Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.
Please note: Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. LONGMAN’S MAGAZINE. Vol. IV. May to October 1884. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1884. Lge.post 8vo; pp.[iv]+672; contemporary binder’s cloth, yellow coated end-papers. Very nice copy.
GB £35.00
US $57.40
Includes the first half of two novels, ‘Jack’s Courtship’ by W. Clark Russell, and ‘Madam’ by Mrs. Oliphant, besides stories by [E.D. Gerard], Bret Harte, W.E. Norris, and ‘F. Anstey’, and essays by Robert Louis Stevenson (‘Old Mortality’), Henry James (‘The Art of Fiction’), Grant Allen (‘An Ancient Lake Bottom’), Richard Jefferies (‘Sunny Brighton’), A. Lang (‘Cricket Gossip’), J.A. Froude (‘Norway Once More’), poems by andrew Lang (three), Jean Ingelow, etc. Bound volumes of ‘Longman’s Magazine’ are in our experience relatively scarce. Ref: FRT804443
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE MASSACHUSETTS REVIEW, Spring 1977. [On spine:] Vol.XVIII No.1. Double med.16mo (and one 12mo gathering of plate-paper, first leaf printed in red and black, bearing a mixture of illustrations and text); pp.188 (including plate-paper gathering); white thin card wrappers, cut flush, printed in black, the front cover bearing a full-colour illustration. Slight darkening of wrappers; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £16.00
US $26.24
Contributors include Robin Skelton (on ‘The Politics of J.M. Synge’), D.J. Enright, and John J. Clayton (on ‘Alain Robbe-Grillet: The Aesthetics of Sado-Massochism’); the illustrations are after paintings by Jane Lund. Ref: FRT804450
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. The Microcosm, A periodical work, By Gregory Griffin, Of the College of Eton. Inscribed to the Rev. Dr. Davies. In two volumes. The third edition. Windsor: Published for C. Knight, Castle-street; And sold by Mess. Robinsons, Pater- Noster Row; and Mr. Debrett, Piccadilly, London, 1790. 2 Vols., 12mo; half-titles not called for; both title leaves and the final leaf of volume one are single insets; pp.ix+[i (blank)]+242; [x]+228; contemporary full sprinkled calf, spine elaborately tooled gilt, black lettering-piece, sprinkled burnished edges. Slight cracking to three joints, otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £30.00
US $49.20
From the library of Eric Quayle, with his brief pencilled notes on the front end-papers of volume one. Originally published in forty numbers between November 6th 1786 and July 30th 1787, the chief contributors being George Canning, John Smith, Robert Smith, and John Hookham Frere. All the contributions were anonymous. The back of the front end-paper in volume one bears a neat ink note in a contemporary hand, reading “The Westminster scholars having published the Trifler as a rival work to the Microcosm, and prefixed to it a Frontispiece in which the respective publications were shown in a pair of scales, the Trifler weighing down the Microcosm, Mr. C[anning]. (who was chiefly concerned in writing the latter) wrote the following Epigram: ‘What mean you by this print so rare, / Ye wits, of Eton jealous, / But that your rivals soar in air, / And you are heavy fellows?’ Ref: FRT818242
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. MISCELLANIES OF THE PHILOBIBLON SOCIETY. Vol.XIII. London: Printed by Whittingham and Wilkins, 1871-2. [1872]. F’cap 4to; inserted leaf of text-paper bearing ownership certificate precedes title-page; half-title not called for; fly titles to the separate parts; inserted text-paper blank precedes title leaf of fourth part; integral blank at end of fourth part; publisher’s brown net grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale cream. Spine unobtrusively restored at joints; first and last pages embrowned, apparently by contact with the end-papers; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £48.00
US $78.72
This volume consists of six separately printed items bound up together. Pp.[ii]+8 (title-leaf followed by Contents and list of members)+47+[i]+16+84+16+[ii]+22+[2]+57+[i]. Printed over two years on large, fine, hand-made paper, and here first issued as one volume. The ownership certificate is inscribed with the name of one of the members and certified by Lord Houghton. The contents of the present volume are ‘Narrative by Mr. Edward Grimston Of his captivity in the Bastille, And his escape therefrom ’ [1558], edited by Henry Reeve; ‘Lettres De Madame de Maintenon á Sa nièce Madame De Caylus’ and ‘Lettres De Madame de Maintenon á Monsieur le Maréchal De Villeroy’ both edited by Louisa M. Knightley; ‘Notice of the late Princess Lieven. By Ralph Sneyd, Esq.’; ‘The tombs of the Scaligers at Verona. Communicated b y Edward Cheyney, Esq.’, together with a poem on the same subject by Robert Henry Cheyney; and ‘Mrs. Harcourt’s diary of The court of King George III.’. The Society had at this date thirty-seven members. Ref: FRT818892
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. MISCELLANIES OF THE PHILOBIBLON SOCIETY. Vol.XV. London: Printed by Charles Whittingham and Co., 1877-1884. [1885]. F’cap 4to; half-title not called for; fly-titles to the separate parts; blank leaf at end of Coleridge’s letters, another at end of Greville papers; publisher’s brown net grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered, with short rule, gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut. A fine, unopened, copy.
GB £110.00
US $180.40
The final volume of the Miscellanies, consisting of nine separately printed items bound up together. Pp.10+18+18+26+xiv+114+viii+204+[120]+[26]+[24]+[8]. Printed over eight years on large, fine, hand-made paper, watermarked ‘Chiswick Press’, and here first issued as a volume. Much of the present volume is the work of Richard Monckton Milnes, Lord Houghton, including his transcription of ‘Bishop Cranmer’s Recantacyons’ (Latin text), but it includes also an unpublished portion of the Greville Memoirs, the first printing of some Sydney Smith letters, and, most importantly, the first printing of S.T. Coleridge’s extensive correspondence with the Rev. J.P. Estlin (v. Wise, 101), these last occupying some 117pp. Wise speaks of fifty copies only of the Coleridge letters as having been issued, but it is not clear whether he intends to convey that this was the total printing, or merely that it was the number of copies issued to members separately in wrappers before the bound volume had been prepared. According to the List of Members prefacing the latter, the Society had no more than thirty-five surviving members by the time it was sent out. It would appear, therefore, that the total edition is likely in either case to have been extremely small. Ref: FRT804456
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE MONTHLY PACKET Of Evening readings For Members of the English Church. Edited by Charlotte M. Yonge, Author of ‘The Heir of Redclyffe.’ Third series. Volume IV. Parts XIX. TO XXIV. July December, 1882 London: Walter Smith, (Late Mozley), 34, King Street, Covent Garden, 1882. Demy 8vo; pp.iv+600; contemporary half red roan, spine with four raised bands tooled gilt, lettered on, tooled blind on sides, bubble-grain cloth sides; edges sprinkled brown. Slight wear to head and tail of spine, but a nice copy.
