ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks. AINSWORTH (W. Harrison, Esq.). Old Saint Paul's; A Tale of the Plague and the Fire. In two volumes. London: Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand, 1850. 2 Vols., small format; series title precedes title-page in each volume; half-titles not called for; glazed yellow boards printed in red and very dark green. Backstrip lacking in volume one, chipped at head and tail of spine in volume two; otherwise a nice copy. AINSWORTH (W. Harrison, Esq.). Guy Fawkes; Or, The gunpowder treason. An Historical Romance. Complete in one volume. London: Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand, 1850. Small format; series title precedes title-page; half-title not called for; glazed yellow boards printed in red and very dark green. Backstrip lacking; otherwise a nice copy. ALEXANDER (Mrs.). Mrs. Crichton's creditor. A Novel. A new edition. F.V. White & Co, 14 Bedford Street, Strand, W.C, 1899. Publisher's 16pp. inserted Catalogue at end; pale yellow glazed boards printed in red, green, and black on front cover and spine, with commercial advertisement in black on back cover; end-papers printed with commercial advertisements on facing surfaces. End-papers darkened, and one slightly chipped; otherwise a very nice copy. ANDERSEN (Hans Christian). The Improvisatore; Or, Life in Italy. From the Danish Of Hans Christian Andersen By Mary Howitt. Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, N.D. [1897]. Lge. format; 6pp. integral advertisements at end. Very slight wear to head and tail of spine and over back joint, and spine darkened; but a nice copy. ANONYMOUS. Divorce In 1857: The Talbot case. Letters by "Cujus," Containing full particulars of the case, with Observations on the present unsatisfactory state of the law. Ward and Lock, 158, Fleet Street, 1857. Small format; half-title not called for; 3pp. integral advertisements at end; glazed yellow boards printed in black, the back cover bearing publisher's advertisements of other works relating to the case; end-papers printed on facing surfaces with publisher's advertisements. Backstrip lacking; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce. ANONYMOUS. "The Julia." A tale. By the author of "Nellie of Truro." London: Simpkin, Marshall, and Co.; Ipswich: J.M. Burton and Co., N.D. [c.1859]. F'cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and vignette title (bearing the words ‘COPYRIGHT EDITION') precede letterpress title-page; half-title not called for; pp.303+[i (blank)]; thin glazed tangerine boards, printed in black; end-papers printed on facing surfaces with series advertisements. Some wear to spine at extreme head and tail, and paper over back joint rubbed or worn; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce. [BARING-GOULD (Sabine).]. Mehalah: A story of the salt marshes. By the Author of ‘John Herring' &c. A new edition. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1886. Slight general wear to covers; old re-gluing of boards at joints; otherwise a nice copy. [BARKER (Matthew Henry).]. Tough yarns. By The old sailor, Author of ‘Greenwich Hospital,' etc. London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co., N.D. [1886]. Double demy 16mo, printed in double column; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.122+[vi]; light yellow paper wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in red and black, from woodblocks, after the manner of a yellowback, on back wrapper with an advertisement for Bennett's Watches, and lettered up spine, in black, on inside front wrapper with publisher's advertisements, on inside back wrapper with commercial advertisements; issued without end-papers. Very slight dusting of wrappers, but a virtually fine copy. Scarce, especially thus. BESANT (Walter) and RICE (James). The Case of Mr. Lucraft; And Other Tales. A new edition. Chatto & Windus, 1877. Half-title cancelled and replaced with advertisement leaf tipped on to the stub; November 1881 catalogue at end. Nice copy. BESANT (Walter) and RICE (James). The seamy side. A Story. A new edition. Chatto and Windus, N.D. [1881]. Small format; half-title and advertisement leaf precede title page; leaf bearing printer's device on recto, blank on verso, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end dated March, 1881; deep yellow glazed boards printed in black, red, and green on front cover and spine, with commercial advertisement in black on back cover; craem end-papers printed with commercial advertisements. Slight