marking of covers; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.96


Competant and thoughtful verse. Not in Reilly.
Ref: HRT805889



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
  CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE