Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. FURIOSO. Vol.1 No.4, Summer issue, 1941. New Haven, Conn. Cream wrappers printed in green and red; publisher's yellow subscription slip loosely inserted, as issued. Wrappers very slightly marked, and backstrip a trifle chipped at foot; neat ink-note on front wrapper; otherwise very nice.

Subtitled ‘A Magazine Of Poetry', but including some reviews, and also articles on aesthetics. Contributors include John Gould Fletcher, Auden, Richard Ellmann, Marianne Moore, Tambimuttu, Wallace Stevens, E.E. Cummings, Lawrence Durrell, Richard Eberhart, John Crowe Ransom, I.A. Richards, and Martin Eshleman.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE GERM. [On front wrapper:] No.1. (Price One Shilling.) January, 1850. With an Etching by W. Holman Hunt. The Germ: Thoughts towards Nature In Poetry, Literature, and Art. London: Aylott & Jones, 8, Paternoster Row. Demy 8vo; etched frontispiece with loose tissue guard; prelims. not called for; pp.[1]-48; very pale brownish pink wrappers (v. note) printed in black, the back wrapper bearing an advertisement for The Germ, stating its aims, the inside front wrapper the Contents and an editorial notice, the inside back wrapper an advertisement for the ‘Provident Life Office'; a.e. uncut. Wrappers dusty outside, lacking the spine, chipped somewhat at edges - particularly the top fore-corner of the front wrapper, where the chip extends almost to the inside of the printed frame - and mended at edges and spine with tissue; one pair of leaves opened a little roughly at fore-margins; otherwise a nice copy. Rare.

The correct original printing, on paper of good quality, not very smooth to the touch as with the 1901 reprint, the wrappers on paper resembling that of the text-paper in texture and quality, but slightly thinner, and the plate upon plate-paper: corresponding in all these respects with the three British Library copies. The first state of text, later copies having a cancelation slip pasted over the title on the front wrapper, bearing the revised title (v.below).The first of two numbers under this title, the name then being changed to ‘Art and Poetry', under which title a further two numbers appeared. According to W.M. Rossetti, the editor of all four numbers, writing in 1901, 700 copies of the first number were printed, but only about 200 sold. All of the literary pieces appeared anonymously, but contributors included Thomas Woolner (two poems), Ford Madox Brown (one poem), Christina Rossetti (two poems), Dante Gabriel Rossetti (a poem and a story), W.M. Rossetti (who was also the editor), and John Lucas Tupper (a painter who wrote on art theory). Wise, Ashley Library Catalogue, IV, p.163; CBEL, III, pp.724 and 833.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE GERM. [On front wrapper:] No.2. (Price One Shilling.) February, 1850. With an Etching by James Collinson. The Germ: Thoughts towards Nature In Poetry, Literature, and Art. London: Aylott & Jones, 8, Paternoster Row. Demy 8vo; etched frontispiece with tissue guard; prelims. not called for; pp.49-96; very pale brownish pink wrappers (v. note) printed in black, the back wrapper bearing an advertisement for The Germ, stating its aims, the inside front wrapper the Contents and an editorial notice, the inside back wrapper ‘Contents of the Germ, No.1' and a two line Errata to that issue; a.e. uncut. Wrappers dusty outside, and strengthened at edges and spine (apparently when new) with a paper onlay; plate a little foxed and dusty and with small damp-stain to one blank margin; otherwise a nice copy. Rare.

A Collinson family copy, with the signature ‘Chas: Collinson' on the paper onlay at the upper margin of the front wrapper. The correct original printing, on paper of good quality, not very smooth to the touch as with the 1901 reprint, the wrappers on paper resembling that of the text-paper in texture and quality, but slightly thinner, and the plate upon plate-paper. The first state of text, later copies having a cancelation slip pasted over the title on the front wrapper, bearing the revised title (v.below). Literary contributors include ‘Ellen Alleyn' [i.e., Christina Rossetti] (three poems), John Seward, Wm. B. Scott, Calder Campbell, F. Madox Brown, Thomas Woolner, Wm. M. Rossetti, Walter H. Deverell, Dante G. Rossetti (‘The Blessed Damozel'), and an anonymous poem, ‘Stars and Moon', correctly identified here (conceivably in the author's holograph) as by Coventry Patmore. The second of two numbers under this title, the name then being changed to ‘Art and Poetry' under which title a further two numbers appeared. This second number was the last financed by the members of the Præraphaelite Brotherhood itself, the remaining two being financed by the printers, Tupper & Son. According to W.M. Rossetti, the editor of all four numbers, writing in 1901, 700 copies of the first number were printed, but only about 200 sold, whilst of the second number 500 were printed, and far fewer than 200 sold. The Contents on the inside back wrapper identifies the contributors to the first number for the first time: originally all appeared anonymously. Wise, Ashley Library Catalogue, IV, pp.163 - 4; CBEL, III, pp.724 and 833.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE GERM. [On front wrapper:] No.1 [2]. (Price One Shilling.) January [February], 1850. With an Etching by Holman Hunt [James Collinson]. The Germ: Thoughts towards Nature In Poetry, Literature, and Art. London: Aylott & Jones, 8, Paternoster Row. TOGETHER WITH: No.3 [4]. (Price One Shilling.) March [May (i.e., April 30th)], 1850. With an Etching by F.Madox Brown [W.H. Deverell]. Art and Poetry: Being Thoughts towards Nature Conducted principally by Artists. London: Dickinson & Co., 114, New Bond Street, And Aylott & Jones, 8, Paternoster Row. 4 Nos., uniform, (complete); demy 8vo; etched frontispiece with tissue guard; prelims. not called for; pp.192; wrappers of thin newsprint, printed in black, the back wrapper bearing an advertisement for the periodical, stating its (changing) aims, the inside front wrapper Contents and an editorial notice, the inside back wrapper of the first two numbers an advertisement for the Provident Life Office, that to number three ‘Contents of the Germ, No.1' and a two line Errata to that issue, that to the fourth number blank; a.e. uncut. Wrappers very embrowned and fragile, some detatched, and with some chipping to edges: uniformly in need of preservation; plates variously embrowned, but on the printed surfaces not badly so; text nice. The set

The organ of the præraphaelite Brotherhood, complete, but in a facsimile edition dating from 1901. It is easily distinguished from the original edition by the wrappers being of poor quality wood-pulp paper rather than a thinner version of the text-paper as with the original, the presence of the advertisement for the Provident Life Office on the inside back wrappers in the second number (it should occur in numbers one and three), the ‘Contents of the Germ, No.1' being on the inside back wrapper of number three instead of number two, the etchings being on a thin card with a slightly shiny surface rather on plate paper, the folding ones being attached a the right hand edge rather than the central fold, and the machine-made text paper being very smooth and having a glossy feel rather than being slightly rough as in the original. Literary contributors include ‘Ellen Alleyn' [i.e., Christina Rossetti], John Seward, Wm. B. Scott, Calder Campbell, F. Madox Brown, Thomas Woolner, Wm. M. Rossetti, Walter H. Deverell, Dante G. Rossetti, Coventry Patmore, John Orchard, etc.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. [THE GERM]. [On front wrapper:] No.3 [4]. (Price One Shilling.) March [May (i.e., April 30th)], 1850. With an Etching by F.Madox Brown [W.H. Deverell]. Art and Poetry: Being Thoughts towards Nature Conducted principally by Artists. London: Dickinson & Co., 114, New Bond Street, And Aylott & Jones, 8, Paternoster Row. 2 Nos., uniform; demy 8vo; etched frontispiece with tissue guard; prelims. not called for; pp.97-192; wrappers of thin newsprint, printed in black, the back wrapper bearing an advertisement for the periodical, stating its (changing) aims, the inside front wrapper Contents and an editorial notice, the inside back wrapper to number three ‘Contents of the Germ, No.1' and a two line Errata to that issue, that to the fourth number blank; a.e. uncut. Wrappers very embrowned and fragile, all detatched, and with some chipping to edges, and the back wrapper to number three lacking: uniformly in need of preservation; plates lightly embrowned, and with slight foxing; text nice. The two numbers

All issued under this title, the first two numbers having been called ‘The Germ', but in a facsimile edition dating from 1901. It is easily distinguished from the original edition by the wrappers being of poor quality wood-pulp paper rather than a thinner version of the text-paper as with the original, the presence of an advertisement for the Provident Life Office on the inside back wrapper in the second number (it should occur in numbers one and three), the ‘Contents of the Germ, No.1' being on the inside back wrapper of number three rather than number two, the etchings being on a thin card with a slightly shiny surface rather than on plate paper, the folding ones being attached a the right hand edge rather than the central fold, and the machine-made text paper being very smooth and having a glossy feel rather than being slightly rough as in the original. Literary contributors include ‘Ellen Alleyn' [i.e., Christina Rossetti], Wm. B. Scott, Thomas Woolner, Wm. M. Rossetti, Walter H. Deverell, Dante G. Rossetti, John Orchard, etc.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. GLASGOW UNIVERSITY MAGAZINE Volume 83 number 1, N.D. [c. November, 1971]. White wrappers printed in black. Wrappers slightly dusty, but a nice copy. Scarce.

Includes a five page poem by Edwin Morgan, as well as work by Alan Spence, and the editor, Tom McGrath.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. GOOD WORDS 1893. Edited by Donald Macleod D.D., One of Her Majesty's Chaplains. Isbister and Company Limited 15 and 16 Tavistock Street Covent Garden. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and numerous plates, and illustrations in the text; diagonally fine ribbed bevelled green cloth, very elaborately blocked black, ruled and lettered gilt, on front cover, blocked black, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered green through gilt, on spine, blocked black on back cover. Virtually fine copy.

Includes ‘To Right the Wrong', a novel, by Edna Lyall; short stories by Mrs. Comyns Carr, Gilbert Parker, William Sharp, Lanoe Falconer, etc., articles by Baring-Gould, Mrs. Oliphant, Frederick Farrar, etc., and illustrations by Millais, Walter Crane, Gordon Browne, etc.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE GRANTA. Nos.35-58, 1890-91; Nos.59-82, 1891-2. 2 Vols., double lge.post 8vo; publisher's diagonally fine ribbed Cambridge blue cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, ruled and lettered gilt, on front cover, spine plain: the original numbers preserved in the ‘official cloth cases'. Slight wear to spines and edges of covers, and one short tear in cloth at head of joint; lacking two leaves of No.77; one other leaf detached; otherwise nice. Scarce.

Nos.35-41 were printed and published in London by Messrs. King, Sell, & Railton, Ltd.; nos.42-82 by W.P. Spalding, 43, Sidney Street, Cambridge. Major contributors include R.C. Lehmann, Barry Pain, and J.K. Stephen. V. ‘The Granta and its Contributors' by F.A. Rice, Constable, 1924. Some of the ‘small adds.' are a delight, viz. "STAMPS. - Six used English of present date. Good impressions. Would sacrifice them for one admission for a blind boy into a lunatic asylum."

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. GREEK HORIZONS. A quarterly Edited by Derek Patmore. Contributors O. Lancaster, St. [sic] Runciman, R. Warner, J. Waler, K. Argyropoulos, R. Crichton, I. Scott-Kilvert, L. Durrell [,] D. Patmore. The Icaros Publishing Company [Volume 1, No 1, Athens, Summer 1946]. Two plates; imprint leaf at end; white wrappers printed in brown and black. Front wrapper lightly foxed, back wrapper lightly stained; slight wear to backstrip at head and tail; otherwise a nice copy. Rare.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE GREYFRIAR: A Chronicle In Black and white By Carthusians. Vol. I. August, 1884 - December, 1889. Printed for the proprietors By R.B. Stedman, Godalming, N.D. [1890]. Demy 4to; half-title probably not called for; illustrated title-page printed in black and red, on thinner paper; fine etched frontispiece with remarque by P. Robertson, forty-three plates and three inserted facsimiles, by a variety of processes; numerous illustrations in text; pp.[2]+iv+168; contemporary half natural calf, maroon cloth sides, spine ruled, tooled and lettered gilt; sprinkled edges. Back board detached and calf a little rubbed and chipped; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

Includes, besides the frontispiece, several fine etchings by Percy Robertson, a facsimile of a letter from Joseph Addison, and reproductions of hitherto unpublished drawings and paintings by a number of other Old Carthusians, among them Owen Jones, John Leech, Sir Charles Eastlake, and William Makepeace Thackeray. Work by current scholars includes Baden-Powell's ‘Boar Hunt' and ‘My Hats', illustrated by the author, and a number of illustrations by Max Beerbohm (his first appearances in print) to be found on pp.91, 156, and 160. Thackeray material, besides the drawings, includes a description of the manuscript of The Newcomes, which was presented to the school by his daughter, and a facsimile reproduction of its final page; also a description of three volumes owned by Thackeray in his youth to which he had added illustrations (some here reproduced). The plates, several of which are printed in sepia, are produced variously: by Sprague & Co.'s ‘ink-photo' process, Autotype, etching, and ‘photo-aquatinte'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. HELIX. Number 17 - 1984. Editor: Les Harrop. 119, Maltravers Road, Ivanhoe, Australia, 3079. Sm.4to format, perfect bound; two blanks at end; pp.X+[113]+[v]; glazed white thin card wrappers cut flush. Corner of front wrapper faintly creased; otherwise a fine copy.

A mixture of poetry and essays about poetry and related matters, this issue being devoted to ‘English Poetry in the Eighties'. Contributors include Peter Reading, Michael Hofmann, Penelope Shuttle, John Whitworth, Andrew Motion, John Birtwhistle, Peter Didsbury, Craig Raine, Jeffrey Wainwright, Jeremy Reed, Martin Booth (verse and essay), David Constantine; and Michael Horovitz, Neil Astley, Andrew Waterman, etc. (essays). An interesting compilation.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE HOME CIRCLE. Volume I [- X]. [Vols. I, VI, VII, VIII, IX, & X:] Plain, 4s.; Gilt Edges and Back, 4s. 6d. [Vols. II, V: Price, 4s. Plain; 4s. 6d. Gilt; Vol.IV: Price 4s. 6d. Gilt; 4s. Plain] [Vols. I, VI, VII, VIII, IX, X:] London: W.S. Johnson, 60, St. Martin's Lane, Charing Cross; And all Booksellers. [Vol.II: London: Printed and Published by W.S. Johnson, 60, St. Martin's Lane, Charing Cross; and to be had of all Booksellers.] [Vol.III: London: W.S. Johnson, 60, St. Martin's Lane, Charing Cross. Price Four Shillings. To be had of all booksellers.] [Vol. IV: London: W.S. Johnson, 60, St. Martin's Lane; Simpkin, Marshall and Co. Edinburgh: Messrs. Oliver and Boyd; J. Menzies. - Glasgow: Love; Murray. - Dublin; [sic] Curry and Co.; and of all Booksellers.] [Vol. V: London: W.S. Johnson, 60, St. Martin's Lane; Simpkin, Marshall and Co. Edinburgh: Messrs. Oliver and Boyd; J. Menzies. - Dublin; [sic] Mc‘Glashan [sic]; Curry and Co. - Liverpool; [sic] Philip and Son; and of all Booksellers.] N.D. [1849-1854]. Super roy 8vo; half-titles not called for; each volume with elaborate wood-engraved pictorial general title-page, and fine steel-engraved frontispiece on plate paper, most with tissue guards; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text; each volume pp.viii+424; jade green straight grain morocco cloth, elaborately ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered and blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, lettered, and elaborately blocked gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated pale yellow. 10 Vols., complete. A nice set.

A complete run of the semi-annual volumes (comprising Nos.1-260) in the more expensive of the two binding styles. Cases were also available separately at 1/- each, and ‘Portfolios for preserving Nos.' at 2/- each. Well printed on good paper at Johnson's ‘Nassau Steam Press', the magazine was issued in weekly penny numbers each containing 16pp., the last number of each volume being a double number, including the prelims. and frontispiece to that volume, and costing twopence. It was also available in stamped weekly numbers at 2d. (or 3d. for double numbers), and in monthly parts at 6d. Johnson also issued novels in penny weekly numbers in a similar format (including reprints of Pierce Egan the younger, etc.) and that literary bias carries through into this periodical, which is aimed at the same readership - the newly literate working class - being avowedly an attempt to provide them with reading matter of a higher quality than that which was then generally available. According to the ‘List of Professional Contributors' at the start of each volume, the literary contributors included Agnes Strickland, Frederika Bremer, Lady Bulwer Lytton, G.P.R. James, Nathaniel Hawthorne, ‘Phiz', Samuel Lover, Mr. [John] Oxenford, Bayle St. John, W. Cullen Bryant, Alexandre Dumas, Pierce Egan, H.W. Longfellow, M. de Balzac, etc., and amongst the work included are a number of serials: ‘Candava; or, The Last Suttee' by Agnes Strickland; ‘Louis the Fourteenth And His Times' by Alexandre Dumas (no English translation noted by Munro); ‘A Story Without a Name. An historical novel. Written expressly for this Family Magazine, By G.P.R. James'; ‘The Cabin and Parlour; Or, Slaves and masters. The only real answer to Uncle Tom's Cabin. By J. Thornton Randolph.' - apparently the first English printing; ‘Eugénie Grandet. By M. de Balzac. Translated expressly for the "Home Circle"' - its first appearance in English; etc. etc. Some contributions, such as the serialisations of Pierce Egan's ‘Quintin Matsys', or of Lover's ‘Handy Andy', are certainly reprinted, if sometimes revised. We have been unable to check the contributions of Hawthorne, William Cullen Bryant, and Longfellow in this respect: for though there is a list of contributors in each volume, it does not give page numbers, whilst the Index of contents to each volume does not give author's names, and is moreover unreliable as to page numbers! Most of the contributions have by-lines attached, but it would require more effort than we are capable of to track down all the shorter contributions in this way. We have been unable to find any mention of this magazine in Blanck, however, the nearest scent of one being under Bryant (Volume I, p.373): an entry for 1851 listing a contribution to what appears to be an American re-issue of one of the volumes: ‘The Family Circle and Parlour Annual' - "a periodical, . . . bound up as an annual", and published in New York - the contribution in that instance being a reprint. A scarce magazine, not listed in CBEL, despite the fact that its literary content would warrant it.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. HOME WORDS FOR HEART AND HEARTH. Conducted by the Rev. Charles Bullock, Formerly rector of St. Nicholas', Worcester; Editor of "Our own fireside," and "The day of days." 1874, James Nisbet & Co., 21, Berners Street. Sq.8vo format, gathered in twelves; wood-engraved frontispiece on text-paper; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text, some unbacked, but included in the pagination; half-title not called for; pp.iv (excluding frontispiece)+[284]; all original front- and three back- wrappers bound in at end, 32pp. mauve paper printed in black; publisher's royal blue sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled black, blocked black and gilt, lettered royal blue through gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on front cover; end-papers coated yellow. Neat restorations to cloth of spine; corner torn from frontispiece (touching ruled frame, but not illustration); otherwise a nice copy.

Home Words, Vol.IV, complete. It is unusual to find the wrappers preserved in a work of this kind. From the library of Anne and F.G. Renier, with thier small book-label on the front pastedown. Contributors include Frances Ridley Havergal, Mary Howitt, C.K., S.C. Hall, and Agnes Gibberne (a serial story: ‘Will Foster of the Ferry'). This volume not in Wolff, who had the volumes for 1897-1902 only (still ‘Conducted' by Bullock, who must have been one of the longest running editors of the nineteenth century!).

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. HOUSEHOLD WORDS. A Weekly Journal. Conducted by Charles Dickens. Vol.I [-XVIII]. From September 28 [1850] to [November 27, 1858]. London: Office, 16, Wellington Street, North, 1850 [-1858]. Vols.I - XVIII, complete, of nineteen; half-titles not called for; publisher's slip advertising ‘The Household Words Almanac for 1857' bound in after p.498 in volume XIV; pp.iv+620, Vols.I-III, XI, XIII, and XVII; iv+600, Vol.IV; iv+616, Vol.V and IX; 572, Vol.VI; 620, Vol.VII; iv+36+576, Vol.VIII; iv+36+572, Vols.X and XII; iv+572, Vol.XIV; iv+28+620, Vol.XV; iv+572+36, Vol.XVI; iv+572+48; publisher's sage green vertical straight-grain morocco cloth, blocked and lettered blind on sides, ruled and blocked blind, lettered gilt, on spine; volumes one to twelve with white end-papers, volumes thirteen to eighteen with end-papers coated yellow; otherwise uniform. End-papers in three early volumes strengthened with matching paper; ink-blot on fore-margins of front end-papers, extreme blank fore-margin of prelims., and fore-edges of a few early leaves in one volume; tear in one leaf unobtrusively repaired with tissue; one or two scattered fox-spots or small marks in text; otherwise, and in general, a nice .

This run bound up from the original weekly numbers in the publisher's cases leaves out the prelims. to Vols.VI and VII, and also the Extra Christmas Numbers to Vols.IV (‘What Christmas is to Everybody'), VI (‘A Round of Stories by the Christmas Fire'), and XIV (‘Wreck of the Golden Mary'), which had to be ordered separately. It includes, however, at the start of Vol.XV, the rare ‘Household words Almanac For the year One thousand eight hundred and fifty-seven' which was also issued separately, and is never present in the publisher-bound volumes. An important periodical including, besides many editorial contributions by Dickens, the first publication of his ‘Child's History of England', Wilkie Collins's novel ‘A Dead Secret', and the original version of Mrs. Gaskell's ‘Cranford'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. HOUSEHOLD WORDS. A weekly journal. Conducted by Charles Dickens. Vol.II, No.39, Saturday, December 21, 1850. The Christmas number. Issued without wrappers. Very good copy.

All the contributions are anonymous, but ‘A Christmas Tree' is by Dickens. The first Christmas issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. HOUSEHOLD WORDS. A weekly journal. Conducted by Charles Dickens. Extra number for Christmas. Christmas, 1851. Unsewn, and without wrappers, as issued. A good copy only.

The first of the Extra Christmas Numbers. All the contributions are anonymous, but ‘What Christmas is as we grow older' is by Dickens.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. HOUSHOLD WORDS. A round of stories By the Christmas fire. Being the extra Christmas number of Houshold Words. Conducted by Charles Dickens. Containing the amount of one regular number and a half. Christmas, 1852. Sewn into contemporary plain brown paper wrappers; a.e. uncut. A nice copy.

All the contributions are anonymous, but ‘The Poor Relation's Story', and ‘The Child's Story', are by Dickens.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. HOUSEHOLD WORDS. The perils Of Certain English prisoners, And their treasure in women, children, silver, and jewels. The extra Christmas number of Household Words. Conducted by Charles Dickens. Containing the amount of one number and a half. Christmas, 1857. Unsewn and without wrappers, as issued. In general a nice copy.

Of the three chapters, the first and last are by Dickens, whilst the second is by Wilkie Collins. Published anonymously.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. HOUSEHOLD WORDS. A house to let. Being the extra Christmas number of Household Words, Conducted by Charles Dickens. Containing the amount of one regular number and a half. Christmas, 1858. Unsewn, and without wrappers, as issued. In general nice.

All the contributions are anonymous, but ‘Going into Society' is by Dickens.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. ALL THE YEAR ROUND. A Weekly Journal. Conducted by Charles Dickens. With which is incorporated Household Words. Volume V. From March 30 to September 21, 1861. Including No.101 to No.126. Published at No.26, Wellington Street, And by Messrs. Chapman and Hall, 193, Picadilly, 1861. Contemporary half-calf, marbled boards. In general nice.

Includes chapters XXIX to the end of ‘Great Expectations', by Dickens; the first twenty-one chapters of ‘A Strange Story', by Bulwer-Lytton; etc.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. [Cover title:] Mrs. Lirriper's lodgings, The extra Christmas number Of ALL THE YEAR ROUND, Conducted by Charles Dickens. For Christmas, 1863. 26, Wellington Street, Strand, W.C.; Chapman & Hall, 193, Piccadilly, W. 48pp., super roy.8vo format, sewn into blue wrappers printed in black. In general a nice copy.

A story in seven chapters, the first and last being written entirely by Charles Dickens.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. [Cover title:] Mugby Junction, The extra Christmas number Of ALL THE YEAR ROUND, Conducted by Charles Dickens. For Christmas, 1866. Contents: Barbox Brothers By Charles Dickens. Barbox Brothers and Co. By Charles Dickens. Main Line: The Boy at Mugby By Charles Dickens. No. 1 Branch Line: The Signalman By Charles Dickens. No 2 Branch Line: The Engine Driver By Andrew Halliday. No. 3 Branch Line: The Compensation House By Charles Collins. No 4 Branch Line: The Travelling Post-Office By Hesba Stretton. No. 5 Branch Line: The Engineer By Amelia B. Edwards. 26, Wellington Street, Strand, W.C.; Chapman & Hall, 193, Piccadilly, W. 48pp., super roy.8vo format, sewn into blue wrappers printed in black. Minor faults, but in general nice.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE IDLER MAGAZINE: An illustrated monthly. Edited by Jerome K. Jerome & Robert Barr. Vol.II. August, 1892 to January, 1893. Chatto & Windus, 214, Piccadilly, 1893. Lge.post 8vo; green cloth, blocked with publisher's device blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; numerous plates, and illustrations on text-paper; buff coated end-papers printed with fern-frond design in sepia. A fine copy.

Contributors include Mark Twain, I. Zangwill, Eden Phillpotts, Robert Barr, W.L. Alden, G.B. Burgin, Joseph Hatton, Jerome K. Jerome, Mrs. Lynn Linton, Florence Marryat, Morley Roberts, G.R. Sims, Mrs. Besant, Clement Scott, Rudyard Kipling, A. Conan Doyle, and essays in literary autobiography by W. Clark Russell, Grant Allen, Hall Caine, G.R. Sims, Rudyard Kipling, A. Conan Doyle, etc.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE IDLER MAGAZINE: An illustrated monthly. Edited by Jerome K. Jerome & Robert Barr. Vol.III. February to July, 1893. Chatto & Windus, 214, Piccadilly, 1893. Lge.post 8vo; green cloth, blocked with publisher's device blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; numerous plates, and illustrations on text-paper; sprinkled edges, deep yellow coated end-papers. Cloth at tail of spine lightly damp-marked, with loss of imprint; otherwise a fine copy.

Contributors include I. Zangwill, Robert Buchanan, Eden Phillpotts (‘An Ethiopian Cricket Match', and other pieces), Robert Barr, W.L. Alden, G.B. Burgin, May Crommelin, J.T. Grein, Joseph Hatton, Jerome K. Jerome, Mrs. Lynn Linton, Florence Marryat, Helen Mathers, Barry Pain, ‘Q', Morley Roberts, ‘Rita', G.R. Sims, John Strange Winter, Bret Harte, Rudyard Kipling (‘The Legs of Sister Ursula'), William Canton, and essays in literary autobiography by M.E. Braddon, H. Rider Haggard, R.M. Ballantyne, I. Zangwill, Robert Buchanan, etc.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE IDLER MAGAZINE: An illustrated monthly. Vol.VI. August, 1894, to January, 1895. London: Chatto and Windus, 214, Piccadilly, 1895. Lge.post 8vo; frontispiece and numerous illustrations on text-paper; sprinkled edges; diagonally fine-ribbed brown cloth, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine. Very nice copy.

Includes stories by ‘Anthony Hope' (several), W.L. Alden (a story about the robbing of a train, a rail-road ghost story, etc.), W. Clark Russell (two), Gilbert Parker (several), Bertram Mitford (‘An Incident of the Wild West'), R.H. Sherard, Robert Barr, F. Frankfort Moore. Israel Zangwill, A.E. Abbott, Eden Phillpotts; Conan Doyle (the Foreword and chapters I - VI of ‘The Stark Munro Letters'); ‘The Mystery of Black Rock Creek' in four chapters by, respectively, Jerome K. Jerome, Eden Phillpotts, E.F. Benson, and F. Frankfort Moore; notes by Henry Harland, Francis Gribble, Pett Ridge, etc.; articles by Robert Louis Stevenson (on the genesis of ‘Treasure Island'), and also ‘The Real Treasure Island Mutiny', by Justin Amos, detailing an incident of 1876, Clement Scott, W.L. Alden, G.B. Burgin, Evelyn Sharp, Baynton Boyle (on Eric Mackay), Joseph Hatton (on ‘The Boyhood of Henry Irving'); G.B. Burgin, ‘George Egerton', Mrs. Mannington Caffyn, ‘John Oliver Hobbes', Sarah Grand, Mary L. Pendered, Ella Hepworth Dixon, Dr. Arabella Keneally, , etc (all on the ‘advanced woman'); an interview with Conan Doyle; a poem by Rudyard Kipling (‘The Story of Ung'); illustrated essays on ‘Killarney's Lakes and Dells', Normandy, Corsica, and Algiers; illustrations by Aubrey Beardsley, Stanley L. Wood, Hal Hurst, A.S. Boyd, Cecil Aldin, etc

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE IDLER MAGAZINE: An illustrated monthly. Vol.VII. February, 1895, to July, 1895. London: Chatto and Windus, 214, Piccadilly, 1895. Lge.post 8vo; frontispiece and numerous illustrations on text-paper; sprinkled edges; diagonally fine-ribbed brown cloth, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine. Very nice copy.

Includes stories by ‘Anthony Hope' (several), Mary L. Pendered (‘The Miffin's Crime'), A.E. Abbott (two), Lilian Quiller Couch, Marie Corelli, Grant Allen (‘The Dead Man Speaks'), Charles Godfrey Leland (‘Story of the Sorcerer'), Gilbert Parker, Rudyard Kipling (‘My Sunday at Home'), Harold Frederic, Arthur Quiller-Couch; Conan Doyle (chapters VII - XIII of ‘The Stark Munro Letters') and Robert Barr (Chapters I - VIII of ‘A Woman Intervenes'); articles by Marie Corelli (‘"Barrabas" - and After?'), W.L. Aldin, James Ashcroft Noble, Joseph Hatton ( on Gustave Doré and others), Robert Harborough Sherard (on Stanley J. Weyman, and S.R. Crockett); notes by Oscar Wilde, Sir Edwin Arnold, William Sharp, F.W. Robinson, Coulson Kernahan, George Gissing, Norman Gale, Israel Zangwill, Grant Allen, George Manville Fenn, William Archer, ‘John Strange Winter', Clement Scott, Barry Pain, Richard Le Gallienne, Clark Russell, G.B. Burgin, Bernard Shaw, John Davidson, and E. Nesbit, all on the subject of who should become the next Poet Laureate; an illustrated essay on Turkey; poems by Eric Mackay (‘Sea Voces') and W.H. Sherard (‘London by Night'); illustrations by Walter Sickert, Stanley L. Wood, Hal Hurst, A.S. Boyd, Frank Brangwyn, Gustave Doré, W.H. Margetson, etc.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE IDLER: An Illustrated Monthly Magazine. Edited by Jerome K. Jerome. Vol.IX. February to July, 1896. Chatto & Windus, 214, Piccadilly, 1896. Super roy.8vo; green cloth, blocked with publisher's device blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; numerous plates, and illustrations on text-paper; sprinkled edges, deep yellow coated end-papers. Covers lightly damp-marked; otherwise a fine copy.

Contributors include Sir Edwin Arnold, W.W. Jacobs, E.V. Lucas, Sidney H. Sime, H.G. Wells, Allen Upward, Pett Ridge, Anthony Hope, Headon Hill, George Gissing, Richard Le Gallienne, Eden Phillpotts, W.L. Alden, G.B. Burgin, Joseph Hatton, Jerome K. Jerome, Mrs. Lynn Linton, Helen Mathers, Barry Pain, Annie S. Swan, etc.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE ILLUMINATED MAGAZINE. Edited by Douglas Jerrold. Vol 1. May to October. Published for the Proprietors, 2, Crane Court, Fleet Street, 1843. Imp.8vo; hand-coloured engraved frontispiece by J. Leech (showing a sea-monster attacking a naked swimmer, apparently in a Scottish loch), and engraved title-page printed in red, blue, and gold, precede letterpress title-page; numerous wood-engraved illustrations on text-paper; contemporary half roan, elaborately gilt on spine, marbled boards. A very good copy.

Literary contributors include Mark Lemon, G.A. A'Beckett, R.H. Horne, Douglas Jerrold, Albert Smith, Wilkie Collins (short story, ‘The Last Stage Coachman', his first published work, written at the age of nineteen), Laman Blanchard, etc.; illustrators include Leech, Charles Martin, Kenny Meadows, etc.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE IRISH PENNY MAGAZINE. Published weekly. [T. Tegg & Co., for] T. Coldwell, 50, Capel-street, Dublin. Vol.I, Nos.1-46, Saturday, January 2 - Saturday, November 13, 1841. Imp.8vo in half-sheets; numerous woodcuts in text; pp.368; contemporary quarter dark chocolate morocco cloth, drab boards. Covers worn, but sound; otherwise a nice run. Scarce.

Largely, but not quite entirely, a reprint of the first 46 numbers of the periodical of the same name issued by the same proprietor in 1833. The original had folded after 52 numbers, but Coldwell, some eight years on decided to attempt its revival, and had the idea of re-issuing the same text and illustrations for the first year in order to build up a circulation with only a small outlay of capital, in the hope that it could then be continued, if it were a success, with new material thereafter. The idea evidently failed - presumably because the original subscribers did not wish to pay again for the same material! An Irish nationalist venture, all the writing, illustrations, typography, engraving, and materials, as well as the scheme of issue, being of native origin. The principal illustrators of the work were Samuel Lover and Richard Doyle, whilst much of the text was contributed by J.D[oyle], Samuel Lover, and Professor Henry.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. KNIGHT'S PENNY MAGAZINE. Volume I, 1846. Charles Knight and Co Ludgate Street. BOUND WITH: The same, Volume II, 1846. Comprising parts 1-31, complete, being all issued. Contemporary half-calf, marbled sides. In general nice.

Most contributions are unsigned or bear only initials, but some work is included by both Canning and Praed.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. [Drop-head:] THE LADIES' COMPANION. [Snowden,] New York, November, 1842 [December, 1842; January, 1843; February, 1843; March, 1843]. Super Roy.8vo in half-sheets; the first five numbers of Vol.XVIII bound up together without the wrappers or advertisements; pp.[5]-52; [57]-104; [109]-156; [161]-208; [213]-260. Disbound, but sewing sound; lightly foxed throughout, and with one or two insignificant stains, mostly on early leaves of the first number; a few small corners creased, and one short marginal tear; a very good copy, nonetheless. Scarce.

Chiefly remarkable for including in the issues of November and December 1842, and February 1843 the complete serialisation and first appearance in print of Edgar Allen Poe's detective novella ‘The Mystery of Mary Roget' (Haycraft, pp.16-17), though it also includes work by Mrs. Caroline Orne, Nathaniel P. Willis, W.S. Mayo, Seba Smith, Robert Hamilton, Samuel Woodworth, Emma C. Embury, William B. Tappan, Miss Mary Ann Browne, William Wallace, John Brougham, William P. Wilson (‘The Death Banquet'), Lydia H. Sigourney, A.D. Paterson, G.W. Patten, John C. M'Cabe, etc., and a number of songs with music. The reason for the hiatus in the publication of Poe's story is perhaps deducible from the supposedly editorial insertion in the final episode: "[For reasons which we shall not specify but which to many readers will appear obvious, we have taken the liberty of here omitting, from the MSS. placed in our hands, such portion as details the following up of the apparently slight clew obtained by Dupin. . . . Eds.]" Poe was later to write that "Nothing was omitted in ‘Marie Roget' but what I omitted myself" - suggesting, perhaps, both that something was in fact omitted and that he either was dissatisfied with a portion of the mss. or found it impossible to write.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE LARK: Book the first: Nos.1 to 12. May 1895 to April 1896. WITH: The same, Book the second: Nos.13 to 24. May 1896 to April 1897. 2 Vols., William Doxey, San Francisco, 1896-7. Publisher's canvas, decorated on front cover of each volume in brown, black, and green. Slight worming; otherwise a nice set.

All published. The principal American magazine of the ‘90s, including work by Robert Louis Stevenson (and a photographic portrait taken by Mrs. Stevenson in 1885), Gelett Burgess, Bruce Porter, Florence Lundborg, Willis Polk, Yone Noguchi, Herbert van Vlack, Carolyn Wells, etc. Contributions are attributed only in the general indexes.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE LARK. Number 2. San Francisco, June first 1895. Published by William Doxey, 631 Market Street. Wrappers; uncut edges; supplemental photographic plate loosely laid in, as issued; wire-stitched. Light foxing and embrowning; otherwise a nice copy.

The Robert Louis Stevenson issue, including an unpublished poem and a prose fragment by him, a photographic portrait taken by Mrs. Stevenson in 1885, as well as a tribute by Bruce Porter, and other work by Porter and Gelett Burgess.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE LEAMINGTON OBSERVER, A Miscellany Of Original literature. Conducted by Mr. J.E. Carpenter; And containing Original Articles, in Prose and Verse, By the following distinguished Writers:- Mrs. Crawford, G. Linnaeus Banks, Richard Howitt, J.P. Douglas, W. Gaspey, Frederick Enoch, William Jones, &c., &c., &c. Leamington: Printed and published by J. Glover, Victoria Library 1, Victoria Terrace, 1850. Tall f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved illustrations in the text; pp.[iv]+160; contemporary half calf, marbled boards and matching end-papers; a.e.g. Slight general wear to covers; a very little scattered foxing; but a nice copy. Rather rare.

No.1, [April] - [No.9, December, 1850] together with the 16pp. Supplement to No.3 (all published). This copy bears the printed ownership slip of Frederick Enoch (the only truly local contributor to get a mention on the title-page) on the front paste-down, and his ms. index to his contributions, in pencil, on the verso of the front binder's blank. A miscellany of poems, fiction (including a serial story by the editor), essays, etc., together with reviews of new books, and a local diary of artistic events. Of the first issue one thousand copies were distributed gratis, and there was claimed a guaranteed circulation subsequently of at least five hundred copies. An unusual example of a local literary magazine: discontinued according to a notice in the last number because of the lack of local talent!

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. LE BON GENIE. Journal des enfants. Twelve issues of this weekly periodical each 4pp., lge.post 4to, printed upon thick paper, and with the 3c. ‘timbre royal' stamp upon the fore-margin of each title-page. Issues are dated between [volume one], Numero 27, 7 Novembre 1824, and [volume two], Numero 7, 12 Juin 1825. One or two have creases where they have been folded; all of them are otherwise nice or better. The twelve issues:



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE LEISURE HOUR. 1857. London, Paternoster Row, And, 164 Piccadilly. Super roy.8vo; title and Index leaf precede first number; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text; pp.[iv]+844; dark brown straight morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Insect damage to cloth over back joint, resulting in several holes; otherwise a fine copy.

Bound from the weekly penny numbers in a publisher's case: the sixth annual volume. Includes ‘Roland Leigh; or, the story of a city arab' a novel in fifty-eight chapters (?by George E. Sargent); two short novels: ‘A Wreath of Smoke', and ‘Archie Campbell; or, the power of the alphabet', a series of ‘Tales Illustrative of Chinese Life and Manners', short stories, poems, articles, etc., almost all unsigned.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE LEISURE HOUR. 1858. London, Paternoster Row, And, 164 Piccadilly. Super roy.8vo; title and Index leaf precede first number; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text; pp.[iv]+828; dark brown straight morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine. A fine copy.

Bound from the weekly penny numbers in a publisher's case: the seventh annual volume. Includes ‘The Indian Nabob; or, a hundred years ago' a novel in fifty-nine chapters ‘by the author of "Frank Layton," etc.' (i.e., George E. Sargent); three short novels: ‘The Angel's Oak; A story of New England', ‘The Story of a Clever Young Man', and ‘The Wife's Story', poems, articles, etc., almost all unsigned.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE LIBERAL. Verse and prose from the South. Volume the first. London, 1822: Printed by and for John Hunt, 22, Old Bond Street. Med.8vo; blank precedes title-page; half-title not called for; pp.[2]+xii+[3]-164; 8pp. Sherwood, Neely, and Jones + 4pp. W. Simpkin and R. Marshall + 2pp. Thomas Tegg + 4pp. R. and S. Prowett advertisements bound in at end; original pale brown wrappers, the front wrapper printed in black; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Backstrip renewed with near matching paper, and wrappers a little frayed at margins; extreme large uncut fore-edges dusty; some small corners turned; in general a nice copy in original state.

Edited by Leigh Hunt, and, as it says on the wrapper, ‘To be continued occasionally', it eventually ran to four numbers issued during the course of 1822-3. The principal content of this first number is ‘The Vision of Judgment, by Quevedo Redivivus' (i.e., Lord Byron), which here makes its first appearance. The first issue, first variant, with the two item, four line errata at foot of p.[iii], instead of the four item, six line errata of the second variant, without the Preface to ‘The Vision of Judgment', and with the unrevised text, but with the unsewn half sheet bearing the Contents, seven item, eleven line Errata, publisher's Advertisement to the Second Edition, Preface to ‘The Vision of Judgment', etc., which formed the cancel leaves inserted in the second issue, loosely laid in. Randolph, p.76.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE LIBERAL. Verse and prose from the South. Volume the first. London, 1822: Printed by and for John Hunt, 22, Old Bond Street. Med.8vo; binder's blank precedes title-page; half-title not called for; pp.xii+[3]-164; 165-399+[i (blank)]+[ii]; Victorian full calf, ruled gilt on sides, spine with five raised bands, ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt; oil-marbled end-papers and matching edges. Calf a trifle rubbed; lacking the initial integral blank; otherwise a fine copy.

The first two numbers, forming the first volume. Edited by Leigh Hunt, and, as it said on the wrapper of the first number, ‘To be continued occasionally', it eventually ran to four numbers issued during the course of 1822-3. The principal content of these first two numbers is ‘The Vision of Judgment, by Quevedo Redivivus' (i.e., Lord Byron), which here makes its first appearance; other contributors are Hazlitt, Shelley, and Leigh Hunt. The first issue second variant, with the the four item, six line errata instead of the two item, four line errata of the first variant, at foot of p.[iii], without the Preface to ‘The Vision of Judgment', and with the unrevised text. Randolph, p.76.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. LONDON MAGAZINE, New series, Volume 8, Number 5, August 1968. White glazed card wrappers, printed in blue and red. Fine copy.

Includes ‘Involvement: Writers Reply' - to a question about the artist's place in politics, answered by twenty-five writers, among whom are Anthony Powell, Mordecai Richler, Kingsley Amis, William Trevor, Anthony Burgess, Roy Fuller, William Sansom, Brigid Brophy, Julian Mitchell, Simon Raven, Gavin Ewart, Angus Wilson, Iris Murdoch, Peter Porter, Peter Ustinov, Adrian Mitchell, etc. Answers vary in length from three words (Powell) to about a page and a half (several); Adrian Mitchell's contribution is an amusing playlet. The issue also contains work by W.H. Auden, Douglas Dunn, Lionel Brett, Raymond Roussel, Christopher Logue, etc.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. LONDON SOCIETY. The Christmas Numbers for 1868, 1869, 1870, 1873, and 1874; BOUND WITH: ENGLISH SOCIETY. The Christmas number for 1870. Six volumes in one; six, six, colour wood-block frontispiece and six, nine, eight, and eight plates respectively, other illustrations on text-paper, some unbacked but included in the pagination, most on toned paper, most with tissue guards; pp.96, 96, 96, 96, 96, 96; contemporary half puce calf, puce morocco cloth sides, spine tooled gilt, with five raised bands, contrasting label; sprinkled edges; green faced end-papers. Some plates trimmed rather close, but with no loss, except for titles in a few cases; otherwise nice.

Literary contributors include Mark Lemon (two stories, including the last he wrote), Tom Hood, The Hon. Mrs. Henry Clifford, Clement W. Scott, Robert Buchanan, Mortimer Collins, Mary Howitt, Edmund Yates, ‘Cuthbert Bede', Arthur A'Beckett, Mrs. J.H. Riddell, R.E. Francillon, Henry Kingsley, James Grant, Mary Cecil Hay, W.W. Fenn, Henry S. Leigh, Annie Thomas (Mrs. Pender Cudlip), etc., most of them represented by more than one contribution. Much concerned with ghost and Christmas stories, and stories and articles involving railways and the theatre. Includes some magnificent plates, particularly in the later numbers. Illustrators include M.E. Edwards; C.O. Murray; Geo. Cruikshank, jun.; Frank Dicksee, W. Allen, R. Caldecott, J.A. Pasquier, W. Small, William Brunton, Wilfrid Lawson, J.D. Watson, Linley Sambourne, Louis Huard, Charles Keene, J. Mahoney, Horace Stanton, H.S. Marks, John Gilbert, etc.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. LONDON SOCIETY. [Title on spine:] London Society Extra Numbers. Demy 8vo, printed in double column; general prelims. not called for; separate title-page to each number, with commercial advertisements on verso; wood-engraved frontispiece and three plates in first number; frontispiece and three plates on tinted paper in second number; frontispiece and five plates on tinted paper in third number; all plates except the first with tissue guards; other illustrations in text; pp.[ii (paged [11]-12)]+[96]; [ii (paged [15]-16)]+96; pp.[ii (paged [15]-16)]+[96]; dark turquoise bubble-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated very pale yellow. Slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine, and corners; otherwise a nice copy.

The Holiday Numbers for 1878 and 1879, and the Christmas Number for 1879. The first two numbers at least were Edited by James Hogg. Mostly short stories and poems, the literary contributors including Mortimer Collins (posthumously), Mrs. J.H. Riddell, R.E. Francillon, and ‘Rita'; the illustrators include M. Ellen Edwards, Harry Furniss, D.H. Friston, and Alfred Thompson. The long lead story in the Christmas Number, ‘The Ghost in the Bank of England' is, as the title implies, a ghost story; ‘My Adventure' is a rationalised ghost story; and one of the other stories, ‘Far Stranger than Fiction', is a detective story. There is no list of plates but they face pp.16, 56, and 81 in the first number, 16, 49, and 80 in the second number, and 8, 16, 41, 48, and 80 in the third number.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. LONDON SOCIETY. [Cover title:] Xmas. AD.1879. Extra Number. The Christmas Number [of] London Society. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington. Med.8vo; 3ll. commercial advertisements (numbered 11-16) precede start of text, the last bearing Contents on recto; eight engraved plates, on tinted paper, with tissue guards; inserted slip of pale yellow paper between pp.32 and 33 bearing publisher's advertisements; pp.11-16+1-[96]; two inserted leaves of commercial advertisements (one printed in colour) followed by publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue (dated October, 1879), and leaf of inserted commercial advertisements printed in red, at end; cream wrappers, printed outside in red and blue, inside in black, the back and inside covers bearing commercial advertisements. Five leaves of commercial advertisements presumably lacking at front; strip torn from upper margin of back wrapper and spine; otherwise a very nice copy.

Mostly short stories and poems, the literary contributors including Mortimer Collins (posthumously), and ‘Rita'; the illustrators include Harry Furniss, D.H. Friston, and Alfred Thompson. The long lead story ‘The Ghost in the Bank of England' is, as the title implies, a ghost story; ‘My Adventure' is a rationalised ghost story; and one of the other stories, ‘Far Stranger than Fiction', is a detective story.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. [Cover title:] THE LUDGATE MONTHLY. Vol.I. May to Octr. 1891. Publisher's bevelled deep yellow cloth printed in red and black on front cover and spine (rather after the manner of the ‘Strand Magazine'); five plates, inserted, but included in the pagination; other illustrations on text-paper; pp.[iv]+[3]-[447]+[i (blank)]. Covers a little rubbed and marked; end-papers and a few early leaves with some foxing and dusting, mostly very light; otherwise a nice copy of the first volume of one of the scarcer '90s magazines.

Includes ‘The Last Relief' by Kipling (uncollected except in a pirated Fenno edition published in New York: v. Livingston, p.40), ‘The Extraordinary Case of Mr. Ebenstal' by D.F. Hannigan, a fantasy about a man whose wife turns out to be a Lamia; ‘A Life's History' by Phil May, complete, the last 61pp. being included as a Supplement, ‘In Darkest London' by James Greenwood, and work by ‘Luke Sharp' [Robert Barr], Florence Marryat, W.G. Grace, etc. Illustrators include S.H. Sime (his first published works). Edited, anonymously, by Phil May. The oddity of the pagination results from the fact that only one leaf of prelims. was allowed for at the start of the year, whereas the title-page and the three pages of Contents issued at the end in fact made four. There is no list of plates, but they form pp.65-6, 130-1, 193-4, 257-8, and 321-2.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. [Cover title:] THE LUDGATE MONTHLY. [Vol.2. November 1891 to April 1892.] Publisher's bevelled yellow cloth printed in red and black on front cover and spine (rather after the manner of the ‘Strand Magazine'); five plates; other illustrations on text-paper. Nice copy.

Includes work by Hawley Smart, Mrs. Annie Besant, Robert Overton, I. Zangwill, George R. Sims, Henry Herman, L.T. Meade, Helen Mathers (a serial: ‘Wrostella's Weird'), James Barr and J.B. Burgin, Phil May, James Greenwood, etc. Illustrators include S.H. Sime. Edited by Phil May. According to an editorial note in the March 1892 number, a threepenny magazine. This note announces the founding of a new venture, the ‘Ludgate Weekly Magazine', 32pp. for 1d., under the editorship of Charles Ogilvie, the first number to be published on 5th March 1892. A curiosity of the volume is that the volume number and date do not appear on it, (they appear on the covers only in volume one) and this note is of some value in confirming the series status of the volume.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. MACMILLAN'S MAGAZINE Edited by David Masson. No.101, March, 1868. Flesh-pink wrappers printed in black, the inside and back wrappers bearing commercial advertisements; 4pp. advertisement for the Royal Insurance Company printed in red, turquoise, and gold, 4pp. advertisement for ‘Liverpool & London Globe Insurance Company, and full colour woodcut advertisement for ‘Epps's Cocoa' (printed in black on back) tipped in at end of text; a.e. uncut. Paper slightly chipped at head and tail of spine, and small piece chipped from blank corner of front wrapper; neat ownership inscription on upper margin of front wrapper, repeated on first leaf; otherwise a fine copy.

Contributions from Professor Huxley, F[rancis]. [Turner]. P[algrave]., Christina G. Rossetti, The Hon. R. Lytton, [Mrs. Craik], Chapter XVI of ‘Realmah' by [Sir Arthur Helps], and Chapters XV and XVI of‘The Chaplet of Pearls' by [Charlotte M. Yonge].

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]