Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.
Please note: Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANDERSON (A[ndrew]. A. and WALL (A[lfred]. [H.]). A romance of N’Shabé Being A record of startling adventures In South Central Africa. By A.A. Anderson, And A. Wall. With illustrations. London: Chapman and Hall, Limited, 1891. (All rights reserved.) Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; one plan, and one illustration in the text; Z3 a cancel tipped onto a stub; final blank; pp.[x]+366+[ii]; deep dull turquoise fine buckram lettered gilt, pictorially blocked black, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated black. Some fading to spine; school prize stamp in gilt on back cover and prize label (dated June 1898) on pastedown; light foxing to some leaves and slight damp-cockling to some top margins; small chip to blank fore-margin of p.225, due to bad opening; in general, however, a nice copy of a scarce book.
GB £350.00
US $574.00
The second issue of three, the first having Z3 uncancelled and the reading ‘physical’ for ‘psychical’ in the sentence “True he had found his long-lost child; but a daughter’s love could never supply the void left unfilled in his heart, soul, and intellect; could never give that sense of restful happiness which emanates from the psychical union of husband and wife.” The third state has the reading corrected, but no cancel leaf. Lost race adventure story of the discovery of the descendants of Soloman and the Queen of Sheba in the Kalahari desert area, involving minor SF elements concerning travel by balloon. Some trouble is taken to give verisimilitude to the details of the story: Anderson is claimed in the Preface to have travelled for thirty years “in the interior of Africa", to have based the story in part on Mashona legends “gathered on the spot", and to himself have encountered “a nearly white race” in the area described; also that “the inscription on the tablet” pictured in the text “is genuine. It was copied from some rocks in the North Kalahara Desert, and was the writing of a people who vanished thousands of years ago...” He also provides a description of four distinct races of bushmen, and in a couple of places quotes Frazer’s ‘Golden Bough’! (Does anyone think here of the ‘Da Vinci Code’?) Locke, ‘Spectrum’, p.20, recording a copy without the cancel; Bleiler [1978], p.4; Reginald, 00253; not in Bleiler [1948], Clute and Nicholls, Sadleir, or Wolff. Ref: ERT819006
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANSTEY (F. (i.e., Thomas Anstey Guthrie). The Brass bottle. With a frontispiece. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 15, Waterloo Place, 1900. Blank before half-title; line-engraved frontispiece by H.R. Millar, with tissue guard, precedes title page; 8pp. integral advertisements at end (continuing the signatures); pp.[viii]+312+[viii]; mottled very light grey-green fine linen, lettered dark dull crimson on front cover and spine. Cloth of spine slightly faded and just a trifle rubbed at extreme haed and tail-bands; tissue of guard very slightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce thus.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
Turner, 24, describing the lettering as ‘maroon’ and the cloth as ‘buckram’; Sadleir, 44, describing the cloth as ‘light olive green linen’ and the lettering colour as ‘red-brown’ with which we might not quarrel in a different light; Wolff, 156, accepting Sadleir’s description. Ref: ERT803882
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Weird tales: Scottish. William Paterson, London and Edinburgh, N.D. [1888]. Med.16mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; a few small woodcut tail-pieces; pp.256; blue-green smooth cloth, blocked pictorially in black and silver, lettered in black-outlined silver, and silver, on front cover and spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Very slight wear to extremities of spine; advertising slip removed from front end-paper leaving slight trace where it had been tipped-on; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £45.00
US $73.80
A scarce volume, the Manchester copy only listed in COPAC. The Manchester cataloguer records it as volume six of the ‘Nuggets for Travellers’ series, information which may have been derived from the tipped-in advertisement slip since it is nowhere stated in the volume. Includes ‘The Vision of Campbell of Inverawe’ by Sir Thomas Dick Lauder, Bart.; ‘The Tapestried Chamber’ and ‘Wandering Willie’s Tale’ by Sir Walter Scott; ‘Highland Snowstorm’ by John Wilson; ‘Legend of the Dropping Well’ by Hugh Miller; ‘The Haunted Ships’ by Allan Cunningham; ‘The Unknown’ by John Mackay Wilson; ‘The Rescue’ (unattributed); ‘The Witch of Laggan’ by W. Grant Stewart; and ‘Alan Mactavish’s Fishing’ by ‘the Author of “Three Nights in a Lifetime"’. Ref: ERT818057
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
ANTHOLOGY. Weird tales: Irish. William Paterson, London and Edinburgh, N.D. [1888]. Med.16mo in half sheets; half-title not called for; a few small woodcut tail-pieces; pp.256; moss green smooth cloth, blocked pictorially in black and silver, lettered in black-outlined silver, and silver, on front cover and spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Very slight wear to extremities of spine; slight marking to back cover; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £70.00
US $114.80
A scarce title, no copy of which is listed in COPAC. Uniform except for the cloth colour with ‘Weird Tales: Scottish’ which is recorded by the Manchester University cataloguer as a volume in the series ‘Nuggets for Travellers’, though, as here, it is nowhere stated in the volume. Includes ‘The Lots upon the Raft’ (not attributed, and here apparently first collected in book form); ‘A Night in a Haunted House. Being a Passage in the Life of Mr. Midas Oldwyche’ (not attributed); ‘The Burial of O’Grady’ by Samuel Lover; ‘The Lianhan Shee’ by Will. Carleton; ‘The Mountain Pass’ and ‘The Banshee’ by Charles Lever; ‘Legends of the Banshee’ by T. Crofton Croker, Esq.; ‘The Faction Fights’ by Mr. and Mrs. S.C. Hall; ‘The Drunkard’s Dream’ and ‘A Terrible Night’ (unattributed); and ‘A Realized Dream’ by J.B. O’Meara. Ref: ERT818058
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BELLAMY (Edward). Equality. William Heinemann, 1897. Blank before half-title; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; vertically ribbed bright blue cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram blind on back cover, blocked blind, lettered (and with ‘equals’ signs) gilt, on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough- trimmed. Front end-paper lacking; Edges lightly foxed; blank foxed, with some offsetting; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Blanck 967 refers. Published simultaneously with the American edition. Ref: ERT803899
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[BERINGTON (Simon).]. The adventures Of Signor Gaudentio di Lucca: Being the substance of his Examination before the fathers of the inquisition, At Bologna, in Italy: Giving an Account of an unknown country In the midst of The deserts of Africa. Copied from The original manuscript in St. Mark’s library at Venice. With critical notes By the learned Signor Rhedi. Translated from the Italian. London: Thomas Kelly, Paternoster-row, N.D. [c.1827]. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; half-title not present, probably not called for; steel-engraved frontispiece; pp.[2]+141+[i (blank)]. Includes a dedication by T.S. Gueulette translated from the first French edition, not present in the original English one. BOUND WITH: VOLTAIRE (M. de). Zadig; Or, The book of fate, An oriental history. Translated from the French of M. de Voltaire. London: Thomas Kelly, Paternoster-row, N.D. [c.1827]. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; half-title not present, probably not called for; steel-engraved frontispiece; pp.59+[I (blank)]. BOUND WITH: [WALPOLE (Horace).]. The Castle of Otranto: A gothic story. Translated by W. Marshall, Gent. From the Original Italian of Onuphrio Muralto, Canon of the church of St. Nicholas, at Otranto. London: Thomas Kelly, Paternoster-row, N.D. [c.1827]. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; half-title not present, probably not called for; steel-engraved frontispiece; pp.73+[i (blank)]. Includes the Preface to the First Edition, the Preface to the Second Edition, and a publisher’s Advertisement quoting a letter of Walpole’s concerning the origin of the work. BOUND WITH: GUEULETTE (M.). Tartarian tales; Or, a Thousand and one quarters of hours. Written in French By M.Gueulette. Translated by Thomas Flloyd. [sic] London: Thomas Kelly, Paternoster-row, N.D. [c.1827]. Demy 8vo in half-sheets; half-title not present; steel-engraved frontispiece; pp.[iii]-197+[i (blank)]. Four volumes in the series ‘Popular Tales’ bound together in one volume; modern white wrappers, paper spine label. Marginal embrowning of poor quality paper throughout, and plates lightly foxed; a dozen fore-margins in first work a trifle snagged; otherwise nice. Scarce.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
First published respectively in 1735 (CBEL) or 1737 (McBurney); 1764; 1747; and 1715. All the works contain at least some fantasy elements; the first is lost race. Ref: ERT803903
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BESANT (Walter). The holy rose Etc. With a frontispiece by Fred. Barnard. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1890. Wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard; 32pp. publisher’s catalogue at end dated January 1890; dark blue diagonally fine ribbed cloth, ruled bright and dull gilt on sides and spine, blocked dull gilt on front cover, blocked with publisher’s device bright gilt on back cover, lettered bright gilt on spine; end-papers printed with an orange branch design in grey green; top-edges uncut, fore-edges mainly trimmed. Rules darkened on spine; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
One of two minor binding variants. Copies are also known with a catalogue dated October, 1889, and with fore-edges rough-trimmed, on the binding of which the dull gilt is replaced by copper, except that the centres of the flowers on the front cover are gilt: here they are dull gilt. This is without obvious issue significance, as the volume was not published until 1890. Includes the short novel ‘The Inner House’ telling of the social order that developed as a result of a physicist’s discovery of how to make man immortal: an anti-utopia; another, ‘The Last Mass’ deals with prophecy. Sadleir 190, giving no details of blocking, but recording the October 1889 catalogue; Wolff 449, not recording a catalogue, and descibing yet another variant binding (probably later) with the same design worked in gilt and red. Ref: ERT803905
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
BOURDILLON (Francis William). Nephelé. London, George Redway, 1896. Pp.[viii]+[156]; midnight blue art-linen, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on front cover, lettered and with short rule, gilt, on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Slight fading to cloth of spine, and very slight foxing to end-papers; but a nice copy of a scarce book.
GB £140.00
US $229.60
A celebrated musical ghost-story. Bleiler, 1948, p.57, listing only the American edition; not in Sadleir or Wolff. Ref: ERT817855
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[BUTLER (Samuel).]. Erewhon Or Over the range. London, Trübner & Co., 60 Paternoster Row, 1872. (All rights reserved). Final blank; pp.viii+246+[ii (blank)]; bevelled brown cloth ruled black on sides and spine, blocked and lettered black on front cover, lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated dull chocolate. Re-backed with similarly coloured cloth, the original back-strip (slightly chipped at head and tail) laid on, and the original end-papers retained; cloth slightly worn at corners; label removed from back end-papers leaving some scuffing towards gutter and slight glue-marks; a few scattered light spots or marks internally, more or less confined to lower margins, and almost never touching text; a very good copy of a book now difficult to find.
GB £450.00
US $738.00
The only printing of this text. Later editions were revised. The book was issued at the end of March 1872 in an edition of 750 copies, priced at 7/6d, and had sold out by the end of June. Hoppé, 5; Bleiler (1948), p.68, recording only an 1880 printing; Clute & Nichols, p.181; not in Locke’s ‘Spectrum’. Ref: ERT803914
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CARROLL (Lewis [i.e., Charles Lutwidge Dodgson]). Sylvie and Bruno. With forty-six illustrations By Harry Furniss. Price three half-crowns. London, Macmillan and Co., And New York, 1889. The Right of Translation and Reproduction is Reserved. Sm.cr.8vo; integral wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard; other illustrations in text; 4pp. text-paper advertisements tipped in at end; pp.[xxiv (including frontispiece)]+400 ?+[4]; scarlet buckram, ruled and blocked gilt on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers faced black. Some barely perceptible fading of spine; neat ownership signature on upper margin of half-title, and half-title foxed; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £180.00
US $295.20
Adventures in fairyland, etc. Ref: ERT803915
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CARROLL (Lewis [i.e., Charles Lutwidge Dodgson]). Sylvie and Bruno. With forty-six illustrations By Harry Furniss. Price three half-crowns. London, Macmillan and Co., And New York, 1889. The Right of Translation and Reproduction is Reserved. Sm.cr.8vo; integral wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard; other illustrations in text; 4pp. text-paper advertisements tipped in at end; pp.[xxiv (including frontispiece)]+400 ?+[4]; scarlet buckram, ruled and blocked gilt on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers faced black. Small restoration to cloth at extreme headband, and very slight fading of covers; neat ownership signature on upper margin of half-title, and another, very small, on blank verso of final advertisement leaf; an unusually nice copy nonetheless.
GB £140.00
US $229.60
Adventures in fairyland, etc. Ref: ERT803916
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
CARROLL (Lewis [i.e., Charles Lutwidge Dodgson]). Sylvie and Bruno Concluded. With forty-six illustrations By Harry Furniss. Price three half-crowns. London, Macmillan and Co., And New York, 1893. The Right of Translation and Reproduction is Reserved. Sm.cr.8vo; integral wood-engraved frontispiece; other illustrations in text; inserted leaf on slightly thinner paper bearing author’s Advertisement, dated, like the Preface, ‘Christmas, 1893’, regarding the Sixtieth Thousand of “Through the Looking-Glass” follows title-page; 6pp. text-paper advertisements and final blank at end, all probably integral; pp.[vi (including frontispiece)]+[2]+[viii-xxxiii]+423+[i (blank)]+[6]+[ii]; pale apple-green buckram, blocked scarlet and with publisher’s monogram in black on back cover, ruled and blocked scarlet, blocked and lettered black, on front cover, blocked with publisher’s monogram scarlet, and lettered black on spine; a.e.plain; white end-papers. Design on front cover slightly rubbed, but a nice copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
The first state of the text, with the starting page of Chapter VIII being given in the Contents incorrectly as p.110 instead of 113. The presence of the author’s Advertisement leaf would seem to suggest also an early date of issue, since its insertion would rapidly have become unnecessary. We believe that the present rather uncommon binding may have been an alternative style issued simultaneously with the more usually seen binding of scarlet buckram ruled and blocked in gilt, with a.e.g., and with end-papers surfaced black the latter binding style having continued in use long after the price had been raised to 8/6d after the First World War (copies in that binding being sometimes seen with a dust-wrapper bearing a price increase sticker of that value). Adventures in fairyland, etc. Ref: ERT803917
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[CHESNEY (Sir George Tomkyns).]. The Battle of Dorking. Reminiscences of a volunteer. From Blackwood’s Magazine May 1871. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1871. F’cap 8vo; half-title not called for; 8pp. publisher’s text-paper advertisements at end; pp.64+8; purple wrappers printed in black, with publisher’s advertisements on pp.2, 3, and 4; issued without end-papers; fore-edges mainly trimmed. Wrappers very slightly chipped at corners, more so on spine; very light foxing to title; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £45.00
US $73.80
Clute and Nicholls, p.111; Locke, Spectrum, p.13. Locke’s presumed second issue, cleanly printed, but with the words ‘The right of translation is Reserved’ at foot of title. A celebrated ‘future war’ novelette, which spawned a large number of imitations and replies. Ref: ERT818924
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
A very scarce provincial printing. COTTON (Rowland [later ROGERS]). Cain’s Lamentations Over Abel. In six books. Containing I. His astonishment at Abel’s death his melan-Choly relation of the event To Adam and Eve, and his Sorrowful separation from His parents when he became A fugitive exile. II. His conviction and Penitence in his solitary Retirement, with Satan’s Appearing to him. III. The appearance of Abel unto him as a messen-Ger from Heaven, and their Discourse. IV. His reflections on Abel’s descension, and the Consolation it produced to His soul. / V. The appearance and Discourse of Adam, with Him from Heaven Adam’s Departure his second ap-Pearance to him as the Messenger of glad tidings And comfort with Cain’s Melancholy reflections and Doubts in the interval. VI. His patient waiting The will of God to depart From this spot of solitude, And earnest desire to see His mother before she goes To his father and brother with the death of Eve In the presence of Cain. Portsea: Printed and sold by George Alfred Stephens, No. 131, Queen Street, 1812. F’cap 12mo in half-sheets; half-title apparently not called for; engraved frontispiece on copper, dated ‘Portsea, May 8, 1810’; title-page not conjugate with A6, and probably a cancel; final leaf a single inset; pp.241+[i (blank)]; contemporary mottled sheep, red lettering-piece. Leather cracked at joints, but firm on the cords; free end-papers lacking, but early reinforced at gutters with strips of paper tipped-on to blank recto of frontispiece and blank verso of final leaf; early ownership signature on blank recto of frontispiece; slight damp-staining to blank upper fore-corners of last gathering; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Originally issued stabbed, presumably in wrappers. A spirited tale of devils and angels first published in London c.1780 (only the Yale copy recorded), and followed by four editions published for the author in New York in 1795-6, and further, undated, English editions speculatively referred to 1800 (London, Sabine & Son), 1810 (Portsea, George Alfred Stephens), and 1812 (London again), whilst a dated edition was printed in Sheffield in 1814. Given that the title-page in the present copy is a single inset and appears to be a cancel, it is tempting to speculate that it is in fact a second issue of the 1810 Portsea edition, from the same sheets. There may have been a Portsea printing in 1812 as well, however: in the British Library copies of the two Portsea editions (the only ones recorded on COPAC), the 1812 copy has p.49 misnumbered ‘44’, whereas in the 1810 one it is correctly numbered. In the present copy it is correctly numbered. The present edition differs from the 1800 London printing (and presumably the 1780 printing also) in that the Preface in those is dated from Warminster, Wiltshire. This is left out in the present printing, which may perhaps suggest a difference of original copy, the London edition reproducing the 1780 text, and this possibly being printed from an American original. The author was descended from a family of early New England puritans, and spent much of his time in America. Ref: ERT818881
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DAVIDSON (John). A full and true Account of the Wonderful Mission of Earl Lavender, which Lasted one night And one day: With a history Of the pursuit of Earl Lavender And Lord Brumm by Mrs Scamler and Maud Emblem. By John Davidson. With a frontispiece By Aubrey Beardsley. London: 12 York Buildings, Adelphi: Ward & Downey, Limited, 1895. Lge.post 8vo; frontispiece on art paper, with tissue guard; title-page printed in black and red, with introductory verse, in black, on verso; leaf bearing epigraph on recto, blank on verso, author’s Note (two leaves), and Contents leaf precede start of text; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.xii+290+[ii]; deep sea-green buckram lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated deep purple. Some very slight fading of cloth on spine and edges of boards; insignificant crease to corner of front end-paper; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £160.00
US $262.40
