Yellowbacks.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

AINSWORTH (W. Harrison, Esq.). Old Saint Paul's; A Tale of the Plague and the Fire. In two volumes. London: Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand, 1850. 2 Vols., small format; series title precedes title-page in each volume; half-titles not called for; glazed yellow boards printed in red and very dark green. Backstrip lacking in volume one, chipped at head and tail of spine in volume two; otherwise a nice copy.

First issue of the first collected edition, of which these are Vols. VIII and IX - and in each case the latest listed in the advertisements. Sadleir, 3396/VIII & IX, recording only the cloth issue: "In my experience the series is very uncommon, and I have not succeeded in acquiring a complete set . . . The volumes are extremely elegant in design".Published at 1s. in boards and 1s. 6d. in cloth. Sadleir describes the boards of the series as printed in red and very dark green.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

AINSWORTH (W. Harrison, Esq.). Guy Fawkes; Or, The gunpowder treason. An Historical Romance. Complete in one volume. London: Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand, 1850. Small format; series title precedes title-page; half-title not called for; glazed yellow boards printed in red and very dark green. Backstrip lacking; otherwise a nice copy.

First issue of the first collected edition, of which this is Vol. X. - and the latest listed in the advertisements Sadleir, 3396/X, recording this title only from an advertisement: "In my experience the series is very uncommon, and I have not succeeded in acquiring a complete set . . . The volumes are extremely elegant in design". "Double Volume", Published at 1s. 6d. in boards and 2s. in cloth. Sadleir describes the boards of the series as printed in red and very dark green.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

ALEXANDER (Mrs.). Mrs. Crichton's creditor. A Novel. A new edition. F.V. White & Co, 14 Bedford Street, Strand, W.C, 1899. Publisher's 16pp. inserted Catalogue at end; pale yellow glazed boards printed in red, green, and black on front cover and spine, with commercial advertisement in black on back cover; end-papers printed with commercial advertisements on facing surfaces. End-papers darkened, and one slightly chipped; otherwise a very nice copy.

An unusually restrained binding. Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

ANDERSEN (Hans Christian). The Improvisatore; Or, Life in Italy. From the Danish Of Hans Christian Andersen By Mary Howitt. Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, N.D. [1897]. Lge. format; 6pp. integral advertisements at end. Very slight wear to head and tail of spine and over back joint, and spine darkened; but a nice copy.

A late reprint of a title first issued in this form in 1863. The cover design (black lettering and illustration, and pink frame on a white ground) suggests that date of issue: but the advertisements date from 1897. Sadleir records no yellowback edition.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

ANONYMOUS. Divorce In 1857: The Talbot case. Letters by "Cujus," Containing full particulars of the case, with Observations on the present unsatisfactory state of the law. Ward and Lock, 158, Fleet Street, 1857. Small format; half-title not called for; 3pp. integral advertisements at end; glazed yellow boards printed in black, the back cover bearing publisher's advertisements of other works relating to the case; end-papers printed on facing surfaces with publisher's advertisements. Backstrip lacking; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.

A yellowback par excellence! Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

ANONYMOUS. "The Julia." A tale. By the author of "Nellie of Truro." London: Simpkin, Marshall, and Co.; Ipswich: J.M. Burton and Co., N.D. [c.1859]. F'cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and vignette title (bearing the words ‘COPYRIGHT EDITION') precede letterpress title-page; half-title not called for; pp.303+[i (blank)]; thin glazed tangerine boards, printed in black; end-papers printed on facing surfaces with series advertisements. Some wear to spine at extreme head and tail, and paper over back joint rubbed or worn; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.

Issued as volume 48 of the ‘Run and Read Library', this copy being said on the sides to belong to the ‘287th thousand'. We have failed to trace either this title or ‘Nellie of Truro' in Wright, but the words ‘copyright edition' on the engraved title may perhaps suggest an American origin. The British Library Catalogue supplies the date 1859. Sadleir, 3673, records the series to No.22; not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

[BARING-GOULD (Sabine).]. Mehalah: A story of the salt marshes. By the Author of ‘John Herring' &c. A new edition. Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place, 1886. Slight general wear to covers; old re-gluing of boards at joints; otherwise a nice copy.

Sadleir, 3430. First published in two volumes in 1880.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

[BARKER (Matthew Henry).]. Tough yarns. By The old sailor, Author of ‘Greenwich Hospital,' etc. London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co., N.D. [1886]. Double demy 16mo, printed in double column; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.122+[vi]; light yellow paper wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in red and black, from woodblocks, after the manner of a yellowback, on back wrapper with an advertisement for Bennett's Watches, and lettered up spine, in black, on inside front wrapper with publisher's advertisements, on inside back wrapper with commercial advertisements; issued without end-papers. Very slight dusting of wrappers, but a virtually fine copy. Scarce, especially thus.

Issued price sixpence as no.87 in the series ‘Notable Novels', the advertisements on the inside front wrapper listing the series to no.90. Also listed on the inside front wrapper are the first nine titles in the series ‘Warne's Notable Books'. Originally published by Effingham Wilson in 1835. Includes ‘Ghost Stories', ‘The Greenwich Hospital', etc. This series not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

BESANT (Walter) and RICE (James). The Case of Mr. Lucraft; And Other Tales. A new edition. Chatto & Windus, 1877. Half-title cancelled and replaced with advertisement leaf tipped on to the stub; November 1881 catalogue at end. Nice copy.

Not in Sadleir, who records only one Besant and Rice yellowback title before 1884, and that in a much later remainder issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

BESANT (Walter) and RICE (James). The seamy side. A Story. A new edition. Chatto and Windus, N.D. [1881]. Small format; half-title and advertisement leaf precede title page; leaf bearing printer's device on recto, blank on verso, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end dated March, 1881; deep yellow glazed boards printed in black, red, and green on front cover and spine, with commercial advertisement in black on back cover; craem end-papers printed with commercial advertisements. Slight general wear to edges of covers, and nick in headband; back end-papers a little cracked; otherwise a nice bright copy.

First yellowback edition. Originally published in three volumes in 1880. Neither Sadleir nor Wolff possessed the first edition; Sadleir, 3442 records a later large format yellowback edition, also published by Chatto and Windus.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

BESANT (Walter) and RICE (James). The golden butterfly. A Novel. Chatto & Windus, 1893. Advertisement leaf precedes title page; half-title not called for; end-papers printed with commercial advertisements; yellow boards printed in red, green and black. Slight general wear to covers; piece chipped from paper covering of spine (but not the underlying cloth); front free end-paper lacking, back one stained and partly adhering to paste-down; otherwise nice.

Sadleir, 3442, listing an 1886 printing.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

BESANT (Walter). All sorts and conditions Of men: An Impossible Story. A new edition. Chatto & Windus, 1884. Slight general wear to covers, but in general a nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

BESANT (Walter). Herr Paulus: His rise, his greatness, & his fall. A new edition. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1890. Half-title not called for; pp.viii+316; inserted leaf of thinner paper bearing commercial advertisements on recto, publisher's woodcut device on verso, precedes publisher's 32pp. inserted catalogue dated April, 1890, at end; glazed yellow boards printed with advertisement for Pears' soap in black on back board, in red, green, and black on front cover and spine; cream end-papers printed with commercial advertisements. Edges and extremities of spine a trifle rubbed, sides very lightly so; but an unusually nice copy.

Sadleir, 3442: apparently the first yellowback edition of a novel originally published in three volumes in 1888. The present copy includes the Preface first published in the first one-volume edition of that year.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

BESANT (Walter). All in a garden fair: The simple story of three boys and a girl. A new impression. Chato & Windus, 1908. Nice copy.

An unusually late example of a true yellowback in the established Victorian manner.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

BETHAM-EDWARDS (M.). The Flower of doom. New edition. Ward and Downey, N.D. [1887]. Backstrip chipped at head; back cover flexion cracked; otherwise nice.

Sadleir, 3548 records a shilling edition (this is priced 2/-), denominated ‘Third Edition', in buff paper wrappers. Includes a Utopian novelette. Not in Locke's ‘Spectrum'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

BLACKMORE (R.D.). Lorna Doone: A Romance of Exmoor. Thirty-first edition. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Limited, St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, E.C., 1889. Final blank; pp.viii+517+[iii]; pale blue glazed boards printed in dark blue, black, and red on front cover and spine, in dark blue on back cover; light blue-green end-papers printed with commercial advertisements in black. Paper covering of spine a little chipped at edges; otherwise a nice copy.

Wolff, 536a, records the ‘30th edition', whilst Sadleir, 3446, records the ‘33rd edition', both also of 1889. A volume in the series ‘Low's Standard Novels'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

BLACKMORE (Richard Doddridge). Alice Lorraine: A tale of the South Downs. New and cheaper edition. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited, St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, E.C., 1892 (All rights reserved.). Half-title not called for; pp.vi+393+[i (blank)]; whitish pale green glazed boards printed with advertisement for ‘Fry's Concentrated Cocoa' on back board in black and lime green, printed in black, lime green, and red on front cover and spine, the front board pictorial, the spine with a conventional design incorporating the words ‘Low's Standard Novels'; pale green end-papers printed with commercial advertisements. Short closed tear to paper at head of spine, and inch of paper flaked from muslin over tail-edge of front joint; some cracking to front end-papers; otherwise an unusually nice copy, very clean and fresh, and with no rubbing.

Issued as a volume of Low's Standard Novels, and apparently the first edition thus. Originally published in three volumes in 1875. Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

[BRADDON (M.E.).]. Gerard Or The world, the flesh, and the devil. A Novel By the author of "Lady Audley's Secret," [etc.]. Stereotyped Edition. Simpkin, Marshal, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited, 1893. Paper (but not underlying cloth) a little chipped over back joint; in general a nice copy.

Sadleir 3455; Hubin, p.44, listing the first edition of 1891.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

[BRADDON (M.E.).]. The Venetians. A Novel By the author of "Lady Audley's Secret," [etc.]. Stereotyped Edition. Simpkin, Marshal, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited, 1893. Paper (but not underlying cloth) chipped over back joint; end-papers a little marked; in general a nice copy.

Sadleir 3455; Hubin, p.44, listing the first edition of 1892.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

[BRADDON (M.E.).]. An open verdict. A Novel By the author of "Lady Audley's Secret," [etc.]. Stereotyped Edition. Simpkin, Marshall and Co. N.D. [c.1888]. Half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end; yellow glazed boards printed on front cover and spine in red and black, on back cover with advertisements for the ‘Cheap Edition of Miss Braddon's Novels' in black (fifty titles, ending with ‘Cut by the County', the present title being No.33). Covers a little rubbed and paper covering of boards worn at corners; in general a nice copy.

Sadleir 3455a lists other titles in the series, but not this one; Wolff, p.116; Hubin, p.44, listing the first edition of 1878.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

[BRADDON (M.E.).]. The cloven foot. A Novel By the author of "Lady Audley's Secret," [etc.]. Stereotyped Edition. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited, 1890. Covers a little dusty; small scuff in paper covering of spine; otherwise nice.

Not in the extensive Sadleir collection of Braddon yellowbacks. Hubin, p.44, listing the first edition of 1879.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

[BRADDON (M.E.).]. Charlotte's inheritance: A Novel By the author of "Lady Audley's Secret," [etc.]. Stereotyped Edition. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited, 1892. Half-title not called for; glazed yellow boards printed in red, black, and green on front cover and spine, with commercial advertisement in black on back cover; paste-downs printed with series advertisements. Small chip in paper covering of back board at fore-margin, and some insignificant marking of covers; otherwise nice.

Sadleir, 3455, lists an earlier Ward, lock edition; Wolff, 630b and d, lists two earlier yellowback editions, but not this one; Hubin, p.44, listing the first edition of 1868. Issued as No.14 in the ‘Cheap Edition of Miss Braddon's Novels.'

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

[BRADDON (M.E.).]. The fatal three. A Novel By the author of "Lady Audley's Secret," [etc.]. Stereotyped Edition. Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., N.D. [1889]. Covers a little dusty; paper (but not underlying cloth) chipped over back joint; front end-papers cracked; otherwise nice.

Not in the extensive Sadleir collection of Braddon yellowbacks. Hubin, p.44, listing the first edition of the previous year.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

BUCHANAN (Robert). The Martyrdom of Madelaine. A new edition. Chatto & Windus, 1891. Slight wear to head and tail of spine; paper on edges worn; in general effect a nice bright copy.

Originally published in three volumes in 1882; and as a yellowback in 1884. Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

BURNAND (F.C.). (Fifth edition.) Thirty-fifth thousand. A new light Thrown across the keep it quite Darkest Africa. A satirical and humorous sketch. All rights reserved. London: Trischler and Company, 18, New Bridge Street, E.C., N.D. [1890]. Sm.cr.8vo; integral leaf of commercial advertisements precedes half-titie, 16pp. commercial, publisher's, and trade advertisements at end; half-title, title, and two Contents leaves, all with commercial advertisements on verso; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text; white wrappers, cut flush, printed pictorially in blue, black, and red, on front cover, in blue down spine and on back and inside covers, the back and inside covers bearing commercial advertisements; issued without end-papers. Virtually fine copy. Rare thus.

Probably issued as a volume in ‘Trischler's Shilling Library' other titles of which are mentioned in the publisher's advertisements. Neither this title nor this series in either Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

BURNETT (Frances Hodgson). Through One Administration. Frederick Warne and Co., Bedford Street, Strand, N.D. [1887]. Lge.f'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.445+[i (blank)]+[ii]; yellow glazed boards blocked in red, green, and black on front cover and spine, printed with commercial advertisements in black on back board; front end-papers printed on facing surfaces with advertisements, back end-papers printed on all visible surfaces with advertisements. Paper of spine worn slightly at head and tail, and somewhat rubbed; otherwise a nice copy.

Probably issued as a volume of Warne's ‘Companion Library', though this is nowhere stated. The book was first published in England in three volumes in 1883, an American edition appearing the same year. It was copyrighted, however, in 1881, and entered at Stationers Hall that year, as is stated on the verso of the title in the present copy.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

BURNETT (Frances Hodgson). Louisiana And That lass o' Lowrie's. With illustrations. Macmillan and Co., 1887. Lge.f'cap 8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard, and three plates; ivory boards ruled, blocked, and lettered black, panelled and blocked red, on sides and spine, lettered ivory-through-black and red-through-black on spine; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements. Minute chip in boards at extreme head of spine; some foxing of edges, end-papers, and prelims.; otherwise fine.

First yellowback edition. Originally published in England in 1880, the first work appearing also in America in that year, the second having appeared there in 1877. The covers, designed by L.F. Day, are unusual in that they are definitely blocked, not printed.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

CHAMIER (Captain). The saucy Arethusa. London: Frederick warne and Co., Bedford Street, Strand, N.D. [1881]. Extra double cr.16mo, printed in double column; half-title not called for; pp.191+[i (blank)]; yellow paper wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in red, green, and black, from woodblocks, after the manner of a yellowback, on back wrapper with publisher's advertisements, and lettered up spine, in black; end-papers printed on facing surfaces and recto of back free end-paper with publisher's advertisements. Slight wear to paper of spine; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce, especially thus.

Issued price sixpence as no.55 in the series ‘Notable Novels', the advertisements on the front paste-down listing the series to no.63: hence probably a slightly later issue. Other series listings in the advertisements are for ‘The Chandos Classics', ‘Warne's Star Series' (1s. or 1s. 6d. in stiff picture wrappers; 1s. 6d.or 2s. in cloth gilt), and ‘The Companion Library' (a yellowback series, to volume 139). Originally published by Bentley under the title ‘The Arethusa' in three volumes in 1837, and under the present title by the same firm in 1860. This series not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

COCKTON (Henry). Sylvester Sound The somnambulist. Popular edition. Frederick Warne and Co., Bedford Street, Covent Garden, 1868. Slight wear to edges of covers; free end-papers lacking; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir, but like his copy of another Cockton book, ‘Valentine Vox', with a specially designed spine. Issued as a volume in the ‘Companion Library'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

COLLINS (Wilkie). The moonstone: A romance. A new edition. Chatto & Windus, 1889. Half-title not called for; advertisement leaf at front and back; publisher's 32pp. catalogue at end; end-papers printed with advertisements. Slight wear to edges of covers; edges foxed; back free end-paper tipped down at gutter; otherwise a nice copy.

Sadleir, 3475, recording an undated issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

CROKER (B.M.). A family likeness: A sketch in the Himalayas. A new edition. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1894. Advertisement leaf before half-title; tipped in advertisement for Eno's Fruit Salt on thinner paper with cream paper onlay printed with portrait (of Marie Antoinette!) in sepia laid on to recto, followed by integral advertisement leaf, integral leaf bearing publisher's woodcut device on recto, blank on verso, and publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue dated Nov.1893, at end; pp.[4]+iv+308; glazed pale yellow boards printed in black, red, and green on front board and spine, with advertisement for Pears soap in black on back board; end-papers printed with commercial advertisements in black. Paper of spine a trifle chipped and marked, and covers slightly rubbed; poor quality end-papers embrowned; otherwise a nice copy.

First published in three volumes in 1892. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1612, recording the first edition only. This is the third edition, but the first as a yellowback.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

DICKENS (Charles). Christmas Books. With a frontispiece. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1866. Cr.8vo, printed in double columns; green glazed pictorial boards printed in black. Rebacked, preserving the original backstrip; end-papers and prelims. foxed; otherwise in general nice.

Issued as a volume in the monthly series ‘The People's Dickens'. Not in Sadleir, though under 3539 he records one other title in this series.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

DICKENS (Charles). Sketches by "Boz." Illustrative of every-day life and every-day people. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1877. Vignette title-page; pp.viii+348; glazed pale green boards printed in red and black, the back cover bearing commercial advertisements; end-papers printed on facing surfaces with publisher's advertisements. Spine a little darkened, and paper covering chipped at extreme head and tail; slight wear to corners of boards; otherwise a nice copy.

Copies are also known with a publisher's undated catalogue inserted at end. Sadleir, 3539

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

DICKENS (Charles). Sketches by "Boz." Illustrative of every-day life and every-day people. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1877. Vignette title-page; pp.viii+348; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue, undated, at end; glazed pale green boards printed in red and black, the back cover bearing commercial advertisements; end-papers printed on facing surfaces with publisher's advertisements. Spine a little darkened, and very slight wear to corners of boards; otherwise a nice copy.

Copies are also known without the inserted catalogue at end. Sadleir, 3539

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

DISRAELI (The Right Honorable B.). Lothair. New edition. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., N.D. [1877]. 6pp. integral advertisements at end; [xx]+485+[i (blank)]+[vi]; glazed yellow boards printed in red, green, and black on front cover and spine, with series advertisements in black on back cover; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements in black. Slight general wear to covers, but a nice copy.

Issued as a volume in ‘The Modern Novelist's Library' as a yellowback, as here, at 2s. or in cloth at 2s. 6d. Includes the General Preface written by Disraeli for the 1871 Cabinet Edition of his novels. Sadleir, 3540 lists six of the ten Disraeli yellowback titles, but not this one, mis-ascribing them to 1881 on the basis of an inscription.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

DISRAELI (The Right Honorable B.). Coningsby, Or The new generation. New edition. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., N.D. [1877]. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf followed by 4pp. advertisements probably printed conjugate with the prelims., and publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue dated January 1877, at end; [ii]+[ix]+[i (blank)]+477+[i (blank)]+[ii]?+[iv]; glazed yellow boards printed in red, green, and black on front cover and spine, with series advertisements in black on back cover; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements in purple. Slight wear to head and tail of spine and to paper covering at corners; sides slightly rubbed and dusty; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued as a volume in ‘The Modern Novelist's Library' as a yellowback, as here, at 2s. or in cloth at 2s. 6d. Includes the Preface written by Disreaeli for the fifth edition of 1849. Sadleir, 3540 lists six of the ten Disraeli yellowback titles, but not this one, mis-ascribing them to 1881 on the basis of an inscription.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

DISRAELI (The Right Honorable B.). Tancred, Or The new crusade. New edition. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., N.D. [1877]. 4pp. integral advertisements at end; [iv]+487+[i (blank)]+[iv]; glazed yellow boards printed in red, green, and black on front cover and spine, with series advertisements in black on back cover; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements in black. Nice copy.

Issued as a volume in ‘The Modern Novelist's Library' as a yellowback, as here, at 2s. or in cloth at 2s. 6d. Sadleir, 3540/4

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

DONOVAN (Dick [i.e. J.E. Preston-Muddock]). In the grip of The law. A new edition. London, Chatto & Windus, 1900. Sm.globe 8vo; Contents leaf and first leaf of last gathering single insets; pp.[vi]+313+[i (blank)]; inserted advertisement leaf for ‘Eno's Fruit Salt' in full colour, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end, dated ‘Nov. 1900'; glazed white boards printed on back cover with advertisement for ‘Pears' soap in black, on front cover and spine in black, red, and blue; white end-papers. Spine a trifle rubbed and paper a little chipped at extremities of spine and over joints; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Hubin, p.123. A title originally published in 1892.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

‘DRUID' (The, i.e., H.H. DIXON). Saddle and Sirloin; Or, English farm and sporting Worthies. With engravings on steel. Revised and re-edited. Frederick Warne and Co., N.D. [1871]. Sm.format; engraved and letterpress titles; frontispiece. Spine ends a little worn, and small rodent nibble from extreme corner of front board and first few leavesoftext; otherwise in general nice.

Not in Sadleir. Issued as a volume in ‘The Druid Sporting Series'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

[EDEN (The Hon. Emily).]. The Semi-attached couple. By the author of "The Semi-detached House." New edition. Chapman and Hall, 193, Piccadilly, 1872. Sm.format; deep yellow boards printed in black, red, and green. Head and tail of spine worn, and some wear to paper over joints; otherwise nice.

Not in sadleir. Issued as volume 204 of ‘The Select Library of Fiction', the advertisements on the front end-papers listing the series to volume 209. First issued in two volumes in 1860. All early editions of this title are scarce.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

EDWARDES (Mrs. [Annie]). Archie Lovell. New edition. Chapman & Hall (Limited), 193, Piccadilly, N.D. [c.1875]. Half-title not called for; 4pp. publisher's advertisements bound in before integral leaf of commercial advertisements at end; primrose boards printed on back cover with advertisements in black, with fine illustration on front cover, and on spine, in red, brown, sea-green, and very dark blue; end-papers printed with advertisements in dark blue. Head of spine minutely chipped; neat, almost invisible restoration to front joint; otherwise, and in general effect, nice.

Issued at 2/- as volume 140 of the ‘Select Library of Fiction', this being a later issue, the end-papers advertising the series to volume 416. Sadleir, 3547, recording only an edition issued by Chatto & Windus in 1899. First published in three volumes by Tinsley in 1866, that edition being listed by Wolff as 2001.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

ERCKMANN-CHATRIAN (Mm.). The Mysterious Doctor. Containing "Doctor Matheus," and "Friend Fritz." Ward, Lock, & Co., N.D. [1880]. 2 Vols. in one, pp.[5]-200; [8]-274; two catalogues at end. Paper chipped at head of spine, and cloth backing a little rubbed and frayed; otherwise nice.

Not in Sadleir, who speculated that only one title was issued in this double form. Issued originally as Vols.8 and 10 of ‘S.O. Beeton's Erckmann-Chatrian's Library'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

FARJEON (B.L.). The last tenant. Hutchinson & Co., 34, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1894]. Pp.320; glazed pale green boards printed in red and black on front cover and spine, with commercial advertisement in black on back cover; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements on facing surfaces. Covers dusty and showing some wear, but sound; scrape mark on corner of back cover; leaf before title page excised; light mark on some fore-edges; otherwise in general nice.

First published in cloth, at 5/-, in the preceding year. The present ‘yellowback' edition, at 2/-, is probably from the same type. Issued as a volume in the series ‘Hutchinson's Popular Novels', this being stated in the advertisement on the back paste-down. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

FORREST (R.E.). Eight days. A new edition. Smith, Elder, & Co., 1892. Small format. Blank before half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[2]+vi+372+[iv]; yellow boards printed in black, green, and red on front cover, in black and red on spine, with commercial advertisements in black on back cover; end-papers printed with commercial advertisements in black. Slight general wear to covers; inscriptions on blank, and verso of half-title; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. A novel of the Indian Mutiny first published in three volumes in 1891.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

GIBBON (Charles). A Princess of Jutedom. A Novel. John and Robert Maxwell, 1887. Small format, wire stitched; yellow boards printed in black, green, and red. Spine very worn and frayed; sides rubbed; internally nice.

The first one volume edition, yellowback (i.e., 2s.) issue, of a book originally published in three volumes in 1886 (v. Wolff, 2487). The one volume edition was also issued at 2s. 6d. in cloth gilt, and at 3s. 6d. in half morocco. Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

GORE (Mrs.). The Dowager: A Novel. Geo. Routledge & Co., Farringdon Street, 1854. Sm.format; 10pp. integral advertisements at end; green boards printed in dark blue; end-papers printed with advertisements; slip of yellow paper advertising ‘Valentine Vox' tipped on to front end-paper. Backstrip lacking; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued as a volume (?83 or 84) in Routledge's ‘Railway Library', the advertisements on the back paste-down listing the series up to No.82., with one unnumbered title. Published at ‘Eighteenpence'. Not in Sadleir, who does however record the three volume first edition of 1840; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

GOULD (Nat). Landed at last. George Routledge and Sons, Limited, N.D. [1898]. Design rubbed on sides; slight wear to corners; otherwise nice.

First edition, yellowback issue. A volume in ‘Routledge's Railway Library'. Not in Sadleir. Hubin, p.175, erroneously dating the book as 1899. The English Catalogue of Books gives July 1898 for both issues.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

GREY (Mrs.). The Little wife. Twenty-fourth Thousand. G. Routledge & Co., Farringdon Street, 1855. Small format; half-title not called for; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pale green boards printed in dark green, the back board bearing publisher's advertisements; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements; pink slip advertising ‘Con Cregan' tipped onto front end-paper. External joints very unobtrusively restored with matching paper; otherwise a very nice copy.

Issued as a volume of Routledge's Railway Library. Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

GRIFFIN (Gerald). The collegians. A Tale of Garryowen. A New Edition. London: Routledge, Warne, & Routledge, Farringdon Street; New York: 56, Walker Street, 1861. Small format; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements; deep yellow boards printed in red, black, and green. Re-backed preserving the original slightly chipped backstrip; otherwise a nice copy.

Sadleir, 3571. Issued as a volume in Routledge's ‘Railway Library', price ‘Eighteen Pence'. First published in 1829, in three volumes. Lightly tipped on to the back paste-down in the present copy is a slip clipped from a newspaper giving a good deal of information (attributed to Lord Monteagle, who was responsible in real life for arresting Eily O'Connor's murderer) about the background of the novel, as also about Griffin's attitude to it - including the statement that he tried to buy back the copyright of the story with a view to its utter suppression, because he felt he had made the character of the murderer too glamorous.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

GRIFFITHS (Arthur). Lola: A tale of the rock. New edition. Smith, Elder, & Co., 1888. Small format; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; yellow boards printed in black, green, and red. Rebacked with matching paper, the original slightly rubbed and chipped back-strip being laid on; otherwise a nice copy.

First single volume edition of a title originally published in three volumes in 1876 (v. Wolff, 2806). Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

HANNAY (James). Singleton Fontenoy. A naval novel. A New Edition. George Routledge and Sons, N.D. [c.1888]. Small format; half-title not called for; end-papers printed with ‘Routledge's Railway Library Advertiser (Fifth Issue)'. Slight general wear to covers, otherwise nice.

Issued as a volume in ‘Routledge's Railway Library'. Originally published in 3 Vols. by Colburn in 1850 (v. Wolff, 2952). Not in Sadleir. Unusual in having a specially designed spine.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

HENDERSON (William, Chief Constable of Edinburgh). Clues: Or Leaves from a chief constable's Note book. Second edition. Oliphant, Anderson, & Ferrier, Edinburgh, And 24 Old Bailey, London, 1889. Lge.format; decorative end-papers. Rebacked, a little crudely, at an early date, but with the original backstrip laid on; otherwise a very nice copy.

First published in this same year. The English Catalogue of Books records two issues, apparently simultaneous, priced at 2/6 [?cloth] and 2/- [boards], but not a second edition: it seems possible at least that this ‘Second edition' is no more than the cheaper issue of the first edition. Not in Sadleir; Hubin, p.201. One of the comparatively uncommon yellowbacks with a specially designed (and very striking) spine.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

HOLMES (Oliver Wendell). The Guardian Angel. New Edition. Sampson Low, Marston, and Company, Limited, 1896. F'cap 8vo; integral advertisement leaf at end; pale green boards printed in brown, red and dark green; light green end-papers printed with commercial advertisements. Very slight rubbing of covers, and light embrowning of text; otherwise a fine copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

[HUNGERFORD (Mrs.).]. Mrs Geoffrey. By the author of ‘Phyllis' ‘Molly Bawn' ‘Airy Fairy Lilian' &c. A new edition. Smith, Elder, & Co., 1897. Small format; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; glazed yellow boards printed in red and black on front board and spine, with publisher's advertisement in black on back board; cream end-papers. Paper covering (but not the underlying muslin) slightly chipped at head of spine and lower parts of joints; nonetheless, in general effect a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Issued, according to the advertisements, as a volume in "‘The Molly Bawn' Series of Popular Novels" at 2/- in boards, as here, or at 2/6d., in limp red cloth.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

HUNGERFORD (Mrs.). The Professor's experiment. A new edition. Chatto & Windus, 1898. Publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end dated Jan.1898; white glazed boards printed in red, black, and green on front board, in black and green on spine, with commercial advertisement in red and black on back board; end-papers printed with commercial advertisements. Paper covering (but not the underlying muslin) chipped at head of spine and lower parts of joints; nonetheless, in general effect a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 3441, records only the three volume first edition of 1895. The experiment - in suspended animation - plays a small part in the plot, but gives the book marginal SF status.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

