Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BROWN (Charles Brockden). Edgar Huntly; Or, The sleep walker. Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1831. Final blank; bound up without the half-title; modern cloth, leather spine label. Fine copy.

Issued as no.10 of Bentley's Standard Novels. As issued, the book contained also the last leaves of Schiller's ‘The Ghost Seer' begun at the end of volume 9. These here have been discarded. The work was first published in 1799. Sadleir 3743a/10.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[BROWN (Colin Rae).]. The Beggar's benison: Or, A hero, without a name; but with An aim. A Clydesdale story. Illustrated by upwards of 300 amateur pen and ink Sketches. In Two Volumes. Cassell, Petter, & Galpin, London and New York, 1866. Pp.[4]+[viii]+300; [4]+[vi]+306; claret morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, blocked gilt, lettered gilt and claret-through-gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight fading of spines; first and last few leaves a little foxed and marked; in general a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Sutherland, p.436; Cohn, 558; Wolff, 876, noting an alternative attribution of the work to George Mills. Whoever wrote it, it is a readable and not uninteresting look at low-life in Glasgow in the early years of the nineteenth century. Otherwise similar copies are also sometimes seen both in green and blue cloth: precedence, if any, unknown. Four of the illustrations are normally attributed to George Cruikshank, but Cohn suggests that his involement may have been somewhat greater than that.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRUCE (Eliza). The Village And The vicarage; Or Rural sketches. Printed for Thomas Tegg, 73, Cheapside, 1840. 12mo, in half sheets; pp.iv (half-title and Contents leaves)+174+[ii (integral advertisements)]; steel-engraved frontispiece and conjugate title-page, on plate paper; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text; integral advertisement leaf followed by inserted leaf of William Tegg advertisements at end; vertically fine ribbed dark puce cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated yellow. Fine.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[BRUNTON (Mary).]. Discipline: A novel. By the author of "Self-control." Edinburgh: Printed by George Ramsay & Co. For Manners and Miller, 1814. 3 Vols.; each volume with half-title and fly-title; advertisement leaf follows Preface in volume one; final leaf in volumes one and two a single inset; pp.[xii]+290; [iv]+306; [iv]+292; contemporary half-calf gilt, drab paper sides. Paper of sides a little chipped and peeling; half-title, title, and last two leaves in each volume lightly stained at outer corners from the turnovers of the calf, end-papers and binder's blanks more so; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Block, p.29.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRUNTON (Mary). Emmeline. With Some other pieces. To which is prefixed A memoir of her life, Including some extracts From her correspondence. Edinburgh: Printed for Manners and Miller, 1819. Half-title; mezzotint frontispiece engraved by Henry Meyer after W.I. Thomson, with tissue guard; fly-title to each part; pp.[4]+[i-cxxii]+[1-196]; contemporary full calf, blind and gilt, sprinkled edges. Spine and edges of covers rubbed, external joints cracked; fine internally.

Not in Sadleir. The lengthy memoir is by Alexander Brunton. Besides the title story and the letters, the volume includes selections from Mrs. Brunton's Journal, and ‘Helps to Devotion Selected from the Holy Scriptures.'

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRUNTON (Mary). Self-control: A novel. Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street; Bell and Bradfute, Edinburgh; And Cumming, Dublin, 1832. F'cap 8vo; half/series title, steel-engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page with tissue guard, precede letterpress title-page; pp.[2]+vi+500; burgundy fine glazed linen, black spine labels printed in gold; a.e. uncut. Slight fading of cloth, and one label rather chipped, but in general a nice copy.

Issued as No.XV. in the Standard Novels series. The correct first state of text, bearing Colburn's name as joint publisher (he was bought out by Bentley three months after the issue of this volume), and the date 1832 on the title-page; and in the earliest binding. Sadleir, 3734a/15. This novel was originally published in two volumes in 1811.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRYANT (Emily M.). Kittie Lonsdale And Some Rumsby folk. Charles H. Kelly, 2, Castle St., City Road; and 26, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1898. 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.372+[iv]; bevelled mottled light and dark streaked marina blue fine weave cloth, ruled, lettered, and blocked with publisher's monogram, gilt, on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut; cream laid end-papers. Virtually fine copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRYANT (Emily M.). Kittie Lonsdale And Some Rumsby folk. Charles H. Kelly, 2, Castle St., City Road; and 26, Paternoster Row, E.C., 1898. 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.372+[iv]; bevelled mottled light and dark streaked marina blue fine weave cloth, ruled, lettered, and blocked with publisher's monogram, gilt, on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut; cream laid end-papers. Slight fading of covers; poor quality end-papers embrowned, with offsetting; neat inscription on front end-paper; back end-papers and advertisement leaves foxed; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BRYANT (Marguerite). Morton Verlost. Adam and Charles Black, 1895. Integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.viii+382+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed dark blue cloth, blocked silver, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Slight foxing of edges, otherwise a fine copy.

Set in the West Indies. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BUCHAN (John). The Half-Hearted. Isbister & Co. Ltd., 15 & 16 Tavistock Street, Covent Garden, 1900. Pp.375+[i (blank)]; diagonally fine ribbed lime green cloth lettered within ruled box gilt on front cover, lettered and with ruled box gilt on spine. Gilt of spine very oxydised; slight cracking of front end-papers; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. A very scarce title from a small, and failing, publisher.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BUCHANAN (Robert). Love me for ever: A Romance. With a frontispiece by P. Macnab. London, Chatto and Windus, Piccadilly, 1883. (All rights reserved). Half-title with series advertisements on verso; process engraved frontispiece; pp.vi+273+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated December 1882; royal blue buckram ruled blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked with publisher's device and lettered gilt, lettered royal blue through gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers printed florally pale brown. Spine a trifle darkened, with barely visible wear to cloth at extreme tail; very slight foxing of prelims.; label removed from back free end-paper with consequent rubbing or fading of the design, and insignificant repair; in general effect a nice copy, the text virtually fine.

