ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks. OLIVER (Pen, F.R.C.S. (Sir Henry Thompson).). Charley Kingston's Aunt: A study of medical life and Experience. Revised Edition. Frederick Warne and Co., N.D. [c.1885]. Back cover scuffed; otherwise nice. OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramee]. Wisdom, Wit, and Pathos Selected from the works Of Ouida By F. Sydney Morris. A new edition. Chatto & Windus, 1890. Small scuff on back cover; slight wear to paper at extreme head and tail of spine and over back joint; slight cracking of end-papers; small hole in blank inner margin of last leaf of text due to original binding fault; otherwise, and in general effect, a nice copy. OUIDA [i.e., Louise de la Ramée]. Bimbi: Stories for Children. A new edition. London, Chatto & Windus, 1913. Opinions of the Press leaf, blank on verso, followed by 4pp. publisher's integral advertisements, inserted full-colour advertisement for Eno's Fruit Salt, printed in brown on verso, and publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end, dated Jan.1915; pp.[viii]+338+[ii]+4; glazed pale yellow boards printed on front cover and spine in red, green, and black, on back cover in red and black with advertisement for Pears Soap; pale yellow end-papers printed on all visible surfaces with publisher's advertisements in black. Small corner of front board chipped away; otherwise a fine copy. PARKER (Joseph, D.D.). Weaver Stephen: Odds and evens in English Religion. Stereotyped edition. Swan Sonnenschein and Co., 1889. 6pp. integral advertisements at end; end-papers printed with trade and commercial advertisements. Very slight general wear to edges and corners; otherwise nice. PAUL (Margaret Agnes). Gentle and simple. A new edition. Chatto & Windus, 1884. Integral advertisement leaf before half-title; imprint leaf at end; publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end dated September 1899; end-papers printed with commercial advertisements; yellow glazed boards printed in green, black and red on front cover and spine, with commercial advertisement in black on back cover. Very slight general wear to covers; neat, barely visible, repair to back joint; poor quality end-papers embrowned; otherwise a nice copy. PAYN (James). Lost Sir Massingberd: A romance of real life. A new edition, 1891. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated March 1898; glazed pale yellow boards printed in red, black, and green on front cover and spine, with commercial advertisement in black on back cover; end-papers printed with commercial advertisements. Slight wear to corners, and over joints, but a nice copy. PHILIPS (F.C.). Little Mrs. Murray. Stereotyped edition. Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1889. Mustard boards printed in red, black, and green; front end-papers printed with advertisements. Rebacked, the chipped and frayed back-strip being laid on; back end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy. PORTER (Miss Jane). The Scottish chiefs. London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1866. Double cr.16mo, printed in double column; half-title not called for; pp.256; orange glazed paper wrappers, cut flush, printed in black, scarlet, and lime green on front wrapper, with advertisement for ‘Warne's Christmas Annual. The Five Alls' on back wrapper, and with series name, title, and price, up spine, all in black; end-papers printed with commercial advertisements. Small chip to blank paper at head of spine, very slight wear to paper at tail of spine, and small rubbed patch on front cover; small, neat, contemporary signature at head of first page of text; otherwise a very nice copy - surprisingly so, given the nature of the book. RADCLIFFE (Mrs. [Ann]). The Italian. The romance of the forest. The mysteries of Udolpho. George Routledge and Sons, N.D. [c.1877]. 3 Vols. in one, lge.format; pp.[ii]+[192]; 152; 158+[ii (advertise- ments)]. printed in double column; separate title-pages to each work, these dated 1877. Paper slightly chipped at head and tail of spine, and over one corner; otherwise a very nice copy. REACH (Angus B.). Clement Lorimer; Or, The Book with the Iron Clasps. A romance. London: John Lofts, 262, Strand, N.D. [1852]. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; integral leaf Henry Lea advertisements (blank on recto) precedes title-page; pp.[viii]+280; thin light green glazed boards printed in black, the back cover bearing a John Lofts advertisement for ‘Goldsmith's Natural History', the front cover an illustration by George Cruikshank (bearing the incorrect subscription ‘Mrs Dumpling's Establishment' instead of ‘Mrs. Dumple's Establishment'); deep yellow end-papers printed on facing surfaces with John Lofts advertisements. Minute chip to paper at head of spine, otherwise a virtually fine copy. Rare. READE (Charles, D.C.L.). The cloister and The hearth: A tale of the middle ages. A new edition. London, Chatto and Windus, Piccadilly, 1886. F'cap 8vo; inserted leaf publisher's advertisements precedes single inset half-title; final leaf of text a single inset; pp.[vi]+509+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated January, 1888; glazed yellow boards printed in red, black, and green on front cover and spine, with commercial advertisement in black on back cover; pale yellow end-papers printed with commercial advertisements in black. Slight wear to paper over external joints, but otherwise a nice bright copy. READE (Charles, D.C.L.). Hard cash: A matter-of-fact romance. A new edition. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1890. F'cap 8vo; single inset integral advertisement leaf precedes half-title, integral advertisement leaf, followed by publisher's inserted catalogue dated April, 1891, at end; glazed yellow boards printed in red, black, and green on front cover and spine, with commercial advertisement in black on back cover; pale yellow end-papers printed with commercial advertisements in black. Slight wear to paper at extreme head and tail of spine and over joints; free end-papers and back integral advertisement leaf mainly lacking; small corner of back board flexion-creased; otherwise a nice bright copy. RIDDELL (Mrs. J.H.). Phemie Keller. New Edition. Frederick Warne and Co., N.D. [1875]. Slight wear to edges of covers, but a nice copy. "RITA" [Mrs. Desmond Humphries]. My lady coquette: A Novel. John and Robert Maxwell, N.D. [1882]. Half-title not called for; wire-stitched. Head and tail bands slightly frayed, and paper (but not underlying cloth) worn away over joints; small scuff on front cover; end-papers cracked; otherwise nice. "RITA" [Mrs. Desmond Humphries]. The laird o'Cockpen. A Novel. In One Volume. F.V. White & Co., 14, Bedford Street, Strand, 1894. Small format; half-title not called for; pp.iv+322; glazed yellow boards printed in red, green, and black on front cover and spine, with commercial advertisements in black on back cover; end-papers printed with commercial advertisements. Paper of backstrip a litle rubbed and chipped, and backstrip laid on; one leaf torn across and repaired without loss; otherwise a nice copy. ROWSELL (Francis W., C.B., C.M.G.). Recollections Of a Relieving officer. John and Robert Maxwell, N.D. [1886]. Portrait frontispiece of the author. Slight wear to head and tail of spine; otherwise a nice copy. [RUFFINI (John).]. Lorenzo Benoni Or Passages in the life of an Italian. Edited by a friend. Edinburgh: Thomas Constable and Co., Hamilton, Adams, & Co., London, 1853. Cr.8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; glazed white boards, printed on sides and up spine in black, the back cover carrying an advertisement, with reviews, for the cloth (first) edition of this book, described as ‘Library Edition'; end-papers coated pale yellow; binder's ticket (pale yellow printed in blue) of ‘John Gray / Edinburgh' on back paste-down. Light marking of boards, and very slight general wear to covers; otherwise a fine copy. RUSSELL (W. Clark). The Mystery of the "Ocean Star". A Collection Of Maritime sketches. Chatto & Windus, 1890. Slight general wear to covers; otherwise a nice copy. RUSSELL (W. Clark). The phantom death And other stories. A new edition. Chatto & Windus, 1897. Advertisement leaf before title page; half-title not called for; full-page sepiatone commercial advertisement tipped in before two leaves integral advertisements and publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; cream end-papers printed with commercial advertisements. Front end-paper and advertisement leaf tipped onto pastedown at inner margin; neat repair to paper over back joint; back board a little marked and rubbed; otherwise a nice copy. SAVAGE (Col. Richard Henry). My official wife. A novel. (Copyright) Fourth Edition. George Routledge and Sons, Limited, 1892. 8pp. publisher's integral advertisements at end; pale green end-papers printed with commercial advertisements (Routledge's Railway Advertiser, Tenth Issue); glazed yellow boards printed in red, green, and black on front cover and spine, with commercial advertisement in black on back cover. Paper covering of covers very slightly chipped at edges; otherwise a fine copy. SCHREINER (Olive). The story of An African farm. A Novel By Ralph Iron (Olive Schreiner). New edition. Chapman and Hall, Ld., 1892. 8pp. integral advertisements followed by 40pp. publisher's inserted Catalogue at end; yellow boards printed in black and red on front cover and spine, in black on back cover. A nice copy. SEWELL (Anna). Black beauty: The autobiography of a horse. London, Jarrold & Sons, 10 & 11, Warwick Lane, E.C., 1899. 10pp. commercial and publisher's advertisements on text-paper precede half-title, the outermost serving as paste-down; commercial and publisher's advertisements on verso of half-title, title, and Contents leaves; final leaf commercial advertisements, serving as paste-down; pale grey-green boards, cut flush, applied spine, printed in red and black on sides, in red up spine, the back cover bearing commercial advertisements. Small piece chipped from front cover towards spine, showing underlying cloth binding strip, and from tail of spine; covers creased along edge of binding strip; poor quality paper lightly embrowned throughout, and with slight scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy. SIMS (George R.). Dagonet abroad. A new edition. Chatto & Windus, 1897. Small format; inserted commercial advertisement leaf printed in colours precedes integral advertisement leaf and publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue, dated ‘Feb. 1897', at end; yellow boards printed in red and brown; end-paers printed with commercial advertisements. Slight general wear to covers, and inner joints strengthened with ghost tape; otherwise nice. SINCLAIR (Catherine). Modern flirtations; Or, a Month at Harrowgate. London: Simpkin, Marshall, and Co.; Ipswich: J.M. Burton and Co., N.D. [1854]. Advertisements on verso of half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece and illustrated title-page (giving the publisher as Clarke, Beeton & Co.) precede letterpress title-page; pink boards printed in black; end-papers printed with advertisements. Head of spine slightly chipped; otherwise a very nice copy. SMART (Hawley). A false start: A Novel. Ward, Lock and Co., N.D. [1888]. Half-title not present, possibly not called for; 12pp. integral advertisements at end; yellow glazed boards printed in green, red, and black on front cover and spine, back cover in black with commercial advertisements; end-papers printed with commercial advertisements. Slight wear to spine; small hole in front joint; name cut from blank upper margin of title-page; otherwise a nice copy. SMART (Hawley). Beatrice and Benedick: A Romance of the Crimea. In one volume. London: F.V. White & Co., 31, Southampton Street, Strand, W.C., 1893. Half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+316; pale yellow glazed boards, printed in black, red, and pale green on front cover and spine, in black on back cover with advertisements for Beecham's Pills; end-papers printed with commercial advertisements. Slight rubbing of spine, but a nice copy. THACKERAY (W.M.). The Yellowplush papers And Other sketches. London, George Routledge and Sons, Broadway, Ludgate Hill; New York: 9, Lafayette Place, 1882.Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; series advertisement on final page; pp.143+[i]; buff paper wrappers printed on front wrapper in yellow, red, and black, on back and inside wrappers with series advertisements in black; end-papers not called for. Unobtrusively stabbed through extreme inner margins for filing; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce thus. THACKERAY (William Makepeace). Vanity Fair: A Novel without a hero By William Makepeace Thackeray. With all the original illustrations By the author. In two vols: vol.I [II] W.H. White & Co., 19 Exchange Arcade: St. Mary's Gate, Manchester, 1891. Two vols., demy 8vo, printed in double columns, wire-stabbed; half-titles not called for; commercial advertisement leaf before letterpress title-page with vignette in volume one; leaf headed Before the Curtain with Contents on verso precedes wood-engraved title-page with dedication on verso; numerous illustrations in text; 6pp. integral commercial and publisher's advertisements at end; volume two with 4pp. commercial and publisher's advertisements followed by wood-engraved title-page before letterpress title-page with vignette; half-title not called for; numerous illustrations in text; 4pp. integral publisher's and commercial advertisements at end; mustard yellow wrappers, cut flush, printed in black, the inside and back wrappers bearing commercxial advertisements; issued without end-papers. Unobtrusively stabbed for filing through extreme inner margins; otherwise fine. THARP (Theodore A.). Cradled in a storm: A story of Gaunchester-Haugh. Spencer Blackett, (Successor to J. & R. Maxwell), Milton House, 35, St. Bride Street, Ludgate Circus, N.D. [1888]. Paper covering of spine a little chipped; otherwise a nice copy. TROLLOPE (Anthony). Tales of all countries. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1867 [i.e., 1866]. (The right of Translation is reserved.) F'cap 8vo; pp.[iv]+403+[i (blank)]. Early half-calf, marbled boards, green-lined end-papers. Some wear to calf, and sides a little rubbed; internally nice. TROLLOPE (Frances Eleanor). A Charming fellow. New edition. London: Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1876. F'cap 8vo; pp.367+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 8pp. advertisements at end; glazed pale pink boards printed on front cover and spine in black, red, and green, on back cover with series advertisements dark blue; end-papers printed with series advertisements on all visible surfaces. Slight rubbing of covers, and paper covering chipped over joints; otherwise a nice copy. TWAIN (Mark [i.e., Samuel Langhorne Clemens].). Practical Jokes With Artemus Ward, Including the story of The man who fought cats By Mark Twain And other humourists. Ward, Lock and Co., London: Warwick House, Salisbury Square, E.C. New York: Bond Street, N.D. [1886]. Pott 8vo; commercial advertisement (for Judson's Indestructible Marking Ink) on verso of half-title; leaf bearing commercial advertisement (for Beecham's Pills) on recto, blank on verso, followed by 16pp. integral advertisements at end, continuing the signatures; pp.[iii]-xvi+176+[ii]+[16]; pale green glazed boards printed pictorially in green, black, and red on front cover, with commercial advertisement in black on back cover (Fennings' proprietory medicines), lettered in black up spine; buff end-papers printed in black with commercial advertisements on all visible surfaces. Slight wear to edges of spine and boards, and one or two small marks in text; in general, however, a nice copy. TWAIN (Mark [i.e., Samuel Langhorne Clemens]). The innocents abroad And the New pilgrim's progress: Being an account of A pleasure trip on the continent Of Europe. A new edition. London, Chatto and Windus, Piccadilly, 1893. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; publisher's advertisement leaf precedes title-page; pp.2+[xi]-360; inserted commercial advertisement leaf for ‘Eno's Fruit Salt' incorporating small onlay of yellow paper printed in sepia, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue dated Sept. 1894, at end; glazed yellow boards printed in red, black, and green on front cover and spine, on black on back board with advertisement for ‘Pears' Soap'; end-papers printed with commercial advertisements on all visible surfaces. Printing on boards (which are too highly glazed) somewhat rubbed; some insignificant wear to paper over joints and at edges of boards, and to extremities of spine; back board unobtrusively re-attached; end-papers embrowned; otherwise a nice copy. WALFORD (L.B.). Dick Netherby. Griffith, Farran & Co. Limited, Newbery House, Charing Cross Road, N.D. [1892]. Slight wear to head and tail of spine, and corners worn; otherwise very nice. WALMSLEY (Hugh Mulleneux, Colonel, Ottoman Imperial Army). The Life guardsman. London: Frederick Warne and Co., Bedford Street, Covent Garden. New York: Scribner, Welford and Armstrong. Pp.viii+439+[i (printer's imprint)]; glazed yellow boards printed in green, red, and black on front cover and spine, in black with commercial advertisement on back cover for Thurstan & Co.'s billiard tables; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements. Design on sides a little rubbed, slight wear to corners, and paper covering of spine a little chipped; neat (and useful) inscription dated 1872 on upper margin of half-title; otherwise a nice copy. WARREN (Samuel). The diary Of A late physician By Samuel Warren, F.R.S. Reprinted from the original edition. London: Frederick Warne and Co., Bedford Street, Strand, N.D. [1884]. Extra double cr.16mo, printed in double column; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+346; glazed yellow wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black, red, and green, on spine and back wrapper in black, the back wrapper bearing commercial advertisements. Paper of spine lightly chipped at head and tail, and with three insignificant tears, one extending onto unprinted area of front panel; prelims. slightly dusty; a few very small corners turned; a bright copy, nonetheless, with no rubbing. WEBB (Mrs J.B.). Julamerk: A Tale of the Nestorians. London: Clarke and Beeton, 148, Fleet Street; Ipswich: J.M. Burton and Co., 1854. Pott 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page precede letterpress title-page; half-title not called for; pp.[vi]+489+[i (blank)]; early half dark green calf, contrasting spine label, marbled sides, drab-faced end-papers. Leather chipped at head of spine; otherwise a nice copy. WETHERELL (Miss [i.e., Susan Bogert Warner].). My brother's keeper. Twelfth thousand. London: G. Routledge & Co., Farringdon Street, 1855. Sm.f'cap 8vo; two advertisement leaves at front, seven at back, the outermost serving as paste-downs; half-title not called for; pp.[i( blank)]+[iii]+211+[i (printer's imprint)]+7+[i (blank)]; bright yellow boards printed in black. Two and a half inch strip chipped from tail of spine; otherwise a very nice copy. WHYTE MELVILLE ([G.J.]). Riding recollections. Eighth edition. London: Chapman and Hall (Limited), 193 Piccadilly, 1880. (All Rights Reserved.) Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+251+[i (blank)]; 16pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end; pale blue glazed boards printed with series advertisements dark blue on back cover, printed in red, green, and black on front cover and spine; end-papers printed with series advertisements in bright purple. Paper of spine darkened and showing slight wear at extreme head and tail; otherwise a nice copy. |