GB £45.00
US $73.80
Includes a good deal of material by Charlotte Yonge: each month printing an episode in the series ‘Cameos from English History’, and one from the series ‘Stray Pearls’, as well ‘A conversation on Books’ and other editorial matter. The November number contains a contribution by ‘Lewis Carroll’ (‘Mischmasch’). Included also is a complete short novel, ‘Poverina’, translated from the French of Princess Olga Cantacuzène; the first XVI chapters of a novel ‘A Loyal Mind’ [anonymous, but by Eleanor C. Price]; work by C.F. Gordon Cunning (‘Notes on California’, etc), Lucy Phillimore, Constance O’Brien, and a long short-story, ‘Fair of Face’, by Margaret Field. A scarce periodical today. Ref: FRT804457
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE NEW COTERIE: A quarterly Of literature & art. Number four (Autumn 1926). London: E. Archer, 68, Red Lion Street, Holborn, W.C.1. Super Roy.8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece portrait of T.F. Powys by William Roberts; inserted plates after drawings by Frank Dobson, B. Meninsky, Nina Hamnett, and Pearl Binder; pp.95+[i (commercial advertisements)]; white thin card wrappers, front wrapper printed in yellow and black with illustration by William Roberts; a.e uncut. Wrappers lightly dusted, but a very nice copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Literary contributors include Gerald Bullett, Rupert Croft-Cooke, Rhys Davies, Louis Golding, D.H. Lawrence (‘Sun’), S. Matthewman, T.F. Powys, Paul Selver, William Soutar, A.S.J. Tessimond, etc. Ref: FRT804469
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE NEW HUNGARIAN QUARTERLY, Volume XXIII, No.87, Autumn 1982. Sq.med.8vo format perfect bound; twelve double-sided plates, many in full colour; order form loosely laid in, as issued; pp.224; white card wrappers, cut flush. Fine copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
‘Kodaly in England’ by Janos Bruer, Gyorgy Gonda on ‘Environmental Policy in Hungary’, ‘Janos Pilinszky the Poet and Istvan Szabo the Film Director in Interview’, poetry, fiction, and art, etc. Ref: FRT804470
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE NEW HUNGARIAN QUARTERLY, Volume XXIII, No.88, Winter 1982. Sq.med.8vo format perfect bound; twelve double-sided plates, mostly in full colour; one illustration in text; order form loosely laid in, as issued; pp.224; white card wrappers, cut flush. Fine copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Kodaly: A Centenary Tribute; Gyula Illyes at eighty; Socialist Renewal and the Social Sciences; Political Mechanism and Socialist Democracy; Zoltan Jekely: a Poet of Time, Death, and Love (by Jozsef Tornai), Recent work by Jeno Barcsay; A Conversation with Nicolas Schoffer; etc. Ref: FRT804471
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE NEW HUNGARIAN QUARTERLY, Volume XXIV, No.90, Summer 1983. Sq.med.8vo format perfect bound; twelve double-sided plates, many in full colour; order form loosely laid in, as issued; pp.224; white card wrappers, cut flush. Fine copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
‘Kodaly Method Kodaly Composition’ by Erno Lendvai; ‘Problems of International Indebtedness as seen from Hungary’ byJanos Fekete; ‘Mihaly Babits Poet and Essayist 1883 1941’ by Balazs Lengyel, ‘Angevin Hungary’ by Pal Engel and Erno Marosi; etc. Ref: FRT804472
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE NEW HUNGARIAN QUARTERLY, Volume XXIV, No.91, Autumn 1983. Sq.med.8vo format perfect bound; twelve double-sided plates, many in full colour; other illustrations in text; order form loosely laid in, as issued; pp.224; white card wrappers, cut flush. Fine copy.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Memorial issue for Gyula Illyes, including ‘Poems and the Last Interview’, memories, etc.; also ‘Economic Crisis in the Age of Mutual Dependencies’ by Josef Bognar, ‘Socialism and Reform’ by Peter Renyi, sections on ‘Books and Authors’, ‘Art and Photography’, etc. Ref: FRT804473
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. Nimbus. Vol. 3 No. 3 Summer 1956. Publisher: John Trafford. Editors: Tristam Hull, David Wright. Cr.4to, pp.64; card wrappers, cut flush, printed on inside and back wrappers with advertisements. Ink scribbles on corner of back wrapper; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £30.00
US $49.20
Poems by W.H. Auden (‘The Epigoni’, ‘Merax and Mullin’), George Mackay Brown (‘Elegy: For Thorfinn the Poultry Thief’), Dannie Abse (‘The Trial’), Vernon Watkins (‘Birth and Morning’), and David Wright; prose by Patrick Kavanagh, William Empson (‘The Spanish Tragedy’), George Barker, Anthony Cronin, and Hugh Gordon Porteus; and a play by Michael Hastings (‘Don’t Destroy Me’). Ref: FRT818799
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. A monthly review Edited by James Knowles. Vol. I. March July 1877. Henry S. King & Co., London, N.D. [1877]. Med.8vo; pp.932 including Index; contemporary half black roan tooled gilt on sides and spine, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, black fine-morocco cloth sides; edges sprinkled light brown; end-papers faced light brown. Some wear to roan at extremities of spine, and slight rubbing to points; occasional light pencil notes made before binding and here and there slightly cropped; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £55.00
US $90.20
Contributors include Tennyson (a ‘Prefatory Poem’ beginning ‘Those that of late had fleeted far and fast’, ‘Montenegro: a Sonnet’, and ‘To Victor Hugo: a Sonnet’), Gladstone (several), Sir James Fitzjames Stephen, Sir John Lubbock, Cardinal Manning (‘The Story of the Vatican Council’), Mathew Arnold (‘Falkland’), Frederick W.H. Myers (‘George Sand’), Henry Irving (‘An Actors Notes on Shakespeare’), W.R.S. Ralston (‘Turkish Story Books’ and ‘Russian Revolutionary Literature’), James Anthony Froude (‘Life and Times of Thomas Becket’), Lady Pollock, Frederic Harrison, James Spedding, Edward Dicey, Viscount Stratford de Redcliffe (‘Turkey’), etc., etc Ref: FRT818060
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. A monthly review Edited by James Knowles. Vol. V. January Jule 1879. London, C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1 Paternoster Square, N.D. [1879]. Med.8vo; pp.iv+1142 including Index; contemporary half black roan tooled gilt on sides and spine, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, black fine-morocco cloth sides; edges sprinkled light brown; end-papers faced light brown. Some wear to roan at extremities of spine, and slight rubbing to points; prelims. slightly foxed; occasional light pencil scoring, etc.; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £55.00
US $90.20
Contributors include Mathew Arnold (‘S.s. “Lusitania"’), Viscount Stratford de Redcliffe (‘Passing events in Turkey’), Miss C.E. Stephen (‘Receiving Strangers’), Anthony Trollope (‘Novel Reading’), W.H. Mallock (‘The Logic of Toleration’), W.R. Greg, Colonel George Chesney, William Minto, Gladstone (‘The Friends and Foes of Russia’, ‘On Epithets of Movement in Homer’, etc.), Alfred R. Wallace (‘Animals and their Native Countries’), Henry Irving (‘An Actor’s Notes on Shakespeare’), Leonard A. Montefiore, J. Norman Lockyer, Professor Colvin, W. Holman Hunt (‘Artistic Copyright’), Professor W.K. Clifford (‘Philosophy of the Pure Sciences: The Universal Statements of Arithmetic’), Alfred Tennyson (‘Dedicatory Poem to the Princess Alice’, ‘The Defence of Lucknow’), Earl Grey, Professor Huxley (‘On Sensation and the Sensiferous Organs’), J.A. Froude, Alfred R. Wallace, W.R.S. Ralston (‘Count Leo Tolstoy’s Novels’), Edward Dicey, Frederick W.H. Myers (‘Victor Hugo’), James Payn (‘The Midway Inn’, ‘The Critic on the Hearth’), George Jacob Holyoake (‘State Socialism’), etc., etc Ref: FRT818061
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. PEARSON’S MAGAZINE. Number 29. Volume V., May 1898. Roy.8vo; 24pp. Advertisements precede integral frontispiece (p.23 including Contents), 8pp. following end of text, all on poor quality paper; text pp.[457]-568, on good quality paper, including frontispiece; 4+4pp. inserted advertisements at end on pale- and lime- green papers; yellow-coated wrappers printed on front wrapper in black and red, on back wrapper and up spine in black, on inside wrappers in red, the inside and back wrappers bearing advertisements. Paper chipped at head and tail of spine; front wrapper with two small ink stains (spilling insignificantly onto edges; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Includes a ghost story, ‘The Story of the Grey House’, by K. and Hesketh Prichard under the by-line ‘E. and H. Heron’, a Captain Kettle story by Cutcliffe Hyne, ‘The Salving of the ‘Duncansby Head’, and work by F. Norreys Connell, Harry Furniss, G.B. Burgin, W.L. Alden, etc. Ref: FRT804491
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE POETICAL MAGAZINE; Or, Temple of the Muses. Consisting chiefly of Original poems, And Occasional Selections from scarce and valuable Publications. By A society of gentlemen. Vol.II. London: Printed by J. Swan, 76, Fleet Street, For Vernor and Hood, Poultry; And sold by all the Booksellers in the United Kingdom, 1804. 12mo in half-sheets; half-title present; copper-engraved frontispiece and five plates by Lester after Craig; pp.[xii]+348; contemporary full sheep, ruled and numbered gilt on spine. Leather of spine worn and front board holding by one cord; front free end-paper lacking; half-title stained at edges from the turnover of the sheep, and a little chipped at fore-margin; otherwise internally near-fine.
GB £45.00
US $73.80
The second of two annual volumes under this main title, after which it was renamed ‘The Temple of the Muses’ and appeared semi-annually. According to the Editors’ Preface, “It was the intention of the projectors of the Poetical Magazine... to unite in one respectable publication a variety of the Fugitive Poems, the production of their friends and occasional correspondents; mingling, at the same time with these such extracts from faviurite authors, as seemed to possess charms for universal attention.” Most of the contributors are identified only by initials: J.L.S., B.F., B.A., R.T., J.S., W.W., ASIB, E., E.W., H., O., W.H., M., T., D.B., etc., or by pseudonyms and hints of names: Constantia, Philopatros, Anna, J a B wd n (Liverpool), E --- e, etc., but among those more fully identified are W.M. Craig, Holloway, Carey, Balfour, J. Rannie, M.G. Lewis (‘The Spanish Exile’ and ‘Durandarte and Belerma’), [Ann Radcliffe] (‘The Glow Worm’ from ‘The Mysteries of Udolpho’), Mrs. Robinson (‘The Complaint’ from ‘Vancenza’), Collins (‘Ode on the Superstitions of the Highlands of Scotland’, with ‘Supplemental Stanzas’ by William Erskine, Esq., Advocate), Mr. G. Goodwin, Jo. Raynholt, Sir William Jones, William Preston, John Ogilvie, Rev. Mr. Joseph Warton, William Boscawen, Emanuel Collins, D. Hurn, John Colligins, and R. Carlile. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.3, 61, 123, and 296, and are here so bound in; there is also an unmarked plate to p.188. An uncommon volume, collected from the numbers, with contents very characteristic of the social verse of its time. Ref: FRT818137
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. [Cover title:] POETRY AND DRAMA. Vol.1 no.1 March 1913. London: 35 Devonshire St., Theobalds Road, W.C., Price 2/6 net (Quarterly). Super roy.8vo; pp.1-123+[i (publisher’s advertisement); 8pp. trade advertisements at front, 6pp. at end, on different paper; 4pp. insert on smaller Dutch hand-made paper of Specimen Pages of ‘The Bride of Dionysius’ by R.C. Trevelyan, with order form loosely laid in; drab large wrappers printed inside and out in black. Slight chipping of wrappers, but a very nice copy.
GB £45.00
US $73.80
An important periodical, published by Harold Monro at the Poetry Bookshop as a successor to the ‘Poetry Review’ which he had founded in 1911. It was discontinued because of the war, but succeeded by ‘The Monthly Chapbook’ (later ‘The Chapbook’) after the war was over, in 1919. Includes work and articles by Harold Monro, Rupert Brooke, J. Rodker, F.S. Flint, Lascelles Abercrombie, Henry Newbolt, Edward Thomas, Maurice Hewlett, James Elroy Flecker, Gilbert Cannan, etc. Ref: FRT804499
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. [Cover title:] POETRY AND DRAMA. Vol.1 no.2 June 1913. London: 35 Devonshire St., Theobalds Road, W.C., Price 2/6 net (Quarterly). Super roy.8vo; pp.125-260; publisher’s tear-off slip not present before Contents; 8pp. trade advertisements at front, 6pp. at end, on different paper; drab large wrappers printed inside and out in black. Slight chipping of wrappers, but a very nice copy.
GB £33.00
US $54.12
An important periodical, published by Harold Monro at the Poetry Bookshop as a successor to the ‘Poetry Review’ which he had founded in 1911. It was discontinued because of the war, but succeeded by ‘The Monthly Chapbook’ (later ‘The Chapbook’) after the war was over, in 1919. Includes work and articles by Harold Monro, Rupert Brooke, F.S. Flint, Edward Thomas, Gilbert Cannan, Emile Verhaeren, Rabindranath Tagore, Victor Plarr, John Drinkwater, Michael T.H. Sadler, J.C. Squire, John Alford (on D.H. Lawrence), etc. Ref: FRT804500
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. [Cover title:] POETRY AND DRAMA. Vol.1 no.3 Sept.1913. London: 35 Devonshire St., Theobalds Road, W.C., Price 2/6 net (Quarterly). Super roy.8vo; pp.261-384; publisher’s tear-off slip present before Contents; 12pp. trade advertisements at front, 6pp. at end, on different paper; drab large wrappers printed inside and out in black. Slight chipping of wrappers, but a very nice copy.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
An important periodical, published by Harold Monro at the Poetry Bookshop as a successor to the ‘Poetry Review’ which he had founded in 1911. It was discontinued because of the war, but succeeded by ‘The Monthly Chapbook’ (later ‘The Chapbook’) after the war was over, in 1919. Includes translations from the Italian futurists (Anrep, Marinetti, etc.) by Harold Monro, work and articles by F.S. Flint, Lascelles Abercrombie, John Cournos, Sir Ronald Ross, Victor Plarr, Ernest Rhys, Edward Thomas, etc. Ref: FRT804501
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. [Cover title:] POETRY LONDON \ APPLE MAGAZINE, No 2. Edited by Tambimuttu. 1982. Sm.4to format, gathered in eights; one very large extending plate, printed in full colour; other illustrations in text; pp.[ii]+93+[i (advertisements)]; record sleeve containing 33 1/3 rpm record tipped in at end, as issued; white card covers, cut flush, printed in colours. Small mark on front cover; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
Contributor’s copy, from the library of John Heath-Stubbs, but without signs of his ownership (apart from the small stain on the front cover!). Loosely laid in is a generic editorial letter thanking him for his contribution and apologising from the late arrival of this copy, the copies for contributors having been overlooked by the distributor. Besides Heath-Stubbs, contributors include Lawrence Durrell (an expanded version of a lecture given at the Centre Pompidou, Paris, on April 1 1981), George Barker, Erwin Castillo, Benoy Chakraborty, Richard Eberhart, G.S. Fraser, Rivka Fried, Bryan Guinness, Mike Jenkins, Elizabeth Jennings, Peter Johnson, Keith Jones, Grevel Lindop, Christopher Logue, Nicholas Moore, Iris Murdoch, Brian Patten, Peter Porter, Kathleen Raine, Jeremy Reed, Peter Riley, Francis Scarfe, Alan Sillitoe, C.H. Sisson, Stephen Spender, David Sweetman, R.S. Thomas, Hugo Williams, Henri Michaux, Tom Pickard, Ian MacCallum, Matthew Sweeney, and ‘Theatre of All Possibilities and William Burroughs: Deconstruction of the countdown A Space Age Mythology’, etc. etc. For some reason not included in the index are reviews by David Gascoyne (on Jeremy Reed), Peter Orr (on David Jones), Peter Levi (on Lawrence Durrell), a poem by Iain Sinclair, etc. Illustrations are by John Piper (the enormous extending plate) Patrick Hayman, and Josef Herman. The front cover design is by John Piper, the back cover design a ‘colour poem’ by Patrick Hayman. The record is Robin Williamson, ‘Song of Mabon’. Ref: FRT804502
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE POETRY REVIEW, 33 Portman Square, London W1. American Office: 570 Lexington Avenue, New York, 22, U.S.A. Edited by John Gawsworth, F.R.S.L., September-October, 1951, Vol.XLII, No.5. Demy 8vo; 5pp. integral advertisements at end on versos of text leaves; pp.[241]-302+[ii (paged iv-v)]; brownish-orange wrappers printed in black. Fine copy.
