ROBERT TEMPLE BOOKSELLERS BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ARCHIVE, File C: Nineteenth Century General Fiction. All books first editions and first printings, except as stated. BARRIE (J.M.). Auld licht idylls. Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1888. Printed throughout on linen-grain paper; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+250+[ii]; navy blue bevelled coarse buckram; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers coated dark chocolate. A very little scattered light dusting, and one fox-spot affecting uncut edges of four leaves; otherwise a nice copy. BARRIE (J.M.). My lady nicotine. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1890. Printed throughout on antique-toned linen-grain paper; blank before half-title; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[4]+265+[i (blank)]+[vi]; navy blue bevelled coarse buckram; t.e.g., others uncut; dark green coated end-papers. A nice copy. BARRIE (J.M.). My lady nicotine. Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1890. Printed throughout on antique-toned linen-grain paper; 6pp. integral advertisements at end; pp.[2]+265+[i (blank)]+[vi]; navy blue bevelled buckram; t.e.g., others uncut; dark green coated end-papers. In general a nice copy. BARRIE (J.M.). Tommy and Grizel. London, Cassell and Company, Limited, 1900. Pp.viii+431+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's inserted 8pp. text-paper advertisements at end, dated ‘9-00'; bevelled dark olive green coarse buckram, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges rough trimmed, lower edges trimmed; end-papers printed with publisher's initial device pattern in grey. Foxed, as usual with this title; otherwise a fine copy. BARRIE (J.M.). Tommy and Grizel. London, Cassell and Company, Limited, 1900. Pp.viii+431+[i (printer's imprint)]; publisher's inserted 8pp. text-paper advertisements at end, dated ‘9-00'; bevelled olive brown coarse buckram, lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., fore-edges rough trimmed, lower-edges mainly trimmed; end-papers printed with publisher's initial device pattern in grey. Two or three leaves opened a little roughly; otherwise a virtually fine copy with almost no foxing. BARRON (Eliza Mary). Leaves From an old portfolio. Samuel Tinsley, 10 Southampton Street, Strand, 1875. Half-title not called for; final leaf of text a single inset; publisher's inserted 16pp. text-paper catalogue at end, dated September, 1875; diagonally fine ribbed brown cloth, ruled and blocked black on sides, ruled and blocked black, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated pale cream. A few leaves opened a trifle roughly; ugly inscriptionon front end-paper; title-page lightly embrowned by contact with end-papers; otherwise a very nice copy of a handsome book. BARRY (John D.). The acrobat Or Mademoiselle Blanche: A Novel. John Lane, London and New York, 1900. Blank before half-title; single inset title-page printed on paper of a slightly different texture; pale-blue linen patterned cloth, ruled and lettered black, blocked pictorially black and white on front cover, lettered black on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Slight fading of covers; otherwise nice. BATEMAN (J.C.). Ierne of Armorica. A Tale of the Time of Chlovis. London: Burns and Oates, Portman Street And Paternoster Row, 1873. Series title precedes half-title; 24pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end; pp.[viii]+384+[iv]; sand-grain scarlet cloth, paper spine-label; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated dark green. Old ownership inscription and label to upper margin of series title; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. BATSON (Mrs. Stephen). The Earth Children. With Illustrations by G.H. Edwards. Hutchinson & Co, N.D. [1896]. Narrow cr.8vo; frontispiece with tissue guard; frontispiece and illustrated title-page printed in black and green upon glazed paper; numerous illustrations upon text-paper; horizontally ribbed dark blue cloth, blocked, ruled, and lettered gilt on front cover, in series style, lettered and ruled gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. In general a nice copy. BAYLY (Elizabeth Boyd). Zachary Brough's Venture. Jarrold & Sons, 10 & 11, Warwick Lane, E.C., (All rights reserved), 1894. Wire-stitched; pp.320; 8pp. publisher's text-paper advertisements at end; greenish turquoise crushed fine diaper cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled blind, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with leaf pattern in grey. Cloth uniformly darkened; poor quality end-papers embrowned; otherwise a nice copy. BAYLY (Elizabeth Boyd). Forestwyk: Or Ten years after. Jarrold & Sons, 10 & 11, Warwick Lane, E.C., (All rights reserved), 1896. Wire-stitched; 20pp. integral advertisements at end (continuing the pagination); pp.364+[xx]; greenish turquoise fine diaper cloth, blocked with publisher's initials device blind on back cover, ruled blind, lettered gilt, on front cover, ruled