An amusing and very readable fantasy satire on fin de siécle attitudes in general, and particularly those of the decadents and æsthetes, including minor episodes of flagellation set in a kind of city existing beneath London. Not entirely fantasy however: the Scottish writer who makes his appearance at the Prosemen’s Club and takes the decision to kill himself because there are only about six books a year that he could write about at length and he is forced to spend all his days reviewing in order to live is not perhaps wholly unconnected with the author himself, who was a member of the Rhymer’s Club and did in fact kill himself some fourteen years later for reasons not utterly dissimilar. Clute & Nicholls, p.303; CBEL, III, p.337; Lasner, Beardsley bibliography, 82: the first binding, later copies being in blue cloth. In this copy the following errata and typographical flaws have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.16, l.12, faint risen space after ‘look’; p.28, l.11, ‘they oung’ for ‘the young’; p.50, l.11, ‘l’ of ‘elbow’ impressed too heavily; p.54, last line, ‘o’ in ‘occurred’ broken; p.69, last line, ‘g’ in ‘everything’ printed faintly; p.98, l.2, ‘W’ in ‘We’, and l.8, ‘d’ in ‘minds’ broken; p.119, l.7, first ‘p’ in ‘appointed’ battered at tail; p.123, antepenultimate line, raised space before ‘Brumm’s’; p.129, l.12, ‘indentity’ for ‘identity’; p.151, l.3, risen space before ‘but’; p.174, l.21, ‘p’ in ‘pushing’ broken; p.177, l.6, risen space after ‘bless’; p.203, l.1, ‘a’ of ‘what’, and l.4, ‘d’ of ‘remind’ broken; p.241, l.13, redundant hyphen before start of line; p.253, l.2 of drop-head, ‘THOUHGT’ for ‘THOUGHT’; p.262, l.12, ‘o’ in ‘potion’ broken; p.275, l.5, ‘t’ lacking in first ‘the’, and l.14, ‘W’ in ‘Whipping’ broken. Ref: ERT803943
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DOYLE (A. Conan). The Doings of Raffles Haw. Cassell & Company, Limited: London, Paris & Melbourne, 1892. (All rights reserved). Lge.f’cap 8vo; 8pp. integral advertisements at end (a separate gathering, signed ‘R.H.’); pp.256+8; navy blue buckram, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. gilt, others uncut. Barely visible restorations to cloth at extreme head and tail of spine, and two letters of title slightly rubbed; small hole in leaf G5, not touching text (apparently an original paper flaw), and pale stain to outer fore-margins of pp.81-2 and 151-2, not approaching text; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £160.00
US $262.40
Green & Gibson, A9, describing the book as ‘Crown 8vo’ (the dimensions given relating to the covers, not the paper); Hubin, p.125; Locke’s ‘Spectrum’, p.71; Sadleir, 740; Wolff, 1901. Published on March 5th, 1892 in an edition of only 2,001 copies. The economic consequences of a scientist’s discovery of how to transmute lead into gold. This copy has a risen space after the drop-head on p.89 (state or issue significance, if any, not determined); the reading ‘trolly’ for ‘trolley’ appears at p.108, l.6, and again at p.111, l.11, probably as always. Ref: ERT803952
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DOYLE (A. Conan). Round the red lamp Being Facts and fancies of Medical life By A. Conan Doyle Author of ‘Micah Clarke,’ ‘The White Company,’ ‘The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes,’ etc. Methuen & Co., 36 Essex Street, W.C., London, 1894. Pp.[viii]+328; publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue at end dated October 1894; vertically fine-ribbed dull scarlet cloth lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on spine; a.e. uncut. Scattering of small pressure-dints on front cover, but a very nice copy, nonetheless, fine internally. Scarce thus.
GB £200.00
US $328.00
Includes two science fantasy stories, ‘The Los Amigos Fiasco’ and ‘Lot No.249’, the former selected for mention by Clute and Nichols, p.352; not in Locke’s ‘Spectrum’ though ‘Spectrum II’ records a later edition; this title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1915; Green & Gibson, A16a. Published on the 23rd October, 1894. 6,000 copies were printed. Ref: ERT803953
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DOYLE (A. Conan). The Parasite. Westminster: A. Constable And Co.: 1894. Narrow f’cap 8vo; leaf before half-title and leaf at end excised before publication, as always, leaving stubs; decorative title-page; light grey-green self-wrapper printed dark blue on sides and spine, French folded over outer end-papers. Front panel of self-wrapper lacking, and much of the spine; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £16.00
US $26.24
The first binding, issue in wrappers. Issued as the first volume of The Acme Library, in wrappers, as here, at 1s. or in cloth at 1s. 6d. Sadleir, 748 and 3393/1; Locke, ‘Spectrum’, p.71; Green & Gibson, A17a; Wolff, 1911. In our experience the version in wrappers is today very much scarcer than that in cloth. Ref: ERT803954
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
DRUERY (Chas. T., F.L.S.). The new Gulliver Or Travels in Athomia. Inspired by and Dedicated to Chronanthropos sophilio. The Roxburghe Press, Limited, Fifteen, Victoria Street, Westminster, N.D. [1897]. Frontispiece and fifteen plates by T.P. Collings after designs by the author; title-page printed in dark green; buff art linen, ruled black and red on sides and spine, blocked black, lettered red, red outlined black, and buff-hatched red, on front cover, blocked with publisher’s device in red, lettered black, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers faced dark red-chocolate. Half-title lightly foxed, and a very little light foxing passim; otherwise a fine copy.