GB £17.00
US $27.88
Contributors include: Frances Cornford, Wilfred Childe, Wilfrid Gibson, Eden Phillpotts, Jack Lindsay, Vernon Watkins, Randall Swingler, Clive Sansom, G.S. Fraser, Rachel Annand Taylor, and (prose) Herbert Corby, Roy Campbell, and P.D. Cummins. Ref: FRT804505
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. POETRY REVIEW. Editors Mick Imlah and Tracey Warr. 21 Earls Court Square London SW5 9DE [On cover:] Volume 73 number 3 1983. Sm 4to format, perfect bound; numerous illustrations in text; two leaves integral advertisements followed by blank at end; pp.78+[iv]+[ii]; white stiff paper wrappers, cut flush. Fine copy.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Includes James Fenton’s ‘Manifesto Against Manifestos’; Andrew Motion’s ‘Skating: Memories of Childhood’; poems by Anne Stevenson, Paul Muldoon, John Fuller, Charles Causley, Fleur Adcock, Craig Raine, Medbh McGuckian, Peter Redgrove, etc.; and reviews by Gavin Ewart, Dennis O’Driscoll, etc. Presentation copy, with holograph note from Andrew Motion (signed ‘A’) referring to the illustrations to his article loosely laid in. Ref: FRT804506
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE PRIVATE LIBRARY, Second Series Volume 10:4, Winter 1977. Demy 8vo; pp.141-188; illustrations in text; pale yellow wrappers, cut flush, printed in black. Fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
‘The King Penguin Series’ by David J. Hall; ‘Sidelines in Collecting’ by Vera M. Macpherson; ‘English Book illustrations’ by David Chambers & Gordon Wray; [Osric Allen] on the economics of bookselling; listings of recent fine printing and private press books. Ref: FRT804508
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE QUARTERLY 13 / Spring 1990. Vintage Books, A division of Random House, Inc., New York. Extra cr.8vo format, perfect bound; advertisement leaf at end, verso blank; numerous illustrations in text; subscription card printed in brown and purple bound in as issue; pp.[viii]+246+[ii]; white card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in green and black. Fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Contributors include Tim O’Brien, Robin Puleo, Blake Walmsley, Gregg Shapiro, Dom Leone, John Rybicki, Sharone Einhorn, etc., etc. Ref: FRT804524
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. QUARTERLY REVIEW OF LITERATURE. Volume XVIII numbers 3-4. Princeton, New Jersey, 1973. Demy 8vo; card wrappers, cut flush; pp.[iv]+261-510+[ii]; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper.
GB £10.00
US $16.40
Contributors include Robert Coover. Ref: FRT817561
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. QUARTERLY REVIEW OF LITERATURE. 30th anniversary prose retrospective. Edited by T. Weiss and Renee Weiss. Volume XIX, 3-4. Princeton, New Jersey, 1975. Demy 8vo format, perfect bound; card wrappers, cut flush; pp.[vi]+602; 8pp. advertisements loosely laid in, as issued; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Contributors include Robert Coover, Borges, Jean Garrigue, Giraudoux, Paul Goodman, W.S. Merwin, Joyce Carol Oates, Villiers de L’Isle-Adam, Louis Zukofsky, etc.. Ref: FRT817562
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. QUARTERLY REVIEW OF LITERATURE: 30th anniversary criticism retrospective. Edited by T. Weiss and Renée Weiss. Volume XX, 3-4. 26 Haslety Avenue, Princeton, New Jersey [U.S.A.], 1977. Demy 8vo format, perfect bound; blank precedes title; pp.[xxx (unpaged)]+345+[i (advertisement)]; glazed card wrappers, cut flush. Corner of front wrapper creased; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
D.J. Enright’s copy, with his initials written in biro on the front cover. Retrospective including work by Henry Miller, Edouard Roditi, Robert B. Heilman, Theodore Weiss, Alfred Kazin, William Carlos Williams, W.H. Auden, F. Garcia Lorca, Rainer Maria Rilke, Jean Cocteau, George Seferis, Jean-Paul Sartre, etc. Ref: FRT804525
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. QUARTERLY REVIEW OF LITERATURE. Poetry series III. Volume XXII. Edited by T. and R. Weiss. Princeton, New Jersey, 1981. Demy 8vo format, perfect bound; card wrappers, cut flush; pp.[iv]+ [1]-[84]+[1]-[68]+[1]-[60]+[1]-[72]+[1]-64+[viii]; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
So Chongju, Phyllis Thompson, David Barton, Mairi MacInnes, and Carlos Nejar. Ref: FRT817563
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE QUARTIER LATIN. Vol. III, No 16, November, 1897. 60pp. lge.12mo, ornamentally sewn as a single gathering with red silk cord; 2pp. commercial advertisements and publisher’s advertisement leaf precede text, 4pp. follow it, these, with the covers forming one half sheet, all printed in red and black; six plates; other illustrations on text-paper; a.e. uncut. Front wrapper frayed and detached, back wrapper lacking; otherwise nice.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
‘Compiled monthly in Paris, And printed and published By Iliffe & Son, of London’. A typical ‘nineties production, devoted to minor writers and illustrators. Ref: FRT804527
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE RETROSPECTIVE REVIEW. Vol.I. Charles and Henry Baldwyn, Newgate Street, 1820. Two parts in one volume; contemporary calf. External joints cracking, and calf a little torn on spine; library label on front cover; end-papers and engraved title a little foxed; text otherwise fine.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Articles mostly of a critical nature: ‘Rymer on Tragedy’; ‘Chamberlayne’s Pharonnida’; ‘Voyage of the Wandering Knight’; ‘Mysteries, Moralities, and other early Dramas’; etc., but including also a selection of hitherto unpublished letters from Sir Thomas Browne to his son, culled from a ms. volume. Ref: FRT804530
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. REVEILLE. Devoted to the disabled sailor & soldier. Editor John Galsworthy. No.2, November, 1918. Published by His Majesty’s Stationery Office. Blue wrappers printed in black; pp.x+[183]; full-colour frontispiece with tissue guard, one double-sided plate, and three other plates. Spine and edges of wrappers slightly faded; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £32.00
US $52.48
The coloured frontispiece is by Max Beerbohm; one of the plates by Frank Brangwyn; other contributions include ‘The White-washed Wall’ by Thomas Hardy, ‘A Note on the New Martyrdom’ by Chesterton, ‘A Lost Village’ by W.H. Hudson, and work by Galsworthy, Masefield, Brieux, Stacy Aumonier, Owen Seaman, Maurice Baring, Drinkwater, etc., all here first published. The Chesterton contribution is not noticed by Sullivan. ‘Reveille’ ran to three issues in all. Ref: FRT804531
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. [On front cover:] THE ROYAL MAG. Published by C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., London, W.C. No.14, Vol.III, December, 1899. Super roy.8vo, wire-stabbed; 23pp. commercial advertisements, plus Contents, precede start of text; 10pp. commercial, publisher’s, and trade advertisements at end; inserted half-tone frontispiece from a photograph; numerous illustrations on text-paper (including a series of stereoscopic views); pp.[xxiv]+100 184+[iv]+6; cream wrappers, cut flush, printed in black and red on front wrapper, on inside and back wrappers in black with commercial and trade advertisements. Blank pieces chipped from backstrip at head and tail of spine, and one corner of back wrapper slightly frayed, but a nice copy nonetheless.
GB £14.00
US $22.96
Includes stories by Rafael Sabatini, F. Norreys Connell, E[thel]. M. Dell, A.E. Manning-Foster, etc., articles by Herbert Vivian, Arthur Goodrich, etc., and serial episodes by Guy Boothby (‘The Woman of Death’) and George A Best (juvenile). An uncommon periodical. Ref: FRT804534
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. SAINT PAUL’S. A Monthly Magazine. Edited by Anthony Trollope. Illustrated by J.E. Millais, R.A. Vol. I [II; III]. October 1867 to March 1868 [April 1868 to September 1868; October 1868 to March 1869]. London: Virtue and Co., City Road and Ivy Lane, 1868 [1868; 1869]. 3 Vols., demy 8vo; half-titles not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and sixplates in each volume; pp.[vi]+762; [vi]+762; [vi]+762; uniformly bound in contemporary half blue sheep, ruled and tooled gilt on spine, marbled sides; a.e. sprinkled. Slight general wear to leather and boards rubbed; tissue guard lacking to frontispiece in volume two; small snag in fore-margin of title to volume three, due probably to a trimming fault; otherwise very nice. The three volumes together
GB £180.00
US $295.20
Includes Chapters I LXVIII of Phineas Finn by Anthony Trollope, and Chapters I XXVIII of The Sacristan’s Household by Frances Eleanor Trollope (concluded in Vol.IV, nos. 2 and 3 respectively); poems by John Payne and Austin Dobson (each of them in several issues), prose work by Charles Lever (Paul Gosslett’s Confessions and Life Studies), George Mac Donald (Uncle Cornelius his story), Leslie Stephen, Dicey, T.A. Trollope, (several contributions each), etc. Sadleir, Trollope bibliography, pp.235-240. Anthony Trollope also contributed a good deal of editorial material, articles, etc., some of it uncollected. Ref: FRT804535
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. SALAMANDER, Fol.IV. Edited by Keith Bullen. [On inside front wrapper:] Salamander Productions, Cairo, Egypt, N.D. [c.1943]. Sm.double f’cap 8vo format, 32pp., wire-stitched into white wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in dark and light blue, inside in black. Staples slightly rusting; stain affecting lower corners of wrappers; otherwise virtually fine. Scarce.
GB £12.50
US $20.50
Prose and verse by Herbert Addison, Juan Almendro, Max Bowden, Dudley Charles, G.S. Fraser, Edgar de Knevett, Erik de Mauny, Raoul Parme, Mursi Saadudeen, Darrell Wilkinson, Arthur Wollaston, and the Editor. Ref: FRT804536
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. SALAMANDER, Fol.V. Edited by Keith Bullen. [On inside front wrapper:] Published by R. Schindler, For the Salamander Society, Cairo, [Egypt,] N.D. [c.1944]. Sm.double f’cap 8vo format, 32pp., wire-stitched into white wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in orange and black, inside in black; four loose leaves of yellow paper, once folded, printed in black, forming Schindler’s catalogue of English publications loosely laid in, as issued. Staples very slightly rusting; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.
GB £16.00
US $26.24
Prose and verse by Colin Baly, John Cromer, G.S. Fraser, John Gawsworth, Evan John, Erik de Mauny, Raoul Parme (a translation of A.E. Housman into French), Ahmed Rassim, John Waller, Darrell Wilkinson, and the Editor (translating Louis Aragon). Ref: FRT804537
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. SAMPHIRE: New poetry. Vol.2, No.13, Winter 1976-77. F’cap 4to format, 40pp., wire-stitched as a single gathering into pale blue wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in bluish purple. Fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Poems by Michael Horovitz, Philip Crick, Gael Turnbull, David Jaffin, Susan Schaeffer, John Ash, Melville Hardiment, Keith Dersley, Frank Wood, Kemble Williams, Valerie Nash, Jerry Orpwood, George Moore, Robert Sargent, Mary Nobbs, Eileen Warren; Reviews by Jim Burns, Martin Booth, and Philip Crick. Ref: FRT804538
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. SAMPHIRE. Vol.2, No.15, 1977, Summer. F’cap 4to format, pp.2-[45] [sic], last page blank, wire-stitched as a single gathering into textured very pale grey-green wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in bluish brown. Virtually fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Contributors include Anne Tibble, Richard Brandon, Richard Carlile, S.L. Henderson Smith, Yannis Goumas, Jim Burns, Yann Lovelock, Keith Dersley, Susan Fearn, Brian Wicker, Charles Whitworth, Kemble Williams, Paul Matthews, Glen Cavaliero, Geoffrey Holloway, Philip Crick, Eddie Harriman, Richard Jones, Rosemary Maxwell, Timothy Marshall, Nicholas Wade, Alistair Wisker, and Melville Hardiment. Ref: FRT804539
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. [Cover title:] The Shelley Society’s Publications. First series. No.1. THE SHELLEY SOCIETY’S PAPERS. Part I. Being the first part of the first volume. TOGETHER WITH: Part II. Being the second part of the first volume. London: Published for the Shelley Society. By Reeves and Turner, 196, Strand, 1888 [1891]. Price ten shillings. Two parts (all published). Med.8vo;pp.[iv (blank and half-title)]+179+[i (blank)]+[ii (fly-title to Appendix)]+[30]+[ii (blank)]; pp.[ii (blank)]+177 396+[ii (blank)]; green wrappers printed in black, the back wrappers bearing Contents, the inside wrappers bearing Society advertisements; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Paper of spine slightly worn at head and tauil of first part; otherwise a fine set.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
Part one includes: “Inaugural Address” by the Rev. Stopford A Brooke, M.A.; “On the Vicissitudes of Queen Mab” by H. Buxton Forman; “Shelley’s View of Nature contrasted with Darwin’s” by Mathilde Blind; “A Study of Prometheus Unbound” by W.M. Rossetti, Part I.; “Notes on the Triumph of Life” by John Todhunter, M.D.; “Shelley, ‘Peterloo,’ and the Mask of Anarchy” by H. Buxton Forman; “The Hermit of Marlow” by H. Buxton Forman; “Shelley and Lord Beaconsfield” by Dr. Richard Garnett; “A Study of Prometheus Unbound” by W.M. Rossetti, Part II.; “A Study of Prometheus Unbound” by W.M. Rossetti, Part III; and The Shelley Society’s First and Second Annual Reports by W.M. Rossetti; Part two includes “Shelley and Socialism” by Edward Aveling and Eleanor Marx Aveling, Part I.; “Shelley’s Faith” by Kineton Parkes; “Shelley’s Metre” by Rev. Prof. J.B. Mayor; “Shelley’s Philosophy of Love” by Arthur Dillon; “Shelley’s Nature Poetry” by Henry Sweet; “A Study of Shelley’s Julian and Maddalo” by H.S. Salt; “Note on the ‘Identification of the Aziola of Shelley’” by H.T. Wharton, M.A., F.Z.S.; “Rosalind and Helen” by H. Buxton Forman; “Shelley and the Marriage Question” by Dr. John Todhunter; and “Hogg’s Life of Shelley” by H.S. Salt. Ref: FRT817972
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. [Cover title:] SIECLE A MAINS, numéro douze. Printemps 1970. Double cr.4to; pp.[63]+[i colophon]; white stiff card self-wrappers printed in drab and black; black end-papers. Fine copy.
GB £25.99
US $42.62
Finely printed by Geoffrey Hull at the Compton Press, Compton Chamberlayne, Salisbury, Wilts. on Abbey Mills Greenfield laid paper. Edited by Anne-Marie Albiach, Michel Couturier, and Claude Royet-Journoud. Work by Michel Couturier, Claude Royet-Journoud, Louis Zukofsky (translated into French by Anne-Marie Albiach), Edmond Jabès, Serge Gavronsky, Anne-Marie Albiach, and John Ashbury (translated by Michel Couturier). Ref: FRT804546
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. SIGNATURE: A quadrimestrial of Typography And graphic arts. Edited by Oliver Simon. 7 New series, 1948. Signature, 9 17 North Street, Plaistow, London, [on front wrapper:] 1948. Cr.4to; integral leaf commercial and trade advertisements precedes title-page, two leaves of grey paper follow Contents; four collotype plates bound in in conjugate pairs; one full-colour illustration tipped in; other illustrations on text-paper; pp.[ii]+[50]; buff card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in reddish-brown, inside in black, the back and inside wrappers bearing trade advertisements. Slight marking of wrappers, but a nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Desmond Flower’s copy, with his ownership signature on the front wrapper. Includes ‘Holbrook Jackson: an appreciation’ by Francis Meynell; ‘Some French Contributions to the Art of the Book’ by Desmond Flower; ‘English Typography and the Industrial Age’ by Oliver Simon; and ‘The Drawings of Gerald Wilde’ by Brian Robb. Printed at The Curwen Press. Ref: FRT804547
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. [Cover title:] THE STRAND MAGAZINE Edited by Geo: Newnes. No.178, Vol 30, Oct. 1905. Super roy.8vo in half sheets; integral advertisements at front and back; illustrations on text-paper; pp.100+[362]-480+101-116; small inserted card advertisement for Plantol Soap printed in colour, precedes start of text; ‘Tablone’ advertisement on smaller salmon paper; ‘International Library’ advertisement on cream paper; and 4pp. advertisements on smaller thin paper for ‘Sanatogen’ bound in at end; pale blue wrappers printed in dark blue. Back wrapper lacking; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Contributors include Max Pemberton, W.W. Jacobs, and, in a minor way, Mrs. Humphrey Ward, ‘John Oliver Hobbes’, Stanley Weyman, etc. Illustrators include S.H. Sime, Gordon Browne, Will Owen, F.C. Gould, and John Hassall. Ref: FRT804551
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly Edited by Geo. Newnes. Vol.IV. July to December. London: George Newnes, Ltd., 8, 9, 10, & 11, Southampton Street, And Exeter Street, Strand, 1892. Roy.8vo; numerous integral illustrations; bevelled turquoise buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black and shadowed black, on front cover, blocked, ruled, and lettered, black and gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers printed with a pattern of daisies in pale grey. Three holes in front end-paper where laid-on letter has been removed; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £45.00
US $73.80
The issue with ‘Edited by Geo: Newnes’ on spine and in this case with a.e.g., also. Contributors include A. Conan Doyle (‘Adventures of Sherlock Holmes’ XIII.), Grant Allen (‘The Great Ruby Robbery’), Dumas, W. Clark Russell, ‘Dick Donovan’ (‘Romances from a Detective’s Case-book’), Verne, Richard Marsh, Arthur Morrison, etc., interviews with Sala, Sir Frederick Leighton, Irving, Ellen Terry, etc. Illustrations include several pages of vignettes by Max Beerbohm (variously described as H.M. Beerbohm or H. Maxwell Beerbohm), and there are splendid illustrated articles on the ‘Evolution of the [bi]Cycle’, ‘Queen Victoria’s Dolls’, ‘A Day with Dr. Conan Doyle’, etc. Possibly a publisher’s copy and once Graingerised by the insertion of seven relevant letters, including one from Harry Furniss to George Newnes, all alas no longer present, but their insertion indexed in pencil on the back of the front end-paper. The holes in the end-paper result from the removal of the letter from Harry Furniss; removal of the rest has left no damage, and they were possibly all only loosely laid in. Ref: FRT804555
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly Edited by George Newnes. Vol.VI. July to December. London: George Newnes, Ltd., 8, 9, 10, & 11, Southampton Street, And Exeter Street, Strand, 1893. Roy.8vo; numerous integral illustrations; bevelled pale turquoise buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black and shadowed black, on front cover, blocked, ruled, and lettered, black and gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers printed with a rose and trefoil pattern in pale grey. A couple of leaves a trifle proud due to an original binding fault; otherwise fine.
GB £200.00
US $328.00
The issue with ‘Edited by Geo: Newnes’ on spine and in this case with a.e.g. also. Contributors include Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (five episodes of ‘The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes’), Charles J. Mansford, E.W. Hornung, Richard Marsh (‘Capturing a Convict’), Sarah Bernhardt (‘A Christmas Story’), M.P. Shiel (‘Garry Harkaway’s Substitute’), W.L. Alden (six chapters of ‘Among the Freaks’), C.J. Cutcliffe Hyne (‘Spiking the Guns’), an unpublished letter of Charles Kean, ‘Illustrated Interviews’ with Edmund Yates, Luke Fildes, etc., an illustrated article ‘Towards the North Pole’ by Dr. Fridtjof Nansen, [L.T. Meade and Clifford Halifax] (‘Stories from the Diary of a Doctor’), A.G. Morrison (‘Zig-zags at the Zoo’, XIII. XVIII.), etc. Possibly a publisher’s copy and once Graingerised by the insertion of half-a-dozen relevant letters, all but one, alas, no longer present, but their insertion indexed in pencil on the back of the front end-paper. The one that remains, however, tipped onto the front end-paper, is the important one: an a.l.s. dated from 7 Medina Mansions, Gt. Titchfield St. W., and dated 1st Oct. 1903, about 120 words, to a Mr. Keary (identified as ‘P.K.’ on the index), who appears to have been an editor, apologising for having failed to send “the 20,000 words of the story of which we spoke before your trip to Ireland, but . . . I got a definite order for something which I could not afford to let slip . . . “. Removal of the rest of the inserts has left no damage, and they were possibly all only loosely laid in. Ref: FRT804556
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly. Vol.13, No.77. May, 1897. Roy.8vo; pale blue wrappers, printed in dark blue. Fine copy.
GB £28.00
US $45.92
Includes Chapters I & II of ‘The Tragedy of the Korosko’ by A. Conan Doyle; other literary contributions by Grant Allen, etc., and illustrations by Sidney Paget, Gordon Browne, J.A. Shepherd, etc. Ref: FRT804565
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. STROKER 14. New York, 1980. Demy 8vo format, 48pp. wire-stitched as a single gathering into large cream card covers printed outside in red and black, inside in black; five folded A4 sheets publisher’s advertisements loosely laid in, probably not as issued. Very nice copy.
GB £18.50
US $30.34
Includes two unpublished letters and an illustration by Henry Miller, a translation by Paul Bowles, work by Tommy Trantino, Irving Stettner, etc. Edited by Irving Stettner. Ref: FRT804575
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. STROKER 19. New York, 1981. Demy 8vo format, 42pp. wire-stitched as a single gathering into small [sic!] white card covers printed outside in purple and black, inside in black. Very nice copy.
GB £18.50
US $30.34
Presentation copy with T.L.S. from the editor loosely laid in. Includes two unpublished letters (both in transcription and facsimile) by Henry Miller, a translation by Paul Bowles, work by Tommy Trantino, Seymour Krim, etc. Edited by Irving Stettner. Ref: FRT804576
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. STROKER 26 27 Double issue. New York, 1983. Demy 8vo format, 76pp. wire-stitched as a single gathering into large buff card covers printed in black. Ink note on front cover; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £24.00
US $39.36
Includes four unpublished letters (one in transcription and facsimile) by Henry Miller, a translation by Paul Bowles, work by Tommy Trantino, Seymour Krim, etc. Edited by Irving Stettner. Devoted largely to the case of Tommy Trantino. Ref: FRT804577
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. TRANSFORMATION. Edited By Stefan Schimanski And Henry Treece. Victor Gollancz Ltd, [October,] 1943. Double cr.16mo; half-tone frontispiece and two double-sided plates, on plate paper; 3pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.317+[iii]; pale grey wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper and spine in blue; card advertisement for ‘"Dalton” Ware’ loosely laid in, probably as issued. Nice copy. TOGETHER WITH: Transformation Two. Edited By Stefan Schimanski And Henry Treece. Lindsay Drummond Ltd., 6, Buckingham St., W.C.2., 1944. Sm.double demy 16mo; half-title not called for; one double-sided plate; pp.[iv]+220; scarlet rough cloth, blocked black, lettered black and scarlet through black on front cover and spine. Fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper. TOGETHER WITH: Transformation Three. Edited by Stefan Schimanski And Henry Treece. Lindsay Drummond Ltd., 2 Guilford Place, N.D. [but not before April 9th, 1945, when the publishers moved to their new address]. Sm.double demy 16mo; half-title not called for; two double-sided plates; pp.204; scarlet rough cloth, blocked black, lettered black and scarlet through black on front cover and spine. Fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper. TOGETHER WITH: Transformation Four. Edited by Stefan Schimanski And Henry Treece. Lindsay Drummond Ltd., 2 Guilford Place, N.D. [1946]. Sm.double demy 16mo; one plate; pp.[ii]+[305]+[i (printer’s imprint)]; scarlet rough cloth, blocked black, lettered black and scarlet through black on front cover and spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper. Four volumes, complete.
GB £160.00
US $262.40
All issued. ‘Transformation’ was intended to appear twice yearly, a schedule it never made. The second volume is uncommon; the first volume definitely scarce. Complete sets very hard to find. ‘Transformation Four’ is seen also in a glazed fine net grain cloth, the present binding being the earlier. This set belonged to Dr. August Closs, variations of whose small neat pencil signature appears in three of the volumes, together with a scattering of notes. Closs was a would-be contributor to the series: loosely laid into the first volume are two letters to him (c.300 words) from Schimanski, discussing the possibilities of contribution. Schimanski suggests, among other things that Closs should contact Fred Marnau, with a view to offering him something for his ‘New Road’ anthologies. Closs did, and duly appears in ‘New Road 4’. a number of more or less relevant press cuttings, etc. are loosely laid in, including a Lindsay Drummond catalogue for 1945, whilst a review of the first volume is loosely tipped inside the front cover. Contributors to the first volume include Herbert Read, Reginald Sorensen, Alexander Blok, J.F. Hendry, S.I. Hsiung, G.S. Fraser, Anne Ridler, Schimanski, Francis Scarfe, Mulk Raj Anand, W.J. Turner, Reginald Moore, William Sansom, Elizabeth Berridge, Boris Pasternak, etc.; to the second, Richard Church, A.S. Neill, Ian Serraillier, alan Ross, Lewis Mumford, Schimanski, Herbert Read, Graham Thomas, Steven Spender, Ivan Bunin, Henry Treece, Michael Hamburger, Henry Miller, etc.; to the third, Edith Sitwell (facsimile of a ms. poem), Gertrude Stein, Reginald Sorensen, Herbert Read, Schimanski, D.S. Savage, Henry Treece, Henry Moore, Paul Nash, etc.; and to the fourth, Henry Miller, Jean Paulhan, Nicolas Berdyaev, Antoine de Saint Exupery, Henry Treece, Hugo Manning, Kenneth Patchen, Anais Nin, William Saroyan, Jean Garrigue, Margiad Evans, Olaf Stapledon, etc., etc. Ref: FRT804584
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. [Cover title:] NINETEENTH CENTURY FICTION [On inside wrapper:] Continuing The Trollopian: A journal of Victorian fiction. Volume 4, Number 4, March, 1950. TOGETHER WITH: [Cover title:] NINETEENTH CENTURY FICTION [On inside wrapper:] Continuing The Trollopian: A journal of Victorian fiction. Volume 5, Number 1, June, 1950. [Both:] University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles; Cambridge University Press, London. 2 issues, med.8vo format, each wire-stitched as a single gathering into grey card wrappers printed in black; blank at end of No.4; subsciption slip tipped in to No.1 before first page; pp.251 336+[ii]; 83+[i (blank)]. Staples of No.2 very slightly rusted; otherwise both issues very nice. Scarce.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Includes the first publication of poems by Henry Trollope; also (in two parts complete) ‘What Might Have Been: A Study for Droodians’ by Richard M. Baker; articles on ‘Trollope and the Beverley Election’ by Lance O. Tingay; ‘Trollope’s Use of Canadian History in “Phineas Finn"’ by Morton W. Bloomfield; ‘Charles Reade’s Debt to William Howitt’ by Carl R. Woodring, ‘Wilkie Collins Reconsidered’ by Robert P. Ashley, Jr.; ‘A Uniquely Illustrated “Cranford"’ by Annette B. Hopkins;etc. Ref: FRT804586
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. WORLD REVIEW. New Series 17, July 1950. Super roy.8vo; pp.[76]. Nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Includes ‘Love of Living’ by Albert Camus, ‘Letters to Clifford Tolchard’ by John Cowper Powys, ‘Images of Home’ by Stephen Spender, ‘Resurrections’ by André Matraux, ‘The Robot Picodiribibi’ by Henry Miller, work by Herbert Read, P.L. Travers, etc. Ref: FRT818753
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. WORLD REVIEW. New Series 20, October 1950. Super roy.8vo; pp.[76]. Nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Includes ‘Suite for Recorders’ by Louis MacNeice, ‘Voodoo Rites in Haiti’ by P. Leigh-Fermor, a short story by Henry Cecil, etc. Ref: FRT818754
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. WORLD REVIEW. New Series 26, April 1951. Super roy.8vo; pp.[80]. Nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Includes ‘Didymus’ by Louis MacNeice, a short story by Bernard Malamud, work by Rom Landau, V.S. Pritchett, Stevie Smith, Maurice Collis, Hugo Manning, etc. Ref: FRT804592
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. WORLD REVIEW. New Series 28, June 1951. Super roy.8vo; pp.[80]. Slight foxing of early leaves, but a nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Includes ‘The Artist’ by André Malraux, ‘The Novels of William Godwin’ by Angus Wilson, ‘Re-reading ‘The Rover’ by John Lehmann, work by Stuart Hampshire, P.M. Fitzgerald, Emma Smith, etc. Ref: FRT804593
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. WORLD REVIEW. New Series 31, September 1951. Super roy.8vo; pp.[80]. Light stain to back cover, last three leaves, and fore-edges of two more, otherwise a nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Includes ‘Britain and Europe’ by Harold Macmillan, ‘The Tragedy of Leopold’ by B.H. Liddell Hart, ‘Language of Symbols’ by Herbert Read, stories by Alberto Moravia and G. Petroni, work by Derek Stanford, etc. Ref: FRT818752
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. WORLD REVIEW. New Series 46, December 1952. Super roy.8vo; pp.[72]. Fine copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Includes ‘Beside the point’ by Rohan Butler, ‘Mr. Eisenhower’ by Wesley Thurston, ‘Lamp-Posts’ by Christopher Hollis, M.P., ‘American Poets since the War’ by Donald Hall, work by Edmund Penning-Rowsell, C.H. Sisson, James Turner, Stevie Smith, James Kirkup, Philip Oakes, R.P. Lister, etc. Ref: FRT818756
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. WORLD REVIEW. New Series 47, January 1953. Super roy.8vo; pp.[72]. Nice copy.
GB £12.00
US $19.68
Includes ‘Beside the point’ by Rohan Butler, ‘Charles Rennie Mackintosh’ by Toni del Renzio, ‘The Movement in Europe Van de Velde, Horta, and Guimard’ by Henry F. Lenning, a story by Noel Blakiston, work by Stevie Smith, Alan Brownjohn, Patrick Dickinson, etc. Ref: FRT818755
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE YELLOW BOOK. An Illustrated Quarterly. Volume I April 1894. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane; Boston: Copeland & Day. Double Pott 8vo; Contents leaf, and caption leaf precede frontispiece with tissue guard; vignette title-page and thirteen inserted plates, with tissue guards, all included in the pagination; 18pp. ‘Yellow Book Advertisements’ included in the signatures, followed by 16pp. publisher’s advertisements (last page blank) at end, unsigned but on text-paper; pp.272+18; bright yellow buckram, blocked and lettered black on sides and spine; a.e. uncut. Water splash on front cover visible only because it has dulled the glaze; cloth of spine very slightly faded, and back cover just a trifle dusty with a few letters of the contents rubbed; some foxing to end-papers and edges, and a very little light scattered foxing in text; nonetheless, an unusually nice, bright copyof a book that usually turns up somewhat rubbed; partly unopened.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
The correct first impression, with the short version of the imprint on the title-page, the integral advertiser, and no edition statement on the cover. This first printing of the first volume is now uncommon. The principal literary periodical of the ‘90s, including work by Henry James, Le Gallienne, Beerbohm, A.C. Benson, William Watson, George Saintsbury, Arthur Symons, Henry Harland, Gosse, George Egerton, Hubert Crackanthorpe, John Davidson, Richard Garnett, John Oliver Hobbes, George Moore; Leighton, Beardsley, Joseph Pennell, Sickert, Will Rothenstein, Laurence Housman, J.T. Nettleship, Charles Furse, R. Anning Bell, etc. Ref: FRT818071
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE YELLOW BOOK. An Illustrated Quarterly. Volume I April 1894. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane; Boston: Copeland & Day; Agents for the Colonies: Robt. A Thompson & Co. Double Pott 8vo; frontispiece, vignette title-page, and thirteen inserted plates, with tissue guards, all except the frontispiece included in the pagination; 18pp. ‘Yellow Book Advertisements’ included in the signatures, followed by 16pp. publisher’s advertisements (last page blank) at end, unsigned but on text-paper; pp.272+18; bright yellow buckram, blocked and lettered black on sides and spine; a.e. uncut. End-papers and edges lightly foxed, text very slightly so; otherwise a nice, bright, copy.
GB £32.00
US $52.48
The fourth impression, differing from the first by the addition of Thompson to the imprint on the title-page, the presence of an edition statement on its verso, and the statement ‘FOURTH EDITION’ beneath the imprint on the front cover. The principal literary periodical of the ‘90s, including work by Henry James, Le Gallienne, Beerbohm, A.C. Benson, William Watson, George Saintsbury, Arthur Symons, Henry Harland, Gosse, George Egerton, Hubert Crackanthorpe, John Davidson, Richard Garnett, John Oliver Hobbes, George Moore; Leighton, Beardsley, Joseph Pennell, Sickert, Will Rothenstein, Laurence Housman, J.T. Nettleship, Charles Furse, R. Anning Bell, etc. Ref: FRT818070
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE YELLOW BOOK. An Illustrated Quarterly. Volume II July, 1894. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane; Boston: Copeland & Day; Agents for the Colonies: Robt. A. Thompson & Co. Double Pott 8vo; Contents leaf precedes half-title; vignette title-page, and thirteen inserted plates, with tissue guards, all included in the pagination; 8pp. Yellow Book advertisements, followed by 16pp. publisher’s advertisements dated 1894 (last page blank) at end, unsigned but on text-paper; pp.[364]; bright yellow buckram, blocked and lettered dark green on sides and spine; a.e. uncut. Very slight fading to cloth of spine; end-papers and edges foxed, and a little scattered foxing in text, mostly light; otherwise a fine copy, apart from the gatherings enclosing illustrations or their captions, unopened throughout.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
The correct first impression, with the advertiser, the covers blocked and lettered in green and without an edition statement. The principal literary periodical of the ‘90s, including work by Frederick Greenwood, Ella D’Arcy, John Davidson, Henry Harland, Dollie Radford, Charlotte M. Mew, Austin Dobson, Kenneth Grahame, Norman Gale, Netta Syrett, Hubert Crackanthorpe, Alfred Hayes, Max Beerbohm, William Watson, Henry James; Walter Crane, Aubrey Beardsley (six), P. Wilson Steer (3), John S. Sargent, Sydney Adamson, Walter Sickert (3, including a portrait of Beardsley), E.J. Sullivan (2), Aylmer Vallance, etc. Ref: FRT818082
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE YELLOW BOOK. An Illustrated Quarterly. Volume IV January, 1895. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, Vigo Street; Boston: Copeland & Day; Agents for the Colonies: Robt. A Thompson & Co. Double Pott 8vo; vignette title-page, sixteen inserted plates, and one double-spread supplemental plate (by Beardsley), with tissue guards, all included in the pagination; integral blank leaf follows supplemental plate, followed by 16pp. ‘Yellow Book Advertisements’ (continuing the signatures), and 16pp. publisher’s text-paper advertisements dated 1895, at end, the final page and a half being blank; pp.290+[ii]+16; bright yellow buckram, blocked and lettered black on sides and spine; a.e. uncut. Slight fading to cloth of spine; end-papers foxed, and slight foxing to edges and a couple of pages; otherwise a fine copy, partly unopened.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
The first issue, with the advertiser which was not present in later issues, and the text-paper catalogue, correctly, dated 1895. This is the first of Lane’s 1895 ‘Yellow Book’ catalogues, distinguished from the later one by the last page and a half being blank, and the fact that it omits all authors whose names begin with the letter ‘C’. The principal literary periodical of the ‘90s, including work by Richard Le Gallienne, Henry Harland, Graham R. Tomson, H.B. Marriott Watson, Dolf Wyllarde, Olive Custance, James Ashcroft Noble, Richard Garnett, Victoria Cross [sic], Kenneth Grahame, Norman Hapgood, E. Nesbit, Marion Hepworth Dixon, C.W. Dalmon, Evelyn Sharp, Max Beerbohm, John Davidson; Beardsley, Sickert, Patten Wilson, Charles Conder, Wilson Steer, William Hyde, Will Rothenstein, etc. Ref: FRT818073
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE YELLOW BOOK. An Illustrated Quarterly. Volume VI July, 1895. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, Vigo Street; Boston: Copeland & Day. Double Pott 8vo; Contents leaf precedes half-title; vignette title-page, sixteen inserted plates with tissue guards, all included in the pagination; publisher’s catalogue, 16pp. on text-paper, dated 1895, at end; pp.335+[i (blank)]; bright yellow buckram, blocked and lettered black on sides and spine; a.e. uncut. Very slight fading to cloth of spine, and a little scattered foxing; otherwise a very nice copy, unopened except for the illustrated leaves.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
The probable first issue, copies also being known without the catalogue. This is the second of Lane’s 1895 ‘Yellow Book’ catalogues, without blank space at the end and with the section of authors whose names begin with ‘C’ correctly included (the first having been issued in January). The principal literary periodical of the ‘90s, including work by Henry James, Richard Le Gallienne, Henry Harland, Rosamund Marriott Watson, Kenneth Grahame, Enoch Arnold Bennett, George Egerton, Dollie Radford, Evelyn Sharp, G.S. Street, Richard Garnett, Olive Custance, H.B. Marriott Watson, Arthur Waugh, R. Murray Gilchrist, Stanley V. Makower, Theodore Watts; Patten Wilson, Charles Conder, P. Wilson Steer, Alfred Thornton, William Strang, etc. Ref: FRT818085
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LITERARY PERIODICAL. York Free Press. May [June; October] 1975. WITH: York Free Press. July/August 1976. Each 12pp., demy 4to format, printed lithographically at the Leeds Community Press. Minor creasing to corners, but nice copies.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Being nos.[1, 2, 3] and 12 of a short-lived socialist newspaper inspired originally by a lock-out at the Yorkshire Evening Press. According to a mission statement published in the second issue: “York Free Press is a monthly community newspaper which is compiled by an editorial collective of about twenty people [and] intended to provide a means of communication between people, to enable them to express their opinions over issues such as employment, housing, health and education, and to publicise the activities of groups and individuals who are campaigning over local issues... We hope to cover news and events which other papers may ignore or distort.” Articles on Squatters, community housing projects, abortion, battered women, gypsies, farm workers, recipies, etc., etc. Ref: FRT818908
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage |