Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.
Please note: Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
A. (T.B.). The Praises of heroes. London: Burns and Oates, Ld. New York: Catholic Publication Society Company, N.D. [c.1888]. Sm.cr.8vo; publisher’s inserted 16pp. Catalogue dated 1888, followed by integral blank at end; pp.viii+117+[iii]; seven line Errata slip follows last leaf of text; cerise buckram, ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated black. Slight damp-mottling of cloth, mostly at fore-edges of boards; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Ref: HRT804721
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ABEL (G[eorge].). Gordon, And Other poems. Published [by the London Literary Society] at 376, Strand, [London,] W.C., N.D. [1885]. Pp.xix+[i (blank)]+236; diagonally very fine ribbed cloth, ruled and elaborately blocked black, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers printed florally in brown. Obtrusive foxing to edges and first and last few leaves; armorial bookplate on front paste-down; otherwise a fine copy, unopened throughout.
GB £35.00
US $57.40
Besides the title poem and a number of short poems, includes “The City Arabs. A Topical Drama in four acts” in verse, with characters bearing names like Pat Prigger, Bob Knuckleduster, Tim Sixshooter, etc. A very scarce title, and, externally at least, a beautiful book. Not in Reilly; British Library, Oxford, Cambridge, and National Library of Scotland copies only on COPAC, the collation for the British Library copy being given as xii+236, probably in error. Ref: HRT818627
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
AIDE (Hamilton). The Romance of the scarlet leaf, And Other poems; With Adaptations from the provençal troubadours. Edward Moxon & Co., Dover Street, 1865. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[320]; diagonally fine ribbed leaf green cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked with publisher’s monogram device blind on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated light lemon. Near fine copy. Scarce.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Miles, IX. Some of the poems are reprinted from ‘All the Year Round’ and other periodicals. The author claims that the adaptations from the Provençal represent the first “attempt . . . to give, in English, a poetical paraphrase of any portions of their poems.” The spine is lettered simply, in two lines of large capitals: ‘Aïdé’s Poems’ Ref: HRT804726
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
AIDE (Hamilton). Songs without music, Rhymes and recitations. David Bogue, 3, St. Martin’s Place, Trafalgar Square, W.C., 1882. Imp.16mo in half-sheets; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘A’ precedes half-title; pp.[2]+[x]+183+[i (blank)]; publisher’s full vellum, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, dark blue on front cover, blocked with publisher’s monogram within ruled square, and lettered, dark blue on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight marking of covers, and vellum restored at blank lower fore-corner of front cover; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Miles, IX. Printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper. Ref: HRT804727
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ALLAN (Oswald). Worthy a crown? London: Head and Meek, 15, Wine Office Court, Fleet Street, 1876. Double cr.8vo, stabbed and sewn through; half-title not called for; commercial advertisements on verso of title and Index leaves, and pp.53, 54, 56, 58 and the lower half of 60; numerous illustrations in text; pp.[iv]+60; inserted leaf of publisher’s and commercial advertisements between pp.32 and 33, slip of smaller paper bearing advertisement for Poupard’s ‘Oceanic Ozone’ on recto only inserted between pp.8 and 9, two inserted leaves commercial advertisements (for Rimmel’s perfumes, etc) on thin paper at end; white wrappers, cut flush, printed in brown, black, grey, red and yellow on front wrapper, on inside and back wrappers with commercial advertisements in black; issued without end-papers. Paper of spine chipped, and back wrapper lacking (a fact that is by no means obvious); otherwise a nice copy.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
Sadleir, 3486, not mentioning the advertisements on pp.56, 58, and 60; not in Wolff. The first of three recorded Oswald Allan satires, all of which are a good deal scarcer than any of ‘The Coming K---’ series of Annuals of which they are derivative. Allan was a music hall performer who wrote and acted his own ‘pantomimes’. Ref: HRT804737
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ALLEN (Robert, A.M.). The Parricide, A tragedy, In five acts, As it was performed at the Theatre Royal, Bath. By Robert Allen, A.M. Bath: Printed by Wood, Cunningham, and Smith, Union Street, 1824. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+99+[i (printer’s imprint)]; disbound, but with traces of blue-grey wrappers at the spine; fore-edges rough-trimmed. A fine copy.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
An uncommon provincially printed play, in blank verse. Not in CBEL. The British Library Catalogue lists the imprint as ‘Wood and Co.’ which is as it is here given at the end. In this copy signature mark ‘F’ is lacking: state or issue significance, if any, undetermined. Ref: HRT804741
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ALLINGHAM (William). Evil May-day. &c By William Allingham. London: David Stott, 370, Oxford Street. (All rights reserved.) N.D. [1882]. Sm.f’cap 8vo; binder’s blank before half-title, another at end; half-title printed in red; vignette title-page printed in red and black; pp.viii+100; blue-grey flecked paper wrappers, cut flush, printed on sides in red and black, the front wrapper bearing a reproduction of the title-page with an added ruled frame in red and black above which appear the words ‘PRICE ONE SHILLING’ in black, the back cover printed with the same ruled frame centred in small type within which is the title, a type ornament, and the author’s initials, whilst the spine is printed across with the title in three lines in red, the author’s initial and name on two lines and the price ‘1/-’ all in black; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed, lower-edges mainly trimmed. Very slight wear to paper at tail of spine, and spine a trifle dusty, but a near fine copy nonetheless of a rare and very delicate book, quintessentially Pre-Raphaelite in design.
GB £320.00
US $524.80
The first issue, the book having later been taken over by Longmans, who pasted a cancellation slip over the imprint on the title-page, and provided their own wrappers. The English Catalogue lists the book as published in 1883, but it sometimes took a while for listings to work through to them, and since Allingham inscribed a copy of the second issue to James Russell Lowell as early as January 1883, it seems likely that the book was published late in 1882. The small vignette on the title-page and cover is almost certainly by Dante Gabriel Rossetti, who died a few months before the book appeared. CBEL, III, p.277. The title poem is about the relation of religion to dogma and science. Ref: HRT804742
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Endymion’s dream: A comedy masque. Being the story of “Palamon and Arcite", dramatized. George Bell and Sons, York Street, Covent Garden, 1890. Short cr.8vo; printer’s imprint on final page; pp.[iv]+55+[i]; parchment wrappers printed in red on front panel, French-folded over plain white boards; a.e. uncut. Wrappers minutely chipped at head of spine, and somewhat darkened; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Ref: HRT804756
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. The Retrospect. An idyl of other years. In Seven Books. John F. Shaw and Co., 48, Paternoster Row, E.C., N.D. [1891]. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; pp.187+[i (imprint)]; diagonally fine ribbed rich brown cloth ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover, blocked black and gilt, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated very dark brown. Extremely fine copy of a handsome book.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
If it were not for the Preface, dated February 1891, one would guess this volume to be a product of the 1870s. Readable blank verse autobiography by a dissenting minister, born in Suffolk, but with strong later connections with Herefordshire. Ref: HRT804773
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Beeton’s humorous Books. The Siliad Or, the Siege of the seats. By the authors of “The Coming K-.” Ward, Lock, and Tyler, N.D. [1874]. Narrow f’cap 8vo; leaf bearing printer’s imprint on recto, publisher’s series advertisements on verso, followed by leaf bearing commercial advertisements on recto, at end, serving as pastedown; numerous illustrations in text; pp.[xvi]+236+[iv]; white thin card wrappers, cut flush, printed in red, black, and greenish grey on front wrapper, with lettering in black up spine, with commercial advertisement in black on back wrapper; t.e. uncut; front end-papers printed with publisher’s and commercial advertisements on facing surfaces, the verso of the free end-paper bearing vignette. Backstrip badly chipped, and covers darkened; back wrapper neatly re-attached; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.
GB £65.00
US $106.60
Issued as No.28 in the series ‘Beeton’s Humorous Books’. First edition in book form, preceded by an appearance in royal 8vo format, as an annual. Sadleir, who considers the series in some detail, records the annual under 3478, but appears to have been unaware of the present volume. He does, however, record that “a few copies for private circulation” of the first title in the series were produced in f’cap 8vo format, and issued in cloth uniform with the current edition of Tennyson’s ‘Idylls of the King’, of which it was a parody, and that may have suggested the similar format issue of the present title. These appear to have been the only two so issued. Not in Wolff. Ref: HRT804775
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. Taming a tiger: A farce In One act Adapted from the French. For private representation. Thomas Hailes Lacy, 89, Strand, London, N.D. [c.1872]. 12mo in half-sheets; half-title not called for; stabbed and sewn into plain drab wrappers, cut flush, small white label on front wrapper, apparently blank, but with possible traces of faded lettering. Stained and dog-eared, but a good reading copy. Rare.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Conceivably by Sydney Grundy. Purchased along with a selection of plays, many of which were from Grundy’s library, and in the same format as several plays privately printed for Grundy in the 1870s all of them printed by Thomas Scott, 1 Warwick Court, Holborn, which this was too. Not in Halkett & Laing. Ref: HRT804776
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANONYMOUS. [Drop head:] The Thunderstorm. N.D. [c.1880] One gathering, sm.cr.8vo; issued without prelims. or wrappers. Light dusting and marking throughout, but a nice copy.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
Not traced in BLC or Reilly. Dated from the type-face used for the title, which looks late ’70s or early ’80s. Disappointingly inscribed on the upper margin of the first page: “To Mr. Walter McNicol / With the author’s compliments". Possibly an offprint. Ref: HRT804777
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Book of gems. The Modern poets and artists of Great Britain. Edited by S.C. Hall. London: Henry G. Bohn, York Street, Covent Garden, 1845. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; binder’s blank at front and back; steel-engraved vignette on title-page, and numerous engravings in the text; 4pp. facsimile signatures of poets represented in the volume at end; pp.xvi+304+[iv]; publisher’s full black morocco-faced sheep, ruled and tooled with elaborate dentelle border, and blocked with pictorial centre-piece, all gilt, spine with five raised bands, ruled, lettered, and very elaborately tooled, gilt, edges ruled gilt, elaborately gilt-ruled doublures; a.e.g.; diagonally fine-ribbed moiré effect yellow-coated end-papers, impressed with a faint floral pattern; black and yellow head- and tail- bands; midnight blue silk marker with pierced pale yellow paper onlay giving the effect of embroidery, bearing the title of the book in black on a yellow ground within a decorative ruled frame. Slight rubbing to points and edges of leather, and marker detached; outer margins of some leaves lightly embrowned; a handful of scattered fox-spots; nonetheless a very nice copy, near fine.