blind, ruled and lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with leaf pattern in grey. Cloth uniformly darkened; otherwise a nice copy. BEALE (Anne). The farm on the down, And Old Gwen. With four illustrations. Hodder and Stoughton, 27, Paternoster Row, 1890. Sm.cr.8vo; advertisement leaf before half-title; wood engraved frontispiece and three plates; pp.viii+248; tan cloth blocked black on back cover, blocked pictorially in green, black, yellow, orange, and gilt on front cover, lettered black-outlined grey-green, and black, on front cover, blocked pictorially green, black, and orange, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers coated dark chocolate. Advertisement leaf, half-title, and edges very lightly foxed; otherwise a fine copy. BEALE (Anne). The Heiress of Courtleroy. Illustrated by T.C.H. Castle. London: Blackie & Son, Limited, 49 Old Bailey, E.C., Glasgow, Edinburgh, and Dublin, 1893 [i.e., October 1892]. Half-tone frontispiece and seven plates; pp.352; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; brown buckram coated fine linen, ruled blind on back cover, ruled pale brown, dark brown, and gilt, lettered gilt, blocked dark brown, pale brown, and light red on front cover and spine; a.e burnished brown; end-papers faced navy blue. Nice copy. BEAUMONT (Mary). Joan Seaton: A story of Percival-Dion In the Yorkshire Dales. London, J.M. Dent & Co., 1896. Printed throughout on cream paper; blank before half-title; sepiatone frontispiece with tissue guard, and cover design, by J. Walter West; three-line Errata slip tipped in before Contents leaf; 8pp. text-paper advertisements at end, probably printed conjugate with prelims.; pp.[2]+vi+303+[i (printer's imprint)]+[viii]; cream buckram, blocked pictorially gilt on front cover, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; pale green silk marker. Pin-hole sized mark close to joint on front cover (apparently an original cloth fault); two or three fox-spots on last few leaves of text; otherwise a fine copy. Rare thus. BECKE ([George] Louis). Rodman The boatsteerer And other stories. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1898. Post 8vo; advertisement leaf before half-title; title-page printed in red and black; 12pp. integral advertisements at end (continuing the signatures); pp.[viii]+331+[i (printer's imprint)]+[xii]; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Slight dulling of covers; otherwise a nice copy. BECKE ([George] Louis). Ridan the devil And Other Stories. London, T. Fisher Unwin, Paternoster Square, 1899. Post 8vo; title-page printed in red and black; final blank; pp.[viii]+330+[ii]; vertically fine ribbed dark green cloth, lettered gilt within gilt-ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Light marking of back cover; otherwise a nice copy. BEDE (Cuthbert, B.A. [i.e., Edward Bradley]). The Adventures Of Mr. Verdant Green; By Cuthbert Bede, B.A. With Illustrations by the author. London, James Blackwood, Paternoster Row, N.D. [c.1861]. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; conjugate wood-engraved frontispiece and title-page on plate-paper engraved by E[dmund] E[vans] after Bradley; numerous wood-engraved illustrations after Bradley in text; 4pp. text-paper advertisements (probably integral) tipped-in at end; Contents leaves duplicated; pp.[iii]-iv (excluding plate-paper prelims.)+[vii]-viii+[iii]-iv+(duplicated prelims: [iii]-iv+[vii]-viii+[iii]-iv)+118+108+112+[iv]; vertical wavy-grain deep pink cloth over thick boards, cut flush, applied on spine, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover with a design signed with monogram J L (John Leighton); end-papers coated yellow. Cloth somewhat faded on spine; some cracking of end-papers; otherwise a nice copy. Scarce. BEDE (Cuthbert, B.A., i.e., Edward Bradley). Mr. Verdant Green Married and done for: Being The third and concluding part Of the Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green, An Oxford Freshman. James Blackwood, Paternoster Row, 1857. Sm.cr.8vo; two integral advertisement leaves, unpaginated, precede title-page; half-title not called for; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text after illustrations by the author; 8pp. unpaginated publisher's advertisements at end, on text-paper, probably printed conjugate with the prelims.; pp.[4]+iv+112+[8]; cream paper wrappers, cut flush, printed on front and back in jade green, the front wrapper bearing a design after a drawing by the author; issued without end-papers. Unprinted backstrip a little defective; wrappers very lightly dusted and foxed, and small, neat ink note on corner of front wrapper; contemporary signature of Sir Gerald Codrington on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a very nice copy. BEDE (Cuthbert, i.e. Edward Bradley). Mattins and mutton's; Or, The Beauty of Brighton. A Love Story. Vol.I. [Vol.II.] Sampson Low, Son, and Marston, Milton House, Ludgate Hill, 1866. 2 Vols., post 8vo, bound in one, as issued; half-titles not called for; pp.