Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.
Please note: Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IBSEN (Henrik). Little Eyolf. A play In Three Acts. Translated from the Norwegian by William Archer. William Heinemann, 1895. Blank and advertisement leaf precede half-title page; photogravure portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; 24pp. publisher’s inserted catalogue at end dated November 1894; very dark green buckram spine lettered and ruled green; light sage-green buckram sides, lettered dark green on front cover, blocked with publisher’s monogram device dark green on back cover; top- and lower- edges uncut. Small lightly rubbed patch on front cover; front end-papers and prelims. foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £29.00
US $46.40
The play’s first appearance in English. Ref: HRT805432
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JOHNSTON (William Preston). My garden walk. William Preston Johnston. No place [New Orleans], no publisher [privately printed], [on verso of title:] Copyright, 1894, By William Preston Johnston. Double cr.16mo in half-sheets (the chain lines running horizontally), on an excellent cream laid paper; half-title not called for; leaf bearing epigraphs and sectional headings without page numbers on recto, Dedication and dedicatory verse on verso, follows title leaf; pp.183+[i (blank)]; diagonally very fine ribbed maroon cloth, blocked gilt and black, lettered gilt and maroon-through-gilt on front cover, lettered with short rule gilt on spine; maroon and white head- and tail- bands. Slight fading to cloth of spine; otherwise an extremely fine copy.
GB £24.00
US $38.40
Though the spine bears the imprint ‘HANSELL & BRO’ [sic], this copy, printed upon fine paper, and with neither publisher’s imprint nor place on the title-page, looks to be a private issue preceding that of the same date which bears the imprint of F.F. Hansel & Brothers and the place of publication as New Orleans. The book is interesting enough to have been reprinted in 2007 by Kessinger Publishing as part of their ‘Legacy Reprint Series’. The author, who was son to the Confederate General, Albert Sidney Johnston, killed at Shiloh, became in 1883 the first President of Tulane University. The volume is dedicated to his daughters. Ref: HRT818544
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JONES (Ebenezer). Studies of Sensation And Event. Poems By Ebenezer Jones Edited prefaced and annotated by Richard Herne Shepherd with memorial notices of the author By Sumner Jones and William James Linton. London, Pickering and Co. 196 Piccadilly, 1879. F’cap 8vo; sepiatone portrait frontispiece (a photograph laid onto a blank inserted leaf tipped onto stub, and included in the pagination); last page editor’s and publisher’s advertisements; pp.lxxxviii+207+[i]; black very fine diaper cloth, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Label darkened and a little rubbed; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £90.00
US $144.00
An important edition of a book originally published by Charles Fox, Paternoster Row, in 1843. Besides the lengthy memorial notices by Sumner Jones (the author’s brother) and W.J. Linton (his early friend), the volume includes the author’s last revisions of poems from the 1843 volume, taken from two copies corrected in his hand, and Richard Herne Shepherd’s Preface, all of which are here first published, together with eight additional poems here first collected from periodicals, and an appreciative comment on the poet by Dante Gabriel Rossetti here first reprinted from Notes and Queries. Jones died in 1860. CBEL, III, p.292 (not noting the additions); Miles V. Ref: HRT805449
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
JONES (Henry Arthur) Saints and sinners: A new and original drama Of Modern English middle-class life In five acts By Henry Arthur Jones, Author of ‘The Dancing Girl,’ ‘The Middleman,’ ‘Judah,’ And ‘Wealth’. London, Macmillan and Co., And New York, 1891. All rights reserved. F’cap 8vo; blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[2]+[xxx]+142+[i]; light cerise buckram, pressed-out to resemble a half-bound calf volume with horizontal straight-morocco sides, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. yellow. Small damp-mark on extreme lower corner of fore-edges, removing the yellow colouring; otherwise a very nice copy of an uncommon title.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Ends with a twenty-six page Appendix on ‘Religion and the Stage’, reprinted from The Nineteenth Century review of January 1885. CBEL, III, p.613. First acted at The Prince of Wales theatre, Greenwich, on 17th September, 1884, and subsequently at The Vaudville Theatre, but here first printed. Ref: HRT805450
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KEMBLE (Frances Anne). Poems. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1859. Globe 8vo; binder’s blank at front and back; half-title not called for; pp.[312]; diagonal-ripple-grain ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. brown, fore-edges mainly trimmed, lower-edges uncut; end-papers coated red-chocolate. Small strip (2mm) chipped from spine at head and tail; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £420.00
US $672.00
Originally published in 1844, the present copy bears a holograph presentation inscription from the author: “Marian Ellis from / F.A.K. / May 15th / 1863”, and has besides been revised and extensively annotated throughout in her hand. The annotations, typically, record where a poem was written (useful where it describes a place or scene otherwise unidentified); the person who inspired it (the poem headed ‘Sonnet’ beginning “I know a maiden with a laughing face”, on p.39, for instance, has noted against it the name of her neice, ‘Fanny’, whilst that to p.33, commencing “I know that thou wilt read what here is writ” has noted “Imaginary”, and the very bitter lines ‘On a Hollow Friendship’ have the added note “To my husband”); the occasion (‘Departing’ has the note “On leaving my sister’s house”, whilst ‘The Wreck of the Birkenhead’ has the note “This was written impromptu for a sort of literary club which used to meet at Baron Bunsen’s - & where a subject was given to the members to illustrate in some poetical composition”); or relevant circumstantial detail (‘A Lover to his Mistress’ and the poem that follows it both have the note “After talking with Sarah about Romeo and Juliet”, whilst ‘Torre Nuovo’ has the note “My sister and I were there together”); ‘On the Picture of Paolo and Francesca’ has a textual revision: “vengeance” for “justice” in l.3. Approximately seventy poems, all told, have been treated in this way. Ref: HRT818062
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KINGSLEY (Charles, Rector of Eversley). Andromeda And other poems. London: John W. Parker and son, West Strand, 1858. (The Author reserves the right of Translation.) F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+169+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; horizontal straight grain morocco cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated milky chocolate.Neat owner’s name on blank upper margin of title-page; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
GB £55.00
US $88.00
Parrish, p.31. Ref: HRT805472
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KIPLING (Rudyard). The seven seas. 1896. Vignette title-page; 40pp. publisher’s catalogue at end dated October 1896; brick red coarse buckram, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Some wear to head and tail of spine; early ownership inscription on half-title; additional poem by Kipling, ‘Some Work in the Baltic’, clipped from a newspaper, laid on to the front paste-down; otherwise in general nice.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Ref: HRT805475
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KNOWLES (James Sheridan). The Daughter. A play, in five acts. Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1837. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; dedication leaf, author’s Advertisement leaf, and leaf bearing list of Characters, precede start of text; pp.[viii]+108; modern hand-marbled boards, cream spine label, lettered up in black. Blank lower inner corner chipped from first two leaves; scatterered but extensive very light foxing; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £50.00
US $80.00
An early Moxon title. CBEL, III, p.590, listing this only as part of a collection dated 1838. Ref: HRT805478
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KNOWLES (James Sheridan). Love: A Play. In five acts. London: Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1840. Demy 8vo; publisher’s advertisement leaf follows half-title; dedication leaf, author’s Advertisement leaf (paged vi on verso), and Characters leaf follow title leaf; pp.[xii]+116; original drab paper wrappers, white label printed in black on front wrapper; a.e.uncut; end-papers of thin paper. Slight wear to paper at edges of spine; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £75.00
US $120.00
The first state of text, and the probable first issue: though it is possible the cloth issue was simultaneous. The somewhat odd arrangement of the prelims. leaves us puzzled, but is evidently correct. The last gathering ‘I’ consists of two leaves, and was presumably printed conjugate with the prelims. completing a full sheet. The Author’s advertisement leaf may have been already set, together with its page number, before it was realised that six leaves would be available for the prelims. instead of the four originally envisaged: the advertisement leaf and (?)dedication leaf being then added without the printer remembering to change the pagination. It is to be noted however that, from the more expensive cloth issue, the half-title and publisher’s advertisement leaf were excised, and the pagination therefore became correct. The actual date of issue was probably 1839, that date appearing at the foot of the publisher’s advertisement, which commences: “Just published, in Royal Octavo...”. CBEL, III, p.590 fails to list this title. Ref: HRT805479
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KNOWLES (James Sheridan). Love: A Play. In five acts. London: Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1840. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for in this issue, the title-leaf, the dedication leaf, the author’s Advertisement leaf (paged vi on verso), and Characters leaf all being single insets; pp.[viii]+116; publisher’s dark green fine-diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind on spine, lettered gilt with the title only, from type, on the front cover; a.e.trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight cracking to front end-papers; neat ownership inscription dated 1853 on front paste-down; otherwise a brilliantly fine copy.
GB £70.00
US $112.00
The second state of text, with the half-title and the publisher’s advertisement leaf that precede the title leaf in the wrappered issue here omitted; and a probable later issue: though the binding style is certainly correct for the early to mid 1840s, and it is possible the cloth issue was simultaneous. The actual date of first issue was probably 1839, however, that date appearing at the foot of the integral publisher’s advertisement present in first state copies, which commences: “Just published, in Royal Octavo...”. CBEL, III, p.590 fails to list this title. Ref: HRT817769
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LAMB (Charles). Album verses, With a few others. London: Edward Moxon, 64, New Bond Street, 1830. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved vignette on title; pp.[viii]+150; brown ribbon-embossed cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated deep yellow; sprinkled edges. Slight wear to cloth at tail of spine; a little very light foxing passim; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £830.00
US $1,328.00
A very scarce volume of which only a small edition was run off. The first book published by Moxon, who was, according to Lamb’s Dedication, ‘desirous of exhibiting the manner in which Publications, entrusted to [his] future care, would appear.’ NCBEL, III, 1225; Wise, Ashley Library, III, p.52 (Nos.3508 and 3509), recording two copies in boards, one with a presentation inscription from Lamb. (Ribbon-embossed cloth is right for 1830, as is boards and labels, but Moxon was desirous if exhibiting his style: we suspect the cheaper copies were reserved for presentation or were secondary). Ref: HRT805483
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
L[ANDON] (L[etitia] E[lizabeth]). Fisher’s Drawing room Scrap-book, 1836. With poetical illustrations by L.E.L. Fisher, son, & Co., London & Paris; Asher, Berlin; and Jackson, New York, N.D. [1835]. Demy 4to; binder’s blank at front and back; half-title not called for; steel engraved frontispiece (of Horse-shoe Fall, Niagara), vignette title (child-burial on the Ganges), and thirty-four fine plates, all with tissue guards; fine historiated woodcut initials in text; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[58]+[vi]; quarter dark reddish-brown basil (actually just a ‘shelf-back’), spine lettered and elaborately blocked gilt, puce fine-morocco-grain cloth sides very elaborately embossed with phoenix rising from the flames within a floral garland and pseudo-classical architectural border, all blind; a.e.g., puce head and tail bands; end-papers coated yellow. Very slight rubbing to extreme head and tail of spine and point of joints (all affecting the colour of the leather only); a little scattered foxing of plates, and some offsetting through backs; two or three scattered fox-spots in text; a nice copy, nonetheless, of a sumptuously produced book.
GB £130.00
US $208.00
A difficult volume to find nowadays, many copies having been broken for the plates. Faxon, 1260. The fifth year of issue of this annual. The entire text appears to be by L.E.L., who also edited the volume. The engravings are a mixture of fine views and portraits - including one of Mrs. Trollope. Ref: HRT805491
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LANG (A.). Helen of Troy. George Bell and Sons, York Street, Covent Garden, 1882. Integral advertisement leaf followed by blank at end; pp.[viii]+196+[i]+[3]; full parchment dust-wrapper French folded over plain white paper wrappers and outer end-papers, lettered in red and black, blocked black, on front panel with a reproduction of the (black only) title page; a.e. uncut. Dust-wrapper foxed, and printing on front panel rubbed, as is perhaps almost inevitable with this volume, the greasy parchment not absorbing ink; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.
GB £50.00
US $80.00
Printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper. The first binding (later copies being in light blue buckram, lettered gilt on spine), and the regular issue, with text-paper end-papers in which the chain-lines run horizontally, as in the text. A few advance copies were made up in which the end-papers are of a machine-made thin laid paper in which the chain lines run vertically. Ref: HRT805504
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LANG (Andrew). Grass of Parnas-Sus. First and Last rhymes. Longmans, Green, & Co., London & New York, 1892. Title with wood-engraved border; final blank; pp.xvi+190; dark blue buckram ruled, lettered, and blocked with Lang’s monogram, gilt, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Generally nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
With the ownership inscription of A. & H. Esdaile on the front end-paper. Containing “about thirty new pieces, either unpublished or hitherto uncollected”, and with some excisions. First edition thus. Ref: HRT805513
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LEAF (Walter). Versions from Hafiz: An essay in Persian metre By Walter Leaf. London, Grant Richards, 1898. F’cap 4to; limitation leaf precedes half-title; pp.[viii]+76; umbleached fine linen blocked and lettered olive green on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Spine a little darkened and linen worn at head and tail; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £29.00
US $46.40
Interestingly inscribed on the front end-paper “To the Friend / From the Lover / 6 April 1898 8 p.m.’, these being both persons of the text, and, according to the English Catalogue of Books, the month of publication. We have not attempted to identify the hand. One of 600 copies of the ordinary edition. There was also an edition limited to eighteen copies on Japanese vellum numbered and signed by the author. Ref: HRT805518
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LE GALLIENNE (Richard). My ladies’ sonnets And other “vain and ama- Torious” verses, with some Of graver mood, by Richard Le Gallienne. Privately printed, [Liverpool,] 1887. [Sm.] cr.4to (so watermarked); half-title not called for; ‘Ad Lectorem’ leaf, printed in purple, precedes title-page and dedication printed in scarlet and purple; text printed throughout black with initial letters to the poems in scarlet; envoy leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.[viii]+145+[i (blank)]+[ii]; quarter white paper in imitation of parchment, grey paper-covered board sides; a.e. uncut; text-paper end-papers. Paper of spine a little dusty, cracked over front joint, and with half-inch chip to head; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £140.00
US $224.00
Printed on large hand-made paper watermarked ‘J. WHATMAN / 1886’. The author’s scarce first book, heavily influenced by Austin Dobson. Reilly, p.276; NCBEL, 3, 1063. Ref: HRT818334
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LEIGHTON (Robert). Poems. Liverpool, Edward Howell, 1866. F’cap 8vo; [xii]+356; green sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated cream. Virtually fine copy. Scarce.
GB £80.00
US $128.00
Printed in Liverpool. CBEL, III, p.294; Miles, V, pp.73 et seq. Leighton’s third volume of poems. Includes a section of Scottish poems, in dialect. Leighton was a native of Dundee, though he spent most of the last twenty years of his life in Liverpool. His poems were highly praised by Longfellow and Emerson. Ref: HRT805533
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LEIGHTON (William). The poems Of William Leighton. Complete Edition, Illustrated by John Leighton. London: Elliot Stock, 62, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1890. Photogravure portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; ten illustrations on text-paper, full-page and unbacked, but included in the pagination; 14pp. integral advertisements at end included in the pagination; pp.xvi+284; figured dark brown cloth, elaborately blocked gilt on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers printed with flower and leaf pattern in deep green. Slight general wear to covers, and end-papers faded; prelims. a trifle foxed, but text otherwise nice.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
Born in Dundee on 3rd February, 1841, the nephew of the poet Robert Leighton, William Leighton, like his uncle migrated about 1848 to Liverpool, where he spent the rest of his life. He died on 22nd April, 1869. A large collected edition of his poems was published in 1870, and several smaller collections later, but this, the first complete edition contains many pieces never before published. The illustrator was the son of his poet uncle. Ref: HRT805534
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LESSING ([Gotthold] E[phraim].). Nathan the wise. A drama in five acts, By E. Lessing. Abridged and translated from The German By E. S. H. London: Henry Sotheran and Co., 36, Piccadilly, 1874. Lge.f’cap 4to; pp.[iv]+128; bevelled dark red buckram, ruled black on sides and spine, lettered and blocked gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated slate green. Insignificant damp-speckling of covers; otherwise a fine, unopened, copy.
GB £32.00
US $51.20
The first edition of this translation of a play originally published in German, in Berlin, in 1779. There had been earlier English translations by R.E. Raspe in 1781, and W. Taylor in 1791, as well as several earlier in the nineteenth century. The translator here is said to have been Elizabeth Still Stanhope [née de Pearsall], Countess of Harrington. Lady Harrington was a notable amateur painter, as well as an occasional poet and translator. Beautifully printed at the Chiswick Press Ref: HRT818695
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LEWIS (Rev. Gerrard). Ballads of the Cid. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188 Fleet Street, 1883. Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; Title-page printed in red and black; Preface leaf a single inset; final blank; pp.[vi]+106+[ii]; full parchment over thin boards, lettered red and black on front panel; a.e. uncut. A virtually fine copy.
GB £24.00
US $38.40
Includes a closing section of Miscellaneous Pieces, one of which makes clear the poet’s Bristol origins - a fact not noted by Reilly, p.280, who simply records him as the son of Walter C. Lewis of Brompton, Middlesex. He also became Vicar of St. Paul’s, Cliftonville, where he remained from 1873 until his retirement in 1915. He died in 1921, aged ninety. Ref: HRT805542
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LEWIS (M[atthew]. G[regory].). The Castle spectre, A drama. In five acts. First performed at the Theatre-royal, Drury-lane, On Thursday, December 14, 1797. By M.G. Lewis, Esq. M.P. Author of The Monk, &c. Eleventh edition. London: Printed for J. Bell, No.148, Oxford-street, By Wilks and Taylor, Chancery-lane, 1803. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; advertisement on verso of last leaf; pp.[viii]+103+[i]; issued without wrappers, stabbed through and sewn; uncut. Title and advertisement leaf slightly dusty; armorial ownership stamp on upper margin of title-page; corners of first and last few leaves a little dog-eared; in general, however, a nice copy in original state.
GB £36.00
US $57.60
First acted in 1797, and first published, from the manuscript rather than, as would have been more usual, the acting text, also by Bell, in an edition with the same pagination as this, in 1798. Includes an afterword by Lewis replying to criticisms. British Library holding, only, on COPAC for this printing. Ref: HRT818339
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LILY. Poems. By Lily. Several of these pieces appeared originally in “The Morning Post,” some years ago. London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co. Stationers’ Hall Court. W. Wells Gardner, 7, Paternoster Row. Dorking:- R.J. Clark, N.D. [1857]. F’cap 8vo; pp.xii+196; light sage green horizontal fine straight morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled gilt on spine, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers faced yellow.
GB £85.00
US $136.00
A scarce volume, printed in Dorking by J. Rowe. British Library copy only on COPAC. The cloth is of an unusual colour and of a grain we have not otherwise seen. The introductory poem is dated from Dorking, September, 1857. According to the final poem, the name ‘lily’ has a heraldic significance in relation to the author’s identity. Ref: HRT818542
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LOCKER (Frederick). London lyrics. Seventh edition. W. Isbister & Co., 56, Ludgate Hill, London, 1874 (All rights reserved.) F’cap 8vo; dedication leaf a single inset, probably printed conjugate with last gathering; text-paper advertisement leaf at end, almost certainly integral, verso blank; pp.x+203+[i (blank)]+[ii]; bevelled bright green pebble-grain cloth, ruled blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.uncut. Very slight wear to extremities of spine; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £28.00
US $44.80
Adds eight new poems. An interesting edition which presents the several groups of poems analysed by the date of their first publication in the various earlier editions of this title (1857, 1862, 1865, 1870, 1872, and now). We believe the advertisement leaf to have been printed as part of the last gathering, this, together with the inset dedication leaf, completing the full sheet. Miles, V, pp.49-65; CBEL, III, p.295 Ref: HRT805547
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LOCKER (Frederick). London lyrics. London, C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1, Paternoster Square, 1878. F’cap 8vo; half-title leaf a single inset; pp.x+199+[i (blank)]; diagonally-fine-ribbed deep grass-green cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram, black, on back cover, ruled and elaborately blocked black on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine, with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. Very slight foxing of edges and a few margins; otherwise a very nice bright copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Differs in collation and in other minor respects at least from the Isbister edition of 1874. We have not in detail checked the contents, but it was Locker’s usual habit to make changes whenever a new edition was called for, and there may be additions or alterations here. Miles, V, pp.49-65; CBEL, III, p.295 Ref: HRT805548
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LONGFELLOW (Henry Wadsworth). The Seaside and the fireside. Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1850. Four blanks precede title-page, four at end; half-title not called for; tan boards, light tan end-papers; 4pp. publisher’s advertisements dated December, 1849 (the month of publication), bound in between front end-papers; t.e. uncut. Backstrip chipped at head and tail, and lacking the label; otherwise a very good copy, despite some minor faults internally, of the most delicate of the three simultaneous issues.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Blanck 12099. Ref: HRT805552
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LONGFELLOW (Henry Wadsworth). The Seaside and the fireside. Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1850. Four blanks precede title-page, four at end; half-title not called for; tan boards, light tan end-papers; 4pp. publisher’s advertisements dated December, 1849 (the month of publication), bound in between front end-papers; t.e. uncut. Backstrip lacking, and with two erasures from the title-page leaving slight thinning; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Blanck 12099. The erasures from the title-page are not suspicious, since according to Blanck this title was never reprinted in this format. Ref: HRT805553
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LONGFELLOW (Henry Wadsworth). The Courtship of Miles Standish, And Other poems. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, [135 Washington Street,] 1859 [i.e., November, 1858]. 12mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.215+[i (blank)]; publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue, dated November, 1858, at end; vertically ribbed brown cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, elaborately blocked blind on sides, lettered with short rule, gilt, on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut; end-papers coated brown; binder’s blank at front and back. Nice copy.