GB £55.00
US $90.20
The elaborate binding design on this copy is signed by Collings. Locke’s ‘Spectrum’, p.72 noting that the book is seen in a variety of bindings. Ref: ERT803957
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[ERSKINE (Thomas, Baron).]. The Second part Of Armata. London: John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1817. Demy 8vo; two binder’s blanks at front and back; half-title not present, possibly not called for (v. note); single inset title-leaf followed by a four-page Preface signed ‘a’; last leaf unsigned, but a single inset (possibly printed conjugate with title leaf); pp.[ii]+viii+209+[i (blank); contemporary full natural calf, tooled blind on sides, spine with black onlays (two serving as lettering-pieces) ruled and tooled gilt, matching marbled edges and end-papers. Calf a trifle rubbed on spine, and with insignificant splits at extreme head and tail of front joint (but no obvious weakness); binder’s blanks and first and last few leaves with some light foxing; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £290.00
US $475.60
CBEL, III, p.669; Block, p.70, listing only the separately published First Part; Locke, ‘Spectrum’, p.14; Wolff, 2096 commenting: “the first editions of both parts . . . are very rare.” Ref: ERT817820
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
FIELD (Eugene). Second Book of tales. New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1896. Globe 8vo; blank and advertisement leaf precede half-title; blank at end; pp.[4]+[viii]+314+[ii]; greenish grey buckram, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight cracking of front end-papers, but a nice copy.
GB £27.00
US $44.28
Blanck, 5818: first separate edition, trade issue. A posthumously published collection issued originally a few months earlier as the final volume of the ten volume edition of ‘The Writings in Prose and Verse’ (Blanck, 5775). 5,000 copies of the present edition were issued, simultaneously with a limited edition consisting of 150 numbered copies. Includes several fantasy stories ("The Talisman", “The Werewolf", etc.). Not in Locke’s ‘Spectrum’. Ref: ERT803966
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GREENWOOD (James). The purgatory Of Peter the cruel. With thirty-six illustrations, drawn on wood, by Ernest Griset. London: George Routledge & Sons, The Broadway, Ludgate; New York: 416, Broome Street, 1868. (The right of translation and reproduction is reserved.) Double cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and twenty-three inserted plates, all included in the pagination; twelve illustrations in text; pp.164; inserted advertisement leaf, on text-paper, at end; sand-grain royal blue cloth, ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine, blocked with elaborate formal circular design, blind, on back cover, blocked with illustration by Griset, gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and up spine; end-papers faced pale yellow. Small repairs to spine at head and tail, and front paste-down repaired with similarly coloured period paper; back end-papers slightly chipped at hinge; tiny chips to extreme blank fore-corners of several leaves, and two or three small chips or tears to blank margins (one repaired with ghost-tape; otherwise, and in general effect, a nice copy.
GB £65.00
US $106.60
Transmigration of souls, through a series of lower life-forms. Juvenile. The ordinary issue, published at 5s. There was also an issue with the plates hand-coloured, published at 7s. 6d., and the book is also known in an otherwise similar binding, with the cloth colour either red or green. Ref: ERT818534
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GREENWOOD (James). Legends Of Savage life. With thirty-six illustrations, drawn on wood, by Ernest Griset, From his original designs. London: John Camden Hotten, Piccadilly, 1869. (The right of translation and reproduction is reserved.) Double f’cap 8vo; Illustrated Title frontispiece precedes letterpress title with publisher’s large wood-engraved device; half-title not called for, but fly-title present to each story; twenty-three plates, inserted, but included in the pagination, and twelve illustrations in the text; pp.164; 16pp. publisher’s inserted advertisements at end; bright green patterned-sand-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, blocked with elaborate formal circular design, blind, on back cover, blocked with illustration by Griset, gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and up spine; end-papers faced very dark green; large hand-coloured advertisement slip for “The Hatchet Throwers", also by Greenwood and illustrated by Griset, and “Uniform with the present work", tipped-on to the front end-paper, as issued. Re-cased, with the original somewhat frayed back-strip laid on; end-papers repaired at gutters with near-matching paper; slight dusting passim, and a few leaves a little frayed or creased at extreme blank fore-margins; a good copy only of a difficult title.
GB £45.00
US $73.80
Despite having a different publisher, the design of the covers is uniform with that of ‘The Purgatory of Peter the Cruel’ issued the year previously. The ‘plain’ issue, published at 5s. There was also a hand-coloured issue published at 7s 6d. It is something of a surprise to find that the publisher should have thought it worth while hand-colouring the advertisement slip in a plain issue of the book. Hand-coloured advertisement slips must in any case be very scarce! Griset is described on it as “The English Gustav Doré". Comic stories involving magical elements of various sorts. Ref: ERT818537
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRIFFITH (George [i.e. G.C. Griffith-Jones]). The outlaws Of The air. By George Griffith Author of “The Angel of the Revolution” “Olga Romanoff; or, The Syren of the Skies” Etc. etc. With illustrations by E.S. Hope. Frontispiece by Raymond Potter. London, Tower Publishing Company Limited, 95, Minories, E.C., 1895. Copyrighted Abroad) (All Foreign Rights Reserved. Sm.demy 8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard, and three plates on text-paper; numerous illustrations in the text; pp.viii+376; rich brown buckram, blocked black and scarlet, lettered black, blue-green, and black-outlined blue-green on front cover, ruled, lettered, and blocked with publisher’s device gilt, lettered with publisher’s motto blind through gilt, on spine. Slight wear to extremities of spine; one or two corners lightly creased; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £110.00
US $180.40
Locke’s ‘Spectrum’, p.98, giving a collation that ignores the prelims.; Clarke, ‘Tale of the Future’, p.42; not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2797, describing the cloth colour as ‘mustard’ (‘old mustard’ we would accept!). Ref: ERT803986
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
GRIFFITH (George [i.e. G.C. Griffith-Jones]). The Virgin Of the Sun. A tale of the conquest Of Peru. By George Griffith, Author of The Angel of the Revolution,” [sic] “Valdar the Oft-Born,” “Men who have Made the Empire,” &c., &c. London, C. Arthur Pearson Limited, Henrietta Street, W.C., 1898. Frontispiece by Stanley L. Wood; imprint leaf at end; pp.[xii]+306+[ii]; dark green buckram lettered tan, blocked tan and red on front cover, lettered and with short rule tan on spine. Slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine; poor quality paper very slightly embrowned at margins; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
The second binding. Wolff, 2800, and Locke, ‘Spectrum’, p.98, neither recording this issue, which is scarce. The inverted commas before ‘The Angel’ appear to be lacking on all copies. Ref: ERT803988
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HAGGARD (H. Rider) and LANG (Andrew). The world’s desire. By H. Rider Haggard And Andrew Lang. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1890. (All rights reserved.) Leaf bearing Palinode, and imprint leaf, both blank on verso, followed by publisher’s inserted 24pp. Catalogue, coded 10,000/10/90, at end; dark sage green bevelled smooth cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed; end-papers coated black. Barely perceptible fading to cloth of spine and adjacent edge of back cover; some light scattered foxing; otherwise a virtually fine copy.
GB £72.00
US $118.08
The earliest issue, copies also being known with advertisements dated 12/90, 2/92, and 10/92, and without a catalogue. Published 5 November 1890 in an edition of 10,000 copies. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction, 746; Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy, 467; Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature V, pp.2176-79; Tymn (ed), Fantasy Literature, pp.93-4; Bleiler, (1948), p.138; Bleiler, (1978), p.90; Reginald 06582; Wolff, 2895; Whatmore, F13; Sadleir, 1095, listing a copy in navy blue cloth; Scott, 16, calling for green cloth. Ref: ERT804000
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HAGGARD (H. Rider). Heart of the world. Longmans, Green, and Co., London, New York, and Bombay, 1896. Half-title not called for; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard and fourteen illustrations, all integral but unbacked, and not included in the pagination; advertisement page, followed by publisher’s inserted 24pp. catalogue at end coded ‘56,000-12/95’; pp.[vi]+347+[i]; bevelled slate-green smooth cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers faced black. Some very slight uniform fading of spine, and a little very light scattered foxing, but a very nice, bright, copy, nonetheless. Scarce thus.
GB £130.00
US $213.20
First English edition, printed from american plates. For copyright reasons, typeset in America. Sadleir, 1088, recording only the American issue; Scott, 25; Wolff, 2857; this title not in Locke’s ‘Spectrum’. Ref: ERT804004
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HAGGARD (H. Rider). Black heart and white heart And other stories. Longmans, Green, and Co., 39 Paternoster Row, London; New York and Bombay, 1900. Frontispiece with tissue guard and thirty-two illustrations on text-paper by Charles Kerr, arranged as plates and (apart from the frontispiece) not included in the pagination; pp.xii (including frontispiece)+414 (excluding plates); bevelled midnight blue smooth cloth, lettered gilt on front cover and spine, with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers faced black. Two owner’s names written on half-title; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £150.00
US $246.00
Sadleir, 1081, recording a copy with an undated 4pp. publisher’s inserted catalogue at end, not present here; Wolff, 2846; Scott, 34. Ref: ERT804005
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HATTON (Joseph). The White king Of Manoa. An Anglo-Spanish Romance: Being the life, loves, and adventures Of David Yarcombe, protegé and fellow-Voyager of Sir Walter Raleigh, Knight. London, Hutchinson & Co, Paternoster Row 1899. 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.viii+338+[vi]; mottled scarlet rough fine buckram, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Virtually fine copy.
GB £130.00
US $213.20
Locke’s ‘Spectrum’, p.107; not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Lost race. Ref: ERT804009
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MAC DONALD (George). The portent: A Story Of The inner vision of the highlanders, commonly Called the second sight. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill, 1864. [The right of Translation is reserved.] Post 8vo; half-title not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.viii+290+[ii]; publisher’s quarter parchment, ruled, lettered, and blocked, gilt, on spine, diagonally fine-ribbed grass green cloth sides; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; white end-papers oil-marbled grey and dark blue. Parchment foxed as usual [v.note], and slightly rubbed at extremities of spine; slight dust-marking to cloth of back cover; white backs of end-papers a trifle foxed, with slight offsetting; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £380.00
US $623.20
A scarce title, not in Sadleir or Wolff’s second collection; Wolff’s first collection, 29, and ‘The Golden Key’, p.117, noting the historical importance of this title in the development of supernatural fiction; Locke’s ‘Spectrum’, p.146, recording only a variant of the ordinary issue in brown cloth; Shaberman, 18, recording only a variant of the ordinary issue in purple cloth, speaks of this title as “being of considerable significance both autobiographically and from the point of view of MacDonald’s evolution as a writer"; Bleiler, ‘Supernatural Fiction’, 1067, and ‘Checklist’ [1948], p.187. As noted above, at least two variant bindings for this title are known apart from that of the present copy, which would appear to represent a publisher’s ‘presentation’ style. Though apparently unrecorded in the literature, we have come across this binding several times, and whilst in a style unusual for its date it is certainly a publisher’s binding: ‘cased’, rather than ‘bound’, and with the spine blocked from brasses rather than tooled. It is unfortunate that the parchment has been laid over white paper to increase its brilliancy and that the paper chosen was of a quality to fox, producing the spotty appearance seen more or less in every copy we have come across. Ref: ERT804078
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File E: Nineteenth Century Fantasy & Science Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MAC DONALD (George). Stephen Archer, And other tales. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1882. (All rights reserved.). 2 Vols., bound in one, as issued; half-title not called for; no separate title leaf to second volume; Contents and fly-title leaves to first story present for each volume (the fly-title to volume one reading ‘The gifts of the child Christ’ that to volume two ‘Stephen Archer’); pp.[iv]+283+[i (blank)]; [ii]+268; bevelled diagonally very fine ribbed scarlet cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked and lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; top- and lower- edges uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight fading to cloth of spine and slight rubbing to its gilt; very slight embrowning to poor quality paper throughout; otherwise, and in effect, a fine copy of a rare title.
GB £840.00
US $1,377.60
A re-issue of the first edition sheets published, probably in December 1881, but bearing the date 1882, as a two-decker, under the title ‘The Gifts of the Child Christ and other stories’, the present issue representing its first appearance under the altered name. This two volume in one re-issue is virtually unrecorded, though a one volume edition was published under this title, at 6/-, the next year. It seems possible that the two-decker intended for libraries was printed short, and that very few copies were left to be bound up two volumes in one. Not in Sadleir under either title, nor included in either of the extensive Wolff collections of MacDonald’s works (totalling some fifty-six titles!); Locke, ‘Spectrum’, II, pp.76-7, describing both issues. Short stories, including some fantasy. Locke particularly remarks ‘The History of Photogen and Nycteris’ as being “a very unusual children’s fantasy of a lad and a girl brought up in a castle by a were-wolf witch, the lad in daytime, the girl at night, how they meet and of the fate of the witch. Almost science fiction in the way the girl analyses and slowly makes sense of the alien daytime world of which she initially has no knowledge.” The other stories included, besides the title stories, are ‘The Butcher’s Bills’, ‘Port in a Storm’, and ‘If I had a Father’. Ref: ERT818129
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage |