Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!


The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order
EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.


Please note:
Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. LONGMAN’S MAGAZINE. Vol. IV. May to October 1884. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1884. Lge.post 8vo; pp.[iv]+672; contemporary binder’s cloth, yellow coated end-papers. Very nice copy.

GB £35.00

US $56.00


Includes the first half of two novels, ‘Jack’s Courtship’ by W. Clark Russell, and ‘Madam’ by Mrs. Oliphant, besides stories by [E.D. Gerard], Bret Harte, W.E. Norris, and ‘F. Anstey’, and essays by Robert Louis Stevenson (‘Old Mortality’), Henry James (‘The Art of Fiction’), Grant Allen (‘An Ancient Lake Bottom’), Richard Jefferies (‘Sunny Brighton’), A. Lang (‘Cricket Gossip’), J.A. Froude (‘Norway Once More’), poems by andrew Lang (three), Jean Ingelow, etc. Bound volumes of ‘Longman’s Magazine’ are in our experience relatively scarce.
Ref: FRT804443



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE MASSACHUSETTS REVIEW, Spring 1977. [On spine:] Vol.XVIII No.1. Double med.16mo (and one 12mo gathering of plate-paper, first leaf printed in red and black, bearing a mixture of illustrations and text); pp.188 (including plate-paper gathering); white thin card wrappers, cut flush, printed in black, the front cover bearing a full-colour illustration. Slight darkening of wrappers; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £16.00

US $25.60


Contributors include Robin Skelton (on ‘The Politics of J.M. Synge’), D.J. Enright, and John J. Clayton (on ‘Alain Robbe-Grillet: The Aesthetics of Sado-Massochism’); the illustrations are after paintings by Jane Lund.
Ref: FRT804450



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. The Microcosm, A periodical work, By Gregory Griffin, Of the College of Eton. Inscribed to the Rev. Dr. Davies. In two volumes. The third edition. Windsor: Published for C. Knight, Castle-street; And sold by Mess. Robinsons, Pater- Noster Row; and Mr. Debrett, Piccadilly, London, 1790. 2 Vols., 12mo; half-titles not called for; both title leaves and the final leaf of volume one are single insets; pp.ix+[i (blank)]+242; [x]+228; contemporary full sprinkled calf, spine elaborately tooled gilt, black lettering-piece, sprinkled burnished edges. Slight cracking to three joints, otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £30.00

US $48.00


From the library of Eric Quayle, with his brief pencilled notes on the front end-papers of volume one. Originally published in forty numbers between November 6th 1786 and July 30th 1787, the chief contributors being George Canning, John Smith, Robert Smith, and John Hookham Frere. All the contributions were anonymous. The back of the front end-paper in volume one bears a neat ink note in a contemporary hand, reading “The Westminster scholars having published the Trifler as a rival work to the Microcosm, and prefixed to it a Frontispiece in which the respective publications were shown in a pair of scales, the Trifler weighing down the Microcosm, Mr. C[anning]. (who was chiefly concerned in writing the latter) wrote the following Epigram: ‘What mean you by this print so rare, / Ye wits, of Eton jealous, / But that your rivals soar in air, / And you are heavy fellows?’
Ref: FRT818242



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE MONTHLY PACKET Of Evening readings For Members of the English Church. Edited by Charlotte M. Yonge, Author of ‘The Heir of Redclyffe.’ Third series. Volume IV. Parts XIX. TO XXIV. July - December, 1882 London: Walter Smith, (Late Mozley), 34, King Street, Covent Garden, 1882. Demy 8vo; pp.iv+600; contemporary half red roan, spine with four raised bands tooled gilt, lettered on, tooled blind on sides, bubble-grain cloth sides; edges sprinkled brown. Slight wear to head and tail of spine, but a nice copy.

GB £45.00

US $72.00


Includes a good deal of material by Charlotte Yonge: each month printing an episode in the series ‘Cameos from English History’, and one from the series ‘Stray Pearls’, as well ‘A conversation on Books’ and other editorial matter. The November number contains a contribution by ‘Lewis Carroll’ (‘Mischmasch’). Included also is a complete short novel, ‘Poverina’, translated from the French of Princess Olga Cantacuzène; the first XVI chapters of a novel ‘A Loyal Mind’ [anonymous, but by Eleanor C. Price]; work by C.F. Gordon Cunning (‘Notes on California’, etc), Lucy Phillimore, Constance O’Brien, and a long short-story, ‘Fair of Face’, by Margaret Field. A scarce periodical today.
Ref: FRT804457



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE NEW COTERIE: A quarterly Of literature & art. Number four (Autumn 1926). London: E. Archer, 68, Red Lion Street, Holborn, W.C.1. Super Roy.8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece portrait of T.F. Powys by William Roberts; inserted plates after drawings by Frank Dobson, B. Meninsky, Nina Hamnett, and Pearl Binder; pp.95+[i (commercial advertisements)]; white thin card wrappers, front wrapper printed in yellow and black with illustration by William Roberts; a.e uncut. Wrappers lightly dusted, but a very nice copy.

GB £75.00

US $120.00


Literary contributors include Gerald Bullett, Rupert Croft-Cooke, Rhys Davies, Louis Golding, D.H. Lawrence (‘Sun’), S. Matthewman, T.F. Powys, Paul Selver, William Soutar, A.S.J. Tessimond, etc.
Ref: FRT804469



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE NEW HUNGARIAN QUARTERLY, Volume XXIII, No.87, Autumn 1982. Sq.med.8vo format perfect bound; twelve double-sided plates, many in full colour; order form loosely laid in, as issued; pp.224; white card wrappers, cut flush. Fine copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


‘Kodaly in England’ by Janos Bruer, Gyorgy Gonda on ‘Environmental Policy in Hungary’, ‘Janos Pilinszky the Poet and Istvan Szabo the Film Director in Interview’, poetry, fiction, and art, etc.
Ref: FRT804470



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE NEW HUNGARIAN QUARTERLY, Volume XXIII, No.88, Winter 1982. Sq.med.8vo format perfect bound; twelve double-sided plates, mostly in full colour; one illustration in text; order form loosely laid in, as issued; pp.224; white card wrappers, cut flush. Fine copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


Kodaly: A Centenary Tribute; Gyula Illyes at eighty; Socialist Renewal and the Social Sciences; Political Mechanism and Socialist Democracy; Zoltan Jekely: a Poet of Time, Death, and Love (by Jozsef Tornai), Recent work by Jeno Barcsay; A Conversation with Nicolas Schoffer; etc.
Ref: FRT804471



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE NEW HUNGARIAN QUARTERLY, Volume XXIV, No.90, Summer 1983. Sq.med.8vo format perfect bound; twelve double-sided plates, many in full colour; order form loosely laid in, as issued; pp.224; white card wrappers, cut flush. Fine copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


‘Kodaly Method - Kodaly Composition’ by Erno Lendvai; ‘Problems of International Indebtedness - as seen from Hungary’ byJanos Fekete; ‘Mihaly Babits - Poet and Essayist 1883 - 1941’ by Balazs Lengyel, ‘Angevin Hungary’ by Pal Engel and Erno Marosi; etc.
Ref: FRT804472



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE NEW HUNGARIAN QUARTERLY, Volume XXIV, No.91, Autumn 1983. Sq.med.8vo format perfect bound; twelve double-sided plates, many in full colour; other illustrations in text; order form loosely laid in, as issued; pp.224; white card wrappers, cut flush. Fine copy.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


Memorial issue for Gyula Illyes, including ‘Poems and the Last Interview’, memories, etc.; also ‘Economic Crisis in the Age of Mutual Dependencies’ by Josef Bognar, ‘Socialism and Reform’ by Peter Renyi, sections on ‘Books and Authors’, ‘Art and Photography’, etc.
Ref: FRT804473



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. Nimbus. Vol. 3 No. 3 Summer 1956. Publisher: John Trafford. Editors: Tristam Hull, David Wright. Cr.4to, pp.64; card wrappers, cut flush, printed on inside and back wrappers with advertisements. Ink scribbles on corner of back wrapper; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £30.00

US $48.00


Poems by W.H. Auden (‘The Epigoni’, ‘Merax and Mullin’), George Mackay Brown (‘Elegy: For Thorfinn the Poultry Thief’), Dannie Abse (‘The Trial’), Vernon Watkins (‘Birth and Morning’), and David Wright; prose by Patrick Kavanagh, William Empson (‘The Spanish Tragedy’), George Barker, Anthony Cronin, and Hugh Gordon Porteus; and a play by Michael Hastings (‘Don’t Destroy Me’).
Ref: FRT818799



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. A monthly review Edited by James Knowles. Vol. I. March - July 1877. Henry S. King & Co., London, N.D. [1877]. Med.8vo; pp.932 including Index; contemporary half black roan tooled gilt on sides and spine, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, black fine-morocco cloth sides; edges sprinkled light brown; end-papers faced light brown. Some wear to roan at extremities of spine, and slight rubbing to points; occasional light pencil notes made before binding and here and there slightly cropped; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £55.00

US $88.00


Contributors include Tennyson (a ‘Prefatory Poem’ beginning ‘Those that of late had fleeted far and fast’, ‘Montenegro: a Sonnet’, and ‘To Victor Hugo: a Sonnet’), Gladstone (several), Sir James Fitzjames Stephen, Sir John Lubbock, Cardinal Manning (‘The Story of the Vatican Council’), Mathew Arnold (‘Falkland’), Frederick W.H. Myers (‘George Sand’), Henry Irving (‘An Actors Notes on Shakespeare’), W.R.S. Ralston (‘Turkish Story Books’ and ‘Russian Revolutionary Literature’), James Anthony Froude (‘Life and Times of Thomas Becket’), Lady Pollock, Frederic Harrison, James Spedding, Edward Dicey, Viscount Stratford de Redcliffe (‘Turkey’), etc., etc
Ref: FRT818060



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. A monthly review Edited by James Knowles. Vol. V. January - Jule 1879. London, C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1 Paternoster Square, N.D. [1879]. Med.8vo; pp.iv+1142 including Index; contemporary half black roan tooled gilt on sides and spine, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, black fine-morocco cloth sides; edges sprinkled light brown; end-papers faced light brown. Some wear to roan at extremities of spine, and slight rubbing to points; prelims. slightly foxed; occasional light pencil scoring, etc.; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £55.00

US $88.00


Contributors include Mathew Arnold (‘S.s. “Lusitania”’), Viscount Stratford de Redcliffe (‘Passing events in Turkey’), Miss C.E. Stephen (‘Receiving Strangers’), Anthony Trollope (‘Novel Reading’), W.H. Mallock (‘The Logic of Toleration’), W.R. Greg, Colonel George Chesney, William Minto, Gladstone (‘The Friends and Foes of Russia’, ‘On Epithets of Movement in Homer’, etc.), Alfred R. Wallace (‘Animals and their Native Countries’), Henry Irving (‘An Actor’s Notes on Shakespeare’), Leonard A. Montefiore, J. Norman Lockyer, Professor Colvin, W. Holman Hunt (‘Artistic Copyright’), Professor W.K. Clifford (‘Philosophy of the Pure Sciences: The Universal Statements of Arithmetic’), Alfred Tennyson (‘Dedicatory Poem to the Princess Alice’, ‘The Defence of Lucknow’), Earl Grey, Professor Huxley (‘On Sensation and the Sensiferous Organs’), J.A. Froude, Alfred R. Wallace, W.R.S. Ralston (‘Count Leo Tolstoy’s Novels’), Edward Dicey, Frederick W.H. Myers (‘Victor Hugo’), James Payn (‘The Midway Inn’, ‘The Critic on the Hearth’), George Jacob Holyoake (‘State Socialism’), etc., etc
Ref: FRT818061