Though it is not mentioned in the Catalogue, issued in December 1882 and dated ahead. A volume in The Piccadilly Novels series, bound in standard style, and a rare example of the publication of a first edition in this series, the 3/6d cloth issue of which was normally the first stop of a multi-decker on its way to becoming a yellowback. The present title was evidently either considered too short to make two volumes, or else unsuitable for the circulating libraries, whilst it was thought it would benefit from series status. The author's sixth novel, now scarce. CBEL, III, p.334, giving the date as here; the English Catalogue of Books records the actual year of issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BUCHANAN (Robert). Diana's Hunting. T. Fisher Unwin, 1895. 12mo; leaf bearing signature mark ‘B' and publisher's large woodcut device on recto, blank on verso, precedes half-title; 10pp. publisher's integral advertisements at end; pp.253+[i (blank)]+[10]; crimson buckram, ruled black and yellow, lettered black, on front cover and spine, blocked with an art nouveau design of poppies in black, yellow, and green against an orange brick wall on front cover, with an art nouveau design of poppies in black, yellow, and green on spine, in series style. Enamel on front cover very slightly rubbed; two or three leaves opened a little roughly, and two blank corners turned, due to an original trimming fault; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued as the third volume in Unwin's ‘Half-Crown Series' (the first volume of which is ‘A Gender in Satin' by Rita), this fact being stated only later, in advertisements, though the volume is here bound in standard series style. The cover design varies between volumes in respect of the colours used. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BUCHANAN (Robert). [The author's autograph.] A Marriage by Capture: A romance of to-day. By Robert Buchanan. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1896. Narrow f'cap 8vo; advertisement leaf precedes half/series title; historiated initials to the chapters; pp.208; unbleached glazed linen, blocked with publisher's monogram device dark blue on back cover, blocked dark blue on sides and spine, lettered dark blue on front cover and spine; t.e.g. Light marking of covers and slight foxing of prelims., but a virtually fine copy.

Issued as volume 15 of Unwin's ‘The Autonym Library', the advertisement leaf listing the first fourteen titles only of this series and fifty-one of ‘The Pseudonym Library'. The cloth issue, published at 2/-; also issued in wrappers at 1/6. Sadleir, 3427, a series entry only; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BUCHANAN (Robert). Andromeda: An idyll of the great river. London, Chatto & Windus, 1900. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; title-page printed in red and black; leaf blank but for publisher's woodcut device on recto, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end, dated Jan.1900, not including this title; pp.[2]+vi+413+[i (blank)]+[ii]; yellow buckram, blocked and with designer's monogram ‘HPM' dark green, lettered white, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Gilt fading on spine, and covers generally a little marked and rubbed; front end-papers slightly cracking; text nice. A scarce title.

This title not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BULFIN (William. (Che Buono).). Tales of the pampas. T. Fisher Unwin, 1900. 8pp. integral publisher's and trade advertisements at end; pale yellow coarse buckram, blocked black, lettered red, on spine and front cover; front end-papers printed with publisher's note in black. Covers dusty, otherwise a very nice copy.

The first issue binding. Though not integral, the front end-papers are accounted for in the pagination. Issued as volume X in ‘The Overseas Library'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BULLER (Henry F.). Kingsmead. In three volumes. Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1893. 3 Vols.; pp.[iv]+328; [iv]+332; [iv]+344; pale brown morocco cloth, blocked and lettered black on front cover, blocked black, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale grey-green. Covers rather marked and faded, and gilt badly rubbed on one spine; a very little scattered light foxing; otherwise nice.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BULWER-LYTTON (Robert, First Earl of Lytton). Baldine And other Tales By Karl Erdmann Edler. Translated from the German by The Earl of Lytton. In Two Volumes. Richard Bentley and Son, 1886. Titles printed in red and black; fly-title to each of the three stories; diagonally fine-ribbed Cambridge blue cloth, blocked with publisher's device blind on back cover, armorially blocked within a black border on front cover, ruled black, lettered gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated brown. Covers somewhat used and worn; end-papers split; text nice. Scarce.

Includes a long introduction by the translator. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[BUNBURY (Selina).]. The Abbey of Innismoyle: A story of another century. By the author of "Early Recollections," "A Visit to my Birth-Place," &c. Dublin: William Curry, Jun. and Co., 9, Upper Sackville-street, 1828. 12mo, gathered alternately in sheets and half-sheets; steel engraved frontispiece, drawn and engraved by Kirkwood & Son; final leaf integral advertisements; pink fine glazed linen, paper spine label; a.e. uncut. Cloth worn; unobtrusive ownership inscriptions dated August 29 1828, on upper margin of half-title and title pages; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in CBEL. Block, recording the volume only as mentioned in ‘Ireland in Fiction', gives the date as 1829. The British Library Catalogue confirms 1829 as the date of the second edition, but does not list the first.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[BUNBURY (Selina).]. Tales of My Country. Dublin: William Curry, Jun. and Company, 1833. No half-title called for; pp.[x] (paged [vii])+[302]; f'cap 8vo. Small faint mark on title-page and last leaf of text, otherwise a fine copy. BOUND WITH: BRITTAINE (The Rev. George). Mothers and Sons. By the Author of "Hyacinth O'Gara," &c. Dublin: Richard Moore Tims, 1833. Half-title not called for; pp.[298]; 12mo. Very nice copy. Contemporary half dark green calf, raised bands, ruled gilt, panels tooled blind, red label, green cloth sides. A very little slight rubbing of leather, otherwise very nice. Two works in one volume.

In the first work, the title-page is a single inset, but this is apparently correct since the third leaf is signed A3; B5 is a cancel.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BUNBURY (Selina). Evenings In The Pyrenees; Comprising The stories Of Wanderers from many lands. Edited and arranged by Selina Bunbury. Joseph Masters, 1845. 12mo; advertisement leaf before half-title; ‘glyphographic' frontispiece after McGahey with tissue guard, nine plates, and five illustrations on text-paper, after Jones, Oliver, Anelay, and Hulme; pp.[xxiv]+307+[i (blank)]; dark green bead grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, lettered, and very elaborately blocked gilt on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers coated buff. Lengthy Victorian inscription on front paste-down; some foxing of plates, mostly very slight and confined to margins; otherwise a very fine bright copy of a striking book.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff; Block, p.29. According to a printed note "The engravings in this work are executed by Mr. Edward Palmer's Patent Glyphographic Process." Includes stories set in the Pyrenees, Sweden, Italy, Brittany, France, and, inevitably, Ireland.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BUNTLINE (Ned [i.e., Edward Zane Carroll Judson].). Thayendanegea, The scourge; Or, The war-eagle of the Mohawks. Beadle and Company, London: 44, Paternoster Row; New York: 141, William Street, N.D. [c.1858]. Double f'cap 16mo; half-title not called for; pp.128; orange wrappers, cut flush, printed in black, with publisher's advertisements on inside and back covers; issued without end-papers. Paper covering of spine somewhat chipped and worn; a few extreme corner tips turned; but given the age and nature of the volume, a nice copy.

