Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

IMPORTANT!

This is the ROBERT TEMPLE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE. It contains descriptions and notes relating to almost 18,000 titles in the fields of British and American literature, being the bulk of the stock that has passed through our hands since 1984, with the addition of a few earlier items of especial interest. Books currently in stock are not included, and it is therefore necessary to supplement your search by looking at our Current Catalogues. For the most part full bibliographical descriptions are given, though for some earlier items, catalogued when computing space was more restricted the details given are quite brief. For an account of the conventions adopted, the abbreviations used, and reference sources consulted, please see our information pages.




Please note:
The arrangement here is the same as that adopted in our current catalogues, and as there our larger files are presented in sections for ease of downloading. At the end of each section you are invited to browse the next.


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARRIE (J.M.). Auld licht idylls. Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1888. Printed throughout on linen-grain paper; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+250+[ii]; navy blue bevelled coarse buckram; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. A very little scattered light dusting, and one fox-spot affecting uncut edges of four leaves; otherwise a nice copy.

Sadleir, 165: Barrie's "first truly ‘published' book." Sadleir's copy had dark grey [coated] end-papers.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARRIE (J.M.). My lady nicotine. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1890. Printed throughout on antique-toned linen-grain paper; blank before half-title; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[4]+265+[i (blank)]+[vi]; navy blue bevelled coarse buckram; t.e.g., others uncut; dark green coated end-papers. A nice copy.

Sadleir 169; this title not in Wolff. The first state of text, with a conjugate blank present before the half-title. Neither leaf is included in the pagination.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARRIE (J.M.). My lady nicotine. Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1890. Printed throughout on antique-toned linen-grain paper; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[2]+265+[i (blank)]+[vi]; navy blue bevelled buckram; t.e.g., others uncut; dark green coated end-papers. In general a nice copy.

Sadleir 169, but a variant state, presumably secondary; this title not in Wolff. In the Sadleir copy a conjugate blank leaf preceded the half-title. Certainly no such leaf has ever been present here, the half-title being a single inset. Neither leaf is included in the pagination.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARRIE (J.M.). Tommy and Grizel. London, Cassell and Company, Limited, 1900. Pp.viii+431+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's inserted 8pp. text-paper advertisements at end, dated ‘9-00'; bevelled dark olive green coarse buckram, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges rough trimmed, lower edges trimmed; end-papers printed with publisher's initial device pattern in grey. Foxed, as usual with this title; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. This copy has a small neat inscription dated ‘Xmas 1900' on the verso of the front end-paper.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARRIE (J.M.). Tommy and Grizel. London, Cassell and Company, Limited, 1900. Pp.viii+431+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's inserted 8pp. text-paper advertisements at end, dated ‘9-00'; bevelled olive brown coarse buckram, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers printed with publisher's initial device pattern in grey. Two or three leaves opened a little roughly; otherwise a virtually fine copy with almost no foxing.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARRON (Eliza Mary). Leaves From an old portfolio. Samuel Tinsley, 10 Southampton Street, Strand, 1875. Half-title not called for; final leaf of text a single inset; publisher's inserted 16pp. text-paper catalogue at end, dated September, 1875; diagonally fine ribbed brown cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides, ruled and blocked black, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale cream. A few leaves opened a trifle roughly; ugly inscriptionon front end-paper; title-page lightly embrowned by contact with end-papers; otherwise a very nice copy of a handsome book.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Short stories. Apparently the author's second book. She also wrote ‘The Ebony Room'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BARRY (John D.). The acrobat Or Mademoiselle Blanche: A Novel. John Lane, London and New York, 1900. Blank before half-title; single inset title-page printed on paper of a slightly different texture; pale-blue linen patterned cloth, ruled and lettered black, blocked pictorially black and white on front cover, lettered black on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Slight fading of covers; otherwise nice.

According to the printer's imprint, which appears, somewhat suspiciously, only on the verso of the title leaf, printed in America.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BATEMAN (J.C.). Ierne of Armorica. A Tale of the Time of Chlovis. London: Burns and Oates, Portman Street And Paternoster Row, 1873. Series title precedes half-title; 24pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end; pp.[viii]+384+[iv]; sand-grain scarlet cloth, paper spine-label; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated dark green. Old ownership inscription and label to upper margin of series title; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

Issued as the Fifth Volume of ‘Burns and Oates Quarterly Series'. Not in Wolff; Sadleir records only two much earlier novels by this author; nor does he notice the series to which this title belongs. The book is also known in patterned sand-grain cloth of a darker scarlet colour, and without the inserted catalogue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BATSON (Mrs. Stephen). The Earth Children. With Illustrations by G.H. Edwards. Hutchinson & Co, N.D. [1896]. Narrow cr.8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard; frontispiece and illustrated title-page printed in black and green upon glazed paper; numerous illustrations upon text-paper; horizontally ribbed dark blue cloth, blocked, ruled, and lettered gilt on front cover, in series style, lettered and ruled gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. In general a nice copy.

The fourth volume in Hutchinson's "Leisure Library of Complete Illustrated Novels". Neither this title nor this series listed in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BAYLY (Elizabeth Boyd). Zachary Brough's Venture. Jarrold & Sons, 10 & 11, Warwick Lane, E.C., (All rights reserved), 1894. Wire-stitched; pp.320; 8pp. publisher's text-paper advertisements at end; greenish turquoise crushed fine diaper cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled blind, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with leaf pattern in grey. Cloth uniformly darkened; poor quality end-papers embrowned; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Issued, according to the advertisements, as a volume in Jarrold's ‘"Greenback" Series'. Originally printed as a serial, this being the first edition in book form. A Publishers' Notice at the foot of the final leaf of text puffs the forthcoming sequel, ‘Ten Years After', which was in fact published as ‘Forestwyk: or Ten Years After', first as a serial, and later as a book, the latter not appearing until the Winter of 1896.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BAYLY (Elizabeth Boyd). Forestwyk: Or Ten years after. Jarrold & Sons, 10 & 11, Warwick Lane, E.C., (All rights reserved), 1896. Wire-stitched; 20pp. integral advertisements at end (continuing the pagination); pp.364+[xx]; greenish turquoise fine diaper cloth, blocked with publisher's initials device blind on back cover, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled blind, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with leaf pattern in grey. Cloth uniformly darkened; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Issued, according to the advertisements, as a volume in Jarrold's ‘"Greenback" Series'. Originally printed as a serial, this being the first edition in book form. A sequel to ‘Zachary Brough's Venture', which was published two years earlier in the same series. A curiosity of this copy is that the front end-paper bears an inscription dated ‘27th March 1895'. This is impossible: the author's Preface is dated ‘October, 1896'!

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BEALE (Anne). The farm on the down, And Old Gwen. With four illustrations. Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1890. Sm.cr.8vo; advertisement leaf before half-title; wood engraved frontispiece and three plates; pp.viii+248; tan cloth blocked black on back cover, blocked pictorially in green, black, yellow, orange, and gilt on front cover, lettered black-outlined grey-green, and black, on front cover, blocked pictorially green, black, and orange, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Advertisement leaf, half-title, and edges very lightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in the extensive Wolff collection of this author.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BEALE (Anne). The Heiress of Courtleroy. Illustrated by T.C.H. Castle. London: Blackie & Son, Limited, 49 Old Bailey, E.C., Glasgow, Edinburgh, and Dublin, 1893 [i.e., October 1892]. Half-tone frontispiece and seven plates; pp.352; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; brown buckram coated fine linen, ruled blind on back cover, ruled pale brown, dark brown, and gilt, lettered gilt, blocked dark brown, pale brown, and light red on front cover and spine; a.e burnished brown; end-papers faced navy blue. Nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in the extensive Wolff collection of this author.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BEAUMONT (Mary). Joan Seaton: A story of Percival-Dion In the Yorkshire Dales. London, J.M. Dent & Co., 1896. Printed throughout on cream paper; blank before half-title; sepiatone frontispiece with tissue guard, and cover design, by J. Walter West; three-line Errata slip tipped in before Contents leaf; 8pp. text-paper advertisements at end, probably printed conjugate with prelims.; pp.[2]+vi+303+[i (printer's imprint)]+[viii]; cream buckram, blocked pictorially gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; pale green silk marker. Pin-hole sized mark close to joint on front cover (apparently an original cloth fault); two or three fox-spots on last few leaves of text; otherwise a fine copy. Rare thus.

A fine copy of a finely produced book. Described on the spine as "A story Of Parsifal". Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BECKE ([George] Louis). Rodman The boatsteerer And other stories. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1898. Post 8vo; advertisement leaf before half-title; title-page printed in red and black; 12pp. integral advertisements at end (continuing the signatures); pp.[viii]+331+[i (printer's imprint)]+[xii]; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight dulling of covers; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 373, misleadingly recording the terminal advertisements as though inserted. An Australian author. The author's sixth book, described by Baker, (1932 edn., p.41) as: "Fierce, melodramatic stories, representing a bygone state of things among the traders, whalers, slavers, and natives of Polynesia and Malaysia, some harking back to the time when Australia was a convict settlement."

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BECKE ([George] Louis). Ridan the devil And Other Stories. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1899. Post 8vo; title-page printed in red and black; final blank; pp.[viii]+330+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Light marking of back cover; otherwise a nice copy.

Presentation copy, with the author's holograph inscription to C.A. Wylde, dated May 10, 1899, on the front end-paper. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. An Australian author. Stories set variously in Australia, Polynesia, etc., representing a bygone state of things, some harking back to the time when Australia was a convict settlement.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BEDE (Cuthbert, B.A. [i.e., Edward Bradley]). The Adventures Of Mr. Verdant Green; By Cuthbert Bede, B.A. With Illustrations by the author. London, James Blackwood, Paternoster Row, N.D. [c.1861]. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; conjugate wood-engraved frontispiece and title-page on plate-paper engraved by E[dmund] E[vans] after Bradley; numerous wood-engraved illustrations after Bradley in text; 4pp. text-paper advertisements (probably integral) tipped-in at end; Contents leaves duplicated; pp.[iii]-iv (excluding plate-paper prelims.)+[vii]-viii+[iii]-iv+(duplicated prelims: [iii]-iv+[vii]-viii+[iii]-iv)+118+108+112+[iv]; vertical wavy-grain deep pink cloth over thick boards, cut flush, applied on spine, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover with a design signed with monogram J L (John Leighton); end-papers coated yellow. Cloth somewhat faded on spine; some cracking of end-papers; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce.

Probably the first collected edition of the three volumes - ‘The Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green, An Oxford Freshman', ‘The Further Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green, An Oxford Undergraduate', and ‘Mr. Verdant Green, Married and Done For' (here re-titled simply: ‘The adventures of Mr. Verdant Green. Part III.'), which were first published respectively in 1853, 1854, and 1857. The limiting date for the issue of the present copy is provided by an inscription on the front end-paper: "C.J. Bayley / 1865". The cloth colour, however, has been seen by us only on volumes published c.1861-2. The advertisements (for ‘Blackwood's London Library', v. Sadleir 3447 notes) would appear to date from 1858 or early 1859 (they do not include the G.F. Pardon title listed by Sadleir as the last of his 1858 or 1859 list). They were almost certainly, however, taken from the plates of a late issue of the 1857 volume, and so do not assist in dating this except by providing an earliest limiting date.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BEDE (Cuthbert, B.A., i.e., Edward Bradley). Mr. Verdant Green Married and done for: Being The third and concluding part Of the Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green, An Oxford Freshman. James Blackwood, Paternoster Row, 1857. Sm.cr.8vo; two integral advertisement leaves, unpaginated, precede title-page; half-title not called for; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text after illustrations by the author; 8pp. unpaginated publisher's advertisements at end, on text-paper, probably printed conjugate with the prelims.; pp.[4]+iv+112+[8]; cream paper wrappers, cut flush, printed on front and back in jade green, the front wrapper bearing a design after a drawing by the author; issued without end-papers. Unprinted backstrip a little defective; wrappers very lightly dusted and foxed, and small, neat ink note on corner of front wrapper; contemporary signature of Sir Gerald Codrington on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a very nice copy.

The probable first issue. Sadleir, 3434, and Wolff, 767 both record an issue with wrappers printed in red and green, bearing advertisements on the spine and inside wrappers as well as on the back wrapper as here, with 8pp. advertisements on thin paper instead of the 4pp. integral advertisements present here, and 16pp. text-paper advertisements, paged 9 - 24, followed by 8pp. thin paper advertisements, unpaginated, at end. We suspect the present issue of being the earlier since it would be logical for the more highly designed issue to be the later one, and also that the space available for advertisements on the covers should be used more fully, and not less fully, as time went by. In the present copy the ‘o' of ‘from' in l.8 on the back wrapper has failed to print (issue significance, if any, unknown). The scarcest of the Verdant Green volumes in any issue, and a better copy than that recorded by either Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BEDE (Cuthbert, i.e. Edward Bradley). Mattins and mutton's; Or, The Beauty of Brighton. A Love Story. Vol.I. [Vol.II.] Sampson Low, Son, and Marston, Milton House, Ludgate Hill, 1866. 2 Vols., post 8vo, bound in one, as issued; half-titles not called for; pp.[iv]+[324]; [iv]+332; maroon horizontal dot and line grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated lemon. In general a nice copy.

A scarce title, not in Sadleir. Sampson Low, who was responsible for the relevant volume of The English Catalogue of Books, and who ought certainly to be trusted in this context, recorded the book as "2 vols, post 8vo, 16s.". The price on the spine of the present two volumes in one issue is 21/- - which scarcely suggests it to have a remainder status.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BEDE (Cuthbert, B.A. [i.e., Edward Bradley].). Little Mr. Bouncer And His friend, Verdant Green. With Illustrations by the Author. London: James Blackwood & Co., 8, Lovell's Court, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1873]. Sm.cr.8vo; numerous illustrations in text; pp.200; publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end (last page blank); magenta morocco cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated cream. Spine faded and dull, as usual with this series; slight cracking of back end-papers; otherwise a nice copy.

Issued, according to the Catalogue, as volume 6 of Blackwood's ‘Library of Fiction and Humour' (this being the latest volume listed). Bound in standard style.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BEDE (Cuthbert, i.e. Edward Bradley). Figaro At Hastings St. Leonards. With illustrations by the author. Abel Heywood & Son, 56 & 58 Oldham Street, Manchester, N.D. [1877]. 2pp. commercial advertisements precede half-title page; pp.[XIV]+80; pictorial yellow wrappers printed in green, black, and red; rebound in old half stamped pigskin, marbled sides, the original front wrapper being laid on; pale yellow end-papers. Pigskin frayed at head and tail of spine, and covers generally a little worn; end-papers marked; slight internal dusting, but the text otherwise in nice condition. Rare.

published originally at 6d.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BEECHER (Henry Ward).Norwood; Or, Village life in New England. In three volumes. Sampson Low, Son, and Marston, Milton House, Ludgate Hill, 1867. The right of Translation is reserved. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue, dated October, 1867, at end of volume one; pp.iv+294; iv+371+[i (blank)]; iv+363+[i (blank)]; grass-green patterned sand-grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; endpapers coated cream. Very slight general wear to covers, but a nice copy.

First edition, first issue, probable early state of text. Issued, for copyright reasons, in advance of the American edition (Wright, 248) which was dated 1868. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 375, listing a copy with a later (November) catalogue, and a single inset half-title in volume one not present here and not called for by the pagination. In the present copy the prelims. to volume two are on paper of a slightly different quality, and were obviously printed separately. Volume three contains an exact number of sheets, whilst the prelims. of volume one (two leaves), its last gathering (three), and the last gathering of volume two (two leaves), make seven in all, leaving one leaf unaccounted for. The pagination of volume one makes clear that no half-title was allowed for in the original design of the book, and we hypothesise that the odd leaf was utilised for that purpose by an afterthought at some point after the printing of that volume had begun, the earliest copies printed thereby being without it. The catalogue of the present copy lists this title as available ‘Shortly'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BELL (Catherine D.). Ella and Marian; Or, Rest and unrest. With illustrations. Frederick Warne & Co., Bedford Street, Covent Garden, 1866. F'cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and five plates by the Dalziels, all with thick paper guards; 6pp. integral advertisements at end, dated Feb.6, 1866; pp.[viii]+402+6; bevelled green sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt, lettered green through gilt, on front cover and spine, ruled gilt on spine; end-papers coated cream; binder's ticket of Westleys & Co. on back paste-down. Very nice copy.

Juvenile. Not in Wolff. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.34, 145, 198, 281, and 370, and are here so tipped in.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BELL (Catherine D.). The Huguenot family; Or, Help in time of need. With illustrations. Frederick Warne & Co., Bedford Street, Covent Garden, 1869. F'cap 8vo; wood-engraved vignette title-page on tinted paper precedes letterpress title-page; three plates engraved by the brothers Dalziel after ‘W.J.'; contemporary school prize binding: full calf gilt and blind, spine with five raised bands and label; oil-marbled end-papers and edges. Label lacking and leather very slightly rubbed; otherwise a nice copy.

Juvenile. Not in Wolff. There is no list of plates, but they are marked to face pp.181, 207, and 266, and are here so bound in.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BELL (M.M.). The Secret of a life. London: G. Routledge & Co. Farringdon Street; New York: 18, Beekman Street, 1858. F'cap 8vo; half-title present; pp.viii+416. BOUND WITH: [SMYTHIES (Mrs. Yorick)]. The Breach of promise. By the author of "The Jilt," "The Marrying Man," "Life of A Beauty," etc. London: Darton and Co., Holborn Hill, N.D. [1858]. F'cap 8vo; half/series title present; pp.[iv]+380. Contemporary half black sheep ruled and lettered gilt on spine, marbled sides. Slight rubbing of covers, and slight wear to leather of corners; in general a very good copy. Two scarce works in one volume.

First edition of the first work, which was issued as volume 17 in the yellowback series ‘Routledge's Original Novels' Not in Wolff; Sadleir, 3672/17, this being one of the titles not in the Sadleir collection. Sadleir comments of titles in this series: "They are scarce even beyond the usual scarcity of yellow-backs of the early period. But . . . the series, for the sake of what it tried to do, should have a place in publishing history." The second work was issued as Volume CLXXXVI of ‘The Parlour Library', as is stated on the half/series title - this being one of the very few volumes in the series that Sadleir wholly failed to find. The first Parlour Library edition of a title originally published elsewhere in 1845. Sadleir, 3755a/186; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BELL (R.S. Warren). The papa papers And some stories. London: Grant Richards, 9 Henrietta Street Covent Garden W.C., 1898. Globe 8vo; pp.viii+200; diagonally fine ribbed pale blue cloth flecked with sky-blue, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. First gathering opened a little roughly, with consequent short tear in blank extreme upper inner margins; otherwise a near-fine copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BELLAIRS (Henry Walford, M.A., Perpetual Curate of St. Thomas, Stockport). Tales of the town, London: James Burns, 17 Portman Street, Portman Square, 1843. 12mo in half-sheets; wood-enngraved frontispiece with tissue guard loosely laid in, as issued, and one plate; wood-engraved head- and tail- pieces to some chapters; pp.[viii]+255+[i (blank)]; dark grey-green fine-diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; top-edges uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine; a very little scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Includes two stories: ‘Henry Howard' and ‘Ambrose Elton'. The style of the volume is, apart from a slight difference of cloth colour, identical with that of the same publisher's ‘Englishman's Library' series (listed to Volume 20 only by Sadleir, under 3744), and it would appear to have been intended as a companion volume to the two ‘Tales of the Village' titles by the Rev. Francis E. Paget published in that.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[BENNETT (Mrs. Elizabeth).]. The Orphan sisters; Or, the Lover's secret. By the Authoress of the "Cottage Girl; or The Marriage Day;" "Gipsy Bride," etc., etc. Illustrated with splendid steel engravings. John Lofts, 368, Strand, N.D., [c.1843-4]. Demy 8vo, gathered in half sheets; half-title; steel engraved frontispiece; engraved and letterpress title-pages; four steel engraved plates; Directions to the Binder leaf bound in after letterpress title-page; pp.[vi]+[337]+[i (blank)]; contemporary half roan, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, marbled sides, sprinkled edges, light brown end-papers. Some general wear to roan, and leather cracked over front joint; otherwise nice.

Summers, pp.10 & 455. Issued in 43 penny numbers, the last two numbers, which included the prelims., being issued together. The first issue, with half-title and Directions to the Binder leaves, and the publisher's address on both plates and letterpress title given as ‘368, Strand'. In this copy the plates, including the frontispiece and engraved title, have been bound into the text at the wrong points.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[BENNETT (Mrs. Elizabeth).]. The Orphan sisters; Or, the Lover's secret. By the Authoress of the "Cottage Girl; or The Marriage Day;" "Gipsy Bride," etc., etc. Illustrated with splendid steel engravings. John Lofts, 262, Strand, N.D., [c.1843-4]. Demy 8vo, gathered in half sheets; half-title and Directions to the Binder leaf not present, probably not called for in this issue; steel engraved frontispiece; engraved and letterpress title-pages; four steel engraved plates; wood-engraved headpiece to first chapter; pp.[ii]+[337]+[i (blank)]; contemporary half roan, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, marbled sides, sprinkled edges, light brown end-papers. Slight cracking of external joints; otherwise nice.

Summers, pp.10 & 455. Issued in 43 penny numbers, the last two numbers, which included the prelims., being issued together. In this copy the plates have been bound in to face pp.54, 316, 317, and 329. The second issue, with half-title and Directions to the Binder leaves omitted, and the publisher's address on the plates and engraved title being given as ‘368, Strand', but with the cancel letterpress title-page giving Lofts' later address of ‘262, Strand'. Apparently a publisher's binding: we have seen identical ones on several of Lofts' books.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

[BENNETT (Mrs. Elizabeth).]. Madge Gordon: Or, The Mistletoe Bough. By the Author of the "Cottage Girl," etc. William Bennett, 53, Paternoster Row, 1843. Letterpress title; frontispiece, engraved vignette title, and three plates after T.H. Shepherd; pp.[ii]+[624]; bound up from the parts (having stab-holes, and traces of the original blue wrappers on some gatherings); contemporary diagonally fine-ribbed moiré green cloth, lettered and ruled gilt on spine. Marginal embrowning of plates; heavy offsetting from frontispiece onto engraved title; otherwise a near-fine copy.

A rare Gothic novel, not in Summers, Block, Halkett and Laing, Sadleir, Wolff, or the British Library Catalogue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENNETT (E[noch]. A[rnold].). A Man From the North. John Lane: the Bodley Head, London and New York, 1898. Post 8vo; blank before half-title; printer's imprint leaf, followed by publisher's inserted 12pp. Catalogue at end, dated 1897 and listing this title as ‘In preparation'; pp.[viii]+265+[i (blank)]+[ii (verso blank)]; brick red art linen, ruled and lettered in greenish grey on front cover and spine, blocked greenish grey on back cover. Very slight fading of spine, and front end-papers a trifle marked; some marginal foxing, more or less confined to first gathering of text; otherwise a nice copy.

Arnold Bennett's scarce first book, and the first binding: later copies being in brown cloth, with the Times Book Club device at the foot of the spine instead of the John Lane/Bodley Head imprint, as here. For copyright reasons, printed in the U.S.A. (by John Wilson and Son at the University Press, Cambridge, [Mass.]). Apart from the slight marking of the front end-papers, an unusually nice, bright copy. Emery, 26. In this copy the following typographical flaw and erratum have been noted (state or issue significance, if any, undetermined): p.16, l.22, dropped hyphen at end of line; p.124, l.17, ‘busses' for ‘buses'.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (E.F.). Dodo: A detail of the day. In two volumes. Vol. I [II. Eighth edition]. Methuen and Co., 18 Bury Street, W.C., London, 1893. 2 Vols.; pp.[viii]+216; [viii]+[217]-441+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted catalogue dated May 1893 at end of volume two listing this title amongst the ‘Forthcoming Books' as ‘Ready'; vertically fine-ribbed light blue cloth lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with floral pattern in grey. Slight general wear to covers; inscription cut from top of half-title in volume one; front end-paper lacking in volume two; slight scattered marking and fingering passim in both volumes, and one or two pencilled corrections in volume one (v. note); in general, however, a very good copy, nonetheless, near-nice.

The author's first regularly published book (preceded only by ‘Sketches from Marlborough' published anonymously at Marlborough in 1888), now scarce in any two-volume form: as with many popular successes, most copies were simply read to pieces. Not apparently a made-up set, but originally so issued. According to the English Catalogue of Books this novel was published in June 1893, ten impressions being called for during the next five months, with an eleventh, in one volume, in December. New impressions were evidently being run off before all the sets of sheets from earlier impressions had been bound up, the new sets being stacked on top of the old ones, so that they became mixed randomly. In the present copy the following errata and typographical faults have been noted (those marked with an asterisk in the list below having been indicated in pencil by a reader, who did not, perhaps, always see the humour or understand racy speech!). The sate or issue significance, if any, is undetermined. In Vol.I: p.9, l.13, opening inverted comma lacking before ‘Goodbye'; p.51, l.1, opening inverted comma lacking as start of line; p.102, l.4, ‘but' lacking before ‘like'; p.112, l.19, and p.119, l.5, ‘Revelations' for ‘Revelation'*; p.123, l.3, comma lacking after ‘being'*; p.126, l.11, ‘willing' for ‘willingly'*; p.127, l.11, comma after ‘was' instead of a semi-colon or a dash; p.132, l.5, ‘the' lacking after ‘all'*; p.136, l.2, ‘possible' for ‘possibly'*; p.164, l.3, full-stop raised at end of line; p.164, l.21, broken ‘f' in ‘unfaithful'*; p.187, l.11, redundant inverted comma at end of line; p.214, l.18, ‘stockings' for ‘stocks'*; p.215, l.23, full-stop lacking at end of line. In Vol.II: p.236, l.6, ‘The' lacking before ‘English'; p.273, l.17, broken ‘d' in ‘deter-'; p.298, l.10, broken ‘m' in ‘my'; l.12, ‘r. Y' broken; p.345, l.7, opening inverted comma lacking; p.361, l.6, ‘her extra' for ‘her an extra'; p.419, l.19, space instead of ‘s' in ‘person'; p.427, l.21, broken ‘f' in ‘of'; p.437, l.20, Jack who ‘stood' at l.4, p.433 is described as ‘rising'. Not in Sadleir; Wolff, 400, listing a copy in which volume two is of the first impression and has a catalogue dated October 1892.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (E.F.). Six common things By E.F. Benson, Author of "Dodo: a detail of the day". London, Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., 45 Albemarle Street, W., 1893. Sm.post 8vo; blank and series title precede title-page; half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+271+[i (blank)]; light blue-green fine linen blocked red and gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Very nice copy. Scarce.

Benson's second regularly published book, according to the English Catalogue of Books published in November 1893. Issued in the series ‘Short Stories by British Authors' - the present example being the only volume in the series we have ever encountered. Possibly no further titles were issued. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BENSON (E.F.). The Princess Sophia. London, William Heinemann, 1900. Initial advertisement leaf and half-title not not called for in this issue; pp.[vi]+308; black patterned sand-grain cloth lettered gilt on spine, with the publisher's imprint at the tail in a sans serif face. Near fine copy.

Apparently a secondary binding, probably executed for the Times Book Club. The initial single inset advertisement leaf and the half-title, which bore advertisements on the verso headed ‘Novels for 1900' have here both been suppressed, presumably as no longer relevant. A Ruritanian story set in the imaginary principality of Rhodopé on the coast of Albania, concerned largely with the effects of gambling. A scarce title. Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BESANT (Walter). The captain's room, etc. In three volumes. Chatto & Windus, 1883. Blank before half-title in each volume; leaf bearing publisher's device on recto, blank on verso, follows last leaf of text in volumes one and three; publisher's catalogue dated December 1882 at end of volume one; light olive green buckram, ruled and blocked red on sides and spine, lettered red on front cover, gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers printed florally pale greyish fawn. Spine of volume one a little rubbed, with some loss of gilt; two end-papers a little damaged by adhesion of labels badly pasted to facing end-papers; otherwise a nice copy.

A scarce title, not in the extensive Sadleir collection. Wolff, 413. Four novelettes, and two shorter stories.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BESANT (Walter). The world went Very well then. In three volumes. With a portrait of the author by John Pettie, R.A. And illustrations by A Forestier. Chatto & Windus, 1887. 3 Vols., post 8vo; blank and half-title precede etched portrait frontispiece printed in sepia, with tissue guard, in volume one, and four half-tone plates in black and white; half-tone frontispiece, with tissue guard, and one plate, both in black and white, in volume two; half-tone frontispiece, with tissue guard, and two plates, both in black and white, in volume three; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text in all three volumes; pp.[2]+[xiv]+[320]; pp.[viii]+[320]; [viii]+[288]; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end of volume three, dated September 1886; green crushed morocco cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, blocked black, dark brown, and brick red, embossed with lettering green through dark brown on front cover; blocked black and brick red, ruled black, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with flower-and-leaf design grey-green. Cloth slightly bubbled over one back cover; otherwise a very nice copy.

Wolff, 464; Sadleir, 209, describing the cloth texture as ‘sand-grain', the black blocking as ‘darker green', and the end-paper printing as ‘grey'. It is possible that the sadleir copy was in sand grain cloth - though the crushed morocco grain could be mistaken for sand grain at a superficial glance; the colour differences are differences in vision. The Sadleir copy evidently had the same blocking and lettering as ours - but his description is in fact very garbled, and does not altogether make sense, a line or two of type having dropped out.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BESANT (Walter). Herr Paulus: His rise, his greatness, and his fall. In three volumes. Chatto & Windus, 1888. 3 Vols., sm.cr.8vo; half-titles not called for; leaf blank but for publisher's device on recto at end of volume one; pp.[iv]+306+[ii]; [iv]+284; [iv]+300; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue dated December, 1887 at end of volume two; brown sand-grain cloth blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, ruled pale blue and dark blue, and blocked chromatically with shades of blue on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with flower and leaf pattern in pale grey. Nice copy.

A duplicate from the library of A.C. Surtees, bearing his bookplate on the front end-paper of volume one. Sadleir, 189; Wolff, 488. A story of spiritualistic fraud.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BESANT (Walter). Herr Paulus: His rise, his greatness, & his fall. A new edition. Chatto & Windus, 1888. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[viii (paginated [i-ii], [v]-[viii], [iii]-iv)]+316; deep blue fine linen-patterned boards, lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges rough trimmed. Very slight fading of spine; otherwise an extremely fine copy.

First one volume edition, issued in the same year as the first edition in three volumes, and containing a three page Preface on the subject of Mesmerism, here first published. Purchased from the publisher's files, and with their ‘OFFICE COPY' sticker on the spine. This may be an aberrant copy bound cheaply for the publisher's use - or conceivably a final, bound, book proof. The binding looks more like that of a 1928 cheap edition, than that of a book dating from 1888 - which it presumably, however, is not!

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BESANT (Walter). Verbena camellia Stephanotis Etc. With a frontispiece by Gordon Browne. Chatto & Windus, 1892. Two integral advertisement leaves precede tipped in wood-engraved frontispiece; half-title not called for; leaf bearing publisher's device on recto, blank on verso, followed by 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end the first leaf of which has been excised; pp.[IV]+viii+338+[ii]; light blue-grey cloth, ruled blind on back cover, lettered, ruled, and elaborately blocked black on front cover and spine, blocked with publisher's device gilt, lettered gilt and light blue-grey through gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers printed with reversed out pattern of convolvulus in grey. Small mark on lower edge of back cover, grey of free end-papers faded to fawn; end-papers foxed on backs, with some offsetting, and two or three scattered fox-spots elsewhere; otherwise a very nice copy.

Sadleir, 207, describing the end-papers as fawn: his were more faded than ours. Not in the very extensive Wolff collection. Issued in the standard style of ‘The Piccadilly Novels', to which series it presumably belongs.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BESANT (Walter). Beyond the dreams Of avarice. Chatto & Windus, 1895. Blank before half-title; tissue guard bound in at end, followed by 32pp. publisher's catalogue dated Dec.1894; pp.[2]+vi+331+[i (blank)]; tan unglazed fine linen, blocked gilt, lettered black on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; white end-papers printed with a floral pattern in light brown. Very slight marking of covers, but a near-fine copy.

Sadleir, 181; Wolff, 433. We cannot remember having seen another book protected from the crude printing of its catalogue by a tissue guard (the facing page is blank). It was presumably done because the catalogue was freshly printed: i.e., this copy was bound for the Christmas market of 1894, and was probably therefore part of the first binding batch. The Sadleir copy, which was inscribed by the author at the end of January 1894, and Wolff copy were both without this amenity, as have been other copies we have seen (though, over the years, we have had three like this). The volume is usually found in a coarse buckram cloth of a much darker, ochre, colour, though similarly blocked, that being probably a heavier binding executed for sale to the circulating libraries.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BESANT (Walter). The Master craftsman. In two volumes. Chatto & Windus, 1896. 2 Vols.; blank before half-title in each volume; 32pp. publisher's inserted catalogue dated March 1896, at end of volume two; vertically ribbed navy blue cloth, ruled and blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with leaf and tendril design in light brown. Some general wear to covers; scattered library stamps; some dusting, and one or two small marks; other minor faults, but in general a very good copy.

Neither in the Sadleir collection, nor described by him.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BESANT (Walter). A fountain sealed. With a frontispiece by H.G. Burgess. Chatto & Windus, 1897. Frontispiece with tissue guard; title-page printed in red and black; imprint leaf at end, followed by 8pp. publisher's advertisements on text paper, and 32pp. publisher's catalogue dated Feb. 1897; carmine vertically-ribbed cloth blocked blind and white on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut; white end-papers printed with a leaf and tendril design in light olive. Spine faded, and covers generally a little rubbed and used; internally near fine.

Sadleir, 186, records a copy apparently without t.e.g. or any uncut edges, and with a later, May 1897, catalogue. Wolff, 444, records a copy with t.e.g., the other edges apparently trimmed, and with a September 1897 catalogue. The present copy presumably represents the first issue.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BESANT (Walter). The Alabaster box. Thomas Burleigh, 1900. Post 8vo; half-title apparently not called for (the prelims. consisting of three leaves, and the last leaf of text, signed ‘S', being a singleton, completing the half sheet); pp.[vi]+250; turquoise buckram, ruled and blocked black on front cover and spine, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine. Insignificant wear to cloth over front joint; front end-papers cracked; poor quality paper, slightly embrowned throughout; otherwise a nice copy.

This title not noticed by CBEL. Wolff, 428; not in Sadleir. The Burleigh imprint was an experiment promoted by Besant with the support of The Society of Authors, whereby Burleigh acted as a publishing agent, rather than as a conventional publisher, deducting commission and costs from sales revenue and remitting the balance to the author, instead of merely paying royalties on sales. The result seems to have been good-looking, thick, laid, paper of a decidedly inferior quality, tending to become brittle and embrown, and a generally inferior production - Burleigh presumably claiming inflated costs! In this copy, p.195 four lines from foot, has the reading ‘pore' for ‘poor'. A story involving attempted murder and attempted blackmail, but not essentially criminous.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BESANT (Walter) and RICE (James). The Captain's Room. The Extra Christmas Number of All The Year Round. Christmas, 1881. BOUND WITH: BESANT (Walter). "Let Nothing You Dismay." The Extra Christmas Number of All The Year Round. Christmas, 1882. BOUND WITH: A Glorious Fortune. The Extra Christmas Number of All The Year Round. Christmas, 1883. BOUND WITH: In Luck at Last. The Extra Christmas Number of All The Year Round. Christmas, 1884. BOUND WITH: Harper's New Monthly Magazine. No. CCCCIII. December, 1883. Five items bound together in one volume, without the wrappers; contemporary bubble-grain red cloth, slightly splitting at foot of front hinge, and faded on spine and edges of boards; otherwise a fine copy.

Wolff, 411 refers; A Glorious Fortune is Sadleir 187; In Luck at Last is Sadleir 191; the other titles are not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

EDWARDS (M[atilda]. Betham). Scenes And Stories of the Rhine. By M. Betham Edwards, Author of "Holidays among the Mountains," "Little Bird Red," Etc. With Illustrations by F.W. Keyl. London: Griffith and Farran, Successors to Newbery and Harris, Corner of St. Paul's Churchyard, 1863. Super Roy.16mo in half-sheets; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard; vignette on title-page; three plates; printer's imprint leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.viii+214+[ii]; magenta horizontal ripple-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Re-cased with new cream end-papers; neat inscription on verso of half-title; otherwise a virtually fine copy. Scarce.

This title not in Sadleir; Wolff, 2039, recording the special edition in green sand-grain cloth, similarly blocked and lettered, but with a.e.g., and the frontispiece and three plates [?hand-]coloured. There is no list of plates, but they are marked for pp.40, 79, and 125, the last two being bound in one page late. The binding, signed ‘J L' on the spine, is by John Leighton.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BETHAM-EDWARDS ([Miss] M.). Next of kin wanted. A Novel. In two volumes. Richard Bentley and Son, 1887. Half-titles not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume two; marina blue buckram pictorially blocked black and gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; yellow coated end-papers. Covers very slightly rubbed and marked, and one corner a little bruised; inner joints tightened; old neat ownership inscription on upper margin of each title-page; despite the above faults, a nice copy.



Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BEVERLEY (May). Romantic tales from English history. With Twenty-two Illustrations. Strahan & Co., Publishers, 56 Ludgate Hill, 1871. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece with loose tissue guard and fifteen plates, by R.S. Marriott, J. Jackson, and W.I. Green, after ‘R.B.', ‘W.B.', J.W. Archer, Mason, and G.F. Sargent; 4pp. integral Strahan advertisements, followed by 32pp. inserted Daldy, Isbister, & Co.'s catalogue at end; pp.316+4; bevelled dark green sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, lettered dark green through gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, ruled, blocked and lettered gilt, embossed with lettering blind through gilt on black calf onlay, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers printed with pattern in pale grey and dark green. Spine a trifle dull; tissue embrowned with slight offsetting; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. An unusual trade binding. Reprint of a title issued originally in 186 .

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BICKERDYKE (John). A Banished Beauty. William Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh, 1894. Blank before half-title; half-tone pictorial title-page on plate paper by G.D. Rowlandson; letterpress title-page not called for; half-tone tailpiece vignette, from a photograph; two integral advertisement leaves, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end; pp.[2]+viii (including title leaf)+300+[iv]; faintly mottled light blue buckram, blocked black on back cover, blocked and lettered black on front cover, lettered black on spine. Nice copy.

Subtitled on the front cover ‘A Story of Love and Sport In the Highlands'. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BINDLOSS (Harold). Ainslie's ju-ju: A romance of the hinterland. Chatto & Windus, 1900. Advertisement leaf before half-title; leaf bearing publisher's device on recto, blank on verso, followed by 4pp. integral advertisements and publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue dated January 1900, at end; pp.[ii]+vi+274+[ii]+4; brown fine linen, ruled and blocked black and light sea-green, lettered black-outlined sea-green, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Small, almost invisible, restoration to cloth at head of back joint; scattered light foxing; otherwise a very nice, bright, copy.

Not in Sadleir or Wolff. Set in Africa.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLACK (William). Green Pastures and Piccadilly. In three volumes. Macmillan and Co., 1877. 3 Vols.; 2pp. integral advertisements at end of volume one; 40pp. inserted publisher's catalogue dated October 1877 at end of volume two; royal blue patterned sand grain cloth ruled and framed black on front cover, blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered and blocked with publisher's device gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed; brown coated end-papers. Some wear to cloth in volume three, and end-papers renewed; otherwise nice.

This title not in Sadleir.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLACK (William). Sunrise: A story of these times. In three volumes. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1881. Half-titles apparently not called for; contemporary full green calf gilt, matching marbled edges and end-papers. Covers badly worn; otherwise nice.

This title not in Sadleir. Fine, thick paper, large pages and large print: unusually sumptuous production for a three-decker.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLACK (William). Yolande. The Story of a Daughter. In three volumes. Macmillan and Co., 1883. 3 Vols.; half-title in each volume; old half roan, cloth sides. Two boards detached; scattered library stamps, and light dusting; text in general very good.

Not in Sadleir. One of the less common titles.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLACK (William). Briseis. Sampson Low, Marston and Company, Limited, St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, E.C., 1896. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+317+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; dark blue-green vertical flame-grain cloth lettered gilt within blind ruled panel on front cover, lettered, ruled, and with ruled panel, gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with publisher's Westminster tower and monogram pattern in grey. Neat ownership inscription on front blank; otherwise a nice copy.

Sadleir, 212, describing the cloth colour as blue (which it arguably is) and the grain as ‘fancy'; Wolff, 492. In our experience, a difficult title.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLACKBURNE (E. Owens). The glen of silver birches. A Novel. In two volumes. Remington and Co., 133, New Bond Street, W., 1880. Two volumes bound in one, as issued, pp.[iv]+[278]; [ii]+[270]+[ii] (final leaf blank); half-titles apparently not called for, the title-page in volume one being followed by a dedication leaf, and that to volume two having probably been printed as the last leaf of the final gathering in volume one (with which it is not, however, now conjugate); claret fine-diaper cloth ruled and blocked black on spine and front cover, blind on back cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; lemon coated end-papers. Spine and edges of covers faded; end-papers cracked; prelims. to volume one and last few leaves of volume two slightly foxed; first title-page somewhat embrowned; otherwise a nice copy.

Not in Sadleir. Social disorders in a contemporary Irish setting.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLACKMORE (Richard Doddridge). Alice Lorraine. A tale of the South Downs. In three volumes. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low, & Searle, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1875. 3 Vols.; bound up without the half-title in volume one and the final blank in volume two; half-titles not called for in volumes two and three; pp.[iii]-viii+298; iv+325+[i (blank)]; iv+356; half red roan, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, oil-marbled sides. Leather very slightly cracking at head of spines, chipped on upper portion of front board in volume three; otherwise a fine copy.

Sadleir, 219, recording a copy in Royal blue morocco cloth, with cream end-papers, and an inserted 40pp. publisher's catalogue at end of volume one; Wolff, 526, listing the title, but not possessing a copy. In our experience one of the scarcer Blackmore titles.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLACKMORE (R.D.). Mary Anerley: A Yorkshire tale. In three volumes. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1880. 3 Vols.; half-title in volume one, none called for in other volumes; imprint leaf at end of volume two; 32pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end of volume three, dated April, 1880; diagonally fine ribbed royal blue cloth, ruled, and blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on sides, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight wear to cloth of spines at head and tail, and small rub-hole over one joint; very faint traces of library label on each front cover; otherwise in general a nice copy.

Sadleir, 229. Sadleir fails to mention the three blind rules at head and tail of spine. Joint number six on Sadleir's schedule of comparative scarcities.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLACKMORE (R.D.). Christowell. A Dartmoor Tale. In three volumes. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1882. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; final blank in volumes one and three; pp.[iv]+302+[ii]; [iv]+300; [iv]+317+[iii]; diagonal fine ribbed maroon cloth, ruled blind, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, blind, on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated cream. Slight marking of sides; one blank fore-margin chipped; foxed throughout; but clean otherwise, and sound: an excellent reading copy.

Sadleir, 220; Wolff, 527. Number nine on Sadleir's schedule of comparative scarcities.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLACKMORE (Richard Doddridge). Springhaven. A tale of the great war. In three volumes. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1887. Advertisement leaf precedes title in volume one; half title not called for; leaf blank but for volume number and signature mark ‘a' precedes half-title in volumes two and three; final blank in volume three; pp.viii+299+[i (printer's imprint)]; [2]+vi+296; [2]+vi+297+[iii]; light grey buckram blocked black, and chromatic yellow, pink, and white, lettered dark-green-outlined black, and black on front cover, lettered, and with short rules gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Restorations to cloth of spines at head and tail, spines badly discoloured and gilt rubbed, enamel badly rubbed on one front cover, slightly so on another; some scattered foxing passim; a good copy, nonetheless.

Sadleir, 232; Wolff, 541. A difficult title, number three on Sadleir's schedule of comparative scarcities. The front cover design is apparently by Fred. Barnard.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLACKMORE (R.D.). Kit and Kitty, A Story of West Middlesex. In three volumes. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Limited. St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, E.C., 1890. (All rights reserved.) 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; blank at end of volume one; pp.iv+302; iv+315+[i (blank)]; iv+308; quarter dark red roan, scarlet cloth sides. Roan chipped at head of spine, slightly chipped at tail, in volume two; cloth patchily faded in all volumes, and with slight warping of boards in volume three; lacking the blank at end of volume one; three leaves slightly frayed at margins, and re-inserted; otherwise a nice copy internally.

Sadleir, 226, recording the original binding as ‘smooth grey-blue cloth, decoratively blocked on front in black and red, gold-lettered on spine; pale green-on-white floral end-papers'; Wolff, 535, recording no details. The present copy is from the library of H.M.S. "Resolution", and so rubber-stamped on the paste-downs of volumes one and three.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLACKMORE (R.D.). Perlycross: A tale of the western hills. In three volumes. Sampson Low, Marston, & Company, Limited, St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, 1894. 3 Vols., sm.cr.8vo; half-titles not called for; final blank in volumes one and three; pp.[iv]+298+[ii]; [iv]+280; [iv]+290+[ii]; light blue fine diaper cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with tower and monogram design in pale blue. Bookseller's large rubber stamp on each front paste-down; a very little foxing, chiefly of prelims. and edges; in general a nice copy, nonetheless.

Sadleir, 230; Wolff, 539. Number eight on Sadleir's schedule of comparative scarcities. Blackmore's last three decker.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLACKMORE (R.D.). Perlycross: A tale of the western hills. Sampson Low, Marston, & Company, Limited, St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, 1894. Light blue crushed morocco cloth, blocked blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers printed with tower and monogram design in pale blue. Very light foxing of title and half-title leaves; inscription dated ‘Augt 1894' on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a virtually fine copy.

Sadleir, 230, 230a, 230b, records the edition in three volumes. According to the English Catalogue of Books, both editions were published in September, 1894. This would seem, therefore, to be an advance copy.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLACKMORE (R.D.). Dariel: A Romance of Surrey. With srawings by Chris Hammond. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1897. Frontispiece on text-paper, with tissue guard, and numerous illustrations, unbacked and not included in the pagination, but all on text-paper; pp.[viii (not including frontispiece)]+505+[i (printer's imprint)]; navy blue crushed morocco cloth, ruled blind on front cover, blocked blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. A little light foxing, but a nice copy.

Wolf, 531; Sadleir, 224. Sadleir's statement that the frontispiece is inset and on plate paper is proved to be incorrect by the present copy, the prelims. being unopened, and the frontispiece conjugate with the half-title. The List of Illustrations is in fact the singleton, and was presumably printed conjugate with signature 3, which, as Sadleir remarks, has only seven leaves.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLANCHARD (Anne). Rosevale villa, A Tale. By Anne Blanchard. First [Second] volume. Chippenham: Printed and sold by A. Blanchard. Price 5s. in Boards. 1826. 2 Vols., f'cap 8vo in half sheets, bound in one volume, probably as issued; blank before half-title in volume one; pp.[viii]+107+[i (blank)]; [iv]+107+[i (blank)]; contemporary, possibly original, green ribbon embossed cloth, ruled on, lettered up, spine, gilt. Neat, almost invisible, restorations to cloth of joints; front end-papers neatly strengthened; otherwise a very nice copy. Rare.

A well-written and interesting epistolary novel consisting of realistically short letters exchanged between the various personages principally involved. A love story with a contemporary setting, involving theft and highway robbery, based, it is hinted in the author's preface, upon actual persons - and thus, presumably, also actual events. Not in Sadleir, Wolff, Summers, or, more impressively, the London or British Library Catalogues, Block, NUC, or NSTC.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLATCHFORD (Robert). Tommy Atkins Of the Ramchunders. 1898, London: The Clarion Newspaper Co., Ltd., 72, Fleet Street; Walter Scott, Ld., Paternoster Square. Blank before half-title conjugate with Contents leaf, and on different paper from the rest of the text; title-page printed in carmine and black; pp.[2]+vi+284; scarlet buckram, blocked, ruled, and lettered black on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Very slight fading of spine, but a fine copy of a difficult title.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff. The first Clarion edition of a title originally published by Edward Arnold in 1895, and reprinted by them in 1897. The original edition was printed in the U.S.A. - possibly for copyright reasons, though it may also have been issued there.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLATCHFORD (Robert). A bohemian girl And McGinnis. One Shilling. London, 1899, Clarion Newspaper Co. Limited, 72 Fleet St. in the parish of St. Bride & Walter Scott Ltd., Paternoster Row, E.C. Pott 8vo; illustrated title-page wood-engraved by Bourne after Frank Chesworth, with tissue guard; pp.252; cerise buckram, ruled, lettered, and elaborately blocked gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Gilt a little rubbed on front cover, largely absent from spine; tissue stained; a little light foxing or marking passim; a very good copy, nonetheless of a scarce title.

Not in Sadleir; this title not in Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLAYNEY (Owen). The MacMahon, Or the story of The seven Johns. Westminster, Archibald Constable & Co., 1898. Publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; linen patterned pale sea-green cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule within ruled boxes, gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut. Scattered very light foxing, but virtually fine.

An Irish Catholic story, opening with the Battle of the Boyne.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLESSINGTON ([Marguerite,] Countess of [née Power]). The Confessions Of an Elderly gentleman. Illustrated by six female portraits, from highly Finished drawings by E.T. Parris. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman, Paternoster-row, 1836. Lge.12mo; steel engraved frontispiece, and five plates with thin paper guards; diagonally fine ribbed light brown cloth embossed with an all over pattern of stems, flowers, and fruit, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Rebacked, preserving the original backstrip; otherwise a nice copy.

Sadleir, 236 and 236a records two variant bindings, but not the present one. This copy is from the library of Southam de la Bere, Earl of Ellenborough, and bears both his bookplate and ‘heirloom' stamp on the front paste-down. A definite, if somewhat tenuous, association, the second Lady Ellenborough figuring pseudonymously in one or two of Lady Blessington's books. V. Sadleir, Blessington d'Orsay, pp.163 and 261.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLOUNDELLE-BURTON (John). The Hispaniola Plate (1683-1893). Cassell and Company, Limited, 1895. Ppp.xii+352; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end dated 5 G. 11.94; black coarse buckram lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram device in grey. Fine copy.

First issue, with the earliest date of the advertisements. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLOUNDELLE-BURTON (John). The Hispaniola Plate (1683-1893). Cassell and Company, Limited, 1895. Ppp.xii+352; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end dated 5 G. 5.95; black coarse buckram lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram device in grey. Fine copy.

Later issue, with the second date of the advertisements. Not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLOUNDELLE-BURTON (John). In the Day of adversity: A romance. Methuen & Co., 1896. 4pp. integral advertisements, followed by publisher's inserted 40pp. Catalogue at end; vertically fine ribbed scarlet cloth lettered within ruled box gilt on front cover, within ruled boxes gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Nice copy.

Nield, 5th edition, 1188 (a starred item); not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage


ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated.

BLOUNDELLE BURTON (John). Across the salt seas: A romance of war and adventure. Methuen and Co., 1898. Historical Notes leaf followed by blank, and publisher's inserted 40pp. Catalogue dated April 1898, at end; pp.viii+333+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; vertically fine-ribbed scarlet cloth, letterred gilt within gilt-ruled panels on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Very nice copy.

Nield, 5th edition, 1198; not in Sadleir or Wolff.

Click here to return to catalogue of books currently available



Click here to return to Homepage

[ CLICK HERE TO LOAD NEXT SECTION OF FILE ]