[iv]+[324]; [iv]+332; maroon horizontal dot and line grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers coated lemon. In general a nice copy. BEDE (Cuthbert, B.A. [i.e., Edward Bradley].). Little Mr. Bouncer And His friend, Verdant Green. With Illustrations by the Author. London: James Blackwood & Co., 8, Lovell's Court, Paternoster Row, N.D. [1873]. Sm.cr.8vo; numerous illustrations in text; pp.200; publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end (last page blank); magenta morocco cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated cream. Spine faded and dull, as usual with this series; slight cracking of back end-papers; otherwise a nice copy. BEDE (Cuthbert, i.e. Edward Bradley). Figaro At Hastings St. Leonards. With illustrations by the author. Abel Heywood & Son, 56 & 58 Oldham Street, Manchester, N.D. [1877]. 2pp. commercial advertisements precede half-title page; pp.[XIV]+80; pictorial yellow wrappers printed in green, black, and red; rebound in old half stamped pigskin, marbled sides, the original front wrapper being laid on; pale yellow end-papers. Pigskin frayed at head and tail of spine, and covers generally a little worn; end-papers marked; slight internal dusting, but the text otherwise in nice condition. Rare. BEECHER (Henry Ward).Norwood; Or, Village life in New England. In three volumes. Sampson Low, Son, and Marston, Milton House, Ludgate Hill, 1867. The right of Translation is reserved. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; publisher's inserted 24pp. catalogue, dated October, 1867, at end of volume one; pp.iv+294; iv+371+[i (blank)]; iv+363+[i (blank)]; grass-green patterned sand-grain cloth ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled, blocked, and lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; endpapers coated cream. Very slight general wear to covers, but a nice copy. BELL (Catherine D.). Ella and Marian; Or, Rest and unrest. With illustrations. Frederick Warne & Co., Bedford Street, Covent Garden, 1866. F'cap 8vo; wood-engraved frontispiece and five plates by the Dalziels, all with thick paper guards; 6pp. integral advertisements at end, dated Feb.6, 1866; pp.[viii]+402+6; bevelled green sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked gilt, lettered green through gilt, on front cover and spine, ruled gilt on spine; end-papers coated cream; binder's ticket of Westleys & Co. on back paste-down. Very nice copy. BELL (Catherine D.). The Huguenot family; Or, Help in time of need. With illustrations. Frederick Warne & Co., Bedford Street, Covent Garden, 1869. F'cap 8vo; wood-engraved vignette title-page on tinted paper precedes letterpress title-page; three plates engraved by the brothers Dalziel after ‘W.J.'; contemporary school prize binding: full calf gilt and blind, spine with five raised bands and label; oil-marbled end-papers and edges. Label lacking and leather very slightly rubbed; otherwise a nice copy. BELL (M.M.). The Secret of a life. London: G. Routledge & Co. Farringdon Street; New York: 18, Beekman Street, 1858. F'cap 8vo; half-title present; pp.viii+416. BOUND WITH: [SMYTHIES (Mrs. Yorick)]. The Breach of promise. By the author of "The Jilt," "The Marrying Man," "Life of A Beauty," etc. London: Darton and Co., Holborn Hill, N.D. [1858]. F'cap 8vo; half/series title present; pp.[iv]+380. Contemporary half black sheep ruled and lettered gilt on spine, marbled sides. Slight rubbing of covers, and slight wear to leather of corners; in general a very good copy. Two scarce works in one volume. BELL (R.S. Warren). The papa papers And some stories. London: Grant Richards, 9 Henrietta Street Covent Garden W.C., 1898. Globe 8vo; pp.viii+200; diagonally fine ribbed pale blue cloth flecked with sky-blue, lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. First gathering opened a little roughly, with consequent short tear in blank extreme upper inner margins; otherwise a near-fine copy. BELLAIRS (Henry Walford, M.A., Perpetual Curate of St. Thomas, Stockport). Tales of the town, London: James Burns, 17 Portman Street, Portman Square, 1843. 12mo in half-sheets; wood-enngraved frontispiece with tissue guard loosely laid in, as issued, and one plate; wood-engraved head- and tail- pieces to some chapters; pp.[viii]+255+[i (blank)]; dark grey-green fine-diaper cloth, ruled and blocked blind on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt, on spine; top-edges uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers coated yellow. Slight wear to cloth at head and tail of spine; a very little scattered foxing; otherwise a nice copy. [BENNETT (Mrs. Elizabeth).]. The Orphan sisters; Or, the Lover's secret. By the Authoress of the "Cottage Girl; or The Marriage Day;" "Gipsy Bride," etc., etc. Illustrated with splendid steel engravings. John Lofts, 368, Strand, N.D., [c.1843-4]. Demy 8vo, gathered in half sheets; half-title; steel engraved frontispiece; engraved and letterpress title-pages; four steel engraved plates; Directions to the Binder leaf bound in after letterpress title-page; pp.[vi]+[337]+[i (blank)]; contemporary half roan, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, marbled sides, sprinkled edges, light brown end-papers. Some general wear to roan, and leather cracked over front joint; otherwise nice. [BENNETT (Mrs. Elizabeth).]. The Orphan sisters; Or, the Lover's secret. By the Authoress of the "Cottage Girl; or The Marriage Day;" "Gipsy Bride," etc., etc. Illustrated with splendid steel engravings. John Lofts, 262, Strand, N.D., [c.1843-4]. Demy 8vo, gathered in half sheets; half-title and Directions to the Binder leaf not present, probably not called for in this issue; steel engraved frontispiece; engraved and letterpress title-pages; four steel engraved plates; wood-engraved headpiece to first chapter; pp.[ii]+[337]+[i (blank)]; contemporary half roan, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, marbled sides, sprinkled edges, light brown end-papers. Slight cracking of external joints; otherwise nice. [BENNETT (Mrs. Elizabeth).]. Madge Gordon: Or, The Mistletoe Bough. By the Author of the "Cottage Girl," etc. William Bennett, 53, Paternoster Row, 1843. Letterpress title; frontispiece, engraved vignette title, and three plates after T.H. Shepherd; pp.[ii]+[624]; bound up from the parts (having stab-holes, and traces of the original blue wrappers on some gatherings); contemporary diagonally fine-ribbed moiré green cloth, lettered and ruled gilt on spine. Marginal embrowning of plates; heavy offsetting from frontispiece onto engraved title; otherwise a near-fine copy. BENNETT (E[noch]. A[rnold].). A Man From the North. John Lane: the Bodley Head, London and New York, 1898. Post 8vo; blank before half-title; printer's imprint leaf, followed by publisher's inserted 12pp. Catalogue at end, dated 1897 and listing this title as ‘In preparation'; pp.[viii]+265+[i (blank)]+[ii (verso blank)]; brick red art linen, ruled and lettered in greenish grey on front cover and spine, blocked greenish grey on back cover. Very slight fading of spine, and front end-papers a trifle marked; some marginal foxing, more or less confined to first gathering of text; otherwise a nice copy. BENSON (E.F.). Dodo: A detail of the day. In two volumes. Vol. I [II. Eighth edition]. Methuen and Co., 18 Bury Street, W.C., London, 1893. 2 Vols.; pp.[viii]+216; [viii]+[217]-441+[i (blank)]; publisher's inserted catalogue dated May 1893 at end of volume two listing this title amongst the ‘Forthcoming Books' as ‘Ready'; vertically fine-ribbed light blue cloth lettered gilt on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers printed with floral pattern in grey. Slight general wear to covers; inscription cut from top of half-title in volume one; front end-paper lacking in volume two; slight scattered marking and fingering passim in both volumes, and one or two pencilled corrections in volume one (v. note); in general, however, a very good copy, nonetheless, near-nice. BENSON (E.F.). Six common things By E.F. Benson, Author of "Dodo: a detail of the day". London, Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., 45 Albemarle Street, W., 1893. Sm.post 8vo; blank and series title precede title-page; half-title not called for; pp.[viii]+271+[i (blank)]; light blue-green fine linen blocked red and gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine. Very nice copy. Scarce. BENSON (E.F.). The Princess Sophia. London, William Heinemann, 1900. Initial advertisement leaf and half-title not not called for in this issue; pp.[vi]+308; black patterned sand-grain cloth lettered gilt on spine, with the publisher's imprint at the tail in a sans serif face. Near fine copy. BESANT (Walter). The captain's room, etc. In three volumes. Chatto & Windus, 1883. Blank before half-title in each volume; leaf bearing publisher's device on recto, blank on verso, follows last leaf of text in volumes one and three; publisher's catalogue dated December 1882 at end of volume one; light olive green buckram, ruled and blocked red on sides and spine, lettered red on front cover, gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers printed florally pale greyish fawn. Spine of volume one a little rubbed, with some loss of gilt; two end-papers a little damaged by adhesion of labels badly pasted to facing end-papers; otherwise a nice copy. BESANT (Walter). The world went Very well then. In three volumes. With a portrait of the author by John Pettie, R.A. And illustrations by A Forestier. Chatto & Windus, 1887. 3 Vols., post 8vo; blank and half-title precede etched portrait frontispiece printed in sepia, with tissue guard, in volume one, and four half-tone plates in black and white; half-tone frontispiece, with tissue guard, and one plate, both in black and white, in volume two; half-tone frontispiece, with tissue guard, and two plates, both in black and white, in volume three; numerous wood-engraved illustrations in text in all three volumes; pp.[2]+[xiv]+[320]; pp.[viii]+[320]; [viii]+[288]; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end of volume three, dated September 1886; green crushed morocco cloth, blocked with publisher's monogram device black on back cover, blocked black, dark brown, and brick red, embossed with lettering green through dark brown on front cover; blocked black and brick red, ruled black, lettered gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with flower-and-leaf design grey-green. Cloth slightly bubbled over one back cover; otherwise a very nice copy. BESANT (Walter). Herr Paulus: His rise, his greatness, and his fall. In three volumes. Chatto & Windus, 1888. 3 Vols., sm.cr.8vo; half-titles not called for; leaf blank but for publisher's device on recto at end of volume one; pp.[iv]+306+[ii]; [iv]+284; [iv]+300; publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue dated December, 1887 at end of volume two; brown sand-grain cloth blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on back cover, ruled pale blue and dark blue, and blocked chromatically with shades of blue on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with flower and leaf pattern in pale grey. Nice copy. BESANT (Walter). Herr Paulus: His rise, his greatness, & his fall. A new edition. Chatto & Windus, 1888. Sm.cr.8vo; half-title not called for; pp.[viii (paginated [i-ii], [v]-[viii], [iii]-iv)]+316; deep blue fine linen-patterned boards, lettered gilt on spine; lower-edges rough trimmed. Very slight fading of spine; otherwise an extremely fine copy. BESANT (Walter). Verbena camellia Stephanotis Etc. With a frontispiece by Gordon Browne. Chatto & Windus, 1892. Two integral advertisement leaves precede tipped in wood-engraved frontispiece; half-title not called for; leaf bearing publisher's device on recto, blank on verso, followed by 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end the first leaf of which has been excised; pp.[IV]+viii+338+[ii]; light blue-grey cloth, ruled blind on back cover, lettered, ruled, and elaborately blocked black on front cover and spine, blocked with publisher's device gilt, lettered gilt and light blue-grey through gilt, on spine; t.e. uncut, others rough trimmed; end-papers printed with reversed out pattern of convolvulus in grey. Small mark on lower edge of back cover, grey of free end-papers faded to fawn; end-papers foxed on backs, with some offsetting, and two or three scattered fox-spots elsewhere; otherwise a very nice copy. BESANT (Walter). Beyond the dreams Of avarice. Chatto & Windus, 1895. Blank before half-title; tissue guard bound in at end, followed by 32pp. publisher's catalogue dated Dec.1894; pp.[2]+vi+331+[i (blank)]; tan unglazed fine linen, blocked gilt, lettered black on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough trimmed; white end-papers printed with a floral pattern in light brown. Very slight marking of covers, but a near-fine copy. BESANT (Walter). The Master craftsman. In two volumes. Chatto & Windus, 1896. 2 Vols.; blank before half-title in each volume; 32pp. publisher's inserted catalogue dated March 1896, at end of volume two; vertically ribbed navy blue cloth, ruled and blocked gilt on front cover, ruled, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; end-papers printed with leaf and tendril design in light brown. Some general wear to covers; scattered library stamps; some dusting, and one or two small marks; other minor faults, but in general a very good copy. BESANT (Walter). A fountain sealed. With a frontispiece by H.G. Burgess. Chatto & Windus, 1897. Frontispiece with tissue guard; title-page printed in red and black; imprint leaf at end, followed by 8pp. publisher's advertisements on text paper, and 32pp. publisher's catalogue dated Feb. 1897; carmine vertically-ribbed cloth blocked blind and white on front cover, lettered gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut; white end-papers printed with a leaf and tendril design in light olive. Spine faded, and covers generally a little rubbed and used; internally near fine. BESANT (Walter). The Alabaster box. Thomas Burleigh, 1900. Post 8vo; half-title apparently not called for (the prelims. consisting of three leaves, and the last leaf of text, signed ‘S', being a singleton, completing the half sheet); pp.[vi]+250; turquoise buckram, ruled and blocked black on front cover and spine, lettered black on front cover, gilt on spine. Insignificant wear to cloth over front joint; front end-papers cracked; poor quality paper, slightly embrowned throughout; otherwise a nice copy. BESANT (Walter) and RICE (James). The Captain's Room. The Extra Christmas Number of All The Year Round. Christmas, 1881. BOUND WITH: BESANT (Walter). "Let Nothing You Dismay." The Extra Christmas Number of All The Year Round. Christmas, 1882. BOUND WITH: A Glorious Fortune. The Extra Christmas Number of All The Year Round. Christmas, 1883. BOUND WITH: In Luck at Last. The Extra Christmas Number of All The Year Round. Christmas, 1884. BOUND WITH: Harper's New Monthly Magazine. No. CCCCIII. December, 1883. Five items bound together in one volume, without the wrappers; contemporary bubble-grain red cloth, slightly splitting at foot of front hinge, and faded on spine and edges of boards; otherwise a fine copy. EDWARDS (M[atilda]. Betham). Scenes And Stories of the Rhine. By M. Betham Edwards, Author of "Holidays among the Mountains," "Little Bird Red," Etc. With Illustrations by F.W. Keyl. London: Griffith and Farran, Successors to Newbery and Harris, Corner of St. Paul's Churchyard, 1863. Super Roy.16mo in half-sheets; wood-engraved frontispiece with tissue guard; vignette on title-page; three plates; printer's imprint leaf at end, blank on verso; pp.viii+214+[ii]; magenta horizontal ripple-grain cloth, ruled blind on sides and spine, blocked and lettered gilt on front cover and spine. Re-cased with new cream end-papers; neat inscription on verso of half-title; otherwise a virtually fine copy. Scarce. BETHAM-EDWARDS ([Miss] M.). Next of kin wanted. A Novel. In two volumes. Richard Bentley and Son, 1887. Half-titles not called for; integral advertisement leaf at end of volume two; marina blue buckram pictorially blocked black and gilt on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; yellow coated end-papers. Covers very slightly rubbed and marked, and one corner a little bruised; inner joints tightened; old neat ownership inscription on upper margin of each title-page; despite the above faults, a nice copy. BEVERLEY (May). Romantic tales from English history. With Twenty-two Illustrations. Strahan & Co., Publishers, 56 Ludgate Hill, 1871. F'cap 8vo; half-title not called for; wood-engraved frontispiece with loose tissue guard and fifteen plates, by R.S. Marriott, J. Jackson, and W.I. Green, after ‘R.B.', ‘W.B.', J.W. Archer, Mason, and G.F. Sargent; 4pp. integral Strahan advertisements, followed by 32pp. inserted Daldy, Isbister, & Co.'s catalogue at end; pp.316+4; bevelled dark green sand-grain cloth, ruled and blocked blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, blocked, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, lettered dark green through gilt, on front cover, ruled and blocked black and gilt, lettered gilt, ruled, blocked and lettered gilt, embossed with lettering blind through gilt on black calf onlay, on spine; a.e.g.; end-papers printed with pattern in pale grey and dark green. Spine a trifle dull; tissue embrowned with slight offsetting; otherwise a nice copy. BICKERDYKE (John). A Banished Beauty. William Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh, 1894. Blank before half-title; half-tone pictorial title-page on plate paper by G.D. Rowlandson; letterpress title-page not called for; half-tone tailpiece vignette, from a photograph; two integral advertisement leaves, followed by publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue at end; pp.[2]+viii (including title leaf)+300+[iv]; faintly mottled light blue buckram, blocked black on back cover, blocked and lettered black on front cover, lettered black on spine. Nice copy. BINDLOSS (Harold). Ainslie's ju-ju: A romance of the hinterland. Chatto & Windus, 1900. Advertisement leaf before half-title; leaf bearing publisher's device on recto, blank on verso, followed by 4pp. integral advertisements and publisher's inserted 32pp. Catalogue dated January 1900, at end; pp.[ii]+vi+274+[ii]+4; brown fine linen, ruled and blocked black and light sea-green, lettered black-outlined sea-green, on front cover, lettered gilt on spine; fore- and lower- edges uncut. Small, almost invisible, restoration to cloth at head of back joint; scattered light foxing; otherwise a very nice, bright, copy. BLACK (William). Green Pastures and Piccadilly. In three volumes. Macmillan and Co., 1877. 3 Vols.; 2pp. integral advertisements at end of volume one; 40pp. inserted publisher's catalogue dated October 1877 at end of volume two; royal blue patterned sand grain cloth ruled and framed black on front cover, blind on back cover, ruled and blocked black, lettered and blocked with publisher's device gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough-trimmed; brown coated end-papers. Some wear to cloth in volume three, and end-papers renewed; otherwise nice. BLACK (William). Sunrise: A story of these times. In three volumes. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1881. Half-titles apparently not called for; contemporary full green calf gilt, matching marbled edges and end-papers. Covers badly worn; otherwise nice. BLACK (William). Yolande. The Story of a Daughter. In three volumes. Macmillan and Co., 1883. 3 Vols.; half-title in each volume; old half roan, cloth sides. Two boards detached; scattered library stamps, and light dusting; text in general very good. BLACK (William). Briseis. Sampson Low, Marston and Company, Limited, St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, E.C., 1896. Blank before half-title; integral advertisement leaf at end; pp.[viii]+317+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; dark blue-green vertical flame-grain cloth lettered gilt within blind ruled panel on front cover, lettered, ruled, and with ruled panel, gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; lower-edges rough trimmed; end-papers printed with publisher's Westminster tower and monogram pattern in grey. Neat ownership inscription on front blank; otherwise a nice copy. BLACKBURNE (E. Owens). The glen of silver birches. A Novel. In two volumes. Remington and Co., 133, New Bond Street, W., 1880. Two volumes bound in one, as issued, pp.[iv]+[278]; [ii]+[270]+[ii] (final leaf blank); half-titles apparently not called for, the title-page in volume one being followed by a dedication leaf, and that to volume two having probably been printed as the last leaf of the final gathering in volume one (with which it is not, however, now conjugate); claret fine-diaper cloth ruled and blocked black on spine and front cover, blind on back cover, ruled and lettered gilt on spine; lemon coated end-papers. Spine and edges of covers faded; end-papers cracked; prelims. to volume one and last few leaves of volume two slightly foxed; first title-page somewhat embrowned; otherwise a nice copy. BLACKMORE (Richard Doddridge). Alice Lorraine. A tale of the South Downs. In three volumes. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low, & Searle, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1875. 3 Vols.; bound up without the half-title in volume one and the final blank in volume two; half-titles not called for in volumes two and three; pp.[iii]-viii+298; iv+325+[i (blank)]; iv+356; half red roan, ruled and lettered gilt on spine, oil-marbled sides. Leather very slightly cracking at head of spines, chipped on upper portion of front board in volume three; otherwise a fine copy. BLACKMORE (R.D.). Mary Anerley: A Yorkshire tale. In three volumes. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1880. 3 Vols.; half-title in volume one, none called for in other volumes; imprint leaf at end of volume two; 32pp. publisher's inserted catalogue at end of volume three, dated April, 1880; diagonally fine ribbed royal blue cloth, ruled, and blocked with publisher's monogram device blind on sides, ruled blind, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; t.e. uncut; end-papers coated pale yellow. Slight wear to cloth of spines at head and tail, and small rub-hole over one joint; very faint traces of library label on each front cover; otherwise in general a nice copy. BLACKMORE (R.D.). Christowell. A Dartmoor Tale. In three volumes. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1882. 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; final blank in volumes one and three; pp.[iv]+302+[ii]; [iv]+300; [iv]+317+[iii]; diagonal fine ribbed maroon cloth, ruled blind, blocked with publisher's monogram within ruled circle, blind, on sides, ruled blind, lettered and with short rule gilt on spine; t.e. uncut, fore-edges rough trimmed; end-papers coated cream. Slight marking of sides; one blank fore-margin chipped; foxed throughout; but clean otherwise, and sound: an excellent reading copy. BLACKMORE (Richard Doddridge). Springhaven. A tale of the great war. In three volumes. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, Crown Buildings, 188, Fleet Street, 1887. Advertisement leaf precedes title in volume one; half title not called for; leaf blank but for volume number and signature mark ‘a' precedes half-title in volumes two and three; final blank in volume three; pp.viii+299+[i (printer's imprint)]; [2]+vi+296; [2]+vi+297+[iii]; light grey buckram blocked black, and chromatic yellow, pink, and white, lettered dark-green-outlined black, and black on front cover, lettered, and with short rules gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Restorations to cloth of spines at head and tail, spines badly discoloured and gilt rubbed, enamel badly rubbed on one front cover, slightly so on another; some scattered foxing passim; a good copy, nonetheless. BLACKMORE (R.D.). Kit and Kitty, A Story of West Middlesex. In three volumes. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, Limited. St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, E.C., 1890. (All rights reserved.) 3 Vols.; half-titles not called for; blank at end of volume one; pp.iv+302; iv+315+[i (blank)]; iv+308; quarter dark red roan, scarlet cloth sides. Roan chipped at head of spine, slightly chipped at tail, in volume two; cloth patchily faded in all volumes, and with slight warping of boards in volume three; lacking the blank at end of volume one; three leaves slightly frayed at margins, and re-inserted; otherwise a nice copy internally. BLACKMORE (R.D.). Perlycross: A tale of the western hills. In three volumes. Sampson Low, Marston, & Company, Limited, St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, 1894. 3 Vols., sm.cr.8vo; half-titles not called for; final blank in volumes one and three; pp.[iv]+298+[ii]; [iv]+280; [iv]+290+[ii]; light blue fine diaper cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered, and with short rule, gilt, on spine; end-papers printed with tower and monogram design in pale blue. Bookseller's large rubber stamp on each front paste-down; a very little foxing, chiefly of prelims. and edges; in general a nice copy, nonetheless. BLACKMORE (R.D.). Perlycross: A tale of the western hills. Sampson Low, Marston, & Company, Limited, St. Dunstan's House, Fetter Lane, Fleet Street, 1894. Light blue crushed morocco cloth, blocked blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; top- and fore- edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed; end-papers printed with tower and monogram design in pale blue. Very light foxing of title and half-title leaves; inscription dated ‘Augt 1894' on upper margin of title-page; otherwise a virtually fine copy. BLACKMORE (R.D.). Dariel: A Romance of Surrey. With srawings by Chris Hammond. William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1897. Frontispiece on text-paper, with tissue guard, and numerous illustrations, unbacked and not included in the pagination, but all on text-paper; pp.[viii (not including frontispiece)]+505+[i (printer's imprint)]; navy blue crushed morocco cloth, ruled blind on front cover, blocked blind, lettered gilt, on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. A little light foxing, but a nice copy. BLANCHARD (Anne). Rosevale villa, A Tale. By Anne Blanchard. First [Second] volume. Chippenham: Printed and sold by A. Blanchard. Price 5s. in Boards. 1826. 2 Vols., f'cap 8vo in half sheets, bound in one volume, probably as issued; blank before half-title in volume one; pp.[viii]+107+[i (blank)]; [iv]+107+[i (blank)]; contemporary, possibly original, green ribbon embossed cloth, ruled on, lettered up, spine, gilt. Neat, almost invisible, restorations to cloth of joints; front end-papers neatly strengthened; otherwise a very nice copy. Rare. BLATCHFORD (Robert). Tommy Atkins Of the Ramchunders. 1898, London: The Clarion Newspaper Co., Ltd., 72, Fleet Street; Walter Scott, Ld., Paternoster Square. Blank before half-title conjugate with Contents leaf, and on different paper from the rest of the text; title-page printed in carmine and black; pp.[2]+vi+284; scarlet buckram, blocked, ruled, and lettered black on front cover and spine, lettered gilt on spine; top- and fore- edges uncut. Very slight fading of spine, but a fine copy of a difficult title. BLATCHFORD (Robert). A bohemian girl And McGinnis. One Shilling. London, 1899, Clarion Newspaper Co. Limited, 72 Fleet St. in the parish of St. Bride & Walter Scott Ltd., Paternoster Row, E.C. Pott 8vo; illustrated title-page wood-engraved by Bourne after Frank Chesworth, with tissue guard; pp.252; cerise buckram, ruled, lettered, and elaborately blocked gilt on front cover and spine; t.e.g., others uncut. Gilt a little rubbed on front cover, largely absent from spine; tissue stained; a little light foxing or marking passim; a very good copy, nonetheless of a scarce title. BLAYNEY (Owen). The MacMahon, Or the story of The seven Johns. Westminster, Archibald Constable & Co., 1898. Publisher's inserted 32pp. catalogue at end; linen patterned pale sea-green cloth, lettered gilt on front cover, lettered and with short rule within ruled boxes, gilt, on spine; a.e. uncut. Scattered very light foxing, but virtually fine. BLESSINGTON ([Marguerite,] Countess of [née Power]). The Confessions Of an Elderly gentleman. Illustrated by six female portraits, from highly Finished drawings by E.T. Parris. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman, Paternoster-row, 1836. Lge.12mo; steel engraved frontispiece, and five plates with thin paper guards; diagonally fine ribbed light brown cloth embossed with an all over pattern of stems, flowers, and fruit, ruled and blocked blind on sides, blocked and lettered gilt on spine; a.e. uncut; end-papers coated yellow. Rebacked, preserving the original backstrip; otherwise a nice copy. BLOUNDELLE-BURTON (John). The Hispaniola Plate (1683-1893). Cassell and Company, Limited, 1895. Ppp.xii+352; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end dated 5 G. 11.94; black coarse buckram lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram device in grey. Fine copy. BLOUNDELLE-BURTON (John). The Hispaniola Plate (1683-1893). Cassell and Company, Limited, 1895. Ppp.xii+352; publisher's inserted 16pp. catalogue at end dated 5 G. 5.95; black coarse buckram lettered gilt within gilt ruled boxes on spine; t.e.g., others uncut; end-papers printed with publisher's monogram device in grey. Fine copy. BLOUNDELLE-BURTON (John). In the Day of adversity: A romance. Methuen & Co., 1896. 4pp. integral advertisements, followed by publisher's inserted 40pp. Catalogue at end; vertically fine ribbed scarlet cloth lettered within ruled box gilt on front cover, within ruled boxes gilt on spine; a.e. uncut. Nice copy. BLOUNDELLE BURTON (John). Across the salt seas: A romance of war and adventure. Methuen and Co., 1898. Historical Notes leaf followed by blank, and publisher's inserted 40pp. Catalogue dated April 1898, at end; pp.viii+333+[i (printer's imprint)]+[ii]; vertically fine-ribbed scarlet cloth, letterred gilt within gilt-ruled panels on front cover and spine; a.e. uncut. Very nice copy. |