Issued as No.3 in the series ‘Beadle's Sixpenny Tales'. The wrappers advertise No.4, ‘Hunting Adventures in the Northern Wilds' by S.N. Hammond, as ‘Ready June 15th' and No.2, ‘Madge Wylde; Or, Lights and Shadows of Orphan Life', as ‘Ready March 15th'. Also advertised are ‘King Barnaby; Or, The maidens of the forest', as ‘Ready May 1st', and ‘The Forest Spy: A Romance of the war of 1812' by Edward S. Ellis, as ‘Ready June 1st', being numbers 15 and 16 respectively in another series, ‘Beadles American Sixpenny Library'. Neither series is in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURCHELL (Sidney Herbert). Daniel Herrick: A Romance of a News-writer. Gay and Bird, 22 Bedford Street, Strand, 1900. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; author's Note leaf at end; pp.[iii]-[viii]+380; olive green coarse morocco cloth, elaborately blocked and lettered black on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; fore-edges mainly trimmed; poor quality end-papers. End-papers embrowned, with offsetting onto facing pages; otherwise a fine copy.

Issued in the series ‘Old London Novels', a fact stated only on the covers. A historical novel, set in the time of Charles II. Nield, 4th edition, p.69. The absence of a half-title, which has certainly never been present in this copy, is somewhat puzzling, since it is both allowed for in the pagination, and in the imposition of the volume would have completed a half sheet - unless the prelims., of course, were in fact printed ‘twelve up'. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[BURDON (Hannah D.).]. The Ward of the crown. A historical novel. By the author of "Seymour of Sudley," "The Pope and the Actor," "The Forester's Daughter." In three volumes. T.C. Newby, 72, Mortimer Street., Cavendish Sq., 1845. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not present, and probably not called for, the title-leaves having possibly been printed as part of the final gathering in each volume; contemporary half rose calf, marbled sides, black spine labels, sprinkled burnished edges. End-papers foxed; neat contemporary ownership stamp on upper margin of title in each volume; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Summers; Block, p.30. In this copy the numeral ‘5' of sig.'C5' is lacking in volume one.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURGESS (J.J. Haldane, M.A.). Lowra Biglan's mutch. A Shetland novelette. The Leonards, Kirkwall, 1896. Short cr.8vo in half sheets, wire stabbed; half-title not present (the title being here a single inset); 10pp. local commercial advertisements, followed by Index to Advertisers leaf at end; pp.[ii]+[60 (last page blank)]+lxi-lxx+[2 (last page blank)]; tipped into old thin boards covered with brown paper, lettered by hand on front cover; made up with paste-downs, but no free end-papers. Title page foxed and somewhat dusty; staples rusted with slight staining; otherwise nice. Scarce.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Short stories, interspersed with brief poems.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURNAND (F.A.). Happy-thought Hall. Illustrated by the Author. Bradbury, Evans, & Co., 10, Bouverie Street, E.C., 1872. Super roy.16mo in half sheets; blank before half-title; title-page printed in cerise and black; numerous illustrations in text; bevelled white paper covered boards printed in cerise and black with a design by ‘Luke Limner' (John Leighton); end-papers coated dark iron grey. Neatly rebacked, with remains of backstrip laid on; boards a little rubbed and dusty, worn at edges, and paper covering chipped slightly on one back corner; slight staining of end-papers; otherwise a nice copy of a delicate book.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURNAND (F.C). MoKeanna! A treble temptation. &c., &c., &c. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., 10, Bouverie St., 1873. Roy.16mo in half sheets; final blank; pp.[viii]+270+[ii]; four tipped in double-spread folding wood-engraved plates; diagonally fine-ribbed light cerise cloth, ruled blind on back cover, black on spine, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated peach. Pressure crease affecting front paste-down; a little light dusting passim; otherwise nice.

One of two variant bindings, identical apart from the spine lettering. The present copy is lettered across the spine in eight lines: ‘MO / KEANNA / !!! / A / TREBLE / TEMPTATION / BY / F.C. BURNAND.', whilst the other issue is up-lettered simply ‘MOKEANNA!' The present issue is in our experience by far the scarcer, but we are unable to offer a guess as to precedence. Four burlesque short stories, poking fun at Wilkie Collins, M.E. Braddon, the Dickens Christmas numbers of Household Words, and in particular Charles Reade, the titles of two of the pieces, ‘A Treble Temptation' and ‘Chikkin Hazard' referring to those of Reade's novel ‘A Terrible Temptation' and the Reade and Boucicault novel ‘Foul Play'. The first two plates are signed respectively ‘D.M.', and with Millais' monogram ‘J.M.'; the last two are unsigned but in the comic style of T. Morten. This title not in Sadleir or Wolff, though a late reprint of one of the four stories is listed as Sadleir, 3648/4 and Wolff, 993.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURNAND (F.C). MoKeanna! A treble temptation. &c., &c., &c. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., 10, Bouverie St., 1873. Roy.16mo in half sheets; final blank; pp.[viii]+270+[ii]; four tipped in double-spread folding wood-engraved plates; diagonally fine-ribbed light cerise cloth, ruled blind on back cover, black on spine, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, lettered gilt up spine; end-papers coated peach; binder's ticket of Leighton Son and Hodge on back end-paper. Three insignificant marks on covers; otherwise fine.

One of two variant bindings, identical apart from the spine lettering. The present copy is up-lettered simply ‘MOKEANNA!', whilst the other issue is lettered across the spine in eight lines: ‘MO / KEANNA / !!! / A / TREBLE / TEMPTATION / BY / F.C. BURNAND.' The present issue is in our experience the commoner, but we are unable to offer a guess as to precedence. Four burlesque short stories, poking fun at Wilkie Collins, M.E. Braddon, the Dickens Christmas numbers of Household Words, and in particular Charles Reade, the titles of two of the pieces, ‘A Treble Temptation' and ‘Chikkin Hazard' referring to those of Reade's novel ‘A Terrible Temptation' and the Reade and Boucicault novel ‘Foul Play'. The first two plates are signed respectively ‘D.M.', and with Millais' monogram ‘J.M.'; the last two are unsigned but in the comic style of T. Morten. This title not in Sadleir or Wolff, though a late reprint of one of the four stories is listed as Sadleir, 3648/4 and Wolff, 993.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURNAND (F.C.). About Buying a Horse &c. &c. Occasional happy thoughts. - I. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., 9, Bouverie St., 1875. Med.16mo in half sheets; pp.xii+291+[i (blank)]; reddish brown diagonally very fine ribbed cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover, ruled black, lettered black and gilt on spine. Nice copy.

Issued as the first, and apparently the only, volume of a proposed series, ‘Occasional Happy Thoughts' - and bound in series style!

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURNAND (F.C.). The [underlined twice] Ride to Khiva. From "Punch." By F.C. Burnand, Author of "Happy Thoughts," "More Happy Thoughts," "Happy-thought Hall," etc. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., 8, 9, 10, Bouverie Street, 1877. Pott 8vo; half-title present; pp.[x]+113+[i (blank)]; contemporary slate-purple morocco binder's cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and up-lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy.

The volume the success of which was precursive of the "Our Novel Shilling Series" of the following year. Issued originally in cream paper wrappers, traces of which are here visible at the spine edge of the half-title and terminal blank page. A burlesque of Captain F. Burnaby's work of almost the same name published in 1876. Sadleir, 3648 refers, though he did not have a copy; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURNAND (F.C.). "Our novel shilling series." Strapmore! A Romance by Weeder, Author of "Folly and Farini," "Under Two Rags," "'Arryadnn'ty," "Chuck," "Two Little Wooden Jews," "Nicotine," "A Horse With Glanders," "In Somers Town," "Shamdross," Etc., etc. By F.C. Burnand. Author of "Happy thoughts," "The [underlined] Ride to Khiva," "The new Sandford and Merton," etc. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., 8, 9, 10, Bouverie Street, 1878. Pott 8vo; half-title present; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+114+[vi]; contemporary quarter red fine morocco binder's cloth, ruled blind, up-lettered gilt on spine, marbled sides. Fine copy.

The first title in the series, and a travesty of course of Ouida's novel ‘Strathmore'. Issued originally in glazed paper boards. Sadleir, 3648/1; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURNAND (F.C.). "Our novel shilling series." One-and-Three! By (that distinguished French Novelist), Fictor Nogo. By F.C. Burnand. Author of "Happy thoughts," "The [underlined] Ride to Khiva," "The new Sandford and Merton," "Strapmore," etc. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., 8, 9, 10, Bouverie Street, 1878. Pott 8vo; half-title present; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+112+[viii]; contemporary quarter red fine morocco binder's cloth, ruled blind, lettered gilt on spine, marbled sides. Last gathering of text badly opened, with some marginal chipping to three leaves; otherwise a fine copy.

The second title in the series, and a travesty of course of Hugo's novel ‘Ninety-three'. Issued originally in glazed paper boards. Sadleir, 3648/2; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURNAND (F.C.). "Our novel shilling series." Gone Wrong. A New Novel. By Miss Rhody Dendron, Authoress of "Cometh Down like a Shower," "Red in the Nose is She," "Good! Buy Sweet Tart!" "Not Slily, But don't Tell." By F.C. Burnand. Author of "Happy thoughts," "More happy thoughts," "The new Sandford and Merton," etc. London: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., 8, 9, 10, Bouverie Street, 1881. Pott 8vo; half-title present; pp.[viii]+99+[i (blank)]; contemporary slate-purple morocco binder's cloth, ruled blind on sides, ruled and up-lettered gilt on spine. Fine copy.

The last title in the series, and a travesty of course of the Rhoda Broughton novel. Issued originally in glazed paper boards. Sadleir, 3648/5; this title not in Wolff. Bound up without the 20pp. integral advertisements at the end called for by Sadleir. Sadleir in error transcribes ‘Silly' for ‘Slily' in the list of Miss Dendron's books.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURNETT (Frances Hodgson). Little Lord Fauntleroy. Frederick Warne and Co., 1886. Med.8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard, and numerous illustrations on text-paper by Reginald B. Birch; 2pp. integral advertisements at end; bevelled diagonally fine ribbed fawn cloth ruled and blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, blocked gilt, black and brown, lettered black and black outlined gilt on front cover, lettered and blocked black and gilt on spine. Gilt and enamel fading on spine, and cloth neatly restored at head and tail; end-papers renewed; neat ownership inscription on half-title page; a little scattered foxing; in general a nice copy, nonetheless.

First English edition. Blanck 2064 refers, but seems not to have examined the volume. According to the copyright page ‘Entered at Stationers' Hall, November 9, 1886.' The American edition was published on Oct.7th.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURNETT (Frances Hodgson). Little Saint Elizabeth And other Stories. Illustrated by R.B. Birch, Alfred Brennan, and O.A. Frederick Warne and Co., N.D. [1890, i.e., December, 1889]. Frontispiece with tissue guard, sixteen full-page plates, and other illustrations in the text; white end-papers printed in brown. Spine darkened and a little rubbed; covers otherwise very slightly dull; internally nice.

Blanck, 2076, failing to locate a copy and merely postulating the imprint, etc.; Osborne Collection, p.329. Precedes the American edition by almost four months.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURNETT (Mrs. Frances Hodgson). Dolly. A love story. With illustrations by Hal Ludlow. London: Frederick Warne & Co., Bedford Street, Strand, 1892, (All rights reserved.) Imp.16mo in half-sheets; half-tone frontispiece and numerous illustrations on text-paper; pp.[xii (including frontispiece)]+324 (including unbacked illustrations); diagonally very fine ribbed sky-blue cloth, blocked black, grey-green, and gilt, lettered black and black-outlined gilt on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram device in grey. Spine and edges of covers very slightly faded; backs of end-papers foxed, with slight offsetting onto half-title and back of frontispiece; otherwise a nice copy.

The first Warne, and apparently first illustrated, edition, of a book originally published in America in 1877, and in England by Routledge in 1878. Blanck, 2037, refers but gives no details. According to Blanck, this edition follows the original text of 1877, not the revised text published in America by Scribners in 1884 under the title ‘Vagabondia'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURNETT (Frances Hodgson). Giovanni and the Other: Children who have made Stories. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892. Lge.Sq.8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard, and eight plates by R.B. Birch; pale olive green buckram, blocked and lettered in gilt, dark green, and purple on spine and front cover; end-papers coated light olive brown. Spine a trifle rubbed and dull; otherwise a fine copy.

Blanck, 2082, leaving out the colon in the title, which makes nonsense of it: first American edition and first edition under this title of a book issued in England in December 1891 as ‘Children I have known, and Giovanni and the Other'. This American edition adds one extra story.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURNETT (Mrs. F[rances]. H[odgson].). The one I knew the best Of all. With illustrations by Reginald Birch. London, Frederick Warne and Co., Bedford Street, Strand, 1893, (All rights reserved). Demy 8vo; frontispiece on text-paper, included in the pagination, and numerous illustrations in text; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xvi]+292+4; bevelled diagonally very fine ribbed light sea-green cloth, blocked bright and matt gilt, milk chocolate, and black, pressed out with three blind and two sand-textured panels, embossed gilt and black, lettered black and bright-gilt-shadowed black, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt and black, lettered black-shadowed gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with small buttercup pattern in brown. Small, insignificant mark on back cover; edges, early prelims., and last leaf of advertisements foxed; otherwise a fine bright copy.

A fine example of period cloth, sumptuously produced. Blanck, 2084, refers, but gives no details. Probably published a day or two after the American edition, though it may have appeared simultaneously with it. There are at least two variant bindings, identical but for the end-papers and the colour of the cloth: the other being in a similar light grey cloth, the end-papers printed with a leaf pattern in lime-green.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURNETT (Mrs. F[rances]. H[odgson].). The one I knew the best Of all. With illustrations by Reginald Birch. London, Frederick Warne and Co., Bedford Street, Strand, 1893, (All rights reserved). Demy 8vo; frontispiece on text-paper, included in the pagination, and numerous illustrations in text; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[xvi]+292+4; bevelled diagonally very fine ribbed light grey cloth, blocked bright and matt gilt, milk chocolate, and black, pressed out with three blind and two sand-textured panels, embossed gilt and black, lettered black and bright-gilt-shadowed black, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt and black, lettered black-shadowed gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with leaf pattern in lime-green. Spine dull, sides slightly so; inscription dated ‘1897' on back of front end-paper; otherwise a nice copy.

Blanck, 2084, refers, but gives no details. Probably published a day or two after the American edition, though it may have appeared simultaneously with it. There are at least two variant bindings, identical but for the end-papers and the colour of the cloth: the other being in a similar light sea-green cloth, the end-papers printed with a small buttercup pattern in brown. In view of the inscription in the present copy, we assume it to be the later variant.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURNETT (Frances Hodgson). Two little Pilgrims' progress: A Story of the City Beautiful. With illustrations by R.W. Macbeth, A.R.A. London, Frederick Warne and Co., Bedford Street, Strand, 1895, (All Rights Reserved). Pott 4to; half-tone frontispiece and three plates with tissue guards; eight illustrations in text; pp.215+[i (blank)]; diagonally very fine ribbed moss-green cloth, elaborately blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, lettered black-shadowed gilt on front cover; a.e.g.; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram pattern in yellow-ochre. Ownership inscription dated ‘December 27.1895' on half-title; a little scattered foxing; otherwise a brilliantly fine copy.

A superb example of period cloth, the covers in fine state. Blanck, 2088, refers but gives no details. Apparently published about November 16th. The American edition was published on October 12th.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BURRAGE (E. Harcourt). The Twin Castaways. Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, Edinburgh, and New York, 1900 [i.e., October, 1899]. Globe 8vo; blank before half-title; half-tone frontispiece and conjugate illustrated title-page, with tissue guard, precede letterpress title-page; pp.328; chalk-blue buckram, ruled and blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, ruled black, blocked black and cream, lettered black and gilt, on front cover, ruled gilt, blocked black, cream, and gilt, lettered gilt, embossed black through gilt, on spine; end-papers printed florally in grey. Gilt slightly rubbed on spine, and spine a little dull; otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[BURTON (Sir Richard F.).]. The gulistân Or Rose garden of Sa'di Faithfully translated into English. Printed by the Kama Shastra Society for Private Subscribers only, Benares, 1888. Half-title not called for; final blank; pp.viii+282+[ii]; publisher's bevelled full vellum, ruled blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; a.e uncut. Slight foxing of vellum; otherwise a fine copy.

Printed throughout upon fine cream laid paper. The very scarce correct first printing of Burton's translation.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BUTT (The Rev. George) and SHERWOOD (Mrs. [Mary Martha]). The Spanish daughter. By The Rev. George Butt, Late Chaplain in Ordinary to His Majesty; Revised and corrected [completed] by his daughter, Mrs. Sherwood, Author of "Stories on the Church Catechism," "The Fairchild Family," &c. &c. In two volumes. Vol.I [II]. London: Published by Knight and Lacey, 24, Paternoster-row [Paternoster Row]; And M.A. Nattali. Tavistock-street [Tavistock Street], Covent-garden [Covent Garden], 1824. Extra cr.8vo; half-title not called for in volume one, not present, possibly not called for, in volume two; integral leaf of advertisements of "Works published by M.A. Nattali, 24, Tavistock Street" at end of volume one; final blank in volume two; pp.xxiv+217+[i (blank)]+[ii (verso blank)]; [ii]+222+[ii]; original quarter drab paper covered boards, saxe-blue paper covered sides, paper spine labels; a.e. uncut. Paper covering of boards a little chipped and stained, and boards a little rubbed and worn at edges of spine and corners; lacking one label; end-papers in volume two foxed and damp-stained; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir, Wolff, or CBEL; Block, p.32, citing the British Library copy only. Printed by "Shackell and Arrowsmith, Johnson's Court, Fleet Street", this firm being possibly the earliest precursor of the firm of J.W. Arrowsmith, who were to become so important as book publishers and printers in the last two decades of the century. The evident error ‘corrected' for ‘completed' on the title-page of volume one (itself corrected in volume two) may be indicative of an early state of text, as may also the hyphenated street names, a style that was dropped, as indicated, in the second volume. George Butt's only novel, left unfinished at his death in September 1795, the year after his daughter published her own first novel. It is here both first completed and first published. Pp.[iii]-xxiv in volume one are occupied by Mrs. Sherwood's memoir of her father.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BUXTON (B[erthe].H[enry].). Many loves. In three volumes. Tinsley Brothers, Catherine Street, Strand, London, N.D. [1880]. 3 Vols., bound in one, as issued; half-titles not called for; pp.[vi]+250+; [iv]+255+[i (blank)]; [iv]+276; bright green fine pebble grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, lettered, and blocked gilt on spine; end-papers coated chocolate. End-papers a little rubbed, and first and last page a trifle darkened and foxed, apparently by off-setting; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. The second issue, three volumes in one, the spine bearing the original published price of 31/6. The authoress, who was also an actress, wrote several novels, mostly concerned with the theatre. Wolff, who found only one of her many fictions, gives a further details of her biography, adding: "Students of the Victorian theatre should read these novels if they can find them." The qualification is significant: for his own collection he found only one. The present title consists of four short novels, only the first of which would appear to qualify.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BUXTON (B[erthe].H[enry].). Sceptre and ring. A Novel. In three volumes. London: Tinsley Brothers, 8 Catherine St., Strand, 1881. 3 Vols.; half-title in volume one; none called for in other volumes; final blank in volume three; pp.[vi]+251+[i (blank)]; [iv]+225+[i (blank)]; [iv]+214+[ii]; apple green fine pebble grain cloth, blocked eccentrically with design of vine leaves and fruit within smallish ruled circle, all black, on front cover, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated pale lemon. Covers a little rubbed and dull; end-papers in two volumes renewed at an early date with cream paper; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. Possibly the most curious binding design we have seen on any three-decker: the ruled circle being - with obvious intentionality - so carefully contrived as to conform to no rule of proportion or design. It achieves, despite its simplicity and careful drawing, an effect of almost perfect ugliness! The authoress, who was also an actress, wrote several novels, mostly concerned with the theatre. The present title deals with the vicissitudes of an opera singer and librettist, and would appear to draw a good deal on her own experience of having to take to writing and the stage after being left impoverished by the death of her husband. Wolff, who found only one of her many fictions, gives some further details of her biography, adding: "Students of the Victorian theatre should read these novels if they can find them." The qualification is significant: for his own collection he found only one. In this copy p.147, l.2, in volume three has the misprint ‘cnocert' for ‘concert', probably as always.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CABLE (George W.). Bonaventure: A prose pastoral of Acadian Louisiana. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1888. Post 8vo; blank before half-title; blank, followed by 8pp. integral advertisements, and blank, at end; cerise buckram, blocked and lettered scarlet on front cover and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; salmon pink head and tail bands. Spine very slightly dull; otherwise a fine copy.

Blanck, 2346. As Blanck notes, the final gathering is made up of twelve leaves: a singleton, and three conjugate pairs, with a four leaf section of text-paper, bearing the advertisements, tipped in between the two blanks. Blanck calls the text-paper initial blank a ‘fly-leaf', as though it were supplied by the binder, and suggests the leaf that should be conjugate with the first leaf of the final gathering has either been excised, or pasted under the back end-paper: it has in fact been utilised as the initial blank, which is therefore integral. The 8pp. tipped in advertisements are the other half of the sheet bearing the prelims., and are therefore also integral, as Blanck suggests. Precedes the English edition by more than a month.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CABLE (George W.). The Grandissimes: A Story of Creole Life By George W. Cable with an Introductory Note by J.M. Barrie. Hodder and Stoughton, 27 Paternoster Row, 1898. Lge.post 8vo; bevelled navy blue coarse buckram, blocked, lettered, and with two ruled boxes, all gilt, on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated very dark green. Near fine copy.

First English edition, and the first appearance of Barrie's introduction, which occupies pp.xi-xv. Not in Blanck, who records no appearance of this title in England. First published in America in 1880. Cable's first novel of nineteenth century Louisiana.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CAINE (Hall). The bondman. A new saga. In three volumes. Vol.I. - The book of Stephen Orry [Vol.II. - The book of Michael Sunlocks; Vol.III. - The book of Red Jason]. William Heinemann, 1890. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in volumes two and three; 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end of each volume dated January, 1890, those in volumes one and two preceded by integral blank; diagonally fine ribbed scarlet cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram and motto device blind on back cover, ruled blind on sides, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on spine. Very slight marking of covers, and large corner of one front cover lightly flexion creased; otherwise a very nice copy.

From the library of Mackenzie Bell, and bearing his signature and the date of purchase (from a circulating library), 17th Sept. 1890, on the front end-paper of volume one. Issued on February 1st 1890, this was the first book published by the firm of Heinemann. Sadleir, 481; Wolff, 1033.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CAINE (Hall). Capt'n Davy's Honeymoon; The last confession; The blind mother. London, William Heinemann, 1893 (All rights reserved). 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[viii]+[280]+[vi]; scarlet bubble-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides, black on spine, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, black, on lower inner corner of back cover, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered with short rule, gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Slight foxing of first few leaves, and light dusting of some margins; corner cut from front end-paper; otherwise nice. Scarce.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CAINE (Hall). Price One Pound. One Hundred Copies Only. Yan, the Icelander; Home, sweet home. A lecture-story. This Story has been written for delivery on the Lecture Platform, and is hereby protected from reproduction And dramatization according to Copyright Law. Published by Hall Caine, Greeba Castle, Isle of Man, N.D. [1896]. Med.16mo, gathered in half sheets; half-title not called for; pp.[50]; blue-grey wrappers, cut flush, printed on front wrapper in black; issued without end-papers. In general a nice copy.

As stated on the title page (and wrappers), one of an edition limited to only one hundred copies - but a good deal rarer today than even this might suggest owing to the fact of Caine's books not having been collected for a long period from the early 1920s onwards until almost the present time. Not in CBEL, or Sadleir. Apparently the only printing.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CALTHROP (Annette). Myrtle and cypress: A Tale of Chequered Life. London: Marcus Ward & Co., 67, Chandos Street; And Royal Ulster Works, Belfast, 1876. Wood-engraved frontispiece printed in seven colours, and conjugate decorative title-page printed in flesh, red, blue, and gold, follow half-title; letterpress title-page; four wood-engraved plates by C. Roberts after ‘C.O.M.' on tinted paper; blank, followed by publisher's 16pp. text-paper catalogue at end; pp.278+[ii]; bevelled cerise sand-grain cloth, ruled blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked gilt, lettered cerise through gilt and cerise through black, on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered black, and cerise through gilt, on spine. Covers slightly dull; otherwise in general a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CAMERON (Mary Emily). The House of Achendaroch. An Old Maid's Story. Samuel Tinsley & Co., 10, Southampton Street, Strand, 1878. Half-title not called for; Contents leaf a single inset; pp.[2 (title leaf)]+iv+388; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end (paged [ii]+30), dated October, 1878; diagonally very fine ribbed dark blue-green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered dark blue-green through gilt, on spine. Neat restoration to cloth of headband; two leaves torn at blank inner margins, without loss; back end-paper lacking; in general, nonetheless, a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 1069, describing the title-leaf as a single inset. In the present copy it is definitely conjugate with the dedication leaf.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CAMERON (Commander V. Lovett, R.N., C.B., D.C.L.). The cruise Of The "Black Prince", Privateer. Chatto and Windus, 1886. Half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece after P. Macnab, and conjugate title-page, with tissue guard; leaf bearing publisher's device, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end, dated September, 1886; pp.[iv (including frontispiece)]+314+[ii]; red buckram, blocked black, and with publisher's initials device black and white, on back cover, blocked pictorially black, white, and gilt, lettered black outlined red, and white-shadowed black on front cover, blocked pictorially black and white, lettered gilt and black, on spine; lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with orange branch pattern in pale green. Spine slightly darkened, and insignificant bubbling of cloth on sides; contemporary inscription on back of frontispiece; otherwise a very nice copy.

One of the startling and original cover designs for which this publisher became renowned in the 1880s - a period generally of rather poor design.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CAMERON (Mrs. Lovett). A bachelor's bridal. A Novel. In one volume. F.V. White & Co., 14, Bedford Street, Strand, 1895. Publisher's 16pp. inserted catalogue at end; glazed yellow boards printed in red, black, and green on front cover and spine, with commercial advertisement in black on back cover; end-papers printed with commercial advertisements. Slight general wear to covers; otherwise nice.

Not in Sadleir. First yellowback edition. An otherwise identical edition was issued in cloth in 1894, with the title-page so dated.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CAMPBELL (C.M.). Deilie Jock. London, A.D. Innes & Co., Bedford Street, 1897. Advertisement leaf before half-title; integral advertisement leaf dated September, 1897, at end; pp.[viii]+342+[ii]; vertically fine-ribbed blue cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device with square ruled panel, blind, on back cover, panelled blind, ruled and lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Scattered foxing, otherwise a very nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[CAMPBELL (Harriette).]. The Only daughter. A domestic story. Edited by The author of "The Subaltern. [ ] [.]" "The Hussar," &c. In three volumes. Henry Colburn, Publisher, 1839. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; pp.[iii]-[viii]+308; [ii]+296; [ii]+271+[i (blank)]; contemporary half green calf, green marbled sides, burnished sprinkled edges; end-papers faced light brown. Labels lacking and marbled paper slightly rubbed; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

Edited by G.R. Gleig. The author's first novel. A half-title was allowed for by the printer in setting the prelims. to volume one, but it is almost certain that none was actually issued. Volume one has four preliminary leaves; the last gathering consists of ten leaves; volumes two and three have each one preliminary leaf, a single inset, the last gathering in each case consisting of four leaves: the three four leaf gatherings presumably formed one full sheet, the other two title-pages being printed conjugate with the last gathering of volume one, completing that full sheet. The author's scarce first novel, edited by G.R. Gleig, and not in Sadleir or Wolff. Block, p.33.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[CAMPE (J.H.).]. New Robinson Crusoe: An Instructive and Entertaining History: Altered from the French. J.J. Stockdale, 1818. 12mo; wood-engraved frontispiece, thirty-one full page plates, and one illustration in the text; pp.364; contemporary full morocco-grained calf, gilt. Covers slightly rubbed; a good working copy.

Juvenile. Includes a Dedication by Stockdale to Lord Kenyon, and a short unsigned translator's Preface. Campe's German original appeared in 1779, and the work was translated by the author into French in 1779, and into English in 1781. This first edition in English was published in Hambourg and had no very great sale, and it was not until the first anonymously translated Stockdale edition appeared in four volumes in England in 1788 that the work became popular in this country. The present edition, "Altered from the French", represents a redaction of the earlier Stockdale edition, this serving in turn as a basis for the further redaction published by Arliss in London in 1818 and by Espy in Dublin in 1822. It appears to be the only printing of this text. The original Stockdale edition had thirty-two fussy and not very successful plates by Bewick; these blocks were not re-used in the shortened editions, but served as an inspiration for the plates found there, those in the present edition, which are signed ‘Lee', being much simplified and very striking stylised versions of some of the same material. They are mostly in much better condition than the text, which is somewhat fingered. This edition is not in Halkett and Laing, Block, Summers, the Osborne Collection, or the British Library Catalogue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CAPES (Bernard). Adventures Of the Comte de la Muette During the Reign of Terror. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1898. Title printed in black and red; blank, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue, at end, dated ‘5/98'; bottle green coarse buckram, blocked and lettered gilt, lettered bottle green through gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated deep olive. Nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CARDELLA (G.). A king's daughter. A novel. Vol.I [II] [III]. Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1892. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; final blank in volumes one and two; pp.[iv]+234+[ii]; [iv]+238+[ii]; [iv]+199+[i]; diagonally fine ribbed dark green cloth, ruled black on front cover and spine, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; end-papers coated black. End-papers in volume two renewed with yellow-coated paper at an early date; otherwise a nice copy.

A well-written contemporary love-story, with some social concerns (Carlyle/Kingsley/socialism). The title is less than informative. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CAREY (Rosa Nouchette). Lover or Friend? In three volumes. Richard Bentley and Son, Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty the Queen, 1890. 3 Vols., sm.cr.8vo; half-title not present, almost certainly lacking, in volume one: present in other volumes; pp.[iv]+324; [vi]+310; [vi]+309+[i (blank)]; half dark green buckram, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on spine, bronze cloth sides blocked with an all-over pattern in blind; end-papers printed with publisher's device and monogram pattern in grey. Slight wear to cloth of spines, and gilt a trifle rubbed; end-papers renewed in volume one at an early date with white paper; slight marking of prelims. in volume three; in general a nice copy of a scarce book.

Not in Sadleir; this edition not in Wolff, who lists only a one volume reprint.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CAREY (Rosa Nouchette). Doctor Luttrell's First patient. Hutchinson & Co., 1897. Final leaf a single inset; pp.322; 8pp. publisher's inserted text-paper advertisements at end; sage-green flecked with light green linen blocked with art-nouveau design of roses in dark green and crimson, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine, blocked gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolf, 1081.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CAREY (Rosa Nouchette). The Mistress of Brae Farm: A Novel. Richard Bentley & Son, New Burlington Street, Publishers in Ordinary to Her Majesty the Queen, 1896. Blank before half-title; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[2]+vi+428+[iv]; dark green dot-and-line ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine, in standard Bentley style; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram-and-device pattern in grey. Generally nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CAREY (Rosa Nouchette). My Lady Frivol. With sixteen full-page illustrations by Bertha Newcombe. Hutchinson & Co, 1899. Half-tone frontispiece and fifteen plates; green patterned sand grain cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e.uncut; poor quality laid paper end-papers. A nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face the following pages (the actual positions at which they are tipped in, where different, being shown in brackets): 10, 44, 48 (49), 68, 88, 118, 142, 157 (156), 167 (166), 184, 241 (240), 263 (262), 285 (284), 295 (294), 316.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CARLEN (Emilie). Marie Louise: Or, The opposite neighbours. With numerous Illustrations. [Together with: Passages In the Life of James Leganger, A Travelling Norwegian Artist By Emilie Carlen] Ingram, Cooke, & Co., 1853. Half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, and conjugate vignette title-page; six wood-engraved plates (including a frontispiece and vignette fly-title to the second work); list of Illustrations at end; pp.318+[ii]; moss-green straight grain morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. A virtually fine copy.

Included by Sadleir under 3747 - from an advertisement, since he did not possess this title - as a volume of The Illustrated Family Novelist. Sadleir notes of this series that "The earlier titles were first published as independent works, and then incorporated in the list of the series without assuming series dress". This is evidently one such title - though one suspects that any later binding up of sheets might have put it into standard series style.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CARLEN (Emilie). John; Or, Is a cousin in the hand Worth two counts in the bush? By Emilie Carlen, Author of "The Rose of Tisleton," "Woman's Life," "The Birthright," etc. Rendered By the translator of "The Birthright," "The Sicilian Vespers," &c. In two volumes. London: Richard Bentley, New Burlington Street, 1853. 2 Vols., 12mo, printed on antique toned paper; half-titles not called for; pp.[ii]+280; [ii]+284; leaf green ripple-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Cloth of spines neatly restored; back end-paper largely lacking in volume two, and end-papers generally somewhat rubbed and marked; some dusting, a little foxing, light damp-staining of some margins, and one leaf re-inserted with slight damage to inner margin; in all, a very good reading copy of a scarce book.

This title not in Wolff - who does however enable identification of the translator as Miss A. B. Isabel Percy, whose own copy of "The Birthright" he possessed. Sadleir likewise did not succeed in locating a copy of the present title, but refers to its existence in a Note in "XIX Century Fiction", Volume II, p.175, as the third title in a very short series of multi-volume novels issued at a greatly reduced price (in this case 8s. instead of the usual £1. 1s.). The experiment collapsed after three months, during which a bare four titles were issued.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CARLETON (William). Jane Sinclair; Or, the Fawn of Spring Vale, The clarionet, And other tales. In three volumes. Dublin: William Curry, Jun. and Company; George Routledge, London, 1843. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not called for; each volume with cancel title; inserted errata leaf follows title-page in volume two; fly-title to each of the six stories, included in the pagination; dark green fine diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. A crisp and virtually fine copy.

Sadleir 504[b] First edition, second issue. The book's first appearance under the present title, the sub-title having originally stood instead. In this copy the inserted errata leaf in volume two, and the cancel title in volume three, are both correctly inserted before the fly-title to the following tale, not after it, as described by Sadleir. Sadleir did not possess either issue of this title, and had never seen the first issue in its original binding. The book was first issued without the errata leaf in volume two, and with integral title-pages dated 1841, bearing the Curry imprint alone.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CARLETON (William). Tales and sketches, Illustrating the Character, usages, traditions, Sports and pastimes Of The Irish peasantry. Dublin: Published by James Duffy, 23, Anglesea-street, 1845 [i.e., 1846]. Med.8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard, engraved and letterpress titles (the former dated 1846), and six engraved plates, by Phiz, most with tissue guards; final leaf integral advertisements; scarlet net grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Backstrip lacking; plates foxed; the text in general nice.

Sadleir, 515a, but a binding variant, his being in scarlet moire cloth, and apparently without the blocking on the sides. The second issue, the first being without the engravings. There is no list of plates, but they are bound in to face pp.15, 84, 97, 177, 238, and 330.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CARLETON (William). Valentine M‘Clutchy, The Irish Agent; Or, The Chronicles of Castle Cumber; Together with The Pious Aspirations, Permissions, Vouchsafements and other Sanctified Privileges of Soloman M‘Slime, A Religious Attorney. With Twenty Illustrations, By Phiz. Dublin: James Duffy, 1848. Frontispiece, and nineteen plates; half-title not called for; pp.viii+468; old half-morocco, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine, marbled sides and end-papers; t.e.g. In general a nice copy.

This edition not in Sadleir. The Illustrated Edition, Sadleir 521a/b, was first published the preceding year; our edition is identical in text with these, except for gathering [A], which has been reduced to 8pp., with the loss of the half-title leaf and the resetting of the Preface to occupy 2pp. instead of four.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

CARLETON (William). Tubber derg; Or, The red well. Party fight and funeral, Dandy Kehoe's christening, And Other Irish tales. Dublin: James Duffy, 15, Wellington-quay: London; 22 Paternoster-row, 1869. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; pp.256; green morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut. Small, neat, repair to cloth at head of spine; faint blind-stamp on title-page, and small, old, private ownership rubber-stamp on upper margin of half-title; otherwise in general nice.

First edition of this co0llection. This title not in sadleir; Wolff, 1125, recording an otherwise similar copy in ‘grass-green sand grain cloth'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]