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. ONCE A WEEK: An Illustrated Miscellany Of Literature, Popular science, and Art. New series. Vol. IV. July - Dec., 1867. London: Bradbury, Evans, & Co., 1867. Double Roy.16mo; wood-engraved frontispiece, four plates, and numerous illustrations in the text (some full-page); illustrated title-page printed in grey and scarlet; pp.[vi+776; contemporary puce straight-morocco cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. marbled; end-papers faced light brown. Very sllight wear to cloth at edges of spine; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £35.00

US $56.00


Literary contributors include prose by [James Payn], ‘Carlyon’s Year’ (a complete novel: Wolff, 5437), I.D. Fenton, S. Baring Gould, Dutton Cook, John Timbs, etc.; poems by George Sheil, Alfred Norris, Julia Goddard, etc. The plates are by S.L. Fildes, C. Keene, H.S. Marks, W. Small, and E.M. Wimperis, and F.A. Fraser; the other illustrations by Georgina Bowers, B. Bradley, E.F. Brewtnall, F. Eltze, A.T. Elwes, S.L. Fildes, F.A. Fraser, T. Green, Edward Hughes, F.W. Lawson, J. Mahony, G.J. Pinwell, R.T. Pritchett, E. Sheil, L. Straszinski, T. Sulman, and H.R. Wadmore
Ref: FRT818732



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. PEARSON’S MAGAZINE. Number 29. - Volume V., May 1898. Roy.8vo; 24pp. Advertisements precede integral frontispiece (p.23 including Contents), 8pp. following end of text, all on poor quality paper; text pp.[457]-568, on good quality paper, including frontispiece; 4+4pp. inserted advertisements at end on pale- and lime- green papers; yellow-coated wrappers printed on front wrapper in black and red, on back wrapper and up spine in black, on inside wrappers in red, the inside and back wrappers bearing advertisements. Paper chipped at head and tail of spine; front wrapper with two small ink stains (spilling insignificantly onto edges; otherwise a nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


Includes a ghost story, ‘The Story of the Grey House’, by K. and Hesketh Prichard under the by-line ‘E. and H. Heron’, a Captain Kettle story by Cutcliffe Hyne, ‘The Salving of the ‘Duncansby Head’, and work by F. Norreys Connell, Harry Furniss, G.B. Burgin, W.L. Alden, etc.
Ref: FRT804491



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE POETICAL MAGAZINE; Or, Temple of the Muses. Consisting chiefly of Original poems, And Occasional Selections from scarce and valuable Publications. By A society of gentlemen. Vol.II. London: Printed by J. Swan, 76, Fleet Street, For Vernor and Hood, Poultry; And sold by all the Booksellers in the United Kingdom, 1804. 12mo in half-sheets; half-title present; copper-engraved frontispiece and five plates by Lester after Craig; pp.[xii]+348; contemporary full sheep, ruled and numbered gilt on spine. Leather of spine worn and front board holding by one cord; front free end-paper lacking; half-title stained at edges from the turnover of the sheep, and a little chipped at fore-margin; otherwise internally near-fine.

GB £45.00

US $72.00


The second of two annual volumes under this main title, after which it was renamed ‘The Temple of the Muses’ and appeared semi-annually. According to the Editors’ Preface, “It was the intention of the projectors of the Poetical Magazine... to unite in one respectable publication a variety of the Fugitive Poems, the production of their friends and occasional correspondents; mingling, at the same time with these such extracts from faviurite authors, as seemed to possess charms for universal attention.” Most of the contributors are identified only by initials: J.L.S., B.F., B.A., R.T., J.S., W.W., ASIB, E., E.W., H., O., W.H., M., T., D.B., etc., or by pseudonyms and hints of names: Constantia, Philopatros, Anna, J - a B - wd - n (Liverpool), E --- e, etc., but among those more fully identified are W.M. Craig, Holloway, Carey, Balfour, J. Rannie, M.G. Lewis (‘The Spanish Exile’ and ‘Durandarte and Belerma’), [Ann Radcliffe] (‘The Glow Worm’ from ‘The Mysteries of Udolpho’), Mrs. Robinson (‘The Complaint’ from ‘Vancenza’), Collins (‘Ode on the Superstitions of the Highlands of Scotland’, with ‘Supplemental Stanzas’ by William Erskine, Esq., Advocate), Mr. G. Goodwin, Jo. Raynholt, Sir William Jones, William Preston, John Ogilvie, Rev. Mr. Joseph Warton, William Boscawen, Emanuel Collins, D. Hurn, John Colligins, and R. Carlile. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.3, 61, 123, and 296, and are here so bound in; there is also an unmarked plate to p.188. An uncommon volume, collected from the numbers, with contents very characteristic of the social verse of its time.
Ref: FRT818137



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. [Cover title:] POETRY LONDON \ APPLE MAGAZINE, No 2. Edited by Tambimuttu. 1982. Sm.4to format, gathered in eights; one very large extending plate, printed in full colour; other illustrations in text; pp.[ii]+93+[i (advertisements)]; record sleeve containing 33 1/3 rpm record tipped in at end, as issued; white card covers, cut flush, printed in colours. Small mark on front cover; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce.

