ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. BROWN (Charles Brockden). Edgar Huntly; Or, The sleep walker. Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1831. Final blank; bound up without the half-title; modern cloth, leather spine label. Fine copy. [BROWN (Colin Rae).]. The Beggar's benison: Or, A hero, without a name; but with An aim. A Clydesdale story. Illustrated by upwards of 300 amateur pen and ink Sketches. In Two Volumes. Cassell, Petter, & Galpin, London and New York, 1866. Pp.[4]+[viii]+300; [4]+[vi]+306; claret morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, blocked gilt, lettered gilt and claret-through-gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight fading of spines; first and last few leaves a little foxed and marked; in general a nice copy. BRUCE (Eliza). The Village And The vicarage; Or Rural sketches. Printed for Thomas Tegg, 73, Cheapside, 1840. 12mo, in half sheets; pp.iv (half-title and Contents leaves)+174+[ii (integral advertisements)]; steel-engraved frontispiece and conjugate title-page, on plate paper; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text; integral advertisement leaf followed by inserted leaf of William Tegg advertisements at end; vertically fine ribbed dark puce cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Fine. [BRUNTON (Mary).]. Discipline: A novel. By the author of "Self-control." Edinburgh: Printed by George Ramsay & Co. For Manners and Miller, 1814. 3 Vols.; each volume with half-title and fly-title; advertisement leaf follows Preface in volume one; final leaf in volumes one and two a single inset; pp.[xii]+290; [iv]+306; [iv]+292; contemporary half-calf gilt, drab paper sides. Paper of sides a little chipped and peeling; half-title, title, and last two leaves in each volume lightly stained at outer corners from the turnovers of the calf, end-papers and binder's blanks more so; otherwise a very nice copy. BRUNTON (Mary). Emmeline. With Some other pieces. To which is prefixed A memoir of her life, Including some extracts From her correspondence. Edinburgh: Printed for Manners and Miller, 1819. Half-title; mezzotint frontispiece engraved by Henry Meyer after W.I. Thomson, with tissue guard; fly-title to each part; pp.[4]+[i-cxxii]+[1-196]; contemporary full calf, blind and gilt, sprinkled edges. Spine and edges of covers rubbed, external joints cracked; fine internally. BRUNTON (Mary). Self-control: A novel. Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street; Bell and Bradfute, Edinburgh; And Cumming, Dublin, 1832. F'cap 8vo; half/series title, steel-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page with tissue guard, precede letterpress title-page; pp.[2]+vi+500; burgundy fine glazed linen, black spine labels printed in gold; a.e. uncut. Slight fading of cloth, and one label rather chipped, but in general a nice copy. BRYANT (Emily M.). Kittie Lonsdale And Some Rumsby folk. Charles H. Kelly, 2, Castle St., City Road; and 26, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1898. 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.372+[iv]; bevelled mottled light and dark streaked marina blue fine weave cloth, ruled, lettered, and blocked with publisher's monogram, gilt, on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut; cream laid end-papers. Virtually fine copy. BRYANT (Emily M.). Kittie Lonsdale And Some Rumsby folk. Charles H. Kelly, 2, Castle St., City Road; and 26, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1898. 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.372+[iv]; bevelled mottled light and dark streaked marina blue fine weave cloth, ruled, lettered, and blocked with publisher's monogram, gilt, on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut; cream laid end-papers. Slight fading of covers; poor quality end-papers embrowned, with offsetting; neat inscription on front end-paper; back end-papers and advertisement leaves foxed; otherwise a nice copy. BRYANT (Marguerite). Morton Verlost. Adam and Charles Black, 1895. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.viii+382+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed dark blue cloth, blocked silver, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Slight foxing of edges, otherwise a fine copy. BUCHAN (John). The Half-Hearted. Isbister & Co. Ltd., 15 & 16 Tavistock Street, Covent Garden, 1900. Pp.375+[i (blank)]; diagonally fine ribbed lime green cloth lettered within ruled box gilt on front cover, lettered and with ruled box gilt on spine. Gilt of spine very oxydised; slight cracking of front end-papers; otherwise a nice copy. BUCHANAN (Robert). Love me for ever: A Romance. With a frontispiece by P. Macnab. London, Chatto and Windus, Piccadilly, 1883. (All rights reserved). Half-title with series advertisements on verso; process engraved frontispiece; pp.vi+273+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated December 1882; royal blue buckram ruled blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked with publisher's device and lettered gilt, lettered royal blue through gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers printed florally pale brown. Spine a trifle darkened, with barely visible wear to cloth at extreme tail; very slight foxing of prelims.; label removed from back free end-paper with consequent rubbing or fading of the design, and insignificant repair; in general effect a nice copy, the text virtually fine. BUCHANAN (Robert). Diana's Hunting. T. Fisher Unwin, 1895. 12mo; leaf bearing signature mark ‘B' and publisher's large woodcut device on recto, blank on verso, precedes half-title; 10pp. publisher's integral advertisements at end; pp.253+[i (blank)]+[10]; crimson buckram, ruled black and yellow, lettered black, on front cover and spine, blocked with an art nouveau design of poppies in black, yellow, and green against an orange brick wall on front cover, with an art nouveau design of poppies in black, yellow, and green on spine, in series style. Enamel on front cover very slightly rubbed; two or three leaves opened a little roughly, and two blank corners turned, due to an original trimming fault; otherwise a nice copy. BUCHANAN (Robert). [The author's autograph.] A Marriage by Capture: A romance of to-day. By Robert Buchanan. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. Narrow f'cap 8vo; advertisement leaf precedes half/series title; historiated initials to the chapters; pp.208; unbleached glazed linen, blocked with publisher's monogram device dark blue on back cover, blocked dark blue on sides and spine, lettered dark blue on front cover and spine; t.e.g. Light marking of covers and slight foxing of prelims., but a virtually fine copy. BUCHANAN (Robert). Andromeda: An idyll of the great river. London, Chatto & Windus, 1900. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; title-page printed in red and black; leaf blank but for publisher's woodcut device on recto, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end, dated Jan.1900, not including this title; pp.[2]+vi+413+[i (blank)]+[ii]; yellow buckram, blocked and with designer's monogram ‘HPM' dark green, lettered white, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Gilt fading on spine, and covers generally a little marked and rubbed; front end-papers slightly cracking; text nice. A scarce title. BULFIN (William. (Che Buono).). Tales of the pampas. T. Fisher Unwin, 1900. 8pp. integral publisher's and trade advertisements at end; pale yellow coarse buckram, blocked black, lettered red, on spine and front cover; front end-papers printed with publisher's note in black. Covers dusty, otherwise a very nice copy. BULLER (Henry F.). Kingsmead. In three volumes. Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1893. 3 Vols.; pp.[iv]+328; [iv]+332; [iv]+344; pale brown morocco cloth, blocked and lettered black on front cover, blocked black, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale grey-green. Covers rather marked and faded, and gilt badly rubbed on one spine; a very little scattered light foxing; otherwise nice. BULWER-LYTTON (Robert, First Earl of Lytton). Baldine And other Tales By Karl Erdmann Edler. Translated from the German by The Earl of Lytton. In Two Volumes. Richard Bentley and Son, 1886. Titles printed in red and black; fly-title to each of the three stories; diagonally fine-ribbed Cambridge blue cloth, blocked with publisher's device blind on back cover, armorially blocked within a black border on front cover, ruled black, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated brown. Covers somewhat used and worn; end-papers split; text nice. Scarce. [BUNBURY (Selina).]. The Abbey of Innismoyle: A story of another century. By the author of "Early Recollections," "A Visit to my Birth-Place," &c. Dublin: William Curry, Jun. and Co., 9, Upper Sackville-street, 1828. 12mo, gathered alternately in sheets and half-sheets; steel engraved frontispiece, drawn and engraved by Kirkwood & Son; final leaf integral advertisements; pink fine glazed linen, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Cloth worn; unobtrusive ownership inscriptions dated August 29 1828, on upper margin of half-title and title pages; otherwise a nice copy. [BUNBURY (Selina).]. Tales of My Country. Dublin: William Curry, Jun. and Company, 1833. No half-title called for; pp.[x] (paged [vii])+[302]; f'cap 8vo. Small faint mark on title-page and last leaf of text, otherwise a fine copy. BOUND WITH: BRITTAINE (The Rev. George). Mothers and Sons. By the Author of "Hyacinth O'Gara," &c. Dublin: Richard Moore Tims, 1833. Half-title not called for; pp.[298]; 12mo. Very nice copy. Contemporary half dark green calf, raised bands, ruled gilt, panels tooled blind, red label, green cloth sides. A very little slight rubbing of leather, otherwise very nice. Two works in one volume. BUNBURY (Selina). Evenings In The Pyrenees; Comprising The stories Of Wanderers from many lands. Edited and arranged by Selina Bunbury. Joseph Masters, 1845. 12mo; advertisement leaf before half-title; ‘glyphographic' frontispiece after McGahey with tissue guard, nine plates, and five illustrations on text-paper, after Jones, Oliver, Anelay, and Hulme; pp.[xxiv]+307+[i (blank)]; dark green bead grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, lettered, and very elaborately blocked gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated buff. Lengthy Victorian inscription on front paste-down; some foxing of plates, mostly very slight and confined to margins; otherwise a very fine bright copy of a striking book. BUNTLINE (Ned [i.e., Edward Zane Carroll Judson].). Thayendanegea, The scourge; Or, The war-eagle of the Mohawks. Beadle and Company, London: 44, Paternoster Row; New York: 141, William Street, N.D. [c.1858]. Double f'cap 16mo; half-title not called for; pp.128; orange wrappers, cut flush, printed in black, with publisher's advertisements on inside and back covers; issued without end-papers. Paper covering of spine somewhat chipped and worn; a few extreme corner tips turned; but given the age and nature of the volume, a nice copy. BURCHELL (Sidney Herbert). Daniel Herrick: A Romance of a News-writer. Gay and Bird, 22 Bedford Street, Strand, 1900. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; author's Note leaf at end; pp.[iii]-[viii]+380; olive green coarse morocco cloth, elaborately blocked and lettered black on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges mainly trimmed; poor quality end-papers. End-papers embrowned, with offsetting onto facing pages; otherwise a fine copy. [BURDON (Hannah D.).]. The Ward of the crown. A historical novel. By the author of "Seymour of Sudley," "The Pope and the Actor," "The Forester's Daughter." In three volumes. T.C. Newby, 72, Mortimer Street., Cavendish Sq., 1845. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not present, and probably not called for, the title-leaves having possibly been printed as part of the final gathering in each volume; contemporary half rose calf, marbled sides, black spine labels, sprinkled burnished edges. End-papers foxed; neat contemporary ownership stamp on upper margin of title in each volume; otherwise a very nice copy. BURGESS (J.J. Haldane, M.A.). Lowra Biglan's mutch. A Shetland novelette. The Leonards, Kirkwall, 1896. Short cr.8vo in half sheets, wire stabbed; half-title not present (the title being here a single inset); 10pp. local commercial advertisements, followed by Index to Advertisers leaf at end; pp.[ii]+[60 (last page blank)]+lxi-lxx+[2 (last page blank)]; tipped into old thin boards covered with brown paper, lettered by hand on front cover; made up with paste-downs, but no free end-papers. Title page foxed and somewhat dusty; staples rusted with slight staining; otherwise nice. Scarce. BURNAND (F.A.). Happy-thought Hall. Illustrated by the Author. Bradbury, Evans, & Co., 10, Bouverie Street, E.C., 1872. Super roy.16mo in half sheets; blank before half-title; title-page printed in cerise and black; numerous illustrations in text; bevelled white paper covered boards printed in cerise and black with a design by ‘Luke Limner' (John Leighton); end-papers coated dark iron grey. Neatly rebacked, with remains of backstrip laid on; boards a little rubbed and dusty, worn at edges, and paper covering chipped slightly on one back corner; slight staining of end-papers; otherwise a nice copy of a delicate book. BURNAND (F.C). MoKeanna! A treble temptation. &c., &c., &c. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., 10, Bouverie St., 1873. Roy.16mo in half sheets; final blank; pp.[viii]+270+[ii]; four tipped in double-spread folding wood-engraved plates; diagonally fine-ribbed light cerise cloth, ruled blind on back cover, black on spine, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated peach. Pressure crease affecting front paste-down; a little light dusting passim; otherwise nice. BURNAND (F.C). MoKeanna! A treble temptation. &c., &c., &c. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., 10, Bouverie St., 1873. Roy.16mo in half sheets; final blank; pp.