Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[ABBOTT (E.A.).]. Flatland: A Romance of Many Dimensions. With Illustrations By the Author, A Square. Seeley & Co., 46, 47 & 48, Essex Street, Strand, (Late of 54 Fleet street), 1884. Double f'cap 8vo; illustrations in text-paper; parchment wrappers French folded over thin boards, the front wrapper printed in black with a design by the author; fore- and lower- edges uncut. A very good copy.

Bleiler, p.256; Locke, p.203.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[ABBOTT (E.A.).]. Flatland: A Romance of Many Dimensions. With Illustrations By the Author, A Square. New and revised edition. Seeley & Co., 46, 47 & 48, Essex Street, Strand, (Late of 54 Fleet street), 1884. Double f'cap 8vo; Contents leaf a single inset; illustrations in text; final blank; pp.[iii] - xvi+102+[ii]; parchment wrappers French folded over thin boards, the front wrapper printed in black with a design by the author; fore- and lower- edges uncut; laid-paper end-papers. Unobtrusive tissued repair to inner margin of half-title; wrappers a little darkened and cockled, and worn just a trifle at corners; otherwise a nice copy.

Printed on Dutch hand-made paper. The curious pagination of the prelims. might be explained by the printer having allowed for an initial blank: the book is at any rate certainly complete as issued. Includes a five page Preface to the Second and Revised Edition here first printed in which the author meets some objections that had been raised to the first edition, and gives news of the Square seven years on. There are also some additions to the text (totalling about two pages). Bleiler, p.256 and Locke's ‘Spectrum' I, p.203, both recording the first edition. Though Locke mentions reprints, he seems to be unaware of this second edition published in the same year as the first, and does not mention the reprints as having an expanded text. In our experience also, this second edition is a good deal scarcer than the first, and it is indeed possible that later editors were unaware of it also. It would seem, however, to represent the author's final thoughts.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ABOUT (Edmond). The lawyer's nose: A Story. Translated by J.E. Maitland. Remington and Co., 5, Arundel Street, Strand, 1878. Post 8vo; advertisement leaf precedes title-page; half-title not called for; publisher's inserted 32pp.catalogue on text-paper, dated February, 1878; diagonally fine ribbed light yellow-green cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides and spine, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. Fine copy.

Scientific fantasy: a man undergoes cosmetic surgery only to find that the skin graft from a donor, having taken, behaves as though the flesh still belonged to its original owner, decaying with his dissolute decline! Not in Locke's ‘Spectrum', or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

A. (J.Y. [i.e., John Yonge Ackerman, F.S.A.].). Tales of other days. With illustrations By George Cruikshank. Engraved by J. Thompson and S. and T. Williams. Effingham Wilson, Royal Exchange, 1830. Extra cr.8vo; half-title and vignette title-page on plate paper; frontispiece on verso of half-title; five plates with tissue guards; later half-calf, marbled boards. Very good copy.

Not in Summers, Block, or Locke's ‘Spectrum'. Includes some supernatural stories, some rationalised. The plates are marked to face pp.1, 69, 127, 166, and 198, the frontispiece, p.27. The first issue. Cohn, 22, records only a later issue in which the half-title, with the frontispiece on its verso, has been suppressed, and the plate marked to face p.127 has been bound in as a frontispiece in its stead, a new plate being supplied to face p.27 instead of the frontispiece plate present here.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

A. (J.Y. [i.e., John Yonge Ackerman, F.S.A.].). Tales of other days. With illustrations By George Cruikshank. Engraved by J. Thompson and S. and T. Williams. Effingham Wilson, Royal Exchange, 1830. Extra cr.8vo; vignette title-page on plate paper; frontispiece and five plates, most with tissue guards; contemporary half-calf, marbled boards. Slight foxing of plates, and one with staining of blank lower margin offset onto following two leaves; otherwise an unusually nice copy.

Not in Summers, Block, or Locke's ‘Spectrum'; Cohn, 22. Includes some supernatural stories, some rationalised. The plates are marked to face pp.1, 27, 69, 127, 166, and 198, the plate to face p.127 being utilised as frontispiece. This copy agrees with that recorded by Cohn. In another copy that once passed through our hands, the plate to face p.127 was in fact bound in at that point, that to face p.27 [sic] being printed on the verso of a half-title, not here called for, which was conjugate with the vignette title. The frontispiece here is not. The present would therefore seem to represent a second issue, though it is not recorded as such by Cohn.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ALLEN (F.M., i.e., Edmund Downey). Brayhard: The strange adventures of one ass And seven champions. With 37 illustrations by Harry Furniss. Ward and Downey, 1890. Blank precedes half-title page; frontispiece and other illustrations on text paper; 8pp. publisher's catalogue at end dated Midsummer 1890; red bevelled buckram, pictorially blocked on front cover in black, lettered in gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; publisher's monogram blocked blind on back cover; t.e.g., others uncut; white end-papers printed with a floral pattern in grey green. Very good copy.

The correct first printing and first issue casing. Wolff, 1887; not in Locke's ‘Spectrum'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ALLEN (F.M., i.e. Edmund Downey). Brayhard: The strange adventures of one ass And seven champions. With 37 illustrations by Harry Furniss. Ward and Downey, 1890. Blank precedes half-title page; frontispiece and other illustrations on text paper; 16pp. publisher's catalogue at end dated November, 1890; red buckram, lettered and pictorially blocked on front cover in black, lettered in black and gilt, ruled gilt, on spine; publisher's monogram blocked blind on back cover; white end-papers printed with a floral pattern in grey green. Neat signature at head of fly-title; poor quality paper very slightly embrowned at margins; two small holes in cloth of back joint; otherwise a near-fine copy.

Issued at the same price as the original printing, and with the same date, but on cheaper paper, without t.e.g., and in smaller format, all edges having been trimmed; the casing lacks the bevelled edges, and much of the lettering on the front cover, which also has no gilt. Not a late issue of a simultaneous cheaper version, but in fact a reprint, as is proved by the combination of the later catalogue and the unchanged price.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ALLEN (F.M. [i.e., Edmund Downey].). Green as grass. With a frontispiece by Joseph Smyth. Chatto & Windus, 1892. Integral advertisement leaf before half-title; half-tone frontispiece; pp.[viii]+240; light sea-green buckram, blocked with Times Bookclub device on spine, lettered black on front cover and spine. Cloth of spine faded, edges of covers slightly so; slight light foxing of prelims. and last two leaves; otherwise a nice copy.

The later ('Times Bookclub' binding). A whimsical fictionalisation of Irish history for the most part, but the last two short stories are fantasy, involving a fairy and a banshee respectively. Told, very readably, in dialect. Not in Locke's ‘Spectrum', Sadleir, or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ALLEN (F.M. [i.e., Edmund Downey].). London's peril. Downey & Co. Limited, 12 York Street, Covent Garden, N.D. [1900]. Short double cr.16mo; pp.96+[ii (single inset text-paper fly-title to the advertisements)+[16 (publisher's inserted catalogue, on text-paper)]; white card wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in scarlet and black, up spine, and on back and inside wrappers in black with commercial and publisher's advertisements; issued without end-papers. Tear in front wrapper almost invisibly repaired; two blank fore-corners chipped; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.

Not in Locke's ‘Spectrum', Sadleir, or Wolff. Future war novel, involving the construction of a tunnel from France to Hampstead. Includes reference to ‘The War of the Worlds'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ALLEN (Grant). The British barbarians. A hill-top novel. John Lane, Vigo Street, 1895. Advertisement leaf before half-title page; 14pp. integral advertisements followed by 16pp. publisher's catalogue, dated 1895, at end; recto and verso of title page, and covers, designed by Aubrey Beardsley; green buckram blocked light green on sides and spine, lettered light green on front cover, gilt on spine; uncut edges. Very slight marking of covers; endpapers foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued as number XXI of The Keynotes Series. Sadleir, 3748; Wolff, 100; Bleiler, p.20; Locke's ‘Spectrum', p.20.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANDOM (R. [i.e., Alfred W. Barrett].). The Strange Adventure Of Roger Wilkins And other stories. Illustrated by A. Carruthers Gould. Tylston & Edwards, 13 Clifford's Inn, E.C., 1895. Sm.cr.8vo; numerous illustrations in the text; publisher's inserted 8pp. catalogue at end (last page blank); yellow crushed morocco cloth, blocked pictorially brown on back cover, blocked and lettered brown on front cover, lettered brown on spine. Covers a little marked and dusty, as usual with this volume, and two or three leaves a little foxed; otherwise, and in general, a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 315; this title not in Locke's ‘Spectrum'. The long title story, at least, is a fantasy.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANNEThe First wife's legacy By Anne. Also: A pastoral maid, A fitful moon, Ill-omened may, Mortmain, And Peter Grievous. Oxford: J. Oliver, Printer, 62, George Street, N.D. [?c.1890]. F'cap 4to; half-title not called for; fly-title to each story, the first not included in the pagination of the text; pp.[iv]+232; scarlet buckram, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine. Nice copy.

Not in Locke's ‘Spectrum', Wolff, Halkett & Laing, Cushing, or the British Library Catalogue. Three of the six stories are ghost stories, all of rather an unusual sort.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANONYMOUS. The Adventures Of Prior Claime Relating chiefly to his residence on Crusoe's island after the departure Of the distinguished traveller Robinson Crusoe. Whittaker and Co., Ave Maria Lane, N.D. [1872]. F'cap 8vo; pp.[iv]+296; half-title not called for; large folding map frontispiece; green buckram, ruled and blocked black, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled black, lettered gilt, on spine, ruled and blocked blind on back cover; yellow coated end-papers. Covers a trifle used; map lightly embrowned; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Locke.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANONYMOUS. Among the clods: Or Phases of farm life. As seen by a Town mouse. Tinsley Brothers, 8, Catherine Street, Strand, 1884. Sm.cr.8vo; pp.viii+328; light red buckram, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black on front cover and spine, blocked and lettered gilt and with price [6/-] black, on spine; end-papers printed with dissected frond and tendril design in olive green. Slight foxing of prelims. and edges, but a fine copy.

Locke's ‘Spectrum', p.213, but a variant, and secondary, binding, the book having originally appeared at 7/6d. "An odd-ball melange of narrative and anecdotes . . . . There are one or two pieces of science fantasy impacted into this book, such as an account of a battle between an American warship and a sea monster, and, most importantly, ‘The Times for 1983' . . . . an interplanetary completist's item." Not in Halkett & Laing, Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANONYMOUS. "Christmas Eve" With the Spirits; Or, The Canon's wanderings Through ways unknown With some further tidings of the lives of Scrooge and Tiny Tim. With original illustrations. Drawn and Engraved by Messrs. A.R. Dorrington and Co. Fourth Edition. London: Bull, Simmons, and Co., Publishers, librarians, etc., 9, Wigmore Street, Cavendish Square, W., 1870. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece and four plates, all on plate-paper but tipped onto stubs and included in the pagination; title-page printed in red and black; 12pp. integral advertisements followed by blank at end; pp.[viii]+90+[xii]+[2]; pinkish red fine morocco cloth ruled and blocked blind on back cover, elaborately ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, elaborately blocked black, on front cover. Nice copy.

A scarce Dickens parody originally published in the Winter season of 1869 in an issue identical with the present one except for the Edition statement on the title-page. Given that Dickens was still alive at the time, the anonymous author somewhat disingenuously states in the Preface: "I have always esteemed anonymous publications as only to be excused for two purposes. First, for any Author who, having written and published many works with his name attached, wishing to test whether his writing deteriorates or improves, publishes one anonymously, and consequently without any prestige attaching to his name. Secondly, for any Author publishing his first work and wishing it to be fairly tested by its own merits alone. All other anonymous publications I deem most inexcusable, and to signify, in one word, "cowardice." For one of these reasons, therefore, I have published this work without any other name than that of THE AUTHOR." The book is interesting for other reasons as well: Bull, Simmons, and Co., as the advertisements at the end make clear, are the successors to Mr. Edward Bull of Holles-street, who published three-deckers and other works in the 1820s and 1830s in connection with his bookselling and lending-library businesses. The present volume appears to be the first published under "the revival of this branch of their business", though six others are advertised as in preparation (one as "Ready December 1st"), another Disinherited; A tale being by the author of the present volume, and two by Thomas Simmons, who is no doubt not unrelated to the junior partner. The advertisements also include mention of the firm's library business, their reproduction antiquities business (Models of Mediaeval Fonts and Crosses), their lists of second-hand books withdrawn from their circulating library, and of bound books for presentation, and makes clear that they function likewise not merely as foreign and colonial booksellers, but as agents undertaking "commissions for all kinds of exports, besides the departments of their own trade, thus affording a convenience to Colonists and Tourists not otherwise obtainable; and acting as a Depôt to which all miscellaneous orders can be given". Included also is a price list for the binding of single volumes of various sizes of book in cloth, half roan, half roxburgh, various styles of calf, morocco, vellum, etc., and for casing magazines. "Bull's Library," they say, "has now been established for a century", which if taken strictly literally would make it one of the oldest then surviving. Not in Sadleir, Wolff, Summers, the London Library Catalogue, or Locke's ‘Spectrum'; BLC records both the the first and second impressions, but no later ones; NUC the Yale and Harvard copies only, both apparently being of the first printing. Not in Halkett & Laing. The other title by the same author advertised as forthcoming in the advertisements of the present volume is not recorded by either BLC or NUC, and perhaps never appeared - which may lead one to wonder about the accuracy of the statement ‘Fourth Edition' on the title-page!

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANONYMOUS. King Squash Of Toadyland By An envoy extraordinary. London: Field & Tuer, The Leadenhall Press, E.C.[;] Simpkin, Marshall & Co; Hamilton, Adams & Co. [rule] New York: Scribner & Welford, 743 & 745, Broadway, N.D. [1889]. Pp.[viii]+195+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted catalogue, 8pp., at end; diagonally very fine ribbed lilac cloth blocked bluish purple on sides, lettered black on front cover and spine. Slight dusting of covers; a little scattered light foxing; inscription (dated ‘18 Feb: 1890') on half-title; otherwise a nice copy.

Political satire set in an imaginary kingdom. Written, it appears from the dedication, by a diplomat - presumably to relieve his feelings! Not in Sadleir, Wolff, or Locke's ‘Spectrum'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANONYMOUS. The last Inca; Or, the Story of Tupac Amaru. Tinsley Brothers, Catherine Street, Strand, 1874. 3 Vols.; pp.[vi]+284; [iv]+284; [iv]+[292]; diagonally fine ribbed green cloth, blocked black on sides, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; original end-papers coated cream. Recased, with new cream end-papers; slight damp-mottling of covers; half-title in volume two supplied in facsimile; otherwise in general a nice copy.

Locke, p.10.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANONYMOUS. Beeton's Christmas Annual. Seventeenth season. Contents. Mysterious prologue: King Seventy-six and Prince Seventy-seven. "Beat, billows, beat on Britain's shore." Song and Chorus (with Music). The mystery. A group of mysteries (Illustrated) - The mystery of the lake maiden. The mystery of my uncle's ghost. The mystery in the railway carriage. The mystery of a velvet coat. The mystery at the turnpike gate. The mystery of the spirit visitor. Very special correspondence. The crumpled rose leaf. A Comedietta. Political quotations. By a Contributor with a Bad Memory. The authentic journey due north. Hieroglyphic vaticination for next year. The mystery for young folks. Riddles and puzzles. Proposition for establishing a metropolitan cool board. London: Published by Ward, Lock, & Tyler, Warwick House, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1876]. Sq.roy.8vo stabbed through and sewn; half-title not called for; three integral leaves bearing commercial and trade advertisements precede title-page with commercial advertisement for ‘Izod's patent corsets' on verso; [?]eight advertisement leaves and inserted wood-engraved frontispiece follow title-page; 10pp. commercial and publisher's advertisements at end, included in the pagination; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text; pp.[?xxiv]+96; white thick paper wrappers printed with wood-engraved design on front wrapper in black, red, and blue-green, the inside front wrapper [?]and back wrappers bearing commercial advertisements in black and white; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; issued without end-papers. Front wrapper and two or three leaves chipped at corners, not affecting printed area; back wrapper lacking; with the exception of the first advertisement leaf and conjugate title-leaf, all advertisement leaves at front torn away, those after the title-page being in whole or part represented by stubs; a few corners creased and one or two fore-margins dusty; in general a nice copy, nonetheless, the text being complete.

Apparently very scarce, and lacking from the Sadleir collection, where it should appear between 3481 and 3482; Wolff, 7699/17. Apart from the Prologue and the Song, entirely in prose, and consisting for the most part of ghost stories.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANONYMOUS. Napoleon In the other world. A narrative Written by himself: And found near his tomb In the Island of St. Helena, By Xongo-tee-foh-tchi, Mandarin of the third class. Henry Colburn, New Burlington Street, 1827. Lge.post 8vo; half-title not present, and possibly not called for since most Colburn titles seem to have been issued without; lithographic frontispiece by T. Dighton, printed by Hullmandel; modern cloth, old sprinkled edges. One or two notes in a contemporary hand, mostly in pencil - in some cases suplying names that have been printed as dashes; title-page a little dusty; a little scattered foxing and marking passim, but in general nice.

The title-page was probably printed as part of the final gathering, which consists of three leaves. Most Colburn titles were issued without half-titles. A scarce novel of philosophical tendencies, involving a tour of purgatory.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANONYMOUS. The Sydenham Sindbad; A narrative of his seven journeys To Wonder-land. Illustrated with Drawings by Kenny Meadows, Engraved by Edmund Evans. J. & C. Brown & Co., Ave Maria Lane, N.D. [18 ]. Sq.12mo; wood-engraved frontispiece, illustrated title-page, and six plates; letterpress title-page; pp.[viii]+[312]; royal blue bead-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Slight general wear to covers; end-papers cracked; otherwise a nice copy.

Juvenile. Didactic phantasies of time travel, not unconnected with the exhibitions at the Crystal Palace. Includes a guide to the Crystal Palace at the end.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANONYMOUS. Tales of the Pandaus By A wandering cimmerian. [On verso of half-title:] London: Harrison and Sons, 59 Pall Mall: Booksellers to the Queen and H.R.H. the Prince of Wales, N.D. [1884]. Globe 8vo; half-title with publisher's imprint on verso, title page with wood-engraved vignette, dedication leaf, three leaves of Preface the last bearing List of Contents on verso, and Errata leaf, precede start of text; seven wood-engraved plates on cream paper; one illustration in the text; pp.[vi (unpaginated)]+[iii]+vii+[iii (unpaginated)]+170; diagonally fine ribbed bright green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, blocked black, lettered gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt up spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. By an error of the binder, two sets of back end-papers have been bound in; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir, Wolff, or Locke's ‘Spectrum'. Printed at Newport, Isle of Wight; dedicated ‘To M.M.N., / my Companion / in many of the localities mentioned'; and with a Preface dated from Hillside, 8th August, 1884: all of which may give some clue to the author's name. According to the author's Preface these Tales "have no claim whatever to be considered exact reproductions of Hind— fable, as they have in fact little or no foundation in legend or chronicle. The main thread of each is purely imaginary. . . . These stories do not aspire to any "moral purpose:" they were written simply to amuse fellow-travellers; mostly at the localities introduced in each story." There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.16, 64, 80, 104, 136, 146, and 160. They are all apparently either from native sources or after sketches by the author, the latter being signed ‘D.N.'

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANONYMOUS. The Visible To-Be: A story of hand-reading. The Leadenhall Press, Ltd: 50, Leadenhall Street, E.C.; Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd, N.D. [1892]. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece on text paper; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end (paginated 14); pp.[ii (frontispiece)]+133+[i (blank)]; diagonally fine ribbed very dark slate green cloth, lettered and blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; text paper end-papers. Front free end-paper unobtrusively removed (the blank back of the frontispiece appearing to substitute); otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Locke's ‘Spectrum' or Wolff. A scarce Leadenhall Press item. The title on the cover is partly in words, partly pictorial.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANONYMOUS. Voices crying In the wilderness. Macmillan and Co., 1885. 4pp. publisher's advertisements tipped in at end, on text-paper, and probably integral (the 8pp. of the final gathering, ‘X', the 4pp. of prelims., and the advertisements, making up together one full sheet); pp.[iv]+311+[i (blank)]+[iv]; royal blue fine diaper cloth, ruled blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; top-edges uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Very nice copy.

Not in Locke's ‘Spectrum', Sadleir, or Wolff. Apparently similar in theme to Unca Eliza Winkfield's ‘The Female American', (London, 1767), another congener of which, ‘The Life and Adventures of Henry Lanson' (London, 1801), is recorded in Locke's ‘Spectrum', p.10.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANONYMOUS. "Which should John Have helped?" A conversation Between Dame Europa & Mrs. Fairplay. Robert Hardwicke, 192, Piccadilly, 1871. One gathering, 12mo, the second leaf signed ‘B'; sewn into white wrappers, coated and glazed rose, printed black, on front and back, cut flush, the back wrapper bearing publisher's advertisements; half-title not called for; issued without end-papers. Wrappers minutely chipped at edges; some insignificant foxing passim; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

Locke's ‘Spectrum', p.17, entry 24, listing only an extended second edition, bound up without the wrappers. Not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANSTEY (F.). The Tinted Venus: A Farcical Romance. Arrowsmith's Bristol Library, Vol.VI. Bristol, J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London, Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 4 Stationers' Hall Court, 1885. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; advertisement for the cr.8vo edition of ‘Called Back' by Hugh Conway on verso of Contents; 8pp. inserted publisher's and commercial advertisements at end, the last leaf on thicker paper; diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides and spine, lettered black, and scarlet-through-black, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Cloth slightly faded on spine; a little scattered light foxing; otherwise a nice copy.

Turner, 4A. Turner, infuriatingly, notes in some detail four issues of the first edition, the first two of which he says to be distinguished only by differences in the advertisements - without describing what the differences are! The title and conjugate Contents/advertisement leaf in the present copy are on paper of a slightly different quality from that of the text, and are tipped in. They are in fact cancels, introduced, apparently, to correct mis-statements in the advertisement, which here commences: ‘Crown 8vo, 320pp.' This is the second, and corrected, version of the advertisement, characteristic of Turner 4A, the earlier version commencing: ‘Ready in June, Crown 8vo, 306pp.' The advertisement of Vol. VI of Arrowsmith's Bristol Library (also on a tipped in pair of leaves) at the end records it as ‘20th Thousand.', and we take this likewise to be characteristic of 4A or B, these two issues being distinguishable in terms of the inserted advertisements only by the wording of the recto of the fourth advertisement leaf. Turner 4A is most readily distinguishable from Turner 4B, however, by the placing of the advertisement for ‘Called Back', which in 4 and 4A appears on p.[iv] - there the verso of the Contents leaf, the title being on p.[i] - but in 4B on p.[i] - the recto of a leaf before the title - the title there being moved to p.[iii] and the Contents to p.[iv]. A further - and yet later - issue, Turner 4C, is identical with 4B except for the binding, which is of brown cloth, whilst the book was reprinted with the same date but an altered imprint not earlier than 1889, that edition, Turner 4D, being without the inserted advertisements, but otherwise collating as 4A, though, as with 4C, the binding is brown cloth. Wolff, 167 and 167a, records an early presentation copy of 4, and a further variant unrecorded by Turner, which he mistakes however for 4C: it differs from it, if in no other way, by having the ‘Called Back' advertisement on the verso of the title page. Sadleir, 53, records a copy of 4, 4A, or 4B (he does not diferentiate) which he describes as having 4pp. advertisements at end: we believe him possibly to have intended to have said ‘4ll.': - if not, his copy would provide yet another variant. Brown cloth issues - and particularly the reprint - are not uncommon; all of the red cloth issues, and the simultaneous issues in white paper wrappers, are scarce. The words ‘20th Thousand' on the advertisement leaf in the present copy would appear to refer to a binding order and not to a printing order, as would seem to be evidenced by the need for cancel prelims. in this copy, the original run being evidently fairly large. A fantasy involving a statue coming to life. Not in Locke's ‘Spectrum'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Historical And Traditional tales In prose and verse, Connected with The south of Scotland. Original and Select. Kirkcudbright: Printed and published by John Nicholson, 1843. Post 8vo, the first few text gatherings irregular; half-title not present, apparently not called for in this issue; pp.[2]+viii+450; contemporary (possibly original) puce fine pebble grain cloth, unlettered; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated sky-blue. Back end-paper slightly cracking; light foxing of title and final leaf; one upper margin slightly dusty; otherwise a fine copy. Rare.

Not in the British or London Library Catalogues, Block, Summers, or Locke's ‘Spectrum'; Wolff, 7487, recording a copy in dark brown fine diaper grain cloth, with a paper spine label and white end-papers. The Wolff copy is described as collating [iv]+viii+450, an unspecified leaf, presumably a blank or a half-title, being found before the title-page. In the absence of further information, we suspect it of being a non-integral blank, the first gathering in our copy including the fore-matter to the first story (pp.[1]-6), and consisting thereby of eight leaves - a fact which is made clear by an obvious change of paper stock after that point. Since Wolff also describes the volume as anonymous - which the Contents leaves and editor's Preface refute - we are disinclined to think his description an over careful one. The fact that two of the pieces are divided into instalments raises the suspicion that the work appeared originally in parts, and the distribution of these instalments in turn suggests the existence of four parts, each made up of 112pp., the preliminary gathering being extra (and the book thus being divided after pp.114, 226, and 338). An angled dust-line on the top margin of p.226 in the present copy further suggests that this copy has been bound up from such parts, though whether by the publisher or some early purchaser, we cannot say. The volume contains a mixture of short stories, poems, essays, etc., from various sources, but claiming a basis either of tradition or of fact, and including many written especially for this volume, for the most part by the Editor, printer, and publisher, Nicholson, who says they were materials left over from his recently issued ‘History of Galloway'. Several of the stories have a strong criminous content, such as ‘The Murder Hole', ‘Sawney Bean', ‘The Smugglers', and ‘Rusco Castle', which also has detective elements; in addition the book opens with an extended account of a poltergeist, by the Rev. Alexander Telfair, reprinted from a scarce original of 1693; whilst the longest tale in the book, occupying nearly 40pp., is a superb ghost story by Allan Cunningham, called ‘The Master of Logan'. The editor, John Nicholson (1777-1866), the son of a carrier between Dumfries and Galloway was successively a handloom weaver, a soldier in the ‘Scots Greys', a publisher in Kirkcudbright, and a newspaper proprietor.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. Italian popular tales [selected, translated and edited, with Notes, Introduction, and Bibliography] By Thomas Frederick Crane, A.M., Professor of the Romance Languages In Cornell University. London: Macmillan and Company, 1885. Med.8vo; half-title not called for; single inset text-paper blank precedes title leaf; last leaf of prelims., b9, also a single inset; integral blank at end; pp.[2]+xxxiv+389+[iii]; sky-blue buckram ruled brown on sides and spine, lettered and ruled gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Spine a little faded, sides a trifle foxed and dusty; otherwise a very nice copy.

Includes stories collected under five heads: Fairy Tales; Stories of Oriental Origin; Legends and Ghost Stories; Nursery Tales; Stories and Jests. "It was, of course, impossible in my limited space to do more than give a small selection from the class of Fairy Tales numbering several hundred; of the other classes nearly everything has been given that has been published down to the present date." - Crane's Preface. An excellent, but uncommon, collection not in Locke's ‘Spectrum'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ANTHOLOGY. The London Tales. London: Groombridge & Sons. Manchester: Abel Heywood. Liverpool: Joseph Shepherd. Edinburgh: James Hogg & Sons; Oliver & Boyd; John Menzies. Glasgow: Thomas Murray & Son; William Love. Dublin: William Robertson, 1858. Demy 8vo format, in tens and twelves; pp.iv+20+20+20+20+20+24+20+20+20+20+20+20; dark green morocco cloth, ruled, blocked, and embossed with lettering, blind on back cover, ruled and blocked blind, blocked gilt, lettered blind-through-gilt, on front cover; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Insignificant wear to cloth over joints; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued originally in twelve numbers, presumably with text-paper wrappers, in 1857-8. Not in Locke's ‘Spectrum', Summers or Wolff. The first issue in book form. Tales gathered from various sources, including some translations, all printed anonymously. Several appear to be Gothick or supernatural in character, though mostly rationalised, or in some sense horror stories - among these last ‘The Pit and the Pendulum' by Poe.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ARNOLD (Edwin Lester). The Wonderful adventures Of Phra the Phoenician. With an introduction by Sir Edwin Arnold, K.C.I.E., And twelve illustrations by H.M. Paget. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1891. Half-title not called for; advertisement leaf precedes half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard; eleven plates; pp.viii+347+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated April, 1891, and listing only the three volume edition; blue crushed morocco cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, blocked and lettered copper on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered copper, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with olive-branch design in grey. Nice copy.

