Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
IMPORTANT!
The simplest way to order from this catalogue is to click on the green button beneath the book of your choice. This will create an e-mail containing all the information we need to process your order EXCEPT that we need also to know the address for delivery. (The reason for asking that at this time is that we will send you an e-invoice for the item inclusive of postage calculated according to the country to which the parcel is to be sent.) Books will be billed at the cheapest postal rate available, unless you ask us to do something else. If delivery is to be outside Europe, and you do not want the book sent by surface mail, you should specify air-mail.
Please note: Our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next. |
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File D: Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HILL (Headon, i.e., F.E. Grainger). Guilty Gold / A romance of Financial fraud And city crime. By Headon Hill. Author of “Clues from a detective’s camera,” “Cabinet secret,” “The rajah’s Second wife,” etc. Illustrated by Raymond Potter. London: C. Arthur Pearson Limited, Henrietta Street, W.C. Copyrighted Abroad.) 1896. (All rights reserved. Double f’cap 8vo; frontispiece and fifteen plates; integral advertisement leaf at end; vertically ribbed dark yellow green cloth, lettered gilt, on front cover, blocked blind,/ ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine. Minute snag-hole in cloth over front joint, and some very light marking of covers (affecting chiefly the sheen of the cloth; slight spotting to front end-papers; back of frontispiece and last plate foxed (not showing through), and slight foxing to last two leaves; a very nice copy, nonetheless: near-fine.
GB £100.00
US $164.00
One of two variant bindings, identical except that the other has no blind blocking on the spine, but is blocked in blind on the front cover instead. Precedence undetermined. Hubin, p.204, listing no American edition; Glover/Greene, 246. Ref: DRT803663
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File D: Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HUISH (Robert, Esq.). [Engraved title:] The progress of crime, Or The authentic memoirs Of Maria Manning. By Robert Huish Esqr. Author of “Memoirs of the Princess Charlotte,” “George the Fourth,” _ [sic] “Maria Martin [sic]” &c. &c. London, no publisher, 1849. [At foot of last page of text:] Printed by M‘Gowan & Co., Great Windmill Street. Demy 8vo in half sheets; wood-engraved frontispiece, vignette title-page, and twenty-four plates; letterpress title not called for; Directions to the Binder on verso of last leaf; pp.831 (excluding engraved title-leaf)+[i]; contemporary watered calf, tooled gilt on sides, spine with four flat bands, ruled and tooled gilt, dark brown lettering-piece; edges burnished brown; end-papers faced drab. Neatly re-jointed; binder’s blank foxed at front and back; two or three sets of gatherings with light embrowning and in one case foxing [v. note]; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £360.00
US $590.40
Issued without letterpress prelims., apparently in twenty-six 32pp. numbers, each with a plate (though they are not distributed as regularly as that might seem to imply). Some half-dozen sets of four four leaf gatherings passim are on different paper from the rest of the volume, with some more or less slight tendency to embrown, and in one case also to fox, this distribution tending to support the assumption that the book was issued originally in 32pp. numbers. The first printing throughout, from type, the text measuring 83mm to 84.5mm in width as against the 84.5mm to 86mm of later printings made from stereo plates. P.257 is incorrectly signed ‘2K’, this being corrected in the stereos, and pp.281 and 289 are here both signed ‘2N’, this bringing the gatherings back into order. The frontispiece here has only a two line caption, as against the five line caption present in later copies, whilst above the printer’s imprint at the end of the text are the words “End of volume the third", this not being present in the reprints. No volume breaks are otherwise indicated in the text, and it is perhaps to be assumed that volume numbers may have been included on the wrappers. A fictionalisation of the events surrounding the real-life murder of Patrick O’Connor in 1849 in the course of which he was twice robbed of small sums in a low drinking house and in a house of ill-fame before finally falling victim to a well-planned robbery and murder by the Mannings: the book concludes with an appendix containing an editorial article and description by Charles Dickens of the execution of Mary Manning and her husband at Horsemonger-lane, reprinted from the Times newspaper of Nov.14th 1849, and here first printed in book form. Mary Manning, neé de Roux, who was Swiss by origin, was the last woman to be executed publicly in England Dickens’ letter of protest having some effect in stiffening a government resolve to put an end to the custom. Not in Sadleir or Wolff; Block, p.116; Summers, ‘Gothic Bibliography’, p.73
Ref: DRT803673
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File D: Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
HYNE (C.J. Cutcliffe). Honour of Theives: A Novel By C.J. Cutcliffe Hyne Author of “The New Eden;” “The Recipe for Diamonds” Etc. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1895. Advertisement leaf before half-title; two leaves text-paper advertisements followed by publishers’ inserted 32pp. Catalogue dated May, 1901, at end; pp.[xii]+240+4; light green linen ruled and blocked black and copper, lettered black-outlined copper on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with fern and tendril design in dark blue-green. Insignificant spotting to front cover, but a virtually fine copy of a handsome book.
GB £180.00
US $295.20
In our experience a scarce title. Hubin, p.219. The pair of text-paper advertisement leaves at the end were almost certainly printed conjugate with the 12pp. of prelims., completing the full sheet.
Ref: DRT803677
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File D: Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
KERNAHAN (Coulson). Captain Shannon. With sixteen full-page illustrations By F.S. Wilson. London, Ward, Lock and Co. Limited, Warwick House, Salisbury Square, E.C., New York and Melbourne, 1897. (All rights reserved). Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and fifteen plates; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; very dark green diagonal fine beaded-line bead ribbed cloth, lettered scarlet on front cover, ruled and lettered scarlet on spine. One or two very minor faults, but a nice copy.
GB £90.00
US $147.60
Hubin, p.237. The first English edition, the American edition being dated 1896. A murder detective mystery, with a background of terrorism. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.24, 30, 38, 66, 73, 76, 91, 97, 103, 142, 184, 195, 213, 226, and 254, and are here so bound in. The very unusual cloth grain consists of lines spaced at 1mm intervals, between each pair of which, filling the space, there runs a single row of beads (c. 0.7mm across); each of the lines, however, being itself made up of a single line of very fine beads (less than 0.1mm across). Ref: DRT803681
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File D: Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LANG (Andrew). The Mark of Cain. Authorized edition. New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1886. Binder’s blank at front and back; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.173+[i (blank)]+[ii]; quarter black smooth cloth, lettered gilt on spine, dark red cloth-covered boards, lettered light red on front board. Some wear to covers; front free end-paper slightly trimmed and re-inserted; otherwise internally nice. As a reading copy.
GB £22.00
US $36.08
The first American edition. In this copy p.90, l.9, has the reading ‘star’ for ‘planet’, as always. Ref: DRT803686
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File D: Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
LYNCH (Lawrence L. (E[mma M.]. Murdoch van Deventer)). A slender clue Or The mystery of Mardi-graz: A Detective Story. By Lawrence L. Lynch (E. Murdoch van Deventer) Author of “Shadowed by Three,” “Moina” Etc. Ward, Lock, Bowden and Co., London, New York, and Melbourne, 1891. (All Rights reserved.) Globe 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.iv+348; pale grey buckram, blocked pictorially black and orange, lettered black and black-outlined crimson, on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated yellow. Inscription dated ‘Christmas 1891’ on front end-paper; otherwise a virtually fine, bright copy. Scarce thus.
GB £130.00
US $213.20
The first binding, later copies being in a more practical (if cheaper) blue buckram, similarly blocked and lettered. Glover/Greene, 318; Hubin, p.264. Published in the same year as the Ameican edition.
Ref: DRT803696
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File D: Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[LYTTON (Edward Bulwer-Lytton, Lord).]. Eugene Aram. A tale. By the Author of “Pelham,” “Devereux.” &c. In three volumes. London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1832. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title present in each volume; integral advertisement leaf (for volume ten of ‘Bentley’s Standard Novels;) at end of volume three; pp.[xii]+299+[i (blank)]; [iv]+308; [iv]+306+[ii]; contemporary quarter black roan lettered gilt on spine, marbled sides; a.e. uncut. Scattered foxing, otherwise a nice copy.
GB £160.00
US $262.40
Hubin, p.57; Sadleir, 404; Wolff, 932. Ref: DRT803700
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File D: Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MACDONALD (The Rev. J. Middleton, Bengal Chaplain). Thunderbolt: An Australian story. In one volume. London: Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13, Great Marlborough Street, N.D. [1894]. Blank before half-title; Glossary leaf with printer’s imprint on verso followed by two leaves integral advertisements and 16pp. publisher’s inserted catalogue, at end; bevelled dark green crushed morocco cloth blocked gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore-edges uncut; end-papers coated dark grey-green. Cloth of sides just a trifle affected by damp and slightly bubbled; otherwise, and in general, a nice copy. Scarce.
GB £60.00
US $98.40
A story involving robbery, murder, detection, bushranging, a trial, etc. Not in Hubin, Sadleir, or Wolff. Ref: DRT803704
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File D: Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MARSH (Richard). The Crime and the criminal. By Richard Marsh, Author of “The Mystery of Philip Bennion’s Death,” “Mrs. Musgrave’s Husband,” etc., etc. With two full-page illustrations by Harold Piffard. London, Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, Warwick House, Salisbury Square, E.C., New York and Melbourne, N.D. [1897]. Half-title not called for; title-leaf and final leaf of text both single-insets; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard and one plate; pp.vi+346; diagonally very fine ribbed cerise cloth lettered gilt and with gilt ruled box on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut; laid-paper end-papers with vertical chain-lines. Nice copy.
GB £75.00
US $123.00
Published in September, 1897, the first issue of this book had, we suspect, a dated title-page. The present issue, if not the first, is certainly very early: by June 1899 the title of the first book listed as by the same author on the title-page had been changed to simply ‘Philip Bennion’s Death’, and subsequent issues will have reflected the change. The plate is not listed in the Contents, but it is marked to face p.339 and is here so bound in. Hubin, p.282; not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Apparently not issued in America.
Ref: DRT803709
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File D: Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
MASON (A.E.W.). Miranda Of the balcony. A story. Macmillan and Co., Limited, New York: The Macmillan Company, 1899. All rights reserved. Pp.viii+312; publisher’s inserted 16pp. catalogue at end, dated 5.8.99; vertically fine ribbed deep turquoise cloth blocked with art nouveau design blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; t.e.g. Spine just a trifle dull; otherwise a nice copy.
GB £80.00
US $131.20
A story involving treason, smuggling, kidnapping, blackmail, etc., as well as a certain amount of detection: ‘"‘Ambrose,’ said I, ‘never in all your puff have you struck anything like this. Fouché you shall trample under foot and Sherlock Holmes shall be your washpot; you are the best in the world.’"’ Not in Sadleir or Hubin; Wolff, 4626.
Ref: DRT803714
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File D: Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
NORRIS (W.E.). Mr. Chaine’s sons: A Novel. In three volumes. London: Richard Bentley & Son, New Burlington St., Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty the Queen, 1891. All rights reserved. 3 Vols., sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title and integral advertisement leaf at end in each volume; pp.[2]+vi+314+[ii]; [2]+vi+305+[i (blank)]+[ii]; [2]+vi+302+[ii]; brown buckram, blocked gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. printed with basket-weave pattern in brown; end-papers printed with publisher’s monogram and device pattern in grey. Restorations to cloth of joints in volumes one and two, slight wear to head and tail of spines and some edges, some barely perceptible restorations to spine lettering, library labels on each front cover; one or two small marks internally, but text in general very clean and crisp. As a reading copy.
GB £130.00
US $213.20
A rather eccentric murder mystery. This title not in Hubin; not in Sadleir; Wolff, 5167, describing the cloth as ‘liver coloured’ and the edges as printed in black. Ref: DRT803733
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File D: Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
OXENHAM (John). God’s prisoner. The story of A crime A punishment A redemption By John Oxenham. London: Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1898. All rights reserved. 4pp. integral advertisements followed by publisher’s 16pp. inserted catalogue at end; vertically fine-ribbed leaf green cloth, lettered black and scarlet on front cover and spine, blocked black on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; good quality laid-paper end-papers. Very slight wear to extremities of spine; front paste-down slightly scuffed by removal of bookplate; otherwise a very nice copy.
GB £40.00
US $65.60
Beginning as a story of murder and embezzelment in London, it develops into a search for treasure in the South seas, with episodes of piracy. Not in Hubin, Sadleir, or Wolff.
Ref: DRT818805
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File D: Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
REDE (William Leman). The Wedded wanderer; Or, The soldier’s fate. A novel. London: Published by G. Virtue, Ivy Lane, Paternoster-row; Bath-street, Bristol; and Vincent-street, Liverpool: And sold by all booksellers, 1827. Demy 8vo format, signed in fours and twelves; half-title not called for; fine steel-engraved frontispiece, vignette title-page, and nine plates, mostly by J. Rogers, after Hilliard, H. Corbould, Hopwood, et al.; letterpress title leaf; pp.787+[i (Directions to the Binder)]; contemporary half natural calf, marbled sides, spine elaborately tooled and ruled gilt, with green label, and three green onlays tooled gilt. Covers a trifle rubbed, and calf cracked over front joint, but not weak; a few scattered gatherings foxed and embrowned due to the use of poor quality paper in some parts; otherwise and in general a nice copy of an apparently rare book.
GB £250.00
US $410.00
Issued in thirty-three numbered parts, the last containing only ten leaves, each of the others twelve, the letterpress title being integral to the first gathering. This copy has nine plates present in addition to the frontispiece and vignette title: the Directions to the Binder calls for only eight, that bound in to face p.489 not being listed. Leaf 4R4 in this copy is apparently a cancel, on paper of a poorer quality. Not in Summers or Wolff; this title not in Sadleir; Block, p.195, listing the title only (presumably from a reference), and citing no actual copy. A crime novel involving some detection but concentrating more on the machinations of the villain, set variously in England, France, and the Iberian Peninsula during the Napoleonic Wars. It also shows some social concerns, and has passages relating to slavery in the West Indies, debtors’ prisons, the management of the Poor Law, etc., and is of some interest in giving glimpses of the attitudes and knowledge of educated people of the second rank at a time of considerable social transition. In form and structure, though not in style, it is an evident precursor of the Dickens novel. Ref: DRT803756
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File D: Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
RIDDELL (Mrs. J.H.). The senior partner. A Novel. By Mrs. J.H. Riddell, Author of ‘George Geith,’ ‘The Mystery in Palace Gardens,’ etc. In three volumes. London: Richard Bentley and Son, Publishers in Ordinary to her Majesty the Queen, 1881. (All Rights reserved.) 3 Vols., sm.cr.8vo; final leaf in each volume a single inset; pp.[vi]+298; [vi]+309+[i (blank)]; [vi]+290; diagonally very-fine-ribbed apple-green cloth blocked very dark green on front cover and spine, lettered very dark green on front cover, gilt on spine; end-papers printed with flower-and-leaf design in grey-green. One or two very minor faults, but a very nice copy, near-fine. Scarce thus.
GB £2,340.00
US $3,837.60
Very scarce. Sadleir, 2066, listing the copy from the publisher’s file; Wolff lists only a later German reprint; Hubin, p.346. Includes a fair amount of detection, and the subject is financial swindling, but the story involves nothing that would have been criminous at the time.
Ref: DRT803758
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File D: Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
SPEIGHT (T.W.). The Crime in the Wood. London, John Long, 6 Chandos Street, Strand, 1899. Title-page printed in black and vermilion; final leaf blank except for printer’s imprint on recto; linen-patterned lighter and darker buff cloth, blocked flesh-pink, black, vermilion, and brownish scarlet, lettered vermilion, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges uncut; laid-paper end-papers. A little very light marking of covers and darker buff colour faded on spine and at top edges of boards; a few scattered fox-spots or small marks passim; in general effect however a very nice crisp copy.
GB £430.00
US $705.20
Presentation copy with the author’s holograph inscription dated May 1900 on the half-title. Glover/Greene, 415, recording as a collection copy the second edition only; Hubin, p.384; not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Not mentioned in the description given above, but present both on the back and front covers and incorporated with the darker buff colour of the linen patterning is a three-dimensional effect appearing like a splash of waterdroplets lying on the surface of the cloth and raised above it (visible on the front cover at the lower left-hand corner, close beside the ‘blood-spots’).
Ref: DRT803805
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File D: Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
STABLES ([William] Gordon, M.D., C.M., R.N.). The mystery Of a millionaire’s grave. By Gordon-Stables [sic], M.D., C.M., R.N. Author of “The Cruise of the Snowbird,” “From Pole to Pole,” “In Touch With Nature,” “Jack Locke,” &c., &c., &c. London: Remington & Co., Publishers, Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, N.D. [1890]. Sm.cr.8vo; final blank; pp.x+310+[ii]; dark red buckram blocked black and grey-green, lettered gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with pansy pattern in brown. Cloth very slightly dulled, but a nice copy of a scarce adult title.
GB £120.00
US $196.80
Apparently ‘founded on fact’: resurrection men, holding to ransom a corpse. Hubin, p.386
Ref: DRT803810
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File D: Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
STEVENSON (Robert Louis) and STEVENSON (Fanny Van de Grift). More new Arabian nights: The dynamiter. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1885. Globe 8vo; pp.[viii]+207+[i (blank)]; pale green paper wrappers, printed on front and back wrappers dark blue-green, the front wrapper bearing an illustration, the back wrapper publisher’s advertisements; issued without end-papers; bound into half crushed red morocco, ruled gilt on sides, ruled, tooled, and lettered gilt on spine, light red cloth sides; t.e.g., fore- and lower- edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated dark grey-green. Blank paper backstrip not present; front joint very slightly rubbed; minor (and barely visible) restorations to nick in lower margin of front wrapper and extreme upper corner of back wrapper; otherwise a perfectly fine copy; very scarce thus.
GB £240.00
US $393.60
McKay 32; Glover/Green 423; Hubin, p.390. Detective: The Hon. Henry Luxmore. A virtually fine copy, lacking only the unprinted paper backstrip, in a fine binding, probably Edwardian. Ref: DRT803816
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File D: Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
STEVENSON (R.L.) and OSBOURNE (Lloyd). The Wrong box. By Robert Louis Stevenson Author of ‘Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde’ etc. And Lloyd Osbourne. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1889. Half-title not called for; 16pp. publisher’s catalogue at end dated January, 1889; scarlet smooth cloth, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; white end-papers printed with ship and swan design in light brown; lower-edges rough-trimmed, others uncut. Small bookplate on both paste-downs; some scattered barely visible foxing; otherwise a virtually fine, tight, copy. Scarce thus.
GB £65.00
US $106.60
McKay 498. The first printing, with the word Contents printed in large type above a decorative rule, and with the earliest date of the catalogue. Prideaux, I, 29; Beinecke, 501 (listing only a copy with the catalogue dated ‘8/89’); Princeton, 42, copy 1; Glover/Greene 422; Hubin, p.390. Ref: DRT803817
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File D: Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
STEVENSON (Robert Louis) and OSBOURNE (Lloyd). The wrecker. Illustrated by William Hole and W.L. Metcalf. Cassell & Company, Limited, London, Paris & Melbourne, 1892. (All rights reserved.) Half-tone frontispiece, with tissue guard, and eleven plates; 12pp. integral advertisements at end dated on p.5 ‘2G. 5.92’; royal blue buckram lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges rough-trimmed. Very slight damp-spotting to covers; contemporary ownership inscription on half-title; a virtually fine copy, nonetheless. Uncommon thus.
GB £60.00
US $98.40
McKay 558; Hubin, p.390. Ref: DRT803820
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File D: Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
TERRELL (Thomas). The city Of The just. By Thomas Terrell (Joint Author of “Lady Delmar"). Illustrated by Everard Hopkins. London: Trischler and Company, 18, New Bridge Street, E.C., 1892. Lge.cr.8vo; frontispiece (facing first leaf of text), and nineteen half-tone plates; two leaves integral advertisements at end, the second being a single inset; light apple-green buckram, pictorially blocked black, lettered scarlet and black, on front cover, lettered scarlet and black on spine; end-papers printed with design of apple-blossom in grey-green. A virtually fine copy of a handsome volume.
GB £85.00
US $139.40
A murder story with a background of financial swindling. Hubin, p.400; not in Wolff. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.9, 39, 52, 90, 97, 112, 122, 142, 146, 153, 170, 183, 195, 220, 225, 251, 257, 270, and 300, the first being here bound in to face p.11, the rest as marked. Ref: DRT803822
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File D: Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
UPWARD (Allen). The Queen against Owen. With a frontispiece by J.S. Crompton. London, Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly, 1894. Half-title with advertisements on verso; half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard; leaf bearing publisher’s woodcut device on recto, blank on verso, precedes two leaves integral advertisements, and publisher’s inserted 32pp. catalogue dated Sept., 1893, at end; pp.[viii]+242+[ii]+[4]; royal blue crushed morocco cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram blind on back cover, blocked pictorially black and white, lettered black, on front cover, lettered gilt and black on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers printed with flower-and-leaf pattern in grey. Dedication leaf opened somewhat roughly with consequent long tear and chip affecting the (blank) top inch and a quarter of that leaf, the chipped piece restored to its place and the tear mended without use of tissue, the visible evidence being a couple of hair-line cracks; otherwise a very nice copy. Scarce.
GB £100.00
US $164.00
A murder mystery, and the author’s first essay in the genre. Hubin, p.412.
Ref: DRT817780
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File D: Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WARDEN (Florence). A perfect fool. By Florence Warden, Author of ‘Ralph Ryder of Brent,’ ‘A Witch of the Hills,’ ‘The House on the Marsh,’ etc. In two volumes. London: F.V. White & Co., 14 Bedford Street, Strand, W.C., 1894. 2 Vols., sm.cr.8vo; 16pp. publisher’s integral advertisements at end (continuing the pagination); pp.[viii]+248; [viii]+240; bright brown diagonally fine-ribbed cloth, blocked with publisher’s monogram black on back cover, ruled and blocked with architectural motif blind, ruled and lettered black, on front cover, ruled black, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with crazy-paving pattern in orange-brown. Small, unobtrusive, restoration to cloth of spine in volume one; bookplate removed from front end-paper in volume two, leaving slight scuffing; gilt a little dull on both spines; one end-paper a little cracked; otherwise, and in general effect, a very nice copy.
GB £240.00
US $393.60
A scarce title in any form, very scarce, as here, in first edition. This title not in Sadleir; Hubin, p.425; Wolff, 7046, recording only the single-volume edition of the next year, of which he hopefully, and somewhat strangely comments: “‘In One Volume’ on title page, which sometimes means it is a reprint; not this time, as the type is large, and the work never would have stretched to more than a single volume.” This to our mind suggests that the Wolff copy was heavily cut, as despite the ‘large’ type it had only 304pp. as against the total of 486pp. of text in the present copy, where the type is also large, but not unduly so. Hubin records the work as of undetermined status. It is a well-written mystery story developing in the leisurely Victorian manner and involving fraud and false imprisonment. In this copy the following erratum and typographical faults have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): in volume one, p.29, l.23, ‘ingenious’ for ‘ingenuous’; p.52, l.12, raised ‘i’ at start of line; in volume two, p.5, l.18, improper spacing between ‘o’ and ‘v’ of ‘drove’, and l.21, improper spacing between ‘o’ and ‘b’ of ‘nobody’.
Ref: DRT803834
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File D: Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WATERS [i.e., William Russell]. A Skeleton in every house. By Waters, Author of “Recollections of a Detective Police Officer,” &c., &c. London: Charles H. Clarke, 13, Paternoster-row, N.D. [1860]. F’cap 8vo; pp.[7]-334; contemporary half brown calf, oil-marbled boards. Bound up without the half-title or advertisements (v.note); calf slightly rubbed and peeled on upper corners; fore-margins lightly foxed; otherwise a nice copy of a very scarce title.
GB £240.00
US $393.60
Issued upon first publication as volume 222 of the Parlour Library, a fact only noted on the half-title (not here present). As issued, the volume was clothed in conventional glazed yellow boards, with white end-papers bearing advertisements in black. The pagination suggests that the front end-papers as well as the half-title were reckoned as integral. The final leaf is here a singleton, a terminal leaf of advertisements having also been omitted by the binder (as is evidenced by faint offsetting onto the last page of text), and it too was probably integral: that, the last leaf of text, the three leaves of prelims. and the front end-papers making up together one full sheet. Glover/Greene, 461; Hubin, p.427; Sadleir, 3755a/222 (recording likewise only a bound copy); this title not in Wolff. Sadleir notes the extreme scarcity of all Parlour Library titles after about number 200. In this copy the words ‘millions of men’ in the last line on p.15 are battered (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined). Ref: DRT803843
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File D: Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
[WILLIAMS (Harold).]. Silken threads. A Detective Story. By George Afterem. Boston: Cupples, Upham, and Company. Old Corner Bookstore, 1885. Sm.cr.8vo; binder’s blank before half-title, excised integral blank followed by publisher’s inserted 24pp. catalogue (last leaf blank), and binder’s blank, at end; pp.342+[ii (stub)]; diagonally very fine-ribbed light yellow-brown cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered brown on front cover, ruled, lettered, and blocked with publisher’s monogram, gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with floral design light brown. Small, faint, mark on front cover (apparently a wax-spot); poor quality binder’s blanks lightly embrowned; otherwise a fine copy. Scarce thus.
GB £120.00
US $196.80
Hubin, p.3. An English edition was published some five years later, as “by the author of ‘Mr. and Mrs. Morton’". Wright, 5990
Ref: DRT803848
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage
ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS CATALOGUE, File D: Nineteenth Century Detective Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.
WRAY ([The Rev.] J. Jackson). Will It Lift? The Story of a London Fog. By J. Jackson Wray, Author of “Simon Holmes, the Carpenter,” “The Secret of the Mere,” “Nestleton Magna,” Etc. etc. etc. London: James Nisbet & Co., 21 Berners Street, 1888. Blank before half-title; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and three plates, signed ‘M.F.’; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.viii+228+4; grey-fawn fine crushed morocco cloth blocked pictorially light and dark brown, blocked black and gilt, ruled black, on front cover and spine, lettered gilt and gilt-outlined black, on front cover, gilt on spine, ruled gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Some foxing to edges; otherwise a fine, crisp, copy.
GB £35.00
US $57.40
This title not in Hubin, who does however record two earlier titles: “The Secret of the Mere” and “Jonas Haggerley"; not in Sadleir or Wolff. A story involving the theft of a chest filled with gold sovereigns and banknotes, totalling several thousands of pounds, and its recovery. A wraith (rationalised) plays a part in the plot. An ‘improving’ crime story, by a clergyman, but a pretty volume. The brown on brown cover illustrations show St. Pauls’ and the river wrapped in a ‘London particular’. There is no list of illustrations, but they are marked to face pp.69, 155, and 199, and are here so bound in. The frontispiece is marked for p.49.
Ref: DRT818561
Click here for list of references, abbreviations, and conventions used
Click here to return to "Rare Books" Homepage |