[viii]+270+[ii]; four tipped in double-spread folding wood-engraved plates; diagonally fine-ribbed light cerise cloth, ruled blind on back cover, black on spine, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, lettered gilt up spine; end-papers coated peach; binder's ticket of Leighton Son and Hodge on back end-paper. Three insignificant marks on covers; otherwise fine. BURNAND (F.C.). About Buying a Horse &c. &c. Occasional happy thoughts. - I. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., 9, Bouverie St., 1875. Med.16mo in half sheets; pp.xii+291+[i (blank)]; reddish brown diagonally very fine ribbed cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled black, lettered black and gilt on spine. Nice copy. BURNAND (F.C.). The [underlined twice] Ride to Khiva. From "Punch." By F.C. Burnand, Author of "Happy Thoughts," "More Happy Thoughts," "Happy-thought Hall," etc. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., 8, 9, 10, Bouverie Street, 1877. Pott 8vo; half-title present; pp.[x]+113+[i (blank)]; contemporary slate-purple morocco binder's cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and up-lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy. BURNAND (F.C.). "Our novel shilling series." Strapmore! A Romance by Weeder, Author of "Folly and Farini," "Under Two Rags," "'Arryadnn'ty," "Chuck," "Two Little Wooden Jews," "Nicotine," "A Horse With Glanders," "In Somers Town," "Shamdross," Etc., etc. By F.C. Burnand. Author of "Happy thoughts," "The [underlined] Ride to Khiva," "The new Sandford and Merton," etc. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., 8, 9, 10, Bouverie Street, 1878. Pott 8vo; half-title present; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+114+[vi]; contemporary quarter red fine morocco binder's cloth, ruled blind, up-lettered gilt on spine, marbled sides. Fine copy. BURNAND (F.C.). "Our novel shilling series." One-and-Three! By (that distinguished French Novelist), Fictor Nogo. By F.C. Burnand. Author of "Happy thoughts," "The [underlined] Ride to Khiva," "The new Sandford and Merton," "Strapmore," etc. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., 8, 9, 10, Bouverie Street, 1878. Pott 8vo; half-title present; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+112+[viii]; contemporary quarter red fine morocco binder's cloth, ruled blind, lettered gilt on spine, marbled sides. Last gathering of text badly opened, with some marginal chipping to three leaves; otherwise a fine copy. BURNAND (F.C.). "Our novel shilling series." Gone Wrong. A New Novel. By Miss Rhody Dendron, Authoress of "Cometh Down like a Shower," "Red in the Nose is She," "Good! Buy Sweet Tart!" "Not Slily, But don't Tell." By F.C. Burnand. Author of "Happy thoughts," "More happy thoughts," "The new Sandford and Merton," etc. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., 8, 9, 10, Bouverie Street, 1881. Pott 8vo; half-title present; pp.[viii]+99+[i (blank)]; contemporary slate-purple morocco binder's cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and up-lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy. BURNETT (Frances Hodgson). Little Lord Fauntleroy. Frederick Warne and Co., 1886. Med.8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard, and numerous illustrations on text-paper by Reginald B. Birch; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed fawn cloth ruled and blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, blocked gilt, black and brown, lettered black and black outlined gilt on front cover, lettered and blocked black and gilt on spine. Gilt and enamel fading on spine, and cloth neatly restored at head and tail; end-papers renewed; neat ownership inscription on half-title page; a little scattered foxing; in general a nice copy, nonetheless. BURNETT (Frances Hodgson). Little Saint Elizabeth And other Stories. Illustrated by R.B. Birch, Alfred Brennan, and O.A. Frederick Warne and Co., N.D. [1890, i.e., December, 1889]. Frontispiece with tissue guard, sixteen full-page plates, and other illustrations in the text; white end-papers printed in brown. Spine darkened and a little rubbed; covers otherwise very slightly dull; internally nice. BURNETT (Mrs. Frances Hodgson). Dolly. A love story. With illustrations by Hal Ludlow. London: Frederick Warne & Co., Bedford Street, Strand, 1892, (All rights reserved.) Imp.16mo in half-sheets; half-tone frontispiece and numerous illustrations on text-paper; pp.[xii (including frontispiece)]+324 (including unbacked illustrations); diagonally very fine ribbed sky-blue cloth, blocked black, grey-green, and gilt, lettered black and black-outlined gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram device in grey. Spine and edges of covers very slightly faded; backs of end-papers foxed, with slight offsetting onto half-title and back of frontispiece; otherwise a nice copy. BURNETT (Frances Hodgson). Giovanni and the Other: Children who have made Stories. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892. Lge.Sq.8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard, and eight plates by R.B. Birch; pale olive green buckram, blocked and lettered in gilt, dark green, and purple on spine and front cover; end-papers coated light olive brown. Spine a trifle rubbed and dull; otherwise a fine copy. BURNETT (Mrs. F[rances]. H[odgson].). The one I knew the best Of all. With illustrations by Reginald Birch. London, Frederick Warne and Co., Bedford Street, Strand, 1893, (All rights reserved). Demy 8vo; frontispiece on text-paper, included in the pagination, and numerous illustrations in text; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xvi]+292+4; bevelled diagonally very fine ribbed light sea-green cloth, blocked bright and matt gilt, milk chocolate, and black, pressed out with three blind and two sand-textured panels, embossed gilt and black, lettered black and bright-gilt-shadowed black, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt and black, lettered black-shadowed gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with small buttercup pattern in brown. Small, insignificant mark on back cover; edges, early prelims., and last leaf of advertisements foxed; otherwise a fine bright copy. BURNETT (Mrs. F[rances]. H[odgson].). The one I knew the best Of all. With illustrations by Reginald Birch. London, Frederick Warne and Co., Bedford Street, Strand, 1893, (All rights reserved). Demy 8vo; frontispiece on text-paper, included in the pagination, and numerous illustrations in text; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xvi]+292+4; bevelled diagonally very fine ribbed light grey cloth, blocked bright and matt gilt, milk chocolate, and black, pressed out with three blind and two sand-textured panels, embossed gilt and black, lettered black and bright-gilt-shadowed black, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt and black, lettered black-shadowed gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with leaf pattern in lime-green. Spine dull, sides slightly so; inscription dated ‘1897' on back of front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy. BURNETT (Frances Hodgson). Two little Pilgrims' progress: A Story of the City Beautiful. With illustrations by R.W. Macbeth, A.R.A. London, Frederick Warne and Co., Bedford Street, Strand, 1895, (All Rights Reserved). Pott 4to; half-tone frontispiece and three plates with tissue guards; eight illustrations in text; pp.215+[i (blank)]; diagonally very fine ribbed moss-green cloth, elaborately blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, lettered black-shadowed gilt on front cover; a.e.g.; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram pattern in yellow-ochre. Ownership inscription dated ‘December 27.1895' on half-title; a little scattered foxing; otherwise a brilliantly fine copy. BURRAGE (E. Harcourt). The Twin Castaways. Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, Edinburgh, and New York, 1900 [i.e., October, 1899]. Globe 8vo; blank before half-title; half-tone frontispiece and conjugate illustrated title-page, with tissue guard, precede letterpress title-page; pp.328; chalk-blue buckram, ruled and blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, ruled black, blocked black and cream, lettered black and gilt, on front cover, ruled gilt, blocked black, cream, and gilt, lettered gilt, embossed black through gilt, on spine; end-papers printed florally in grey. Gilt slightly rubbed on spine, and spine a little dull; otherwise a very nice copy. [BURTON (Sir Richard F.).]. The gulistân Or Rose garden of Sa'di Faithfully translated into English. Printed by the Kama Shastra Society for Private Subscribers only, Benares, 1888. Half-title not called for; final blank; pp.viii+282+[ii]; publisher's bevelled full vellum, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e uncut. Slight foxing of vellum; otherwise a fine copy. BUTT (The Rev. George) and SHERWOOD (Mrs. [Mary Martha]). The Spanish daughter. By The Rev. George Butt, Late Chaplain in Ordinary to His Majesty; Revised and corrected [completed] by his daughter, Mrs. Sherwood, Author of "Stories on the Church Catechism," "The Fairchild Family," &c. &c. In two volumes. Vol.I [II]. London: Published by Knight and Lacey, 24, Paternoster-row [Paternoster Row]; And M.A. Nattali. Tavistock-street [Tavistock Street], Covent-garden [Covent Garden], 1824. Extra cr.8vo; half-title not called for in volume one, not present, possibly not called for, in volume two; integral leaf of advertisements of "Works published by M.A. Nattali, 24, Tavistock Street" at end of volume one; final blank in volume two; pp.xxiv+217+[i (blank)]+[ii (verso blank)]; [ii]+222+[ii]; original quarter drab paper covered boards, saxe-blue paper covered sides, paper spine labels; a.e. uncut. Paper covering of boards a little chipped and stained, and boards a little rubbed and worn at edges of spine and corners; lacking one label; end-papers in volume two foxed and damp-stained; otherwise a nice copy. BUXTON (B[erthe].H[enry].). Many loves. In three volumes. Tinsley Brothers, Catherine Street, Strand, London, N.D. [1880]. 3 Vols., bound in one, as issued; half-titles not called for; pp.[vi]+250+; [iv]+255+[i (blank)]; [iv]+276; bright green fine pebble grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, lettered, and blocked gilt on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. End-papers a little rubbed, and first and last page a trifle darkened and foxed, apparently by off-setting; otherwise a nice copy. BUXTON (B[erthe].H[enry].). Sceptre and ring. A Novel. In three volumes. London: Tinsley Brothers, 8 Catherine St., Strand, 1881. 3 Vols.; half-title in volume one; none called for in other volumes; final blank in volume three; pp.[vi]+251+[i (blank)]; [iv]+225+[i (blank)]; [iv]+214+[ii]; apple green fine pebble grain cloth, blocked eccentrically with design of vine leaves and fruit within smallish ruled circle, all black, on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated pale lemon. Covers a little rubbed and dull; end-papers in two volumes renewed at an early date with cream paper; otherwise a nice copy. CABLE (George W.). Bonaventure: A prose pastoral of Acadian Louisiana. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1888. Post 8vo; blank before half-title; blank, followed by 8pp. integral advertisements, and blank, at end; cerise buckram, blocked and lettered scarlet on front cover and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; salmon pink head and tail bands. Spine very slightly dull; otherwise a fine copy. CABLE (George W.). The Grandissimes: A Story of Creole Life By George W. Cable with an Introductory Note by J.M. Barrie. Hodder and Stoughton, 27 Paternoster Row, 1898. Lge.post 8vo; bevelled navy blue coarse buckram, blocked, lettered, and with two ruled boxes, all gilt, on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated very dark green. Near fine copy. CAINE (Hall). The bondman. A new saga. In three volumes. Vol.I. - The book of Stephen Orry [Vol.II. - The book of Michael Sunlocks; Vol.III. - The book of Red Jason]. William Heinemann, 1890. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in volumes two and three; 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end of each volume dated January, 1890, those in volumes one and two preceded by integral blank; diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram and motto device blind on back cover, ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on spine. Very slight marking of covers, and large corner of one front cover lightly flexion creased; otherwise a very nice copy. CAINE (Hall). Capt'n Davy's Honeymoon; The last confession; The blind mother. London, William Heinemann, 1893 (All rights reserved). 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+[280]+[vi]; scarlet bubble-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, black on spine, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, black, on lower inner corner of back cover, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered with short rule, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Slight foxing of first few leaves, and light dusting of some margins; corner cut from front end-paper; otherwise nice. Scarce. CAINE (Hall). Price One Pound. One Hundred Copies Only. Yan, the Icelander; Home, sweet home. A lecture-story. This Story has been written for delivery on the Lecture Platform, and is hereby protected from reproduction And dramatization according to Copyright Law. Published by Hall Caine, Greeba Castle, Isle of Man, N.D. [1896]. Med.16mo, gathered in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.[50]; blue-grey wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black; issued without end-papers. In general a nice copy. CALTHROP (Annette). Myrtle and cypress: A Tale of Chequered Life. London: Marcus Ward & Co., 67, Chandos Street; And Royal Ulster Works, Belfast, 1876. Wood-engraved frontispiece printed in seven colours, and conjugate decorative title-page printed in flesh, red, blue, and gold, follow half-title; letterpress title-page; four wood-engraved plates by C. Roberts after ‘C.O.M.' on tinted paper; blank, followed by publisher's 16pp. text-paper catalogue at end; pp.278+[ii]; bevelled cerise sand-grain cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked gilt, lettered cerise through gilt and cerise through black, on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered black, and cerise through gilt, on spine. Covers slightly dull; otherwise in general a nice copy. CAMERON (Mary Emily). The House of Achendaroch. An Old Maid's Story. Samuel Tinsley & Co., 10, Southampton Street, Strand, 1878. Half-title not called for; Contents leaf a single inset; pp.[2 (title leaf)]+iv+388; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end (paged [ii]+30), dated October, 1878; diagonally very fine ribbed dark blue-green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered dark blue-green through gilt, on spine. Neat restoration to cloth of headband; two leaves torn at blank inner margins, without loss; back end-paper lacking; in general, nonetheless, a nice copy. CAMERON (Commander V. Lovett, R.N., C.B., D.C.L.). The cruise Of The "Black Prince", Privateer. Chatto and Windus, 1886. Half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece after P. Macnab, and conjugate title-page, with tissue guard; leaf bearing publisher's device, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated September, 1886; pp.[iv (including frontispiece)]+314+[ii]; red buckram, blocked black, and with publisher's initials device black and white, on back cover, blocked pictorially black, white, and gilt, lettered black outlined red, and white-shadowed black on front cover, blocked pictorially black and white, lettered gilt and black, on spine; lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with orange branch pattern in pale green. Spine slightly darkened, and insignificant bubbling of cloth on sides; contemporary inscription on back of frontispiece; otherwise a very nice copy. CAMERON (Mrs. Lovett). A bachelor's bridal. A Novel. In one volume. F.V. White & Co., 14, Bedford Street, Strand, 1895. Publisher's 16pp. inserted catalogue at end; glazed yellow boards printed in red, black, and green on front cover and spine, with commercial advertisement in black on back cover; end-papers printed with commercial advertisements. Slight general wear to covers; otherwise nice. CAMPBELL (C.M.). Deilie Jock. London, A.D. Innes & Co., Bedford Street, 1897. Advertisement leaf before half-title; integral advertisement leaf dated September, 1897, at end; pp.[viii]+342+[ii]; vertically fine-ribbed blue cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device with square ruled panel, blind, on back cover, panelled blind, ruled and lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Scattered foxing, otherwise a very nice copy. [CAMPBELL (Harriette).]. The Only daughter. A domestic story. Edited by The author of "The Subaltern. [ ] [.]" "The Hussar," &c. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, Publisher, 1839. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; pp.[iii]-[viii]+308; [ii]+296; [ii]+271+[i (blank)]; contemporary half green calf, green marbled sides, burnished sprinkled edges; end-papers faced light brown. Labels lacking and marbled paper slightly rubbed; otherwise a virtually fine copy. [CAMPE (J.H.).]. New Robinson Crusoe: An Instructive and Entertaining History: Altered from the French. J.J. Stockdale, 1818. 12mo; wood-engraved frontispiece, thirty-one full page plates, and one illustration in the text; pp.364; contemporary full morocco-grained calf, gilt. Covers slightly rubbed; a good working copy. CAPES (Bernard). Adventures Of the Comte de la Muette During the Reign of Terror. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1898. Title printed in black and red; blank, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue, at end, dated ‘5/98'; bottle green coarse buckram, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered bottle green through gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated deep olive. Nice copy. CARDELLA (G.). A king's daughter. A novel. Vol.I [II] [III]. Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1892. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; final blank in volumes one and two; pp.[iv]+234+[ii]; [iv]+238+[ii]; [iv]+199+[i]; diagonally fine ribbed dark green cloth, ruled black on front cover and spine, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers coated black. End-papers in volume two renewed with yellow-coated paper at an early date; otherwise a nice copy. CAREY (Rosa Nouchette). Lover or Friend? In three volumes. Richard Bentley and Son, Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty the Queen, 1890. 3 Vols., sm.cr.8vo; half-title not present, almost certainly lacking, in volume one: present in other volumes; pp.[iv]+324; [vi]+310; [vi]+309+[i (blank)]; half dark green buckram, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on spine, bronze cloth sides blocked with an all-over pattern in blind; end-papers printed with publisher's device and monogram pattern in grey. Slight wear to cloth of spines, and gilt a trifle rubbed; end-papers renewed in volume one at an early date with white paper; slight marking of prelims. in volume three; in general a nice copy of a scarce book. CAREY (Rosa Nouchette). Doctor Luttrell's First patient. Hutchinson & Co., 1897. Final leaf a single inset; pp.322; 8pp. publisher's inserted text-paper advertisements at end; sage-green flecked with light green linen blocked with art-nouveau design of roses in dark green and crimson, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, blocked gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Fine copy. CAREY (Rosa Nouchette). The Mistress of Brae Farm: A Novel. Richard Bentley & Son, New Burlington Street, Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty the Queen, 1896. Blank before half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[2]+vi+428+[iv]; dark green dot-and-line ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine, in standard Bentley style; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram-and-device pattern in grey. Generally nice copy. CAREY (Rosa Nouchette). My Lady Frivol. With sixteen full-page illustrations by Bertha Newcombe. Hutchinson & Co, 1899. Half-tone frontispiece and fifteen plates; green patterned sand grain cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.uncut; poor quality laid paper end-papers. A nice copy. CARLEN (Emilie). Marie Louise: Or, The opposite neighbours. With numerous Illustrations. [Together with: Passages In the Life of James Leganger, A Travelling Norwegian Artist By Emilie Carlen] Ingram, Cooke, & Co., 1853. Half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and conjugate vignette title-page; six wood-engraved plates (including a frontispiece and vignette fly-title to the second work); list of Illustrations at end; pp.318+[ii]; moss-green straight grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. A virtually fine copy. CARLEN (Emilie). John; Or, Is a cousin in the hand Worth two counts in the bush? By Emilie Carlen, Author of "The Rose of Tisleton," "Woman's Life," "The Birthright," etc. Rendered By the translator of "The Birthright," "The Sicilian Vespers," &c. In two volumes. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1853. 2 Vols., 12mo, printed on antique toned paper; half-titles not called for; pp.[ii]+280; [ii]+284; leaf green ripple-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Cloth of spines neatly restored; back end-paper largely lacking in volume two, and end-papers generally somewhat rubbed and marked; some dusting, a little foxing, light damp-staining of some margins, and one leaf re-inserted with slight damage to inner margin; in all, a very good reading copy of a scarce book. CARLETON (William). Jane Sinclair; Or, the Fawn of Spring Vale, The clarionet, And other tales. In three volumes. Dublin: William Curry, Jun. and Company; George Routledge, London, 1843. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; each volume with cancel title; inserted errata leaf follows title-page in volume two; fly-title to each of the six stories, included in the pagination; dark green fine diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. A crisp and virtually fine copy. CARLETON (William). Tales and sketches, Illustrating the Character, usages, traditions, Sports and pastimes Of The Irish peasantry. Dublin: Published by James Duffy, 23, Anglesea-street, 1845 [i.e., 1846]. Med.8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard, engraved and letterpress titles (the former dated 1846), and six engraved plates, by Phiz, most with tissue guards; final leaf integral advertisements; scarlet net grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Backstrip lacking; plates foxed; the text in general nice. CARLETON (William). Valentine M‘Clutchy, The Irish Agent; Or, The Chronicles of Castle Cumber; Together with The Pious Aspirations, Permissions, Vouchsafements and other Sanctified Privileges of Soloman M‘Slime, A Religious Attorney. With Twenty Illustrations, By Phiz. Dublin: James Duffy, 1848. Frontispiece, and nineteen plates; half-title not called for; pp.viii+468; old half-morocco, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine, marbled sides and end-papers; t.e.g. In general a nice copy. CARLETON (William). Tubber derg; Or, The red well. Party fight and funeral, Dandy Kehoe's christening, And Other Irish tales. Dublin: James Duffy, 15, Wellington-quay: London; 22 Paternoster-row, 1869. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.256; green morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut. Small, neat, repair to cloth at head of spine; faint blind-stamp on title-page, and small, old, private ownership rubber-stamp on upper margin of half-title; otherwise in general nice. |