The first English one volume edition, published in the same year as the three decker, and with the earliest catalogue. There is no list of illustrations, but they are tipped in to face pp.6, 44, 62, 82, 116, 152, 212, 220, 280, 322, and 342. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff; Locke's ‘Spectrum', p.22.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ASTOR (John Jacob). A journey In other worlds. A romance of the future. With ten illustrations. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1894. Half-title not called for; frontispiece with tissue guard, and nine plates; midnight blue cloth, blocked silver on sides and spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; pale blue coated end-papers. Very slight wear to covers; back end-papers very slightly cracking; one small mark on fore-edges; otherwise in general very nice.

Printed from American plates. Bleiler, p.34; Locke, pp.24-5. Nine of the plates are by Dan Beard.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ASTOR (William Waldorf). Pharaoh's daughter And other stories. Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1900. Full colour frontispiece with tissue guard; twenty-four half-tone plates; 4pp. integral advertisements followed by publisher's 16pp. catalogue on text-paper, at end, dated ‘Autumn Season, 1900'; pp.viii+235+[i (blank)]+[iv]; mottled light blue fine rough buckram, blocked gilt, lettered black on front cover and spine; t.e.g. Slight fading of covers, and small nick in cloth on lower edge of front board; end-papers lightly foxed; a nice copy, nonetheless.

Fantasy stories, involving immortality, alternative worlds, etc. Surprisingly, not in Locke's ‘Spectrum'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ATHERSTONE (Edwin). The Handwriting on the Wall. A Story. In three volumes. Richard Bentley, 1858. Three volumes bound in one, as issued; half-title not called for in volume one, not present and presumably not called for in other volumes; fly-titles present to each of the main sections of the novel except the first, where none is called for; pp.[viii]+[304]; [ii]+[306]; [ii]+[340]; dark brown ripple-grain cloth, blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated yellow; a.e. uncut. Recased, the spine neatly repaired, and with new end-papers; a little light dusting and marginal damp-staining of a few early leaves; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Locke's ‘Spectra' or Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. A novel set in ancient Persia, making great use of supernatural incident.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

ATKINSON (The Rev. J.C., D.C.L.). The last Of the giant killers Or The exploits of Sir Jack Of Danby Dale. Macmillan and Co., 1891. Blank before half-title; 4pp. publisher's advertisements tipped in at end, followed by publisher's 44pp. catalogue dated September, 1891; green fine diaper cloth ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Spine darkened, and covers just a little marked; neat repair to tail of back joint; otherwise a very nice copy.

Juvenile short stories: How Sir Jack mastered the Woeful Worm of the Whorle Hill and the Eldritch Erne of Arncliff; How Sir Jack restored its Head to the Headless Hart of the Hart Leap; How Sir Jack overcame the Church-Grim Goat of Goathland; etc. - all with a Yorkshire flavour. The author was Canon of York.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARR (Robert (Luke Sharp).). In a steamer chair And Other shipboard stories. Chatto & Windus, 1892. Half-title not called for; frontispiece on text paper, with tissue guard; vignette title-page; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated May, 1897; crimson buckram, blocked black and flesh, lettered black outlined flesh, on front cover, blocked black, lettered black and gilt on spine, blocked with publisher's monogram black on back cover; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers printed florally dark blue. Spine slightly faded, and small mark on front cover; tissue foxed; neat presentation inscription on verso of title leaf; otherwise a nice copy.

Includes at least one ghost story. This title not in Locke.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[BECKFORD (W.).]. Vathek. A Londres: Chez Clarke, New Bond Street, 1815. Fine steel-engraved frontispiece by Isaac Taylor after Isaac Taylor, Jnr. and conjugate vignette title-page, on plate paper; half-title not present, letterpress title not called for; author's preface leaf, signed ‘W. Beckford. / 1 Juin, 1815' precedes start of text; pp.[ii]+218; nine line Errata slip tipped in before preface leaf; contemporary half-calf, marbled boards. Leather rubbed and worn, and in need of rebacking; errata neatly inserted in ink throughout; otherwise, internally near-fine.

First published in English translation in London in 1786, then in French at Lausanne later the same year (but dated 1787), and in a revised French edition in Paris in December 1787, the present edition, which is yet further revised, represents not only the first English edition of the French text, but the first appearance of Beckford's final revision. The preface also appears here for the first time. Beckford's name appears only on the preface leaf. A classic of fantasy literature. Bleiler, p.18; not in Locke's ‘Spectrum'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BELLAMY (Edward). Dr. Heidenhoff's Process. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1884. Sm.cr.8vo; final blank; pp.[iv]+234+[ii]; diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, paper spine label; t.e. uncut, fore- and lower- edges partly trimmed; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Spine label rubbed and slightly defective; otherwise a very nice copy.

Locke, p.31. The first hardcover edition, preceded by a paperback edition issued in New York in 1880. Blanck 953 refers, erroneously giving Hamilton, Adams as additional to Douglas in the title-page imprint.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BELLAMY (Edward). Looking backward 2000-1887. George Routledge and Sons, Limited, N.D. [1890]. Double cr.16mo; pp.256; dark marina blue buckram, blocked and lettered black on front cover, spine and adjacent edges of spine pressed out with close-set red rules, to suggest a quarter red striped cloth, the spine with two panels left plain, suggesting labels, the upper ruled, and both of them lettered, gilt; end-papers coated matt yellow. Slight general wear to covers, but a nice copy.

From the library of Olaf Stapledon, and bearing his visiting card mounted as a booklabel on the front pastedown. The second of the four early English editions of this title, following the Reeves edition of 1889. Blanck 956 refers. A Marxist type Utopia in which the state has withered away - and one of the few Utopias to follow at all closely the model of St. Thomas More. The book which gave to the language the phrase ‘from the cradle to the grave'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BELLAMY (Edward). Looking Backward, 2000 - 1887. Ward, Lock, and Co., London, New York, and Melbourne, N.D. [1890]. Globe 8vo; leaf of commercial advertisements precedes half-title with commercial advertisements on verso; 12pp. integral commercial and publisher's advertisements at end; pp.viii+236+[xii]; grey buckram pictorially blocked and lettered blue, lettered blue-outlined blue-hatched grey, on front cover, lettered blue up spine; blue-flecked grey end-papers printed with commercial advertisements in black on all visible surfaces. Slight fading and rubbing of covers, but a nice copy.

The joint third English edition, published (along with the Warne edition) on February 15th, and following the Routledge edition which was published on February 1st, and the Reeves edition published the previous April. All the English editions include the ‘Postscript' which was not present in the first American edition. Blanck, 956 refers. A Marxist type Utopia in which the state has withered away - and one of the few Utopias to follow at all closely the model of St. Thomas More. The book which gave to the language the phrase ‘from the cradle to the grave'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BELLAMY (Edward). Equality. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1897. Binder's blank at front and back; half-title not called for; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.viii+412+[viii]; salmon pink unglazed coarse linen, blocked gilt, ruled and lettered chocolate on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered chocolate, lettered gilt, on spine. Spine a little darkened and rubbed; otherwise a nice copy.

Blanck 967: the probable first binding. The English edition was published simultaneously.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BELLAMY (Edward). Equality. William Heinemann, 1897. Blank before half-title; 6pp. integral advertisements at end, followed by 16pp. publisher's catalogue dated Autumn 1897; diagonally fine ribbed dark blue cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, blocked blind, lettered (and with ‘equals' signs) gilt, on front cover and spine, blocked gilt on front cover; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough- trimmed. Slight wear to extreme head and tail of spine and corners; cloth of back cover slightly bubbled; end-papers lightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

Blanck 967 refers. Published simultaneously with the American edition, in mid June. The catalogue in the present copy may indicate that it is of a later issue. From the library of novelist Michael Moorcock, and bearing his bookplate on the front paste-down.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BELLAMY (Edward). The Blindman's world And other stories. With a prefatory sketch by W.D. Howells. Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1898. Binder's blank at front and back; advertisement leaf precedes title page; half-title not called for; pp.[xviii (paged xvi)]+[416]; jade green coarse linen ruled and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., fore-edges rough trimmed; white laid end-papers. Gilt very slightly rubbed on spine, and insignificant discolourations on back cover; otherwise a nice copy.

Locke, p.30; Blanck 968. The first issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENHAM (Charles). The Fourth Napoleon. A Romance. William Heinemann, 1898. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; pp.[viii]+600; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end dated 1897; diagonally fine ribbed purple cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, blind, on back cover, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Cloth of spine slightly darkened; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Locke's ‘Spectrum', Sadleir, or Wolff. Advertised in the ‘English Catalogue of Books' in January, 1898, but very probably issued just before Christmas, 1897, and dated ahead.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BESANT (Walter). The holy rose Etc. With a frontispiece by Fred. Barnard. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1890. Wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard; 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end dated October 1889; dark blue diagonally fine ribbed cloth, ruled copper and gilt on sides and spine, blocked copper and gilt on front cover, blocked with publisher's device gilt on back cover, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with an orange branch design in grey green; top-edges uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed. Spine chipped very slightly at head, and a little frayed at foot; otherwise near fine.

One of two minor binding variants. Copies are also known with a catalogue dated January, 1890, on the binding of which the copper is instead dull gilt, as are the centres of the flowers on the front cover, which here are gilt. This is without obvious issue significance, as the volume was not published until 1890. Includes the short novel ‘The Inner House' telling of the social order that developed as a result of a physicist's discovery of how to make man immortal: an anti-utopia. Sadleir 190.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BESANT (Walter). The city of refuge. In three volumes. Chatto & Windus, [110 & 111, St. Martin's Lane, W.C.,] 1896. 3 Vols.; publisher's 32pp. catalogue at end of volume three, dated ‘Sept.1896'; dark blue vertically fine ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked gilt on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with leaf and tendril pattern in bright brown. Covers a little dull and marked, and scuff hole in cloth of one upper cover where library label has been removed; free end-papers lacking in volume one; otherwise a nice copy.

From the library of A.C. Benson, and bearing his 1899 bookplate on the front pastedown of volume three (bookplate removed in other volumes, leaving slight paste traces). A proofing correction on the title-page of volume two (‘CHILDREN' for ‘CHILDEEN'), and a few light pencil marks in the text are presumably in his hand. Dystopian, mystical, occult. Not in Locke's ‘Spectrum'; Sadleir, 184, listing a binding variant of dark red ribbed cloth uniformly blocked and lettered, but with a catalogue dated July 1896, as well as a copy identical with ours. These are apparently not issue variants, as Sadleir supposes, since according to the ‘English Catalogue of Books' the novel was not issued until October. Wolff, 437 and 437a, listing both colours of binding, each with the September catalogue. In addition to the error on the title page of volume two, the following errata have been noted in this copy: in volume one, l.12, p.49, capital instead of lower case ‘p' in ‘perhaps'; in volume two, l.8, p.21, inverted comma lacking at line end.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BIRD ([Ms.] M.). Warne's Star Series. Una: A tale of the lost tribes. Frederick Warne and Co., Bedford Street, Strand, N.D. [1884]. F'cap 8vo; 16pp. integral advertisements at end; diagonally fine ribbed rich brown cloth ruled and blocked with publisher's monogram device, blind, on back cover, ruled and pictorially blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, rich brown and gilt-outlined rich brown through gilt, and rich brown through black, on front cover, ruled and pictorially blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, rich brown through gilt, and black, on spine; grey end-papers printed on facing surfaces with publisher's advertisements in black. Slight cracking of end-papers, but in general a nice copy.

A well-constructed love-story, written by a monomaniac, promoting the idea that Queen Victoria was a Jewess and the lineal descendent of King David, the Germanic races the eleven lost tribes of Israel, united in Great Britain; and looking forward to Great Britain, in the character of All-Israel, overseeing the restoration of Palestine to the tribes of Judah and Levi. Argued closely from ‘sources' of various kinds, very much after the manner of Von Danniken, and including an excursion into early Irish history. A fantasy of a very peculiar kind, rather more readable than it may perhaps sound. Curiously, many of the predictions seem to have taken on flesh in the course of more recent middle eastern history!

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLACK (Grace). A beggar And Other fantasies. Edward Garnett: Henhurst Cross, Holmwood, Surrey, 1889. Title-page printed in black and red. printer's imprint leaf at end; pp.[viii]+93+[i (blank)]+[ii (verso blank)]; quarter Japanese vellum, lettered black up spine, Saxe-blue boards; a.e uncut. Boards a little worn at edges; neat tissued repair to paper of spine; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

From the library of Katharine de Mattos, and bearing her holograph ownership inscription on the front end-paper. Katharine de Mattos was the cousin to whom Robert Louis Stevenson addressed his prefatory poem in Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. Printed on large paper. One of a total edition limited to 475 numbered copies. Three stories: A Beggar; Psyche; and The Ideal. The long first story is about a young and beautiful socialite who becomes trapped in the body of a hideously deformed old beggar-woman. A rare volume, and a rare imprint. Not in Sadleir, Wolff, or Locke's ‘Spectrum'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLATCHFORD (Robert). Fantasias. By Robert Blatchford (Nunquam). 1895, London: "Clarion" Office, 12, Fleet Street, E.C. Globe 8vo; pp.[3]-170; vertically fine ribbed cerise cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine. Light foxing of end-papers; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff or Locke's ‘Spectrum'. Probably a secondary issue, the spine bearing the imprint: WALTER SCOTT. The curious pagination appears to be correct, at least in this issue, though the first gathering consists of only seven leaves, the last being a singleton. We suspect an initial advertisement leaf may have been excised before binding. A mélange including some fantasy and at least one murder story, together with some essays, and one poem.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BOYLE (Frederick). On the borderland. London:- Chapman and Hall, Limited, 1884. (All rights reserved.) Extra cr.8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[iv]+416; olive green fine diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated milk chocolate. Restorations to cloth at head and tail of spine; front end-papers strengthened at gutter with matching paper, back end-papers slightly cracking; text nice.

Short stories, including one mystery story, one occult, one with science-fiction and occult elements, and one dealing with superstitions. Not in Sadleir, Wolff, or Locke's ‘Spectrum'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRETON (Frederic). The black mass: A contemporary romance. London, Hutchinson & Co., 34 Paternoster Row, 1897. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; pp.[viii]+324; yellow buckram, ruled and blocked black, lettered red, on front cover, ruled black, lettered red and black, on spine; a.e. uncut. Cloth of spine very dusty, and enamel rubbed and chipped, sides slightly rubbed and dusty; end-papers renewed at an early date; light dusting, mostly marginal, passim, and some library stamps, etc. A good reading copy only of an apparently scarce title.

Not in Locke's ‘Spectrum', Sadleir, or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRIDGMAN-METCHIM (D.). Atlantis: The book of the angels. Interpreted by D. Bridgman-Metchim. With illustrations By the author. Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim., Paternoster Square, 1900. Roy.8vo; frontispiece and numerous illustrations on text-paper, some arranged as plates, but included in the pagination; final blank; pp.[xii]+461+[iii (blank)]; early rebound in purple cloth, lettered gilt on spine. Spine and edges of covers faded; prelims. foxed; scattered light foxing passim; in general a very nice copy.

Locke's ‘Spectrum', p.40; not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURTON (Richard F.). Vikram and the vampire Or Tales of Hindu devilry. Adapted by Richard F. Burton, F.R.G.S. &c. With thirty-three illustrations By Ernest Griset. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1870. Wood-engraved frontispiece, fifteen plates, and seventeen illustrations in text; bevelled very dark brown buckram, blocked red on sides and spine (with a frieze of demons), lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated brown. Almost invisible restorations to cloth of spine; corners worn; end-papers a little cracked; some dusting and marking; a good copy nonetheless.

The scarce first binding of three: the second being in red cloth, the third in unbevelled light green cloth, and far more conventional in design. Surprisingly, not in Locke.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CARRUTH (Hayden). The Adventures of Jones. With seventeen illustrations. Chatto & Windus, 1895. Sm.f'cap 8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard and other illustrations arranged as plates, all on text-paper, but not included in the pagination; scarlet buckram, very elaborately blocked gilt on front cover, lettered black on front cover and spine. Slight cracking of end-papers, but a nice copy.

Comic fantasy. Not in Locke's ‘Spectrum' or Wolff; Wright, 921. First English edition, printed from American plates. Issued in the same year as the American edition, and possibly simultaneously with it. The cover design is easily the strangest we have seen!

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CARTER (Tremlett). The People of the Moon. With illustrations by [A.] d'Aguilcourt. London: The "Electrician" Publishing and Printing Co. Ltd., N.D. [1895]. Extra cr.8vo; frontispiece and seven half-tone plates; twenty-one illustrations in the text; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[vi]+402+[viii]; diagonally fine-ribbed dark blue cloth, blocked scarlet on back cover, blocked and lettered black, scarlet and silver on front cover and spine; a.e. silver; end-papers printed florally in olive. Covers very slightly dull, but internally a nice copy.

Issued as a volume in the ‘Artemis Library'. Includes an excellently full description of the theory underlying the development of an atomic explosive! (v. pp.111-2). Locke's ‘Spectrum', p.48; not listed in the British Library Catalogue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[CHESNEY (Sir George Tomkyns).]. The Battle of Dorking. Reminiscences of a volunteer. From Blackwood's Magazine May 1871. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1871. Half-title not called for; 8pp. publisher's advertisements at end; purple wrappers printed in black, with publisher's advertisements on pp.2, 3, and 4. Torn corner of front wrapper neatly repaired with tissue on verso; otherwise a nice copy.

Locke, Spectrum, p.13. Locke's presumptive first issue, cleanly printed, and without the words ‘The right of translation is Reserved' at foot of title. This copy has a faint ownership inscription in pencil on the front wrapper, dated ‘17/6/71', which would give support to Locke's hypothesis. A celebrated ‘future war' novelette, which spawned a large number of imitations and replies.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CHESNEY (Weatherby [i.e., C.J. Cutcliffe Hyne].). The Adventures of An Engineer. James Bowden, 10 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden W.C., 1898. Frontispiece with tissue guard and three plates; 10pp. integral advertisements at end; light blue buckram, blocked black, white, and flesh, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine. Front end-paper lacking; frontispiece lightly damp-embrowned; slight scattered marginal dampstaining of text; in general effect a nice copy.

Locke's ‘Spectrum', p.50; not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CHETWODE (R.D.). The marble city: Being the Strange Adventures Of Three Boys. With illustrations. Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Limited, St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, E.C., 1895. Half-title not called for; frontispiece, and fifteen plates; red buckram, blocked in brown, white, and black, lettered black, and black-outlined gilt, on front cover, blocked in brown, white, black, and gilt, lettered black, black-outlined gilt, and gilt, on spine. Cloth worn at one corner, and covers a little marked; otherwise a nice copy.

Juvenile dystopian lost race adventure story. Locke, p.51, describing a copy in green cloth, blocked, necessarily, with different colours. No known precedence.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CHURCH (Alfred J., M.A.). A traveller's true tale. After the Greek of Lucian of Samosata. With twelve illustrations By C.O. Murray. Seeley, Jackson, & Halliday, 54, Fleet Street, London, 1880. Post 8vo; half-title not called for; frontispiece and eleven fine wood-engraved plates, printed in black, pale yellow, and flesh; integral advertisement leaf, followed by 8pp. publisher's advertisements on text-paper, at end; pp.[viii]+110+[ii (+[iii-viii])]; brown patterned sand grain cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated cream. Slight cracking of front end-papers; otherwise a fine copy of a delightful book.

Something of a masterpiece of period book design, the covers and illustrations both achieving comic elegance. Not in Wolff. Locke, ‘Spectrum', p.144 lists two editions, but not this one. The word ‘after' on the title-page is exact: Church has modified the original, not merely translated it.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CHURCH (Rev. Alfred J., M.A.). Stories Of The magicians: Thalaba and the Magicians of the Domdaniel; Rustem and the Genii; Kehama and his Sorceries. With Sixteen Illustrations. Seeley & Co., 46, 47, & 48, Essex Street, Strand (Late of 54, Fleet Street), 1887. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and fifteen plates, beautifully printed in monochrome or colours; integral advertisement leaf at end; pale turquoise patterned sand grain cloth, ruled blind on back cover, dark red on front cover and spine, very elaborately blocked dark red and gilt and lettered gilt, on front cover, blocked dark red and gilt, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Fine copy.

A superb example of contemporary book design, in fine state despite the delicate colour of the cloth. Not in Locke's ‘Spectrum' or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CLEEVE (Lucas [i.e., Mrs. Kingscote, neé Wolff].). The Water-Finder. London: Hutchinson & Co., 34 Paternoster Row, 1897. 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements on slightly thicker paper tipped in before final integral blank; mottled lime-green fine linen, blocked black on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Generally nice copy.

Not in Locke's ‘Spectrum', Sadleir or Wolff. A story involving white witchcraft and fortune-telling as well as water-divining. In this copy l.2, p.[80] has a hyphen lacking at the end of the line: state or issue significance, if any, undetermined.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CLOWES (W. Laird). The captain Of the "Mary Rose". A Tale of To-morrow. By W. Laird Clowes, United States Naval Institute. Illustrated by the Chevalier Edouardo de Martino And Fred T. Jane. London, Tower Publishing Co., Ltd., 91 Minories, E., 1892. (All Rights Reserved). Double f'cap 8vo; frontispiece and sixty illustrations on text paper, arranged as plates, but included in the pagination, some with tissue guards; pp.xvi+308; bevelled scarlet cloth, blocked pictorially black, lettered gilt and black-shadowed gilt on front cover, lettered gilt and black-shadowed gilt, ruled, and blocked with publisher's device, gilt, and motto scarlet-through-gilt, on spine; end-papers printed in grey with a pattern of minute white flowers. Ownership inscription on half-title; very light foxing of prelims; one small ink-spot in text; one tissue guard mostly lacking, one foxed; otherwise in general a very nice, bright, copy.

Locke, p.53.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CLOWES (W. Laird). The captain Of the "Mary Rose". A Tale of To-morrow. By W. Laird Clowes, United States Naval Institute. Illustrated by the Chevalier Edouardo de Martino And Fred T. Jane. London, Tower Publishing Co., Ltd., 91 Minories, E., 1892. (All Rights Reserved). Double f'cap 8vo; frontispiece and sixty illustrations on text paper, arranged as plates, but included in the pagination, some with tissue guards; pp.xvi+308; bevelled light blue-green cloth, blocked pictorially black, lettered gilt and black-shadowed gilt on front cover, lettered gilt and black-shadowed gilt, ruled, and blocked with publisher's device, gilt, and motto blue-green-through-gilt, on spine; end-papers printed in grey with a pattern of minute white flowers. Ownership inscription on half-title; very slight cracking of end-papers; one or two leaves lightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

Locke, p.53, recording a copy in red cloth, otherwise similar. There is no known precedence, though copies in red cloth appear to be the more common.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

COLLINS (Mabel). The Blossom and the fruit, A true story of a black magician By Mabel Collins, Author of "The Prettiest Woman in Warsaw," "The Idyll of the White Lotus," and "Through the Gates Of Gold," etc., etc. And - - [sic]. Published by the authors, At 7, Duke Street, Adelphi, W.C., 1890. Lge.f'cap 8vo; 4pp. integral advertisements at end for the Theosophical Publishing Society, 7, Duke Street, Adelphi; (?)original half black morocco faced basil, dark green marbled boards, leather ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine. Leather slightly chipped at head of spine, and cracked over joints; end-papers foxed, with off-setting; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Locke's ‘Spectrum'; or Wolff. Possibly preceded by the American edition, which was dated 1889.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

COLLINS (Mabel). The idyll of the White lotus. Theosophical Publishing Society, 26 Charing Cross, S.W., 1896. Two leaves apparently excised before title-page; half-title not present; title and following dedication leaf on thicker paper, and presumably cancels; pp.[iv]+135+[1 (blank)]; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed grey cloth, ruled black and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; end-papers coated black. Near fine copy.

Despite the supposed cancels, apparently a reprint rather than a late re-issue, but possibly revised. Not in Sadleir or Wolff; Locke's ‘Spectrum', p.56, listing the first edition of 1884, published by Reeves & Turner, which he records as having 141pp. of text, plus an integral advertisement leaf at end. In the 1884 edition the author's name is given simply as ‘M.C.'. Short novel of the wierd and supernatural, set in ancient Egypt. In the present copy the dedication leaf has a ms. addition after the words ‘To The true author' identifying him as ‘(M-)'. Mabel Collins was the daughter of Mortimer Collins, which may not be irrelevant in the context.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

COLLINS (Wilkie). The Two destinies. A romance. In two volumes. Chatto & Windus, 1876. 2 Vols.; half-title in volume one, apparently none called for in volume two; later half calf, marbled sides and end-papers, spine with raised bands and contrasting labels, tooled gilt; t.e.g., others rough trimmed. Covers, and gilt tops of edges in volume one, a little rubbed; one or two extreme margins very slightly chipped; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir's collection, and rated number five on his list of comparative scarcities. Included in Hubin (p.91), though it is virtually without criminous content. A story involving wraiths and an unusual form of spirit writing. Not in Locke's Spectrum.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CONWAY (Hugh). Called back. Arrowsmith's Bristol Library. Vol.I. Bristol, J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London, Griffith & Farran, St. Paul's Churchyard, 1884. Sm.f'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; Contents on verso of title; integral leaf of commercial advertisements excised before first page of text; integral leaf commercial advertisements lacking at end; contemporary half green roan, ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt on spine, oil-marbled boards. Spine slightly faded, and covers generally a trifle rubbed; ownership inscription dated June 11th 1884 on title-page; otherwise a fine copy.

First book edition, probable later state, preceded by the appearance of the story in ‘Arrowsmith's Christmas Annual' for 1883. The book issue appeared first in wrappers and then later in cloth as well, the present example being presumably of the wrappered issue. This however was frequently reprinted during 1884, the exact impression status being recorded only on the wrappers, and hence for the present copy undeterminable. Copies of any 1883 or 1884 issue are now extremely hard to find. Sadleir, 608, recording a copy of the issue in cloth (‘83rd Thousand'), and also noting the Bodleian copy (10th - 14th thousand) in wrappers. Sadleir notes that he was unable to locate a copy of the original book issue. Wolff, 1423a, recording only a rebound copy lacking the wrappers and advertisements, of which the issue status is of course unknown. Wolff also (1423) records the Annual. Locke, ‘Spectrum', p.58, recording a copy of the Annual, but not of the book.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CONWAY (Hugh (F.J. Fargus)). Dark days. Arrowsmith's christmas annual 1884. Bristol, J.W. Arrowsmith, 11 Quay Street; London, Griffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh, St. Paul's Churchyard, 1884. F'cap 8vo; leaf of commercial advertisements (‘James Spence' on recto, ‘English Illustrated Magazine' and ‘Macmillan's Six-Shilling Popular Novels' on verso), dedication leaf (with advertisement for ‘Peter Robinson' on verso), title leaf (with ‘Detroit Free Press' advertisement on verso), and Contents leaf (with ‘Samuel Clarke's' advertisement on verso) precede first page of text; seven leaves trade and commercial advertisements at end (‘Griffith, Farran, Okeden, & Welsh', p.[179]; ‘Bristol Goldsmith's Alliance', p.180; ‘Rowlands' Odonto', p.181; ‘Mellin's Food', p.182; ‘Treloar and Sons', p.183; ‘J.T. Sewell', ‘"The Perfect Way", ‘Whitfield, King & Co.', ‘Thatcher for presents', p.184; ‘W.H. Smith and Son's', p.185; ‘Bayliss, Jones & Bayliss', p.186; ‘C. & G.', p.187; ‘M.W. Dunscombe', p.188; ‘St. Vincent's Rocks Hotel', ‘Grahame H. Wills', p.198; ‘Hellyar and Crinks', p.190; ‘Waterman & Co.'. p.191; ‘See Harper's Christmas . . . Ready Nov.20th', p.192; pp.[viii]+192; light green wrappers, cut flush, printed in black, the inside and back wrappers bearing commercial advertisements (‘Y & M Diagonal Seam Corset'; ‘Morson's Pepsine'; ‘Fry's Cocoa Extract'). Bound into plain grey boards lettered by hand on spine. Slight foxing of edges, but a nice copy.

Locke's ‘Spectrum', p.58, recording a variant issue with wrappers printed in red and black, and an advertisement for the first two volumes in ‘Arrowsmith's Bristol Library' in place of the advertisement for ‘St. Vincent's Rocks Hotel'. No precedence established, though both issues were presumably printed before November 20th 1884, since they contain the same form of the Harper advertisement. The present title was to appear as the third volume in the series early in 1885. Sadleir, 611, recording a further variant of the red and black wrappered issue with a yellow slip advertising ‘Griffith, Farran, Okeden and Welsh' publications "tipped in between pp.[182] and 183". It would appear from this also that in the Sadleir copy p.182 was unnumbered, which is not the case in the present one. Sadleir, 611a, recording yet a further variant of the Annual, bound in diagonal fine ribbed cloth. Wolff, 1424, recording a presentation copy, rebound, without the wrappers or the advertisements, in full vellum.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]