Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.
Please note: The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE SAVOY. No.1, January, 1896. Leonard Smithers, Effingham House, Arundel Street, Strand. Double cr.8vo; illustrated title-page, Contents page, four illustrations on text-paper, and three plates by Beardsley; four illustrations on text-paper, and eight plates (one printed in sanguine), by Beerbohm, W. Rothenstein, C.H. Shannon, Joseph Pennell, and others; imprint leaf followed by 4pp. inserted publisher's and trade advertisements, at end; pp.[172]+iv; pink boards printed in black with a design by Beardsley; a.e. uncut. In general a nice copy.
Complete with the large (unused) Aubrey Beardsley Christmas card loosely laid in as issued. Literary contributors include Shaw, Verlaine, Beerbohm, Dowson, Beardsley, Havelock Ellis, Yeats, Symons, Joseph Pennell, and Selwyn Image.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE SAVOY. No.1, January, 1896. Leonard Smithers, Effingham House, Arundel Street, Strand. Double cr.8vo; illustrated title-page, Contents page, four illustrations on text-paper, and three plates by Beardsley; four illustrations on text-paper, and eight plates (one printed in sanguine), by Beerbohm, W. Rothenstein, C.H. Shannon, Joseph Pennell, and others; imprint leaf followed by 4pp. inserted publisher's and trade advertisements, at end; pp.[172]+iv; pink boards printed in black with a design by Beardsley; a.e. uncut. Large piece chipped from backstrip, and back end-papers cracked; lacking the Beardsley ‘Christmas Card' which was issued loosely laid in; otherwise in general nice.
Literary contributors include Shaw, Verlaine, Beerbohm, Dowson, Beardsley, Havelock Ellis, Yeats, Symons, Joseph Pennell, and Selwyn Image.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE SAVOY. No.2, April, 1896. Edited By Arthur Symons. Leonard Smithers, Arundel Street, Strand. Double cr.8vo; illustrated title-page, and six illustrations on text-paper by Beardsley; nine illustrations on text-paper, and five plates, by Beerbohm, Will Rothenstein, Sickert, Charles Shannon, Joseph Pennell, and others; imprint leaf followed by 4pp. integral publisher's and trade advertisements, at end; pp.206; pink boards printed in black with a design by Beardsley; a.e. uncut. Slight wear to paper covering of spine; scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy.
Literary contributors include Havelock Ellis, Arthur Symons, Dowson, Yeats, Gosse, Verlaine, Selwyn Image, Vincent O'Sullivan, and Beardsley.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE. Published monthly With illustrations. Volume I January - June 1887. Charles Scribner's Sons New York, F. Warne & Co. London. Publisher's red buckram, ruled and lettered black, blocked and lettered gilt, on spine, lettered black on front cover; grey end-papers. A nice copy.
Includes ‘The Manse; A Fragment' by Stevenson, as well as work by Sarah Orne Jewett, Mrs. R.L. Stevenson, Philip Bourke Marston, Andrew Lang, Austin Dobson, Susan Coolidge, three extensive sections of hitherto unpublished letters and drawings by Thackeray, etc., etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE. With illustrations. Frederick Warne & Co. London., N.D. [1887]. Publisher's red buckram, ruled and lettered black, blocked and lettered gilt, on spine, blocked, ruled, and lettered black on front cover; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight wear to head and tail of spine, and slight nick in cloth of back joint; library stamps on end-papers and title-page; otherwise nice.
The English (?remainder) issue, not including the June 1887 number. Includes ‘The Manse; A Fragment' by Stevenson, as well as work by Philip Bourke Marston, Andrew Lang, Austin Dobson, Susan Coolidge, two extensive sections of hitherto unpublished letters and drawings by Thackeray, etc., etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE. Published monthly With illustrations. Volume II July - December 1887. Charles Scribner's Sons New York, F. Warne & Co. London. Publisher's red buckram, ruled and lettered black, blocked and lettered gilt, on spine, lettered black on front cover; grey end-papers. In general a nice copy.
Includes ‘Ticonderoga' by Stevenson, as well as work by Andrew Lang, Susan Coolidge, Austin Dobson, Bret Harte, four extensive sections of hitherto unpublished letters and drawings by Thackeray, etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE SPIRIT LAMP. An Oxford Magazine without News. No.III. Friday, May 20, 1892. Published for the Proprietors by James Thornton, High Street, Oxford. Buff wrappers, printed in black; wire-stitched; uncut edges. Wrappers detached, chipped at all edges, and delicate; staples rusty; otherwise a nice unopened copy. Scarce.
Contributors identified only by pseudonyms or initials, if at all. Edited by Sandys Mason.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE SPIRIT LAMP. An Oxford Magazine without News. No.IV. Friday, May 27, 1892. Published for the Proprietors by James Thornton, High Street, Oxford. Buff wrappers, printed in black; wire-stitched; uncut edges. Wrappers slightly chipped at edges; staples rusty; otherwise a nice unopened copy. Scarce.
Contributors identified only by pseudonyms or initials, if at all. Edited by Sandys Mason.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE SPIRIT LAMP. Edited by Lord Alfred Douglas. Vol.III. No.III. Published for the Proprietor by James Thornton, High Street, Oxford. White wrappers, printed in blue; wire-stitched; uncut edges. Wrappers loose and slightly marked; staples rusted; otherwise a very nice unopened copy. Scarce.
The contributors, now named, are mostly Douglas.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. [Cover title:] THE STRAND MAGAZINE Edited by Geo: Newnes. No.178, Vol 30, Oct. 1905. Super roy.8vo in half sheets; integral advertisements at front and back; illustrations on text-paper; pp.100+[362]-480+101-116; small inserted card advertisement for Plantol Soap printed in colour, precedes start of text; ‘Tablone' advertisement on smaller salmon paper; ‘International Library' advertisement on cream paper; and 4pp. advertisements on smaller thin paper for ‘Sanatogen' bound in at end; pale blue wrappers printed in dark blue. Back wrapper lacking; otherwise a very nice copy.