general wear to edges of covers, and nick in headband; back end-papers a little cracked; otherwise a nice bright copy. BESANT (Walter) and RICE (James). The golden butterfly. A Novel. Chatto & Windus, 1893. Advertisement leaf precedes title page; half-title not called for; end-papers printed with commercial advertisements; yellow boards printed in red, green and black. Slight general wear to covers; piece chipped from paper covering of spine (but not the underlying cloth); front free end-paper lacking, back one stained and partly adhering to paste-down; otherwise nice. BESANT (Walter). All sorts and conditions Of men: An Impossible Story. A new edition. Chatto & Windus, 1884. Slight general wear to covers, but in general a nice copy. BESANT (Walter). Herr Paulus: His rise, his greatness, & his fall. A new edition. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1890. Half-title not called for; pp.viii+316; inserted leaf of thinner paper bearing commercial advertisements on recto, publisher's woodcut device on verso, precedes publisher's 32pp. inserted catalogue dated April, 1890, at end; glazed yellow boards printed with advertisement for Pears' soap in black on back board, in red, green, and black on front cover and spine; cream end-papers printed with commercial advertisements. Edges and extremities of spine a trifle rubbed, sides very lightly so; but an unusually nice copy. BESANT (Walter). All in a garden fair: The simple story of three boys and a girl. A new impression. Chato & Windus, 1908. Nice copy. BETHAM-EDWARDS (M.). The Flower of doom. New edition. Ward and Downey, N.D. [1887]. Backstrip chipped at head; back cover flexion cracked; otherwise nice. BLACKMORE (R.D.). Lorna Doone: A Romance of Exmoor. Thirty-first edition. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Limited, St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, E.C., 1889. Final blank; pp.viii+517+[iii]; pale blue glazed boards printed in dark blue, black, and red on front cover and spine, in dark blue on back cover; light blue-green end-papers printed with commercial advertisements in black. Paper covering of spine a little chipped at edges; otherwise a nice copy. BLACKMORE (Richard Doddridge). Alice Lorraine: A tale of the South Downs. New and cheaper edition. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited, St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, E.C., 1892 (All rights reserved.). Half-title not called for; pp.vi+393+[i (blank)]; whitish pale green glazed boards printed with advertisement for ‘Fry's Concentrated Cocoa' on back board in black and lime green, printed in black, lime green, and red on front cover and spine, the front board pictorial, the spine with a conventional design incorporating the words ‘Low's Standard Novels'; pale green end-papers printed with commercial advertisements. Short closed tear to paper at head of spine, and inch of paper flaked from muslin over tail-edge of front joint; some cracking to front end-papers; otherwise an unusually nice copy, very clean and fresh, and with no rubbing. [BRADDON (M.E.).]. Gerard Or The world, the flesh, and the devil. A Novel By the author of "Lady Audley's Secret," [etc.]. Stereotyped Edition. Simpkin, Marshal, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited, 1893. Paper (but not underlying cloth) a little chipped over back joint; in general a nice copy. [BRADDON (M.E.).]. The Venetians. A Novel By the author of "Lady Audley's Secret," [etc.]. Stereotyped Edition. Simpkin, Marshal, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited, 1893. Paper (but not underlying cloth) chipped over back joint; end-papers a little marked; in general a nice copy. [BRADDON (M.E.).]. An open verdict. A Novel By the author of "Lady Audley's Secret," [etc.]. Stereotyped Edition. Simpkin, Marshall and Co. N.D. [c.1888]. Half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end; yellow glazed boards printed on front cover and spine in red and black, on back cover with advertisements for the ‘Cheap Edition of Miss Braddon's Novels' in black (fifty titles, ending with ‘Cut by the County', the present title being No.33). Covers a little rubbed and paper covering of boards worn at corners; in general a nice copy. [BRADDON (M.E.).]. The cloven foot. A Novel By the author of "Lady Audley's Secret," [etc.]. Stereotyped Edition. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited, 1890. Covers a little dusty; small scuff in paper covering of spine; otherwise nice. [BRADDON (M.E.).]