[IRVING (Washington).]. Beecham's novel series. No.9: Buckthorne Sowing Wild Oats, By Geoffrey Crayon. Thomas Beecham, St. Helens, Lanc. [sic], N.D. [c.1898]. Demy 8vo format, wire-stitched as a single gathering into yellow wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in red and black, inside in black, the back and inside wrappers bearing commercial advertisements (St. Jacobs Oil, Hovis Bread, and Cadbury's Cocoa respectively); half-title not called for; series advertisement and To the Reader puff on title-page, the text starting on the verso of the title leaf; integral leaf commercial and publisher's (Beecham's Pills) advertisements at end; numerous illustrations in text; pp.46+[ii]. Slight marking of wrappers, but a nice copy. Scarce.

Issued price one penny. The series advertisements on the title-page list the series to No.12, three of the titles being by Irving, and another by Dickens. Dated from the style of the wrapper illustration combined with a reference in the Cadbury advertisement to Nansen - 1898 being the year in which ‘Farthest North' appeared in England. Not in Blanck.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

JAMES (G.P.R., Esq.). One in a thousand; Or, The days of Henri Quatre. London: Simms and M‘Intyre [sic], Paternoster Row, and Donegall Street, Belfast, 1850. Small format; bright green boards printed in brown; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with advertisements in blue. Backstrip lacking; otherwise very nice.

Issued as No.35 of ‘The Parlour Library'. The first issue thus. Sadleir, 3755a/35.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

JAMES (G.P.R., Esq.). Arrah Neil; Or, Times of old. Simms and M'Intyre, 1853. Small format; bright green boards printed in brown. Spine very darkened, and very slightly chipped at head and tail; otherwise very nice.

Issued as No.94 of ‘The Parlour Library'. The first issue thus. Sadleir, 3755a/94.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

JAMES (G.P.R., Esq.). The Black Eagle; Or, Ticonderoga. A new edition. Routledge, Warnes, & Routledge, 1859. Small format; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; deep yellow glazed boards printed on front board in green, red, and black, back cover printed with publisher's advertisements in black; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements; slip of dark blue paper advertising ‘Webster's Dictionary' tipped in between front end-papers. Backstrip lacking; paper over back board slightly wrinkled due to an original binding fault; otherwise a fine copy, the striking cover illustration entirely unrubbed.

Issued as a volume in ‘Routledge's Railway Library'. Sadleir, 3600, records only a later undated issue, without the ‘Railway Library' ascription.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

JAMES (Henry). The Princess Casamassima. A Novel. Macmillan and Co., 1889. Buff boards, blocked rather than printed in red and black. Backstrip lacking; otherwise nice.

The first yellowback edition. Sadleir, under 3601.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

JEPHSON (R. Mounteney). With the colours. With illustrations by R. Simkin. George Routledge and Sons, N.D. [1882]. Illustrations on text-paper. Slight general wear to covers, but in general nice



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

JEPHSON (R. Mountenay). The red rag. A novel. George Routledge and Sons, N.D. [c.1890]. Half-title not called for; end-papers printed with ‘Routledge's Railway Library Advertiser (Seventh Issue)'; yellow boards printed in red, green, and black. Paper covering of spine and corners somewhat chipped, and boards a little rubbed; otherwise nice.

Issued as a volume in ‘Routledge's Railway Library'. Originally published in two volumes in 1880 (v. Wolff, 3656), reprinted in one volume at 3s. 6d. in 1881, and issued in yellowback at 2s. in 1883, the present edition represents a late reprint. Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

KENEALY (Arabella). Dr Janet Of Harley Street. A new edition With portrait [of the author]. Digby, Long & Co., Publishers, 18 Bouverie Street, Fleet Street, N.D. [1895]. Lge.format. Design of covers slightly rubbed; otherwise very nice.

Feminist novel, first published in 1893. Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

KRIKORIAN (Jessie). A knave and a fool: A Novel. Second edition. Eden, Remington & Co., Publishers, King Street, Covent Garden. All rights reserved, 1892. 10pp. integral advertisements at end; grey paper covered boards printed in black, the back cover bearing an advertisement for ‘Pears Soap'. Very slight general wear to covers; otherwise a fine copy.

First published by Tinsley in three volumes in 1883. Eden, Remington yellowbacks are, in our experience, uncommon. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

LAURIE (André). Captain Trafalgar: A Story of the Mexican Gulf. Rendered into English and Edited by William Westall, From the French of André Laurie. Third edition. Cassell & Company, Limited: London, Paris, New York & Melbourne, 1890. (All rights reserved.) Sm.cr.8vo; inserted wood-engraved title-page faces integral vignette title; one illustration on text-paper; twenty-two inserted plates; pp.280; 16pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end dated 5 G. 12.91 and 5 B. 12.91; white boards printed with commercial advertisements in black on back cover, in black, with tan lettering, on spine, and in tan, black, and green on front cover; front paste-down printed with publisher's advertisements. Back board slightly darkened; paper covering of boards slightly chipped at head of spine and over joints (not affecting the underlying muslin); otherwise a nice copy.

A remarkable production for two shillings! The front paste-down, unusually for a yellow-back, bears a circulating library label, this itself being not without some interest historically. It reads: ‘A.E. Coates' Circulating library, Hadleigh, Suffolk. Terms. For any complete work of 1, 2, or 3 volumes. Threepence per week.' If circulating libraries were beginning at this date to charge the same for a three-decker as for a single volume work, the end of multivolume fiction was indeed in sight! Wolff, 7120 lists the first edition of 1887, but not the yellowback; not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

LEVER (Charles). The O'Donoghue: A tale of Irish rebellion. A new edition With "A few words about the author". Downey & Co. Ltd., 12 York Street, Covent Garden, 1898. Slight general wear to covers; otherwise in general a nice copy.

The biographical note, signed ‘S. McC., Dublin, April, 1898' appears to be here first published.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

[LEYARD (Nina F.).]. A King's Ransom. By the author of "The Martyrs of the Cornhill." Ipswich [Suffolk]: Pawsey and Hayes, The Ancient House; London: Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., Stationers' Hall Court, 1893. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard; epigraph leaf, Contents leaf, and printer's imprint leaf follow title-page; 4pp. publisher's integral advertisements at end, signed ‘P'; pp.[viii]+207+[i (type ornament)]+[iv]; white boards, cut flush, applied at spine, printed in brown and green to look like a half binding with figured cloth sides, and lettered, with design, all brown, on front board. Backstrip largely flaked away, boards somewhat darkened at edges, and back end-papers cracked; otherwise a nice copy.

Published at two shillings, and possibly the first edition in boards. The novel was originally published in cloth at half a crown in 1888. A scarce example of a provincially published novel: printed in Ipswich. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

LITTLE (W. J. Knox). The Child of Stafferton: A Chapter from a Family Chronicle. Chapman and Hall, Limited, 1889. Integral advertisement leaf at end; yellow boards printed with design in red and green. Paper covering of spine very slightly chipped; front end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy.

A normal sized yellowback, but issued at one shilling. First yellowback edition. Originally published in one volume in cloth in 1888, that edition being identical with this internally apart from the date on the title-page (v. Wolff, 4162). Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

LITTLE (W. J. Knox). The Child of Stafferton: A Chapter from a Family Chronicle. Fourteenth thousand. Chapman and Hall, Limited, 1893. Integral advertisement leaf at end; yellow boards printed with design in red and green. Nice copy.

A normal sized yellowback, but issued at one shilling. Originally published in one volume in cloth in 1888, that edition being identical with this internally apart from the date and issue statement on the title-page (v. Wolff, 4162). Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

LOVER (Samuel). Rory O'More. A new edition. London, George Routledge and Sons, Broadway, Ludgate Hill; New York: 416 Broome Street, N.D. [c.June, 1879]. Demy 8vo, printed in double column; half-title not called for; series advertisement on verso of title leaf; one illustration in text; 18pp. publisher's integral advertisements at end, dated 1879; pp.139+[i (blank)]+18; green paper wrappers printed on front wrapper in green [sic!], black, and red, from woodblocks after the manner of a yellowback, in black on spine, back and inside wrappers, the back wrapper bearing an advertisement for Bennett's Watches, the inside wrappers publisher's advertisements; lower-edges rough trimmed; issued without end-papers. Slight wear to paper of wrappers at head and tail of spine, half inch square chipped from lower corner of front wrapper, barely affecting design; semicircular stain an inch wide at base affecting bottom one eighth of an inch or less of blank lower margins of first few leaves; inch and a half by three-quarter of an inch piece chipped from lower fore-corner of final advertisement leaf, not affecting printed area; otherwise a virtually fine copy. In our experience large format editions like this in paper wrappers are very rarely found - especially in so acceptable a state.

Dated from the advertisement on the inside front wrapper which lists books to be published "Between July and December, 1879." The advertisement on the verso of the title page is for "Cheap Edition of Dickens's Works, Uniform with this volume," and includes four titles in a total of six parts. Nothing in the advertisements at the end corresponds to this uniform issue, which also in fact bears neither name nor price.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

LUKE (Mrs. S.). The female Jesuit; Or, The Spy in the Family. Sixth thousand. Partridge and Co., Paternoster Row, 1856. Cr.8vo; half-title not called for; engraved frontispiece; pp.[xvi]+434; light blue boards printed in black. Backstrip lacking; boards a trifle rubbed and darkened; otherwise nice.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff - though Wolff has a ‘Second Thousand' copy of the ‘Sequel to The Female Jesuit', in cloth. We cannot remember seeing another yellowback published by Partridge and Co.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

LYTTON (The Right Hon. Lord). "My novel," By Pisistratus Caxton: Or, Varieties in English life. By The Right Hon. Lord Lytton. In two volumes. A New Edition. London: George Routledge and Sons, The Broadway, Ludgate: New York: 416, Broome Street, N.D. [1860]. 2 Vols., sm.f'cap 8vo; half-titles not called for; pp.[iv]+396; 471+[i (blank); orange boards printed in red and black, the back cover bearing commercial advertisements; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements in black. Generally nice copy.

Issued as volumes in Routledge's Railway Library and conforms with Sadleir 3460a, (‘Edition II') though Sadleir did not have this title in this style.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

[LYTTON (E. Lytton Bulwer, Lord)]. Rienzi, The last of the tribunes. By the author of "Eugene Aram," "Last Days of Pompeii," &c., &c. With nine illustrations, By Frederick Gilbert. London: John Dicks, office of "Bow Bells," 313, Strand, N.D. [1883]. Demy 8vo, printed in double column; nine wood-engraved illustrations on text-paper, unbacked, but included in the pagination; 4pp. integral publisher's and commercial advertisements at end; pp.148+[iv]; pale green wrappers, cut flush, printed on all surfaces in black, the outside back wrapper bearing commercial, the inside wrappers publisher's, advertisements. Nice copy.

Issued as No.89 of the ‘People's Edition. Dick's English Novels' series. Here dated from the ‘Bow Bells' advertisements. This series not in Sadleir. It is unusual to find a large-format paperback of this date in such good condition.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

LYTTON (Lord). Eugene Aram. By Lytton Bulwer. Lever Brothers, Ltd., Port Sunlight, near Birkenhead, N.D. [c.1894]. Half-title not called for; 6pp. integral commercial and trade advertisements at end; ivory boards printed in red, green, and black on front cover and spine, with publisher's (commercial!) advertisement in black on back cover; end-paers printed decoratively with commercial advertisements. Virtually fine copy.

Dated from one of the advertisements. The curious form of Lytton's name on the title-page is puzzling; on the cover he is called Lord Lytton. This edition not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

MANBY (Charles W.). Tom Racquet, And his Three Maiden Aunts: With A word or two about the "Whittleburys." London: Willoughby & Co., Warwick Lane and Smithfield, N.D. [c.1850]. Lge.post 8vo; half-title not called for; engraved frontispiece and two plates after Robert Cruikshank; integral leaf of publisher's advertisements follows title-page; pp.[viii]+264; rich brown glazed boards printed in black, the front board bearing a vignette after Robert Cruikshank, the back boardpublisher's advertisements; t.e. uncut; end-papers printed with publisher's advertisements. Early re-bound in cream cloth, the front and back panels of the boards and paste-down end-papers being laid on; free end-papers replaced with white paper; boards a little rubbed; some leaves badly opened; a little scattered dusting and spotting; nonetheless a good copy, entirely sound.

Denominated ‘Cabinet edition' on the boards, and published at Two Shillings. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 4423 and 4423a, records the 1847 first edition published by J. & D.A. Darling, and a later Willoughby edition in cloth - presumably that listed in the advertisements of the present copy as ‘Demy 8vo, price 5s.' - but does not list a yellow-back edition.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

MILFORD (F.C.). Fifth thousand: In Crime's Disguise. A Novel. Trischler and Company, 18, New Bridge Street, 1890. Some general wear to covers; name on front end-paper, together with small erasure leaving slight thinning; otherwise nice.

Hubin, p.292, recording the first edition of the same year. Not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

MILLER (Thomas). Gideon Giles The roper. A New Edition. London: George Routledge and Sons, The Broadway, Ludgate; New York: 416, Broome Street, N.D. [1867]. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.397+[i (blank)]; glazed yellow boards printed in green, black, and red on front cover and spine, in black with publisher's advertisements on back cover; white end-papers. Paper covering of boards worn a little over joints; slight wear to corners and extremities of spine; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued as a volume of ‘Routledge's Railway Library', price two shillings. Originally published in 1841. This edition not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

[MORIER (James).]. Adventures Of Hajji Baba Of Ispahan By the Author of "Ayesha" "Zohrab, the Hostage," etc. S.O. Beeton 39 Bedford Street, Covent Garden, W.C., N.D. [1877]. Lge.format; 4pp. publisher's integral advertisements precede half-title; 6pp. publisher's integral advertisements dated May, 1877, at end; pp.[4]+xii+330+[vi]; white glazed boards printed on front cover and spine in black and brownish red, on back cover with commercial advertisements in black; end-papers printed with advertisements; 4pp. advertisements on smaller paper for Chapman and Hall's ‘Select Library of Fiction' tipped in between back end-papers. Light dusting of covers, and slight silver fish damage to paper over upper joint; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. A substantial volume printed upon good paper, though published at the usual 2/-. Despite the title page, the publisher was not S.O. Beeton, but Goubaud & Son, though from the same address. The verso of the title page advertises ‘Uniform with this Volume Crown 8vo, paper boards, price 2s: Ayesha The maid of Kars . . . . London, Goubaud & Son 39 Bedford Street, Covent Garden'. The imprint on the front cover reads ‘London: S.O. BEETON, EDITOR, 39, Bedford Street. COVENT GARDEN', making Beeton's interest clear. Goubaud & Co. appear to have been the successors to Weldon and Co., publisher's of the competitor series to ‘The Coming K--' (v. Sadleir, 3476, et seq.), taking over from them sometime during 1877, and publishing the final volume in the series, ‘Finis; Or, Coelebs and the Modern Sphinx' in the winter of that year for the benefit of Beeton's family, he being by then deceased. Among the advertisements at the end of the present volume is one for the 1874 volume ‘Jon Duan' and one for the ‘privately printed' 8vo edition of ‘The Coming K--', both issued originally by Weldon. This is the only example of a Goubaud yellowback that we have ever seen.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

[MULOCK (Dinah Maria, Mrs. Craik).]. Romantic tales. By The author of "John Halifax, Gentleman," Etc. etc. A new edition. Smith, Elder and Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1872. Small format; half-title not called for; imprint leaf at end; deep yellow boards printed in red, green, and black; end-papers caoted pale yellow. Slight general wear to covers, but a nice copy of a scarce title.

Extracted from the three volume collection ‘Avillion and Other Tales', published in 1853, the ‘Romantic Tales' first appeared separately in 1859. The present would appear to be only the second edition - and presumably the first in yellowback. It contains a dedication and an author's or publisher's Advertisement apparently here first printed. Fantasy stories. Not in Locke's ‘Spectrum', Sadleir, or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

NISBET (Hume). The queen's desire. A Romance of the Indian Mutiny. In one volume. F.V. White & Co., 14, Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1894. Sm.format; half-title not called for; pp.viii+312; glazed white boards printed on front cover and spine in red and green, in black on back cover with commercial advertisement; end-papers printed with commercial advertisements. Spine frayed at head and tail, and paper covering a little chipped; sides a trifle rubbed; nonetheless, a very good copy.

Wolff, 5119; not in Sadleir. The first yellowback edition of a book published originally in 1893.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File G: Yellowbacks.

[OLIPHANT (Mrs. Margaret).]. John Drayton. Being A history Of The early life and development Of A Liverpool engineer. Richard Bentley, 1853. F'cap 8vo; buff unglazed boards printed in black on front cover and up spine; white end-papers; pp.[iv]+252. Head of spine repaired with matching paper; some dust darkening of covers; slight foxing of first and last few leaves; otherwise a fine copy. Rare.

Sadleir 3444/17, listing this title only from an advertisement. Sadleir succeeded in finding only five of the twenty-four volumes in the series, and comments on the fragility and scarcity of its production. According to Sadleir the series, up until about volume eighteen, was bound in ‘bright green boards pictorially printed in brown, up-lettered on spine, back cover printed with adverts', and thereafter in ‘glazed yellow wrappers printed in black'. The series title on the Sadleir copies was given on each volume both as ‘Bentley's Shilling Series' and as ‘Bentley's Railroad Library'. The present copy is of a later issue, the front cover bearing the date 1856 and the words ‘PRICE TWO SHILLINGS', and the series title appearing on the front cover and the spine as ‘BENTLEY'S RAILWAY LIBRARY.' This series title is not recorded by Sadleir. The volume bears no indication whatsoever as to authorship. It originally appeared in two volumes, also anonymously, in 1851.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]