Contributors include Max Pemberton, W.W. Jacobs, and, in a minor way, Mrs. Humphrey Ward, ‘John Oliver Hobbes', Stanley Weyman, etc. Illustrators include S.H. Sime, Gordon Browne, Will Owen, F.C. Gould, and John Hassall.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND. Issue No. 685. Vol. No. 114. Pp.112; 4pp. printed in full colour; printed with spot colour passim; wrappers printed in full colour. Small scuff on front wrapper; otherwise a fine copy.
Contributors include Anthony Powell, Cecil Beaton, Liam O'Flaherty, Alec Waugh, Roy Campbell, A.G. Street, Nicolas Bentley, etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly Edited by Geo. Newnes. Vol.I. [II.; III.; IV.] January to June. [Vols.I. & III.] [July to December. Vols.II. & IV.] Burleigh Street, Strand, 1891 [Vols.I. & II.]. [George Newnes, Limited, Southampton Street, Strand, 1892. Vol.II.] [George Newnes, Ltd., 8, 9, 10, & 11, Southampton Street, And Exeter Street, Strand, 1892. Vol.IV.]. 4 Vols., roy.8vo; frontispiece and numerous illustrations in each volume; uniformly bound in half red morocco, spines extra gilt, matching marbled sides, edges, and end-papers. Bound up without the half-titles; one or two fox-spots; otherwise very nice.
Contributors include W. Clark Russell, Grant Allen, Dumas, J.E. Muddock (as himself, and as ‘Dick Donovan': ‘Romances from a Detectives Casebook'), S.J. Weyman, E.W. Hornung, Walter Besant, F.R. Stockton, B.L. Farjeon, A. Conan Doyle (‘The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes', etc.), David Christie Murray, George Manville Fenn, Bret Harte, Arthur Morrison, Rudyard Kipling, Verne, Richard Marsh, etc., etc., facsimiles of mss. by William Black, Walter Besant, Bret Harte, Grant Allen, Robert Buchanan, Jerome K. Jerome, etc., interviews with H. Rider Haggard, Sala, Sir Frederick Leighton, W.S. Gilbert, Henry Irving, Ellen Terry, etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly Edited by Geo. Newnes. Vol.I. January to June. Burleigh Street, Strand, 1891. Roy.8vo; binder's blank at front and back; frontispiece and numerous illustrations; bevelled turquoise buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black and shadowed black, on front cover, blocked, ruled, and lettered, black and gilt on spine; pale blue faced end-papers. One or two fox-spots; otherwise in general nice.
The issue with ‘Edited by Geo: Newnes' on spine. The street sign on the front cover in this copy correctly reads ‘Burleigh Street' (The address was changed in 1892). Contributors include W. Clark Russell, Grant Allen, Dumas, J.E. Muddock, S.J. Weyman, E.W. Hornung, Walter Besant, F.R. Stockton, B.L. Farjeon, A. Conan Doyle, facsimiles of mss. by William Black, Walter Besant, Bret Harte, Grant Allen, Robert Buchanan, Jerome K. Jerome, Henry Irving, etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly Edited by Geo. Newnes. Vol.IV. July to December. George Newnes, Ltd., 8, 9, 10, & 11, Southampton Street, And Exeter Street, Strand, 1892. Roy.8vo; frontispiece and numerous illustrations; bevelled turquoise buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black and shadowed black, on front cover, blocked, ruled, and lettered, black and gilt on spine; sprinkled edges; yellow coated end-papers. Short tear in head and tail bands; one or two fox-spots; otherwise in general a nice copy.
The issue with ‘Edited by Geo: Newnes' on spine. Contributors include A. Conan Doyle (‘Adventures of Sherlock Holmes' XIII.), Grant Allen (‘The Great Ruby Robbery'), Dumas, W. Clark Russell, ‘Dick Donovan' (‘Romances from a Detective's Case-book'), Verne, Richard Marsh, Arthur Morrison, etc., interviews with Sala, Sir Frederick Leighton, Irving, Ellen Terry, etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly Edited by George Newnes. Vol.VII. January to June. George Newnes, Ltd., 8, 9, 10, & 11, Southampton Street, And Exeter Street, Strand, 1894. Roy.8vo; frontispiece and numerous illustrations; bevelled turquoise buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black and shadowed black, on front cover, blocked, ruled, and lettered, black and gilt on spine; sprinkled edges. A few leaves lightly foxed; otherwise fine.
The issue without ‘Edited by Geo: Newnes' on spine. Contributors include A.G. Morrison (‘Martin Hewitt, Investigator' I. - IV.; Zig-zags at the Zoo, XIX. - XXIV.), J.B. Harris-Burland, etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly Edited by George Newnes. Vol.VIII. July to December. George Newnes, Ltd., 8, 9, 10, & 11, Southampton Street, And Exeter Street, Strand, 1894. Roy.8vo; frontispiece and numerous illustrations; bevelled lilac buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black and shadowed black, on front cover, blocked, ruled, and lettered, black and gilt on spine; sprinkled edges. Spine slightly faded; otherwise very fine.
The issue without ‘Edited by Geo: Newnes' on spine. Contributors include A. Conan Doyle, Grant Allen, M.P. Shiel, Mrs. L.T. Meade, Arthur Morrison (‘Martin Hewitt, Investigator', V. - VII, ‘Zig-Zags at the Zoo', XXV. - XXVI.), Mrs. C.N. Williamson, E.W. Hornung, etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly Edited by George Newnes. Vol.VIII. July to December. George Newnes, Ltd., 8, 9, 10, & 11, Southampton Street, And Exeter Street, Strand, 1894. Roy.8vo; frontispiece and numerous illustrations; bevelled turquoise buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black and shadowed black, on front cover, blocked, ruled, and lettered, black and gilt on spine; sprinkled edges; end-papers coated yellow. Slight general wear to covers; otherwise fine.
The issue with ‘Edited by Geo: Newnes' on spine. Contributors include A. Conan Doyle, Grant Allen, M.P. Shiel, Mrs. L.T. Meade, Arthur Morrison (‘Martin Hewitt, Investigator', V. - VII, ‘Zig-Zags at the Zoo', XXV. - XXVI.), E.W. Hornung, etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. [Cover title:] THE STRAND MAGAZINE Edited by Geo: Newnes. No.49, Vol 9, Jan. 1895. Super roy.8vo in half sheets; integral advertisements at front and back; illustrations on text-paper; pp.xiv+120+xvii [sic] -xx; pale blue wrappers printed in dark blue, the inside and back wrappers bearing advertisements; wrappers chipped at tail of spine, and with minor chipping at fore-edge of front wrapper; slight scattered marginal foxing; otherwise a nice copy.
Contributors include ‘Q' [Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch], Phil May, L.T. Meade and Clifford Halifax, M.D. (‘Stories from the Diary of a Doctor, Second Series: Creating a Mind'), Mary H. Tennyson, Clement Scott (‘Drifting: A True Story of Japan'), H. Russell Preston (‘Mate in Six Moves: A Chess Story'), etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly Edited by George Newnes. Vol.IX. January to June. George Newnes, Ltd., 8, 9, 10, & 11, Southampton Street, And Exeter Street, Strand, 1895. Roy.8vo; frontispiece and numerous illustrations; bevelled turquoise buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black and shadowed black, on front cover, blocked, ruled, and lettered, black and gilt on spine; sprinkled edges. A fine copy.
The issue without ‘Edited by Geo: Newnes' on spine. Contributors include Mrs. L.T. Meade, Clement Scott, A. Conan Doyle (‘Exploits of Brigadier Gerard' I. - III.), H.D. Lowry, ‘Q', etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly Edited by George Newnes. Vol.X. July to December. George Newnes, Ltd., 8, 9, 10, & 11, Southampton Street, And Exeter Street, Strand, 1895. Roy.8vo; frontispiece and numerous illustrations; bevelled turquoise buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black and shadowed black, on front cover, blocked, ruled, and lettered, black and gilt on spine; sprinkled edges. A very little light foxing; otherwise fine.
The issue without ‘Edited by Geo: Newnes' on spine. Contributors include A. Conan Doyle (‘Exploits of Brigadier Gerard' IV. - VII. [the end]), L.T. Meade, Max Pemberton, Charles J. Mansford (seven fantasy stories), Verne (‘An Express of the Future'), Grant Allen, Bret Harte, H.D. Lowry, Robert Barr, an interview with W.G. Grace, ‘The Handwriting of John Ruskin' (with facsimiles), etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly Edited by George Newnes. Vol.XI. January to June. George Newnes, Ltd., 8, 9, 10, & 11, Southampton Street, And Exeter Street, Strand, 1896. Roy.8vo; frontispiece and numerous illustrations; bevelled lilac buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black and shadowed black, on front cover, blocked, ruled, and lettered, black and gilt on spine; sprinkled edges. Very slight fading of back cover; otherwise a fine copy.
The issue without ‘Edited by Geo: Newnes' on spine. Contributors include Grant Allen (‘An African Millionaire', I.), Bret Harte, Charles J. Mansford (three fantasy stories), Miss Braddon, A. Conan Doyle (‘Rodney Stone' Chapters I. - XI.), Robert Barr, J.S. Fletcher, etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly Edited by George Newnes. Vol.XII. July to December. George Newnes, Ltd., 8, 9, 10, & 11, Southampton Street, And Exeter Street, Strand, 1896. Roy.8vo; frontispiece and numerous illustrations; bevelled turquoise buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black and shadowed black, on front cover, blocked, ruled, and lettered, black and gilt on spine; sprinkled edges. A fine copy.
The issue without ‘Edited by Geo: Newnes' on spine. Contributors include A. Conan Doyle (‘Rodney Stone', Chapters XII. - XXII. [the end]), L.T. Meade and Clifford Halifax, M.D. (‘The Adventures of a Man of Science', I. - VI.), Francois Coppee, Cutcliffe Hyne, M.P. Shiel, William Le Queux, Grant Allen (‘An African Millionaire' II. - VII.), Bret Harte, Robert Barr, etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly Edited by George Newnes. Vol.XII. July to December. George Newnes, Ltd., 8, 9, 10, & 11, Southampton Street, And Exeter Street, Strand, 1896. Roy.8vo; frontispiece and numerous illustrations; bevelled turquoise buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black and shadowed black, on front cover, blocked, ruled, and lettered, black and gilt on spine; sprinkled edges. Scattered light foxing, but a near fine copy.
The issue with ‘Edited by Geo: Newnes' on spine. Contributors include A. Conan Doyle (‘Rodney Stone', Chapters XII. - XXII. [the end]), L.T. Meade and Clifford Halifax, M.D. (‘The Adventures of a Man of Science', I. - VI.), Francois Coppee, Cutcliffe Hyne, M.P. Shiel, William Le Queux, Grant Allen (‘An African Millionaire' II. - VII.), Bret Harte, Robert Barr, etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly. Vol.14, No.79. July, 1897. Roy.8vo; pale blue wrappers, printed in dark blue. Fine copy.
Includes Chapter IV of ‘The Tragedy of the Korosko' by A. Conan Doyle; other literary contributions by Grant Allen, Bret Harte, etc., and illustrations by Sidney Paget, Gordon Browne, J.A. Shepherd, etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly. Vol.14, No.81. September, 1897. Roy.8vo; pale blue wrappers, printed in dark blue. Fine copy.
Includes Chapter VI of ‘The Tragedy of the Korosko' by A. Conan Doyle; illustrations by Sidney Paget, Gordon Browne, J.A. Shepherd, etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly. Vol.14, No.83. November, 1897. Roy.8vo; pale blue wrappers, printed in dark blue. Barely visible repair to lower edge of front wrapper; otherwise a fine copy.
Includes Chapter VIII of ‘The Tragedy of the Korosko' by A. Conan Doyle; other contributions by Grant Allen, etc.; illustrations by Sidney Paget, Gordon Browne, J.A. Shepherd, etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly Edited by George Newnes. Vol.XIII. January to June. George Newnes, Ltd., 8, 9, 10, & 11, Southampton Street, And Exeter Street, Strand, 1897. Roy.8vo; frontispiece and numerous illustrations; bevelled turquoise buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black and shadowed black, on front cover, blocked, ruled, and lettered, black and gilt on spine; sprinkled edges. Two or three leaves lightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy.
The issue without ‘Edited by Geo: Newnes' on spine. Contributors include L.T. Meade and Clifford Halifax, M.D. (‘The Adventures of a Man of Science', VII. - VIII.), Grant Allen (‘An African Millionaire', VIII. - XII.), E.W. Hornung, C.J. Cutcliffe Hyne, Charles J. Mansford, A. Conan Doyle (‘Life on a Greenland Whaler', and ‘The Tragedy of the Korosko', Chapters I. - III.), Robert Barr, etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly Edited by George Newnes. Vol.XVI. July to December. George Newnes, Ltd., 8, 9, 10, 11, & 12, Southampton Street, And Exeter Street, Strand, 1898. Roy.8vo; frontispiece and numerous illustrations; bevelled turquoise buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black and shadowed black, on front cover, blocked, ruled, and lettered, black and gilt on spine; sprinkled edges. Half-title foxed; otherwise a fine copy.
The issue without ‘Edited by Geo: Newnes' on spine. Contributors include L.T. Meade and Robert Eustace (‘The Brotherhood of the Seven Kings', I. - VI.; ‘Where the Air Quivered'), Stuart Collingwood (‘The Boyhood of Lewis Carroll'), Maupassant, W.W. Jacobs (‘The Gray Parrot' ‘The Madness of Mr. Lister'), E.W. Hornung, H.G. Wells (‘The Stolen Body', ‘Mr. Ledbetter's Vacation'), A. Conan Doyle (‘Round the Fire', II. - VII.), Grant Allen (‘Miss Cayley's Adventures' VI. - X.; ‘Glimpses of Nature' XII.; ‘Underground Passages and Trap-doors'), Arthur Mee (‘The Pleasure Telephone'), Robert Barr, etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly Edited by George Newnes. Vol.XVII. January to June. George Newnes, Ltd., 8, 9, 10, 11, & 12, Southampton Street, And Exeter Street, Strand, 1899. Roy.8vo; frontispiece and numerous illustrations; bevelled turquoise buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black and shadowed black, on front cover, blocked, ruled, and lettered, black and gilt on spine; sprinkled edges. Virtually fine copy.
The issue without ‘Edited by Geo: Newnes' on spine. Contributors include Arthur Morrison, John Oxenham, F. Norreys Connell, W.W. Jacobs (‘False Colours'; ‘A Master of Craft', chapters I. - IV.; ‘A Question of Habit'), H.G. Wells (‘Mr. Brisher's Treasure'), A. Conan Doyle (‘Round the Fire', VIII. - XII.), Grant Allen (‘Hilda Wade' I. - IV.; ‘Miss Cayley's Adventures', XI. - XII.; etc.), Arthur Mee, E. Nesbit (‘The Seven Dragons', I. - IV.), etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly Edited by George Newnes. Vol.XVIII. July to December. George Newnes, Ltd., 8, 9, 10, 11, & 12, Southampton Street, And Exeter Street, Strand, 1899. Roy.8vo; frontispiece and numerous illustrations; bevelled turquoise buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black and shadowed black, on front cover, blocked, ruled, and lettered, black and gilt on spine; sprinkled edges. Two or three leaves foxed; otherwise a fine copy.
The issue without ‘Edited by Geo: Newnes' on spine. Contributors include Robert Barr, John Oxenham, A Conan Doyle (‘The Croxley Master', three parts, complete), Grant Allen (‘Hilda Wade', V. - X., etc.), E. Nesbit (‘The Seven Dragons', V. - VII.; and two short stories), Tom Gallon, W.W. Jacobs (‘A Master of Craft', chapters V. - XVI.), Stephen Crane, Frank R. Stockton, L.T. Meade and Robert Eustace, George Manville Fenn, etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly Edited by George Newnes. Vol.XIX. January to June. George Newnes, Ltd., 8, 9, 10, 11, & 12, Southampton Street, And Exeter Street, Strand, 1900. Roy.8vo; frontispiece and numerous illustrations; bevelled lilac buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black and shadowed black, on front cover, blocked, ruled, and lettered, black and gilt on spine; sprinkled edges. Virtually fine copy.
The issue without ‘Edited by Geo: Newnes' on spine. Contributors include W.W. Jacobs (‘A Master of Craft', XVII. - XXIV. [end]; and stories), Grant Allen, Bret Harte, E. Nesbit, F. Anstey (‘The Brass Bottle' chapters I. - XIII.), A. Conan Doyle, George Manville Fenn, Grant Allen (‘Hilda Wade', XI. - XII. [end]), E.W. Hornung, Bret Harte, Kipling (facsimile letter), etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly Edited by George Newnes. Vol.XX. July to December. George Newnes, Ltd., 8, 9, 10, 11, & 12, Southampton Street, And Exeter Street, Strand, 1900. Roy.8vo; frontispiece and numerous illustrations; bevelled turquoise buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black and shadowed black, on front cover, blocked, ruled, and lettered, black and gilt on spine; sprinkled edges. Virtually fine copy.
The issue without ‘Edited by Geo: Newnes' on spine. Contributors include A. Conan Doyle, F. Anstey (‘The Brass Bottle', chapters XIV. - XVIII. [end]), W.W. Jacobs, Edgar Jepson, H.G. Wells (‘First Men in the Moon', Chapters I. - V.), Richard Marsh, E. Nesbit, Robert Barr, A.E.W. Mason, Arthur Morrison, etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. STROKER 14. New York, 1980. Demy 8vo format, 48pp. wire-stitched as a single gathering into large cream card covers printed outside in red and black, inside in black; five folded A4 sheets publisher's advertisements loosely laid in, probably not as issued. Very nice copy.
Includes two unpublished letters and an illustration by Henry Miller, a translation by Paul Bowles, work by Tommy Trantino, Irving Stettner, etc. Edited by Irving Stettner.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. STROKER 19. New York, 1981. Demy 8vo format, 42pp. wire-stitched as a single gathering into small [sic!] white card covers printed outside in purple and black, inside in black. Very nice copy.
Presentation copy with T.L.S. from the editor loosely laid in. Includes two unpublished letters (both in transcription and facsimile) by Henry Miller, a translation by Paul Bowles, work by Tommy Trantino, Seymour Krim, etc. Edited by Irving Stettner.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. STROKER 26 - 27 Double issue. New York, 1983. Demy 8vo format, 76pp. wire-stitched as a single gathering into large buff card covers printed in black. Ink note on front cover; otherwise a very nice copy.
Includes four unpublished letters (one in transcription and facsimile) by Henry Miller, a translation by Paul Bowles, work by Tommy Trantino, Seymour Krim, etc. Edited by Irving Stettner. Devoted largely to the case of Tommy Trantino.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. SUMMARY. Volume 1 Number 1 Autumn 1970. Demy 8vo format, perfect bound; pp.[144]; glazed card wrappers printed in black. Fine copy.
Contributors include P.J. Kavanagh, Jilly Cooper, Roy Fuller, Piers Paul Read, etc. The major content is a symposium (involving some seventeen contributors) on Anthony Powell, together with the transcript of an interview.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE THEATRE. A monthly Review Of the Drama, Music, And the Fine arts. Edited by Clement Scott. David Bogue, 3, St. Martin's Place, W.C. New series, No.4, April, 1883. Roy.8vo; pp.iv+[201]-272; two inserted leaves of buff card, each printed with frame and caption in brown, and bearing a mounted photograph, with tissue guard; turquoise advertisement slip for ‘Bridal Bouquet Bloom' tipped in before first page of text; buff wrappers, printed inside and out in brown. A nice copy.
Includes contributions by W.S. Gilbert (‘An Autobiography'); Marie Corelli, etc. The photographs are of Mrs. Kendall, and W.S. Gilbert. A scarce monthly, the very limited circulation of which is evidenced by the use of actual photographs, laid on. Townley Searle, p.88. Gilbert's only contribution to this periodical.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. TIME AND TIDE. Vol. XVI, No.43, 26th October, 1935. University Double Number. F'cap folio, 56pp., including wrappers, these printed outside in orange and black. Fine copy.
Contributors include Lord David Cecil, Graham Greene, G. Bernard Shaw, John Mavrogordato, Harold J. Laski, Gerald Heard, John Brophy, Edith Sitwell, Rayner Heppenstall, G. Raverat, and G.D.H. Cole.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. TINSLEY'S MAGAZINE. Vol.XXI. From July 1877 to December 1877. Tinsley Brothers, 8 Catherine Street, Strand. Half green morocco, green cloth sides. Cloth slightly discoloured; otherwise a fine copy.
Contributors include Ellen Mar, Joseph Hatton, Mrs. Alexander Fraser (a complete novel, ‘A Maddening Blow'), Frank Barrett, etc. Bound in at the end is the Extra Christmas Number for 1877, the whole contents of which are: ‘Solomon Isaacs: A Christmas Story. By B.L. Farjeon', pp.96. Sadleir, 865; Wolff, 2150.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. TO-DAY. Editor Holbrook Jackson. Volume I [II; III] March - August 1917 [September 1917 - February 1918; March - August 1918]. 10 Adam Street, Adelphi [Regent House, Kingsway; 29 Bedford Street, Strand], 1917 [-1918]. 3 Vols., the first sm.cr.8vo, vols. II and III lge.cr.8vo; volume one with seven inserted plates, and two illustrations on text-paper; volume two with six inserted plates, and three illustrations on text-paper (that to p.95 not being listed in the Index); volume three with six inserted plates, one portrait on text paper (James Joyce by Roald Kristian, not listed but on p.88), and three subscription slips tipped in, as issued; publisher's light brown rough buckram, not quite uniform, paper spine labels printed in brown and black, sprinkled edges. Short tear at head and tail of spine in volume three, and label badly chipped; a very little scattered foxing in each volume; otherwise a fine set.
The monthly series of To-day, begun when the weekly edition ceased publication, nos.1-18 complete, bound up in the publisher's cases. An important war-time literary periodical now difficult to find, including work by many of the important writers of the time, among them Enid Bagnold, Cliford Bax, Thomas Burke, G.K. Chesterton, W.H. Davies, John Drinkwater, Lord Dunsany, John Freeman, John Galsworthy, Wilfrid Wilson Gibson, Louis Golding, Ralph Hodgson, Laurence Housman, Holbrook Jackson, James A. Mackereth, S.P.B. Mais, Walter de la Mare, Harold Massingham, Harold Monro, T. Sturge Moore, Sir Henry Newbolt, Ernest Newman, Robert Nichols, Eden Phillpotts, Ezra Pound, Ernest Rhys, Siegfried Sassoon, W.K. Seymour, Edward Shanks, J.C. Squire, A.C. Swinburne (a posthumous, but unpublished, poem, with a note by Edmund Gosse), Arthur Symons, Edward Thomas, Katharine Tynan, Sir William Watson, E.H. Visiak, Lord Howard de Walden, Alec R. Waugh, W.B. Yeats, etc., etc., with essays on Sturge Moore, James Joyce, Siegfried Sassoon, Rupert Brooke, John Galsworthy, Jack B. Yeats and the Cuala Press Broadsides, John Drinkwater, Henry James, Edward Thomas, J.C. Squire, W.B. Yeats, John Masefield, Ralph Hodgson, William de Morgan, etc. Illustrators include Augustus John, Filson Young, Jack B. Yeats, Paul Nash, and C.H. Shannon. In this copy the portrait of Miss Margaret Morris is erroneously listed in the Index to volume one as being on p.215 instead of p.228, and the page number 201 is omitted from the Index listing in volume three of the portrait of Rupert Brook.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE TRAIN. A first-class magazine. Vol.I., No.1. January, 1856. Demy 8vo; pp.64; illustrations on text-paper; pale green wrappers printed in black. Back wrapper replaced at an early date with white paper; a good copy only.
Contributors include George Augustus Sala, Frank E. Smedley, Edward Draper, Edmund H. Yates, etc. A scarce and short-lived periodical, best remembered to-day for the appearance in some of its issues of early verses by ‘Lewis Carroll'.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE TRAIN: A First-Class Magazine. Vol. I. - From January to June, 1856 [Vol. II. - From July to December, 1856]. London: Groombridge and Sons, Paternoster Row [S.O. Beeton, 18, Bouverie-street, Fleet-street], 1856. ( [ ]The Authors of Articles in "The Train" reserve to themselves the right of Translation.[ ] ). 2 Vols., demy 8vo; numerous illustrations and large historiated initials in text; pp.iv+384; iv+384; contemporary half black polished calf, black morocco-cloth sides, spine with five raised bands, tooled gilt, ruled gilt and blind, brown lettering-piece, black numbering-piece, sides ruled blind; end-papers faced light brown. Very slight scuffing to calf of spine; one opening slightly foxed in second volume. and a couple of the plates with neat contemporary hand-colouring or highlighting; otherwise virtually fine.
The first two semi-annual volumes of four of a scarce and short-lived periodical edited by Edmund Yates, best remembered to-day for the appearance in some of its issues of four poems and one article signed of "Lewis Carroll" - the first appearance of this pseudonym, and almost the first ventures of Dodgson into print (v. "Life and Letters", pp.63, 64 and 67). They are all included in the present two volumes, together with one further, unsigned, poem ascribed to him. Other contributors include Frank E. Smedley, Edward Draper, Robert B. Brough (a novel, ‘Marston Lynch', Chapters I. - XXV. and other pieces), William Brough, J. Palgrave Simpson, John Oxenford, James Payn, the editor, William P. Hale, Godfrey Turner, John V. Bridgeman, George Augustus Sala, Thomas Archer, J. H[ain]. Friswell, E.L. Blanchard, Albany Fonblonque, jun., John Cargill, etc. The illustrations are mainly by C.H. Bennett and William M'Connell. CBEL, III. p.829; Crutch, 14
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. [Cover title:] THE TROLLOPIAN: A journal of Victorian fiction. Volume 3, Number 2, September, 1948. TOGETHER WITH [Cover title]: THE TROLLOPIAN: A journal of Victorian fiction. Volume 3, Number 3, December 1948. [Both:] University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles; Cambridge University Press, London. 2 issues, med.8vo format, each wire-stitched as a single gathering into grey card wrappers printed in black (No.2) or green (No.3); subsciption slip tipped into No.2 before first page;blank at end of No.3; pp.83 - 239+[iii]. Staples of No.2 very slightly rusted; otherwise both issues very nice. Scarce.
Includes (in two parts complete) three unpublished letters from Frances Trollope, twenty-five from Anthony Trollope, and twenty-six from Thomas Adolphus Trollope, all to the publisher Richard Bentley, which give an interesting picture of the relations between the several family members and their publisher over a period of years (some 30pp. in all); also in two parts complete ‘John Jasper - Murderer' by Richard M. Baker, and ‘A census of Brontë Manuscripts in the United States; articles on ‘Trollope as a Recorder of Verbal Usage' by Lionel Stevenson; ‘Vanity Fair after One Hundred Years' by Clara Lederer; ‘The Meaning of Egoism in George Meredith's "The Egoist"' by Richard B. Hudson, etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. The True Briton. A Weekly Magazine of Amusement & Instruction. No.27. Vol. I. New Series [January 6, 1853] - No.52 June 30, 1853. Numerous wood-engraved illustrations passim; contemporary binder's cloth, leather spine label. Cloth of spine chipped a little at head and tail, and repaired at joints; two leaves torn, without loss, and small piece chipped from blank fore-margin of one leaf; light dusting to outside leaves of a few numbers; but contents in general nice.
A scarce weekly including a good deal of work by Ann Manning, among it a complete novel, "Jack and the Tanner of Wymondham: A Tale of King Edward the Sixth", and "Chronicles of Merry England Rehearsed to her people" Book I. Section I. to Book III, Section XXII; "Confessions of a Working Man" by Emile Souvestre (text in both French and English); a serial novel, "The Trials of Life", ‘by an American writer' (not listed in Wright); "Jane Rutherford: or, The Miners' Strike" by ‘A Friend of the People' (chapters I - VI only); a short story by John Brougham; poems, mostly reprinted from other sources, by William Duthie, Martin F. Tupper, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Alaric A. Watts, Mrs. Sigourney, T.K. Hervey, Wordsworth, Mrs. Hemans, Charles Mackay, William Cullen Bryant, John Greenleaf Whittier, Longfellow (several, including what appears to be the first British serial appearance [sic!] of ‘Evangeline'; an account of a speech given to women at Stafford House, and extracts from "A Key to Uncle Tom's Cabin" by Harriet Beecher Stowe; an unsigned review of "The Works of Edgar Allen Poe", etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE TWENTIETH CENTURY: July 1961. Vol. 170 No.1010. Demy 8vo; pp.176; white card wrappers printed in black green and red. Slight bruising of corners; otherwise a nice copy.
Contributors include J.B. Morton, Kingsley Amis, Anthony Powell, Philip Larkin, Donald Davie, Ray Galton and Alan Simpson (on Hancock), etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE UNION MAGAZINE. Vol.I. January to June 1846. Published by Barker and White, Fleet Street, 1846. Demy 8vo, printed in half-sheets; 8pp. publisher's advertisements precede title-page; inserted leaf of publisher's advertisements at end, printed in blue; five etched plates by ‘Phiz' and others, and one engraved facsimile, on plate paper; numerous wood-engravings in the text, some rather fine, and including one or two beautiful initial letters; pp.8+[ii]+646+[ii]; publisher's turquoise morocco cloth, ruled, and elaborately blocked, blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Spine slightly faded, and cloth just a trifle snagged; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
The only annual volume of an apparently rare monthly, not listed in New CBEL, of a predominantly literary nature. Contributions are almost all anonymous, but include the first printing of Keats' last sonnet ("Bright star, would I were stedfast as thou art --"), in a facsimile of the ms., together with an important letter from Joseph Severn describing the circumstances under which it was written. Prose fiction includes a series of ‘Quarantine Tales', signed ‘Quercus' (i. ‘The Adventure of a Stick'; ii. ‘Henry Clinton'; iii. ‘Ontario Leathershins'); ‘William Fleming, the Deal Boatman'; ‘"Late for Lectures." A Tale of Young Oxford'; and ‘The Dream of Gertrude Lisle' - all being of some length. A fair amount of excellent comic verse also appears in the volume, including some quite long tales very much after the manner of The Ingoldsby Legends; there are extended reviews of Dickens's ‘Christmas Books', Carlyle's ‘Hero Worship', Hunt's ‘Stories from the Italian Poets,' Lever's ‘The O'Donoghue, etc. The 8pp. advertisements at the front of the volume are of some bibliographical interest. Headed "Advertisements received at the office of Messrs. Barker & White, 33, Fleet Street . . . for the following Newspapers published in the United Kingdom [together with one English paper published at Paris] to which office files of the papers are regularly transmitted for the inspection of advertisers", they make clear that the publisher functioned as a major advertising agent for the provincial press, listing nearly 500 titles of newspapers and periodicals, together with brief details of the frequency of their publication, and the areas through which they circulated.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE WELCOME GUEST. A Magazine of Recreative Reading for All Illustrated with Numerous engravings on wood. [Volume two, comprising nos.27-53], 1860. Houlston and Wright, 65 Paternoster Row. Lge.med.8vo, gathered in tens; numerous illustrations on text-paper; publisher's dark red bead grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; end-papers coated yellow. Covers damp-stained, and cloth somewhat slack on boards; otherwise very nice.
Authors include M.E. Braddon, Dutton Cook, Dudley Costello, Percy Fitzgerald, Albany Fonblanque, James Greenwood, James Hannay, Lord William Lennox, Samuel Lover, Augustus Mayhew, Thomas Miller, Walter Thornbury, etc.; artists include ‘Phiz', Corbould, Birkett Foster, Kenny Meadows, and Harrison Weir.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. WINE MINE. Winter 1972 Number 24. Sm.med.8vo format, perfect bound; pp.144; glazed thin card wrappers printed in full colour. Fine copy.
Contributors include James Laver, James Cameron, and Anthony Powell. A most unlikely periodical, published by Peter Dominic as an advertising promotion.:<(<(<(<(<(<(<(<(<(<(0)>)>)>)>)>)>)>)>)>)>:
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE YELLOW BOOK. An Illustrated Quarterly. Volume I April 1894 [to Volume XIII April 1897]. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane; Boston: Copeland & Day [later: John Lane, The Bodley Head, London & New York]. Double Pott 8vo; bright yellow buckram, Vols.I and III-XIII blocked and lettered black on sides and spine, Vol.II blocked and lettered green; a.e. uncut; ‘The Yellow Book Advertisements' and publisher's catalogue present at end of all volumes except VI and XIII, which have catalogues alone, in the last volume preceded by a blank; tissue guards present as called for to all illustrations, some loosely laid in; Vol.XI with slip printed in red advertising ‘The Happy Hypocrite' tipped in between front end-papers. An exceptionally fine bright set, three volumes being still in the original tissue dust-wrappers. Scarce thus.
All are of the first impression, and all except volume six are of the earliest issue. The principal literary periodical of the ‘90s, including work by Henry James, Le Gallienne, Beerbohm, A.C. Benson, William Watson, George Saintsbury, Arthur Symons, Henry Harland, Gosse, George Egerton, Hubert Crackanthorpe, John Davidson, Richard Garnett, John Oliver Hobbes, George Moore, Leighton, Beardsley, Joseph Pennell, Sickert, Will Rothenstein, Laurence Housman, J.T. Nettleship, Charles Furse, R. Anning Bell, Walter Crane, Wilson Steer, Charlotte Mew, Austin Dobson, Kenneth Grahame, Norman Gale, Netta Syrett, Ernest Dowson, Corvo, Buchan, Arnold Bennett, George Gissing, H.G. Wells, W.B. Yeats, Vernon Lee, Muirhead Bone, William Hyde, etc., etc., etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE YELLOW BOOK. An Illustrated Quarterly. Volume I April 1894. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane; Boston: Copeland & Day. Double Pott 8vo; frontispiece, vignette title-page, and thirteen inserted plates, with tissue guards, all except the frontispiece included in the pagination; 18pp. ‘Yellow Book Advertisements' included in the signatures, followed by 16pp. publisher's advertisements (last page blank) at end, unsigned but on text-paper; pp.272+18; bright yellow buckram, blocked and lettered black on sides and spine; a.e. uncut. Slight rubbing and dusting of covers and small restoration to cloth at extreme head of spine; end-papers lightly foxed and a very little light scattered foxing in text; nonetheless, a nice copy.
The correct first impression, with the short version of the imprint on the title-page, the integral advertiser, and no edition statement on the cover. This first printing of the first volume is now uncommon. The principal literary periodical of the ‘90s, including work by Henry James, Le Gallienne, Beerbohm, A.C. Benson, William Watson, George Saintsbury, Arthur Symons, Henry Harland, Gosse, George Egerton, Hubert Crackanthorpe, John Davidson, Richard Garnett, John Oliver Hobbes, George Moore; Leighton, Beardsley, Joseph Pennell, Sickert, Will Rothenstein, Laurence Housman, J.T. Nettleship, Charles Furse, R. Anning Bell, etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE YELLOW BOOK. An Illustrated Quarterly. Volume III October, 1894. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane; Boston: Copeland & Day; Agents for the Colonies: Robt. A Thompson & Co. Double Pott 8vo; vignette title-page, and fifteen inserted plates, with tissue guards, all included in the pagination; 6pp. ‘Yellow Book Advertisements'followed by 16pp. publisher's advertisements at end, all included in the signatures; pp.279+[i (blank)]+6+[ii]+14; bright yellow buckram, blocked and lettered black on sides and spine; a.e. uncut. Slight marking to cloth of spine, and cloth a little bubbled on front cover; end-papers lightly foxed; nonetheless, a nice copy.
The second impression, with the integral advertiser, but with the statement ‘SECOND EDITION' beneath the imprint on the cover. The principal literary periodical of the ‘90s, including work by William Watson, Kenneth Graham, Arthur Symons, Henry Harland, Theo Marzials, Ernest Dowson, Theodore Wratislaw, Arthus Moore, Olive Custance, Lionel Johnson, Nora Hopper, Hubert Crackanthorpe, C.W. Dalmon, John Davidson; Beardsley, Sickert, Wilson Steer, William Hyde, Max Beerbohm, etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. [Drop head:] THE YOUNG MAN. A Monthly Journal and Review. [Vol.VII.]. N.D. [January to December, 1893]. Imp.8vo format, gathered in eighteens; the original twelve monthly issues bound up together in half navy blue calf, blue fine diaper cloth sides; general title-leaf not present, and probably lacking; pp.428. Calf a little rubbed; otherwise fine.
Includes stories by Barry Pain, R.M. Ballantyne, and J.M. Barrie; a serial story by Geo. Manville Fenn ‘His Old Chum's Son: A story of a steel engraving', complete; articles by Dr. Conan Doyle (Green & Gibson, p.419), H.W. Massingham, Archdeacon Farrar, and Augustine Birrell; studies of Stevenson, and Ruskin; reminiscences of Robert Browning, Wagner, Oliver Wendell Holmes (including a facsimile letter), and Garibaldi by the Rev. H.R. Haweis, and of John Rylands by Dr. Joseph Parker; interviews with F. Carruthers Gould, Samuel Smiles, Sir John Lubbock, Walter Besant, Hall Caine, Silas K. Hocking, and Jerome K. Jerome; a lengthy unpublished letter from Dr. Livingtone (in facsimile and transcribed), and three letters from Ruskin (one in facsimile); illustrations by Harry Furniss etc., etc.:<(<(<(<(<(<(O)>)>)>)>)>)>:
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE YOUNG MAN. A Monthly Journal and Review. Conducted by Frederick A. Atkins. Volume VIII. January to December, 1894. [list of contributors.] S.W. Partridge & Co., 9, Paternoster Row. Imp.8vo format, gathered in eighteens; the original twelve monthly issues bound up together in half navy blue calf, blue fine diaper cloth sides; pp.[ii (text-paper frontispiece)]+428. Calf a little rubbed; otherwise fine.
Includes stories by J.M. Barrie, Robert Barr, Gilbert Parker, S.R. Crockett, G.B. Burgin, and H.D. Lowry; a serial, ‘Doctor Dick', by Silas K. Hocking, complete; articles by H.W. Massingham, Archdeacon Farrar, and the Rev. S. Baring Gould; poems by A. Conan Doyle (Green & Gibson, p.401), and William Watson; interviews with H. Rider Haggard, Thomas Hardy, Dr. Conan Doyle (Green & Gibson, p.507), Max O'Rell, Clark Russell, and Gilbert Parker; reminiscences of Dean Stanley and Victor Hugo (each with a facsimile letter) by the Rev. H.R. Haweis, and of Charles Reade by Compton Reade, etc., etc.
Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available
Click here to return to Homepage
[ END of FILE ]
|