. Charlotte's inheritance: A Novel By the author of "Lady Audley's Secret," [etc.]. Stereotyped Edition. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited, 1892. Half-title not called for; glazed yellow boards printed in red, black, and green on front cover and spine, with commercial advertisement in black on back cover; paste-downs printed with series advertisements. Small chip in paper covering of back board at fore-margin, and some insignificant marking of covers; otherwise nice. [BRADDON (M.E.).]. The fatal three. A Novel By the author of "Lady Audley's Secret," [etc.]. Stereotyped Edition. Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., N.D. [1889]. Covers a little dusty; paper (but not underlying cloth) chipped over back joint; front end-papers cracked; otherwise nice. BUCHANAN (Robert). The Martyrdom of Madelaine. A new edition. Chatto & Windus, 1891. Slight wear to head and tail of spine; paper on edges worn; in general effect a nice bright copy. BURNAND (F.C.). (Fifth edition.) Thirty-fifth thousand. A new light Thrown across the keep it quite Darkest Africa. A satirical and humorous sketch. All rights reserved. London: Trischler and Company, 18, New Bridge Street, E.C., N.D. [1890]. Sm.cr.8vo; integral leaf of commercial advertisements precedes half-titie, 16pp. commercial, publisher's, and trade advertisements at end; half-title, title, and two Contents leaves, all with commercial advertisements on verso; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text; white wrappers, cut flush, printed pictorially in blue, black, and red, on front cover, in blue down spine and on back and inside covers, the back and inside covers bearing commercial advertisements; issued without end-papers. Virtually fine copy. Rare thus. BURNETT (Frances Hodgson). Through One Administration. Frederick Warne and Co., Bedford Street, Strand, N.D. [1887]. Lge.f'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.445+[i (blank)]+[ii]; yellow glazed boards blocked in red, green, and black on front cover and spine, printed with commercial advertisements in black on back board; front end-papers printed on facing surfaces with advertisements, back end-papers printed on all visible surfaces with advertisements. Paper of spine worn slightly at head and tail, and somewhat rubbed; otherwise a nice copy. BURNETT (Frances Hodgson). Louisiana And That lass o' Lowrie's. With illustrations. Macmillan and Co., 1887. Lge.f'cap 8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard, and three plates; ivory boards ruled, blocked, and lettered black, panelled and blocked red, on sides and spine, lettered ivory-through-black and red-through-black on spine; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements. Minute chip in boards at extreme head of spine; some foxing of edges, end-papers, and prelims.; otherwise fine. CHAMIER (Captain). The saucy Arethusa. London: Frederick warne and Co., Bedford Street, Strand, N.D. [1881]. Extra double cr.16mo, printed in double column; half-title not called for; pp.191+[i (blank)]; yellow paper wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in red, green, and black, from woodblocks, after the manner of a yellowback, on back wrapper with publisher's advertisements, and lettered up spine, in black; end-papers printed on facing surfaces and recto of back free end-paper with publisher's advertisements. Slight wear to paper of spine; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce, especially thus. COCKTON (Henry). Sylvester Sound The somnambulist. Popular edition. Frederick Warne and Co., Bedford Street, Covent Garden, 1868. Slight wear to edges of covers; free end-papers lacking; otherwise a nice copy. COLLINS (Wilkie). The moonstone: A romance. A new edition. Chatto & Windus, 1889. Half-title not called for; advertisement leaf at front and back; publisher's 32pp. catalogue at end; end-papers printed with advertisements. Slight wear to edges of covers; edges foxed; back free end-paper tipped down at gutter; otherwise a nice copy. CROKER (B.M.). A family likeness: A sketch in the Himalayas. A new edition. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1894. Advertisement leaf before half-title; tipped in advertisement for Eno's Fruit Salt on thinner paper with cream paper onlay printed with portrait (of Marie Antoinette!) in sepia laid on to recto, followed by integral advertisement leaf, integral leaf bearing publisher's woodcut device on recto, blank on verso, and publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue dated Nov.1893, at end; pp.[4]+iv+308; glazed pale yellow boards printed in black, red, and green on front board and spine, with advertisement for Pears soap in black on back board; end-papers printed with commercial advertisements in black. Paper of spine a trifle chipped and marked, and covers slightly rubbed; poor quality end-papers embrowned; otherwise a nice copy. DICKENS (Charles). Christmas Books. With a frontispiece. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1866. Cr.8vo, printed in double columns; green glazed pictorial boards printed in black. Rebacked, preserving the original backstrip; end-papers and prelims. foxed; otherwise in general nice. DICKENS (Charles). Sketches by "Boz." Illustrative of every-day life and every-day people. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1877. Vignette title-page; pp.viii+348; glazed pale green boards printed in red and black, the back cover bearing commercial advertisements; end-papers printed on facing surfaces with publisher's advertisements. Spine a little darkened, and paper covering chipped at extreme head and tail; slight wear to corners of boards; otherwise a nice copy. DICKENS (Charles). Sketches by "Boz." Illustrative of every-day life and every-day people. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1877. Vignette title-page; pp.viii+348; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue, undated, at end; glazed pale green boards printed in red and black, the back cover bearing commercial advertisements; end-papers printed on facing surfaces with publisher's advertisements. Spine a little darkened, and very slight wear to corners of boards; otherwise a nice copy. DISRAELI (The Right Honorable B.). Lothair. New edition. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., N.D. [1877]. 6pp. integral advertisements at end; [xx]+485+[i (blank)]+[vi]; glazed yellow boards printed in red, green, and black on front cover and spine, with series advertisements in black on back cover; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements in black. Slight general wear to covers, but a nice copy. DISRAELI (The Right Honorable B.). Coningsby, Or The new generation. New edition. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., N.D. [1877]. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf followed by 4pp. advertisements probably printed conjugate with the prelims., and publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue dated January 1877, at end; [ii]+[ix]+[i (blank)]+477+[i (blank)]+[ii]?+[iv]; glazed yellow boards printed in red, green, and black on front cover and spine, with series advertisements in black on back cover; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements in purple. Slight wear to head and tail of spine and to paper covering at corners; sides slightly rubbed and dusty; otherwise a nice copy. DISRAELI (The Right Honorable B.). Tancred, Or The new crusade. New edition. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., N.D. [1877]. 4pp. integral advertisements at end; [iv]+487+[i (blank)]+[iv]; glazed yellow boards printed in red, green, and black on front cover and spine, with series advertisements in black on back cover; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements in black. Nice copy. DONOVAN (Dick [i.e. J.E. Preston-Muddock]). In the grip of The law. A new edition. London, Chatto & Windus, 1900. Sm.globe 8vo; Contents leaf and first leaf of last gathering single insets; pp.[vi]+313+[i (blank)]; inserted advertisement leaf for ‘Eno's Fruit Salt' in full colour, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end, dated ‘Nov. 1900'; glazed white boards printed on back cover with advertisement for ‘Pears' soap in black, on front cover and spine in black, red, and blue; white end-papers. Spine a trifle rubbed and paper a little chipped at extremities of spine and over joints; otherwise a nice copy. ‘DRUID' (The, i.e., H.H. DIXON). Saddle and Sirloin; Or, English farm and sporting Worthies. With engravings on steel. Revised and re-edited. Frederick Warne and Co., N.D. [1871]. Sm.format; engraved and letterpress titles; frontispiece. Spine ends a little worn, and small rodent nibble from extreme corner of front board and first few leavesoftext; otherwise in general nice. [EDEN (The Hon. Emily).]. The Semi-attached couple. By the author of "The Semi-detached House." New edition. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1872. Sm.format; deep yellow boards printed in black, red, and green. Head and tail of spine worn, and some wear to paper over joints; otherwise nice. EDWARDES (Mrs. [Annie]). Archie Lovell. New edition. Chapman & Hall (Limited), 193, Piccadilly, N.D. [c.1875]. Half-title not called for; 4pp. publisher's advertisements bound in before integral leaf of commercial advertisements at end; primrose boards printed on back cover with advertisements in black, with fine illustration on front cover, and on spine, in red, brown, sea-green, and very dark blue; end-papers printed with advertisements in dark blue. Head of spine minutely chipped; neat, almost invisible restoration to front joint; otherwise, and in general effect, nice. ERCKMANN-CHATRIAN (Mm.). The Mysterious Doctor. Containing "Doctor Matheus," and "Friend Fritz." Ward, Lock, & Co., N.D. [1880]. 2 Vols. in one, pp.[5]-200; [8]-274; two catalogues at end. Paper chipped at head of spine, and cloth backing a little rubbed and frayed; otherwise nice. FARJEON (B.L.). The last tenant. Hutchinson & Co., 34, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1894]. Pp.320; glazed pale green boards printed in red and black on front cover and spine, with commercial advertisement in black on back cover; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements on facing surfaces. Covers dusty and showing some wear, but sound; scrape mark on corner of back cover; leaf before title page excised; light mark on some fore-edges; otherwise in general nice. FORREST (R.E.). Eight days. A new edition. Smith, Elder, & Co., 1892. Small format. Blank before half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[2]+vi+372+[iv]; yellow boards printed in black, green, and red on front cover, in black and red on spine, with commercial advertisements in black on back cover; end-papers printed with commercial advertisements in black. Slight general wear to covers; inscriptions on blank, and verso of half-title; otherwise a nice copy. GIBBON (Charles). A Princess of Jutedom. A Novel. John and Robert Maxwell, 1887. Small format, wire stitched; yellow boards printed in black, green, and red. Spine very worn and frayed; sides rubbed; internally nice. GORE (Mrs.). The Dowager: A Novel. Geo. Routledge & Co., Farringdon Street, 1854. Sm.format; 10pp. integral advertisements at end; green boards printed in dark blue; end-papers printed with advertisements; slip of yellow paper advertising ‘Valentine Vox' tipped on to front end-paper. Backstrip lacking; otherwise a nice copy. GOULD (Nat). Landed at last. George Routledge and Sons, Limited, N.D. [1898]. Design rubbed on sides; slight wear to corners; otherwise nice. GREY (Mrs.). The Little wife. Twenty-fourth Thousand. G. Routledge & Co., Farringdon Street, 1855. Small format; half-title not called for; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pale green boards printed in dark green, the back board bearing publisher's advertisements; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements; pink slip advertising ‘Con Cregan' tipped onto front end-paper. External joints very unobtrusively restored with matching paper; otherwise a very nice copy. GRIFFIN (Gerald). The collegians. A Tale of Garryowen. A New Edition. London: Routledge, Warne, & Routledge, Farringdon Street; New York: 56, Walker Street, 1861. Small format; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements; deep yellow boards printed in red, black, and green. Re-backed preserving the original slightly chipped backstrip; otherwise a nice copy. GRIFFITHS (Arthur). Lola: A tale of the rock. New edition. Smith, Elder, & Co., 1888. Small format; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; yellow boards printed in black, green, and red. Rebacked with matching paper, the original slightly rubbed and chipped back-strip being laid on; otherwise a nice copy. HANNAY (James). Singleton Fontenoy. A naval novel. A New Edition. George Routledge and Sons, N.D. [c.1888]. Small format; half-title not called for; end-papers printed with ‘Routledge's Railway Library Advertiser (Fifth Issue)'. Slight general wear to covers, otherwise nice. HENDERSON (William, Chief Constable of Edinburgh). Clues: Or Leaves from a chief constable's Note book. Second edition. Oliphant, Anderson, & Ferrier, Edinburgh, And 24 Old Bailey, London, 1889. Lge.format; decorative end-papers. Rebacked, a little crudely, at an early date, but with the original backstrip laid on; otherwise a very nice copy. HOLMES (Oliver Wendell). The Guardian Angel. New Edition. Sampson Low, Marston, and Company, Limited, 1896. F'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pale green boards printed in brown, red and dark green; light green end-papers printed with commercial advertisements. Very slight rubbing of covers, and light embrowning of text; otherwise a fine copy. [HUNGERFORD (Mrs.).]. Mrs Geoffrey. By the author of ‘Phyllis' ‘Molly Bawn' ‘Airy Fairy Lilian' &c. A new edition. Smith, Elder, & Co., 1897. Small format; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; glazed yellow boards printed in red and black on front board and spine, with publisher's advertisement in black on back board; cream end-papers. Paper covering (but not the underlying muslin) slightly chipped at head of spine and lower parts of joints; nonetheless, in general effect a nice copy. HUNGERFORD (Mrs.). The Professor's experiment. A new edition. Chatto & Windus, 1898. Publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end dated Jan.1898; white glazed boards printed in red, black, and green on front board, in black and green on spine, with commercial advertisement in red and black on back board; end-papers printed with commercial advertisements. Paper covering (but not the underlying muslin) chipped at head of spine and lower parts of joints; nonetheless, in general effect a nice copy. [IRVING (Washington).]. Beecham's novel series. No.9: Buckthorne Sowing Wild Oats, By Geoffrey Crayon. Thomas Beecham, St. Helens, Lanc. [sic], N.D. [c.1898]. Demy 8vo format, wire-stitched as a single gathering into yellow wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in red and black, inside in black, the back and inside wrappers bearing commercial advertisements (St. Jacobs Oil, Hovis Bread, and Cadbury's Cocoa respectively); half-title not called for; series advertisement and To the Reader puff on title-page, the text starting on the verso of the title leaf; integral leaf commercial and publisher's (Beecham's Pills) advertisements at end; numerous illustrations in text; pp.46+[ii]. Slight marking of wrappers, but a nice copy. Scarce. JAMES (G.P.R., Esq.). One in a thousand; Or, The days of Henri Quatre. London: Simms and M‘Intyre [sic], Paternoster Row, and Donegall Street, Belfast, 1850. Small format; bright green boards printed in brown; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with advertisements in blue. Backstrip lacking; otherwise very nice. JAMES (G.P.R., Esq.). Arrah Neil; Or, Times of old. Simms and M'Intyre, 1853. Small format; bright green boards printed in brown. Spine very darkened, and very slightly chipped at head and tail; otherwise very nice. JAMES (G.P.R., Esq.). The Black Eagle; Or, Ticonderoga. A new edition. Routledge, Warnes, & Routledge, 1859. Small format; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; deep yellow glazed boards printed on front board in green, red, and black, back cover printed with publisher's advertisements in black; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements; slip of dark blue paper advertising ‘Webster's Dictionary' tipped in between front end-papers. Backstrip lacking; paper over back board slightly wrinkled due to an original binding fault; otherwise a fine copy, the striking cover illustration entirely unrubbed. JAMES (Henry). The Princess Casamassima. A Novel. Macmillan and Co., 1889. Buff boards, blocked rather than printed in red and black. Backstrip lacking; otherwise nice. JEPHSON (R. Mounteney). With the colours. With illustrations by R. Simkin. George Routledge and Sons, N.D. [1882]. Illustrations on text-paper. Slight general wear to covers, but in general nice JEPHSON (R. Mountenay). The red rag. A novel. George Routledge and Sons, N.D. [c.1890]. Half-title not called for; end-papers printed with ‘Routledge's Railway Library Advertiser (Seventh Issue)'; yellow boards printed in red, green, and black. Paper covering of spine and corners somewhat chipped, and boards a little rubbed; otherwise nice. KENEALY (Arabella). Dr Janet Of Harley Street. A new edition With portrait [of the author]. Digby, Long & Co., Publishers, 18 Bouverie Street, Fleet Street, N.D. [1895]. Lge.format. Design of covers slightly rubbed; otherwise very nice. KRIKORIAN (Jessie). A knave and a fool: A Novel. Second edition. Eden, Remington & Co., Publishers, King Street, Covent Garden. All rights reserved, 1892. 10pp. integral advertisements at end; grey paper covered boards printed in black, the back cover bearing an advertisement for ‘Pears Soap'. Very slight general wear to covers; otherwise a fine copy. LAURIE (André). Captain Trafalgar: A Story of the Mexican Gulf. Rendered into English and Edited by William Westall, From the French of André Laurie. Third edition. Cassell & Company, Limited: London, Paris, New York & Melbourne, 1890. (All rights reserved.) Sm.cr.8vo; inserted wood-engraved title-page faces integral vignette title; one illustration on text-paper; twenty-two inserted plates; pp.280; 16pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end dated 5 G. 12.91 and 5 B. 12.91; white boards printed with commercial advertisements in black on back cover, in black, with tan lettering, on spine, and in tan, black, and green on front cover; front paste-down printed with publisher's advertisements. Back board slightly darkened; paper covering of boards slightly chipped at head of spine and over joints (not affecting the underlying muslin); otherwise a nice copy. LEVER (Charles). The O'Donoghue: A tale of Irish rebellion. A new edition With "A few words about the author". Downey & Co. Ltd., 12 York Street, Covent Garden, 1898. Slight general wear to covers; otherwise in general a nice copy. [LEYARD (Nina F.).]. A King's Ransom. By the author of "The Martyrs of the Cornhill." Ipswich [Suffolk]: Pawsey and Hayes, The Ancient House; London: Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., Stationers' Hall Court, 1893. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard; epigraph leaf, Contents leaf, and printer's imprint leaf follow title-page; 4pp. publisher's integral advertisements at end, signed ‘P'; pp.[viii]+207+[i (type ornament)]+[iv]; white boards, cut flush, applied at spine, printed in brown and green to look like a half binding with figured cloth sides, and lettered, with design, all brown, on front board. Backstrip largely flaked away, boards somewhat darkened at edges, and back end-papers cracked; otherwise a nice copy. LITTLE (W. J. Knox). The Child of Stafferton: A Chapter from a Family Chronicle. Chapman and Hall, Limited, 1889. Integral advertisement leaf at end; yellow boards printed with design in red and green. Paper covering of spine very slightly chipped; front end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy. LITTLE (W. J. Knox). The Child of Stafferton: A Chapter from a Family Chronicle. Fourteenth thousand. Chapman and Hall, Limited, 1893. Integral advertisement leaf at end; yellow boards printed with design in red and green. Nice copy. LOVER (Samuel). Rory O'More. A new edition. London, George Routledge and Sons, Broadway, Ludgate Hill; New York: 416 Broome Street, N.D. [c.June, 1879]. Demy 8vo, printed in double column; half-title not called for; series advertisement on verso of title leaf; one illustration in text; 18pp. publisher's integral advertisements at end, dated 1879; pp.139+[i (blank)]+18; green paper wrappers printed on front wrapper in green [sic!], black, and red, from woodblocks after the manner of a yellowback, in black on spine, back and inside wrappers, the back wrapper bearing an advertisement for Bennett's Watches, the inside wrappers publisher's advertisements; lower-edges rough trimmed; issued without end-papers. Slight wear to paper of wrappers at head and tail of spine, half inch square chipped from lower corner of front wrapper, barely affecting design; semicircular stain an inch wide at base affecting bottom one eighth of an inch or less of blank lower margins of first few leaves; inch and a half by three-quarter of an inch piece chipped from lower fore-corner of final advertisement leaf, not affecting printed area; otherwise a virtually fine copy. In our experience large format editions like this in paper wrappers are very rarely found - especially in so acceptable a state. LUKE (Mrs. S.). The female Jesuit; Or, The Spy in the Family. Sixth thousand. Partridge and Co., Paternoster Row, 1856. Cr.8vo; half-title not called for; engraved frontispiece; pp.[xvi]+434; light blue boards printed in black. Backstrip lacking; boards a trifle rubbed and darkened; otherwise nice. LYTTON (The Right Hon. Lord). "My novel," By Pisistratus Caxton: Or, Varieties in English life. By The Right Hon. Lord Lytton. In two volumes. A New Edition. London: George Routledge and Sons, The Broadway, Ludgate: New York: 416, Broome Street, N.D. [1860]. 2 Vols., sm.f'cap 8vo; half-titles not called for; pp.[iv]+396; 471+[i (blank); orange boards printed in red and black, the back cover bearing commercial advertisements; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements in black. Generally nice copy. [LYTTON (E. Lytton Bulwer, Lord)]. Rienzi, The last of the tribunes. By the author of "Eugene Aram," "Last Days of Pompeii," &c., &c. With nine illustrations, By Frederick Gilbert. London: John Dicks, office of "Bow Bells," 313, Strand, N.D. [1883]. Demy 8vo, printed in double column; nine wood-engraved illustrations on text-paper, unbacked, but included in the pagination; 4pp. integral publisher's and commercial advertisements at end; pp.148+[iv]; pale green wrappers, cut flush, printed on all surfaces in black, the outside back wrapper bearing commercial, the inside wrappers publisher's, advertisements. Nice copy. LYTTON (Lord). Eugene Aram. By Lytton Bulwer. Lever Brothers, Ltd., Port Sunlight, near Birkenhead, N.D. [c.1894]. Half-title not called for; 6pp. integral commercial and trade advertisements at end; ivory boards printed in red, green, and black on front cover and spine, with publisher's (commercial!) advertisement in black on back cover; end-paers printed decoratively with commercial advertisements. Virtually fine copy. MANBY (Charles W.). Tom Racquet, And his Three Maiden Aunts: With A word or two about the "Whittleburys." London: Willoughby & Co., Warwick Lane and Smithfield, N.D. [c.1850]. Lge.post 8vo; half-title not called for; engraved frontispiece and two plates after Robert Cruikshank; integral leaf of publisher's advertisements follows title-page; pp.[viii]+264; rich brown glazed boards printed in black, the front board bearing a vignette after Robert Cruikshank, the back boardpublisher's advertisements; t.e. uncut; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements. Early re-bound in cream cloth, the front and back panels of the boards and paste-down end-papers being laid on; free end-papers replaced with white paper; boards a little rubbed; some leaves badly opened; a little scattered dusting and spotting; nonetheless a good copy, entirely sound. MILFORD (F.C.). Fifth thousand: In Crime's Disguise. A Novel. Trischler and Company, 18, New Bridge Street, 1890. Some general wear to covers; name on front end-paper, together with small erasure leaving slight thinning; otherwise nice. MILLER (Thomas). Gideon Giles The roper. A New Edition. London: George Routledge and Sons, The Broadway, Ludgate; New York: 416, Broome Street, N.D. [1867]. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.397+[i (blank)]; glazed yellow boards printed in green, black, and red on front cover and spine, in black with publisher's advertisements on back cover; white end-papers. Paper covering of boards worn a little over joints; slight wear to corners and extremities of spine; otherwise a nice copy. [MORIER (James).]. Adventures Of Hajji Baba Of Ispahan By the Author of "Ayesha" "Zohrab, the Hostage," etc. S.O. Beeton 39 Bedford Street, Covent Garden, W.C., N.D. [1877]. Lge.format; 4pp. publisher's integral advertisements precede half-title; 6pp. publisher's integral advertisements dated May, 1877, at end; pp.[4]+xii+330+[vi]; white glazed boards printed on front cover and spine in black and brownish red, on back cover with commercial advertisements in black; end-papers printed with advertisements; 4pp. advertisements on smaller paper for Chapman and Hall's ‘Select Library of Fiction' tipped in between back end-papers. Light dusting of covers, and slight silver fish damage to paper over upper joint; otherwise a nice copy. [MULOCK (Dinah Maria, Mrs. Craik).]. Romantic tales. By The author of "John Halifax, Gentleman," Etc. etc. A new edition. Smith, Elder and Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1872. Small format; half-title not called for; imprint leaf at end; deep yellow boards printed in red, green, and black; end-papers caoted pale yellow. Slight general wear to covers, but a nice copy of a scarce title. NISBET (Hume). The queen's desire. A Romance of the Indian Mutiny. In one volume. F.V. White & Co., 14, Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1894. Sm.format; half-title not called for; pp.viii+312; glazed white boards printed on front cover and spine in red and green, in black on back cover with commercial advertisement; end-papers printed with commercial advertisements. Spine frayed at head and tail, and paper covering a little chipped; sides a trifle rubbed; nonetheless, a very good copy. [OLIPHANT (Mrs. Margaret).]. John Drayton. Being A history Of The early life and development Of A Liverpool engineer. Richard Bentley, 1853. F'cap 8vo; buff unglazed boards printed in black on front cover and up spine; white end-papers; pp.[iv]+252. Head of spine repaired with matching paper; some dust darkening of covers; slight foxing of first and last few leaves; otherwise a fine copy. Rare. |