GB £80.00

US $128.00


Contributor’s copy, from the library of John Heath-Stubbs, but without signs of his ownership (apart from the small stain on the front cover!). Loosely laid in is a generic editorial letter thanking him for his contribution and apologising from the late arrival of this copy, the copies for contributors having been overlooked by the distributor. Besides Heath-Stubbs, contributors include Lawrence Durrell (an expanded version of a lecture given at the Centre Pompidou, Paris, on April 1 1981), George Barker, Erwin Castillo, Benoy Chakraborty, Richard Eberhart, G.S. Fraser, Rivka Fried, Bryan Guinness, Mike Jenkins, Elizabeth Jennings, Peter Johnson, Keith Jones, Grevel Lindop, Christopher Logue, Nicholas Moore, Iris Murdoch, Brian Patten, Peter Porter, Kathleen Raine, Jeremy Reed, Peter Riley, Francis Scarfe, Alan Sillitoe, C.H. Sisson, Stephen Spender, David Sweetman, R.S. Thomas, Hugo Williams, Henri Michaux, Tom Pickard, Ian MacCallum, Matthew Sweeney, and ‘Theatre of All Possibilities and William Burroughs: Deconstruction of the countdown - A Space Age Mythology’, etc. etc. For some reason not included in the index are reviews by David Gascoyne (on Jeremy Reed), Peter Orr (on David Jones), Peter Levi (on Lawrence Durrell), a poem by Iain Sinclair, etc. Illustrations are by John Piper (the enormous extending plate) Patrick Hayman, and Josef Herman. The front cover design is by John Piper, the back cover design a ‘colour poem’ by Patrick Hayman. The record is Robin Williamson, ‘Song of Mabon’.
Ref: FRT804502



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE POETRY REVIEW, 33 Portman Square, London W1. American Office: 570 Lexington Avenue, New York, 22, U.S.A. Edited by John Gawsworth, F.R.S.L., September-October, 1951, Vol.XLII, No.5. Demy 8vo; 5pp. integral advertisements at end on versos of text leaves; pp.[241]-302+[ii (paged iv-v)]; brownish-orange wrappers printed in black. Fine copy.

GB £17.00

US $27.20


Contributors include: Frances Cornford, Wilfred Childe, Wilfrid Gibson, Eden Phillpotts, Jack Lindsay, Vernon Watkins, Randall Swingler, Clive Sansom, G.S. Fraser, Rachel Annand Taylor, and (prose) Herbert Corby, Roy Campbell, and P.D. Cummins.
Ref: FRT804505



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. POETRY REVIEW. Editors Mick Imlah and Tracey Warr. 21 Earls Court Square London SW5 9DE [On cover:] Volume 73 number 3 1983. Sm 4to format, perfect bound; numerous illustrations in text; two leaves integral advertisements followed by blank at end; pp.78+[iv]+[ii]; white stiff paper wrappers, cut flush. Fine copy.

GB £27.00

US $43.20


Includes James Fenton’s ‘Manifesto Against Manifestos’; Andrew Motion’s ‘Skating: Memories of Childhood’; poems by Anne Stevenson, Paul Muldoon, John Fuller, Charles Causley, Fleur Adcock, Craig Raine, Medbh McGuckian, Peter Redgrove, etc.; and reviews by Gavin Ewart, Dennis O’Driscoll, etc. Presentation copy, with holograph note from Andrew Motion (signed ‘A’) referring to the illustrations to his article loosely laid in.
Ref: FRT804506



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE PRIVATE LIBRARY, Second Series Volume 10:4, Winter 1977. Demy 8vo; pp.141-188; illustrations in text; pale yellow wrappers, cut flush, printed in black. Fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


‘The King Penguin Series’ by David J. Hall; ‘Sidelines in Collecting’ by Vera M. Macpherson; ‘English Book illustrations’ by David Chambers & Gordon Wray; [Osric Allen] on the economics of bookselling; listings of recent fine printing and private press books.
Ref: FRT804508



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE QUARTERLY 13 / Spring 1990. Vintage Books, A division of Random House, Inc., New York. Extra cr.8vo format, perfect bound; advertisement leaf at end, verso blank; numerous illustrations in text; subscription card printed in brown and purple bound in as issue; pp.[viii]+246+[ii]; white card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in green and black. Fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


Contributors include Tim O’Brien, Robin Puleo, Blake Walmsley, Gregg Shapiro, Dom Leone, John Rybicki, Sharone Einhorn, etc., etc.
Ref: FRT804524



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. QUARTERLY REVIEW OF LITERATURE. Volume XVIII numbers 3-4. Princeton, New Jersey, 1973. Demy 8vo; card wrappers, cut flush; pp.[iv]+261-510+[ii]; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper.

GB £10.00

US $16.00


Contributors include Robert Coover.
Ref: FRT817561



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. QUARTERLY REVIEW OF LITERATURE. 30th anniversary prose retrospective. Edited by T. Weiss and Renee Weiss. Volume XIX, 3-4. Princeton, New Jersey, 1975. Demy 8vo format, perfect bound; card wrappers, cut flush; pp.[vi]+602; 8pp. advertisements loosely laid in, as issued; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper.

GB £27.00

US $43.20


Contributors include Robert Coover, Borges, Jean Garrigue, Giraudoux, Paul Goodman, W.S. Merwin, Joyce Carol Oates, Villiers de L’Isle-Adam, Louis Zukofsky, etc..
Ref: FRT817562



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. QUARTERLY REVIEW OF LITERATURE: 30th anniversary criticism retrospective. Edited by T. Weiss and Renée Weiss. Volume XX, 3-4. 26 Haslety Avenue, Princeton, New Jersey [U.S.A.], 1977. Demy 8vo format, perfect bound; blank precedes title; pp.[xxx (unpaged)]+345+[i (advertisement)]; glazed card wrappers, cut flush. Corner of front wrapper creased; otherwise a fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


D.J. Enright’s copy, with his initials written in biro on the front cover. Retrospective including work by Henry Miller, Edouard Roditi, Robert B. Heilman, Theodore Weiss, Alfred Kazin, William Carlos Williams, W.H. Auden, F. Garcia Lorca, Rainer Maria Rilke, Jean Cocteau, George Seferis, Jean-Paul Sartre, etc.
Ref: FRT804525



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. QUARTERLY REVIEW OF LITERATURE. Poetry series III. Volume XXII. Edited by T. and R. Weiss. Princeton, New Jersey, 1981. Demy 8vo format, perfect bound; card wrappers, cut flush; pp.[iv]+ [1]-[84]+[1]-[68]+[1]-[60]+[1]-[72]+[1]-64+[viii]; issued without end-papers or dust-wrapper.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


So Chongju, Phyllis Thompson, David Barton, Mairi MacInnes, and Carlos Nejar.
Ref: FRT817563



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE QUARTIER LATIN. Vol. III, No 16, November, 1897. 60pp. lge.12mo, ornamentally sewn as a single gathering with red silk cord; 2pp. commercial advertisements and publisher’s advertisement leaf precede text, 4pp. follow it, these, with the covers forming one half sheet, all printed in red and black; six plates; other illustrations on text-paper; a.e. uncut. Front wrapper frayed and detached, back wrapper lacking; otherwise nice.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


‘Compiled monthly in Paris, And printed and published By Iliffe & Son, of London’. A typical ‘nineties production, devoted to minor writers and illustrators.
Ref: FRT804527



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE RETROSPECTIVE REVIEW. Vol.I. Charles and Henry Baldwyn, Newgate Street, 1820. Two parts in one volume; contemporary calf. External joints cracking, and calf a little torn on spine; library label on front cover; end-papers and engraved title a little foxed; text otherwise fine.

GB £27.00

US $43.20


Articles mostly of a critical nature: ‘Rymer on Tragedy’; ‘Chamberlayne’s Pharonnida’; ‘Voyage of the Wandering Knight’; ‘Mysteries, Moralities, and other early Dramas’; etc., but including also a selection of hitherto unpublished letters from Sir Thomas Browne to his son, culled from a ms. volume.
Ref: FRT804530



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. [On front cover:] THE ROYAL MAG. Published by C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., London, W.C. No.14, Vol.III, December, 1899. Super roy.8vo, wire-stabbed; 23pp. commercial advertisements, plus Contents, precede start of text; 10pp. commercial, publisher’s, and trade advertisements at end; inserted half-tone frontispiece from a photograph; numerous illustrations on text-paper (including a series of stereoscopic views); pp.[xxiv]+100 - 184+[iv]+6; cream wrappers, cut flush, printed in black and red on front wrapper, on inside and back wrappers in black with commercial and trade advertisements. Blank pieces chipped from backstrip at head and tail of spine, and one corner of back wrapper slightly frayed, but a nice copy nonetheless.

GB £14.00

US $22.40


Includes stories by Rafael Sabatini, F. Norreys Connell, E[thel]. M. Dell, A.E. Manning-Foster, etc., articles by Herbert Vivian, Arthur Goodrich, etc., and serial episodes by Guy Boothby (‘The Woman of Death’) and George A Best (juvenile). An uncommon periodical.
Ref: FRT804534



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. SAINT PAUL’S. A Monthly Magazine. Edited by Anthony Trollope. Illustrated by J.E. Millais, R.A. Vol. I [II; III]. October 1867 to March 1868 [April 1868 to September 1868; October 1868 to March 1869]. London: Virtue and Co., City Road and Ivy Lane, 1868 [1868; 1869]. 3 Vols., demy 8vo; half-titles not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and sixplates in each volume; pp.[vi]+762; [vi]+762; [vi]+762; uniformly bound in contemporary half blue sheep, ruled and tooled gilt on spine, marbled sides; a.e. sprinkled. Slight general wear to leather and boards rubbed; tissue guard lacking to frontispiece in volume two; small snag in fore-margin of title to volume three, due probably to a trimming fault; otherwise very nice. The three volumes together

GB £180.00

US $288.00


Includes Chapters I - LXVIII of Phineas Finn by Anthony Trollope, and Chapters I - XXVIII of The Sacristan’s Household by Frances Eleanor Trollope (concluded in Vol.IV, nos. 2 and 3 respectively); poems by John Payne and Austin Dobson (each of them in several issues), prose work by Charles Lever (Paul Gosslett’s Confessions and Life Studies), George Mac Donald (Uncle Cornelius his story), Leslie Stephen, Dicey, T.A. Trollope, (several contributions each), etc. Sadleir, Trollope bibliography, pp.235-240. Anthony Trollope also contributed a good deal of editorial material, articles, etc., some of it uncollected.
Ref: FRT804535



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. SAMPHIRE: New poetry. Vol.2, No.13, Winter 1976-77. F’cap 4to format, 40pp., wire-stitched as a single gathering into pale blue wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in bluish purple. Fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


Poems by Michael Horovitz, Philip Crick, Gael Turnbull, David Jaffin, Susan Schaeffer, John Ash, Melville Hardiment, Keith Dersley, Frank Wood, Kemble Williams, Valerie Nash, Jerry Orpwood, George Moore, Robert Sargent, Mary Nobbs, Eileen Warren; Reviews by Jim Burns, Martin Booth, and Philip Crick.
Ref: FRT804538



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. SAMPHIRE. Vol.2, No.15, 1977, Summer. F’cap 4to format, pp.2-[45] [sic], last page blank, wire-stitched as a single gathering into textured very pale grey-green wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in bluish brown. Virtually fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


Contributors include Anne Tibble, Richard Brandon, Richard Carlile, S.L. Henderson Smith, Yannis Goumas, Jim Burns, Yann Lovelock, Keith Dersley, Susan Fearn, Brian Wicker, Charles Whitworth, Kemble Williams, Paul Matthews, Glen Cavaliero, Geoffrey Holloway, Philip Crick, Eddie Harriman, Richard Jones, Rosemary Maxwell, Timothy Marshall, Nicholas Wade, Alistair Wisker, and Melville Hardiment.
Ref: FRT804539



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. [Cover title:] The Shelley Society’s Publications. First series. No.1. THE SHELLEY SOCIETY’S PAPERS. Part I. Being the first part of the first volume. TOGETHER WITH: Part II. Being the second part of the first volume. London: Published for the Shelley Society. By Reeves and Turner, 196, Strand, 1888 [1891]. Price ten shillings. Two parts (all published). Med.8vo;pp.[iv (blank and half-title)]+179+[i (blank)]+[ii (fly-title to Appendix)]+[30]+[ii (blank)]; pp.[ii (blank)]+177 - 396+[ii (blank)]; green wrappers printed in black, the back wrappers bearing Contents, the inside wrappers bearing Society advertisements; a.e. uncut; issued without end-papers. Paper of spine slightly worn at head and tauil of first part; otherwise a fine set.

GB £80.00

US $128.00


Part one includes: “Inaugural Address” by the Rev. Stopford A Brooke, M.A.; “On the Vicissitudes of Queen Mab” by H. Buxton Forman; “Shelley’s View of Nature contrasted with Darwin’s” by Mathilde Blind; “A Study of Prometheus Unbound” by W.M. Rossetti, Part I.; “Notes on the Triumph of Life” by John Todhunter, M.D.; “Shelley, ‘Peterloo,’ and the Mask of Anarchy” by H. Buxton Forman; “The Hermit of Marlow” by H. Buxton Forman; “Shelley and Lord Beaconsfield” by Dr. Richard Garnett; “A Study of Prometheus Unbound” by W.M. Rossetti, Part II.; “A Study of Prometheus Unbound” by W.M. Rossetti, Part III; and The Shelley Society’s First and Second Annual Reports by W.M. Rossetti; Part two includes “Shelley and Socialism” by Edward Aveling and Eleanor Marx Aveling, Part I.; “Shelley’s Faith” by Kineton Parkes; “Shelley’s Metre” by Rev. Prof. J.B. Mayor; “Shelley’s Philosophy of Love” by Arthur Dillon; “Shelley’s Nature Poetry” by Henry Sweet; “A Study of Shelley’s Julian and Maddalo” by H.S. Salt; “Note on the ‘Identification of the Aziola of Shelley’” by H.T. Wharton, M.A., F.Z.S.; “Rosalind and Helen” by H. Buxton Forman; “Shelley and the Marriage Question” by Dr. John Todhunter; and “Hogg’s Life of Shelley” by H.S. Salt.
Ref: FRT817972



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. SIGNATURE: A quadrimestrial of Typography And graphic arts. Edited by Oliver Simon. 7 New series, 1948. Signature, 9 - 17 North Street, Plaistow, London, [on front wrapper:] 1948. Cr.4to; integral leaf commercial and trade advertisements precedes title-page, two leaves of grey paper follow Contents; four collotype plates bound in in conjugate pairs; one full-colour illustration tipped in; other illustrations on text-paper; pp.[ii]+[50]; buff card wrappers, cut flush, printed outside in reddish-brown, inside in black, the back and inside wrappers bearing trade advertisements. Slight marking of wrappers, but a nice copy.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


Desmond Flower’s copy, with his ownership signature on the front wrapper. Includes ‘Holbrook Jackson: an appreciation’ by Francis Meynell; ‘Some French Contributions to the Art of the Book’ by Desmond Flower; ‘English Typography and the Industrial Age’ by Oliver Simon; and ‘The Drawings of Gerald Wilde’ by Brian Robb. Printed at The Curwen Press.
Ref: FRT804547



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly Edited by Geo. Newnes. Vol.IV. July to December. London: George Newnes, Ltd., 8, 9, 10, & 11, Southampton Street, And Exeter Street, Strand, 1892. Roy.8vo; numerous integral illustrations; bevelled turquoise buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black and shadowed black, on front cover, blocked, ruled, and lettered, black and gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers printed with a pattern of daisies in pale grey. Three holes in front end-paper where laid-on letter has been removed; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £45.00

US $72.00


The issue with ‘Edited by Geo: Newnes’ on spine - and in this case with a.e.g., also. Contributors include A. Conan Doyle (‘Adventures of Sherlock Holmes’ XIII.), Grant Allen (‘The Great Ruby Robbery’), Dumas, W. Clark Russell, ‘Dick Donovan’ (‘Romances from a Detective’s Case-book’), Verne, Richard Marsh, Arthur Morrison, etc., interviews with Sala, Sir Frederick Leighton, Irving, Ellen Terry, etc. Illustrations include several pages of vignettes by Max Beerbohm (variously described as H.M. Beerbohm or H. Maxwell Beerbohm), and there are splendid illustrated articles on the ‘Evolution of the [bi]Cycle’, ‘Queen Victoria’s Dolls’, ‘A Day with Dr. Conan Doyle’, etc. Possibly a publisher’s copy and once Graingerised by the insertion of seven relevant letters, including one from Harry Furniss to George Newnes, all alas no longer present, but their insertion indexed in pencil on the back of the front end-paper. The holes in the end-paper result from the removal of the letter from Harry Furniss; removal of the rest has left no damage, and they were possibly all only loosely laid in.
Ref: FRT804555



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly Edited by George Newnes. Vol.VI. July to December. London: George Newnes, Ltd., 8, 9, 10, & 11, Southampton Street, And Exeter Street, Strand, 1893. Roy.8vo; numerous integral illustrations; bevelled pale turquoise buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered black and shadowed black, on front cover, blocked, ruled, and lettered, black and gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers printed with a rose and trefoil pattern in pale grey. A couple of leaves a trifle proud due to an original binding fault; otherwise fine.

GB £200.00

US $320.00


The issue with ‘Edited by Geo: Newnes’ on spine - and in this case with a.e.g. also. Contributors include Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (five episodes of ‘The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes’), Charles J. Mansford, E.W. Hornung, Richard Marsh (‘Capturing a Convict’), Sarah Bernhardt (‘A Christmas Story’), M.P. Shiel (‘Garry Harkaway’s Substitute’), W.L. Alden (six chapters of ‘Among the Freaks’), C.J. Cutcliffe Hyne (‘Spiking the Guns’), an unpublished letter of Charles Kean, ‘Illustrated Interviews’ with Edmund Yates, Luke Fildes, etc., an illustrated article ‘Towards the North Pole’ by Dr. Fridtjof Nansen, [L.T. Meade and Clifford Halifax] (‘Stories from the Diary of a Doctor’), A.G. Morrison (‘Zig-zags at the Zoo’, XIII. - XVIII.), etc. Possibly a publisher’s copy and once Graingerised by the insertion of half-a-dozen relevant letters, all but one, alas, no longer present, but their insertion indexed in pencil on the back of the front end-paper. The one that remains, however, tipped onto the front end-paper, is the important one: an a.l.s. dated from 7 Medina Mansions, Gt. Titchfield St. W., and dated 1st Oct. 1903, about 120 words, to a Mr. Keary (identified as ‘P.K.’ on the index), who appears to have been an editor, apologising for having failed to send “the 20,000 words of the story of which we spoke before your trip to Ireland, but . . . I got a definite order for something which I could not afford to let slip . . . “. Removal of the rest of the inserts has left no damage, and they were possibly all only loosely laid in.
Ref: FRT804556



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE STRAND MAGAZINE: An Illustrated Monthly. Vol.13, No.77. May, 1897. Roy.8vo; pale blue wrappers, printed in dark blue. Fine copy.

GB £28.00

US $44.80


Includes Chapters I & II of ‘The Tragedy of the Korosko’ by A. Conan Doyle; other literary contributions by Grant Allen, etc., and illustrations by Sidney Paget, Gordon Browne, J.A. Shepherd, etc.
Ref: FRT804565



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. TRANSFORMATION. Edited By Stefan Schimanski And Henry Treece. Victor Gollancz Ltd, [October,] 1943. Double cr.16mo; half-tone frontispiece and two double-sided plates, on plate paper; 3pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.317+[iii]; pale grey wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper and spine in blue; card advertisement for ‘”Dalton” Ware’ loosely laid in, probably as issued. Nice copy. TOGETHER WITH: Transformation Two. Edited By Stefan Schimanski And Henry Treece. Lindsay Drummond Ltd., 6, Buckingham St., W.C.2., 1944. Sm.double demy 16mo; half-title not called for; one double-sided plate; pp.[iv]+220; scarlet rough cloth, blocked black, lettered black and scarlet through black on front cover and spine. Fine copy in frayed dust-wrapper. TOGETHER WITH: Transformation Three. Edited by Stefan Schimanski And Henry Treece. Lindsay Drummond Ltd., 2 Guilford Place, N.D. [but not before April 9th, 1945, when the publishers moved to their new address]. Sm.double demy 16mo; half-title not called for; two double-sided plates; pp.204; scarlet rough cloth, blocked black, lettered black and scarlet through black on front cover and spine. Fine copy in slightly frayed dust-wrapper. TOGETHER WITH: Transformation Four. Edited by Stefan Schimanski And Henry Treece. Lindsay Drummond Ltd., 2 Guilford Place, N.D. [1946]. Sm.double demy 16mo; one plate; pp.[ii]+[305]+[i (printer’s imprint)]; scarlet rough cloth, blocked black, lettered black and scarlet through black on front cover and spine. Fine copy in dust-wrapper. Four volumes, complete.

GB £160.00

US $256.00


All issued. ‘Transformation’ was intended to appear twice yearly, a schedule it never made. The second volume is uncommon; the first volume definitely scarce. Complete sets very hard to find. ‘Transformation Four’ is seen also in a glazed fine net grain cloth, the present binding being the earlier. This set belonged to Dr. August Closs, variations of whose small neat pencil signature appears in three of the volumes, together with a scattering of notes. Closs was a would-be contributor to the series: loosely laid into the first volume are two letters to him (c.300 words) from Schimanski, discussing the possibilities of contribution. Schimanski suggests, among other things that Closs should contact Fred Marnau, with a view to offering him something for his ‘New Road’ anthologies. Closs did, and duly appears in ‘New Road 4’. a number of more or less relevant press cuttings, etc. are loosely laid in, including a Lindsay Drummond catalogue for 1945, whilst a review of the first volume is loosely tipped inside the front cover. Contributors to the first volume include Herbert Read, Reginald Sorensen, Alexander Blok, J.F. Hendry, S.I. Hsiung, G.S. Fraser, Anne Ridler, Schimanski, Francis Scarfe, Mulk Raj Anand, W.J. Turner, Reginald Moore, William Sansom, Elizabeth Berridge, Boris Pasternak, etc.; to the second, Richard Church, A.S. Neill, Ian Serraillier, alan Ross, Lewis Mumford, Schimanski, Herbert Read, Graham Thomas, Steven Spender, Ivan Bunin, Henry Treece, Michael Hamburger, Henry Miller, etc.; to the third, Edith Sitwell (facsimile of a ms. poem), Gertrude Stein, Reginald Sorensen, Herbert Read, Schimanski, D.S. Savage, Henry Treece, Henry Moore, Paul Nash, etc.; and to the fourth, Henry Miller, Jean Paulhan, Nicolas Berdyaev, Antoine de Saint Exupery, Henry Treece, Hugo Manning, Kenneth Patchen, Anais Nin, William Saroyan, Jean Garrigue, Margiad Evans, Olaf Stapledon, etc., etc.
Ref: FRT804584



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. [Cover title:] NINETEENTH CENTURY FICTION [On inside wrapper:] Continuing The Trollopian: A journal of Victorian fiction. Volume 4, Number 4, March, 1950. TOGETHER WITH: [Cover title:] NINETEENTH CENTURY FICTION [On inside wrapper:] Continuing The Trollopian: A journal of Victorian fiction. Volume 5, Number 1, June, 1950. [Both:] University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles; Cambridge University Press, London. 2 issues, med.8vo format, each wire-stitched as a single gathering into grey card wrappers printed in black; blank at end of No.4; subsciption slip tipped in to No.1 before first page; pp.251 - 336+[ii]; 83+[i (blank)]. Staples of No.2 very slightly rusted; otherwise both issues very nice. Scarce.

GB £40.00

US $64.00


Includes the first publication of poems by Henry Trollope; also (in two parts complete) ‘What Might Have Been: A Study for Droodians’ by Richard M. Baker; articles on ‘Trollope and the Beverley Election’ by Lance O. Tingay; ‘Trollope’s Use of Canadian History in “Phineas Finn”’ by Morton W. Bloomfield; ‘Charles Reade’s Debt to William Howitt’ by Carl R. Woodring, ‘Wilkie Collins Reconsidered’ by Robert P. Ashley, Jr.; ‘A Uniquely Illustrated “Cranford”’ by Annette B. Hopkins;etc.
Ref: FRT804586



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. WORLD REVIEW. New Series 17, July 1950. Super roy.8vo; pp.[76]. Nice copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


Includes ‘Love of Living’ by Albert Camus, ‘Letters to Clifford Tolchard’ by John Cowper Powys, ‘Images of Home’ by Stephen Spender, ‘Resurrections’ by André Matraux, ‘The Robot Picodiribibi’ by Henry Miller, work by Herbert Read, P.L. Travers, etc.
Ref: FRT818753



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. WORLD REVIEW. New Series 31, September 1951. Super roy.8vo; pp.[80]. Light stain to back cover, last three leaves, and fore-edges of two more, otherwise a nice copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


Includes ‘Britain and Europe’ by Harold Macmillan, ‘The Tragedy of Leopold’ by B.H. Liddell Hart, ‘Language of Symbols’ by Herbert Read, stories by Alberto Moravia and G. Petroni, work by Derek Stanford, etc.
Ref: FRT818752



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. WORLD REVIEW. New Series 46, December 1952. Super roy.8vo; pp.[72]. Fine copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


Includes ‘Beside the point’ by Rohan Butler, ‘Mr. Eisenhower’ by Wesley Thurston, ‘Lamp-Posts’ by Christopher Hollis, M.P., ‘American Poets since the War’ by Donald Hall, work by Edmund Penning-Rowsell, C.H. Sisson, James Turner, Stevie Smith, James Kirkup, Philip Oakes, R.P. Lister, etc.
Ref: FRT818756



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. WORLD REVIEW. New Series 47, January 1953. Super roy.8vo; pp.[72]. Nice copy.

GB £12.00

US $19.20


Includes ‘Beside the point’ by Rohan Butler, ‘Charles Rennie Mackintosh’ by Toni del Renzio, ‘The Movement in Europe - Van de Velde, Horta, and Guimard’ by Henry F. Lenning, a story by Noel Blakiston, work by Stevie Smith, Alan Brownjohn, Patrick Dickinson, etc.
Ref: FRT818755



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE YELLOW BOOK. An Illustrated Quarterly. Volume I April 1894. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane; Boston: Copeland & Day; Agents for the Colonies: Robt. A Thompson & Co. Double Pott 8vo; frontispiece, vignette title-page, and thirteen inserted plates, with tissue guards, all except the frontispiece included in the pagination; 18pp. ‘Yellow Book Advertisements’ included in the signatures, followed by 16pp. publisher’s advertisements (last page blank) at end, unsigned but on text-paper; pp.272+18; bright yellow buckram, blocked and lettered black on sides and spine; a.e. uncut. End-papers and edges lightly foxed, text very slightly so; otherwise a nice, bright, copy.

GB £32.00

US $51.20


The fourth impression, differing from the first by the addition of Thompson to the imprint on the title-page, the presence of an edition statement on its verso, and the statement ‘FOURTH EDITION’ beneath the imprint on the front cover. The principal literary periodical of the ‘90s, including work by Henry James, Le Gallienne, Beerbohm, A.C. Benson, William Watson, George Saintsbury, Arthur Symons, Henry Harland, Gosse, George Egerton, Hubert Crackanthorpe, John Davidson, Richard Garnett, John Oliver Hobbes, George Moore; Leighton, Beardsley, Joseph Pennell, Sickert, Will Rothenstein, Laurence Housman, J.T. Nettleship, Charles Furse, R. Anning Bell, etc.
Ref: FRT818070



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage

ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File F: Literary Periodicals. All items first editions and first printings, except as stated.

LITERARY PERIODICAL. THE YELLOW BOOK. An Illustrated Quarterly. Vol VIII. Jan. 1896. London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, Vigo St; Boston: Copeland & Day. Double Pott 8vo; woodcut decorated title-page with loose tissue guard; twenty-six inserted plates with loose tissue guards, all included in the pagination; 8pp. integral ‘Yellow Book Advertisements’ and 16pp. publisher’s integral advertisements at end, continuing the signatures; pp.[346]+[349]-406+[i (blank)]+8+16; bright yellow buckram, blocked and lettered black on sides and spine; a.e. uncut. Unoptrusive restoration to cloth at head of spine; a little scattered foxing; otherwise a very nice copy.

GB £75.00

US $120.00


The principal literary periodical of the ‘90s, including work by George Gissing, Arthur Christopher Benson, Henry Harland, Rosamund Marriott Watson, Kenneth Grahame, Lewis Hind, Nora Hopper, Evelyn Sharp, Richard Le Gallienne, Alma Strettell, H.G. Wells, Hon. Maurice Baring, H.B. Marriott Watson, Mrs. Ernest Leverson, Olive Custance, Walter Raleigh; D.Y. Cameron, William Kennedy, James Guthrie, R.M. Stevenson, Alexander Roche, etc. There is nothing lacking, the break in pagination being possibly caused by an allowance for a further plate at that point, which actually never included, and is not in fact called for either by the Contents or on the caption-leaf. The correct first issue, with the section of ‘Yellow Book Advertisements’ present.
Ref: FRT818084



  Click here to order this book by e-mail   


Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used



Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
  END of FILE