GB £70.00
US $114.80
Originally published by Saunders & Otley as the last volume in an annual series of table-books issued between 1836 and 1838, and re-issued by various publishers between then and 1844, when Bohn took it over. An astonishing production, obviously designed by Hall and a definite ‘sixties’ book, twenty years or so ahead of its time! Poets represented are Wordsworth, Byron, Southey, Moore, Shelley, Coleridge, Milman, Ebenezer Elliott, Lamb, Montgomery, Henry Kirke White, John Wilson, Crabbe, Scott, Sotheby, Keats, Hogg, Hemans, Cunningham, Hunt, Clare, Norton, Rogers, Landon, Croly, Wolfe, Landor, Campbell, Proctor, Bowles, Tighe, Wolcot, Pollok, Hood, Dibdin, Joanna Baillie, Tennyson, Mary Howitt, Thomas K. Hervey, and Thomas Haynes Bayly; illustrators include Landseer, Turner, John Martin, R. Westmacott, E. Barrett, M’Clise, D. Roberts, William Collins, Wyon (after a drawing by Corbould), Mulready, Stothard, J. Salmon, W. Harvey, Clarkson Stanfield, J.C. Bentley, J. Robson, C. Hancock, Samuel Prout, Benjamin Robert Haydon, R.B. Pyne, T.S. Cooper, F.W. Topham, etc., the list of engravers being similarly distinguished. Ref: HRT818029
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. A Collection Of Poems, Chiefly manuscript, And From living authors. Edited for the benefit of a friend, By Joanna Baillie. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Paternoster-row, 1823. Med.8vo; half-title not present, but apparently not lacking (v. note); pp.[iii] xliv+330; 8pp inserted publisher’s advertisements bound in between front end-papers; original drab boards, paper spine label. Slight wear to paper covering of spine, and slight cracking to paper covering of joints at extremities; early reading society number and shelf-mark on spine, and note ‘3 days allowed’ on upper cover, both in dark brown ink and not too obtrusive; scattered light foxing; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £100.00
US $164.00
Subsciber’s copy, with the 1824 signature of Mary Nutcombe [of Exeter] on the front paste-down; subsequently in the collection of bibliographer Percival J. Hinton and bearing his small ‘bacchus’ book-plate on the front paste-down; and more recently in that of bibliographer Eric Quayle, whose brief, pencilled, holograph notes also adorn the front paste-down. Contents include a one act play in verse by Sir Walter Scott, Bart. (‘Mac Duff’s Cross’), poems by William Sotheby, Thomas Campbell, Robert Southey, William Wordsworth, The Rev. G. Crabbe, Mrs. Barbauld, Samuel Rogers, Mrs. Hemans, The Rev. W.L. Bowles, Miss Anna Maria Porter, the editor, Mrs. Grant, of Laggan, The Rev. H. Milman, etc., most of them apparently here first printed. It is evident that no half-title has ever been present in this copy, but since the first gathering consists of five leaves (the second being signed ‘A2’) and the final gathering, ‘Y’, consists of five leaves, the odd leaf (apparently ‘Y1’) may originally have been intended for the half-title and reckoned by the printer as ‘A1’. Ref: HRT818310
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The festive wreath: A collection of Original contributions Read at a Literary meeting, Held in Manchester, March 24th, 1842, At The Sun Inn, Long Millgate. Edited by John Bolton Rogerson, Author of “Rhyme, Romance, and Revery,” “A Voice from the Town, And other poems,” etc. etc. Manchester: Bradshaw & Blacklock, Brown-street. And all booksellers, N.D. [1842]. Sm.post 8vo in half-sheets; engraved half-title and title leaves, after G. Liddell, precede letterpress title; final leaf a single inset on thicker paper, not present in other copies we have seen; pp.58 (excluding engraved leaves); Diagonally fine-ribbed wide-ribbon-embossed cloth. Very slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine, and horizontal crease due to an original laying fault; front end-paper lacking, and slip of feint-ruled paper bearing relevant note in ink laid onto paste-down; inscription on half-title 9v. note); otherwise a nice copy of a scarce collection.
GB £130.00
US $213.20
Inscribed on the half-title ‘Mary Anne Cockroft / 1842 / The Gift of her [word illegible] W. Earnshaw’. The engraving of the Sun Inn on the engraved title includes the name of W. Earnshaw as the proprietor. Given the fact of the inscription, the presence of the additional leaf in this copy cannot be taken to characterise it as a late issue. It seems possible that it was included only in the copies bound in cloth most copies we have encountered having been in boards and the presence of what appears to be the number ‘11’ above the inscription and in the same hand may suggest a limited issue. The leaf contains a poem of fifty-four lines entitled ‘Fame, Freedom, and Friendship’ addressed by Robert Rose to J.B. Rogerson, the editor of the volume, and is a response to a poem addressed by Rogerson to him in his volume ‘A Voice from the Town’. Tipped on to the front paste-down is a slip bearing a ms. “Extract from the Introduction, by Wm. E.A. Axon to ‘The Barber’s Shop’: by Richard Wright Proctor. Manchester, 1883” relating to the book (which it describes as ‘now...rare’) and to the contributors. The extract is signed W.E.A.A. presumably Axon himself. The Sun Inn (known as ‘Poets’ Corner’) was demolished c.1889. Contributors include John Critchley Prince, Miss Isabella Varley (later Mrs. G. Linnæus Banks), George Richardson, Robert Story, Robert Rose (an Anglo-Indian, known as ‘The Bard of Colour’), Elijah Ridings, William Gaspey, Richard Wright Proctor, John Mills, Thomas Arkell Tidmarsh, John Scholes, Miss Eliza Battye, etc. Ref: HRT818402
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Fisher’s Drawing room Scrap-book. 1848. [Edited] By The Hon. Mrs. Norton. Fisher, Son, & Co., The Caxton Press, Angel Street, St. Martin’s-le-grand, London; H. Mandeville, rue neuve Vivienne, Paris, N.D. [1847]. Demy 4to; binder’s blank at front and back; half-title not called for; steel-engraved frontispiece with thin paper guard, and vignette title page, precede letterpress title; thirty-four fine steel-engraved plates, all with thin paper guards; pp.[68]; light blue-grey moiré-effect Mercerised cotton, ruled blind, elaborately blocked gilt, on sides, lettered and very elaborately blocked gilt on spine; scarlet head- and tail- bands; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Cloth of spine a trifle faded; extensive light foxing of frontispiece and vignette title, a very little light foxing of some other plates; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £190.00
US $311.60
A difficult title to find nowadays, many copies having been broken for the plates, the best of which are to be numbered amongst the finest examples of their kind. A number of this year’s plates were exceptionally fine. Faxon, 1272. The seventeenth year of issue of this Annual, and the last to be produced under the Fisher, Son, & Co. imprint. The contents are entirely in verse, the bulk of them being by Mrs. Norton herself, but with contributions also by Lady Dufferin, R. Monckton Milnes (later Lord Houghton), Lady Harriette D’Orsay, Hans Andersen (translated by Otto von Wenckstern, who also contributes on his own account), A. Hayward, Miss Reynett, the Rev. Edward Coleridge, the late Henry Nelson Coleridge, etc. Ref: HRT804805
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Fisher’s Drawing room Scrap-book. 1849. [Edited] By The Hon. Mrs. Norton. Peter Jackson, late Fisher, Son, & Co., The Caxton Press, Angel Street, St. Martin’s-le-grand, London; H. Mandeville, rue neuve Vivienne, Paris, N.D. [1848]. Demy 4to; binder’s blank at front and back; half-title not called for; steel-engraved frontispiece with thin paper guard, and vignette title page, precede letterpress title; thirty-four fine steel-engraved plates, all with thin paper guards; pp.[76]; blush pink straight-grain morocco cloth, elaborately blocked blind and gilt, lettered and with short rule gilt, on sides, lettered and very elaborately blocked gilt on spine; blush pink head- and tail- bands; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Cloth of spine a trifle faded and covers just a trifle marked; light foxing of frontispiece and vignette title and some other plates, showing only on backs or margins; some paper guards creased, owing apparently to an original binding fault; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £160.00
US $262.40
Apparently very scarce: the first issue produced by the new firm, and perhaps poorly distributed, though the plates were well up to the high standard of the series as a whole, which may have lead to many copies being broken for framing. Faxon, 1273, lists this issue from a passing reference, but failed to locate a copy, or even an advertisement or review. The eighteenth year of issue of this Annual, and the last under the editorship of Caroline Norton. The contents are entirely in verse, several of them being by Mrs. Norton herself, but with contributions also by her father the late Thomas Sheridan (son of Richard Brinsley Sheridan), The Hon. Edmund Phipps, R. Monckton Milnes (later Lord Houghton), Lord Viscount Melbourne (a translation from Euripides), W. Sterling of Keir, Mrs. Coningham, Brinsley Norton, A. Hayward, A. Baillie Cochrane, Cecilia Gore, Sara Coleridge, Charles Swain, the late L.E.L (‘Homes of Splendour’, an unfinished piece completed by the editor), etc. Ref: HRT804808
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Fisher’s Drawing room Scrap-book. 1850. [Edited] By Charles Mackay, LL.D. Peter Jackson, late Fisher, Son, & Co., The Caxton Press, Angel Street, St. Martin’s-le-grand, London; H. Mandeville, rue neuve Vivienne, Paris, J. Needham, Bookseller, Glo’ster, N.D. [1849]. Demy 4to; binder’s blank at front and back; half-title not called for; steel-engraved frontispiece with thin paper guard, and vignette title page, precede letterpress title; thirty-four fine steel-engraved plates, all with thin paper guards; pp.[72]; blush pink straight-grain morocco cloth, elaborately blocked and lettered gilt on sides and spine; blue-grey head- and tail- bands; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Small ink-splash on edge of spine, and back end-papers very slightly cracking; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £160.00
US $262.40
An unrecorded variant imprint, the title-page usually being without Needham’s name (though this has evidently been added by over-printing). A difficult title to find nowadays, many copies having been broken for the plates, the best of which are to be numbered amongst the finest examples of their kind. In this issue many of the plates are exceptionally fine. Faxon, 1274, describing a copy a quarter of an inch shorter than the present one: the present copy is identical in size with those of the preceding years. Possibly the Boston athenæm copy described was in a different binding or had been rebound. The nineteenth year of issue of this Annual. With one brief exception, the contents are entirely in verse, the bulk of them being by Charles Mackay himself, but with other contributions by Lady Blessington, and M. de Lamartine, and a distinguished list including John A. Heraud, Mrs. Atherstone Bird, and Mrs. Edward Thomas. Ref: HRT804810
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Fisher’s Drawing room Scrap-book. 1851. [Edited] By Charles Mackay, LL.D. Peter Jackson, late Fisher, Son, & Co., The Caxton Press, Angel Street, St. Martin’s-le-grand, London; H. Mandeville, rue neuve Vivienne, Paris, N.D. [1850]. Demy 4to; binder’s blank at front and back; half-title not called for; steel-engraved frontispiece with thin paper guard, and vignette title page, precede letterpress title; thirty-four fine steel-engraved plates, all with thin paper guards; pp.[64]; crimson straight-grain morocco cloth, elaborately blocked and lettered gilt on sides and spine; white head- and tail- bands; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Two short closed tears in fore-margin of engraved title, and this leaf slightly dusty; ink-stain affecting blank upper inner margin of two plates; otherwise a fine copy, the covers with no fading or marking, and the elaborate gilt blocking particularly bright and fresh.
GB £160.00
US $262.40
A difficult title to find nowadays, many copies having been broken for the plates, the best of which are to be numbered amongst the finest examples of their kind. In this issue many of the plates are exceptionally fine. Faxon, 1275, locating only the British Library copy. The twentieth year of issue of this Annual. The contents are entirely in verse, the bulk of them being by Charles Mackay himself, but with other contributions by Thomas Miller, Shirley Brooks, [John Westland Marston], Le Chevalier de Chatelain [sic], Mrs. Atherstone Bird, and Mrs. Edward Thomas. Ref: HRT804812
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Fisher’s Drawing room Scrap-book. 1852. [Edited] By Charles Mackay, LL.D. Peter Jackson, late Fisher, Son, & Co., The Caxton Press, Angel Street, St. Martin’s-le-grand, London; H. Mandeville, rue neuve Vivienne, Paris, N.D. [1851]. Demy 4to; binder’s blank at front and back; half-title not called for; steel-engraved frontispiece with thin paper guard, and vignette title page, precede letterpress title; thirty-four fine steel-engraved plates, all with thin paper guards; pp.[68]; rose-pink straight-grain morocco cloth, elaborately blocked and lettered gilt on sides and spine; old rose head- and tail- bands; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. Snag in cloth of spine, gilt rubbed at head, and cloth worn at extreme tail; shelf-wear to lower corners; covers a little marked and dusty; a little light foxing of plates; internally, however, virtually a fine copy.
GB £130.00
US $213.20
Extremely scarce. Faxon was unable to locate so much as a passing reference to an issue for this year, and does not assign a number to it; likewise Andrew Boyle fails to include the contents in his Index. Nor is it in BLC, who otherwise have two complete runs. In this issue many of the plates are exceptionally fine. The twenty-first year of issue of this Annual. The contents are entirely in verse, the bulk of them being by Charles Mackay himself, but with other contributions by Mark Lemon, Shirley Brooks, [Dinah Maria Craik (Mrs. Mulock) an eighty-eight line poem: ‘Montrose’s Last Battle’], Le Chevalier de Chatelain [sic], Mrs. T.K. Hervey, Albert Smith, R[ichard] H[engist] Horne, Leopold Wray, etc. Ref: HRT804814
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The golden pomp: A procession of English lyrics From Surrey to Shirley. Arranged by A.T. Quiller Couch. Methuen and Co., 36 Essex Street: Strand, 1895. Integral blank, followed by 32pp. publisher’s catalogue dated January 1895, at end; brick red coarse buckram, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Spine and edges of covers faded; a very little scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy. An uncommon title.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Ref: HRT804816
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Lays of the Sanctuary, And Other poems. Compiled and edited By G. Stevenson de M. Rutherford. Elizabeth Good, 9, Chepstow Place, Bayswater, 1862. Post 8vo; pp.xxviii (paged [xxvi])+292; maroon wavy grain cloth, elaborately ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, elaborately ruled blind, blocked gilt, on back cover; a.e.g.; end-papers coated crimson. Cloth chipped at headband, and worn a little over joints; inscription on upper margin of Preface leaf; otherwise a nice copy. Rare.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
Contributors include Mrs. Abdy, Hamilton Aide, Mrs Alexander, Thomas Hughes (as ‘The Author of “Tom Brown’s Schooldays,” &c.’), W.C. Bennett, Frances Freeling Broderip, Rev. Richard Cobbold, Miss Isa Craig, Sydney Dobell, Mary Howitt, Rev. J. Keble, Mark Lemon, George MacDonald, The Hon. Mrs. Norton, John Oxenford, Alaric A. Watts, J. Stanyan Bigg, James Ballantine, Westland Marston, Gerald Massey, Charles Swain, F. Tennyson, Walter Thornbury, Martin Tupper, etc., all the poems being here first printed. Published for the benefit of Mrs. Good, the “relict of a professional gentleman” in straightened circumstances, aged seventy-six. Ref: HRT804817
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[(?)THACKERAY (William Makepeace), DICKENS (Charles), and CRUIKSHANK (George)]. The Loving ballad Of Lord Bateman. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. London: David Bogue, Fleet Street; And Mustapha Syried, Constantinople, 1851. Demy 16mo in half-sheets (but largely dissected to accommodate the plates, the text of the ballad printed on the rectos only), glued at back but not stabbed or sewn; half-title precedes etched frontispiece on plate-paper; ten etched plates by George Cruikshank, on plate-paper; one inserted leaf of engraved music; pp.[viii]+[9]-40, paged on outer corners throughout; yellow-green vertically fine-ribbed cloth over flexible boards, cut flush, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered yellow-green-through-gilt on front board; end-papers coated pale yellow. Insignificant faded patch to covers, not affecting design; front free end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
Includes a six-line P.S. by Cruikshank followed by his wood-engraved signature, declaring that he did not in fact write the introductory ‘Warning to the Public’ which appears over his printed signature above. The original verse or at least the idea of it is almost certainly by Thackeray (a scrap-book being known containing a piece called “The Famous History of Lord Bateman", partly in his hand and with illustrations by him), whilst the ‘Warning’ and the ten pages of notes are on the authority of J.F. Dexter, quoting statements made to him on three separate occasions by Cruikshank, the work of Dickens. This is corroborated by the text of a letter from Dickens to Cruikshank offered as Lot 110 in an auction sale held by Christies in New York on Tuesday 8th April 2003 (and illustrated in the catalogue thereto) which evidently refers to this production, and which makes clear that Dickens also has some imput into revising the text of the song itself. He writes: “I send you the song. I have altered a line or a word here and there, and substituted a new last verse for the old one. I have also added some notes, though it was not easy to make anything of them, for the song’s too good.” This leaves open the authorship of the actual poem, though tends to suggest that the original draft was not by Dickens. (Was it by Thackeray, though, as the revisions appear to have been settled between Dickens and Cruikshank alone? One might hypothesise from this that Cruikshank himself had written it, basing it perhaps on an idea of Thackeray’s, and given it to Dickens to improve.) The Constantinople imprint is, of course, a joke. The book was first issued with the London imprint of Charles Tilt (from the same address) and with the Constantinople imprint as here, in 1839, the title-page bearing that date. This appears to be the third printing. Ref: HRT804822
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[(?)THACKERAY (William Makepeace), DICKENS (Charles), and CRUIKSHANK (George)]. The Loving ballad Of Lord Bateman. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. London: George Bell and Sons, York Street, Covent Garden, 1883. Wide cr.8vo (so watermarked) in half-sheets, but like the original dissected to accommodate the plates, the text of the ballad printed on the rectos only, and glued at back but not stabbed or sewn; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘a’, and half-title precede etched frontispiece on plate-paper, with thin paper guard; ten etched plates by George Cruikshank and one inserted leaf of engraved music, all on plate-paper, with thin paper guards; final blank; pp.[2]+[viii]+[9]-43+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii], paged on outer corners throughout; quarter light brown buckram ruled and lettered gilt on spine, finely mottled grey-green cloth sides; t.e.g., others uncut. Somewhat stiff to open, but sound; numerous light pencilled notes passim (v. note); otherwise a fine copy.
GB £250.00
US $410.00
One of an edition limited to 250 copies, printed at the Chiswick Press. From the library of Austin Dobson, with his small oval blind-stamp (reading ‘AUSTIN DOBSON’ around the frame and ‘EALING’ in the central area) on the half-title, his large pictorial bookplate by E[dwin]. A. Abbey on the front paste-down, and extensive pencilled annotations in his hand throughout. This edition carries a substantially different text from that originally published by Charles Tilt in 1839, as Dobson’s notes make clear, and perhaps may, by intention, follow that of the edition of 1870, in the revision of which Dickens is thought to have had a hand. The original verse or at least the idea of it is almost certainly by Thackeray (a scrap-book being known containing a piece called “The Famous History of Lord Bateman", partly in his hand and with illustrations by him), whilst the ‘Warning’ and the ten pages of notes are on the authority of J.F. Dexter, quoting statements made to him on three separate occasions by Cruikshank, the work of Dickens. This is corroborated by the text of a letter from Dickens to Cruikshank offered as Lot 110 in an auction sale held by Christies in New York on Tuesday 8th April 2003 (and illustrated in the catalogue thereto) which evidently refers to this production, and which makes clear that Dickens also has some imput into revising the text of the song itself. He writes: “I send you the song. I have altered a line or a word here and there, and substituted a new last verse for the old one. I have also added some notes, though it was not easy to make anything of them, for the song’s too good.” This leaves open the authorship of the actual poem, though tends to suggest that the original draft was not by Dickens. (Was it by Thackeray, though, as the revisions appear to have been settled between Dickens and Cruikshank alone? One might hypothesise from this that Cruikshank himself had written it, basing it perhaps on an idea of Thackeray’s, and given it to Dickens to improve.) Loosely laid in to this copy are two leaves from an old Pickering and Chatto catalogue describing and giving extensive notes on the original edition, including comments on the genesis of the poem attributed to Walter Hamilton, Augustus Sala and Frederick Locker. Ref: HRT818567
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Minerva library of famous books Edited by G.T. Bettany, M.A., B.Sc. Lyra elegantiarum: A collection of some of the best Social and occasional verse By deceased English authors. Revised and enlarged edition. Edited by Frederick Locker-Lampson, Assisted by Coulson Kernahan. Ward, Lock, and Co., London, New York, and Melbourne, 1891. F’cap 8vo; frontispiece portrait of Locker-Lampson, with tissue guard; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; olive green buckram, pressed out to resemble half coarse morocco with coarse morocco label on front cover, ruled black on sides and spine, blocked and lettered black on front cover, blocked, lettered, and with short rules gilt on spine; end-papers printed with pattern of passion flowers and leaves in bright brown. Slight discolouration of spine; tissue embrowned; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £9.00
US $14.76
The third edition, extensively revised, following two editions printed in 1867, and the second issue, the first being in greenish grey buckram lettered gilt on spine, in a larger format, with all edges uncut, and with white end-papers. The present copy would appear to come from an earlier portion of the print run, however, leaf 2D being here so signed (though the ‘2’ is faint). In later printed copies the ‘2’ has disappeared. “The present edition differs from the editions of 1867 in containing many poems of writers deceased since that date, as well as others by earlier writers now first added. Numerous poems which were inserted in the editions of 1867 have also been omitted . . . . The Preface [by Locker-Lampson] has been carefully revised” editorial Note. Ref: HRT804824
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Minstrelsy Of the Scottish border: Consisting of Historical and romantic ballads, Collected In the southern counties of Scotland; with a few Of modern date, founded upon Local tradition. In two [two; three] volumes. Kelso: Printed by James Ballantyne, For T. Cadell jun. and W. Davies, Strand, London; And sold by Manners and Miller, and A. Constable, Edinburgh, 1802. [so volumes one and two; volume three reads:] Second edition. [but v. note] Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne, For Longman and Rees, Pater-noster-row, London; And sold by Manners and Miller, and A. Constable, Edinburgh, 1803. 3 Vols., uniform, demy 8vo; half-title present in each volume; engraved frontispiece by Walker after Williams in volume one; single inset Errata leaf (nine and five entries, respectively) at end of volumes one and two; integral five entry Errata leaf follows fly-title in volume three; pp.[8]+cxxxviii+[ii]+258+[ii]; [viii]+392+[ii]; [xii (including Errata leaf)]+420; early half natural calf, matching marbled sides and end-papers, calf tooled gilt on sides, tooled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; green silk marker. Slight rodent nibble to leather (only) at tail of one spine, and a couple of minute worm-holes in leather (only) of headbands; silverfish damage to leather of one front cover, removing a portion of the glaze; light damp-staining to fore-margins in volume three; otherwise an excellent and, despite the slight damage to the bindings, a sound and pretty set.
GB £2,200.00
US $3,608.00
Edited, with a lengthy Introduction, Appendices, and Notes by Sir Walter Scott, who also contributed several of the modern ballads others being by M.G. Lewis, Anna Seward, J. Leyden, Charles Kirkpatrick Sharpe, Dr. Jamieson, and Colin Mackenzie. Scott had been collecting the traditional ballads in annual trips to the borders since 1792, and their appearance here marks his true literary debut: his first major work. Taken from oral tradition, many of the ballads are here first printed. According to Lockhart, ‘Memoires of the Life of Sir Walter Scott, Bart.’ (Edinburgh, 1837-8, Vol.I, pp.343 and 378), only 800 copies of this first edition of volumes one and two were printed, whilst of the first printing of volume three designated Second Edition on the title-page for the sake of uniformity since it was printed to accompany the 1803 reprint of the first two volumes 1,500 copies were printed. Complete sets such as the present one, in nice uncut condition, are nowadays scarce. In the present copy, leaf P4 in volume three is in the first state, with the reading ‘Part III’ instead of ‘Part Third’; B3 and B8, however, are cancels as almost always. The frontispiece here present in volume one, though relevant, is not called for, and has been added from some other source. NCBEL, 3: 678. Ref: HRT818723
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. More Broad Grins, Or Mirth Versus Melancholy. London: Printed by J. Compton, Middle Street, Cloth Fair, For John Lowndes, 25, Bow Street, Covent Garden, 1819. F’cap 8vo in half-sheets; wood-engraved frontispiece, and vignette on title; final blank; pp.[iv]+66+[ii]; contemporary full calf, ruled and tooled gilt and blind on sides; marbled end-papers. Front board detached and spine lacking; without the frontispiece; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
An ‘Advertisement’ on the verso of the dedication leaf, says that ‘The first seven Comic Tales...are the productions of a Gentleman well known in the dramatic world. The remaining pieces in the Volume are by a different hand.’ A pencilled note dated ‘16/12/22’, which appears to be in real lead, and hence 1822, identifies the authors as J.A. Planché and George Daniel. The original ‘Broad Grins’, on which this is parasitic, was by George Colman the younger. It was originally published in 1802, but it was the appearance of a seventh edition in 1819 that prompted the present volume. The frontispiece, here lacking, occurs in two states, plain and hand-coloured. Ref: HRT804828
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY: [TENNYSON (ALFRED, Charles, and Frederick).]. Poems, By two brothers. London: Printed for W. Simpkin and R. Marshall, Stationers’-hall-court; And J. and J. Jackson, Louth, 1827. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; authors’ Advertisement leaf follows title leaf; seven entry Errata at foot of last leaf of Contentspp.xii+228; full blue-green crushed Levant morocco by Zaehnsdorf, spine with five raised bands, tooled with gilt floral ornaments in compartments and at corners of boards, inner edges elaborately tooled gilt; t.e.g., others mainly trimmed; ivory end-papers marbled in blue-green and red. Spine and edges of boards a trifle darkened, and morocco very slightly rubbed at joints; two or three leaves lightly foxed; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £2,230.00
US $3,657.20
The final gathering, signed ‘Q’, consists of two leaves, and was printed conjugate with the prelims., completing the full sheet. The first appearance of any of the brothers in print, and a volume which passed almost unnoticed, receiving only one mention in any newspaper (the ‘Literary Chronicle and Weekly Review). Of the one hundred and two poems in the volume, four were by Frederick, a total for which he deprecated mention. According to Henry van Dyke (‘The Poetry of Tennyson’, second edition, 1891, p.[323]) Lord Tennyson told him that the volume was published in 1826, and dated ahead according to the frequent custom of the time: this surely must be incorrect, however, since the authors’ Advertisement is dated ‘March, 1827’. Possibly Tennyson meant that is was ready for the printer before the end of 1826. The publisher, Jackson, paid the enormous sum of £10.00 for the volume, which has led commentators to suggest that he had an eye to the patronage of the Tennysons wealthy uncle: more probably, however, their uncle financed the venture by way of a covert present to his nephews. The brothers came to be ashamed of the volume later, and no reprint was allowed of it during their lifetimes. Thomson, 1; Wise, 1; Hayward, 244; Tinker 2058. Ref: HRT817756
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Poets’ Greeting From The Poets’ Corner Selected and Arranged By Robert Ellice Mack. London: Ernest Nister, 24 St. Bride Street E.C. Printed by E. Nister at Nuremberg, N.D. [c.1890]. Imp.16mo format, 20pp. printed on thin card, the text in sepia throughout, with illustrations by various artists in black, sepia, and green; sewn with cerise silken ribbon into horizontally ribbed cream card wrappers tied with a bow at the spine, printed all-over with a floral pattern in silver, embossed with lettering on front cover in gold; edges of boards scalloped, edges of leaves gilt. Paper covering of boards worn at edges and at point of spine, and generally a little oxydised, the covers detached by the loss of the bow, but the knotted ribbon still holding the text-block tight; a little foxing and dusting internally, and purple rubber ‘Christmas Greeting’ stamp on title-page, but the text in general nice.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
From the Austin Dobson reference collection formed by his son and bibliographer, Alban Dobson, with the latter’s small signed book-plate on the front paste-down, together with his printed label designating this as from “Collection C. Books containing Contributions By Austin Dobson No. [added in ms.] 1892(?) (4)". He probably dated the volume from an inscription on the front end-paper subscribed “Jan 21/93". Cambridge University date their copy, equally speculatively, ‘?1890’, and we have followed this although we think in fact it may be slightly earlier: it is of a style of book produced by Nister in the later 1880s (some of which bore dates). Seven poems: one each by E. Nesbit and Austin Dobson; the rest by Helen Maud Waithman. A scarce volume, for which Cambridge provide the only copy listed on COPAC. Ref: HRT818563
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Tales of wonder; Written and collected By M.G. Lewis, Esq. M.P. Author of the monk, castle spectre, Love of gain, &c. In two volumes. London: Printed by W. Bulmer and Co. Cleveland-row, For the author; And sold by J. Bell, No.148, Oxford-street, Opposite New Bond-street, 1801. 2 Vols., super roy.8vo; half-titles not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume two, blank on verso; pp.[iv]+236; [iv]+237 482+[ii]; recent book-cloth, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. A very little scattered light foxing in text; short tears to extreme blank upper margin of title leaf and blank fore-margin of Z1 in volume two repaired on versos with archival tape; otherwise a nice uncut copy.