GB £8.00
US $12.80
Blanck, 12122: the fourth printing of a title published originally in England on September 22nd and in America on October 16th, 1858. Printings after the first include one minor revision. Ref: HRT818560
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LONGFELLOW (Henry Wadsworth). Aftermath. George Routledge and Sons, 1873. F’cap 8vo; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; bevelled green buckram blocked with publisher’s monogram device in black on sides, ruled gilt on front cover, black on back cover, ruled and blocked black, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Back cover very slightly marked and rubbed; small snag in cloth over back joint; otherwise a near fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Blanck 12164. The first state, with the reading “Little cared for his Babes” at l.7 on p.64. Intended for publication simultaneously with the American edition, but possibly in fact preceding it. Ref: HRT805569
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LORNE (The Right Hon. The Marquis of). Guido and Lita: A Tale of the Riviera. London: Macmillan and Co., 1875. (The Right of Translation and Reproduction is Reserved.) F’cap 4to; wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate vignette title-page on thicker paper; two inserted plates; pp.[viii (including frontispiece and title)]+124; cerise smooth cloth blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g.; end-papers faced black; binder’s ticket of ‘Burn & Co’ (Ball, E1, but printed in grey and red on fawn). Some very slight fading to cloth of spine and back cover and some barely noticeable shelfwear to lower edges of boards; end-papers a little foxed on verso, with light offsetting onto facing leaves, and extensive very light foxing of frontispiece and title, possibly due to a loose tissue guard, now absent; in general, however, a very nice copy.
GB £29.00
US $46.40
Ref: HRT805573
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LOWELL (James Russell). Poems. London: C.E. Mudie, 28, Upper King Street, Bloomsbury Square, 1844. F’cap 8vo; binder’s blank at front and back; half-title, title, Advertisement To the English edition, Dedication and Contents leaves precede fly-title to first poem; pp.[xvi]+279+[i (printer’s imprint)]; half black morocco-faced sheep, spine with five raised bands, ruled gilt on sides, lettered, ruled, and elaborately tooled gilt on spine; matching oil-marbled sides, edges, and end-papers. Leather a trifle rubbed over joints; binder’s blanks foxed, with offsetting; otherwise a fine copy of a scarce book.
GB £140.00
US $224.00
The author’s second book, and the first to be published in England. Mudie’s imprint as publisher is rare. Blanck, 13257. Ref: HRT805577
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LOWELL (James Russell). Last poems. Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1895. Binder’s blank at front and back; half-title not called for; etched frontispiece, after a photograph, with tissue guard; printed throughout in red and black; title-page with engraved pictorial printer’s device; green coarse buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Head and tail of spine frayed; otherwise nice.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Blanck 13230. Ref: HRT805584
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LUMSDEN (James). The battles Of Dunbar & Prestonpans, And Other selected poems (New and old). By James Lumsden (”Samuel Mucklebackit”), Late of Nether Hailes, East Lothian, Author of “Country Chronicles,” “Sheep-Head and Trotters,” &c. Haddington: William Sinclair, 63 Market Street, 1896. Half-title not called for; half-tone portrait frontispiece on text-paper; printer’s imprint on final page; pp.[viii (including frontispiece)]+[239]+[i]; black fine morocco cloth, ruled blind, pictorially blocked, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed florally pale grey. Nice copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
Also known in a similarly decorated dark teak brown smooth with plain cream-toned end-papers: precedence unknown. Reilly, p.291. Ref: HRT805586
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LYTTON (The Right Hon. [Edward Bulwer-Lytton,] Lord). Money. A comedy in five acts. The only Acting Edition accurately marked, as produced Under the direction of W.C. Macready. London, George Routledge and Sons, Broadway, Ludgate Hill; New York: 9, Lafayette Place, 1882. F’cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.94+[ii]; disbound. Light marking/dusting of first and last page; marked up throughout for a performance, in pencil; a good copy only.
GB £10.00
US $16.00
This edition not in CBEL, which records editions dated 1840, 1848, 1851, 1873, 1874, [1883], and [1885]. The play was first produced at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket, in 1840. Ref: HRT805597
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MACAULAY (Thomas Babington). Lays Of Ancient Rome. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, Paternoster-row, 1842. Sq.8vo in half sheets; half-title not called for; printer’s imprint on verso of last leaf; pp.191+[i]; vertically fine-ribbed brown cloth, blocked and elaborately embossed blind on sides, ruled, and blocked (with dotted rules), blind, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers faced yellow; binder’s ticket, ‘Westleys & / Clark. / London’ (Ball, 101 A1). Barely visible restorations to cloth of spine; cloth slightly wrinkled on back board due to or original binding fault; two or three small marks on back cover, and slightly faded patch on front cover; light foxing of first and last few leaves; two ownership inscriptions (the earlier dated ‘Jan 7 / 1843’) on front end-paper; otherwise, and in general effect, a nice copy.
GB £140.00
US $224.00
Reprints are common: this first edition, issued at the relatively high price of 10s. 6d. in, presumably, a correspondingly small edition, is to-day quite scarce - particularly in cloth. The volume in which ‘Horatius’ first appeared. CBEL, III, p.684. In the present copy there is a hyphen lacking at the end of l.10 on p.3: state or issue significance, if any, unknown. Ref: HRT805600
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MACAULAY (Thomas Babington). Lays Of Ancient Rome. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, Paternoster-row, 1842. Extra cr.8vo in half sheets; half-title not called for; printer’s imprint on verso of last leaf; pp.191+[i]; contemporary full roan, tooled blind and elaborately gilt on sides and edges of boards, ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers faced yellow. Leather a little rubbed on spine and very slightly splitting at head of front joint; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £140.00
US $224.00
Almost certainly a publisher’s binding. Smaller in finished size than the cloth issue because the edges have been trimmed for gilding. Reprints are common: this first edition, issued - even in cloth - at the relatively high price of 10s. 6d. in, presumably, a correspondingly small edition, is to-day quite scarce. The volume in which ‘Horatius’ first appeared. CBEL, III, p.684. In the present copy there is a hyphen lacking at the end of l.10 on p.3: state or issue significance, if any, unknown. Ref: HRT817802
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MACBETH (James). The Opening of the Gates: A Mosaic of Song. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd, Paternoster House, Charing Cross Road, 1897. F’cap 8vo; pp.viii+320; mottled sky-blue linen, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. End-papers foxed, with offsetting; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Ref: HRT805601
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MACKAY (Charles, LL.D.). Town lyrics, And Other poems. By Charles Mackay, LL.D., Author of “Voices from the Crowd,” “Voices from the Mountains,” “Legends of the Isles,” Etc. etc. London: D. Bogue, 86 Fleet Street, 1848. Roy.16mo in half sheets; integral advertisement leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.[viii]+102+[ii]; pale leaf green paper wrappers, printed in leaf green; white end-papers. Rebacked almost undetectably with matching paper, and unobtrusive name on front wrapper; otherwise a fine copy. Very scarce.
GB £100.00
US $160.00
Dedicated to Charles Dickens. CBEL, III, p.297 Ref: HRT805614
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MACKAY (Charles). Egeria, Or The spirit of nature; And other poems. David Bogue, 86, Fleet Street, 1850. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; fine wood-engraved portrait frontispiece, and three plates, engraved by the brothers Dalziel after Birkett Foster; pp.xx+204; dark chocolate bead grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated deep yellow. Cloth a trifle rubbed and cloth very slightly mottled; front end-paper a little chipped; label removed from verso of frontispiece, leaving slight glue traces and scuffing; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £50.00
US $80.00
CBEL, III, p.297. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.92, 150, and 166. The first faces p.93, the others are placed as marked. The frontispiece is marked to face p.117. The spine is lettered ‘EGERIA / AND OTHER / POEMS. / MACKAY.’. Apparently the second issue, the first having a steel-engraved portrait frontispiece, no wood engraved plates, a different binding, and a publisher’s Catalogue at end dated ‘January 1850’. P.125 has the wrong running title (‘The old year’s remonstrance’ instead of ‘The garden spider’), as in all copies we have seen, but it has here been corrected in ink. CBEL, III, p.297; Miles, IV. Ref: HRT805616
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MACKAY (Eric). Love letters Of a violinist And other poems By Eric Mackay. London: Walter Scott, 24, Warwick Lane, E.C., And Newcastle-on-tyne, 1886. Demy 16mo in half-sheets; printed throughout in red and black; four leaves integral advertisements at end; pp[xxx]+201+[i (black type-ornament within red-ruled frame)]+[viii]; bluish black smooth cloth, paper spine label printed in red and black; a.e. uncut. Label embrowned and insignificantly chipped at top corners; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
GB £50.00
US $80.00
The first avowed edition of the Love Letters, originally published anonymously in a small edition by The Leadenhall Press late in 1884: the other poems are here either first published or first collected. Reilly, p.305; Miles, VIII, pp.435-454. Ref: HRT805619
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
M‘LEISH ((Alexander). Songs Of St. Johnston. Perth: Printed by Wood & Son, 52 High Street, 1899. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+112; dull purple buckram blocked and lettered gilt on front cover; end-papers printed with fern-frond design in pale blue-green. Spine and adjoining edges of covers faded and gilt patchily oxydised; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £30.00
US $48.00
Reilly, p.308 Ref: HRT818551
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
M‘MICHAEL (Archibald Campbell). Wayside thoughts, And Other poems. Ayr: Printed by Smith & Grant, Ayrshire Express Office, 1867. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; Preface, Contents, and fly-title leaves follow title leaf; pp.141+[i (blank)]; moiré horizontally fine-ribbed dark yellow-green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Virtually fine copy.
GB £31.00
US $49.60
Ref: HRT805622
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MALLOCK (W.H.). Verses. Published by Hutchinson & Co. At 34, Paternoster Row, 1893. Double f’cap 4to; inserted limitation leaf of Dutch hand-made paper follows half-title leaf; fly-title precedes each poem; pp.[2]+[ii]+[3]-159+[1 (blank)]; dark and light crimson mixed weave coarse linen, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut; optical white double-sided moire diagonally fine ribbed end-papers. Gilt a little rubbed on spine, and cloth of sides very lightly damp-marked; slight scuffing and very slight damp-marking of end-papers; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £130.00
US $208.00
One of an edition limited to only 150 numbered copies for England and America. Printed upon large Arnold unbleached hand-made paper. Ref: HRT805628
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MARKHAM (Edwin). The Man with the Hoe And other poems. London, Gay and Bird, 22 Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1900. Pp.[3]-134; vertically fine ribbed green cloth, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Pencil notes on front paste-down and one or two small pencilled symbols in the text (v. note); otherwise a nice copy.
GB £27.00
US $43.20
Stephen Gwynn’s copy, with his ownership inscription, dated Jan.24.1900 on the front end-paper: the pencilled notes possibly relating to a review. The English issue, which may explain the oddity of the pagination. Ref: HRT805632
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MARSLAND (George). Regeneration; Or Divine and human nature. A poem In six books. London, William Pickering, 1850. F’cap 8vo; Pickering’s large woodcut device on title-page; woodcut head- and tail- pieces and initial letters; pp.xii+200; nine entry Errata tipped in before dedication; very dark red vertically fine-ribbed cloth, cream paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Very slight marking to back cover and very slight fading to cloth of spine; label minutely frayed at edges affecting only the ruled border; otherwise a fine, unopened, copy.
GB £50.00
US $80.00
The author’s first book, and one of two volumes of poems published by Pickering. Dedicated to the Rev. James Dixon, D.D., late president of the Wesleyan Methodist Conference. The Author’s Address is signed from Bolton-le-Moors, February, 1849, though the book was apparently not issued until May 1850. Finely printed by Charles Whittingham at Chiswick, using his old-style face. Ref: HRT818367
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MARSLAND (George). The Musings od a spirit. A poem. London, William Pickering, 1853. F’cap 8vo in half-sheets; Pickering’s large woodcut device on title-page; woodcut head- and tail- piece, and initial letter at start; printer’s imprint leaf at end bearing the early device of the Chiswick press; pp.iv+94; very dark red horizontally fine-ribbed cloth, cream paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Very slight fading to cloth of spine; label a trifle dusty; slight foxing to prelims. and last leaf, and small stain visible on top-edges only; otherwise a fine, unopened, copy.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
The author’s second book. Includes a number of shorter poems, two of which are sonnets. Finely printed by Charles Whittingham at Chiswick. Ref: HRT818368
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MARTIN (Sir Theodore, K.C.B.). The Song of the bell And other translations From Schiller, Goethe, Uhland, And others. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1889. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.viii+301+[i (blank)]+2; bevelled purple glazed smooth cloth ruled and blocked black on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated black. Very slight fading of spine, but a near-fine copy.
GB £29.00
US $46.40
CBEL, III,p.298, not listing this title. Ref: HRT805639
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MASSEY (Gerald). Havelock’s march And other poems. London: Trübner & Co., Paternoster Row, 1861. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+269+[i (blank)]; dark red-chocolate diagonal wide-bead-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Insignificant rub-hole in back joint; small, unobtrusive erasure from extreme upper margin of title-page; otherwise, and in effect, a very nice copy.
GB £100.00
US $160.00
In our experience, one of the scarcer Massey titles. Poems on the Indian Mutiny. NCBEL, III, 538; Miles, V, pp.315-354. Massey, although now to a large extent forgotten, was the major English working class poet of the mid-Victorian era. Born in poverty at Tring in Hertfordshire in 1828, he began work in a silk factory at the age of eight, where for a twelve hour day he received a weekly wage varying between ninepence and eighteen pence. Later he worked for some years as a straw-plaiter. Largely self-educated, by the age of twenty-one he had founded and was editor of a working-man’s paper called ‘The Spirit of Freedom’, and the following year became one of the secretaries of the ‘Christian Socialists’, numbering among his friends within a very few years thereafter F.D. Maurice, Charles Kingsley, Hepworth Dixon, Walter Savage Landor, and George Eliot - who took him as her model for the character of Felix Holt. Massey published his first volume of verse in 1848, and achieved reputation nationally some six years later, with ‘The Ballad of Babe Christabel’, his third collection. Miles, writing about 1890, describes him as “one of the most truly national of our English poets.” Ref: HRT818267
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage |