ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated. LITERARY PERIODICAL. ACTORS BY GASLIGHT; Or, "Boz" in the boxes. No.5. Saturday, May 19, 1838, Price 1d. One half-sheet, med.8vo, unsewn, uncut; woodcut illustration on first page of ‘Mr. Lee, in the character of "Jingle"'; leaf of smaller pink paper bearing humorous wood-engraving on recto, blank on verso, loosely laid-in as issued. Pp.7/8 (bearing on recto the end of an article on ‘dramatic inconsistencies' and on verso possibly a competition slip or advertisement) neatly excised; otherwise a fine, unopened, copy, complete with the rarely found loose engraved leaf. LITERARY PERIODICAL. ADAM INTERNATIONAL REVIEW. Number 300, 1963-5. A literary magazine in English and French Edited by Miron Grindea. Adam/Curwen, 1965. Demy 8vo; dedication leaf precedes title-page; six double-sided plates and two single-sided plates; numerous illustrations and facsimiles in text; 32pp. text-paper advertisements at end; pp.[viii (unpaged)]+200+[32 (unpaged)]; glazed white card wrappers, cut flush, printed in black, the front wrapper bearing an unpublished design by Jean Cocteau; subscription/announcement slip on green paper loosely laid in as issued. Spine a little embrowned; contemporary inscription on dedication page; otherwise a very nice copy. LITERARY PERIODICAL. ADAM INTERNATIONAL REVIEW. Edited by Miron Grindea. Nos. 343 - 345, 1970. Published by the University of Rochester, Rochester, New York. Demy 8vo; pp.104; white card wrappers, cut flush, printed in black. Fine copy. LITERARY PERIODICAL. [Cover title:] THE ADELPHI. November, 1923. Monthly. Vol.I No.6. Demy 8vo; pp.vi+451 - 556; pale yellow paper wrappers, cut flush, printed in black. Slight dusting of wrappers, and a few scattered fox-spots, but a nice copy. LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE ADELPHI MAGAZINE. Number One. Henry Danielson, June 1922. Imp.8vo; blue wrapper LITERARY PERIODICAL. AINSWORTH'S MAGAZINE: A miscellany of romance, General Literature, & Art. Edited by William Harrison Ainsworth. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. Vol. I. Hugh Cunningham, Saint Martin's Place, Trafalgar Square, 1842. Med.8vo; half-title not called for; pp.iv+iv+346; fine steel engraved portrait frontispiece by E. Finden after Daniel Maclise, with tissue guard; nine steel engraved plates (ex ten) by George Cruikshank; numerous illustrations on text-paper by Thackeray and others; very dark brown vertically fine ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated very pale cream. A good copy only. LITERARY PERIODICAL. ALL THE YEAR ROUND. [Cover title:] Slaves of the Lamp, Being The extra Christmas number Of All the Year Round Conducted by Charles Dickens, For Christmas, 1871. Contents: The lamp and its slaves. In the confessional. The Signor John. The last tenants of hangman's house. The heavenly twins. The iron cage. Face to face. The lamp's tidings. London: 26, Wellington Street, Strand. 48pp., super roy.8vo format, sewn as a single gathering into pale blue-green wrappers, cut flush, printed in black. Some fraying and slight chipping of wrappers; otherwise a nice copy. LITERARY PERIODICAL. ALL THE YEAR ROUND. [Cover title:] The Blue chamber, Being The extra Christmas number Of All the Year Round Conducted by Charles Dickens, For Christmas, 1873. Contents: Belated. The blue chamber. Dare-devil Hans. Cousin Roschen. Ilma's vengeance. Karl Weiss's treasure. One-palm island. London: 26, Wellington Street, Strand. 48pp., super roy.8vo format, sewn as a single gathering into pale blue-green wrappers, cut flush, printed in black; 2pp. pink, 2pp. pale blue, and 4pp. yellow roy.8vo format trade advertisements tipped on to inside back wrapper. Some fraying of wrappers; otherwise a nice copy. LITERARY PERIODICAL. ALL THE YEAR ROUND. [Cover title:] The Opal ring, Being the Extra Christmas number Of All the Year Round Conducted by Charles Dickens, For Christmas, 1874. Contents: The weaving of the spell. The first entry in George Haddon's note-book. The second entry: the secret of Ali the Nubian. The third entry: Beatrice. The fourth entry: Prince Michael's Gift. The fifth entry: the ring returned. The breaking of the spell. London: 26, Wellington Street, Strand. 48pp., super roy.8vo format, sewn as a single gathering into pale blue-green wrappers, cut flush, printed in black; 2pp. pink, 4pp. lemon, 2pp. pale blue, and 4pp. yellow smaller format trade advertisements tipped on to last page of text. Some fraying of wrappers; otherwise a nice copy. LITERARY PERIODICAL. ALL THE YEAR ROUND. [Cover title:] Davy's locker Being the Extra Christmas number Of All the Year Round Conducted by Charles Dickens, For Christmas, 1875. Contents: Ingot gardens. Richard Peveril's luck. Two words on a broadsheet. Treasures of the deep. The partner's story. The commissioner's story. Davy's locker. London: 26, Wellington Street, Strand. 48pp., super roy.8vo format, sewn as a single gathering into pale blue-green wrappers, cut flush, printed in black; 2pp. pink, 4pp. yellow, 2pp. pale blue, and 4pp. deep lemon smaller format trade advertisements tipped on to last page of text. A nice copy. LITERARY PERIODICAL. ALL THE YEAR ROUND. [Cover title:] When the ship Comes home Being the Extra Christmas number Of All the Year Round Conducted by Charles Dickens, For Christmas, 1876. Contents: I. - Release. II. - "Murder on board!" III. - St. Peter's island. IV. - Dancing and deport-Ment. V. - My brother's sin. VI. - The professor lets His lodgings. VII. - The missing link. VIII. - Helen plays a trump. IX. - Full confession. X. - Ben has his revenge. XI. - Christmas eve. London: 26, Wellington Street, Strand. 48pp., super roy.8vo format, sewn as a single gathering into pale blue-green wrappers, cut flush, printed in black; 2pp. white, 2pp. pale yellow, and 4pp. white smaller format trade advertisements tipped on to last page of text. Covers slightly frayed and dusty; otherwise a nice copy. LITERARY PERIODICAL. ALL THE YEAR ROUND. [Cover title:] Shepherds all And Maidens fair. By the Authors of "When the Ship comes Home." Being The extra Christmas number Of All the Year Round Conducted by Charles Dickens, For Christmas, 1877. Contents: I. - Clear Sky Land. II. - Great St. Simon Apostle. III. - Large Deductions. IV. - The Idle Apprentice. V. - A Dramatic Situation. VI. - Is it a Dream?. VII. - Assault and Battery. VIII. - The Return of the Prodigal. IX. - Father and Son. Conclusion. - "Shepherds All and Maidens Fair". London: 26, Wellington Street, Strand. 48pp., super roy.8vo format, sewn as a single gathering into pale blue-green wrappers, cut flush, printed in black; 2pp. grey, 2pp. pale blue-grey, 2pp. pale blue, and (?)4pp. white smaller format trade advertisements tipped on to last page of text. Most of last inserted advertisement lacking; otherwise very nice. LITERARY PERIODICAL. ALL THE YEAR ROUND. [Cover title:] Yachting adventures. The south coast. Ireland. Normandy, &c. All the Year Round. An Unconventional Almanack For 1887, Conducted by Charles Dickens [the younger]. Contents: In beauty's cause Or, The quest of a year. [Chapter-headings, in two columns:] The Admiral's Home, Cornwall. Foreign Guests. Story of the Wreck. The Count's Invitation. The Soldier from India. Yachting on the South Coast: Plymouth Sound; The Solent; Portsmouth, etc. A Review at Southsea. At Newmarket. A Trip to Normandy. By a Woman's Hand. Where the Sunbeam Fell. Coasting Ireland. The Isle of Man. The Astrologer's Tower: Beauty's Star Ascendant. [Other contents:] Table of events. Obituary. Review of the Year. Colonial Exhibition. Calendar for 1887. The count's story. The soldier's story. London: 26, Wellington Street, Strand, N.D. [Christmas, 1886]. 60pp., very large 12mo (super roy.8vo format) sewn into pale blue-green wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in red and black, inside in black, the back and inside wrappers and pp.1-4 bearing commercial advertisements; advertisement printed in pink on cream paper, one leaf cr.8vo, for the Equitable Accident Co., tipped inside back wrapper. Short tear in front wrapper and initial advertisement leaves neatly repaired with tissue, without loss of text; otherwise a fine, unopened copy. LITERARY PERIODICAL. ALL THE YEAR ROUND. [Cover title:] 1887, The Christmas Number Of All the Year Round, Conducted by Charles Dickens [the younger]. Containing a complete story, entitled "I'l tell thee, Dick, where I have been." Written by Arthur Paterson Edited by Walter Besant Author of "All Sorts and Conditions of Men," "The Revolt of Man," "Children of Gibeon," "The Holy Rose," etc. London: 26, Wellington Street, Strand, W.C. Sold by all Booksellers, Newsmen, and at the Railway Bookstalls. Adams & Francis, 59, Fleet Street, London, E.C., General Advertising Agents, and by Special Contract for "All the Year Round." Price 6d. 60pp., very large 12mo (super roy.8vo format) sewn into pale blue-green wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in red and black, inside in black, the back and inside wrappers and the side margins of the front wrapper, bearing commercial advertisements; advertisement printed on pink paper, one leaf f'cap.8vo, for the New Oriental Bank Corporation bound in between pp.12 and 13; advertisement printed in blue on recto, black on verso on white paper, one leaf cr.8vo, for Edwards' Desiccated Soup bound in between pp.24 and 25; advertisement printed on bright green paper, one leaf cr.8vo, for the Eagle Insurance Company bound in between pp.48 and 49; advertisement printed on pale green paper, one leaf cr.8vo, for the Imperial Life Office and advertisement printed outside in red, yellow, green, purple, and black, inside in black, on white paper, 4pp. sm.cr.8vo, for Goodall, Backhouse & Co's products bound in before back wrapper. Small snag in fore-margin of front wrapper (possibly due to a production fault) with loss of part of one letter of advertisement; otherwise a fine, copy. BOUND WITH: ALL THE YEAR ROUND. [Cover title:] 1888, The Christmas Number Of All the Year Round, Conducted by Charles Dickens [the younger]. Containing the following stories, etc.: What became Of Mr. Blindweed. By B.L. Farjeon. Author of "Blade-o'-grass," "The Nine of Hearts," "Great Porter Square," "The House of White Shadows," "Devlin the Barber," etc., etc. Doctor Cornelius. By Rita. Author of "Dame Durden," "My Lord Conceit," "The Lady Nancye," "Gretchen," etc., etc. My Wonderful Dream. By C.L. Pirkis. Author of "Lady Lovelace," "Judith Wynne," "At the Moment of Victory," etc. A Cold Christmas. By Eleanor C. Price. Author of "Gerald," "Alexia," "Red Towers," etc., etc. The Cardinal's Hands. By F. Talbot. And Other tales by popular authors. London: 26, Wellington Street, Strand, W.C. Sold at all Railway Bookstalls, Booksellers', and Newsvendors'. Adams & Francis, 59, Fleet Street, London, E.C., General Advertising Agents, and by Special Contract for "All the Year Round." Price 6d. 60pp., very large 12mo (super roy.8vo format) sewn into pale blue-green wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in red and black, inside in black, the back and inside wrappers and the side margins of the front wrapper, bearing commercial advertisements; advertisement printed in black on white paper, one leaf cr.8vo, for Symington's Coffee Essences bound in between pp.12 and 13; advertisement printed in blue on recto, black on verso on white paper, one leaf cr.8vo, for Edwards' Desiccated Soup bound in between pp.24 and 25; advertisement printed in black, 4pp. cr.8vo, for the Cope's tobaccos and advertisement printed outside in red, yellow, green, purple, and black, inside in black, on white paper, 4pp. sm.cr.8vo, for Goodall, Backhouse & Co's products bound in before back wrapper. Short closed tear in lower-margin of back wrapper; otherwise a fine, copy. BOUND WITH: ALL THE YEAR ROUND. [Cover title:] 1890, The Spring And Easter Extra number Of All the Year Round, Conducted by Charles Dickens [the younger]. Containing the following stories, etc.: The Romance of a Trombone. By "Rita", Author of "Gretchen," "Dame Durden," "The Lady Nancye," "Darby and Joan," "Confessions of a Caretaker," etc., etc. A Photograph for Sale. By Esmè Stuart, Author of "Muriel's Marriage," "Joan Vellacot," "A Fair Damzell," "Kestell of Greystone," etc., etc. [and in two columns:] A Dual Personality. By T.W. Speight. / Down at Beachly. By T.E. Southee. One Spring in Rome. By Josephine Erroi. / A Spring Dream. By Margaret Moule. The Lady Marjorie's Patriot. By B. Dempster. / A Resurrection. By Harriett Stockall. London: 26, Wellington Street, Strand, W.C. Sold at all Railway Bookstalls, Booksellers', and Newsvendors'. Price 6d. 60pp., very large 12mo (super roy.8vo format) sewn into pale buff wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in red and green, inside in green, the back and inside wrappers and the side margins of the front wrapper, bearing commercial advertisements; 4pp. inserted commercial advertisements precede start of text. Front wrapper chipped at extreme inner margin and strengthened externally with white paper, obscuring the left-hand marginal advertisement; light marking of wrappers; last gathering apparently wrongly imposed, resulting in a misordering of the pages; last two leaves with light marginal foxing; otherwise a fine, copy. BOUND WITH: ALL THE YEAR ROUND. [Cover title:] 1890, The Christmas Number Of All the Year Round, Conducted by Charles Dickens [the younger]. Consisting of a Complete Story Entitled "Merry, Merry Boys," By B.L. Farjeon, Author of "Blade-o'-grass," "The Nine of Hearts," "Great Porter Square," "The House of White Shadows," "Devlin the Barber," "What Became of Mr. Blindweed," "Little Fanny Prescott," etc., etc. London: 26, Wellington Street, Strand, W.C. Sold at all Railway Bookstalls, Booksellers', and Newsvendors'. [?Gooda]ll' Agency, 167 & 168, Fleet Street, London, E.C., [Gen]eral Advertising Agents, and by Special Contract for "All the Year Round." Price 6d. 60pp., very large 12mo (super roy.8vo format) sewn into pale blue-green wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in red and black, inside in black, the back and inside wrappers and the side margins of the front wrapper, bearing commercial advertisements; advertisement printed in black on white paper, one leaf super roy.8vo, for Dr. Carter Moffat's Health Appliances bound in between pp.24 and 25. Small inner lower corner missing from front wrapper with loss of text as shown; short tear in fore-margin of one leaf; offset embrowning from poor quality paper of inserted advertisement onto facing pages; otherwise a fine, copy. BOUND WITH: ALL THE YEAR ROUND. [Cover title:] 1893, The Christmas Number Of All the Year Round, Conducted by Charles Dickens [the younger]. Consisting of a Complete Story, Entitled "The Last Witness," By Mary Angela Dickens, Author of "Cross Currents," "A Mist of Error," "A Valiant Ignorance," "Her Inheritance," "A Mere Cypher," etc., etc. And Margaret Moule, Author of "The Thirteenth Brydain," "Catherine Maidment's Burden," "Benefit of Clergy," "The Vicar's Aunt," etc., etc. Joint authors of "Taken on Trust." [In double column:] London: 12, Bride Street, Ludgate Circus. Sold at all Railway Bookstalls, Newsvendors', etc. Price 6d. 60pp., very large 12mo (super roy.8vo format) sewn into pale blue-green wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in red and black, inside in black, the back and inside wrappers bearing commercial advertisements. Slight marking of wrappers; a few light scattered fox-spots; otherwise a fine, copy. The five extra numbers, complete with all wrappers and advertisements, bound up together, ledger-style, in quarter dark brown rexine, thin yellow boards. The boards a trifle creased and marked. LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE ARGOSY. Edited by Mrs. Henry Wood. Volume XIX [XX]. January to June [July to December], 1875. 2 Vols., publisher's cloth; twelve plates. Very slight general wear to covers; end-papers cracked; but in general nice copies nonetheless. LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE ARGOSY. Edited by Mrs. Henry Wood. Volume XXI [XXII]. January to June [July to December], 1876. 2 Vols., publisher's cloth; thirteen plates. Slight general wear to covers; end-papers cracked, and piece torn from one back end-paper; one leaf torn without loss, a little frayed at margins, and re-inserted; but nice copies otherwise. LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE ARGOSY. Edited by Mrs. Henry Wood. Volume XXIII. January to June, 1877. Publisher's cloth; six plates. Slight general wear to covers; end-papers cracked; slight spotting of prelims. and one or two other leaves; but a nice copy otherwise. LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE ARGOSY. Edited by Mrs. Henry Wood. Volume XXXIII. January to June, 1882. Publisher's cloth; six plates. Cloth of spine bubbled; one gathering slightly proud; slight scattered foxing; otherwise nice. LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE ARGOSY. Edited by Mrs. Henry Wood. Volume XXXVI. July to December, 1883. Publisher's cloth; seven plates (six by M. Ellen Edwards; one by Frank Dadd). One gathering slightly proud; light damp-marking of back end-papers; otherwise a fine copy. LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE ARGOSY. Edited by Mrs. Henry Wood. Volume XXXIX. January to June, 1885. Publisher's cloth; six plates. Slight general wear to covers; otherwise a fine copy. LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE ARGOSY. Edited by Mrs. Henry Wood. Volume XLII. July to December, 1886. Publisher's cloth. Fine copy. LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE ARGOSY. Edited by Charles W. Wood. Volume XLIII. January to June, 1887. BOUND WITH: The same, Volume XLIV. July to December, 1887. Contemporary binder's cloth. A nice copy. LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE ARGOSY. Vol. VII.- No.44. January, 1930. Super roy.8vo, wire-stabbed; pp.vi (commercial advertisements)+vii-viii+184; one inserted double sided advertisement leaf in full colour, not included in the pagination; white wrappers, cut flush, printed in full colour. Staples slightly rusted; otherwise a virtually fine copy. LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE ARGOSY. Vol. XIV.- No.10. October, 1953. Sm.double cr.16mo; illustrations in text; pp.144; printed white wrappers, cut flush; advertisement card printed in full colour for Pearl Assurance Company, Ltd. loosely laid in as issued. Crossword partly filled in, and ink note on back wrapper, but a virtually fine copy, nonetheless. LITERARY PERIODICAL. ARGOSY. Vol.XXXII No.4, May 1971. Sm.double cr.16mo, perfect bound; illustrations in text pp.128; printed white card wrappers, cut flush. Small ball-point scribble on front wrapper; otherwise a very nice copy. LITERARY PERIODICAL. ART 7 LETTERS Vol.II. No.2. (New Series.) Spring 1919. Super roy.8vo format; two inserted plates (plus one loosely laid in as a Supplement, as issued); other illustrations (and music) on text-paper; pp.[ii]+53-[102]+iii-iv; yellow boards printed with all-over pattern in red, gold, and black, green label printed in purple on upper cover. Backstrip chipped at tail of spine; otherwise a virtually fine copy of a delicate item. LITERARY PERIODICAL. ATALANTA. October 1889 to September 1890 [i.e., Volume 3]. Publishers Trischler & Co. 18 New Bridge Street E.C. Editors L.T. Meade, John C. Staples 28 New Bridge Street. Double cr.8vo; publisher's cloth. Nice copy. LITERARY PERIODICAL. ATALANTA. October 1892 to September 1893 [i.e., Volume 6]. Published at "Atalanta" Office, 5A Paternoster Row, Editors, L.T. Meade and A.B. Symington, M.A., 28, New Bridge Street. Double cr.8vo; publisher's bevelled cloth; errata slip tipped in. Generally nice. LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY. A magazine of Literature, Science, Art, and Politics. Volume LXVI. Boston and New York, [July-December] 1890. Contemporary binder's cloth, leather label. A fine copy. LITERARY PERIODICAL. [Cover title:] THE AVON BOOKLET, No.22, Vol.III. Issued Monthly. Printed and published by J. Thomson, 10, Craven Gardens, Wimbledon, London, S.W., N.D. [January, 1906]. Apocrypha of Tennyson, Browning, Shelley, Poe. One gathering f'cap 8vo (paged 149 - [168]) on hand-made paper, sewn into large grey hand-made paper wrappers printed in black. A couple of leaves foxed, but a very nice copy. LITERARY PERIODICAL. [Drop head:] THE BELGRAVIA ANNUAL. Edited by M.E. Braddon. Annuals for 1873, 1874, [?]1870, 1869, 1867, bound up together with: My Pale companion; Being Cassell's Christmas Annual For 1866. Containing contributions from Arthur Sketchley, Tom Hood, the author of "The Gentle Life," W. Brough, G. Manville Fenn, Lewis Hough, Clement W. Scott, Matthias Barr, etc. With Illustrations By M.E. Edwards, Charles Green, F.W. Lawson, A. Pasquier, F.J. Skill, W. Small, etc. Engraved by W.L. Thomas. Cassell, Petter, and Gilpin. Six Annuals bound together in one volume, without the wrappers or advertisements; prelims. not called for in the Belgravias, title leaf present in Cassell's Christmas Annual; pp.128; 128; 128; 128; 128; 98; eight wood-engraved plates in each Annual, after H.K. Brown, J. A. Pasquier, John Proctor, W. Brunton, Louis Huard, Alfred Thompson, etc.; illustrations in the text passim; early half brown calf, cloth sides. Calf splitting over back joint, but with no great weakness; end-papers neatly strengthened at gutters; large piece torn from last leaf of 1869 Belgravia Annual (the poem and short essay affected being of but trifling interest); otherwise nice. LITERARY PERIODICAL. BELGRAVIA, An Illustrated London Magazine. Vol.XXXIII. July to October 1877. Chatto and Windus, Piccadilly, 1877. Demy 8vo; half-title not called for; sixteen wood-engraved plates with tissue guards; pp.iv+508; publisher's deep sky-blue sand-grain cloth, blocked, lettered, and embossed with lettering, blind on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered deep sky-blue through gilt, on front cover and spine, ruled gilt on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Slight patchy dulling of gilt on spine; otherwise a brilliantly fine copy. LITERARY PERIODICAL. BELGRAVIA An Illustrated London Magazine. Vol.XXXVIII. March to June 1879. Chatto and Windus, 1879. BOUND WITH: The same, Vol.XXXIX. July to October 1879. Chatto and Windus, 1879. Quarter roan, marbled sides, cut flush. Sides slightly rubbed, otherwise nice. LITERARY PERIODICAL. BELGRAVIA: A London Magazine. Vol.LXXIV. January to April, 1891. F.V. White & Co., 31, Southampton Street, Strand, W.C., 1891. Publisher's diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled blind on back cover, very elaborately blocked gilt and black, lettered scarlet through gilt, on front cover and spine. Spine darkened; back end-papers slightly cracked and stained; otherwise a nice copy. LITERARY PERIODICAL. BENTLEY'S MISCELLANY. Vol.XXXIII. [Edited by Albert Smith]. Richard Bentley, 1853. Contemporary puce bead-grain cloth ruled and lettered gilt on spine; six engraved plates by Leech, and one each after R.A. Chalon, and Sir Joshua Reynolds. Cloth slightly faded on spine; Leech plates embrowned at margins; otherwise a nice copy. LITERARY PERIODICAL. BENTLEY'S MISCELLANY. Vol.XXXVIII. Richard Bentley, 1855. Contemporary puce bead-grain cloth ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Cloth slightly faded on spine; otherwise a nice copy. LITERARY PERIODICAL. BENTLEY'S MISCELLANY. Vol.XLI. Richard Bentley, 1857. Contemporary puce bead-grain cloth ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Cloth slightly faded on spine; otherwise a nice copy. LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE BIBLIOPHILE: A magazine and review For the Collector, student, and general reader. Vol.2, No.9., November, 1908. Double cr.8vo; 16pp. trade, publisher's, and commercial advertisements at front, plus one bound in leaf of thick grey paper printed in red and black, and 4pp. on smaller green paper loosely laid in; four inserted plates, two in full colour; numerous illustrations in text; light tan large wrappers printed on front cover in red and brown, on other surfaces in brown with trade and commercial advertisements. TOGETHER WITH: THE BIBLIOPHILE: A magazine and review For the Collector, student, and general reader. Vol.2, No.10., December, 1908. Double cr.8vo; 16pp. trade, publisher's, and commercial advertisements at front, plus one bound in leaf of thick grey paper printed in red and black; commercial advertisement printed in red and black on smaller paper bound in at end; four inserted plates, two in full colour; numerous illustrations in text; light tan large wrappers printed on front cover in red and brown, on other surfaces in brown with trade and commercial advertisements. TOGETHER WITH: THE BIBLIOPHILE: A magazine and review For the Collector, student, and general reader. Vol.2, No.12., February, 1909. Double cr.8vo; 8pp. trade, and publisher's advertisements at front, plus one bound in leaf of thick purple paper printed in red, green and black; subscription slip on smaller paper bound in at end; two inserted plates, two in full colour; numerous illustrations in text; light tan large wrappers printed on front cover in red and brown, on other surfaces in brown with trade advertisements. The three issues together, fine copies |