Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.
Please note: Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ELIOT (George). The Legend of Jubal And other poems. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1874. F’cap 8vo; final leaf a single inset; pp.[vi]+242; Erratum slip tipped in after Contents leaf; publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue on text-paper at end; bevelled lake carmine patterned sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated grey-chocolate. Cloth of spine a trifle faded; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £75.00
US $120.00
Includes ‘The Legend of Jubal’, ‘Agatha’, ‘Armgart’, ‘How Lisa Loved the King’, ‘A Minor Prophet’, ‘Brother and Sister’, ‘Stradivarius’, ‘Two Lovers’, ‘Arion’ and ‘”O May I Join The Choir Invisible”’. A minor binding variant, copies also being known in an otherwise similar sand-grain cloth, and with the fore-edges rough-trimmed. Ref: HRT818798
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FIELD (Michael [i.e., Katherine Bradley and Edith Cooper]). [On fly-title:] The world at auction. [On colophon:] A play by Michael Field. The decorations are designed and cut on wood by Charles Ricketts, under whose super- Vision the book has been Printed at the Ballantyne Press. Sold by Messrs. Hacon & Rickets, At the Sign of the Dial, lii Warwick Street, Regent Street, London, 1898. Lge.demy 8vo in half-sheets; four text-paper blanks precede fly-title, the first serving as paste-down; title leaf not called for; inner forme of first gathering printed in black and red; leaf bearing colophon on recto, blank on verso, conjugate blank, and four text-paper blanks at end, the last serving as paste-down; pp.[8]+cxvi+[i]+[i]+[8]; quarter drab paper, buff spine-label printed in black, light brown paper covered boards printed with repeating pattern of peacocks in green in art nouveau style; a.e. uncut. Very slight wear to paper at extreme head of spine (affecting top 3/16th of an inch) and very slight rubbing to paper at tail of spine (same amount); drab paper lightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £290.00
US $464.00
The edition was limited to 210 copies. Printed upon Arnold unbleached hand-made paper. Though printed at the Ballantyne Press, the actual machine used was set aside specifically for Ricketts to print on. Ref: HRT805228
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[FRASER (James C.D.).]. Wayside flowers; Gathered by A wayfarer, Along the highway of life. Edinburgh: Printed for the author, 1871. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; blank precedes start of text; ten entry Errata leaf at end, blank on verso,, conjugate with final leaf of text; pp.[xvi]+258+[ii]; crimson sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated dark caramel. A number of inscriptions on early leaves (v. note); slight fading to cloth of spine; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
Presentation copy, with the author’s holograph inscription to Saml. C. Smyth on the upper margin of the title-page, a further twenty-two word holograph presentation inscription, dated 15th May, 1873, on the first leaf of the Preface, faced by a twelve word exhortation in the same hand on the blank verso of the dedication (to John Stuart Blackie), and with a footnote also in his hand appended to the first poem (‘To a Flower’), recording that it has been set to music. A brief biographical memoir in pencil has been added on the title-page, presumably by the recipient, identifying the author, and giving brief details of his biography - including that he was converted to Roman Catholicism in 1902, and died in 1906 at Fort Augustus Abbey. Ref: HRT817840
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GALE (Norman R.). A country muse By Norman R. Gale London, David Nutt in the Strand, 1892. Pott 8vo; blank before half-title; title-page printed in vermilion and black; Index leaf at end; pp.[viii]+109+[i (blank)]+[ii]; vertically fine-ribbed light blue cloth lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Gilt a trifle dull on spine; single fox-spot affecting three leaves; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £100.00
US $160.00
One of an edition of only 500 copies. CBEL, III, p.341; Reilly, p.179. With an a.l.s. from the author, three pages small 8vo, to editor Morris Colby, regarding the pricing of long poems, loosely laid in. The letter has been date-stamped by the recipient ‘12th DEC 99’. Ref: HRT805246
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GALE (Norman R.). A country muse New series by Norman R. Gale Author of ‘A June Romance’ London, David Nutt in the Strand, 1893 [i.e., December, 1892]. F’cap 8vo; blank page followed by leaf bearing printer’s device and imprint on recto, blank on verso, at end; pp.[viii]+109+[i]+[ii]; bevelled vertically fine-ribbed faintly cross-hatch-patterned light blue cloth lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Very fine copy, entirely unopened.
GB £50.00
US $80.00
One of 1,000 copies on laid paper of a total edition of 1,075. Printed in November 1892, and issued in time for the Christmas season of that year. CBEL, III, p.341; Reilly, p.179 Ref: HRT805247
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GALE (Norman). A country muse. By Norman Gale. First Series. Westminster, Archibald Constable And Co. 1894. Title-page printed in red and black; imprint leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.[xii]+145+[i (blank)]+[ii]; vertically ribbed scarlet cloth, blocked gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; text-paper end-papers. Small mark on front cover and very slight darkening of cloth of spine, but a very nice copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Second edition, expanded by the addition of six new poems. The first edition (of 500 copies) was published by David Nutt in June, 1892. CBEL, III, p.341, not noting the additions; Reilly, p.179 Ref: HRT805250
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GILBERT (W.S.). An Entirely Original Comic Opera, In two acts, Entitled The Gondoliers; Or, The King of Barataria. Written by W.S. Gilbert, / Composed by Arthur Sullivan, Joint Authors of “Thespis, [etc., eight lines of titles].” Price one shilling. London: Chappell & Co., Ltd., 50, New Bond Street, W. N.D. [c.1896]. Demy 8vo format, 48pp. wire-stitched as a single gathering into pale-grey wrappers, cut flush, printed in purple, the inside and back wrappers bearing publishers’ advertisements; half-title not called for; issued without end-papers. Wrappers a little faded; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £19.00
US $30.40
Later issue. According to Searle the earliest copies had an additional line to the publisher’s imprint on both the front cover and title-page, reading: ‘City branch - 15, Poultry, E.C.’, whilst the final page was blank. In the present copy it carries an advertisement for ‘The Grand Duke’, which dates this issue to 1896 (though it is otherwise identical with the first printing). CBEL, III, p.611; Searle, pp.57 - 8. First produced at the Savoy Theatre on December 7th, 1889. Ref: HRT817959
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GORDON (Asam Lindsay). Poems By Adam Lindsay Gordon. Sea Spray and Smoke Drift. Bush Ballads and Galloping Rhymes. Miscellaneous Poems. Ashtaroth: a Dramatic Lyric. The Roll of the Kettle-drum (illustrated [sic] London: Robt. A. Thompson & Co., Ltd., 8 Farringdon Avenue, Farringdon Street, E.C. Melbourne: A.H. Massina & Co., Proprietor of Copyright, 1898. Sm.cr.8vo; integral half-tone portrait frontispiece by R. Bruce, and eleven illustrations after Lieut.-Colonel Marshman, all on text-paper; printers’ imprint leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.354+2; diagonally very fine ribbed very dark red cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Insignificant hard bubbling and very slight spotting to cloth of front cover, and back end-papers cracked; otherwise a virtually fine copy. Scarce.
GB £65.00
US $104.00
Printed in Australia by Massina & Co., and very possibly bound there as well, the cloth closely resembling that used by Massina on other volumes. The first illustrated edition, English issue, and one of probably only a very small number of copies imported. We have not otherwise encountered the firm of Robt. A. Thompson and Co., Ltd. as publishers. Includes a Publisher’s Preface (signed in type by A.H. Massina & Co.), dated 1st January, 1898, in which it appears to be suggested that some of the poems are here first collected or first published: this may or may not be the case, since, despite the date, the wording follows closely that of the Publisher’s Preface to the 1880 edition. (The first collected edition was published in 1877, and was certainly expanded at least once.) Included here as well, as also in the 1880 edition, is a biographical Preface by Marcus Clarke. The author is notable, in the words of Marcus Clarke, as “the inaugurator of a national school of Australian poetry”. Miles, V, pp.569-584. Ref: HRT818839
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRAHAM (David). Darnley. Westminster, Archibald Constable & Co, 2 Whitehall Gardens, 1900. Cancel title leaf tipped on to a stub; 4pp. text-paper advertisements tipped in at end; pp.144+[iv]; vertically fine-ribbed rose-red cloth, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Slightly faded patch at top edge of back cover and spine; some foxing of uncut edges; otherwise a fine copy, unopened throughout.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
The third of David Graham’s verse dramas, preceded by ‘King James the First’, and ‘Rizzio’. Ref: HRT805288
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[HALSE (George).]. Sir Guy de Guy: A Stirring Romaunt. Showing How a Briton drilled for his fatherland; Won a heiress; got a pedigree; and Caught the rheumatism. By Rattlebrain. Illustrated by Phiz. London: Routledge, Warne, and Routledge, Farringdon Street; 56 Walker Street, New York, 1864. Imp.16mo in quarter sheets; wood-engraved frontispiece and numerous illustrations, all on text-paper; Scarlet morocco grain cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on back cover, ruled, lettered, and elaborately blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked and uplettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated chocolate. Cloth of spine neatly repaired at head and tail, and gilt very dulled; slight cracking to end-papers; a little very light foxing internally, but text in general very nice; an excellent reading or working copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
One of a number of variant bindings, and despite not having the bevelled boards present in some other copies we have seen, blocked a good deal more elaborately, and having the air of being a primary binding. (Other copies we have seen have, for instance lacked the back-cover blocking). Ref: HRT805334
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HAMMOND (Thomas B.). Poems and lyrics. London, Digby, Long, & Co., publishers, 18 Bouverie Street, Fleet Street, E.C., 1896. Post 8vo; pp.79+[i (blank)]; publisher’s inserted 8pp. catalogue at end, dated April 1896; vertically fine ribbed leaf-green cloth blocked with publisher’s monogram blind on back cover, blocked blind on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and up spine; t.e. uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers printed with apple-blossom pattern in buff. Cloth of front cover very slightly wrinkled due to an original binding fault; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.40
Presentation copy with the author’s signed holograph inscription on the half-title. Reilly, p.209. Ref: HRT805338
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HARRISON (Clifford). On the common Chords: Verses. London, A.D. Innes & Co., Bedford Street, 1895. Printer’s imprint leaf followed by publisher’s inserted 8pp. list of Novels, at end; pp.110+[ii]; pinkish oatmeal coarse buckram, blocked with publisher’s monogram device blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Virtually fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Probable first issue, with publisher’s monogram device blocked on back cover; another issue has the back cover plain. Reilly, p.212 Ref: HRT805343
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HARRISON (Clifford). On the common Chords: Verses. London, A.D. Innes & Co., Bedford Street, 1895. Printer’s imprint leaf at end excised; dark red morocco faced roan, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Leather splitting at head and tail of spine; front end-paper removed; text nice. As a working copy.
GB £5.00
US $8.00
Reilly, p.212 Ref: HRT805345
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HARRISON (Clifford). Echoes. London: Henry J. Glaisher, 57, Wigmore Street, Cavendish Square, W., 1900. Pp.[viii]+156; dull blue fine rough buckram flecked lighter blue, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. dull blue, others uncut. Cloth of spine faded; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.20
Much scarcer than the same author’s earlier volume, ‘On the Common Chords’. Ref: HRT805346
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HARTE (Bret). Poems. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1871. Binder’s blank at front and back; one leaf of Fields, Osgood, & Co.’s advertisements before title-page; half-title not called for; bevelled purple sand-grain cloth embossed with over-all pattern of small stars, blind; blocked with Harte’s signature within an octagonal ruled frame, gilt on front cover, blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated brown. Spine faded, and sides badly damp-spotted; inscription dated ‘May 24, 1871’ on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £5.00
US $8.00
Blanck 7253, but a late issue with the altered imprint on the spine. The leaves of this volume, excluding covers, have a thickness of 10mm. Ref: HRT805348
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HARTE (Bret). East and west. London, John Camden Hotten, 74 & 75, Piccadilly, N.D. [December 1871]. Double f’cap 16mo; half-title not called for; [A]13, 14, an inset pair once joined at the top-edges (v. note); 24pp. integral advertisements at end, pp.[22-23] being blank and the facing pages of a conjugate pair; pp.[v]-140+[24]; bevelled grass-green buckram, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Cloth of spine very slightly darkened; front free end-paper renewed with matching paper; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £45.00
US $72.00
The publisher’s Preface, in which he refers to Dickens’s appreciation of Bret Harte, is Dated ‘Dec.12, 1871’. The first English edition (cloth issue), differing from the American edition by the omission of one piece. The book was published in cloth, as here, at 2s. 6d., or in paper wrappers, at 1s., the latter issue explaining the oddities of collation apparent in the present copy: the conjugate pair of advertisement leaves at the end having been printed as part of the first gathering, and intended to form the front paste-down and free end-paper of the wrappered issue (pp.[i - iv]). Something must have gone wrong with the lay-out of the forme, also, leaving [A]13 and 14 conjugate at the top edges instead of the fold. Blanck, 7256, refers. Ref: HRT805351
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HAY (John). Pike county ballads And Other pieces. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, Late Ticknor & Fields, and Fields, Osgood, & Co., 1871. 12mo; binder’s blank at front and back; integral advertisement leaf precedes title-page; bevelled green patterned sand grain cloth, lettered and blocked with Hay’s signature, gilt on front cover, blind on back cover, blocked and lettered, and with publisher’s monogram, gilt, on spine; end-papers coated dark chocolate. A fine copy.
GB £50.00
US $80.00
Blanck, 7740. In this copy, the publisher’s monogram on the spine is three quarters of an inch high (no known precedence); one of a number of variant colours and textures of cloth. Ref: HRT805356
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[HELPS (Sir Arthur).]. King Henry the second. An historical drama. London: William Pickering, 1843. F’cap 8vo in half sheets; blank before half-title; printer’s imprint leaf at endl; pp.[viii]+182+[ii]; black patterned sand-grain cloth, ?buff paper spine label printed in black; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated milk-chocolate. Paper label a little rubbed and chipped (and possibly embrowned); small neat restoration to cloth of back joint; two or three scattered fox-spots; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title.
GB £85.00
US $136.00
CBEL, III, p.718. The author’s third book, and first play. Published anonymously. Printed by C. Whittingham, Chiswick. Ref: HRT805363
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[HEMANS, née] BROWNE (Felicia Dorothea). Poems, By Felicia Dorothea Browne. Liverpool: Printed by G.F. Harris, For T. Cadell and W. Davies, Strand, London, 1808. Demy 4to; large wood-engraving on title-page by H. Hole after G. Cuit; head-pieces passim, and tail-piece; pp.xxvii+[i (blank)]+111+[i (blank)]; light dull-green boards, blue paper spine label printed up in black; a.e. uncut. Very slight cracking to paper over front joint, but a near-fine copy. Scarce, especially thus.
GB £290.00
US $464.00
From the library of bibliographer Percival F. Hinton with his small bookplate on the front paste-down beneath that of M.A. Middleton, the latter suggesting that it may have been a subscription copy. Printed on large and thick paper. The future Mrs. Hemans scarce first book, written between the ages of eight and thirteen, published in rather a sumptuous edition with the aid of Viscountess Kirkwall, and dedicated, by permission, to the Prince of Wales. Though over 1,000 copies were subscribed for, the book is scarce to-day, its over-large format and delicate construction militating very much against its survival - especially in its original state. Ref: HRT818366
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HENLEY (William Ernest). A Book of Verses. London: Published by David Nutt, In the Strand, 1888. F’cap 8vo; drypoint vignette by William Hole on title page, with tissue guard; pp.[xii]+167+[i (blank)]; very pale green very thin paper-covered boards, printed in brown on sides and up spine, yapped top- and fore- edges; a.e. uncut. Paper of spine with two or three small chips (but underlying fine glazed linen intact); lettering on spine largely lacking; light dusting and rubbing of sides; one fox-spot on front end-paper, with offsetting onto half-title; otherwise internally a fine copy.
GB £80.00
US $128.00
Henley’s delicate first volume of verse. Ref: HRT818779
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HENLEY (William Ernest). A Book of Verses. London: Published by David Nutt, In the Strand, 1888. F’cap 8vo; drypoint vignette by William Hole on title page; pp.[xii]+167+[i (blank)]; very pale green very thin paper-covered boards, printed in brown on sides and up spine, yapped top- and fore- edges; a.e. uncut. Paper of spine with two or three small chips or grazes slightly affecting some two or three letters of text (but underlying fine glazed linen intact); small, faint, stain on front wrapper; internally a fine copy.
GB £150.00
US $240.00
Tipped in between the front end-papers is an ALS from Henley to a Mr. Farmer dated from Stanley Lodge, Muswell Hill, 11/9/96, c.260 words in Henley’s minute hand, discussing books he has been loaned, or needs, advising about “a MS. song-book in the Bodleian which appears to contain some ‘loose and humorous numbers’”, commenting on the failings of a publisher’s reader, etc. Henley’s very delicate first volume of verse. Ref: HRT805373
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HENLEY (W.E.). The song Of the sword And other verses. London, Published by David Nutt In the Strand, 1892. F’cap 8vo; advertisement leaf precedes half-title; leaf bearing printer’s imprint, followed at end by publisher’s inserted 20pp. advertisements on text-paper (last leaf blank), dated 1891; pp.[xii]+[102]+[ii]+18+[ii]; vertically ribbed deep olive green bevelled cloth, dated gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Cloth of spine very slightly faded, and pin-hole in cloth over front joint; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £40.00
US $64.00
The dedication is dated ‘Mar.17, 1892’ and the volume was published in May. Ref: HRT805375
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HEWLETT (Maurice). Songs and Meditations. Westminster, Archibald Constable And Co. 1896. Title-page printed in red and black; pp.[xii]+[136]; bright bown coarse buckram lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Nice copy.
GB £27.00
US $43.20
1982, ex-library working copy, £5.00; 1997 Ref: HRT805384
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HILL (The Rev. Thomas). The Amusements Of My leisure hours, Being a small Collection of poems, By the Rev. Thomas Hill, Palace Yard, Gloucester. Hereford: Printed by Webb & Phillips, 1843. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+136; seven entry Errata slip tipped in before title-page; vertically fine ribbed rose-madder cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt (with author’s name only) on spine; t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Very nice copy.
GB £80.00
US $128.00
Ref: HRT805388
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOGG (James). Queen Hynde. A poem, In Six Books. By James Hogg, Author of The Queen’s Wake; Poetic Mirror; Pilgrims of the Sun, &c. &c. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, And Green, Paternoster-row, London; and William Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1825. Demy 8vo; half-title apparently not called for; fly-title present to each of the six books; binder’s blank at front and back; pp.[iv]+443+[i (blank)]; recent full polished sheep, spine with five raised bands, black lettering-piece tooled and lettered gilt. A little scattered light foxing, but a nice copy.
GB £220.00
US $352.00
Printed on large paper. A good deal scarcer in our experience than ‘The Queen’s Wake’. CBEL, III, p.165 Ref: HRT805394
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOGG (James). Queen Hynde. A poem, In Six Books. By James Hogg, Author of The Queen’s Wake; Poetic Mirror; Pilgrims of the Sun, &c. &c. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, And Green, Paternoster-row, London; and William Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1825. Demy 8vo; half-title apparently not called for; fly-title present to each of the six books; pp.[iv]+443+[i (blank)]; later drab boards, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Some scattered marking and fingering to margins, but in general a nice copy.
GB £100.00
US $160.00
Printed on large paper. A good deal scarcer in our experience than ‘The Queen’s Wake’. Gatherings 2D and 2F are on a poorer quality of paper than the rest of the volume, a fact not obvious in other copies we have seen. CBEL, III, p.165 Ref: HRT818476
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOLLAND (J.G.). Garnered Sheaves. The Complete poetical works Of J.G. Holland. New York: Scribner, Armstrong & Co., 1873 [i.e., December 1872]. Sq.12mo; binder’s blank at front and back; printed throughout in red and black; mezzotint portrait frontispiece by F. Halpin after a photograph, with tissue guard; sixteen wood-engraved plates, mostly by E. Whitney, with tissue guards; pp.8+[iv]+[9]-218+[ii]+278+[ii]+100; bevelled brown dotted-line-ribbed cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers faced light greenish caramel.
GB £17.00
US $27.20
Blanck, 8612, correctly describing this as ‘an omnibus volume’. Ref: HRT805397
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HOME (F. Wyville). Songs of a Wayfarer. London, Pickering and Co., 196, Piccadilly, 1878. Globe 8vo; final leaf blank but for printer’s imprint on recto; pp.[xii]+222+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed green cloth, ruled blind on sides, lettered, blocked, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers coated cream. Most of front free end-paper removed; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £31.00
US $49.60
Miles, VIII, pp.702-4. The author’s first collection. Includes the long poem ‘Salvestra and Girolamo’ which Miles especially singles out for mention. Ref: HRT805401
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage |