ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. [BODDINGTON (Mary).]. The Gossip's week. By the author of "Slight reminiscences." With wood-cuts from original designs. In two volumes. Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman; And John Rodwell, Bond Street, 1836. 2 Vols., lge.12mo (cr.8vo size); woodcut vignette on each title, and numerous woodcuts on text paper passim, signed, if at all, ‘B' (conceivably monogram ‘TB'); leaf of engraved music, on plate paper, tipped in after p.80 in volume one; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume two; pp.[xii]+426; [viii]+413+[1 (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; contemporary (possibly publisher's) green morocco cloth, lettered (from type) and with short rule gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Very slight general wear to covers, and small private ownership label on one front cover; a little light scattered dusting and marking; in general a near nice copy, nonetheless. BOGER (Mrs. Edmund). Elfrica: An historical romance of the Twelfth century. In three volumes. W. Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Paternoster Square, 1885. Post 8vo, 3 Vols. in one, as issued; each volume with half-title (those to volumes two and three being printed conjugate with the first leaf of the final gathering of volumes one and two respectively), but made up without the separate titles to volumes two and three, the conjugate Contents leaves being bound in as single insets after the Contents leaf to volume one; brown buckram, ruled black on front cover and spine, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slightly darkened patch on spine, and gilt of part of author's name oxydised; otherwise a very nice copy. BOLDREWOOD (Rolf [i.e., T.A. Browne].). Macmillan's Colonial Library. A Sydney-side Saxon. Macmillan and Co., 1891. No.124. Sm.cr.8vo; blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end, listing Colonial Library titles numbers 1-132; pp.[viii]+237+[i (blank)]+[ii]; very dark green buckram lettered gilt on spine. Cloth a little bubbled, marked, and tired; inscription on front end-papers; in general a nice copy. BOLDREWOOD (Rolf [i.e., T.A. Browne].). A modern Buccaneer. In three volumes. Macmillan and Co., 1894. 3 Vols.; blank precedes half-title in each volume; folding map precedes title-page in volume one; 2pp. integral advertisements at end of volumes one and two; pp.viii+238+[ii]; [viii]+242+[ii]; [viii]+247+[i]; 48pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end of volume three, dated January, 1894; red fine diaper cloth, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, lettered, and blocked with publisher's device gilt on spine. Small ink mark on one spine; small library label removed from each front cover, leaving lighter patch; two or three holes rubbed in cloth of three joints, without leaving weakness; small hole in cloth of back cover of volume one; slight cracking of three end-papers, and front paste-downs a little scuffed where labels have been removed; otherwise, and in general effect, a nice copy. BOLDREWOOD (Rolf [i.e., T.A. Browne].). A modern Buccaneer. In three volumes. Macmillan and Co., 1894. 2 Vols. only (ex 3); blank precedes half-title in each volume; 2pp. integral advertisements at end of volume two; [viii]+242+[ii]; [viii]+247+[i]; 48pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end of volume three, dated January, 1894; red fine diaper cloth, ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, lettered, and blocked with publisher's device gilt on spine. Spines darkened; edges of covers damp-faded with consequent marginal staining to end-papers and blanks; otherwise a tight, crisp, copy of these two volumes, fine internally. BOLDREWOOD (Rolf [i.e., T.A. Browne].). The crooked stick Or Pollie's probation. Macmillan and Co., 1895. 52pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end, dated ‘June, 1895' (and ‘16/20/6/95' at end); royal blue fine diaper cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, blocked and ruled gilt and blind on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed. Two or three small black spots on back cover; otherwise a fine copy. BOLDREWOOD (Rolf [i.e., T.A. Browne].). The crooked stick Or Pollie's probation. Macmillan and Co., 1895. 4pp. publisher's inserted advertisements of ‘Macmillan & Co.'s New Novels' (including this as the third title), followed by 54pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end, dated ‘September, 1895' (and ‘17/50/9/95' at end); royal blue fine diaper cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, blocked and ruled gilt and blind on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed. Old library stamp just barely visible in a good light on verso of title-page: but more or less removed, leaving slight thinning; otherwise a fine copy. BOLDREWOOD (Rolf [i.e., T.A. Browne].). "War to the knife" Or Tangata maori. Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1899. Pp.[iv]+420; 4+16pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end, dated ‘11.4.99' and ‘20.1.99', respectively; vertically ribbed light royal blue cloth blocked pictorially blind on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g. Very nice copy. BOOTHBY (Guy). In strange company. A story of Chili and the Southern Seas. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood. Ward, Lock & Bowden, Limited, Warwick House, Salisbury Square, E.C., 1894. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and five plates; bevelled glazed natural linen blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e. uncut, others roug-trimmed; end-papers printed greyish-brown. Very good copy of a difficult title. BOOTHBY (Guy). The Beautiful white devil. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood. Ward, Lock & Bowden, Limited, Warwick House, Salisbury Square, E.C., 1896. Frontispiece and five plates with tissue guards; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; bevelled royal blue buckram heavily blocked gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. In general a very nice copy. BOOTHBY (Guy). Bushigrams. Illustrated. Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, N.D. [1897]. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; imprint leaf followed by 16pp. advertisements, on text-paper, at end; bevelled blue cloth, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, and with recessed panel bearing lilac paper onlay printed in blue on front cover; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Cloth worn at head and tail of spine; otherwise nice. BOOTHBY (Guy). The fascination Of the king. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood. London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, Warwick House, Salisbury Square, E.C., New York and Melbourne, 1897. Half-tone frontispiece with tissue guard, and three plates; imprint leaf at end, followed by 16pp. publisher's advertisements on text-paper; pp.viii+286+[ii]+16; bevelled royal blue buckram, blocked, ruled, and lettered gilt, and with recessed full-colour onlay on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy. BOOTHBY (Guy). Billy Binks, hero And other stories. W & R Chambers Limited, London and Edinburgh, N.D. [1898]. Advertisement leaf precedes half-title; frontispiece with tissue guard, half-tone vignette title-page on plate paper; 4pp. integral advertisements at end (the last page advertising the January 1898 issue of ‘Chambers's Journal'); light pink fine linen effect buckram, blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, blocked and lettered black, lettered black-outlined gilt, on front cover, blocked and lettered black and gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated brown. Spine slightly faded; insignificant stab-hole through front cover and prelims. at inner margin; otherwise a nice copy of a scarce title. BOOTHBY (Guy). The Woman of Death. C. Arthur Pearson Ltd, 1900. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and seven plates; 4pp. integral advertisements at end, followed by 16pp. publisher's catalogue listing this volume among the Autumn publications; blue buckram blocked and lettered gilt on spine and front cover, embossed gilt on spine. Slight general wear to covers; otherwise in general a nice copy. BORROW (George). The Bible in Spain; Or, the Journeys, adventures, and imprisonments Of an Englishman, In An attempt to circulate the scriptures in the Peninsula. John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1843. F'cap 8vo, printed in double column; half-title not called for; pp.x+328; binder's blank at end; lime green net grain cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut. Restorations to cloth of joints, and slight general wear to spine and corners; slip cut from front end-paper; text fine. BORROW (George). Lavengro; The scholar - the gypsy - the priest. In three volumes. John Murray, 1851. 3 Vols.; engraved portrait frontispiece in volume one; 32pp. publisher's catalogues at end of volumes one and two, dated respectively February and January 1851; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, paper spine labels; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; pale yellow coated end-papers. Slight wear to head and tail of spine in volume one; one label chipped, with loss of five letters of title, two labels very slightly chipped; frontispiece foxed as usual; otherwise a virtually fine copy; enclosed in a custom-made box. BORROW (George). Lavengro; The scholar - the gypsy - the priest. In three volumes. John Murray, 1851. 3 Vols.; engraved portrait frontispiece in volume one; 32pp. publisher's catalogues at end of volumes one and two, dated respectively February and January 1851; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, paper spine labels; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; pale yellow coated end-papers. Cloth worn at head and tail of spine and slightly so over joints, in volume one; one label rubbed and slightly chipped, one slightly chipped, and one very badly chipped; some end-papers slightly cracking; frontispiece foxed as usual; text nice. BORROW (George). Lavengro; The scholar - the gypsy - the priest. In three volumes. John Murray, 1851. 3 Vols.; engraved portrait frontispiece in volume one; 32pp. publisher's catalogues at end of volumes one and two, dated respectively February and January 1851; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, paper spine labels; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; pale yellow coated end-papers. Restorations to cloth of joints in two volumes, some wear to cloth over joints in the other one; ink-stain on cloth of sides in one volume; all end-papers strengthened with matching paper; frontispiece foxed as usual; text nice. [BOSWELL (Thomas Alexander).]. The Journal Of An exile. In two volumes. Printed for Saunders and Otley, British and Foreign Public Library, Conduit-street, Hanover-square, 1825. 2 Vols., lge.12mo; half-titles not present, possibly not called for; pp.[ii]+330; [ii]+328; contemporary full natural calf, spine tooled gilt and blind, olive and black labels, matching marbled edges and end-papers. Expertly re-backed, with the original backstrips laid on; otherwise a very nice copy. [BOSWELL (Thomas Alexander).]. Recollections Of a Pedestrian. By the author Of "The Journal of an Exile." In three volumes. Saunders and Otley, British and Foreign Public Library, Conduit Street, Hanover Square, 1826. 3 Vols., large 12mo; contemporary cloth, leather spine labels; half-title present in vols. one and two, integral advertisement leaf at end of volume three. Cloth of spines defective; a little scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy. BOTHMER (Countess M. von). Aut caesar aut nihil. In three volumes. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1883. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in each volume; final blank in volume one; pp.[viii]+309+[iii]; [viii]+312; [2]+vi+359+[i (blank)]; deep yellow buckram blocked and lettered black on front cover, lettered and with short rule black on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Covers marked and enamel a little rubbed; restorations to cloth of spine at head and tail (obtrusive only in volume three); two small worm-holes affecting lower inner margins of first two gatherings in volume one; internally a fine copy otherwise. BOURGET (Paul). A love crime. Translated without abridgment from the 17th French Edition. Second Edition. Vizetelly & Co., 16 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, 1889. Cancel title-page, mounted on a stub; midnight blue cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram blind on back cover, very elaborately ruled and blocked grey and dark red, lettered red, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed florally dark brownish grey. Very nice copy. BOURKE (Mrs Hubert). A political wife. Eden, Remington & Co Publishers, 15 King Street Covent Garden, 1891. Post 8vo; pp.[iv]+332; light royal blue coarse morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind, lettered gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges rough trimmed; very thin paper end-papers. Fine copy. BOWER (Marian). The Puppet Show. Westminster, Archibald Constable & Co., Ltd., 1900. 3pp. integral advertisements followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue; pp.[iv]+[373]+[iii]; vertically fine ribbed marina blue cloth, embossed blind on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Cloth of spine a little darkened; poor quality end-papers embrowned; slight foxing of first few leaves; otherwise a nice copy. BOWMAN (Anne). The Young yachtsmen; Or, The wreck of The Gipsy. Routledge, Warne, & Routledge, 1865. F'cap 8vo; frontispiece and seven plates; contemporary full calf, matching marbled edges and end-papers. Covers worn and front board detached; bound up without half-title; slight staining of title-page and final leaf of text; otherwise a nice copy internally. BOYD CARPENTER (The Rt. Rev. W., Lord Bishop of Ripon). Narcissus: A tale of Early Christian times. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, N.D. [1879]. Diagonally-fine-ribbed dark blue-green cloth blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered black and gilt, on spine and front cover; end-papers coated black. Virtually fine copy. BOYLE (Charles John). Love's exchange: A tale. In three volumes. Printed for Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1839. 3 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title present in volumes two and three, none called for in volume one; quarter claret glazed linen, paper spine label, drab board sides; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed. Spines faded, and labels slightly chipped; paper covering of boards somewhat chipped in volume one, and back end-papers renewed; one or two other minor faults, but in general an excellent copy otherwise. BOYLE (Frederick). The Treasure of Thorburns. A novel. In three volumes. Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 13, Great Marlborough Street, 1887. 3 Vols.; blank before half-title in each volume; imprint leaf at end of volume two; red patterned sand grain cloth ruled blind on back cover, black on front cover, black and gilt on spine, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated black. Very slight marking of covers, but a fine copy. [BOYLE (The Hon. Mary Louisa).]. The State prisoner: A tale Of The French regency. In two volumes. Saunders and Otley, Conduit Street, 1837. 2 Vols., lge.12mo; half-title in each volume; dedication leaf, printed as P2 (the final leaf) in volume one, misbound in that position instead of with the prelims.; pp.vi+302+[ii]; [iv]+304; contemporary (probably publisher's) quarter black roan, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on spine, marbled boards, diagonally ribbed brown cloth corners. Corners worn and marbled sides rubbed; two end-papers lacking; some marking and dusting in text, but a good copy. [BRADDON (M.E.).]. Only a clod. By the author of "Lady Audley's Secret" Etc. etc. etc. In three volumes. John Maxwell and Company, 122 Fleet Street, 1865. 3 Vols.; half title in volume one, none called for in volumes two and three; final blank in volume one excised, present in volume two; pp.[viii]+314+[ [ii] ]; [iv]+286+[ii]; [iv]+307+[i (blank)]; bright blue pebble grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, lettered, and blocked gilt, lettered bright blue through gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Cloth neatly restored at head and tail of spines; slight scattered foxing and marking passim, back end-papers and last two gatherings in volume three damp-marked; otherwise a nice copy. [BRADDON (M.E.).]. Birds of prey. A Novel By the author of "Lady Audley's Secret" Etc. etc. etc. In three volumes. Ward, Lock, and Tyler, Warwick House, Paternoster Row, 1867. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; final blank in volume one and three; imprint leaf at end of volume two; pp.[viii]+330+[ii]; [iv]+290+[ii]; [iv]+318+[ii]; moire vertically fine ribbed bright green cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt, lettered bright green through gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Very slight general wear to covers; a very little light scattered foxing or marking in text; in general however a nice copy. A scarce title. [BRADDON (M.E.).]. The Black band Or, the Mysteries of midnight. Illustrated by Gustave Dore, Janet Lange, Bertal, and other artists. George Vickers, Angel Court, Strand, 1877. Super roy.8vo, printed in double columns; half-title not called for; numerous wood-engraved illustrations on text-paper; yellow boards printed in black, red, and green on front cover (two wood-engraved illustrations in coloured frames, with black and black-outlined-yellow-through- green lettering), ruled, and lettered with publisher's advertisements black, on back cover, lettered black up spine. Some wear to covers; otherwise a fine, bright, copy. Rare. [BRADDON (M.E.).]. Joshua Haggard. A Novel By the author of "Lady Audley's Secret" Etc. etc. etc. Ward, Lock, and Tyler, Warwick House, Paternoster Row, 1877. 16mo; half-title not called for, but lacking the dedication leaf; pp.[354]; yellow boards printed in red, black, and green on spine and front cover, back cover printed with advertisement in black (listing thirty-one of Miss Braddon's novels issued in this series in numbered sequence, ending with this title). Covers a little marked and worn; internally in general a nice copy. [BRADDON (M.E.).]. Asphodel. A Novel By the author of "Lady Audley's Secret" Etc. etc. etc. In Three Volumes. John and Robert Maxwell, Milton House, Shoe Lane, Fleet Street, 1881. Half-titles not called for; final blank in volume two; fine dotted line rib grain cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough-trimmed; pale lemon coated end-papers. General wear to covers; a good copy only. [BRADDON (M.E.).]. Mount royal: A Novel By the author of "Lady Audley's Secret" Etc. etc. etc. In Three Volumes. John and Robert Maxwell, Milton House, Shoe Lane, Fleet Street, 1882. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; lacking the final blank in volumes one and three; dark green fine dotted line rib grain cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight general wear to covers; free end-papers lacking in two volumes; otherwise in general a nice copy. BRADDON (M.E.). Ishmael. A Novel By the author of "Lady Audley's Secret" Etc. etc. etc. In Three Volumes. John and Robert Maxwell, Milton House, Shoe Lane, Fleet Street, N.D. [1884]. 3 Vols.; half-title in each volume; gathering ‘Y' in volume one consists of only three leaves, the final blank leaf present in the in-any-case-anomalous Sadleir copy of the later issue, not being present here; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Slight wear to extremities of spines and to corners; gilt a little dull on spines; back end-papers in volume one renewed with near-matching paper; small neat early ownership signature on upper margin of each title-page; circulating library labels on two front covers; one neat ink correction in text of volume two; otherwise a nice copy. [BRADDON (M.E.).]. One life, one love. A Novel By the author of "Lady Audley's Secret," "Vixen," "Ishmael," "The Day Will Come" Etc. In three volumes. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited, Stationers' Hall Court, 1890. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; old half roan, cloth sides. Leather a little chipped at head and tail of spines, and somewhat rubbed; scattered library stamps; a very little dusting and marking, but the text in general nice. [BRADDON (M.E.).]. The Venetians. A Novel By the author of "Lady Audley's Secret," "Vixen," "Ishmael," Etc. In three volumes. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Limited, Stationers' Hall Court, 1892. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; final blank in volumes one and two; green fine dotted line rib grain cloth ruled blind on sides and spine, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Library labels removed from two front covers, leaving slight traces; some end-papers strengthened almost invisibly at gutters, with matching paper; a little scattered foxing and dusting, but in general a nice copy. BRADDON (M.E.). The Christmas Hirelings. Illustrated by F.H. Townsend. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Limited, 1894. Sq.8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard, and numerous other illustrations, all on text paper; blank leaf follows title-page, another precedes fly title; [ii]+8pp. integral advertisements at end; quarter blue coarse morocco cloth, buff linen sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine, blocked gilt, blocked and lettered reddish brown on front cover; t.e. uncut, white end-papers printed with stylised frond design in lilac. A nice copy. [BRADDON (M.E.).]. Sons of fire. A Novel. By the author of "Lady Audley's Secret," "Vixen," "Ishmael," Etc. In three volumes. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Limited, N.D. [1895]. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; final blanks in volumes one and three; sage green buckram ruled blind on sides, lettered gilt on front cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed. Cloth of back joint restored in each volume; otherwise, and in general, very good. BRADDON (M.E.). London pride Or When the world was Younger. [on copyright page:] Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd., 1896. Vertically ribbed green cloth blocked light green and pinkish orange on front cover, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Slight wear to corners, end-papers slightly cracked, front end-paper with inscription and vertical crease; otherwise a nice copy. BRADDON (M.E.). London pride Or When the world was Younger. [on copyright page:] Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd., 1896. Very dark green buckram blocked light green and pinkish orange on front cover, gilt on spine, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Insignificant foxing of uncut fore-edges; pastedowns, and first two or three leaves of text foxed (not prelims.); two owner's names on front end-paper; otherwise virtually fine. BRADDON (M.E.). In High Places. London: Hutchinson & Co., Paternoster Row, E.C., 1898. Blank before half-title; 5pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[2]+vi+371+[v]; vertically fine ribbed scarlet cloth, blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt and scarlet through gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Cloth of spine very slightly faded and gilt a little dull; very slight foxing of first and last few leaves; hairline cracking of end-papers; otherwise a nice copy. BRADDON (M.E.). The infidel: A story of The great revival. [On verso of title leaf:] Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd., 1900. Title-page printed in red and black; integral advertisement leaf at end; vertically fine ribbed black cloth, blocked blind, lettered gilt, on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Slight foxing of first and last few leaves and edges; otherwise a virtually fine copy of an uncommon title. [BRADSHAW (The Hon. Mary Ann Cavendish).]. Memoirs Of Maria, Countess d'Alva: Being Neither novel nor romance, But appertaining to both. Interspersed with Historic facts & comic incidents; In the Course of which are introduced, Fragments & circumstances, Not altogether inapplicable to the events of This distracted age, And to the Measures of the Fore-sighted Defenders Of Our holy faith. In two volumes. By Priscilla Parlante. Printed by J. Barfield, Wardour-street, For William Miller, Albemarle-street, 1808. 2 Vols., demy 8vo; half-titles not present, probably not called for at least in second volume; copper engraved frontispiece in each volume, and one plate in volume one, after designs by the author; pp.[iii]-xvi+384; [ii]+494; full calf, gilt. Calf suffering from minor heat damage, and both volumes in need of rebacking; a few leaves in each volume with some water staining, pronounced only on the frontispiece and first four leaves of prelims. in volume one; a very crisp and large copy, nonetheless, and otherwise fine. Rare. BRAMSTON (M.). A pair of cousins. With three full-page illustrations. London: National Society's Depository, Broad Sanctuary, Westminster; New York: Thomas Whittaker, 2 and 3, Bible House, N.D. [1889]. Sm.cr.8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and two plates by C.J. Staniland; pp.191+[i (blank)]; publisher's 16pp. catalogue at end, on text-paper; bevelled scarlet buckram blocked with publisher's initials device black and grey green on back cover, blocked pictorially gilt, black, white and grey-green, lettered gilt, and black, on front cover, blocked black and whitish grey, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with conventional pattern in pale grey. Fine bright copy. BRAY (Mrs. [Anne Eliza]). Hartland Forest: A legend of North Devon. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1871. Fine wood-engraved frontispiece engraved by Pearson; pp.[iv]+[224 (last page blank)]; deep red sand-grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on back cover, black on front cover, blocked gilt, lettered red through gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated milk chocolate. Slight general wear to covers; half-title and front end-paper lacking; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. BRAY (Mrs.). Eve's Paradise. Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 3, Paternoster Buildings, E.C. And 44, Victoria Street, S.W., 1893. Blank before half-title; engraved frontispiece and vignette title-page printed in brown; letterpress title; wood-engraved headpieces and initial letters; 4pp. integral advertisements at end; diagonally fine ribbed grey green cloth blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine, blocked with publisher's device blind on back cover; end-papers coated very dark chocolate; t.e. uncut. Covers slightly darkened at edges and on spine; spine a trifle rubbed at edges and bruised a little at head; end-papers cracking; otherwise very nice. BREMER (Frederika). The Neighbours. By Frederika Bremer, Authoress of "Strife and Peace," "The H--- Family," "The President's Daughters," etc., etc., etc. Translated from the Swedish By A. Freidlænder, (Late of the University of Berlin,) Professor of Languager to the Kingston College, &c. Hull, Author of a German grammar, improved and simpli-Fied, in five synoptical tables, etc., etc. Vol.I [II]. London: H.G. Clarke and Co., 66, Old Bailey, 1844. 2 Vols., Imp.32mo, bound in one; pp.264; 292; contemporary half-calf, marbled boards, spine with three raised bands, ruled and tooled gilt, black label; sprinkled butnished edges. Bound up without the wood-engraved half-titles, the 8pp. integral advertisements at the end of volume one, or the 4pp. at the end of volume two; otherwise a nice copy. BREMER (Fredrika). The H___ family. By Fredrika Bremer, Authoress of "The Neighbours," "Strife and Peace," "The President's Daughters," etc. Translated from the Swedish. [On front wrapper:] London: William Smith, 113, Fleet Street, 1844. Roy.8vo, printed in double columns; half-title not called for; leaf bearing ‘Notice: by the publisher' follows title-leaf; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.iv+62+[ii]; white paper wrappers printed in black, the back wrapper bearing series advertisements; a.e. uncut; end-papers of thin white paper, the free-end-papers bound-in with stubs folded around first and last gatherings. Slight spine roll and paper chipped a little at tail of spine; original owner's name on upper margin of front wrapper; otherwise a very nice copy. Rare. BRERETON (Wm. H.). Tales Of Irish life. Printed for private circulation. Hongkong: Noronha & Sons, Government Printers, 1877. Tall f'cap 8vo; blank precedes title-page; half-title not called for; final blank; pp.[viii]+282+[ii]; half black calf, gilt, oil-marbled sides; end-papers printed with a pattern of circles in bright blue; binder's ticket reading ‘BOUND / AT THE / [scuffed]Y PRESS / OFFICE.' on front paste-down. Spine slightly scuffed; single worm-hole through blank corners of first two gatherings; slight worming at gutters of end-papers and first and last three leaves, with associated slight staining, apparently from an insecticide; otherwise a fine copy. Rare. BRETON (Frederic). God Forsaken: a novel. Hutchinson & Co 34 Paternoster Row, N.D. [1895]. Half-title excised, apparently before issue; art nouveau illustrated title-page printed in red and black; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[III]-VIII+354+[vi]; dark green art linen, blocked gilt and pale green, lettered gilt, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed. Virtually fine copy. BRIDGMAN (Mary). Christopher Dudley. A Novel. In three volumes. Tinsley Brothers, 18, Catherine Street, Strand, 1872. 3 Vols.; last leaf of volume two a single inset; 8pp. integral advertisements at end of volume three; pp.[vi]+288; [vi]+[274]; [vi]+[276]+[viii]; dark brown fine morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Very slight wear to extreme head and tail of spines; a very little light foxing and dusting; in general effect a very nice copy, nonetheless. BRIERLEY (Benjamin). Chronicles of Waverlow. With frontispiece by C. Potter. London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co.; Manchester: John Heywood, 143, Deansgate. N.D. [1863]. F'cap 8vo; fine wood engraved frontispiece by R. Loudan after C. Potter, with tissue guard; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.262+[ii]; crimson fine dotted diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Slight cracking of end-papers; some foxing of first and last few leaves; otherwise a nice copy. BRIERLEY (Ben). Tales and sketches Of Lancashire life: Marlocks of Merriton; Red Windows Hall. Manchester: Abel Heywood & Son, 56 & 58, Oldham Street; London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., Stationers' Hall Court, 1884. Extra cr.8vo; half-title not called for; lithographic frontispiece signed ‘Shackleton'; pp.293+[i (blank)]; diagonally-very-fine-ribbed light grey-blue cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine. Cloth of spine faded, and slight fading to sides; otherwise a nice copy. BRIERLEY (Ben). Tales and sketches Of Lancashire life: Cast upon the world. The story of a waif. Manchester: Abel Heywood & Son, 56 & 58, Oldham Street; London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., Stationers' Hall Court, 1886. Extra cr.8vo; lithographic frontispiece partially tinted buff, signed ‘J. Shackleton'; pp.[ii]+324; diagonally-very-fine-ribbed light grey-blue cloth, ruled, blocked, and lettered black on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine. Cloth of spine faded, and slight fading to sides; otherwise a nice copy. BRIERLEY (Ben). Ab-o'th'-Yate In the "Wild West." Manchester: Abel Heywood & Son 56 and 58 Oldham Street. London: H. Darbyshire & Co., 9, Red Lion Court, Fleet Street, N.D [c.1887]. One gathering sm.cr.8vo format wire-stitched into pale green wrappers, cut flush, printed in black, the inside and back wrappers bearing publisher's advertisements; half-title not called for; text begins on verso of title-page; one wood-engraved illustration in text; pp.16; issued without end-papers. Wrappers a little dusty, and some rusting to staple, but a remarkably nice copy nonetheless of a rare booklet. BRIERLEY (Ben). "Ab-o'th'-Yate" Sketches And other short stories In three volumes. Edited by James Dronsfield Illustrated by F.W. Jackson. Publisher W.E. Clegg, 30 Market Place, Oldham, 1896. 3 Vols.; wood-engraved title-page in each volume by Edgar Wood, with tissue guard; portrait frontispiece after a photograph, and three collotype plates by F.W. Jackson, in volume one; collotype frontispiece with tissue guard and two plates, by Jackson, in volumes two and three; vertically ribbed yellow green cloth ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g. Very slight general wear to covers in volume three, and end-papers slightly cracked in same volume; poor quality end-papers variously embrowned in all volumes; virtually a fine set, nonetheless. [BRISTED (Charles Astor).]. The Upper ten thousand: Sketches Of American society. By A New Yorker. Reprinted from Fraser's Magazine. John W. Parker and Son, West Strand, 1852. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; 8pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.iv+291+[i (printer's imprint)]+8; rose-madder herring-bone patterned fine wavy grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides and spine, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Restorations to cloth of spine; a little scattered light foxing and dusting; but a very good copy, nonetheless, of a scarce title. BRITON (E. Vincent). The Face of death: A Westmoreland story. Seeley and Co. Limited, Essex Street, Strand, 1894. Extra cr.8vo; 6pp. integral advertisements, followed by publisher's 16pp. catalogue on text paper at end; navy blue buckram lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated black. End-papers slightly cracked and a very little light marginal marking and dusting; in general a near nice copy. BRITON (E. Vincent). The Face of death: A Westmoreland story. Seeley and Co. Limited, Essex Street, Strand, 1894. Extra cr.8vo; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; navy blue buckram lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, others mainly trimmed; end-papers coated very dark blue. End-papers slightly cracked and a very little light marginal marking and dusting; in general a near nice copy. BRODIE (Emily). East and west, Or The strolling artist. By Emilie Brodie, Author of "Jean Lindsay," "Norman and Elsie," "The Seagulls' Nest," etc. With Illustrations. London: John F. Shaw and Co., 48, Paternoster Row, E.C., (All Rights reserved.) N.D. [1885]. Short post 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece on verso of half-title and two full-page illustrations on text-paper, unbacked, but included in the pagination; advertisements for ‘Popular Home Stories By Emily Brodie' (eleven titles, this not being included) on verso of title leaf; 16pp. text-paper advertisements at end; olive green cloth blocked black and ochre, lettered black-cased gilt, and black, on front cover, blocked black, ochre, and gilt, lettered black-cased gilt, gilt, and black, on spine; end-papers printed florally olive green. Covers a little dull and marked, corners of back cover exhibiting stab-holes (apparently from a pair of compasses) with slight consequent fraying of one corner, as also blank corner or margin of four leaves internally; one or two small marks in text. A very good copy only. [BRONTE (Charlotte).]. Shirley. A Tale. By Currer Bell, Author of "Jane Eyre." In three volumes. Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill, 1849. 3 Vols., narrow cr.8vo, bound in one; half-titles not called for; 3pp. integral advertisements at end of volume three; recent full natural calf, tooled black and gilt on sides, spine with five raised bands, tooled gilt in compartments, green lettering piece, dentelles tooled blind; red and green head and tail bands; old marbled edges; recent caramel end-papers. Calf a little pressure marked on sides, but otherwise fine; inscription removed from upper margin of first title, leaving slight thinning; light dusting and marginal embrowning throughout, a little heavier on the first few leaves of volume one, and one or two small marks; in general a very good copy, nonetheless, in a fine although unsigned recent binding executed in an appropriate period style. [BRONTE (Charlotte).]. The professor. A Tale. By Currer Bell. New York, Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1857. Lge.12mo; binder's blank at front and back; advertisement leaf precedes title-page; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; dark brown vertically ribbed cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; brown and white head and tail bands; end-papers coated yellow. Cloth worn on corners and on lower edges of boards, a little chipped at head and tail bands, and with one minute hole on spine; otherwise a nice copy. BRONTE (Charlotte). The Masterpiece Library. Penny Popular Novels. - XIV. (Edited by W.T. Stead.) Jane Eyre: An autobiography. By Charlotte Brontë (Currer Bell). (Abridged.) London: "Review of Reviews" office. Price one penny. N.D. [?April, 1896]. Sm.double cr.16mo; half-title not called for; 4pp. integral publisher's and commercial advertisements at end; pp.76+iv; pale green wrappers, cut flush, printed in black, the inside and back wrappers bearing commercial advertisements; issued without end-papers. Paper of spine a little chipped, and wrappers embrowned at edges; poor quality paper embrowned throughout; useful ownership inscription, dated April 1896, on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. [BROOKE (E.).]. Transition: A Novel By the author of "A Superfluous Woman". William Heinemann, 1895. Advertisement leaf and conjugate half-title precede title page; integral advertisement leaf, followed by 16pp. publisher's inserted advertisements at end; pp.[iv]+330+[ii]; diagonally fine-ribbed brown cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, black, on back cover, blocked black and metallic blue on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed. Very light foxing of edges, end-papers, first two leaves of prelims., and last page of terminal advertisements; otherwise a very fine bright copy. BROOKE (Magdalen). [By] Magdalen Brooke: The Story Of Eleanor Lambert. T. Fisher Unwin, 1891. 12mo; printer's imprint on verso of last leaf of text; final leaf blank; pp.[iv]+165+[iii]; glazed unbleached linen, ruled on sides and spine, blocked with publisher's monogram on back cover, lettered on front cover and up spine, all dark blue; t.e.g., others uncut. Virtually fine copy. BROOKS (E.S.). Chivalric days: Stories of courtesy and courage In the olden times. Illustrated by Gordon Browne, E. Blair Leighton, & R.B. Birch. Blackie & Son, 49 & 50 Old Bailey, 1888. Blank before half-title; leaf bearing illustration at end; frontispiece, and seven plates; other illustrations on text-paper, some aranged as plates but included in the pagination; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; scarlet cloth, ruled and blocked black and gilt, blocked black, white, and gilt, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled black, blocked black, white and gilt, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers faced light grey. Virtually fine copy. BROOKS (Shirley) and REACH (Angus B.). A story With A vengeance; Or, How many Joints may go to a Tale. Inscribed to the greater number of railway travellers, And dedicated to the rest. By Angus B. Reach and Shirley Brooks. With a steel-engraving by John Leech, And ten cuts by Smyth . London: 227 Strand [i.e., Office of the Illustrated London Library,] N.D. [1852]. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; steel engraved frontispiece with tissue guard, on plate paper; woodcut vignette on title-page, and nine in text, incorporating the initial letter of each chapter, all engraved by Smyth after designs signed, if at all, C.K.; integral blank, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue dated 1852, at end; horizontally fine-ribbed, limp, dark rich brown, cloth, cut flush, ruled and elaborately blocked blind on sides, lettered gilt (from type) on front cover; end-papers coated pale yellow. End-papers very slightly cracking; frontispiece lightly foxed; otherwise a very nice copy of a fragile book. Rare thus. BROOKS (Shirley). The Gordian knot: A Story of Good and of Evil. With illustrations by John Tenniel. Richard Bentley, 1860. Twenty-one plates on tinted paper (ex twenty-two); half-title not called for; one volume bound in two, half-calf, marbled sides. Bindings worn; some dusting, but an excellent working copy of a difficult title. BROOKS (Shirley). The Gordian knot: A Story of Good and of Evil. With illustrations by John Tenniel. Richard Bentley, 1860. Frontispiece and twenty-one plates on tinted paper; half-title not called for; pp.viii+[ii (List of Illustrations)]+376; rich brown bead grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt, lettered brown through gilt, on front cover and spine, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore- and lower- edges rough-trimmed; pale yellow end-papers. Inner hinges strengthened almost invisibly with matching paper; some plates with marginal foxing; otherwise a virtually fine copy. BROOKS (Shirley). The Gordian knot: A Story of Good and of Evil. With illustrations by John Tenniel. Richard Bentley, 1860. Frontispiece and twenty-one plates on tinted paper; half-title not called for; pp.viii+376; light crimson bead grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt, lettered light crimson through gilt, on front cover and spine, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore- and lower- edges rough-trimmed; pale yellow coated end-papers; binder's ticket of Westleys on back pastedown. Cloth neatly restored at head of spine; some rubbing of gilt; dampstain on front cover, with some loss of gilt; corresponding faint staining of end-papers, carrying through onto verso of frontispiece; slight cracking of end-papers; otherwise a very nice copy. BROOKS (Shirley). The Gordian knot: A Story of Good and of Evil. With illustrations by John Tenniel. Richard Bentley, 1860. Frontispiece with tissue guard, and twenty-one plates on tinted paper; half-title not called for; pp.viii+376; green morocco cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt, lettered green through gilt, on front cover and spine, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore- and lower- edges rough-trimmed; pale yellow end-papers. Inner hinges strengthened with matching paper; some plates and facing leaves with marginal foxing; otherwise a virtually fine copy. BROOKS (Shirley). Sooner or later. With illustrations by G. Du Maurier. Bradbury, Evans, & Co., 11, Bouverie St., E.C., 1868. 2 Vols., demy 8vo; integral advertisement leaf precedes half-title in volume one; wood-engraved frontispiece and conjugate vignette title-page in each volume; seven plates in volume one, six in volume two; bright purple patterned sand grain cloth, elaborately blocked blind and gilt on front cover, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, elaborately blocked, ruled and lettered, gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale yellow. Spines slightly faded; otherwise a very nice copy. |