GB £540.00
US $885.60
Narrative poems, some original, some traditional, and some reprinted from the published works of other writers (including Dryden, Ben Jonson, and Burns, who is represented by ‘Tam o’Shanter’). Published at one guinea. Original works included are by Sir Walter Scott (who contributed three tales to the first volume), Southey, etc., and, of course, Lewis himself. Scott apparently postponed publishing his own collection of ballads upon hearing that this book was in the press (letter to James Ballantyne, 22nd April, 1800). Published at one guinea. Ref: HRT804841
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. The Treasury Of Sacred song Selected from the English lyrical poetry Of four centuries With notes explanatory and biographical By Francis T. Palgrave, Professor of Poetry in the University of Oxford. Oxford, At The Clarendon Press, 1889. F’cap 4to; limitation leaf precedes half-title; title-page printed in red and black; quarter parchment, cerise smooth cloth sides, spine ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, parchment blocked gilt on sides, cloth of front cover lettered gilt; t.e.g., others uncut; text-paper end-papers; binder’s ticket of ‘the Oxford University Binding House’ on back paste-down. Gilt dull on spine; otherwise a nice copy, internally fine.
GB £100.00
US $164.00
One of an edition limited to “only 585 copies (numbered 16-600) . . . printed for publication". Printed on hand-made paper, and numbered and signed by Palgrave. Ref: HRT804842
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ARNOLD (Edwin). Poems Narrative and lyrical By Edwin Arnold Of University College, Oxford. Oxford: Francis Macpherson, 1853. Super roy.16mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; colophon leaf at end; pp.viii+174+[ii]; puce ripple grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked blind, lettered, blocked, and with short rule gilt, on spine; end-papers coated pale-yellow. Very slight fading of spine; but virtually a fine copy.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
Arnold’s first book, preceded only by the pamphlet poem ‘Belshazzar’, published in 1852. CBEL, III, p.328; Miles V. Printed at Chiswick by Charles Whittingham. Ref: HRT804846
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ARNOLD (Sir Edwin, M.A., K.C.I.E., C.S.I.). In my lady’s praise: Being Poems, Old and New Written to the honour of Fanny, Lady Arnold, And now collected for her memory. Trubner & Co., Ludgate Hill, 1889. Imp.16mo in half sheets; two binder’s blanks and integral blank precede half-title, three binder’s blanks at end; pp.[iv]+[iv]+[5]-[144]; full parchment over very thin boards, not printed at least on the back cover or spine. Front board lacking; parchment darkened, and chipped at extremities of spine; front free end-paper slightly chipped; internally otherwise a fine copy. An uncommon title.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
CBEL, III, p.328; Miles V. The half-title and preceding blank are a conjugate pair, not included in the pagination. Ref: HRT804850
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ARNOLD (Sir Edwin, K.C.I.E., C.S.I.). The Light of the world; Or, The great consummation. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1891. All rights reserved. Blank before half-title; publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, coded ‘75,000/12/90.’ pp.[xii]+295+[i (blank)]; dark yellow-green fine diaper cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated brownish black; publisher’s nett book agreement slip tipped onto front end-paper. A fine copy.
GB £31.00
US $50.84
CBEL, III, p.328; Miles, V. A minor issue variant, copies with this catalogue being known with fore-edges rough trimmed, and copies also being known with the catalogue coded ‘85,000/12/90’ Ref: HRT804851
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ARNOLD (Sir Edwin, K.C.I.E., C.S.I.). The Light of the world; Or, The great consummation. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1891. All rights reserved. Blank before half-title; publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, coded ‘75,000/12/90.’ pp.[xii]+295+[i (blank)]; dark yellow-green fine diaper cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated brownish black; publisher’s nett book agreement slip tipped onto front end-paper. A fine copy.
GB £31.00
US $50.84
CBEL, III, p.328; Miles, V. A minor issue variant, copies with this catalogue being known with fore-edges un-trimmed, and copies also being known with the catalogue coded ‘85,000/12/90’ Ref: HRT804852
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ARNOLD (Sir Edwin, K.C.I.E., C.S.I.). The Light of the world; Or, The great consummation. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1891. Blank before half-title; publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, coded ‘85,000/12/90.’ pp.[xii]+295+[i (blank)]; dark yellow-green fine diaper cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated brownish black; publisher’s nett book agreement slip tipped onto front end-paper. A fine copy.
GB £31.00
US $50.84
CBEL, III, p.328; Miles, V. Ref: HRT804853
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
A[RNOLD (Matthew)]. Empedocles on Etna, And Other poems. By A. London: B. Fellowes, Ludgate Street, 1852. F’cap 8vo; pp.viii+236+[i (advertisement for ‘The Strayed Reveller, And Other poems. Small octavo, price 4s. 6d.’)]+[iii (blank)]; vertically fine-ribbed sage green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers faced lemon. Two pinhole-sized holed in cloth (only) of back joint; end-papers foxed on versos, with offsetting onto facing leaves; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £430.00
US $705.20
The scarcest of Arnold’s regularly published books, apart, possibly, from the 1853 ‘Poems. A new edition’, which reprinted poems from this volume and from ‘The Strayed Reveller’ of 1849, many of them revised, together with a number of new poems, and seems to have had a low survival rate. The 1849 title is usually said to have been withdrawn: a statement which must be modified, at least, by reference to the advertisement leaf in the present volume, which shows it to have been in print for at least two years. That ‘Empedocles on Etna’ “was withdrawn from circulation", however, is attested by Arnold himself in a note in ‘New Poems’ 1867, “before fifty copies were sold". Fellowes, a bookseller, was scarcely known as a publisher (though he did publish the works of Arnold’s father), and it seems likely that the two volumes published by him may have been printed at the author’s expense. The 1853 volume was published by Longmans, and it included, often in versions that had been revised, all of the poems from the two earlier volumes that Arnold at that stage desired to preserve. It would have been logical, if they had been published on commission, for Arnold to withdraw the two Fellowes volumes either at that date or when the contract with Longmans was first signed. ‘The Strayed Reveller’ by that time would have been on sale well upwards of three years; but ‘Empedocles’, at most, for only a few months. There appears to be no census of copies available of the present title, but there seems no reason for us to dispute Arnold’s statement that by the time it was withdrawn less than fifty copies had been sold; in a census of ‘Poems . . . 1853’ (PBSA 1960), R.L. Brooks succeeded in locating forty-six copies of that title; a similar survey of ‘The Strayed Reveller’ succeeded in locating eighty-five copies of that (V. The Library, V, viii (1963), pp.57-60). The Hayward catalogue includes ‘The Strayed Reveller’ and a rebound copy of ‘Poems’, 1853, but no copy of Empedocles seems to have been available for exhibition. NCBEL, 3:467; Ashley Library, I, pp.9 10. Ref: HRT818235
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ARNOLD (Matthew). Merope. A tragedy. Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1858. F’cap 8vo; 2pp. integral advertisements followed by publisher’s 32pp. inserted catalogue dated November 1857, at end; green net-grain cloth blocked blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; brick-red coated end-papers. Small hole in cloth of back joint, and small ink-spot on front cover; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £130.00
US $213.20
Carter’s ‘A’ binding, and with the earliest advertisements. Ref: HRT804858
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
AUSTIN (Alfred). The season: A satire. With frontispiece of “The modern muse,” by Thomas George Cooper. Robert Hardwicke, 192, Piccadilly, 1861. Extra cr.8vo; lithographic frontispiece printed in colours; final blank; pp.74+[ii]; pink bead grain cloth, lettered gilt on front cover; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated dark green. Covers very slightly faded at edges, and grain of cloth a trifle crushed on front cover; slight foxing of first and last few leaves; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £110.00
US $180.40
CBEL, III, p.329. The future poet laureate’s scarce second volume of verse: a ferocious satire if directed at real people: somewhat bland if not. Ref: HRT804864
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
AUSTIN (Alfred). The season: A satire. With frontispiece of “The modern muse,” by Thomas George Cooper. Robert Hardwicke, 192, Piccadilly, 1861. Extra cr.8vo; lithographic frontispiece printed in colours; final blank; pp.74+[ii]; pink bead grain cloth, lettered gilt on front cover; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated dark green. Front cover darkened and a little marked, and last three letters of ‘SATIRE’ oxydised; in general a nice copy otherwise.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
CBEL, III, p.329. The future poet laureate’s scarce second volume of verse: a ferocious satire if directed at real people: somewhat bland if not. Ref: HRT804865
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
AUSTIN (Alfred). Interludes. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1872. F’cap 8vo; pp.viii+108; light blue buckram ruled, lettered, and blocked with distributors’ device, gilt, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; laid paper end-papers. Very slight dulling of spine; inscription on front end-paper; sepiatone postcard portrait of Austin tipped onto verso of half-title; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £31.00
US $50.84
Second issue, in the ‘Times Book Club’ binding. This dates from about 1905. CBEL, III, p.329. Ref: HRT804868
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
AUSTIN (Alfred). Interludes. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1872. F’cap 8vo; pp.viii+108; light blue buckram ruled, lettered, and blocked with distributors’ device, gilt, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; laid paper end-papers. Very slight marking of covers, but a nice copy.
GB £31.00
US $50.84
Second issue, in the ‘Times Book Club’ binding. This dates from about 1905. CBEL, III, p.329. Ref: HRT804869
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[AYTOUN (W. Edmonstoune).]. The Book of ballads: Edited by Bon Gaultier, And Illustrated by Alfred Crowquill. Wm. S. Orr and Co. Amen Corner, 1845. Sm.f’cap 8vo; fine frontispiece and illuminated title-page printed, by Vizetelly Brothers and Co., in gold, dark blue, scarlet, pale green, and black, precede letterpress title-page; half-title not called for; numerous illustrations in text; pp.[viii]+152; diagonally ribbed horizontally striped black and scarlet cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated cream. Cloth of spine restored at head and tail, almost invisibly, with matching cloth; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £110.00
US $180.40
CBEL, III, p.277; Miles, IV. The book is seen in a variety of striped cloths, of which this is perhaps the commonest. Ref: HRT804878
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[AYTOUN (William Edmondstoune)]. Firmilian: Or The student of Badajoz. A Spasmodic Tragedy. By T. Percy Jones. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1854. Globe 8vo, printed on antique toned paper; half-title and final leaf of text both single insets (the latter being evidently printed conjugate with the prelims.); pp.[2]+[xii]+153+[i (printer’s imprint)]; rust brown faintly patterned sand-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers of thin paper printed with fine frond pattern in dark brown. Some embrowning of end-papers with off-setting onto facing page; otherwise a virtually fine copy of a scarce pseudonymous title.
GB £140.00
US $229.60
"As several passages of the following Poem have appeared in the pages of periodicals, I consider it an act of justice to myself to lay the whole before the public. I am not at all deterred by the fear of hostile criticism I believe that no really good thing was ever injured by criticism; and so far from entertaining an angry feeling towards the gentlemen who have noticed my work, I thank them for having brought me forward. . . . There has been, of late, much senseless talk about ‘schools of poetry;’ and it has been said, on the strength of the internal evidence afforded by some passages in my play, that I have joined the ranks, and uphold the tenets, of those who belong to the ‘Spasmodic School.’ I deny the allegation altogether. I belong to no school, except that of nature; and I acknowledge the authority of no living master. But, lest it should be thought that I stand in terror of a nickname the general bugbear of young authors I have deliberately adopted the epithet of ‘Spasmodic,’ and have applied it in the title-page to my tragedy. It is my firm opinion that all high poetry is and must be spasmodic. . . .” author’s Preface. A very amusing skit on the Spasmodic School of poets, including Alexander Smith, Philip James Bailey, and Sydney Dobell. In this copy a hyphen is lacking after the last word on p.ix. CBEL, III, p.277 Ref: HRT804879
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
AYTOUN (William Edmonstoune, D.C.L.). Bothwell A poem In Six Parts. Third Edition, revised. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1858. F’cap.8vo; pp.[xii]+334; publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue at end; brown straight grain morocco cloth ruled blind, embossed with lettering and design blind on blind pressed panel on sides, rules blind, lettered with short rule, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; cream coated end-papers; binder’s ticket of Edmonds and Remnants, London, on back paste-down. Slight wear to cloth of front joint; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £50.00
US $82.00
The first appearance of this revised text, and of the 4pp. Preface to Third Edition in which the author describes the revisions as follows: “In point of form the poem has undergone no alteration; but much care has been bestowed upon the correction of isolated passages; some superfluous matter has been excised; and other amendments made . . . In particular, the concluding Canto has undergone strict revision.” CBEL, III, p.277; Miles, IV. It is unusual to find a Blackwood volume bound by an outside firm. Ref: HRT804881
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BAILEY (Philip James). Third edition, with additions. Festus: A Poem. London, William Pickering 177 Piccadilly, 1848. Roy.8vo in half-sheets; printed in double column; half-title not called for; title-page printed in red and black; three leaves integral advertisements followed by blank at end; two line Errata slip tipped in before final blank; quarter purple calf tooled blind on sides and spine, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, oil-marbled sides. Calf a little rubbed; useful ownership inscription dated ‘Jny /48’ (the month of issue) on verso of title-page; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £100.00
US $164.00
Apparently very scarce. CBEL, III, p.278 records the first edition of 1839, the second edition ‘with additions’ of 1845, the seventh edition ‘enlarged’ of 1864, etc., but not this expanded third edition. The advertisements include reviews of the earlier editions of ‘Festus’, and comment from a wide range of literary figures Lytton, J.A. Heraud, James Montgomery, Ebenezer Elliott, J.W. Marston, R.H. Horne, Douglas Jerrold, Tennyson, Mrs. S.C. Hall, Mary Howitt, etc. and also record as ‘now ready’ an f’cap 8vo printing of the present text. According to the English Catalogue of Books the Roy.8vo printing was published first, in two simultaneous issues: sewed, at 3s. and in cloth, at 5s. the present copy being presumably of the cheaper, unbound, issue, the title-leaf and final blank serving in all probability as the wrappers. Ref: HRT804885
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BAILEY (Philip James). The age; A Colloquial Satire. By Philip James Bailey, Author of “Festus". London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1858. Pp.[iv]+208; green fine morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated rich brown. Fine copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
A secondary binding, trimmed to a slightly smaller size than the first issue, which is in blue straight-grain morocco cloth, differently blocked, and with a publisher’s imprint on the spine not present in this variant. CBEL, III, p.278: “A verse trialogue between author, critic, and friend.” Ref: HRT804888
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BAILLIE (Joanna). Miscellaneous plays, By Joanna Baillie. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, Pater- Noster-row, and A. Constable and Co. Edinburgh, 1804. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.xix+[i (blank)]+438+[ii]; publisher’s quarter cream paper, blue-grey board sides, spine lettered in ink in a contemporary hand; a.e. uncut. paper chipped at head and tail of spine and external joints cracking at head and tail, but without weakness to the central portions, and the cords and end-papers entirely sound; otherwise a fine, crisp, copy.
GB £290.00
US $475.60
Scarce in the original state. Includes: ‘Rayner: a tragedy in five acts’; ‘The Country Inn: a comedy’; and ‘Constantine Paleologus; or The Last of the Cæsars: a tragedy in five acts’. CBEL, III, p.226 Ref: HRT804889
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARNES (J.). [Cover title:] No. 3. Price sixpence. Abel Heywood’s Musical Dramas, Farces, And Dialogues, For amateurs. A Comical Mistake. A musical entertainment For Four Males, One Female, and Eight Supers. By J. Barnes. Characters: An English Aide-de-Camp. A French Officer. A French Corporal. Thady O’Neale Landlord of a small country Inn. Katrine His Wife. Four English Dragoons. Four French Soldiers. Manchester: Abel Heywood & Son, 56 & 58, Oldham Street. London: F. Pitman, Paternoster Row, Henry Vickers, 317. [sic] Strand, N.D. [1884]. Demy 8vo format, two gatherings wire-stitched as one into pale yellow wrappers and similar free end-papers, cut flush, printed in black, the front wrapper bearing the title as above, all other surfaces printed with publisher’s advertisements. Staples rusty, and slight dusting of wrappers, but a nice copy nonetheless of a scarce and delicate item.
GB £33.00
US $54.12
Includes the music, well printed from type. Ref: HRT804897
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARTER (William G.T.). Adventures of a summer-eve: A poem in six books And other poems. Bell & Daldy, 186 Fleet Street, 1864. Pott 8vo; half-title present; inserted advertisement leaf, on text-paper, at end; rebound in blue cloth, leather spine label, for the Bank of England Library and Literary Association, the book-plate of which is present on the front end-paper. Cloth frayed and slightly chipped at head of spine; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
Presentation copy, the author’s signed holograph inscription to the Bank of England Library and Literary Association being preserved on an original front end-paper bound in before the half-title. Ref: HRT804899
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARTON (Bernard). Poetic vigils. London: Printed for Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, Paternoster-row, 1824. F’cap 8vo; half-title apparently not called for; pp.xii+303+[i (printer’s imprint)]; contemporary half-calf, marbled sides, spine with four raised bands, ruled gilt, black lettering-piece; burnished, sprinkled, edges. Piece chipped from calf at head of spine; a few leaves with insignificant fox-spots; otherwise a nice copy. The last leaf of gatherings [A] and C, and R7 are signed with a double dagger, possibly denoting cancels. CBEL, III, p.227
GB £100.00
US $164.00
Ref: HRT817778
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BARTON (Bernard). A New Year’s Eve, And other Poems. London: John Hatchard and Son, Piccadilly, 1828. Med.8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[x]+244; later drab boards, white paper spine label printed in black; a.e.uncut; laid end-papers. Slight cracking to paper covering of boards, but without weakness; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £140.00
US $229.60
The first leaf of the Contents, pp.[vii] and viii, is a single inset. In this copy p.vi is misnumbered iv, probably as always. Printed on large paper, but apparently they all were. This copy does not have the frontispiece mezzotint of ‘Christ Walking on the Sea’ present in some copies. CBEL, III, 366 Ref: HRT818284
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BAYLEY (F.W.N.). The New tale of a tub: An Adventure in Verse. A new edition, revised by the author, with a new Introduction. With illustrations, Designed by Lieutenant J.S. Cotton, and reduced From Aubry’s drawings. London: George Routledge & Co., Farringdon Street. New York: 18, Beekman Street, 1858. One gathering, super roy.16mo; frontispiece, and vignette title-page preceding letterpress title-page and six inserted plates, engraved on steel by Griffith’s Patent process; white card wrappers; end-papers (really binder’s blanks folded round the back of the volume and sewn with the text) coated pale yellow. Wrappers, apart from a small portion of the (evidently unprinted) backstrip, lacking; early inscription on upper margin of engraved title; end-papers creased and dusty; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
The first edition thus expanded of a work originally published as a folio volume in 1841 by Colnaghi & Puckle, at half-a-guinea, and several times reprinted, first by Colnaghi, and later, under various versions of his imprint, by Wm. S. Orr. According to the author’s Introduction, by the middle 1850s more than 5,000 copies had been issued at that price. Routledge appears to have taken it over about 1857, issuing it in the present format, first at half-a-crown and event which prompted the author to a new four-page introduction in comic rhyme and then, as here, at a shilling, the reduction being accompanied by an additional introduction, denominated ‘Shilling Postscript’, an extra page of verse which is here first printed. Ref: HRT818486
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BAYLY (Thomas Haynes, Esq.). Weeds of witchery. By Thomas Haynes Bayly, Esq. Author of The second volume of “Flowers of Loveliness,” “Perfection,” “The Barrack Room,” “A Gentleman in Difficulties,” &c. London: Published by Ackermann and Co., 1837. Super roy.8vo (two gatherings, the second, rather oddly, signed ‘C’); half-title not called for; twelve engraved plates, on plate-paper; pp.32; rose-madder vertically bold-ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked with an arabesque frame, blind, on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and up spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers faced yellow. Very slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine (affecting 3 to 5 mm or less); early ownership inscription on upper margin of title-page; two insignificant tears to front end-paper; light spotting to most plates, with some offsetting onto facing leaves; otherwise a nice copy of an uncommon book.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Satiric verse, each poem punning on a floral theme ("John Quill was clerk to Robert Shark, a legal man was he", etc.), accompanied by twelve engraved plates. The comic anonymous etchings are lively and competent and in the manner of Robert Cruikshank, to whom they have often been attributed. NCBEL, III, 366; Ford, Ackermann & Son, p.126. Ref: HRT818640
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BELL (Mackenzie). Pictures of travel And other poems. With six illustrations. Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13 Great Marlborough Street, 1898. Blank before half-title; half-tone portrait frontispiece with glazed tissue guard; six wood-engraved plates, signed ‘A.E.F.’; integral advertisement leaf followed by imprint leaf at end; pp.[112]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed whitish- and lime- green flecked cloth lettered dark green on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers coated brownish olive. Slight marking of covers, and small scrape in cloth on fore-edge of front cover; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £100.00
US $164.00
Presentation copy with sheet of slightly smaller paper laid on to front blank bearing Bell’s signed holograph presentation inscription to Mrs. Brotherton, dated 2nd September 1898. The sheet was evidently pasted in by Bell, who seems to have utilised scrap paper: upside down on the verso is the text of a sixteen line poem in his holograph, entitled ‘By and by’. The leaf has been somewhat roughly lifted free, with loss of a few letters still adhering to the blank, and is now only tipped on at the upper edge. The text is legible, and wholly recoverable. As far as we are able to ascertain, this poem is unpublished: it is at any rate neither in the present volume, nor in the collected Poems of 1901; nor does it resemble in any respect the poem of the same name published in the volume Poems of Consolation and Religion published c.1910. CBEL, III, p.331; Miles VIII, p.681 et seq. Ref: HRT804912
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
B[ELLOC] (H[ilaire]). A Moral alphabet By H.B. With Illustrations by B.B. London, Edward Arnold, 37 Bedford Street, 1899. Sm.f’cap 4to; advertisement on verso of last leaf; pp.63+[i]; quarter cream coarse buckram, white glazed boards, printed on front board in old cream, green, and black. Covers a little marked and dusty as usual with this volume, but in general a nice copy.
GB £50.00
US $82.00
Illustrated by Denys Watkins-Pitchford. In this copy the following typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.24, last line, raised space after ‘is’; p.35, l.3, enlarged comma after ‘on’. Ref: HRT804913
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BENNETT (E.A.). Polite farces For the Drawing-room. Lamley and Co., 1900 [i.e., November, 1899]. F’cap 8vo; 4pp. publisher’s advertisements dated October, 1899, tipped in at end; olive brown coarse buckram, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight fading to cloth of spine; slight cracking of end-papers; poor quality paper more or less lightly embrowned as always with this volume; a nice copy, nonetheless.
GB £160.00
US $262.40
Arnold Bennett’s third book. The advertisements list this title as though available: it was in fact issued in the following month. A variant binding, copies also being seen in brownish olive coarse buckram. Priority, if any, unknown though the covers of the present copy measure 181 x 114mm as against 178 x 114mm, which is perhaps suggestive. The spine imprint of the present copy is placed 7mm from the tail; that in the other variant is placed 5mm from the tail, the remaining cover lettering being positioned the same on both. Emery, 67. Ref: HRT804914
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BENNETT (E.A.). Polite farces For the Drawing-room. Lamley and Co., 1900 [i.e., November, 1899]. F’cap 8vo; 4pp. publisher’s advertisements dated October, 1899, tipped in at end; brownish olive coarse buckram, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight fading and marking of cloth and gilt on spine dulled; slight cracking of end-papers; poor quality paper more or less lightly embrowned as always with this volume; in general a nice copy, nonetheless.
GB £120.00
US $196.80
Arnold Bennett’s third book. The advertisements list this title as though available: it was in fact issued in the following month. A variant binding, copies also being seen in salmon red coarse buckram, similarly lettered. Priority, if any, unknown though the covers of the present copy measure 178 x 114mm as against 181 x 114mm, which is perhaps suggestive. The spine imprint of the present copy is placed 5mm from the tail; that in the other variant is placed 7mm from the tail, the remaining cover lettering being positioned the same on both. Emery, 67. Ref: HRT818787
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BERANGER [(Pierre Jean de).]. Songs of Beranger. Translated by the author of the “Exile of Idria” etc. With a sketch of the life of Beranger Up to the present time. William Pickering, 1837. F’cap 8vo; pp.xxiv+[164]+ii(integral advertisements); puce ripple grain cloth, paper spine label; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed. Some wear to cloth at head and tail of spine, and over joints; a little scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £50.00
US $82.00
Translated by John G.H. Bourne. Apart from the printing of a few of the Songs in three periodicals, this volume marks the first appearance of any of Beranger’s work in English. Printed by C. Whittingham. The final gathering, M, consists of three leaves, the first being a single inset. Ref: HRT804919
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BERESFORD (Gilbert). Rizpah And Early poems. London: James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1870. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+152; eighteen entry Errata slip tipped in at end of prelims.; mid-green buckram, ruled black on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, end-papers coated chocolate. Nice copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Ref: HRT804920
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BETHUNE (Geo. W.). Lays Of Love and faith. With Other fugitive poems. Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, N.D. [1847]. Demy 8vo format, signed and gathered in sixes; three binder’s blanks at front and back; half-title not called for; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; bright green fine diaper cloth, elaborately pressed out with blind embossing, and blocked bright and matt gilt, on sides, lettered and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Pp.47/8 torn out; otherwise a virtually fine copy of a very striking book.
GB £18.00
US $29.52
The second edition of 1848 was dated on the title-page, and in brown cloth. This undated edition is apparently the first. Ref: HRT818734
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BINYON (Laurence). Poems. Daniel: Oxford: 1895. Med.8vo; half-title not called for; two blanks, title-page, limitation leaf with blank recto, fly-title, and blank, precede start of text; half-title to Index and leaf of Index, followed by two blanks at end; pp.[xii ]+52+[iv]+[iv]; a.e. uncut; large blue-grey paper wrappers printed on front wrapper in orange (a frame of straight lines enclosing the title and an inner frame filled with vertical wavy lines composed of dots). Rebacked and the wrappers laid down onto almost precisely matching thick paper; a little scattered very light foxing; two short tears in index leaf; final blanks and back wrapper a little chipped, and blanks with some marginal tears; the text in general, however, nice. Preserved in a bevelled slip-case of matching colour with the wrappers.
GB £180.00
US $295.20
No.117 of an edition limited to 200 numbered copies; printed on hand-made paper. Madan, 35: the first issue, the blue-grey wrappers being printed in orange. Later copies had them printed in black. Ref: HRT804923
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BINYON (Laurence). Poems. Daniel: Oxford: 1895. Med.8vo; binder’s blank at front and back; half-title not called for; two blanks, title-page, limitation leaf with blank recto, fly-title, and blank, precede start of text; half-title to Index and leaf of Index, followed by two blanks at end; pp.[xii ]+52+[iv]+[iv]; t.e.g., others uncut; contemporary green half crushed morocco, blind and gilt, two-tone green linen sides. Initial blanks with pale discolourations due to an original paper fault; very slight wear to covers; otherwise fine.
GB £170.00
US $278.80
No.101 of an edition limited to 200 numbered copies; printed on hand-made paper. Madan, 35. Ref: HRT804924
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BLACKIE (John Stuart, Professor of Greek in the University of Edinburgh). Lyrical poems. Edinburgh: Sutherland and Knox. London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1860. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.xii+305+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; dark yellow-green bead grain cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered, and with short rule gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow; binder’s ticket of ‘John Gray / Edinburgh’ on back paste-down (Ball, B1). Cloth of back cover a trifle mottled and bubbled; end-papers a little marked at top margins; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £31.00
US $50.84
The first issue: the sheets were later taken over by David Douglas, who issued them in brown cloth, with his imprint on the spine instead of ‘SUTHERLAND & KNOX’, as here. CBEL, III, p.280; Miles, IV. Ref: HRT804927
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BLACKIE (John Stuart, Professor of Greek in the University of Edinburgh). Lyrical poems. Edinburgh: Sutherland and Knox. London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1860. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.xii+305+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; rich brown sand-grain cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered, and with short rule gilt on spine; top-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated lemon yellow. A virtually fine copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Presentation copy, with the author’s full page signed holograph inscription on the back of the front end-paper. The second issue: in brown cloth, and with the imprint ‘DAVID DOUGLAS / EDINBURGH.’ on the spine instead of that of ‘SUTHERLAND & KNOX / EDINBURGH’, as in the first issue. CBEL, III, p.280; Miles, IV. Ref: HRT804928
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BLACKIE (John Stuart, Professor of Greek in the University of Edinburgh). Lays of the highlands And islands. Strahan & Co., 56, Ludgate Hill, London, 1872. F’cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[lvi]+217+[i (blank)]+[2]; yellow-green fine bead grain cloth, ruled black on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated yellow; slip advertising the Sixth Edition of Locker’s London Lyrics tipped onto front end-paper. Bookplate removed from front paste-down, leaving some scuffing; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Ref: HRT804929
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BLAND (The Rev. Robert). The Four slaves Of Cythera, A Romance, in Ten Cantos. Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, And Orme, Paternoster-row; and T. Reynolds And son, Oxford-street, 1809. Demy 8vo; half-title present, likewise the fly-titles to each of the ten Cantos, and the Notes; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[iv]+[280]; contemporary full calf, gilt and blind, matching marbled edges and end-papers. Calf chipped at head and tail of spine, and label lacking; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £50.00
US $82.00
Denominated on the signatures ‘Vol.I.’, the advertisements suggest that ‘Vol.II.’ may have been the second edition of ‘Edwy and Elgiva, and Sir Everard’ “Now publishing uniformly with this Volume, written by the same Author". Ref: HRT804931
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[BLUNT (Wilfrid Scawen).] The love sonnets Of Proteus. With frontispiece by the author. London, C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1, Paternoster Square, 1881. Pott 8vo; two blanks before half-title, four at end; wood-engraved frontispiece on India paper, with tissue guard; pp.[4]+[xii]+120+[viii]; bevelled ivory buckram, elaborately ruled very dark brown and blocked pale sea-green on sides and spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut; white end-papers printed with orange-branch design in grey-green; binder’s ticket of Burn & Co (Ball, 20E3) on back paste-down. Very slight darkening of spine, but a virtually fine copy. Rare thus.
GB £180.00
US $295.20
The author’s very scarce third book, and second volume of verse, published anonymously. Printed at the Chiswick Press on Dickinson hand-made paper (watermarked ‘D & Co.’). The ivory cloth soils very easily and tends to become embrowned, whilst the delicate blocking has a tendency to rub: copies are seldom found in the present near-fine state. CBEL, III, p.332; Miles, VI. Ref: HRT804937
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BLUNT (Wilfrid Scawen). The wind and the Whirlwind. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co., 1 Paternoster Square, 1883. Demy 8vo; final blank; pp.41+[i (printer’s imprint)]+[ii]; black buckram over thin boards, blocked with publisher’s monogram blind on back cover, lettered gilt on front cover; a.e. scarlet; end-papers coated black. Small snag to cloth of spine, restored almost invisibly; otherwise a fine copy. Very scarce, especially thus.
GB £100.00
US $164.00
The author’s third volume of verse: a poem on the British intervention in Egypt, which has become strangely topical again to-day. A slim volume, printed in large format and very delicately bound, it was not calculated to survive well: the present copy is something of a phenomenon. CBEL, III, p.332; Miles, VI. Ref: HRT818040
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BLUNT (Wilfrid Scawen). In vinculis. London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889. Pott 8vo; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘A’ precedes half-title; fine engraved portrait frontispiece by Leoplod Lowenslam; title-page printed in red and black; bevelled cream buckram blocked green on sides, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Sides very lightly damp-spotted and very slightly darkened by dust; but a virtually fine copy, nonetheless.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
The rather scarce first binding, which was designed by Mrs. William Morris, here is unusually nice state. It was abandoned soon after publication in favour of a plain olive green buckram, presumably because of the impracticality of the white cloth. Irish nationalist poems, including a remarkable sonnet sequence conceived or written whilst the author was in prison in Galway and Kilmainham gaols. Printed on hand-made paper by C. Whittingham and Co. at the Chiswick Press. CBEL, III, p.332; Miles, VI. Ref: HRT804939
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BLUNT (Wilfrid Scawen). In vinculis. London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889. Pott 8vo; leaf blank but for signature mark ‘A’ precedes half-title; fine engraved portrait frontispiece with tissue guard; title-page printed in red and black; pp.[2]+[x]+63+[i (printer’s imprint)]; bevelled olive green buckram lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Front cover and spine a little string-marked and a couple of small rub-marks to extreme top of back cover; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
Irish nationalist poems, including a remarkable sonnet sequence conceived or written whilst the author was in prison in Galway and Kilmainham gaols. Printed on hand-made paper by C. Whittingham and Co. at the Chiswick Press. The second binding, the first being of cream buckram. CBEL, III, p.332; Miles, VI. Ref: HRT804940
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BLUNT (Wilfrid Scawen). A new pilgrimage, And other poems. London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889. Pott.8vo; title-page printed in red and black; printer’s imprint leaf at end, verso blank; pp.[xvi]+182+[ii]; bevelled green buckram lettered gilt on spine, lettered and blocked with publisher’s motto device gilt on front cover; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Ownership inscription dated ‘Jany. 1890’ on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
The first issue: with the publisher’s device gilt on the front cover, the imprint on the spine in a condensed face, and reading ‘Kegan Paul Trench & Co’, all in one line. In this copy the covers measure vertically 165mm and the spine imprint is placed 16mm. from the extreme tail. Printed on hand-made paper at the Chiswick Press by Charles Whittingham and Co. CBEL, III, p.333; Miles, VI. Ref: HRT804941
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BLUNT (Wilfrid Scawen). A new pilgrimage, And other poems. London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889. Pott.8vo; title-page printed in red and black; printer’s imprint leaf at end, verso blank; pp.[xvi]+182+[ii]; green buckram lettered gilt on spine, blind on front cover; a.e. uncut. Covers a little dull; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
The fourth issue: without bevelled boards, and without the publisher’s device on the front cover, lettered on the front cover in blind, not gilt, the top-edges plain, and the imprint on the spine 3mm. from the extreme tail, in an expanded bold face, and reading ‘Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co.’ in two lines. The covers measure vertically 168mm. Printed on hand-made paper at the Chiswick Press by Charles Whittingham and Co. CBEL, III, p.333; Miles, VI. Ref: HRT804945
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[BORROW (George).]. The Death of Balder. From the Danish Of Johannes Ewald (1773) Translated by George Borrow, Author of “Bible in Spain,” [sic] “Lavengro,” “Wild Wales,” etc. London, Jarrold & Sons, 3 Paternoster Buildings, E.C. N.D. [1889]. Half-title with limitation statement on verso, title-leaf, Preface to the translation leaf, and list of The persons leaf precede start of text; final blank; pp.[viii]+77+[iii]; purple fine-diaper cloth, paper spine-label; a.e. uncut. Label a trifle dusty, and some very slight fading to cloth on spine and at edges of sides; some scattered foxing, chiefly affecting first and last few leaves; otherwise a nice, crisp copy.
GB £120.00
US $196.80
One of a total printing limited to 250 copies. Translated in 1829, but here first published. Wise, 17. Ref: HRT804954
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File H: Nineteenth Century Poetry & Drama. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BOULTON (M.P.W.). Homer’s Iliad. Translation of book I. Also Passages from Virgil. By M.P.W. Boulton. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1875. Demy 8vo; pp.[viii]+121+[i (blank)]; diagonally fine ribbed rich brown cloth, ruled black on sides and spine, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e uncut, fore-edges lightly trimmed, lower-edges mainly trimmed. Insignificant mark on front paste-down, and barely visible foxing of uncut edges; otherwise a brilliantly fine, unopened, copy.
GB £29.00
US $47.56
Miltonic, by intent and awful! But a beautiful book, nonetheless. Ref: HRT804957
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage |